![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 135: THE CARIBBEAN & SURINAM. (Revised & expanded August 2007).
1 AITTON, D., Nederlandsch Oost- en West-Indië, ten dienste van het Onderwijs. 6e verb. druk (6th revised edn.). Groningen, 1913. 192pp., many plates & text-ills., some after steel-engravings, tables & graphs in text. 45.00
¶ Reader for Indonesia, Surinam & The Neth. Antilles (pp.170-192).2 ALFORD, C.E.R. (Commander), The Island of Tobago (British West Indies). 3rd edn. Dorchester, [c., 1949. ]. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 127pp., ills. on plates, many adverts of which illustrated, short list of some common Trinidad & Tobago Terms, lists of rates & fares (postal, air, hotels, clubs). 35.00
¶ Nice guide supplying ample tourist-information.3 ALFORD, C.E.R. (Commander), The Island of Tobago (British West Indies). Re-edited by K. Noreen Alford. Dorchester,[c., 1950. ]. Small 8°, orig. limp pict. col. wraps., 158pp., ills. on many plates, tables in text & full-p., numerous adverts of which illustrated, music-printing on a folded plate ("Tobago The Land of The Free", words & music by Kitty Alford). 55.00
¶ Nice guide supplying ample tourist-information, incl. tables of exchange, rates & fares. Fine copy.4 ALOFS, L. - W. RUTGERS & HENNY E. COOMANS (editors), Arubaans Akkoord. Opstellen over Aruba van vóór de komst van de Olieindustrie. Ter nagedachtenis aan Dr. Johan Hartog 1912-1992. Orig. edn.Bloemendaal,Stichting Libri Antilliani, 1997. Large 8°., orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 271pp. Frontispiece (portrait), many black/white ills. in text and full-page, incl. some portraits, facsims. after original old documents and correspondence, some sketch-maps in text, 1 full-page, tables & statistics in text, some plans of historical buildings in text, bibliography to Jan Hartog, , bio-bibliography to contributors, 95.00
¶ A collection of essays by various contributors on the history of Aruba before the establishment of the Oil-Industry, former dutch territory of the West-Indies (Antillean Island group), compiled and presented to the memory of Dr. Johan Hartog, 1912-1997, who during his career researched and described the history of Aruba and the Antillean Society as such. Very fine copu, WITH dustjacket.5 ANTILLIAN STUDENTS IN THE NETHERLANDS- Programma van het eerste Lustrum van de Vereniging van Antilliaanse Studerenden te Nijmegen, CANOA. Nijmegen, Canoa, mei, 1950. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 48pp., portrs., text-ills., adverts throughout, of which illustrated. 20.00
¶ Programme of the festivities around the first lustre of the Antillian student Association CANOA, at Nijmegen, the Netherlands. Fine. (postmark on upper-wrap.)6 ARCHAEOLOGY IN COLOMBIA- San Agustin (Huila), Parque Arquelogico Nacional. (text on upper wrap.). Bogota, [c., 1960. ]. 12°, pict. wraps., 15pp., many text-ills., of which some full-p. 5.00
¶ Describes & illustrates Colombian archaeological finds in the National Archeological Park. Fine.7 ARNOLDO, M. [Father A.N. Brethern], Gekweekte en nuttige planten van de Nederlandse Antillen. Tweede herziene en vermeerderde druk [2nd. revised and enlarged edition].Curaçao,Natuurwetenschappelijke Werkgroep Nederlandse Antillen, 1971. Large 8°, original cloth, title on front boards and spine. 279pp. Num. black/white ills. on 34 plates out of text, with captions, line-drawings in a plate, list of botanical terms, plantfamily-names in latin, identification table, bibliography, index, table of contents. 125.00
¶ A scientific botanical vedemecum of raised and nutritional plants of the dutch territory of the Antilles, West-Indies. With extensive descriptions with latin names, occasionally translated into english, of together 661 species, including a supplement on the practical use of plants. Fine copy with an original ms. dedication in ink on hftitle, signed by author.8 ARUBA - A History of Aruba. Fourth edn.Aruba,Pan-Aruban, April, 1940. Original wrappers, a binder. title and two decorative vignettes on front wrapper, repeated on ti.-p. 63pp. of cyclostyled text (versos blank). Frontispiece (a Native scene after a drawing initialled 'ES'), 2 fold. sketch-maps, full-page graph and a concise full-page population census of the Curaçao area, introduction, table of contents. 175.00
¶ A concise description of Aruba and the Curaçao area (Netherlands Antilles), touching on a.o. the early history of the area, Buccaneers of the Spanish Main, Curaçao today, the Petroleum industry of Venezuela, Aloë for the World, population of Aruba and Curaçao territory, posphate and gold mining, weather, Aruba refinery, San Nicholas as a storage terminal, &c. An interesting publication published shortly before the outbreak of the Second World War. Good copy.9 ATLAS - DUTCH COLONIAL TERRITORIES - GESCHIEDKUNDIGE ATLAS Van Nederland: De Koloniën. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1924. Imperial folio. Original clothbacked boards portfolio, title in bold black type on front boards, with publ. monogramme in center. Together 33 coloured lithographed maps in sheets, of which some double-spread (100x36cm.) , all with legenda and keys printed at tails. Single sheets sized 50x36cm., lithographed by J. Smulders & Co., Ltd., The Hague. Maps drawn by A.A. Beekman. 650.00
¶ This volume of the series of atlases to the "Historical Atlas of the Netherlands", solely deals with the dutch colonial teritories in Southeast Asia, Africa, Asia Minor and the West Indies. Complete set of maps in very fine condition. Rare.10 ATLAS - NOS TERA NOBO/Onze nieuwe Wereld. Landsmeer, Hebri, 1995. Small folio, original pictorial coloured glossy boards, [3]pp. of introd., over 70 fine coloured maps with legenda in dutch, register. 65.00
¶ The first School-Atlas of Aruba & the Neth. Antilles after a period of more than 40 years. Fine copy.11 BALEN, W.J. VAN, Zes Nederlandse Antillen. Een overzicht van ons Gebiedsdeel Curaçao. [Eerste druk/first edition].Deventer,Van Hoeve, [....], 1941. Small 8°., original coloured thin boards, title-label on front boards. 96pp. Frontispiece (sketch-map of the dutch territory of the Antilles), black/white ills. on 4 photo-plates, table of contents. ["Over Oost en West", series]. 15.00
¶ Supplies popular but well documented on the territory of the Dutch Antilles, West-Indies. Geography, geological features, local population, lical dialects, early colonization by the dutch, means of subsistence, petroleum-industry, geological featurs of the interior, &c. All chapters deal with the leeward islands: Aruba, Bonaire and Curaçao, except final chapter dealing with the windward islands: Saba, St. Martin and St. Eustatia. Good copy. (some occasional foxing to front margins of bookblock, superficial puncture to lower outer boards).12 BARRETT, R. & D. PATTERSON (editors), Shells and Shelling. [The complete family guide to collecting and identification. Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao (sic!] (subtitle on front wrapper). New full colour edition.S.L.,Fletcher Publ. Co., 1970. sm. 8°. Orig. limp pict. coloured wrappers, stapled. [64]pp. Num. col. ills. of which many almost full-page, list of kanour groups of shells, index of common and scientific Shell names. 30.00
¶ A handy guidt for the shell collector, covers shells from Arbua, Bonaire and Curaçao, dutch Antilles. Very good copy. (Ms. note in ink by previous owner in upper right corner of ti.-p., not disturbing however).13 BEAUJON, O. - J.W. ELLIS, M. GUALBERT, HANS HERMANS, H. HOETINK, CARLOS RÖMER (et.al./editors), Christoffel. Algemeen Sociaal-Cultureel Maandblad voor de Nederlandse Antillen. Vol. 1-no. 1(1955)- vol. 2-no. 8 (Januari 1958). (All published).Curaçao [Willemstad],Stichting Christoffel, 1955-, 1958. Tog. 20 parts, privately bound in 2 vols. cloth & clothbacked marbled boards. 580; 384pp. 1 coloured tipped-in plate, a design by Joseph M.H. Frenken, some black/white ills. and advertism, table of contents, all to vol. I; Original limp wrappers bound-up in vol. 2, each with a large woodcut on front side, 1 full-page portrait, 12 photoplates, some local advertism., table of contents to each part on verso of front wrappers. 275.00
¶ Complete set of this still important dutch language socio-cultural monthly to the dutch territory of the Antilles, West Indies. Each part with essays on a variety of subjects as history, development, literature, local arts and crafts, fine arts, economics and politics. Merged after vol. 2-no. 8(January 1958) with "De West Indische Gids"and "Vox Guyanae", and continued as "Nieuwe West-Indische Gids". Good set. Scarce. (binding of vol. 1 with some wear to edges, corners somewhat bumped, some small circular ex-lib. stamps throughout, in margins however; vol. 2 fine).14 BENJAMINS, H.D. & JOH. F. SNELLEMAN, Encyclopædie van Nederlandsch West-Indië. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage-Leiden,Nijhoff/E.J. Brill, 1914-1917., Stout 8°., original cloth, large State Coat-of-Arms tooled in gilt on front boards, title and small vignette in gilt on spine. (x), [1], 782pp. printed in double collumns, supplementary notes and errata, register of personal names appearing in general text, name-list of contributors, 3 single-fold. coloured lithographed maps, lithography by J. Smulders & Cie., The Hague, loose in original printed paper portfolio, explanatory text to key and colours to maps printed on recte of louwer outer wrapper of portfolio, inserted at endpocket. 975.00
¶ Dutch language encyclopaedia of the dutch West-Indian territories (Antilles and Surinam). Although some other [illustrated] encyclopaedias have been published at the late 1960s/early 1970s, this first and only edition has never been reprinted and unsurpassed in its own right. Good to very good copy in original publ. cloth, WITH the original coloured lithographed maps, rarely found present as they were very suitable for framing. Very rare. (some very light foxing to recte of f.e.p., some very occasional marginal brown spots, foxing alongside front outer joint of paper portfolio containing maps, which are in very fresh colouring indeed).15 BENOIT, P.J., Voyage à Surinam. Description des Possessions Néerlandaises dans la Guyana. Facsim. repr. edn. after the orig.Bruxelles 1839. Amsterdam, 1967. Imperial folio, cloth, dj., errata/slip. WITH: SUMMARY of the description by P. Benoit, with annotations by S. W. de Groot. (12)pp. (Introd., summary, notes, list of plates), separately inserted. 340.00
¶ Good copy of this reprint which is out-of-print now. (dj. frayed, tears restored).16 BIBLIOGRAPHY - R.S. KARNI (Preface), Catalogue of the Library of the Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology. Seventh Supplement. Accessions for 1973. Orig. edn.The Hague,Nijhoff, 1980. Original printed limp wrappers. [9] (preface, table of contents), 439pp. Name and Subject Index (Personal names-organization-geography-description), table of contents. 30.00
¶ English language Catalogue listing 3970 entries: Indonesia, Asia, Asia and the West [Indies], Africa, General Library. Very good copy.17 BIBLIOGRAPHY - E. VAN DONZEL (preface), Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde. [Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV]. VIJFDE SUPPLEMENTop de "Catalogus der Koloniale Bibliotheek door G.P. Rouffaer en W.C. Mller". Aanwinsten 1960-1969. [FIFth Supplement].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1972. Original limp printed wrappers. (xi), 726pp. Register of personal- and subject-names, corrigenda, table of contents. 35.00
¶ FIFTH SUPPLEMENT, acquisitions 1960-1969 to the catalogue of the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (:) Indonesia, further Asia, West-Indies, Africa, General library. Very good copy.18 BIBLIOGRAPHY [DUTCH] - Nederlandsche Overheidsuitgaven. Lijst van. Lijst van Officieele Uitgaven verschenen in Nederland en Nederlandsch Oost- en West-Indië bewerkt door het Ruilbureau der Koninklijke Bibliotheek, I-II.'s-Gravenhage,Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1930-, 1931. 2 parts. small 8°. Orig. thin limp wrappers, title on front wrappers. 112, 131pp. 75.00
¶ First two parts of this dutch bibliography, listing dutch official government publications, issued in the Netherlands and their Overseas territories dutch colonial Indonesia and the West-Indies. Edited by the exchange Bureau of the Royal Dutch Library, KB. I: 1929; II"1930. Still very useful. Good set. (small piece near tail of spine at front outer joint of original cover gone, small ex-lib. rubberstamp to versos, blanks, of both title-pages].19 BIBLIOGRAPHY-P.W.H., Bibliografie. [of the West-Indies]. In: "Nieuwe West-Indische Gids ontstaan uit de West-Indische Gids, Vox Guyanae/Christoffel, year 41-no. 2" 's-Gravenhage, 1961. Wraps., pp.[177] - 201, stapled. 5.00
¶ Continuation from W.I. Gids 39, p.51-76.20 BIELKE, E., Kleine Sariman.Zeist,Zendingsgenootschap der Evangelische Broedergem., 1938. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. [35]pp. many text-ills. after drawings by Eva Schütz. ["No.4 Zeister Tractaten 1938"]. 45.00
¶ Missionary juvenile, with as main character a javanese boy "Sariman", an orphen living at "Leliëndaal", Commewijne River, dutch guyana, his final conversion to christianity. Issued by the dutch missionary association evangelic brethern (so-called Herrnhutters) at Zeist, the Netherlands. Mint copy.21 BIHARI, B., Het jajmani-systeem in India en aspekten hiervan onder de Hindostanen in Suriname. (Een economisch-anthropologische studie). [Paramaribo, c. 1974]., Small 8°, original wraps., 69pp., extensive foot-notes, appendices (caste-system), short bibliography, errata-leave loosely inserted. Added: a presentation-leaf, party cyclostyled, partly in Ms. in ink to the late Prof. Dr. J. van Baal, signed & dated by author. 45.00
22 BOEKE, J., Report on the fishes in the Dutch West Indies, 1904-1905. With comparative notes on marine fishes of Tropical West Africa (by J. Metzelaar). 's-Gravenhage, 1919. Recent cloth, original wraps. laid-down. (xxxiv), 348pp., 64 text-ills. & figures, index, addenda et corrigenda. ["Rapport betreffende voorloopige onderzoekingen naar den toestand van de Visscherij"...2e gedeelte]. 160.00
¶ A preliminary report, investigating into commercial fishing in the dutch West-Indian territory, with suggestions for improvement. Scarce.23 BOER, B. DE - D. HOOGERWERF, I. KRISTENSEN & JK. POST, Antillean Fish Guide. [First edn.].Curaçao,Caribbean Marine Biological Institute, 1973. Orig. limp illustrated wrappers. 109pp. 183 drawings in text of reef fishes and turtles by F. Creutzbert, D. Poppe and I. Kristensen. Index to vernacular and scientific names, concise bibliography, explanation of abbreviations used. ["Stinapa", No. 7]. 95.00
¶ Guide to identify the fishes and turtles of the reefs of the Netherlands Antilles. Very good copy.24 BONAIRE VIRW KRALENDIJK - Bonaire. Gezicht op Kralendijk/Landschap op Bonaire.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, two illustrations on one plate: a view of Kralendijk quarter and a landschape on Bonaire, Netherlands Antilles. Dutch language title at tails of views, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 154. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 175.00
¶ A fine view on Kralendijk quarter and a landscape, both on Bonaire Island, Dutch Antilles. Only 9 plates have been spublished in this series. Scarce.25 BORDEWIJK, H.W.C., Ontstaan en Ontwikkeling van het Staatsrecht van Curaçao. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1911. Original private qtr. cloth, marbled sides, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). (viii), 306pp. Appendices I-XIX, errata on final blank leave (verso blank), table of contents. 125.00
¶ Origin and development of Curaçao legislative, incl. supplementary notes in appendices, dutch territory of The Antilles, West Indies. In a nive private qtr. cloth binding. Good copy. (ti.-p. NOT present).26 BORK-FELTKAMP, J.P. & A.J. VAN, Anthropologische Bibliographie van den Indischen Archipel en van Nederlandsch West-Indië.Leiden,Bill,, 1940. Supplement-volume. Folio, original printed wrappers. [2](introd.), 130pp. Frontispiece (portrait of J.P. Kleiweg de Zwaan), other portraits on 3 photo- plates, tables in text and full-p., register, fold. sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago with legenda at end, table of contents. ["Mededelingen van de afdeling Volkenkunde van het Koloniaal Instituut", Extra Serie No. 3]. 375.00
¶ English language supplementary volume of this annotated bibliography on the anhropology of dutch colonial Indonesia and the territory of the Dutch Antilles, West-Indies, which includes the colony of Surinam (Guyanas). compiled by J.P. and A.J. Van Bork-Feltkamp, published fifteen years after the main volume, compiled by J.P. Kleiweg de Zwaan (Weltevreden 1925). Good copy. Rare.27 BOS, R., West-Indië. [Original Wall-map]. Derde druk door K. Zeeman. [Third edition by K. Zeeman].Groningen,Noordhoff, [circa], 1945. Original coloured Wall-map illustrating the dutch territories of the West Indies and Surinam (Guyanas), between its original wooden poles, 1:4.000.000, sized 90x110cm. With large inset-map of Surinam, 1:750.000, smaller ones of Curaçao, Aruba, Bonaire, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Martin 1:300.000 all at upper right corner of map., Inset-map of Panama-canal Zone, 1:300.000, comparative map of the Netherlands, 1:4.000.000, at lower left corner of map, Surinam depicted at tail of map, includes Venezuela, British and French Guyanas, Florida, Mexico and the Islands of British West Indies. Also indicating Royal Dutch Airline, K.L.M. connections. 225.00
¶ Original Wall map of the dutch territories of the West-Indies and Surinam (Guyanas). , also comprising Venezuela, Florida, british territories of the West Indies, french and british Guyanas, Panama Canal-zone... Good copy. Scarce.28 BOX, H.E., Battle Against Venezuela's Cane Borer, Part I: Preliminary investigation and the launching of a general Campaign. In:"Sugar", Vol. 51, 1956.S.L.,"Sugar", 1956. sm.2°. later wraps, Ms. calligraphed title on upper wrap. 13 leaves (versos blank). text-ills, some diagrammes, 2 sketch-maps. Nice copy. 45.00
29 BOXER, C.R., De Nederlanders in Brazilië 1624-1674. [translated from the original english into dutch by H.G. Nijk]. [Eerste druk/first edn., thus].Alphen aan den Rijn,Sijthoff, 1977. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 325pp. Frontispiece, facsim. portrait after an old engraving, tootnotes to text at end, bibliography, register. 95.00
¶ The history of the conquest and colonization of Brazil by the dutch, 1624-1654, by the dutch West India Company, W.I.C. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.30 BRANDES Sz., A., Nederlandsch Oost- en West-Indië. Tiende druk, omgewerkt door Ch. H. van Aken [tenth edition, revised by Ch. H. van Aken].Gorinchem,Noorduyn, 1921. Original printed wrappers. 53pp. 6 black/white plates after photographs, some tables in text. ["De landen der Wereld", tweede deel]. 15.00
¶ Concise dutch language reader on behalf of dutch secondary schools, describing geography, climate, means of subsistence, geology of dutch East- and West Indian territories, few last pp. deal with Surinam and Curaçao and dependencies with 1 plate. Good copy.31 BRION, A. & V. HERNANDEZ, Sombra di Bida. S.L. (Bonaire), nd. [c. 1948]., 12°, original wraps., 32pp. "Es novela aki to sali cada 3 seman for di Prensa, No. 1." 20.00
¶ (stamp on upper wrap., small wormhole near spine.)32 BRONS, J.C., Het Rijksdeel Suriname. Haarlem, 1952. 12°, cloth, original dj., 214pp., sketch-map, bibliography, register. "Volks Universiteits Bibliotheek, 2e reeks, 44". 20.00
¶ A multi-diciplinary concise review of Surinam, West Indian colonies.33 BRUMMELKAMP, J., J.J. FAHRENFORT & P.M. VAN LEEUWEN, Land- en Volkenkunde voor de Kweekschool, III: Nederland, Indonesië, Suriname en de Nederlandse Antillen. 5e druk. Groningen, Djakarta, 1950. Boards, 248pp., many text-ills. & figures, diagrams, statistics, sketch-maps & profiles. 35.00
¶ Manual for geography & anthropology in use on Dutch teachers' training colleges covering for the main part Indonesia & a small part on the West-Indian colonies (Surinam & the Antilles). EXTRA ADDED: The excercise-booklet (questionnaire) to the main work. 10th edn. Groningen, Djakarta, 1954. Small 8?, boards, 107pp. Fine set.34 BUISKOOL, J.A.E., Surinaamsch Staatsrecht. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam,H.J. Paris, 1937. Original clothbacked boards, title in gilt on front side. 209pp. Footnotes, table of contents. 40.00
¶ Dutch language introduction into public law of the dutch territoy of Surinam, Guyanas. Good copy. (spine sunned, some very light rubbing to extremities of boards).35 BUISKOOL, J.A.E., De Staatsinstellingen van Suriname. In de hoofdzaken mede vergeleken met die van Nederland en de Nederlandse Antillen. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1954. Large 8°., original cloth, title and publ. logo in gilt on front boards, title in gilt on spine. ((xii), 659pp. Footnotes, bibliography, registers of personal- and subject-names, table of contents. 60.00
¶ Dutch language comparative textbook to Surinam public- and administrative law, with comparision to the situation in the Kingdom of the Netherlands and the Territory of the Dutch Antilles, West-Indies. Still of great value. Fine copy in orig. publ. cloth.36 BUISONJE, P.H. DE (Introd.), A survey of the Geology of the Leeward Islands. (Neth. Antilles). The Hague, Neth. Ministry, of Overseas Affairs, [c. 1955]., Small 8°, original wraps., 32pp., text-ills. "Schakels, The Neth. Antilles" series. 10.00
37 CAPÓ, B.G.(et.al.), The method of foliar Diagnosis as applied to Sugarcane. Offpr.fr.:"Bull.Agr.Exp.State University Puerto Rico", 123 (1955). [Puerto Rico], 1955. later blind wraps. pp.5-47, versos blank. Some diagrammes in text and full-p. Stapled. Fine copy. 35.00
38 CAPRICORNE, J[osé] (painter) - CAREL DE HASETH (poems/text) & J.M. EUSTATIA (translations), Kleuren van Leven. Antilliaanse dieren van Capricorne/Bida Na Koló> Bestiana di Capricorne. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Zutphen,Walburg Pers, 1989. Small square 8°., original boards, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 62pp. of bi-lingual text dutch/papiamento., incl. 28 fine coloured plates after original paintings of animals from the dutch territory of the Antilles, with poems on facing pp. by Carel de Haseth in dutch and papiamento, translated by J.M. Eustatia. 40.00
¶ Fine illustrations after paintings by José Maria Capricorne (1932-....) of animals of the Antilles, former dutch territory of the West Indies. Fine copy, WITH dustjacket.39 CARIBBEAN - CURACAO - Royal Visit to... De Stem/The Voice. Vol. 1-no. 18. Curaçao, De Stem, Saturday 4th March, 1944. 1° (folded 4-ways), [3]pp. of cyclostyled text, with a orange-coloured portrait of the then Princess Juliana of the Netherlands on 'front-page'. 160.00
¶ Special issue of "De Stem" (The Voice), publ. under the motto "Non Palma sine Labore", weekly, describing a visit of H.R.H. Princess Juliana of the Netherlands (at that time living in exile in Canada) to "Surinamedorp", Curaçao. A rare surviving issue. (some light foxing in upper-margin of 'front-page').40 CARIBBEAN - DUTCH ANTILLES, Christoffel. Algemeen Sociaal-Cultureel Maandblad voor de Nederlandse Antillen. Year 1-nos. 2-12; year 2- nos 1-8. Curaçao, 1955-1956., In parts as originally issued, lettered & pictorial wraps., partly in cloth portfolio. Each part with artt. by various authors on the dutch Caribbean. Each issue illustrated. Stapled. 70.00
41 CARIBBEAN (Dutch) - Stichting Wetenschappelijk onderzoek Suriname-nederlandse Antillen WOSUNA. Jaarbericht 1958. Amsterdam, 1958. Small 8°, wraps., 42pp., ills. on 4 plates, some tables in text. 20.00
¶ Annual report of the Netherlands Foundation for the Advancement of Research in Surinam & the Netherlands Antilles (WOSUNA).42 CARIBBEAN MISSION MEMORIAL VOLUME - EEN ZUSTER van de Congregatie, Gedenkboek ter gelegenheid van het Honderjarig Bestaan der Congregatie van de Religieuzen Penitenten Recollectinen van de Onbevlekte Ontvangenis... 1842- 12 Januari 1942. [Roosendaal], Religieuzen, Penitenten Recollectinen, 1942. Small 4°, original lettered wraps., 176, [8]pp., tipped-in portr. (Pope Pius XII), numerous text-ills. incl. portrs., extensive name-list of sisters serving at Curaçao at end. 115.00
¶ The centenary of Roman-Catholic Mission by the Sisters of the Congregation Religieuzen
Penitenten Recollectinen van de Onbevlekte Ontvangenis te Roosendaal at Curaçao, N.A. (spine with a sellotape backstrip).43 CARIBBEAN TOURISM - Koninklijke West-Indische Maildienst. Holland-West-Indië/West-Indië New York. [Amsterdam] s.n., [circa], 1900. sm. oblong 8°. clothbacked orig. col. lithogr. wraps. (lithographed by J.H. de Bussy-Amsterdam). 75pp. many ills. and plates, decorative head-and-tail pieces, illustr. initials, tinted fold. route-map at end, another route-map printed on lower wrap. With fares, lists & prices of hotels, and a number of recommended cruises and visits to ports & islands of the West-Indies, incl. Venezuela. Rare. (upper wrap. somewh. damaged in upper right corner and at lower rim, contents fine, printed on glossy paper). 160.00
44 COLONIAL REPORT DUTCH WEST-INDIES - Koloniaal Verslag 1855-1867; 1869-1931. ['s-Gravenhage], Tog. in 76 vols., 4°, hfcloth. (US $ 6000,00) 5,445.00
¶ Extensive run of the dutch colonial reports, submitted to the Minister of Colonies & to Dutch Parliament, dealing exclusively with the Dutch West-Indian Colonies (The Netherlands Antilles, Surinam & Brazil) supplying a wealth of day-to-day information. Nice run of a scarce set.45 COOMANS, H.E., Antillean Seashells. The 19th century watercolours of carribbean molluscs painted by Hendrik van Rijgersma. [First edn.].Zutphen,De Walburg Pers, 1989. Small 8°., orig. boards, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 191pp. Frontispiece (portrait of artist), num. coloured ills. on 74 plates with descriptions on facing pp., incl. scientific latin names/families, some black/white ills. in text, some facsims. after original documents/correspondence, coat of arms of the Rijgersma Family, full-p. genealog. table of the same family, table of literature consulted, index, coloured sketch-map on endpapers, acknowledgements, table of contents. 75.00
¶ Includes, besides an introduction and prefeca, a biography of the artist Hendrik Elingsz[oon] van Rijgersma (1825-1877), a history of Malacological research on the Netherlands Antilles, the relation between artist and Malacology. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.46 COOMANS, H.E. & M. COOMANS-EUSTATIA, Flowers from St. Martin. The 19th century watercolours of westindian plants painted by Hendrik van Rijgersma. Orig. edn.Zutphen,De Walburg Pers, 1988. Small 8°., orig. boards, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 159pp. Frontispiece (portrait of artist), num. coloured ills. on 58 plates with descriptions on facing pp., incl. scientific latin names/families, some black/white ills. in text, some facsims. after original documents/correspondence, list of literature consulted, index, coloured sketch-map on endpapers, acknowledgements, table of contents. 75.00
¶ Includes, besides an introduction and prefeca, an essay of the relation of the artist Hendrik Elingsz[oon] van Rijgersma (1825-1877) with Zoological and historic literature, the Vegetation of St. Marin,Van Rijgersma's Flora of St. Martin. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.47 COOMANS, H.E. & M. COOMANS-EUSTATIA, Sint Maarten in Kaart en Beeld/St. Martin in Maps & Prints. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Bloemendaal,Stichting Libri Antilliani, 2000. Small square 8°., Orig. cloth, contour of St. Martin Island in blind tooling on front side, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 117pp. Frontispiece, facsim. of an old map of St. Martin, coloured facsim. illustrations on 6pp. after old engraved maps with extensive captions in dutch/english, many black/white plates after old photographs illustrating St. Martin, with extensive captions in dutch and english on pp. 117. Bi-lingual text throughout, dutch/english, translation by Cees Lo-Sin-Sioe, , some text-ills. 75.00
¶ Illustrates the island of St. Martin or St. Maarten, former dutch territory of the Antilles, West Indies, after old maps and photographs, preceded by a general introduction and a concise history of the Island. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.48 COOMANS, H.E. & M. COOMANS-EUSTATIA (editors), A.M. Chumaceiro Az. Praktizijn-Journalist-Publicist. Onpartijdig pionier op Curaçao. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Bloemendaal,Stichting Libri Antilliani, 1998. Orig. black boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 668pp. Frontispiece (portrait), ills. on 8 plates, text-ills., cincl. family portraits, facsims. after original documents, title-pages and press reviews in text and full-page, notes at end of ech chapter, table of contents. 125.00
¶ Exhaustive and well-documented biography to Abraham Mendez Chumaceiro, practicioner, journalist and publicist, latter half nineteenth century/first half twentieth century [political] Antillean personality, one of the most prolific fighters for the right of general vote in the former dutch territory of the Antilles, West-Indies. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.49 COOMANS, H.E. - M. COOMANS-EUSTATIA, P. PRINS (editors) & & J. van 't LEVEN(collaboration), Caraibische Cadens. Liber Amicorum opgedragen aan De Gevolmachtigde Minister van de Nederlandse Antillen Edsel A.V. [Papy] Jesurun. Orig. edn.Bloemendaal,Stichting Libri Antilliani, 1995. Large 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. All edges gilt. 333pp. Coloured frontispiece (portraits), some coloured plates, many black/white text-ills., incl. portraits, some text-figs, some facsims. after original documents, bibliography to Edsel A.V. Jessurun, concise biogr. notes to contributors, epilogue by Wim Kok, name-list of donatorstable of contents, illustrated endpapers. 125.00
¶ Liber Amicorum to the Antillean Minister by proxy to H.M. the Queen of the Netherlands. With many contributions by [political] friends as Frits Korthals Altes, Peter Smits, Emile van Lennep, Henk Koning, Carel Steensma, Carel Weber... Limited edition of 1000 copies, of which first 500 numbered and signed, this copy bears nr. 475, NOT signed however. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket. ,50 COOMANS, HENRY E. - M. COOMANS-EUSTATIA & J. VAN 'T LEVEN (editors), Veranderend Curaçao. Collectie essays opgedragen aan Lionel Capriles ter gelegenheid van zijn 45-jarig jubileum bij de Maduro & Curiel's Bank. Orig. edn.Bloemendaal,Stichting Libri Antilliani, 1999. Small stout 4°., orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 820pp. Full-page portrait, num. ills. and plates, of which coloured, after photographs, incl. facsim. ills. and plates reproducing original documents, maps and plans, tables, graphs and chronologies in text, notes to text, acknowledgements and lists of literature consulted at end of each essay, ex-libris inside front boards, with explanatory text printed inside lower outer boards, especially designed by the curaçaoan painter and artist José Capricorne, table of contents. 175.00
¶ Collection of essays, in honour of Lionel Capriles, presented on the occasion of his 45th jubilee with Maduro & Curiel bankers, Curaçao. Published on the occasion of the 5th centenary of the discovery by an european of Curaçao, her history and development (:) botany & zoology; medical history and pharmacy; economy and banking; trade and industry; moral life; education; sociology; slavery; cultural history and heritage; architecture; musicology; art; popular local art and design; language and literature. Essays by, a.o. (:) Fons Rutten, Jo Eustatia, Wim Klooster, Herman Eggink, René Römer, Robert Candelaria. A massive publication supplying a wealth of historical information on Cura;cao, former territory of the dutch Antilles, West Indies, preceded by a concise bibgraphy of Lionel Capriles and his banking career. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.51 COOMANS-EUSTATIA, M. - R. MOOLENBEEK, W. LOS, P. PRINS (editors), De Horen en Zijn Echo. Verzameling Essays opgedragen aan Dr. Henny E. Coomans ter gelegenheid van zijn afscheidvan de Universiteit van Amsterdamop 9 september 1994. Orig. edn.Bloemendaal-Amsterdam,Stichting Libri Antilliani/Zoologisch Museum, 1994. Large 8°., orig. cloth, blind tooled vignette on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 278pp. Frontispiece (portrait), many text-ills. and figs., facsims. after old charts and maps, bibliography to Coomans, biographical notes to contributors, epilogue, table of contents. 135.00
¶ A collection of essays, both in dutch and english, offered to Henry E. Coomans, a marine-biologist (malacology), at his farewell to Amsterdam municipal university, September 9th, 1994. Amongst contributors one notices (:) P. Wagenaar, H.A. Ten Hove, Jay B. Haviser, P.J.W. Kruizinga, A.H. Versteeg, C.L. Temminck Groll, A.C. van Bruggen..Essays contribute mainly to marine-biology/malacology of the former territory of the dutch Antilles, West Indies.Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.52 COOMANS-EUSTATIA, M. - HENRY E. COOMANS & T. VAN DER LEE (editors), Breekbare Banden. Feiten en visies over Aruba, Bonaire en Curaçao na de Vrede van Munster 1648-1998. Orig. edn.Bloemendaal,Stichting Libri Antilliani, 1998. Small square 4°. Orig. cloth, large blind tooled vignette on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 275pp. Frontispiece (facsim. of a map of the 'America', 1596), other coloured double-page facsims. of old maps, many black/white full-page facsim. maps, text-ills, incl. portratits, tables and chronologies in text, biogr. notes to contributors, epilogue, table of contents. 125.00
¶ A collection of essays describing the historic relations between the Netherlands and her territory of the Antilles, leeward Islands only, West Indies, between 1648-1998 (:) the Munster peace treaty 1648 (between the United Provinces and Spain, ending the 80year's war) and the impact outside Europe, british interim-government (of the dutch territory in the west Indies), 1800-1803/1807-1816; under the Kingdom of the Netherlands, 1816-1998. Contributions by a.o. (:) Ernst Hirsch Ballin, Wim Klooster, Gert Bossers, Alan Lemmers, Gert Oostindie, Milo Croes...Published in an edition of 1000 copies only. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.53 CORSIRA, C.S. (J.P. Ez.), "Het Nederlandsch Courant in Curaçao en zijne gevaren voor de Welvaart van dit Gebiedsdeel". Willemstad, 1941. Original wraps., 46pp. 30.00
¶ On the negative influence of dutch currecy on the economy & currency of the Neth. Antilles, & especially on that of Curaçao; this in view of World War II & its influence on dutch economy & currency (devaluation). (wraps. & first few pp. foxed).54 COSTA GOMEZ, M.F. DA, Het Wetgevend orgaan van Curaçao. Samenstelling en bevordering van het Kader van de Nederlandsche Koloniale Politiek. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam,H.J. Paris, 1935. Original printed limp wrappers. (ix), 201pp. Footnotes, appendices I-II, registers of personal- and subject-names, table of contents, errata printed on verso of page IX. 60.00
¶ Descriptive dutch languaga analysis of the legislative council of Curaçao, dutch territory of the Antilles, West-Indies. Good copy. (some minimal wear to spine ends, some light dog-earing, ownership's name in corner inside front wrapper).55 COSTA GOMEZ, M.F. DA, Enkele onderwerpen van Staatsrechtelijken Aard. Orig. edn.S.I.,s.n., [Typ. Eléctrica N.V.], [circa],, 1945. Original printed limp wrappers, stapled. 70pp. 75.00
¶ On 29th August 1945 author held a lengthy speech before the General Antillian Council, in which was proposed a drastic change of Standing Orders, as previously implemented 8th May 1938. The proposal was passed and finally implemented 22nd. November 1945. This publication holds a verbatim version of the original speech and proposals, after original Council minutes and includes some other changes in public policy. Copy with a 4-line dedication in ink by author, signed 1946, at top-margin of ti.-p. Good copy. (lower right corner of front wrapper torn, skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape).56 COSTA GOMEZ, M.F. DA, De Vrijheidsrechten van de mens in de Nederlandse Antillen. [Eerste, enige, druk/first and only edition].Amsterdam,Van Kampen, [....], 1957. Original printed wrappers. 199pp. Appendices, table of contents. 95.00
¶ Author's apology, countering the Antillian Council's banning-order, announced by a statement of her representavive Mr. S.W. van der Meer, directed to the chief-editor of the Antillian daily "Beurs- en Nieuwsberichten". In defence of basic human and civil rights of the dutch territory of the Antilles. Including official statements, pleas and counter-pleas. Appendices listing some of the incriminating articles as published in said daily. Very interesting. Good copy.57 CURAÇAO SALT INDUSTRY - Curaçau (sic.!) Zoutindustrie. Verscheping van het Zout.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, illustrating preparations for shipping of Salt on Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles. Dutch language title at tail of illustration, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 170]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 175.00
¶ A fine picture illustrating preparations for shipment of Salt on Curaçao, dutch Antilles.Only 9 plates have been spublished in this series. Scarce.58 CURAÇAO WILLEMSTAT VIEW - Willemstad-Curaçao. Gezicht op Punda. Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, illustrating a view on Willemstad, Curçao, Netherlands Antilles, view on Punda. Dutch language title at tail of illustration, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 169]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 175.00
¶ A fine view on Punda, a sector of Willemstad, Curaçao, Dutch Antilles.Only 9 plates have been spublished in this series. Scarce.59 DAHLBERG, H.N., Suriname in de Aardrijkskunde. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Paramaribo,"Eldorado", 1954. Orig. wrappers. 207pp. Many text-ills., geological sketch-maps, plans in text, register, table of contents. 40.00
¶ Geology, phisical geography, climate, agriculture, mining and minerals, means of subsistence of the then dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas, a manual on behalf of students secondary school in the colony. According to the introduction this manual is the first to be published from the point of view of teachers in the colony. Good copy.60 DERVELD, F.E.R., Politieke mobilisatie en integratie van de Javanen in Suriname: Tamanredjo en de Surinaamse nationale politiek. [Thesis Leiden University).Groningen, 1982. orig.pict.wraps. 168pp. some text-ills., tabs. in text, full-p. sketch-map, javanese & arab glossaries, registers, bibliogr., short C.V.,english summary. 50.00
¶ This important study deals with political mobilization and integration of Javanese immigrants in Surinam, in particularl in the Javanese community of "Tamaredjo". Very fine copy.61 DILLEWIJN, F.J. VAN, Sleutel voor de interpretatie van begroeiingsvorment uit luchtfoto's 1: 40.000 van het Noordelijk deel van Suriname. Orig. edn.Paramaribo,Dienst 's Landsdrukkerij, 1957. Orig. wrappers. 45pp. of text printed on stiff lvs. on rectos only, incl. 40 original aerial photographs tipped-in, of which 3 full-page, others measuring 9.5x3cm. being detail-printes, many text-ills. at tails, with explanatory text, being the key to all photographs and illustrations, bibliography, table of contents at very end. 150.00
¶ Key to the collection of original aerial photographs, illustrating the vegetation of the Northern part of the [then] dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Complete with all original photographs. Good copy. Rare. (very light wear to foot of spine, skilfully restored).62 DONICIE, A. & W.CAMPAGNE, PH. VAN DAAL, F. LANSDORF, R. SAMSON, R. SLOOTE(contribs.), De Creolentaal van Suriname. Spraakkunst. 3rd. edn.Paramaribo, 1967. Orig.lettered wraps. 152pp. footnotes. WITH: the so-called "bijlage"(supplement): A Lukuman-de Waarzegger, loosely insteted, wraps. 11pp., footnotes & erratum tipped-in at tail of p.6. stapled. 115.00
¶ An important grammar of the Creole-language of Surinam (West Indies), with the loosely added supplement in creale language with transcription, being a story by A. Lumuman, a fortune-teller, compiled by a roman-catholic missionary (C.ss.R) who worked for an extended time in the area. Rare.(some small stains alongside spine of upper wrap, large stain on lower wrap, recto/verso, with offsetting to margin of pp.150-152).63 DOWNS, R.E., Head-hunting in Indonesia. In:"BKI", vol. 111-1[and other essays].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1955. orig. wrappers. pp. [40]-70. Extensive footnotes, table of contents to all four issues loosely inserted. 25.00
¶ An interesting essay on the subject. Other essays included are (:) J.H.MARONIER, Surinaamse Aquarellen en tekeningen van A. Borret. pp. [1]-5. Ills. on 3 plates of which one coloured, footnotes, list of other prints by Borret;A.J. BERNET KEMPERS, Prambanan, 1954. pp.[6-37. ills. on 4 photoplates, plan in text. [report on the restoration of the Çiwa-temple, Loro Djonggrang complex, Prambanan, Java... Good copy.64 DUTCH ANTILLES - E.J. VAN ROMONDT (introd.), Nederlandse Antillen. Mens en Natuur. 's-Gravenhage, Ministerie van, Overzeese Rijksdelen, 1956. Small 8°, original wraps., 31pp., some full-p. plates, sketch-map. "Schakels NA 18" 10.00
¶ Besides an introd. tog. 5 arttl. with as theme Humans & Nature in the Neth. Antilles: nature & landscape, climate, weather, wind & water on the Leeward Islands, sport-diving, healthcare.65 DUTCH ANTILLES IN: "SCHAKELS" De Nederlandse Antillen. Onderwijs en Cultuur. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1957. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 24pp. Some text-ills, of which full-page, footnotes, table of contents. ["Schakels", 1957, NA 22]. 20.00
¶ Contains 5 essays with as subject the development of education and cultural life on the territory of the Netherlands Antilles (Caribbean) (:) schools, public libraries, literary life... Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.66 DUTCH ANTILLES IN: "SCHAKELS" De Nederlandse Antillen. Mens en Samenleving. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1957. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 27pp. Some text-ills, of which full-page, footnotes, table of contents. ["Schakels", 1957, NA 21]. 15.00
¶ Contains 5 essays with as subject local population and society in the territory of the Netherlands Antilles (Caribbean), local handicraft, labour and social care, city and landscape of Curaçao,proverbs and sayings... Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.67 DUTCH ANTILLES IN: "SCHAKELS" De Nederlandse Antillen. Economische Aspecten. Orig. edn. S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1956. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. Illustration on front wrapper. 26pp. Some text-ills, of which full-page, full-p. sketch-map with concise key at very end, illustrating air-routes within the territory, footnotes, table of contents. ["Schakels", 1956, NA 19]. 20.00
¶ Contains 5 essays with as subject economic aspects and development in the territory of the Netherlands Antilles (Caribbean), Curaçao harbour Willemstad, air- connections within the territory, engineering,.... Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.68 DUTCH ANTILLES IN: "SCHAKELS" De Nederlandse Antillen. Het Landschap. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1955. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 33pp. Some text-ills, of which full-page, 2 full-p. sketch-maps at very end, footnotes, table of contents. ["Schakels", 1955, Nr.92/ NA 15]. 20.00
¶ Contains an essay with as subject the geological and physical features of the territory of the Netherlands Antilles (Caribbean). Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.69 DUTCH ANTILLES IN: "SCHAKELS" De Nederlandse Antillen. Het Eiland Aruba. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1955. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. Coat-of-arms of Aruba Island on front wrapper. 26pp. Some text-ills, full-page sketch-map at very end, illustrating airconnections of the Island, footnotes, table of contents. ["Schakels", 1956, NA 20]. 20.00
¶ Contains 5 essays on the Island of Aruba, territory of the Netherlands Antilles (Caribbean), Aruba and ist population, public education, the culture centre, scouting, flowers and plants. Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.70 DUTCH CARIBBEAN - A Ballet-Performance by the Balletschool "Les Sylphides" S.L. [Willemstad?], [c. 1950]., Original pictorial limp wraps., [8]pp., text-ills. after drawings by Sjaak Klijn, pupil's names printed in alphabetical order. 20.00
¶ A Ballet-performance executed by the pupils of the Ballet-school "Les Sylphides" (Willemstad?), tog. 17 dances listed, with names of dancers. Printed on grey paper.71 DUTCH CARIBBEAN - Curaçaosche Maatschappij tot bevordering van Landbouw, Veeteelt, Zoutwinnen in Visscherij..Jaarlijksch Verslag over 1907 & 1909. Curaçao, 1908 & 1910., 2 pts. sm. 8°. orig. printed wraps.11, 34pp. With protif-& loss accounts at end of each part. 20.00
¶ Annual reports of the Curaçao (Neth. Antilles) Soc. for promotion of agruculture, cattle-breeding, salt-winning & fishery. Mint copies.72 DUTCH CARIBBEAN- Sint Elisabeth Gashuis - Curaçao. Willemstad, [c. 1950]., Small 8°, original illustrated wraps. after a drawing by Charles Eyck, 16pp., full-p. table, list of staff- & medical members loosely inserted. 20.00
¶ Supplies info on the St. Elisabeth infirmary, Willemstad, Neth. Antilles. Fine.73 DUTCH CARIBBEAN - SURINAM IN: "SCHAKELS" Drie Landen - één Koninkrijk. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1957. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. Coloured illustration of the Royal Dutch State Seal on front wrapper. 48pp. Some text-ills. after photographs, incl. some portraits, 3 full-p. sketch-maps with legenda, table of contents, footnotes. ["Schakels", 1957, Nr. S 26/NA 23]. 30.00
¶ This issus is completely devoted to the political history and development between the Kingdom of the Netherlands and her territories of the Netherlands Antilles and Surinam (dutch Guyana). Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.74 DUTCH CARIBBEAN - SURINAM IN: "SCHAKELS" Suriname en de Nederlandse Antillen. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1955. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 2pp. of introd. text, 15 full-page sketch-maps, 1 centre-fold. map, all with legenda. ["Schakels", Nr. 94, S 23/NA 16]. 30.00
¶ This issus is completely devoted to the cartography of the dutch territories of the Netherlands Antilles (Caribbean) and Surinam (Guyana). Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.75 DUTCH CARIBBEAN - SURINAM IN: "SCHAKELS" De nieuwe rechtsorde in het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden in de praktijk. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1956. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 30pp. 3 full-page sketch-maps on 2 plates. ["Schakels", 1956, S 24/NA 17]. 20.00
¶ Contains 7 essays, discussing the practice of the revised judicial position of the dutch territories of the Antilles (Carribean) and Surinam (Guyana) towards the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.76 DUTCH GUYANA - PARAMARIBO TOPOGRAPHICAL VIEWS - Suriname. Paramaribo.S.L., [Paramaribo],s.n..[circa), 1890. sm.8°. Leporello between orig. richly decorated cloth sides, title in centre on upper boards (faded). Harmonica with tog. 16 original photographs mounted on cardboard (versos blank), length 165cm., width 17,5cm. Each photographs with marginal captions in dutch. 680.00
¶ A very nice and early leporello depict. Paramaribo-city, Surinam (Dutch Guyana), being views of local important building fr. that time. Amongst them we find a.o. (:)Government-Hotel, Zeelandia fortress, Government-square, Colonial Museum, Roman-Catholic Church at "Gravenstraat", German Synagoge, Central Post office, Chinese Club, &c...In excellent condition. Rare.77 DUTCH GUYANA (SURINAM) IN: "SCHAKELS" Suriname. Iets over het reizen. Orig. edn. .S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1955. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 30pp. Some text-ills, full-page sketch-map with legenda at at very end, footnotes, table of contents. ["Schakels", Nr. 88/ S 21]. 20.00
¶ Contains 4 essays on the dutch territory of Surinam (Guyanas), with as subject travelling through the colony, physical features of the country, the rivers, Southern Suriname, travel in the interior. Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.78 DUTCH GUYANA (SURINAM) IN: "SCHAKELS" Suriname. De bodem. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1956. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. Sketch-map of the territory on front wrapper. 28pp. Some text-ills, of which 1 full-page, sketch-map in text, footnotes, table of contents. ["Schakels", Nr. S 25]. 20.00
¶ Contains 2 essays on the dutch territory of Surinam (Guyanas), with as subject the geomorphology of the territory (Coastal areas, mountains and hills) and miniral resources. Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.79 DUTCH GUYANA (SURINAM) IN: "SCHAKELS" Suriname. Economische aspecten. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1955. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 18pp. Some text-ills, footnotes, table of contents. ["Schakels", Nr. 90/ S 22]. 15.00
¶ Contains 2 essays on the dutch territory of Surinam (Guyanas), with as subject the economical development, incl. foreign investments. Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.80 DUTCH GUYANA (SURINAM) IN: "SCHAKELS" Suriname.Mens en Samenleving. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen, s.d. [circa],, 1955. Small 8°. Orig. bi-coloured wrappers, stapled. 20pp. Some text-ills, footnotes, table of contents. ["Schakels", Nr. 86/ S 20]. 15.00
¶ Contains 4 essays on the dutch territory of Surinam (Guyanas), with as subject population and society, racial groups, youth organizations, common daily life... Published in:"SCHAKELS", an irregular promotional "bulletin" as published by the dutch Ministry of Overseas Affairs (the former Colonial Office), supplying information on progress (political, economic, socio-cultural, telecommunications, &c.) in the then territories of New Guinea, the Antilles and Surinam. Very good copy.81 DUTCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONARY WORK IN SURINAME - A Collection of 37 original photographs concerning dutch Roman Catholic Mission in former Dutch Guyana (Suriname).S.L.[Suriname], s.n. (circa), 1900. Photographs varying in size from 9x12 to 18x24 cm and larger. 1,135.00
¶ Photographs from an unknow order, a.o. depict. Churches at Rovac (Upper Surinam), Berendslust (built by father F. Bazelmans and consecrated by Mgr.J. Meeuwissen), Esterlust (Upper Suriname), Paramaribo, Domburg, Smithfield (Lower Saramacca). Further group-pictures of the 'Children of [H.] Mary' (St.Alphonsus Church), An Arrowakkan Indian family, a Father with 2 Nuns aboard S.S. "Prins Willem II", various photos. of Indian Natives, posing before churches. Added a photograph of Fathers R.G. de Weerd & Harte at Batavia in 1891. A curious & rare collection in good condition.82 ECKER, E.E., Wat onze planters omtrent mero-organismen in de melk wel weten mogen, met het oog op een zuivere behandeling van de melk. Curaçao, 1909. sm. 8°. orig. printed wraps. 18pp. 20.00
¶ Lecture as held before the Cuçao Assoc. of Agriculture, on the subject of hygienec measures covering milk-production on the Neth. Antillan plantations. Mint copy.83 EDUCATION DUTCH TERRITORY WEST INDIES - Handleiding West-Indie (sic!). [Eerste druk/first edn.],Amsterdam,Bureau Onderwijszaken Koloniaal Instituut, s.d. [circa], 1946. Orig. lettered and illustrated wrappers, stapled. 47pp. Some text-ills. and figs., some small sketch-maps, tables in text, incl. a concise census to the dutch Antilles, general departmental instructions to teachers on verso of front wrapper, table of contents inside lower outer wrapper. 55.00
¶ Teacher's manual secondary education both in the Netherlands and in the territory of the West Indies, prepared and published by the department of education, amsterdam colonial Institute, later Royal Tropical Institute, KIT. Socio-cultural development, history, democraphy, means of subsistence, economy, political system, &c. pertaining to the dutch territory of the West Indies. Good copy. (spine rebacked with a narrow cloth strip, wraps. a bit faded near spine).84 ENGELS, Chr., Brieven aan een Koerantier.Willemstad,Drukkerij "De Curaçaosche Courant", undated. [circa], 1970. Orig. coloured illustrated wrappers, desined by Charles Eyck. 89pp. Many black/white ills. and portraits, name-list of sponsors. 45.00
¶ A collection of 'letters', being literary observations on the territory of the dutch Antilles, incl. Curaçao. Originally published in "Amigoe", re-arranged by B. Jos de Roo, followed by fragments from an interview with Chris Engels, by way of an epilogue and acknowledgements. Good copy. (some light chafing to corners of wrappers).85 ESSED-[FRUIN], E.D. (preface), Woordenlijkst Sranan Nederlands [Sranan] English. Met een lijst van planten-en dierennamen. Tweede uitgave/second printing [slightly adapted].Paramaribo,VACO/Stichting Volkscultuur, 1979. Original coloured limp wrappers, title in bold type on front wrapper. 160, [47]pp. Concise manual to spelling of Sranan, key to pronounciation and a gemeral note how to use the glossary. 75.00
¶ Still important glossary sranan-dutch/sranan-english, which includes a general introduction with notes to Sranan, reproduced trom the first edition 1961 and a rather extensive list of plant-names and mammals occurring in Surinam (nomenclature in lating, sranan, dutch and english) on final 24 unnumbered lvs., [47]pp. According to the, bi-lingal (dutch.english) preface to the second printing, after the first of 1961) material for a revision had already been collected by [Drs.] E. Caïro, only a slight adaption was made possible due to financia restraint. Good copy.86 EVANS, H., A Preliminary Survey of the Nutrient Status of Sugar Cane using Rapid Fresh Tissue Tests. Offpr.fr.:"Tropical Agriculture Trinidad", 32, 1955. S.L.[Tobago], 1952. later blind wraps. pp. 124(ff.)printed on rectos only. ["Studies in the Mineral Nutrition of Sugar Cane in British Guiana", 1]. Good copy. 35.00
87 FABIUS, G.J., Het Leenstelsel van de Westindische Compagnie. In: "BKI, 70-3/4, 1915". 's-Gravenhage, [1915]., Recent clothbacked marbled boards, pp.[555]-593, [1]p. 20.00
¶ Essay on the feudal system of the W.I.C.88 FERIZ, H., Verslag van een korte archeologische studiereis naar Suriname in het voorjaar van 1957. Amsterdam, 1957. Small 8°, original decorative wraps., 46pp. of cyclostyle, ills. on 6 extended plates at end. 55.00
¶ Concise report of an archaeological study-trip through Suriname, describing & discussing old Indian ceramic finds at lower Marowijne river, earlier displayed by D.G.A. Findlay at the international congress of Americanists at Copenhagen, August 1956. Interesting. Fine copy.89 FORTANIER, A.P., Geschiedenis van het ontstaan en de ontwikkeling der Nederlandsche Koloniën. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,G.L. Funcke, 1869. Orig. qtr. clothbacked marbled boards. Hftitle (verso with printer's imprint). (vii), 125pp. Footnotes, name-list of Governos-General (1610-1869) of dutch colonial Indonesia, table of contents on unnumbered lve. at very end. 115.00
¶ A concise but well-documented history and development of both the dutch East India as well as the dutch West India companies (V.O.C. and W.I.C.). Good copy.90 GELDER, P. VAN, Werken onder de Boom. Dynamiek en Informele sector: de situatie in Groot-Paramaribo. Dordrecht, 1985. Original wraps., (xiii), 244pp., some text-ills., figures & tables in text, 2 sketch-maps, bibliography. "CS, 2". 25.00
91 GON NETSCHER, A.D. VAN DER, Eenige opmerkingen omtrent den stoffelijken toestand van het Eiland Curaçao. In:"BKI, III-3/4". 's-Gravenhage, 1896. recent cloth. Pp.[436]-534. Large folded map. 45.00
¶ Physical description of Curaçao, Neth. Antilles in 1869.92 GORSIRA, M.P., De Gezaghebber; zijn taak en positie in ons Staatsbestel. Orig. edn.[Willemstad],s.n., [....], 1958. Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. 141pp. Footnotes, table of contents. 75.00
¶ Dutch language inquiry into the political and legal position of [dutch] civil servants/administrators, both in former dutch colonial Indonesia and in the Antilles, dutch West-Indies, and Surinam, Guyanas. Very good copy. (previous owner's signature at upper right corner of f.e.p.).93 GOSLINGA, C. Ch., Een zweem van weemoed. Verhalen uit de Antilliaanse Slaventijd. Orig. edn.Curaçao,Caribbean Publishing N.V., 1993. Orig. limp coloured wrappers, designed by author. 175pp. Text-ills., of which full-page after author's drawings, table of contents. 60.00
¶ Collection of 13 stories with as theme slavery and slaves in the dutch territory of the Antilles, mainly on Curaçao, also on Aruba, Bonaire, &c. Abolition of slavery in the dutch West-Indies, incl. Suriname, was at last effected by law, the so-called emancipation-law, passed in 1862 through dutch parliament, effected in 1863, after a very long time of deliberation and discussion in both houses of parliament. Good copy.94 GOSLINGA, CORNELIS CH., The Dutch in the Caribbean and on the Wild Coast 1580-1680. Original edition.Assen,Van Gorcum/Prakke, 1971. Stout 8°., original glolssy boards, large coloured illustration on front side. (xvi), 647pp. Black/white ills. on 8 plates with captions, incl. portraits and some facsims. after old engraved charts, 6 fold. maps of the region of which some with legenda, sketch-maps and charts in text and full-page, some tables in text, appendices I-X, notes to text at end, bibliography, index, list of illustrations and maps, publ. serial list on verso of french title, sketch-map on endpapers,table of contents. 245.00
¶ Very well documented monograph on the presence of the dutch in the Caribbean and Guyana in the seventeenth century. The first study hitherto published. Appendices supply information on Report of a Dutch voyage to the coast of GGuiana, 1595; Effects of the West India Company, 1626; Condition for Colonies, adopted by the West India Company, 1627; Three documents converning the Silver Fleet, 1628 and 1629; Spain 1633; Letter of the Governor of Cartagena to the King of Spain, 1634; Letter of Peter Stuyvesant to Governor Ruy Fernandez de Tuen-, mayor, 1642; Market Quotations of the West India Company, 1628-1650; Orders for the combined Franco-Dutch fleet engaged in the battle of Nevis, 1667; agreement to deliver 4,000 slaves to the island of Curaçao, 1668. Good copy. (some light wear to lower outer joints of front boards, library cancellation-stamp on verso of ti.-p.).95 GOUVERNEMENTSBLAD van de Kolonie Suriname 1911-32,1934-38 & 1945-46 Tog. 31 vols., hfcalf. 2,040.00
¶ Supplies official information on the colony of Suriname. (2 spines loose.)96 GROL, G.J. VAN, De Grondpolitiek in het West-Indische Domein der Generaliteit. 's-Gravenhage, 1934. Cloth, 155pp. 45.00
¶ The judicial fundament of the W.I.C. & her policy towards landownership in the Dutch Guyanas & Neth. Antilles. Good copy.97 HANNAU, H.W., Curaçao in full color.Aruba,De Witt, s.d. [circa], 1955. Small square 8°., original glazed boards, coloured illustration on front and lower outer boards. 63pp. of english text and num. ills. on coloured plates with captions after photographs, some text-ills., double-page sketch-map of Curaçao, description of foregoing pictures, activities as sports and shopping and an outlook for Curaçao at end, list of author's other publications at very end. 35.00
¶ Pictorial information on Curaçao, dutch territory of the West Indies, incl. a concise history of Curaçao. Nice copy.98 HART, W. TER, Curaçao in Vogelvlucht. Orig. edn.Curaçao, Nederlandse Antillen,Hart's Camera N.V., 1971. Orig. stiff pict. col. wraps., with matching dustjacket, plastic spiral spine. [2]pp. of bi-lingual introduction, dutch/english (Curaçao in a nutshell), douple-spread sketch-map of Curaçao in three division, fourth division printed on free endpaper, with concise key printed on verso. 212pp. of plates after photographs by Wim Ter Hart, with captions in dutch only, wrappers with matching dustjacket designed by Ben Schaspoort. 115.00
¶ A bird's eye view of the Island Curaçao, territory of Netherlands Antilles, as photographed by Wim ter Hart and published by Hart's Camera Ltd., Curaçao. Very niece copy, with original dustjacket. (some wear to spine-ends of dustjacket, small tear at head of spine of dustjacked skilfully restored with acid-free clearview tape).99 HARTOG, JOH., Journalistiek leven in Curaçao. Willemstad, 1944. Small thick 8°, original lettered & decorative wraps., 354pp., ills. on 16 plates, some text-ills. 70.00
¶ The history of journalism & newspaper editing on Curaçao. (spine-ends damaged).100 HAVERSCHMIDT, F., List of the Birds of Surinam. Utrecht, 1955. recent clothbacked orig. wraps. 153pp. 2 portrs. on a plate, another plate, many tabs. in text, annotated bibliography, index to scientific and local names. "Publications of the Foundation for Scientific Research in Surinam and the Netherlands Antilles, Utrecht, No. 13". 70.00
¶ An excellent scientific list. (ownership's signature in corner ot title-p., many scientific Ms. annots. in ink throughout. Scarce.101 HELSDINGEN, W.H. VAN, De Staatsregeling van de Nederlandse Antillen; historische toelichting. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,Staatsdrukkerij en Uitgeverij, 1956. Original clothbacked printed thick boards. (xvi), 447pp. Footnotes, appendices I-III (alphabetic register to articles, subject-register), table of contents. 75.00
¶ Dutch language historic elucidation to public legislation of the Antilles, dutch territory of the West Indies. Very good and clean copy.102 HELSDINGEN, W.H. VAN & H.J. VAN DER PEYL (collaborator), Het Statuut voor het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden. Wordingsgeschiedenis, commentaar en praktijk. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,Staatsdrukkerij- en Uitgeversbedrijf, 1957. Stout 8°., original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. (xv), 659pp. Bibliography, register of articles, personal names and subject-names, chronology, concise list of abbreviations used, table of contents. 125.00
¶ Dutch language textbook to the Conventant of the Kingdom of the Netherlands and her territories in the West-Indies, the dutch Antilles, and Guyanas, Surinam. Origin, development and practice. Good copy. (boards and spine a bit sunned, lower left corner of lower outer boards bumped, ownership's signature and inventory number at top margin of f.e.p.).103 HENRIQUEZ, N. & J. RÖMER-DE VREESE, Ocalia schildert Curaçao. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Curaçao-Zutphen,Fundashon di Artista/Walburg Pers, 1992. Large 8°. Orig. cloth, title and coloured illustration pasted on front boards. 128pp. coloured frontispiece, many coloured ills. and plates with extensive captions, some black/white ills. in text, biographical chronology to Hipolito Ocalia(1916-....), list of plates and illustrations with extensive explanatory text,, chronology of paintings located, table of contents. 75.00
¶ Curaçao, former dutch territory of the Antilles, as seen through the eyes of the curaçaoan painter Hipolito Ocalia. Fine copy.104 HOEFTE, R., De Betovering verbroken. De migratie van Javanen naar Suriname en het rapport-Van Vleuten (1909). Dordrecht, 1990. Original wraps., (x), 131pp., notes, glossary, bibliography. "CS, 12". 10.00
¶ Migration of Javanese to the colony of Suriname. (dampstain in lower part throughout).105 HOUSTON JOOR, R., Bermuda Vacation. A photographic Picture Book.Philadelphia, 1941. sm.8°. orig. lettered boards, large circular illustration on upper boards. [36]pp. frontisp., circular coloured title-vignette, 18 full-p. plates, text-ills, all after photographs, coloured ills. after drawings by Roberta Paflin, col. sketch-map on endpapers. 70.00
¶ A very nice & charmingly illustrated guide to Bermuda. Fine copy. (some light sunning to spine).106 HUXLEY, A., Beyond the Mexique Bay. 1st edn. London, 1934. Cloth. (viii), 319pp. frontisp., many plates, sketch-maps on endpapers. Nice copy. 35.00
107 JONG, H. DE, H.W. VISSCHER, RAVI BOEDHOE, HETTY BRINKMAN (et. al., compilers). Suriname Wereldwijd. Atlas. [Wereldatlas voor Suriname, de Nederlandse Antillen, Aruba en het Caribische Gebied, subtitle on front boards]. First edn.Landsmeer-Amsterdam,Uitgeverij Hebri International, 2005. folio. Orig. pictorial coloured glazed boards. 139pp. Num. col. very detailed multidiciplinary maps and charts, all with exensive legenda and keys, one double-spread coloured map at very end being a facsim. after an old engraving depicting the Caribbean in the 18th century, extensive list of coloured flags of caribbean and latin-american countries with extensive historical and up-to-date information, printed on pp. 136-139, extensive country-register at very end with concise list of abbreviations used, some coloured maps printed on recte of lower outer boards, general legenda and key to maps printed on verso of front boards, publ. preface and general information on the atlas printed on verso of ti.-p. 135.00
¶ A multi-diciplinary atlas of the Republic of Surinam, describing in extenso her position between the Caribbean Island World, the Netherlands Antilles, Latin America and even with the U.S.A. A multidiciplinary atlas of great importance, surpassing all previous attempts. A true masterpiece indeed.108 JONKERS, A. (Preface), De nieuwe Rechtsorde in het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden; de basisregelingen. Herziene druk 1960 van "Schakels", S 31 NA 26 [revised printing from 1960 from "Schakels", S 31 NA 26]. 's-Gravenhage,Ministerie van Zaken Overzee, 1960. Original printed wrappers. 192pp. Table of contents printed on verso of front wrapper, selected publ. serial list on recte of lower outer wrapper. ["Schakels", Jaargang 1960, S 39 NA 32]. 65.00
¶ Revised definitive verson of Legal order, basic regulations, pertaining to the dutch Territories of The West-Indies (Antilles) and Surinam, Guyanas. Dutch language text. Provisional draft appeared in 1958, with as serial number:"Schakels", S 31 NA 26. Very good copy.109 JOSSELIN DE JONG, J.P.B. DE, Archeological material from Saba and St. Eustatius, Lesser Antilles. Leiden, 1947. Original wraps., 54pp., ills. on 8 plates o.o.t., 16 text-figures (incl. plans of excavation-sites), foot-notes, descriptions to plates at end. "Meded. v.h. Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, Leiden No. 1". 45.00
¶ (some light fraying to spine-ends.)110 JOSSELIN DE JONG, J.P.B. DE Archeological material from Saba and St. Eustatius, lesser Antilles.Leiden, 1947. 54pp. Ills. on 16 plates, with extensive description on separate pp., 19 text-figures. ["Meded. v.h. Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde", Leiden, No. 1]. 75.00
¶ Archaeological finds from Saba and St. Eustatius, dutch colonial Caribbean, as present in the Anthropological Museum, Leyden.111 JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS AND ANTHROPOLOGY, KITLV./BIJDRAGEN TOT DE tAAL-, lAND- EN VOLKENKUNDE [VAN NEDERLANDSCH-INDIË] (BKI), Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië/Journal of the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, BKI.'s-Gravenhage-Leiden,Nijhoff/KITLV, 1887-2001, Volume 36- part 4 (1887); 66-2, 3 (1911); 83-2 and 4 (1927); 92-4 (1935); volume 108 (1952) - 140-parts 1, 2, 3 (lacks no. 4 (1984); 141- parts 1, 3 and 4 (lacks 2; 1985); 142-parts 1, 2 and 4 (lacks 3; 1986); 143-parts 1, 3 and 4 (lacks 2; 1987); 144-parts 1, 2 and 4 (lacks 3; 1988); 145-parts 1, 2 and 4 (lacks 3; 1989); 146-parts 2, 3 and 4 (lacks 1; 1990); 147- parts 1-3 (lacks 4, 1991); 148 (1992) - 156 (2000); 157- parts 1, 3 and 4 (lacks 2; 2001); 158-complete (2002). In parts as published. Each part with a table of contents, illustrations on plates and in text, contributions in dutch, english, french, german and Indonesian. ADDED INHOUDSOPGAVE (Table of contents) and register to reviewers and contributions, Vol. 101 (1942) - 110 (1954); Vol. 111 (1955)-120 (1964); Vol. 121 (1965)-130 (1974); Vol. 131 (1975)--140 (1984); Vol. 141 ((1985)-150 ((1994). In 5 parts as published, original wrappers, stapled. AND: Centenary volume 1851-1951, in original wrappers; AND Commemmorative volume 1851-2001, Institute's 150th anniversary. In original glossy wrappers, stapled. Illustrated. AND: ANNUAL REPORTS 1991-1999; 2001 and 2002. In 11 parts as published. Original limp wrappers, stapled. Partly illustrated. 1,500.00
¶ Famous dutch quarterly devoted to science and research into Languages, linguistics, ethnography, ethnology and [cultural] anthropology of Southeast Asia (Indonesia/Malaysia/New Guinea) and The Caribbean (dutch Antilles and Surinam, Guyanas). First published by the [dutch] Royal Insitute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV-Leiden in 1851 and still running. Nice set in good to very good condition.112 JOURNAL ROYAL INSTITUTE OF LINGISTICS AND ANTHROPOLOKY, KITLV - Inhoudsopgave van de Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde Deel 131(1975)-Deel 140(1984). Met alfabetisch register en register van recensenten. Orig. edn.S.I. [Dordrecht],Foris, 1985. Original printed wrappers. 68pp. Register to reviewers. 35.00
¶ Table of contents and register to reviewers of the Journal (quarterly) Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV., volume `131-1040. Fine copy.113 KASTEEL, A.G.T., De Staatkundige ontwikkeling der Nederlandse Antillen; La Evolución política de las Antillias Holandesas; the political evolution of The Nethherlands Antilles. [Orig. thesis Leiden University],'s-Gravenhage-Bandung,Van Hoeve, 1956. Original printed wrappers. (ix), 351pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, register of personal names, english and antillian language summaries, table of contents. 85.00
¶ Dutch language scientific inquiry into the evolution of politics in the Netherlands Antilles, dutch territory of the West-Indies. Still of value. Very good copy.114 KEUR, J.Y. & D.L., Windward Children. A study in Human Ecology of the three dutch Windward Islands in the Caribbean. Orig. edn. Assen, 1960. Cloth, dj., 299pp., frontisp., 10 plates o.o.t., tables in text & full-p., foot-notes, extended sketch-map, bibliography. 35.00
115 KLEINTJES, PH. (editor), Wetten en Verordeningen betreffende Nederlandsch-Indië, Suriname en Curaçao; WITH: Eerste Aanvulling der Wetten en Verordeningen betreffende Nederlandsch-Indië, Suriname en Curaçao. Achtste geheel herziene druk [8th completely revised edition].Amsterdam,J.H. de Bussy, 1920-, 1922. 2 parts. Original wrappers. (vi), 35'; 31pp. Table of contents and supplementary notes at very end to main volume. 45.00
¶ Laws and bylaws, with the first supplement publ. two years later, of dutch colonial Indonesia, Surinam and Curaçao, West-Indies. (both spines with a modern cloth strip).116 KLEIWEG DE ZWAAN, J.P. & A.J. VAN BORK-FELTKAMP, Anthropologische Bibliographie van den Indischen Archipel en van Nederlandsch West-Indië.Weltevreden - Leiden,Encyclopaedisch Bureau, [1925]/Bill, 1940. Tog. 2 vols. Large 8°., original clothbacked boards, private 'dustjacket with title label pasted on front boards. Dutch language text./ English language Supplement, folio, original printed wrappers. 471, (vii); [2](introd.), 130pp. Supplement with a frontispiece((portrait of Kleiweg de Zwaan), other portraits on 3 photo- plates, tables in text and full-p., registers (to both volumes), fold. sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago with legenda at end, table of contents. ["Mededeelingen van het Encyclopaedisch Bureau", XXX]. ["Mededelingen van de afdeling Volkenkunde van het Koloniaal Instituut", Extra Serie No. 3]. 600.00
¶ Complete set of this still very important [annotated] and hard-to-find bibliography on the anhropology of dutch colonial Indonesia and the dutch territories of the West-Indies, including Surinam (Guyanas) WITH the supplementary volume compiled by J.P. and A.J. Van Bork-Feltkamp, published in english, fifteen years after volume I, in 1940. (top of spine of volume I damaged, restored; Supplementary volume with some scribbling in upper margin of upper wrap, some light occas. marginal foxing).117 LAMPE, W.F.M., In de schaduw van de Gouverneurs. Mémoires. [Eerste, enige druk/first and only edition].Aruba,De Wit, [....], 1968. Original partly illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 85pp. frontispiece (author's portrait), 10 black/white plates of which 9 portraits of high-ranking civil servants of the dutch territory of the West-Indies, table of contents. 45.00
¶ Dutch language autobiography of a high ranking civil servant, a former Vice-Prime Minister and Minister of Justice, of the dutch territory of the Antilles, West-Indies, covering the first half of the twentieth century. Good copy.118 LEWIS, M.G., Journal of a West Indian Proprietor kept during a Residence in the Island of Jamaica. First edn.London,Murray, 1834. orig.boards, paper label on spine. Publ. list at end. SABIN X, p. 310. 1,250.00
¶ Posthumously published Account of 2 journeys to Jamaica in 1815 and 1817. Author died on the home-voyage in 1818. An interesting account dealing with the island after the abolition of Slave trade. Uncut copy. (paper-label on spine worn and rubbed, scattered spotting throughout, previous owner's signature, but overall a good tight copy).119 LINDE, J.M. VAN DER, Surinaamse Suikerheren en hun Kerk. Plantagekolonie en handelskerk ten tijde van Johannes Basseliers, predikant en planter in Suriname, 1667-1689. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Wageningen,H. Veenman, 1966. Original limp thin wrappers. 263pp. ills. and a sketch-map on 3plates, of which after old drawings, table of archivalia and printed sources consulted, notes to text, registers of personal- and place-names, table of contents. 85.00
¶ The history of the so-called dutch reformed 'trade-church', her ministers and Surinam 'sugarlords', both in the dutch territory of the West Indies (Antillinean Islands) as well as in the colony of Surinam, Guyanas. Life and times of the dutch [reformed] minister Johannes Basseliers, 1667-1689 is extensivel described, as well as the very beginning of dutch colonization, the establishment of large sugar estates, conversion of native population to christianity, seventeenth century slavery, theocracy and dutch reformed spiritualism, tolerance and intolerance, pastoral and apostolic care, parishes, &c. Very good copy.120 MADURO, S.A.L. (pref.), 14 Juillet '64. [Willemstad], Alliance Française, de Curaçao, [1964]., Small 8°, original pictorial red wraps., [20]pp. of text & partly illustrated adverts (of which full-p.). Stapled. 25.00
¶ Programme of the festivities as organised by the Alliance française de Curaçao, upon the occasion of 14th July 1964, incl. in centre a Programme of a performance by the Corps de Ballet "Les Sylphides", under the direction of Cocky Can (sic!) Oost. A very well preserved programme.121 MANRIQUE CAPRILES - C. CASIANO, H.J. COHEN HENRIQUEZ, S.A.L. MADURO (et.al./organizing committee), Gedenkboek Nederland-Curaçao 1634-1934. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid der Herdenking van de driehonderd jarige Vereeniging van Curaçao met Nederland. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,J.H. de Bussy, 1934. Large 4°., original clothbacked boards, title in gilt on front boards with small gilt tooled publ. monogramme at tail. 382pp. Many black/white text-ills. and portraits, some facsim. ills. after old documents and colonial charters, tables in text and full-page at end, name-lists of various committees, programme to commemmoration, table of contents. 350.00
¶ Commemmorates the 300th anniversary of the [colonial] relation between Curaçao, West Indies, and the motherland The Netherlands. With many contributions on a variety of historical, economic, political subjects by a.o. A. Euwens (father O.P.), L. Knappert, H.J.A. Schroeder, B. de Gaay Fortman, F.S. Langemeyer, W.M.A. Weltjens, H.W. Eldermans...with subject matters as the colonization of Curaçao, the West India Company, W.I.C., Portuguese Jews, slavery and abolition, the presence of europeans in the Caribbean, civilization by roman-catholic mission, civil administration and policy, public wellfare by the roman catholic church and missionaries, social deprivation, protestantism on Curaçao, Aruba and Bonaire, british interim-rule, local agriculture, economic policy and development, geology and mining, curaçao fisheries, petroleum industry, drinkwater supply, &c.&c. Very good copy. Rare. (some minimal bumping to corners, spotting to f.e.p., ow. clean).122 MARKS, A.F., Male and female and the Afro-Curaçaoan household. Transl. fr. the orig. dutch by M.J.L. van Yperen. The Hague, 1976. Original wraps., (vii), 355pp., frontisp., tables in text, questionnaire used in the survey, bibliography, index. "VKI, 77". 30.00
123 MARTIN, R[udolf], (publ.), [A] Carib[male]/Caraïbe/Karaibe.Nach photographischer Aufnahme von Dr. Paul Ehrenreich. S.L.[Zürich],Art Inst. Orell Füssli, s.d.[circa], 1880. Elephand folio (90x65cm.). Orig. col. lithographed educational wall-plate, lithographed on thin flexible lacklustre boards, depicting a Carib Male, lithographed after an original photograph taken by Dr. Paul Ehrenreich, with title,in english/german and french, in bold black type at tail of plate, publ.imprint also at tail in german only. ["Wandtafeln für den Unterricht in Anthropologie, Ethnographie & Geographie", No.15]. [A scan is available upon request]. 1,450.00
¶ A beautifully executed and very early specimen of an educational wall-plate, for students anthropology, ethnography & geography. In very good condition. Very rare.(some marginal tears have been skilfully restored with clear acid-free tape).124 MARVEL, E., Guide to Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Orig. edn. New York, 1961. 12°, cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 254pp., numerous text-ills., sketch-maps, index. 30.00
¶ Supplies a wealth of tourist- & general information on the subject. Fine copy.125 MONTFORT RUBIN, C., Problemas de Turismo en El Area Del Caribe. Un estudio sicológico sobre lo que espera el turisia, su deseo y sus modales, basado en una encuesta. Emmastad, Shell Curaçao N.V., 1959. Small 8°, lettered orange coloured wraps., 42pp. 35.00
¶ Publ. upon the commemoration of the 1st decade of the reign of the then Queen Juliana of the Netherlands (1949-1959). Fine.126 N.N., Tropisch Nederland.S.L., 1940. sm. 4°. orig. gilt lettered cloth, small gilt tooled vignette on upper boards. 136pp. Many text-ills. and figs, sketch-maps, full-p. and in text, some tables & statistics, list of sources conculted, index. ["Gids door de Nederlandsche Geschiedenis, II"] 45.00
¶ A synoptical popular history of dutch colonial Indonesia and the West Indies. (some wear to binding, incl. spine-ends and corners, contents fine).127 NAGTEGAAL, C., (preface), Suriname. S.L. [Amsterdam], Tropenmuseum, [c. 1960]., Small 8°, original coloured wraps., [34]pp. of introd., general text, & description to items exhibited, ills. on 6 plates, 2 full-p. sketch-maps with short legenda, some text-ills. after drawings. 20.00
¶ Exhibition catalogue, Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam (K.I.T.), listing & describing tog. 201 pieces exhibited, incl. descriptions of various population groups as Creoles, Javanese & Chinese of Suriname. Mint copy.128 NAPEL, H. TER, Aspecten van de ontwikkeling van de Curaçaose Arbeidersklasse. Orig. edn.Willemstad, Curaçao,Universiteit van de Nederlandse Antillen, 1983. Orig. coloured wraps. [3], 161pp. Tables in text and full-page, notes to chapters at end, bibliography, english summary, appendices, incl. questionnaires. ["CARAF", No. 6]. 65.00
¶ Results of a field-research on the curaçaoan working class, i.e. :"How developed is the curaçaoan working class in 1979 and what is the influence of unemployment in this process"?. Good copy.129 NIEUWENHUIS, A.W. - J.P.B. DE JOSSELIN DE JONG, M.JOUSTRA (et.al.)(editors), "Indië". Geïllustreerd Weekblad voor Nederland en Koloniën. [East- and West Indies]. Vol. I: April 1917-April 1918). Haarlem,[s.n.], 1917-, 1918. Stout 4°., original cloth, front boards with title in bold red type within a broad decorative black/white border original wrappers bound-up. 832pp. With num. plates, portrs., text-ills., of which 6 after hitherto unrecorded drawings by C. JETSES, figs., decorative initials throughout, diagrammes, sketch-maps, and so-called "bijbladen"(annexes). Text printed within a narrow typographical border. 95.00
¶ Odd volume I (of together 11 published), which is of special interest for the 6, hitherto unrecorded, illustrations in text after drawings by C. JETSES. Originally published as a weekly up till 2 april 1924 twice a month, contains a massive amount of still interesting information on dutch colonial Indonesia, the territories of the West-Indies (Antilles) and Surinam (Guyanas), covering an enormous field of subjects as anthropology, ethnology and ethnography, architecture & arts, applied arts & crafts, theatre and music, ceremonies and customs, Fauna & Flora, means of transport, volcanoes and general geography, &c...&c... featuring contributions by a.o. (:)TH.J.A. Hilgers, Sosro Sawarno, F. Keuchenius-Houbolt, G. Andreae, E.B. Kielstra, R. van Dulken, B.TH.Brondgeest, E. Dronkers, P. Te Wechel, A.W. Nieuwenhuis...A very good set in orig. publ. cloth Vol. I (April 1917-April 1918) is of special interest as the first few issues contain hitherto unrecorded illustrations after drawings by C.Jetses. Rare. (lacks jrg.11)130 NIJENHUIS, L.E., Blood Group Frequencies in the Netherlands, Curaçao, Surinam and New Guinea. A study in population genetics. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1961. orig. wraps. 188pp. tables in text, summary in Dutch, references, 51 full-p. tables. o.o.t., 28 sketch-maps o.o.t. (wraps. somewh. sunned). 85.00
131 OOFT, C.D., Ontwikkeling van het Constitutionele Recht van Suriname. [Eerste druk/first edition].Assen,Van Gorcum/H.J. & H.M.G. Prakke, 1972. Original printed limp wrappers. 316pp. Extensive footnotes, english summary, appendices, register. 45.00
¶ Dutch language historical framework in which author describes extensively the history and development of constitutional law of Surinam, at the time an autonomous part, as internal affairs concerns, of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, no longer to be viewed as a dutch colonial territory in the Guyanas. Paperback edition (as originally published). Very good copy.132 PALM, J.PH. DE(editor), Encyclopedie van de Nederlandse Antillen. Tweede herziene druk. (2nd. revised edn.).Zutphen,Walburg Pers, 1984. Large 8°. Orig. buckram cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 552pp. Num. text-ills., of which coloured, sketch-maps and tables in text, name-list of contributors, register. 145.00
¶ The last and best edition of this encyclopaedia covering the dutch territory of the Antilles, West Indies. Very fine copy., WITH dustjacket.133 PAULA, A.F., 'Vrije Slaven'. Een sociaal-historische studie over de dualistische Slavenemancipatie op Nederlands Sint Maarten 1816-1863.Zutphen, 1993. large 8°. cloth. 191pp. frontisp., 11 plates, incl. facsims. after old engravings, incl. some charts, notes to chapters at end, list of archival and printed sources consulted, english summary, index. 125.00
¶ An important social-historical study, orig. publ. as a thesis Utrecht University(under the title:"Van Slaaf tot quasi-slaaf"), concerning the causes and effects of the slave-resistance on Dutch Sint Martin (West-Indian Colonies) from 1848 to 1863 based mainly on archival research. MINT copy. Scarce.134 PHILATELISM- Carnet, gewijd aan de uitgave van Twee bijzondere postzegels van de Nederlandse Antillen ter gelegenheid van de Troonswisseling op 30 April 1980. Op deze datum deed H.K.H. Koningin Juliana Troonsafstand...ten behoeve van...Prinses Beatrix welke op dezelfde dag Gekroond werd tot Koniningin.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],s.n. [Royal Dutch Mail, P.T.T.], s.d. [....], 1980. sm. oblong 8°. Orig. orange coloured padded cloth, large gilt tooled Royal Dutch and National Coat-of-Arms tooled on front boards. Ti.-p. printed in white lettering on grey paper, coat-of-arms repeated in white colour in right margin. (verso blank), 5 further unnumbered grey leaves of which 3 bearing an original coloured photograph pasted-in, 12.5x14 cm., with explanatory text in dutch printed in right margin in white lettering, with protictive clearview tissue-guards, one leave with two first-day stamps of the territory of the Netherlands Antilles, carefully stamped and dated 29 April 1980, with explanatory text in white lettering in right margin, 5th and last leave with provenance printed in white lettering. 650.00
¶ A commemmorative album issued by Royal Dutch Mail, upon the occasion of the abdication from the throne of Her Majesty the late Queen Juliana of the Netherlands, after a 32-year reign on 30 April 1980 on behalf of her eldest daughter H.R.H. Princess Beatrix of the Netherlands, crowned to Queen on the same day. On this day, i.e. 29 April 1980 Dutch Royal Mail issued 2 special stamps of the dutch territory of the Netherlands Antilles, West-Indies, which are included and properly stamped on 29th April 1980. Issued in an edition of 9000 copies only, our copy bears nr. 0767. In pristine condition. Rare.135 PHYLLOMANICUS, Lieve Manieren van zekere Curaçaosche Pers. Nijmegen, De Wilt, [1906]., Small 8°, recent clothbacked original pink coloured lettered wraps., 31pp. 70.00
¶ A compilation of news from various Curaçao newspapers covering the discussion on education on the Island; comparing artt. from various newspapers author tries to prove that press in general on the Island is far from neutral & honest. Curious. (wraps. somewh. soiled, upper wrap. frayed on rims, fairly large particle corner particle gone).136 PILOT - United States Coast Pilot, West Indies. Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands. 4th edn. Washinton, 1939. Cloth, 291pp., ills. on 3 plates (coastal profiles), full-p. sketch-map, tables in text, index. 45.00
137 PRAAG, S. VAN (compiler/editor), Ziekenhuiswezen in Suriname. [title on front wrapper].'s-Gravenhage,Kabinet Vice-Minister-President/Staatsuitgeverij, s.d. [circa], 1966. Oblong large 8°., original limp glossy wrappers, title and a large coloured illustration on front side. 60pp. Many black/white ills., of which full-page after photographs, text-ills. of which many architectural, after drawings, some tables in text, ground-plans, bibliography, full-page sketch-map, table of contents. ["SCHAKELS", S 61]. 55.00
¶ Official dutch government publication on hospitals and public health in the former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Demography, history of public health and hospitals, development, logistic organization, planning new public hospitals, the architecture of hospitals in the tropics, some recent hospitals in various regions. Good copy.138 PROOSDIJ, A.S. VAN (editor), Arnold's Zakflora. Wat in het wild groeit en bloeit op Aruba, Bonaire en Curaçao. 3de geheel herziene editie. [3rd totally revised edn.].Amsterdam, 2001. Orig. coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 287pp. 160 coloured ills. on 24 plates with latin names to illustrations, bibliography, index to scientific and local plant-names, table of contents. ["Uitgave natuurwetenschappelijke studiekringvoor het Caraïbische gebied", 144/"Publications foundation for scientific research in the Caribbean", 144]. 85.00
¶ A very detailed flora for Aruba, Bonaire and Curaçao, dutch territory of the Antilles, West Indies, indluding elucidation to general use of this flora and terms used, determination table, families. Very fine copy.139 PROP, G. & B.J. TER BERK (collaboration), Atlas van Nederland, De West [Indies]en Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea voor de agere school. Zeven en Zestigste Druk [67th. edition].Zutphen,Thieme, 1969. Original printed cloth. [2]pp. of introd. text, incl. a notice to teachers. 32 coloured maps (printed recto/verso) with descriptive text on facing pp. in double collouns, of which 4 illustrate the dutch territories of New Guinea, The Antilles (West-Indies) and Surinam. 30.00
¶ Dutch language atlas on behalf of dutch primary school, dealing with the Kingdom of the Netherlands, including the territories of New Guinea, the West-Indies (Antilles) and Surinam (Guyanas). Good copy. (small piece of sellotape pasted inside front boards).140 RAALTE, J. VAN, Secularisatie en Zending in Suriname. Over het secularisatieproces in verband met het zendingswerk van de Evangelische Broedergemeente in Suriname. [Orig. thesis Kampen theological university/John Calvin Foundation].Wageningen,H. Veenman, 1973. Original wrappers. 276pp. Facsim. after an original official Government publication on a plate, tables in text, name-list of missionaries and directors of the Evangelical Missionary Brethern (Zeist), Germany) and directors of the Organization in Surinam, list of abbreviations used, footnotes to text, list of sources and literatuur, bibliography, register of personal names, summary in german language (suzammenfassung auf deutsch), table of contents, original invitation-card to the reception (verso blank), loosely inserted. 95.00
¶ Important comparative study on the correlation between secularization and missionary labour in the former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas, by the Evangelical Brethern Community (Zeist). Good copy.141 REALINO, Fr[ater]. M., Plantkunde van Curaçao voor M.U.L.O. Tweede [herziene] druk [second [revised] edition].Curaçao,R.K. Boekhandel "ST. Augustinus", St. Thomas-College, 1947. Original printed limp wrappers. 188pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, illustrations after line-drawings, table illustrating flowering period of domestic plants of Curaçao, identification-table to succulents of Curaçao, Aruba and Bonaire, concise bibliography, glossary of latin names of species-dutch, register. 45.00
¶ Dutch language text-book on behalf of students preparing for their final examination secondary education dutch territory of the West-Indies, with as subject-matter the domestic flora of the Leeward Islands only, incl. somestic succulents, Curaçao, Bonaire and Arbuba. Good copy. (small tear to top outer front joint skilfully restored, with some light wear to top of spine).142 REALINO, Fr[ater] M., Onze Eilanden in Nederlandsch West-Indië, en de overige Eilanden van de Caraïbische Zee, Venezuela en Columbia. Tweede [gedeeltelijk herziene en uitgebreide] druk [second, partly revised and enlarged edition].Curaçao,St. Thomas-College, 1931. Small 8°., original printed and partly decorated wrappers. 170pp. Many black/white text-ills., mainly after photographs, many sketch-maps in text and full-page, supplementary notes to some chapters, two tables on pp. 139-141, extensive questionnaire, table of contents at very end. 40.00
¶ Dutch language textbook on behalf of students secondary education in the dutch territory of the West Indies (Caribbean), geography, geology, climatology, flora, fauna, minerals and mining, phosphate, local industry as [summer] hat-plaiting, fishing, maritime industry (merchants, steamers, sailing ships, passenger vessels, tourism), im- and exports, tele-communication, &c. including Cuba, Haïti, Puerto-Rico and Jamaica; Lesser Antilles (colonies); Windward and Leeward Islands (St. Thomas, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Trinidad, Barbados, Bahamas); Venezuela, Colombia. Good copy. (some damage to top of spine).143 REESSE, J.J., De Suikerhandel van Amsterdam van het begin der 17de eeuw tot 1813/1894. Een bijdrage tot de handelsgeschiedenis des vaderlands, hoofdzakelijk uit de archieven verzameld en samengesteld. [Eerste druk/first edition].Haarlem-'s-Gravenhage,Kleynenberg/Nijhoff, 1908-1911, 1908. 2 vols. Original blind panelled grained black cloth, morocco title labels in gilt on spines in compartments. [8]LL., 276, CLXXXIV; [6]LL., 158, LXVIpp. Frontispiece to vol. I, many black/white willustrations on plates, incl. portraits, in-and exteriors of sugar-refineries, illustrations after drawings on plates and in text, 3 large fold. maps, facsims. after old engravings with legenda at tails of Java, the West-Indies and Surinam, many tables and statistics in text and at very end as appendices, A-L, name-list and location of Sugar Refineries in Amsterdam, register of entrepreneurs (Appendices I-II to vol. II), index to personal names represented in text, list of plates and maps, table of contents. 375.00
¶ Dutch language history of the Amsterdam based Sugar-trade and sugar-refineries, compiled mainly after archivalia and unpulished sources available to author. Including information on imports of raw sugar from dutch colonial Indonesia, the territory of Surinam, The Antilles, labour conditions on estates, the role of the Dutch East- and West India companies V.O.C./W.I.C.,&c., in the beginning of the seventeenth century up till 1894. A fine set with the "supplementary volume", describing the period [1815]-1894, rarely found complete. ((a little bit of shaving to spine-ends due to shelving, lower inner joint of volume I skilfully reinforced with a narrow cloth strip, a tight and clean copy).144 REIJS, J. - E. KLOEK, U. JANSZ (et.al., editors), Vrouwen in de Nederlandse Koloniën. Orig. edn.Nijmegen,SUN, 1986. Original partly coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 199pp. Many black/white plates and illustrations in text, after original engravings and photographs, facsims. after archivalia, english summaries, concise biographical notes on contributors, extensive footnotes to each contribution, table of contents, repeated on lower outer wrapper. ["Jaarboek voor Vrouwengeschiedenis", 7]. 75.00
¶ Annual publication with as subject matter the history of women, this seventh issue contains together 8 contributions, with english summaries, describing the history and development of the social position of women in the dutch colonial empire. Contributions by Jean Gelman ('European and Eurasian women under V.O.C. charter'); Elsbeth Locher-Scholten ('Through coloured glasses. Colonial Sources on women's labour on Java in the nineteenth and twentieth century'); Sita van Bemmelen ('A study of customary law in historical perspective. J.C. Vergouwen on Toba-Batak women'); Nicole Lucas ('Marriage bans, native housekeepers, and European women. Concubinage in the plantation world of Sumatra's East Coast, 1860-1940'); Wim Hoogbergen & Marjo de Theye ('Surinamese women in slavery'); Marja Oomens ('Polygamy and other licentious practices. Birthrate policies for Surinamese slaves in the nineteenth century'), etc.Very fine copy.145 REININK, H.J. (pref.), Suriname en de Nederlandse Antillen. Culturele Aspecten. 's-Gravenhage, Ministerie van, Zaken Overzee, 1959. Small 8°, original pictorial wraps., 48pp., text-ills. "Schakels S 33/NA 27" (annual publ.) 15.00
¶ Contains 9 essays on cultural life in Dutch Guyana & the Neth. Antilles: Music & composing, Art & leisure, dutch theatre in Surinam, literature & poetry.146 RENES-BOLDINGH, M.A.M., Van een witte zuster en een klein zwart kindje. 4e druk. Nijkerk, [c. 1950]., orig. pict. boards. 61pp. frontisp.,many other ills. after drawings by C. v.d. B... 10.00
¶ Missionary juvenile set in Suriname.147 RENKEMA, W.E., Het Curaçaose Plantagebedrijf in de negentiende eeuw. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Zutphen,Walburg Pers, 1981. Orig. cloth, title and an architectural drawing on front side. 400pp. Ills. on 4 photoplates, num. tables in text and full-page, extensive footnotes to chapters at end, appendices incl. notes to repeatedly cited nineteenth and twentieth century authors, bibliography, archivalia and printed sources, registers of personal- and geographical names, table of contents. 125.00
¶ A socio-economic inquiry into the histoy and development of [agricultural] plantations on Curaçao, dutch territory of the Antilles, Caribbean, West Indies, from the first spanish colonization in the 17th century up till the end of the nineteenth century. Production figures, exports, crops, labour conditions, incl. slavery, wages, development, recession, &c. is thoroughly explored and explained. Still of great importance. Very good copy.148 RIEMENS, H.R., De mens in Latijns-Amerika. In: "Wending.., 19-1. (maart 1964)" 's-Gravenhage, 1964. Small 8°, original wraps., 19pp.; a.o. artt. (not on the caribbean). 5.00
¶ Short essay, touching upon various aspects of human beings of Latin-America.149 RIETSTAP, J.B., Beknopt Aardrijkskundig Woordenboek van Nederland en Zijne Koloniën. Groningen, 1892. Small 8°, cloth, (2), 579pp. 50.00
¶ Concise geographic glossary of The Netherlands, Indonesia, Surinam & The Neth. Antilles. (both inner joints with a cloth strip.)150 RIJKENS, R.H., Curaçao. Verbetering van den Landbouw aldaar als middel ter verheffing der Kolonie. [Eerste druk/first edition].Tiel,Van Loon, 1907. Original clothbacked boards. (v), 139pp. 14 illustrations with captions on 7 photo-plates, some tables in text (production and export statistics), footnotes, introduction, table of contents. 175.00
¶ A dutch language report by a former agricultural expert of the colony of Curaçao. After an assessment of the then present status of agriculture and its economic value, author supplies extensive recommendations for improvement, in order to raise income and status of the said colony, dutch Antilles, territory of the West Indies. Still of great value. Published by command of the Association "Cultuur", former students to [dutch] Govenment Institute of Agriculture, Horticulture and Forestry at Wageningen, the Netherlands. Good copy. (boards a bit dusty, foxing to verso of ti.-p.).151 RÖMER, R.A. - Ch. GOMES CASSERES, L.N. PETERS (et.al.)(committee-members), Aanzet tot een integraal beleidskader voor de Nederlandse Antillen in de jaren tachtig. Rapport uitgebracht aan de Regeringen van de Nederlandse Antillen en Nederland over de economische, financiële, sociale en culturele ontwikkelingen in de Nederlandse Antillen op lange termijn. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Staatsuitgeverij, 1979. Orig. wraps. 281pp. Num. tables, graphs. and diagrams in text and full-p., list of supportive studies published at very end, index of tables, appendices. 75.00
¶ Report submitted to the governments of the Netherlands and the Netherlands Antilles, compiled by a mixed commission with as president R.A. Römer, covering the economic, financial, social and cultural development of the Netherlands Antilles, with recommendations for improvement, being a frame-work for the period 1977-1981. Overall text in dutch, appendix V in english:"A simplified sectoral model with income distribution effects"... Good copy.152 ROWAAN, A., Zout in het gewest Curaçao. Offprint from:"Indische Mercuur", 5 September 1934.Amsterdam,Koloniaal Instituut/De Bussy, [circa], 1935. Original printed wrappers, stapled. 16pp. 3 black/white illustrations in text, some tables in text (production figures/exports), publ. list printed inside front- and lower outer wrapper. ["Berichten van de afdeeling Handelsmuseum van de Kon. Vereeniging Koloniaal Instituut", No. 87]. 25.00
¶ Dutch language comparative essay on salt and salt-winning as main means of subsistence for the local population on Curaçao under Government Monopoly in the dutch territory of the West-Indies, production- and export figures, in comparison with the situation in dutch colonial Indonesia. Very good copy.153 SABA ISLAND WEST INDIES - Fort-landing op Saba. Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, illustrating a landing-place at a beach, Saba Island, Dutch language title at tail of illustration, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 1153]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 175.00
¶ A fine view of a landing-place on Sama Island, Dutch Antilles, West Indies.Only 9 plates have been spublished in this series. Scarce.154 SAINT EUSTATIUS MOORING PLACE - Landingsplaats of St: Eustatius.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, illustrating in photogravure noorings at St. Eustatiius, Netherlands Antilles. Dutch language title at tails of views, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 152]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 175.00
¶ A fine topographical view of main moorings at Sain Eustatius Island, Dutch Antilles. Only 9 plates have been spublished in this series. Scarce.155 SANCHEZ-NODLE, Luis A., (ed.), Santo Domingo Hoy! Vol. I No. 1. Santo Domingo, February, 1963. Small 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., 48pp., text-ills. of which many full-p., tables in text, many adverts of which illustrated, double-p. plan of old Santo Domingo. Stapled. 25.00
¶ Supplies ample tourist-information, incl. mileage chart, Highway Signs & Phrases you may need. Fine.156 SCHMITZ, L.(ed.), Geboorteregeling en Turkse, Marokkaanse en Surinaamse vrouwen in Nederland. Verslag van een studiedag. Den Haag, 1981. Original wraps., 193pp., some plates, bibliography, 'bijlagen'. 30.00
¶ A one-day symposium dedicated to contraception & birthcontrol with migrant-women from Morocco, Turkey & Suriname. (ex-lib. stamp on title).157 SCHUILING, R., Nederland tusschen de Tropen. Aardrijkskunde onzer koloniën in Oost en West.Zwolle,Tijl, 1889. Thick 8°, original printed wraps., (xii), 656pp., 3 plates, 19 coloured maps of which 11 double-p., all with legenda, errata, register. 295.00
¶ Geographical description of Indonesia, Surinam & The Neth. Antilles. A good copy. Scarce. (somewh. dog-eared, tail of spine slightly damaged, small particle of lower wrp. gone.)158 SCHUTTE, G.J., De Nederlandse Patriotten en de Koloniën. Een onderzoek naar hun denkbeelden en optreden, 1770-1800.Groningen,H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1974. Orig. wraps. 272pp., name-lists, notes to chapters, bibliography, english summary. ["Historische Studies", XXIX]. 55.00
¶ Dutch adherents of Enlightment (the so-called "Patriots") & their attitude towards dutch colonialism, commerce, trade and profits in dutch colonial Indonesia and the West-Indies. Interesting study.159 SCHUTZ, H.L.C., De Broerders. Geschiedenis van de vestiging der Hernhutters in Zeist A.D. 1746. [Eerste druk/first edition].Zeist,Evangelische Broedergemeente, [....], 1948. Original clothbacked boards, title in gilt on frontside with a large gilt tooled crest tat tail. 15 black/white plates after drawings by Eva Schutz, black/white vignettes by H.L.C. Schutz. 75.00
¶ Dutch language history of the settlement of the Evangelical Brethern, Hernhutters, at Zeist municipality, A.D. 1746, incl. i.a. notes on progress of missionary labour in the West-Indies, dutch territories of the Antilles and Surinam (Guyanas). Good copy.160 SIWPERSAD, J.P., De Nederlandse Regering en de Afschaffing van de Surinamse Slavernij (1833-1863). Orig. edn.Groningen-Castricum,Bouma's Boekhuis/Bert Hagen, 1979. Original cloth. (xxi), 299pp. Frontispiece, black/white facsim. ills. and portraits in text and full-page, after original engravings, lists of archivalia and literature consulted, incl. a number of printed sources, register, english summary, extensive footnotes/references, table of contents. 125.00
¶ Reviews the dutch parliamentary history of the abolition of negro slavery in the colony of Surinam, economically the most profitable possession in the West Indies. The problem which dutch government faced was actually triggered by the British Emancipation Act of 1833, effective 1834. Abolitionists were at the time rather active in the Netherlands, the endless and tiresome parliamentary discussions took a period of 30 years, caused by a crucial point: financiial compensation for slave-keeping planters, e.g. the loss of cheap labour. British diplomatic pressure mounted, also noticing the fact that the dutch still recruited some 1000 negroes a year, mainly from Ghana, thus reinforcing the Dutch East Indian Army. Finally the act was passed in 1863, still in favour of the estate owners, as former slaves were actually charged for their own freedom. A sad story indeed. Very good copy of this still important monograph.161 SPECKMANN, J.D., Marriage and Kinship among the Indians in Surinam. [Orig. thesis Leyden University].Assen,Van Gorcum/H.J. Prakke, 1965. Orig. limp wrappers. [4], 301pp. Ills. on 6 photoplates, full-page sketch-map of the region covered, many tables in text, appendices, full-page tables, which one large folded (statement of terms offered to intending emigrants by the colonial emigration), questionnaire used in Saramacca, references cited, index of names, list of tables, explanation to illustrations on plates, table of contents. 115.00
¶ An ample detailed comparative study, still of great importance and value, as carried-out in the former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Good copy.162 SPIER, Jo "West"[Indies]. Orig. edn.Amsterdam/Brussel, Elsevier, 1948. 4°. orig. cloth, title and small illustration on front boards, coloured dustjacket. Hftitle (verso blank). Album with 159pp. of drawings (slightly caricatural/satyrical) by Jo Spier, with text by Piet Bakker, depicting daily life in the Netherlands Antilles, mainly Curaçao & Surinam. 95.00
¶ Album depicting the tour through the dutch West-Indian territories, espicially Curaçao and Surinam (Guyanas). A charming album. Good condition. (some minor marginal tears in dustjacked skilfully restored with acid free clearview tape).163 ST. MARTIN/SINT MAARTEN VIEW - Philipsburg. Hoofdplaats van St. Martin./St. Martin. Back Street. Great Bay.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, two illustrations on one plate: a view on Philipsburg, capital of St. Martin and a view of a backstreet, Great Bay on St. Martin, or St. Maarten. Dutch language title at tails of views, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 151]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 175.00
¶ Two fine topographical views of the capital of St. Martin, Philipsburg and a backstreet at Great Bay, situated on the Island of St. Martin or St. Maarten, Dutch Antilles. Only 9 plates have been spublished in this series. Scarce.164 STAAL, G.J., Nederlandsch Guyana. Een kort begrip van Suriname. Amsterdam, nd., Small 8°, original gilt lettered cloth, 209pp., ills. on plates, extended sketch-map, short bibliography. "Bibliotheek voor Cultuur & Wetenschap". 25.00
¶ Concise review of dutch Guyana: culture, climate, geography, economic position, means of subsistence, &c...165 STEDMAN, J.G., Voyage à Surinam, et dans l'intérieur de la Guyane, contenant la relation de cinq années de courses et d'observations faite dans cette contrée intéressante et peu connue...ATLAS-VOLUME. Paris, Buisson, 1797-1798., Folio, hfcalf. Atlas-volume, containing tog. 44 copper-engraved plates.
(US $ 3250,00) 2,950.00
¶ This famous atlas, published during the french revolution, with its beautiful copper-engraved plates, a.o. depicting a view of Paramaribo (extending), extending map of Suriname, &c... Rare & in very good condition.166 STICUSA - ANNUAL REPORTS, Nederlandse Stichting voor Culturele Samenwerking met Suriname en de Nederlandse Antillen. Amsterdam, Sticusa, 1956-1975., Tog. in 12 parts, orig. as issued. Original wraps. illustrated. Annual reports of the dutch foundation for cultural cooperation between Surinam & the Neth. Antilles. Years 1956; 1958-1966; 1974 & 1975. 70.00
167 STIKKER, D.U. (Dutch Secretary of State/introduction], Suriname en de Nederlandse Antillen in de Verenigde Natiies. Verslag van de handelingen der Zesde Algemene Vergadering (November 1951-Februari 1952) terzake van het beëindigen door Nederland van de rapportage over de West-Indische Rijksdelen. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,Staatsdrukkerij- en uitgeverij, 1952. Original printed partly coloured limp wrappers. 96pp. 3 full-page sketch-maps illustrating the dutch Territories of the West-Indies (the Antilles and Surinam), table of contents. ["Ministerie van Buitenlandse Zaken", 28]. 55.00
¶ Report, submitted by the then acting Roayl Dutch Secretary of State, Mr. D.U. Stikker, of the minutes Sixth General Meeting (November 1951-February 1952), with as subject-matter the abortion of dutch reports to the general council United Nations, pertaining to the economic, social and educational development of the territories of the Dutch Antilles and Surinam. The extensive deliberations, in which the political status of siad territories could be defined as non-dependent or semi-autonomous territories within the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Still of interest for the development of legal order and constitution pertaining to the Dutch Antilles and Surinam. Good copy. (previous owner's name and inventory number in ink at top margin of ti.-p., a little bit dog-eared).168 SURINAM & THE NETH. ANTILLES LAW ORDER - De rechtsorde in het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, de basisregelingen. Herz. druk 1960 van Schakels S 31/NA 26. 's-Gravenhage, Kabinet van de, Vice-Minister President, 1960. Small 8°, original wraps., 192pp. "Jaargang 1960, S 39 NA 32" 20.00
¶ Law order of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, pertaining to Surinam & the Neth. Antilles (basic regulations).169 SURINAM COLONY GUYANAS - Suriname. Een Plantage.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, illustrating an estate on Surinam, Guyanas, with a number of estate-buildings in background. Dutch languaage title at tails of views, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 162]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 75.00
¶ A fine topographical view of an Estate of the former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Good copy.170 SURINAM COLONY GUYANAS - Een Bananenveld/Suriname. Een plantklaar terrein.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, two pictures on a sheet, illustrating a banana-field and a plant-ripe area on an estate, Suriname, Guyanas. Dutch languaage title at tails of views, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 163]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 30.00
¶ A fine view of a banana-field and a plant-ripe acreage on an estate, Surinam, former territory of dutch Guyana. Good copy.171 SURINAM COLONY GUYANAS - Suriname. Paramaribo. Waterkant en plein. Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, illustrating a panorama of Paramaribo waterfront, capital to the former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Dutch languaage title at tails of views, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 161]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 75.00
¶ A fine topographical view of Paramaribo waterfront, former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Good copy.172 SURINAM COLONY GUYANAS - Suriname. Een goud placer. Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, illustrating a gold winning place in the interior of the former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Dutch languaage title at tails of views, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 165]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 55.00
¶ A fine topographical photogravure view of a gold-winning spot in the interior of former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Good copy.173 SURINAM COLONY GUYANAS - Suriname. Politie Station Onoribo/Stroomversnelling in de Boven Nickerie.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, two views on one sheet, illustrating a Police-post and a rapid of Upper Nickerie river, in the interior of the former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Dutch languaage title at tails of views, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 166]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 55.00
¶ A fine topographical photogravure view of a Police-post and a rapid of upper Nickerie riverm, interior of former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Good copy.174 SURINAM COLONY GUYANAS - Suriname. Gezicht op Bergendal. Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, illustrating a view on a hamlet "Bergendal" with people in foreground, in the interior of former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Dutch languaage title at tails of views, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 167]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 75.00
¶ A fine topographical view of "bergendal", former dutch territory of Surinam, Guyanas. Good copy.175 SURINAM COLONY GUYANAS - Boschneger Gouverneur met zijn Kapiteins/Een groep Boschnegers in dagelijksche kleeding.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paper, two pictures on a single sheet, illustrating a local Surinam Negro Governor with his assistants, Captains in formal uniforms and a group of local male and female Surinam Negroes in daily traditional dress, in the i