Bezoek op afspraak.
Visit by appointment only

Antiquariaat Gemilang

Koppelstraat 16 (Pastorie R.K. Kerk), 7126 AH BREDEVOORT, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG No. 117: "From Top to Toe"...: COSTUME & FASHION-LACE-TAPESTRY-TEXTILES (updated August 2007)).

1 [ A SCHOOL TEACHER], Weaving in Schools. Method of instruction and scheme of work. 2nd. edn.Rugby,s.d. [circa], 1950. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 28pp. Many text-ills. & diagrams.  20.00
A simple but very useful manual with step-by-step instruction.

2 AAFTINK, B. & C. BOL, Cultuur en kleedgedrag in de 20e eeuw. Groningen, 1950. Large 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 136pp., many text-ills., short glossary, bibliography, register.  40.00
Dress-habits in 20th century Europe & their cultural influence. MINT copy.

3 AALDERINK, Jac. (introd.), Oude Oosterse Tapijten. Tentoonstellings-catalogus Museum Willet Holthuysen, zomer '54. [Amsterdam, 1954. Large 8°, pict. col. limp wraps. (an Armenian carpet), (6)pp. of text, ills. on 2 plates, summary in English.  10.00
Exhibition Catalogue on Near Eastern Carpets & tapestries, incl. Persian. (wrs. spotted.)

4 AALDERINK, Jac. (pref.), Het Nabije Oosten. Exhibition catalogue Gemeentemuseum Arnhem/19 december 1959-14 februari 1960. [Arnhem, 1959. Pict. col. wraps., (16)pp. of preface, introd. & an art. on Antique Near Eastern Rugs by P. Otten, descript. catalogue ills. on 16 plates, sketch-map.  30.00
Exhibition catalogue listing tog. 153 pieces for the greater part on Persian Antique Rugs & other pieces (bronzes, enamels, pottery). Fine.

5 AALDERINK, JAC.,(preface), Catalogus van de Tentoonstelling van Oostersche Tapijten in het Rijksmuseum van 13 Juli tot 3 September [1946].Amsterdam,Rijksmuseum, 1946. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 36pp. 16 plates out-of-text depict. Asian & Central-Asian carpets as exhibited, concise bibliogr., name-list of lenders, [19]pp. of partly illustrated and related advert. at very end.  30.00
Exhib.catalogue Near Eastern Carpets & Tapestries in the Amsterdam State Museum, listing and describing, incl. technical notes, tog. 97 tapestries exhibited, from a.o. Caucasia, Central Asia (Bokhara), Persia, China, India, Asia Minor, &c... A nice catalogue.

6 AARHTZEN, J. - L. CROMMELIN, M. UNGER (et.al./compilers), Mode - kleren - mode. [Catalogus van een Tentoonstelling Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 18 januari - 19 maart 1980].Amsterdam,Stedelijk Museum, 1980. large 8°., original coloured decorative limp wrappers. 131pp. Many coloured and black/white illustrations in text and full-page, illustrations after line-drawings, plan of museum ground-floor printed inside front wrapper, list of fashion educational institutes in Holland, occasional bi-lingual text, dutch-english, extensive english summary, table of contents.  45.00
A lavishly illustrated catalogue of an exhibition illustrating and describing latest dutch fashion design and accessories, as held at the Amsterdam Municipal Museum, preface by the then director Mr. Eddy de Wilden. Contains many contributions with as subject-matter culture and behaviour in clothing, clothing and fashion, fashion design, an interview with Claude Brouet, home-made fashion, secondhand clothing, marketing research, design in colour, manufacturers, fashion shows and the catwalk, medium and fashion, make-up and hairstyling, fashion photographers, private styling, underwear and lingerie, shoes, scarves, xportswear. Very fine copy.

7 ABEGG, M., Apropos Patterns for Embroidery, Lace and Woven Textiles. 2nd. unchanged edn.Riggisberg, 1998. large 4°. cloth, gilt vignette in centre of upper boards, with dj. 210pp. frontisp., num. col. & plain plates/text-ills., some diagrammes, pict. col. endpapers, summaries in english, french and german, index. "Schriften der Abegg-Stiftung"series. MINT copy.  115.00

8 ABER, I., The Art of Judaic Needlework. Traditional and Contemporary designs. Orig. edn.New York,Scribner, 1979. sm. 4°Orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 150pp. Col. ills. on 4 photo-plates, 130 black/white text-ills. and diagrams, glossary of terms used, bibliography, index.  75.00
A comprehensive publication on the subject. (apart from some light dog-earing a good copy).

9 ACHIDJAN, A., Un Art Fondamental (:) Le Tapis/A Fundamental Art (:) The Rug, Introd. with Ethnographical notes by A. VAN GENNEP. Paris, Self, 1949. Small folio, boards, with orig. pict. col. wraps., 287, (7)pp. With 23 very fine mounted col. plates, many other plain plates & text-ills., text-figures (showing a.o. different types of knots as used in tapestries), marks of tapestries, double-p. sketch-map, bibliography. Title-p. printed in red & black, initials printed in red, bi-lingual text (:) English & French.  125.00
Standard-work on the subject covering the period from the 16th up till the 18th century. A good to very good copy.

10 ACHJADI, J., Pakaian Daerah Wanita Indonesia/Indonesian Women's Costumes. First edn. Jakarta, Djambatan, 1976. Square 8°, orig. limp pict. col. wraps., (xi), 114pp., frontisp.-plate, many other plates & full-p. drawings, sketch-maps on end-papers & in text, printed in 2 collumns, bi-lingual: Bahasa Indonesia/English.  55.00
National Indonesian women's costumes, how to wear & wrap, (:) Aceh, Sumatra Timur, Minangkabau, Palembang, Sunda, Jawa, Bali, Kalimantan Timur, Bugis, Mandar, Toraja, Sumbawa, Sumba, Rote, Timor & Maluku. Nice copy. Scarce.

11 ACKROYD, P., Dressing Up. Transvestism and Drag: the History of an Obsession. 1st. London, 1979. Cloth, pict. col. dj., 160pp., frontisp., 160 ills. on plates & in text, bibliography, index.  70.00
A well-illustrated & documented study on the subject of transvestism. Few titles have been publ. on the subject. MINT copy.

12 ["ADAM"] (ed.), Méthode de Patronnier. Coupe Moderne du Chemisier Spécialiste. Paris, 1934. 4°. orig.grained cloth, title in gilt lettering on upper boards. 109pp. Ills. on 13 plates, numerous full-p. patterns for cutting, also in text.  115.00
Manual, with directions, for professional sizing & cutting of male & female shirts, collars, night-shirts, pyamas, polo-shirts, etc., incl. a chapter with patterns & directions for cutting neck-ties. Near fine copy.

13 ADAM, J., Beauty Box. A book for Women about Bodies, Faces, Make-up, Let-downs. 1st. London, 1940. Square 8°, limp wraps., 95pp., some plates, many drawings, of which marginal, diagrams.  35.00
Nice guide to all aspects of female beauty-culture & cultivation.

14 ADAMS, J.D., Naked we came. A more or less Lighthearted look at the Past, Present, and Future of Clothes. First edn.New York-Chicago-San Francisco, 1967. sm.8°. orig. thick col. decor. boards, with dj. 123pp. ills. on photo-plates and many drawings by T. Lewis. A charming booklet. MINT copy.  40.00

15 ADBURGHAM, A., Liberty's. A biography of a shop.London, 1975. Small 8°, 158pp., many col. & plain ills, index.  10.00

16 ADBURGHAM, A., View of Fashion. London, 1966. Cloth, 285pp. frontisp. & full-p. drawings by HARO.  20.00
Also covering men's fashion. "This collection of comment and criticism is principally concerned with fashion in the context of personel adornment; ..." (cf. preface).

17 ADELSON, C.J., European Tapestry in the Minneapolis Institute of Arts.Minneapolis, 1994. sm.thick 4°. cloth, pict.col. dj. (xvii), 475pp. col. frontisp., many col. plates & ills, plain text-ills, list of works and exhibitions cited, index. MINT copy.  125.00

18 ADERMANN, W., Die russische Baumwollindustrie nach dem Kriege. Berlin, 1929. Orig. wraps. (x), 117pp., tables in text. "Osteurop. Forschungen, Neue Folge/bd. 5."  20.00
The Russian cotton-industry after the first world war. (slightly dog-eared.)

19 ADRIAANS, H. (et.al.), Ruisende Rokken. 200 jaar kostuums uit de collectie van het Centraal Museum [Utrecht}. Exhib. Catalogue (with a Fashion-show) 10 oktober - 5 november 1995. Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 1995. Slim tall 8°, orig. col. stiff extending wraps., bearing 30 small oval fashion illustrations, with descr. text printed inside wraps., 18pp. of text, many oval text-ills, extending centre-fold. plate depict. a Robe à la française, c.1765.  55.00
Catalogue, published upon the occasion of the Fashion Show & exhibition "Ruisende Rokken", commemmorating 200 years of costume in the collection of the Utrecht Central Museum. A charming "catalogue", with an unusual fascinating lay-out. MINT copy.

20 ADRIAANS, H., Marion Herbst, een overzicht, 1969-1982. Promotial leaflet publ. upon the occasion of an exhibition as held at the Utrecht Municipal Museum, Costume Section, 28 augustus t/m 26 september 1982. Utrecht,Centraal Museum, 1982. sm.4°. [4]pp. 11 text-ills. depict. avant-garde jewellery as designed by Marion Herbst.  25.00
This promotional leaflet has been written upon the occasion of the presentation of the 'Françoise van den Bosch' award for advanced jewelry design, awarded for the 2nd. time in history to Marion Herbst, Apeldoorn, the Netherlands. MINT copy.

21 ADRIAANSSEN, A. (chief ed. & introd.), De grote Mode Encyclopedie. First edn.Utrecht-Tielt,Lannoo, 1990. large 4°. orig. pict. glossy thick boards. 240pp. Num. col. and plain ills, plates, index, bibliogr.  95.00
A lavishly illustrated modern fashion-encyclopaedia, suppl. vast information on fashion-designers all over the world, their most important designs and clients. Very fine copy.

22 ADRIANI, N. & Alb.C. KRUYT, Geklopte boomschors als Kleedingstof op Midden-Celebes en hare geographische verspreiding in Indonesië. [Eerste druk/first edn]. With notes, register, supplement and corrections by J.D.E. Schmeltz. Offpr.fr.:"IAE", Bd. XIV/XVI.Leiden,Brill, 1905. sm.4°. recent cloth, new endpapers, orig.printed wraps. bound-up. [1], 78pp. Num. col. ills. on 5 lithogr. plates o.o.t., 20 text-figs. and diagrammes, descr. to plates, register and suppl. notes by J.D.E. Schmelz.["Publicaties uit 's Rijks Ethnographisch Museum", Serie II, V°.4].  650.00
Frontisp. depicts 2 Kayan-Dayak, Upper Mahakam, working on barktree. On the production of clothing from bark-tree:"Tapa", amongst the Toraja of Central-Sulawesi, and the geogr. spread of this technique of clothing-production across colonial Indonesia (:Borneo, Kayan/Dusun Dayak), Sumatra (Batak of Mandailing), Enggano, Ceram, Kei-Island group, Babar, Leti, Kisar, Tanembar islands, Flores, Adonare, Solor, Timor, Roti and Savu, Semau Island (Kupang-Bay), &c...A very important study. Very good copy. Rare. (2pp. with marginal foxing).

23 ADVERTISING - "TERLENKA" CLOTHING - Terlenka Reclamecampagne voorjaar 1960. [Terlenka advertising campaign spring 1960].S.L.[Arnhem],"Terlenka"/AKU, 1960. A vinyl-fabric 33 rpm. record, ø 30cm., with the large Elephant, being manufacturer's Logo ("Terlenka") in colour in centre with material-specifications Ms.printed in white: 'plooihoudend'(rumple-free), 'sterk' (strong), 'wasbaar' (washable) etc..., with "Terlenka"-jingles performed by the dutch female singer Teddy Scholten, the 'AKU' men-choir under direction of Jan Coljé and the 'AKU' harmony under direction of Albert Spruyt. On verso of record a revolving disk has been mounted, richly illustrated in colour, depicting 10 sceneries supporting the campaign.  125.00
A very fine example of promotional advertising for the textile and clothing-products of "Terklenka", a sub-division of "AKU", Algemene Kunstzijde Unie, manufacturers of textile-products and clothing on a mixed basis of artificial fibres and cotton, suplied to retailers. In very fine condition. Scans of both sides are available upon request.

24 ADVERTISING - BRECKNOCK ACCORDION PLEATING CO., - The Brecknock Accordion Pleating Co. Costume Manufacturers. Bluses, Coats, Gowns, Gloaks of all descriptions made in our own workrooms. London,The Brecknock Accordion Pleating Co., 1914. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers. tin cord through spine. [14]pp. of full-page black/white illustrations, with descriptive text at tails, incloding companies' reference numbers, price-list in british currency printed on verso of front wrapper.  95.00
Advertises tog. 28 female dresses: Rest Gowns, Morning-Evening Wraps, Afternoon Frocks, Three piece suits, Smoking Coats...to the latest fashions, captions also indicate materials used and colours. A charming little promotional catalogue. Very good copy. Rare.

25 ADVERTISING - ERICH SCHNETTER, Basttaschen und und Bastwaren Spezial=Fabrik [Erich Schnetter].Coburg,Erich Schnetter, s.d. [circa], 1935. An A-4 sized art-paper leave, centre-folded, bearing tog. 25 coloured ills. of hand-woven bags from vegetable materials (recto/verso) with reference-number printed at tails and original price-lise in "Reichsmark"added, sm.8°. Message of manufacturer printed on front wrapper, price-list on page [3], sale-conditions printed on verso.  20.00
A nice piece of german advertising for all kinds of [hand] bags woven from vegetable materials. In very good condition.

26 ADVERTISING - FERDINAND BESTER, Frühlingsboten der Stoffmuster.Mittweida,Ferdinand Bester, s.d. [circa], 1950. sm. slim 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. [6]pp. of text and illustrations, completely coloured, incl. a coloured centre-fold plate. Stapled.  30.00
A promotional spring-catalogue as issued by a german Fabrics retailer "Ferdinand Bester", advertsing the latest fashions in fabrics as artificial silks, woollens, cotton, mousseline with prices per metre, incl. ills. of female dress. A colourful and charmingly illustrated promotional piece. Very good copy.

27 ADVERTISING - GAMY AUSTRALIAN WOOL FACTORY RONSE - Nu wat over Gamy gepraat [title on front wrapper].Ronse, (Belgium),Gamy Promotion, 1952. large 8°. Orig. limp wrappers, illustration in colour and title in black/white type on front wrapper. 12pp. 7 orig. coloured woollen samples of the brand "Lanamy" pasted-in, many coloured fashion-ills. after drawings in text, 9 partly black/white and coloured ills. illustrating the interior of the factory at centre-fold., with extensive text, manufacturer's logo repeated on every page.  95.00
A promotional brochure of a belgian manufacturer of australian woollen/cotton weavings of the brand "Lanamy", very suitable for children's clothing: light and strong, very suitable for the belgian sea-climate, incl. directions for cleaning and washing clothing with detergents. An attracitive nicely illustrated example of promotional art-design. Very good copy.

28 ADVERTISING - KOCH & te KOCK ORIENTAL TAPESTRY- Teppich-Zeitung 6. Jahrgang 25. Januar 1936.Oelsnitz i. Vogtland,Koch & te Kock, 1936. sq. sm. 8°. orig. printed wraps. 12pp. Many text-ills. depict. tapestries as manufacturer, concise information on the number of knots per square cm., full-p. sketch-map depict. tapestry producing centers in the Near East, concise manufacturer's "wants-list" and some jokes on oriental carpets with an illustration, both printed on lower outer wrap. Stapled. ["Halbmond" Nr. 29].  30.00
Promotional brochure as published by Koch & te Kock, Oelsnitz i. Vogtland, Germany, manufacturer of Oriental carpets and tapestry under the brand "Halbmond" (Half-moon), announcing new production as Kismet-velours, Kahar-Bouclé, Elba, Rügen...Brochure includes a concise history of the development of Vogtland tapestry-industry. Very good copy.

29 ADVERTISING - KELLOGG'S WAY OF DIETING - Keep on the Sunny Side of Life. A new way of Living.S.I.,Kellogg Company, 1933. Small 8°., original coloured and illustrated wrappers, stapled. 32pp. 6 coloured plates, coloured illustrations in text, tables in text, table of contents.  75.00
A guide to slimming, diets and dieting published by Kellogg, with useful information and recipes and menues, for short or longer periods (7-day dieting programme) in order to achieve the ideal weight accourding to height (with an explanatory table), in which obesitas is introduces as Public Enemy No. 1. What happens to the food you eat; the alimentary time-table, dangers of cathartics, laxative food, dieting for charm (fitting into fashionable female clothing), &c. A lavishly illustrated promotional guide. Very good copy.

30 ADVERTISING - LEATHER CLOTHING FOR MOTORISTS, Modellenboek "Gelmok". Dames- en Heeren Lederkleding Juli 1934.S.L.,"Jacobs Drukkerij", s.d. [....], 1934. small slim 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Front wrapper in black/white design, with brand-name "Gelwok" and an illustration of a motorcyclist at tail, lower outer wrapper left blank. 36pp. of black/white illustrations, with concise explanatory captions in dutch, table of contents. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  125.00
A promotional brochure, informing clients on the latest fashions, 1934, in leather clothing: coats and jackets, caps, safety-caps, hats, boots, gloves, &c. for male motorcyclists & their female passengers, for daily use and sports, with as brand-name "Gelwok". A very good copy of a scarce item.

31 ADVERTISING - MOES, MANUFACTUREN-PELTERIJEN, Moes, Manufacturen-Pelterijen. [special promotional issue].Doetinchem,C. Misset, 1938. 4°. Orig. illustrated wraps., stapled. page 125-144. text-ills, of which diagrams, adverts. in text and on [4]pp., incl. inside front- and lower outer wrap., of which illustrated. ["Jaarbeursnummer", year 21, 8 september 1938, no. 7].  25.00
Promotional issue of a dutch Drapers' and furriers' "Moes", special issue published on the occasion of the dutch annual industrial Fair, Utrecht. With artt. on the Royal Dutch Industrial Fair in general, the Moes-company, window-dressing and decorating, the fur-trade, &c. Fine copy.

32 ADVERTISING - MILITARIA - Rangen, Graden en Onderscheidingsteekenen bij onze Landmacht. [Welke Rang bekleeden zij?. Title on front wrapper].Heerde,N.V. Zeepfabriek "De Klok", s.d. [circa], 1939. small 8°. (12x15cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled, coloured illustrations with subtitle printed in red at tail on front side, large coloured Royal Dutch State coat-of-arms printed in centre of lower outer wrapper. [12]pp. with many mainly coloured ills., some full-page, with descriptive captions in dutch, incl. printed on recte of lower outer wrapper and incl. a portrait of the then dutch Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Dutch armed forces, the General I.H. Reinders, title and elicidating text printed on verso of front wrapper. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  85.00
Booklet informing the general dutch public on Uniforms, decorations, isignia and grades of the Royal Dutch Army just before the outbreak of the second World War. A nice piece of advertising art, published by a dutch manufakturer of detergents and soaps N.V. Zeepfabriek "De Klok", at Heerde, Gelderland Province, the Netherlands. A good copy.

33 ADVERTISING - PFEIJFFERS BALLY SHOES AMSTERDAM - R. Pfeijffers Bally Schoenen.Amsterdam,R. Pfeijffers Bally schoenen, s.d. [circa], 1970. Small 8°. Orig. stiff wrappers, coloured illustration on front-wrapper (Overview of Schoengarten, Switzerland, Bally shoe head-office). [12]pp. with many illustrations of male, female and children's shoes, with concise technical information, incl. size and occasionally with key to colour sample-chart printed on recte of lower outer wrapper, company's promotional text printed on verso of sample-chart, illustration of dealer's premises at the Leidsestraat, Amsterdam, on lower outer wrapper. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  65.00
A promotional and lavishly illustrated brochure of an Amsterdam- Centre based shoe-shop R. Pfeijffers, dealer of the brand "Bally" shoes. A circular logo at head of promotional text on lower outer-wrapper reveals the 50th anniversary. Text invites regular clients, and others, to visit the shop and view the latest fashion of Autumn-Winter collection. A very fine copy of this brochure.

34 ADVERTISING & PUBLICITY - THE DUTCH SHOE AND LEATHER GOODS EXPORTER. Volume I No. 5, May 1948.S.L.[Apeldoorn],s.n. ["De Vereenigde Vakpers"], [....], 1948. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. coloured illustrated front wrapper. 27pp. Coloured centre-fold. plate, being an advertisment of a shoe manufacturer L. Hamers, Kaatsheuvel, bearing 8 illustrations of female shoes, export statistics over 1947, many other advertism dispersed throughout text, and adverts. with illustrations of shoes and leather bags on last three unnumbered lvs. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  55.00
An odd issue of this monthly, printed on art paper, supplying information on dutch im-and exports of leather goods as shoes, ladies' leather hand- and shopping-bags, bicycle-bags, &c. Very fine copy.

35 ADVERTISING - RICHARD SPERLING PROMOTIONAL CATALOGUE - [A promotional catalogue published by Richard Sperling, Hamburg, under the brand "Dex"].Hamburg,Richard Sperling, s.d.[circa], 1935. sm.oblong 8°. orig. lettered wraps. Ills. on 7 leaves, versos blank, original price-list in "Reichsmark" loosely inserted, verso blank.  10.00
A promotional catalogue offered by Richard Sperling, Hamburg, Germany, listing a.o. bags, serwing-boxes, tea- coffee-cosies, satin-covered hangers for clothes and bags, dressing-bags, &c. Nice copy. (small black stain on front wrapper).

36 ADVERTISING - Services de Table et à Thé [marque AFA].S.I.,AFA, [circa], 1947. Small oblong 8°., original limp wrappers, original cord through spine, original trader's paper label in upper right corner of front side. Album with 8 plates illustrating table-cloths for various occasions (versos blank), each leave with trader's inventory number and very concise description at tail margin, each leave with company's small circular logo in black with lettering AFA in upper right corner, followed by a cyclosyled price-list (verso blank) in french [?] currency, with inventory numbers, and 3 full-sized cotton samples of table-cloths/napkins, with company's original paper label with original ms. annotation at tail of each sample.  55.00
A promotional trader's 'catalogue' with three original samples and a price list, promoting manufacturer's table-cloth and napkins for all occasions, promotional text in french language only. Very well preserved.

37 ADVERTISING - SHOES M. VAN DE VEN, [Salamander Shoes, season 1965].Arnhem,M. van de Ven, 1965. Small 8°., three-fold promotional brochure, printed and illustrated on both sides, illustrating 7 fashionable ladies' shoes, pumps with promotional text printed inside, 7 other coloured illustrations of men's shoes, incl. a brogue with promotional text printed on recte, manufacturer's logo printed at tail of each page, added a flyer added, printed on both sides, ooffering a reduction to clients when shown, dutch currency.  15.00
A nicely illustrated promotional brochure presenting latest fashion in shoes, both for women and men, seasong 1965. Published by a dutch Arnhem-based retailer M. van de Ven, representative to the German manufacturer operating under the brand "Salamander",

38 ADVERTISING - TILBURG TEXTILE INDUSTRY, Tilburg. Centrum der Wollenstoffen-en wollen Deken-Industrie. [title on tront wrapper]. Uitgegeven door de Wolindustrie van Tilburg en Omgeving ter gelegenheid van de Jaarbeurs te Utrecht van 21 t/m 30 maart 1950 [subtitle printed on verso of front wrapper].Tilburg,Wolindustrie Tilburg, 1950. small 8°. Orig. coloured and illustrated wrappers, stapled. [12]pp. of coloured ills. after original drawings, with captions in dutch at tails, incl. a centre-fold. plate, a coloured and illustrated statistical table listing numbers of Wool-factories in the Netherlands, name-list of all texile-factories residing at Tilburg printed on verso of lower outer wrapper, continued on inner bacl-flap. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  20.00
A lavishly illustrated promotional brochure of the Tilburg Wool-industry (clothing and blankets), published on the occasion of their exhibition at the Utrecht annual fair 1950. The illustrations are strong look-alikes of those by JO SPIER, not identified as such however. A charming copy. (upper right corner of margin and front wrapper with some little damage caused by rodents, ow. a very good copy).

39 ADVERTISING - TRADE CATALOGUE/PRICE LIST GEORGE PISA EN ZOON - Voorjaar en Zomer 1962. Kollektie samengesteld door FA. George Pisa en Zoon, Afdeling Dameskonfektie. Orig. edn.Eindhoven,George Pisa en Zoon, 1962. Small 4°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Title and company's logo on front wrapper. Title-page with a fashion illustration and list of company's showrooms, preface[5]pp., listing ladies'ready-wear clothing with extensive descriptions and prices in dutch currency.  75.00
Price-list, with extensive descriptions of female ready-to-wear clothing, issued by a dutch fashion manufacturer George Pisa & Son, Eindhoven municipality, the Netherlands, Spring/Summer 1962. Very good copy. (staples rusty, no offsetting however).

40 ADVERTISING - Wood-Milne. Bulldog Wood-Milne[text on front boards].S.L.,Wood-Milne [shoe soles], s.d. [circa], 1930. 24°. orig. thin stiff wraps., stapled. Brand-name "Wood-Milne" and a small illustration of the heel of a shoe-sole with the imprint "Buldog Wood-Milne"on front cover. 15 unnumbered blank leaves. Illustration of the same heel as on front wrapper repeated inside front wrapper, with text: "Geweldig Sterk" (=Very strong) Anti-slipping. Charming small illustration of a Bulldog holding a shoe-sole in his mouth with text:"Weigert alle minderwaardige namaak" (= Refuse all inferior imitation). SCAN OF BULLDOG AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  30.00
A little note-book, completely unused, issued by an unidentified dutch retailer of british produced shoe-soles of the brand [Bulldog] Wood-Milne. A lovely piece of advertising art and memorabilia in condition. Rare. (some light superficial rubbing to boards).

41 ADVERTISING- JANNINK & ZOON N.V. [A promotional publication containing original samples].Enschede,Gerhard Jannink & Zonen, s.d.[circa], 1950. sm. 4°. orig.printed thin boards. A promotional "trade-catalogue" containing 8 original dyed corduroy samples, pasted on verso of front boards and an almost full-page original sample of the same nature pasted on recte of lower outer boards. and) (Weaving, Dyeing & Printing Mills) containing 1 large cloth sample & tog. 8 smaller cloth dyed samples, plated on 2pp. [Enschede, c. 1950]. Fine.  45.00
A fine copy of a nice promotional ephemeric piece, published by a dutch textile manufacturer "Gerhard Jannink & Zonen", Enschede, the Netherlands. Very fine copy.

42 ADVERTISING ART - HATS, Wegener Hats.S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1955. Original glazed coloured illustrated boards, representing a gentleman wearing a Borsalino and a Lady wearing a hat, with a row of buildings in the background, manufacturer's ornamented logo at lower right corner, sized 34.5x30cm. (verso blank with original folding standard of thin cardboard). SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  85.00
A piece of advertising material, a display to be used at a retailer of female and male hats for all occasions, promoting the [british?] manufacturer "Wegener". In very fine almost unblemished condition.

43 ADVERTISING ART & PROMOTION - Diabolo Boot Polish for patent leather and Box calf kid schoes.S.I. [Boussu, Belgium],s.n.["Diabolo"], [circa], 1950. Large oval shaped thin cardboard with a string at top, 46x28cm. Text in bold red and black type, coloured illustration representing a lady with a Bell-hop polishing her shoe (with paste of the brand "Diabolo"), also with coloured circular trade-mark at left tail margin, the whole printed within a narrow decorative red coloured border. (verso blank). SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  75.00
An advertising piece representing shoe-paste of the brand "Diabolo", manufactured in Belgium, a wall-piece for a shoe-retailer. (calendar that should be present at tail of oval is NOT present however). An interesting well-preserved piece of advertising art and sales poromotion.

44 ADVERTISING HÄNSEL-ECHO FASHIONS - Hänsel-Echo. Herfst en Winter 1937/38. Mededeeling uit eigen kring van de Hänsel & Co. N.V. in Forst (Lausitz). [title on front wrapper].S.L.[Forst],Hänsel & Co., 1937. small 4°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Large coloured illustration of a jumping horse with a male on his back, in classical riding-clothes with black top-hat on front wrapper, two large illustrations of females in fashionable coats with hats on lower outer wrapper. 15pp. of dutch text with many illustrations, of which coloured, on plates and in text, mainly depicting male fashion, a number of black/white illustrations for tailoring with extensive explanatory text. ADDED: a promotional leaflet by the dutch representative L. van der Heijden-Amsterdam, a bespoke tailor, directed to his [dutch] colleagues, announcing the new collection. A-4 sized. Text printed on recte, with his logo, 4 ills. depict. gent's fashion for the season. AND: a carbon-copy of a typed letter, with letterhead of Hänsel & co., A-5 sized, typed on recte only, informing dealers on the new collection. Both loosely inserted. ["Blad" No. 22]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  115.00
A 'catalogue', presenting mainly Men's fashions for the season Autumn/Winter 1937'1938, issued for the dutch market, ditributed by the dutch representative of "Hänsel & Co.", Forst (Lausitz), Germany, L. van der Heijden-Amsterdam. Illustrations show evening-dress, business-wear, hats, sportswear as designed by Peter Paul Junke, raincoats, hats and caps, &c. all tailored after the "Hänsel" method. A very fine and lavisly illustrated piece of advertising art.

45 ADVERTISING HÄNSEL-ECHO FASHIONS - Hänsel-Echo. Voorjaar en Zomer1937. Mededeeling uit eigen kring van de Hänsel & Co. N.V. in Forst (Lausitz). [title on front wrapper].S.L.[Forst],Hänsel & Co., 1937. small 4°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Large coloured illustration of a male golf-player in sportswear with his clubs on front wrapper, two large uncoloured illustrations of a tailored shoulder-piece with extensive explanatory key on lower outer wrapper. 15pp. of dutch text with many illustrations, of which coloured, on plates and in text, mainly depicting male fashion, a number of black/white illustrations for tailoring with extensive explanatory text. ADDED: a promotional leaflet by the dutch representative L. van der Heijden-Amsterdam, a bespoke tailor, directed to his [dutch] colleagues, announcing the new collection. A-4 sized. Text printed on recte, with his logo, 4 ills. depict. gent's fashion for the season. AND: a carbon-copy of a typed letter, with letterhead of Hänsel & co., A-5 sized, typed on recte only, informing dealers on the new collection. Both loosely inserted. ["Blad" No. 21]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  115.00
A 'catalogue', presenting mainly male fashions for the season Sprin/Summer 1937, issued for the dutch market, ditributed by the dutch representative of "Hänsel & Co.", Forst (Lausitz), Germany, L. van der Heijden-Amsterdam. Illustrations show jackets, business-wear, hats, sportswear as designed by Peter Paul Junke, raincoats, hats and caps, &c. all tailored after the "Hänsel" method. A very fine and lavisly illustrated piece of advertising art.

46 ADVERTISING JOHN PLAYER'S CIGARETTES - The Coronation of H.M. King George VI and H.M. Queen Elizabeth 1937 [title on front boards]. An album to contain Player's Coronation Series of Cigarette Cards (subtitle) Orig. edn.S.L. [London],John Player & Son, 1937. Orig. limp wraps., stapled. Title printed on front boards, within a broad ornamental typographical border with at head the Royal Crown and initialled below "GR". Company logo printed in centre of lower outer wrap. Album with tog. 12 stiff leaves (printed recto/verso). With 50 fine coloured cigarette cards pasted-in, initials, many text-ills. after drawings, drawing of Westminster Abbey inside front wrapper, illustration "proclaiming the King" printed inside lower outer wrap., text printed in greyish colour, within a floral typographical border throughout.  85.00
A promotional coronation album by John Player & Son, commemmorating this coronation. 2 cards depict. the King and Queen, other cards depict. civil, religious and military historic ceremonial dress of dignitaries. Title printed at head of each page:"The Coronation of T. (sic!) M. King George VI & Queen Elizabeth". A very nice copy of this promotional Album. Complete. (signature of previous owner in black ink in upper left corner).

47 ADVERTISING/PUBLICITY - BAMBERGER & HERTZ., Feldzugs-Bekleidung. Ein zuverlässiger Ratgeber für Feldzugs-Ausrüstungen. 2. Auflage. [2nd. edn.].Saarbrücken,Bamberger & Hertz, s.d. [circa], 1915. Orig. printed wraps., circular company's logo printed on front wrapper, stapled. 11pp. Many small black/white text-ills. depict. Imperial german officer's uniforms with prices in german currency, introduction to future clients, sales conditions, cash only, printed on verso of front wrapper, another price-list printed on recte only, loosely inserted.  150.00
A german retailer's sale catalogue of campaign uniforms and clothing, with prices, intended for Imperial German Army Officers, published at the very beginning of the Great War, or First World War (:) campaign uniforms (fieldgrey or Feldgrau), campaign mackintoshes, leather upper- and under wear, furs and fur overcoats, woollen dress and nursing clothing for male military nurses. A well-preserved sale-catalogue in good condition. Rare. (some very light dog-earing, centre-folded).

48 ADVERTISING TALENS PAINT - Handleiding voor het schilderen op zijde en andere stoffen, met Talens lichteichte Silka-verf. Orig. edn.S.L.[Apeldoorn],Koninklijke Talens & Zoon, s.d. [circa], 1950. small 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Coloured decorated paper fron side with title and manufacturer's logo in black in centre. 10pp. of cyclostyled text. 4 text-figs. and a diagramme.  25.00
concise technical directions how to decorate silk and other fabrics, with paint products by a large dutch manufacturer "Talens", Apeldoorn municipality, of paints and inks on behalf of painters and other artists. A nice piece of advertising art. (dutch retailer's rubber name stamp at tail of title on front wrapper and at tail of blank lower outer wrapper, NOT disturbing however).

49 ADVERTISING-VARITEX, Over Varices en Varitext elestieken kousen. Orig. edn.Haarlem,"Varitex", s.d. [circa], 1960. Orig. cloth, title on front boards and spine. 113pp. Many ills. in text and on plates after original photographs, of which coloured, tables and graphs in text and full-p., incl. a sizing-table, full-p. coloured plate being company's advertism., index at very end.  75.00
A promotional "catalogue"of a dutch manufacturer of supportive elastic stockings at Haarlem, the Netherlands, which is preceded by a medical essay on the occurrance of poor blood-circulation, especially in the human leg, forthcoming ailments and the way to cure this with the supportive elastic stockings as manufactured by "Varitex", Haarlem. A rather unusal promotional/advertising treatise. Very good copy. Scarce.

50 AFRICAN TEXTILES - Een Adrinka-doek van de Goudkust in het Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde te Rotterdam. Rotterdam, 1954. 12°, orig. dec. wraps., (12)pp. of text, incl. a double-p. plate of the cloth discussed, some cloth-markings in text.  10.00
Description of a recently acquired cloth from the Akan (Gold-coast), incl. a short bibliography. Stapled copy.

51 ALARD, Cl. (ed.), Le Costume dans l'Histoire [de France]. Exhib.Catalogue Chateau de Beauregard/Centre Régional des Métiers d'Art, 13 Aout - 30 Sept. 1989/10 Nov. - 31 Déc. 1989. Loir et Cher, 1989. Large 8°, orig. pict. col. stiff wraps., [66]pp. With many text-ills., some illustr. adverts at end on the subject.  35.00
Exhib.Catalogue, listing & describing french period costume from Mediaeval times up till Paul Poiret(1879-1944). MINT copy.

52 ALGOUD, H., La Soie. Art et Histoire. Orig. edn.Paris, Payot, 1928. clothbacked boards. Hftitle(verso blank). 255pp., with 16 fine plates depicting old French silks, also silk as applied in fashion, some text-figures. ["Collection l'Art et le Gout"].  115.00
Reviews history, manufactury & fashion of mainly European silks & silk-production, incl. notes on the influence of Islam & of the Near East on European silks. Very good copy. (light shaving to spine-ends, nice bookplate pasted on recte of first blank).

53 ALLARD, D.(ed.), S.O.S. Wandtapijten. Redding van 24 belangrijke kunstwerken/S.O.S. Tapisseries. 24 oeuvres majeures sauvees de la Degradation. Exhib. catalogue Koninklijke Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis, 23/09 - 13/11 - 1994.Brussel/Bruxelles, 1994. large 8°. orig.limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 95pp. many mainly col. ills. & plates, diagrammes in text, bibliogr., list of lenders. Bi-lingual text: french/flemish.  55.00
Catalogue describing the restauration of tog. 24 rare belgian Wall-hangings. MINT copy.

54 ALLEN, A., The Story of Clothes. First edn. London, 1955. Small 8°, orig. cloth, pict. dj., 260pp. Many text-ills. after drawings by Agnes & Jack Allen, index.  45.00
Good general review of the history & development of clothing & fashions, fr. the earliest times up till mid-20th century. MINT copy.

55 ALLEN, A., The Story of Clothes. Fourth impression. London, Faber & Faber, 1975. Small 8°, orig. cloth, pict. dustjacket. 260pp. Many text-ills. after drawings by Agnes & Jack Allen, index.  45.00
Good general review of the history & development of clothing & fashions, fr. the earliest times up till mid-20th century. Fine copy. (name in margin of first blank).

56 ALSACE DYES SAMPLE CHART Teinture l'Alsacienne. Carnet de Nuances.S.L., 1925. Tall small 8°, original clothbacked boards. Title blind-stamped on front boards, col. ill. pasted on front boards. Triple way folding chart, text printed on verso of front boards and on versos of thin boards leaves bearing tog. 72 original dyed cotton samples, incl. technical directions to achieve required colour-shading.  85.00
A colour chart with original samples in a variety of colour-shades, promoting the french brand "Alsacienne". French text-edn. Rare.

57 ALSATION DYEING STUFF SAMPLE CHART - Teinture l'Alsacienne, carnet de Nuances. S.L., 1925. Tall small 8°, original cloth, pictorial coloured illustration pasted on front cover. Triple way folding chart, text printed inside upper cover & on versos of folds. With tog. 72 original coloured cotton samples, showing the colours which could be achieved in the dyeing-process of cotton, with directions.  100.00
Scarce. Contents & esp. samples in excellent condition. (portfol. somewh. shaved.)

58 AMBROSE, K., Classical Dances and Costumes of India. Reprinted.London,A. & C. Black, 1965. Large 8°. Orig. cloth, large red coloured decoration in relief on front boards. 94pp. Coloured frontispiece, photo. ills. on 6 plates with captions, num. line-drawings in text, also on endpapers, full-p. sketch-map of India with legenda, illustrating the principal dance-centers, bibliography, table of contents, large ex-libris pasted on verso of f.e.p.  125.00
Describes history and development of classical Indian dance and traditional costumes (:) Gods and mythology in in Indian dancing, Indian Music, Bharata Nathya, the ancient temple dance of the Tanjore, Dances of Manipur and Assam, dances of Ceylon, costumes of India. Good to very good copy.

59 AMIES, H., Just so Far. 1st edn. London, 1954. Cloth, pict. dj., 255pp., frontisp.-portr.  30.00
Life & times of the fashion designer H(ardy) Amies in London (designed a.o. the dresses of the Queen on her tour to Australia & New Zealand). Dedic. by author in ink on 1st blank, April '54. Good. (dj somewh. tatty.)

60 AMPHLETT, H., Hats. A history of fashion in headwear. Forew. by G. Raikes. 1st. Chalfont,St. Giles, 1974. Small 4°, cloth, dustjacket. extensive bibliography & list of sources.237pp. With tog. 800 text-ills. & figures, showing male & female hats & headdress throughout the ages & all over the world..Very good copy.  160.00

61 ANDERS, F.. Zentralamerika, Mexiko. Völker und Kulturen Sonderausstellung 1964 Museum für Völkerkunde Wien. Wien,Museum für Völkerkunde, 1964. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 44pp. Ills. on 25 full-p. plates with short captions.  15.00
Exhibition catalogue depicting dress, cloths, pottery, etc. from Central America incl. Mexico. FINE.

62 ANDERSEN, E., Som Man Klædte Sig. Fra Holbergs Tid til Vore Dage.København, 1939. Small 8°, blank wraps., with pict. dj., 44pp. With 13 plates.  40.00
The history of danish ladies' fashion fr. the Roccoco-period (1740) up till 1939. (small tear in dj. restored, parts of both spine-ends gone).

63 ANDERSON BLACK, J. & M. GARLAND, A History of Fashion. Orig. edn.London, 1975. 4°. orig. cloth, pict. col.glossy dustjacket, in a matching pict.col. glazed boards slip-case. 400pp. Col. frontisp.(a Poiret-design), num. col. ills. and plates, plain line-drawings, marginal line-drawings with glossary, list of costume collections, bibliogr., index and acknowledgements, pict. endpapers after old fashion engravings.  135.00
From the ancient world to 1870 (clothing of primitive man, Greece and Rome, 11th & 12th centuries, Victorian Virtue...), Fashion's past 100 years (from Fin de Siècle to the sixties and seventies). A lavishly illustrated and excellent review in MINT condition.

64 ANDRÉ, A. Th., Cultuur en Bereiding van Indigo op Java. Amsterdam, De Bussy, 1891. Large 8°, gilt lettered cloth, [4], 316pp., frontisp., 1 table, tables in text, 2 plans of an Indigo Factory, of which 1 double-page, with elucidations.  215.00
The Cultivation & production of the vegetable dye Indigo in colonial Indonesia, and her application. Very good copy. (paper label on head of spine, some very light rubbing to spine-ends, publisher's own bookplate inside upper boards)

65 ANDREANI, G., Borsten mooi & gezond. Verzorging-Gezondheid-Seksualiteit. *puberteit-Zwangerschap-Borstvoeding en Menopauze. Translated after the orig. french (Les Seins) into dutch. First dutch edn.Antwerpen/Amsterdam,HELIOS, 1981. Small 8°. Orig. thin stiff wrappers, coloured illustration on front side. 127pp. Text-ills. and figs. after drawings, table of contents.  30.00
A manual for females and their breasts (:) care and health, sex, puberty, pregnancy, breastfeeding and menopause. Paperback edn. (as publ.). Very good copy.

66 ANDREUS, H., 125 jaar Koninklijke Jutespinnerij en -Weverij Ter Horst & Co. N.V. 1935-1960. [Rijssen, 1960. Square large 8°, cloth, (62)pp. of text, coloured & plain ills. & plates after photos by Cas Oorthuys.  45.00
Commemorates the 125th anniversary of a Royal Dutch Jute-spinning & weaving manufacturer "Ter Horst", Rijssen, The Netherlands.

67 ANDRINGA, E.C.M. & L.G. DULFER, Praktische Woninginrichting. 4e druk. Assen/Amsterdam/Utrecht, [c., 1960. ]. 1°, limp pict. col. wraps., spiralled spine, 174, 23pp. Numerous col. & plain ills., incl. a great number of original cloth-samples & advertising-leaflets tipped-in. "Handig Huishouden, 1."  70.00
A lavishly illustrated 'manual' covering practical home-decoration & housekeeping in the sixties; incl. numerous suggestions on the use of various cloths (drapes, bed-covers), also however on female dress for the occasion, suggestions for the use of detergents for cleaning clothes, the sensible use of energy (electricity), &c... Very well preserved. (spiral spine partly gone, but holding firmly ).

68 ANNENKOV, G., En Habillant les Vedettes. Orig. edn.Paris,Robert Martin, 1951. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 340pp. frontisp., num. ills. on 29 photo-plates, many other plates and text-ills. after author's drawings, footnotes, index.  45.00
Author's receollections as a Paris-outurier, designing and dressing [movie] vedettes as Jean Marais, Mila Parely, Paulette Dubost, Jean Gabin, Madeleine Renaud, Jean Cocteau, Vera Norman, Eric von Stroheim, Gaby Morlay, Maria Casarès...Nice uncut copy.

69 ANTCLIFFE, H., Art, Religion and Clothes. The Hague, 1927. Pictorial cloth, (vii), 183pp., title-vignette after a woodcut by J. TOOROP, repeated on upper-cover.  115.00
Curious literary eassay on the link(s) between art (: music), religion & clothing. Rare.

70 ANTHONY, P. & J. ARNOLD, Costume. A general bibliography. Revised and enlarged edn. London, Costume Society, 1977. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 42pp., list of bibliographies used.  10.00

71 ANTOINETTE, N. & E. DE JONG, Alles over de Was. 2e druk.'s-Gravenahge-Rotterdam,s.d. [circa], 1965. Limp pict. col. glossy boards, 188pp., many text-ills., diagrams, sketch-map, tables in text, some adverts.  20.00
Student manual for washing & cleaning of all kinds of textiles (woollens, cotton, silks, etc.)

72 ANTON, F., Brücken in die Zukunft. Textile Kunst vor Kolumbus.Salzburg,Galerie Sailer, nd.[c.1995]., orig.cloth, with dj. [14]pp. of introd. text, 64 fine col. plates with extensive explanat. on facing pp. MINT copy.  45.00

73 APPLETON, LE ROY H., American Indian Design and Decoration. Unabr. republ. of: "Indian Art of the Americas (1950)". New York,Dover reprints, 1971. Small 4°, pict. col. glossy limp wraps., (viii), 277pp. Numerous ills. on 79 plates, bibliography, indexes. Very good copy.  20.00

74 ARCH, N., Court Dress Collection, Kensington Palace. London, 1984. Square small 8°, orig. pict. col. glossy wraps., gilt lettered, 23pp. Col. plates & text-ills.  30.00
Describes a part of the collection, of which the nucleus has been founded by Mr. & Mrs. Aubrey Bowden. MINT copy.

75 ARENSBERG, S. MacMillan, Javanese Batiks. Boston,c., 1978. Orig. pict. col. stiff wraps. (: Tjanting Batik with 'Parang Rusak" design), c.50 pp. of text, col. title-vignette, 16 fine plain plates o.o.t., some plain plates through text, 12 very fine full-p. col. plates, all plates with extensive captions, some col. text-ills., bibliography, sketch-map.  15.00
Showing fine examples of traditional Javanese batiks in the coll. of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Mint copy.

76 ARETZ, G., The Elegant Woman. From the Rococo Period to Modern times. Transl. (fr. the German) with a Pref. by J. Laver. First U.K. edn. London-Bombay-Sydney, 1932. Large thick 8°, blind tooled cloth, 314pp., col. frontisp.-plate, 63 facsim. plates of which 5 in fine colours (:facsims. of paintings, engravings, etc... of the great masters fr. that time). Title-p. printed within a blue typographical border, index. (:dress salons of Paris, Actresses & Courtesans, Mme Du Barry, Marie-Antoinette, 18th century in England, Romantics & Prudes, Lola Montez, the Lionesses of the Second Empire, demi-monde & demi-castors, demi-monde at the turn of the century, i.a. references to famous Fashion Houses: Worth, etc...). Near fine copy. Scarce english language edn.  80.00

77 ARMSTRONG, N., The Book of Fans. Forew. by H. Alexander. London, 1978. Small 2°, cloth, 125pp. of text & numerous col. & plain plates, text-ills. depicting old fans from various collections. "Colour Library" series. Fine.  45.00

78 ARNOLD, J., Patterns of Fashion. Englishwomen's dresses & their construction. Republication with corrections.London-Basingstoke, 1972. 2 vols. oblong 4°. orig.pict. wraps, in a thin boards matching slip-case. 72, 86pp. Num. fashion-drawings and diagrammes for cutting, of which full-page, with extensive technical directions, list of primary sources at end of vol. 2.  115.00
An excellent technical manual on how to construct dresses.(first edn. has been publ. in 1964). 1: c. 1660-1860; 2: c. 1860-1940. Good copy. (slip-case shaved & rubbed at extremities).

79 ARNOLDI, F., Met pijp en stift. Handleiding voor de Grimeerkunst.Zaandijk,Tooneelfonds J. Heijnis Tsz., c., 1935. Small 8°, pict. stiff wraps., 127pp., 53 text-ills. & figures.  20.00
Good manual for stage make-up & grime. Good copy.

80 ARSAC, J., La dentelle du Puy. Orig. edn.S.L. [Le Puy],Chr. Bonneton, 1986. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff coloured wrappers. 126pp. Many black/white detailed ills., of which many full-page, concise anthology of lace, bibliography, table of contents.  30.00
Discusses lace as produced at Le Puy, France, from the origin in the 17th century up till modern times, preceded by a concise history of lace and lace-making, incl. tools used, technique, motifs used and commercial aspects. Paper-back edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy. (modest name-label pasted in lower left corner inside front cover).

81 ARTES TEXTILES... Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis van de Tapijt-, Borduur-, en Textielkunst. Vol. I (1953)-XI (1968) (All publ.) Gent,1953-, 1986. Tog. 11 vols. Orig. printed wraps. Richly illsd. with plates, text-ills. & figures & containing numerous artt. on tapestry, embroidery & general textile arts & crafts. Good set. Scarce & complete.  125.00

82 ARTIFICIAL FIBRES & SILK - Het Boek van de Rayon. Ontwikkeling, vervaardiging, eigenschappen, verwerking, toepassing. Orig. edn.Arnehm,Internationaal Rayon Verkoopkantoor, s.d. [circa], 1950. Cloth, (xii), 490pp., 336 text-ills., figures, diagrams, tables in text, alphabetical index, (38)pp. of col. adverts o.o.t. of rayon producing firms, firms supplying machinery, etc.  30.00
Standard-work on the development, production, spinning, properties and application of artificial fibres (: rayon) in the Netherlands.

83 ASCHENGREEN PIACENTI, K. (Introd.), Galleria del Costume Palazzo Pitti. Notiziano. Nuova acquisizioni febraio 1984. Firenze, 1984. orig. wraps. (16)pp. 3 ills of which 2 full-p.  35.00
Cat. listing & descr. tog. 80 recent costumes & costume-accessories, acquired for the Costume-department, Palazzo Pitti, Florence. Italian text only. (wrs. somewh. scuffed on edges.)

84 ASHDOWN, Ch.H., British costume during XIX centuries (civil & ecclesiastical). London-Edinburgh,Jack, s.d. [circa], 1925. Large thick 8°, pict. col. cloth, (xiii), 376pp., col. frontisp.-plate, 109 plates, of which 8 in very fine col., with short captions to each plate, over 400 engr. text-ills. & figures, bibliography, index.  100.00
Uncut copy. (dedic. & name-label on 1st blank.)

85 ASLANAPA, O., Turkish arts. Seljuk and Ottoman Carpets, Tiles and Miniature Paintings.Istanbul, nd. [c.1960]., 12°. orig. blind stiff wraps, with dj. 147pp. many plates & ills, of which coloured, bibliographies to both subjects, errata. "Turkish Art"series (transl.by H.Kreider; revised by S.M. O'Callaghan).  35.00
A nice introduction into the subject. (Ms. dedication in a very neat hand on first blank. )

86 ASSAILLY, G. d', Fards et Beauté. Ou l'eternel Féminin.Paris, 1958. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 320pp., many text-ills. after drawings by Biry-Autret & G. Monnet.  45.00
Hist. of Make-up & beauty-cultivation through the ages (from the Pharaos up till modern times), incl. notes on recognized beauties (Helen of Troy, Agnès Sorel, Diane de Poitiers, etc...), pp. 203-303 deal with famous beauticiens (Jean D'Estrées, Payot, Gaylord Hauser) incl. a ch. on plastic surgery. Interesting. Uncut. (head & tail of spine somewh. damaged.)

87 ASSAILLY, G. D', Les Quinze Révolutions de la Mode. [édition originale/original edn.].Paris,Hachette, [circa], 1970. 4°., original wrappers, plastic spiralled spine, with stiff clearview protective plastic front sheet. 250pp. Num. black/white fashion illustrations in text and full-page, iconography and bibliography.  60.00
Essay, being a comparative history of fashion and dress through the ages. French language text. Very good copy.

88 AUCTION CATALOGUE- Kostüm- und Antiquitäten-Sammlung aus dem Besitze des Kgl. Professors und Historienmalers Herrn Josef Flüggen in München. (Hugo Helbing). München, Hugo Helbing, 1899. Small folio, printed wraps., 57pp., ills. on 7 plates.  160.00
Auction-catalogue listing tog. 1351 pieces to be sold on Monday 12-Wednesday 14 June 1899 at Muenchen of which the first 1020 items deal with costume and accessories: 35 lots are actual sized wooden female & male puppets bearing german national dress extensively described and partly depicted on 4 plates(lot 1-35); Male & Female costumes (incl. single pieces as collars in lace-work, gloves, muffs, shawls, vests, handkerchiefs) with a plate, Lot 36-416; Hats & headdress cover lots 417-613, with a plate; Shoes, boots & stockings cover lots. 614-684, with a plate; general textiles cover lots 733-983(incl. Oriental silks & tapestries, a.o. fr. Persia, Coptic pieces, &c...); further is presented leatherwork, harnasses, arms & armour, works in precious- & non-precious metal, coins & coinage, miniatures, ceramics, &c...&c... A well-preserved & rare auction-catalogue(also sizes of objects are supplied).

89 AUDLEY, G.Ashdown, Colour in Dress. A manual for ladies on all matters connected with the proper selection and harmonious combination of colours suitable for the verious complexions, based on the indisputable phenomena of colour. First edn. First edn.London,Sampson Low, 1912. 12°, cloth, 132pp., with 2 double-p. diagrams.  70.00
Curious booklet on the application of colours in dress in order to achieve complete harmony (: harmony of colour, simultaneous contrast of colour, etc.). (bds. slightly soiled & shaved.)

90 AUGENBERGER, L. (publ./preface), Der Goldene Schnitt. Das Werk zur Selbstausbildung zum Zuschneiden von jeder Art Kleidung und Wäsche für Damen, Herren und Kinder in allen Grössen.Wien,"Der Goldene Schnitt"/Luise Aigenberger, no date [circa], 1938. sm. 8°. Orig. red cloth, title in gilt on front boards. [6]pp. of introd. text, preface by publisher (Luise Augenberger), and some technical directions to general tailoring. Num. ills. of which coloured on 128pp. with extensive explanatory text, illustrating female, male and children's dress to be tailored at home, num. patterns for tailoring on 127pp. ADDED: A supplementary booklet, "Ergänzungsheft 9". sm. 8°. orig. wraps., stapled. 14.5x10.5cm. 63pp. with ills. and patterns for tailoring. A small plastic ruler is also added.  145.00
A pre- second world-war edition of this famous german text manual for home-tailoring to the latest fashions. Good to very good copy. Pre-war editions are rather hard-to-find nowadays. (rubber name-stamp in upper right corner of first blank, repeated in same corner inside lower outer boards).

91 AUSTEN, S., Peek-A-Boob Too. Orig. edn.London,Jupiter Books, 1976. Small square 8°. Orig. limp wrappers, large coloured illustration of a pair of female breasts on front side. Album with tog. 49 full-page coloured plates after photographs, with paraphrasing captions at tails. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  45.00
A picture-book illustrating a number of bare female breasts varying in size and shape, all with rather nonsensical decorations with captions at tails paraphrasing on the more common words for the female breast, but as it is art not yeat vulgarizing, i.e. TIT[T]y, Boobs, etc. A curious publication. Very good copy. (private ms. dedication, 2 lines, on ti.-p., not disturbing however).

92 AUSTRIAN & GERMAN FOLKCOSTUME [A collection of 52 coloured & plain picture-postcards depicting folkcostume from Tirol/Schwarzwald]. S.L.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1950-1970., For the greater part unused. Nice.  40.00
Regional costume from Tirol and the Black Forest.

93 AUTENBOER, E. VAN, Kant te Turnhout. In:"TAXANDRIA, Jaarboek van de Kon. Geschied-en Oudheidkundige Kring v.d. Antwerpse Kempen, Nwe reeks LVI/1-2, 1984". S.L.[Antwerpen], 1984. pict. wraps. 147pp. many detailed ills, depict. old & modern lace-work, tabs. in text, foot-notes.  125.00
Describes in detail the history & development of the Lace-industry at Turnhout (Belgium), 17th-19th century. Fine copy.

94 AYALLAH, D. & ISAAC J. WEINSTOCK, Borsten. Vrouwen spreken over hun borsten. [First dutch edn., translated after the US edn. by Marianne Gort, et.al.].Amsterdam/Antwerpen,Veen, 1981. Orig. limp glossy wrappers. 328pp. Frontispiece, num. black/white ills. and plates, illustrating a variety of shapes of female breasts, photo- and citation-credits, table of contents.  95.00
A collection of interviews in which a great number of women speak abouth their breasts and their lives. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good copy. (a little bit of dog-earing).

95 AYER, J. Oriental Costume. First edn.London, 1974. Square small 4°, cloth, pict. dustjacket. 191pp. Numerous ills. on 20 fine col. plates, numerous text-ills. & figures of which many on plates, glossary of technical terms.  90.00
Showing costumes of China & Japan (mainly court-costumes, theatrical costumes, folk-costume) & costumes of Mongolia & India.

96 AYLOTT, D. & E., The Eylure way of Make-up. A guide and instruction book. First edn.London, 1971. sm. 8°. cloth., dustjacket. 76pp. 1 col. plate, many text-ills, figs & diagrs.  40.00
Practical manual with an ext. part on Eye-make-up. Fine copy.

97 AYYILDIZ, U., Contemporary Hand Made Turkish Carpets. Istanbul, 1987. sm.8°. Orig.pict.col. glossy wraps. 95pp. of mainly col. plates & ills. with text, full-p. col. sketch-map depict. the spread of handmade carpet weaving centers of Turkey, with legenda printed at tail. MINT copy.  45.00

98 B***, -Catalogue de Cinq Anciennes Tapisseries de la Manufacture Royale d'Aubusson XVIIIe siècle d'Après les Cartons de Boucher. Teinture chinoise à fond blanc. Appartenant à M. le Docteur B***. Auction catalogue. Paris,Drouot, 1913. Tall 4°, original printed limp wraps., 11pp. of text. With 5 full-p. plates, extensive describing text on facing-pp., with tissue-guards.  45.00
Interesting auction-catalogue, Drouot Paris 26 May 1913, being the collection of old Aubusson tapestries of Mr. B*** with white natural dyeing. (some soiling of wraps., with some spots, contents good to fine.)

99 BAAL, J. VAN (introd.), India Nu. Exhib. Catalogue Tropenmuseum Amsterdam, November 1968 Amsterdam, 1968. sm. slim 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 96pp. ills. on 8 plates, text-figs, sketch-map, short list for further reading.  25.00
Exhib. catalogue Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, listing & describing tog. 377 pieces, mainly covering arts & crafts from modern India: costume & dress, jewellery, shoes, textiles, carvings, copper-work, &c... Fine copy.

100 BAANDERS, H.A.J., Studiën in Batik-Techniek. Onderzoekingen in het Laboratorium van het Koloniaal Museum. In:"Bulletin Koloniaal Museum" te Haarlem, No. 25. (Dec. 1901). [Haarlem],Koloniaal Museum, 1901. Original printed wraps., pp.(46)-87. Large folded coloured plate (depicting a batik binding after a design by the author), 2 text-ills., tables & formulas in text & full-p., & other artt.  50.00
Important art. describing & discussing various Batik-techniques in the N.E.I., incl. dyeing with vegetable dyes (Indigo, Gambir, etc.) Good copy. (lib. label in lower margin of upper wrap.)

101 BAARS, F. & T. LINDIJER, Nette Meisjes gevraagd. ['Wanted: decent girls...'].Kousenfabrieken HIN N.V. 1909-1969. Orig. edn.Haarlem,Schuyt, 1969. orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 143pp. frontisp., many ills., incl. facsims. and some portrs., full-page and in text, list of sources consulted, concise bibliography.  55.00
Commemmorates the 60th anniversary of a dutch stocking manufacturer "Hin", at Haarlem municipality, the Netherlands: foundation, history, development, the nazi occupation, &c... Very fine copy.

102 BAARSMA, C. (et. al.), Modern Haken en Breien. Transl. fr. the orig. Italian by I. Cialona Janszen. First dutch edn.Amsterdam, 1977. sm. thick 4°. cloth with pict. col. dj. (vii), 320pp. num. col. ills, plates, diagrams with ext. technical directions, register.  45.00
Very ext. manual explaining various techniques covering modern crocheting & knitting, incl. historical ones. Well-illustrated & useful guide. Very good Copy.

103 BACH, E., Neue Muster im alten Stil. 1.Liefrung. (part 1).Dornach, Th. de Dillmont, s.n.[circa], 1920. sm.4°. orig. printed boards portfolio, ties preserved. [2]pp of introd. text in german, [36]pp. Num. text-ills, of which almost full-p., with technical directions.  75.00
A technical manual for home-production of all kinds of female crafts after old examples as Venetian stitching, tapestry in tricot-stitching, flat-stitching, embroidery in ancient persian style, cross-stitching, oriental tapestry in knot-stitch, &c...Fine copy.

104 BACHEM, B. & W. EBERT, Anbetung des Korsetts. Orig. edn.Hannover,Fackelträger-Verlag Schmidt--Küster, 1961. oblong 8°. pict. col. glossy boards. (4)pp. of introd. & 28 plates after draws. by B. Bachem with text on facing-p., light-heartly treating the Corset. Very charming & nice publ. indeed.  35.00

105 BACHSTITZ GALLERY CATALOGUE - Galerie Bachstitz. Catalogue des Tableaux et Tapisseries. Orig. edn.Berlin,Albert Frisch, s.d. [circa], 1930. Eleph. folio. Orig. white vellum-backed boards, title in gilt on spine. [7]pp. of introduction in french language, printed in double collumns. 60 very fine helio-engraved plates, with extensive explanatory text on tissue-guards, which includes auction and bibliographic information, table of plates, orig. marbled ep's. ["Bachstits Gallery Catalogue", vol. I].  450.00
Volume I, of 3, complete in itselves, french text-edn., plates depict. old master-paintings, tapestries and wall-hangings. Limited and numbered edition of 300 copies only, this copy bears nr. 223. Provenance printed on verso of title-page. Very fine copy.

106 BACKHAUS, D., Brevier der Pelze. Orig.edn.München, 1958. sm.slim 8°. orig.cloth, small gilt line-vignette on upper boards, with pict.col. dj. Hftitle(verso blank). 196pp. ills. on 20 plates of which some coloured, text-ills. after drawings, some diagrammes in text, tables of names of fur-bearing animals, table of furs to be worn on various occasions (sports, official occasions,&c...), list of expressions used by professionals, short bibliogr.  80.00
A nice, concise, review of furs and fur-nearing animals, application of furs in fashions and other means, &c...&c...MINT copy.

107 BADIOU, Ch. Essai sur la Règlementation du Travail dans l'Atelier de Famille [Du Tisseur de Soie]. First edn.Lyon, 1907. Printed wraps., 232pp., bibliography, notes.  115.00
Trade-rules & regulations for french natural silk producers. Dedication in ink by author on 1st blank, signed. Fine uncut copy.

108 BAER, G. Figuren und Gefässe aus Alt-Mexico. Keramik-Neuerwerbungen. Führer durch das Museum für Völkerkunde.Basel,Museum für Völkerkunde, 1972. Small square 8°, pict. wraps., [24]pp. of text, 8 plates, sketch-map, errata-slip.  45.00
Exhibition catalogue with 134 pieces of antique Mexican ceramic figures & vessels, incl. recent acquisitions by the Basle Museum of Anthropology.

109 BAHADUR, M. (ed.), Traditional Textiles of Manipur. S.L. (India), 1997. 151pp., many ills. & plates, index.  55.00
Describes & depicts. Manipur textiles, both traditional and modern. A fine publication.

110 BAHTI, T., An introduction to Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts. 7th printing. Las Vegas, 1977. 4°. Coloured pictorial wraps., 32pp. Numerous text-ills. of which in colour. .  25.00
Indian arts & crafts as embroideries, weavings, design & motives, jewellery, basketry, braiding & plaiting, carvings, &c...

111 BAILEY, A., The Passion ofr Fashion. 1st edn.Limpsfield, 1988. large 8°. orig.cloth, pict.col. dj. 190pp. col. frontisp., many col. & plain plates & text-ills, bibliogr., index.  70.00
Covers the period 1700-1950. MINT copy.

112 BAILEY, D. (et. al.), Fashion: theory.New York, 1980. sm.4°. pict.limp wraps. 176pp. of text & photos of modern fashions & models. .  45.00
A collection of essays on modern fashion, models and modelling by authors as D. Bailey, A. Barboza, A. Elgort, E. Lennard, edited by C. Di Grappa. Nice copy.

113 BAILEY, DAVID (phoographs) & FAY WELDON (text), The Lady is a Tramp. Portraits of Catherine Bayley. First edition.London,Thames & Hudson, 1995. Folio, original cloth, full-size reproduction after an original photograph on front boards. [170]pp. of black/white photo-plates, photographed by David Bailey, including an introduction and sectional text by Fay Weldon, lyrics of "The Lady is a Tramp" on endpapers, table of contents.  75.00
Beautiful photo-account after original photographs by David Bailey with as subject-matter nudes, fashion, pregnancy, children and sheer beauty. Fine copy.

114 BAILEY, JAS. Loom Tuning. Reprinted from:"The Texile Manufacturer".London,s.d., 1906. 12°. cloth. (xiv), 137pp. 39 text-figs, mainly showing machinery used, some tables in text, (5)pp. of adds (illustr.).  45.00
Shedding, picking, beating up, warp protectors, shuttle changing motions, weft stop motions, let-off & take-up motions, driving the loom... (title-p. somewh. foxed, fore-edge somewh. foxed, corners & spine slightly shaved. )

115 BAILLÉN, Cl., Chanel Solitaire. Transl. fr. the french by B. Bray. First U.K. edn.London, 1973. cloth, dustjacket. 192pp. frontisp., many plates, portrs., text-ills, pict. endpapers.  55.00
Important formal biography on Coco Chanel, her life & work. Good copy. (dj. fixed with sellotape to endpapers, some marginal ex-lib. stamps, dj. chipped in plates, esp. on head & tail of spine.)

116 BAILLIU, J.A., Grondregelen der Catoen-Spinderye, met Practyk en Theorie: Te saemen bekwaem om alle Catoenen op hunne uytterste fynte te tekken zonder nepen, aengewezen in zes lessen ofte deelen, het eerste handelende van de Marche, het tweede van de Pressie,...First edn.Gend,A.B. Steven, 1828. Small thick 8°, original printed wraps., (4)(dedication, preface), 398pp., some full-p. tables, register.  205.00
An interesting & early manual in 6 'lessons' for the use of cotton-spinners. Untrimmed copy. (wraps. soiled). Rare.

117 BAIN, R., The Clans and Tartans of Scotland. Enlarged & re-edited by M.O. Macdougall. (4th reprint). Forew. by the Countess of Erroll. Glasgow & London, 1980. sm. thick 8°. cloth, pict. col. glossy dj. 320pp. num. col. plates of Tartans with full-p. explanat. text on facing p., lists of Regimental Tartans, Clan & Family names, Personal names in English & Gaelic, outstanding dates in Scottish & Clan history, Glossary of Scottish Place-names, glossary of heraldic terms, sources for further reading. MINT COPY.  45.00

118 BAIN, R., The Clans and Tartans of Scotland. Enlarged and re-edited by M.O. Macdougall. Forew. by The Duke of Montrose. New edn. London and Glasgow, 1953. sm. thick 8°. Red padded Tartan-cloth, a.e.g. 319pp. of 250 fine col. plates depict. Tartans, with ext. descr. on facing-page, each also depict. clan coat-of-arms, frontisp., list of Clan septs and depandants, personal names in english and gaelic, chronology of Clan history, gaelic glossary, glossary of heraldic terms, sketch-maps on endpapers. (bds. somewh. sunned, tail-ends & corners rubbed).  55.00

119 BAINES, P., Spinning Wheels. Spinners and Spinning. First edn.London, 1977. cloth, dustjacketj. 252pp. 100 text-ills & figs, diagrams, appendices, list of sources, short bibliogr., index.  55.00
A practical treatise on the subject, with many examples. Good copy.

120 BAKELS, J. & A-M. BOER (ed.), Het wapen van de Bruid. Batakse weefsels. Den Haag, Museon, 1990. Small square 8°. Original pictorial coloured limp wraps., 48pp., 3 coloured ills. (2 plates), other plain ills. & plates, depicting Batak-weavings, text-figures (a Batak-loom), sketch-map, list of main sources (1)p.  20.00
Exhibition catalogue covering Batak bridal weavings, as held 22 March-22 June 1990, Museon (The Hague). Very nice catalogue indeed.

121 BAKELS, J., Een kleur van heiligheid. Wereldbeel en kleding van de Baduy. Exhib.Catalogue Museon, 20 June 1991-January 1992. 's-Gravenhage,Museon, 1991. Square small 8°. Original limp pictorial coloured wraps., 48pp. Text-ills. & figures, of which some coloured, sketch-map, short bibliography.  20.00
Baduy cosmogony represented in weavings, dress & implements of the Baduy, Banten, West-Java (residency Lebak). Nice.

122 BAKER, M. & P. WARS (Photos), Hairdressing and Beauty Culture. 2nd impr. London, 1969. Cloth, dustjacket., (80)pp. of text & photos on the subject. ["Picture Career" Book].  45.00
A basic treatis for hairdressers and bauty-salons. Fine copy.

123 BAKER, M., Wedding customs and folklore. 1st. Totowa (NJ), 1977. cloth, with pict. col. dj. 144pp. plates, text-ills. references, bibliogr., index.  55.00
Symbolism of female & male wedding-dress & accessories, approach to marriage, courting days, marriage contract, the wedding-day. MINT copy.

124 BAKKER, G.P.(Preface), IMOVA handwerk-boekje [title on front boards]. Orig. edn.Hilversum,"IMOVA" [= Instituut Miep Ollff van Boven Amsterdam], s.d. [....], 1943. sm.8°. Orig. clothbacked pictorial coloured boards, after a design by [F.] Olff. 32pp. Num. ills. and ills. on plates, of which coloured, incl. diagrams and patterns, with extensive technical directions.  40.00
A handy "manual", published by Institute "IMOVA"(="Instituut Miep Olff-van Boven"), for dutch housewives in nazi-occupied Holland, with instructions for home-needlecraft, mending and tailoring of clothing, especially for children. Published with consent of the german nazi-occupation under number K 1462. Very probably one of the few surviving copies, printed in a very limited edition. Very fine copy. Curious & rare.

125 BAKKER-STIJKEL, D.G. & H. STEGEMAN, Wie 't breed heeft, laat 't breed hangen. [He who has a well-filled purse can make a fine show]. Arnhem, Vereniging "Vrienden van het Openlucht Museum", 1982. Pictorial coloured limp wraps., 112pp., many ills. & plates of which coloured, bibliography, glossary of common terms used, english summary, table of contents.  45.00
Dutch regional costume, both daily and for special occasions as marriages and funerals, including accessories for the well-to-do, jewelry, silver & gold hairpins, gold & silver-earplates, bonnets, lace-bordered caps, gloves, small purses and handbags, beads, gold- and silver buttoned vests, lace-work collars etc. Published upon the occasion of the new dutch folk costume gallery at the Netherlands Open-Airm Museum, Arnhem municipality. Very fine copy.

126 BALACLAVA - "MARIE" (VAN DE BOERDERIJ), Bivakmuts voor Militairen. Offpr. from: "De Boerderij" 27 Sept. 1939. [Doetinchem], Misset, 1939. A-4 sized. 2 leaves of cyclostyle on rectos only, with an illustration on 2nd leave.  40.00
Technical instructions, composted by a fictuous young lady ("Marie" van de Boerderij), on how to knit a Balaclava for our posting soldiers at the frontiers during the mobilization of the dutch army winter 1939. The introduction reveals that during 1918 also Balaclava's have been knitted for dutch troops during their mobilization during the Great War, & now, alas!, again in 1939. How simple it may seem, much of these skills have almost gone lost in our modern time. Fine.

127 BALDT, L.I., Clothing for Women. Selection, design, construction. A practical Manual for School and Home. 2nd. edn.Philadelphia-London, 1924. Small 8°, cloth, (vi), 454pp., 262 text-ills., figures, diagrams, patterns for cutting etc..., index.  70.00
Nice copy. (corners lightly bumped.)

128 BALKE, L. & A. LANGE, Sorbisches Trachtenbuch. Unter Mitarbeit von Frank Förster. 1. Auflage [first edition].Bautzen,VEB Domowina, 1985. Square 8°., original illustrated coloured glazed boards. 170pp. Numerous black/white and coloured illustrations in text and full-page, illustrating traditional regional dress of men, women and children, incl. headdress as caps and bonnets, drawings after motifs applied in text and on dendpapers, some cutting-patterns in text, some line-drawings in text, sketch-map illustrating the districts printed inside lower outer boards.  65.00
German language description and appraisal of traditional dress then still present in the German Democratic Republic D.D.R., rural regions, districts Cottbus and Dresden. History, development and decay. Very good copy. (some light wear to spine-ends and alongside both outer joints).

129 BALLS, W. LAWRENCE, Studies of Quality in Cotton. First edn.London, 1928. cloth. (xxvii), 376pp. frontisp.-plate, 130 ills on plates, tables & graphs, full-p. & in text, appendices, index.  45.00
"...presenting an outline of the relationships which connect the properties of cotton yarn with those of the raw material from which the yarn is made..." (cf. preface, p. vii). Good copy.

130 BALLY SWITZERLAND SHOE PROMOTIONAL BOOKLET - Bally, Suisse. Herbst/Herfst/Automne/Autumn 1983.Amsterdam,Smit-Bally, 1983. sm.oblong 8°. orig. pict. col. glossy wraps.[8]pict.col. glossy pp. depict. ladies'& gent's boots & shoes, and some handbags; loosely added a coloured flyer, centre-folded, depict. Bally shoes from the brand 'Ranger', with german text. Stapled.  35.00
A promotional booklet for Bally shoes, fashions autumn 1983, issued by a dutch re-seller: Smit-Bally, Amsterdam & subsidiaries at Arnhem, The Hague, Rotterdam and Utrecht. Very attractive booklet in MINT condition.

131 BALMAIN, P., My years and Seasons. Transl. (fr. the orig. french) by E. Lanchberry with G. Young. First english edn.London, 1964. cloth. with dustjacket. (xii), 181pp. ills. on 18 plates.  45.00
The life & times of the famous couturier P(ierre) Balmain. Good copy.

132 BALPMAR, B., Flatweaves of the Vakiflar Museum Istanbul/Flachgewebe des Vakiflar Museums Istanbul. Orig. edn.Wesel, 1982. sm. 2°. orig.cloth, with dj. 55pp. of foreword, introduction, historic review, notes on technique of flat-weavings, bibliogr. and ext. foot-notes. Num. col. plates with bi-lingual descriptions on facing-pp. on pp. 56-295. Bi-lingual text: english/german. "Turkiye Cumhuriyeti Vakiflar Müdürlügü Kilim Müzesi". MINT copy. Scarce.  115.00

133 BAMFORD, T.W., Practical Make-Up for the Stage. Foreword by E. Thesinger. 2nd. edn.London, 1959. cloth, dustjacket. (x), 146pp. 99 ills on plates & in text, portr., some diagrams, index.  35.00
Technical manual on the subject: character make-up, the hair, racial types (Nordic, Latin & Celt, Slav, Semitic, Mongol, Negroid, Hindu, Red Indian). (dj. chipped, some particles gone.)

134 BARFOOT, A.I., Discovering Costume. First edn.London, 1959. sm. 8°., orig.wraps. 128pp. 4 col. plates, 289 ills after draws. by author, list of items of clothing named after people, short bibliogr., index. ["Discovery Reference" books].  35.00
The development of English costume from the Saxons (460) to the 20th century (1929). Nice.

135 BARFOOT, A.I., Discovering Costume. 8th. impression.London, 1974. Small 8°, pict. stiff wraps., 128pp., 4 col. plates after drawings, numerous drawings on plates & in text by the author, index, bibliography & a glossary of terms used.  25.00
Mainly English costume history from 460 (:The Saxons) until 1929 (20th century). MINT copy.

136 BARKER, A.F., Ornamentation and Textile design. First edn.London, 1930. large 8° cloth, dustjacket. (xvii), 31pp. of text. frontisp., 94 plates with short captions, some tabs. Good. (wrs. somewh. soiled)  70.00

137 BARKER, F. - W.M. GARDNER, R. SNOW, W.H. COOK & F. BRADBURY, Textiles. With chapters on the mercerized and artificial fibres, and the dyeing of textile materials; silk throwing and spinning; the cotton industry. Orig. edn.London, 1920. orig. lettered cloth. (xii), 375pp. 86 text-ills. and figs, some full-page, num. tables in text, fold. table, index.  85.00
Textbook containing five technical essays on subjects. Good copy. (corners slightly bumped).

138 [BARTEN, S.], Hedendaagse Japanse textielkunst. Wandtapijten en textielobjecten. Transl. by J. Kromhout. Exhib.Catalogue Nederlands Textielmuseum Tilburg, 29 sept. 1984-27 januari 1985.Tilburg,Textielmuseum, 1984. Square 8°, pict. col. stiff wraps., 50pp., 30 plates of textiles exposed, some in col.  35.00
Modern Japanese textile-art. Nice catalogue, with biographies of exhibiting artists.

139 BARTESCH, H., M. FIEDLER & H. WESELN, Die moderne Damenschneiderei in Wort und Bild. Leipzig & Nordhausen, c., 1935. Large 8°, boards, oval coloured illustration on upper-boards, lettered, (xvi), 446pp., coloured frontisp.-facsim. plate, 7 other coloured plates, numerous plain plates, over 200 text-ills. & figures, numerous patterns for cutting on 77 plates o.o.t.  295.00
Standard-work on cutting of women's clothes throughout ages (both classical & modern), with ext. directions. A good copy. Scarce.

140 BARTH, E. & W. NIEDERLEN, Des Kindes erstes Beschäftigungsbuch. Praktische Anleitung zur Selbstbeschäftigung für jüngere Kinder. Zugleich für die Hand der Mutter und Kidnergärtnerin. 5. Auf.Bielefeld & Leipzig, 1900. sm.8°. limp cloth, gilt decor. & lettered upper boards. (vi),260pp. ills on 5 col. plates with captions, many text-ills, figs & diagrams, pict. head-pieces, register.  70.00
Parental instructive manual, incl. for Kindergarten-teachers, for small children's handicrafts, with ext. directions. Printed in gothic lettertype ('fraktur'). Fine copy.

141 BARTON, L., Historic Costume for the Stage. First edn.London,Black, 1949. large thick 8°. cloth, pict. dustjacket. (viii), 605pp. col. frontisp., num. draws. on 76pp. by David Sarvis, ext. bibliogr., index.  215.00
Descr. Egyptian, Biblical, Greek, Roman, Byzantine, Early & late Gothic, etc.. periods for stage costume, incl. some notes on the construction of costume. Exhaustive work, still a classic on the subject. Fine copy.

142 BASCHET, J., Tapesseries de France. [2nd. edn.].Paris, 1951. 2°. orig. cloth. [94]pp. hftitle. 70 very fine col. tipped-in plates of which many full-page and 1 double-page, list of plates with extensive description on [2]pp. at end of volume, list of contents.  215.00
A very fine publication, printed on special paper: "Papier Couché" & "Papier Bouffant". Illustrating & extensively describing classical french Gobelins from the 11th to the beginning of the 20th century (incl. the famous Bayeux tapestry), and with a supplement of recent gobelins by a.o. Georges Braque, Raoul Dufy, Jean Lurçat, Marc Saint-Saëns, Jean Picart le Doux, Roland Oudot, Maurice Brianchon, &c...(plates 73-94). French text-ed. Scarce. (apart from some very light rubbing to 2 corners and head of spine a Very Good Copy).

143 BASE, E., Corsetten. Transl. fr. the orig. english ("Corset-fitting in the retail-store").Amsterdam, Vakopleiding voor de Textielhandel, s.d. [circa], 1952. sm. 8°. orig. boards, 132pp. With over 60 text-ills. after drawings of corsetry, brassières, foundations, etc.  40.00
Basic training for the apprentice corset-fitter. Good copy.

144 BASF - Kurzer Leitfaden für die Anwendung der Farbstoffe der Badischen Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Ludwigshafen a/Rhein (BASF) Ludwigshafen,BASF, s.d. [circa], 1930. Small 8°, limp cloth, (xii), 375pp., many tables in text, register.  65.00
Concise promotional guide to chemical dyes as manufactured by the "Badische Anilin- und Soda-Fabriken", BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany.

145 BAT'A, Th., [Mein Leben]. Pref. by A.C. S.L. (Zlin), (c. 1935], Full calf, 287pp., portr. (of Thomas Bat'a), ills. on 14 plates, short genealogy of the Bat'a family at end.  115.00
Describes the life and times of the famous Thomas Bat'a, founder of first rationalized shoe-production.(title-page missing, so we are not sure of above mentioned title). Rare.

146 BAT'A- Barevnice puncoch. S.L., Jaro, 1936. Small slim 8°, boards. Album containing tog. 28 original samples for silk stockings as produced by Bata (Shoes), pasted inside upper- & lower boards & on recto/verso of 1 boards leave (tog. 4pp.) with head-text in czech.  35.00

147 BATA SHOE PROMOTION - Ergens op de Brabantse Heide...Bata, Best. Orig. edn.S.I.[Best],N.V. Nederlandsche Schoen en Lederfabrieken BATA Best, s.d. [circa], 1950. orig. wraps. [24]pp. of plates and ills. on plates with extensive explanatory text in dutch, [1]p. of introduction, list of affiliated Bata shoe stores on [3]pp. with an introduction printed on recte of first page, [2]pp. of concise description of Bata stocking-manufacture, conclusion printed on recte of lower outer wrap.  55.00
A lavishly illustrated promotional brochure as published by the dutch affiliation of 'Bata' shoe-manufacturers located at Best, Brabant province, the Netherlands, supplying in a bird's eye view information on the manufacture of shoes: from the raw material to the finished product, incl. some pp.(with text) on the section of stocking-manufacture, and an impression of the so-called "Bata-village", Best. A very nice promotional piece in very good condition.

148 BATIK ART - DENGAN PROSES Batik dengan Proses dan Corak Baru.Jakarta,BIPIK, 1977. Small 8°, wraps., 22pp. With some col. text-ills. Seri BIPIK 21.  35.00
Concise technical information on the batik-process in Indonesia. Indonesian text only. Good copy.

149 BATIK ART AND CRAFT - Batik dengan Proses dan Corak Baru. First edn. [Jakarta],BIPIK, 1977. Small 8°, wraps., 22pp. With some coloured text-ills. [Seri "BIPIK", 21].  20.00
Concise, but well documented manual for modern batik-craft. Indonesian language edn.

150 BATIK INDUSTRY AT LASEM, COLONIAL INDONESIA - REPORT- P. DE KAT ANGELINO, Rapport van de Commissie tot nader onderzoek der Arbeidstoestanden in de Batikkerijen te LASEM/Verslag over de Arbeidstoestanden in de Batikkerijen te LASEM.[Batavia],[De commissie van onderzoek], 12 september, 1928. 2 vols. sm. slim 4°.orig.limp brown and black cloth, with title-labels on upper wraps. Together in a modern cloth box. 131, ,22, [26]; 49, [14]pp. of TYPOSCRIPT, Carbon-copy, typed in double-space, on India paper. With 4 original photographs tipped-in in vol. I. Tables in text and on separate leaves, list of Batik-workshops at Lasem, 1 very large fold. table at end of volume I.  6,580.00
The public version, of the report on labour-conditions in the Batik-Industry at Lasem (Java) was published in 3 vols. in 1930-1931. However, these 2 typo-scripts of which the "Verslag"bears the notice "Zeer Geheim" (Top-secret) and the "Rapport"(report) deviate, already at first glance, considerably from the official publication. The top-secret "Verslag"contains a.o. the names of civil-servants and police-constables of poor reputation among the mainly [female] labourers in the Industry. The findings of the commission, installed by the Inspector-general of the colonial dutch labour inspection were so appalable that the commission decided to submit this secret report (a diary) tot the Batavia colonial Administration. Northing of their findings, covering rakecteering, forced prostitution of female labourers, loan-sharking, brutalities,&c... have been published. Both the "Report"and the "Verslag" call for further scientific research, as they draw a completely different picture of the labour-conditions as described in the printed and published version by P. De Kat Angelino (former labour-inspector in colonial Indonesia). Even a quick glance to both reports learn that the official reports need a complete revision after scientific research. Very well preserved and in near fine condition. Rarissime.

151 BATIK MANUAL - BALAI PENELITIAN BATIK & KERADJINAN(Batik Research Institute), Batik Manual. Revised and Reprinted.Jogjakarta,Balai Penelitian Batik & Keradjinan/Batik Research Institute, 1971. oblong 8°. orig. limp. black cloth, title in gilt on upper cover, yellow cord through spine. 1 leave of english Introduction; 1 leave being flower diagram for the manufacture of Batik, followed by 9 leaves, each bearing an original photograph (7x7cm.) and an original piece of batik (15x7cm), pasted-on upper half of leave, depicting the 9 stages of batik-process,with bi-lingual (indonesian/english) explanatory text at tails. Tog. 11 leaves(versos blank), all with tissue-guards preserved). WITH: Ibid, Tjontoh Warna-Warna Naphtol. Jogjakarta.s.n. large oblong 8°. orig.wraps., title in black lettering on upper wrap., printed within a floral typographical border. 1 leave of introd. cyclostyled indonesian text (verso blank), followed by 2 leaves each bearing resp. 54 and 70 orig. naphtol-dyed (various colours) cotton batik samples, with concise cyclostyled marginal text. Stapled. AND: Ibid, Tjontoh Warna-Warna Indigosol. Jogjakarta, s.n. folio. orig. black lettered wraps, printed within a black line-border. With tog. 7 leaves of cyclostyled indonesian/english text to together 69 original dyed cotton batik samples pasted in centre of leaves; samples dyed with Indigo and chemical derivates as Indigosol & Sandozol,  660.00
In the main work on indonesian Batik process following stages are explained and described and illustrated by original stamples (as described above)(:), Preparation of the cloth, Ngemplong (preparation), First and 2nd. application of wax, first steeping, first wax removal, 3rd application of wax, 2nd. steeping(browning), removal of wax, finished batik-product. A very rare set of great interest. Very well preserved.

152 BATTENFIELD, J., Ikat Technique. Orig. edn.New York-Concinnati-Toronto-London-Melbourne,Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978. Square 8°. Orig. boards, dustjacket. 99pp. Large black/white illustration on verso of ti.-p., ills. on 2 col. plates, num. large black/white text-ills., some diagrams in text of patterns, some line-drawings in text, appendices A: Watercolor technique for designing Ikats, B: The color index, bibliography, list of suppliers of materials, incl. dyes, index.  85.00
The first practical guide (at that time) to the use of dyeing as a design component, well illustrated and documented, preceded by a historical review of the ancient art of Ikat. Design and color, dyeing techniques, warp-, weft-, and double Ikat, contemporary Ikat...Good to very good copy, WITH dustjacket. (upper right corner of front inside flap of dustjacket clipped).

153 BATTERBERRY, M. & A., Fashion. the Mirror of History.London, 1982. 4°, cloth, with dj., silver monogramme tooled on upper boards. 400pp. Over 700 ills. and plates, of which 120 coloured, bibliogr., index.  125.00
A study on fashion from the fig leaf to the "great masquerade of the 1960s and the eclecticism of the present". MINT copy.

154 BATTERBERRY, M. & A., Mirror Mirror. A social history of Fashion. New York, 1977. 4°. Cloth, with pictorial coloured dj., 400pp., numerous plates & text-ills., of which in colour, picture-credits, index.  115.00
A lavishly illustrated review of fashion from the Ancient Near East, Greece, Rome, Byzantium, through the Middle-Ages up till the 20th century. Fine copy.

155 BAUD-BOVY, D., Peasant Art in Switzerland. London, "The Studio", 1924. Large 8°, original printed & decorated wraps., (xxiv), 76pp. of text, coloured ills. tipped-in on 12 stiff leaves, over 400 ills. on many plain plates, text-figures, LXXXIVpp. of illustrated adverts at the end. "Special Number of The Studio."  125.00
Ills. depicting swiss national folk-costumes, incl. headdress, boots & shoes, embroidered vests & other garments, bead-work, jewellery, wood-caring, decorated houses, etc. Scarce. (wraps. plastified.)

156 BAUER, R.(introd.), Brusselse wandtapijten in Rubens'eeuw. Exhib. Catalogue Brussels 1 Juli - 7 september 1977. Transl. fr. the orig. german by E. de Waele-van der Elst.Brussel,[....], 1977. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. limp wraps. 130pp. of introd., extensive technical description to pieces exhibited, incl. bibliographies to the Gobelins where applicable, 41 plates o.o.t. with extensive descriptions.  45.00
Exhibits the collections, as produced by Peter Paul Rubens, of the Cultural history Museum at Vienna and of the Royal Museums of Art & history at Brussels upon the occasion of the Belgian-Austrian cultural treaty. Mint copy.

157 BAUHAUS TEXTILE COLLECTION EXHIBITION - La tessitura del Bauhaus 1919/1933. Nella collezioni della Repubblica Democratica Tedesca. Exhib.Catalogue Pesaro, Palazzo Ducale, [Venezia], 15 settembre 1985.Venezia, 1985. large 8°. orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 95pp. with col. & plain plates, text-ills., partly translations into german by H. Doetschmann & H.Werner.  70.00
Catalogue listing & extensively describing tog. 114 pieces of Bauhaus textiles from the collections of the Scientific-fultural Bauhaus Centre, Dessau and the State Artcollection, Weimar in former German Democratic Republic (D.D.R.). MINT copy. Scarce.

158 BAUR HEINHOLD, M. Deutsche Trachten.Königstein im Taunus, 1958. Large 8°, pict. wraps. Introd. text pp.3-12, many plates, of which col., pp.13-79 with short captions. Ills. after photos by E. Retz-laff, depicting & describing german folk-costumes. ["Die Blauen Bücher"]. Fine copy.  35.00

159 BAYARD, E., l'Art de Reconnaître la Beauté du Corps Humain. L'Homme-La Femme-l'Enfant. Orig. edn.Paris,Gründ, 1926. sm. 8°. cloth. 323, [1]pp. 150 text-ills. and figs, plates, concise bibliogr. ["Guides pratiques de l'Amateur et du collectionneur d'Art"].  75.00
Monograph describing corporal beauty of men, women and children through the ages, the shifting of general opinion on corporal beauty, the relation to fashion through the ages. Nice copy.

160 BAYER LEVERKUSEN DYES - Die Wollfarbstoffen des Jahres 1912/Wool Colours 1912/Les colorants pour Laine de l'année 1912 [Leverkusen],Bayer, 1912. Large 8°., original clothbacked album. 9pp. of text (list of contents, index & introd.), many origina dyedl woollen samples on 5 limp leaves, with short tri-lingual captions & extensive text to the leaves, also on the general principles of wool-dyeing.  125.00
A promotional Album as published by "Bayer Chemie", Leverkusen, Germany, being a concise treatise on the principles of wool-dyeing with chemical dyes, with representative original samples. (bds. somewh. shaved on rims, corners somewh. damaged, contents in excellent condition).

161 BAYER LEVERKUSEN DYES-COTOLANECHT Coloranecht und Cotolanchrom-Farbstoffe/Cotolan Fast and Cotolan Chrome dye-stuffs/Colorants Cotolan solides et Colorants Cotolan au chrome/ Colorantes Cotolan sólido y Colorantes Cotolan al chromo Leverkusen, Bayer, s.d. [circa], 1935. Orig. clothbacked boards. (15)pp. of introd. in German, French, English & Spanish (technical info for dyeing with chemical dyes). Sample-Album with tog. 282 original dyed textile-samples on 11 stiff leaves, with extensive technical text in 4 languages. Stapled.  115.00
A promotional Album with original dyed cotton samples, advertising chemical dyestuffs as published by Bayer Chemie, Leverkusen, Germany. A very fine copy.

162 BAZIN, G. - J. LURÇAT, J. PICART LE DOUX (et.al.), La Tapisserie Française. Muraille et Laine. Orig. edn.Paris, 1946. sm.2°. orig.cloth, title in red on upper boards and spine. 24pp. of introd. by various contributors, with decorative initials in red, ills. on 73 plates, of which 69 out-of-text, of which 9 coloured & tipped-in, 3 other col. plates of which 1 double-page, all with captions in french.  80.00
Nice review of french Gobelins, tapestries and Wall-hangings from medieval times up till the 20th century. Includes a chronological resumé to the plates by Mrs. G. Yver on [14]pp. at very end (from the Middle Ages uption modern times). A very good copy. Scarce.

163 BEAGLE, P., Het versierde Spijkerpak (Blue denim magic). Transl. fr. the orig. english edn. by E. van den Berg. Amsterdam,s.d. [circa], 1975. sm. 4°. orig. pict. col. limp glossy wraps. 156pp. of col. plates(of which extd.) and ills, with text after photos. by Baron Woltman, short glossary of tems english-dutch.  55.00
Embroidered blue denim clothing. (lightly dog-eared).

164 BEAGLE, P. American Denim. A new Folk art. New York, 1975. Small 4°, pict. limp glossy wraps. Numerous col. photo plates, of which 2 double-p. & folding-out, showing embroidery of (denim) clothing in the U.S.A., photos by B. Wolman.  55.00

165 BEATON, C., Cinquante ans d'élégances et d'Art de Vivre ("The Glass of fashion"). Transl.fr. the orig. ebglish by D. Bourdet. Paris, 1954. sm.8°. orig. lettered glossy wraps. 281pp. Many plates & text-ills. after drawings and a descr. of Cecil Beaton's life by V. Trefusis.  70.00
First french translation of this famous title. Uncut copy. Scarce. (short inscr. on first blank).

166 BEATON, C., Fashion. An Anthology. Catalogue compiled by M. Ginsburg.London,Victoria & Albert Museum, 1971. Large 8°, pictorial wraps., 61pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 8 plain plates o.o.t., bibliography, portrs. & text-ills., some figures after fashion-drawings.  55.00
Important cat. descr. tog. 446 items by famous couturiers as (:) Jacques Fath, Chanel, Dessès, Cardin, Ricci, etc...

167 BEATON, C., The Glass of fashion. 1st (2nd impr.). London, 1954. Cloth, dj., (vii), 343pp. Frontisp.-plate (: portr. of the author after a drawing by A. John), 8 plates after photos, many full-p. ills. after drawings, numerous text-ills., headpieces after drawings, illustrated endpapers after drawings, showing fashion-styles from the thirties to the fifties, with referencs to the great fashion designers (: Chanel, Balenciaga, Dior...), index.  90.00
"Fifty years of dress and décor: a kaleidoscope of changing tastes and the people who inspired them" (cf. preface). A great classic. Scarce.

168 BEATON, C[ecil, 1904-1980], Self-Portrait with Friends. The selected diaries of Cecil Beaton 1926-1974. Edited by Richard Buckle. First Penguin edition.Harmondsworth, Middx.,Penguin Books, 1984. Orig. thin stiff wrappers, title and ilustrations on front wrapper. (x), 435pp. Ills., incl. some portraits on 12 photo-plates, index, biographical note to author, incl. list of publications printed on recte of first unnumbered lve.  40.00
The diaries of Cecil Beaton, famous british [stage] designer and fashion expert. FIRST Paperback-edition, after the original published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1979. Good to very good copy. (last few pp. wrinkled).

169 BEATTIE, M.H. Carpets of Central Persia. With special reference to Rugs of Kirman. Exhibition Catalogue. S.L.,World of Islam Festival Publ. Cy., 1976. Limp pict. col. glossy wraps., 104pp. 12 Col. ills. on 4 plates (some full-p.), many plain ills. & plates, extensive bibliography.  45.00
Exhibition catalogue, tog. 62 pieces with extensive description, Mappin Art Gallery & City Museum & Art Gallery Birmingham, 10 April-19 May; 4 June-11 June 1976. FINE COPY.

170 BEAUMONT, C.W., Ballet Design past and present. First edn.London and New York,The Studio, 1946. sm.4°. orig.cloth, dustjacket. (xxxii), 216pp.: list of designers, introd. and num. ills. on plates of which some coloured, author's signature tipped-in on ti.-p.  125.00
A lavishly illustarted work, covering mainly design of ballet-costumes and the development through the ages. Good copy. (dustjacket very tatty, with rather large marginal particles gone.).

171 BEAUMONT, C.W. Ballet Design past & present. First edn.London, 1946. Small 4°, cloth, pict. col. dj. & extra protective plastic dj., (xxii)pp. of introd. text, list of designers, list of Ballet companies, Composers, Choreographers, etc., numerous ills. on 216pp. of plates depicting Ballet-costumes, designs, decors, portraits, posters, theatre-decors, etc. Scarce. Good copy.  115.00

172 BEAUMONT, R. Woollen and Worsted. The theory and technology of the Manufacture of woollen, worsted, and union Yarns and Fabrics. First edn.London, 1916. 2 vols. large thick 8°. cloth. (xxxix), 640pp. over 450 text figs & ills, 18 plates, of which fold., num. tables, graphs, etc..., index.  115.00
Vast work on the subject. (signature on title-p.)

173 BECKER, J. Kleine Bontgids.Bussum, 1968. Small 8°, pict. col. stiff plastic wraps., 80pp. Ills. on 4 photogr. plates, 5 text-figures, glossary of types of furs in dutch, german, english & french.  25.00
Nice booklet on furs, fur-bearing animals, fashions in furs, etc.

174 BECKER, PAUL W., Im Dienste der Frau. Ein Fachbuch über Miederwaren. [Original Ausgabe/original edition].Bonn,[Cop.] Paul W. Beker, [circa], 1960. Original clothbacked boards. 215pp. Numerous black/white illustrations in text after photographs, including detailed line-drawings, of which illustrating female anatomy, tailor's cutters patterns, diagrams, graphs. and sizing-tables, instruments to be applied, printed supplementary note bound-up at very end, table of contents.  125.00
Solid german language textbook on behalf of fashion retailers' employees. Afer a concise introduction to the history of fashion and female clothing, including underwear as bra's, corsets, further lingerie, pyamas, nickers, extensive technical information is supplied dealing with knoledge of fabrics and fibres, tailor made clothing and sizing-up female clients, fitting of brassières and corsets, general fitting, the female anatomy and minimal deviations, application of a variety of fabrics, &c. Copy with a 6-line ms. dedication in ink, in very nice calligraphy in High- or Imperial German script, dated Cologne 31 March 1960, signature, and signees' name with 2 more lines pre-printed, presented to Mrs. (Frau) Hannelore Hoppe, an employee of the retailer "Althoff-Recklinghausen", with thanks for services rendered. The whole on a similé-vellum leave (verso blank) at front. Good copy. (boards a wee bit soiled, corners with some minimal damage, front inner joint a wee bit weaking, ow. good to very good).

175 BECKER- Modes et Costums de la Bibliothèque Louis Becker. Auction Catalogue [Vente aux Enchères]. Mardi 10 Novembre 1954. Genève,Nicolas Rauch, 1954. Large 8°, pict. col. glossy wraps., 63pp. Many ills. on 10 plates o.o.t. with short captions, estimates on (3)pp. loosely inserted.  35.00
Auction-catalogue comprising tog. 356 lots. Interesting catalogue, well-preserved. (head of spine with a minor crack, some bids in ball-point in margins.)

176 BEDDING SALES INSTRUCTION- Handleiding voor den verkoop van Beddegoed.Amsterdam-Den Haag-Rotterdam, "De Bijenkorf", 1940. sm. 8°. 42pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only, many text-ills.  45.00
Manual for sales-personnel of the departmentstore "De Bijenkorf", covering bedding (:) history of bedding, raw materials, finished products (sheets, blankets, etc...) Very interesting & curious.

177 BÉDOLLIERE, EM. DE LA, Histoire de la Mode en France.Bruxelles, 1858. 12°. orig.printed wraps, within an ornamental printed border. 183pp. COLAS, 1685; VICAIRE IV, 732. "Collection Hetzel".  70.00
On french fashion. (fly-leaf foxed, wraps. lightly soiled, minimal loss of paper at corners, ow a good copy).

178 BEEK, G. VAN, Rood katoen [Cultuur in rafels]. [red Calico, culture in rags]. Orig. edn.Leiden,Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, 2001. Orig. pict. coloured boards after a photograph by Roy Villevoye. 93pp. of bi-lingual text in dutch and english, num. col. plates after photographs by Roy Villevoye, index of photographs.  60.00
A lavishly illustrated bi-lingual essay on the discovery, highlights and decline of Asmat culture, former territory of dutch New Guinea. Very fine copy.

179 BEGER, O., Die europäische Wandteppich-Wirkerei in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart.Augsburg,s.d. [circa], 1935. orig. wraps. (vii), 141pp. 16 ills on 8 plates o.o.t.  55.00
A historic review of the manufacture of european wallhangings & gobelins, from the past to present. German text edn.

180 BEHM, H.W., Von Kleidung und Geweben. Von der Entwicklung und den Rohstoffen der menschlichen Bekleidung. Orig. edn.Stuttgart,, Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1923. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers, title in bold black type on front side with a large coloured illustration. 75pp. Over 50 black/white text-ills., subject register, table of contents, [4]pp. of partly illustrated and subject-related publ. advertism. ["Kosmos, Gesellschaft der Naturfreunde"].  60.00
Reviews human clothing, incl. some notes on looms and dress with 'primitive' people (Africa), strongly advocating application of natural fibres. Interesting. German text edn. Good copy. (some light wear to spine-ends).

181 BEHRENDSEN, G., Maschinenähen. Ein Leitfaden für den Unterricht an Nadelarbeitsseminaren, Berufs-, Gewerbe- und Haushaltungsschulen. 6. Aufl.Berlin, 1925. Small 8,. recent clothbacked orig. lettered wraps., (viii), 88pp., over 30 text-ills., incl. depict. sewing-machines, [4]pp. of illustr. adverts relating to the subject at end.  45.00
A practical manual for sewing with sewing-machines. The last chapter deals with pattern-cutting. Printed on glossy paper.

182 BEHRING - Über die Herstellung und Anwendung von Sera, Impf-stoffen und Spezialpräparaten.Marburg-Lahn,NBehringwerke A.-G., nd.[circa], 1893. Small 8°, orig.wraps., 95pp., text-ills., register.  70.00
Emil von Behring, 1854-1917 can be considered as the founder of the production of Sera & the application of inoculation when he published his famous paper on immunity at the 4th of December 1890. This booklet supplies ample information on sera available as produced by the Behring Company, Germany. Loosely added is a "bookmarker" issued by the same firm. MINT copy.

183 BELGIAN KNITTING YARN INDUSTRY - Manuel de la Bonneterie Belge. Répertoire complet des Fabricants et grossistes, établis en Belgique/Handboke voor de Belgische Breigoed-industrie. Volledig repertorium der in België gevestigde fabrikanten en grossisten.Anvers/Antwerpen, 1946. Original lettered wraps., 175 pp.  40.00
Bi-lingual, french/flemish, repertory on behalf belgian manufacturers and wholesale dealers of knitting yarns. Still of historic importance. Good copy.

184 BELGIAN TEXTILE INDUSTRY - Annuaire officiel Belge des Industries Textiles du Vêtement de la Mode, et des Industries qui s'y rapportent, 1949. 7e éd. Bruxelles, 1949. Large 8°, orig. gilt lettered cloth, (xxxv), 526pp., with numerous adverts scattered throughout, of which full-p. & illustrated.  55.00
Official 7th annual for the Belgian textile-industry & its affiliations to Fashion (Women's, Men's & Children's wear). (bds. somewh. soiled, o.w. good.)

185 BELL, Q., On Human Finery. New [2nd.] edition, revised and enlarged.London,Hogarth Press, 1976. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. 239pp. frontisp., ills. on 23 plates of which 4 coloured, text-ills. and figs., bibliogr., extensive footnotes.  55.00
An interesting treatise on the relation between fashion and human behaviour. Author's first publication. Very good copy. Scarce.

186 BELLON, B., Klöppeln. Ein Kleiner Lehrgang. 2. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1981. Small 8°, pictorial coloured limp wraps., 39pp. Many coloured ills., diagrams & patterns in text, large loose folded pattern on limp paper loosely added.  25.00
Short technical guide for beginners with directions for making Bobbin-lace. Mint copy.

187 BENAÏM, L. & S.CH.CAPDEVIELLE, L'Année de la Mode, 87-88.Lyon, 1988. sq.8°. orig. gilt lettered black cloth, pict. dj. 244pp. Many plates & ills, of which many in colour, photo-credits at end.  70.00
An excellent review of fashion and her development: the birth of the House of Lacroix, 40 years of New Look, fashions in Paris, lingerie, hats & headdress, evening-dress,&c...&c...MINT copy. French text edn.

188 BENNETT, A. GRAY, Five Centuries of Tapestry from The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. Revised edn.San Francisco, 1992. 4°. orig.pict.col. limp wraps. (xii), 329pp. 101 fine col. plates, of which double-p. with ext. descr. on facing pp., bibliogr., index and concise C.V. of authors.  80.00
From Medieval times up till the 20th century, incl. some examples of non-western tapestries (Asia), incl. some recent acquisitions as an appendix. History of the collection, weaving techniques, color: structural aspects, &c... MINT copy.

189 BENNETT, H., The Perth Glovers' Sword-Dance Dress of 1633. Reprinted from:"Costume", Number 19, 1985.S.L.,The Costume Society, s.d. [circa], 1985. orig. lettered wraps. pp. [40]-57. 13 text-ills, 1 full-page diagramme depict. the original cut of the tunic, references at very end. Stapled.  35.00
A full and very interesting description of the historical sword-dance, offered by the Skinners and Glovers at Perth, Scotland, as presented to King Charles I, after his arrival at Edinburgh where he received the Crown of Scotland. Incl. a comparative historical not of Sword-dance. Very good copy.

190 BENOIST, L. Les Tissus, la Tapisserie, les Tapis. Paris, 1926. Small 8°, modern cloth, orig. wraps. bound-up, 113pp., 24 fine plates depict. tapestries, gobelins, printed silks & 1 plate on lace by famous French artists. ["L'Art français depuis vingt ans"].  70.00

191 BERDEN, J.W.H., Ornamentstijlen. Door afbeeldingen met verklarende tekst voorgesteld in historische volgorde. Dutch translation after the german by A. Speltz. Leiden,s.d.[circa], 1930. thick 8°. cloth, gilt lettered upper boards, with a rectangular col. vignette in centre. (viii),708pp. With c.4500 text-ills & ills on plates, large initials, register.  205.00
Dutch transl. of a classic on Ornament & ornamental design fr. ancient to modern times, incl. so-called 'primitive', e.g. non-western ornamentation. Fine copy. Rare.

192 BERGHAUS, (Dr. Heinrich), Die Völker des Erdballs nach ihrer Abstammung und Verwandtschaff, und ihren Eigenthumlichkeiten in Regierungsform Religion Sitte und Tracht. Geschildert von Dr. Heinrich Berghaus...FIRST EDN. Brüssel und Leipzig, Muquardt, 1845-1847., 2 vols. large 8°. Orig. printed boards, 462, 336pp. With tog. 150 beautiful handcoloured wood-cut plates (plates gommés), list of contents and plates. COLAS, 302.  3,855.00
The beautiful handcoloured plates depict. national costumes from all over the World: Asia (Japan, China, India, Indonesia...), Australia & the Pacific, The Americas, Asia Minor, &c...&c...Plates in excellent condition.Generally the costume-plate of a Lapp(Noeway/Sweden) is not present, our copy is complete however. The author, a professor at Berlin and Potsdam, ethnologically classified all the peoples of the world into groups such as Mongolians, Americans, South-Americans, Indians, Malayans, Australians, Negroes, Ethiopians, Caucasians and Indo-Europeans and examined and analysed them according to administrative system, religion, customs and modes of dress. The work actually serves as a dictionary of types and costumes of the world. Rare complete set in very good condition.(vol. II with some skilful restorations to spine).

193 BERGHAUS, (Dr. Heinrich), De Volken van den Aardbodem volgens hunne afstamming, verwantschap en eigendommelijkheden in regeringsvorm, godsdienst, zeden, gewoonten en kleederdragt. Transl. after the orig. german edn.(1845-1847) by M.J. van Oven.FIRSTdutch EDN. Gorinchem,J. Noorduyn, 1852-1854., 2 vols. 8°. Orig. cloth. 360pp. With tog. 120 beautiful handcoloured wood-cut plates (plates gommés), list of contents and plates. COLAS, 302.  2,950.00
The beautiful handcoloured plates depict. national costumes from all over the World: Asia (Japan, China, India, Indonesia...), Australia & the Pacific, The Americas, Asia Minor, &c...&c...Plates in excellent condition.The author, a professor at Berlin and Potsdam, ethnologically classified all the peoples of the world into groups such as Mongolians, Americans, South-Americans, Indians, Malayans, Australians, Negroes, Ethiopians, Caucasians and Indo-Europeans and examined and analysed them according to administrative system, religion, customs and modes of dress. The work actually serves as a dictionary of types and costumes of the world. Rare complete set in very good condition.(vol. II with some skilful restorations to spine).

194 BERGMAN, A., Enkele Aspecten van de Personeelsvoorziening in de Twentse Textielindustrie. [Enschede], 1969. sm.folio. orig.wraps. 64pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only. Some tabs. in text, short bibliogr.  70.00
Essay on Staff-supply in the Dutch textile-industry, provincial department 'Twente", Overijssel Province. Fine copy. (slightly dog-eared.)

195 BETTINA [= Simone Micheline], Bettina par Bettina.Paris,Flammarion, 1964. Original coloured illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 252pp. Ills. on 4 photoplates, table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper.  55.00
Recollections of a famous top-mannequin from normandy ancestry., a.o. modelling for famous french Kings of Fashion as Jacques Fath, her glamourous life amongs the rich and famous, her relationship with Ali Khan. French language edition. Very good copy.

196 BEUKELAER, H. DE & J.G. TER HORST, Geweven Goed. De textielgeschiedenis van Aalten en Bredevoort. [Eerste druk/First edition].Aalten,Fagus, 1992. Square 8°., original partly coloured illustrated limp wrappers after a painting by H. Dercksen). 227pp. Many black/white illustrations in text and on plates, incl. portraits of local textile manufacturer, some illustrations in text after drawings by H. Dercksen, archivalia, bibliogr.  40.00
Well-documented monograph of the flax-industry of Aalten and Bredevoort municipalities, Achterhoek region, Gelderland Province, Holland. History and development, flax-production, processing of raw material, flax-weaving, manufacturers and entrepreneurs, economy, labour conditions and wages, demise of this industry. Very good copy. Out-of-Print.

197 BEURDELEY, M. & K. SCHIPPER, CHANG FU-JUI & J. PIMPANEAU, Chinese Erotic art. Transl. fr. the orig. french by D. Imber. Reprint.New York,s.d. [circa], 1980. Large 4°, cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 215pp. With 28 very fine coloured plates, 103 plain ills. of which full-p., incl. a chapter on fetichism (the binding of women's feet), ills. of silk boots & shoes (women's), short bibliography. Very fine copy.  45.00

198 BEVER, G. VAN, La Dentelle. Bruxelles, 1945. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 51pp., 32 plates o.o.t. with explanatory text on rectos, depicting old lace (Italian, Cluny, Malines, Brussels, etc.). (contents brown.)  70.00

199 BEVERIDGE, J.H., Warp/Weft/Sett. A Reference Manual. First edn.New York - Cincinnati-Toronto-London-Melbourne, 1980. large 8°. orig.pict.col. glossy wraps. 191pp. Over 900 figs. & diagrammes, Appendices I-III, indexes I-II(Cotton Warps/Linen Warps).  65.00
An excellent practical manual with num. indications. Appendices deal with Cotton & Linen Warp yarns, Wool Weft Yarns. Fine copy.

200 BEVERVOORDE, E. VAN & J.E. JASPER De Vlecht-Industrie in de Residentie Jogjakarta. Taken fr.:"T.BB., XXIX, 1-2".[Batavia], 1905. Modern wraps., spine with brown paper tape, 34, 107pp. Ills. & some diagrams on 5 folded plates o.o.t., many text-figures & diagrams, incl. list of various materials used.  80.00
Important technical art. on braiding & plaiting in the residency of Yogyakarta, Java, colonial Indonesia. Scarce.

201 BEYER, Siersteken. (title on front wrapper). [translated into dutch after the original german].Zeist & Amsterdam,Van Wees & Weiss, [circa], 1935. Small oblong 8°. (17.5x12.5cm.). Original wrappers, stapled. Title on front wrapper, printed within a broad black coloured decorative border. [11]pp., with numerous small but very detailed illustrations of decorative stitches and crochet-work, accompanied by dutch language instructions. [2]pp. of illustrated publ. advert., large oval illustration on lower outer wrapper, being an advertism. for australian wool. ["Beyer's Handwerks voorbeelden voor Huis en School", 3].  10.00
A simple but very detailed instructive booklet, describing decorative stitches and crochet work, to be executed at home and at school. (part of lower outer wrapper at upper right corner torn-away, touching an illustration, ow. very well preserved).

202 BIAIS, M. Th., L'Exposition de Broderies A Londres. Paris, Claye, 1874. Large 8°, original printed wraps., 24pp., many text-ills. Offpr. from:"La Gazette des Beaux-Arts, august-sept. 1874 issues."  40.00
A catalogue listing a number of embroideries on a variety of material, as exhibited at London 1874. Rare. (wraps. frayed on rims & soiled,name & removal-stamp in upper margin of upper wrap, wraps. fixed with a recent cloth strip, marginal foxing throughout).

203 BIBO, F. A., Slagen als Verkoper in de Textiel-detailhandel. 3e druk. Amsterdam, 1948. sm. 8°. clothbacked boards. 100pp. text-ills. after drawings.  35.00
Course on how to acheve best results as salespersonnel in textile retail-stores. Fine copy.

204 BIEGELEISEN, J.I. & E.J. BUSENBARK, The Silk screen Printing Process. 2nd. edn. (9th impression).New York & London, 1941. Cloth, (xvi), 225pp. Col. front.-plate, 89 text-ills. & figures, of which in colour, subject index, index of ills.  80.00
Equipment, printing mediums, -surfaces, etc.

205 BIEGELEISEN, J.I. & M.A. COHN, Silk Screen Stencilling as a fine Art. Introd. by R. Kent. First edn. (4th impression).New York & London, 1942. sm. 8°. cloth. (xiv), 179pp. col. frontisp.-original print, silk-screened in 8 colours by M.A. Cohn, 1 other col. plate, many plain plates & ills on plates, some tables in text.  115.00
Basic principles & equipment, paper stencil method, block-out stencil method, etc...

206 BIEGELEISEN, J.I. & M.A. COHN, Silk Screen Techniques. Reprinted (corrected and enlarged).New York,Dover, 1958. orig. limp pict.col. wraps. (iv), 185pp. many text-ills. and diagrammes, of which full-p., some tables, incl. a table of solvents, index.  65.00
A still excellent 'manual' on the subject, origin and development, basic principles and equipment, the paper stencil method, the stock out stencil, the film stencil method, the photographic stencil method, &c. Good copy. (very light occas. scuffing to rims of wrappers).

207 BIEGELEISEN, J.I. &M.A. COHN, Silk Screen Techniques. [New edition, corrected and enlarged version after the publication of 1942].New York,Dover, 1958. Orig. thin limp wrappers, title and illustrations in colour on front side. (iv), [1], 185pp. Many black/white ills. in text and full-page, line-drawings, some diagrams, index, table of contents, publ. list on recte of lower outer wrapper, synopsis printed on verso of lower outer wrapper, preface to Dover edition by J.I. Biegeleisen.  65.00
A technical manual (:) origin and development, basic principles and equipment, the block-out stencil method, the tusche stencil method, multicolour printing, &c. Good copy.

208 BIJVOORBEELD -Tijdschrift voor creatief handwerk/Kwartaalblad oude en nieuwe textiele uitingen IJmuiden,Vermande Zn., 1968-1980., Year 1 (Nov. 1968)-year 12 (1980). Tog. in 49 issues, large 8°-sized, in the original col. pict. wraps., stapled, richly illsd. with col. & plain plates, text-ills., figures & diagrams.  70.00
Dutch publ., issued 3/4 times a year, on female [home] crafts: embroidery, knitting & sewing, patterns-drawing & cutting, smocking, lace-making, weaving on small table looms, etc. A complete run of this very nice publ., tog. in 3 portfols., bds. with ties. The 1st issue has been published Nov. 1968 (although the colophon for 1969 states: "1e jaargang nr. 1" 1969: 1st year nr. 1, 1969).

209 BILGEN, M.A., N. EVERS & J. KUIPER, De Wasch in Huis. 3e, verb. druk. Rotterdam, 1939. Small 8°, original wraps., 100pp., 51 text-ills. & figures.  45.00
Practical manual for dutch house-wives on laundry at home, from A-Z, incl. notes on various brands of detergents, ironing, keeping of dirty laundry, &c...

210 BILLOT, M. (Introd.), Troisième Dictionnaire des Parfums de France. Dictionnaire des Lignes pour Hommes.Paris,Les Editions 26, 1969-1970., Square small 8°, original limp pict. col. wraps., 138pp. Marginal ills., 1 col. plate, numerous tables.  45.00
Dictionary of perfumes & scents for men, as produced by (a.o.)(:) Balenciaga, Balmain, Bourjois, Coty, Raphael, etc., arranged in alphabetical order, with errata-slip added.

211 BILZER, B., Meister malen Mode. 600 Jahre Kultur-und Kostümgeschite in berühmten Gemälde.Braunschweig, 1968. large sq. 8°.cloth. 101pp. 18 mainly col. plates, some text-lills, list of plates at end.  45.00
600 years of fashion as depicted in famous paintings. Fine copy.

212 BINDER, P., The Peacock's Tail. First edn.London-Toronto-Wellington-Sydney, 1958. cloth. 399pp. frontisp.(:draw.), 4 photogr. plates, 204 text-ills. of which 178 drawn by the author, index.  45.00
On Men's dress (:) "An attempt to discover why modern man has renounced the art of dress." (ch. I.)

213 BINDER, P., Muffs and Morals. 1st. London-Toronto...., 1953. Cloth, 256pp., frontisp.-plate, ills. on 5 photo-plates, many text-ills. & figures.  45.00
On male glamour, fashions in mourning wear, beards & moustaches, hairdressing, waist suppression, parasol & fan, etc. (spine somewh. sunned & soiled.)