![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 157: VARIA: A mixed collection of Books published between 1700-2000).
1 AA, A.J. VAN DER, Beknopt Aardrijkskundig Woordenboek der Nederlanden. Orig. edn.Gouda,G.B. van Goor Zonen, s.d.[....], 1855. thick 8°. orig. black panelled grained cloth, within a blind tooled ornamental border on both sides. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint).[2](preface), 1173pp. printed in 2 collumns, [2]pp. being list of abbrev. used and errata. 475.00
¶ First edn. of this famous dutch geographical glossary, that supplies massive information on the subject, incl. etymological meaning, where applicable, derivations from other languages, &c...Very good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce.2 AA, T. VAN DER, Je recht komt met de jaren. Tweede bijgewerkte druk. (2nd. revised edn.).Amsterdam,Raad voor het Jeugdbeleid, 1984. oblong 12°. orig. lettered wraps. 128pp. Text-ills. after drawings by Jan van Maasakkers, index. 15.00
¶ Official dutch youth policy and legislation explained and elucidated for dutch youths (:) laws and rights, education, juvenile sentencing, health and healthcare, labour, redundancy... Fine copy.3 AAFJES, B., Gedichten. Eerste Sonnetten. Het gevecht met de Muze. Het zanduur van den Dood. Verspreide gedichten. Sonnetten en andere gedichten uit Friesland. First edn.Amsterdam/Antwerpen,Contact, s.d. [circa], 1960. Orig. clothbacked boards, title in gilt on front boards. 230pp. Publ. announcing leaflet loosely inserted. 20.00
¶ Author's collected poems. Good copy.4 AALDRIKS, J., Nederlandse Kastelen.Groningen,s.d. [circa], 1970. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. [6]pp. of introd. text and captions to the plates. Frontisp., 32 col. ills. after watercolours on 16 plates, full-p. sketch-map, 6 col. coats-of-arms printed on outer lower wrap. 20.00
¶ A pictorial review of old dutch castles and country-seats of which a number have been demolished in the course of time. Nice.5 AALTEN & BREDEVOORT - Ne göpse vetelsels ovver Aalten en Brevoort. Een verzameling verhalen rond het leven en wonen in Aalten en Bredevoort in het verre en recente verleden. 2e druk. (2nd. edn.). Aalten,"Vereniging tot Verbetering van de Volkshuisvesting", 1986. sm.8°. orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 176pp. Many plates & text-ills, incl. some portrs., all after old and more recent photographs, concise bibliogr., photo-credits. 25.00
¶ A collection of local stories, partly in local dialect describing life and housing in the past and more recent past of the municipalities Aalten and Bredevoort, or Brevoort, both situated in Gelderland Province, more specific in the region called "De Achterhoek". Published and compiled by the Association for improvement of popular housing at Aalten. Nice copy.6 AALTEN MUNICIPALITY ORDINANCE MAP - Aalten [en omgeving]. Original edition.'s-Gravenhage,Topographische Inrichting, 19731855. Large four-fold uncoloured lithographed ordinance map, dissected on linen (verso blank), 1:50.000. Total size 95x66cm. , title in old ink on verso of first fold. ["Topographische en Militaire Kaart van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden", Sheet 41] 295.00
¶ Single sheet (no. 41) of the first ever published military ordinance map of Aalten municipality and surroundings, which includes the medieval city of Bredevoort also illustrating her fortifications. Original reconaissance by [dutch] military surveyors in 1844, published in 1855 by command of the dutch Ministry of defence. Good copy. Rare. (title in old ink on verso of first fold with a stain at lower left corner, some minimal wear to folds).7 AARTS, C.J. & M.C. VAN ETTEN (compilers), Domweg gelukkig in de Dapperstraat. De bekendsted gedichten uit de nederlandse literatuur. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 1991. orig. limp pict. col. glossy lettered wraps. 296pp. Registers. 20.00
¶ Anthology of dutch poetry through the ages. Very fine copy.8 AARTS, C.J. & M.C. VAN ETTEN (compilers), Domweg gelukkig in de Dapperstraat. De bekendste gedichten uit de Nederlandse Literatuur. Tweede druk. (2nd. edn.).Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 1991. sm. 8°. orig. limp pict. col. wraps., designed by Rick Vermeulen. 296pp. Author and title registers. 25.00
¶ An anthology of the best-know poems by dutch authors. Paberback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.9 ABBINK, H.J. - B.G. COES, T. JANSEN-BRAMER & G. TIJHOF (compilers), Oorlog, Verzet en Bevroijding. [Oorlog-Vrede-Bevrijding; title at tail of introduction]. Original edition.S.I. [Vriezenveen],s.n., [circa], 1950. Original cyclostyled coloured wrappers, stapled. Illustration on front cover (reproduced from:"De Pantserkrant"). 24pp. Many text-ills. and sketch-maps after drawings, some reproductions of portraits, questionnaire at end of story, name-list of locals of Vriezenveen municipality, deported and killed during the Second Worldwar, incl. some names of troops killed in dutch colonial Indonesia 1947-1949 and foreign troops, english, australian, listed on the local war-memorial at Manitobaplein, Vriezenveen, full text, all stanzas, of the dutch national anthem at very end. 40.00
¶ Dutch language text published alongside a small exhibition commemmorating the second worldwar as held at Vriezenveen municipality, Overijssel province, 1950. Informs local youths on the second worldwar, outbreak of war, occupation, liberation and peace.Very good copy.10 ACKER, A. VAN, Het Verleden in Spreekwoorden en Gezegden. Orig. edn. Kortrijk, 1977. Orig. wraps., 365pp., subscriber's list at end. 40.00
¶ An interesting comparative study of the ancient past in proverbs and popular sayings in Belgium. Posthumously publ. in a limited edn. of 1000 copies, this copy bears nr. 782. Mint copy.11 ACQUOY, J., Rechtsgeschiedenis van den Adel in Nederland, eerste stuk (all publ.). Leiden, 1893. Small 8°, orig.gilt lettered cloth, a.e.g., 114pp. Thesis. 70.00
¶ thesis Leyden University, researching into the judicial history of dutch Nobility. Fine copy.12 ADDENDA, Over geluidsleer, anatomie en physiologie toegepast bij het onderricht in het Vioolspel. Pref. by Joh. Wagenaar. First edn.Utrecht,J.A. Wagenaar, 1924. orig. wraps. 74pp. With a plate, some diagrams and music-scores in text, footnotes, errata-leaf loosely inserted (verso blank). 30.00
¶ An important technical essay, describing and analyzing the importance of acoustics, human anatomy and physiology in connection with education in violin-playing. Good copy. (previous owner's rubber-stamp at tail-marging of title-page).13 ADDENS, TJ. J., The Distribution of Opium Cultivation and the Trade in Opium. [First edition].Haarlem,Enschedé, 1939. Original printed wrappers. (ix), 129pp. Many tables and graphs in text and full-page, some text-figures after drawings, many sketch-maps in text and full-page, annotations, bibliography, index, list of maps, tables, table of contents. 125.00
¶ An excellent and multi-disciplinary scientific story on opium, from raw material to the finished product, which includes a section on the distribution of Poppy Cultivation for Alkaloids in Western Europe, government and trade-regulations, toxicology of opium, agro-geological features of the cultivation of papaver, Papaver Somniferum L., chemistry of opium, application of opium in medicine and other means, etc. Still a valuable study. Good copy. (some very light wear to tail of spine due to shelving, minimal signs of dog-earing to wrappers).14 ADDINGTON BRUCE, H., Above the the Clouds and old New York. An An historical sketch of the site and a Description of the many wonders of the Woolworth Building. Orig. edn.S.I. [New York],s.n., n.d. [circa], 1935. Orig. limp wrappersstapled. Illustration of the Woolworth Tower and title printed in relief on front wrapper. [30]pp. Coloured frontispiece, 1 coloured plate, 1 coloured illustration on ti.-p., many black-white plates after phtographs, large ills. after drawings at tail of each page, decorative inittials. 125.00
¶ Lavishly illustrated guide to the Woolwortn Tower, New York, published for distribution among the visitors to the Woolworth Tower New York. The Woolworth Building, completed in 1913, stands at a height of 792 feet, 1 inch. Conceived by Frank W. Wooworth, designed by Cass Gilbert and engineered by Gunvald Aus, it was designed and built to be the tallest building in the world. Fine copy, printed on art paper.15 ADLER, L[arry] (Mouseorgan), Some of these days; Dardanella; Japanese Sandman, Somebody stole my Gal.S.L.,Decca, s.d. [circa], 1950. An original shellack 78rmp. recorde, fabricated in Holland, under the label Decca, in its original paper envelope (damaged at extremities). ["Decca", DR.2124-2125 M33117]. 20.00
¶ An original shellack 78rmp. record, fabricated in Holland, with Larry Adolf on Mouseorgan.16 ADRIANI, M.J. & E. VAN DER MAAREL, Voorne in de branding. Een beschouwing over de natuurwetenschappelijke betekenis van het kustgebied van Voorne in verband met mogelijke technische werken in dit gebied. [Breakers on Voorne]. First edn.Oostvoorne,Stichting Wetenschappelijk Duinonderzoek, 1968. Orig. pict. wraps. 104pp. Many text-ills., diagrams and tables in text, full-p. sketch-maps, incidentally with legenda, bibliogr., english summary, list of contents, name-list of society-members, large fold. col. vegetation-map of the area discussed, 1: 25.000 with key in colours printed at tail, loose in endpocket. 45.00
¶ An essay on the scientific value of the coastal area of Voorne, the Netherlands in relation to possible technical works in this area. It is feared that the biological characteristics will drastically be changed as a result of the development of the Rotterdam harbour and industrial area "Europoort" in front of the coast of Voorne. Very good copy.17 ADVERTISING - AVIATION-ROYAL DUTCH AIRLINES, K.L.M. - Wenken voor een aangemame Reis/Hints for a pleasant Journey/Quelques Tuyaux pour rendre votre voyage encore plus agréable...[title on front boards].S.L. [Amsterdam],Royal Dutch Airlines, K.L.M., 1959. Small tall slim 8°. Original harmonica, six folds, between original coloured glossy boards title printed on both sides with company's logo at tail. Informative and promotional text, with many coloured ills. after drawings by Velthuys in upper margin, on verso of harmonica, coloured maps showing K.L.M. air-routes across the world, with rather extensive information printed at tails, informing passengers on hot spots to be visited, all text in dutch, english, french, german, spanish and italian. World-map showing Northern Atlantic Route Map Europe-Canada-U.S.A.-Mexico on lower outer boards. Loosely inserted in pocket on verso of front boards: A small circular revolving world time table, ø 10 cm., company logo on recte, coloured world-map showing air-routes, with explanatory text printed at tail and coloured logo of Shell group at head, on verso; 2 unused air letter lvs. with envelopes, each with coloured company's logo; coloured unused K.L.M. self-adhesive luggage sticker, with instructions printed on verso; 3 unused coloured picture postcards, each with company's logo on verso (blank), showing K.L.M.'s Douglas DC-8 Intercontinental Jet, Lockheed Super Constellation L 1049 G. and Douglas DC 7C. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 95.00
¶ A fine piece of advertising art, presented to passengers of Royal Dutch Airlines, K.L.M., commemmorating company's 40th anniversary 1919-1959. In very fine condition, with all the extras in front pocket.18 ADVERTISING - COLOUR CHART WITH ORIGINAL SAMPLES, Kleurkaart Serie A van Prachtbijts (sic!), Ceta-Bever. Beverwijk, Verenigde Chemische Fabrieken "Ceta-Bever", s.d.[circa], 1930. sm.slim. 8°. orig. printed thin boards folder, folding-out once. Total size 20x19cm. Col. illustrations of various products printed on lower outer wrap. Chart with tog. 16 original coloured samples with short captions in dutch and concise directions for use. [A scan is available upon request]. 30.00
¶ A very nice piece of dutch advertising-art, of a famous and still extant Association of consolidated factories, "Ceta-Bever". Very fine condition.19 ADVERTISING - C.W. PILZ, Sarggriffe mit Schrauben aus Eisen mit unzerbrechlichen Kunstholzmasseanguss in allen Farben.Freiburg i. SA,Freiberger Zinn-gusswaren-Fabrik C.W. Pilz, s.d. [circa],, 1935. One thin-paper sheet, large 4°, multiple folded, printed and illustrated on recte only, bearing tog. 28 illustrations of ornamental metal Coffin-grips with order-numbers and concise text in German. 20.00
¶ Promotional sheet advertising ornamental metal coffin-grips as manufactured by C.W. Pilz, pre-war Germany. Very good condition.20 ADVERTISING - C.G. VAN TUBERGEN HAARLEM-HOLLAND, New Bulbous- and Tuberous rooted plants introduced into cultivation by C.G. van Tubergen Ltd. Haarlem (Holland). Orig. edn.Haarlem,C.G. van Tubergen, [....], 1947. large 8°., original limp wrappers, title in bold black type on front wrapper. 86pp. Many plates of which some coloured illustrating flowering plants, chronology of distictions obtained in Holland and elsewhere, 1865-1939 at very end. 145.00
¶ This Haarlem-based firm started introducing bulbous and tuberous rooted plants from Central and Western Asia in the years 1897 to 1914. It is the aim to record in this publication to introduce these novelties and is directed to people who are interested in horticulture. Text also supplies extensive information on the hybridisation of bulbous and tuberous rooted plants. Publication of this 'catalogue' or better commemorative volume to the 75th anniversary of Van Tubergen, originally planned October 28th, 1944, but delayed due to the german nazi occupation of Holland during the Second World War. Very fine copy.21 ADVERTISING - DUTCH PROMOTIONAL DESIGN - Philips Miniwatt [title at tail of design]. S.L.,s.n., s.d. [late 1920's]., An original design in watercolour on heavy paper, sized 66x49,5 cm., depicting a mini-sized radio-bulb as produced by the dutch electronic firm PHILIPS [Eindhoven, the Netherlands]. Bulb in centre of sheet, within a broad double coloured blue and red border, with brand-name in bold lettering "Philips miniwatt". Very well preserved. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. (some wear to original watercolour-paint to outer broad blue border). 950.00
22 ADVERTISING - DECCA LONG PLAY RECORDS - Spelen me Muziek. Kiezen uit 54 elpees. Beroemde klassieke Dirigenten.S.L.[Amsterdam],"Decca", s.d. [circa], 1965. sq. 12°. (8.5x8.5 cm.). 54 coloured 'playing-cards', being a musical quartett game with as subject famous conductors. Promotional text printed on versos of cards, incl. a concise list of Long play records available, with prices in dutch guilders. Together in an original coloured and lettered thin cardboad box, oval cut-out on front boads, explanatory text printed on verso of box, in dutch. 45.00
¶ A promotional quartett card-game advertising some hundred Long Play records with classical music, published by the "Decca" label. Unused set, in very fine condition. A nice piece of advertising-art.23 ADVERTISING - ETERNIT S.A. - Caissons et Hourdis. Orig. edn.Capelle-au-Bois (Belgique),Eternit S.A., 1931. sm. 8°. Orig. lettered wraps., stapled. Illustration on front wrapper. 45pp. 9 plates, text-ills. and some diagrams, num. tables in text and full-page, being technical specifications to construction-material for sale, list of other brochures published printed on lower outer wrapper. ["Brochure", No. 15]. 95.00
¶ Plates and text-ills, all after photographs, depict. various buildings constructed with material as supplied by producer, incl. an aerial view of the works themselves. A promotional brochure of a belgian manufacturer of modern pre-fab. construction material, as U-profiles, elements for ceiling-construction, by a belgian manufacturer "Eternit" Lt.d. Fine copy.24 ADVERTISING - FORD FAIRLANE & STATION CAR - De Nieuwe Thunderbird Y-8 motor. Alle modellen van de Fairlaine en Station Wagonseries met Fordomatic transmissie worden geleverd met de nieuwe 202 pk Thunderbird Y-8 motor, waarmee de Thunderbird in Amerika een ongekende reputatie heeft verworven. Orig. dutch edn.Amsterdam,N.V. Nederlandsche Ford Automobiel Fabriek, s.d. [....], 1956. large oblong 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Front wrapper with a large coloured illustration of a Ford Fairlane model 1956. [12]pp. 11 mainly coloured ills. of Ford Fairlane models 1956, both in sedan and waggon, other black/white and coloured ills. depicting interiors of models, steering-wheel, &c., extensive technical details printed on verso of last unnumbered page, with in margin Ford security features printed in red, other security details of the Ford Thunderbird Y-8 engine printed on recte of lower outer wrapper. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 65.00
¶ A nice and richly illustrated piece of advertising art, promoting sales of the new Ford Fairlane and Waggon model 1956 with automatic transmission for the dutch market. (brochure has been centre-folded, lower right corner of front wrapper clipped, white coloured lettering on front wrapper:"Ford 56" marked in a child's hand in ballpoint, all in all a rather well preserved copy of automobile promotion).25 ADVERTISING - FABRIQUE NATIONALE [DES ARMES DE GUERRE] HERSTAL - FN-Browning Legia.Herstal.,Fabrique Nationale Herstal, [....], 2000. large 8°. Orig. coloured illustrated wrappers, stapled. 71pp. Num. col. and black/white ills., price-lists, tables with extensive technical data. 25.00
¶ Promotional Sale-catalogue of Sports-rifles and hand-guns as offered and produced by FN-Browning, Herstal, Belgium. Catalogue supplies extensive technical data on a variety of sports-rifles, hand-guns and ammunition. With an introduction being a concise history of manufacturer. 1Fine copy.26 ADVERTISING - FELIX & DIJKHUIS BOSKOOP - Bloemen en Planten voor den Siertuin. Beschrijvende catalogus van aanbevelenswaardige Bloemen en Planten voor Tuinen en Parken. 2e vermeerderde druk[2nd. enlarged eiditon].Boskoop,Felix & Dijkhuis, [circa], 1948. Original wrappers. 164pp. Tables in text, register, table of contents, errata-leaf (verso blank) loosely inserted. 65.00
¶ Promotional descriptive catalogue supplying extensive information on a variety of species of flowers, flowering plants and shrubs for private gardens and public parks by Felix & Dijkhuis, growers at Boskoop municipality, The Netherlands. Good copy.27 ADVERTISING - Hardy's Muurverven geven de toon aan! Heerlem,Verffabriek René Hardy, s.d.[circa], 1930. sm. slim 8°. orig. stiff paper lettered and illustrated front boards. 14 original coloured water-paint samples on verso of front boards, further promotional text on facing page and lower outer wrap. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 30.00
¶ A nice ephemeric piece of advertising and promotinal material as published by a dutch paint manufacturer "René Hardy", Heerlen, Limburg Province. Very well preserved.28 ADVERTISING - H.W. POSTMA, In de Pen, over de Pen naar de pennevruchten. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,H.W. Postma, s.d. [....], 1955. Small slim 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Title printed on front wrapper, speciment of a calligraphed text printed in black/white on lower outer wrapper. 7pp. Some text-ills. of pens. 15.00
¶ Promotinal brochure by a Rotterdam-based importer and representative H.W. Postma, importing Swedish pens since 1918, incl. i.a. notes on medieval calligraphy and illumination. Very fine copy.29 ADVERTISING - JAPAN LAQUER & VARNISH SAMPLE-CHART, Ostara en Synosta Japan lakken N.V. Vernis & Japanlakfabriek c/h v. Klaveren & Zonen.Overschie bij Rotterdam, v/h. v. Klaveren & sonen, s.d.[circa], 1925. sm.8°. orig. lettered & coloured thin boards, quadruple-folding, total size 44x20cm. Sample-chart with tog. 56 original small rectangular coloured samples, further advertising text printed on versos of folds, in dutch, german and english. [A scan is available upon request]. 35.00
¶ A charming and well-groomed piece of advertising of a dutch firm producing Japan-lacquers of the brands "Ostara"and Synosta" enamels. Good copy. Scarce. (tear at tail of centre-fold. skilfully restored with clear acid-free tape, 3 samples damaged in the course of time)30 ADVERTISING - JAPAN LAQUER & VARNISH SAMPLE-CHART, Ostara en Synosta Japan lakken N.V. Vernis & Japanlakfabriek c/h v. Klaveren & Zonen.Rotterdam, v/h. v. Klaveren & sonen, s.d.[circa], 1930. sm.8°. orig. lettered & coloured thin boards, quadruple-folding, total size 44x20cm. Sample-chart with tog. 56 original small rectangular coloured samples, further advertising text printed on versos of folds, in german and english. [A scan is available upon request]. 45.00
¶ A charming and well-groomed piece of advertising of a dutch firm producing Japan-lacquers of the brands "Ostara"and Synosta" enamels. Very fine copy. Scarce.31 ADVERTISING - KUNSTHANDEL GEERLINGS, Enkele belangrijke wenken betreffende de techniek van het Olieverfschilderen.'s-Gravenhage,Kunsthandel Geerlings, s.d. [circa], 1920. small 8°. A five-folding harmonica. 10pp. of text and illustrations, printed recto/verso. 8 tinted text-ills., illustrated front-side. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 35.00
¶ Advertising leaflet as issued by a The Hague retailer "Geerlings", offering a variety of oil-paint for artists, incl. varnishes and canvas, including technical directions for artists how and when to use various brands of oil-paint, canvas and varnishes, as supplied by a famous dutch wholesaler and manufacturer "Talens", Apeldoorn municipality. Very well preserved.32 ADVERTISING - KELLOGG'S WAY OF DIETING - Keep on the Sunny Side of Life. A new way of Living.S.I.,Kellogg Company, 1933. Small 8°., original coloured and illustrated wrappers, stapled. 32pp. 6 coloured plates, coloured illustrations in text, tables in text, table of contents. 75.00
¶ A guide to slimming, diets and dieting published by Kellogg, with useful information and recipes and menues, for short or longer periods (7-day dieting programme) in order to achieve the ideal weight accourding to height (with an explanatory table), in which obesitas is introduces as Public Enemy No. 1. What happens to the food you eat; the alimentary time-table, dangers of cathartics, laxative food, dieting for charm (fitting into fashionable female clothing), &c. A lavishly illustrated promotional guide. Very good copy.33 ADVERTISING & MARKETING- Efficiency Dagen. 's-Gravenhage, Nederlands Instituut, voor Efficiency, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1956., Tog. 4 issues, small 8°, orig. wraps., 80, 33, 34, 26pp., tables in text, some press-clippings & Ms. annots. added from previous owner. 15.00
¶ Contains a number of essays, verbatim texts of speeches, discussions, &c.. as held on the so-called efficiency-days: advertising, sales-promotion, marketing, efficiency in stores, industrial efficiency, &c... as publ. by the [dutch] Institute for efficiency. EACH ISSUE SEPARATELY AVAILABLE AT QUOTED PRICE.34 ADVERTISING - MARITIME JIGSAW, Koninklijke Rotterdamsche Lloyd. [An original Jigsaw].S.L.[Rotterdam],Koninklijke Rotterdamsche Lloyd, s.d. [circa 1935)., A small jigsaw, published by the "Koninklijke Rotterdamsche Lloyd", containing tog. 16 wooden pieces, 3x3x0.5cm, when laid forming the word Koninklijke Rotterdamsche Lloyd, last piece depict. company's crowned logo, repeated on upper lid. Tog. in an original cardboard box, 12.5x12.5x1cm. 85.00
¶ A nice piece of advertising. Complete and in good to very good condition. (some skilful restorations to boxs' sides. Rare.35 ADVERTISING - MILITARIA - Rangen, Graden en Onderscheidingsteekenen bij onze Landmacht. [Welke Rang bekleeden zij?. Title on front wrapper].Heerde,N.V. Zeepfabriek "De Klok", s.d. [circa], 1939. small 8°. (12x15cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled, coloured illustrations with subtitle printed in red at tail on front side, large coloured Royal Dutch State coat-of-arms printed in centre of lower outer wrapper. [12]pp. with many mainly coloured ills., some full-page, with descriptive captions in dutch, incl. printed on recte of lower outer wrapper and incl. a portrait of the then dutch Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Dutch armed forces, the General I.H. Reinders, title and elicidating text printed on verso of front wrapper. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 85.00
¶ Booklet informing the general dutch public on Uniforms, decorations, isignia and grades of the Royal Dutch Army just before the outbreak of the second World War. A nice piece of advertising art, published by a dutch manufakturer of detergents and soaps N.V. Zeepfabriek "De Klok", at Heerde, Gelderland Province, the Netherlands. A good copy.36 ADVERTISING - NUTRICIA - JO SPIER, Wat zou het zijn Dokter? Diagnostiek in de Muziek. Nutricia 1901-1961. Orig. edn.S.L. [Zoetermeer],"Nutricia", 1961. An original 45 rpm. record as issued by "Nutricia", Zoetermeer, the Netherlands, in its original glossy envelope with an illustration on front-side after a drawing by Jo Spier. Introducing and explanatory text printed on lower outer cover. 125.00
¶ A 45-rpm record published by "Nutricia", Zoetermeer, a globally operating manufacturer of specialized nutritional products. The record has been produced to commemmorate the 60th anniversary of this manufacturer and has been sent to dutch medical practicioners only. The record is in fact a prize-contest: it contains 20 unidentified musical fragments to be solved. The solution to the contest is added on 2 pieces of sheet-music in original Ms. notation and text by a previous owner. The rules of the contest are printed on lower outer part of the original envelope. A nice, ephemirical piece of advertising and promotion. In excellent condition. Rare.37 ADVERTISING - ORIGINAL COLD WATER PAINT SAMPLE CHART - Reina Koudwaterverf. Maastricht,René H. Hardy, s.d.[circa], 1950. sm. slim 8°. orig. thin stiff col.lithographed wraps., triple-folded, total size 31x21cm. Contains tog. 27 original coloured samples of cold-water paint. [A scan is available on request]. 30.00
¶ A very attractive piece of advertising-art of a dutch factory producing (a.o.) cold-water paint of the brand "Reina". Very fine copy.38 ADVERTISING & PUBLICITY - THE DUTCH SHOE AND LEATHER GOODS EXPORTER. Volume I No. 5, May 1948.S.L.[Apeldoorn],s.n. ["De Vereenigde Vakpers"], [....], 1948. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. coloured illustrated front wrapper. 27pp. Coloured centre-fold. plate, being an advertisment of a shoe manufacturer L. Hamers, Kaatsheuvel, bearing 8 illustrations of female shoes, export statistics over 1947, many other advertism dispersed throughout text, and adverts. with illustrations of shoes and leather bags on last three unnumbered lvs. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 55.00
¶ An odd issue of this monthly, printed on art paper, supplying information on dutch im-and exports of leather goods as shoes, ladies' leather hand- and shopping-bags, bicycle-bags, &c. Very fine copy.39 ADVERTISING - PERROT S.A./A.G. BIEL-BIENNE, Catalogue pour Articles de l'identification policière/Katalog über Artikel für den polizeilichen Erkennungsdienst.Biel-Bienne,Perrot S.A./A.G., [circa], 1950. Small folio., orig. limp wrappers, a binder. Company's name in bold silver coloured type on front wrapper. Ti.-p. printed on limp paper. 20 unnumbered lvs., bi-lingual, german/french, cyclostyled text in double-collumns, on rectos only, with tog. 25 photogr. ills., varying in size, pasted within descriptive technical text. WITH a separate section at very end, with a separate title-page: Polizei-Kamera system "Bertillon"/"Bertillon"Police Camera. 4 unnumbered lvs. printed on art-paper, printed recto/verso. Large illustration of Bertillon with his camera on ti.0p. and 14 photogr. ills., varying in size, of which three show portraits of "criminals", with extensive technical descriptive text to the camera and spare parts. Also added at front an essay in french by theChief of the scientific Police Laboratory Geneva region (Canton) describing recent developments in dactyloscopy. HEGG, P., Une Méthode Nouvelle en Suisse, pour relever les Empreintes digitales de comparaison et ses applications pratiques. Offpr.fr. :"La Revue de Criminologie et de Policetechnique", Vol. III, No. 1, janvier-mars 1949. 5pp. 4 ills. of fingerprints. 225.00
¶ Bi-lingual, french/german, promotional catalogue of a Swiss company PERROT S.A./A.G., based at Bienne/Biel, Switzerland. Advertising instruments on behalf of Police deparments and forensic laboratories, including a separate section on the modern "Bertillon"police-camera for identification and registration of criminals and recidivists. Alphonse Bertillon (1855-1914) was a french criminologist and anthropologist who created the first system of physical measurements, photography, and record-keeping that police could use to identify recidivis criminals. An interesting trade/promotional catalogue. Good copy.40 ADVERTISING - SPA, BELGIUM, Spa, België. (title on front wrap.). [Spa is de oudste badplaats ter wereld].S.L.[Spa] (Belgium),s.n., s.d. [circa], 1930. sm. slim 8°. Gilt tooled medal in relief and title "Spa" printed in red, also in relief, on front wrapper. 43pp. of text, incl. many ills. on 8 plates, [6]pp. of mainly illustrated advert. at end, incl. advertising ferry-connection Zeebrugge-Hull and 1 leave with advert. of the "White and Red Star" lines (Oostende-Liverpool & Antwerpen- United States) each with an illustration of a company's ship, large fold. col. map printed on thin paper, with legenda in french text(overall text in flemish), 1:6000, with two inset-maps at right margin being a plan of Spa municipality, with legenda, and a map depict. rail-connections with Spa. 40.00
¶ A nicely executed promotional booklet on Spa and her hot-and cold springs, recommended itineraries and remarkable points, athletics, leisure: sports and walking-tours, and a concise history of Spa during the german occupation in world war I and the reconstruction of Spa after the war. A good copy. (front wrap. very lightly soiled).41 ADVERTISING - SECOND WORLD WAR, Neubrom. Fabriek van Fotografische Papieren - BRÚNN.Nijmegen,"Odin", augustus, 1941. sm. 8°. [3]pp. of text in dutch, advertising photographic material for the amateur and retailers, with tables indicating technical details, to be ordered through their main representative in the Netherlands N.V. Odin, Nijmegen, with a loosely inserted price-list in dutch currency, A-4 sized, cyclostyled on recte only. Added: Price-list in dutch currency, sm. 8°. Quadruple folded, printed recto/verso, 47x19.5 cm., promoting photographic material as films, chemicals, &c. as produced by "Hauff"Aktiengesellschaft, Stuttgart-Feuerbach, with enclosed another price-list from the same firm, A-4 sized, cyclostyled on noth sides, for films. Also added: a short notice to "Odin" clients, 21x9cm., cyclostyled on recte only, informing the reader that "Odin"will be closed on Saturdays in order to economize on fuel and electricity. The whole in an original brown manila envelope, addressed to a client in Dinxperloo, Achterhoek, Gelderland Province, stamped and dated 23.X.[19]41. 125.00
¶ An interesting war-time lot of promotional material of a dutch whole-saler of photographic material, N.V. Odin-Graafseweg 68-Nijmegen, the Netherlands, being the main representative of two german manufacturers of photographic material : "Neubrom", Brühn, manufacturer of photographic paper, and "Hauff" Ltd., Stuttgart and Feuerbach. All material but one dated August 1941, all material, but one, published by consent of the german nazi-administration of the Netherlands during the occupation 1940-1945, K1840, K7528 (two pieces). A nice and very well preserved lot of second world war advertising and promotion.42 ADVERTISING - SHOES M. VAN DE VEN, [Salamander Shoes, season 1965].Arnhem,M. van de Ven, 1965. Small 8°., three-fold promotional brochure, printed and illustrated on both sides, illustrating 7 fashionable ladies' shoes, pumps with promotional text printed inside, 7 other coloured illustrations of men's shoes, incl. a brogue with promotional text printed on recte, manufacturer's logo printed at tail of each page, added a flyer added, printed on both sides, ooffering a reduction to clients when shown, dutch currency. 15.00
¶ A nicely illustrated promotional brochure presenting latest fashion in shoes, both for women and men, seasong 1965. Published by a dutch Arnhem-based retailer M. van de Ven, representative to the German manufacturer operating under the brand "Salamander",43 ADVERTISING - TALENS & SON, APELDOORN - Talens Rembrandt tempera [title on front wrapper].S.L. [Apeldoorn],Koninklijke Fabrieken Talens & Zoon, s.d. [circa], 1960. small 8°. Orig. stiff wrappers, nicely designed coloured pictorial front side, explanatory text to the product advertised printed on lower outer wrapper in english, french and spanish language. 28 original small rectangular colour samples inside front- and lower outer wrapper, with technical captions to each sample in dutch, english, french, german and spanish. Extra stiff paper chart with tog. 84 original colour samples in various shades on 3pp., also with five-language technical captions, extensive explanatory text in dutch and french, to 7 special colours of the brand "Rembrandt", printed on verso of second page; further explanatory text to Casein Tempera Colurs "Rembrandt", in dutch, french and spanish printed on lower outer wrapper. ADDED: a brochure, same size, original coloured and printed front-side with manufacturer's logo, further information on "Rembrandt" Casein Temperapaint, in dutch, printed on verso of front side, with on opposite a full-page table listing a variety of colour-shades, verso blank with serial-number between brackets 1109-5 in lower right corner. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 125.00
¶ A promotional "brochure", published by a globally operating dutch manufacture of paints, varnishes, &c. The "Royal Talens & Son", Apeldoorn-Djakarta--Genua-Olten (Switzerland)-Union (New Jersey, U.S.A.)-Viersen (West-Germany), focused upon a new product:"Rembrandt" Casein Tempera Colours, an emulsion paint. An attractivel designed piece of advertising art. (a retailer's small rectangular coloured label pasted in blank space of lower margin at lower outer wrapper).44 ADVERTISING - TRADE SAMPLER, Geboortekaarten. Steeds Direct Leverbaar. A.B.C. Orig. edn.S.I.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1955. Small folio, orig. stiff thin boards, single thread string through spine. Title and trader's logo (an Owl) printed on front side, printed within a red coloured 4-barred line border.. Trader's presentation album with tog. 36 original birth-cards, varying in size, partly coloured and illustrated, partly with a small blue- or pink coloured silken ribbon (boy or girl baby), with matching envelopes, pasted on 7 limp leaves (recto/verso), with technical specifications to quality of paper and ordernumbers. ["Monsterboek", E]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 125.00
¶ An original trade-album offering a variety of birth announcement cards with matching envelopes, varying in paper quality and colour, from the early 1950s, issued by an unidentified dutch printer. Very well preserved and complete. (spine-ends and corners of boards somewhat damaged).45 ADVERTISING - VERKADE ZAANDAM PROMOTION - Verkade's Melbourne-race spel. [orig. publ.Zaandam,Verkade's Fabriken N.V., [....], 1934. A four-foldel coloured and illustrated paper game-board, total size 56x44cm., rules to the game printed at left margin, portraits of the dutch crew of the DouglasDC2 Uiver, Parmentier, Moll, Prins and Van Brugge at tail margin, general promotional text of Verkade company, also calling for dutch youths for a competition, and a large advertisement promoting the publication of a so-called Verkade "Plaatjes album", with as title "Hans de Torenkraai", with a large illustration. SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 60.00
¶ A coloured and illustrated table-game with positions 1-62, with as subject the famous London-Melbourne race in which Royal Dutch Airlines, K.L.M. participated with a DouglasDC2, "De Uiver", with as crew Parmentier, Moll, Prins and Vvan Brugge. A nice and colourful piece of promotional ephemera, published by a dutch manufacturer of groceries, Verkade at Zaandam municipality. Good condition. (some minimal tears to outer margins on folds skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape).46 ADVERTISING & WINDOWDRESSING- Schriftelijke Cursus Etaleren en Lakschrijven. [Rotterdam], HAKA, [c., 1935. ]. Tall 4°, 60pp., being 15 lessons for shop-keepers, orig. as issued. Richly illustrated with practical examples, with exercises at end. (incl. some duplicates). 55.00
¶ Homecourse for shopkeepers: windowdressing & signwriting. Nice & complete.47 ADVERTISING - WAGONS-LITS//COOK- Vacantie-Programma 1954. Orig. dutch edn.[Amsterdam],Wagons-Lits//Cook, 1954. sm. 8°. orig. wraps., stapled. Large col. illustr. on front wrap. signed in print by Lander, full-size advert. of Wagons-Lits printed on lower outer wrap. 52pp. many text-ills. depict. holiday-resorts, many adverts. of which illustrated relating to the subject, many tables in text and full-page being rail- & plane tariffs, prices of complete holidays, a.o. of Pullmancar Land Cruises. 65.00
¶ A finely executed promotional guide published by Wagons-Lits//Cook, presenting holidays throughout Europe, by Pullmancar or plane, incl. a great number of itineraries. Very fine copy. Scarce.48 ADVERTISING - W.O.J. NIEUWENKAMP, W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp's Handel Mij. N.V. Maatschappij tot voortzetting der Jan Rudolff Kemper & Zoon, opgericht 1728. Firma W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp opgericht 1832.Amsterdam,W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp's Handel Mij., s.d. [circa], 1935. sm. 8°. Orig. limp wraps, original cord through spine, gilt lettering on front wrapper, with a quadruple gilt barred vertical line-border near front joint. 64pp. Many text-ills. of cakes, pastries, cakes, raisin cakes. Text printed within a thin black typographical line-border. 95.00
¶ Promotional publication of a dutch flour importer and trader W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp (the grandfather to the famous dutch artist and traveller W.O.J. Nieuwenkamp, 1874-1950), supplying 28 recipes, composed by R. Davelaar (:) various cakes & scones, raisin cakes, savoyan biscuits, various kinds of batter, ice-glazing, pastries and paste, &c. Sold under the brands 'W.O.J.N' and 'Magnifica'. A very interesting collections of recipes/promotional catalogue. Very good copy.49 ADVERTISING - Wood-Milne. Bulldog Wood-Milne[text on front boards].S.L.,Wood-Milne [shoe soles], s.d. [circa], 1930. 24°. orig. thin stiff wraps., stapled. Brand-name "Wood-Milne" and a small illustration of the heel of a shoe-sole with the imprint "Buldog Wood-Milne"on front cover. 15 unnumbered blank leaves. Illustration of the same heel as on front wrapper repeated inside front wrapper, with text: "Geweldig Sterk" (=Very strong) Anti-slipping. Charming small illustration of a Bulldog holding a shoe-sole in his mouth with text:"Weigert alle minderwaardige namaak" (= Refuse all inferior imitation). SCAN OF BULLDOG AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 30.00
¶ A little note-book, completely unused, issued by an unidentified dutch retailer of british produced shoe-soles of the brand [Bulldog] Wood-Milne. A lovely piece of advertising art and memorabilia in condition. Rare. (some light superficial rubbing to boards).50 ADVERTISING - WINDOW DRESSING/DISPLAY, Dekoration und Reklame. Blätter für Schaufenstergestaltung. [title in front boards]. Bilder aus unserrer Schaufenster Mappe/Billeder Fra vor Vinduesudstillings Mappe. 1/A [Erste Auflage/first edition].Wien,R.H. Hammer, 1942. Small 4°., original clothbacked boards, front boards in colour with title and illustration in nice design. [152]pp. (76 lvs. nmbered in roman numerals) with numerous illustrations after photographs, some after drawings, illustrating specimens of windowdressing on behalf of german and danish retailers for all seasons, extensice captional bi-linguag texts in german and danish.supplying. 85.00
¶ A sample collection, compiled from previously published illustrations for windowdressing, presented by an unidentiefied german company,on behalf of german and danish retailers. A nice piece of advertising art and design. Very good copy, with a nicely designed coloured front voers.51 ADVERTISING - WINDOW DRESSING/DISPLAY, Die Gebrauchswerbekunst. [Modern Window Display].Berlin,Otto Weisner, 1939-1943, Small 4°., original clothbacked boards, front boards in colour with title and illustration in nice design. [194]pp. with numerous illustrations after photographs, some after drawings, illustrating specimens of windowdressing and display designs on behalf of german retailers for all seasons, extensice captional bi-linguag texts in german and english. 65.00
¶ A compilation of odd issues of this professional monthly dedicated to window display and window dressing, 1939 through 1943, published at Berlin. With a nicely designed coloured front boards. Very well preserved.52 ADVERTISING "CETA BEVER" - JO SPIER, [De Hollander zegt "Kapot"].S.L.,"Ceta Bever", s.d. [circa], 1935. A collection of tog. 12 coloured lithographed thin boards cards, actual sizes 10.2x5.4 cms, mounted on boards, 13,9.3cm., numbered 1-12, being illustrations after drawings by Jo Spier, with captions at tails, being statements outspoken by various nationalities as dutch, germans, frenchmen, egyptians, chinese, japanese, &c., on broken objects displayed at their feet, to be repaired by glue of the brand "Velpon". 125.00
¶ A complete set of 12 original coloured cards, issued by a dutch manufacturer of glues and paints "Ceta Bever", promoting glue of the brand "Velpon", in order to repair broken objects. Set in very good condition with fresh colouring.53 ADVERTISING (DANISH), Vinduet. Tidsskrift for moderne Butikskultur, Oktober-November, 1947. S.L. (Denmark), 1947. Orig. illustr. wraps., pp.50-63, numerous ills. & plates. 20.00
¶ Issue of a danish monthly devoted to advertising, under redaction of G. Larsen & T. Svendsen, supplying num. interesting examples of danish post-war advertising-art & design. Fine copy.54 ADVERTISING - Het Merkartikel in de Samenleving. S.L., Stichting "Her Merkartikel", [c., 1950. ]. Small 8°, 28pp. 15.00
¶ Brochure on function & position of name brands in [dutch] society.55 ADVERTISING - Verslag van het 17e Reclamecongres van het Genootschap voor Reclame op 18 en 19 November 1954 te Rotterdam. S.L. [Amsterdam], Genootschap voor Reclame, [, 1954. ]. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 78pp. With loosely added a 7pp. summary of all lectures. 4°. centre-folded. Stapled. 20.00
¶ Collection of all lectures as held by participants to the 17th advertising-congress as held at Rotterdam 18/19 November 1954, with as central theme advertising & management-policy.56 ADVERTISING - Verslag van het 18e Reclamecongres van het Genootschap voor Reclame op 13 en 14 October te Amsterdam. [Amsterdam], 1955. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 78pp., portrs. on 4 plates. 15.00
¶ Report on the 18th Advertising-congress as held at Amsterdam, with verbatim text of speeches & lectures, with as main subject advertising-responsability. Fine.57 ADVERTISING-ALBERT HEIJN, Onze Maaltijd. Uitgave voor de Huisvrouw aangeboden door Albert Heyn, het levensmiddelenbedrijf met de Geldsparende Pryzen. S.I. [Zaandam], Albert Heijn, [circa], 1950. Small 8°, [4]pp. Orig. design in pencil [by H. Pilger] for an advertising-leaflet to be issued by the grocery-chain Albert Heijn, Zaandam (the Netherlands). 25.00
58 ADVERTISING ART & DRAWING - KOK, P., Reclame-Schilderen en -Teekenen. Taken fr.:"Geïllustreerd Schildersweekblad, waarin opgenomen het Schildersweekblad". Year 41 no. 41-year 42 no. 14. Leeuwarden, 1940. 4°. Pt. I-XXVI. (lacks no. XXII). ADDED: a number of odd issues, by the same author on the same subject, published in other years of this periodical for painters & designers: year 40(1938-1939)tog. 27 artt., year 41(1940) 9 artt. and year 42(1941), 5 artt. EXTRA ADDED: A collection of the loosely added so-called 'bijlagen', being examples of designs for advertisements in colour, printed on loose leaves 23x31cm. each: year 40 no. 34; year 41 nos. 32-33; 39-40; 45, 47, 49-52; year 42 nos. 1-3; 6-11; 30-31; 36-39; 42-48 & 51; year 43: nos. 1-3; 5; 9-10; 27. Tog. 40 leaves. Loose as issued. 125.00
¶ Designs of advertisments by A.PH. Sterken, Joh. Elsinga, Jan Kost, H.D. Essin, Gé Hurkmans...An interesting collection on drawing & painting of advertisments and design of advertisements. Well preserved.59 ADVERTISING ART - LAVIES, J[an, 1902-2005], HOLLAND. Official Tourist Information Office, The Hague. Netherlands Railways Through Holland with 8 day's Season Tickets.[An original printed coloured poster designed by Jan Lavies.The Hague,Official Tourist Information Office, s.d. [circa], 1950. An original coloured printed promotional poster designed by Jan Lavies, as produced for the British holiday-market. Sized 95x65cm. Title in bold black lettering at tail, incl. dutch reailway information: fares: 1st, 2nd. and 3rd. Class. On foreground a dutch child in bathing-costume holding the dutch flag on top of a dune, with in background the sea. A SCAN IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST! 2,500.00
¶ Jan Lavies (1902-....), a dutch commercial draughtsman and designer arrived in colonial Indonesia in 1925 and settled in Batavia and was emploed at the publicity Agency "Aneta". He returned to the Netherlands in c. 1935 an is one of the foremost dutch commercial designers. This beautifully coloured and designed original thin paper poster has especially been designed for British Tourist Agencies, promoting holidays in the Netherlands. Few copies will have survived. In very good condition, very colourful. A SCAN IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST! Rare.60 ADVERTISING ART - PHILIPS GLOEILAMPEN FABRIEK, Het goed verlichte Huis. [title on front wrapper]. Waarom goed licht? Orig. edn.S.L. [Eindhoven],s.n. [Philips Gloeilampen fabriek], s.d. [circa], 1955. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. Coloured illustrated front wrapper with title in white bold lettering at tail, circular motto:"Licht is Leven", partly coloured on lower outer wrap. 35pp. Num. col. ills., of which some almost full-page, some tables in text, company's circular logo occasionally printed in tail margins and at very end. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 45.00
¶ Promotes the application of electric light in dutch homes, general use of electricity, published by the dutch electronic conglomerate "Philips", Eindhoven municipality. A nice and lavishly illustrated piece of advertising art in very good condition.61 ADVERTISING ART - PHILIPS GLOEILAMPEN FABRIEK - Kunstlicht als Bedrijfshulp. [De Boerderij]. (subtitle on front wrapper). Orig. edn.S.L. [Eindhoven],N.V. Philip's Verkoop-Maatschappij voor Nederland, s.d. [circa], 1946. sm. 8°. Orig. pict. coloured and lettered front wrapper, small coloured vignette in centre of lower outer wrapper. 71pp. Num. col. ills., of which many full-page, a coloured graph., many tables in text and full-page. 75.00
¶ Promotes and stimulates the use and installation of electricity in dutch farms and farmhouses, both for private and commercial use, in connection with the reconstruction of farms and farmhouses and their electric powered machineries, after the devastations during the german nazi-occupation and the liberation of the Netherlands in 1945. Written and published by command of the Philips Sales Division for the Netherlands, in consultation of the dutch office for reconstruction of farms and farmhouses. A lavishly illustrated promotional booklet by the dutch electronics corporation "Philips", Eindhoven municipality. Very good copy.62 ADVERTISING ART & PROMOTION - Diabolo Boot Polish for patent leather and Box calf kid schoes.S.I. [Boussu, Belgium],s.n.["Diabolo"], [circa], 1950. Large oval shaped thin cardboard with a string at top, 46x28cm. Text in bold red and black type, coloured illustration representing a lady with a Bell-hop polishing her shoe (with paste of the brand "Diabolo"), also with coloured circular trade-mark at left tail margin, the whole printed within a narrow decorative red coloured border. (verso blank). SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 75.00
¶ An advertising piece representing shoe-paste of the brand "Diabolo", manufactured in Belgium, a wall-piece for a shoe-retailer. (calendar that should be present at tail of oval is NOT present however). An interesting well-preserved piece of advertising art and sales poromotion.63 ADVERTISING ART - HATS, Wegener Hats.S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1955. Original glazed coloured illustrated boards, representing a gentleman wearing a Borsalino and a Lady wearing a hat, with a row of buildings in the background, manufacturer's ornamented logo at lower right corner, sized 34.5x30cm. (verso blank with original folding standard of thin cardboard). SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 85.00
¶ A piece of advertising material, a display to be used at a retailer of female and male hats for all occasions, promoting the [british?] manufacturer "Wegener". In very fine almost unblemished condition.64 ADVERTISING CONFERENCE PROGRAMME - Second International Advertising Conference Europe. Organized by the Netherlands Advertising Association. The Hague 11-13 September 1957.The Hague,Netherlands Advertising Association, 1957. Slimp 8°., original coloured illustrated stiff wrappers, designed by H.V.R. advertising, The Hague. 64pp. Many portraits in text of participants, committe members, &c., of which one full-page of H.R.H. the late Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands (President of Honour), many text-ills. illustrating famous dutch monuments and views, full-page plan of Kurhaus-Hotel, Scheveningen, with key at tail, another full-page situation-map indicating the location of Palace Hotel, extensive name-lists of members to various committees, list of exhibiting S.I.A.C. members, acknowledgements, general information (site of the conference, languages, conference bureau, pigeon holes, gala dinner and final party, embassies and legations, rates of postage, airmail, post offices. Table of contents. WITH a separate [3]pp. message to participants (centre folded); and invitation card issued by a dutch trade-company "Trouvaille" calling upon participants to pay them a visit with their collection, printed on both sides, stiff paper card; original stiff paper card with coloured organization's logo at front, name of perticipant 'Mr. J. Paan' (conterence id. 'g1' filled-in in ms. in ink, english language explanation printed at tail, with 5 vouchers, of which 2 have been used, for drinks and food; and a small obling twice-folded 'carte-de-visite' like information card, small rectangular window at front side with printed text "Any questions"? , concise info. printed on verso/recte. All loosely inserted in lower inner back/flap. 95.00
¶ Full programme of this second international advertising conference as held at The Hague/Scheveningen, with extensive information of topics, papers, speeches, including six case histories, by participants, exhibitions, entertainment, exhibitions, brass band play, sight seeing tours, &c. Very good copy with beautifully designed outer wrappers in colour. Rare.65 ADVERTISING-GENOOTSCHAP VOOR RECLAME, Rapport van de Onderwijscommisie ingesteld door het Genootschap voor Reclame. [Amsterdam], Genootschap voor Reclame, 1953. Large 8°, wraps., 16pp., printed on rectos only. Added: The invitation for the Society's annual meeting Tuesdey 28 April 1953. Cyclostyled on recte only, on original letter-paper; The agenda for the meeting. [5]pp. of cyclostyle on recto's only; Balance-sheet for 1951 & 1952. [2]pp. of cyclostyle on recto's only, & the original minutes of this meeting, typo-script (carbon-copy), [2]pp. on recto's only. All A-4 sized. 70.00
¶ Report from the instruction-committee of the [dutch] Soc. for Advertising ("Genootschap voor Reclame", Amsterdam) with suggestions for impovement of marketing courses.66 ADVERTISING JOHN PLAYER'S CIGARETTES - The Coronation of H.M. King George VI and H.M. Queen Elizabeth 1937 [title on front boards]. An album to contain Player's Coronation Series of Cigarette Cards (subtitle) Orig. edn.S.L. [London],John Player & Son, 1937. Orig. limp wraps., stapled. Title printed on front boards, within a broad ornamental typographical border with at head the Royal Crown and initialled below "GR". Company logo printed in centre of lower outer wrap. Album with tog. 12 stiff leaves (printed recto/verso). With 50 fine coloured cigarette cards pasted-in, initials, many text-ills. after drawings, drawing of Westminster Abbey inside front wrapper, illustration "proclaiming the King" printed inside lower outer wrap., text printed in greyish colour, within a floral typographical border throughout. 85.00
¶ A promotional coronation album by John Player & Son, commemmorating this coronation. 2 cards depict. the King and Queen, other cards depict. civil, religious and military historic ceremonial dress of dignitaries. Title printed at head of each page:"The Coronation of T. (sic!) M. King George VI & Queen Elizabeth". A very nice copy of this promotional Album. Complete. (signature of previous owner in black ink in upper left corner).67 ADVERTISING-SALES PROMOTION, Doe het Beter. Uit de Cursus "Beter Bedrijfsbeheer". Den Haag, Nederlandse R.K., Kruideniersbond, 1950. Small 8°, wraps., 46pp., text-ills., tables in text. 25.00
¶ 'Manual' for [dutch] grocers, in order to improve sales by means of better advertising, window-dressing, marketing & efficiency as publ. by the [dutch] Roman Catholic Grocer's organization. Interesting. Mint copy.68 ADVERTISING-SALES PROMOTION- Tips van T.I.P. Voor ondernemende kruideniers. Zaken doen in Augustus, Zomerdranken. Amsterdam, Tot Ieders Profijf, [c., 1950. ]. Small 8°, stiff pict. col. wraps., 24pp., richly illustrated. 35.00
¶ Guide-lines for grocers in order to improve summer-sales non-alcoholic bevarages, incl. hints for window-dressing, advertising, &c... Fine copy.69 ADVERTISING/SALES MANAGEMENT - ALTENA, J. VAN Czn., Handboek voor den Kruidenier. Ten gebruike in de practijk en voor het Vakexamen, deel III: Verkoopkunde, Verkoopgesprekken, Reclame. Deventer, [c., 1941. ]. Orig. wraps., (vii), 74pp., some diagrams in text. 10.00
¶ Handbook for [dutch] grocers, part 3: Salesmanagement & advertising. (some light dog-earing, some marginal light foxing throughout).70 ADVERTISING-SLIKBOER, J., Handschrift in de Reclame. Leiden, 1949. Small 8°, lettered boards, 112pp., over 40 text-ills. & figures, bibliography. 35.00
¶ An interesting 'manual', with as subject the psychology of typography as used in advertising & window-dressing. Totally revised edn. after original artt. as published 1942/1943 in the dutch monthly "Organisatie en Efficiency". Mint copy.71 ADVERTISING SPEIJER-RICHTER & Co. - AMSTERDAM, Verkeersseinenspel. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Speijer-Richter & co., undated. [circa], 1955. Single multiple-folded paper sheet, printed and illustrated in colour (verso blank), title printed in upper margin in bold red type, actual game with dutch traffic signs printed in centre, informative text to traffic signs, rules of the game printed at tail, with marginal illustraded advertisements of sweets packed in tins, accompanied by informative text and prices in dutch currency, tiny circular company monogramme in upper right corner. Total size 57x44cm. SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 75.00
¶ A very well preserved example of a board game, "the traffic game", based upon the principle of the well-known "Mother Goose-play", being an advertising piece, linking entertainment and education for young and old with sales of sweets by a dutch sweets manufacturer "Speijer-Richter & Co.", based at Amsterdam municipality, with as brand-name "Star". Fine. (tiny brown spot in lower blank margin).72 ADVERTISING TALENS PAINT - Handleiding voor het schilderen op zijde en andere stoffen, met Talens lichteichte Silka-verf. Orig. edn.S.L.[Apeldoorn],Koninklijke Talens & Zoon, s.d. [circa], 1950. small 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Coloured decorated paper fron side with title and manufacturer's logo in black in centre. 10pp. of cyclostyled text. 4 text-figs. and a diagramme. 25.00
¶ concise technical directions how to decorate silk and other fabrics, with paint products by a large dutch manufacturer "Talens", Apeldoorn municipality, of paints and inks on behalf of painters and other artists. A nice piece of advertising art. (dutch retailer's rubber name stamp at tail of title on front wrapper and at tail of blank lower outer wrapper, NOT disturbing however).73 ADVERTISING TALENS PAINT - Handleiding voor het gebruik van Talens Reliefverf. Orig. edn.S.L.[Apeldoorn],Koninklijke Talens & Zoon, s.d. [circa], 1950. small 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Coloured decorated paper fron side with title and manufacturer's logo in black in centre. 10pp. of cyclostyled text. 4 text-figs. and a diagram, some other titles published by the same manufacturer on recte of lower outer wrapper, also stating some other brands as manufacturerd. 25.00
¶ concise technical directions how to apply "relief paint", as produced by a large dutch manufacturer "Talens", Apeldoorn municipality, of a variety of paints and ink on behalf of artists and draughtsmen. A nice piece of advertising art. (dutch retailer's rubber name stamp at tail of title on front wrapper and at tail of blank lower outer wrapper, NOT disturbing however).74 ADVERTISING TALENS PAINT - Enkele belangrijke wenken betreffende de techniek van het Olieverfschilderen. Orig. edn.Apeldoorn-Djakarta-..., Koninklijke Talens & Zoon, s.d. [circa], 1950. small 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. 10pp. 9 tinted text-ills., table, illustrated manufacturer's advertism. printed on both sides of lower outer wrapper, with logo. 25.00
¶ Some technical hints for artists painting with oil-paint on canvas and other fabrics, with the brand "Rembrandt", as manufactured by Royal Talens & Son, Apeldoorn. Fine.75 ADVERTISING TEA ADVERTISING - FIRMA C. KEG - Keg's Thee-Album. Album Theeplaates. Firma C. Keg Thee- en Koffie. "Internationaal". Re impression 1920.Zaandam,Theehandel Fa. C. Keg, [....], 1920. Orig. clothbacked paper-covered thin boards, title in bold white type on front boards with an illustration of a globe at tail, printed within a thin double-barred white coloured line border. [16]pp. of text. Album with tog. 90 very fine coloured lithographed small inserted plates, each 8x4.5cm., each with company's name in whity bold type at head, each with concise explanatory captions at tails, all depicting national flags, dress and occasionally national coins of countries exported-to as Holland, BelgiumBelgian Congo, France, Germany, England, British India, Russia, Brazil, Italy, Switzerland, Denmark, Morocco, United States, Mexico, Bolivia, &c..., company's advertism. on verso of front boards, on verso of ti.-p., on recte of first unnumbered lve., on verso of p. [16], and on recte of last unnumbered lve. ["Internationaal", series]. Gooijaeres, page 69. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 225.00
¶ A nice example of a so-called "Plaatjesalbum", announced of historical value on front boards. Text on 6 unnumered lvs. supplies general information on countries exported to. Published by a dutch wholesale dealer in Tea and Coffee, "Keg", founded 1832, Head-office Zaandam, subsidiary at Alkmaar, Holland. (boards with some general shaving to extremities and corners, some damage to lower rim of paper of front cover, name of previous owner stamped on verso (blank) of front boards, illustrations and contents good to very good and fresh).76 ADVERTISING- Tweede Rapport van de Onderwijs-commissie ingesteld door het Genootschap voor Reclame [Amsterdam]. [Amsterdam, Ultimo, 1953. ]. 1°. Triple folded, 5, [2], pp.of cyclostyle on rectos only. Short bibliography, budget of the commission (bijlagen A-B). 35.00
¶ 2nd report published by the Instruction-commission of the [dutch] Association for Advertising on renewal of instruction for advertising & marketing managers,incl. many notes on the situation of U.S. marketing. Very well preserved. Scarce.77 ADVERTISING- Uitnodiging tot het bijwonen van de Ledenvergadering van het Genootschap voor Reclame op Dinsdag 4 October te Amsterdam om 10.45 uur. Amsterdam, Genootschap voorReclame, 1949. A-4 sized, folded in centre. [5]pp.of cyclostyled text on rectos only, incl. profit & loss-account with elucidation, 31 December 1948. 20.00
¶ Convocation for the annual member's meeting of the [dutch] Association for Advertising. Well preserved.78 ADVERTSING- Kort Verslag 21ste Congres Genootschap voor Reclame, 11-12-13 november 1959 te Groningen. [Amsterdam], Advertentiebedrijf N.V. de Arbeiderspers, 1959. 1°, folded in 4, 8pp., portrs., ills. 20.00
¶ Preview, in newspaper size, issued before final publication in 1960, containing a number of artt. by various participants of the 21st advertising congress as held at Groningen municipality issued by the advertising-division of the "Arbeiderspers", Amsterdam, with as main theme advertising & the consumer. Well preserved.79 AEROPLANE AVIATION - WILSON, JOHN C. (artist), The Glatton Straggler. A BB17-G Fortress of 457th. Bombgroup, 750 Bomb Squadron, circles Glatton Airfiled, Huntingdonshire for its landing approach with Connington Church in Foreground. [An original coloured print].S.I.,John C. Wilson, 1992. Large coloured print after an original painting by John C. Wilson, actual size of illustrated area 50x36cm; text partly printed and ms., incl. provenance at tail margin of print. Framed under glass within a gilded wooden frame in "compartments". total size 70x60cm. Title printed at tail margin. Limited edition of 250 numbered copies only, this copy bears nr. 250/19, signed in full "John Wilson", numbering and signaturein pencil at lower left part of tail margin of print. With further text printed at lower right corner of tail-margin, reading:"John C. Wilson 1942-1994, fifthieth anniversary" with crossed coloured flags of the U.S.A. and England. Text on plane reads (partly shot-away) "U[SAF"], with as Id. number 338857. SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 750.00
¶ A very fine coloured print after an original painting by John C. Wilson, issued to commemmorate [his] fiftieth birthday. Bomber featured in full flight, part of tail and tail-wings/ailerons shot-away and damaged, right engine aflame. A "Straggler" is a damaged plane flying at tail of squadron. An impressive and beautiful image in excellent condition. A fine piece of memorabilia pertaining to the Airwar during the Second World War. PLEASE MIND COSTS OF SHIPPING!!!80 AESOPUS, æsop's Fables. [Facsimilé of the 1912 edition]. New translation by V.S. Vernon Jones.New York,Avenel Books, [circa], 1980. Orig. boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (xxix), 223pp. Coloured ills. on 7 plates (reduced), black/white ills. in text and full-page, all being facsims. after original drawings by Arthur Rackham, table of contents. 40.00
¶ Fables of Aesopus with an introduction by G.K. Chesteron and facsimilé illustrations, reduced, by Arthur Rackham, after the 1912 edition. Fine copy, WITH dustjacket.81 AFRIKAANSE VOLKSWYSIE - JO SPIER (illustrator), Sarie Marais. Afrikaanse volkswysie [title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.Haarlem,Oud & Co., Wijnkopers, s.d. [circa], 1955. Large oblong 8°. Orig. limp paper wrappers, title in bold black type in lower right corner of front side. full-size illustration of the south-african country-side ('the country of Sarie Marais'), after a drawing by Jo Spier, on verso of front werapper, with music-scores and text in 'afrikaans' printed on recte of lower outer wrapper. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 95.00
¶ The famous south-african popular song of "Sarie Marais", with text in afrikaans. A promotional publication by a dutch whole-sale wine-dealer "Oud & Co.", Haarlem municipality. Well preserved copy. (small rectangular rubber-stamp at lower right corner of lower outer wrapper from an Amsterdam-based wine-retailer, "Van Doornik", Middenweg, not disturbing however).82 AGITPROP - ANTI-NAZI PROPAGANDA - Schwarze Listen für die Schwarze Schmuch. Schluss mit den Greuelmärchen! "Die Zerstörung des Reiches, die Wegnahme der Kinder unseres Volkes, die Sterilisierung der männlichen Jugend"- so beschrieb Hitler am 21. März 1943 die Absichten der Vereiten Nationen. Jedes Wort eine Lúge... S.I. [London],s.n., [circa], 1943. An original thin paper flyer, printed recto/verso. Sized 22x13.5cm. Front side illustrates a mass of people with a picture of a SS-member in uniform, marked with a red circle, notice printed in bold black type across the illustration:"Schwarze Listen fur die Schwarze Schmach" (black lists for black Libel, in which both characters 'S' have been replaced by the well-known SS-sign). Extensive text printed on verso in german, signed in print "Winston Churchill". SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 175.00
¶ General text informs the common german population that Hitler is lying in his speech of 12 March 1943, in which is stated that after an Allied victory over Germany, the german population will be terrorized, that all males will be sterilized by allied forces, the country will completely be destroyed, wommen and girls will be raped and killed, &c. Furthermore is stated that the german population will come to no harm, only the Nazis and their cronies will be punished severely, including Austrian nazis, and that Hitler is number one on the lis as a war-monger, a criminal and a war-criminal. Also os stated that the war is already lost and further killings of german soldiers and civilians is quite useless. An interesting piece of allied war-propaganda. Very well preserved. Good condition. Rare.83 AGTERBERG, M., De Bodebus in Gelderland, Utrecht en Overijssel. Inventarisatie van Bodebussen van Gemeenten, Waterschappen en Ambachtsgilden in... [Schipluiden, 1983. Large 8°, lettered wraps., 79pp., numerous text-ills. with extensive descriptions, full-p. sketch-map, 85.00
¶ The dutch word "bus" has been derived from the greek word "pyxis". The history of the "Bodebus", a cylinder (a "bus") fixed to the girdle of an official courier ("Bode") dates back from early dutch medieval times. They contained official messages from dutch state-administration, the so-called "States-general", and lower forms of administrative offices as provincial-municipal and village councils. As such a courier was easily recognized by common civilians. In the course of time these cylinders developed from simple appearance and material to more and very elaborate pieces, mainly executed in silver, especially during the 17th-19th century when wealth had risen to a very high level in the Netherlands. In modern times they only serve as insignia for official occasions. This lavisly illustrated essay describes, in detail, the origins, history and development of these paraphernalia, as found in the dutch provinces of Gelderland, Utrecht and Overijssel. A good to very good copy. (some light occas. scuffing to extremities of wraps.).84 AIKEN, J[oan], Hate begins at Home. First edn.London,Gollancz, 1967. Small 8°., orig. boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 192pp. 115.00
¶ Crime novel. WITH the original yellow dustjacket, printed in red and black. Dustjacket is known for its fragility. (Some very light fraying to extremities of dustjacket, some minor terars skilfully restored with clearview acid free tape).85 AIKEN, J]oan], The Windscreen Weepers and other Tales of Horror and Suspense. First edn.London,Gollancz, 1969. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket printed in red and black. 256pp. Table of contents. 175.00
¶ A collection of crime fiction and horror stories. Copy WITH original dustjacket. Very good. (small tear in dustjacket near lower outer front joint skilfully repaired with clearview acid free tape, own near fine).86 AILEY, A., The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre. Holland Festival 1967.S.L.,Holland Festival, 1967. slim 8°. Orig. bi-coloured printed front wrapper, coloured advert. of Schweppes printed on lower outer wrap., stapled. [12]pp. of text, centre-fold. plate, 5 other ills. in text, of which some full-page, portr. of Alvin Ailey, overall text in dutch, small parts in english. Programme designed by Hans Buys. Added an A-4 sized leave, cyclostyled on verso only, supplying general information on the Dance group in english, and 3 origical illustrated press-clippings in dutch being reviews of the performances. 25.00
¶ Programme of the Ballet-dance group Alvin Ailey Amercan Dance Theatre, performing during the Holland Festival 1967. Ballets expressing the cultural heritage of the American Negro. Amongst the dancers we find a.o., Loretta Abbott, Enid aytch, Consuelo Houston, Geogre Faison, Miguel Godreau...Fine copy.87 AKEN, CH. H. VAN (editor), Aardrijkskundig Woordenboek der geheele Aarde. 4e verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. [4th revised and enlarged edition]. Rotterdam,Nijgh & van Ditmar, [....], 1926. Small stout 8°, original cloth, title in bold black type on front boards and spine. [2], 959pp. 45.00
¶ Glossary of the world's geographical names, still of use. Good copy. (small circular ex-lib. paper label at tail of spine, small circular ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p., signature on verso of f.e.p., NOT disturbing however).88 AKEN, L.C. VAN - J. BERLAGE & H.G. VAN EVERDINGEN(comp./eds.), Wet van de Sociëteit Minerva.Leiden, 1946. sm.8°. orig. red lettered wraps, vignette on upper wrap. (Pallas Athene). 47pp. of text, printed in red, with revisions loosely inserted(3)pp. 45.00
¶ Laws, by-laws & regulations as issued for the Leyden Student Association L.S.C.(Leidsch Studenten Corps) and their Club "Minerva". MINT copy. Scarce.89 AKIMITSU NARUYAMA COLLECTION - Freaks. Collectie Akimitsu Nakuyama. De exploitatie van menselijke fysieke renomenen in circussen en rezende gezelschappen. First dutch edition.Hedel,Librero, 1999. Orig. limp coloured pictorial glossy wrappers. 191pp. Num. ills. in text and on plates with captions in dutch. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 65.00
¶ A collection of illustrations, after original photographs as present in the japanese Akimitsu Naruyama collection, related to deviations/disfugurement and deformation of human physique, as exibited as curiosities at circusses and travelling theatres, both in the U.S.A. as well as in Europe, at the end of the 19th and the first few decades of the 20th century. A gruelling collection indeed. Very fine copy.90 ALBERT, K., De Evolutie van de Muziek. Van de oudheid tot Beethoven aan de hand van Gramofoonplaten. Orig. edn.Brussel,A. Manteau, 1947. Orig. clothbacked boards, dustjacket. 248pp. List of abbrev. used, discographies and bibliographies at end of each chapter, general bibliogr., list of contents. 25.00
¶ The evolution of music from ancient times up till Beethoven, with use of gramophone-records. Good copy. (dj. somewh. sunned).91 ALBERT HEIJN - Albert Heijn's Panorama van Techniek, Verkeer en Industrie: Moderne Techniek ten bate der Mensheid. Zaandam, Albert Heijn, 1953. Large 8°, clothbacked pict. col. boards, 77pp., 150 small col. tipped-in plates with captions, some text-ills. 70.00
¶ A so-called "Plaatjes-Album", issued by a dutch world-wide operating supermarket chain (groceries) Albert Heijn N.V. at Zaandam, The Netherlands. The Album describes recent technical developments in: Petroleum-exploration, cars, printing, photography, &c...&c... MINT copy.92 ALBERT HEIJN-A CIRCULAR FOR INTERNAL USE: Aan onze Filiaalchefs. Zaandam, Albert Heijn, 4 Januari, 1950. A-4. Cyclostyled message from head-office (sales promotion division), on recte only. 35.00
¶ The circular, as issued by head-office calls upon all managers of the Albert Heijn subsidiaries to increase their turnover by means of reinforcing the sales-promotion by lower personnel, & the introd. states that managers are already aware of this. In order to increase sales managers are 'invited' to follow a special trainings-course, with at the end a diploma, espicially by the Foundation Develpment Salespromotion. The circular is signed in print in lower right margin: ALBERT HEIJN N.V. Very well preserved. Few copies will have survived.93 ALBERT HEIJN- Cursus Vakbekwaamheid ingevolge de vestigingswet Brood en Banket Verkopers/Sters. Zaandam, Opleidingsschool, Albert Heijn, aug., 1960. Large 8°. Tog. 16 lessons in a binder, original lettered warps. with Albert Heijn Logo present, 111pp. of cyclostyle. Some double-p. plates & diagrammes, questionnaires at end of each lesson. 70.00
¶ Course by the Albert Heijn Training-school for sales-personnel (male & female) in the bread, fancy cakes & pastry divisions of their stores. Albert Heijn, a world-wide operating grocery-chain. Fine.94 ALBERT HEIJN- Een goed Begin is het halve Werk. [Zaandam], Albert Heijn, [c., 1970. ]. Small slim 8°, red stiff wraps., 24pp., text-ills., sketch-map indicating branches in the Netherlands. 5.00
¶ Brochure, suppl. useful info for new personnel at branches of the biggest world-wide operating grocers of the Netherlands, Albert Heijn. Mint copy.95 ALBERT HEIJN- Feestelijke Prijsuitreiking OPW (Omzet Prestatie Wedstrijd). [Zaandam], Albert Heijn, 1956-, 1960. Tog. 5 parts. Small 8°, original printed paper portfols. Year 1955-'56; 1956-'57; 1958; 1959 & 1960. Each portfol. contains: A-4 sized cyclostyled/later printed sheet, folded in 4, with names of prize-winners, listing the subsidiaries they are emplyed as managers, incl. names of previous champions; festivities programme, menue, large extended table-arrangement, name & seat of previous owner (A.H. Pilger), indicated in red. 160.00
¶ All portfols. with name of previous owner pasted on upper-wrap: H. Pilger. A curious collection. The Awards were given to the best-selling managers of the year, of the conglomerate Albert Heijn, one of the biggeste internationally operation Grocers.( self-service supermarkets). All in MINT condition. Rare. Sold as a collection.96 ALBERT HEIJN- Lakschrijfcursus. [Zaandam], Opleidingsschool, Albert Heijn N.V., [c., 1950. ]. Small 8°, pict. lettered wraps., 23pp., many text-ills., incl. examples, exercises, repetition-lessons & tog. 21 loosely added examples, with indications right/wrong.
(US $ 75,00) 70.00
¶ Course, as run by the the Albert Heijn trainingschool for calligraphy (Price-tags, &c...). Albert Heijn, nowadays one of the biggest grocery-chains as well in the Netherlands and abroad. Mint copy.97 ALBERT HEIJN PLAATJESALBUM - Albert Heijn's Panorama van Techniek, Verkeer en Industrie. Moderne techniek ten bate der mensheid. Orig. edn.Zaandam,Albert Heijn, 1953. large 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards, orig. col. illustrated front boards, company's circular logo in colour in centre of lower outer boards. 80pp. With 150 small coloured plates pasted-in, text-ills, sketch-map of the Netherlands, suggestions for further reading at end of each chapter. 35.00
¶ A so-called "Plaatjesalbum", being a promotional publication of a dutch globally operating grocer "Albert Heijn", Zaandam, the Netherlands. Covers technique, traffic and industry as (:) petroleum exploitation, motoring, printing works, electricity, photography, steelworks "Hoogovens", nuclear energy, rail- and air-traffic, postal services, telecommunication, textiles, &c. (corners with some wear, scratchin on lower outer boards, contents good).98 ALCYONE (J.Krèsna-Moerit), Aan des Meesters Voeten. Preface by Mrs. Besant [to the first english edn., X-mas 1910].Amsterdam,Theos.Ver., 1947. 16°. orig. lettered wraps. 56pp. 45.00
¶ This translation into dutch has been published by the [dutch] Theosophical Society, Amsterdam. Very fine & charming little copy. (name in corner of first blank).99 [ALDEGONDE, MARNIX VAN St.], Wilhelmus van Nassouwe. Oorspronkelijke Melodie.Amsterdam,"De Algemeene Muziekhandel", s.d. [circa], 1920. sm. folio. orig. wraps. with bold black lettering on front wrapper. [2]pp. Music-scores with text and all 15 further stanzas in dutch printed on 2nd. page (verso blank). 25.00
¶ The dutch National Hymn "Wilhelmus van Nassouwe". (small marginal tear skilfully restored with clear-view acid-free tape).100 ALDERTS, E.A. (Compiler), Ontluikend Leven; een taalmethode voor de eerste drie klassen der Lagere School. Serie IX.Tweede druk.Groningen-Batavia,J.B. Wolters, [....], 1954. Tog. 12 limp paper sheets, printed on both sides, each 20x16cm., each sheet with a black/white illustration after a drawing by Cornelis Jetses at top margin. Original stiff paper publ. banderolle printed in red coloured type. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB. (other parts). 175.00
¶ Second edition of this dutch language curriculum, originally introduced by E.A. Alderts in 1953, published on behalf of dutch children, first three forms dutch primary school, being education in language, reading and spelling. WITH original printted publ. banderolle. MINT copy. Series IX only, complete in itselves. Rare in such condition.101 ALDERTS, E.A. (Compiler), Ontluikend Leven; een taalmethode voor de eerste drie klassen der Lagere School. Serie X.Tweede druk.Groningen-Batavia,J.B. Wolters, [....], 1954. Tog. 12 limp paper sheets, printed on both sides, each 20x16cm., each sheet with a black/white illustration after a drawing by Cornelis Jetses at top margin. Original stiff paper publ. banderolle printed in red coloured type. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB. (other parts). 175.00
¶ Second edition of this dutch language curriculum, originally introduced by E.A. Alderts in 1953, published on behalf of dutch children, first three forms dutch primary school, being education in language, reading and spelling. WITH original printted publ. banderolle. MINT copy. Series IX only, complete in itselves. Rare in such condition.102 ALDERTS, E.A. (Compiler), Ontluikend Leven; een taalmethode voor de eerste drie klassen der Lagere School. Serie XI.Tweede druk.Groningen-Batavia,J.B. Wolters, [....], 1954. Tog. 12 limp paper sheets, printed on both sides, each 20x16cm., each sheet with a black/white illustration after a drawing by Cornelis Jetses at top margin. Original stiff paper publ. banderolle printed in red coloured type. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB. (other parts). 175.00
¶ Second edition of this dutch language curriculum, originally introduced by E.A. Alderts in 1953, published on behalf of dutch children, first three forms dutch primary school, being education in language, reading and spelling. WITH original printted publ. banderolle. MINT copy. Series XI only, complete in itselves. Rare in such condition.103 ALDERTS, E.A. (Compiler), Ontluikend Leven; een taalmethode voor de eerste drie klassen der Lagere School. Serie XII.Tweede druk.Groningen-Batavia,J.B. Wolters, [....], 1954. Tog. 12 limp paper sheets, printed on both sides, each 20x16cm., each sheet with a black/white illustration after a drawing by Cornelis Jetses at top margin. Original stiff paper publ. banderolle printed in red coloured type. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB. (other parts). 175.00
¶ Second edition of this dutch language curriculum, originally introduced by E.A. Alderts in 1953, published on behalf of dutch children, first three forms dutch primary school, being education in language, reading and spelling. WITH original printted publ. banderolle. MINT copy. Series XII only, complete in itselves. Rare in such condition.104 ALDERTS, E.A. (Compiler), Ontluikend Leven; een taalmethode voor de eerste drie klassen der Lagere School. Serie XIII.Tweede druk.Groningen-Batavia,J.B. Wolters, [....], 1954. Tog. 12 limp paper sheets, printed on both sides, each 20x16cm., each sheet with a black/white illustration after a drawing by Cornelis Jetses at top margin. Original stiff paper publ. banderolle printed in red coloured type. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB. (other parts). 175.00
¶ Second edition of this dutch language curriculum, originally introduced by E.A. Alderts in 1953, published on behalf of dutch children, first three forms dutch primary school, being education in language, reading and spelling. WITH original printted publ. banderolle. MINT copy. Series XIII only, complete in itselves. Rare in such condition.105 ALEICHEM, Scholem, De Gast. Transl. by S.M. Amsterdam, Cohen, [c., 1930. ]. Small 8°, orig. lettered cloth, illustration in centre of upper boards, 115pp. "Oost-Joodsche Bibliotheek" series. 55.00
¶ Collection of 5 stories set among the eas-european jewish community. Nice copy. (signature on 1st. blank, dated 1 Oct. 1941.106 ALEXANDER, A. (et. al.), Décoration et mobilier des édifices publics et des habitations. Orig. edn.Paris,Imprimerie Nationale, 1902. large 8°. Recent cloth with new endpapers. Hftitle(versos blank), ti.-p with vignette of french State printing works. 480pp. name-lists of Jury-members, list of contents at very end. ["Exposition Universelle Internationale de 1900 À Paris", Rapports [du Jury Internationale, Groupe II-première partie, Classes 66 à 71]. 125.00
¶ The organizing committee of the Universal International Exhibition at Paris, 1900 appointed an international Jury to judge, award and describe the contributions/results of each participating country of the world. The best contributions/achievements have been awarded with gold medals. This deals with decoration of old monuments and houses, stained glass windows, cheap and expensive furniture, tapestries and furniture coverings, street-furniture. Fine copy.107 ALEXANDER, J.J.G. (introd.], De Meester van Maria van Bourgandië. Een getijdenboek voor Engelbert van Nassau. Authentic facsimilé edition after the original book of hours [oroduced on behalf of Engelbert of Nassau].Utrecht/Antwerpen,Het Spectrum, 1971. Small 8°., original full calf, richly gilt tooled front panel, in its original boards slip-case, facsim. colour plate on front side with original red coloured silken marker. [35]pp. of general and introductory text in dutch, 42pp. of extensive descriptive text to 115pp. of very fine coloured plates representing a choice collection of this late 13th century book of hours. 275.00
¶ Plates, are alike the original decorated with gold and silver [printed]tooling and supply a clear picture of this magnificent book of hours produced on behalf of Engelberg of Nassau. One of the first facsims. as issued by this publisher, printed in a small edition only. Very fine copy with its original thin boards slip-case. Scarce.108 ALEXANDRE, L. & C. DE NEVE, Atlas-Handboek der Aardrijkskunde ten gebruike van het Middelbaar en Normaal Onderwijs. Opgesteld volgens de officieele programma's. Neiuwe uitgave gansch bijgewerkt. (new edition, totally revised). Europa.Luik,B. Dessain, 1924. large 8°. orig. later clothbacked orig. printed wraps. Front wrapper with a globe as vignette printed at tail and a rectanguar pink coloured publisher's note pasted in centre, notifying the reader that this is a official government approved publication. 105pp. 15 fine single-page coloured maps all with legenda, many steel-engraved text-ills. of which some small sketch-maps, some diagrammes and tables, list of contents, publ. advert. printed on lower outer wrap. 60.00
¶ Atlas-handbook of geography as instructed on belgian secondary schools and teacher's educational school. A good copy. (some light occas. dog-earing).109 ALEXANDRE, L. & C. DE NEVE, Atlas manuel de Géographie A l'usage de l'Enseignement Moyen et de l'Enseignement Normal. 10e éd. Complètement mise à Jour. (10th edn. completely updated).Liège,B. Dessain, 1924. large 8°. orig. later rexine-backed orig. printed wraps. Front wrapper with a globe as vignette printed at tail. 108pp. 17 fine single-page coloured maps all with legenda, many steel-engraved text-ills. of which some small sketch-maps, some diagrammes and tables, list of contents, publ. advert. printed on lower outer wrap. 60.00
¶ Atlas-handbook of geography as instructed on belgian secondary schools and teacher's training school. A good copy. (some light occas. dog-earing).110 ALGEMENE NEDERL. WIELRIJDERS BOND [A.N.W.B.]-Ch. NOÉ (red.), Jubileum-nummer de Kampioen. Ter gelegenheid van het 75-jarig bestaan van de Koninklijke Nederlandsche Toeristenbung A.N.W.B. op 1 Juli 1958. 's-Gravenhage, A.N.W.B., 1958. Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., 63pp., many text-ills. & illustrated adverts, covering the period. 40.00
¶ Commemorates the 75th anniversary of the [national] dutch tourist-organization A.N.W.B. that played & still plays an important role in the tourist-service business. Very attractive & well-preserved copy.111 ALGERIA - TOURISM AND TRAVEL IN FRENCH ALGERIA - l'Algérie Illustrée. Touristique et Pittoresque. Organe officiel du Syndicat d'Initiative d'Alger et de la Fédération des Syndicats d'Initiative d'Algérie. Revue Mensuelle. 13e Année-Numéro 4. Juil-Juillet-Août 1922.Alger,Syndicat d'Initiative, 1922. Folio. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Title printed in gilt in relief on front wrapper, with large square cut-out at tail depicting the illustration on ti.-p., surrounded by a broad coloured and ornamented border. 16pp. Large illustration printed within a broad ornamental border on ti.-p., many large text-ills. after photographs, [8]pp. of partly illustrated sponsoring advertism., with on verso of last leave an extensive description of Algiers as a Tourist centre. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 150.00
¶ An odd issue, year 13-no. 4, June-July-August 1922, of a french language quarterly, published by the french-algerian Touris-Burea at Algiers, North Africa. Contains four informative essays descibing high lights of the capital of Algiers, Oran municipality, the Oasis Sidi-Okba and a 2pp. article in english with 4 illustrations, recommending the tourist to visit and experience the special atmosphere and the beauty of the landscape in the interior of the colony, where still authentic nomads live in their tents. It also includes an article explaining the work and objectives of the Tourist Bureau on verso of ti.-p. and an article describing the beauty of the capital Algiers, on verso of last unnumbered leave. A very interesting piece of tourist information on this North African french colony. Very good copy.112 ALIGHIERI, DANTE, Dante's Goddelijke Komedie. [translated from the original Italian into dutch by Chr. Kops (OFM].Amsterdam,Joost van den Vondel, [circa], 1939. 3 vols. Small folio, original cloth, title in bold gilt type on front boards, each with a large gilt tooled rectangular profile of author tooled in respectively in green, red and gilt in relief on front boards. Hftitles. 285, 262, 305pp. With 3 very fine coloured frontispieces in colour, red coloured vignette in woodcut on each ti.-p., 11 fine black/white plates after woodcuts, large red coloured initials, extensive footnotes, incl. references, corrigenda to volume III, introduction by author, colophon. This edition NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB. 225.00
¶ An impressive set of this famous italian literary classic, translated by Chr. Kops (OFM). Copy printed with wide margins on heavy paper, limted to 1025 numbered copies only, this set bears nr. 594. According to colophon the whole edition was sold by subscription and out-of-print upon publication. Very good and attractive set. (ownership's neat signature in ink on f.e.p., some minimal and very occasional foxing to f.e.p.'s).113 ALLIED SUPREME COMMAND SECOND WORLD WAR - Handleiding ten gebruike voor onze Nederlandsche bondgenooten met de boedoeling hen geurende de komende bevrijding te helpen en hun raad to geven. [Het land ontwaakt!; title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.S.I.,s.n., [Geallieerde Opperbevel], [circa], 1945. 12°., original printed wrappers, stapled. Illustration on front wrapper, with a different publ. imprint "Autonio"- Bussum at tail. 58pp. 4 plates illustrating insignia and distictives of the German Army (Wehrmacht) and armed SS-troops (Waffen SS), illustrations on some other plates, some figures in text, advertism. with rather cynical text directed to dutch serving in the german army, on lower outer wrapper. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB. 75.00
¶ Textbook to dutch civilians in occupied Holland towards the end of the second world war, with hints and directions how to be of service to invading Allied troops, incl. parts on auto-protection against air-raids, gas-attacks, how to construct simple but effective road-blocks, and foremost what to do and certainly NOT what to do during the liberation and advancing allied troops. Published b command of the Supreme Allied Command, with a different publ. imprint at tail of front wrapper. Very good copy. Interesting.114 ALMANACK - Cadetten Almanak 1939-'40. Orig. edn.[Breda],Corps Cadetten, 1940. orig. pict. col., partly gilt tooled cloth. 173pp. large title-vignette after a drawing, 9 orig. photo-portrs. tipped-in, some plates, many mild caricatural ills. in text and full-page after drawings, extensive name-lists. 40.00
¶ Almanack of the Cadets at the Royal Dutch Military Academy, K.M.A.-Breda, with extensive personalia. In orig. illustr. publ. cloth. Fine copy. (small stain on lower outer boards).115 ALMANACK - Cadetten Almanak 1938-'39. Orig. edn.[Breda],Corps Cadetten, 1939. orig. pict. col., partly gilt tooled cloth. 179pp. large title-vignette, 6 orig. photo-portrs. tipped-in, many mild caricatural ills. in text and full-page after drawings, extensive name-lists. 55.00
¶ Almanack of the Cadets at the Royal Dutch Military Academy, K.M.A.-Breda, with extensive personalia. In orig. illustr. publ. cloth. Veryt fine copy.116 ALMANACK - MINIATURE ALMANACK FOR FRENCH CHILDREN - Le Poète de l'Enfance.Paris,Marcilly, 1846. Size: 27x17mm.(1/16x3/4 inch binding). Bound in full red calf, gilt tooled vignette on both sides, within a broad gilt dentelle, gilt dotted spine. [1](blank), 64, [1](blank)pp. With 6 finely engraved plates. WELSH, 5774/5775, records years 1945 & 1849 only). 520.00
¶ A very rare miniature almanack, incl. a calendar, for french children in EXCELLENT condition.117 ALMANACK - P.W.J. VAN DEN BERG, J.A. BROUWER & J. POORTMAN (eds.), Nieuwe Drentsche Volksalmanak 1940. Orgaan van de Commissie van Bestuur over het Provinciaal Museum van Oudheden en Geschiedkundige Voorwerpen in Drenthe. Assen, 1940. 2 parts in 1. Small thick 8°, orig. stiff wraps., 216, 47pp., ills. on 15 plates o.o.t. of which 2 folded. 80.00
¶ The first [& last?] year of this "almanack" describing & listing mainly archaeological finds & reports on excavations in the Province of Drenthe (eastern part of the Netherlands), published just before the german occupation of the Netherlands. Fold. plates depict. excavation-sites, other plates depict. numerous archaeological finds. The 2nd. part of this volume is the annual report of the commission of the Provincial Museum of antiquities (at Assen, Drenthe), submitted to the Provincial administration of Drenthe covering the year 1928. The first plate has some minimal foxing in upper margin, ow. a MINT copy. Scarce.118 ALMANACK - VRIEZE, K. DE (ed.), De Lange's Practische Landbouw-Almanak voor het Jaar 1901. Orig. edn.Veendam,De Lange, 1901. sm.8°. orig. cloth, blind-stamped on front boards, being and advertism.with envelope-like cloth overlap. 270pp. incl. calendar for the year 1901. Advertism printed on verso of front boards, many other subject-advert., 14 blank Ll. at very end with num. pencil notes, incl. calculations in Ms., also many ms. pencil notes on calender, by previous owner, a certain Berend Hemmes at Muntendam municipality, Groningen province, the Netherlands. 115.00
¶ An agricultural almanack suppl. ample information on the subject. A used but still reasonable copy. (p. 33/34 from calender gone (december 1901) and pp. 259/260, also from the calendar 15-28 October 1901).119 ALMANACK - ZWAAMEN & THOMPSON, Van Zwaamen's en Thompson's Koopmans-, Kantoor- en Schrijf- Almanak voor het jaar 1878. Aanwijzende alle Kermissen, Jaar-, Paarden-, Beesten en Leermarkten, den loop der Zonne, Schijngestalten, mitsgaders den Op- en Ondergang derMaan, Eklipsen,...Alsmede de Zegels,... Afvaart der Stoombooten, enz.Dordrecht-Rotterdam-Amsterdam,Blussé en van Braam/Erven Mulders/C.L. van Langenhuysen, 1878. orig. marbled boards with paper-covered spine. [12] blank leaves, [210]ppl.of actual calendar (interleaved), [13]pp. of printed text, 15 blank leaves. Title-vignette. 150.00
¶ Late 19th century dutch almanack for 1878, incl. calendar (interleaved), with at end statistical information on 7 leaves [13]pp., suppl. information on water-levels, tides, travelling guide by water and land, incl. fares to and fro, and revision of coinage. An interesting almost unused Almanack. (some very occas. notes in ink or pencil, paper-covering of boards spine partly gone, corners somewh. bumped, some general shaving to boards, contents fine).120 ALMANACK - ACHTERHOEKSE Almanak. 1e jaargang. Gaanderen, [, [, 1985. ]. 12°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 224pp. text-ills. of which coats-of-arms of Municipalities, tabs. in text and full-p. 25.00
¶ The first volume of this still being published popular Almanack, suppl. a wealth of general useful information, intended for the so-called "Achterhoek", Gelderland Province. MINT copy. Out-of-Print.121 ALMANACK DUTCH AUTHORS - SCHRIJVERS ALMANAK voor het jaar 1953. Introd. by Clara Eggink and G. Sötemann.Amsterdam,C.P.J. van der Peet, [....]., 1953. sm.8°. Orig. decor. wraps. designed by Wim Bloem. 210pp. With vignettes drawn by Wim Bloem. Extensive name-lists of authors, awarded dutch literary prices, chronology of Nobel-prizes won, C.V. of dutch authors, lists of the most important dutch publishers, &c...&c...A Nice production in good condition. 20.00
122 ALMANACK- ENKHUIZER ALMANAK voor het jaar 1921, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927. Aanwijzende de voornaamste Jaarmarkten, Kermissen, Paarden-, Vee- en andere markten in het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden... Enkhuizen, 1921, 1924, 1925, 1926 &, 1927. 24°, orig. wraps., coat-of-arms at tail of title-p., partly printed in red & black. each issue unpaginated, but c. 60pp. Each month with a decor. pict. head-piece, paragraph-heads printed in red. Each with many tables. EACH COPY 45.00
¶ Classical dutch almanacks, suppl. a number of popular information: weather forecasts, sea-levels, moon-quarters, &c... still being published. Each issue separately available. (some wrps. loose, some quires loose, but good & clean copies).123 ALMANACK- UTRECHTSE Almanak voor het jaar 1942. (262ste jaargang). Utrecht, 1942. 24°, orig. pict. wraps., 32pp., tables in text. 35.00
¶ War-time publication. A folk-almanack for all seasons. Good copy.124 ALMANAK - Delftsche Studenten Almanak. Delft, 1922-1941., Tog. in 15 vols. Original limp cloth bindings (1 with a vellum wrapper: year 1927). Annual publication. Available year 1922-'23; 1925; 1926-'28, 1930-'33; 1935; 1937-'39 & 1941. In reasonable condition. Set: 215.00
125 ALMELO PUBLIC WARNING - WAARSCHUWINT tegen het lokken van Nederlandsche Werkleiden naar Duitschland. De BURGEMEESTER der Gemeente Stad Almelo waarschuwt tegen de berichten in de Nieuwsbladen of daartoe uitgezonden agenten die soms met verstrekking van reisgeld voor de heenreis, ten behoeve van industrieele ondernemingen... Stad Almelo,De Burgemeester, 1913. Small folio, original printed Broadsheet, 45x34cm. Together 16 lines partly printed in bold black type, where appropriate filled-in by Ms. in ink, signed in print at tail by the then Mayor of Almelo City, Twenthe district, Overijssel Province. Dated in Ms. in ink "3 April 1913" at tail. 75.00
¶ Public warning, published by command of the then Mayor of Almelo City, on behalf of [dutch] male industrial workers, against german recruiting agents on hebalf of german industry. Very well preserved copy. (2 pin-prick markings at upper corners).126 ALMOES, H.A. (compiler), Vrolÿk St. Nicolaas-feest. 20 oude en nieuwe St. Nicolaas-liedjes. [title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,"Cor B. Smit's Muziekhandel", s.d. [circa], 1935. sm. 4°. Orig. pict. col. front wrapper drawn by Daan Hoeksema. 8 unnumbered leaves, printed recto/verso [16]pp. with sheetmusic, vocals and black-white illustrations by Daan Hoeksema. 115.00
¶ A collection of 20 songs, being vocals with music-scores for dutch children on the national december 5th event of "Sinterklaas" or Saint Nicholas (the equivalent of the Anglo American Santa Claus). A good to very good copy with a very nice coloured and pictorial front wrapper.127 ALPHEN, H. VAN (1746-1803) - P.J. BUIJNSTERS, Kleine gedigten voor Kinderen. (Bezorgd door P.J. Buijnsters).Amsterdam,Delta/Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, 1998. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. 223pp. frontisp.(author's portr. after an engraving), many plates after original engravings, notes to original texts, concise bibliogr. 60.00
¶ Poetry for 18th century youths, originally written for author's own children. A classic of dutch literature. Very fine copy.128 ALPHEN, H[iëronymus] VAN [1746-1803], Van Alphen's A B C Boekje. [title on front wrapper].Utrecht,J.G. van Terveen & Zoon, s.d. [....], 1872. small 8°. Orig. handcoloured lithographed illustrated limp paper front wrapper. 12 unnumbered lvs., each lve. with 2 handcoloured lithographed illustrations, with extensive rhymed dutch text, each leave with two letters of the alphabet, in black coloured capital and lower case, rectos/versos left blank. Lithographed by Emrik & Binger. 395.00
¶ A nice and well-illustrated dutch AB booklet, published in the latter part of the nineteenth century. Good copy. Rare. (Original lower outer wrapper, left blank, skilfully replaced, some light dog-earing).129 ALPHEN, LUC VAN, Kerstmis voor Zigeunertjes. Kerstspel voor Jongens. Alkmaar,s.d. [circa], 1935. Small 8°, orig. pict. wraps., 19pp. Stapled. 25.00
¶ X-mas play in one act for boys aged 8 years & older, in with as main characters gypsies & gypsy-children.130 ALSCHE, C.B. (et.al.) Gelderland. Officieele Propaganda uitgave met medewerking van het Provinciaal Bestuur van Gelderland, V.V.V.'s en tal van andere autoriteiten en instanties. Handel-Nijverheid-Land-en Tuinbouw-Kunst-Cultuur-wetenschappen-Toerisme-Sport. Arnhem, 1954. Large 4°, orig. pict. wraps., 400pp., numerous text-ills., adverts of which illustrated. 85.00
¶ Issued to commemmorate the new Seat of Gelderland Provincial Council, propagating the features of the Province: trade & industry, history & cultural life, sciences, tourism & sports. Fine copy.131 ALTENA, J. VAN Czn., Handboek voor den Kruidenier. Ten gebruike in den practijk en voor het vakexamen, deel II: Warenwet. Deventer,[c., 1940. ]. Orig. wraps., (viii), 68pp., some tables in text & full-p. 10.00
¶ Merchandise legislation for [dutch] grocers.132 ALTHOFF, G., Geschichte der jüdischen Gemeinde Westerkappeln. Von Ihren Anfängen bis sur Vernichtung. [Original Auflage/original edition].Westernkappeln,Gemeinde Westerkappeln, 1987. Square 8°., original printed limp wrappers, illustration on front wrapper. 2LL., 208pp. Many black/white illustrations after photographs, many facsim. reproductions after archivalia, illustrated chronology of jewish tomb-stones and their instriptions, hebrew script with transcriptions at very end of volume, 1812-1937, list of sources consulted, some genealogical tables, notes to general text at end, acknowledgements and photo-credits, table of contents. 95.00
¶ A well documented and detailed german language study describing and discussing the Jewis community of Westerkamppeln municipality, Tecklenburg county, western part of Germany, from the beginning in the second half of the eighteenth century up till the Shoah. Very good copy. An interesting and moving document humain.133 ALTMANN, W., Johannes Brahms. Trio for Piano, Violin and Violoncello. B-major/H-Dur/Si majeur Op. 8.London-Mainz-New York-Tokyo-Züric,E. Eulenburg, s.d. [circa], 1980. sm.8°. Orig. stiff wraps. (vii)pp. of introd., 56pp. of music-scores. Very fine copy. ["Edition eulenburg", No. 246]. 30.00
134 AMBACHT - DUTCH HANDICRAFT AND INDUSTRY - Nederlandsche Ambachts-en Nijverheids-Kunst. Jaarboek 1919. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,W.L. & J. Brusse, 1919. Orig. cloth, large gilt tooled vignette on front boards designed by S.H. de Roos, repeated in black on ti.-p., orig. coloured decorative endpapers. 80pp. 138 ills. on 40 photo-plates out-of-text, name-list of exhibiting artists, list of illustrations on plates with descriptions. 85.00
¶ Deals with dutch handicraft, industry and design, incl. furniture, posters, ornamental design, &c., incl. some essays on design in furniture, restauration of furniture, styling, &c. The FIRST annual published. Nice copy. (a little fading of cloth alongside front upper joint).135 AMBRIOSE, K., Handboekje voor de Ballet-Liefhebber. Transl. fr. the orig. english ("The Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book") into dutch by Kwis van Essen. First dutch eng.Haarlem-Amsterdam,Gottmer, 1954. sm.8°. Orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. designed by Godfried Jansen. 64pp. Many charming line-drawings, index. 25.00
¶ A concise but very well documented technical manual for the ballet lover. Good copy. (some minimal damage to spine-ends, skilfully restored though).136 AMBROSE AND HIS ORCHESTRA - Cotton Pickers Congregation (Sid Phillips); Caravan (Ellington, Tizal).S.L.,Decca label, s.d. [circa], 1950. An original 78rmp. shellack record in its original paper envelope. Copyright Kempball Connelli. (Decca TB3138-3139 M32259). Used, but good. 20.00
137 AMBROSE AND HIS ORCHESTRA - Over the Rainbow (Slow Foxtrot from the "Wizard of Oz")/Scatter Brain(Schottische).S.L.,Decca label, s.d. [circa], 1950. An original 78rmp. shellack record in its original paper envelope. Copyright Kempball Connelli. (Decca DR4191, 4192 F7348). Used, but good. 20.00
138 AMBROSE AND HIS ORCHESTRA - South of the Border (Slow Foxtrot Kennedy, Carr)/The Pretty little Quaker Girl (Slow Foxtrot Parr-Davies, Campbell-hunter) S.L.,Decca label, s.d. [circa], 1950. An original 78rmp. shellack record in its original paper envelope. Copyright Kempball Connelli. (Decca DR3612/3613, F7076). Used, but good. 20.00
139 AMBROSE AND HIS ORCHESTRA (at the Mayfair Hotel, London)- Chewing Gum-Foxtrot (Cassel)/Good Night, But not Goodbye (Foxtrot Roberts, Michael) S.L.,Decca label, s.d. [circa], 1950. An original 78rmp. shellack record in its original paper envelope. Copyright Kempball Connelli. (Decca GB.5922-5924/F40386). Used, but good. 20.00
140 AMBROSE AND HIS ORCHESTRA (at the Mayfair Hotel, London)- Chewing Gum-Foxtrot (Cassel)/Good Night, But not Goodbye (Foxtrot Roberts, Michael) S.L.,Decca label, s.d. [circa], 1950. An original 78rmp. shellack record in its original paper envelope. Copyright Kempball Connelli. (Decca GB.5922-5924/F40386). Used, but good. 20.00
141 AMBROSE AND HIS ORCHESTRA (at the Mayfair Hotel, London)- My Prayer Foxtrot (Boulanger, Kennedy)/Ain't cha Comin' Out?-Rumba(Calmer, Ruby) S.L.,Decca label, s.d. [circa], 1950. An original 78rmp. shellack record in its original paper envelope. Copyright Kempball Connelli. (Decca DR.3681, 3681/F.7107). Used, but good. 20.00
142 AMBROSE AND HIS ORCHESTRA (at the Mayfair Hotel, London)- In My Arms-Quick Waltz (Lossser, Gouy)/If you Please-Slow Foxtrot (Burke, Van Heusen). S.L.,Decca label, s.d. [circa], 1950. An original 78rmp. shellack record in its original paper envelope. Copyright Kempball Connelli. (Decca DR 7447, 7448/ F8343). Used, but good. 20.00
¶ With vocals by Les Carew and Anne Shelton.143 AMERONGEN, M. VAN, De roerige wereld van Pistolen Pau. Tien Monologen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,De Bezige Bij, 1968. sm.8°. Orig. pict. col. stiff wraps. 126pp. Ills. on 4 plates, explanatory glossary of thieves' Latin (slang) on [5]pp. at very end. WITH: a double-collumn press-clipping by Ewout Sanders, being a concise essay on thieves' latin, loosely inserted. 55.00
¶ A collection of ten monologues noted down by author, by Paul Wilking (1925-2005), nicknamed "Pistolen Paul" ("Pistol Paul"). Paul Wiling considered himself as the "uncrowned King of the [Amsterdam] underworld", in fact he was a business-man, known for his small-time arms-dealing and some other light disdemeanours. His recollections however are of lexicographical interest as some 200 words and expressions pertaining to thieves'latin have been included, still in use with some 20 amsterdam citizens. Copy with a dedication to Paul Klijn, in black felt-pen on recte of hftitle, signed "Pistolen Paul Wilking", Mokum, 1968. Pocket-edition (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy.144 AMERONGEN, M. VAN, De roerige wereld van Pistolen Pau. Tien Monologen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,De Bezige Bij, 1968. sm.8°. Orig. pict. col. stiff wraps. 126pp. Ills. on 4 plates, explanatory glossary of thieves' Latin (slang) on [5]pp. at very end. WITH: a double-collumn press-clipping by Ewout Sanders, being a concise essay on thieves' latin, loosely inserted. 35.00
¶ A collection of ten monologues noted down by author, by Paul Wilking (1925-2005), nicknamed "Pistolen Paul" ("Pistol Paul"). Paul Wiling considered himself as the "uncrowned King of the [Amsterdam] underworld", in fact he was a business-man, known for his small-time arms-dealing and some other light disdemeanours. His recollections however are of interest, however the main value of this booklet lies in the fact that one finds some 200 almost disappeared thieves' latin, still in use with some 20 amsterdam citizens. . Pocket-edition (as orig. publ.). (copy a little bit dog-eared, some wear to spine-ends).145 AMERONGEN, M. VAN, De roerige wereld van Pistolen Pau. Tien Monologen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,De Bezige Bij, 1968. sm.8°. Orig. pict. col. stiff wraps. 126pp. Portrait of Paul Wilking (an original photograph) pasted inside front wrapper, Ills. on 4 plates, explanatory glossary of thieves' Latin (slang) on [5]pp. at very end. WITH: a double-collumn press-clipping by Ewout Sanders, being a concise essay on thieves' latin, loosely inserted. 65.00
¶ A collection of ten monologues noted down by author, by Paul Wilking (1925-2005), nicknamed "Pistolen Paul" ("Pistol Paul"). Paul Wiling considered himself as the "uncrowned King of the [Amsterdam] underworld", in fact he was a business-man, known for his small-time arms-dealing and some other light disdemeanours. His recollections however are of lexicographical interest as some 200 words and expressions pertaining to thieves'latin have been included, still in use with some 20 amsterdam citizens. Copy inscribed by Paul Wilking on hftitle in black felt-pen, dated 1973. Paperback-edition (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy.146 AMINUDDIN, S.B., Serba Serbi Negeri Belanda. Nomor istimewa. [original edition].Jakarta,Intermasa, [circa], 1990. Large 8°., original partly coloured illustrated wrappers. 74pp. 4 coloured plates, many black/white illustrations in text after original photographs, table of contents. 20.00
¶ Indonesian language special publication informing indonesian readers on the history and cultural heritage of The Netherlands, e.g. highlights of old and modern architecture, performing arts (dutch movie industry), painting, graphic arts and crafts, modern fashion and traditional regional dress, music, ceramics and pottery, ballet and dance, museums, &c. Published by command of the Royal Dutch Embassy in Indonesia. Fine copy.147 AMSTEL, G. VAN, De zak met Vlooien. Oflag 67, M Stalag 371. Ontvluchtingen van Nederlandse officieren uit krijgsgevangenschap 1942-1945. First edn.Blaricum,Bigot & Van Rossum, 1974. Orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 288pp. Many text-ills, incl. diagrams of tunnelling, full-p. sketch-map of Eastern Europe, some plans in text, 2 double-page plans with legenda of the dutch P.O.W. camps Stanislau (Stalag 371) and Neubrandenburg (Oflag 67), list of names of escaped officers, killed during their escape or at a later stage gassed in a concentration-camp or simply "Auf der Flucht erschossen". ADDED: 4 original press-clippings from various dutch daily's/magazines, illustrated, being reviews. 55.00
¶ Stories of escaped dutch officers from german P.O.W. camps as Stanislau, Neubrandenburg and Langwasser, during the second world war. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.148 AMSTELLAND HOOGHEEMRAADSCHAP POLDER - MAP, Kaart van het Hoogheemraadschap Amstelland. Orig. lithographed map.S.I.,Hoogheemraadschap Amstelland, 1898. Large original lithographed sectional map, handcoloured in the outlines. Tog. on 4 sheets, total size 112.8x147.2cm. Multiple folded, dissected on linen. Large cartouche in corner, being a double-heade crowned eagle with municipal coat-of-arms of Uithoorn, Ouder-Amstel, Diemen, Zuylen and Mijdrecht, with legenda. Tog. in its original boards slipcase with title in bold gilt type on front-side. Only 100 copies published. NOT called for in any dutch library, except in the library of the Polder-board "Amstelland". SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 3,450.00
¶ A large, very detailed, original lithographed nineteenth century map, published by command of the Polder-boardd, Polder-district Amstelland, North Holland province, comprising municipalities Uithoorn, Ouder-Amstel, Diemen, Zuylen and Mijdrecht. In good to very good condition. Rare. (some shaving to extremities of slipcase, stain on verso (blank) of one sheet).149 AMSTERDAM - RIDDER, B. DE (comp.), Het Burgerweeshuis der Stad Amsterdam. Herdenkingsboekje ter gelegenheid van het 400-jarig bestaan van de Stichting. Amsterdam, 1920. Small 8°, tape-backed pict. wraps., 50pp. with 2 plates. 15.00
¶ Commemmorates the 400th anniversary of the Amsterdam municpal orphanage, 1520-1920.150 AMSTERDAM - CATALOGUS der Historische Tentoonstelling Amsterdam 1925. Amsterdam, [, 1925. ]. 2 vols. Small 8°, gilt lettered black cloth, 187, 256pp., ills. on 24 plates. 115.00
¶ I: Introduction (13 artt. on the history, topography, cartography,&c... of the city by authors as H.Brugmans, J.F.M. Sterck, F.C. Wieder...) - II: Catalogue. (listing & describing tog. 3358 objects exhibited). Exhib.Catalogue describing the history & development of Amsterdam from earliest times up till 1925. MINT set.151 AMSTERDAM - MERKWAARDIGSTE Stukken uit de oudste Archiven van Amsterdam, aangaande de vroegere Privilegiën, van deszelfs Poorters en Inwoners. Amsterdam, Pieper & Ipenburg, 1821. Small 8°, orig. calfbacked marbled boards, red morocco title label lettered in gilt on spine, 120pp., 1 engraved plate, 9 large to very large folded facsim. plates depict. old documents. 70.00
¶ Describing old documents in Amsterdam Municipal Archive, being the privileges of Amsterdam Citizens in the Middle Ages. (bds. shaved, esp. on corners and spine, contents fine).152 AMSTERDAM- Amsterdam,, Sa Vie Economique et Sociale, ses Institutions Hygiéniques et Philantropiques. Notice publique à l'occasion de l'Exposition Internationale de Bruxelles. Amsterdam, Bureau Statistique, 1910. Small 8°, full gilt lettered vellum, col. coat-of-arms of the city on upper cover, large circular gilt tooled vignette in centre of lower cover, a.e.g., [2], 101pp., frontisp., many text-ills. of topographical nature, tables in text. 70.00
¶ Reviews the city of Amsterdam in all her aspects, publ. upon the occasion of the International Exhibition at Brussels. De-luxe copy. (bds. slightly rubbed).153 AMSTERDAM CENTRAL STATION - BORGER, E.J., (comp. & ed.), Compound machine voor de Electrische Verlichting van het Centraal Station te Amsterdam. Vervaardigd door Gebr. Stork & Co. - Machinefabriek - Hengelo. Amsterdam, Autogr. Inrichting, Wed. A. Kroon & Zn. [c., 1897. Oblong imp. folio. (47x60 cm.). clothbacked marbled boards. Title-page, 36 L.l bearing diagrammes. (rectos blank). 430.00
¶ Official Plan for the electrical installation as designed & executed by the Delft Polytechnic School, later Delft Tech. University, for Amsterdam Central Station, constructed by Machinefactory STORK at Hengelo (The Netherlands). Rare. (bds. somewh. shaved, ow very good copy).154 AMSTERDAM CITY PLANNING REPORTS - W.A. DE GRAAF(Preface), Algemeen Uitbreidingsplan van Amsterdam. [and] Studie betreffende den toekomstigen bevolkingsaanwas van Amsterdam.Amsterdam,[Stadsdrukkerij], s.d. [1935]., Tog. 2 vols in 3. (incl. volume "Bijlagen", appendices). large 8°. orig. lettered limp wraps. 22, 241, 121pp. Num. tables, statistics, graphs in text, num. coloured fold. plans, 1 very large fold. plan loosely inserted in endpocket of vol. I, all with keys. ["Grondslagen voor de Stedebouwkundige Ontwikkeling van Amsterdam"]. 800.00
¶ Detailed massive report, being proposals for a large-scale extension of Amsterdam municipality, incl. harbour extension, incl. a prognosis on the growth of the population, incl. notes on previously held censuses. Published within the frame-work of a series of municipal reports on the development of city-planning and urbanization, incl. conclusions and prognosis. Complete set, with the appendix- and census-volume. Good set. Scarce.155 AMSTERDAM CITY PLANNING REPORTS - W.A. DE GRAAF(Preface), Het verkeer te Amsterdam volgens de uitkomsten van de Algemeene Verkeerstelling 1930. Amsterdam,[Stadsdrukkerij], 1934-1940., 2 vols. in 3. (incl. volume "Bijlagen", appendices). large 8°. orig. lettered limp wraps. 189; 139; 344pp. Num. tables, statistics, plans and graphs in text and at end of volumes. ["Grondslagen voor de Stedebouwkundige Ontwikkeling van Amsterdam", III]. 800.00
¶ Detailed massive report on traffic and traffic-circulation in Amsterdam municipality, after the census as held in 1930, incl. conclusions and prognosis. The data gathered during the counts appeared to be so massive that it took some 6 years to digest these data. Published within the frame-work of a series of municipal reports on the development of city-planning and urbanization, incl. conclusions and prognosis. Complete set, with the appendix-volume. (apart from some pin-prick rustmarks on front wrappers of 2 vols, a very good set). .156 AMSTERDAM CITY PLANNING REPORTS - W.A. DE GRAAF(Preface), Studie betreffende de Industrie te Amsterdam.Amsterdam,[Stadsdrukkerij], 1933. large 8°. orig. lettered wraps. 316pp. Num. tables, statistics, plans and graphs in text and at end of volume. ["Grondslagen voor de Stedebouwkundige Ontwikkeling van Amsterdam", II]. 200.00
¶ Detailed study on planning of sites for further Industrial development of Amsterdam municipality, published within the frame-work of a series of municipal reports on the development of city-planning and urbanization, incl. conclusions and prognosis. Fine copy. Scarce.157 AMSTERDAM CONCERTHALL JUBILEE CONCERTO - 50 Jaar Concertgebouw. Jubileumseizoen 1937-1938. [title printed in red colour on front wrapper]. Amsterdam,"Concertgebouw", 1938. sm. 8°. orig. wraps., stapled. [16]pp. With a portr. of Franz Schubert accompanied by a concise biography, and another full-p. portr. of Myra Hess, many sponsoring advertis. throughout of which many illustrated, and a large advertism. on lower outer wrap., by a hairdresser with dress-code for visits at the Concert-hall. 40.00
¶ Programme of the Amsterdam Concert Hall, "Concertgebouw", season 1937-1938, commemmorating the 50th anniversary of the Concertgebouw, 1885-1938. Programme: Franz Schubert, Ouverture "Rosamunde", Robert Schumann, Concerto a kl. t. (Op. 54) vocal solo: Myra Hess; L. van Beethoven, 7th symph. A gr. t. (op. 92), with as conductor Willem Mengelberg. A nice piece of memorabilia in good condition.158 AMSTERDAM GUIDE - The Pocket Atlas & Guine to Amsterdam. The most complete and practical guide...1913-1914. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,A.W.M. van Hees, s.d. [....], 1914. sm. 8°. orig. thin cloth, title in gilt on front boards. Hftitle (verso blank). 84pp. 4 plates, 2 ground plans of the Rijksmuseum, some tables in text, glossary english-dutch-phonetic pronounciation of dutch words, 5 detailed coloured plans of the city at very end, index, full-p. advertism., also printed inside front- and lower outer boards, of which illustrated. 95.00
¶ An interesting [tourist] guide to Amsterdam municipality, supplying information on her most important buildings, incl. an extensive description of the main holdings of the Rijksmuseum, with 2 ground plans, means of transport: trams, cabs, buses, some with time-tables, some recommended iitineraries, incl. one to the environment of Amsterdam, being a trip to IJmuiden. A very good copy of an early guide. (lettering on front boards faded, stamp on hftitle, repeated on recte of 'notice', unnumbered leave, not disturbing).159 AMSTERDAM HARBOUR - Le Port d'Amsterdam. Orig. edn.S.L.,s.n., s.d. [circa], small slim 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled, title and Amsterdam Coat-of-Arms printed on front wrapper. 6pp. of french text. 5 photo-plates depict. views and ships, with captions in french out-of-text, extract from official habour regulations printed on last unnumbered lve., with first plate printed on verso, 1 small sketch-map depict. the principal ports of Europe, 1 large fold. col. plan of the harbour, 1: 20.000 with concise legenda in dutch, at very end, 1 large fold. coloured plan, with references and text in upper margin in english "The Port of Amsterdam and its Communication with the North Sea", loosely inserted. 45.00
¶ A concise pre- war (2nd. World war) description in french of the history and development of Amsterdam harbour, text to maps in dutch and english only. (small tear to front margin of front wrapper skilfully restored, upper right corner clipped, some wear to spine-ends, a little bit dog-eared, contents and maps fine).160 AMSTERDAM IN THE 18TH CENTURY - Gebouwen, Gezigten en Oudheden der Stad Amsterdam. Orig. edn. Haarlem, Joh. Marshoorn, 1736. Small thick 8°, orig. calfbacked boards, [3], 363, [1]pp. (list of plates). Copper-engraved title-print, 2/3 views on 22 copper-engravings, by A. van der Laan, NIJHOFF VAN HATTUM, 105. 295.00
¶ Engravings depict. the topography of Amsterdam in the 18th century. (bds. heavily shaved & rubbed, contents fine.)161 AMSTERDAM INTERNATIONAL COLONIAL EXHIBITION 1883. Internationale, Koloniale en Algemeene Uitvoerhandel; TENTOONSTELLING Amsterdam 1883. Officiëele Wegwijzer. [1 Mei tot ULTo. October 1883]. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam,s.n., [....], 1883. Small 8°., original printed wrappers with decoration alongside front joint. Hftitle (verso blank). Ti.-p. with dedication to King William III and name-lists of organizing committee members. 97pp. Folded chromolithographed plan of exhibition grounds with reference numbers relating to explanation printed on verso. Plan lithographyed by Emrink & Binger, loosely inserted. Decorative head-pieces to each chapter, advertism. on verso of ti.-p., other advertism. on final 5 unnumbered LL., and on both sides of lower outer wrapper. ADDED 14 original chromolithographed plates, lithographed Emrik & Binger, each 18x12cm., captions in dutch language, featuring dutch pavillions in colonial dutch indonesian architecture, of which one