Bezoek op afspraak.
Visit by appointment only

Antiquariaat Gemilang

Koppelstraat 16 (Pastorie R.K. Kerk), 7126 AH BREDEVOORT, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 143: The Dutch East India Company, V.O.C.

1 AILION, Ch., Deshima. Orig.(& only edn.).Kobe,The Author, s.n. [....], 1942. sm.8°. Orig. white boards, black lettering on upper boards: arabic script and japanese characters, and a bird's eye view of Deshima. Ti.-p.(verso blank), dedication(verso blank), 55pp. 1 text-fig.(V.O.C. monogramme).  215.00
The author, (recipient of Shojio from the Governor of Hyogo Ken April 1930), started to make a model of Deshima, enlarging it three times from the copy of [the famous] Nagasaki Print, in february 1942 and it took him a little over a month to finish it. The entire model is made of scraps of wood [he] found in the house.(author, a dutchman, was probably confined to his house by the outbreak of the pacific war). The booklet, he privately published, is a description of Deshima, as well as the conditions under which the Dutch lived and traded, 1641-1858. With a 3-line Ms. dedication in ink on recte of first blank, signed by author and dated "Kobe, Japan 11th July 1963". (dedicated to J. Paalman). A very rare little gem in excellent condition.(ex-lib. rubber-stamp on recte of first blank with a Ms.library number).

2 ALGRA, A., Het Principaelste Wit. De Kerke Christi te Batavia. Iets uit de geschiedenis "van de eerste kerke en de Gemeynte Jesu Christi der stadt Jacatra op Java Mayor in Asia".Franeker,T.Wever, 1946. Cloth, 222pp., facsim. ills. on 3 plates, double-p. facsim. plan of Batavia in 1681, bibliography.  35.00
On the history of the 'first' Dutch reformed Church in Jacatra under V.O.C. rule. (stamp on 1st blank & on title-p.)

3 AMRAN, R., Sumatera Barat. Hingga Plakat Panjang. First edn.Jakarta,Sinar Harapan, 1981. sm. thick 8°. orig. stiff col. decor. wraps. 651pp. Ills., incl. portrs., on 36 plates, some full-p. sketch-maps, list of abbrev. used, bibliogr., list of contents, errata-slip loosely inserted.  85.00
Compilation of treaties, regulations and ordinances covering the civil administration of Sumatra under V.O.C. charter and dutch colonial administration, translated and annotated in indonesian language. Fine copy.

4 BALDAEUS-A.J. DE JONG, Afgoderye der Oost-Indische Heydenen (door Ph. Baldaeus, Amsterdam, 1672). Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1917. Original wraps., (lxxxv), 236pp., facsim. title-p. of the original, publ. 1672, extensive notes to the original reviewed text, register at end.  145.00
After an introd. on the presence of europeans in the "Indies" (Spain, Portugual, England, Holland) & their missionaries, the author focuses on the life & work of Philippus Baldeus a dutch protestant minister in V.O.C. service, who arrived at Batavia 24 June 1655 to perform his duties, visiting India (Jaffna), Coromandel & Ceylon, his return to the Netherlands (1667). The 2nd. part of this thesis deals with the still curious & interesting work of Baldeus on Hindu-religion & mythology ("Afgoderye...", being the 3rd part of the whole publication). The text has been completely published, with ext. foot-notes & commentary. Fine, unopened copy.

5 BALEN, J.H. VAN, Troeno Djojo. Einde van den opstand van Troeno Djojo. De Oorlog met den Priestervorst van Giri 1679-1680. Amsterdam, (c.1895). Small 8°, pictorial & gilt tooled cloth, 177pp., with 11 steel-engravings by W. Steelink. "De Nederlanders in Oost en West, Te Water en te Land, 2e serie, IX." BUUR (I.J.), 0154.  70.00
Sequel to: "Het beleg van Kappar". V.O.C. expedition against Troeno Djojo, the adventures of his dutch advisor, his fleeing to the Priest-king of Giri at Gresik, & his death. Fine copy. (spine somewh. discol. & shaved, although 12 plates are announced on title only 11 have been publ.)

6 BALEN, J.H. VAN, De Kroon van Mataram. Historisch verhaal van den eersten krijgstocht der Nederlanders in de Binnenlanden van Java. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Leendertz, s.n.[circa], 1890. Small 8°, orig. pict. & gilt decor. cloth., 199pp. With 13 steel-engraved plates by Wm. Steelink. "De Nederlanders in Oost en West, Te Water en Te Land, 2e serie No. I". BUUR, I.J., 0123.  70.00
Juvenile describing the military campaign of the V.O.C. against Troeno Djojo, Kediri, Eastern Java. Although title-page & bibliography state 12 plates, actually 13 plates are present. Fine copy. (some light wear to spine-ends due to shelving).

7 BALEN, J.H. VAN, Het beleg van Kappar [Kakappar]. De oorlog met de Makassaren in 1679. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Jan Leendertz & Zoon, s.n.[circa], 1895. 1 vol. in 2 parts. sm.8°. orig. plain lithogr. publ. wrappers, lith. by Amand, Amsterdam. 178pp. With 11 steel-engraved plates by Wilm Steelink. ["De Nederlanders in Oost en West, te Water en te Land", 2de serie VIII]. BUUR, I.J., 0153.  95.00
Juvenile, set on Java under V.O.C. charter, describing the military operations against Kappar and Prince Troeno Djojo, incl. i.a. notes on the auxiliary troops of Aru Palakka (Buginese) and Ambonese, with as main character and hero a javanese boy, Wira. A very good & unopened copy (in 2 parts) in orig. lithographed publ. wraps. Although title states 12 plates, only 11 have actually published! Scarce.

8 BATAVIA-CONSCIENCE, H., Batavia. Historisch tafereel uit de XVIIe eeuw. (first edn.?) Antwerpen, Van Dieren, 1858. 3 vols. Small 8°, marbled boards, cloth spines, 174, 140, 107pp., 3 frontisps. & 9 other plates, all after drawings by ED. DUJARDIN.  125.00
This edn. in 3 vols. NOT mentioned by BUUR: 68, who mentions only an edn. in 1 vol. (107pp.) (: KITLV). Novel on the history of the foundation of Batavia by the Dutch (:=Jacatra), by J.Pzn. Coen, the siege of Jacatra by Sultan Agung (:Mataram). Rare. (some pp. of vol. 1 loose, occas. foxing throughout).

9 BATAVIA DE HOOFDSTAD VAN NEÉRLANDS O. INDIEN in derzelver Gelegenheid, Opkomst, voortreffelyke Gebouwen, Hooge en Laage Regeering, Geschiedenissen, Kerkzaaken, Koophandel, Zeden, Luchtgesteldheid, Ziekten, Dieren en Gewassen, beschreeven. 1st edn. Amsterdam-Harlingen, Conradi & Van der Plaats,1772-1783., 4 vols. in 1. Small 4°, modern safian, title-label stamped in gilt on spine, marbled sides, marbled endpapers, titles printed in red & black, (iv), 147; (1), 108, (1); 171; (1), 103, (1)pp. Engraved title-print (to vol. 1), 4 engraved title-vignettes, 1 folded map (with legenda), 3 folded plans (Batavia), 7 folded plates (all copper engravings).  4,310.00
The plan of Batavia has been engr. by command of VAN DER PARRA, 3 plates engraved after H. Kobell Jr. by M. Sallieth (1779) but in fact after drawings by Johannes Rach (Bastin/Brommer, N.22). Copy printed with wide margins, some pp. with extra wide margins, in order to allow annotations, some done by hand in faded ink. TIELE, 19; Bastin/Brommer, N. 22 (23). Excellently rebound in full safian. (some pp. & margins of plates spotted & slightly soiled, but ow. a very well preserved copy). Very rare.

10 BATAVIA-J.J. EBERT, Beschreibung und Geschichte der Hauptstadt in dem Holländischen Ostindien Batavia nebst geographische, politische und physikalische Nachrichten von der Insel Java. Aus dem hollaendischen uebersetzt von J.J. Ebert. Orig. & only german edition.Leipzig,Weidmann & Reich, 1785-1786., 4 vols. in 3. Small 8°, orig. calfbacked boards, spines in compartment with title-labels in gilt lettering. c. 1000pp., with 6 folded copper-engraved plates, being a map of Java, 3 plans of Batavia, 1 with animals & birds. Tiele, 77.  3,855.00
Extensive & important monograph on Java & its capital Batavia, under V.O.C.-charter. The only German edn. Very good copy. Rare.

11 BATAVIA-PLAN : Carte des environs de Batavia avec la Vue de cette Ville. Taken from: "Hist. Générale des Voyages, vol. VIII-nr. 7". Copper-engraved plan, 34x24cms., cartouche in right lower corner, view of the city in upper part of plan. Under passe-partout. Fine.  125.00

12 BERG, N.P. VAN DEN, Uit de dagen der Compagnie. Geschiedkundige schetsen. Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1904. Large 8°. Modern marbled boards, original wrap. laid-down on upper-cover, (V), 419pp. R/M, p.712; Ruinen, C 308; Coolhaas/Schutte, 55, 78 & passim; Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. (1972), p.567.  70.00
Collection of historical sketches on the N.E.I. which incl. a review of the earliest reports on the Krakatoa; on the Moluccas, i.e. Banda, etc.

13 BEURDELEY, M., Porcelaine de la Compagnie des Indes. 1sr. Fribourg, 1962. Small square 4°, cloth, 225pp. Coloured frontisp. (tipped-in), 23 beautiful coloured tipped-in plates, numerous plain plates & ills. (all with captions), richly illustrated catalogue listing 244 pieces (all illsd.) with extensive captions, chronology, bibliography, index.  205.00
Classic on the subject on Chine-Export porcelain, incl. extensive parts on the rôle of the Dutch East India Company (V.O.C.), the English India Company, etc. Fine copy. Rare.

14 BIBLIOGRAPHY - F.W. STAPEL (preface), Catalogus der Koloniale Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Ned. Indië [Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV]. DERDE SUPPLEMENT [Third Supplement].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1937. Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. (viii), 438pp. List of abbreviations used, register, errata on final unnumbered lve. (verso blank), table of contents.  35.00
THIRD SUPPLEMENT to the catalogue of the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (:) dutch colonial Indonesia, further Asia, West-Indies, Africa, General library. Very good copy. (some very light shaving to corners and outer joints).

15 BIBLIOGRAPHY - P. VOORHOEVE (preface), Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. [Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV]. VIERDE SUPPLEMENTop de "Catalogus der Koloniale Bibliotheek door G.P. Rouffaer en W.C. Mller". Aanwinsten 1936-1959 [Fourth Supplement].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1966. Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. (ix), 801pp. Register of personal-, subject-names, corrigenda.  45.00
FOURTH SUPPLEMENT, acquisitions 1936-1959 to the catalogue of the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (:) Indonesia, further Asia, West-Indies, Africa, General library. Very good copy.

16 BIBLIOGRAPHY - W.C. MULLER (compiler/preface), Catalogus der Koloniale Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Ned. Indië en het Indisch Genootschap. [Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV]. EERSTE SUPPLEMENT [First Supplement].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1915. Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. (viii), 430pp. Register of personal- and subject names, corrigenda, table of contents.  35.00
FIRST SUPPLEMENT of the catalogue to the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (:) dutch colonial Indonesia, further Asia, West-Indies, Africa, America, European Australia, General library. (rather heavy wear alongside lower outer joint and spine-ends, light bumping to corners, a bit shaky in binding, but holding firmly, contents good).

17 BIBLIOGRAPHY - W.C. MULLER (compiler/preface), Catalogus der Koloniale Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Ned. Indië en het Indisch Genootschap. [Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV]. TWEEDE SUPPLEMENT [Second Supplement].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1927. Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. (viii), 458pp. Register of personal- and subject names, errata, table of contents.  45.00
SECOND SUPPLEMENT to the catalogue to the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (:) dutch colonial Indonesia, further Asia, West-Indies, Africa, America, European Australia, General library. Very good copy.

18 BLUSSÉ [VAN OUD ALBLAS], L., Tribuut aan China. Vier eeuwen Nederlands-Chinese betrekkingen. Orig. edn.[Amsterdam],., 1989. orig.cloth, title in gilt lettering on upper cover and spine, pict.col. dustjacket. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint). 196pp. Many plain & col. ills. & plates, of which after old engravings, bibliogr., registers of personal and geogr. names.  70.00
Four centuries of Dutch-Chinese relations placed into a broad cultural-historic perspective. MINT copy.

19 BOIS, J.P.I. DU, Vies des Gouverneurs-Généraux. Avec l'Abrégé de l'histoire des Etablissemens Hollandois aux Indes Orientales;Ouvrage où l'on trouve l'Origine de la Compagnie des Provinces Uniés, ses premiers Traités de Commerce, la Fondation de Batavia, les deux Sièges memorables de cette Ville, les Conquètes des Hollandois aux Moluques, á Amboine, Banda, Macassar, Ceylan, Malabar...leurs Guerres, leurs Alliances, leurs Progrès, leurs Desastres, la Perte de Formose, les Rébellions des Insulaires d'Amboine, de Macassar & de Java, les Differends de la Compagnie avec d'autres Nations Européennes, le Soulèvement & le Massacre des Chinois à Batavia & en général tous les Evenemens...Orig. & only edn. La Haye, P. de Hondt, 1763. 4°. Navy hf.leather binding. with new endpapers. [6], 351, 48pp. 2 fold. copper engraved plates, 31 copper-engraved maps and plans, of which many folding, 1 full-p. plate, engraved portraits and decorations  8,395.00
This magnifiscent and very rare publication has been rebound in a navy hf.leather Sangorski and Sutcliffe binding. Deals a.o. with the establishment of V.O.C. charter over Indonesia, the founding of Jacatra (Batavia) by its most famous Governor Jan Pietersz. Coen, the 2 sieges of Batavia by Sultan Agung of Mataram, V.O.C. expeditions and conquests of the Moluccas, the Spice-monopoly, expeditions agains Macassar, Ambon, the first V.O.C. commercial treaties, alliances, the loss of Formosa, Lives of Governors-General of the Indies, the Batavia Massacre of the Chinese under Zwaardecroon, 1744,further expansion of the V.O.C., &c...&c...A very good and handsome Large-Paper copy. Rarissime. (last orig.blank gone, tiny, restored, tear to lower margin of 1 plate, not affecting the image, some occas. creasing of plans and maps, small mark upper cover and 2 tiny rubs to spine)

20 BONTEKOE - CLARA EGGINK, Journaal van Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe [Van Hoorn].Haarlem,Tjeenk Willink, 19961957. Small 8°., original cloth, publ. monogramme in gilt on front boards, title in gilt on spine. 159pp. Frontispiece (portrait of Bontekoe after an old engraving), original 1646 illustrated ti.-p. reproducedcloth, title in gilt on spine. 303pp. Many facsim.ills.after old engravings & title-pages, bibliogr. 19th-20th century, index, introd. in english, pict. endpapers.  75.00
The sea-voyage, incl. the shipwreck, by Willem Ysbrants. Bontekoe van Hoorn, done to the dutch East Indies under V.O.C. charter, edited after the 1646 publication with explation of old dutch words in text by Clara Eggink. Bontekoe's log was published after his return to Holland and became one of the most popular books ever published, fetching numerous editions, edited and re-edited up till modern times. Fine copy. (name of previous owner at upper right corner of ti.-p.). maritime

21 BOOY, A. DE, (ed.), De derde reis van de V.O.C. naar Oost-Indië onder het beleid van Admiraal Paules van Caerden uitgezeild in 1606.'s-Gravenhage,1968-1970., 2 vols. orig. blue cloth, gilt title on spines, large gilt vignette on upper boards. (xviii), 213; (xvi), 274pp. 2 frontisps., many other plates, incl. portrs. (facsims. after old engravings), 2 large facsim. fold. maps in endpockets, foot-notes & printed marginal notes, personalia, bibliogr., register of personal, ships & geographical names, errata at end of vol. II. "Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging, LXX-LXXI".  170.00
Complete journal of Admiral Paulus van Caerden, edited, of the third voyage to the Dutch East Indies under V.O.C. Charter. MINT set. Scarce.

22 BOSBOOM, H.D.H., Naar aanleiding van teekeningen van het oude Batavia en andere vestigingen der O.I. Compie... (pp.137-215; with 2 plates); a.m.o. artt. in: "TITLV, vol. XLIV". Batavia-'s-Hage, Albrecht & Nijhoff, 1901. Tog. bound in 1 vol., hfcloth, (1), 581pp.  55.00
Describes & discusses architectural drawings of old houses at Batavia & at other V.O.C. settlements.

23 BOXER, C.R., Jan Kompeni. Dalam Perang dan Damai 1602-1799. First translation, after the original english edn. ["Jan Compagnie in War and Pieace..."] into Bahasa Indonesia by Bakri Siregar. First [indonesian language] edn.Jakarta,Sinar Harapan, 1983. sm. 8°. Orig. limp coloured pictorial wrappers. 160pp. Many black/white ills. incl. some portraits, being facsims. after archivalia, engravings and maps, list of illustrations at very end, table of contents.  85.00
Boxer's famous history of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C., in war and peace, 1602-1799, for the first time translated into Bahasa Indonesia, after the orig. Heinemann Asia publication 1979. Illustrations of rather good quality. Good copy. (some light occasional scuffing to extremities of wrappers and spine-ends).

24 BOXER, C.R., The Dutch Seaborne Empire 1600-1800. 1st edn. London, Hutchinson, 1965. Buckram, title on spine. (xxvo), 326pp., frontispiece, ills. on 8 plates, 8 sketch-maps of which in text, list of abbrev. used, appendices, bibliography, index. ["The History of Human Society" series].  50.00
History and development of the dutch [colonial] empire in which the [armed] merchant fleet and navy plays a fundamental role, which includes a chapter on "Mare liberum" and "Mare Classicum"; the backbone of dutch economy and of the dutch East India company V.O.C.; the conquest of Asia, Africa, Asia minor and the Near East. Very good copy, NO dustjacket.

25 BRY, DE, Indiæ Orientalis, in Qua Iohan. Hugonis Lintschotani. Pars II-V. 1°edit. (Latin). (Petites Voyages). Francofurti, Ex. off.M. Beckerus/W. Richteri, Pars II(1599, 1° ed.); Pars III(1601, 1° ed.); Pars IV(1601, 1°/sole ed.) & Pars V(1601, 1°/sole edit.). Tog. 4 parts bound in 3. All first edns. in Latin. Full modern vellum, titles calligraphed on spines in compartments, new endpapers.
II:engraved title-p., engraved portrait (Linschoten), 39 engravings, double-p. map of Moçambique, extended view of Goa.
III: engraved title-p., 60 engravings (incl. depict. St. Helena & Ascconción), folding map Java (II misbound), view of Agra, view. Barentsz. map Septentrionale)
IV: Engraved title-p., 14 of 20 engravings.
V: Engraved title-p., 21 engravings.  13,385.00
A very nice collection of de Bry, Part II-V in Lating, first editions, contains:
*Complete travel-accounts Linschoten (1592-1599)
*First voyage to the [dutch] Indies by DE HOUTMAN
*3 attempts fo find the NE Passage to the [dutch] Indies by ter Veer/Barentsz.
*2° voyage to the [dutch] Indies (van Neck).
(lacks in this series 6 engravings of tog. 20, vol. IV; Tabula, Hydrografica in vol. V, contents browned in places, but all in all a very clean copy). Rare.

26 CHIJS, J.A. VAN DER, Geschiedenis der Stichting van de Vereenigde O.I. Compagnie en der maatregelen van de Nederlandsche Regeering betreffende de vaart op Oost-Indië welke aan deze stichting voorafgingen. 2nd. enl. edn. Leyden, Engels, 1857. Small 8°, original printed wraps., 191pp. Coolhaas, p.31; Cat. N.H.S.M., I-p.512.  160.00
Important study on the Dutch East India Company (VOC): "Here he outlined the difficulties experienced by the dutch statesman Johan van Oldenbarneveldt, when he wanted to create a single strong general company to replace the numerous weak groups of merchants trading in Asia.". (spine with a cloth backstrip, somewh. dog-eared.)

27 CHIJS, J.A. VAN DER, Philip Carteret in Nederlandsch-Indië (1767-1768). Offpr.fr.:"BKI, XXXIV".Batavia,Albrecht & Russche, 1890. Original printed wraps., 61pp. Extensive footnotes.  55.00
Account of the stay of Capt. Ph(ilip) Carteret, commander of the Sloop "The Swallow" in the N.E.I. (: 1767-1768), transl. from the french after the notes of J. Hawkesworth. Scarce.

28 CHIJS, J.A. VAN DER De vestiging van het Nederlandsche Gezag over de Banda-Eilanden.Batavia-'s Hage,Albrecht/Nijhoff, 1886. Large 8°. recent qtr. cloth, with mabled sides. Orig.printed wraps.bound-up. (iii), 184pp., folded map at the end, errata-leaf.  305.00
Important study on the founding of V.O.C. administration on Banda Islands, with i.a. notes on the Arabs, Islam & Mosques in the region. Fine Uncut copy.Rare.

29 CHIJS, J.A. VAN DER De Bataviasche Nouvelles van 1744-1746 en de Bataviasche Koloniale courant an 1810-1811. In:"BKI, XI, 4e serie, vol. II-pt.3". Batavia-'s-Hage,Albrecht/Nijhoff, 1881. orig.printed wraps.. Pp.160-193. partly unopened copy.  20.00

30 CHIJS, J.A. VAN DER Het Laatste overblijfsel van Djakarta. Offpr. S.I.[Batavia],s.n.[circa], 1880. sm.8°. wrs. 4pp.  10.00
Interesting art. on some remains of old Batavia.

31 COEN - Jan Pieterszoon Coen 8 januari 1587 - 21 september 1625. Offpr.fr.:"Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant (N.R.C.) 8 Januari 1937".S.L.[Rotterdam],1938, 1937. large 8°. orig.wraps. 23pp. text-ills, incl. portrs., full-p. facsim. of Coen's famous letter to the "Heren XVII", short bibliogr. at end.  45.00
Commemmorates in 7 artt. by various authors, earlier publ. in a dutch daily N.R.C., the 350th anniversary of Jan Pietersz. Coen, 2-times 17th Century Governor-General of the dutch East Indies, considered to be the founder of V.O.C. administration of the Indies, founder of Batavia, withstanding 2 sieges of Batavia by Sultan Agung of Mataram, who acquired the Spice Monopoly for the V.O.C. upon foreign powers (Portuguese, British).

32 COEN (Jan Pieterszoon) - H.T. COLENBRANDER (editor), Jan Pieterszoon Coen. Bescheiden omtrent zijn Bedrijf in Indië.[Eerste, enige druk/first and only edition],'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1913-1953., Together 7 volumes bound in 9 (Vol. VII in 3 parts). Stout 4°., original publ. cloth, Batavia municipal Coat-of-Arms in gilt on front boards, title and publ. name in gilt, on spines, top edges gilded (vol. I-VI), Vol. VII(1-3) in orig. private cloth, title printed on spines, original dustjackets present to vol. III-V. Hftitles to vols. I-VI (versos blank), (xiv), 854; (xix), 815; (xxxiv), 1063; (xxiv), 854; (xviii), 893; (viii), 813 (Biography to Jan Pieterszoon Coen); (xi, 1932pp. (bound in 3 parts in private cloth). Double frontispiece to volume I (Portraits of Coen and his consort Eva Ment), another frontispiece to volume VI (portrait of Coen), Each volume with extensive registers, errata and table of contents.  2,450.00
Important publication for the history & development of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. in Asia, during the administration of its 3rd. and most famous Governor-General Jan Pieterszoon. Coen. Contains in minute detail Coen's correspondence with the Board of directors of the Dutch East India Company, the so-called "Heeren Zeventien" (Heeren XVII). Coen conquered Jacatra, founded the Capital of Indonesia, Batavia, establishing Company's grip on Indonesia thus creating V.O.C.-charter in Asia, defeating the British East India Company, withstoor two subsequent sieges of Batavia of Mataram. Coen served two terms for his Directors, withstanding strong British diplomatic pressure who opposed Coen's second term in office. Coen died at the end of the 2nd. siege of Batavia of dysenteria. A massive work, edited by H.T. Colenbrander, still of enormous historical importants for the history of the biggest trading firm the world ever saw. Volume VII, bound in 3 parts, has been published in quires only and is always found in a private binding. WITH volume VI the extensive biography to Coen, rarely found present. Volumes I-VI with gilded top-edges, untrimmed and unopened. A very good clean copy. Rare.

33 [COLENBRANDER, H.T.], Frankrijk en de Oost-Indische Compagnie in de Patriottenjaren. Publ.in:"De Gids, Maart [18]99".S.L., 1899. sm.8°. orig.wraps, label on upper wrap. with title in Ms.pp.[455]-502.  70.00
An essay suppl. interesting data on the influence of french administration on the dutch East India Company, V.O.C., previous to the french occupation of the Netherlands (1895). Rare.

34 CONSCIENCE, H., Batavia. Historisch tafereel uit de XVIIe eeuw. First edn.Antwerpen,Van Dieren, 1858. 3 vols. sm.8°. later clothbacked marbled boards. 174, 140, 107pp. 3 frontisps., 9 other plates, all after drawings by Ed. Dujardin.BUUR, PD, 68 (A 107pp.edn. in 1 vol. only).  160.00
Novel describing the founding of Jacatra(Batavia) by J.Pzn. Coen, the subsequent siege by Sultan Agung (Mataram). Good copy. (some occas. foxing, bds. somewh. shaved).

35 COOLHAAS, W.Ph., Aanteekeningen en opmerkingen over den zoogenaamden Ambonschen Moord. In:"BKI", 101-1.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1942. Orig. wraps. pp.(49)-93, list of names at the end.  40.00
Analysis of the so-called "Ambon massacre" 9 March 1623, [being the execution of some 20 Englishmen & Japanese, [falsely] accused of conspiracy against the dutch], in the context of the 17th century administration of justice. After a review of earlier publications, including the british literature on the subject, Anglo-Dutch relations in the early 17th century are discussed & the trial of 1623 & its aftermath are described in detail. (Polman, Centr. Moluccas, op.cit.)

36 [COYETT, F.], 't Verwaerloosde Formosa of Waerachtig Verhael, Hoedanigh door verwaerloosing der Nederlanders in Oost-Indien.../Neglected Formosa. [Introduced and annotated by G.C. Molenwijk]. Photomech. reprint after the original Amsterdam 1675. First edn. (thus).Zutphen,Walburg Pers, 1991. Orig. cloth, gilt vignette on front boards, title in gilt on spine. 243pp. frontisp. (facsim. plate), some other facsim. after original engravings, footnotes, register. ["Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging", XC].  75.00
Reprinted after the famous record on Formosa by Frederick Coyett, last Dutch governor of Formosa, publ. Amsterdam 1675. Fine copy.

37 CRUQ, K.C. (ed.), Het onderzoek in 1938 naar het graf van Jan Pietersz. Coen. Pref. by W.F. Stutterheim.Batavia, 1939. sm.4°. orig. lettered wraps. 18pp. ills. & a plan (after Heydt of the New Dutch [reformed] Church}, some foot-notes, plan ot tombstones in the church in text, foot-notes. ["Oudheidkundige Dienst in Nederlandsch Indië, Rapporten 1938 No. 1"].  45.00
Report on the results of research after the grave of Jan Pieterszoon Coen, famous Governor-General in early 117th century colonial Indonesia, founder of Batavia & V.O.C. administration. Although a number of excavations have been carried-out the remains have never been found with certainty. Good copy. (somewh. dog-eared, circular ex-lib. stamp in corner of ti.-p.).

38 CUNAEUS - C.SPEELMAN & A. HOTZ, Journaal der Reis van den Gezant der O.I. Compagnie Joan Cunaeus naar Perzië in 1651-1652.Amsterdam,Joh. Müller, 1908. thick 8°. orig. lettered wraps. (cxv), 460pp. Introd., literature cited, fold. facsim. plate of Persepolis after an old engraving, fold.facsim.plan of Persepolis after an old engraving with legenda, fold. track-map at end with an inset-map (1:2000.000), register. "Werken uitgegeven door het Historisch Genootschap, 3e serie, No. 26".  205.00
Journal of Joan Cunaeus, emissary to the V.O.C. of his voyage to and in Persia, with so-called "Bijlagen"" (persian rankings, coins & coinage, weights and measures, list of V.O.C. servants). Unopened copy. Scarce.

39 DEKKER, F., De betrekkingen tussen de Oost-Indische Compagnie en Japan. 's-Gravenhage, 1941. Original wraps., 128pp., fascim. ills. on 7 plates, short bibliography, register of names.  70.00
War-time publication on the relation of the V.O.C. with Japan. Scarce. (stain on lower wrp.)

40 DEVENTER, M.L. VAN, Geschiedenis der Nederlanders op Java. Orig. edn.Haarlem,Tjeenk Willink, [1886-1887]., 2 vols. sm.8°. orig.printed wrps. hftitles(versos blank). [2], 328; [3], 330pp. ext.footnotes, errata & suppl. notes.  160.00
The history of the establishment of V.O.C. administration of Java, up till her demise 1795. Still a standard-work. Unopened copy. Good. (ex-lib. stamps on hftitles & ti.-p.'s.)

41 DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY, V.O.C. - CATALOGUE OF COINS, Officiële muntencatalogus Nederlands Indië. Munten van de Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie en van nederlands indië 1594-1949.Amsterdam,Zonnebloem, s.n.[circa], 1975. sm.8°. plastified library boards, orig. upper wrap. laid-down. 111pp. num. ills. of coins with prices in dutch guilders, concise glossary malay-dutch.  50.00
An interesting and lavishly illustrated catalogue of Dutch East India Company's coins & coinage, with extensive informative descriptions, incl. coins issued period 1796-1949. (ex-lib. copy, with lending-label on recte of first blank, lib.label at tail of spine and 2 yellow labels near tail of spine, ow. a very good copy that apparently never has been lended)

42 DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY V.O.C. RECORDS - VEREENIGDE OOST INDISCHE COMPAGNIE, V.O.C. - J.A. VAN DER CHIJS (editor), DAGHREGISTER GEHOUDEN INT Casteel Batavia vant passeerende daer ter plaetse als over geheel Nederlandts-India, Anno 1672.Batavia-'s-Hage,Landsdrukkerij/Nijhoff, 1899. Large 8°., original printed wrappers. 389pp. Some tables in text, some footnotes, register of personal- and place-names, original printed notice to members of the Batavian Society of Arts, Crafts and Sciences, informing on earlier published volumes in the series still available, A-5 sized, verso blank, loosely inserted.  145.00
Odd volume (complete in itselves) of this famous V.O.C. annual record for 1672, supplying in minute detail information on daily events covering the history of the V.O.C. in ASIA, edited and published for the first time in print after the original Ms. records as kept at Batavia V.O.C. offices, publication aborted with the year 1682-I owing to lack of funding. Published by command of the Batavian Society of Arts, Crafts and Sciences. Good untrimmed Copy. (some wear to spine-ends due to shelving, some light dog-earing, some light wear to extremities of wrappers).

43 DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY V.O.C. RECORDS - VEREENIGDE OOST INDISCHE COMPAGNIE, V.O.C. - H.T. COLENBRANDER (editor), DAGHREGISTER GEHOUDEN INT Casteel Batavia vant passeerende daer ter plaetse als over geheel Nederlandts-India, Anno 1636.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1899. Large 8°., later clothbacked printed boards, orig. lettered paper spine laid-down. (vi), 312pp. Some tables in text, some footnotes, register of personal- and place-names.  145.00
Odd volume (complete in itselves) of this famous V.O.C. annual record for 1643-1636, supplying in minute detail information on daily events covering the history of the V.O.C. in ASIA, edited and published for the first time in print after the original Ms. records as kept at Batavia V.O.C. offices, publication aborted with the year 1682-I owing to lack of funding. Published by command of the Batavian Society of Arts, Crafts and Sciences. Good Copy.

44 EAST INDIA COMPANY (VEREENIGDE OOSTINDISCHE COMPAGNIE, V.O.C.) - NEDERBURGH, S.C., Verhandeling over de Vragen: of, en in Hoe verre, het nuttig en noodzakelijk zijn zoude, de Oost Indische Bezittingen van deezen Staat, ofte sommigen derzelven, te brengen op den voet der West Indische Volkplantingen; en of, en in Hoe verre, het voordeeliger voor dit Gemeenebest, en desselfs ingezeetenen, zijn zoude, den Handel op Voormelde Bezittingen bij Aanhoudendheid door eene uitsluitende Compagnie te drijven, dan wel die voor allen 's Lands ingezeetenen open te stellen; en in dit laatste geval: of welke voorwaarden, en onder welke Bepalingen. 's Haage, Vosmaer, 1802. Small 8°, 241pp., 2 extended tables of which 1 large at end.  1,135.00
A curious & rare essay, researching into the prospects of founding a new East India Company (the demise of the V.O.C. is in 1795) & if it is necessary to equalize the status of the East Indies with that of the West-Indian colonies, with pro's & con's.

45 EAST INDIA COMPANY - NEDERBURGH, S.C., Echte stukken betreffende het Volbragt onderzoek der Verrichtingen van de Generale Commissie in den Jare 1791 benoemd geweest over de O.I. Bezittingen van den Staat en de Kaab de Goede Hoop, benevens den finalen uitslag van Hetzelfve. 's-Haage, Vosmaer, 1803. Small 8°, original blind tooled cloth, gilt tooled spine, (xxx), 156pp.  1,135.00
Report of an inquiry into the [deplorable] position of the Dutch East India Company (V.O.C.) at the Cape of Good Hope & in the N.E.I. by an official commission, presided by S.C. Nederburgh. The commission was installed in 1791, the report has been published, with amendements, after the demise of the V.O.C. Very rare. (bds. somewh. dustsoiled, a very fine copy however).

46 ENGELBERT GERRITS, G., Het Leven en de Daden van den doorluchtigen zeeheld J. Psz.Koen; Gouverneur generaal en voornaamsten grondlegger van Nêerlands uitgebreide heerschappij in de Oost-Indië; in gesprekken tusschen eenen vader en zijne kinderen. First edn.Amsterdam,Schalekamp & van de Grampel, 1826. sm.8°. orig. calfbacked marbled boards, title-label with gilt lettering on spine, 5 tiny gilt dots separated by narrow horizontal gilt rules on spine. First leave being an extraordinary honour prize, where appropriated filled-in with old ink, dated 1828 (verso blank), 1 blank leave, hftitle (verso blank), title-page with on verso a dedicative poem to Jan Pieterszoon Koen (Coen). (iv), 190pp. Engraved frontisp. (portr. of Jan Pietersz. Coen), 2 other engraved plates by H.P. Oosterhuis, del. and D. Veelwaard, sculp., one depicting the conquest of Jacatra, errata printed on last unnumbered leave (verso blank). BUUR, I.J., 0002.  675.00
Dutch juvenile, being a dialogue between a father and his three sons describing the life and times of Jan Pieterszoon Koen (Coen) and the history of the settlement of dutch, e.g. V.O.C., administration of Indonesia. Also contains information on character, way of life and customs of the Javanese. Very good copy. Extremely rare first edition.

47 ENGELBRECHT, W.A. & P.J. VAN HERWERDEN (eds.), De Ontdekkingsreis van Jacob le Maire en Willem Cornelisz. Schouten in de jaren 1615-1617. Journalen, Documenten en andere bescheiden.'s-Gravenhage, 1945. 2 vols. orig.blue cloth. title in gilt on spines, large gilt vignette on upper boards. (xxi), 226; (xv), 265pp. Many portrs. and plates after old engravings, many fold. maps and charts, large fold. world-map of both hemispheres in endpocket of vol. II (by Hessel Gerritsz., 1613), all facsims., bibliogr., list of archivalia & literature, register of personal , ships and geographical names. "Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging XLIX".  170.00
Complete journals edited of the famous voyage of discovery by Le Maire and Schouten, under V.O.C. charter. Uncut set in MINT condition. Scarce.

48 FABRICIUS, JOH., De Scheepsjongens van Bontekoe. First edn. 's-Gravenhage,Leopold, 1924. large thick 8°. orig. pict. col. publ. cloth. (xii), 569pp. frontisp., ills. on plates, all after author's own drawings. BUUR, I.J., 0325.  375.00
The First edn. of this famous dutch juvenile, partly based on the original Log, as kept by Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe, from Hoorn [municipality], and the disastrous voyage in 1618 heading for colonial Indonesia, with the V.O.C.-ship "Nieuw Hoorn". With as main charaters 3 cabin-boys, who after the shipwreck of the "Nieuw-Hoorn", survive the disaster and after a number of dangerous adventures safely arrive at colonial Batavia. Good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Rare.

49 FORTANIER, A.P., Geschiedenis van het ontstaan en de ontwikkeling der Nederlandsche Koloniën. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,G.L. Funcke, 1869. Orig. qtr. clothbacked marbled boards. Hftitle (verso with printer's imprint). (vii), 125pp. Footnotes, name-list of Governos-General (1610-1869) of dutch colonial Indonesia, table of contents on unnumbered lve. at very end.  115.00
A concise but well-documented history and development of both the dutch East India as well as the dutch West India companies (V.O.C. and W.I.C.). Good copy.

50 FRANCIS, &. Al. INTVELD De potestate Gubernatoris-Generalis Indiae Orientalis. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Trjacejtum ad Rhenum,Kemink et Filius, 1859. slim sm. 8°. contemp. calfbacked marbled boards. (4), 71pp. NOT in Coolhaas/Schutte.  125.00
Analysis of the legislative & administrative position of the Governor-General under VOC-charter, and [his] political influence on dutch colonial civil administration in Indonesia. Rare.

51 FRANKE, S., Het grote Huis. First (& only)edn.Amsterdam, 1958. orig. pict. col. boards. 211pp. Design of cover and drawings in text by F. van Bemmel. [AP-Jeugdserie]. BUUR, I.J., 1036.  35.00
Story of a generation of dutch "Perkeniers"on Banda during V.O.C. administration. Juvenile.

52 FRANKE, S., De juiste weg. De eerste tocht naar Indië. Amsterdam, nd. [c. 1946], Large 8°, pictorial cloth, 211pp. Coverdesign (: Wayang-figure) & drawings by W.A. van der Walle. BUUR (I.J.), 1561.  10.00
Juvenile on the 1st voyage (De Houtman-1595) to the Indonesian archipelago. (binding somewh. soiled.)

53 FRANKE, S., Fa. De roman van een chinese in het oude Batavia. Amsterdam, [1947]., Decorated boards, 292pp. BUUR, PD, 1616.  25.00
Novel on the massacre of the Chinese, Batavia 1740, with as dramatis personae a young Chinese girl (Fa) of a well-to-do family in Batavia.

54 FRUIN-MEES, W., Waarom Batavia en Mataram van 1629-1646 geen vrede hebben gesloten. Offpr.fr.:"TITLV", Vol. LXVI-1/2.Weltevreden,Albrecht, 1926. Orig. printed wraps. Stapled. page 156-204. Footnotes.  20.00
The failing peace between Batavia and the Mataram Sultanate, between 1629-1646. Good copy.

55 GAASTRA, F.S., De geschiedenis van de VOC. Bussum, 1982. cloth, orig.pict.col. dj. 164pp. frontisp.(facsim.after an old map), many ills, of which full-p., mainly after old engravings & drawings, tabs. in text, list of sources & short bibliogr., foot-notes at end.  45.00
A concise history of the Dutch East India Company (VOC) with emphasis on her international commerce. MINT copy.

56 GAWRONSKI, J., De Equipagie van de "Hollandia"en de "Amsterdam". VOC-bedrijvigheid in 18de eeuws Amsterdam.Amsterdam, 1996. large 8°. orig. cloth, pict.col. glossy dj. 317pp. some col. plates, num. text-ills., figs., diagrs. & tables, archivalia & bibliogr., notes, photo-credits, english summary, appendices.  70.00
This study deals with the material facilities and the industrial organisation of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C., with regard to the construction and equipment of the "Hollandia" and the "Amsterdam", two VOC ships from the 1740's. MINT copy.

57 GELDER, R. VAN, Het Oost-Indisch avontuur. Duitsers in dienst van de V.O.C. (1600-1800). Orig. edn.Nijmegen,SUN, 1997. Original coloured partly illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 335pp. Black/white illustrations in text, reproduced after old engravings, incl. portraits, some tables and graphs in text, sketch-maps in text, full-page and 1 double-page with extensive legenda, double-page diagram with table at tail listing 50 voyages of german East India Company voyages, appendices (bio-bibliography of 48 german East India Company servants; table of historigraphic studies on subject-matter), list of abbreviations used, sources and literature consulted, register of personal names, table of contents.  85.00
A very well documented dutch language study into life and times of some 50 german servants to the Dutch East India Company V.O.C., their voyages by command of the V.O.C. during the seventeenth and eighteenth century in Southeas Asia under V.O.C. charter. Few studies on subject-matter are available, of great importance. Very good copy. (some minimal chafing to tail margin of front cover).

58 GERLACH, A.J.A. Fastes Militaires des Indes-Orientales Néerlandaises.Zalt-Bommel,Noman Fils, 1859. sm. 4°.orig.calfbacked boards, gilt lettered spine, with richly gilt tooled raised bands. (viii), (iv), 720, 40, 20, (viii), (ii)pp. lithogr. title-pp., 3 lithogr. portrs., 2 chromolithogr. plates, 1 lithogr. plan & 6 large fold. maps (by S. Lankhout). R/M., p. 43; LANDWEHR, 280.  430.00
The military history of the Dutch in colonial Indonesia from the establishment of Dutch rule in the N.E.I. (: 1595-1602). Exped. against the East-coast of Borneo, the Java-war against Dipo Negoro, the campaign of the British forces on Java, etc... Fine copy. Rare.

59 GEYER, A.L., Das wirtschaftliche System der niederländischen ostindischen Kompanie am Kap der guten Hoffnung 1785-1795 München & Berlin, 1923. Small 8°, printed wraps., (x), 113pp., bibliography. ["Historische Bibliothek", 50. Bd.].  80.00
Important study on the economic structure of V.O.C. -administration at the Cape of Good Hope.

60 GIJSBERTI HODENPIJL, A.KA., De onderwerping van Pangeran Adipati Anoem, alias Sonan Mas, aan de hooge regeering te Batavia op den 6en september 1708. Extr.fr.:"BKI", vol. 78.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1927. Contemp.wraps. page 385-402. Footnotes.  10.00
Essay, after original documents and archivalia, on the submission of Pangeran Adipati Anoem, to the then Governor-General at Batavia. This submission ended in face the 2nd. Javanese war of succession. Good copy.

61 GODEE MOLSBERGEN, E.C., Geschiedenis van de Nederlandsch Oost-Indische Compagnie en Nederlandsch-Indië in beeld Weltevreden, Topografische Inrichting, 1925. Large 4°, pictorial boards, 28pp. of explanatory text, 86 plates with tog. 229 ills., 3 coloured sketch-maps, of which 1 folded.  65.00
A pictorial history of the V.O.C. & the N.E.I. Scarce now. (bds. soiled, with a stain in lower part of upper-cover.)

62 GODÉE MOLSBERGEN, E.C., Tijdens de O[ost]-I[ndische]. Compagnie. Orig.edn. Bandoeng, Nix, [circa], 1933. 2 vols. Original crushed cloth, gilt lettered spines, gilt lettering on upper-covers, circular gilt tooled vignette on both upper-covers, coloured, bearing the V.O.C. monogramme, 302, (1:errata); ( xi), 356pp., (incl 2pp. errata), many facsim. ills. & portrs. on tog. 29 plates (incl. facsim. sketch-maps, letters & treaties), notes, register & short bibliography.  160.00
A chronological history of the foundation & settlement of the V.O.C. in Asia & colonial Indonesia, incl. notes on the most famous governors, the so-called "Heeren Zeventien", etc. & the establishment & consolidation of V.O.C.-Charter over Asia; as composed on 100 'letters' (contributions) to the "Soerabaiaasch Handelsblad", written upon the request of its chief-editor H.C. ZENTGRAAFF, Nov. 1929, by the historian & State-Archivist Godée Molsbergen. Dedication in pencil by the author on 1st blank of vol. I ('Van den Sch'), unsigned however. A VERY FINE MATCHING SET, in a boards slip-case. Rare.

63 GOENS, R. VAN, Vuren op de Bergen. De ondergang der Bandaneezen. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage, [1947]., orig.clothbacked pict.col. boards. Hftitle.(publ. imprint on verso). 227pp. Design of binding, title-vignette and text-ills. all after drawings by Dick Lammers. BUUR, I.J., 0842.  50.00
Juvenile story on the conquest and establisment of V.O.C. administration over Banda Island Group (Moluccas), the establishment of clove/nutmeg monopoly is described, the life of the so-called 'Perkeniers', the rebellion of the Bandanese, the murder of Admiral Verhoeff and the final submission of Banda by J.Pzn.Coen, incl. a note on the slaughter of the so-called "Orang-Kaya". (very light bumping to corners, ow. a very fine copy).

64 GOONETILEKE, H.A.I., A bibliography of Caylon. A systematic guide to the literature of the land, people, history and culture published in Western languages from the sixteenth century to the present day. Second unchanged edition. Foreword by J.D. Pearson.Zürich,Inter Documentation Company, 1973. 3 vols. Original cloth, title on spines, dustjackets. (lxxix), (ix), 865; (xxxvii), 506pp. Author index [:] Personal, Pseudonyms, pen-names and initials; corporate bodies; Anonymous, tables of contents.  275.00
A vast bibliography on subject-matter, which includes, besides a foreword, preface and introduction, a list of principal Libraries used, list of bibliographical sources, guide to abbreviations used for periodicals, key to abbreviations used in cataloguing, plan of the classification. Very fine set, WITH dustjackets.

65 GOOR, J. VAN, Jan Kompenie as schoolmaster. Dutch education in Ceylon 1690-1795. Utrecht, 1978. wraps. [1], 205pp. list of abbrev. used, sketch-map, glossary, bibliogr., index, ext. notes to chapters, appendices(name-lists of governors, pupils, ministers). (US $ 75,00)  70.00

66 GRAAF, H.J. DE (ed.), De vijf Gezantschapsreizen van Rijklof van Goens naar het Hof van Mataraim, 1648-1654. 's-Gravenhage, Linschoten Vereen., 1956. Cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, (xvi), 280pp. Frontisp., facsim. plates, sketch-maps & plans, notes, bibliography, register. "Linschoten Vereen., LIX."  80.00
Original text with commentary of the 5 legation-missions to the court of Mataram. Good copy, uncut. (upper rim of covers somewh. stained).

67 GRAAF, H.J. DE, Gevangenneming en dood van Raden Truna-Djaja, 26 Dc. 1679 - 2 Jan. 1680. Offpr. from: "TBG, LXXXV-2 (1952)". Den Haag, 1952. Wraps., pp.273-309. foot-notes. Stapled.  20.00
Arrest & death of Rd. Truna-Djaja, marking the end of the Java-war.

68 GRAAF, H.J. DE, De geschiedenis van Ambon en de Zuid-Molukken. Pref. by H. Baudet.Franeker, 1977. orig.cloth, with dj. 304pp. 3 col. plates, some other plain plates, of which facsims. after old engravings, text-ills, short bibliogr., register, short glossary.  70.00
History of the Central-Moluccas, in particular of Ambon and the Ambonese, from c. 1500 up to 1950. Brief information is given on the trade in spices, the introduction of Islam and the Portuguese presence in the area. A more elaborate description follows of the 17th century: the arrival of the dutch, the V.O.C. trade monopoly and administration, political & military developments, prominent Ambonese leaders. Attention is further paid to the British interregnum, the 1817 rebellion of Thomas Matulesia, 19th century attempts at reforms, educational and religious developments, the KNIL, and, briefly, the origin of the Republik Maluku Selatan. (Polman, Centr.Moluccas, op.cit.).

69 GRAAF, H.J. DE, De moord op Kapitein François Tack, 8 Febr. 1686. [Orig. thesis Leiden University).Amsterdam,H.J. Paris, 1935. Original printed limp wrappers, with black line-borders. (viii), [2] (table of contents and list of abbrev. used), 169pp. Frontispiece (facsim. plan of Kartasoera after an old engraving, with explanation at appendix I), extensive footnotes, concise bibliography.  95.00
Historical research into one of two major set-backs, besides the loss of Formosa, to the dutch East India Company during the Golden Age of the Company: their interference with the javanese succession-war. Tack was sent as an ambassador to the Susuhunan and arrived 9 May 1686 at Kartasura, subsequent actions against one of the belligerents, Surapati, and finally the killing of Tack and eighty of his troops at Kartasura. Good copy. Scarce.

70 GRAAF, ISAAK DE -SCHILDER, G., J. MOERMAN, F. ORMELING (et.al./Editorial committee), Grote Atlas van de Vernigde Oost-Indische Compagnie/Comprehensive Atlas of the Dutch United East India Company [V.O.C.] / I Atlas Isaak de Graaf/Amsterdam. Orig. edn.Zierikzee-Amsterdam-...., 2006. Elephant folio, original cloth in original heavy coloured and illustrated boards slipcase, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 426pp. Extensive introductory and technical text, numerous fine coloured full-size maps and plans, reproduced after the original maps as drawn hy Isaak de Graaf, with extensive descriptive text to maps and plans, biography to Isaak de Graafe, biographies to compiler and editorial committee, provenance of maps, acknowledgements, appendices of which an extensive inded of geographical names on the maps of the Atlas Isaak de Graaf/Atlas Amsterdam, black/white text-ills., incl. portraits, diagrams in text. Bi-lingual text dutch/english.  750.00
This massive Atlas with great coloured reproductions after the original maps and plans, orgiginally drawn by Isaak de Graaf by command of the Dutch East India Company, fills a major gap in history. In the cours of ages the originals were scattered in various major dutch libraries and archives, an no one actually knew how many maps were available. It took a long time to trace and re-unite all originals, now published together for the first time in history. The original maps contained, besides topographical information, also secred information on the trading-post of the Dutch East India company in Asia, Africa and the Near East, e.g. exact location of fortresses and strongholds and valuable economic information, for the eyes of the V.O.C. board of Directors only. A beautiful scientific publication indeed, in a limited edition of 1000 copies only. MIND the Postage: weight over 10 kgs.!

71 GRETLER, P. & R. PARTHESIUS(eds.), 'Batavia' 1987. Lelystad, 1987. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 52pp. num. text-ills. of which facsims. after orig. engravings. Stapled.  20.00
Nice booklet, publ. upon the occasion of the reconstruction of the V.O.C.-trader 'Batavia', after 365 years. Interesting.

72 HAAN, F. DE [] De Portugeesche Buitenkerk, ingewijd te Batavia A.D. 1695. Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1919. oblong large folio (49.5x22cm), original untrimmed limp wrappers, original string trough spine. Title in bold type on front wrapper with a large decorative vignette at tail, ti.-p. printed in large bold black type with large red coloured initials and an epilogue by author in english and dutch, printed on recte of final unnumbered leave (page 7). With together 9 tipped-in black/white plates after photographs, descriptive text printed in red colour on tissue-guards, also on facing-pp. FEITH, 278.  345.00
This commemmorative volume has been published upon the occasion of the 300th anniversary of the founding of Batavia, then named Jacatra, in 1619, illustrating and describing the so-called "Portugeesche Buitenkerk" , which was founded in 1695, being the church for the "Mardijker"-community at Batavia under V.O.C. Charter. Text deals partly with the history of the church, the "Mardijker" society and their relition, and the Church. Plates illustrate exterior and interior of the Church and some religious vessels preserved. Limited & numbered edn. of 250 copies only, this copy bears nr. 196. Printed on heavy very paper, with wide margins and untrimmed. Rare. (foxing to recte/verso of ti.-p., some minimal and very occasional foxing to margins of plaes).

73 HAAN, F. DE Uit Oud-Batavia. De Portugeesche Buitenkerk. Batavia-Weltevreden, Kolff & Co., 1898. 12°. Modern cloth. 79pp. frontisp., 1plate after drawings by C.B. HOOIJER, with a head-piece. FEITH, 270.  150.00
In this booklet a thorough historical description is given of the so-called "Portugeesche Buitenkerk" at Batavia, founded in 1695, being the church for the Mardijker-Community under V.O.C. administration, printed with wide margins, totally uncut. Published on the occason of the restauration of the church in 1898. Rare.

74 HAAN, J. & H. ULJEE, Indische Geschiedenis. 2e druk (2nd edn.). Groningen-Den Haag-Batavia, 1934. (viii),170pp., some ills. on plates, some sketch-maps.  10.00
Short Indonesian history, incl. notes on Hindu-Javanese society, the V.O.C. & the suppression on the N.E.I., the Java-War, the Cultivation-system, etc. (bds. heavily soiled & worn, spine heavily damaged, large parts gone, contents good.)

75 HABIBOE, R.R.F., Tot verheffing van mijn Natie. Het leven en werk van François Valentijn (1666-1726). [Eerste druk/first edition].Franeker,Van Wijnen, 2004. Narrow folio, original printed boards, large circular portrait of François Valentijn in centre of front boards. 158pp. Many black/white illustrations in text, full-page and double-page, incl. some portraits, all facsims. after old eighteenth century engravings, table of contents to Valentijn's magnum opus "Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën"(Amsterdam/Dordrecht, 1724-1726), archivalia, list of literature, notes to general text, list of abbreviations used, concise index to geographical- and personal names appearing in main work, name-list of subscribers to the facsim. reprint edition of Valentijn's magnum opus, table of contents.  135.00
This supplementary volume can be considered as a supplement and a concise index to the facsim. reprint edition of François Valentijn's Magnum Opus "Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën" orig. publ. Amsterdam-Dordrecht, 1724-1726. (Franeker, 2002). It contains an extensive biography to Valentijn, a dutch protestant minister. Besides an extensive review of Valentijn's working life and travels to and fro dutch colonial Indonesia, it contains chapters of his missionary work on the Moluccas, Batavia and Eastern Java, the [theological] controversy between Valentijn and Leydecker, his dismissal as a protestant minister, Valentijn's literary work and the publication of Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën, plagiarism or compilation, other literary production, auction-catalogue of Valentijn's private library. Fine copy.

76 HALLEMA, A., De Ontwikkeling van het School en Vakonderwijs in Oud-Batavia. XEROXED from:"NION 16, Den Haag, 1931-1932". large 8°. recent clothbacked marbled boards. pp. 161-170. (versos blank, 10 Ll.). some text-ills, foot-notes.  20.00
An interesting article on education in V.O.C. Batavia. Fine.

77 HALLEMA, A., De Ontwikkeling van het School- en Vakonderwijs in Oud-Batavia. Pp.161-169, some facsim. text-ills. (On schools & schooling under V.O.C.-rule in Batavia); J.W. VAN DAPPEREN, Tegalsch Houtsnijwerk. Pp.183-189 with 4 text-ills. of which full-p. (Woodcarving of Tegal); a.o. artt. in: "NION 16-6 (1931)". [Den Haag, 1931] Small 4°. Original decorated wraps.  20.00

78 HANNA, WILLARD A., Indonesian Banda. Colonialism and its Aftermath in the Nutmeg Islands. Reprinted.Banda Naira,Yayasan Warisan dan Budaya Banda Naira, 1991. Small 8°., original coloured illustrated limp wrappers. 164pp. Some black/white text illustrations after photographs, a full-page drawing, after an old engraving, of the first Dutch trading post on Banda Neira, double-page sketch-map of Southeast Asia, full-page sketch-map of the Moluccas, glossary indonesian-english, tables in text, bibliography, index, table of contents.  45.00
Anti-colonial inquiry into the history of Banda Island Group, the Moluccas, the conquest and subsequent nutmeg monopoly of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. and of dutch colonial government, e.g. history and development, politics, civil administration, nutmeg production and exports, the so-called 'perkeniers' and the elimination of local indigenous nutmeg production, impact on local traditions and customs...Very good copy.

79 HARTKAMP-JONXIS, E.(editor), Sits.(Chintz). Oost-West Relaties in textiel. Orig. edn. Zwolle,Waanders, 1987. large 8°. Cloth, dustjacket. 216pp. Col. front.-plate, many other plates, text-ills., of which in col., and very detailed, full-p. sketch-map, extensive bibliography, glossary of terms used, table of contents, table of dutch chintz collections,  125.00
Important publ. on the import of chintz in Europe by the Dutch trade-company, V.O.C. from India, the technique of printing chintz & cotton, chintz as used in underclothing of the Dutch gentry, motives as used on chintz & on cotton through the centuries, etc. Artt. by (a.o.:) Chr. Jörg, F. Scholten, J.H. Hofenk de Graaf, M.C. de Jong, etc. Splendid publcation, containing 8 lengthy essays on the subject by various experts, including a catalogue of the original exhibition, list of lenders, &c.. Very good copy. Out-of-Print.

80 HEES, P.M.G. VAN (introd.), De geschiedenis van het Cultuurstelsel in Nederlandsch-Indië.Amsterdam-Deventer-Leiden,Fred.Muller & J.H. de Lange & A.W. Sijthoff, 1873. sm.8°. clothbacked orig. printed wraps. hftitle (verso blank), title(verso blank), [4], 160pp. list of sources used.  160.00
After a historical introduction of the colony under v.o.c. administration and french/british interim rule, the so-called cultivation-system ("Cultuurstelsel") is extensively described and discussed. Uncut copy. Scarce. (upper right corner of upper wrap torn away, tear in upper right corner of first blank skilfully repaired with acid-free tape, dog-eared copy).

81 HELFRICH, O.L., Uit de folklore van Sumatra; J.W.J. WELLAN, De Loge te Djambi in het jaar 1707; & 5 other artt. In:"BKI, 85-2/3". 's-Gravenhage, 1927. Original wraps., pp.194-480. With 6 plates, of which 4 extended (to the article by Wellan).  25.00
Wellan's article describes the V.O.C. trading-post at Djambi in 1707.

82 HERMANS, A.H.W.M., De Notemuskaatcultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië sedert de opheffing van het Monopolie. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Steil, 1926. orig. wraps. (xii), 111pp. frontisp., ills. on 8 plates in a separate stapled booklet in endpocket, [6]pp. of tables at end, tabs. in text, bibliogr.  125.00
Nutmeg cultivation & production in Indonesia and abroad after the break of the V.O.C. monopoly (1816). A very fine copy. Scarce.

83 HERTOG, A. DEN, Machtig Holland. Orig. edn. Leiden, 1941. Pictorial boards, 371pp. BUUR, PD, 1481.  10.00
Novel on the establishment of V.O.C. - charter in Asia.

84 HERTOG, A. DEN, Vrouwen van Jacatra. First edn. Leiden,Sijthoff, [....], 1934. Original decorated boards, 328pp. BUUR, PD, 1214.  35.00
Novel on migrant Dutch women to early Batavia (Coen-administration), with as general idea to establish a decent white middle-class in Batavia. See: GELMAN TAYLOR, The Social world of Batavia (1983). Good copy in an attractive binding designed by P.A.H. Hofman.

85 HERTOG, A. DEN. Vrouwen van Jacatra. Later edn. Baarn, c., 1960. Small 8°, cloth, pict. dj., 228pp. BUUR (PD), 1214 (1st edn. 1934).  10.00
Novel on migrant Dutch women to early Batavia (Coen-administration). See: GELMAN TAYLOR, The Social world of Batavia (1983). Good copy.

86 HERTOG, A. DEN Frauenfracht nach Java. Roman. [Translated into german after the original dutch by H.P. Kövari].Frankfurt am Main, 1957. Small 8°, pict. cloth after a design by G. Oberländer, 309pp. Fine copy.  50.00

87 HEUKEN, A., Historical Sites of Jakarta. 2nd. edn. Jakarta, Yayasan Cipta loka Caraka, 1983. Pictorial wraps., 225pp., 35 coloured ills. on plates, over 250 plain ills. & plates, 16 plans.  45.00
Describes & illustrates old monuments of Batavia under V.O.C. charter and dutch colinial government up till c. 1830.

88 HONORÉ NABER, S.P. L', (herausg.), Reisebeschreibungen von deutschen Beamten und Kriegsleuten im Dienst der Niederlândischen West-und Ost-Indischen Kompagnien, 1601-1797. Haag, 1930-1932., Tog. 12 vols. in 13. small 8°.orig. clothbacked pictorial boards, titles printed in black on spines. With num. facsim. plates & track-maps after original engravings. Orig. Publ. brochure loosely inserted.  1,110.00
A very important, complete set of these travelogues of german V.O.C. & W.I.C. servants. by a.o. Johann Gregor Aldenburgk, Johann Verken, Johann von der Behr, Albrecht Herport, Elias Hesse, Martin Wintergerst... Wurffbain's voyages issued in 2 vols. (VIII-IX). Fine, unopened, set. Rare.

89 HONORÉ NABER, S.P. L', Geschiedkundige Atlas van Nederland. De Nederlanders in Guinee en Brazilië. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Martinus Nijhoff, 1931. Orig. wrappers, title in bold black type and publ. logo on front wrapper. 49pp. Footnotes, table of contents, table of maps published printed on lower outer wrapper, table of sources cited. ["Geschiedkundige Atlas van Nederland', series].  85.00
Extensive explanatory text to the map of the dutch settlements of Brazil and Lower & Upper African Guinea under V.O.C. Charter, as present in the 'Historical Atlas of the Netherlands"[colonial section, ], published between 1911-1936 at Nijhoff's, The Hague. Text-booklets that have been published in separate parts are very difficult to locate nowadays. Fine, uncut copy.

90 HOOGSTRATEN, M.G., Nederlanders in Nederlands-Indië. Een schets van de Nederlandse koloniale aanwezigheid in Zuidoost-Azië tussen 1596 en 1950. Eerste druk [First edn.].Zutphen,Thieme & Cie., 1986. Small 8°., orig. limp coloured glossy wrappers, oval illustration on front side. 119pp. Black/white ills. in text, of which after old engravings, full-page sketch-map, list of further reading, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper.  20.00
A glance at the history of the dutch in Southeast Asia, e.g. Indonesia, from V.O.C. charter to colonial administration. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy. (private ms. annotation on hftitle).

91 HOUTZAGER, H.L. - G.G. KUNZ, H.W. VAN LEEUWEN (et.al.), Delft en de Oostindische Compagnie. Amsterdam, 1987. orig.wraps. 221pp. many text-ills, incl. portrs., after old engravings, short summary, short C.V. of authors involved, index on personal names. "Genootschap Delfia Batavorum, nummer 14".  50.00
Contains tog. 11 artt. by various authors on the relation between the V.O.C. and the city of Delft, the so-called Delft chamber of the "Heeren XVII", incl. a list of names of prominent citizens of Delft fr. the period. Interesting. Fine copy.

92 HUIJBERS, H.F.M., Een Kranig Hollander. Jan Pieterszoon Coen. De stichter van Batavia. Original edition.Rotterdam,Bolle, [circa], 1895. Small 8°., original cloth, title printed on front boards withing a broad elaborate decorated coloured border. 203pp. Frontispiece (portrait of Coen). ["Bruna's historische Bibliotheek"].  55.00
Biography to Jan Pieterszoon Coen, 3rd. appointed Governor-General to seventeenth century Indonesia under V.O.C.-charter. Founder of Jacatra [Batavia] and what's more stimulator of the presence of the Dutch East India Company in Indonesia, strong opponent of the British East India Company, securing V.O.C. monopolies of the spice-trade. A much underestimated and neglected nineteenth century biography. Very fine copy in orig. decorated publ. cloth.

93 JACOB, H.K. 's., De Nederlanders in Kerala 1663-1701. De Memories en Instructies betreffende het Commandement Malabar van de Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie. [The dutch in Kerala 1663-1701.Memoranda and instructions concerning the Malabar Command of the United East India Company V.O.C.]. Orig thesis [Leyden univer 's-Gravenhage, 1976. orig.cloth. (xc), 437pp. ext. foot-notes, col. fold. sketch-map of Kerala in endpocket, lists of works cited, archivalia edited, registers, english summary.  170.00
In 1663 the V.O.C. expelled the Portuguese from Kerala on the west coast of South India and established the Malabar Command, with the Cochin fortress as its capital and Quilon and Cannanur as the main fortified factories. An important source-book as the history of the Command has not been studied thoroughly. (apart from some light sunning of spine a MINT copy). Rare.

94 JACOBS, E.M., Varen om Peper en Thee. Korte geschiedenis van de Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam-Zutphen,Rijksmuseum Scheepvaart/Walburg Pers, 1991. Square 8°., original limp glossy wrappers, large coloured illustration on front wrapper. 96pp. Many coloured and black/white illustrations in text and full-page after old paintings, engravings,drawings and photographs, some portraits in text, facsims. of old maps, charts and archivalia, acknowledgements, table of contents.  40.00
A dutch language concise history of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. Founding of a trading company, ships and wharves, european trade, the route to Asia, trading posts and offices in Asia, shipping of asian products, navigation and instruments, return fleet, the final demise. Pictures illustrate a.o. V.O.C. merchants, nautical instruments, official documents and decrees, trade-bills and bills of lading, paintings, old maps, as present and exhibited in the State Maritime Museum Amsterdam. Fine copy.

95 JACOBS, H. (ed.), Documenta Malucensis. (1547-1682). Rome, 1974-1984., 3 vols. Thick 8°, orig. stiff wraps., (xxxix), 84, 758; (xxxi), 65, 794; (xxiii), 54, 776pp. 5 plates, 6 maps, bibliography, indexes. "Monumenta Hist. Soc. Iesu, 109/119-126"  295.00
Collection of, for the greater part, hitherto unpublished documents relating to Portuguese Jesuit Mission in the Moluccas, partly under V.O.C.-charter.

96 JAPAN EXHIBITION GUIDE BREDA MUSEUM - Japan, Oud naast Nieuw. 20 April-27 Augustus 1972. Gids. Orig. edn.Breda,Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde "Justinus van Nassau", 1972. Small folio, orig. rexibe backed wrappers, stapled. 14pp. of cyclostyled text only (versos blank).  75.00
Guide to an exhibition as held at the State Anthropological Museum "Justinus van Nassau", Breda municipality, the Netherlands, Aprio 20th-August 27th, 1972, with as subject old and new Japan, with dutch language descriptions to traditional and modern clothing, netsuké Surinono, woodblock colour prints, Katana (the long-blade fighting sword), teaceremony, theatre, annual festivals and the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. on Deshima. Good copy.

97 KALFF, S., Cornelis Speelman. Offpr.fr.:"De Tijdspiegel, 1904". sm. 8°. recent marbled boards. 23pp.  20.00
Short biogr. notes on J. Cornelisz. Speelman, Governor to the N.E.I. 1691-1684.

98 KALFF, S. Van 't oude Batavia. Rotterdam, 1903. sm. thick 8°. modern cloth, orig. printed & decorated wraps. bound-up. (v), 229pp. FEITH, 273.  80.00
The author, a journalis and an enthousiastic amateur-historian, supplies a nice collection of stories as:'Van 't oude Batavia, Het Bataviaasch Museum, een verloren "Buitencomptoir" der O.I. Compagnie, de voormalige tijgersgracht...' &c...Uncut copy.

99 KAN, J. VAN (introd.), Lijst der oude boeken van de voormalige Nederlandsche Oost-Indische Compagnie ter Kuste Coromandel/List of records of the Dutch East India Company settlemen on the Coromandel Coast, 1702-1875. Orig. edn.Bandoeng,Nix, 1932. Large 8°, recent cloth, front wrapper laid-down on front boards. 62pp., index, english introd. ["VBG", LXXI-1].  125.00
An important preliminary list of records at V.O.C. settlement Coromandel Coast. (recent cloth binding with original printed front wrapper laid-down).

100 KAN, J. VAN, De Rechtsgeleerde boekenschat van Batavia ten tijde der Compagnie. Bandoeng, Nix, 1935. Large 8°, printed wraps., 90pp. ["VBG", LXXII-4].  95.00
Bibliography of the Batavia Law library under V.O.C.-charter. Good copy. Rare.

101 KAN, J. VAN, De rechtstitels der Compagnie. Amsterdam, 1942. wraps. 65pp. Footnotes. ["VKA", afd. letterkunde, nwe reeks 5-8].  65.00
The legal titles of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C., listed, described and analyzed. Good copy.

102 KAN, J. VAN, Het rechtsmiddel der revisie voor den raad van Justitie des Kasteels Batavia. Offpr. from: "BKI, vol. 102-pt. 1/2". Original wraps., 40pp.  5.00

103 KEMP, P.H. VAN DER, De Jaren1817-1825 der Nederlandsche Factorijen van Hindostans Oostkust. Naar onuitgegeven bronnen. Taken fr. BKI. ['s-Gravenhage,s.n. [c.1930], laterclothbacked marbled library boards. 137pp., foot-notes, 'bijlage', list of contents, errata printed at tail of list of contents(verso blank).  55.00
Archivalia covering V.O.C. settlements east-coast Hindostan (Bengal, &c...), hitherto unpublished. Author refers in his essay to earlier publications in BKI vol. 50 (1899) & 53 (1901). (ex-lib. copy, remnants of lending-label on verso of upper boards, last p. of list of contents, p. 137, in photocopy (verso blank).

104 KESTEREN, J. VAN, De Held van Jacatra.S.L. [Helmond},"Helmond", 1940. Large 8°, pictorial wraps., 121pp., ills. after drawings by G. de Morée. ["Hollandse Helden", No. 5, "Nederlandse Jeugdbibliotheek", No. 111A]. BUUR, I.J., 0746.  30.00
Juvenile describing life and times of J.Pzn. Coen, up till the conquest of Jacatra. (wrs. somewh. frayed, contents somewh. brown.)

105 KEUNING, J., Petrus Plancius. Theoloog en Geograaf, 1552-1622.Amsterdam, 1946. Orig.cloth, gilt vignette on upper boards. 187pp. frontisp.(portr.), 10 plates, of which portrs. and 2 double-p. being facsims. after old maps, some text-ills of globes, notes to chapters at end.  70.00
A biography of Petrus Plancius, a dutch protestant minister, born in the Southern Netherlands (now Belgium), but spent almost his entire life in Amsterdam. Plancius not only played an important theological rôle whithin the dutch reformed church; his great importance lies however in his work as a cartographer and stimulating force in connection with the founding of the Dutch East India Company V.O.C. Whithout his maps the dutch would possibly have reached Asia in a much later stage, than they actually did. The greater part of this study deals with this rôle. Good copy.

106 KIERS, L., Coen op Banda. De conqueste getoetst aan het recht van den tijd. Orig.thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1943. Large 8°, limp wraps., 352pp., sketch-map, registers. COOLHAAS/SCHUTTE, p.41, 417.  80.00
Judicial background of the submission and 'punishment' of Banda, the trial against the Orang-Kaya of Banda, by command of J.Pzn. Coen. (somewh. dog-eared).

107 KLEIJN, A.A., Kort Overzicht van de geschiedenis der Zending in Oost-en West-Indië. Rotterdam, [c. 1914]., Small 8°, orig. wraps., 209pp., some plates & text-ills., of which portrs. of missionaries.  20.00
Concise history of dutch protestant mission in Indonesia & the West-Indian colonies, under V.O.C. administration up till the first part of the 19th century.

108 KONINCKX, Chr., The First and Second Charters of the Swedish East India Company (1731-1766). A Contribution to the Maritime, Economic and Social History of North-Western Europe in its Relationships with the Far East. Preface by K. Glamann.Kortrijk,Van Ghemert, 1980. Original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket.559pp. Ills. on 8 photo-plates, mainly facsims. after old engravings/charts, many tables, diagrams and graphs in text and full-page, sketch-maps in text and full-page, large extending table listing expeditionsof the Swedish East India Company (Voyage Schemes) with an extensive descriptive note, extensive footnotes, notes on chronology, weights and measusures, and currencies, sources and literature, indexes of personal, geographical, subjects and ships' names, table of contents.  225.00
A massive and well-documented study on subject matter. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.

109 KORTE, J.P. DE, De Jaarlijkse financieële verantwoording in de V.O.C. Verenigde Oost Indische Compagnie. Orig. edn.Leiden,Nijhoff, 1984. Small folio, original stiff blank wrappers, printed dustjacket. (xii), 95pp. Many tables in text, full-page facsim. illustration, review of tables presented, table of contents, numerous tables of which extending as appendices on 75LL. at very end. [Werken "NEHA", 17].  175.00
Dutch language study, being a detailed analysis of the financial structure of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C., and her internal annual reports as submitted to the board of directors "Heeren XVII". Very fine copy.

110 KORTEWEG, P.C., De V.O.C.-Stempels. Rotterdam, 1929. 50pp., many text-ills., some full-p. tables. "Nederlandsche Philatelisten-Bibliotheek, No. 5."  45.00
History & development of V.O.C. seals.

111 LEEUW, W.J.A. DE, Het Painansch contract. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1926. orig. wraps. 95pp. with sketch-map of Sumatra-Westcoast (1660-facs.). Coolhaas/Schutte, p. 51.  75.00
Study of the formation of the Dutch alliance with the Menangkabau Head-men against the sultan after relations between the VOC & the sultan had deteriorated.

112 LEQUIN, F., Isaac Titsingh (1745-1812). Een passie voor Japan. Leven en werk van de grondlegger van de Europese Japanologie. Orig. edn. Alphen a.d. Rijn,Canaletto/Repro-Holland, 2002. orig. cloth, title in gilt on upper boards and spine, pict. col. dustjacket. 290pp. Num. text-ills, incl. portrs., of which facsims. after original documents/engravings, some in colour, full-p. plan of the Paris cemetery "Père Lachaise", indicating location of Titsingh's grave, double-p. track-map with legenda, being Titsingh's journey 1765-1812, list of abbrev. used, marginal indexing, so-called "Bijlagen", I-VII, bibliogr. of Titsingh, notes, list of published and unpublished sources used, index.  85.00
The first biography of Isaac Titsingh, life and work of the founder of European Japanology, 500 copies printed only. MINT copy.

113 LES, L., Van Indië onder de Compagnie tot Indië onder de Staat. De koloniale titel in de staatsregeling van 1798. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Rotterdam, 1947. Original wraps., large 4°, (151)pp.  75.00
The change-over of Indonesia under V.O.C.-charter to dutch civil colonial administration, legislative implications and revisions.

114 LEUR, J.C. VAN, Eenige Beschouwingen betreffende den ouden Aziatischen Handel. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Middelburg, 1934. orig.wraps. 211pp. Extensive notes at end of each chapter, english summary, register, bibliogr.  125.00
The theme "Cathay and the way thither"of which Colonel Yule has treated so masterly is looked upon in this study in its economic and historical aspects, in relation to the history of Asiatic civilization. In this way it is tried to establish a morphology of Eastern Asiatic commerce. (cf.english summary). Good copy. Very rare. (dutch parliamentary ex-lib. and cancellation stamp at tail of ti.-p.).

115 LINSCHOTEN, JAN HUYGEN VAN - WARNSINCK, J.C.M. (ed.), Itinerario. Voyage ofte Schipvaert van Jan Huygen Van Linschoten naer Oost ofte Portugaels Indien 1579-1592. Vol. V-pt. 2: Reys-gheschrift vande Navigatiën der Portuggaloysers.'s-Gravehage,Nijhoff, 1939. orig. blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, large gilt vignette on upper boards. (xi), [1], pp.[145]-445. title-vignette (facsim.), bibliogr., registers, foot-notes and printed marginal notes. ["Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging", XLIII].  125.00
Although this is an odd volume of tog. 5 vols. publ., scarce and very difficult to locate. Very good copy.

116 LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING Vol. I-XCIV. 's-Gravenhage-Zutphen, 1909-1996. With the Index vol. I-L (ed. by D. Sepp, A.C.B.M. van Romburgh, C.E. Warnsinck-Delprat, Tresoor der Zee- en Landreizen. Beredeneerd register op de werken der Linschotenvereeniging dl. 1-50. 's-Gravenhage, 1939-1957. 2 vols.). Extra added: 6 supp. vols. Together 100 vols. Original blue cloth/hfcloth, with gilt lettering & vignette. With numerous maps & plates.  14,750.00
All published. Rare complete set of this very important series, containing unabridged travel accounts of Dutch Navigators, with scholarly annotations. Incl. the accounts of Van Linschoten, Jacob van Toggeveen, Corn. de Houtman, Dirck Gerritsz. Pomp, Willem Barents, Hendrik Ottsen, Abel Jansz. Tasman, Mahu & de Cordes, Olivier van Noort, Joris van Spilbergen, etc. covering both the area of the V.O.C. & W.I.C.

117 LOK, P. & W. SCHMIDT, Voorheen en Thans. Onze Indische Geschiedenis. [2nd. printing].l Amsterdam,Kirchner, [....], 1935. 2 parts in 1 vol. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked lettered boards. 128, 162pp. Some text-ills.  25.00
The greater part deals with ancient hindu-javanese and javanese history, incl. the remote times of Majapahit-empire, rest describes the V.O.C. charter and colonial government administration over Indonesia. Nice comprehensive history. Good copy.

118 LOOS-HAAXMAN, J. DE, De Landsverzameling schilderijen in Batavia. Landvoogdsportretten en compagnieschilders. Leiden, 1941. Text- & plate-vol. Tog. 2 vols. Large 8°, cloth, 185pp. of text, index. Plate-vol. with tog. 128pp. of plates, being mostly portrs. of the Governors-General of the former N.E.I.  125.00
Study on the collection of portraits & V.O.C. paintings in the collection of the Batavian Society of Art & Archaeology.

119 LOUWERSE, P., Janmaat in de Oost, of de vestiging van het Nederlandsch gezag op Celebes. Geschiedkundig verhaal voor Oud en Jong Nederland. 2e veel verb. druk.(2nd. much revised edn.). Leiden,Sijthoff, [...], 1894. sm.8°. orig. gilt lettered red cloth. Hftitle (verso blank). (viii), 220pp. 4 col. lithogr. plates. BUUR, I.J., 0104.  55.00
Juvenile describing the conquest on the Portuguese and the subsequent establisment of V.O.C. charter over Sulawesi. Nice copy. (name on first blank and on recte, blank, of frontispiece).

120 MANSVELT, W.M.F., Rechtsvorm en geldelijk beheer bij de Oost-Indische Compagnie. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1922. Small 8°., orig.wraps. 111pp., with 7 "Bijlagen" (folded) o.o.t.  80.00
The judicial framework and financial management of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. Scarce. (some foxing on blanks, spine-ends somewh. damaged.)

121 MEILINK-ROELOFSZ, M.A.P.(et.al.), De VOC in Azië. Orig. edn. Bussum, 1976. Cloth, pict. col. dj., 243pp. Litterature to chapters, 4 full-p. sketch-maps, register.  80.00
Contains tog. 7 essays on the presence of the V.O.C. in Asia: Ceylon & Coromandel, Suratte, Malabarcoast, Malaysia, Taiwan, China and Batavia, Japan by authors asS. Arasaratnam, A. Das Gupta, H.K. s'Jacob, L.Y. Andaya, John E. Wills, M. Kanai. Fine copy. Scarce.

122 MEILINK-ROELOFSZ, M.P.P. - M.E. VAN OPSTALL & G.J. SCHUTTE (eds.), Dutch authors on Asian History. A selection of Dutch historiography on the Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie. Orig. edn.Dordrecht-Providence,Foris Publications, 1988. orig. limp. pict. col. wraps. (viii), 499pp. ills. on plates, of which facsims. after old engraved maps and official documents, extensive footnotes at end of each essay, extensive bibliography, index, table of contents. ["Translation Sseries", 22].  125.00
Presents English translations of fifteen essays on Dutch expansion and colonization in Asia before 1800, during the period of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. Amongst the contributors we note: P.A. Leupe, T. Colenbrander, J. de Hullu, F. de Haan, F.W. Stapel, W.Ph. Coolhaas, J.E. Heeres, P.H. Pott...Good copy. (lower right corner of ti.-p. clipped).

123 MOERMAN, J.(Jz.), Merkwaardige tochten van Nederlandse schipvaerders. Naar oude scheepsjournalen naverteld. 's-Gravenhage, c. 1930. Large thick 8°, hfcloth, 253pp., ills. by H.P. Meyer.  15.00
The V.O.C., Bontekoe, etc.

124 MOERMAN, J.J. & T. KLIJNHOUT-MOERMAN (Eds.), Merkwaardige tochten van Nederlandse Schipvaerders. Naar oude scheepsjournalen naverteld. Ills. by H.P. Meyer. 's-Gravenhage, n.d. Large thick 8°, hfcloth, 253pp.  15.00
On the V.O.C.: the Dutch in Aceh; the voyage of Bontekoe, a.o.

125 MÖKERN, P. VON, Ostindien, seine Geschichte, Cultur und seine Bewöhner. Resultate eigener Forschungen und Beobachtungen and Ort und Stelle. Orig. edn.Leipzig,Burfürst, [....], 1857. 2 vols. Original printed wraps., (xii), 395, 327pp. Rouffaer/Muller, p. 390.  1,250.00
Merely a history of the british East-India Company, her establishment in Asia (Incl. Indonesia) & the rivalry between the portuguese & dutch companies (V.O.C.), with i.a. an account on the events in Ambon & the so-called "Ambon-murder" (1610) & the further development of the british East India Company. Uncut copy. Rare.

126 MOLLEMA, J.C. De Nederlandsche Vlag op de Wereldzeeën. Driemaal is Scheepsrecht. Amsterdam, nd., large 8°. gilt lettered cloth. 360pp. ills, portrs, sketch-maps on 37 plates, of which some col. and extd., large fold. world-map at end, all being facsims. after old engravings.  35.00
Re-tells famous dutch naval enterprises & the role of cartographers as Plancius, covering approx. 15th-16th centuries, with famous voyages by, a.o., Van Heemskerk, Willem Barents & Corn. de Veer, Huygen van Linschoten...Nice uncut copy.

127 MOLLEMA, J.C., De Nederlandsche Vlag op de Wereldzeeën. Ontdekkingsreizen onzer voorouders. Orig. edn. Amsterdam,Scheltema & Holkema, s.d.[circa], 1943. large thick 8°. orig. gilt lettered cloth. 320pp. ills, portrs, sketch-maps & charts, of which 2 fold., being facsims. after old engravings and paintings on 44 plates, footnotes, concise bibliogr.  40.00
Re-tells famous dutch naval enterprises & the role of cartographers as Plancius, covering approx. 15th-16th centuries, with famous voyages by, a.o., Van Heemskerk, Willem Barentsz & Corn. de Veer, Huygen van Linschoten...Nice uncut copy.

128 MONTANUS, [J. Visser], Oogstland. Een kroniek van Oude Plantagiën. Orig.edn.Den Haag,Van Hoeve, 1947. sm.8°. orig. cloth, 254pp. BUUR, PD, 1636.  10.00
Collection of stories on Java (: Batavia, Preanger, etc.) in the period of the VOC & later.

129 N.N., Geschiedkundig onderzoek naar den Handel en het Bestuur der Nederlandsche Oost-Indische Bezittingen. Orig. edn.S.L.,s.n., s.d.[circa], 1830. slim sm.8°. calfbacked marbled boards. 62pp.  160.00
Concise historical review of the economic and administrative development of colonial Indonesia, from v.o.c. charter up till c. 1830. Rare.(bds. lightly shaved at extremities, head of spine restored, paper lib. label in corner of first blank(recte) stamp of dutch parliamentary library at tail of ti.-p., notice in old ink, c. 1834 in italian in upper blank of ti.-p.).

130 NEDERBURGH, Corn.B., Bijdrage tot de interpretatie der Artt. 78 al. 2 en 83 van het Regeerings-Reglement van Nederlandsch-Indië in verband met Art. 3 van het Reglement op de rechterlijke Org. in N.I. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1880. Large 8°, printed wraps., (xvi), 148pp.  75.00
The history & evolution of the Courts of Justice, with emphasis on the Javanese (: Pre-Islam) part, the pangulu (: Mohamedan Lawyer) part: from the period of the VOC up untill the colonial period.

131 NIEUHOFF, J., l'Ambassade des Compagnie Orientale des Provinces Unies vers l'Empereur de la Chine, ou Grand Cham de Tartarie, faite par les Srs. Pierre de Goyer & Jacob de Keyser... First french edn. A Leyde, Jacob de Meurs, 1665. 2°, full 19th century vellum, gilt title on spine, narrow double-barred gilt borders, large gilt coat-of-arms tooled on both sides, a.e.g., [6](dedication, contents, privilige), 290, title (descr. of the chinese empire, recte blank), 134pp., engraved title-print, large title-vignette, engraved portrait (Colbert), large engraved head-piece to dedication, 34 beautiful double-p. engraved plates, 110 engravings in text, large extended map, decorative head-&-tail pieces.  8,395.00
Complete copy, with the always missing so-called Paolinxi-plate (the porcelain tower, double-page). Large paper-copy in a fine 19th century vellum binding. A very fine copy, almost flawless.

132 NIEUWENHUYS, R. (Introd.)(ps.: E.Breton de Nijs, Semarang 1908-Amsterdam 1999), Wie verre reizen doet. Een keuze uit de Indisch-Nederlandse letterkunde van de compagniestijd tot 1870. Amsterdam, Querido., 1975. 12°. Pictorial stiff wraps., 175pp.  5.00
With fragments & short biographic notes of the literary work of a.o. N. de Graaf, F. Valentijn, J. Haafner, F.W. Junghuhn, H.N. van der Tuuk, Cd. Busken Huet. Covering the period from the V.O.C. up till 1870. "Salamander-pocket nr. 377".

133 NIEUWENHUYS, R. (ps.: E. Breton de Nijs, Semarang 1908-Amsterdam 1999), Oost-Indische Spiegel. Wat Nederlandse schrijvers en dichters over Indonesië hebben geschreven, vanaf de eerste jaren der Compagnie tot op heden. [Tweede herziene druk/2nd rev. edn.]. Amsterdam, Querido, 1973. Thick 8°, cloth, title in gilt on spine. 645pp., glossary, register.  125.00
Still Indispensable bio-bibliography supplying vast information and data on dutch colonial indonesian literature & her authors from V.O.C. up till modern times. Good copy, NO dustjacket.

134 NIEUWENHUYS, R., Oost-Indische Spiegel. Wat Nederlandse schrijvers en dichters over Indonesië hebben geschreven vanaf de eerste jaren der Compagnie tot op Heden. 3rd revised & corrected edn. Amsterdam, 1978. orig.cloth, with pict.col. dustjacket. 669pp., glossary, register.  160.00
Indispensable bio-bibliography supplying numerous data on N.E.Indian literature, from V.O.C. period up till modern times. The best edn. (& last). Very good copy. (without dustjacket) Rare.

135 NYPELS, G. Hoe Nederland Ceilon verloor. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage, 1908. orig. wraps. (viii), 167pp. Folded map of Ceylon at end, 'bijlagen', registers.  160.00
Study on the conquest of Ceylon by the British in 1795, negotiations during the peace-treaty of Paris 1796, Rijssel 1797 & finally the negotiations at Amiëns 1801 & 1802 in which Ceylon was transferred to British administration. Good copy.

136 OOSTKAMP, J.A., De Merkwaardigste Nederlandsche Zeereizen, sedert den Jare 1594. Voor de Vaderlandsche Jeugd. Vol. I (of 2).Amsterdam en Leeuwarden,Beijerinck/Suringar, [....], 1852. sm.8°. recent clothbacked old boards, new endpapers. (ii), (xviii), 224, [2]pp.(list of contents). engraved title-vignette (a ship under full sail), an original professional drawing on verso of ti.-p., 4 ills. on 2 engraved plates, 1 fold. engraved plate being a view on Ternate, colonial Indonesia, with its volcano. BUUR, I.J., 0001.  675.00
In his preface and introduction author states that this compilation of dutch sea-voyages are truthfully retold without the usual lies and exaggerations, in order to educate and interest dutch youths in the history of dutch sea-voyages and discoveries. The first part deals with subsequent voyages by [Willem] Barentsz. and Heemskerk to Norway, Russia, incl. the stay of the dutch on Nova Zembla, and to Cathay, China and Tartary; the second part describes sea-voyages to the East[Indies} by a.o. Jan Janszoon Molenaar, Jacob van Neck and Wijbrand van Warwijck, ending with the first circumnavigation by Olivier van Noort en Jacob van Ilpendam. Although this is vol. I of II, still of great rarity. The copy present in KITLV-library lacks all the plates. Good copy. (some occas. marinal soiling, but all in all a very reasonable to good copy).

137 OTTOW, W.M., Rijckloff Volckertsz. van Goens. De Carrière van een Diplomaat, 1619-1655. [Original thesis Utrecht University].Utrecht,Pressa Trajectina, 1954. Original printed wrappers. 248pp. Frontispiece (portrait of Van Goens, tipped-in by previous owner), 3 track-maps, extensive footnotes, appendices, registers, conclusion in english and tuch, table of contents.  95.00
The diplomatic career of Rijckloff Volkertsz. van Goens, a top-emissary in the service of the Directors of the Dutch East India Company, who, for instance, suggested to abandon the Coromandel Coast settlements in favour of a new station at Jaffnapatma, Ceylon. This studu pursues the question, amongst politic recommendations, why, nevertheless, Van Goen's plans for Ceylon miscarried, is not answered in this study. Fine copy. (name-entry with an inventory number, on refct of f.e.p.).

138 OVERVOORDE, J.C., P. DE ROO DE LA FAILLE (a.o.), De Gebouwen van de Oost-Indische Compagnie en van de West-Indische Compagnie in Nederland. In: "Oudheidkundig jaarboek, year 8-pt. 1-2". Utrecht, 1928. Small 4°, printed, decorated wraps., 190pp. With many text-ills., plans of buildings, etc. of the VOC & the WIC in The Netherlands.  55.00

139 OVERVOORDE, J.C., Eene niet gepubliceerde kaart van de belegering van Malaka in 1640-1641. Offpr. S.L., s.n., s.d. (circa), 1920. Small 8°, wraps., pp.(604)-617, ills. on a plate (facsim. plans & map).  20.00
On the siege of Malacca by the Dutch under VOC-charter.

140 POMPE, A., Geschiedenis van Nederlandsche Overzeesche Bezittingen geschetst ten dienste van het onderwijs en van hen, welke zich naar die gewesten begeven Kampen, Van Dam, 1863. Hfcloth, (vii), 412pp. R/M. p.44.  65.00
History of the Dutch colonial expansion (: V.O.C.-1860's). (bds. shaved & somewh. soiled.)

141 REESSE, J.J., De Suikerhandel van Amsterdam van het begin der 17de eeuw tot 1813/1894. Een bijdrage tot de handelsgeschiedenis des vaderlands, hoofdzakelijk uit de archieven verzameld en samengesteld. [Eerste druk/first edition].Haarlem-'s-Gravenhage,Kleynenberg/Nijhoff, 1908-1911, 1908. 2 vols. Original blind panelled grained black cloth, morocco title labels in gilt on spines in compartments. [8]LL., 276, CLXXXIV; [6]LL., 158, LXVIpp. Frontispiece to vol. I, many black/white willustrations on plates, incl. portraits, in-and exteriors of sugar-refineries, illustrations after drawings on plates and in text, 3 large fold. maps, facsims. after old engravings with legenda at tails of Java, the West-Indies and Surinam, many tables and statistics in text and at very end as appendices, A-L, name-list and location of Sugar Refineries in Amsterdam, register of entrepreneurs (Appendices I-II to vol. II), index to personal names represented in text, list of plates and maps, table of contents.  375.00
Dutch language history of the Amsterdam based Sugar-trade and sugar-refineries, compiled mainly after archivalia and unpulished sources available to author. Including information on imports of raw sugar from dutch colonial Indonesia, the territory of Surinam, The Antilles, labour conditions on estates, the role of the Dutch East- and West India companies V.O.C./W.I.C.,&c., in the beginning of the seventeenth century up till 1894. A fine set with the "supplementary volume", describing the period [1815]-1894, rarely found complete. ((a little bit of shaving to spine-ends due to shelving, lower inner joint of volume I skilfully reinforced with a narrow cloth strip, a tight and clean copy).

142 RHEDE VAN DER KLOOT, M.A. VAN, De Gouverneurs-Generaal en Commissarissen-Generaal van Nederlandsch-Indië 1610-1888. Historisch=genealogisch beschreven.'s-Gravenhage,Van Stockum & Zoon, 1891. Large 8°. later cloth,title in gilt on upper cover and spine. (xi), 355pp., 67 coloured coats-of-arms on 13 lithographed plates o.o.t., name-list of Governors-General 1610-1811, so-called "Bijlagen" (A-N) (appendices), being an extensive description to the coats-of-arms, facsims. with translations of treaties, &c...alph. list of names, suppl.notes & errata, register, foot-notes.  430.00
Historic-genealogical descriptions of Governors-general with ample biographic details, references to other printed sources are included. The best and one of the few studies on the subject. Fine copy. Scarce.

143 ROBERT, W.C.H., The VOC (Dutch East India Company) and Australia.. Reference guide to Manuscript and printed material issued before the year 1800. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,s.d. [circa], 1970. Square 8°, cloth backed limp wraps., facsim. illustration pasted on upper cover, (62)pp. of text on rectos only, 17 full-p. facsim. maps, errata-leaf, references cited, indexes of persons & ships.  70.00
Excellent reference guide, being a description of the relations of the Dutch East India Compay and Australia, up till 1600, after archival and printed sources. privately publ. Author's complimentary copy, signed, on 1st blank. Scarce.

144 ROELOFSZ, A.P. MEIJLINK, De Vestiging der Nederlanders ter Kuste Malabar. 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1943. Original printed wraps., (iv), 396 pp., facsim. ills. on 4 plates o.o.t., 2 sketch-maps, 1 folded, o.o.t., register of names & places. ["VKI", vol. 4].  125.00
Important study of VOC settlements on Malabar Coast (India), incl. notes on the Portuguese presence. Good copy.

145 ROESSINGH, M.P.H., Het Archief van de Nederlandse Factorijen in Japan/The Archive of the dutch Factory in Japan 1609-1860. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhate/The Hague,Algemeen Rijksarchief/State Archive, 1964. sm. narrow 4°. Orig. clothbacked stiff wraps., bi-lingual title printed on front boards. [2] (list of contents), (xliv), 124pp. of cyclostyled bi-lingual text, dutch/english. 7 plates, being facsims. after old prints, list of contents, concordance, appendix.  150.00
Ample detailed archivalia concerning the East India Company, V.O.C. and the dutch in Japan. Very good copy. Scarce. (oval ex-lib. cancellation stamp in upper right corner of ti.-p.).

146 ROO DE LA FAILLE, P. DE, Iets over Oud-Batavia. Batavia, 1919. clothbacked lettered boards, 56pp., 4 text-ills., 1 (facsim.) plan. ["Batav. Genootsch. Kunsten & Wetenschappen", Populaire Wetensch. Serie-No. 1] Feith, 277.  55.00
On the architecture of old Batavia. (bds. lightly soiled, 1 corner slightly damaged.)

147 SCHENDEL, A. VAN, Jan Compagnie. 1st. Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1932. Cloth, 286pp., design of binding by J. Denijs. BUUR, PD, 1167  30.00
Novel on the V.O.C. (ex-lib. copy, 2 removed lib.-stamps, large piece cut-out fr. blank fly-leaf.)

148 SCHMITZ, J.P.G., Rechthistorische Bijdragen tot de kennis van het materieele en formeele strafrecht van toepassing op dienaren van de Vereenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie, voornamelijk betrekking hebbende op het delict van Desertie. Orig. edn.Utrecht,De Vroede, 1930. Orig. lettered wraps. 394pp. Fold. map, annexes, list of sources consulted, bibliogr.  135.00
The legislative history of the Dutch East india Company, V.O.C., being contributions to material- and penal-law applied to V.O.C. servants, especially focused upon the phenemenon of desertion, incl. i.a. notes on jurisprudence. Excellent work. Good copy. Scarce.

149 SCHOEMAKERS, P. & B. VERVOORN (recording and staging), Dwarsgetuygt. VOC- en Zeemansliederen. [Orig. printed version].Amsterdam-Hilversum,"Dwarsgetuygt/VPRO", 1994. Small folio, original clothbacked limp wrappers, large illustration on front wrapper after a design by Jimmy Comerford. 24pp. of text, sheet-music, vocals and stanzas, list of literature consulted, complete review of the radio-series "De Loffelijcke Compagnie" at very end, table of contents.  95.00
Together 17 original ancient shanties of sailors in the service of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C., for the greater part original, some abridged and adapted. Vocals by a.o. Nico den Oude, Carla Seelemeyer, Johan Poessé, Coen Moboach (et.al.). Printed version after the original Radio relay by a dutch radio distributor "V.P.R.O., concerning the history of the Dutch East India Company, realized in together 14 separate parts, this one deals with original shanties. Very good copy. Interesting.

150 SCHOUTE, D., De Geneeskunde in den Dienst der Oost-Indische Compagnie in Nederlandsch-Indië. Amsterdam, 1929. Large 8°, orig. lettered cloth. 347pp., tabs. in text, subject- & name- registers.  195.00
The first study on medicare in the N.E.I. under V.O.C. administration; building & praparing the medical organization for the tropics, on board of V.O.C. ships, the first 30 years, the deployment of the service, situation at end of the 17th century, the service under V.O.C. administration first half of the 18th century, the demise of the V.O.C. and the disbanding of the medical service. Rare. (name label on hftitle, hftitle lightly foxed, stamp on title, lightly dog-eared copy.)

151 SCHRÖDER, Sierk [C.] (1906-) Bezoek van twee ambtenaren der O.I.C. aan het Hof te Basntam, ± 1715 volgens Corn. de Bruyn's "Reizen over Moskovie..", uitg. 1714. S.L., [1939]., Original Pen-and-ink drawing, actual size 37x27cm. under passe-partout, signed in lower left corner of drawing, text in pencil in margin. HAKS/MARIS, p.241.  160.00
This original drawing was made for: FRANCKEN & LUGT, Oude Reizen naar de Oost... (Groeneboer, 346). In excellent condition. (tear in right margin skilfully restored).

152 SEMMELINK, J., Histoire du Choléra aux Indes Orientales avant 1817. Utrecht-Paris-Bruxelles,Breijer/Carré/Manceau, 1885. Original printed wraps., 169pp. with a folded sketch-map (of the Indian subcontinent).  125.00
Important study on the occurance of Cholera Indica, incl. supplying data of mortality on V.O.C. ships, mortality in Batavia hospitals, etc. as compared. Rare.

153 SEPP, D., C.G.M. VAN ROMBURGH & C.E. WARNSINCK-DELPRAT, Tresoor der Zee-en Landreizen. Beredeneerd register op de werken der Linschotenvereeniging, vol. 1-50. 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff,1939-1957., 2 vols., stout 8°, original gilt lettered & tooled blue cloth, (xi), 554; (xi), 829pp.  385.00
Indispensable register/index to the first 50 vols. as publ. in the famous series annotated diaries & logbooks of dutch seafarers of the Linschoten-Vereeniging. Rare. (bds. of vol. 1 spotted, tail-end restored, vol. 2 in mint condition).

154 [SERRURIER-TEN KATE, M.], De Compagnie's Kamer van het Museum van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen.Batavia-'s Hage,Albrecht/Nijhoff, 1907. sm.4°. recent cloth, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on front and lower boards. Hftitle(verso blank). 14pp. Small rectangular illustration pasted on orig. front boards wrapper, 4 rather large ills. tipped-in on 3 leaves, large ornamental head-piece.  95.00
A description and commentary on the Dutch East India, V.O.C., collection of furniture, art-objects and paintings as then present in the Museum of the Batavian Society of Arts and Science. A good uncut copy, printed with wide margins. (Hftitle a wee bit soiled, slim rectangular ex-lib. stamp and signature of previous owner in upper right corner of hftitle).

155 SLAUERHOFF, J.(J.), Jan Pietersz. Coen. Drama in elf tafereelen. [reprinted].'s-Gravenhage,A.A.M. Stols, 1948. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 96pp. Neither in BUUR, PD, 1152(listing first edn. only of 1932), nor in HARSKAMP, 960 (also only listing the 1932 edn., with as remark 'not in BL').  125.00
Drama in 11 acts, describing the life and times of Jan Pieterszoon Coen, Governor-General of Indonesia under V.O.C.-charter, founder of Batavia. Very rare reprint.

156 SOEKANTO, Dari Djakarta ke Djajakarta. Sedjarah Ibu-kota kita. Dengang kata pengantjar Wali-kota Djakarta-Raja Sudiro. Djakarta, [1954]., 12°. orig. pict. lettered wraps. 144pp. of text and plates (pp.83-144) o.o.t.  70.00
History & development of Jakarta through the ages. Fine copy.

157 SPILBERGEN - J.C.M. WARNSINCK(ed.), De reis om de wereld van Joris van Spilbergen 1614-1617. 's-Gravenhage, 1943. 2 vols.(text-and plate/maps). orig. clothbacked boards. (cxxix), 192, (xii)pp. frontisp.(portr.), other portrs. on plates, many facsim. track-maps and plates. "Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging, XLVII". (US $ 182,00)  170.00
Facsim. edn. after the orig. Log-book of the circumnavigation by Joris van Spilbergen. Fine copy.

158 SPILBERGEN-J.A.J. DE VILLIERS, The East and West Indian Mirror, being an account of Joris van Speilbergen's (sic!) voyage round the world (1614-1617) and the Australian navigations of Jacob Le Maire. Transl. with notes & and introd. by J.A.J. de Villiers. London, Hakluyt Soc., 1906. Thick 8°, original blind tooled cloth, with gilt design as a centre-piece on upper-cover, (lxi), 272pp., 2 folded facsim. plates (title-pp.), 25 other folded facsim. plates & maps, bibliography, index, 40pp. of publ. ads (i.e. publ. of the Hakluyt Soc.). "Hakluyt Soc., Series II, vol. XVIII."  170.00
Unopened copy. (bds. somewh. soiled, spine faded, rim of 1st blank, incl. fr. inner endpaper with a waterstain, else a good clean & tight copy.)

159 STAPEL, F.W., De Gouverneurs-Generaal van Nederlandsch-Indië in woord en beeld. First edn.Den Haag,W.P. van Stockum, 1941. Small 8°, lettered wraps., 127pp. With many portrs. & text on verso.  35.00
Short biographical notes on tog. 70 Governors-General of colonial Indonesia, 1609-1936. Fine.

160 STAPEL, F.W., Geschiedkundige Atlas van Nederland. De Archipel en het Maleisch Schiereiland in 1619 - Idem [ibid] in 1650 - De Compagnie buiten den Archipel in 1650. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Martinus Nijhoff, 1928. Orig. wrappers, title in bold black type and publ. logo on front wrapper. 49pp. Footnotes, table of contents, very nice ex-libris of L. Leopold pasted at tail on recte of hfaftitle, table of maps published printed on lower outer wrapper. ["Geschiedkundige Atlas van Nederland', series].  75.00
Extensive explanatory text to the maps of the dutch East Indian Archipelago, to the Malay peninusula 1619 and 1650 and to outer terrotores of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C., as present in the 'Historical Atlas of the Netherlands"[colonial section, ], published between 1911-1936 at Nijhoff's, The Hague. Text-booklets that have been published in separate parts are very difficult to locate nowadays. Fine, uncut copy.

161 STAPEL, F.W., Geschiedkundige Atlas van Nederland. De Archipel en het Maleische Schiereiland in 1684.'s-Gravenhage,Martinus Nijhoff, 1931. Orig. wrappers, title in bold black type and publ. logo on front wrapper. 71pp. Footnotes, table of contents, table of maps published printed on lower outer wrapper. ["Geschiedkundige Atlas van Nederland', series].  85.00
Extensive explanatory text to maps nos. 11 & 12 of the dutch East Indian Archipelago, under V.O.C. Charter, as present in the 'Historical Atlas of the Netherlands"[colonial section, ], published between 1911-1936 at Nijhoff's, The Hague. Text-booklets that have been published in separate parts are very difficult to locate nowadays. Fine, uncut copy.

162 STAPEL, F.W., Cornelis Janszoon Speelman. Orig. edn. 's-Gravenhage, M. Nijhoff, 1936. Large 8°, gilt lettered cloth, (xii), 220pp., incl. 'Bijlagen'. Frontisp. (portr. of Speelman), other portrs. & ills. on 11 plates, incl. facsims. of original documents, register of personal names.  135.00
Important historiography of Cornelis Jansz. Speelman, a high-ranking Dutch East India Company's servant, who became Governor-General of Indonesia under V.O.C.-charter, (1681-1684). Very good uncut copy, printed with wide margins. Scarce. (spine-ends somewh. dull.)

163 STAPEL, F.W., De Oostindische Compagnie en Australië. 2e druk. Amsterdam, 1943. Small 8°, clothbacked boards, 158pp., ills. on 8 plates, double-p. facsim. map, some other full-p. facsims., folded map at end, short bibliography, register of names & ships. "PATRIA, IV."  10.00
The relation of the V.O.C. with Australia.

164 STAVORNIUS, J.S., Reize van Zeeland over de Kaap de Goede Hoop naar Batavia, Bantam, Bengalen, enz. Gedaan in de Jaaren MDCCLXVII tot MDCCLXXI...gevolgd door eeneige belangrijke Aanmerkingen over den aart, gewoonten, levenswijze, godsdienstplegtigheden en Koophandel der Volkerken in die Gewesten. Orig. dutch edn. Leiden,A. en J. Honkoop, 1793. 2 vols. in 1. sm.8°. contemp. calfbacked, recent marbled boards. Hf.title (verso bland), Title (verso blank), (xxiv)(preface & list of contents), 294, 146, [2]pp. (publ. list). 2 engraved fold. maps.  1,590.00
The author, a Rear-Admiral, undertook this voyage from 1768-1771 by command of the Admiralty of Zeeland. His accurate descriptions of Java, Bantam, Bengal and the Cape of Good Hope are still of great interest; he also investigated the state of V.O.C. trade at these places. In the first part he dedicates a chapter to the description of Batavia (pp.207-294); The 2nd. part deals exclusively with Bengal & the Cape of Good Hope (each with a map), and descriptions of V.O.C. trading-posts. Rare. (blanks inside both covers somewh soiled, ow. a clean copy).

165 STELLINGWERFF, J., De diepe wateren van Nagasaki. Nederlands-Japanse betrekkingen sedert de stichting van Deshima. BOUND WITH: Komo-Jin., Roodharige Vreemdelingen op Deshima. Nagasaki prenten en schilderingen uit de 18e en 19e eeuw. Exhibition-catalogue Vrije universiteit [Amsterdam] 1 t/m 31 maart 1983.Franeker, 1983. 2 vols. in 1. Dos-à-dos binding. Orig. pict. col. glossy thick boards. 160,39pp. ills. on 12 plates of which facsims. after old engravings and japanese prints, incl. 3 sketch-maps, chronology.(first part). The 2nd.part (the exhib.catalogue) contains ills. on 20 plates o.o.t. Both parts with a bibliogr.  75.00
The first part by Stellingwerff is an excellent and well-documented historical review of dutch-japanese relations through the ages, after the founding of the v.o.c.trade-post at Deshima; The exhibition-catalogue, simultaneously held lists and describes tog. 74 old. japanese woodblock prints, depict. the 'red-haired' foreigners at Deshima as seen through japanese eyes. MINT copy. Difficult to find. (ex-librias pasted on first blank of first part).

166 STEUR, J.J., Herstel en Ondergang. De voorstellen tot redres van de Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie 1740-1795. Utrecht, 1984. orig. pict. glossy limp wraps. 322pp. Text-ills, figs. & diagrs.,ext. "bijlagen", list of abbrev. used, notes, bibliogr., registers, english summary & concluding survey.  70.00
An excellent study with as aim to trace the ideas which have been developed in the V.O.C. to counteract the decline of the Company.

167 SUHADIYATNA, A.(ed.), Buku Penunjuk Museum sejarah Jakarta. Djakarta, 1984/1985, sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 82pp. ills. on 7 plates.  35.00
The history of Jakarta, from V.O.C. administration up till 1940, ills. depict. relics from Jakarta's past. Fine.

168 TEMMINCK GROLL, C.L. (general text) & F. ASSELBERGS (introd.), The Dutch and Asia and other Continents. [Eerste, enige druk/first and only edition].Zeist,Rijksdienst voor de Monumentenzorg, 1996. Oblong 8°., original partly printed and illustrated limp thin boards wrappers, metal spiralled spine. 48pp. of bi-lingual, dutch/english, introduction and descriptive text by C.L. Temminck Groll, to frontispiece and many black/white illustrations after original photographs and facsims. after old engravings, facsim. sketch-map of Sri Lanka in text, plan of Fort "Nieuw Amsterdam" (Sri Lanka), list of abbreviations and institutions mentioned in the captions at very end.  85.00
Reviews dutch colonial architecture, townplanning and retorations of monuments, of Asia, Europe, Caribbean(West Indies under W.I.C. charter), Guyanas (Surinam) and Africa under V.O.C. charter, sixteenth and seventeenth centuries: Indonesia, Sri Lanka (Ceylon), Formosa (Taiwan), India, Japan (Nagasaki), South Africa (Cape Town, Paarl), Gdansk (Grand Arsenal), Curaçao (Willemstad), St. Eustatius, Surinam (Paramaribo), Brasil (Recife), Ghana (Elmina (Castle)St. George), Shama (Fort San Sebastian), &c. All monuments, incl. coastal fortresses and warehouses have been restored in the course of time. Published by the Dutch State Monument Service at Zeist Municipality. Very good copy.

169 TERPSTRA, H., Buitenlandse getuigen van onze koloniale expansie. 2e druk. Amsterdam, 1944. Small 8°, clothbacked boards with dj., 188pp., ills. on 5 plates, text-ills. all after old engravings. ["PATRIA", XX].  20.00
German subjects serving the Dutch East India Compan, V.O.C. and their voyages: Joh. Verken, Elias Hesse, Marius Wintergerst.

170 TERPSTRA, H., Nederland's verleden in het Verre Oosten. Den Haag, 1949. Large thick 8°, pictorial hfcloth, 176pp., frontisp.-plate, numerous ills. on photo plates. "Insulinde, V."  20.00
History of the Dutch in the Far East. With a very large part on the V.O.C.-period; Daendels, the British (: Raffles) on Java; the Java-War, etc.

171 TERPSTRA, H. De Opkomst der Westerkwartieren van de Oost-Indische Compagnie (Suratte, Arabië, Perzië) 's-Gravenhage, 1918. orig.wraps. (ix), 308pp., extensive notes to text, so-called 'Bijlagen', register, sketch-map.  180.00
The rise and establisment of the so-called Western-quarters of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. (Suratte, Arabia, Persia). A fundamental study. Uncut copy.Fine

172 TERWEN DE LOOS, J., Net Nederlands Koloniale Meubel. Studie over meubels in de voormalige Nederlandse koloniën Indonesië en Sri Lanka. [Eerste enige druk/first only edition].Franeker,Wever, 1985. Original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 183pp. Many black/white illustrations in text and full-page, some small sketch-maps to both regions, notes to text at end, choice bibliography, list of illustrations, concise chronology, english summary, table of contents.  175.00
"Dutch colonial furniture is a technical term for funiture manufactured and made in the former Dutch colonies during the seventeenth century up to the nineteenth century. This furniture was generally made from indigenous wood after European models and as such may be reckoned as part of Dutch and European Furniture history". (cf. summary). This monograph deals exclusively with furniture made in Indonesia and Sri Lanka. Fine copy, WITH dustjacket. Scarce.

173 THUNBERG, C.P. (1743-1828), Voyages de C(arl) P(eter) Thunberg, au Japon, Par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance, les îles de la Sonde, &c...Traduits, rédigés et augmentés de notes considérablement sur la Religion, le Gouvernment, le Commerce, l'Industrie et des Langues de ces différentes contrées, partic. sur le Javan et Le Malai... À Paris,Benoit Dandré/Garner/Obré, An IV, [....], 1796. 4 vols. Full contemp speckled brown calf, spines richly gilt tooled (small vignettes), divided in compartments by horizontal gilt decorated borders, title-labes in red and green morocco, marbled endpapers. Hftitles(versos blank), (lxiv), 417(explanat.to plates printed on verso:[418]); (viii), [2] (explanat.to plates), 430; (viii, incl. explanat.to plates), 445; (viii, incl. explanat.to plates), 462pp. frontisp. to vol. I(author's portr.), 25 engraved plates of which 6 folding-out, at end of volumes, lists of contents and explanat. to plates.  7,485.00
A fundamental source on Japan and the dutch at Nagasaki & Deshima. The author was a Swedish botanist & explorer and one of the great and most wellknown students of Linnaeus. His work has been translated, annotated and expanded by two important french Scientists: L. Langles (who revised the general part; J.H. Lamarck(a diciple to Linnaeus) annotated the part on the Natural History of colonial Indonesia and Japan. This work is the result of author's 15 month's sojourn and observation while in Japan, where he was a surgeon with the Dutch East India Company,V.O.C., stationed at the dutch compound at Deshima, Nagasaki harbour. Vols. 1-2 is the travelogue to the Netherlands and from the Netherlands via the Cape of Good Hope to Japan; Vol. 3 & 4 deal with commerce between China and Japan, a description of Nagasaki and Deshima, his narrative of his participation in the so-called "Hofreis":tribute-voyage of the dutch to Shogun at Yedo 1776; further portraying the Japanese character, names, costumes, administration, religion, incl. i.a. notes on japanese christians, language, law and order, customs & courtisans, zoological and mineral observations, &c...Plates depict. a.o. Javanese arms(Keris), some snakes, Japanese Arms & Armour, seals & characters (6 plates), the 6 folding plates depict. flora of Japan. A very fine set of this very rare work. (marginal browning to hftitles of vols. 1,3 and 4 only, contents crisp and clean, incl. plates, small rectangular (Masonic?) ex-libris pasted inside upper boards of all 4 volumes).

174 TJON SIE FAT & G.J.C.M. VAN VLIET, Philipp von Siebold. Zijn Japanse flora en fauna. Orig. edn.Bloemendaal,J.H. Gottmer/H.J.W. Becht, 1990. Orig. stiff pict. col. wraps., after an old japanese makemono. 70pp. frontisp. (portr. of Von Siebold), many text-ills., incl. portrs., of which coloured, after phtotographs and original woodblock-printes, notes to text at very end.  55.00
A concise but will-documented description of life, scientific work and cultural heritage of Ph. F.B. von Siebold, pioneer in Japan (:) ethnography, botany, zoology...Very fine copy.

175 TROOSTENBURG DE BRUYN, C.A.L. VAN, De Hervormde Kerk in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië onder de Oost-Indische Compagnie (1602-1795). Orig. edn.Arnhem,H.A. Tjeenk Willink, 1884. Orig. qtr. calfbacked marbled boards. Hftitle (verso with printer's imprint). (ix), 705pp. Extensive footnotes, registers of personal names and subjects, table of contents.  225.00
History and development of dutch protestant church under the charter of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. in indonesia (:) fundamentals, ministers, church-law, organization, missionary labour, expansion, &c. Still an important source-work. Good to very good copy. (modest ex-lib. number on verso of ti.-p., two small circular traces of removal of ex-lib. labels at spine-ends).

176 V.O.C. - LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING. Linschoten-Vereeniging Series, vol. I-XCIV. 's-Gravenhage-Zutphen, 1909-1996., incl. index to vol. I-L (ed. by D. Sepp, A.C.B.M. van Romburgh, C.E. Warnsinck-Delprat, Tresoor der Zee- en Landreizen. Beredeneerd register op de werken der Linschotenvereeniging dl. 1-50. 's-Gravenhage, 1939-1957. 2 vols.). Extra added: 6 supp. vols. Together 100 vols. Original blue cloth/hfcloth, with gilt lettering & vignette. With numerous maps & plates.  12,480.00
All published. Rare complete set of this very important series, containing unabridged travel accounts of Dutch Navigators, with scholarly annotations. Incl. the accounts of Van Linschoten, Jacob van Roggeveen, Corn. de Houtman, Dirck Gerritsz. Pomp, Willem Barents, Hendrik Ottsen, Abel Jansz. Tasman, Mahu & de Cordes, Olivier van Noort, Joris van Spilbergen, etc. covering both the area of the V.O.C. & W.I.C.

177 V.O.C.-ROESSINGH, M.P.H., Het Archief van de Nederlandse Factorij in Japan/The Archive of the Dutch Factory in Japan 1609-1860 's-Gravenhage-The Hague, "Algemeen Rijksarchief", 1960. Small 4°, (xliv) (English text), 124pp. (Dutch text), cyclostyled, 7 facsim. plates, appendices (Concordance & list of chief factors 1609-1860) (English text). "The General State Archives" publ.  160.00
Inventory of the Dutch East India Company's archivalia, Japan trading-post. Good copy, scarce.

178 V.OC. - DILLEN, J. G. VAN, Het oudste aandeelhoudersregister van de Kamer Amsterdam der Oost-Indische Compagnie. 's-Gravenhage, 1958. Cloth, 294pp., some facsims. of old letters, of which extended. "NEHA, 14".  55.00
Register of participants, V.O.C. chamber Amsterdam.

179 VANVUGT, E., Wettig Opium. 350 jaar nederlandse Opiumhandel in de Indische Archipel. Preface by W.F. Wertheim. First edn.Haarlem, 1985. Thick small 8°, pictorial stiff glossy wraps., 414pp. Ills. on 16 plates (: facs.), 2 sketch-maps on endpapers, many full-p. tables, some graphs, extensive foot-notes, a chonological survey.  75.00
Modern study on the history, development, importance and impact of the official Opium-trade in dutch colonial Indonesia, under V.O.C.-charter, the Cultivation-system, dutch colonial administration after 1815, the problem of illegal opium-trafficking and dealing by chinese merchants, &c...Very fine copy.

180 VINGBOONS, Joh., Verzameling van Pas-kaarten, dienende tot de vaart naar Oost-en Westindien; meest alle uitvoerig met de pen getekent: benevens eenige afbeeldingen van voorname eylanden , steden en sterktens, zo wel in de Spaansche Engelsche als Nederlands Indien gelegen...Facsim. after the 1660 edn. Haarlem, 1981. Imp. folio. artif. calf, gilt lettered with V.O.C. & W.I.C. monogrammes in gilt on upper boards. With tog. 107 beautiful coloured maps & plans after the original watercolours by Joh. Vingboons., of which double-spread. With a [16]pp. introd. in dutch, in a separate booklet in endpocket, by J. van Bracht, incl. a description of all 100 maps and plans, indexed.  1,200.00
This splendid facsim. contains handdrawn & painted maps, charts & views, dating from ca. 1660 from the secret map archives of the V.O.C. & W.I.C.. They have never been printed before. Depicting a.o. India, Ambon, Aceh, Ceylon, Cambodia, The Philippines, &c...&c... A near mint copy. Scarce.

181 VIS, L., The Stadthuys of Malacca. Restoration Proposal. K.Lumpur, 1982. 4°, gilt lettered cloth, coloured pictorial glossy dj., 72pp. Many coloured ills. of which full-p., portr. of author, other ills. & plans after old engravings, notes, bibliography, 26 folded architectural plans, diagrammes & figures o.o.t. Added: T. KOOT, Het Stadhuys te Malacca; een Restauratie-plan voor het oudste V.O.C. gebouw in het Vere Oosten. In: "STICUSA, Verslagen en meded. 1980-1981". Large 8°, wraps., pp.33-44., many text-ills., a plan, short bibliography.  160.00
Restoration proposal for the oldest V.O.C. building still extant in Malaysia (K.Lumpur). Dedication in ink on 1st blank. Fine copy.

182 VLAK, C., De bevoegdheid van den Gouverneur-Generaal ten aanzien van de wetgeving in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht..., 1933. Large 8°, wraps., 66pp.  75.00
The authority of the Governor-General and his legal position in colonial Indonesia, under v.o.c.-charter and dutch civil administration.

183 VOS, M., Neerlands daden in Oost en West. Beknopt geschied-en aardrijkskundig overziecht van onze bezittingen en koloniën. Preface by J.E. Heeres. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,"Elsevier", 1905. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. Hftitle(verso blank). Ti.-p. with publ. vignette. [6]pp. of preface, list of contents and errata. 168pp.  125.00
Concise, but well-documented, historical review of the dutch East India Compani, V.O.C. and the dutch West-India company, W.I.C., fron their foundation up till the end of the 19th century, incl. i.a. notes on slavery in the West Indian colony. Last chapters deal with the geographical features of dutch colonial Indonesia and the West Indies. A fine copy.

184 VOSKUIL-GROENEWEGEN, S.M., V.O.C.-Zilver. Zilver uit de periode van de V.O.C., 17de en 18de eeuw. Collectie Haags Gemeentemuseum. Orig. edn.Den Haag,Gemeentemuseum, 1983. Square 8°, pictorial coloured limp glossy wraps., 64pp. Numerous text-ills., plates of V.O.C. silver-pieces. WITH LOOSELY ADDED: Aanvullende Catalogus (Suppl. Catalogue). (8)pp., stapled. Listing objects 29-84.  75.00
Catalogue to an exhibition as held at the The Hague municipal museum, illustrating and describing museum's own holdings of silver utensils from the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. period seventeenth/eighteenth century. A fine catalogue. WITH the supplement to the catalogue, [8]pp. stapled. Together listing and describing 84 pieces. Complete. Very good copy.

185 WAGENVOORT, M., De Hollanders in Noordelijk Indië.S.I. [Amsterdam?],s.n. ["Elseviers Maandblad"?]. n.d. [circa], 1920. Large 8°. orig. recent private limp wrappers. [38]pp. 16 black/white text-ills. after photographs, decorative head-pieces, extensive footnotes.  75.00
Essay describing the history of the presence, settlements and trading posts of the dutch and dutch East India Company, V.O