Bezoek op afspraak.
Visit by appointment only

Antiquariaat Gemilang

Koppelstraat 16 (Pastorie R.K. Kerk), 7126 AH BREDEVOORT, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 158: FACT AND FICTION ON INDONESIA: Juveniles, Diaries & Novels on Dutch Colonial Indonesia.

1 AARDWEG, H.P. VAN DEN, Het Nichtje uit Indië. First edn. [Amsterdam, Goede Lectuur, c., 1943. ]. Small 8°, Recent clothbacked orig. pict. col. boards, 90pp. list of contents. Design of binding & some plates after drawings by [Rie Stoffers]. [Serie] No. 141. BUUR, I.J., 0791.  40.00
Juvenile. Experiences of a young girl from Batavia, staying in the Netherlands. (recent cloth spine, bound upside-down).

2 AARDWEG, H.P. VAN DEN, Als Stewardess naar Indië. Oorspronkelijk meisjesboek. Amsterdam, [, 1946. ]. Small 8°, pict. col. boards, 108pp., 2 plates. BUUR (I.J.), 0807.  20.00
Fragments on the N.E.I.

3 AARDWEG, H.P. VAN DEN, Hadji Sagadoer. De wijze Avonturen van een maleischen Profeet. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Strengholt, s.d.[....], 1943. orig. clothbacked pict. boards. 144pp. 35 full-p. ills. after drawings by B.J. Bremen Jr., incl. occas. endpieces. BUUR, PD, 1518.  35.00
A collection of stories, with strong Islamic tendencies, with as main character an old and wise indonesian Hadji ("Sagadoer"), solving a lot of difficulties for simple javanese desa-people, incl. a story in which a chinese trader is involved. Nice copy.

4 AARDWEG, H.P. VAN DEN, Generaal van Heutsz [de Held van Atjeh; subtitle on front wrapper]. Oorspronkelijk Jongensboek. Orig. edn.[Helmond],[Drukkerij 'Helmond'], s.d. [....], 1941. large 8°. Orig. pict. col. front wrapper. Hftitle (verso blank), 121pp. Text-ills. after drawings by L. de Swart, table of contents, publ. list at very end. ["Nederlandse Jeugdbibliotheek"No. 113 A; Serie::"Hollandse Helden", No. 7]. BUUR, I.J., 0759.  45.00
Romanticised youth story describing youth and military career of J.B. Van Heutsz during the Aceh-war and his appointment to Governor-General of dutch colonial Indonesia. (cover at tail of spine gone over circa 5cm., some light dog-earing, all in all a good copy however).

5 ACHDIAT K. MIHARDJA, Atheis. Roman. First edn. Djakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1949. Orig. pict. wraps., 239pp. ["Balai Pustaka", No. 1725].  55.00

6 ADIWIYOTO, A., Serigala Yang Cerdik. Cerita dari Jerman. Jakarta, 1977. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 32pp., col. ills. after drawings by Harjadi Suadi.  20.00
Indonesian Juvenile. MINT copy. (name on title).

7 AGNES-VAN WEEL, A., De Bakvis. Orig.edn.Rijswijk (Z-H),A.V. Kramer, [....], 1947. sm.8°. orig.clothbacked co. pict. publ. boards.(designed by HK: Hugo Kriens). 185pp. frontisp., 6 full-p. ills. after drawings by Hugo Kriens, publ. list on an unnumbered leave at end (printed recto/verso). BUUR, I.J., 0833.  45.00
Teen-age girl's novel, set in the Netherlands; the main character has been sent-out for further education, incl. recollections and references to life in colonial Indonesia. Nice copy in orig. publ. boards. (corners with some very light damage, name in ink in a neat hand on first blank(recte).

8 AHMAD, Berompak Lanun (Mata Keris Membuka Rahasia. Djakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1949. 126pp., some text-ills. ["Balai Poestaka", No. 1664]. (marginal annots. & underlinings).  45.00

9 ALBERTS, A., In en uit het Paradijs getild. [eerste druk/first edn./thus].Amsterdam,Van Oorschot, s.d. [....], 1979. Orig. limp thin wrappers. 193pp.  40.00
A collection of stories, being recollections by a former dutch colonial indonesian civil servant, his life in colonial and revolutionary Indonesia, the former 'paradise'. First publ. under the title "Namen noemen", Amsterdam, Paris, 1962. This re-edition revised by author however. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good copy. (previous owner's name in corner of f.e.p.).

10 ALBERTS, A., The Islands. Edited with an introduction and notes by E.M. Beekman. [translated from the original dutch, "De Eilanden"]. First english language edition.Amherst,The University of Massachusetts Press, 1983. Original cloth, title in black type on spine, dustjacket. (xiii), 137pp. Notes to text at very end, table of contents. ["Library of the Indies", general editor E.M. Beekman].  95.00
Collection of 10 short stories, mainly set on Madura, by a former civil servant, dutch colonial indonesian administration. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket, of this first translation into english, edited with notes by E.M. Beekman. (some minimal wear to spine ends of dustjacket).

11 ALBERTS, A., Twee jaargetijden minder. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,CPNB/Querido, 1992. sm.slim 8°. orig. glossy pict.col.stiff wraps. 54pp. ["Boekenweek Geschenk'].  50.00
An essay on colonial Indonesia. Interesting. Good copy.

12 ALBERTS, A., Namen noemen. Zo maar wat ongewone en openhartige herinneringen aan het leven in het verloren paradijs, dat Nederlands-Indië heette, 1939-1947. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, H.J.Paris, [....], 1962. Small 8°, orig. cloth, dustjacket. 190pp., BUUR, PD, 1946  65.00
Recollections of a civil-servan (a 'Toewan Aspirang'), stationed on Madura (Soemenep). Excellent. On author see Nieuwenhuys, Oost-Indische Spiegel (1972), pp.500-508. Good copy. (dustjacket frayed on rims).

13 ALBERTS, A De Eilanden. 3e druk. (3rd. edn.). Amsterdam,Van Oorschot, 1965. Small 8°, cloth, pictorial dustjaclet. 171pp. BUUR, PD, 765.  50.00
Collection of 10 short stories, mainly set on Madura, by a former civil servant, dutch colonial administration. Fine copy.

14 ALBERTS, A De Eilanden. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Amsterdam,Van Oorschot, 1952. Small 8°, orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjaclet. 151pp. Table of contents. BUUR, PD, 765.  95.00
Collection of 10 short stories, mainly set on Madura, by a former civil servant, dutch colonial administration. Fine copy, WITH dustjacket. (name of previous owner in upper right corner of f.e.p., some sunning to spine of dustjacket, small tear in dustjacket skilfully restored with acidfree clearview tape).

15 ALGRA, A., De Generaal. First edn.Groningen,Jan Haan, s.d. [....], 1960. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards, designed by Rie Reinderhoff. 82pp. text-ills, of which full-p., all after drawings by Rie Reinderhoff. BUUR, I.J., 1050.  45.00
Juvenile, set on dutch Borneo among the Iban, with as main character a young Iban engaged in the guerilla against the japanese occupation, his conversion to christianity and the founding of a missionary-school in his home-village. Fine copy.

16 ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. 2nd corrected & enlarged edn. ['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1914. Pict. wraps., thick 8°, 174pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253.  45.00
Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the confrontation of christianity with Islam.

17 ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. First edn. ['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1911. sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. 230pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253.  75.00
Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the controversy between christianity and Islam. Rare first edn.

18 ALKEMA, B.M., "Kiekjes" uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor kinderen. Den Haag, 1911. Small 8°, 230pp., many text-ills. BUUR, 741.  10.00
Collection of missionary stories for juveniles, situated on Java (Sunda-country). (stained copy.)

19 ALLIGATOR (Pseud.), Binnen en Buiten Soerabaja. Leven en Lotgevallen van de familie Kaaneel. Orig. edn. Haarlem,[, 1910. ]. Orig. printed wraps., 266, (2)pp. BUUR, PD, 722.  0.00
A rather sarcastic & discriminating novel, situated in the "Indo" milieu of Surabaja. Rare. (upper wr. with a hole, dog-eared copy.)

20 AMAN, Mustapa de Desajongen. [Translated and edited after the original indonesian "Anak desa" by M.J. Van Marle Hubrechtse.] [Eerste druk/First edn. (thus).'s-Gravenhage-Bandung,Van Hoeve, 1950. sm. 8°. orig. clothbacked boards, full-sized illustration after an original photograph on front boards. 120pp. frontisp., many text-ills. all after drawings by Ron Fryling. HARSKAMP, 16.  55.00
Youth story set in Padang Highlangs, Sumatra, with as main character a desa (village) boy Mustapa (desa Hilir), and his buffalo but with as central theme calling upon youths in the new Republic of Indonesia to acquire a good education, assisting the new republic in her [economic] development ["labor vincit"]. NOT called for in the collection of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V. (Leiden). A very good copy. (extensive inscription in a [neat] boy's hand on recte of first blank, incl. some illustrations pasted-in, not disturbing however).

21 AMAN, Si Doel Anak Jakarta. Jakarta, Balai Pustaka, 1975. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 96pp., text-ills. after drawings. ["Balai Pustaka", No. 985].  35.00
The adventures of Si Doel, a Jakarta street-boy. MINT copy. (name on hftitle, staples rusty).

22 AMSTEL, H. VAN, De wraak van de Javaan. 3e herziene druk. (3rd. revised edn.). 's-Hertogenbosch,Malmberg, [....], 1956. Large 8°, cloth, dustjacket. 160pp., text-ills. after drawings by B.W. Snapper. ["Malmberg's nieuwe Jeugserie"]. BUUR, I.J., 0718.  25.00
Juvenile with as main character a javanese orphan, living in Paramaribo, former dutch territory of Suriname, Guyanas.

23 AMSTEL, M. VAN(= J. Blinxma), Straat Soenda.(De zeer avontuurlijke reis van Willem Ysbrantszoon Bontekoe naar Nederlands-Oost-Indië). Historisch Jongensboek.[Helmond, Boek-en Handelsdrukkerij, 'Helmond'], [1938]., 2 vols. in 1. orig.cloth, title in black lettering on spine. 107, 135pp.pp.Many plates after drawings by Ch[arles] Boost, , some press-revies of the title and publ. list on [7]pp. at end. [Nederlandse Jeugdbibliotheek; no. 82]. BUUR, I.J., 0679.  50.00
The first part contains the adventures of two boys aboard the "Nieuw Hoorn", under command of Bontekoe, sailing for the East Indies, and their final arrival on Java [Batavia]. The 2nd. vol. by V.L. VANWEDDINGEN, Jonge Adelaars. Een verhaal voor Jongens, illustrated by Frans Mandor, deals with aviation and ballooning-adventures.(no references to Indonesia at all).

24 ANDERSEN - NY KUSUMO SUTOYO, Hans Christian Andersen. Diterjemahkan sesuai Dengan Asilinya.Djakarta,Djambatan, 1975. Small 8°. Orig. limp coloured and illustrated wrappers, stapled. 58pp. (vi), 58pp. Text-ills. after drawings by Suyadi, table of contents. ["Kisah Fantasi", 4].  45.00
A collection of 5 fairy tales by Hans Christian Andersen, translated into Bahasa Indonesia, preceded by a concise biographical note on Andersen, p;ublished for Indonesian children. Fine copy.

25 ANDRIESSEN, P.J., Insulinde, of de lotgevallen van Wouter van Doorn. Amsterdam,D.B. Centen, c., 1878. 2nd edn. Orig. cloth, small 8°, (V), 224pp., 4 col. lithographed plates, incl. frontisp. BUUR, 129 (refers to Brinkman.)  70.00
Juvenile on the N.E.I. According to the preface Kingston's "In the Eastern Seas" has been a guide. (binding slightly loose, ownership's entry on flyleaf.)

26 ANDRIESSEN, P.J., Het Heidebloempje. Een verhaal uit onzen Tijd. 3rd. edn.Amsterdam,Van Holkema & Warendorf, [....]., 1896. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. cloth. 256pp. frontisp., 3 plates by Wilm Steelink. [Geïllustreerde Lelie-bibliotheek; deel 1]. BUUR, I.J., 0075.  80.00
Juvenile set in the Netherlands (the Hague), but incl. references to colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. notes on a sugar-estate on Java. Rare. (bds. a bit dull, spine-ends and corners shaved, ow. a good copy).

27 ANDRIESSEN, P.J., Het Heidebloempje. 4e druk.Amsterdam,Van Holkema & Warendorf, s.n.[circa], 1898. Orig.orange coloured pict. publ. cloth. 243pp. frontisp., 3 other plates, all after drawings by J.C. Kesler. ["Oranje Bibliotheek voor Jongens en Meisjes"]. BUUR, I.J., 0075  80.00
Juvenile set in the Netherlands(The Hague) with many colonial indonesian fragments, referring to a sugar-estate on Java, a boy and a girl of french noble descent, orphaned from their [french] father, of mixed blood, adopted by a dutch childless couple. Buur states 1st-3rd. edns. only; this 4th edn. has been illustrated by a different draughtsman, with other plates than previous edns. In orig.publ. cloth. Scarce. (bds. somewh.dull, with light rubbing to extremities).

28 ANONYMUS, Op de Reede van Batavia. [2e druk]. 's-Gravenhage, [, 1905. ]. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 16pp. with a plate after a drawing by [Frans van Noorden]. Stapled. BUUR, I.J., 0081  115.00
Juvenile, with as main character a son of a widow, an alcoholist, an ordinary seaman on a freighter bound for Batavia. MINT copy. Very rare.

29 ANWAR, Y., Dagboek van een Kami-student. Transl. by B. Vuyk. Introd. by J. Vredenbregt. Meppel,Boom, 1968. Small 8°, pictorial glossy wraps., 135pp. Short glossary. ["Boom Paperback" 16].  20.00
Diary by a member of the Kami-Student organization, covering the eventsd from 8 Jan.-11 March 1966, preceding & after the so-called "Untun-coup".

30 ARTILLAC BRILL, P.J. D', Tjo. Een brokje Indo-leven.Baarn,Hollandia, 1930. Hfcloth, lettered, 155pp. BUUR, 1089.  45.00
Tog. 3 stories with the Indo-Europeans as dramatis-personae, in the N.E.I., with i.a. references to the Aceh-war, the civil-service (: corruption), the Chinese, etc. (bds. heavily worn & shaved, ex-lib. copy with stamps.)

31 [ASMARA BANGOEN] (...et.al.), Pantjaran Tjita Koempoelan Tjerita pendek dan loekisan. Orig. edn.Djakarta,Mercuur/Balai Poestaka, 1946. Small 8°. Orig. red coloured wrappers, stapled. 125pp. Footnotes, table of contents. ["B.P.", no. 1598].  35.00
A collection of short stories, indonesian language. (spine with a modern narrow cloth strip, somewhat dog-eared copy).

32 ASRUL SANI - BARUS SIREGAR, St. NURAINI & G. SIAGAN, Bijdragen van de in Nederland vertoevende Indonesische Kunstenaars voor het Nederlands Rampenfonds.S.I. [Amsterdam], 1953], Grafische School, [....], 1953. sm. tall 8°. original wrappers, illustration after a drawing on front wrapper, designed by MOCHTAR APIN. [10]pp. Ills. after drawings by SALIM.  115.00
Collection of 4 poems in Indonesian with Dutch translation by Asrul Sani, Barus Siregar, St. Nuraini, G. Siagian, translated by N. van Kempen & D. Verspoor with as subject the disastrous floodings of 1953 in The Netherlands. Publ. for fund-raising on behalf of the victims. Nice copy. Very rare.

33 B.B.-LOUISE B.B.(Louise de Nève), Janneke de pionierster. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1904. 12°. Decorative boards, 275pp. BUUR, PD, 619.  10.00
Novel of a married dutch 'Totok' couple & their adventures somewhere in the Outer Provinces. "Moderne Bibliotheek. Serie van Hedendaagsche Romans, No. 9." (bds. slightly faded, some browning in text, some marginal drawings in pencil.)

34 BAKKER, M. (editor), Indonesische Sprookjes. Edited after the orig. Czech language edn. First dutch edn.Deventer,Ankh-Hermes,, 1979. Small 4°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 208pp. Coloured frontispiece, 16 fine coloured plates, many black-white ills., all after drawings by Jaroslav Serych, coloured illustrated endpapers, table of contents.  85.00
A collection of tog. 26 Indonesian fairy tales. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.

35 BAKKER, P. De Slag [in de Java-zee]. 5th. edn.[Re-impression after the first edn.]. Amsterdam-Brussel, Elsevier, 1952. Cloth, 327pp.  25.00
Novel, based on historical facts, describing the battle of the Java-sea against the Japanese fleet by the allied striking-force under command of rear-admiral Karel Doorman, being a las effort to prevent the conquest of Java.(some light sunning to spine, name in corner of first blank)

36 BAKKER, P. De Slag [in de Java-zee]. 1st edn. Amsterdam-Brussel, 1951. Cloth, 327pp.  35.00
Novel, based on historical facts, describing the battle of the Java-sea against the Japanese fleet by the allied striking-force under command of rear-admiral Karel Doorman, being a las effort to prevent the conquest of Java.

37 BAKRI (translator), Kelinci dan Kura-Kura. (Translated into indonesian language after the english edition publ. in Malaysia "The Owl and the Bat", by Bakri]. First indonesian edition.Jakarta,Balai Pustaka, 1977. Original partly coloured and illustrated thin limp wrappers, stapled. 13pp. Large circular illustration on ti.-p., many large coloured illustrations after original watercolours. ["Balai Pustaka", No. 2595].  25.00
Lavishly illustrated indonesian language children's story. Good copy.

38 BALDZERDT, D. (K. Wybrands), Indische Pen Krabbel. Teekeningen van Menno v. Meeteren Brouwer. 1e bundel (All publ.).Weltevreden,Albrecht, 1912. sm.slim 2°. orig. pict. wraps. illustr. ti.-p. 54pp. of plates, ills. & text, all after drawings by Menno van Meeteren Brouwer. BUUR, PD, 754.  295.00
A collection of caricatural drawings: political events & daily life in early 20th century colonial Indonesia. Very fine copy. Very rare.

39 BALEN, J.H. VAN De Adelborst van de "Hollandia" of de Weg naar de Oost, 1595-1597. First edn.Amsterdam,Leendertz, [...], 1882. Small 8°, original decorated & gilt tooled red cloth, 219pp., coloured lithographed front., 3 other coloured lithographed plates. BUUR, PD, 241.  65.00
Juvenile on the 1st sea-voyage & discovery of the N.E.I. by the Dutch (under Corn. de Houtman), with vivid descriptions of Bantam, etc. Rare. "De Nederlanders in Oost en West, te Water en te Land.... I (1st vol. of the series). (edges somewh. frayed, else a very reasonable copy.)

40 BALEN, J.H. VAN, Troeno Djojo. Einde van den opstand van Troeno Djojo. De Oorlog met den Priestervorst van Giri 1679-1680. Amsterdam, (c.1895). Small 8°, pictorial & gilt tooled cloth, 177pp., with 11 steel-engravings by W. Steelink. "De Nederlanders in Oost en West, Te Water en te Land, 2e serie, IX." BUUR (I.J.), 0154.  70.00
Sequel to: "Het beleg van Kappar". V.O.C. expedition against Troeno Djojo, the adventures of his dutch advisor, his fleeing to the Priest-king of Giri at Gresik, & his death. Fine copy. (spine somewh. discol. & shaved, although 12 plates are announced on title only 11 have been publ.)

41 BALEN, J.H. VAN, De Kroon van Mataram. Historisch verhaal van den eersten krijgstocht der Nederlanders in de Binnenlanden van Java. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Leendertz, s.n.[circa], 1890. Small 8°, orig. pict. & gilt decor. cloth., 199pp. With 13 steel-engraved plates by Wm. Steelink. "De Nederlanders in Oost en West, Te Water en Te Land, 2e serie No. I". BUUR, I.J., 0123.  70.00
Juvenile describing the military campaign of the V.O.C. against Troeno Djojo, Kediri, Eastern Java. Although title-page & bibliography state 12 plates, actually 13 plates are present. Fine copy. (some light wear to spine-ends due to shelving).

42 BALEN, J.H. VAN De Roode Paradijsvogel. Eene Handelsreis naar Nederlandsch Nieuw-Guinea. 2e herz. druk. (2nd. revised edn.).Alkmaar,Kluitman, [1919], sm.8°. orig. pict. col. cloth. 208pp. frontisp.-plate, 3 other plates after drawings by B. & [J.] Midderigh-Bokhorst. BUUR, I.J., 0086.  115.00
Juvenile, with as subject a 1871 trade-mission by dutch and malays to New Guinea, visiting a.o. Sorong, the Dore-and Geelvinckbay, the island of Japèn and Humboldt-bay. This 2nd. edn. has other plates than the first edn. of [1881]. (bds. soiled, lower left corner of frontisp. torn-away, not affecting the illustration however, paper browning with age).

43 BALEN, J.H. VAN, Het beleg van Kappar [Kakappar]. De oorlog met de Makassaren in 1679. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Jan Leendertz & Zoon, s.n.[circa], 1895. 1 vol. in 2 parts. sm.8°. orig. plain lithogr. publ. wrappers, lith. by Amand, Amsterdam. 178pp. With 11 steel-engraved plates by Wilm Steelink. ["De Nederlanders in Oost en West, te Water en te Land", 2de serie VIII]. BUUR, I.J., 0153.  95.00
Juvenile, set on Java under V.O.C. charter, describing the military operations against Kappar and Prince Troeno Djojo, incl. i.a. notes on the auxiliary troops of Aru Palakka (Buginese) and Ambonese, with as main character and hero a javanese boy, Wira. A very good & unopened copy (in 2 parts) in orig. lithographed publ. wraps. Although title states 12 plates, only 11 have actually published! Scarce.

44 BALLANTYNE, R.M., Blown to Bits or The Lonely Man of Rakata [=Krakatoa]. A Tale of the Malay Archipelago. (10th thousand).London,James Nisbet & Co., [circa], 1890. Small thick 8°, orig. pictorial white lettered publ. cloth, abundant pict. col. spine, with lettering and gilt tooling. Richly ornamented Hf.title (Vignette-title),(verso blank). (vii), 438pp. frontisp. opp. hftitle, 4 other plates all after author's drawings, [18]pp. of publ. list at end.  195.00
Boy's juvenile set in colonial Indonesia & Malaysia with as main theme the Krakatau eruption, 1883, and subsequent adventures in the region. A dutch translation appeared in 1895. Fine copy in orig. publ. cloth. (sunday-school label pasted inside upper boards(blank), some very light occas. foxing to fore-edge).

45 BARFUSZ, E. VON De lotgevallen van twee deserteurs op Borneo. Vrij bewerkt naar het hoogduitsch door J.L. van der Moer. Orig. dutch edn.Amersfoort,Valkhoff & van den Dries, [....], 1899. original cloth, title in gilt with a large black/white illustration on front side. 212pp. Frontispiece and 3 other black/white plates after drawings, table of contents on verso of final page, decorative endpapers.  145.00
Dutch language youth story, being adventures of 2 young germans, deserteed from the dutch colonial East Indian Army, travelling by a spanish Brig, shipwrecked on the coast of British North Borneo, their further adventures amongs Dayak tribes, further adventures and their voyage back home to Germany. Originally published under the title "Treue Freunde", this dutch publication translated and edited by J.L. van der Moer. Copy in original publ. cloth. (some scriblling on f.e.p.'s, spine-ends with some wear, a bit shaky in binding, contents good and clean).

46 BASSECOUR CAAN, (JKVR. DE LA), Samoea en Ronto. Nijkerk, (c. 1910). 12°. Illustrated wraps., 54pp., 3 plates by (C.) Geerling.  10.00
Juvenile on missionary labour omong the Toraya-people (Posso-Celebes). NOT IN BUUR.

47 BASTIAANS, W. Ch. J., "Seram". Langs de grenzen van een andere Wereld. Wat de lezers ervan zeggen en kanttekeningen van de Schrijver. [Eerste, enige druk/first and only edition].S.I. [Groningen],s.n. [W. Ch. J. Bastiaans], [....], 1971. Small 8°., original coloured limp wrappers. 127pp. Some press-reviews printed on recte of final page, dutch language synopsis on lower outer wrapper, table of contents, e.g. name-list of commentators.  25.00
In 1970 author published his collection of ghost-stories set in dutch colonial Indonesia, under the title "Sêram". In this publication, under the same title, but with a subtitle added, author has compiled comments of a number of readers, which includes his own annotations. Privately published. Very good copy.

48 BASTIAANS, W. Ch. J., "Sêram". Langs de grenzen van een andere Wereld. Indische en andere spook-, griezel- en mystiek verhalen. [Eerste, en enige druk/first and only edition].S.I. [Groningen],s.n. [W. Ch. J. Bastiaans], [....], 1970. Small 8°., original limp wrappers, large coloured illustration engraved by C. Th. Nix, after a drawing by J.F. van den Hoofdakker, on front wrapper. 160pp. Full-page illustrations after drawings by Ben Snijders, 1 photo-plate, extensive name-list of subscribers at very end, table of contents.  40.00
Dutch language collection of Ghost stories, mainly from Indonesia. Privately published by author in a limited and numbered edition of 200 copies only, this copy bears nr. 140, signed by author on ti.-p. Very good copy. Scarce. ( Modest signature of previous owner at upper right corner of ti.-p., NOT disturbing however).

49 BASTIAANS, W.Ch.J. "Herinneringen" (uit het oude Indië, tijdvak 1890-1917). Orig. edn. Prefaces by H. Baudet, J. Ozinga and D. de Visser Smits. Groningen, the author, s.d.[circa], 1964. tog. 5 vols. Small 8°. orig.stiff wraps. 153; 325; 58; 300; 91pp.,  160.00
Author's recollections on colonial Indonesia, up till the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. I: 1890-1917; II: 1918-1940; III: 1941-1965. Incl. 2 supplementary volumes to vols. II-III, being reactions on the main recollections by various readers. Privately published in a limited edn. of 200 copies printed only. Good set. Rare. (stain in lower pt. of margin in 1st pp. of vol. I)

50 BASTIAANS, W.Ch.J. "Indonesia Merdeka". Een selectie van mijn reeds eerder verschenen publicaties over the Indonesië van Soekarno, waaraan zijn toegevoegd reportages van minder bekende gebeurtenissen. Introd. by W.W. Feith. Groningen, The author, 1969. Small 8°. orig.stiff wraps. 164pp. KLOOSTER, 5380.  45.00
Author's recollections on the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, incl. recollections on Ir. Sukarno, first President of the Republic. Incl. some less important notes on various things happened. Privately published in a limited edn. of 250 copies, this is copy nr. 47. Good copy.

51 BATAVIA-CONSCIENCE, H., Batavia. Historisch tafereel uit de XVIIe eeuw. (first edn.?) Antwerpen, Van Dieren, 1858. 3 vols. Small 8°, marbled boards, cloth spines, 174, 140, 107pp., 3 frontisps. & 9 other plates, all after drawings by ED. DUJARDIN.  125.00
This edn. in 3 vols. NOT mentioned by BUUR: 68, who mentions only an edn. in 1 vol. (107pp.) (: KITLV). Novel on the history of the foundation of Batavia by the Dutch (:=Jacatra), by J.Pzn. Coen, the siege of Jacatra by Sultan Agung (:Mataram). Rare. (some pp. of vol. 1 loose, occas. foxing throughout).

52 BATAVIA-SCOUTING IN NETHERLANDS INDIA [A. LOHMAN, J. LAWSON] (et.al.), Logboek 16e Patrouille "Herten". [Batavia], 15 Sept. 1934-26 Oct. 1940]., orig. cloth, hand-illustrated paper dj. (depict. the head of a Deer drawn in black, marked Bt. XVI). [435]pp. of orig. Ms. for the greater part in ink, some parts in pencil. Numerous orig. drawings, of which full-p., in colour and black-and-white, orig. photos. tipped-in (depict. boy-scouts), press-clippings tipped-in on scouting in general and the 1937 World-Jamboree as held in Netherlands India, also notes on the Spanish civil-war have been added.  430.00
A diary (logbook) as kept by at least 2 Patrol-leaders (Lohman & Lawson) of a Dutch boy-scouting Patrol the "Deer" (Herten), founded Batavia 15 Sept. 1934 & probably disbanded 26 Oct. 1940 (end of the diary). Each event is carefully described. oticeable is that the patrol is strongly influenced by British scouting (the 2nd patrol-leader was probably an Englishman by birth). A very interesting & well-documented diary. (dj. repaired in places.) A good copy that withstood the Japanese occupation & after up till to-day. Very rare.

53 BAUER, C[lémence] M.H., Een Indisch Troepje. Derde druk. [3rd. edn.].Gouda,Van Goor, s.d. [....], 1920. Orig. cloth, title and a large illustration on front boards, designed by Rie Cramer. 190pp. frontispiece (plate), 10 other ills. of which 5 full-page, all after drawings by Rie Cramer, occasional translations of low malay words and terms in text printed at tail margins, illustrated publ. advertism. on last unnumbered lve. at very end, table of contents. Nice ex-libris pasted on recte of f.e.p. BUUR, I.J., 00259 (3rd. edn. NOT called-for in Collection Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV; located in a private collection).  125.00
Juvenile story of a family on annual leave at The Hague, incl. their four eurasian children and the indonesian nanny. The eldest girl stays at her grandmother for further education in Holland, the rest of the family returns to Semarang, Java. Nice copy in orig. publ. cloth, design of binding and illustrations by Rie Cramer. (original spine gone, recently skilfully replaced in modern cloth, name of prefious owner in corner of f.e.p., contents a little browning, NO brittleness however).

54 BAUM, V., A tale from Bali. 1st english edn.,transl. fr. the orig. german by E. Creighton. London, 1937. sm. thick 8°. orig. cloth, gilt title on upper boards. 512pp.  55.00
First english translation of this classic on Bali, incl. descr. of the chinese on Bali, the relation of the balinese with dutch administration and a vivid description of the so-called "Puputan". Good copy. (inscr. on 1st. blank).

55 BAUM, V., Liefde en Dood op Bali. Roman. 2e(2nd.edn). Transl. fr. the orig. german by M.S. Ludolph-Van Everdingen. Utrecht, 1949. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured cloth (Balinese style-design), original pictorial dj., both designed by LEX BARTEN, 357pp., title-vignette & decorated endpieces in Balinese style.  25.00
Classical novel set on early 20th century Bali, based upon historical facts: the final submission of Bali & the so-called 'Puputan'. There is no difference between 2nd. and 3rd edn., they might be considered as reimpressions.Good copy.

56 BAUM, V., Liefde en Dood op Bali. Roman. 3e druk.(3rd. dutch edn). Transl. fr. the orig. german by M.S. Ludolph-Van Everdingen. Utrecht, 1949. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured cloth (Balinese style-design), original pictorial dj., both designed by LEX BARTEN, 357pp., title-vignette & decorated endpieces in Balinese style.  20.00
Classical novel set on early 20th century Bali, based upon historical facts: the final submission of Bali & the so-called 'Puputan'. There is no difference between 2nd. and 3rd edn., they might be considered as reimpressions.Good copy.

57 BAUM, V. Liebe und Tod auf Bali. Roman. 2. Auflage. [11.-13. Tausend]. [2nd. edn.].Amsterdam,Querido, 1940. Small thick 8°, orig. publ. cloth, small gilt vignette on front boards. 532pp.  85.00
Classical novel on Bali & the Balinese versus the Dutch, incl. a description of the "Puputan".German text edn. Good copy. (lettering on spine faded, previous owner's signature on f.e.p.).

58 BAUM, V. Liefde en Dood op Bali. Roman. First (dutch) edn. Transl. after the orig. german by H.M.A. Ludolph-Van Everdingen. Utrecht,De Haan, nd.[c.1939], Large thick 8°, original pictorial coloured cloth, 395pp., title-vignette, design of binding by L. Barten, text-ills. in Balinese style, pictorial end-papers in Balinese style.  45.00
Classical novel on Bali & the Balinese versus the Dutch, incl. a description of the "Puputan".(bds. somewh. soiled, spine-ends & corners somewh. damaged. occas. some marginal foxing.)

59 BAUMANN, G. RUDOLF, Als de Doerians vallen. De Javaan Asnap vertelt uit zijn leven. Translated into dutch after the original german edition by Diet Kramer. First dutch edn.Baarn,Bosch & Keuning, s.d. [....], 1940. Small 8°. orig. cloth, both sided with an elaborately gilt tooled broad border, spine with a gilt tooled and lettered title-label. 212pp. Large ills. in text, of which some full-page, all after drawings by Günther G. Böhme, glossary malay-dutch at very end.  45.00
Novel, set on an estate at East Coast Sumatra, Batak-country, being a description of estate-life drawn by a javanese servant of an administrator. Incl. i.a. notes on the Batak population, cannibalism, on a [criminal] chinese, fleeing to Singapore after his escape during his trasport to a civil service office. Nice copy.

60 BAUMANN, R.G. Der König von Pulu Manis. Zwei Geschichten aus Sumatra. Orig. edn.Zürich-Leipzig, 1928. Small 8°, cloth, 122pp., with 4 photo plates. ["Aus Dschungel und Urwald", 3.Bd.].  125.00
2 short stories on the Toba-Batak, N. Sumatra. German text. Rare.

61 BEEK, A. TER Ida uit Indonesië. Bussum, [1958]., orig. pictorial boards, after a design by Ben Fokker. 146pp., with 4 ills. after drawings Ben Fokker. BUUR, I.J., 1034.  20.00
Describing life of a girl in her early teens in post-war Indonesia, & her return to The Netherlands.

62 BEEK, E. VAN De jongens van de Z-Club S.K. 4th edn.Delft, [1942]., Large 8°, pictorial boards, 158pp. With drawings by MENNO (VAN MEETEREN BROUWER). BUUR, I.J., 0589.  20.00
Juvenile with as main characters 4 schoolboys: at first at school & later in the Dutch East Indies, incl. notes on military life in Karo Batak-country and medical mission in a Leper-colony.

63 BEEK, H. VAN & M.R. TEYSSEN (preface), Toewan Tijger. First edn.Helmond,Boekdrukkerij "Helmond", 1935. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth. Hftitle (verso with roman-catholic censor's imprint 'Nihil Obstat', father Raymundus O.M.Cap.). 64pp. Many text-ills, of which full-page all after drawings by Gerrit de Morée. ["Lief en Leed uit het leven der Dieren", Uitheemse Dieren, Deel IIA]. BUUR, I.J., calls for a photo-copy of the 2nd. edn. only, 1936, misquoting the publ. date of the first edn. 1935).  95.00
Dutch language youth story, set in N.E. Sumatra, with as subject the story of a man-eating tiger ("Toewan Tiger"), terrorizing both the local indigenous population as wel as dutch planters and colonists, killed by the father of the first local victim, his son Saïdja. Although this story is strictly spoken NOT a missionary one, the tendency is clearly of roman-catholic [missionary] origin. Good copy. Rare.

64 BEEKMAN, E.M., Paradijzen van weleer. Koloniale literatuur uit Nederlands-Indië, 1600-1950. Transl. into dutch after the orig. english ('Troubled Pleasures. Dutch colonial literature from the East Indies, 1600-1950) by Maarten van der Marel and René Wezel. First dutch edn.Amsterdam,Prometheus, 1998. thick 8°. Orig. pictorial boards, dustjacket. 734pp. Extensive footnotes at end, register.  45.00
Well-documented, supplies ample information on dutch colonial literature and authors.. Very fine copy, with orig. dustjacket.

65 BEEM-PALEOLOGO, T. VAN, Een Nachtelijk avontuur. Orig. edn. Rotterdam, Rotterdamsche Verzekerings-, Sociëteiten (R.V.S.), [c. 1940]., sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 15pp. 3 col. plates, text-ills. all after drawings by Willy Schermelé, publ. advert. on lower wrap. BUUR, I.J., 0740.  50.00
Adventure of 2 young boys during one night on a tobacco-estate. (light dog-earing).

66 BEERLING, D. Schimmen.Amsterdam, 1987. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 30pp., stapled, some text-ills. after drawings.  20.00
Collection of, mainly autobiogr. stories on Indonesia, incl. a description of the "Kuda Lumping" (The dance with the horse).

67 BEIJL, K. DE, Henk Halbers. Een reis door het Panamakanaal naar Indië. Orig.edn. Gouda, [[1926]., orig.pict.col. publ. cloth, designed by Menno van Meeteren Brouwer. 159pp. frontisp.(plate), 4 other plates, all after drawings by Menno van Meeteren Brouwer. [G.B.-Serie; deel VII]. BUUR, I.J., 0396.  55.00
Juvenile describing the passage with the "Grotius" in 1917 of a dutch family, via Panama-canal, San Francisco, Japan and Hongkong to colonial Indonesia. Nice copy in orig. publ. cloth.

68 BEIJL, K. DE Anton Romijn. De avonturen van een Hollandsche Jongen in Indië.Laren,Schoonderbeek, [....], 1932. Original coloured pictorial boards, 152pp., front., text-ills. after drawings by MENNO VAN MEETEREN BROUWER. BUUR, I.J., 0525.  15.00
Juvenile set on Sumatra, describing school-life in Medan, incl. i.a. notes on the voyage by Mail-boot from Belawan to Genua.. (bds. somewh. shaved, corners bumped, ownership's stamp on title-p.)

69 BENSCHOP, B., Pluisje. Kampen, 1961. Cloth. 146pp. BUUR, I.J. 1060.  10.00
Juvenile, with as main character a girl, grown-up in Banjarmasin(Borneo), repatriating to the Netherlands after the Japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia.

70 BERG, C.C., & M. PRAWIROATMODJO (collaborator), Prånåtjitrå. Een Javaansche Liefde. Translated from the original Javanese. Orig. edn. (thus).Santpoort,C.A. Mees, 1930. Stout small 8°, cloth, 360pp., front., 9 plates, footnotes, annotations to translation at very end.  65.00
Translation the original classical Javanese story "Prånåtjitrå" situated under Sultan Agung (1613-1645) after the suppression of the rise by Pali (residence Japara). Fore-edge uncut. (fore-edge foxed).

71 BERG, J. VAN DEN -K. FRERIKS, G. HEEMSKERK & M. SALVERDA (eds.), In Indië geweest. Maria Dermoût, H.J. Friedericy, Beb Vuyk. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage-Amsterdam,Nederlands Letterkundigmuseum en Documentatiecentru/Querido, 1999. Orig. limp coloured glossy wrappers, illustration on front side. 130pp. Many text-ills. after orig. photographs, facsim. ills. of original Mss., some sketch-maps in text, concise bio-bibliography to authors, register, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper. ["Schrijversprentenboek", 30].  55.00
Three lavishly illustrated essays describing life and literary achievements of three dutch=eastindian authors, Maria Dermoût, H.J. Friedericy and Beb Vuyk. Supplies interestintg literary and biographical information. Very fine copy.

72 BERG, J. VAN DEN (compiler), De Keerzijde van de medaille, 1945-1960. Verhalen van Nederlandse en Indonesische auteurs. Orig. dutch language edn.Den Haag,Leopold, 1982. Small 8°. Orig. limp coloured thin wrappers. 255pp. Table of contents  35.00
A collection of tog. 11 literary stories by dutch and indonesian authors, with their view, pro- and con, of the dutch=indonesian [armed] dispute, 1945-1950. Amongs authors one notices (:) Lin Scholte, Hans Vervoort, Paul Frische, Pramudya Ananta Tur, A.L. Schneider...Paberback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (some very light chafing to extremities of wrappers).

73 BERG, P. VAN DEN, Oleng en Ateng. 2e druk.Delft, [1968]., sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards. 94pp. frontisp, drawings in text and full-p. by [H. Hehuat]. BUUR, I.J., 1105.  25.00
Juvenile. Describes daily life of 2 small Ambonese schoolboys from a KNIL milieu, with references to the atmosphere of Moluccan families, temporarily housed in Camp "Schattenberg", the Netherlands.

74 BERG, Ph. VAN DER, Dorcas en de kinderen van Toeroe. Nijkerk, [1960], Pict. boards, 58pp., frontisp. & drawings by C. van der Baan, short glossary. BUUR, I.J., 1051  15.00
Missionary juvenile set on the Island of Japèn, around the village of Seroei, New Guinea. Authoress served as schoolmaster on the missionary primary school.

75 BERG, W. VAN DEN, "Snoes". Oorspronkelijke Roman. First edn. Alkmaar,Van Putten en Oormeijer, [....]., 1928. Orig.pict.col. publ.cloth. Hftitle(verso with publ.imprint). 223pp. ills. after drawings by Jan Wiegman, [1]p. of list of contents at end, large prize-label tipped-in on recte of first blank. BUUR, I.J., 0431.  55.00
Although title suggests that main character is a girl ("Snoes"), it is in fact a boy. Juvenile with strong roman-catholic tendency set on East-Coast Sumatra(Deli, Medan), with as main character a boy, son to a freemason, his conversiton to the roman-catholic faith, and later working as a missionary on Borneo. Nice copy in orig.publ.cloth.(very light occas. soiling to outer lower boards).

76 BERG, W.v.d. & B. BERTINA, "Tropengang". Indisch Drama in 3 bedrijven. 3e druk.Alkmaar,s.n. [circa], 1930. Small 8°, orig.clothbacked pict. boards., 86pp. NOT in BUUR, PD (1973), NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institut of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.  80.00
Play in 3 acts, set in the Jungle of [probably] East Coast Sumatra (Deli), in which a chinese Canteen-holder by the name of Hang-Ko plays an important role. The main theme of this drama is the loneliness & frustration of a white engineer & his attitude towards the Indonesian coolies. Interleaved copy, with annots. & directions to the play, also in margins. Cover-title suggests 4th edn, title-p. calls for the 3rd. edn. Good copy. Scarce.

77 BERGH, P.H. VAN DEN In de Rimboe Romantische Vertellingen uit de Indische Samenleving. Amsterdam-Soerabaia, 1929. Pictorial cloth, 346pp., 12 ills. after drawings by H. Pieck. BUUR, PD, 1066.  30.00
Collection of stories set in the so-called "Buitengewesten"( Outer Provinces).

78 BEYER, R[IE], De Firma Bulletje en Aapje. Een boeiend meisjes-verhaal. Orig.edn.Helmond,Boek- en handelsdrukkerij 'Helmond', [....], 1935. large 8°. orig. pict. publ. wraps., designed by Frans Wanders. 159pp. Text-ills. after drawings by Frans Wanders. ["Meisjesbibliotheek - No.25"]. BUUR, I.J., 0591.  35.00
Teen-age girl's novel set at Amsterdam, with i.a. references to colonial Indonesia: Balikpapan (Borneo) and Batavia (Java). Sequel to:"Aapje" (nickname of main character: a girl in her late teens). (spine-ends with some rubbing, small horizontal puncture in lower part of spine, small piece clipped from lower right front corner of upper wrap., lightly dog-eared).

79 BIBLIOGRAPHY COLLOQUIAL MALAY - U[niversity] W[isconsin]-Madison Collection of Colloquial Malay from Early 20th Century 1880-1930. [Ms. text at upper margin of first page].S.I.[Madison],University of Wisconsin, Madison, 1990. Modern qtr. cloth with marbled sides. 36pp. Pin-computer printed, on versos only.  350.00
Draft-copy, being a bibliographical description of tog. 471 entries, colloquial Malay, published between 1880-1930, as then present in the special library, University of Wisconsin, Madison. A very useful draft for collectors and librarians. Very good copy in modern qtr. cloth with marbled sides.

80 BIEGER, J.N., De Zendingsklok. Een verhaal uit den Zendingsarbeid op Nias. 4th edn.Oegstgeest, 1921. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 48pp. Stapled. Design of wrapper & 2 plates after drawings by [Johan Prins]. BUUR, I.J., 0295 (lists 1st and 2nd. edns. only, 1917/1918).  50.00
This juvenile story edited by J.N. Bieger, describes the work of 2 dutch missionaries of the "Rijnsche Missie", period 1883-1915; in this period the population of S.Nias, and especially those of the village Bawo-Lowalangi, offered much resistance to christianization; the story contains descriptions of the keeping of slaves, the Boro-Nadoe (Priest-King keeper of the local Idol), head-hunting and marriage/death rituals. Scarce. (somewho. dog-eared copy).

81 BIK-MEINEMA, J. Het geschenk van Opa. 2e druk. Delft, [1954]., Small 8°. Original pictorial coloured boards, 82pp. Ills. after drawings by Menno (Van Meeteren Brouwer), incl. front.-plate. BUUR, I.J., 0983; RIOD, 19.  25.00
Juvenile with strong christian tendency, set on Java, incl. recollections on various unidentified japanese internment-camps for women & children on Java.

82 BINNERTS, C., "Alles is in orde, Heeren...!" Een dagboek van het eiland Flores uit het jaar 1943. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, 1947. Small 8°. orig. lettered wraps. 106pp.  55.00
Diary of a POW May-Dec. 1943, the voyage by SS "Tazima Maru" from Java to Flores & the stay at Maumere-camp. Scarce original edn.

83 BIRNEY, A. (compiler), Oost-Indische Inkt. 400 Jaar Indië in de Nederlandse Literatuur. Orig. edn.Amsterdam/Antwerpen,Contact, 1998. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 559pp. Footnotes at end of volume, list of sources consulted with annotations, biographies to authors discussed.  85.00
Discusses 400 years of colonial dutch literature. Very fine copy.

84 BLEKKINK, E.J., Kees Huisman. 2e druk. Amsterdam, Becht, [....], 1900. Small 8°, cloth, pictorial cloth, 181pp., frontisp., 3 other plates after drawings by C. Koppenol. [Serie "Voor Rakkers en Bengels"]. BUUR, PD, 518.  65.00
Juvenile partly set in the N.E.I.: the signing-up for the colonial army (at Harderwijk) & the participation of the main character in the first expedition against Aceh. (contents somewh. brown, corners lightly bumped, else good ).

85 BLINDE, J.H., Karon, de kleine verschoppeling. [Oegstgeest,], 'Zendingsbureau', 1925. Large 8°, stapled, pict. wraps., 37pp., 4 plates. BUUR (I.J.), 0941.  25.00
Juvenile on missionary labour on Java, i.a. Bandung. (spine repaired, contents good.)

86 BLINDE, J.H. Wat de Heilige Kris vertelde. Opgevangen en naverteld door...2e herz. druk. (2nd. revised edn.). Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, [....], 1926. Small 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., 16pp., 3 ills. after drawings by D.H. (1 depicting a native Forge & some black-smiths). Stapled. BUUR, I.J., 0287.  85.00
Juvenile story, with strong christian tendency, in which a 'Keris Sekar Pala' (a Holy Kris) plays an important rôle. The story contains notes on how to create a 'magic' Keris and on 'pamor-smithing', the consecration when the kris has been finished. The Kris is presented to a local Javanese Ruler and so becomes a Royal Kris with supernatural powers. After the death of the ruler the keris becomes the property of two Hadji's and protects them. The story, with a historic background, is set around 1902 up till 1915 when the magic power of the Keris is broken in a fire. Stories like this, with a historic background, are of great interest and rather scarce. Very good copy.

87 BLOEM, M[arion], Vaders van betekenis. Roman. Derde druk. [3rd. edn.].Amsterdam,De Arbeiderspers, 1989. Orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, title and coloured illustration on front side. Wrappers designed by Marjo Starink. 264pp. Author's portrait on lower outer wrapper.  25.00
Novel with as subject the bond between an eurasian father and his daughter, incl. i.a. notes on racial discrimination and the social position of eurasians in the Netherlands and Indonesia. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.

88 BLOEM, M[arion], Matabia. Orig. edn.Baarn,De Fontein, 1981. Orig. boards, designed by Marten Koopman, illustration on front boards by Marion Bloem. 107pp. Ills. after drawings by author, table of contents.  45.00
Author's experiences and observations, noted down during her visit to Indonesia, in connection with her parent's recollections on dutch colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. notes on the japanese occupation of Indonesia and internment camps. Very good copy.

89 BLOKDIJK, W., Memperdjuangkan sebuah Pulau. [Tirst indonesian language edition translated after the original dutch:"De strijd om een eiland"].Djakarta,Noordhoff/Kolff, [....], 1950. Original limp wrappers, ciloured and illustrated front wrapper after a drawing by Rein van Looy. 183pp. Black/white illustrations in text and full page, all after drawings by Rein van Looy, table of contents. NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. Dutch language edition present in Royal Dutch Library, KB.  75.00
Indonesian language adventure story for elder boys with as subject matter the battle around an island, in which a freighter is pursued by a german U-boat, during the Second World War. The original dutch language edition has been published in 1947. Good copy. (some soiling at lower outer wrapper, espacially alongside joint).

90 BLOMBERG-ZEEMAN, W., Nonnie. First edn.Arnhem,E.H. Ten Brink, s.d. [....], 1917. sm. 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards. Title and a circular colured illustration on front boards, printed within a decorative line-border. 60pp. Design of binding and text-ills. by Jan Franse. ["Zondagsschool-serie"; No. 27]. BUUR, I.J., 0296.  75.00
Story, with strong christian tendency, as told to dutch youths on a young girl "Nonnie", rather spoiled by her javanese mother (married to a dutch sugarplanter), repatriated to Holland and her difficulties with assimilation at school and at home. Scarce. (fr. inner hinge skiltully reinforced with a narrow cloth strip, child's name in ink in upper margin of ti.-p., [water] stain in lower margin of first 20pp.).

91 BOEIJEN, R. & L. STEUR, Rijstkorrels. Original edition.Den Haag,id'Z, 1996. Small 8°, original limp wrappers, title and an illustration on front side. 30pp. black/white illustrations after drawings by Pamela Steur, synopsis and concise biogr. note with aportraits of authors on lower outer wrapper.  20.00
Short indonesian story. Fine copy.

92 BOEKA (= P.C.C. Hansen Jr.1867-1930), Beschaving. Uit Java's Binnenland. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, Van Rossem [1903]., 2 vols. sm.8°. Recent cloth, new endpapers, hftitles(versos blank), (vii), 296; 269pp. Glossary at end of vol. 2, publ. list, review of contents, more an index also at end of vol. 2.BUUR, PD, 583.  215.00
In this tendency-novel author adds a new element to his previous novels: the downfall & pauperization of the native population caused by the presence of large European Estates, established in the interior of Java.The author, a totok who worked for a number of years on a Coffee-Estate in Central-Javanese Highlands, set to contradict, after his forced return to the Netherlands in 1879, the communis opinio both in the Netherlands as among the dutch in Indonesia, on the, in his opinion, false view on the Javanese & Indo-European Society, by means of his novels. ATTRACTIVE COPY.

93 BOEKA (= P.C.C. Hansen Jr.1867-1930), Pàhkasinum. Indische Roman. 1st. Amsterdam, Veen, [1904]., Small 8°, original decorated coloured cloth, (viii), 204pp. BUUR, PD, 604.  80.00
Novel, set in the interior of Java, characterizing the javanese community, with as main character a common Javanese Desa-man. The author, a totok who worked for a number of years on a Coffee-Estate in Central-Javanese Highlands, set to contradict, after his forced return to the Netherlands in 1879, the communis opinio both in the Netherlands as among the dutch in Indonesia, on the, in his opinion, false view on the Javanese & Indo-European Society, by means of his novels. ATTRACTIVE COPY.

94 BOEKA (= P.C.C. Hansen Jr.1867-1930), Een Koffieopziener. Uit Java's binnenland. Orig.edn.Amsterdam, F. van Rossem, [1901], later (early 20th century) clothbacked marbled boards, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on upper boards. Hftitle (verso blank), title-p.(verso blank), 295pp. decorative head-and-tail pieces, glossary at end, 1 leave of publ. list announcing a novel by another author, with a press-revies.  215.00
Author's first Tendency-novel (out of 4) describing the life of an Eurasian, son of a totok father, with his 'traditional' javanese Njai (house-keeper) who, after his father's death tries to maintain himself as an Indo among the Europeans and as an European among the 'natives', experiencing his position in a no-man's land. The author, a totok who worked for a number of years on a Coffee-Estate in Central-Javanese Highlands, set to contradict, after his forced return to the Netherlands in 1879, the communis opinio both in the Netherlands as among the dutch in Indonesia, on the, in his opinion, false view on the Javanese & Indo-European Society, by means of his novels. Rare. (bds. somewh. dull, contents fine).

95 BOEKAN SAJA [: C.W. Wormser], Het geheim der Tempelruïne. Indische Detective Roman. Orig. edn.Deventer,Van Hoeve, s.d. [....], 1946. Orig. clothbacked boards, title and an illustration on front boards. 190pp BUUR, PD., 1545  25.00
Detective story, set on Java, incl. i.a. notes on the local javanese and chinese population. (some light bumping/wear to corners, spine sunned and somewhat dusty, ow. a good copy).

96 BOER, M. DE (compiler), Trapsgewijs naar het Hoogste. Biografie van Leo Geleijnse. Orig. edn.Bunne,Servo, 1994. Orig. thin limp coloured wrappers, illustration on front cover. 108pp. Ills., incl. portraits, after original photographs on 4 plates out-of-text, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper.  45.00
Biography of Leo Geleijnse (1928-2005), being a description of his internment for men and boys in various japanese concentration camp on Java; his recollections on the period, the horror and sufferings, fighting his war-traumata and his final reconcilliation with the japanese as such. Very fine copy.

97 BOISSEVAIN, G. & L. VAN EMPEL, Vrouwenkamp op Java. Een dagboek. First edn.Amsterdam/Brussel,De Boekerij, 1981. Small 8°, orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps., 284pp., double-p. plan of camp Semarang: Lampersari. "RIOD, 80".  40.00
Personal recollections, compiled from the original diary as kept by Gon Boissevain, describing her stay in the japanese concentration camp for women and children, Lampersari (Semarang) during the occupation of Indonesia, incl. some fragments from the diary as kept by another internee Mrs. Lennie van Empel, dec. 1941-up till the liberation in 1945. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good to fine copy.

98 BOKMA, T., De Indische Oom. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,J.M. Bredée, [....], 1904. Small 8°, Orig. clothbacked pictorial coloured boards, 88pp., coloured front. BUUR, I.J., 0276.  45.00
Juvenile describing life of a dutch family with their Baboe in the Netherlands, incl. i.a. references to Java & Aceh. (bds. slightly shaved, title with some minimal foxing).

99 BONGERS, H. Het Testament van Sachidananda. Verhaal van een H.B.S.-er. 's-Gravenhage, 1949. Cloth, 306pp., frontisp., text-ills. after drawings & design of the boards by W.S. Bitter. BUUR I.J., 0880  10.00
Crime-fiction set in & around Bantam, Solo, etc.

100 BONNEMA, T. (T. de Vries-Vriesou), Vrijheid, vergeving. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, 1930. Gilt lettered cloth. 232pp. with a short glossary. BUUR, PD, 1180.  15.00
novel with strong christian tendency, set on a Tea-estate (The Preanger?), with as central theme the life of a "Boedjang" (=Bachelor), incl. notes on repartiates to The Netherlands. Good copy.

101 BONNEMA, T. (T. de Vries-Vriesou), Over de Grenzen. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Daamen, 1920. orig.pict. col. cloth. 253pp. BUUR, PD, 885.  20.00
novel with strong christian tendency, set in colonial Indonesia (Java), supplying general information on the colonial society to dutch families, so-called Tòtòk's, emigrating to Indonesia. (bds. plastified, paper yellowing with age, but a good copy).

102 BONNET, J., Der Reiskönig. Eine Geschichte von der Insel Java der Jugend und dem Volk erzählt. Orig. edn.Wiesbaden,J. Niedner, 1885. 12°. orig. printed boards. Title printed in centre of upper boards, with an illustration at tail, all withing a richly ornamented typographical border.148pp. frontisp. and 3 other very fine steel-engraved plates, publ. list printed on outer lower boards. ["Hornsche Volks-und Jugendbibliothek. Nr. 144"].  205.00
The story of a German planter on a rice-estate somewhere near Batavia, incl. i.a. extensive notes on missionary labour on Java and the controversy between christianity and islam. A very fine copy with attractive plates. Very rare.

103 BONTEKOE - CLARA EGGINK, Journaal van Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe [Van Hoorn].Haarlem,Tjeenk Willink, 19961957. Small 8°., original cloth, publ. monogramme in gilt on front boards, title in gilt on spine. 159pp. Frontispiece (portrait of Bontekoe after an old engraving), original 1646 illustrated ti.-p. reproducedcloth, title in gilt on spine. 303pp. Many facsim.ills.after old engravings & title-pages, bibliogr. 19th-20th century, index, introd. in english, pict. endpapers.  75.00
The sea-voyage, incl. the shipwreck, by Willem Ysbrants. Bontekoe van Hoorn, done to the dutch East Indies under V.O.C. charter, edited after the 1646 publication with explation of old dutch words in text by Clara Eggink. Bontekoe's log was published after his return to Holland and became one of the most popular books ever published, fetching numerous editions, edited and re-edited up till modern times. Fine copy. (name of previous owner at upper right corner of ti.-p.). maritime

104 BOOGAARD, W. VAN DEN Indonesische sprookjes. De Oude wijze Kakatoe.'s-Gravenhage, 1948. Small 8°, original boards, 159pp., text-ills. & design of the binding by Ron. Frijling. BUUR, I.J., 0862.  20.00
Collection of Indonesian fairy-tales, after old authentic local sources, in which plants and animals play an important role.

105 BOOGAARD, W. VAN DEN, Het geheim van Kebon-Barat. First edn. 's-Gravenhage,Van Hoeve, 1947. orig. boards, illustr. after a design by Ron Frijling on front boards. 181pp. Some text-ills. after drawings by author and Ron Frijling. BUUR, I.J., 0834. NOT in HARSKAMP.  40.00
Juvenile, based upon historical facts, set near Bandung, being the adventures of 3 boys during the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. extensiver references to a men's internmentcamp near Bandung and notes on the phenomenon of the 'Heiho'. Very good copy.

106 [BOON, J.J.Th.](pseud.:Tjali Robinson, 1911-1974), Gerilja. Maandblad voor Zelfbehoud [title on front wrapper of part one]; nog steeds Gerilja nog steeds (Wie weet het?). Meer dan Ooit: maandblad voor zelfbehoud.Eerste Jaargang nr. 1-2 (January-February)(All publ.). Amsterdam,Meulenhoff, 1955. 2 parts, sm. 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Large vignette on front wrapper of part 1, full-p. illustration on front wrapper of vol. 2. 64; 80pp., Some occasional small vignettes in lower margins, publ. list printed on lower outer wrappers.  125.00
A Collection of short stories & poetry set in dutch colonial Indonesia, compiled & written by Tjalie Robinson (J.J.Th. Boon). Planned as a monthly literary magazine, only 2 parts published (January/February 1955), discontinued. Complete set in very good condition. Rare.

107 [BOON, Rogier](illustrator), Je-lâh-je-rot. Humor uit het oude Indië. De allerbeste verhalen en moppen uit zes jaargangen van TongTong. Orig. edn.[Utrecht] - San Francisco-Den Haag,De Standaard/The AmericanTong Tong Publishers, s.d.[circa], 1960. sm.8°. original stiff wrappers, title in various colours and a coloured illustration on front side. 192pp. Text-ills. after drawings by Rogier Boon, publ. list on lower outer wrapper.  30.00
Collected funny stories and jokes, previously published in 6 years of the famous dutch language Eurasian periodical "Tong Tong" ('the only eurazian magazine in the world', still running under the name "Moesson"). Partly written in the so-called "Petjôh"or indo-dialect. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good copy.

108 [BOON, Rogier J.](illustrator), Je-lah-je-Rot en Kripoet. . Humor uit het oude Indië. Eerste druk. [first edn.].Den Haag,Moesson, 1987. sm.8°. orig. coloure stiff wrappers, illustrated. designed by Mark Boon. 390pp. Ills. after drawings by Rogier J. Boon.  45.00
Large collection of funny stories and [practical] jokes, originally published in the famous dutch-indonesian monthly "Tong Tong"/ "Moesson" ('the only eurazian magazine in the world', still in print). Stories are written in so-called "Petjôh", a kind of eurasian or "Indo" slang. Paperback-edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

109 BOOTSMA-KLEIN, F.G., Ramoeni zoekt een school. Oegstgeest, Raad vd Zending vd Ned. Herv. Kerk Zendingsbureau, 1965. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 37pp., with drawings by C. van der Baan.  5.00
BUUR, 1948. Juvenile, mostly situated in Surabaya, with emphasis on missionary labour.

110 BOOY, H.Th. DE, Eenzame Tropenzeeën. Met Hr.Ms. "Halmaheira"tussen eilanden en riffen.Amsterdam, 1957. orig.pict.col. cloth. 159pp. Text-ills. after drawings by G. Mazure, track map. BUUR, PD, 1867.  15.00
Patrolling the Moluccan seas: Ambon, Ceram, Saparua, Tanembar-Islands.

111 BOREL, H. (1869-1933) Een Droom. First edn.Amsterdam,Van Kempen, [1899]., cloth. Title in gilt on spine(faded). hftitle(verso blank). 182pp. BUUR, PD, 496.  80.00
Life in a sanatorium at Tosari. Nice binding. See: Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. (1972), pp.322-3; Brom, Java... (1931), pp.175-8. (bds.faded, rather large oval ex-lib. stamp in corner of hftitle, repeated on ti.-p.).

112 BOREL, H. (1869-1933) Wijsheid en Schoonheid uit Indië. First edn.Amsterdam,P.N. van Kampen, [....], 1905. orig. cloth, large decoration with title in gilt in centre on front boards. Hftitle (verso blank), 210pp. BUUR, PD, 635.  65.00
Author's personal recollections on early 20th century colonial Indonesia, being tog. 10 stories with keen observations on local population, customs, theatre and islam. The first story is set in Singapore (p.1-89), others deal a.o. with a Selamatan in the Preanger, a visit to the Sultan of Lingga (Lingga & Rhiow Archipelago), a wayang-golèk performance, &c...A nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. (some occas. browning with age throughout).

113 BOREL, H.(1869-1933), Opstellen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Veen, [....], 1900. Original cloth, Art Nouveau binding. 177pp. BUUR, PD, 520.  115.00
Collection of essays as originally publ. in "De Gids", "Nederland" & in various N.E.I. Papers, incl. artt. on (:) the Coronation-feasts (of Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands, 1898), Java (a review of A. De Wit: Facts and Fancies about Java), notes on other N.E.Indian authors, a review of "Vignettes" (by H. Crackanthorpe, situated on Java: Bromo-volcano), the Art-critic O(tto) Knaap ("Eenige jaren kunstleven in Batavia...), etc. Good copy.

114 BOSCH, F. VAN DEN, In een Plooi van de Tijd. First edn.Amsterdam,Querido, 1983. Small 8°., orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, title on front wrapper. 108pp., 2 separate glossaries indonesian-dutch at very end, table of contents.  25.00
Contains tog. 5 short stories set in "Tempo Doeloe", nineteenth/early twentieth century dutch colonial Indonesian society. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.

115 BOSCH, F. VAN DEN, Het regenhuis en andere verhalen. First edn.Amsterdam,Querido, 1978. Small 8°., orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, designed by Barbara van Dongen Torman, title on front wrapper. 108pp., glossary indonesian-dutch at very end, table of contents.  25.00
A collection of 4 stories set in former dutch colonial Indonesia. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ). Very good copy.

116 BOSCHMA, H. Blank en Bruin. 3rd edn.'s-Gravenhage,Daamen, nd.[c. 1920]., Original decorated pictorial cloth, designed by J.G.K. (vi), (1), 180pp., text-ills. & endpieces by A. Rünckel, short glossary. BUUR, I.J., 0198.  55.00
Juvenile on the racial differences between a dutch schoolboy ('the belanda') the nephew of the main character Leo a javanese boy) (son to a Javanese woman and a dutch missionary), staying in The Netherlands for further education, heavily discriminated at school and in daily life. Incl. a chapter referring to the Lombock-expedition (1894). Scarce.

117 BOSCHMA, H. Blank en Bruin. FIRST edn.'s-Gravenhage,Daamen, s.d..[....], 1902. Original richly decorated pictorial cloth, title in gilt on upper cover, decor.endpapers.[5], 213pp., plates, text-ills. & endpieces [by A. Rünckel], short glossary. [Bibliotheek voor Hoofd en Hart]. BUUR, I.J., 0198.(lists 3 edns.).  100.00
Juvenile on the racial differences between a dutch schoolboy ('the belanda') the nephew of the main character Leo a javanese boy) (son to a Javanese woman and a dutch missionary), staying in The Netherlands for further education, heavily discriminated at school and in daily life. Incl. a chapter referring to the Lombock-expedition (1894). The rare first edn.Near MINT copy (spine sunned). .

118 BOSCHMA, H. Blank en Bruin. 2e druk. (2nd. edn.). 's-Gravenhage,Daamen, s.d..[....], 1912. Original richly decorated pictorial cloth, title in gilt on upper cover, decor.endpapers.[5], 213pp., plates, text-ills. & endpieces [by A. Rünckel], short glossary. [Bibliotheek voor Hoofd en Hart]. BUUR, I.J., 0198.(lists 3 edns.).  70.00
Juvenile on the racial differences between a dutch schoolboy ('the belanda') the nephew of the main character Leo a javanese boy) (son to a Javanese woman and a dutch missionary), staying in The Netherlands for further education, heavily discriminated at school and in daily life. Incl. a chapter referring to the Lombock-expedition (1894). The rare first edn.Near MINT copy (spine sunned). .

119 BOSSE, M., Stranger at the Gate. A Novel. First edn.New York,Simon & Schuster, 1989. Stout 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards, title on spine, dustjacket. 620pp. table of contents.  75.00
Novel set in Indonesia during the Sukarno-regime. In orig. publ. binding, WITH dustjacket. Good to very good copy. (dustjacket with some very light signs of wear at lower right corner, upper side, name of previous owner on recte of f.e.p.).

120 BOURBON, L. DE (J.H.C.A.) De Zwarte Vanen.Rotterdam, 1963. Small 8°, cloth, dj., 165pp. BUUR, PD, 1970.  20.00
10 short stories, partly set in the N.E.I./Indonesia. Good copy.

121 BOURBON, L.J.H.C.A. DE Inggih Ndoro. Een verhaal uit het oude Indië. Amsterdam, 1948. 12°, pictorial wraps., 75pp. ["Zwaluw editie", 4]. BUUR (PD), 1653  5.00
Fiction on the N.E.I. (upper wrap. loose, lower rap. gone.)

122 BOUT-MULLER, A.K., Geen verworpene meer.Oegstgeest, 1923. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. & decor. wraps.(in papua art-style). 24pp. 4 plates, initials, decor. head-and-tail pieces. BUUR, I.J., 0362  45.00
Missionary juvenile, set near Fak-Fak, former dutch New Guinea, with as main character a blind Papua-boy, adopted by the missionary couple Bout-Muller, and his conversition to christianity. Scarce. (minimal wear to corners of wraps.).

123 BOUWMAN, C.E., Een parel in het rijstveld. Translated [and compiled] from the orig. Indonesian language edition by C.E. Bouwman.Den Haag/Brussel,Het Wereldvenster/Novib-NCOS, 1996. Small 8°. Orig. thin stiff wrappers, illustrated front cover designed by Peter van Hugten. 175pp. Black/white sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago on verso of f.e.p., publ. list on last unnumbered lvs., explanatory glossary indonesian-dutch, biogr. notes to indonesian authors, table of contents. ["De Derde Spreker", series].  20.00
A collection of tog. 20 indonesian stories, by modern indonesian authors as (:) Ramat Ali, Titis Basino, Mochtar Lubis, Bastari Asnin, Oei Sien Tjwan, Chairul Harin, Syahri Latif...Paperback edn. (as publ.). Very fine copy.

124 BOUWMEESTER, J.C., Jocko/teekeningen van J.Scheidel. Orig. & only edn.Zutphen,W.J. Thieme & Cie., s.d.[circa], 1888. orig.clothbacked pict.col. lithographed glazed boards, new endpapers. [1](blank), p.1 blank with large col. lithogr. illustration, recte with a col. lithogr. circular illustr., col. illustrated and ornamented ti.-p.(p.3). Tog. 32pp. Each page with a very large or smaller col. lithographed illustration, all after drawings by J. Scheidel, incl. a col. circular illustr. on verso of p.31. NOT in BUUR, I.J. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  350.00
Youth story, set on a Sugar-Estate in ducht colonial nineteenth century Indonesia, with as main character a rich dutch sugar-planter, a so-called "Sugarlord", his european 'Mandoor', a number of indigenous labourers and his favourite pet a big Orang-Oetan, called "Jocko", well-trained to do simple household tasks. After an announcement that planter's wife and son will soon arrive on the estate a "Slamatan"is given and described. In the final stage of the story the Orang-Utan saves the life of the young son of the planter from a shipwreck. Good to very good copy. Scarce. (some wear to extremities of boards, especially to corners, some damage at top left margin of lower outer boards, contents good).

125 BRAASEM, W.A. & J. JAHN (transl.), Sirih und rote Hibiskusblüten. Indonesische Volksdichtung. München, [c. 1950]., Small 8°, cloth, 115pp., 10 plates depicting wayang-kulit figures.  70.00
With a five-line Ms. dediction in ink by Braasem, signed and dated 26/2/60 on 1st blank. Fine copy.

126 BRAASEM, W.A. & R. NIEUWENHUYS, Volkspoëzie uit Indonesië. With a preface by H(endrik) de Vries. Groningen-Djakarta, J.B. Wolters, 1952. Small 8°, cloth, 312pp. Vignettes in text, after Indonesian folkart, by G. van der Voort, sketch-maps on endpapers.  70.00
Coll. of popular-poetry (pantun) from all over Indonesia, incl. Malaysia & Singapore. A classic.

127 BRAASEM, W.A., Moderne Indonesische Literatuur. Doorbraak uit oude bedding. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,C.P.J. van der Peet, 1954. sm.8°. orig. blind wraps., dustjacket. 97pp. Decorative endpieces.  40.00
Anthology of modern indonesian literature, incl. bio-bibliogr. notes to authors presented. Scarce.

128 BRAASEM, W.A. Magische Zangen der Maleiers. Djakarta-Amsterdam-Soerabaia,De Moderne Boekhandel [Indonesia], C.P.J. van der Peet, 1950. Small oblong 8°. orig. limp wraps, title printed in centre of upper wrap, within a red coloured decorative border. Ti.-p. printed in red and black with a vignette. (23)pp. with tail-vignettes printed in red, designed by G. van der Voort.  75.00
A select collection of Malay magical chants & Pantun, introduced & translated by Braasem.Published in a Limited edn. of 250 numbered copies only, printed on large paper, uncut. This copy bears nr. 142, signed in ink, by the publisher (C.P.J. van der Peet). Fine Uncut copy.

129 BRAASEM, W.A. Proza en Poëzie om het heilige meer der Bataks. De Bataks en hun volksletterkunde. Pref. by J. Gonda. Orig. edn. Djakarta-Amsterdam-Surabaia, De Moderne Boekhandel Indonesia/C.P.J. van der Peet, 1951. Small 8°., cloth, dustjacket. 286pp., with vignettes by J.H. Maronier in Batak art-style motifs.  55.00
A choice collection of Batak literature, prose and poetry (Pantun) around the holy Lake Toba, North Sumatra. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket.

130 BRACHES, E., Nachtboog. Verhalen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Meulenhoff, 1988. Small 8°. Orig. thin stiff wrappers. 106pp. Explanatory glossary of words and expressions malay-dutch, table of contents, author's portrait on lower outer wrapper. ["Meulenhoff editie"].  25.00
Collection of together 7 stories, partly autobiographical, with as background dutch colonial Indonesia, describing fear and loneliness of a upgrowing boy. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (previous owner's name in corner at recte of f.e.p., NOT disturbing however).

131 BRAMMETJE (= M.H. du Croo), Mimi Pinson en al die andere. Eigenwijze liedjes.Maastricht,Leiter Nypels, [....], 1952. sm.8°. orig.stiff pict.col. wraps. 111pp. ["Mimosa Reeks".] BUUR, PD, 1768.  10.00
Some short stories set in the eurasian society of colonial Indonesia.

132 BRANDT, W. (= Wm.S.B. Klooster), Binnren Japansch Prikkeldraad. Verzen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Jacob van Campen, 1946. sm. 8°. Orig. clothbacked illustrated boards, designed by Frans Jäger. 128pp. Table of contents on last 2 unnumbered lvs. BUUR, PD, 1549.  75.00
Author's poems, covering his stay in various japanese p.o.w. camps in Sumatra, a.o. Si Ringo Ringo, preceded by an introduction by Jan H. de Groot, with at end a concise bio-bibliography of author, incl. his experiences during his period of resistance against the japanese occupation of Sumatra, as a staff-member to the commanding General Overakker. Good copy. (ex-libris pasted inside front boards, paper a wee bit yellowing, NO brittleness however).

133 BRANDT, W. (=W.S.B. Klooster), Tussen Steen en Bamboe. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,C.P.J. van der Peet, 1956. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff wraps, dustjacket. 64pp. Concise bio-bibliography of author, table of contents, publ. advert. on both flaps of dustjacket. BUUR, PD, 1850.  40.00
A collection of poems, partly dealing with Indonesia. Very good copy with original dustjacket.

134 BRANDT, W. (S.B. Klooster), Tropen. orig. edn. Bilthoven, De Gemeenschap, 1938. orig. wraps., 68pp. BUUR, PD, 1348.  70.00
Poetry on the N.E.I.

135 BRANDT, W. (W.S.B. Klooster), De Gele Terreur. Orig. edn. (1st.). 's-Gravenhage, 1946. sm. 8°. clothbacked boards. 224pp., sketch-map (: N.Sumatra). BUUR, PD, 1550.  45.00
Strongly autobiographical recollections describing life in a Japanese P.O.W.-camp in Sumatra (: Si Rengo Rengo), in which author stayed himself. Good copy.

136 BRANDT, W. (Wm,.S.B. Klooster), Jodocus: Klapwiekend Knots. Medan, Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra, 1949. clothbacked pict. boards, with matching dj. 204pp. cover-design by the author. BUUR, PD, 1689.  45.00
Collection of artt. as originally publ. in "Het Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra", being sketches covering the period July 1948-January 1949, mainly set at Medan & surroundings. Author was stationed as an officer in the dutch Army during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Copyw WITH original dustjacket, seldomly found present (some small particles of dj. gone).

137 BRANDT, W.(W.S.B. Klooster), Oost-Waarts. Orig. edn. (1st.). Bilthoven, De Gemeenschap, 1937. Orig. wraps., 76, (2)pp. BUUR, PD, 1315.  45.00
Poetry on the N.E.I. Scarce. (slightly dog-eared). See Nieuwenh., OI.Sp. pp.520, ff.

138 BRANDT, W.(W.S.B. Klooster), Ambrosius de Toverspin. een oosterse vertelling. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage-Batavia,Van Goor, 1949. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. boards. hftitle. ti.-p. printed in red and black with an illustration in red in centre. 88pp. text-ills. after drawings by Ronald Frijling. BUUR, I.J., 0881.  70.00
Juvenile, originally published in the "Deli Courant" (c. 1940) of which author has been the Chief-editor. Contains two fairy tales. Scarce. (head of spine heavily damaged, tail rubbed, some rubbing alonside lower spine, lower boards somewh. soiled, restored where possible, contents fine).

139 BRANDT, W[illem] (: Wm. S.B. Klooster), Spoorzoekend naar een Woord. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam,Van der Peet, 1956. Small 8°., original boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 35pp. Table of contents.  40.00
A collection of dutch language poems by Willem Brandt. With a two-line original dedication in ms. in ink by author, signed and dated 15 september 1957, on f.e.p. Fine copy. (chip to top margin of dustjacket at front).

140 BRASSER, J.C. Soldatenleven in de Indische Wildernis. Orig.edn. Zutphen,Thieme, 1930. orig.pictorial cloth. 217pp., ills. on 16 plates, sketch-plan. BUUR, PD, 1094.  65.00
Recollections of an officer Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., on the Aceh-war, i.a. supplying information on miltary patrolling, egagements with acehnese 'rebels', &c. Good copy in original publ. cloth.

141 BREDA, A. VAN [Johanna Thieme-van Breda], Het Meisje van Java.Hoorn,"West-Friesland", [1969]., Small 8°, Limp pictorial coloured wraps., 192pp. Wraps. designed by Herson [=H.G.M. Behrens]. ["Witte Raven-pocket; no. S 125"]. BUUR, I.J., 1114.  20.00
Juvenile. Crime-fiction seton the Mail-steamer 'Boroeboedoer', sailing from Tandjong Priok, via Belawan to the Netherlands. Earlier publ. under the german title:"Das Mädchen von Java..." [translated by Johan de Vries]. Paperback, as orig.publ.

142 BREDA, Ans VAN [Johanna Thieme-van Breda], Ursula trouwt in Singapore. [Tweede druk/2nd. edn. ],Alkmaar,Kluitman, ]1957]., Small 8°, boards, 160pp., text-ills. after drawings by H(ans) Borrebach. BUUR, I.J., 0882.[Sneeuwbal-serie.]  20.00
Juvenile. Crime-fiction, for the greater part set around lake Toba, in which the main character is forcibly married at Singapore.

143 BRETON DE NIJS, E.(=R. Nieuwenhuys),(Semarang 1908-Amsterdam, 1999). Vergeelde porretten uit een Indisch familiealbum. 1st edn. Amsterdam, Querido, 1954. Cloth. 265pp. with a glossary.  45.00
Excellent autobiography, covering pre-war N.E.I. (bds. shaved & somewh. dull, spine damaged at head & foot, a bit shaky.)

144 BRETON DE NIJS, E.(=R. Nieuwenhuys),(Semarang 1908-Amsterdam, 1999). Vergeelde porretten uit een Indisch familiealbum. [Eerste druk/First edn.]. Amsterdam, Querido, 1954. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. 265pp. with a glossary. ADDED: two press-clippings from dutch newspapers, a review of this publication and an "in Memoriam" to author, with a portrait. Nice ex-libris pasted inside front boards.  65.00
Excellent autobiography, being a dutch family history of dutch colonial Indonesia, WITH dustjacket. Good to very good copy. (minor chip to spine-head of dustjacket).

145 BRINK, J. TEN, OstIndische Damen und Herren. Vier Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Sitten und Gebräuche in der europaeischen Gesellschaft von Holländisch-Indien.First german edn. [authorized] translation fr. the orig. dutch by W[ilhelm] Berg.Leipzig,Deuticke, 1868. 4 pts. in 2 vols. 1. Small thick 8°. orig.calfbacked boards, with orig. printed wraps. bound-up. (viii), 244; (vi), 252pp. ["Indische Bibliothek, II/III"].  350.00
An excellent piece of observation on the European Society: customs & manners, social stratification, daily life, &c... in the 2nd. half of 19th century colonial Indonesia, mainly covering batavian society. The very rare and author's authorized translation into german.

146 BRINK, J. TEN, Oost-Indische Dames en Heeren. Vier bijdragen tot de kennis van de zeden en usantiën der Europeesche Maatschappij in Nederlandsch-Indië. 2nd edn. revised by author.'s-Gravenhage,Stemberg, 1881. 2 vols. in 1. Small thick 8°. later clothbacked marbled boards. 316,[4]; 316, [4]pp. BUUR, PD, 111.  160.00
An excellent piece of observation on the European Society: customs & manners, social stratification, daily life, &c... in the 2nd. half of 19th century colonial Indonesia. Tog. 6 edns. have been published, of which ondly this edn. has been revised by author himself. Good copy.Rare. (bds. somewh. dusty).

147 BRINK, J. TEN Drie Reisschetsen: Op de grenzen der Preanger - Drie dagen in Egypte - van Den Haag naar Parijs.4e druk. [4th edn].Leiden,Sythoff, [....], 1894. Small 8°, original red coloured cloth, richly decorated front boards with title in gilt, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). 339pp. publ. list of the series on (iii)pp. at very end. ["Dr. Jan Ten Brink's romantische werken, Vijftig cents serie". BUUR, PD, 84.  75.00
The 1st story, "Van Batavia naar Soebang" (pp. 1-98), is author's diary-report of a voyage on Java to the frontiers of Preanger Regency, describing his stay with the Hofland-family on the Pamanoekan- & Tjiasem Estates (Preanger regency); the other 2 stories deal with author's experiences during his return-voyage to Europe by the so-called 'Overland-Mail', 3 days in Egypt and a voyage from The Hague to Paris.Good copy in original publ. cloth. (spine sunned)

148 BRINK, J. TEN Oost-Indische Dames en Heeren. Vier bijdragen tot de kennis van de zeden en usantiën der Europeesche Maatschappij in Nederlandsch-Indië. 6th edn.Leiden,A.W. Sijthoff, [....], 1893. 4 pts. in 2 vols. vols. Small 8°, orig. decorated red cloth, title in gilt on upper boards and spines.307,[4](list of contents), [3](publ.list)307,[3](publ.list)pp. BUUR, PD, 111. ["Romantische Werken"series].  55.00
An excellent piece of observation on the European Society: customs & manners, social stratification, daily life, &c... in the 2nd. half of 19th century colonial Indonesia. A charming little set in orig. decor. red publ. cloth. Scarce.

149 BRINK, J. TEN Oost-Indische Dames en Heeren. Vier bijdragen tot de kennis van de zeden en usantiën der Europeesche Maatschappij in Nederlandsch-Indië. 5e [geheel herziene en verbeterde]druk.[fifth completely revised and corrected edition].Rotterdam,D. Bolle, 1891. 4 parts. in 2 volumes. Small 8°., original green coloured cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, front sides with elaborate decorations, small decorative ornament in centre of lower outer panels.316, 316pp. Tables of contents to each volume on 2 unnumbered lvs. at very end, ex-libris pasted inside front boards of both volumes. This edition NOT called for in library of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV (calls for 2nd. edition 1881 and 6th edition, 1893).BUUR, PD, 111. ["Guldens Editie", 3].  125.00
An excellent piece of observation, supplying information on European Society-life in the second halt of the nineteenth century in dutch colonial Indonesia, : customs & manners, social stratification, daily life, club-life, social position of [european] females, racial discrimination of Eurasians (Indo), civil servants, concubinage, &c... This edition completely revised and updated by author. Introduction by author is of great interest as a complete and accurate publishing history of this title is fully explained. Good set in orig. publ. cloth. (some light shaving to corners and spine-ends, small rectangular library label pasted inside front boards and in corner of hftitle, vol. 2, with an old signature on verso).

150 BRINK. L. VAN DEN, Een meisje in de Rimboe. Amsterdam, Mulder, [1954]., Pictorial boards, 124pp., frontisp.-drawing, other drawings in text & full-p. by an unknown artist. BUUR, I.J., 0984.  15.00
Novel on a secretary, sent-out to a Tobacco-Estate at Lasem (N.E.-Java). (spine fixed with sellotape, piece cut-off of 1st fly-leaf, not damaging front.)

151 BROEKHALS, F.J., Geheimzinnige Lichten in het Diëng-gebergte. Hoorn, [1952], Pictorial coloured boards, 174pp., ills. after drawings by [P.W.]. BUUR (I.J.), 0951  20.00
Juvenile crime-fiction set in Diëng Mountainrange, incl. i.a. notes on the chinese population of Java.

152 BROEKHALS, F.J., Tussen onkruid en rozen. Roman. Hoorn, nd., Cloth, 220pp. NOT in BUUR (PD).  15.00
Fiction on Indonesia, situated a.o. in Centrall-Java on a tea-plantation.

153 BROEKHALS, F.J., Het geheim van de Haaiendoder. Hoorn, "West-Friesland" (1956)., Pictorial coloured boards, 176pp. Track-map, 2 plates after drawings by J. Giling. BUUR, I.J., 1013.  25.00
Crime-fiction, being the adventures of 2 boys, sailing from Semarang to Australia, with as theme illegal gun-trafficking by chinese bandits.Nice copy.

154 BROESHART, A.C. & A.N. DE WIT Java 1942-1945. Kampschetsen uit Kesilir, Banjoe Biroe, Tjikoedapateu, 15e Bat. in Bandong. Introd. by H.A. van Karnebeek. [Eerste druk/first edn.]. Rijswijk, Elmar, 1984. Oblong 8°, cloth, title on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 101pp., many text-ills. & plates, being facsims. after original drawings by Joh.A.G. WARMER, incl. some plans, list of sources & subscribers.  45.00
A number of private accounts describing daily life and sufferings of women and small children in various Japanese internment-camps in occupied Indonesia as Kesilir, Banjoe Biroe, Tjikoedapateuh (Sumatra) and 15th. bat. in Bandoeng. Very good copy.

155 BROKKEN, J., De zee van vroeger. Verhalen. Eerste druk. [first edn.].Amsterdam,De Arbeiderspers, 1986. Small 8°. orig. limp wrappers, designed by Nico Richter. Title and illustration on front side. 160pp. Table of contents. ["Grote ABC", nr. 527].  25.00
A collection of seven short stories, of which set on Celebes or Sulawesi, aboard of the "Indrapoera", during the repatriation from post-war Indonesia to Holland, in Russia and China. Good copy. (some wear to extremities of wrappers, especially to foot of spine, small split at tail of inner front joint skilfully restored, name of previous owner on recte of hftitle).

156 BROM, G. Java in onze kunst. Orig. edn.Rotterdam, L. & J. Brusse, 1931. Orig. clothbacked boards, (VII), 254pp., with 16 ills. on 8 plates, concise glossary low-malay-dutch, register of personal names.  50.00
Important & one of the 1st studies on Dutch fiction and authors covering colonial Indonesia. See Nieuwenhuys O.I.Sp. (1972), 555-556; Du Perron, Verzameld Werk II, 1955: 621-634.

157 BROOSHOOFT, P. (ps. PéBé), Plicht. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, Beijers & Dannenfelser, 1886. later thin boards covered cloth,291pp. "Premie van "Het Nieuws van den Dag", year 1886". BUUR (PD), 291.  70.00
Novel, by the former Chief-editor of the "Semarangsche Courant" and "De Locomotief", situated in The Hague, of 2 Dutch families, retired from the Army in the N.E.I. (: Aceh), their children, social life, etc... incl. many references to the situation-military; Aceh, & socially-in the N.E.I. See Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. pp.312-4.

158 BROOSHOOFT, P. (ps. PéBé), Plicht. [Eerste druk/first edition]. Amsterdam, Beijers & Dannenfelser, 1886. later thin boards covered cloth, orig.pict.wrap. laid-down on upper boards. 291pp. ["Premie van Het Nieuws van den Dag", year 1886]. BUUR, PD, 291.  95.00
Novel, situated in The Hague, describing daily life and routine of 2 Dutch families, retired from the Army in colonial Indonesia (: Aceh), their children, incl. many references to the past and present military situation in Aceh, & social-life in the colony. See Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. pp.312-4.

159 BROOSHOOFT, P. (ps. PéBé), Plicht. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, Beijers & Dannenfelser, 1886. sm. 8°. Contemp. qtr. calfbacked marbled boards, spine in [false] compartments with title in gilt, narrow gilt ornamental decoration to spine-ends, tiny gilt tooled floral decoration in compartments. Hfitle(verso blank). 291pp. ["Premie van "Het Nieuws van den Dag", jaargang 1886]. BUUR (PD), 291.  175.00
Novel, by the former Chief-editor of the "Semarangsche Courant" and "De Locomotief", set at The Hague, with as main characters 2 dutch families of retired officers of the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., their social status, assimilation problems, incl. i.a. extensive recollections on the Aceh-war, military life in the colony, &c. A very attractive contemporary private binding. Good copy. Rare.

160 BROUWERS, J., Bezonken Rood. [Sunken Red]. 2nd. dutch edn.Amsterdam,Arbeiderspers, 1981. sm.8°. orig. stiff red coloured wrappers. with white lettering, designed by Joost van de Woestijne. 132pp.  35.00
Author's recollection on the japanese internment-camps on Java: Tjideng-camp, Batavia; where he was interned together with his mother. This 2nd. edn., in paperback, has been published in the same year as clothbound edn. Good copy.

161 BRUG, O. VAN DER, Aan 't Strand der Java-Zee. [De rookende Vlaswiek zal Hij niet uitblusschen.(sub-title on front wrapper)]. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,Bredée, [....], 1902. sm.8°. Orig. col. lithographed pict. and lettered front wrapper, within an ornamental border, lower wrap. with a col. lithogr. illustr. in centre. 16pp. frontisp., 2 plain text-ills., of which an oval portrait of the dutch protestant missionary A. Dijkstra. ["Korenhalmen; Vertellingen voor de Jeugd"; No. 26.] BUUR, I.J., 0199 (listing a photocopy only).  475.00
Missionary juvenile, relating the story of the arrival of the Muslim preacher Sjeiq Ibn Maulana, at Cheribon municipality in the 15th century, incl. the spread of Islam in the region; followed by the history of dutch protestant missionary labour in the same region by A. Dijkstra, who, after mastering the javanese language, delivered his first public divine service in javanese in 1866 at the house of a chinese convert: Yoe Ong Pau, who later founded a primary school on his property. He worked, up till his death in 1893, amongst the chinese and javanese, who suffered extensively under hatred and anomisity of their, not conversed, families. A very rare juvenile story. (wraps. with chipping at extremities, ow. a good copy).

162 BRUGGEN, C. VAN [C.L. Pit-de Haan, 1881-1932], Een Indisch Huwelijk. First edn.Amsterdam, 1921. 12°. Original wraps., design on upper wrap. repeated in red on title-p., 122pp. BUUR, PD, 921.  55.00
Novel on an "Indian" marriage, situated on an estate (Deli?), with notes on the Chinese, the Japanese, the Njai, etc... See Nieuwenhuys, pp.344-45, ff. (wrs. with a stain, frayed on edges, somewh. dog-eared.)

163 BRUGGEN, C. VAN (C.L. Pit de Haan) Goenong Djatti. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, Becht, 1909. Gilt lettered cloth, 257pp. BUUR (PD), 710.  160.00
Famous novel set on Java. Copy with a short dedication in Ms. by author on hftitle, signed 'v.d.S' (from author). Rare. (small stamp on 1st blank, foxing of blanks & title-p., fore-rim foxed, 1 leave frayed on fore-rim, ow. a good copy of a very rare novel.)

164 BRUGGEN, C. VAN (C.L. Pit-de Haan), 'n Badreisje in de Tropen. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, 1909. Original gilt lettered cloth, hftitle, 233pp., [2]pp. of publ. list at end. BUUR, PD, 709.  125.00
Novel set in the N.E.I. Very rare first edn. Good copy. (bds. lightly dusty, some minimal shaving of corners and tail-ends, hftitle browning).

165 BRUGMANS, W., Korang Oewang (zonder geld). Den Haag, Voorhoeve (c. 1942)., Pictorial boards, 211pp., with text-ills. after drawings. BUUR (I.J.), 1506  10.00
Juvenile situated in the Netherlands, but with many fragments on the N.E.I. Important war-imprint.

166 BRUNET, B., Het moest zo zijn. Hoorn, c. 1975, Small 8°, pictorial stiff wraps., 160pp. "Witte Raven Pocket S259." RIOD, 34.  15.00
Recollections on a not further identified japanese concentration-camp for females & children under age.

167 BUITENWEG, H. Omong Kosong. Vreugden uit "Het Oude Indië". First edn.Amsterdam,Van der Peet, 1955. orig. cloth, with dustjacket designed by Barli. 216pp. ills after drawings by Menno (Van Meeteren Brouwer).BUUR, PD., 1828.  25.00
Reminiscences from pre-war Indonesia by the author. "Omong Kosong", means small-talk. Nice.

168 BULLEMA, W.A., Kario het Gelukskind. Groningen, [1955]., Clothbacked pictorial coloured boards, 200pp., text-ills. after drawings by J. Huizinga. [Haan's Bibliotheek voor de Jeugd.] BUUR (I.J.), 0995.  20.00
Describes Desa-life of a poor family in Central-Java, incl. some festivities (Lebaran). With strong christian tendency.

169 BUUNK, B., Bruine Jongen. First edn.Nijkerk,Callenbach, [....], 1946. Small 8°. orig. pictorial col. boards, 137pp., frontisp., text-ills. after drawings by W.G. van der Hulst Jr. BUUR, I.J., 0809.  35.00
Juvenile with strong christian tendency, with as main character a young Batak-boy, sent-out together with his step-sister to the Netherlands for further [christian] education, his experiences with loneliness and racial discrimination. Good copy. (small red stamp in upper margin, verso of front boards, name on hf.title).

170 BUUR, D., Indische Jeugdliteratuur. Geannoteerde bibliofrafie van jeugsboeken over Nederlands-Indië en Indonesië. First edn.Leiden, 1992. orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 470pp. Portrs. on 2 plates, full-p. sketch-map, extensive registers, bibliography, glossary, list of institutional abbreviations.  40.00
An excellent and valuable annotated bibliography, listing tog. 1246 juveniles set in colonial and independent Indonesia, incl. 15 suppl. titles at end of volume. MINT copy.

171 BUUR, D., Indische Jeugdliteratuur. Geannoteerde bibliofrafie van jeugsboeken over Nederlands-Indië en Indonesië. First edn.Leiden, 1992. orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 470pp. Portrs. on 2 plates, full-p. sketch-map, extensive registers, bibliography, glossary, list of institutional abbreviations. WITH two correspondence-cards directed to an acqaintance y author, dated resp. December 1978/May 1988, original Ms. in ink, 12 and 5 lines signed in full at tails Dorothée Buur, complimentary text.  75.00
An excellent and valuable annotated bibliography, listing tog. 1246 juveniles set in colonial and independent Indonesia, incl. 15 suppl. titles at end of volume. MINT copy.

172 BUUR, D., Persoonlijke Documenten. Nederlands-Indië-Indonesië. Keuze-bibliografie. Leiden, 1973. large 8°. orig. wraps. (xi),241pp. list of abbrev. used, registers.  30.00
Choice-bibliography indonesian literature/diaries/juveniles in various dutch public/private collections, listing tog. 2068 titles. The only recent bibliogr. on the subject. Mint copy.

173 BUUREN, H.B. VAN Het verloskundig vraagstuk voor Nederlandsch-Indië. Naar aanleiding van het rapport der commissie tot voorbereiding eener reorganisatie van den Burgelijken Geneeskundigen Dienst aldaar. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Holkema, s.d.[circa], 1910. orig.qtr.calf backed marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, (vii), 172pp., 30 ills. on 2 plates o.o.t. depicting portrs. of "Doekoens Baji" (: midwifes from Kediri), folded table o.o.t.  55.00
On native midwifery & obstetrics, European obstetrics on Java, discussing tog. 570 case-histories from indigenous women. Scarce. (bds. somewh. shaved.)

174 BUURMAN, P., Wayang Golèk. De fascinerende wereld van het klassieke West-Javaanse poppenspel. 1st. Alphen a.d. Rijn, A.W. Sijthoff, 1980. Small 4°, cloth, pictorial dj., 160pp. Coloured frontisp., many other coloured & plain plates, text-ills. & figures, register (names & characteristics of Wayang Golèk puppets), genealogical tables. GROENENDAEL, 054.  90.00
Essay on the iconography of the West Javanese Wayang golèk purwa, giving a classification of the puppets, taking into account the type of face and the headdress of the various puppets. To this are added a genealogy of the principal characters of the Arjuna-Saara-Bau, the Ramayana and the Mahabharata and an alphabetical index on the characters discussed with references to the classification of the puppets in the first part of the book.This rather technical part is preceded by a general introduction to the wayang theatre. (Groenendael, Wayang, op.cit.). Fine copy.

175 BUYS, M. In het Hart der Preanger. Orig. edn.Leiden,Van Doesburgh, 1900. Small 8°, orig. darkblue cloth, title in gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. (2), 214pp. BUUR, PD, 522.  160.00
Collection of 'historical' sketches by a civil-servant stationed at Bandung, covering various events at Bandung (horse-races, a reception with the Regent (Rd. Adhipati Koesoema di Laga), rail-road construction in the Preanger, a journey & stay at Garoet), etc.Good copy in orig.publ. cloth. Scarce. (very light shaving to corners, some minimall bubbling of cloth at upper rim of both covers).

176 CAESAR, N. (=N.J.G. Engelkamp-Caesar), Het deftige Dorp in de Thee. Amsterdam, [1947], Small 8°, boards, pictorial dj., 157pp.  25.00
BUUR, PD, 1607. Novel set on a Tea-estate in the Preanger-regency.

177 CAESAR, N. Indische Boeken als Menschen Den Haag, nd. [c.1940]., 12°. pict. wrs. 32pp. with 5 full-p. portrs. of authors after drawings by "v.d.B." [Tropisch Nederland in Zakformaat, IV]. Stapled.  25.00
Discusses various N.E.Indian authors & fragments of their work (:) A. ter Haghe, Beb Vuyk, J.C. Soewardno-van der Kaden, Johan Koning, Jan Prins, Henry Borel, Hein Buitenweg, etc. Nice.

178 CANNOO, J.M., Bushido. Een doktersverhaal over de Krijgsgevangenkampen in Siam. 2nd. edn. Leiden, 1947. Clothbacked original lettered boards. 239pp. ills. on 7 plates, a.o. after drawings by WEIJGERS, sketch-map (railroad Siam-Burma).  50.00
Eye-witness account by a GP covering Japanese internment-camps on Java (: Kloet-straat, Kamp 10e Dêpot-Batallion, Glodok) to Changi & then to the railroad-camps in Thailand (Kin-Sa-Yok), Chungkay, Nong-Pladuk, I & II, incl. 2 chapters explaining the Japanese mentality & the word 'Bushido'. (bds. somewhat shaved)

179 CAPELLE, M.C., Een eiland wordt veroverd. Groningen, (1955)., Pict. col. boards, 88pp., ills. after drawings by Rie Reinderhoff. BUUR (I.J.), 0996.  30.00
On the christianization of Sumba, with as main characters a protestant missionary (: D.K. Wielinga) & his counterpart the rebellious chief Oemboe Pomba (resisting Dutch civil & military administration of Sumba), based on historical facts.

180 CAPELLE, M.C., Wraak in Batakland. First edn.Delft, Meinema, (....), 1941. orig. col. pictorial boards, 85pp., drawings by Menno (Van Meeteren Brouwer). BUUR (I.J.), 0929.  25.00
Life and times of Ludwig Nommensen, missionary to the Batak of N. Sumatra, incl. the fierce resistance of the Batak towards christianity and christianization, as told to dutch youths. Fine copy.

181 CAPTAIN, E. & A. VAN DER SCHATTE OLIVIER, Indië, een verre oorlog van dichtbij. Herinneringen van vrouwen in bezet Nederlands-Indië. Orig. edn.Zutphen, Alpha, 1995. Original thin limp coloured glossy wrappers., title and illustration on front side. 320pp., glossary, list of abbrev., concise bibliography, C.V. of both authors at end, dutch language synopsis on lower outer wrapper.  65.00
After a short review of dutch society during the japanese occupation, 13 dutch women have been interviewed on their recollections of the japanese internment-camps & the turbulent period shortly after the japanese surrender, incl. notes on the so-called 'bersiap" -period. Paper-back (orig. as publ.). Very good copy. (name of previous owner on recte of f.e.p.).

182 CARLA (ps.), Het Indische Neefje.Delft, [1933]., sm.8°. orig. wraps.sm.sq.col. illustr. on upper wrap. hftitle(verso blank), 74pp. frontisp., ills. of which full-p. all after drawings by Jan Lutz. [Bibliotheek voor Zondagsschool, School en Huis No. 72]. BUUR, I.J., 0547.  35.00
Juvenile, with strong christian tendency, with as central theme the assimilation-problems of a young boy, staying in the Netherland during the economic depression, for further education. Nice copy.

183 CARLE, R., Rendras Gedichtsammlungen (1957-1972), Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Zeitgenössischen Indonesischen Literatur.Hamburg, 1977. orig.wraps. (iv), 385pp. bibliogr., index. "Veröff. des Seminars f. Indonesische u. Südseesprachen der Univ. Hamburg, Bd. 11".  70.00
A comparative study on modern Indonesian literature with as central theme Rendra's poems. Rare.

184 CERF, M[uriel], Le diable vert. Roman. First edn. [Éd. originale].Paris,Mercure de France, 1975. Orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, portr. of author and title on front side. 310pp. Concise bibliography, table of contents.  75.00
French language novel, being author's experiences during a tour through Indonesia, for the greater part dealing with Bali. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Uncut copy. Good to very good. (crack to lower right corner of front wrapper).

185 CEVANU, M. (= M. Drucker-Croiset van Uchelen), Batavia-Singapore. Roman van leven en liefde. Utrecht, Bruna, s.d.[....], 1934. 8°, pictorial wraps., (1), 269pp. BUUR, PD, 1207.  20.00
Novel situated in Batavia & later in Singapore, with (for that time) a slight erotic undertone. (wrs. somewh. soiled, with traces of removal of tape on spine, a somewh. dull copy.)

186 CHAGOLL, L., Zes Jaren en zes Maanden. Herinneringen van een kind dat aan de nazi's ontsnapt maar in Japanse kampen tercht is gekomen. Antwerpen/Bussum, 1981. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. stiff wraps. 196pp.  35.00
Recollections of a young Belgian girl, escaped from the Nazi's, but imprisoned in Japanese internment-camps for women & children as: Tjideng, Grogol, Tjideng II, Tangerang, Adek, incl. notes on the liberation and the so-called "Bersiap"-period. Fine copy. (Pocket).

187 CHAIRIL ANWAR, Deru tjampur Debu. FIRST edn.Djakarta,Pembangunan-Opbouw, 1949. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 34pp.  175.00
Poems by the famous indonesian author Chairil Anwar. FIRST EDITION. Very good copy. Rare.

188 CHAIRUL, C[arl], Pelangi di Desa Petro. Cetakan kedua. [second edition],Jakarta,Gramedia PPustaka Utama, 1992. Small 8°., original coloured partly illustrated limp wrappers. 167pp. Concise biogr. note to author with a small portrait, publ. illustrated advertism. on final 3 unnumbered lvs., synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper, table of contents. This second edition NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.  15.00
Indonesian language novel. Pocket-edition (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

189 CHRISTMAS, W. Koning Most. Translated into dutch after the orig. danish edn. by D. Logeman-Van der Willigen. [2nd. printing Alkmaar, Kluitman, s.d.[circa], 1924. Original pictorial coloured cloth, 208pp., frontisp.-plate, 3 other plates after drawings by J.H. ISINGS Jr. Design of the binding by D.A. Bueno de Mesquita.  115.00
Juvenile, being the story of a ship-wrecked Mate of and U.S. Yacht, stranded on an Island in the Pacific of which he becomes the white ruler. Upon his return he visits Malaysia, State of Johore, with a descr. of a tiger-hunt by elephant, he also visits Singapore. Attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth. This 2nd. impression (after the first dutch edn. 1905) has been published in a different binding, with different plates by other artists. Very nice copy.

190 CLAUDIUS (C.C. Küpfer?) De verovering van Venus. Orig. edn.Haarlem, 1947. Hfcloth, 228pp., drawings by Menno (van Meeteren Brouwer). [Vliegwereld Bibliotheek, No. 5]. BUUR, I.J., 0837.  35.00
Juvenile, with as main character a Dutch Royal Air Force officer fighting the the Japanese invadors.

191 CLERQ ZUBLI, F. DE, 't Rimboekind. [2e druk/2nd. edn.]. Amsterdam,Becht, [....], 1948. Orig. orange cloth, with black lettering on front boards and spine, dustjacket. Hftitle(verso blank)192pp. Occas. translations of low-maly words as footnotes. BUUR, I.J., 0594; NOT in HARSKAMP  55.00
Teen-age girl's novel describing life on a tea-estate, "Tanah Baroe" (Barisang mountainrange, Sumatra). Contrary to the first edn. of 1935 this 2nd. edn. is not illustrated. Good copy, WITH dustjacket. (dustjacket with some fraying to extremities, front inner flap skilfully refixed with clearvies acid-free tape).

192 CLERX, A.(1897-1967), Anne-Marie. Roman. Orig. edn.Utrecht, [1947]., Small 8°, cloth, 160pp. BUUR, PD, 1610.  5.00

193 CLERX, A. Het boek Josita. Orig. edn.Utrecht, 1940. very thich 8°. cloth. 238pp. BUUR, PD, 1422.  25.00
Novel, partly situated on Java & Borneo, partly in Europe.

194 COHEN TERVAERT-ZEVERIJN, H. Timboel. Schetsen van uit het leven van een Javaanschen Jongen. Orig. edn.Haarlem, 1937. cloth. 128pp. with small glossary. BUUR, PD, 1316.  10.00
Daily life of a javanese boy "Timboel", for dutch juveniles.

195 COHEN TERVAERT-ZEVERIJN, H. Timboel. Schetsen uit het leven van een Javaanschen Jongen. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Haarlem,H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1937. Orig. wrappers, title in bold black type on front wrapper with a large illustration after a drawing by Jo Spier, some small illustrations on spine also by Jo Spier. 128pp. Low-malay-dutch glossary at very end. NOT called-for in Royal Library of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.  85.00
Dutch youth story with as subject life of a simple javanese boy by the name of "Timboel", incl. i.a. notes on the european society and a wealthy chinese merchant, set on Java. Nice untrimmed copy with charming illustrations on spine and front wrapper by Jo Spier. Scarce.

196 COLLINGWOOD, H., The Pirate Island. A story of the South Pacific. First edn. London, Glasgow and Dublin, Blackie and Son, [c. 1900]., sm. thick 8°. orig. pict. col. cloth. title in gilt on spine and a rectangular illustration at tail. 339pp. col. frontisp., 6 other plain plates all after drawings. (by Berescroft??), [16]pp. of publ. list at end. Attractive Prize-label pasted inside upper boards:"County Borrough of Croydon, Education Committee".  80.00
Boy's adventures in the South Seas. A fine copy. (very little wear to corners, verly light, almost invisible foxing of fore-edge).

197 COLONIAL INDONESIAN FICTION : a convolut of tog 10 titles covering N.E.Indian Fiction by well-known authors of classical works. All in pocket-edns. after earlier edns. Small 8°, limp pict. col. wraps. Short title description only. 1: Daum, P.A. Goena-Goena (1964); 2: Daum, P.A., Uit de Suiker in de Tabak (1963; 3: Daum, P.A., Indische Mensen in Holland (1963); 4: Friedericy, J.H., De laatste generaal (1964); 5: Ido, V., Indië in de goede oude tijd (anthology, c. 1965); 6. Maurik, J. van, Indrukken van een Tòtòk (c.1960) (with facs. plates); 7: Szekely Lulofs, M.H., Rubber (1959); 8: IBID, De Hongertocht van 1911 (1960); 9: IBID, De Andere Wereld (1941); 10: Zikken, A., De atlasvlinder (1974). All copies in good condition.  35.00

198 COLONIAL INDONESIA PICTURED FOR DUTCH YOUTH - Gambar-gambar anak peladjaran dan kasoekaän anak-anak dan iboe-bapamja. Nederlandsch-Indische Prenten. Deikaloewarkan olèh Toewan [G] Kolff...Authentic facsim. reprint after the orginal of Arnhem, Thieme, [1879].S.L.,s.d. [....], 2001. large square oblong 4°. coloured pictorial thin white boards slip-case. Album containing tog. 24 heavy leaves bearing numerous coloured facsim. ills. with captions both in low-malay and dutch (versos blank), loose in a stiff white boards portfolio. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BUUR, I.J., 0069.  650.00
A beautifully executed authentic facsimilé reprint of this famous durch children's plate-book, informing dutch children on indigenous daily life, customs and professions in 19th century colonial Indonesia. Plate 1 has been reproduced in colour on front boards of slip-case, all miniaturized 24 leaves have been reproduced on lower outer boards. Original edn. is very much sought-after and fetch very high prices.

199 CONRAD, J(oseph), Liefde en Noodlot op Borneo. Transl. after the orig. U.S. edn. ("Almayer's Folly")232pp. by Clara Eggink.Amsterdam,de Geïllustreerde Pers, s.d.[circa], 1950. orig. gilt lettered red cloth. 232pp. ["Margriet Bibliotheek"].  20.00
Novel set on dutch Borneo, Kalimantan. (spine faded).

200 CONRAD, J(oseph), Orang Blanda. Liefde en Noodlot op Borneo. Transl. after the english edn. ("Almayer's Folly") by Felix van Zijll. First dutch edn.Baarn,De Nederlandsche Uitgeverij, s.d. [....], 1941. Small thick 8°. Orig. cloth, title in bold black type with a vignette after a drawing on front boards, dustjacket. Binding and dustjacket designed by P. de Graaf. publ. vignette on ti.-p. 260pp. large vignette on recte of Hftitle, other vignettes in text and as endpieces, all after drawings by R. Stratil. ["Het Nederlandsche Boekengilde", 63].  175.00
Novel set on dutch Borneo, Kalimantan. (spine faded). Published under the german occupation of the Netherlands. NOT called-for in the holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V. Fine copy. Rare.

201 CONSCIENCE, H., Batavia. Historisch tafereel uit de XVIIe eeuw. First edn.Antwerpen,Van Dieren, 1858. 3 vols. sm.8°. later clothbacked marbled boards. 174, 140, 107pp. 3 frontisps., 9 other plates, all after drawings by Ed. Dujardin.BUUR, PD, 68 (A 107pp.edn. in 1 vol. only).  160.00
Novel describing the founding of Jacatra(Batavia) by J.Pzn. Coen, the subsequent siege by Sultan Agung (Mataram). Good copy. (some occas. foxing, bds. somewh. shaved).

202 COOK, O., Gij zult niet...Transl. into dutch after the orig. english ("The second wave"). First edn. (thus). Amsterdam,Weekblad "Het Leven", s.d. [....], 1930. Orig. pict. col. front wrapper, illustrated publ. title-list printed on lower outer wrap. 125pp. explanation of malay words and terms as footnotes.  35.00
Novel set on a Rubber-estate near mount Kinabalu, Sarawak, with as theme adultery. (some light fraying to rims of wrappers, larger particle of front wrapper near head of spine gone).

203 COOKE, A.O. Planter Dick. Orig. edn.London & Glasgow, [c.1930]., Small thick 8°, pict. col. cloth, 319pp. Front., 3 plates after drawings by Leo Bates.  115.00
Boy's adventures in the interior of Malaysia, on the plantation "Kota Klang". Nice attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth.

204 COOLHAAS, W. Ph., Controleur B.B. Herinneringen van een jong Bestuursambtenaar in Nederlands-Indië. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Utrecht,HES, 1985. Orig. limp glossy wrappers, coloured illustration after a painting by A. Payen on front cover. 239pp. Text-ills., incl. portraits, some sketch-maps in text and full-page, glossarium indonesian-dutch, author's C.V., table of contents.  40.00
Autobiography in which author describes his career as a civil servant, dutch colonial Indonesian administration, incl. his postings at the Moluccas, Java (Semarang), Manggarai (Flores), South Tapanuli and East Coast Sumatra. Fine copy.

205 COOPER, F. Lederkous "Saroen Kaki Koelit" Transl. (fr. the orig. English) into Malay by F.B. SANDERS. Amsterdam-Soerabaia, c. 1935. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. cloth. 120pp. some plates after drawings  55.00
First translation of Fennimore Cooper's Juvenile "Lederkous", into low Malay. Scarce. Good copy. (some ex-libris pasted inside 1st blank.)

206 CORTENBACH, A.P. Mickey achter prikkeldraad. Den Haag,J.N. Voorhoeve, s.d. [....], 1955. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. (VI), 159pp. With pref. by G.J.F. Statius Muller & drawings by R(udy) van Giffen. BUUR, I.J., 0998.  45.00
Juvenile describing the Bersiap-period in Indonesia shortly after the japanese surrender, incl. an 8-month's stay in camp Tjeweng near Djombang (some 80 km. from Surabaya). Good copy. (dustjacket with some occasional light fraying to edges, some tiny particles gone).

207 COUPERUS, L., Oostwaarts. 1st edn. 's-Gravenhage, 1924. Thick 8°, richly pictorial cloth, gilt lettered (: a Wayang-Kulit figure), (xii), 260, (v)pp., frontisp.-portr. (: of Couperus), 23 photo-plates, index. BUUR, PD. 956  115.00
Author's account of his voyage through dutch colonial Indonesia, including his own impressions of country and population (: Sumatra: Batak-country, Menangkabau, Padang), Java & Bali. With an introd. by S.F. van Oss. On the author see Nieuwenhuys, O.-I. Sp. (1972), pp.252-263; 591-93, ff. The RARE 1st edn. Near MINT copy. (some foxing on fore-edge, some slight foxing inside, not affecting photo's.)

208 COUPERUS, L. Unter Javas Tropensonne. Transl. fr. the orig. dutch by E. Otten.Berlin, [c. 1930]., sm. 8°. orig. calfbacked dec. boards, green morocco title-label on spine. 346pp. some plates, short glossary.  55.00
The rare German edn. of "Eastward". In fine condition.

209 COURTLANDER, H., Kantchil's Lime Pit and other stories from Indonesia. First edn.New York, 1950. orig.cloth, small vignett on upper boards, title in black on spine, with orig.pict.col. dj.Hftitle.150pp. large title-vignette, many plates all after drawings by Robert W. Kane, ornamental head-pieces, glossary at end. Publisher's presentation-copy (Advance copy) slip tipped-in on first blank.  125.00
Contains animal-stories from Indonesia, incl. Kancil-stories. MINT copy. Rare.

210 CREMER, A.F., Op Expeditie tegen de Dajaks. Orig.edn. Amsterdam, Veen, [....], 1898. orig. Pictorial gilt decorative cloth. hftitle (verso blank). (vi), 222pp. Ills. after drawings by J. van Oort. BUUR (I.J.), 0168.  100.00
Adventures of 2 youngsters during a military expedition against Dayak Head-hunters in Borneo, their captivity & escape with assistance of a Chinese Merchant.

211 CREUSESOL (I.P.C. Graafland), Naar de(n) Oost! Opmerkingen van een Indischman. Utrecht, 1908. large 8°. pict. hfcloth. 158pp. & some adverts. BUUR, PD, 690.  70.00
Incites young dutch-men to a career in netherlands India/reaction to Bas Veth's 'Leven in N.I.'...Fine copy. Scarce.

212 CROES, J.W. & W. VINK Uit Polder- en Zonneland Proeve van Briefwisseling tusschen Nederlandsche en Indische Kinderen van de hoogste klassen eener lagere School. 's-Gravenhage, 1926. sm. 8°. lettered wrs. small ills. on upper wrp. 104pp. with 180 ills & drawings, sketch-maps.BUUR, I.J., 0398  70.00
School-children (6th form primary school) from Probolinggo (Eastern Java) write to a 6th form in a dutch town Capelle a/d IJssel on daily life in the tropics (N.E.I.) & the school-trip to Tosari with a horse-trip to the Sand-sea & Bromo-volcano. Scarce. (slightly dog-eared.)

213 CROO, M.H. DU (1887-1951), Jan Fuselier. Schetsen uit het Indische Soldatenleven. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Meulenhoff, 1916. sm. 8°. Orig. lettered front boards with vignette, dustjacket. (viii), 185pp. Publ. list on [12]pp. at very end. ["De Meulenhoff-Editie, een algemeene bibliotheek", no. 43]. BUUR, PD, 811.  85.00
The author, a former officer in the 'old'dutch colonial indonesian army, K.N.I.L., describes in tog. 21 stories daily life and troubles of the common [dutch] colonial soldier: the low social status, boredom during barrack-life, heavy drinking, harsh dicipline, life in military prisons as Ngawi and Pondjol, relations with women, but also praises their fierceness and gallantry during armed conflicts, in short: the archetype of the common colonial soldier is painted colourfully. Good copy, with the seldomly present dustjacket. (boards a little dusty).

214 CROO, M.H. DU (1887-1951), Jan Fuselier. Schetsen uit het Indische Soldatenleven. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Meulenhoff, 1916. sm. 8°. Orig. paper-covered boards, lettered front boards with vignette. (viii), 185pp. Publ. list on [12]pp. at very end. ["De Meulenhoff-Editie, een algemeene bibliotheek", no. 43]. BUUR, PD, 811.  45.00
The author, a former officer in the 'old'dutch colonial indonesian army, K.N.I.L., describes in tog. 21 stories daily life and troubles of the common [dutch] colonial soldier: the low social status, boredom during barrack-life, heavy drinking, harsh dicipline, life in military prisons as Ngawi and Pondjol, relations with women, but also praises their fierceness and gallantry during armed conflicts, in short: the archetype of the common colonial soldier is painted colourfully. (paper covering of front boards near upper and lower joint partly gone, top of spine with some damage, contents good).

215 DAAN, A. Dj. De Brug. Orig.edn.Rotterdam, 1939. thick 8°. cloth. 378pp. BUUR, PD, 1389.  20.00
Novel on estate-life in the N.E.I.

216 DALEN, A.A. VAN, Uit Duisternis tot Licht. Amsterdam, [1928]., Small thick 8°. orig.wraps. 268pp., frontisp., 2 plates of ethnographical interest, sketch-map. BUUR (PD), 1042.  25.00
Missionary novel set on Alor, with i.a. much information on "heathen-beliefs" vs. christianism.

217 DAMAIS, L.-Ch., Cent deux Poèmes Indonësiens (1925-1950). Preface by R. Prijono.Paris,Maisonneuve, 1965. orig. printed limp wrs. 165pp. 2 plates after drawings by M. Salim, bibliography.  35.00
Collection of 102 Indonesian poems, translated into french, period 1925-1950 (:) Roestam Effendi, Sanoesi Pane, J.E. Tatèngkèng, Takdir Alisjahbana, Armijn Pané, etc. Copy from the library of the late F.S. Eringa, his signature on fly-leaf. Nice copy.

218 DAUM - G.A. TERMORSHUIZEN (compiler & introd.), P.A. Daum. 'Ik ben Journalist ex professor'. Over Atjeh en Socialisten, Vrouwen en Literatuur, luchtjes van Den Haag en Godloverige Kwezelarij. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1990. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff wraps. 159pp. 7 plates after old original photographs.  30.00
A compilation of P.A. Daums' essays as a journalist in nineteenth century dutch colonial Indonesia. Compiled and with an introduction by G.A. Termorshuizen. P.A. Daum (1850-1898) was not only one of the best vovelists in colonial Indonesia, but also the most important journalist of his time. As Chief-editor of "De Locomotief", "Het Indisch Vaderland" (both appearing in Semarang) and "Het Bataviaasch Nieuwsblad", he produced a great number of articles, the best ever writtin in Indonesia. Pocket-edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

219 DAUM, P.A. ("Maurits")(1850-1898), "Ups" en "Downs" in het Indische Leven. Vijfde druk [5th edn.].Amsterdam, Contact, s.d. [....], 1946. sm. thick 8°, orig. clothbacked boards, title on spine. 451pp., epilogue by Rob Nieuwenhuys, concise biography to author, bibliography, glossary malay-dutch at very end. BUUR, PD., 370.  35.00
One of the great classics by this famous dutch colonial nineteenth century author, also publishing under the pseudonym "Maurits". Story set in 19th century colonial Batavia, descibing the "ups" and "downs" of european, i.e. dutch society-life, with all hardship and intrigues. Orig. publ. in "Bataviaasch Nieuwsblad". Further information on author and his literary legacy see: Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. pp.237 ff. Nice copy. (some shaving to extremities of boards).

220 DAUM, P.A. ("Maurits") (1850-1898), Indische Mensen in Holland.Amsterdam,Querido, 1963. sm. 8°. pict. col. stiff wrs. 219pp. short glossary. ["Salamanderreeks" nr.146]. BUUR, PD, 332.  10.00
Novel on dutch, repatriated from colonial Indonesia to The Netherlands, their life & assimilation-problems, situated at The Hague. See: Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. pp.237 ff. Paperback-edn.

221 DAUM, P.A. (1850-1898), Hoe hij Raad van Indië werd. Facsim. repr. edn. after the orig. 1888. Introd. by G. Termorshuizen. 's-Gravenhage, 1978. Thick 8°. Original pictorial cloth (plastified), (9), 342pp. Frontisp.-portr. of Daum. Short biography (2)pp. & a bibliography (2)pp. at the end of vol. BUUR (PD), 320.  45.00
Novel set in the N.E.I. with as main theme the development of a career in the civil service. On the author see: Nieuwenhuys, OISp. (1972) pp.237-59 ff. (ex-lib. copy, label on upper bds., stamp on inside bds., 1st blank & verso of title-p., a good copy however.)

222 DAUM, P.A. (1850-1898), De Van der Linden's Facs. repr. edn. after the orig. edn. Leiden 1889 (2nd. edn.) 's-Gravenhage, 1978. 2 vols. in 1. Thick 8°, cloth, original pict. col. dj., introd. by G. Termorshuizen, (xiii), 164; 238pp. Front.-portr. of Daum, double-p. facs. plate at the end, short biography (2)pp., bibliography (2)pp. at the end of vol. BUUR, PD, 322(orig. edns.(  70.00
1: De van der Linden's c.s.; 2: L. van Velton-van der Linden. Classical novel set in late 19th century Indonesia, with as central characters an European (Dutch) family & her ups & downs. See: Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp.(1972), pp. 237-59 ff. MINT COPY.

223 DAUM, P.A. [Pseud. "Maurits", 1850-189