Bezoek op afspraak.
Visit by appointment only

Antiquariaat Gemilang

Koppelstraat 16 (Pastorie R.K. Kerk), 7126 AH BREDEVOORT, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 163: Bali and the Balinese (Refreshed & expanded August 2007).

1 ABRAHAM, J.J., The Surgeon's Log. Impressions of the Far East. Rev. edn. with new pref. & additional chapter (30th edn.). London, 1947. Small 8°, cloth, (xi), 299pp., 8 plates, sketch-map on endpapers.  70.00
From England to Penang, through Singapore, Java, Borneo, Celebes to the Philippines & Japan. (upper boards spotted.)

2 ADAT LAW- Bezorgd door de commissie voor het Adat-recht.. Vol. XLII: GEMENGD (MIXED). 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1943. Thick 8°. orig. wraps., (iv), 494pp.  40.00
Adat-law vol. covering (:) Sumatra (Gajo-, Alas- & Batakcountry, South Sumatra (Lampungs, etc.); the Malay Area, Ternate Archipelago, Ambon (incl. Kei-Islands), Bali & Lombok; scattered islands (Nila, Seroea & Teoen) (Southwester Islands, 1923-1936). Fine copy.

3 ADVERTISING BALI HANDICRAFTS - Catalogue of Balinese Handicrafts. Garuda Art Shop [title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.Batubulan Gianyar,Garuda Art Shop C.V., n.d. [circa], 1980. Oblong 8°., orig. limp wrappers, stapled, title, large coloured illustration of a winged Garuda and small black/white company-logo on front side. Num. black/white ills. on 17 unnumbered lvs. (printed recto/verso), with id. numbers in margins, corresponding to the detailed orderform on last 2 unnumbered lvs. (printed recto/verso), f.e.p. with company's data: subsidiaries, in Singapore too, addresses, &c. on f.e.p. (verso blank). ADDED a three-fold flyer, english text, with many coloured illustrations of balinese handicraft presented, published by the same company, from a later date however, 1990s.  145.00
An interesting whole- retail dealer's promotional catalogue with unused order-form, presenting Balinese Arts and Handicrafts as woodcarvings, statues, human figures, garudas, &c. Fine copy. Rare.

4 AGERBEEK, B., Chr. de BUEGER, C.POL & A. VAN ZOEST, Mengcultuur. Cultuuren in contact. Exhib.catalogue Museum "Het Oude Raadhuis", 9 december 2000 t/m 24 februari 2001.Leerdam, 2000. sm.oblong 8°. orig. pict.col. stiff wraps. after a design by C. de Bueger. 64pp. 28 col. plates, some plain & col. text-ills., portrs. of 3 artists involved on a plate, C.V. of artists at end, incl. list of exhibitions. Added the original invitation-card, with matching design as catalogue, printed text on recte/verso, for the vernissage.  40.00
A beautifully designed & executed exhibition Catalogue listing and describing Indonesian (incl. Balinese),paintings;prints;drawings by Annette Ong (1951-...Haarlem, the Netherlands), Pieter Ouborg (1893 Dordrecht-1956, Den Haag) and Dodog Soeseno (1953, Surabaja, Indonesia). 500 copies printed only. MINT copy. Already Out-of-Print.

5 AGUS DERMAWAN T., Bali Bravo. Lexicon of 200 years Balinese traditional painters/Leksikon pelukis tradisional Bali 200 tahun. First edn.Jakarta,Panitia Bali Bangkit, 2006. Orig.coloured and illustrated boards. 320pp. of bi-lingual text, indonesian/english, coloured frontispiece, many coloured plates, text-ills. with captions and actual sizes of paintings, small portraits of painters listed in colour, chronology of important events on Bali, explanatory glossary of expressions and terms, index of names, table of contents.  95.00
Actually the first lexicon published on the subject, with an introduction on the history of balinese painting, the presence and influence of western painters on Bali during the 1930s. Lexicon includes concise biographical data on painters listed with small portraits in colour. An important reference work. MINT copy.

6 AGUS DERMAWAN T. (curator), Tradisi dan Reputasi. Pameran Lukisan trdisional Bali 100 Tahun/Tradition and Reputation. Exhibition of 100 years of Balinese traditional paintings.Jakarta,Bali Bangkit, 2006. Orig. limp coloured illustrated wrappers. 52pp. of partly bi-lingual text, indonesian/english. Many coloured text-ills., all with extra captions, illustrating balinese traditional paintings over a centenary period, ills. of balinese dance-masks, balinese wayang topèng masks and wayang kulit puppets, incl. some sponsoring advertism., name-list of oranizing committee members at very end.  75.00
Catalogue of a travelling exhibition of Balinese traditional painting from the last 100 years, balinese dance-masks, wayang topèng masks and wayang kulit puppets, as exhibited at Gedung CSIS, Jakarta, 21-26 June 2006; Museum Arma, Ubid, 14-23 July, 2006 and at Kampung Seni Kubu Bingin, Ubud, 12-23 July 2006, Topèng Bali and Wayang kulit Bali only. Out-of-Print. Very fine copy.

7 ATLAS - ROAD ATLAS COLONIAL INDONESIA - Auto-Wegen-Atlas Java-Madoera-Bali. Orig.edn. Bandoeng,A.C. Nix, s.n.[circa], 1935. slim tall folio, orig. clothbacked pictorial coloured boards, [2]pp. of text (list of contents, legenda, tables of distances in km for Java), 7 coloured double-spread road-maps with insets of related advert, of which illustrated, 2 single-p. maps (Madura & Bali), all IX maps with extensive legenda and keys, numerous pictorial adverts on versos of maps (of restaurants, hotels) with text, extensive lists on versos of estates & plantations (Sugar, coffee, tea, rubber, chinchona, &c.) numerically indicated on maps, coloured & plain road & traffic-signs & rules printed inside upper & lower boards. Scale 1: 500.000, large, almost full-size illustrated advertism. printed on lower outer board, name-list of all 177 estates indicated on maps, printed on recte of map VIII(Madura).  405.00
A beatiful & very detailed collection of maps, incl. listing garages and fuel-stations. A very fine copy. Rare. (very light rubbing to spine-ends and corners).

8 BAJETTO, M. (text) & N. DRAKULIC (photos), Bali. 2nd edn. 's-Gravenhage-Bandung, Van Hoeve, 1952. Small 4°, cloth, large pict.col. & gilt tooled vignette on upper boards. Album with tog. 60 photgraphs on plates, with descr. text in dutch at end on [16]pp., pict. endpapers, also after photographs.  50.00
Photographs by Nikola Drakulic, depict. Balinese people during various ceremonies: dances, offerings, burial-sceneries,&c...Excellent field photos.

9 BAJETTO, M. (text) & N. DRAKULIC (photos), Bali. First edn.'s-Gravenhage-Bandung, Van Hoeve, 1951. Small 4°., orig. cloth, large pict.col. & gilt tooled vignette on front boards, dustjacket after a photograph by Nikola Drakulic. Album with tog. 60 photgraphs by Nikola Drakulic on plates, with descr. text in dutch at end on [16]pp., pict. endpapers, also after photographs.  95.00
Album with plates after excellent Photographs by Nikola Drakulic, depict. Balinese people during various ceremonies: dances, offerings, burial-sceneries,&c...Excellent field photos. Very good copy of the FIRST edition. Scarce. (copy presented to an unidentified teacher at a Bandung school, with many original signatures in ink on verso of title-page, dated Bandung, 20 Mei 1952).

10 BAKKER, P., Bali in kleuren. Joure/Utrecht, nd. [c.1947], Small 4°, clothbacked pictorial boards, lay-out by F. ten Have r.i.. 72pp., with coloured plates tipped-in, after photos. by Wim Berssenbrugge, large head-and-tail pieces after drawings, coloured sketch-map on f.e.p. with legenda in margins. "Douwe Egberts Plaatjesalbum".  10.00
A so-called "Plaatjes-Album", issued by a dutch Coffee-trader "Douwe Egberts". A rather popular account, however supplying nice information on Bali: ceremonies & dances, arts & crafts, cremation-ceremonies, &c...Fine copy.

11 BAKKER, W., Bali verbeeld. Delft, Nusantara, 1985. Small 4°, original pictorial wraps., 95pp., 120 ills. on plates & in text, of which after photos by author, short bibliography, introd. by Ide Anak Agung Gde Agung.  70.00
An excellent essay on the history & development of painting on Bali, both by foreign as by Balinese artists, incl. a historical introd. MINT copy. Very difficult to locate, even not present in Museum (Nusantara)library.

12 BALAI PENELITIAN BAHASA SINGARAJA, Kamus Indonesia-Bali. Orig. edn.Jakarta,Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaan, 1976. Small 8°., original glossy limp wrappers, title in bold black type on front side. 221pp. printed in double collumns, list of abbreviations used, introduction. NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.  115.00
Important modern dictionary indonesian-balinese (latin script), preceded by a single page note on the spelling of balinese language. Very fine copy. Rare.

13 BALI... BIJDRAGEN over Bali en Lombok. Offpr. from: "DJAWA, 5-6 (1937)". [Weltevreden, 1937.] Small 4°, clothbacked marbled boards, (2), 247pp. Numerous ills. on 16 plates, i.a. depicting masks of Bali, people, temples, etc., many plans in text, 1 full-p. & 1 folded, music-scores in text.  295.00
Contains a number of contributions on Bali & Lombok as publ. in "Djawa" as: J. BELO, Balinese children's drawings; R. GORIS, De Poera Besakih, Bali's Rijkstempel; G. BATESON, An old temple and a new myth; W. SPIES & R. GORIS, Overzicht van dans en tooneel in Bali; H. NEUHAUS, Barong; H.H. NOOSTEN & G.H.R. VON KOENIGSWALD, Maskers en Ziekten op Java en Bali; C. McPHEE, Angkioeng gamelans in Bali; W.F. STUTTERHEIM, De cultuur van Bali;

14 BALI - Das Märchenland. [Tourist-Guide]. Batavia, Offiziellen Niederl.-Indischen Verkehrsverein, s.d. [circa], 1930. Slim 8°, pictorial wraps. folded, when folded-out square 8°, (2)pp. of text, 7 plates, 1 double-p., with short captions, sketch-map on lower wrap.  15.00
Text in German.

15 BALI...[TOURISTGUIDE] - Bali. Published by the Travellers' Official Information Bureau for Netherland India Batavia-Java/Uitgegeven door de Officieele Vereeniging voor Toeristenverkeer in Nederlandsch-Indië. Batavia-Java. Dutch text alongside english translation by A. Hamilton. [Batavia], Travellers' Official Information Bureau for Netherland India..., s.d. [circa], 1935. 2 parts in one volume, recent clothbacked original limp coloured and illustrated wrappers. 66, 66pp. of dutch & english text. Frontispieces (a thrilling moment in the so-called 'Main Pentjak' at Bone near Denpasar/two balinese girls dressing-up for the feast), many black/white plates (of which double-page) and text-ills, after field-photographs, with captions in dutch and english, double-page coloured sketch-map of Bali at very end with legenda in dutch/english, also depicting connecting air- and steam-ship lines (K.P.M. to and fro Australia, Java & surrounding Islands, ,tables listing Hotels, boarding-houses, bed-and=breakfast and other accommodation offered, large fold. map of Bali with legenda printed on facing page, being a table of distances, dutch and english language indexes, extensive bibliography at end of part one, photo-credits. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  225.00
Much more than a general tourist-guide: text deals with, a.o., a general survey of Bali (position and coast line, mountains, rivers, climate, flora, exports, roads, census statistics, history...); religion and customs (temples and cult groups, statues of Gods, temple buildings, gates and walls, nature worship, feasts, cock fighting, galungan, nyepi, documents on bronze plaques, dietary taboos, filing of the teeth, marriage ceremonies, stage, theatre and music...) and principal sights of Bali. A very interesing and lavishly illustrated publication in orig. attractive publ. wrappers. Good. Scarce. (copy recently cloth rebacked, some minor restorations to upper front and lower outer wrappers, NOT disturbing however).

16 BALI - Bali. Beeld en Droombeeld. [Tentoonstellings catalogus Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde Leiden, 17 December 1966-1 Maart 1967]. Orig. edn.Den Haag,[Staatsuitgeverij], 1966. Small square 8°. (16x16cm.). Orig. limp thin wrappers, front wrapper in colour with a design in black/white. 27pp. 9 plates, of which 7 out-of-text.  55.00
Catalogue of an exhibition on classical balinese art as held at the State Museum of Anthropology at Leyden. Illustrations depicting woodcarvings, drawings and paintings. Very good copy.

17 BALI - SCHAAREMAN, D.H., Voller Leben und Entwicklung Musik, Tanz und Drama - W.Scharlau, Walter Spies und die Maler von Ubud - P.W. Pink, Massenmedum mit Tradition: Das Schattentheater (Balinese Wayang Kulit) - M.Brooke, Zum Feiern stes bereit: Balis Jahresfeste -m Nyoman Rai Pacek, Die Hochzeit der Reisgötter. Der Dorfchef von Selar schildert ihre magische Heirat - a.m.o. artt. on Bali. In:"Merian", special issue on Bali, 10 october 1978. Hamburg, 1978. large 8°. orig.clothbacked limp pict. col. glossy wraps. Num. col ills. and plates, plain plates, fold. col. sketch-map of Bali at end, advertism.  80.00
This lavishly illustrated special-issue covers a great deal of subjects of Bali: dances & ceremonies, daili desa-life, arts & crafts, incl. those of western artists, games & plays, &c...&c...MINT copy. Scarce.

18 BALI- An adventure in cultural ecology. Hedendaagse schilderkunst van Bali. Expositie in de Kosmos in samenwerking met het tropenmuseum, Amsterdam. [Amsterdam,] 1972. Square 8°, original pictorial coloured wraps., 34pp. of bilingual text: Dutch/English. Ills. on 10 plates o.o.t.  50.00
Exhibition cataloque of modern examples of traditional Hindu-Balinese cloth paintings (; 'Klungklung paintings'). Very nice. Good copy.

19 BALI ART- (Paintings, drawings & sculptures)-C.T. BERTLING (Introd.). Tentoonstelling van Oost-Indonesische kunst. Schilderijen, beeldhouwwerk, weefsels en zilverwerk. Exhibition catalogue Indisch Instituut, 25 Aug.-1 Oct. 1948. Amsterdam, [1948]. Small 8°, decorated wraps., 39pp. of text-ills. on 8 plates o.o.t. of which 5 plates depicting Balinese paintings & drawings.  45.00
Exhibition catalogue commemorating the golden jubilee of the late Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands. With tog. 78 extensive descriptions of Balinese paintings & drawings (although title suggests also from other Eastern Indonesian Islands) by famous Balinese artists. Ikats (details) of Galumpang (Sulawesi) & Eastern Sumba. Interesting catalogue, especially for the extensive descriptions & background information (wraps. lightly damaged.)

20 BALI ART- ROEVER, A. DE, Life on Bali. A culture that survived the 20th century. Amsterdam, 1994. Folio, cloth box with silver lettering, [4]pp. of introd. description to plates, ills. & 16 coloured plates depicting old & modern Balinese paintings from author's collection, from a.o. W.G. Hofker, Anak Agung Gde Sobrat, Krijono, I Tombelos, I Wajan Lantur, & some unknown artists. Printed in 200 copies only. Fine.  125.00

21 BALI ART-GALESTIN, Th. P. (introd.), Hedendaagse Kunst van Bali. Uit het eigendom van H.M. de Koningin, van de Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden, en van de heer R. Bonnet te Blaricum. Exhib. Catalogue 15september - 3 december 1962, Centraal Museum Utrecht. Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 1962. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 129pp., ills. on 22 plates o.o.t.  65.00
Exhibition Catalogue Central Museum-Utrecht, listing & extensively describing tog. 194 pieces of Balinese art: sculptures, drawings & paintings, boxes, silver-work, woven cloths... from 3 important collections: Her Majesty the Queen of the Netherlands, Leyden University & Mr. R. Bonnet. Excellent catalogue. Mint copy.

22 BALI-BALINESE ILLUSTRATED CLIPPINGS. A large collection of original illustrative press-clippings covering hundreds of all aspects of Bali & Balinese life. Roughly covering the period 1925 - 1960. Ills. mainly taken from German newspapers & magazines, but also from foreign ones, a.o. (:) ("Bali lokal Anzeiger", "London Illustrated News", "Frankfurter Allgemeine", "Kolonial Anzeiger", "Funkstunde", "China Geographic", "Nat. Geo. Magazine", "Times weekly", "Algemeen Handelsblad", etc.). Tog. in 2 thick 4° marbled-board ring systems (2-holes), numerous ills. with short MS. explanation, in the hand of Prof. Nevermann (being a part of his clipping-archive). Some clippings in colour, some original photos pasted-in, incl. a few duplicate ills., all pasted-in, waste paper leaves.  2,040.00
Roughly covering following subjects: Dance & Music (: Barong, Raganda, Ngurek, Topèng-dance, Légong, Pantjak); official Temples, smaller private Temples, death Temples; Native housing on Bali, Royal Palaces; Agriculture on Bali (: rice production, various harvesting rituals); Balinese people (esp. women & girls); Dayly native Balinese life, markets, etc.; Arts & crafts on Bali; Balinese landscape, volcanoes on Bali; Folk-life & customs (e.a.) (:) (filing of teeth, religious & worldly processions, cock-fighting & betting; etc. A valuable pictorial collection indeed. Well-preserved! Rare.

23 BALI CAVALCADE, Gang van een Districtshoofd naar zijn Vorst. Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paer, illustrating a small cavalcade of a Balinese District-chief on the way to his local ruler, accompanied by two balinese men carrying long poles with a pennant, his councellor carying an european hat!, a servant holding his ceremonial umbrella, a small dog and balinese buildings. dutch language title at tail of illustration, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 130]. Fine condition. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  60.00
A fine impressive view of this small balinese cavalcade on Bali, dutch colonial indonesia.

24 BALI-GOSLINGS, B.M., Bali en Lombok. Amsterdam, c., 1930. Small oblong 8°, pictorial wraps., 89pp., 22 plates, ground-plan. "Gids vh Volkenkundig Museum, II."  65.00
Catalogue describing the Balinese collection of the Ethnographical Museum (:) woodcarvings, weavings, priest's attributes. Fine. Scarce.

25 BALI GUIDE- Bali The Isle of Gods. Djakarta, Dept. of Info. R.I., 1960. 12°, pictorial wraps., 92pp., many photo ills., of which full-p., appendix (Praedications for the Balinese), bibliography, extended coloured map at end.  55.00
Very nice guide, incl. extensive notes on a.o. village organization, Subak, Religious ceremonies, Temples, Cremation, Adolescence, Tooth-filing, Arts & Crafts... Fine copy.

26 BALI: Het Sprookjesland. Batavia, c., 1935. Small tall 8° (folded), pictorial coloured wraps., (2)pp. of text & 4 leaves with ills. & plates, short captions to the plates, sketch-map, some adverts.  20.00

27 BALI- Isle of Temples and Dances. 4th edn. Djakarta, 1963. Small 8°, wraps., 98pp. With numerous text-ills. (facsim.) & 1 large folded map loose in endpocket.  30.00

28 BALI TOUR BY ROYAL DUTCH NAVIGATION COMPANY K.P.M. - Happy Days in Bali. [reprinted from: The Java Gazette].S.I., The Java Gazette, s.d. [circa], 1935. Small 4°. Private red coloured decorative marbled thin boards. IVpp. With 5 large black/white ills. after photographs, some footnotes being translations of malay and local terms, english text.  45.00
Concise description of a Bali tour, as arranged by the Royal Dutch Naviagation Company, KPM, during June/July 19XX (mid-1930s), which proved to be a very succesful one, lodgings at Bali Hotel. With notes on Balinese gamelan and Angklung, ceremonial dances, on local villages and temples, and...that the Balinese are a brighter race than the Javanese. Illustrations show a male dancer in full ceremonial dress, the entrance to the museum Den Pasar, tombs of the Kings near Tempak Siring. Nice copy in a private boards binding.

29 BALI TOURISM - BALI THE EASTERN PARADISE.[Batavia],Official Information Bureau, nd.[c.1935]., slim sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. upper wrap.[10]pp. of text, folding-out to the right. 11 large text-ills. mainly depict. balinese people, fold. col. sketch-map, partly printed on outer lower wrap, with legenda & principal distances in Bali. Stapled in centre.  70.00
Ample detailed tourist-guide to Bali: principal ways to reach Bali (by sea & air), general information on the island & population, things no visitor should miss, some notes of interest about Bali, itinerary of a three days tour of Bali. A charming & fine copy. Scarce.

30 BALI TOURISM - KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ, Bali. A Garden of Eden. Batavia-C., K.P.M. Line, 1937. large 8°. orig. pict. wraps., K.P.M. logo printed at tail of upper wrap and in centre of lower wrap with below a small rectangular logo of a K.P.M. agent printed in blue and white. [24]pp. of english text and 51 mainly large & some full-p. text-ills. and plates, large sketch-map of Bali printed in upper part of page 1, with key and some figures concerning Bali printed at lower part of this page. Stapled.  160.00
Tourist-guide descr. the country, the people, temples, religion and ceremonies, (incl. dances and burial scenes), Arts and Crafts. A fine copy. (lower cover with very light soiling and a small marginal tear, skilfully restored however with acid-free tape).

31 BALI TOURISM - ROYAL PACKET NAVIGATION COMPANY, K.P.M. - Bali Number. A Garden of Eden.Orig. edn.Batavia-Centrum,Royal Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., 1935. small 4°. limp wrappers, stapled. Coloured front wrapper with K.P.M. ensign, large company logo in centre of lower outer wrapper.[28]pp. of english text with num. ills. after photographs, centre-fold map showing K.P.M.- Tourist Routes via the Netherlands Indieswith legenda, full-p. sketch-map of North Sumatra with concise key, full-p. time-table, being K.P.M.-connections, full-size illustrated advert. of NITOUR printed inside lower outer wrapper, loose leave showing native [sumatre] creeses, each page with miniaturized company's circular logo, table of contents printed on ti.-p. ["K.P.M. Gazette", Vol. I-Number 4]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  85.00
Royal Packet Navigation Company promotional issue covering Bali travel and tourism: Population, temples, religion and ceremonies, arts and crafts. Good copy. )centre-fold map loose from staples).

32 BALI TOURISM: Toeren, Wandelen en Zien op Bali. (tourist-guide). Orig.edn. Denpasar, Bali Drukkerij, s.d.[circa], 1935. 12°. orig.wraps., with title in red on upper wrap, small illustr. of a Balinese temple, also in red, at tail of upper wrap. 56pp., some text-ills., adverts of which full-p. & illustrated, extemded sketch-map, plans with short legenda, table of distances. Stapled.  45.00
Supplies a concise history of Bali, descriptions of a.o. Denpasar & surroundings, Tampak Siring, Kintamani, recommended itineraries by foot & car, shops to be visited, &c... Nice tourist-guide. (ex-lib. copy, wraps. plastified, lightly dog-eared)

33 BALI-WARTA. Hindu Dharma Berdasarkan: Satyam, Siwam, Sundaram. Year 5-52 (Jan. 1972)- Year 7-71(July 1973). Denpasar, (1972-73). Tog. 18 issues, original wraps., stapled, some adverts in text. Well-preserved.  35.00

34 BALINESE ART- Bali/Beeld en droombeeld. [Den Haag,], nd. [c.1950], Small square 8°, pictorial wraps., 27pp. of text (: introd.), ills. on 5 plates o.o.t., showing 'modern' Balinese art, sketch-map.  20.00
Exhibition catalogue The Hague municipal Museum.

35 BALINESE ART COLLECTION- MUSEUM PURI LUKISAN. Ubud (Bali), Museum Puri Lukisan, s.n. [circa], 1956. sm. 8°. orig.pict. stiff wraps. (iv),16pp. of introd. text, and extensive descr. to Museum-collection. Bi-lingual text (Bahasa Indonesia/English). 24 plates o.o.t. with captions at tails, list of works on Loan on pp. i-iv.  125.00
The Museum Puri Lukisan (Museum of Modern Balinese Art) has been founded on 31 January 1954, and opened her doors at January 1956, houses a beautiful collection of "modern"Balinese art. Plates depict. woodcarvings & paintings. The catalogue describes tog. 77 paintings & drawings, 2 frescoes and the 6 reliefs on the outer walls of the Museum. A very rare catalogue. (wear to tail of spine over c.7cms., oval museum-stamp on recte of upper wrap(blank) and on haftitle, rather dominant, ow a good copy).

36 BALINESE LONTAR - POETOE GRIA PREPATIH, (Goesti), "Darmo Lelangon". Een Koninklijk Lied zonder Woorden van het eiland Lombok. Transl. into Dutch by C.M. Pleyte/Ye "Darmo" Lelangon"/A Royal Song without words from the Isle of Lombok. Interpreted by Gusti Putu Gria Pepatih. Done into English. Orig. edn. Batavia, Bataviaasch Genootschap voor Kunsten en Wetenschappen, 1912. Imperial folio, original lettered paper portfol. Loose as issued, [26, 2, 24]pp. of introd. & extensive descriptions to the plates, dutch/english. Printed in 2 collumns. Ills. of the original Lontar "Darmo Lelangon on 11 plates o.o.t. by Nengah Gria Mendara (the Priest), decorative head-&-tail pieces  430.00
The famous Balinese Lontar "Darmo Lelangon" for the first time transcribed into dutch and english, with illustrations of the original lontar leaves. Good copy. Rare.

37 BALINESE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS-I KETUT ARNAWA. Penestanan Klod. 'Labouring the Sawah's' 0ilpainting on Canvas. 40x34cm.  495.00
A painting from the so-called 'Young Artists', 1980-1983. The highlight of this style, now already replaced by other kinds of pictures, of this somewhat 'primitive' , but very decorative paintings. For more information see: BAKKER, W., Bali verbeeld.../Claire Holt, Art of Indonesia, append. (pp. 267-277).

38 BATESON, G. & M. MEAD, Balinese Character. A photographic Analysis. Orig. edn. New York, Dec., 1942. Large 4°, cloth, (xvi), 54pp. of text. Numerous ills. on together 100 plates with extensive desciptions, ethnographic note on Bali (pp.256-263), bibliographic note, glossary, index of native names & words. "Special Publ. of the N.Y. Academy of Sciences, vol. II.  430.00
A classic on Bali, with excellent field-photos. Fine copy. Printed in 2000 copies only. Fine copy. Rare.

39 BAUM, V., A tale from Bali. 1st english edn.,transl. fr. the orig. german by E. Creighton. London, 1937. sm. thick 8°. orig. cloth, gilt title on upper boards. 512pp.  55.00
First english translation of this classic on Bali, incl. descr. of the chinese on Bali, the relation of the balinese with dutch administration and a vivid description of the so-called "Puputan". Good copy. (inscr. on 1st. blank).

40 BAUM, V., Liefde en Dood op Bali. Roman. 2e(2nd.edn). Transl. fr. the orig. german by M.S. Ludolph-Van Everdingen. Utrecht, 1949. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured cloth (Balinese style-design), original pictorial dj., both designed by LEX BARTEN, 357pp., title-vignette & decorated endpieces in Balinese style.  25.00
Classical novel set on early 20th century Bali, based upon historical facts: the final submission of Bali & the so-called 'Puputan'. There is no difference between 2nd. and 3rd edn., they might be considered as reimpressions.Good copy.

41 BAUM, V., Liefde en Dood op Bali. Roman. 3e druk.(3rd. dutch edn). Transl. fr. the orig. german by M.S. Ludolph-Van Everdingen. Utrecht, 1949. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured cloth (Balinese style-design), original pictorial dj., both designed by LEX BARTEN, 357pp., title-vignette & decorated endpieces in Balinese style.  20.00
Classical novel set on early 20th century Bali, based upon historical facts: the final submission of Bali & the so-called 'Puputan'. There is no difference between 2nd. and 3rd edn., they might be considered as reimpressions.Good copy.

42 BAUM, V. Liebe und Tod auf Bali. Roman. 2. Auflage. [11.-13. Tausend]. [2nd. edn.].Amsterdam,Querido, 1940. Small thick 8°, orig. publ. cloth, small gilt vignette on front boards. 532pp.  85.00
Classical novel on Bali & the Balinese versus the Dutch, incl. a description of the "Puputan".German text edn. Good copy. (lettering on spine faded, previous owner's signature on f.e.p.).

43 BAUM, V. Liefde en Dood op Bali. Roman. First (dutch) edn. Transl. after the orig. german by H.M.A. Ludolph-Van Everdingen. Utrecht,De Haan, nd.[c.1939], Large thick 8°, original pictorial coloured cloth, 395pp., title-vignette, design of binding by L. Barten, text-ills. in Balinese style, pictorial end-papers in Balinese style.  45.00
Classical novel on Bali & the Balinese versus the Dutch, incl. a description of the "Puputan".(bds. somewh. soiled, spine-ends & corners somewh. damaged. occas. some marginal foxing.)

44 BAUMANN, G.R., Tropenspiegel. First edn.Zürich-Leipzig-Berlin, 1925. 2 vols. orig.cloth, gilt tooling and lettering on upper boards and spines. hftitles(versos blank). 405, 318pp. 2 frontisps., ills. on tog. 6 plates after author's photographs. "Müller, 0063".  125.00
Experiences & adventures of a young Swiss with his german friend, staying in Singapore and engaged to a job in dutch colonial Indonesia, e.g. on one of the Deli-Estates, East Coast Sumatra. Deals for the greater part with Sumatra-the Sunda Islands-Bali and a smaller part on Java. Apart from some fading of gilding on spines a very fine copy of a scarce item.

45 BELO, J., Bali: Temple Festival. Orig. edn. New York, 1953. Cloth, (vii), 70pp. Frontisp., ills. on 8 plates after field photos, glossary, bibliography. "Monographs of the American Ethnolog. Soc.(ed. by E.S. Goldfrank), XXII'.  80.00
Material collected between 1931-39. The pattern of the ODALAN, the major calendrical feast of a Balinese Temple... "Monogr. of the American Ethnological Soc., XXII." (bds. slightly sunned.)

46 BELO, J., Bali: Rangda and Barong. First edn. New York, 1949. sm. 8°. orig. cloth. [4], 59pp. frontisp., ills. after field-photos. on 6 plates o.o.t., with short captions, bibliogr., list of plates, 4 text-figs., publ. list. "Monographs of the American Ethnological Society (ed. by M.W. Smith), XVI".  170.00
An excellent study, still of great value & importance. Scarce.

47 BELO, J., Bali: Rangda and Barong. First edn. New York, 1949. sm. 8°. orig. cloth. [4], 59pp. frontisp., ills. after field-photos. on 6 plates o.o.t., with short captions, bibliogr., list of plates, 4 text-figs., publ. list. "Monographs of the American Ethnological Society (ed. by M.W. Smith), XVI".  170.00
An excellent study, still of great value & importance. Scarce.

48 BELO, J., Bali: Rangda and Barong. First edn. New York, 1949. sm. 8°. orig. cloth. [4], 59pp. frontisp., ills. after field-photos. on 6 plates o.o.t., with short captions, bibliogr., list of plates, 4 text-figs., publ. list. "Monographs of the American Ethnological Society (ed. by M.W. Smith), XVI".  170.00
An excellent study, still of great value & importance. Scarce.

49 BELO, J., Traditional Balinese Culture. Essays, selected and edited by Jane Belo. Pref. by M. Mead.Orig. edn. New York-London, 1970. large 8°. cloth. (xxvii), 421pp. frontisp., ills. on 36 photogr. plates, some after drawings, music-scores in text, bibliogr, glossary of terms used and an index.  340.00
A classical & very important coll. of tog. 18 essays on every aspect of Balinese culture by a.o.: J. Belo(Balinese childrens'drawings); C.McPhee(Balinese wayang kulit and its music/Dance in Bali), G. Bateson, An old temple and a new Myth), M. Mead (Children and ritual in Bali; C. Holt(Bandit Island, a short exploration trip to Nusa Penida)...Very good copy(without dustjacket however). Rare.

50 BEMMEL, H.A. VAN, Ceramics inserted in Walls on Bali. In:"Modern Quarternary research in Southeast Asia", Vol. 11 (1988-1989).Rotterdam/Brookfield,A.A. Balkema, 1990. sm.8°. orig.wraps. pp. 55-70. 4 col. ills. on 2 plates, note, references, publ. list printed on lower outer wrap. Stapled.  30.00
Field-work on Bali, 1978-1984. An interesting essay on a less known subject. Fine copy.

51 BERG, C.C., Kidung Pamançangah. Critisch uitgegeven. [De geschiedenis van het Rijk van Gelgel, title on hftitle]. Santpoort,Mees, 1929. Original printed boards, 115pp., ["Javaansch-Balische Historische Geschriften", No.1, Kirtya Liefrinck-v.d. Tuuk, Singaradja).  70.00
Chronicle of the kingdom Gelgel (Java-Bali. Scarce. (ex-lib. stamp on hf-title).

52 BERNATZIK, H.A. Zuidzee. First durch edn. transl. after the orig. german by Sybren Polet.Amsterdam, nd.[c.1950]., orig. cloth, pict.col. dj. [2], 231pp. 78 ills. on many plates, sketch-map.  45.00
Author's travels through the Solomons, New Guinea & Bali.

53 BERTLING, C.T.(Preface), Tentoonstelling van Oost-Indonesische Kunst. Schilderijen, Beeldhouwwerk, weefsels en Zilverwerk. Ter gelegenheid van het Gouden Regeringsjubileum van H.M. Koningin Wilhelmina. [Exhibition Catalogue], 25 Augustus-1 October 1948, "Indisch Instituut", Amsterdam.Amsterdam,Indisch Instituut, 1948. sm.8°. orig. decorated wraps. 39pp. ills. on 8 plates out-of-text.  75.00
Exhibition Eastern Indonesian Arts, as held upon the occasion of the golden Jubilee of [the late] Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands. Catalogue listing and describing tog. 78 pieces: paintings, carvings, weavings and silver-work from Eastern Indonesia, i.e. Bali. Amongst the artists we find a.o. I Dewa Gede Tjoekit, I Kenjod, Ida Bagoes Belawa, Ireneh, I Goesti Made Baret, I Regoeg, I Dewa Njoman Tjita, Ida Bagoes Togog, Ida Bagoes Wadja...; plates depict. balinese paintings, balinese woodcarvings and 2 balinese ikats.

54 BEYER, U., Bali- Der Morgen der Welt. Evangelium und Kirche auf Bali. [1. Auflage/first edition].Frankfurt a. Main,Lembeck, 1998. Small 8°., original limp glossy wrappers, title and a coloured illustration on front side, 124pp. Black/white ills. after author's photographs on 4 plates with captions, double-page sketch-map of Bali at very end, bibliography, table of contents.  65.00
History, development and progress of the christian Evangelical Church on Bali, the struggle for christianization, training of local ministers, various christian communities and their churches, &c. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Fine copy.

55 BLACKWOOD, R., Beautiful Bali. 1st. Melbourne, 1970. Cloth, dj., (x), 158pp., many coloured ills. after field photos on 12 plates, some text-figures, coloured folded map at the end, index.  35.00
One of the 1st handbooks on Bali. Author's dedication in ballpoint on 1st blank, signed 'Bob'.

56 BONT, P. DE (author/publisher), Pollok. Hemelnimf en Hibiscus aan de Lagune. Van Legong-Danseres tot Schildersmodel. Een Foto-impressie. [Eerste en enige druk/first and only edition].'s-Gravenhage, the author, 1992. Small 4°., original coloured limp glossy wrpappers. Title and four coloured illustrations on front wrapper. Design and layout by Roelof Koebrugge. 79pp. of dutch language occasional text, including captions to illustrations, many black/white illustrations, of which full-page, after, hitherto unpublished, original photos from author's private collection, baing a photobiography of POLLOK, famous balinese Lègong dancer, model and spouse to the Belgian (Bali) painter A.J. Le Mayeur de Merprès, large title-vignette, acknowledgements.  75.00
A photo-biography, containing tog. 150 beautiful illustrations after original photographs from author's private collection, including some from Pollok's own collection, illustrating Pollok, from young Lègong-dancer on the Island of Bali to spouse and model to her husband A.J. Le Mayeur de Merprès, famous belgian painter living on Bali. Privately published in a limited edition of 1000 copies only. Very fine copy.

57 BOON, J.A., The anthropological Romance of Bali, 1597-1972. Dynamic Perspectives in marriage and caste, politics and religion. 1st. London-N.Y.-Melbourne, 1977. Pictorial coloured wraps., (xi), 259pp. Frontisp.-facsim. plate, full-p. sketch-map, 1 sketch in text, extensive notes to pp., extensive bibliography, index.  70.00
Excellent work on the subject. A good copy.

58 [BÜHLER, A.] (Introd.), Bali. Menschen zwischen Götter und Dämonen. Führer durch das Museum für Völkerkunde und Schweiz. Museum f. Volkskunde Basel. Exhibition catalogue 1. Oktober 1955 bis 30. April 1956. (Basel, 1955). 12°. 15pp. of introd., general text, chronology & bibliography, plan of a Balinese traditional village, ills. on 6 plates depicting old Balinese sculptures. Fine Catalogue.  35.00

59 CARPENTER, B.W., W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. First European Artist in Bali.Abcoude,Uniepers, 1997. Square 4°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine and front boards, dustjacket. 208pp. Num. col. ills., plates, of which double-page, facsim. ills. after original documents, coloured title-vignette, tinted decorative endpapers, appendices (list of graphic work, short biography, major exhibitions of W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp, bibliography, incl. list of periodicals, index), table of contents.  225.00
A fine illustrated review of life and work of W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp. Very fine copy.

60 CARTER, N., Bali. The Patchwork Paradise. First edn.Jakarta,Gunung Agung, 1979. Small 8°. Orig. boards, coloured and illustrated front side, black/white illustration in centre of lower outer boards. 135pp. Frontispiece, sketch-map of Bali with key, many ills., of which full-page, after drawings by Atjin Tisna, table of contents.  85.00
A nicely illustrated general 'guide' to Bali, supplying very handy and sometimes unusual information, after author's own experiences. A very good copy.

61 CARTIER-BRESSON, H. (1909-2004), Bali. Tanz und Theater. Transl. fr. the orig. french (1954) into german by Lorenz Häfliger (Basel). Preface by Antonin Artaud. Olten, Rover Verlag, 1960. sm. sq. 8°. orig. clothbacked pict. col. glazed boards. [82]pp. With 24 beautiful plates after orig. photographs by Henri Cartier-Bresson, depict. classical Balinese dances & performances.  650.00
A true classic. With cooperation by Beryl de Zoete, legenda to the photographs and composition by Ratna Cartier-Bresson. A beautiful copy. Very rare.

62 CARTIER-BRESSON, H. *1909-2004), Bali. Tanz und Theater. Transl. fr. the orig. french (1954) into german by Lorenz Häfliger (Basel). Preface by Antonin Artaud. Olten, Rover Verlag, 1960. sm. sq. 8°. orig. clothbacked pict. col. glazed boards. [82]pp. With 24 beautiful plates after orig. photographs by Henri Cartier-Bresson, depict. classical Balinese dances & performances.  595.00
A true classic. With cooperation by Beryl de Zoete, legenda to the photographs and composition by Ratna Cartier-Bresson. A beautiful copy. Very rare.

63 [CASEMBROOT, F. DE] (Introduction), Nederland-Lombok. [Gedenkboek]. Vereerd met de hooge medewerking van H.M. de Koningin-Regentes. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,Van Ditmar, [....], 1894. Folio. Original limp thin wrappers, large coloured and lithographed illustration on front wrapper, drawn by F.W. Schöttelndreiër, thin cotton string through spine. [24]pp. Many text-ills., partly after drawings, incl. portraits of a.o. King William III of Holland, generals, &c., music-scores in text with three stanzas, representing a patriotic song called "Lombok", in praise of the dutch troops on Lombok, after the way of the dutch national anthem, "Wilhelmus van Nassaue". name-list of contributors, including dutch artists as Hoynck van Papendrecht, G.B. Hooyer..., printed in double collumns and partly in manuscript, large coloured lithographed illustration on lower outer wrapper, also drawn by F.W. Schöttelndreiër, being an advertisment of "Blooker's" Cocoa. The illustration represents three dutch soldiers in their dark-blue nineteenth century uniforms with their characteristic helmets, taking care of a wounded comrade in the field, who is presented a cup of ["Blooker's"] cocoa, almost hilarious in modern eyes. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  650.00
Commemmorates the sneak-attack, commonly called the "Treason of Lombok", against dutch troops on Lombok Island by balinese forces during a certain night. This caused much uproar in the Netherlands, as in general opinion dutch forces were posted on Lombok Island as peace-keeping forces between the Sasak population and the balinese. The aftermath resulted in the so-called Lombok expedition, 1895, in which the Craton Tjaknanegara was taken and ultimately Bali was submitted. Contains many contributions by dutch colonial Army officers and dutch literati as Jan Ten Brink, partly illustrated with drawings by a.o. G.B. Hooyer and Hoynck van Papendrecht. Published under the high patronage of Queen-regent Emma (von Waldeck Pyrmont, dowager to King William III of the Netherlands), being fund-raising for widows and orphans of dutch troops killed in action. A very fine and untrimmed copy. Rare.

64 CERF, M[uriel], Le diable vert. Roman. First edn. [Éd. originale].Paris,Mercure de France, 1975. Orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, portr. of author and title on front side. 310pp. Concise bibliography, table of contents.  75.00
French language novel, being author's experiences during a tour through Indonesia, for the greater part dealing with Bali. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Uncut copy. Good to very good. (crack to lower right corner of front wrapper).

65 CHARLÉ, S., De Bali Reisgids. [translated from the original english into dutch by Henk Buma]. [first dutch edn.].Rijswijk,Elmar, 2000. Small 8°., orig. stiff coloured illustrated wrappers. 232pp. Many coloured plates after photographs, black/white text-ills. after drawings by George Ngan, double-page plan of Ubud in colour, other coloured and black/white plans, incl. of beaches, in text, glossary indonesian-dutch, glossary of useful words & sentences dutch-indonesian, bibliography, index, table of contents.  50.00
An ample detailed guide to Bali. Author visited Bali for the first time in 1978. Very good to fine copy. (very light superficial tiny crack to upper right corner of front wrapper).

66 CHEGARAY, J., Bonheur à Bali. l'Ile des Tabous. 1st. Paris, 1953. Small 8°. orig. wraps. 203pp., ills. on 18 plates, extensive footnotes, 2 sketch-maps. ["Bibl. des Voyages"].  70.00
Photographs, taken by author, mainly depict. famous balinese dancers in various sceners, as Kebar (Ida Bagus Blangsinga), Djangèr, Barong, Kètjak, Djangèr, Temple-sceneries, some plates depict. a cremation-tower. Good, uncut copy.

67 CLYNES, A. - WAYAN SUKARINI S. & KETUT MARRA, Tales of a Balinese Grandfather/Kakek Bali bereeritera. Orig. edn.Sanur-Canberra,Mata/Wintergarden Press, 1985. Square 8°. Orig. limp glossy wrappers, coloured and illustrated front side. 68pp. Many large ills. after balinese-style drawings by Ketut Marra, Bi-lingual edition, english/indonesian.  75.00
A collection of five original Balinese stories/tales, charmingly illustrated in balinese art style. Very good copy.

68 COAST, J., Dancers of Bali. New York, Putman, 1953. Small 8°, cloth, pictorial dj., 250pp. Ills. on 12 photo plates (incl. poses & gestures of Balinese dancers, male & female), sketch-plan.  75.00
Interesting account of a Balinese dancing-group on a tour through the U.S. (incl. chapters of Balinese dance & drama, the dancers, etc.). Scarce, a good copy. (wraps. somewh. soiled & partly repaired with sello-tape.)

69 COAST, J., Dancing out of Bali. 1st. London, Faber & Faber, 1954. Original cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 234pp. 22 ills. on 11 plates, incl. frontisp., some ills. full-p., 3 text-figures, incl. 1 sketch-map.  35.00
On dance & music in Bali. Nice copy.

70 COFFEY, A., Descriptive Catalogue. An Exhibition of Paintings of Java & Bali. Held in the Exhibition Hall, sixth floor, Farmer & Company, Limited. October 15th 1923.Sydney,Farmer & Company, 1923. Small 8°. Recent clothbacked marbled boards, orig. printed wrappers bound-up, nice & charming vignette in centre of lower outer wrapper. 4 coloured plates tipped-in, with captions, nice triangle vignette on verso of ti.-p. Text includes a catalogue of exhibits, listing together 70 paintings with prices in Guineas or marked "not-for-sale". English text-edn. ADDED: three original black/white photographs depict. Balinese temple-gates, various sizes, concise captions in ink on blank versos; 1: Mokketoren, Poera Loek-Loek, 14x9cm.; 2: Poera Dalem Soekawati, 14x9cm.; 3: Pendjor S. voor de Poera Desa Soekawati, 11x7cm. All from the late 1920's. And and original red coloured drawing by an unidentified draughtsman, depict. a Balinese temple-gate, 11.5x6.5cm. All loosely inserted.  125.00
Sub-title of this "catalogue" reads:"A Painting tour in Java and Bali. A very interesting 'travelogue', which includes an exhibition of javanese and balinese paintings exhibited at Sydney. Copy signed in ink by author at tail of last page on recto. NOT called-for in the holdings of the Royal Insitute of Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V. Very rare.

71 CONNOR, S.J. O' Gold-Foil Burial Amulets in Bali, Philippines and Borneo. In:"JMBRAS, XLIV-1".Kuala Lumpur, 1971. Original wraps., 115pp. ills. on 2 plates. And many other artt. on Southeast Asia.  35.00

72 COOL, W. De Lombok Expeditie. Batavia-'s-Gravenhage, Kolff, 1896. Large 8°, gilt dec. & pict. cloth, 496pp., 8 plates, many text-ills. after drawings by G.H. Hooyer, 3 portrs., many other portrs. in text & on plates, battle-plans in text, plan of the puri Tjakranagara, 2 fold-ed maps, genealogical table, with "bijlagen" (lists of Men killed in action, list of decorations & citations), notes, errata.  295.00
Not only an account of the military expedition against Bali & Lombock, but also on country & People, especially on the Sasak-people, the histo-rical relation between Bali & Lombock, etc. Rare

73 CORK, V.(translator/compiler), Bali behind the Seen Select Fiction from Bali. Orig. edn.Darlington,Darma printing, 1996. Small 8°. Orig. limp thin glossy wrappers, large illustration on front side. (x), 159pp. Concise biogr. notes on authors, table of contents,  60.00
A collection of tog. 21 short stories, for the first time translated into english, by balinese authors and writers, presenting a 'backstage' view of balinese society and culture. Amongst the writers one notices (:) Putu Seta, Abu Bakar, Gde Aryantha Soethama, Anak Agung Mas RuscitadewiRomang Agus Sedana, Ida Ayu Oka Rusmini, Nyoman Darma Putra...Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (name of previous owner on f.e.p.).

74 COUTEAU, J., Museum Puri Lukisan [Ubud, Bali]. Orig. edn.Ubud,Yayasan Rathna Warta/Ratna Wartha Foundation, 1999. Large 8°., original coloured limp glossy wrappers, large coloured illustration on front wrapper. Many coloured illustrations in text, some full-page of paintings and woodcarvings, some black/white ills. in text, some full-page, after original old photographs, summary of main stories illustrated, select bibliography, notes to general text, table of contents.  85.00
English language description of the history, development in pre-colonial, colonial and post-colonial balinese painting and woodcarving, as present in Museum Puri Lukisan, Ubud, Bali including information on the background of Balinese revival in art, pre-colonial balinese fine art, founding and history of Pita Maha Association (by Rudolf Bonnet), balinese painting after World War II, the actual collection of the Museum, classical Wayang painting, revival and re-juvenated balinese painting, balinese religion and cultural events, &c. Very fine copy.

75 COVARRUBIAS, M., Island of Bali. 6th printing. New York, 1950. thick 8°. orig. decor. cloth, pict. col. dj. (xxv), 417, (xx)pp. col. frontisp., 4 other col. plates, ills. on many plain plates, text-ills. & figs., fold. tinted sketch-map at front, and albu,m of 32 photo-plates by ROSE COVARRUBIAS, o.o.t., glossary, index, bibliogr.  125.00
Classical & famous work on Bali, covering a great variety of subjects. Nice copy. (dj. with wear on rims).

76 COX, D., Ayu and the Perfect Moon. First edn.London-Sydney-Toronto,The Bodley Head, 1984. Oblong 8°. Orig. pict. coloured glazed boards. [24]pp. of fine coloured plates after drawings with concise text, illustrated ti.-page, last unnumbered lve. with a black/white illustration and an explanation of the interwoveness of Hindu religion with the balinese population.  115.00
Juvenile story in which an old balinese woman by the name of Ayu tells her young friends how she once performed a magnificent danceunder the light of the full moon. A charming publication, finely illustrated. Very fine copy.

77 CRUCQ, K. Ch., Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Balisch Doodenritueel. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Santpoort, 1928. Orig.wraps. 130pp. Ills. on a plate, text-ills., notes, notes & bibliography.  160.00
Various death-rituals on Bali are compared with Dayak rituals, The Moluccas, Laos, etc. Rare. (prelims. foxed, some other foxing).

78 CURTIS, D., Java, Bali, Sumatra. [édition originale en français].Paris,Vilo, 1976. Small thick 8°, orig. cloth, title in bold gilt type on front boards. 359pp. ills. on 25 plates after photographs, of which 8 in colour, text-ills. after drawings, 5 full-page regional sketch-maps, some full-page plans of major cities, large fold coloured map of Java at very end, publ. list on verso of ti.-p., glossary french-bahasa indonesia, index, table of contents. ["Les Guides Fodor", series].  45.00
Ample detailed french language tourist guide to Java and Madura, Bali, Sumatra, including a number of recommended itineraries. Fine copy, NO dustjacket).

79 DALTON, B., Bali Handbook. Second edn.Chico, CA.,Moon Publications, 1997. Small stout 8°. orig. limp thin coloured wrappers, illustration after a painting by W.G. Hofker on front side. 715pp. Black/white text-ills., many sketch-maps, charts and plans in text and full-page, incl. a key to map symbols, list of abbreviations used, extensive list of literature for further reading and videos, index, publ. advertism., of which illustrated and some blank lvs. for private notes, on 11 unnumbered lvs. at very end. ["Moon Travel Handbooks" series].  75.00
Supplies ample information on Bali, both for tourists and "backpackers", party arranged by region. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

80 DALTON, B., Reishandboek Java en Bali. Translated into dutch after the english ("Indonesia, a Handbook") by Marja Hilsum & Yolanda Ligterink. First dutch language edn.Rijswijk,Elmar, 1996. Small stout 8°. Orig. limp glossy coloured and partly illustrated wrappers. 767pp. Many black/white text-ills., num. plans and sketch-maps in text and full-page, key to symbols used, extensive glossary indonesian-dutch, index.  60.00
Supplies massive information on behalf of tourism and travel in Java and Bali, any thinkable detail is represented. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

81 DAMSTÉ, H.T., Een geïllustreerde "Bramara Sangoepati." In:"NION, 13-1(1928).Amsterdam, 1928. Small 4°, decorative wraps., pp.15-23, with a plate & 15 text-ills. reprod. a Balinese Lontar.  35.00
Analyzing a Balinese illustrated Lontar from Kloengkloeng.

82 DAPPEREN, J.W. VAN, Het Padimesje. (Ani-Ani). In:"NION, 15-9 (1931).Amsterdam, 1931. Small 4°, decorative wraps., pp.257-289, figures on 4 plates, 24 text-ills.  35.00
Art. on the ethnographic-anthropological & historic meaning of various kinds of the Ani-Ani (Rice cutting-knife) on Bali as compared with those of Java, Ternate, etc.

83 DARBOIS, D. (text/photographs), Rikka la Petite Balinaise. Orig. edn.Paris,Fernand Nathan, [....], 1956. Orig. coloured and illustrated glazed boards. [48]pp. of black/white plates and illustrations after original photographs by Dominique Darbois, with descriptive text in french, large initials, with printed acknowledgement on verso of last unnumbered lve., directed to Mr. and Mrs. Le Mayeur de Merprés, Sanur, Bali.  150.00
Lavishly illustrated account of intertwinement of daily life with religion and ceremonies as experienced by a yount balinese girl by the name of "Rikka". French text-edn., as orig. publ. Good to very good copy. (Upper right corner of front boards bumped, some signs of wear to spine ends, small chip at upper rim of front boards).

84 DARLING, D. (text) & GRAHAM BYFIELD (artist), Bali Sketchbook. Reprinted [in english]. First edn. (thus).Singapore,Archipelago Press, 1999. Large oblong 8°., orig. boards, stiff paper dustjacket. 96pp. of text and num. coloured ills afer orig. watercolours and pencil drawings by Graham Byfield, coloured pictorial endpapers.  75.00
Lavishly illustrated impressions of Bali. Very fine copy.

85 DAVIES, B., Beli, Java & Lombok. [first dutch language edn., translated after the orig. english by H. Wismeijer].Utrecht,Kosmos, 1996. Orig. limp coloured illustrated glossy wrappers. 192pp. Many coloured text-ills., 20 coloured sketch-maps and some plans of major paces to visit in text, register, table of contents. ["Kosmos [wereld] reisgids"].  25.00
Ample detailed guide for tourists to Java, Bali and Limbok, incl. a number of recommended itineraries, walking-tours and trips by car. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Fine copy.

86 deBOER, FREDERIK E.(editor), BACN 33. Bali Arts & Culture News. Original issue.Middletown, CT.,Frederik E. deBoer, April, 1994. A-4 sized odd issue, stapled in upper left corner. 12pp. (versos blank). Two illustrations in text. ["Bali Arts & culture news", no. 33].  15.00
Odd issue of this irregularly published bulletin, edited by the late Frederik E. deBoer, suppying updated news, interviews, bookrevies, recent publications, &c. on subject-matter. Well preserved.

87 DÉRIBÉRÉ, M. & P., Bali, l'île aimée des Dieux. Orig. edn.Paris,Soc. Continentale d'éditions modernes illustrées, 1973. Orig. orange coloured cloth, large vignette and title in gilt on front boards, silver marbled endpapers. 354pp. Over 100 ills. on black/white plates, 8 coloured plates, all after photographs, 20 sketch-maps and drawings in text, bibliogr., table of contents and illustrations. ["Connaissance des Îles", series].  65.00
A french text monograph on the Island of Bali, discovery, history and population, temples and gods, art and religion, death and burial-rites, ceremonial dance (Barong), &c. A very good copy.

88 DESAK NYOMAN SUARTI & D. STUART-FOX, Favourite Stories from Bali. Reprinted. Jakarta, Rosda Jayaputra, 1985. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col.glossy wraps. (after a design by Suarti), 53pp. ills. after drawings by Suarti, excercises at end of each tale, vocabulary."Favourite Stories Series"  20.00
Ten classic Folk-tales from Bali, retold for upper primary and lower secondary Asian school children. Mint copy.

89 DEVI DJA... Devi Dja met haar Javaansche en Balineesche Dansers. Amsterdam, Impressario Ernst Krauss, 1938. Small 4°, (5)pp. of text, 5 ills. of dancers in dress on 2 plates (1 full-p.).  45.00
Programme of the Javanese Dance-group 'Devi Dja', on their tour through the Netherlands 1938. Tog. 14 dances have been described. Added 4 press-clippings, of which 1 richly illustrated, on the dance-group, advert on lower wrap. (tear in lower wrap repaired.)

90 DJELANTIK, A.A.M. Balinese Paintings. [First edn.].Singapore,OUP, 1986. Small 8°., orig. pict. col. glazed boards. (vii), 78pp. many plates of which 8 coloured, text-ills., endpaper-maps of Java and Bali, bibliography, index. ["Images of Asia"series].  55.00
Traditional Balinese Paintings, Pita Maha Painters of Ubud & Surroundings, Batuan, Young artists of Batuan & Penestanan, etc. A concise but well-documented handy guide to the subject. Fine.

91 DREESEN, W., Hundert Tage auf Bali. Beschrieben und Gezeichnet. Orig. edn.Hamburg,Broschenk & Co., 1937. square 8°. orig. orange cloth, with a drawing on front boards, dustjacket. 72pp. Frontisp. (full-p. drawing), many ills. after author's drawings in text, 32 plates after field-photos. by Fritz Lindner.  65.00
The author, a german, stayed on pre-war Bali for a hundred days and supplies excellent observations on daily life, ceremonies, both religious and civil, dance-performances, &c. Also the plates with extensive captions in german depict. balinese painting, female ceremonial dress, landscapes, housing and temples (Puri), masks, ancient stone-statues, photographs of children and adults, both male and female, offerings, &c. Very good copy. (dustjacket tatty in places, where possible skilfully restored with clear-view acid-free tape).

92 DUFF-COOPER, A., An Essay in Balinese Aesthetics. Hull, 1984. Slim tall 4°, 50pp., bibliography. ["Univ. of Hull, Centre for SEA studies", Occas. Paper No. 7]. Stapled.  50.00

93 DUSIK, R., Bali, Java-Lombok. Orig. edn.Köln,Dumont Buch-Verlag, 1990. Small 8°., Orig. limp glossy wrappers, coloured illustration on front side. 263pp. Ills. on 6 coloured plates, illustrated ti.-p. (double-p. plate), many black/white plates and ills., many sketch-maps in text, some full-page, tables of distances, glossary german-indonesian and a concise grammar, register, table of contents. German language only. ["Dumont Reise-Taschenbücher", series].  35.00
Lavishly illustrated guide, for the greater part to Bali and Limbok, supplying ample travel information, incl. fares, recommended itineraries, places of interest, local history and customs, incl. a great number of practical intormation printed at very end on yellow paper. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.

94 DUUREN, D.A.P. VAN, Balinezen. Indonesië. [title on front wrapper].Amsterdam,Amsterdam Boek, 1978. Orig. illustrated coloured wrappers, stapled. pp. 113-140. Many ills., of which coloured, full-page and one double-page (centre-fold), sketch-map in text. ["Veree Volken", part 5].  15.00
Supplies information on Bali and the Balinese to the general dutch public, touching upon history, religion (hinduism), daily life, incl. a note on social stratification, ceremonies and customs. Published after a dutch National TV series. Very good copy.

95 ECK, R. VAN, Bagoes Hoembara of Mantri Koripan. Balineesch gedicht. Tekst in nederlandsche vertaling met aanteekeningen. In:"BKI, XI-1/2". 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1876. 2 parts. Pp.1-137; pp.177-368. (a.o. artt.).  80.00
The first translation into dutch with annotations (after the orig Lontar Ms.) of the Balinese poem 'Bagoes Hoembara' (Prince of Koripan, Bali]. (a renewed translation appeared in 1968, by C. Hooykaas). (wraps. somewh. soiled.)

96 EERDE, J.C. VAN De Vertelling van I Bungkeling op Lombok. Taken fr.:"TBG, 1904".S.L., 1904. Small 8°, modern limp wraps. stitched, pp.(168)-192.  20.00
Translation from a Balinese Ms. being the Lombock-version of the so-called Owl-glass story.

97 EERDE, J.C. VAN, Gids voor de tentoonstelling betreffende Oud-Javaansch en hedendaagsch Balische Hindoeïsme.Amsterdam,Koloniaal Instituut, 1915. sm.8°. orig.stiff black lettered wraps, illustration on lower part of upper wrap. 119pp.  70.00
Guide to an exhibition as held at the Colonial Institute, Amsterdam, covering old Javanese & 'modern' Balinese hinduistic ethnographica. Catalogue listing & extensively describing tog. 707 pieces exhibited. Very fine copy. Scarce.

98 EISEMAN, F. & M., Woodcarvings of Bali. Orig. edn.Berkeley-Singapore,Periplus, 1988. sm. 8°. Orig. pict. col. glossy boards. 88pp. col. frontisp., 8 fine col. plates, many col. text-ills. of which some fairy large, table of contents, appendix: a buyer's guide to Carvings, list of major woodspecies used in the woodcarving craft, sketch-map of Bali on endpapers, printed marginal notes.  75.00
History of woodcarving, woodcarving craft and industry, traditional and modern woodcarvings, trees and woods of Bali...A concise but well documented guide to Balinese woodcarving and artists. Very fine copy.

99 ERP, TH. VAN, Een Boroboedoer-Poort op Bali. a.o. artt. In:"NION, 12-10"(1928).Amsterdam, 1928. sm.4°. orig. decor. wraps. pp. 303-309. With 3 full-p. plates and 1 text-illus. depict. a Barabudur-like Temple-gate on Bali.  20.00
Other artt. descr. a.o. a funeral of a Javanese Sultan, (Sultan Agèng I, Mataram), a relief of dancers at Barabudur, &c... Nice copy.

100 ERP, Th. VAN, Een merkwaardig Terra-Cotta-Beeld op Zuid-Bali. (a.o. artt. on european art). Amsterdam, De Bussy, nd. [c. 1925]., Large 8°, modern limp wraps. stitched, [3]pp., with a plate.  20.00
An interesting article on a Terra-cotta Statue as found by the archaeologist Th. van Erp in a remote Puri, north of Badoeng. Article publ. in "Maandblad voor beeldende kunsten"

101 ERP, TH. VAN, Het Rotsreliëf Poeloeh op Bali. Taken fr.:"NION", vol. 11-10. Amsterdam, NION, 1927. sm. 4°. orig. decor. wraps. pp. 292-306. with 5 large detailed text-ills.  55.00
An article describing an archeological excavation by W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp, May-June 1925 of a curious 27 metres long rock-relief with neighbouring recluse, located near Bedoeloe, subdiscrict Gianjar, Southern Bali; here for the first time described and illustrated. Fine copy.

102 EXHIBITION CATALOGUE - SAMMLUNG VON DER HEYDT, Bildwerke aus Afrika, Ozeanien und Indonesien. Sonder-Austellung "Sammlung von der Heydt", Kunstgewerbe Museum der Stadt Zürich. Introd. by E. von Sydow.Zürich,Kunstgewerbe Museum, s.n.[circa], 1930. orig. limp wraps, with an illustration pasted-on upper wrap. [3]pp. of german introd.text, ills. on 20 plates o.o.t.  80.00
Plates depict. a.o.(:)19th century fertility statue from Bali, Batak-dagger, Ancester-statue from Leti, 2 other Batak-sculptures, Demon-figure from the Baga(french upper Guinea, Africa), mask from lower-Congo area, mask from the Bayaka(Belgiian Congo), 3 other plates depict.statues from Belgian Congo, 3 plates depict.woodcarvings from New Guinea,&c...Special-exhib. of the Von der Heydt Collection, at the Zürich-museum of applied Arts. Fine copy. Scarce.

103 FABRICIUS, Joh., Eiland der Demonen. 1st. Batavia, De Unie, 1941. Thick 8°, pictorial coloured cloth, 348pp., pictorial endpapers in Balinese art-style, design of the binding by Th. NIX. BUUR (PD), 1468.  115.00
Novel set on Bali. (meant to be publ. in The Netherlands, but owing to the outbreak of WW.II in Europe, publ. in the N.E.I., but also only just before the Japanese occupation). GOOD COPY. Rare. (1 corner slightly bumped).

104 FABRICIUS, Joh. Eiland der Demonen. [herdruk](re-impression).Amsterdam, De Muiderkring, [....], 1948. Original cloth, gilt tooled illustration of a balinese mask on front boards, title in bold gilt type on spine. 273pp. With a short glossary, bibliography. ["De Muiderkring" no. 1]. BUUR, PD, 1468.  15.00
Novel set on Bali, supplying insight information on daily balinese life and ceremonies. Good copy.

105 FAHRENFORT, J.J. & C. CATH. VAN DE GRAFT Dodenbezorging en cultuur. Orig. edn. (only). Amsterdam, 1947. 2 parts. Boards, 148, 96pp., 6 photogr. plates, of which 2 double-p. (facsims.), numerous text-ills. & figures, of which full-p (facsims.), bibliography.  50.00
Important, comparative, study on death, death-rituals, funeral-ceremonies, with so-called 'primitive' peoples (: a.o. Toraja of Sulawesi, Dayak of Borneo, Bali), Africa, Melanesia, etc. I: de dodenbezorging bij de natuur- en halfcultuurvolken en bij de cultuurvolken der Oudheid; II: De dodenbezorging bij de volken van Europa, inzonderheid in Nederland. (fore-edges foxed, some occas. foxing throughout.) Scarce.

106 FERRAND, G[abriëlle].(1887-1984), Java-Bali. Esquisses Orientales. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Haks & Maris, 1992. Folio. Orig. cloth portfolio with matching cloth slip-case. Large black coloured vignette on front boards of portfolio, repeated on slip-case and title. Together 14 original wood-engravings on rice-paper after original drawings on-the-spot by Gabriëlle Ferrand loosely inserted in an original paper portfolio. Tiutle and vignette in bold black type on front side, Each engraving in an extra paper portolio, table of contents and colophon on verso of lower outer wrapper of paper portfolio.  650.00
A fine collection of original woodengravings after drawings by Gabriëlle Ferrand, a french artist, travelling through dutch colonial Java and Bali, period 1922-1925. I: Le danseur á Jogyakarta (Java); II: La forêt de bambous à Java; III: Les offrandes balinaises; IV: Un monument Hindou 1a Java; V: Un marché à Java; VI: L'océan à Bali; VII: Un homme javanais; VIII: Le temple de Borobudur (Java); IX: Offrandes balinaises; X: Danseur javanais *Jogyakarta); XI: Jeune balinaise; XII: Le lac Batur (Bali); XIII: Un artiste javanais travaillant 1a un batik; XIV: Le danseur javanais. Published in a limited and numbered edition of 80 copies only, this copy bears nr. 62/80. Posthumously published. Gabrielle Ferrand was one of the first french artists to introduce the little known world of dutch colonial Indonesia, her her population, habits, customs and ceremonies to the general french public by means of exhibitions, workshops and other means of publicity. A flawless copy.

107 FISHER, E.A., Bali. A World of its own. Antarmon, The author, 1991. Small 4°, original limp glossy plastic wraps., spiral binding, 80pp., many text-ills., bibliography, glossary, notes on verbal sources.  50.00
Privately publ. study on Bali (:) History (the voyage to Bali), brief history of Bali, various Balinese kingdoms described, Bali explained by the Balinese. A good, popular introd. & study. Mint copy.

108 FLEISCHMAN, A.S., Gevaar op Bali. Translated into dutch after the original english ("Danger in Bali"), by Frans Willems. [First dutch edn.].Maastricht,Leiter-Nypels, [....], 1962. Small 8°. Orig. stiff thin wrappers, large illustration on front side. 160pp. ["Mimosa-Reeks", Nr. 132].  20.00
A novel, adventures on Bali. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Good.

109 FRASER, J., De Inheemsche Rechtspraak op Bali. Offpr.fr.:"IG", July 1910. Amsterdam, 1910. orig. wraps. 46pp.  45.00
Balinese adat-law described.

110 FRIEDERICH, R. - HUBERT JANSEN (Dr.), Religion und Kultus, Kasten-Einteilung, Dynastieen und Staaten, sowie die Zeitrechnung auf der Insel Bali.S.L.,H. Jansen, s.n. [circa], 1880. sm.4°. orig. binder's clothbacked marbled boards. Original Manuscript of tog. 302 leaves, written in Indian ink on rectos only, WITH the occasional note and corrections in red ink, 2 genealogical plates. Leaves 2-19 contain an introduction by Jansen. stating at tail of title-page:[NB. Die Einleitung von Friederich's Abhandlung ist hier nicht übersettzt; der erste Hauptabschnitt: über die "Sprachen- und Literaturkunde"ist nur auszüglich übersetzt und bringe hier, ausser einer Kurzen Geschichte des Kawi auf Seite 8 bis 11, hauptsächlich die Titel derjenigen Kawi- und balinesischen Werke(auf Seite 12 bis 19), die für den Inhalt der folgenden Abhandlung von Belang sind und darin häufig zitiert werden].  4,500.00
The writing is clear and well executed on good quality paper. this is obviously an original draft as the text has corrections and additions. There is no bibliographic indication that this Ms.draft has ever been published. Translated, with annotations and corrections, after R.FRIEDERICH, "Voorloopig Verslag van het Eiland Bali"...as orig. published in dutch in:"Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen", parts XXII and XXIII, Batavia, 1849 & 1850. Very well preserved. Extremely Rare.

111 GALESTIN, Th.P., Over oude illustraties van een Balisch verhaal. In:"Indonesië, maandblad", year 2-nr. 6. 's-Gravenhage,Van Hoeve, 1949. Original wraps., pp.(486)-520.  25.00
Interesting art. discussing a Balinese water-colour in the "Indisch Museum" earlier identified as: "a water-colour representing several episodes from the well-known old-Javanese poetical work, the Kidung Sunda..." (a.o. artt.).

112 GAMPER, W. & I DEWA GEDE MAHARTA, Materialien zum Wayang Sasak-Schattentheater auf Bali. Eine Bestandesaufnahme des Figurensatzes von Wak Dolah, Dalang Wayang Sasak in Karangasem, Bali.Zürich, 1997. Glossy limp pictorial coloured wraps., 78pp., numerous coloured plates & ills., text-ills. in black-&-white, double-p. sketch-map of Bali, registers, bibliography.  75.00
An important publication on Balinese (sasak) wayang kulit.

113 GDE DJELANTIK, A[nak] A[gung], Grootmoeder vertelt. Translated [from the original balinese text edn.] into dutch. First dutch edn.Den Pasar,Kayumas, s.d. [circa], 1986. Small 8°. Orig. coloured wrappers, title in bold white type with a white coloured line-drawing at tail, on front side. Stapled. 63pp. Text-ills. after original drawings, descriptive glossary, expressions and sentences, dutch-balinese at end of each story, table of author's publications at very end.  145.00
A collection of 11 balinese folktales, translated after the original balinese text-edition, in latin script, Den Pasar, Universitas Udayana, Lembaga Fakultas Sastra, 1978. Copy offered is in dutch translation with an explanatory glossary dutch-balinese (latin script), translated by author Anak Agung Gde Djelantik. The original balinese text edition has a glossary balinese-dutch at end of each tale. Published in a small edition only. Good copy. Rare. (extremities of wrappers and spine-ends somewhat shaved, some light visible cracking to corners of front wrapper, contents very good).

114 GEERTZ, C. (1926-2006), Negara. The Theatre State in Nineteenth-Century Bali. Princeton, 1980. Coloured wraps., (xii), 295pp., notes to pp., glossary, bibliography, index. Fine.  70.00

115 GEERTZ, C[lifford, 1926-2006], Peddlers and Princes. Social Change and Economic modernization in two Indonesian towns (Modjokuto, Java and Tabanan, Bali). Orig. edn. Chicago & London, 1963. sm. 8°. cloth, dustjacket. (viii), 162pp. ills. on 2 plates, some tables in text, index. (dj. lightly chipped). An excellent comparative study.  70.00

116 GEERTZ, Cl. (1926-2006), Peddlers and Princes. Social change and Economic modernization in two Indonesian towns. (Modjokuto, Java and Tabanan, Bali). 2nd. impression. Chicago-London, 1968. 1968. sm. 8°. Orig.stiff thin wraps. (viii), (1), 162pp. ills on 2 plates, some text-figures, index. An excellent comparative study. Paper-back edn.  45.00

117 GENIN, R., Die ferne Insel. Aufzeichnungen von meiner Fahrt nach Bali in Wort und Bild. First edn.Berlin, Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, 1928. Small 8°, calfbacked coloured javanese-style decorated boards, designed by E. Schaefer, 315pp. With many ills. after drawings on-the-spot by author, sketch-map.  45.00
Experiences and observations of a german traveller on pre-war colonial Bali. Fine copy.

118 GEWESTELIJKE MAANDSTATISTIEK VAN DE HANDELSBEWEGINGEN Gewestelijke Maandstatistiek van de Handelsbewegingen der Buitenbezittingen: Residentie Bali en Lombok.Batavia,Statistisch Bureau van landbouw..., 1920. Tog. 3 monthly issues. sm. 8°. orig.wraps. : August 1920: (pp. 119-133); October 1920 (pp. 153-169) & December 1920: pp. 189-205. SOLD SEPARATELY AT EACH Nlg.:  20.00
Monthly publications by dutch colonial Bureau of Agriculture, statistics, supplying info. on trade, im- and exports of the so-called Outer-Provinces: Bali & Lombock.

119 GORER, G., Bali and Angkor or looking at life and death. 1st (orig.) edn. London, Michael Joseph, 1936. Large 8°, cloth, 240pp. Frontisp., 40 plates mostly showing wood- & stonecarvings, reliefs of Balinese temples & Angkor Vat, a plate of a Batak-village near Brastagi & a plate of Minangkabau houses, map on endpapers.  145.00
P.11-147 on Bali, last part on Angkor Vat. Rare. In good conditons.

120 GORIS, G., Overzicht over de belangrijkste literatuur betreffende de cultuur van Bali over het tijdvak 1920-1935. Extr.fr.:"Kirtya Liefrinck van der Tuuk, 5".[Singaradja, c. 1935]., orig. wraps., 31pp.  35.00
bibliography of literature concerning colonial Bali, period 1920-1935. Interesting.

121 GORIS, R., (text) & P.L. DONKERS (photographs), Bali. Atlas Kebudajaan/Cults and Customs/Cultuurgeschiedenis in beeld. [Djakarta, Government of Indonesia'Kolff, s.d. [circa], 1953. Large 4°, cloth, gilt lettering on upper boards, dustjacket. 208pp. of tri-lingual text (introd.) & extensive descriptions to ills. at the end of vol. Coloured tipped-in plate (a painting by Dullah), 229 ills. on plates after photos by P.L. Donkers, with captions at tail, full-p. sketch-map of Bali, coloured initials and coloured decorative endpieces. General bi-lingual text, Indonesian and dutch, extensive explanatory text to illustrations at very end in Indonesian, English and Dutch, promotional introduction in english on front inner flap of dustjacket.  125.00
A pictorial review of the cultural history of Bali: its pre-historic times and what's preserved of it, the historic development of the Balinese world of thought, cremation ceremonies and rituals, modern balinese art and sceneries from balinese daily life. Good copy, WITH dustjacket. (some marginal tears to dustjacket skilfully restored with clearview acid fee tape, some light occasional scuffing to extremities, some light damage to head of spine of dustjacket).

122 GORIS, R. - V.E. KORN, C.J. GRADER, H.J. FRANKEN & J.L. SWELLENGREBEL (contributors), Bali. Studies in Life, Thought and Ritual. First edn. The Hague & Bandung, Van Hoeve, 1960. sm. 8° orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xii), 434pp., sketch-map on endpaper, figures, notes to chapters, bibliography, glossary, index, biographic notes on contributors. ["Selected Studies by Dutch Scholars", V].  195.00
Contains a large number of excellent essays on a variety of subjects as: Balinese history and the elements of balinese culture, patterns of the cosmic order, Religious practices of the Family and the Individual, Religious character of the Village Community, the Temple system, the Consecration of a Priest, the festival of Jayaprana at Kalianget, The Village Republic of Tenganan Pegeringsing...Good to very good copy, Scarce. WITH dustjacket. (some light soiling and some light wear to extremities of dustjacket).

123 GORIS, R., Beknopt Sasaksch-Nederlandsch Woordenboek. First edn.Singaradja (Bali),Kirtya Liefrinck van der Tuuk, s.d. [....], 1928. Orig. qtr. cloth, title on front boards. 352pp. List of supplementary notes and errata. ["Kirtya Liefrinck Van Der Tuuk", II].  225.00
First attempt of a glossary Sasak-Dutch (Lombok/Bali). Good copy. Rare.

124 GORIS, R., "De Strijd over Bali en de Zending". De waarde van Dr. Kraemer's boek. Introd. by TJOKORDE GEDE RAKE SOEKAWATI. Batavia, c., 1934. Small 8°, wraps., 79pp.  55.00
Criticism on Kraemer's: "Over Bali en de Zending", analyzing the difficulties of the reversion of Balanese to Christianity & the evident 'mistakes', this all in view of already extant knowledge of anthropological, sociological & ethnographical nature of the Balinese population. Scarce.

125 GORIS, R., Bali. Atlas Kebudajaan/Cults and Customs/Cultuurgeschiedenis in beeld. [Djakarta, Kolff, c. 1949.], Large 4°, cloth, gilt lettering on upper boards, 208pp. of tri-lingual text (introd.) & extensive descriptions to ills. at the end of vol. Coloured tipped-in plate (a painting by Dullah), 229 ills. on plates after photos by P.L. Donkers, with captions at tail, full-p. sketch-map of Bali, coloured initials and coloured decorative endpieces. General bi-lingual text, Indonesian and dutch, extensive explanatory text to illustrations at very end in Indonesian, English and Dutch.  70.00
Balinese art from pre-history up till modern Balinese paintings & sculpture. Good copy.

126 GORIS, R. text) & W. SPIES (photos), Bali. Godsdienst en Ceremoniën. Orig.edn. Batavia, Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij, s.n. [circa], 1930. Small oblong 4°. recent cloth, with orig. pictorial coloured upper wrap laid-down. Album of tog. 80pp. of excellent photos (mainly full-p.) by Walter Spies, depicting religious ceremonies on Bali, with text, mainly facing-p. by R. Goris, large head-pieces in Balinese art-style, also tail-pieces. fairly large K.P.M.-logo printed in centre of lower outer wrapper.  150.00
Interesting & rare album with beautiful photos by Walter Spies, issued by the K.P.M. Fine copy. (tiny name-stamp on title-page).

127 GORIS, R. text) & W. SPIES (photos), The Island of Bali. Its Religion and Ceremonies. Translated into English after the dutch edition. First edition (thus). S.I. [Batavia], Royal Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., s.n. [circa], 1930. Small oblong 4°. Orig. limp wrappers, large coloured illustration on front side, circular company's logo in centre of lower outer wrapper. Album of tog. 80pp. of excellent plates after photographs by Walter Spies, illustrating religious ceremonies on Bali, with text, for the greater part on facing pp. by R. Goris, with large black/white head- and tail-pieces in Balinese art-style. English text edn.  245.00
Interesting & rare album with beautiful photos by Walter Spies, issued by the Royal Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M. Very fine copy of the english text-edition.

128 GOSLINGS, B.M., Bali en Lombok. Amsterdam, Koloniaal Instituut, s.n. [circa], 1927. sm. oblong 8°. orig.pict. & lettered wraps. 89pp. 21 plates, full-p. plan. ["Gids in het Volkenkundig Museum", II].  70.00
Describes & illustrates the then present collection of Balinese art, mainly Garuda's & other woodcarvings, some woven cloths, some utensils, of the so-called "Koloniaal Museum", now the Royal Anthropological Institute (KIT)at Amsterdam. Good copy. Scarce.

129 GOUDRIAAN, T. & C. HOOYKAAS, Stuti and Stava. (Bauddha, Saiva and Vaisnava) of Balinese Brahman Priests. Amsterdam-London, 1971. Large thick 8°, original pictorial wraps., 603pp., appendices, summary, addenda & corrigenda.  160.00
Standard-work of nearly 300 Sanskrit & 'Sanskrit' fragments that have been handed down during several centuries in the Indonesian Island of Bali..." (:Summary). "VKA, 76."

130 GRADER, C.J., Tweedeling in het Oud Balische Dorp. Het Kadja-kelod principe als grondslag van wereldbeschouwing en ritueel./Madènan. Dèsa monografie van een archaïsch dorp in Ost(sic!)-Bulèl1eng. Reproduced from: Mededeelingen "Kirtya Liefrinck- van der Tuuk", 5 [1937].Singaradja,Kirtya Liefrinck- van der Tuuk, 1937. 2 parts in one volume. Private rexine-backed modern paper wrappers. 2 modern title-pages in original typo-scripts on rectos of first 2 unnumbered lvs. , 2nd. lve. with detailed table of contents. p. 45-70. Reproduced table of contents on page 71, numbered by hand. 3 full-page diagrams; pp. 73-122, incl. table of contents., ills. on 3 unnumbered lvs. at very end, 6 full-page diagrams and conparative tables, table of contents, footnotes.  125.00
Two scientific essays, by a former dutch colonial civil servant, C.J. Grader, posted on pre-war Bali at the very beginning of his career. His first essay deals with the bi-partition of local Balinese religious- and cosmic beliefs in historical and ethnological aspects; the second essay is an analysis and description of the "dèsa ngarap", or an ancient village-structure of an archaïc village near Eastern-Bulèlèng, Bali. Both essays in a very finely executed Xerox fron the original publication in:"Kirtya Liefrinck-van der Tuuk, 5; illustrations are very detailed and clear, with a number of marginal Ms. annotations by author, author's own [xeroxed] copy.Very fine. Rare.

131 GRALAPP, L.W., Balinese painting. Colorado Springs, Tayolor Museum Collection, 1961. sm. 8°. orig. pict. stiff wraps. 39pp. 18 ills. on 8 plates o.o.t., notes, bibliogr.  65.00
After an introd. listing & describing a number of paintings in the museum collection follows. Fine copy.

132 GROOT-ROSBERG, S.W. DE, Ringing the bell. Female Priests in contemporary Bali. Orig. edn.S.I., [Amsterdam],s.n. (the author), 2004. Large narrow 8°. Orig. stiff thin boards, spiralled metal spine, large coloured illustration of a female Pedanda on front side, with protective clear-view plastic sheet. 76pp. Many coloured full-page plates and ills. on plates, some black/white text-ills., all after photographs mainly by author, unless otherwise indicated, acknowledgements, bibliography, questionnaire, table of contents.  145.00
Research into the phenomenon of contemporary female balinese Pedanda's, conducted by a number of interviews of Ida Pedanda Istri Ratu Prana Manggis and Ida Pedanda Lanang Nyoman Manggis(the first married couple), Pedanda Istri Mayun Talaba and Pedanda Lanang Gde Putre Talaba, PedandaIstri Kania (a virgin priestess), Pedanda Lanang Made Gde Djelantik, Ida Pedanda Lanang Gde Raka Tembuku(a newly consecrated married priest), and three others. It includes comments by Jro Istri Nengah (Buddha), other opinions postwar development in Hinduism, the contemporary position of female priests and the religious role of the Pedanda Istri. Inscribed copy, signed by author, on verso first plate at front. Privately published in a very limited edition. Very fine copy.

133 GUNNING, H.C.J. & A.J. VAN DER HEYDEN, Het Petjajoe- en Ambstvelden-probleem in Zuid-Bali. In:"TBG", vol. 66.Batavia,TBG, 1929. Wrappers. page 319-394.  40.00
Comparative analytical essay on communal agricultural land and local civil responsability in Southern Bali, with recommendations for improvement. (modern title-label pasted inside front wrapper).

134 GÜTHSCHMIDT, M., Hompie Smeerkaas in Nederlands-Oost-Indië.[Woerden],ERU Kaasfabriek, nd.[circa]., 1938. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 16pp. 1 col. plate, 4 rather large col. text-ills, 1 uncoloured plate at end, to-be-coloured, publ. list. [Serie Hompie Smeerkaas No.5.] BUUR, I.J., 0691  70.00
A charming booklet, issued by a dutch Cheese-factory "Eru", Woerden, the Netherlands, promoting the use of cheese-spread in the dutch East Indies, incl. a story of selling cheese-spread by the main character on a Balinese Pasar. Tog. 6 booklets have been published in this series. MINT copy. Rare.

135 HAAR, B. TER De St. Paulus Rots. Dichtstuk. Gevolgd door een naaukeurig verhaal der Schipbreui van het Nederlandsche Barkschip "Jan Hendrik", in Bloeijmaand 1845, opgemaakt uit de papieren van den Scheeps-heelmeester J. Hanou, Jz., en den opperstuurman H. Vierow. 3e druk. (3d. edn., slightly enlarged). Amsterdam,Tjelkemeijer & Willems, 1847. Small 8°, recent clothbacked marbled boards. 2 blanks, hftitle(verso blank); 2nd. Hftitle with engraved vignette (verso blank), title-p.(verso with publ. imprint). (xi p.of introd, verso with list of contents), (1,verso blank), [1,verso blank], 215pp. NOT in BUUR, PD.  395.00
Poetry on the sea-voyage of the Dutch Brig "Jan Hendrik" (with 30 heads), on her trip to Java..., her subsequent shipwreck in the South Atlantic (pp.1-108), with an extensive explanation in prose (pp.(111)-208) after J. Hanou (ship's doctor) & H. Vierow rst mate), incl. notes on Java, on the most recent expedition against Bali, etc. This 3rd. edn, published in the same year as the 2nd. edn., is slightly extended with 7 pp. A very good, partly uncut copy. Rare. (first blank slightly soiled).

136 HAASSE, H.S. (text) & C. RENTMEESTER (photos), Indonesie. Drie Gezichten. 2nd edn. Amsterdam/Brussel, 1977. Large square 4°, cloth, pictorial coloured d.j., 31pp. of introd. text, 160 coloured plates after photos with captions.  55.00
Text by the famous Dutch author Hella S. Haasse (Lelyveld). I: Java: People; II: Sumatra: Nature; III: Bali: Art and Religion. A fine publ.

137 HAKS, L. & G. MARIS, Pre-war Balinese modernists 1928-1942; a dealer's visual survey. S.L., 1998. ONE OF THE FIRST CD-ROM RESEARCH TOOLS ON BALINESE ART. This survey covering 416 paintings, is the result of some 20 years of involvement, and includes work by most of the important artists in Bali. It includes many works with a sound provenance such as the Gregory Bateson- & Margaret Mead collection, works with annotations by Rudolf Bonnet, &c... A search facility allows selection by artist, subject matter, village, provenance of watermark, images can be shown in pre-view or full-screen. Two images can be placed side by side on the screen, & details can be compared by zooming in on either or both.
HARD REQUIREMENTS: PC. WINDOWS NT, WINDOWS 95 OR LATER VERSIONS.!! IBM compatible PC with Windows 95 or Windows NT 4.0 6MB of ree hard disk space. A 6-speed or faster CD-Rom drive. Minimum Monitor resolution 800x600 (1024x768) recommended.  25.00
In the late 1920's, a vigorous newstyle of painting developed in Bali,influenced both by the artistic background of traditional Balinese painting and by the foreign artists, tourists & researchers who began to visit or settle here. The new style broke the traditional confines of subject matter, introducing new techniques & materials, & the concept of expressing one's personal vision & creativity. The modernist movement flourished for some 14 years until World War II reached the region. The paintings of this short period are imbued with a particular power & magic, & constitute one of the most important contributions of any Indonesian art-form to modern art-history.

138 HAKS, L. - J. UBBENS, A. VICKERS (et.al.), Pre-War Balinese Modernists 1928-1942. An additional page in Art-History. Orig. edn.Haarlem,Ars et Animatio, 1998. Large square 8°. Orig. limp coloured and illustrated glossy wrappers. 135pp. of text and num. fine coloured plates after paintings, with extensive dscriptive text on facing pp., separate notes to the plates and biographic data, list of artists whose work is reproduced, list of relevant museums and public collections, bibliography, acknowledgements, table of contents.  75.00
Published in conjunction with an exhibition as held at the Rotterdam-based "Kunsthal", 15 May-22 August 1999. A splendid and lavishly illustrated publication of this important period in Balinese painting. Very fine copy.

139 HALLEMA, A., Mekiis. Extr.fr.:"NION".Amsterdam, nd.[c.1925]., Small 4°. recent limp stitched wraps. pp.309-313, 2 text-ills.  20.00
Description of the so-called 'Mekiis or Kiis' ceremony on Bali (:"Carrying the Gods to the Sea").

140 HANSON HISS, Ph, Bali. 1st US. edn. New York, 1941. Small 4°, cloth, (xiv,4), 112pp., 80 ills. on plates (after photos by the author). sketch-maps on endpapers.  70.00
A much underestimated work on pre-war Bali with excellent field-photes.

141 HASSAN, A. AZIZ & R. HARDJOPRAJITNO, Java/Bali. Maps & tourist guide. 3rd. edn.Jakarta-Surabaya-Semarang, 1975. tall slim 8°. orig. limp pict. col. wraps. 46pp. Many col. text-ills, 2 large fold. col. maps with legenda, fold. col. table, many advert. of sponsoring firms throughout. Stapled.  45.00
Tourist-guide, suppl. useful information on Jakarta Metropolitan Area, Banten, Yogyakarta, Semarang, Surakarta, Magelang, Kudus, Bondowoso, &c...Fine copy.

142 HEYDEN, A. VAN DER, Bali the Beautiful. Lausanne-Jakarta, 1978. Large 8°, glossy pictorial coloured limp wraps., 32pp. of coloured plates & ills. with captions in English, sketch-map of Bali.  45.00
A traveller's guide to Bali: People, Landscape, religion, temples & rituals.

143 HEYTING, L.C., Een Legende van het Bratan-meer. Publ. in:"NION, 9-9"(January 1925).Amsterdam, 1925. sm. 4°. recent stiff wraps, stitched. pp.275-280, 3 text-ills. (1 after a drawing by Nieuwenkamp) (a.o. artt.).  20.00
A balinese legend, discussed, explained & compared with other sources.

144 HEYTING, L.C., Over Balische houten trommels op wielen (Koelkoel). In:"DJAWA", 6-3 136-138); Weltevreden,"Djawa", 1926. Small 4°. orig. wraps. pp. 136-138. 3 ills, with captions, on a plate, footnotes.  25.00
A concise, but very interesting essay on a so-called "koelkoel", a large Balinese wooden drum on wheels; the author spotted these drums during his stay on Bali 1918-1921, residency Tabanan. Minimal scattered literature available on this phenomenon. With some other artt. on a variety of subjects. (wraps. soiled, dog-eared copy).

145 HILST, M. VAN DER (= K. Papke), Toja-Tirta (Heilig Water). De roman van een Balier. Amsterdam, Bottenburg, s.d. [....], 1938. Cloth, 227pp. BUUR (PD), 1361.  25.00
Novel on Bali.

146 HINZLER, H., Moderne schilderkunst van Bali, 1930-1940. In:"Aziatische Kunst", 24-4.Amsterdam,VVAK, 1994. sm.8°. orig.stiff wraps. 20pp. Richly illustrated, notes at the end. ["Aziatische Kunst", vol. 24-4].  10.00
Interesting & well-documented essay on modern Balinese paintings. Fine copy.

147 HINZLER, H.I.R., Wayang op Bali. Orig. edn.S.L.[Den Haag},Nederlandse vereniging voor het Poppenspel, 1975. sm. 8°. Orig. limp pictorial wrappers. 81pp. Many black/white ills. of which on plates, many very detailed text-figs. after drawings, concise bibliography, concise biographical note to author, table of contents.  95.00
An excellent and well-documented introduction on the balinese wayang-play, by one of the foremost experts in the field. DUTCH text. Very good copy. Scarce.

148 [HOFER, H.] (publ./introd.), Bali. [Insight Guide]. First edn.[Hong Kong],APA, 1991. Orig. limp coloured illustrated glossy wrappers. 444pp. Num. coloured plates, of which double page, and ills., after photographs, double-page coloured mapwith key, , coloured plans of major cities in text, index, table of contents.  55.00
Ample detailed guide to travellers and tourists to Bali, also supplying information on history and people, culture, and a concise note on the Gay scene. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.

149 HOFKER, W. (1902-1981), Bali. Amsterdam-Batavia, Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., s.d. (circa), 1939. Small oblong 8°, batik-patterned paper envelope, lettered inside:"With the compliments of K.P.M. (Logo). With a title-leave reading:" BALI]. Introduction in english on a single leave with company's logo at head (verso blank), 9 (out of 12) fine coloured plates after watercolours by W.G. Hofker extensive english language descriptions printed on tissue-guards each with company's logo at tails. The enclosed pictures are fourcolour prints after sketches(i.e. watercolours)by W.G. Hofker, a young Dutch artist who has been assisted by the K.P.M. Line in settling temporarily in Bali, there to make studies from the abundant objects which Bali offers to the colourist." Contains tog. 12 full-size colour-prints depicting people & scenieries of Bali after watercolours, with extensive text printed at tail of tissue-guareds, repetitive K.P.M.-logo printed at head of tissue-guards.English text. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  295.00
A promotional publication by the Royal Steam Navigation Company, K.P.M., also on behalf of W.G. Hofker, "a young Dutch artist who has been assisted by the K.P.M. Line in settling temporarily in Bali, there to make studies from the abundant objects which Bali offers to the colourist". (text on introductory leave). In its original batik-patterned paper envelope. Very good copy. (some very light signs of wear to extremities of envelope, plates and tissue-guards in excellen condition, LACKS 3 plates!). Rare.

150 HOGAN, R., Guide to Bali. 1st. Sydney-London-N.Y.-Toronto, 1974. Cloth, dj., 128pp. Many ills. & plates of which coloured, index.  45.00

151 HOMBURG, E. & Th. STAENDER, Bali. Reis-en routegids. Translated into dutch after the original german language by Willem Zwart. [first dutch edn.].Rijswijk,Elmar, 1996. Small 8°. Orig. limp glossy wrappers, large coloured illustration on front side. 96pp. Many col. ills., of which full-page, some coloured maps in text, register. ["Polyglott", series].  25.00
Practical information and hints tor the tourist travelling across Bali and Lombok, incl. 7 recommended itineraries. Paperback edn.(as orig. publ.). Very good copy.

152 HOOYKAAS, C. (Transl. & Introd.), Tjalon Arang. Volksvrhalen en legenden van Bali. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1979. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 224pp. Extensive annotations to stories and a bibliography at end, table of contents. ["De Oosterse Bibliotheek", 13].  45.00
A collection of 7 original balinese folktales and legends, translated into dutch with extensive annotations to each story and a general introduction. Very fine copy.

153 HOOYKAAS, C., Balinese Bauddha Brahmans. Orig. edn. Amsterdam-London,North-Holland Publishing Company, 1973. Large 8°, orig. limp glossy wrappers, dustjacket. 251pp. Ills. and num. line-drawings, of which 20 pages o illustrating Mudra: priests' gestures, on 38 plates, list of abbreviations, comparative table of daily and non-daily worship, threefold table of ritual, followed in Eka Dasa-Rudra at very end of volume, succinct and reasoned bibliography, chronological bibliography, appendices I-II (offerings brought at the Eka-Dasa-Rudra, Griya Bauddha and their active priests, incl. 2 maps), table of contents. ["VKAW", vol. 80].  225.00
An excellent and exhaustive piece of research and observation. incl. notes on the Mss. on which this book is based, explanations to line-drawings of mudra, gestures, a priest's sanctuary, dressing of hair, cult-instruments. Very good copy.

154 HOOYKAAS, C., Cangkya-leer van Bali. In:"T.ITLV, LXXXIV-3/4". Djakarta, 1951. orig. wraps. pp. 434-485. a.o. artt. of which 1 on Barabudur by J.L.Moens.  20.00

155 HOOYKAAS, C., Cosmogony and creation in Balinese Tradition. Orig. edn.The Hague, Nijhoff, 1974. Orig. limp glossy wraps., large coloured illustration on front wrapper. (vii), 177pp., a photo-plate, facsim. ills.in text and on some plates, after drawings, extensive footnotes & references, list of abbreviations used, bibliography. ["Bibl. Indonesica", 9].  95.00
An important analytical essay on the subject: childbirth, untimely death and balinese religious thought. A very fine copy.

156 HOOYKAAS, C., De kluizenaar Doekoeh Siladri. Balisch volksverhaal vertaald en ingeleid... Amsterdam, 1982. Small 8°, cloth, with original pictorial dj., 116pp. "De Oosterse Bibliotheek, deel 20"  70.00
Excellent translation of this famous Balinese poem, with an introd. MINT copy.

157 HOOYKAAS, C., Introduction à la Littérature Balinaise. Accompagnée d'une bibliographie sélective sur la littérature Balinaise publiée. Paris, 1979. Small 8°, limp pictorial wraps., 100pp., 35 text-ills. & figures, list of abbrev. used, general bibliography of published balinese litterature, bibliography (titles by Hooykaas).. ["Cahier d'Archipel" 8].  45.00
An important essay, in french, on balinese literature with a useful bibliography. Fine copy.

158 HOOYKAAS, C., Pamurtian in Balinese Art. [Original edition]. Offprint from:"Indonesia". [Claire Holt memorial number, Cornell S.A.E. 1971].['s-Gravenhage],s.n., [....], 1971. Large 8°, limp modern stitched wraps., 20pp. of cyclostyle, 14 plates & ills. depicting Balinese wayang-kulit puppets known as Pamurtian (Brahala in Java), table of contents.  125.00
From the Library of J. Terwen-de Loos(signature on 1st blank), with an orig. Ms. letter directed to Mrs. Terwen- de Loos, 33 lines, in ink, signed René & Rita Wassing[Visser] in its original envelope with stamp and postmark preserved. Rare.

159 HOOYKAAS, C. Tovenarij op Bali. Magische tekeningen uit twee Leidse collecties. Amsterdam,Meulenhoff, 1980. sm. 4°. pict. limp wrs. 194, [1]pp. front., 385 facs. of Balinese magical drawings on plates from the collections Korn & Quidort, short bibliography. (dog-eared copy)  70.00
Sorcery on Bali, being a collection of balinese magical drawings as reproduced from the originals as present in 2 Leyden university Library Lontar collections. Very interesting. MINT copy. Scarce.

160 HOOYKAAS, J[acoba], Journey into the Realm of Death. Balinese Folktale with translation. In:"BKI", vol. 111-3.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1955. Orig. wrappers. pp.[236]-273. With a vocabulary at end, extensive footnotes.  35.00
After a concise english language introduction by author, the balinese folktale "Satwa I Lara" ("Poor-Boy") the tale is reproduced in balinese language (latin transcription) alongside english language text with an important vocabulary supplied at very end. An important contribution to balinese folktales. And other contrubutions. Good copy.

161 HOOYKAAS-VAN LEEUWEN BOOMKAMP, J.H., De "Goddelijke Gast" op Bali, I Bagoes Diarsa. Balisch gedicht en volksverhaal. Bandoeng, 1949. Large 8°, wraps., 128, (XVI)pp. =: Variae lectiones en andere aantekeningen (issued in a separate booklet, stapled.)  70.00
Original Thesis (Univ. Indonesia) printed fr. Bibl. Javanica 10. Small stain in upper right corner).

162 HOOYKAAS-VAN LEEUWEN BOOMKAMP, J.H., Sprookjes en verhalen van Bali. 's-Gravenhage-Bandung, Van Hoeve, 1956. Small 4°, cloth, dj. after a Balinese painting, (xi), 290pp., coloured frontisp., 33 ills. on mainly coloured plates all after paintings by Balinese Artists.  100.00
Collection of fairy-tales & other stories from Bali. Scarce.

163 HOOYKAAS-VAN LEEUWEN BOOMKAMP, J.., Ritual purification of a Balinese Temple. Original edition.Amstedam,Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1961. Original printed and coloured limp glossy wrappers, dustjacket. 81pp. Many black/white illustrations with captions on 8 plates, illustrating ritual utensils and vessels, illustrations on 9 other plates (pp. 41-50) with captions, tootnotes, index which includes a glossary of terms and expressions indonesian-english, concise pub. list of titles in-print inside lower outer wrapper, acknowledgement and a general introduction. ["Verhandelingen KNAW", Nieuwe Serie Deel LXVIII].  125.00
"Ritual purification constitutes a predominant element in Balinese religious concepts..."(cf. introduction). An excellnt and very detailed monograph on subject-matter, still of great value. Good copy. Scarce. (original dustjacked chafed at extremities, especially to head of spine).

164 HOSPITAL, Cl., The Righteous Demon. A Study of Bali. Vancouver, 1984. Cloth, (ix), 294pp., appendices, bibliography., index, list of abbrev.  80.00
Study of the Asura Bali, examining in detail the role of Demons in Hindu mythology. Fine copy.

165 HUGHES, L., Bali. The morning of the World. 1st. London-N.Y.-Sydney-Toronto, 1969. Small 8°, cloth, dj., 61pp. of coloured & plain field-photos with short captions describing daily life, religion & ceremonies (Ketchak, Lègong, Barong dances) of Bali.  25.00
Simple but useful. Fine copy.

166 HUTCHINGS, J. & W. HAHN (Photos.), Riri. A Balinese Phantasie. Singapore, (circa], 1960. Square large 8°, cloth, pict.col. dj., (72)pp. of text & many detailed coloured & plain plates after photos, depicting a young Balinese girl, acting in various Balinese ceremonies, scenes from daily life, preparations for ceremonies, dance & theatre. Fine copy.  70.00

167 I DÉWA POETOE BOEKIAN - C. J. GRADER (editor), Kajoebii. Een Oud-Balische Bergdésa. XEROXED from:"Tijdschrift Indische Gaal-, Land- en Volkenkunde", LXXV-1.Batavia,Koninklijk Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen, 1935. Small 8°. Wrappers, stapled. pp. 128-176. Extensive explanatory footnotes.  45.00
Dynastic history of ancient balinese nountain-village, district Bangli, Kloengkoen residency, noted down in maly, edited and translated into dutch by C.J. Grader. Good copy in XEROX, on versos only.

168 I WAJAN BÈGÈG (director), Le Ballet de Bali. [official Programme]. Orig. edn.Paris,Théatre National de Palais de Chaillot, 1957. Large 8°. Orig. stiff wrappers, stapled. Title in bold yellow type on front wrapper with a small decorative yeollow coloured border, lower outer wrapper with an advertisment for cosmetics of the brand "Moustache". [18]pp. of french text and num. black/white text-ills. with extensive explanatory text in french, 2 introductions to the Ballet by Roger Vailland and Serge Lifar. Official programme printed at centre-fold. ADDED: 4 original folded press-clippings of which 3 in french and one in dutch, reviewing the first official performance of the Bali Ballet under the direction of I Wajan Begeg, of which illustrated, and a coloured magazine-clipping on the same subject, loosely inserted. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  135.00
Programme of the first european public performance of the famous Bali Ballet, under the direction of I Wajang Bègèg, at the theatre of the Paris palace Chaillot, under the high patronage of H.E. the Indonesian Ambassador to France; with as main dancers I Marioh and Gusti Ngurah Raka, music by the Royal Gamelang of Tabanan palace. Good to very good copy. Rare.

169 I WAJAN BHADRA, Het "Mabasan" of de beoefening van het Oud-Javaansch op Bali. Soerabaia, c., 1930. orig. wraps.20pp.  20.00
Balinese influence on old-Javanese literature.

170 IDE ANAK AGOENG GDE AGOENG (Pref.), & A.A. AGOENG (Introd.), Exposition d'Art Indonésien ancien et Moderne. Sculpture, Tissage, Peintures balinaises, Peintures d'Affandi et Barli. Exbib. Catalogue 12 dec. 1952 - 4 jan. 1953. Bruxelles, Légation de la République d'Indonésie, 1952. Large 8°, orig. pict. red lettered stiff wraps., 39pp., 8 plates, sketch-map of Indonesia printed inside lower wrap. with key.  70.00
Exhib. Catalogue organized by the Legation of the Republic of Indonesia at Brussels (Belgium), listing & describing tog. 299 pices exhibited: paintings from Affandi & Barli, balinese sculptures & paintings, ikats. Fine copy. Scarce.

171 IDE ANAK AGUNG GDE AGUNG, Kenangan Masa Lampau. Zaman Kolonial Hindia Belanda dan Zaman Pendudukan Jepang di Bali. First edn.Jakarta,Yayasan Obor Indonesia, 1993. Small 8°. Orig. glossy wrappers, illustration in colour on front wrapper. (viii), 236pp. Ills. on 11 photo-plates of very reasonable quality, incl. a portrait of author.  75.00
A concise history of Bali under dutch colonial rule and the japanese occupation. Copy with a Ms. dedication in ink on hftitle, signed by author, dated 8 November 1994. Good copy.

172 IDE ANAK AGUNG GDE AGUNG, Bali in the XIXde Eeuw. Orig. edn.Yogyakarta,Duta Wacana University Press, 1990. small 8°. Orig. thin limp coloured and illustrated wrappers. (xx), 214pp. Num. ills. on 44 photoplates, incl. portraits, after old photographs, engravings and paintings, facsim. fold. sketch-map of Bali, after a mid-19th century dutch map, bibliography, C.V. of author, preceded by a portrait on last 3 unnumbered lvs., table of contents. ADDED: An original 2pp. letter by author, typed on his private letter-paper, dated 15 december 1990, with his original signature at tail of second leave, with Ms. corrections by author, directed to his dutch friends, the Grader Family, concerning the publication of this title and a number of private subject matters. With original [airmail] envelope, AND and original cable, A-4 sized, 3 lines in bold type announcing the death of author, April 22, 1999, signed in print by his personal secretary Dewa Nyoman Gede Agung. AND two authographed Ms. letters by author from his home Puri Agung Gianyar (Bali),to a dutch friend, dated resp. August 12th (2 lvs.) and 14th, 1994 (1lve., versos blank) A-4 sized. Loosely inserted.  175.00
A modern, well-documented and lavishly illustrated, study of the history of nineteenth century Bali, indegenous administration, politics and sociology of the Balinese population and their rulers, events during the military, political and administrative submission or "Pax Neerlandica", of Bali by the dutch colonial East Indian Government, the political and military reaction of Bali and her rulers, further political development of Balinese society. One of the few studies on the subject, still of great importance. Inscribed copy by author, a five-line Ms. dedication to author's friends, the dutch Grader family, signed and dated 12-12-1990, on ti.-p.

173 INGRAM, W., A Little Bit One O.clock. Living with a Balinese Family. [First edn.].Ubud (Bali),Ersania, 1998. Orig. limp glossy wrappers, illustration on front side, with matching dustjackt. 240pp. Portraits on 6 plates out-of-text, full-page family tree of principle characters, full-p. plan of the family compound, sketch-map of Bali, full-p. plan of Ubud and surroundings, list of illustrations, table of contents.  75.00
Daily life, ceremonies and family structure described. An excellent and well-documented account. Fine copy. (previous owner's name in upper right corner of ti.-p.).

174 JACOBS, J., Eenigen tijd onder de Baliërs. Eene reisbeschrijving met aanteekeningen betreffende Hygiène, Land-en Volkenkunde van de eilanden Bali en Lombok. Batavia, Kolff, 1883. large 8°. orig. richly gilt lettered & gilt tooled cloth, title in gilt on spine. (v), 253pp. frontisp. (gamelan Soelingan), large extd. lithogr. map of Bali at end, 'bijlagen'.  1,250.00
Al late nineteenth century description, by a medical doctor, of the population of Bali, touching on a great variety of subjects as: life-cycle, balinese medicine, religious ceremonies, burial-rites (cremation), anthropology, means of subsistence, arts & crafts, history of various balinese kingdoms, &c...Good copy in orig. abundantly gilt tooled publ. cloth. Very rare. (small tear in map skilfully restored with acid-free clear tape, endpapers renewed, some minor foxing as usual).

175 JAGT, M.B. VAN DER, Bali-reis. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],The Author, s.d. [....], 1937. Small 8°. Orig. limp cloth, title and author's name in bold gilt type on front side, with afairly large rectangular illustration pasted-on, within a narrow gilt line border. [1] (blank), 42pp. fairly large rectangular illustration in centre of ti.-p. illustrating the cremation-tower of Pangeran Tjokorde Gde Soekawati, many text-ills. after author's photos, decorative endpieces, full-p. map of Bali at very end.  275.00
Account of a 14-day trip across Bali by the former Ass. Resident of Modjokerto, incl. his observations on the cremation of Pangeran (sic!) Tjokorde Gede Soekawati; on Islam on Bali, religions ceremonies, temples & their architecture, etc. Privately publisched, author's presentation-copy, initialled 'v.d. S.', in upper right corner on recte of first blank. Fine copy. Rare. (signature of previous owner in upper right margin of first text-page, not disturbing however).

176 JAVA - BALI AND SUMATRA TRAVEL - Come to beautiful Java (title printed on front side). Come to Java, Bali and Sumatra. Travel by the Netherland Indian State Railways; comfortable carriages, edcellent diningcars, Efficient services. [title to map inside]. Orig. edn.Batavia,Travellers Official Information Bureau for Netherland India, [circa], 1930. Narrow 8°., fine coloured and illustrated front- and lower outer sides. 6-folded brochure, total size 62x46cm. 6 fairly large black/white illustrations after photographs, 4 sketch-maps, incl. one of Sumatra, extensive informative english text (How to reach the Netherland Indies [by] The Royal Netherland Mail, The Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij, The Java-Mauritius Africa Line, The Java-China-Japan Line and further information on Transport facilities available, all printed on recto; 3 large black/white illustrations, very large coloured illustrated map of Java, Sumatra and Bali, with informative text printed at tail, all on verso. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  60.00
English language informative brochure on behalf of tourists and travellers to Java, Sumatra and Bali, published by the Travellers Offical Information Bureau for Netherland India at Batavia. Beautifully designed upper-and lower front in colour. Good copy. (some minimal wear to tail of spine, some minimal tears to folds skilfully restored with acid-free clearview tape).

177 JAVA MAMADOERA BALI MOTORING MAP - Austomobielkaart van Java, Madoera en Bali. [Compiled and published by "" De Motor", het sportblad]. Orig. edn.S.I., "De Motor", 1930. Tall slim 8°., original cloth-covered boards, title in bold black type on upper- and lower outer boards. Five-fold coloured harmonica motoring map of Java, Madura and Bali, extensive legenda and key printed at upper right corner at recte of map, coloured inset map of Bali at tail, 1: 1.000.000, between original cloth covered boards sides, coloured illustrated related advertism. printed inside upper-and lower boards. WITH Achttien Plattegronden van de Voornaamste steden op Java. Tall silm 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled, with together 18 detailed coloured plans of major cities on Java, on 8 unnumbered leaves, with legenda at tails, table of contents printed inside front wrapper, general coloured key to plans printed inside lower outer wrapper, inserted in endpocket.  175.00
A fine coloured harmonica motoring map of Java, Madura and Bali. Compiled and published by "De Motor", a Surabaya based sportsmagazine. Offset printing by E. Fuhri & Co., Soerabaia. Very fine copy. Rare.

178 JAVA TOURISM - HANDBOEK voor Toerisme HANDBOEK voor Toerisme in Nederlandsch-Indië.[Semarang, c. 1925]., orig. limp boards, (iv), 244pp. With sketch-maps of which 2 folded & coloured in the outlines with legenda, extensive name- & placenames list of agents, hotels, garages, fuel-stations, tabs. of distances in km, many adverts. in text and full-page, of which illustrated, list of road-signs in colour, other traffic-signs. Printed in collumns.  70.00
Ample detailed tourist information is supplied on (a.o.) Java, Madura, Bali, Lombock, Sumatra, etc., incl. a number of recommended itineraries, 2 fold. sketch-maps depict. itineraries off the main-road Medan-Padang(Sumatra) and a walking-map of Sabang. Compiled and published by the Koninklijke Vereeniging "Java Motor Club" (Royall Association "Java Motor Club").Scarce. (edges of covers somewh. frayed, contents fine).

179 JENDRA, W., Pan Balang Tamak dan kawan-kawannya yang cerdik [second printing].Denpasar,Mabhakti, 1981. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, title and a large illustration on front side. 58pp. of cyclostyled text, 8 plates after drawings, publ. list. ["Cerita Rakyat Klasik"].  35.00
A collection of balinese folk tales translated into Bahasa Indonesia. Orig. edn. publ. 1973. Good copy.

180 JORDIS, Chr., Bali in my Dreams. First UK edition., [franslated from the original french by George Bland]. London,Harvill Press, 2002. Orig. thin stiff coloured and illustrated wrappers. 231pp. Text-ills. after drawings by Sacha Jordis, 3 double-page illustrated maps drawn by Emily Hare Faccini, glossary of terms at very end, table of contents.  55.00
Author's keen obeservations of Java and Bali, country, population, cultural heritage, performing arts, *c. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Fine copy.

181 JOSSE, P. (Chief ed.), Java-Bali. Van Reizigers voor Reizigers. Transl. into dutch after the orig. french by D. Espeel. [First dutch language edn.].Tielt,Lannoo, 2001. Small 8°. Orig. limp wrappers, front cover with title and coloured illustration. 351pp. Many plans in text and full-page, each with a key, register. ["Trotter", series).  40.00
Supplies vast and very useful information tor the traveller/tourist for Java and Bali, incl. extensive information on habits and customs of local population. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

182 JUYNBOLL, H.H., Een Balineesche Doek met voorstellingen uit een Oud-Javaans Heldendicht. Offpr.fr.:"NION", 7(1922-1923). S.L.[Amsterdam],NION, 1923. Small 4°, limp wraps. with a string through spine, 20pp. 17 Ills. depicting details of various episodes from the Bharata-Yuddha on a Balinese painting.  40.00

183 JUYNBOLL, H.H. & H.W. FISCHER, Gids voor de Tentoonstelling van Ethnographische Voorwerpen van Bali en Celebes. Bijzondere Tentoonstelling van 's Rijks Ethnographisch Museum te Leiden, Zomervacantie 1907. Leiden,S.C. van Doesburgh, 1907. sm.8°. orig.printed wraps. (vii), [3], [8], [94]pp. 8 plates with captions, concise bali-bibliography. Bi-lingual text throughout (incl. captions): dutch/german. ["Publicaties uit 's Rijks Ethnographisch Museum, Ser. II, No. 16"].  160.00
Extraordinary exhib.catalogue of the State Ethnographical Museum, Leyden, summer 1907, listing and describing tog. 367 pieces of Balinese Arts and Crafts, incl. the supplement by H.W. Fischer, listing valuable objects from S.Sulawesi (items 315-367) being the war-booty of the expedition against Bone (1824). The Bali-collection was partly collected by W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp during his second voyage in Bali: May 1906-April 1907. Plates depict. a.o. Garuda's and other wood-carvings, Ikats, decorated side-boards of balèh-balèh, all from Bali. Although upper wrap. states that catalogue contains 9 plates, only 8 have been published. Good copy of a very rare exhib.catalogue. (wraps. somewh. sunned near spine, first blank foxed, some light occas. marginal foxing).

184 KALER, I GUSTI KETUT, Butir butir rececer tentang Adat Bali, 1 [all publ.?]. Orig. edn.[Den Pasar],Agung Bali, 1982. Small 8°. Orig. coloured wrappers. 97pp. Table of contents.  40.00
Balinese adat and hindui-religion explained and elucidated. Part 1 only, very probable all published. Very good copy.

185 KAM, G., Suteja Neka dan Museum Neka/Suteja Neka and the Neka Art Museum. Orig. edn.Ubud, Bali,Yayasan Dharma Seni Museum Neka, 2001. Square 8°. Orig. coloured illustrated boards. 148pp. Coloured frontispiece, num. col. ills. and plates, incl. portraits, name list of artists represented in the collection of the Neka Art Museum, name list of donors, 1982-2001, table of contents. Bi-lingual text, indonesian/english.  85.00
Catalogue listing, describing and illustrating the holdings of the Neka Art Museum, Ubud, Bali. by painters who depicted Bali as Affandi, Rudolf Bonnet, Widayat, Arie Smit, Anak Agung Gde Sobrat, Lee Man-Fong, Dulah, &c.&c. An excellent reference catalogue. Fine copy.

186 "KARYA"(=Mrs. GROENEWEGEN), Bali-reis door Karya.S.L.,Mrs. Groeneveld, 1952-1953., sm.4°. in orig. blank binder. 49pp. of cyclostyled text (versos blank), incl. a concise bibliography on page 49. Stapled.  550.00
Diary as held by Mrs. Groenewegen and her husband Mr. Groenewegen, of a travel across Bali during winter 1953-1954, as guests to Tjokorde Gde Agung and Rudolf Bonnet at Ubud, incl. a description of the art-scene of Ubud. Extensive descriptions are given of meetings with Balinese Artist as Rudolf Bonnet, Ida Bagus Madé, Le Mayeur de Merprès and his wife Ni Pollok, Jimmy Pandy, &c...Further descriptions of the Pendopo (Balé-Sumnanggèn), religious & worldly ceremonies (cock-fights),&c...&c...An interesting and valuable post-war description of Bali with keen observations, that calls for further research. Rare. Cyclostyle faded but very well preserved. (binder dog-eared, title in pencil Ms. on upper wrap.).

187 KAT ANGELINO, P. DE, De hygiëne, de ziekten en de geneeskunst der Baliërs. Extr.fr.:"BKI, 59"(1920).'s-Gravenhage, 1920. blind wraps.pp.[200]-248.  55.00
Essay researching into cases of illness, hygiene & medicare by the Dukun in Balinese Society.

188 KAYU MULIA, "Under the Poleng Cloth" [title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.S.I.,s.n., s.d. [....], 1999. Small square 8°., orig. limp white coloured wrappers, illustration of a Balinese religious statue wrapped in a Poleng on both outer covers. [1]page of explanatory introduction by author, 26 ills. after photographs, printed on 13pp. with occasional explanatory captions in english, concise biogr. note with a portrait to author on verso of last plate.  75.00
In his introduction author explains the balinese word "Poleng", that litterally means 'irregular spots'. It is a piece of black/white chequered cloth garment worn by balinese men as "saput", wrapped over an undergrament called "kamen" Also commonly found wrapperd around statues that symbolize that many gods in Bali: the Yin/Yang traditional Balinese beliefs. Poleng symbolizes harmony to be achieved in life and tradition. Plates illustrate typical Balinese scenieries, men wearing Poleng, statues wrapped in Poleng, &c. A small but interesting publication. Fine copy.

189 KEMMERLING, G.L., De Aardbeving op Bali op 21 Januari 1917 en de Vulkanen Goenoeng Batoer en Goenoeng Agoeng op Bali. Offpr. fr.:"Jaarboek van het Mijnwezen"..., year 46, Verhandelingen I, 1917.Batavia, 1918. orig.wraps. 77pp., ills. & sketch-maps on 19 plates with captions, 2 full-p. coloured maps, 2 large folded profiles of the Island of Bali, 5 profiles of the volcanoes of which 3 folded, chronology of earthquakes & eruptions.  85.00
An excellent & detailed report on the earthquake 21 January 1917 on Bali, incl. i.a. remarks and observations on two balinese volcanoes, Gn. Batur and Gn. Agung.

190 KEPPEL, S., Kind op Bali. Delft, [c. 1980]., Large 8°, recent cloth, original pictorial coloured upper wrap. laid-down, 31pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only. Ills. after drawings, short bibliography.  55.00
Describes the life-cycle of small balinese children, publ. to accompany an exhibition as held at the Museum of Anthropology "Nusantara", Delft, c. 1980. (ex-lib. copy, bds. plastified, lib.nr. & title at tail of spine, cancellation stamps on 1st blank & at tail of title with some lib. numbers in ink, further a good copy).

191 KERSTEN, J., Bali. 1st. edn. Eindhoven, 1940. Cloth, 238pp., 10 plates (incl. sketch-map).  30.00
Good description of Bali & the Balinese: desa-life, family-life, castes, religion, modern thought, contact with christianity, Balinese religion & catholicism. (also some later edns. available, a.o. 3rd. 1947, same price)

192 KERSTEN, J., Balische Grammatica. [Eerste druk/first and only edition].'s-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1948. Small 8°., original printed wrappers. 102pp. Table of contents.  145.00
Important Balinese grammar, compiled by a Dutch missionary, a protestant minister who worked for an extended time on Bali. (small ownership's label at upper left corner of ti.-p.).

193 KERTONEGORO, M[adi], The Guard of Ubud Corner. Translated into english after the original Indonesian manuscript by Kate Bean & Madi Kertonegoro. Orig. edn. Bali [Ubud],Harka Foundation, 1987. Small 8°., orig. thin stiff pictorial coloured front wrapper, designed by author, illustration after an original oil painting by author. (vii), 106pp. 13 black/white plates, full-p. plan of Ubud, name-list of men serving in the Ngurah Rai Regiment, Ubud inhabitants, killed in action during the struggle fo