Bezoek op afspraak.
Visit by appointment only

Antiquariaat Gemilang

Koppelstraat 16 (Pastorie R.K. Kerk), 7126 AH BREDEVOORT, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 153: ISLAM IN ASIA (August 2007).

1 AA, J.B. VAN DER (Soc.Jesu), Ceylon. Schetsen, Zeden en Gewoonten. Brieven van een Missionaris. Orig.[flemish:dutch language] edn., transl. after the first french edn. "Ile de Ceylan...[Paris, 1900].Leuven, 1900. clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt lettering on spine. hftifle(verso with puibl. imprint). (viii), 279pp. Ills. on 15 plates after orig. photographs by author, list of Vicariates in text, sketch-map in text, [1]p. errata(verso blank).  170.00
The author, a flemish father Soc.Iesu, left in 1895 for Ceylon, as an instructor at the Papal Seminarium at Kandy. This work contains tog. XVII extensive letters to friends/fellow fathers in Belgium, containing extensive descriptions of country and people: their customs and belief[s], ceremonies, life-cycle, marriage, birth, divorce & death, means os subsistence, arts & crafts, incl. theatre, &c...interwoven with reports on the progress and struggle of Roman Catholic missionary labour. Orig.publ. in french, also in 1900. This dutch edn. is very scarce and much sought-after. Good copy. ((corners with very light shaving, paper with some very light and occas. marginal yellowing, foxing to margins of plates and on versos(blank).

2 AARDWEG, H.P. VAN DEN, Hadji Sagadoer. De wijze Avonturen van een maleischen Profeet. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Strengholt, s.d.[....], 1943. orig. clothbacked pict. boards. 144pp. 35 full-p. ills. after drawings by B.J. Bremen Jr., incl. occas. endpieces. BUUR, PD, 1518.  35.00
A collection of stories, with strong Islamic tendencies, with as main character an old and wise indonesian Hadji ("Sagadoer"), solving a lot of difficulties for simple javanese desa-people, incl. a story in which a chinese trader is involved. Nice copy.

3 ABBAS HASSAN, Pedoman menjelenggarakan Djenazah. 2nd. edn.Djakarta,Bulan Bintang, 1963. sm.8°. orig.wraps. 117pp. Good copy. (lower right corners of upper-and lower wrap. clipped).  30.00

5 ABEL, CH. W., Bywyd anwardaidd Yn New Guinea. Y Papuan Mewn Amrywiol Dymherau. (Savage New Guinea, the Papuan in many moods... as transl. into Gaelic).Llundain,c., 1910. Square 8°, pict. cloth, 223pp., frontisp., text-ills.  80.00

6 ABOEHAKAR ATJEH, H., Sedjarah filsafat Islam. First edn.Semarang,Ramadhani, 1970. sm.8°. orig.col. wraps. 163pp. Good copy.(lower margin, inside lower wrap with small spots).  45.00

7 ADRIANI, N., De Zending in Midden-Celebes. Offpr.fr.:"Onze Eeuw", (Sept. 1908).Amsterdam,N.B.G., 1909. Small 8°, wraps., 49pp.  15.00
A concise descr. of dutch missionary achievements in Central Sulawesi (Toraja-country), by a missionary who worked for an extended time at Poso.

8 ADRIANUS (Father, OFM. Cap.)(comp.), Gedenkboek van den 12 1/2-jarigen Missiearbeid der Paters Minderbroeders Capucijnen in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië, 11 Februari 1905-11 Augustus 1917. Introd. by W.H.Bogaardt. 's-Hertogenbosch-Amsterdam-'s-Gravenhave,Teulings, 1917. large 8°. orig.clothbacked lettered boards. 97pp. many text-ills, incl. portrs., full-p. sketch-map depict. Missionary stations of the Capucin-order in colonial Indonesia, list of contents at end.  125.00
Commemmorates the first twelve and half years of Capucin mission in colonial Indonesia, i.e. in Borneo. Incl. a number of field-reports by missionaries on the progress of mission on Borneo. Good copy. Scarce. (small paper label in lower left part of upper boards, 2 ex-lib.stamps on ti.-p.).

9 AERNSBERGEN, A.I. VAN (SJ) (compiler), Chronologisch overzicht van de werkzaamheid der Jezuieten in de Missie van N.O.-I. bij den 75 sten verjaardag van hun aankomst in de nieuwe Missie 1859-9 Juli-1934. Bandoeng-Amsterdam, 1934. Blind-tooled cloth, (viii), 440pp., frontisp.-portr., other portrs. & ills. on 9 plates.  160.00
Chronological review of the SJ-Mission in the N.E.I. A good copy. Scarce.

13 ALERS, H.J., Om een Rode of Groene Merdeka. 10 Jaren binnenlandse politiek Indonesië 1954-1953.Eindhoven,Vulkaan, 1956. orig.clothbacked lettered boards, with orig. dustjacket. 299pp. foot-notes, bibliogr.  215.00
An important socio-political study and analysis of the internal political situation, i.e. the struggle for power between the Indonesian communist Party (P.K.I.) and Islamic movements, in Indonesia under japanese military administration, the period of the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, and the first years of the new republic of Indonesia (:) preliminaries to Marhaenistic revolution, the political Crisis within Islamic Movements, The seizure of political power: armed groups as a political factor, the feudal counter-revolution, The communist seizure for power (Front Demokrasi Rakjat, the Madiun-uprising), the decline of feudal federalism (supported by the dutch), Negara Islam Indonesia and finally the [monstreous] alliance between the P.N.I.(Partai Nasional Indonesia) and the P.K.I.(Partai Kommunis Indonesia): the Sukarno-administration. A very rare study, very difficult to locate. Very good copy. (some small particles of dustjacket gone).

14 ALGRA, A., Het Principaelste Wit. De Kerke Christi te Batavia. Iets uit de geschiedenis "van de eerste kerke en de Gemeynte Jesu Christi der stadt Jacatra op Java Mayor in Asia".Franeker,T.Wever, 1946. Cloth, 222pp., facsim. ills. on 3 plates, double-p. facsim. plan of Batavia in 1681, bibliography.  35.00
On the history of the 'first' Dutch reformed Church in Jacatra under V.O.C. rule. (stamp on 1st blank & on title-p.)

15 ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. 2nd corrected & enlarged edn. ['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1914. Pict. wraps., thick 8°, 174pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253.  45.00
Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the confrontation of christianity with Islam.

16 ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. First edn. ['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1911. sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. 230pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253.  75.00
Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the controversy between christianity and Islam. Rare first edn.

17 ALKEMA, B.M., "Kiekjes" uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor kinderen. Den Haag, 1911. Small 8°, 230pp., many text-ills. BUUR, 741.  10.00
Collection of missionary stories for juveniles, situated on Java (Sunda-country). (stained copy.)

18 ALLISTON, C., In the Shadow of Kinabalu (Sabah). 1st edn. London, 1961. Cloth, 191pp., iIlls. on 6 plates, double-p. sketch-map, index.  80.00
Missionary work & travel among the Dusun (Kadazans), Sabah. Scarce.

19 ALMANAK *Van O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.*Hart*. Year 50 (1940). Tilburg, Missionarissen, Van het Heilig Hart, [, 1940. ]. Orig. pict. col. wraps., 96pp., many text-ills. of which after drawings. Stapled.  45.00
Almanack of the missionaries of the Sacred Heart, containing a number of reports & stories on missionary progress on a.o. New Guinea, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), &c...(bds. rubbed at rims tail of spine somewh. damaged).

23 ARIF BUDIMAN [], Syorga Nan Abadi. [Djakarta, c., 1980. ]. 2 pts. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 64pp. of indonesian comic. Stapled.  70.00
Rare. (right-upper corner of upper wrap. of pt. 1 gone.)

24 ASSELT, G. VAN, Achttien jaren onder de Bataks. First edn. Rotterdam,Daamen, [....]., 1906. sm.8°. orig. cloth, gilt lettered front boards and spine. (vii), 275pp. frontisp.(author's portr.), ills. on 23 plates, incl. portrs. and some depict. Batak-ethnographica, some text-ills, incl. a portrait, full-p. sketch-map,  125.00
Account of a dutch protestant missionary who worked for 18 years among the Batak of N.Sumatra. Not only describing his missionary experiences and progress converting the Batak to christianity, but also extensive notes on the controversy between christianity and Batak paganism, life-cycle, means of subsistence, pagan ceremonies, his contact with witch-doctors, &c...Nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce.

25 ASTER, G. [father O.F.M.], Een volk ontdekt Christus. De Katholieke Missie onder de Bataks op Sumatra. Voorhout/Brugge, 1959. Cloth, dustjacket. 223pp., 2 sketch-maps, some graphs.  35.00
A description by a roman-catholic missionary of the astounding conversion to christianity of the Toba-Batak within a few decades. Nice copy.

26 ASTER, G(entilis, O.F.M.), Dwars door de wildernis van een Eiland [Borneo]-a.o. artt. In:"Jaarboek van de Kapucijnenmsisie". Tilburg, [c. 1950]., Missieprocuur der Kapucijnen, Small 8°, orig. pict. col. glossy wraps., 159pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, text-ills. after drawings.  20.00
Annual publication Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with missionary achievements in Borneo, other contributions by various missionaries deal with missionary labour amoungst the Batak of Sumatra, Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. Nice copy. (tiny piece of lower right corner of upper wrap. gone).

27 ASTER, G(entilis), (Father O.F.M.), Een Reis door Borneo. a.o.artt. on Capucin Mission, publ. In:"Gekruisigd met Christus. Kapucijnen Almanak", Tilburg, [c. 1950]., Small 8°, original stiff pictorial coloured wraps. 160pp., ills. & portrs. on 29 plates, text-ills. after drawings.  45.00
Annual Almanack as publ. by dutch Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with a journey through Indonesian Borneo (Kalimantan), incl. notes on missionary achievements, progress of school-education, &c... Other artt. by various missionaries deal with missionary labour among the Batak of Sumatra, incl. a report on a visit to a Leprosery at Singkawan, among Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. FINE COPY. Scarce.

28 ASTER, G[ENTILLIS](Father), Morgen is mijn Eiland rijk. Vijftig jaar Capucijnenmissie op Borneo.Tilburg, [1950]., sm.8°. orig.limp pict.col. wrappers. 174pp. ills. on 14 plates o.o.t. after field-photos, with extensive captions at tails, text-ills. and endpieces after drawings, 2 full-p. graphs. with extensive captions at tails, depict. the progress of christianization, 3 full-p. sketch-maps.  55.00
Small but very interesting commemorative volume: 50 years (1900-1950] of Capucin missionary labour and progress on [dutch]Borneo; supply still interesting information on the subject. Compiled by father Gentilis Aster, by command of his superior, Mgr. Tarcisius H.J. van Valenberg, Apostolic Vicar of Pontianak. MINT copy.

29 AURELIUS (Father O.M.Cap.), De Kapucijnen en de Missie.Mechliniae, 1927. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 151pp. ills. & portrs. of missionaries on 14 plates, 2 full-p. tabs. at end suppl. data on missionary stations, numbers of converts, vicaries, &c... from all over the World, short bibliography.  80.00
Published in commemmoration of the 700th anniversary of the death of St. Franciscus of Assisi, 1926-1927. A short essay is devoted to the life of St. Franciscus, missionary labour of the Order in the first centenary of the Order, the first 2 Kapucin Missionaries; The lives and achievements of 7 famous missionaries is described and after a general review of Capucin mission across the world, the last section is devoted to dutch Capucin mission among the chinese and dyak of Borneo. Interesting. Good copy. (wraps alongside outer joints with light wear, small particle of upper wrap near head of spine gone, small oval ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.).

30 BAAL, J. VAN, Dema Description and Analysis of Marind-Anim culture. With the collab. of J. Verschueren. The Hague, 1966. Thick 8°, cloth, (xxviii), 988pp., frontisp., numerous ethnogr. ills. on 34 plates o.o.t., folded sketch-map & folded genealog. tables in endpocket, bibliography, index. "TS 9."  115.00

31 BAAL, J. VAN, Godsdienst en Samenleving in Nederlandsch-Zuid-Nieuw-Guinea. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Amsterdam, 1934. Large 8°., orig. wraps. (xi), 266pp., sketch-map, register, bibliography.  125.00
Religion & Society. of the Marind-Anim, South (Dutch) New Guinea. Rare. (occas. pencil underlinings).

37 BASSECOUR CAAN, (JKVR. DE LA), Samoea en Ronto. Nijkerk, (c. 1910). 12°. Illustrated wraps., 54pp., 3 plates by (C.) Geerling.  10.00
Juvenile on missionary labour omong the Toraya-people (Posso-Celebes). NOT IN BUUR.

38 BASSECOUR CAAN, H.B. DE LA, Joseph Carel Kam. Rotterdam,J.M. Bredée, 1906. 12°. orig. pict. wraps. 32pp. ills. on 6 plates. ["Lichtstralen op den Akker der Wereld", year 4-no. 12].  40.00
Concise biography of Joseph Carel Kam, the most influential and well-known protestant missionary to Ambon, period 1815-1833.

39 BATELAAN, J. (ed.), In Zijne Voetstappen. Het leven en sterven van Ds A.P. van der Kooij. S.L., GZB, (c. 1955), Small 8°, pict. wraps., 55pp., portr., ills. on a plate.  20.00
Reviews the life & interesting missionary work among the Toraja of Sulawesi of the reformed minister A.P. van der Kooij (1918-1954).

40 BECKINGHAM, C.F. (Introduction), Atlas of the Arab World and the Middle East. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Djambatan, 1950. Small folio. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine. [2]pp. (table of contents). frontispiece, full-size map, printed on verso of front boards, with key, indicating Refugee camps in the Near East; Publ. preface with general key to maps printed on page 1=recte of first map, 40pp. with coloured maps with legenda and keys, 42 photo-ills., of which some full-page, with captions, introduction and general explanatory text on 10 unnumbered lvs. (printed recto/verso, index on 3 unnumbered lvs. (printed recto/verso) with acknowledgements at end, map, with legenda, of Middle East Oil Concessions at very end, printed on recte of last unnumbered lve., double-spread coloured maps, with legenda printed on f.e.p.'s, 1: The spread of Islam in the 20th century, and 2: The World of Islam in the Middle Ages(10th to 14th century) with extensive key printed at tail.  275.00
An interesting and detailed atlas, still of importance and value. NO dustjacket. Very good copy.

41 BEEK, E. VAN De jongens van de Z-Club S.K. 4th edn.Delft, [1942]., Large 8°, pictorial boards, 158pp. With drawings by MENNO (VAN MEETEREN BROUWER). BUUR, I.J., 0589.  20.00
Juvenile with as main characters 4 schoolboys: at first at school & later in the Dutch East Indies, incl. notes on military life in Karo Batak-country and medical mission in a Leper-colony.

42 BENDA, H.J., The Crescent and the rising Sun. Indonesian Islam under the Japanese Occupation 1942-1945. The Hague, 1958. Small thick 8°, cloth, dj., (xv), 320pp., notes, bibliography, index.  125.00
An excellent study. Mint copy.

43 BENSON, J., Prisoner's Base and home again. The story of a Missionary P.O.W. London, 1957. Cloth, 192pp.  35.00
A missionary in Japanese captivity on Papua New Guinea.

45 BENTLEY TAYLOR, D., The great Volcano. First edn. London, 1965. Small 8°, cloth, dustjcket. 158pp., sketch-map in text & on end-paper.  25.00
Missionary labour by the China Inland Mission on Eastern Java & Sumatra.

47 BERG, E.J. VAN DEN, Adatgebruiken in verband met de sultansinstallatie in Boeton. Offpr. from: "TBG, vol. LXXIX-nr. 4 (1939)." Wraps. (pp.469)-528. 16 ills. on 2 plates.  20.00
Customary-law & the installation of a Sultan of Buton.

48 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Afwijkingen van het Mohammedaansche vermogensrecht op Java en Madoera. In:"BKI 47-1".'s-Hage, 1897. Modern cloth, pp.[291]-314.  55.00
An informative essay on Muslim family-law on Java & Madura with notes.

49 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Het Mohammedaansche Godsdienstonderwijs op Java en Madoera en de daarbij gebruikte arabische boeken. Offpr.fr.:"BKI, vol. 31 (1887). S.L.,s.n.[circa], 1887. sm. 8°. old chintz paper wraps. 38pp.  80.00
A rare offprint on muslim education on Java and Madura and the arabic text-edns. used in c. 15000 Coran-schools with some 230.000 pupils. Very well preserved.

50 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Le Hadhramout et les Colonies Arabes dans l'Archipel Indien. Ouvrage publié par ordre du Gouvernement. Orig. edn.Batavia,Imprimérie du Gouvernement, 1886. Later qtr. clothbacked marbled boards, new endpapers. Hftitle(verso blank), title-page (verso blank), author's introduction (verso blank). [2]pp.(list of contents), 292pp. Ills. on 7 steel-engraved plates, large extending genealogical table of Arabs who introduced Islam to Java (ABD AL-MOTTALIB) with an extensive footnote printed at tail, large extending map of the Hadhramaut, 1: 1.000.000, all out-of-text at end of volume, statistics in text, extensive footnotes, corrections, quotations in arabic script throughout text, not transcribed, collection of tog. 25 letters as written by Hadhramaut Arabs on page 262 to 290 in arabic script, not transcibed but whith extensive footnotes. Ex-libris of the late Dr. G.F. Pijper pasted on verso of front boards.  3,500.00
Authentic scientific report on the Arab population, c. 5000 souls, immigrated into Java from their homeland the Hadhramaut, executed by command of the dutch colonial administration in circa 1885. Researching the number of Arabs from the Hadhramaut, their social position amongst the native javanese, their influence on daily life and religion, the commercial grip on the population, their role in the Haj, dominating the shipping-lines between Java and Singapore, possible spread of Islam and political influence, &c. Dutch colonial administration was rather worried and feared political unrest on Java. In the first part of this study author supplies an elaborate insight into the Hadhramaut itselves (pp. 9-104) (:) Geography, general features, travel, population and political organization, origin and division of the population, public and private life, aspect and architecture of villages (elucidated by 7 plates), religious cult, commerce and trade, arts and science, female social position, the 'Sayyid', &c. 3 plates depict. males and females in local dress. Still and unsurpassed original study of great importance. Good copy. Very Rare. (upper right corners of first few pp. clipped, 2 pin-prick wormboles in corners of upper right margins throughout, tears in fold. map skilfully restored with acid-free clearview tape).

51 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Codicum Arabicorum in Bibliotheca Societatis Artium et Scientiarum Quae Bataviae Floret Asservatorum. Catalogum inchoatum A Doct. R. Friederich Absolvit Indicibusque Instruxit. Orig. edn. Batavae-Hagae Comitum,apud Bruining et Wijt/M. Nijhoff, 1873. sm. 8°. Recent qtr. cloth, orig. blue printed wraps. bound-up. [2](authors' introd.], [1]p.(list of contents, verso blank), 154pp., incl. extensive arabic script. (not transcribed).  950.00
The first catalogue, describing the holdings of Arab Mss. in the library of the Batavia Society of Arts and Sciences, is the FIRST ever published. A supplement, the completion of this catalogue, by Ph.S. van Ronkel, was published some 40 years later (1913)(see our inventory number #43181). Copy of the famous dutch arabist G.F. Pijper, his name in Ms. in ink in right corner of first blank and in upper right corner of title-page. Pijper's ex-libris pasted inside front boards, but overpasted by a japanese occupational ex-library card with original oval stamp, provenance: a two-line explanation by G.F. Pijper in Ms. in ink, stamp several times repeated on blank space of title-page and in lower right blank corner of last page. Copy with marginal annotations in Ms. in ink by Dr. G.F. Pijper. A good to very good copy. Extremely rare. (some brown offsetting on recte of first blank, small worming, of which pin-prick size, in upper right margin trhoughout, not touching text at all and not really disturbing).

52 BERG, Ph. VAN DER, Dorcas en de kinderen van Toeroe. Nijkerk, [1960], Pict. boards, 58pp., frontisp. & drawings by C. van der Baan, short glossary. BUUR, I.J., 1051  15.00
Missionary juvenile set on the Island of Japèn, around the village of Seroei, New Guinea. Authoress served as schoolmaster on the missionary primary school.

53 BERG, W. VAN DEN, "Snoes". Oorspronkelijke Roman. First edn. Alkmaar,Van Putten en Oormeijer, [....]., 1928. Orig.pict.col. publ.cloth. Hftitle(verso with publ.imprint). 223pp. ills. after drawings by Jan Wiegman, [1]p. of list of contents at end, large prize-label tipped-in on recte of first blank. BUUR, I.J., 0431.  55.00
Although title suggests that main character is a girl ("Snoes"), it is in fact a boy. Juvenile with strong roman-catholic tendency set on East-Coast Sumatra(Deli, Medan), with as main character a boy, son to a freemason, his conversiton to the roman-catholic faith, and later working as a missionary on Borneo. Nice copy in orig.publ.cloth.(very light occas. soiling to outer lower boards).

56 BEYER, U. Entwicklung im Paradies. Sozialer Fortschritt und die Kirchen in Indonesien.Frankfurt-Main, 1974. Small thick 8°, pictorial limp coloured wraps., 253pp., ills. on 4 plates, 2 folded sketch-maps (1 being a political map & depicting the spread of Christianity), tables in text & full-p., index, bibliograhy, short glossary. (ex-lib. stamp on verso of title-p.)  30.00

58 BIBLIA - Het Nieuwe Testament. Nieuwe vertaling op last van het Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap. Indische Uitgave.S.L.[Amsterdam],Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1940. sm.8°. orig. black cloth, lettered. 565pp.  375.00
This New Testament, in dutch, published by command of the Nederlandsche Bijbelgenootschap, NBG, dutch colonial ("Indische") version, has been produced in the War-year 1940 for the Indonesian Protestant Church, and has been presented to Teunis Cornelis Proper (born 's-Gravenhage, 2/2/[18]93, upon his avowal to the church (pending membership) on 23 January 1944, during a public ceremony as held in the Navy P.O.W. Camp Macassar (Sulawesi); provenance: a 9-line message in Ms. in ink, signed by the acting Protestan Minister, by command of the Malang(Java) Church-council, with his, unidentified, signature, on a tipped-in leave on verso of first blank. With another 6-line Ms. dedication on recte of first blank, signed and dated Malang, 23/1'44. With some Japanese characters stamped in margin of Hftitle and a red japanese "tjap". Curious & rare.

59 BIBLIA - INDONESIAN BIBLE, Kabar Baik Alkitab dalam Bahasa Indonesia Sehari-hari. Orig. edn.Jakarta,Lembaga Alkitab Indonesia, 1993. 2 parts in 1. sm.thick 8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on upper cover. and spine. 1340, 562pp. explanat. glossary at end, text-ills. after drawings, 6 sketch-maps. on 3 leaves at end, col. maps on endpapers, thumb-indexed with characters(romanized) in gilt.  60.00
A very good copy, printed on India paper by command of the Indonesian Bible Society.

60 BIBLIA- Alkitab.London,United Bible Soc., 1966. Thick small 8°, 991, 349pp., printed on thin paper.  20.00

62 BIBLIA- WASIAT JANG LAMA, Jaïtoe Segala Kitab Perdjandjian Lama atau Kitab Torat dan Kitab Zaboer dan Kitab Nabi-Nabi. Persalin Kepada Bahasa Indonesia.Djakarta, 1950. Small thick 8°, cloth, (ii), 1160pp.  30.00

63 BIEGER, J.N., De Zendingsklok. Een verhaal uit den Zendingsarbeid op Nias. 4th edn.Oegstgeest, 1921. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 48pp. Stapled. Design of wrapper & 2 plates after drawings by [Johan Prins]. BUUR, I.J., 0295 (lists 1st and 2nd. edns. only, 1917/1918).  50.00
This juvenile story edited by J.N. Bieger, describes the work of 2 dutch missionaries of the "Rijnsche Missie", period 1883-1915; in this period the population of S.Nias, and especially those of the village Bawo-Lowalangi, offered much resistance to christianization; the story contains descriptions of the keeping of slaves, the Boro-Nadoe (Priest-King keeper of the local Idol), head-hunting and marriage/death rituals. Scarce. (somewho. dog-eared copy).

64 BIELKE, E., Kleine Sariman.Zeist,Zendingsgenootschap der Evangelische Broedergem., 1938. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. [35]pp. many text-ills. after drawings by Eva Schütz. ["No.4 Zeister Tractaten 1938"].  45.00
Missionary juvenile, with as main character a javanese boy "Sariman", an orphen living at "Leliëndaal", Commewijne River, dutch guyana, his final conversion to christianity. Issued by the dutch missionary association evangelic brethern (so-called Herrnhutters) at Zeist, the Netherlands. Mint copy.

65 BLAUW, J., Goden en Mensen. Plaats en betekenis van de Heidenen in de Heilige Schrift. Groningen, 1950. 176pp., list. of abbrev., bibliography. "Bijdr. tot de Zendingswetenschap-III".  15.00
Study on the role & meaning of pagans in the Holy Scripture, incl. references to Indonesia.

67 BLINDE, J.H., Karon, de kleine verschoppeling. [Oegstgeest,], 'Zendingsbureau', 1925. Large 8°, stapled, pict. wraps., 37pp., 4 plates. BUUR (I.J.), 0941.  25.00
Juvenile on missionary labour on Java, i.a. Bandung. (spine repaired, contents good.)

68 BLUMBERGER, J.Th.Petrus De Nationalistische beweging in Nederlandsch-Indië. Reprint after the original Haarlem 1931. Dordrecht/Providence,Foris, 1987. orig. limp glossy pict. wraps. (xxi), 466pp.) facsim. ills. & portrs. on plates and in text, introd. to the reprint by H.A. Poeze. bibliogr. to author, "bijlagen" I-III, subject-register. ["Indonesische Herdrukken"].  75.00
Standard work on the history & development of indonesian nationalist movements & organizations in colonial indonesia, and their political impact on colonial adminstration.(:) Perhimpoenan Indonesia, P.N.I., P.K.I., Boedi Oetomo, Sarekat Islam, etc..). Fine copy of this reprint, out-of-print.

69 BODEMEIJER, Ch. E., Rapport naar aanleiding van de Nota betreffende het Tengger-gebied van den heer H.M. La Chapelle. Taken fr.:"BKI", c. 1902.S.L.[s'Hage],Nijhoff, [circa], 1903. Small 8°, modern limp wraps., stitched, pp.(311)-348.  15.00
Report, submitted by the controleur from Soekapoera, commenting the note by H.M. La Chapelle, covering Islam & the spread of Islam in Tengger-region (Probolinggo), with some tables in text.

70 BOENDERS, F. (et.al.), Djulsir. Weefsels tot afweer en bescherming. Exhib. catalogue Brussels 22 feb.-16 april 1996.Brussels, 1996. sm. 4°. orig.pict.col.limp glossy wraps. 137pp. 29 col. plates o.o.t., col. text-ills, foot-notes to the artt. presented, technical details to 29 pieces exhibited, c.v. of authors at end.  45.00
Contains tog. 4 artt. on magic & ritual meaning of high-pole islamic carpets crom Central Asia. MINT copy.

71 BOER, Tj. DE, De wijsbegeerte in den Islam. Haarlem, 1921. 12°, cloth, 239pp., register, bibliography. "Volksuniversiteits Bibliotheek, 11".  20.00
Philosopy in Islam. (bds. discoloured).

74 BOETZELAER VAN SAPEREN EN DUBBELDAM, C.W.TH.Baron Van (ed.), Correspondentie van Ds. Adriaan Jacobszoon Hulsebos. Offpr.fr.:"Nederlandsch Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis, deel XXXIII, afl. 2,3,4"(1943). S.L.,s.n.[c.1950]., orig.wraps. 109pp. some tabs. in text, foot-notes, list of abbrev. used.  70.00
A very interesting offprint, covering the correspondence of the first dutch protestant minister of Jacatra/Batavia Adriaan Jacobszoon Hulsbos, edited and published. Very good copy. (corner of lower wrap. somewh. damaged, but skilfully restored with acid-free tape).

75 BOLAND, B.Joh., The Struggle of Islam in modern Indonesia. Orig.thesis. [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1971. orig. stiff wraps. (viii), 283pp. Extensive notes to chapters, list of abbrev. used, bibliography, index, appendices (incl. in Bahasa Indonesia). Good copy. Scarce.  80.00

76 BONNET, J., Der Reiskönig. Eine Geschichte von der Insel Java der Jugend und dem Volk erzählt. Orig. edn.Wiesbaden,J. Niedner, 1885. 12°. orig. printed boards. Title printed in centre of upper boards, with an illustration at tail, all withing a richly ornamented typographical border.148pp. frontisp. and 3 other very fine steel-engraved plates, publ. list printed on outer lower boards. ["Hornsche Volks-und Jugendbibliothek. Nr. 144"].  205.00
The story of a German planter on a rice-estate somewhere near Batavia, incl. i.a. extensive notes on missionary labour on Java and the controversy between christianity and islam. A very fine copy with attractive plates. Very rare.

77 BONS-STORM, R. Waar Vulkanen de wacht houden.Leusden,s.d.[circa], 1970. Small 4°, pictorial coloured wraps., 36pp., 63 coloured ills. after photos by P. & R. Bons-Strom tipped-in, some sketch-maps.["platenboek no. 1: noord celebes indonesië"].  45.00
Informs on life & customs of the population of N. Sulawesi, in connection with Dutch Reformed Missionary labour in that region. Curious. Good copy.

78 BOOTSMA-KLEIN, F.G., Ramoeni zoekt een school. Oegstgeest, Raad vd Zending vd Ned. Herv. Kerk Zendingsbureau, 1965. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 37pp., with drawings by C. van der Baan.  5.00
BUUR, 1948. Juvenile, mostly situated in Surabaya, with emphasis on missionary labour.

80 BOUDOU. A., Les Jésuites à Madagascar au XIXe siècle. Paris, 1940-1942, 2 vols. orig.wraps. (xxvii), 543, 569pp., sketch-map, bibliography.  205.00
History & achievements of the Soc.Jesu missionary labour in Madagascar. Partly unopened. Scarce. (stamp on verso of title.)

82 BOUT, D.C.A., Eerstelingen des Oogstes op Jappen. 2nd.edn. Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, s.n.[circa], 1935. Small 8°, col. wraps., 72pp., some plates.  35.00
The first conversions to Christianity on the Island Japèn, off coast dutch New Guinea, by Dutch reformed mission.

83 BOUT, D.C.A. Groeiende Arbeid op Jappen. Een boodschap aan de gemeente ter bemoedeging. Een boodschap die wil getuigen van Gods Majesteit.Oegstgeest,[1928], sm 8° orig. pict.col. wrs. 70pp. ills. & portrs. on 4 plates.  35.00
Further dutch reformed missionary Progress on the island of Japèn, off the coast dutch New Guinea. (apart from some light fraying to spine-ends and extremities of wrappers a good copy).

84 BOUT-MULLER, A.K., Geen verworpene meer.Oegstgeest, 1923. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. & decor. wraps.(in papua art-style). 24pp. 4 plates, initials, decor. head-and-tail pieces. BUUR, I.J., 0362  45.00
Missionary juvenile, set near Fak-Fak, former dutch New Guinea, with as main character a blind Papua-boy, adopted by the missionary couple Bout-Muller, and his conversition to christianity. Scarce. (minimal wear to corners of wraps.).

85 BRAUN-DIPP, E., Pandita Mobil. Auf den Urwaldströmen Kalimantans (Borneo). Erlebnisse von Missionar Karl Braun. 1st. Stuttgart, 1959. Small 8°, cloth, 164pp. Ills. on 4 plates, 2 track-maps.  70.00
Missionary experiences & voyages (Evang. Mission) on Borneo-rivers: Kuala Kapuas, Barito, Kotawaringin. Fine copy.

86 BRAUN-DIPP, E. Pandita Mobil. Auf den Urwaldströmen Kalimantans. Erlebnisse von Missionar Karl Braun. Orig. edn.Stuttgart, 1969. Small 8°, cloth, 164pp. Ills. on 4 plates, 2 track-maps.  70.00
Missionary experiences & voyages by a german Evangelical Missionary on Borneo-rivers: Kuala Kapuas, Barito, Kotawaringin. Fine copy.

87 BRINK, H. VAN DEN, Moment-opnamen van ons Friesche Zendingsterrein. S.L., nd., (c. 1925)., 12°, 23pp., text-ills., 2 sketch-maps.  15.00
Frisian mission on Java

88 BRITISH JUVENILE INSTRUCTION - CHILD'S COMPANION, The Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor. London, R.T.S., November, 1856. 12°, orig. printed wraps., title within a decorative border, pp.321-352, 5 engravings in text, 1 full-p., publ. list printed on outer lower wrap.  70.00
Issued by the R.T.S. (Religious Tract Society) in order to promote religious virtues with juveniles, contains a.o. short artt. on India (the rajah's daughter: missionary achievement), the village in the valley, which was the best way, I know better, &c...Very interesting. (wraps. lightly dog-eared & soiled, contents fine).

89 BRITZEL, H. Mijn Indische Reis in 1914 of naar de Doopsgezinden op Java. Wormerveer, 1916. Small 8°. orig.limp cloth. 177pp.  100.00
Account of a visitation-tour through colonial Indonesia, by order of the Mennonite Society of the Netherlands, neing a 'report' by a Mennonite minister, visiting various Mennonite communities, his experiences & recommendations improving the progress of missionary labour. Privately publ. MINT copy.Rare.

90 BROUWER, K.J. & H. GEURTJENS (M.S.C.), Zending en missie in Indië. Deventer, nd., Small 8°, boards, 92pp., numerous plates. "Over Oost en West."  5.00
(occas. foxings.)

91 BROUWER, K.J., Ds. A.C. Kruyt, Dienaar der Toradja's. Den Haag, 1951. Small 8°, cloth, dj., 190pp., 2 plates, sketch-map, extensive bibliography, register.  25.00
Biography of A.C.Kruyt, missionary to the Toraja.

92 BRUG, O. VAN DER, Aan 't Strand der Java-Zee. [De rookende Vlaswiek zal Hij niet uitblusschen.(sub-title on front wrapper)]. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,Bredée, [....], 1902. sm.8°. Orig. col. lithographed pict. and lettered front wrapper, within an ornamental border, lower wrap. with a col. lithogr. illustr. in centre. 16pp. frontisp., 2 plain text-ills., of which an oval portrait of the dutch protestant missionary A. Dijkstra. ["Korenhalmen; Vertellingen voor de Jeugd"; No. 26.] BUUR, I.J., 0199 (listing a photocopy only).  475.00
Missionary juvenile, relating the story of the arrival of the Muslim preacher Sjeiq Ibn Maulana, at Cheribon municipality in the 15th century, incl. the spread of Islam in the region; followed by the history of dutch protestant missionary labour in the same region by A. Dijkstra, who, after mastering the javanese language, delivered his first public divine service in javanese in 1866 at the house of a chinese convert: Yoe Ong Pau, who later founded a primary school on his property. He worked, up till his death in 1893, amongst the chinese and javanese, who suffered extensively under hatred and anomisity of their, not conversed, families. A very rare juvenile story. (wraps. with chipping at extremities, ow. a good copy).

94 BRUIN, R. DE, Islam en nationalisme in door Japan bezet Indonesië 1942-1945. 's-Gravenhage, 1982. Small 8°, 104pp., text-ills., incl. portrs., sketch-map, register, english summary.  30.00
Islam & Nationalism during the Japanese occupation of Indonesia. Pocket-edn.

95 BRUIN, R. DE, Islam en nationalisme in door Japan bezet Indonesië, 1942-1945. 's-Gravenhage, 1982. Small 8°, orig. stiff col. wraps., 104pp., some text-ills, sketch-map, bibliography, english summary, register.  45.00
Islam & Nationalism during the Japanese occupation of Indonesia. MINT copy.

96 BRUINSMA, [J.F.D.], De groote Missigit (Mesjid Raja) van Atjeh en haren verovering, achtereenvolgens op 10 en 14 April 1873 en 6 Januari 1874. First edn.S.L.[Batavia],"Vereeniging ter beoefening van de Krijgswetenschap, s.d. [....], 1889. orig. qtr. clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt on spine. pp.253-394, incl. appendices A-E., extensive footnotes, fold. terrain sketch-map with legenda, published by C. van Doorn & Zn., fold. plan of the Mosque and her surroundings, 1:2000, fold. plan of the bivouac, 1:5000, used by the dutch forces during the siege of the Great Mosque, 1888-1889, all printed on thin paper.  250.00
Lecture, being a military-technical disclosure, by [J.F.D.] Bruinsma, Major Royal Dutch Colonial Indian Army, on the siege and conquest of the Great Mosque at Kota Radja (Banda Aceh) 1873 & 1874, as held before members of the Batavian Association of Warfare theory. Appendices supply i.a. statistical information of officers, subaltern officers and men wounded (incl. specifications)yu and killed in various actions, pp. 372-392. A popular edn., listed in KITLV-library, has been published in the same year, Sneek, Pyttersen, 1889 under a different title:"...De verovering van Atjeh's Groote Missigit...". (Ms. note in ink on verso of first blank).

98 BULL, G.T., Coral in the Sand. 1st ed. London, 1962. Small 8°, cloth, orig. pict. dustjacket. (vii), 125pp., map of North Borneo on endpapers, short bibliography.  35.00
Missionary labour in North Borneo (among the Chinese). Scarce.

99 BULL, G.T., Coral in the Sand. 3rd. impr. London, 1967. 12°, orig. pict. col. limp wraps., (vii), 125pp. sketch-map of North Borneo, bibliograhphy.  20.00
Missionary labour in North Borneo (among the Chinese).

101 CADOUX, A., l'Apôtre des Papous. Mgr. Henri Verjus. First edn.Lyon-Paris, 1931. orig.pict.wraps.310pp. ills. & portrs. on 4 plates, 1 double-p. sketch-map, depict. the Sacred Heart Mission-field, 1 map in text.  55.00
Autobiogr. of a Sacred Heart Miss. in PNG.

102 CALAND, W., Over Ziegenbalg's Malabarisches Heidenthum. Amsterdam, 1924. Small 8°, printed wraps., 17pp. ["Meded. KNAW, afd. Letterkunde", vol. 57, series A, No. 4].  10.00

103 CANNIZZARO, A. (Miss Saveriani), Con I Primitive delle Mentawai. Settima ed. Parma, 1959. Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., 327pp., frontisp.(-sketch-map), ills. on 8 plates, index.  70.00
An excellent field-report by an Italian missionary on the Island of Mentawei, physical features, the people in many aspects, various rites are described, birth, marriage & death. Good copy. Pocket-edn.

104 CAPELLE, M.C. & A. GOUDSWAARD, Er gaat door alle Landen. Zendingsleesboek voor de christelijke scholen. 4th edn. Assen/Amsterdam, Born, 1960. 12°, pict. boards, 87pp., text-ills. after drawings.  5.00
Reader for primary schools, collection of juvenile missionary stories.

105 CAPELLE, M.C., Een eiland wordt veroverd. Groningen, (1955)., Pict. col. boards, 88pp., ills. after drawings by Rie Reinderhoff. BUUR (I.J.), 0996.  30.00
On the christianization of Sumba, with as main characters a protestant missionary (: D.K. Wielinga) & his counterpart the rebellious chief Oemboe Pomba (resisting Dutch civil & military administration of Sumba), based on historical facts.

106 CARLA (ps.), Het Indische Neefje.Delft, [1933]., sm.8°. orig. wraps.sm.sq.col. illustr. on upper wrap. hftitle(verso blank), 74pp. frontisp., ills. of which full-p. all after drawings by Jan Lutz. [Bibliotheek voor Zondagsschool, School en Huis No. 72]. BUUR, I.J., 0547.  35.00
Juvenile, with strong christian tendency, with as central theme the assimilation-problems of a young boy, staying in the Netherland during the economic depression, for further education. Nice copy.

107 CARPENTER, K., The Password is Love. In the New villages of Malaya. London, 1958. Small 8°, cloth, dustjacket. 83pp. with 4 photo plates.  40.00
Missionary labour in Malaysia (esp. medical mission). (ex-lib. stamp on title-p.)

109 CENSE, A.A., De verering van Sjaich Jusuf in Zuid-Celebes. Offprint from:"Bungkisan Budi", 1 Augustus 1950. Amsterdam, 1950. Orig. stiff wrappers, stapled. [6]pp. (pp. 50-57). Footnotes.  10.00
Concise biogr. note on the famous 17th century mystic Sjeich Jusuf and his Macassarese and Buginese followers on Java, know for his support to Sultan Agung in his fight for the throne of Bantam with his son Sultan Hadji, thus opposing the Dutch East India Company who favored Sultan Hadji. Sjeich Jusuf was captured December 1683, banned to Ceylon and subsequently transported to the Cape of Good Hope in 1693, where Jusuf soon became the centre of a growing Muslim society. Presented to Ph. S. van Ronkel, in honour of his 80th anniversary. Good copy.

110 CHALMERS, J. & W. WYATT, Work and Adventure in New Guinea, 1877 to 1885. [London,], R.T.S., [c.1900], Decor. cloth, 288pp., frontisp., 20 ills. & plates, sketch-map.  70.00
Foundation of Miss. labour by the R.T.S. in PNG. "Special Presentation Volume". A copy of a later edn.(first 1886).

111 CHALMERS, J., Pioneer life and work in New Guinea, 1877-1894. London, 1895. Small 8°, gilt cloth, (xiv), 255pp., frontisp., many plates & text-ills., some initials, sketch-map.  70.00
Establishment of R.T.S. mission in the Fly-river district. Very attractive copy.

113 COLIN, E. & P. SUAU, Madagascar et la Mission Catholique. Paris, 1895. Large 8°, hfcalf, gilt lettered spine, small oval gilt tooled stamp on upper boards, marbled endpapers, [1], 317,[5]pp., many steel-engraved text-ills., end-pieces, initials, some full-p. plates.  295.00
The history of Madagascar is shortly looked upon, accounts are given of missionary work of various Roman-catholic orders; a review of Madagascar Kings, Anglo-Hova alliance is discussed, founding of the national Madagascar church, &c... (corners somewh. bumped & damaged).

114 CORAN TRANSLATION - Al Quräan dan terdjemahnja.Djakarta, Penterdjemah/Pentafsir Al Quräan, 1965-, 1969. 3 vols. Limp boards, 1121pp.  80.00
The hoyly Coran, translated into Bahasa Indonesia, incl. arabic script.

115 CORNELISSEN, J.F.L.M., Pater en Papoea. Ontmoetingen van de Missionarissen van het Heilige Hart met de cultuur der Papoea's van Nederlands Zuid-Nieuw Guinea (1905-1963). Kampen, 1988. Orig. wraps. (xiv), 256pp., full-p. sketch-map, extensive notes to chapters, lists of sources & literature, register, list of names of fathers M.S.C., english summary. "Kerk en Theologie in COntext, 1."  70.00
Father and Papuan. Encounter of Missionaries of the Sacred Heart (M.S.C.), with the culture of the Papuan of the dutch territory of South New Guinea. An interesting review & study.

116 CORNELISSEN, P.F., Missie-Arbeid onder Japanse Bezetting. Een bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de Floresmissie. Edited by P.A.A. Steyl-Tegelen, 1949. Small 8°, orig. printed wraps, col. dustjacket. 169pp., frontisp.-port. of the author, ills. on 7 plates, folded sketch-map showing the Apostolical Vicary of the Lesser Sunda-Islands.  70.00
Experiences of father Cornelissen (S.V.D.) on japanese occupied Flores during the pacific war, short periods of internment, visit of some japanese bishops, etc.Good copy.

117 CROCKER, H.(ed. and introd.), Adventures in New Guinea. The narrative of Louis Trégance A french sailor. Nine years in captivity among the Orangwoks a tribe in the Interior of New Guinea. New and cheaper edn.London,Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1894. sm.thick 8°. richly pict. cloth, pict. spine. (viii), 238pp. frontisp., 3 other steel plates, full-p. sketch-map of the region, publ. list on [2]pp. at end.  295.00
An interesting narrative, incl. i.a. notes on missionary labour & progress in [Papua] New Guinea. A good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce. (cloth somewh. faded, large coloured illuminated Sunday-school prize-label pasted on verso of upper boards).

118 DALEN, A.A. VAN, Uit Duisternis tot Licht. Amsterdam, [1928]., Small thick 8°. orig.wraps. 268pp., frontisp., 2 plates of ethnographical interest, sketch-map. BUUR (PD), 1042.  25.00
Missionary novel set on Alor, with i.a. much information on "heathen-beliefs" vs. christianism.

119 DAUNCEY, H.M., Papuan Pictures. London, LMS, 1913. Pict. cloth, (viii), 184pp., many plates, 4 in col.  45.00
LMS mission in the village of Delena, Hall Sound, PNG.

120 DELIAR NOER, Administrasi Islam di Indonesia. Edisi Baru. Jakarta, 1983. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 167pp. tabs. in text and 1 fold. table.  25.00

121 DENNIGER [...], Judu Gobo oder der Kampf des Lichtes mit der Finsternis. In:"Berichte der Rheinische Missions-Gesellschaft, No. 22-1854". Small 8°, modern marbled wraps., pp.(337)-352.  50.00
Interesting report by the Missionary Denninger of the Rheinische Mission, at Murutawu Missionary Post (Borneo) on progress of conversion at Murutawu (Borneo). Text printed in Gothic lettertype. (some foxing in margins.) Scarce.

122 DEVENTER, C.TH., Oplossing der Islâm-Quaestie in Nederlandsch-Indië. Offpr.fr.:"De Gids", Juli 1911, nr. 7.S.L.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1912. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 14pp.  25.00
Reviews Snouck Hurgronje's speech:"Nederland en de Islam, vier voordrachten..."(1911), the Islam in dutch colonial Indonesia. Interesting.

123 DIJK, A. VAN, Sadjem, het sloofje uit de Waroeng. Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, [1931]., Small oblong 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 48pp., with text-ills., some full-p., after drawings. BUUR (I.J.), 1139.  15.00
Missionary juvenile among the Sundanese. (some slight foxing of fore-edge).

124 DIJK, A. VAN, Tjitangkal. Schetsen uit de Pasoendan. Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, nd. [1930]., Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 75pp., 4 plates.  15.00
Missionary labour in the Sundanese region (Java).

125 DIJK, A. VAN Een Soendaneesche droom en zijn uitlegging.Oegstgeest,[Zendingsbureau], 1931. Small oblong 8°, pict. col. wraps., 48pp. Text-ills. after drawings. BUUR, I.J., 0506.  10.00
Juvenile on the conversion of a young Sundanese to christianity. (some light foxing).

126 DIJKSTRA, H., Kom en Zie! Verhalen uit de zending in Oost-Indië. Leiden, Donner, 1895. Small 8°, orig. wraps., (iv), 156pp., text-ills. BUUR, PD, 417  55.00
Stories on missionary progress in Sumatra & Java.

127 DINA (Ps.), Offers. 2e druk. Nijkerk, [1935]., Small 8°, pict. col. cloth, 123pp. Text-ills. after drawings by H. Poeder. BUUR (I.J.), 0528.  20.00
Missionary juvenile set on the Sangir- & Talaud Islands.

129 DJAJADININGRAT, H. (R.A.), Toepassing van het Mohammedaansche Slavenrecht in de Lampoengs. Offpr. S.I., s.n., [circa], 1930. Original wrappers. Pp.(87)-92.  15.00
Inquiry into the application of Muslim legislation pertaining to slave-keeping in the Lampung, a province in south Sumatra.

130 DOBBIN, Chr., Kebangkitan Islam dalam Ekonomi petani Yang sedang Berubah. Sumatra Tengah, 1784-1847. Jakarta,INIS, 1992. orig.limp col. glossy wraps. (xvi), 348pp. ills. on 9 plates o.o.t., extensive footnotes, some sketch-maps, bibliogr., publ. list at end. Good copy. [Seri "INIS", Jilid XII].  75.00

132 DOUCERE, V.(Mgr.), La Mission Catholique Aux Nouvelles-Hébrides. Lyon-Paris, 1934. Thick small 8°, 497pp., ills. & portrs. on plates, some sketch-maps.  80.00
Excellent review of french missionary labour in the New Hebrides after orig. old documentation & own observations.

133 DRECKMEIER, W., Suwarto en de toverstokjes. 1e druk. Oegstgeest, 1968. Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., 38pp., ills. after drawings by J. Dalenoord. BUUR (I.J.), 1106.  10.00
Missionary juvenile set on Java.

134 DREWES, G.W.J., The admonitions of Seh Bari. A 16th century Javanese Muslim text attributed to the Saint of Bonan, re-edited and translated with an introduction. The Hague, 1969. Orig. wraps., 149pp., foot-notes, glossary, appendices. "BI, 4".  20.00

135 DROPPERS, J.A., Wat dokter Slamet vertelt. orig. edn. Nijkerk, [1954]., Small 8°, orig. pict. wraps., 39pp., ills. after drawings by A. Rot. BUUR (I.J.), 0985.  10.00
Juvenile on a missionary hospital on Java, incl. i.a. notes on the Japanese occupation.

136 DUPEYRAT, A., Vingt et un Ans chez les Papous. Nov. ed. agument. d'une Préf. de P. Claudel. Paris, 1952. Large 8°, (iii), 236, [3]pp., ills. on plates, sketch-map.  25.00
Miss. labour in Mafulu Mountainrange. Autographed copy. Not in GALIS.

137 DUPEYRAT, A. La Bête et le Papou.Paris, 1962. sm. 8° 250pp. 4 plates, double-p. sketch-map, depict. the mission-field.  55.00
French missionary labour among the Papuans of New Guinea. (copy with some ex-lib. stamps).

138 DURKSTRA, E. Bastiaan de kleine Timorees. Een verhaal uit de zending op het eiland Timor. [Met een inleiding van R. Oostra.Gorcum, 1946. 12°, pictorial boards, 31pp., with text-ills. by L(ies) Veenhoven, after original photos. "Akkerklokjes Nr. 11". BUUR, I.J. 0813.  30.00
Missionary juvenile describing the conversion to christianity of a small timorese handicapped boy and his parents, incl. notes on local sorcery by a dukun.

139 DUTCH MISSIONARY LABOUR IN POST-WAR INDONESIA, In Storm Geboren. Beknopte geschiedenis van een nieuw leger. Ginneken, 1947. orig.pict.col. & lettered wraps. 78pp. many text-ills., ills. after drawings, some sketch-maps.  55.00
Concise history of missionary achievements of the Fathers of the Sacred Heart at Ginneken. The first part deals with the founding of the congregation in France, after that achievements are described at Molokai (father Damien), for the greater part however dealing with missionary achievements among the chinese and indigenous population of the Tin-islands Bangka & Billiton (off Sumatra Coast). Good copy. Scarce.

140 DUTCH PROTESTANT CHURCH IN WESTERN INDONESIA - PROTESTANTSE Kerk in Westelijk Indonesië. Verslag van de Proto-Synode gehouden van 25 tot 31 October 1948 te Batavia, met toevoeging van Kerkorde en Regelen. Batavia, 1948. 2 parts. Small 8°, orig. stiff wraps., 210, 47pp., errata-leaf loosely inserted.  70.00
Report of the Proto-synod of dutch protestant church for Western Indonesia, incl. the 2nd part covering ecclesiastical order & regulations; artt.also translated into malay language. Incl. extensive notes on the missionary situation shortly after the end of the pacific war. Good copy. Scarce. (spine partly sunned).

141 DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSIONARY CALENDAR - ZENDINGSKALENDER. [voor 1949]. Oegstgeest,, Zendingsbureau, 1949. tall 4°. 45x30cm. cardboard with coloured decoration and a 4-barred typographical line-border, verso blank. Actual week-by-week calendar mounted in centre at on lower part (17,5x12cm.), biblical reference and extensive explanation printed on versos of each calender-leave. 12 large coloured plates, 25x21cm, all after original paintings and watercolours by a.o. W.G. Hofker, Menno van Meeteren Brouwer, depict. Indonesian sceneries, versos blank. Perforations at top-margins of calendar and plates completely intact.  430.00
This calendar, produced for indonesian christians, published by command of the Dutch reformed missionary society at Oegstgeest, the Netherlands, is a beautiful piece of christian publishing. Few copies will have survived. In EXCELLENT condition.Very rare. (lower left corner with a bump, but skilfully restored).

142 DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSIONARY CALENDAR - ZENDINGSKALENDER. [voor 1950]. Oegstgeest,, Zendingsbureau, 1950. tall 4°. 45x30cm. cardboard with coloured decoration and a 4-barred typographical line-border, verso blank. Actual week-by-week calendar mounted in centre at on lower part (17,5x12cm.), biblical reference and extensive explanation printed on versos of each calender-leave. 12 large coloured plates, 25x21cm, all after original paintings and watercolours by a.o. W.G. Hofker, Menno van Meeteren Brouwer, depict. Indonesian sceneries, versos blank. Perforations at top-margins of calendar and plates completely intact.  430.00
This calendar, produced for indonesian christians, published by command of the Dutch reformed missionary society at Oegstgeest, the Netherlands, is a beautiful piece of christian publishing. Few copies will have survived. In EXCELLENT condition.Very rare.

143 DUTCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONARY WORK IN SURINAME - A Collection of 37 original photographs concerning dutch Roman Catholic Mission in former Dutch Guyana (Suriname).S.L.[Suriname], s.n. (circa), 1900. Photographs varying in size from 9x12 to 18x24 cm and larger.  1,135.00
Photographs from an unknow order, a.o. depict. Churches at Rovac (Upper Surinam), Berendslust (built by father F. Bazelmans and consecrated by Mgr.J. Meeuwissen), Esterlust (Upper Suriname), Paramaribo, Domburg, Smithfield (Lower Saramacca). Further group-pictures of the 'Children of [H.] Mary' (St.Alphonsus Church), An Arrowakkan Indian family, a Father with 2 Nuns aboard S.S. "Prins Willem II", various photos. of Indian Natives, posing before churches. Added a photograph of Fathers R.G. de Weerd & Harte at Batavia in 1891. A curious & rare collection in good condition.

144 EISENBERGER, Joh., Indië en de Bedevaart naar Mekka. Orig. thesis (Leyden university).Leiden,Dubbeldam, 1922. Orig. wraps. 220pp. Sketch-map, some tables, register, footnotes, list of contents.  225.00
Important study on the Hadj in colonial Indonesia: dutch civil service interference with the Hadj, the Hadj under V.O.C. administration, the dutch consulate at Jeddah, sanitation, various Pilgrim-ordinances, transportation, etc. Rare.

145 ELISABETH (Soeur/Sister) (et.al.), De Zusters van Etten in gevangschap en in het Concentratiekamp der Japanners op Borneo. 2e druk. [2nd. edn.]. S.L.,s.n. [circa], 1950. Small 8°, original wraps., title on front wrapper. 144pp., ills. on 6 plates.  115.00
Account by Soeur Elisabeth, continued and completed after her death by various unidentified Sisters of the Congregation of Jesus Maria Joseph Mission (Sisters Recollectinen Penitenten, or Sisters of Sambas) on Borneo, under the Japanese occupation of Borneo & their stay in an internment-camp near Kuching, incl. the sufferings of the Chinese sisters. Good copy. Scarce.

146 ELLEN, G.J., Droomen en hun beteekenis voor de Zending. In:"MNZG, vol. 85(1942-1943).S.L.[1942-1943]., orig.wraps.pp. 103-113.  55.00
Important article by a dutch protestant missionary on the role of dream-interpretation at Halmaheira, incl. examples gathered during 1866-1916; special attention is paid to the positive effect that dream-interpretation might have on the progress of christianization.

147 ELLIOTT, W.A., Gold from the quartz. London, L.M.S., 1910. Square small 8°, pict. cloth, 223pp., frontisp., numerous text-ills., 2 sketch-maps, depicting the L.M.S. Misison-field in South Africa.  20.00
London Missionary Missionary labour & achievements in South Africa.

148 ELLIS, J.J., John Williams. The martyr missionary of Polynesia. London, c. 1920. Small 8°, pict. cloth, (xii), 160pp., many plates, text-ills., head-pieces, sketch-map.  55.00
Samoa-mission.

149 ELLIS, W., Three visits to Madagascar during the years 1853-1854-1856 including a Journey to the Capital. With notices of the natural history of the country and of the present Civilisation of the People. First edn. London,Murray, 1858. Thick 8°, cloth, (xv), 476pp. Frontisp.-folded plate (a view of the capital Antanarivo), sketch-map (full-p.), 11 plates after photos & sketches by the author, some text-ills., appendix & 32pp. of publ. ads.  430.00
A classical description of Madagascar by the Reverend W. Ellis. Good copy. Rare.(bds. somewh. worn, spine laid-down, some occas. fozing & inner soiling, fore-edge foxed, some rims of fore-edge frayed, else good.)

153 END, Th. VAN DEN, De Gereformeerde Zendingsbond 1901-1961.Nederland-Tanah Roraja. Een Bronnenpublicatie. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amersfoort,GZB, 1985. Large thick 8°, cloth, (xvii), 782pp. Sketch-map on endpapers, 80 ills. & portrs. on plates, bibliography, register.  75.00
Tundamantal source-work, supplying massive information on the history and development of dutch christian reformed missionary labour amongst the Roraja of Central Sulawesi. (Sa'adan Toraja), under auspices of the Gereformeerde Zendings Bond, GZB. Good copy.

154 ENKLAAR, I.H. & J. VERKUYL, Onze Blijvende opdracht. De Nederlandse deelname aan wereldzending en werelddiakonaat in een nieuwe tijd. Orig. edn.Kampen, 1968. orig.limp glossy wraps. 252pp. Register.  35.00
Describes in extenso dutch protestant contributions to world-mission, incl. in modern Indonesia. (wraps. somewh. dog-eared, ow a fine copy).

155 ENKLAAR, I.H., Joseph Kam. "Apostel der Molukken..." 's-Gravenhage, 1963. (xv), 186pp., col. frontisp., another plate, double-p. sketch-map, index. "Bijdragen tot de zendingswetenschap No. 4".  70.00
History of Dutch Protestant mission on the Moluccas 1815-1833, a period of renewed missionary activity which was marked by the work of Joseph Kam, based on archival material & early publications showing the important role of Kam for the Moluccan church & mission.

156 ESSER, B.J., De Goddelijke leiding in de Zending. Beantwoording van de vraag of de Gereformeerde kerken in Nederland een nieuw zendingsvld in de "Buitenbezittingen" zullen zoeken. Rotterdam, 1914. Orig. wraps., 126pp.  35.00
The question is raised if dutch reformed mission should expand to the so-called Outer-Provinces in Indonesia.

157 ESSER, J.P., Onder de Madoereezen. Amsterdam, Höveker, [circa]., 1893. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 63pp. frontisp.-portr. of author, 2 plates. Stapled.  55.00
Description of a protestant missionary of the Madurese at the end of the 19th century: religion & philosophy, marriage & life after marriage, death- & burial-rites, the last chapter is a short description of the life of a converted Madurese farmer, Pa'k Byng (from mixed blood: Chinese). Interesting.

158 FAIRHALL, C., Where two tides meet. Letters from Gemo, New Guinea. London, 1945. 12°, pict. wraps., 80pp., ills. after drawings by Helen Jacobs.  45.00
Letters from a L.M.S.- missionary on missionary achievements at Gemo (Papua New Guinea) to the L.M.S.

161 FISCHER, H.Th., Zending en volksleven in Nederlands-Indië. Zwolle, 1932. Small 8°, cloth, 205pp.  25.00
Study on the influence of mission on adat-law, on the cultural expressions of the 'heathens' & how to achieve the best 'results'. Interesting. Good copy.

163 FORTGENS, J., In het gezaaide. Schets uit het zendingsleven op Halmahera.'s-Gravenhage, [1923]., sq.8°. orig. decor. printed wraps. (in alfurese art-design). 55,[1]pp. with 4 plates.  50.00
Short story by a dutch protestant missionary who worked on Halmaheira for an extended time, of missionary work among the Tabaru of Ibu in 1903-1904. The story features Sálaka, grandson of Kaya, who was the first Tabaru convert. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.).

164 FORTGENS, J., Het volle Koren. Oegstgeest, [c. 1924]., Pict. wraps., 106pp., 4 plates, 1 full-p. drawing (:drums of Halmaheira), head-pieces on Halmaheira-style.  50.00
Missionary labour on Halmaheira (The Moluccas) with as central theme the outbreak of the smallpox epidemic (: "Heer Pokken") among the Tabaru in 1908-09, in particular in the christian village Sidangoli & the non-christian village Ratemo, & the controverse between christian & heathen belief, & the influences on the 'heathen' & 'christians' on Halmaheira.

165 FORTGENS, J., Ma Djooungu-madutu awi boki ma Djarita o Tabarucka ma Njawa manga padita J. Fortgens. Utrecht, 1913. Orig. blind-stamped cloth, (xiv), 477pp. Many ills. after drawings, 3 full-p. coloured maps at very end.  250.00
Collection of together 104 stories from the New Testament, for the first time translated into Tabaru language, romanized, by a protestant missionary who worked among the Tabaru from 1901-04 & 1908-20. (Polman, Centr.Moluccas, op.cit.). Author's dedication to his brothers and sisters during his leave in the Netherlands, in Ms. in ink, unsigned however, dated Djailolo, Juni 1914, on first blank. Good copy. (some small wormholes inside front cover, in colrner of first blank, decreasing to a pin-prick hole in next 70 pp. at tail of front margin, ow. a very good copy).

166 FORTGENS, J. Saláka. [Revised edn. after the 1st issued under the title: "Het Volle Koren"].Groningen, 1931. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 94,(1)pp., with many ills. after photos by author. "Vrij en blij, leerboeken voor de Christelijke Scholen, 7th grade series".  55.00
Missionary novel by a dutch protestant missionary who worked a.o. on Halmaheira for an extended period. Central theme is the smallpox epidemic among the Tabaru in 1908-09, in particular in the christian village Sidangoli & the non-christian village Ratemo. Also the controversy between christianity and paganism/islam is widely discussed. MINT copy.

167 FRANKE, S. In de Desa. Haarlem,De Gulden Pers, [....], 1949. Square 8°. clothbacked pictorial boards, 94pp., coloured text-ills. after drawings. BUUR, I.J., 0885.  20.00
Informs dutch youth on daily life in a Javanese Desa, with as main characters twins, incl. notes on the controversy between christianity and Islam. Nice. (corners somewh. damaged.)

168 FREEMAN, J.J. & D. JOHNS, A Narrative of the Persecution of the Christians in Madagascar; with details of the escape of the six Christian refugees now in England London, Snow, 1840. Small 8°, modern hfcloth, fine marbled covers, new endpapers, (viii), 298, (4)pp. of adverts. Title-vignette (: showing the execution of one of the Christians not to survive, acting as frontisp., as spoken of in the pref.), short glossary (1p.) being an explanation of names (transl. from the language of Madagascar into English).  295.00
On Missionary work in Madagascar, the suppression of Christianity in 1835 (See: Ellis, The History of Madagascar...) & the subsequent events of the persecution of the Christians (Native & European) in that Island. (skilfully rebound in light hf. blue cloth, marbled bds., new endpapers; title-p. heavily soiled, fore-edge frayed with a small piece missing, but not affecting the title-vignette).

169 FREITA, ANT.(SVD), Emigranten voor God. Wereldbetekenis van het Nederlandse Missiewerk.Steyl-Tegelen, 1949. orig.clothbacked gilt lettered upper boards. (xxii), 430pp. frontisp., 7 sketch-maps, fold. world map at end, ext. bibliogr.  125.00
An excellent historical review of progress of mission by dutch Roman Catholic Orders(S.V.D., Lazarists, Order of Franciscus Xaverius, &c...) all over the world. Pp. 1-246 deals with Indonesia (incl. British North Borneo and Sarawak and the West-Indian colonies), pp.247-429 deals with Asia Minor(Turkey, Persia, & Palestinia) & Asia Maior(India, Ceylon, China, (incl. Mongolia & Manchuria), Korea, Japan & the Philippines). MINT copy. Scarce.

170 FREYTAG, W., Die junge Christenheit im Umbruch des Ostens. Vom Gehorsam des Glaubens unter den Völkern. Berlin, 1938. 272pp., many plates, folded sketch-map.  45.00
German mission in New Guinea/Indonesia. (some slight foxing).

171 FRICKENSCHMIDT, C.W., Unter den Palmen von Pulu Tello. Ein Gruss aus der Heidenwelt für die heimatliche Missionsgemeinde von Missionäre. Orig. edn.Bückeburg, 1929. Tall 8°, pict. wraps., (4),140pp., text-ills.  45.00
Missionary labour on the Batu-Islands. Not mentioned in Müller. (spine repaired, wrs. soiled.)

172 GAIRDNER, W.H.T.-J.C. RUTGERS, Islam en Christendom (Adapted by J.C. Rutgers from the original english publ. by W.H.T. Gairdner, The Reproach of Islam). 2nd totally revised & enl. edn. Added: VRAAGPUNTEN voor de bestudeering van den derden druk van "Islam en Christendom" ten dienste van Zendings-studiekringen en voor zelfstudie. [Den Haag, 1922]. (xii), 295; 16pp. Ills on 12 plates, loosely added sketch-map. Questionnaire ("Vraagpunten") loosely added, stapled.  35.00
General study on origin, structure & spread of Islam for the (dutch) missionary student & missionaries, incl. a chapter dealing with mission & Islam in the N.E.I. With extra added (the often missing) "questionnaire'. Good copy.

173 GARCIN DE TASSY, M., Mémoire sur les Particularités de la Réligion Musulmane dans l'Inde. D'après les ouvrages Hindoustanis. 2nd. edn. Paris, Adolphe Labitte, 1869. sm. 8°. orig. printed wraps. 108pp. Ext. foot-notes.  160.00
An extensive compilation & description of Muslim feasts in India, incl. author's comments. Rare. (lower wrap. gone).

174 GARDE DE DIEU, L. DE LA, Histoire de l'Islamisme et de l'Empire Ottoman. Orig. edn.Bruxelles,Soc. Belge de la Librairie, 1892. recent clothbacked orig. lettered wraps. Hftitle(verso with publ.imprint).276pp. publ. list printed on outer lower wrap.  160.00
After an introduction descr. the life and times of Mohammed, author deals a.o. with the genesis of the Caliphate and the Crusades, the decline of Islam in Spain and the banning of the Moorish representatives, the turkish expansion, the downfall of Byzantium, the founding of the Ottoman Empire and her relation with Islam. Uncut copy. Scarce. (wraps. with light soiling and dog-earing, ow a good to fine copy).

176 GEDENKBOEK [] - HOOG, A., Eeuwfeest, 1814-1914. [Amsterdam]., Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1914. Small 8°, orig. pict. & dec. wraps. after a design by M.J. van Wyk, 47pp., some plates, text-ills.  35.00
Commemmorates the 100th anniversary of the "Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap", with notes on missionary work all over the N.E.I.

177 [GEDENKBOEK] - BIESHAAR, W. (Introd.), Om te Gedenken. Vijf-en-twintig jaar Zendingsarbeid van de G.Z.B. onder de Sa'dan Toradja's, Zuid-Midden-Celebes. S.L. [Oegstgeest, 1951]., Large 8°, cloth, (2), 221pp., many text-ills., large folded sketch-map.  45.00
Commemorates the 25th anniversary of the G(ereformeerde) Z(endings) B(ond) (the Dutch Reformed Mission) in South-Central-Sulawesi among the Toraja (1926-1951). (sketch-map with a tear, fr. inner joint splitting but holding, bds. somewh. faded.)

178 [GEDENKBOEK] - CHRISTINUS, (pref.), Ons Missiewerk op Java, 1920-1940. [Batavia], s.n., 1940. Large thick 8°, cloth, 319pp., frontisp.-portr., another portr., ills. on 22 photo plates, sketch-map.  55.00
20 Years of missionary work on Java by the Congregation of the Brethren of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary. "Annuntiate inter gentes gloriam Dei". In good condition.

179 [GEDENKBOEK] - ROOSEBOOM, H.J., Na vijftig jaren. Gedenkboek van de Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging. (1858-1908). Rotterdam,"Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging", [....], 1908. Small 4°, orig. cloth, gilt lettered spine, 176pp., numerous text-ills., of which full-p. & 1 large folded map.  80.00
Commemorates the 50th anniversary of Dutch Protestant Mission by the "Nederl. Zendingsvereen." in the N.E.I.

180 [GEDENKBOEK] - SCHNEIDERS, FL.(O.F.M.), (Preface), Tien Jaar Java-Missie, 1929 21 December 1939.Nijmegen, [1940]., sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. 63pp. ills. on plates and in text, sketch-map in text depict. the Apost.Vicariate of Batavia, with list of orders and number of fathers involved (S.J., O.F.M., M.S.C. and O.M.Conv.).  45.00
Commemmorates the 20th anniversary of progress of mission, Vicariate of Batavia. MINT copy.

181 GEDENKBOEK - DIVENDAL, H., Zusters met een Missie. 25 jaar geschiedenis van het werk van de Zusters Augustinessen in Indonesia.[1949-1974].[Heemstede],Zusters Augustinessen, [1974]., sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 94pp. text-ills, portrs., list of names of Sisters.  55.00
Commemmorates the 25th anniversary of missionary work by the Sisters of St. Augustine, in post-war Kalimantan Barat. (Maria Hill). Fine copy. Scarce.

182 [GEDENKBOEK] - Pergilah kamoe!/Gaat dan heen! Geschiedenis van de buitenlandse zending der Christelijke Gereformeerde kerken in Nederland tot 1959. Dordrecht, s.n., s.d. [circa], 1960. Cloth, 249pp., ills. & portrs. on 13 plates, large folded map at end depicting the terrain of the christian Toraja-church in Central Sulawesi.  30.00
Commemmorates in a number of artt. by a variety of authors as A.C. Noort, A. Bikker, M. Bakker-Klomp, J.J. Pilon...the history & progress of dutch reformed mission among the Toraja (Central Sulawesi), period 1834-1959, incl. i.a. notes on the christian Toraja-church. Fine.

183 [GEDENKBOEK] - SCHETSEN en Herinneringen uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 25ste gedenkjaar der Friesche Zending. (1900-1925). Sneek, 1925. Pict. wraps., 173pp., text-ills.  35.00
Commemmorates the 25th anniversary of Frisian (Reformed) Mission in colonial Indonesia.

184 GEDENKBOEK - W.H. BOGAARDT(Introd.), Gedenkboek van den 12 1/2 jarigen Missiearbeid der Paters Minderbroeders Capucijnen in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. 11 Februari 1905 - 11 Augustus 1917.Amsterdam='s-Gravenhag,"Paters Minderbroeders", s.d.[....], 1917. large 8°. orig. lettered wraps. 97pp. many text-ills. & portrs., table of baptized converts, full-p. sketch-map depict. the spread of Capucin missionary stations across Indonesia, short glossary at end, list of contents.  125.00
Commemmorates the 12 & halve year anniversary of Capucin missionary achievements across Indonesia. Good copy. Scarce. (light dog-earing).

185 GEDENKBOEK VEREENIGING Van Christelijke Onderwijzers en Onderwijzeressen in Nederland en de Overzeesche Bezittingen, 1854-1929.Scheveningen, [1929]., Large 8°, orig. gilt lettered cloth, circular gilt tooled vignette in upper left corner of upper boards, repeated on ti.-p., 453pp., many text-ills., incl. portrs., name-list at end.  205.00
Commemmorates the 75th anniversary of the Association of [dutch] christian teachters (both male & female) Association & the progress of christian education both in the Netherlands & in the Dutch East- & West-Indian colonies. MINT copy. Scarce.

186 GEDENKBOEK ter gelegenheid van den 25-jarigen Zendingsarbeid op Soemba vanwege de Gereformeerde Kerken in Groningen, Drente en Overijssel, "Tot Dankbaarheid Genoopt". Kampen, 1927. Cloth, 175pp., ills., incl. portrs., on plates & in text, full-p. sketch-map.  40.00
Commemorates 25 years missionary work on Sumba by the Dutch Reformed church. (bds. shaved.)

187 [GEDENKSCHRIFT] - [CHINA INLAND MISSION], De Kerk Groeit. Gedenkschrift ter gelegenheid van de wijding der Eerste Chineezen tot Bisshoppen der H. Kerk 28 October 1926.Warmundae, 1926. oblong 8°. orig. lettered limp wraps, with chinese characters (not transcribed) and dutch title in character-like lettering at head of wraps, large illustr. of H.Mary of China in left margin. [30]pp. of text, full-plates with ext.captions, text-ills. and a sketch-map depict. china and the new Vicaries of the Cross, with legenda (listing the names of 6 newly consacrated Chinese bishops), printed on verso of title.  160.00
Commemmorates the consecration of the first 6 Chinese bishops, Mgr.Tschao, Tsch'en, Souen, Tsu, Tcheng and Hou on 28 October 1928 at St. Peter's, Vatican City, Rome. Incl. a short report on the settlement of the Roman Catholic Church in China, incl. achievements by dutch missionaries, short C.V. of the new Chinese Bishops. "Sinensibus Praesulibus Neerlandia Catholica". A rare & curious item. MINT copy.

188 GEISE, N.J.C. (1907-1995), Badujs en Moslims in Lebak Parahiang, Zuid-Banten. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, De Jong, 1952. Original gilt lettered black cloth. 266pp., 15 text-ills., text-figs. & diagrammes, tables in text, full-p. sketch-map, folded sketch-map at end of vol., bibliography, glossary, registers, errata leave loosely inserted, English summary  135.00
Study by father Geise, former Bishop of Bogor, Indonesia, on the Badujs in Islamic South Banten. The thesis shows the social position of the descendants of the founder. The interpretation of the asabat-institute taken from the law according to the Indonesian adat is treated at greater length, because the person of the sabah is often the cause of tensions in the village community. (cf. summary). Fine copy. Rare.

189 GEURTJENS, H., Onder de Kaja-Kaja's van Zuid Nieuw Guinea. Roermond-Maeseyck, [1933], Boards, (192pp.), ills. on plates. (some ex-lib. stamps.)  45.00
Experiences of a dutch M.S.C. missionary among the Kaya-Kaya of South New Guinea: information is supplied on a variety of subjects as life-cycle, means of subsistence, sports & pastimes, head-hunting rituals...

191 GOEMAAT, L., Onder Javaanse vrouwen. Kampen, [c. 1950]., 12°, pict. wraps., 40pp.  15.00
Missionary achievements among javanese women during the dutch-indonesian dispute.

192 GOLDSMITH, E., God can be trusted. (2nd edn.). London, 1977. Small 8°, limp pict. col. wraps., 189pp.  20.00
The missionary training & life of Elizabeth Hoyte OMF (=Overseas Missionary fellowship) serving the Karo-Batak church (N.Sumatra) in the early sixties, incl. notes on her stay in a Japanese concentration-camp in China, her stay at Penang & Singapore before sailing to N.Sumatra. Pocket-edn.

193 GOLDZIHER, I., Pengantar Teologi dan hukum Islam.Jakarta,INIS, 1991. orig.limp col. glossy wraps. (xii), 282pp. extensive footnotes, bibliogr., publ. list at end. Fine copy. [Seri "INIS", Jilid X].  75.00

194 GORIS, R., "De Strijd over Bali en de Zending". De waarde van Dr. Kraemer's boek. Introd. by TJOKORDE GEDE RAKE SOEKAWATI. Batavia, c., 1934. Small 8°, wraps., 79pp.  55.00
Criticism on Kraemer's: "Over Bali en de Zending", analyzing the difficulties of the reversion of Balanese to Christianity & the evident 'mistakes', this all in view of already extant knowledge of anthropological, sociological & ethnographical nature of the Balinese population. Scarce.

195 GOUW, A.C. TER, Indische jongens. Nijkerk, Callenbach, nd. [1936], Pict. cloth, 155, (2)pp., drawings by S. Schröder. BUUR (I.J.), 1284  25.00
Missionary juvenile situated on Java.

196 GREGORIUS (Father) (introd.), De Hand aan den Ploeg. Het missiewerk van de Capucijnen op Borneo en Sumatra. S.I. [Tilburg,Capucijnen Missie, [....], 1940. Small 8°, pict. dec. wraps., 183pp. Many text-ills., portrs., some sketch-maps.  70.00
Capucin missionary labour among the Dayak & the Chinese on Borneo & amoung the Batak of Sumatra & on Nias. Fine copy.

198 GSELL, F.X., (M.S.C.), L'éveque aux 150 Épouses. Cinquante Années de Vie Missionnaire en Australie. Introd. par A. Dupeyrat (M.S.C.). Paris, 1954. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 138pp. ills. on 5 plates, publ. list printed on outer lower wrap.  70.00
Describes in extenso the life and progress of mission during fifty years in the remote regions of Southern Australia among the Aboriginals. Completely unopened copy in excellent condition. Scarce.

199 GUNNING, J.W., De tegenwoordige toestand van het werk der Protestantsche zending in Ned.-Oost- Indië. Baarn, [c. 1910]., 12°, orig. wraps., 48pp. "De Protestantsche Zending..I-no. 2".  15.00
Relates the achievements of dutch protestant mission in the N.E.I. (wraps. frayed).

200 HADIWIJONO, H., Man in the present Javanese Mysticism. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam free university]. Baarn, 1967. orig. wraps. (xi), 271pp., 2 plates, 1 in colour, some text-figures, diagrams. Summary in Indonesian, bibliography, index.  65.00

203 HANAFI, A., Pengantar dan Sedjarah. Hukum Islam. First edn.Djakarta,Bulan Bintang, 1970. sm.8°. orig. col. wraps. 208pp.  35.00
The history of islamic law. Good copy.

205 HANDBILL JAVA MISSION - Roepstem aan de Christenen in Nederland ter verkondiging van het Evangelie op Java.Amsterdam,October, 1861. sm.8°. 3, 2pp. (verso of p. 3 blank).  115.00
Handbill, published by the so-called Java-Committee, subsidiary of the Batavian Society for in-and exterior mission, calling upon dutch christians to subsidize her work on Java, incl. the sending-out of missionaries to Indonesia, signed in print by Commitee-members as T.M.Looman (President), H. Jaspers (Vice-president)J.C. Groenewegen (Secretary), J.H. van der Linden (treasurer), H.Höveker, H.H. den Ouden, W.J. van Lindonk. Incl. the unused subscription form at tail of p. 3. MINT copy. Rare.

206 HANDBILL JAVA MISSION - Nederlandsche Afdeeling van het Genootschap van In- en Uitwendige Zending te Batavia.Amsterdam,Januarij, 1856. sm.8°. 1 leave, printed recto/verso.  70.00
Handbill, published by the so-called Java-Committee, calling upon dutch christians for funding missionary labour among the Javanese, who, as the pamphlet states are deeply sunk in paganism and fear. Also urging parents to call upon their children to put aside a small amount of their savings in support. Signed in print by T.M. Looman, M.W.D. Middelhoven, A. Ebink, H. Höveker, J.C. Groenewegen, H.H. den Ouden. Minimal contribution called for one dutch guilder only (a fairly large amount for those days). with the orig. unused subscription-form at tail of verso. MINT copy. Rare.

207 HARTINGSVELDT, A. VAN, Woudlopers in Papoealand. 1st edn. Delft, [1961]., Large 8°, pict.l boards, 70pp. Drawings by B. Horsthuis. BUUR (I.J.) 1064.  30.00
Missionary juvenile set in (Dutch) New Guinea. Also Available the 2nd edn. Delft [1964], same price.

209 HASBI ASH SHIDDIEQY, T.M., Sedjarah peradilan Islam. Orig. edn.Djakarta,Bulan Bintang, 1970. orig.col. wraps. 92pp. footnotes. Good copy.  35.00

211 HASBY ASH SHIDDIEQY, T.M., Pokok-pokok ilmu Dibâjah Hadiets. 3rd. printing.Djakarta,Bulan Bintang, 1967. sm.8°. orig.col. wraps. 315pp. footnotes. Good copy.  35.00

212 HASKOS VADER, J. De wildernis in. Een Zendingsverhaal voor jongens en meisjes. Oegstgeest,Zendingsbureau, [c. 1940]., sm. sq. 8°. pict. col. wrs. 96pp. col. plate & draws. by C. v.d. Baan. BUUR, I.J., 0743.  20.00
Missionary Juvenile, set in jungle of dutch New Guinea, looking for a suitable spot founding a new missionary post. Fine copy.

215 HASSELT, F.J.F.VAN, In het land van de Papoea's. Utrecht, c., 1930. Small 8°, 151pp., text-ills., col. sketch-map.  35.00
Reader for Dutch primary schools with info. on Missionary labour on Dutch New Guinea.

216 HATTA, MOH., Rentjana dasar Program dan struktur Partai Demokrasi Islam Indonesia. FIRST EDN.Bandung,"Angkasa", 1967. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 36pp. Stapled.  275.00
This important brochure on the structura and political aims of the P.D.I.(Partai Demokrasi Indonesia) has never being reprinted and is of great importance. Very good copy. Very rare.

220 HAZEVOET, Jac., Keesje's leertijd in de Tropen. 1st edn. Nijkerk, Callenbach, s.d. [circa]., 1920. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. boards, 94pp., text-ills after drawings by Henk Poeder. NOT listed with BUUR.  15.00
Missionary juvenile with as main character an orphan-boy, placed in the Orphanage of Bankwarno (Java). Scarce. (inscr. in ink inside upper-cover, browning throughtout.)

221 HEERBAAN (DE), Wereld en Zending. Algemeen Zendingstijdschrift. Amsterdam, Nederlandse, Zendingsraad, [1948-1995]., tog. bound in 20 vols. hfcloth, remainder in parts as issued.  750.00
Dutch protestant missionary periodical, varying in size: 8° & large 8°(later issues). Richly illustrated. Contains num. artt. on dutch protestant missionary achievements in Southeast Asia, esp. in Indonesia. Very nice run. (lacks vol. 23-1(1970); 1994-3).

222 HEERDE, G. VAN, Matjan de tijger. First edn. Den Haag, Voorhoeve, [....], 1955. Small 8°, pictorial coloured boards, 46pp., ills after drawings. BUUR (I.J.), 1000.  40.00
Missionary story as told for dutch juveniles, set in Sumatra, with as main character a Tiger ("Matjan"). Very fine copy.

223 HEERES, J.E., Bouwstoffen voor de Nederlandsch-Indische Kerkgeschiedenis. Taken fr.:"M.Z.G., XLV, 1901".S.L.,Mededeelingen Nederl. Zendingsgenootschap, [1901]., sm.8°. contemp. wraps. pp.[345]-409. some footnotes. Stapled.  55.00
Contrib. on the history of the Dutch-Indonesian [protestant] church-history and mission.

224 HEIJER, JOH. DEN & SYAMSUL ANWAR(eds.), Islam, Negara dan Hukum.Jakarta,INIS, 1993. orig.limp glossy col. wraps. (v), 146pp. footnotes, publ. list at end. Fine copy. [Seri "INIS" XVI].  75.00

225 HERNSLOWE, Dorothea I., Papuan Post. Being letters from New Guinea. Foreword by the Rt.Rev. P.N. Warrington Strong, Bishop of New Guinea. Orig. edn.S.L.[Hobart],Mission Press, 1949. sm.8°. orig.blank boards, with pict. col. dustjacket. 183pp. some portrs., text-ills. Title-page tipped-in.  80.00
Collected diary letters from author, directed to [a certain]Muriel, describing her tour to the angelican Mission Posts in Papua (New Guinea], then under Australian Mandate. Incl. extensive observations on the christianization of the papuan population. Author was at the time the Tasmanian State Honorary Secretary and Organizer of the Australian Board of Missions. Good copy. Scarce. (dustjacked somewh. browning in margins, staples rusty).

226 HILST, M. VAN DER (K. Papke), Het sultanskind. 4e druk. Delft,Meinema, [....], 1940. Small 8°, pict. cloth, 142pp., frontisp., text-ills. after drawings by J(an) Lutz. BUUR (I.J.), 0605  15.00
Juvenile, partly set in a javanese Craton, incl. notes on the controversy between christianity & Islam. (bds. shaved, soiled & heavily rubbed, a poor copy.)

227 HOEKENDIJK, C.J., De Soendaneesche Hemelling. Orig. (& only) edn. Nijkerk, [1922]., Small 8°, clothbacked pict. col. boards, 90pp., ills. after drawings by Frans van Noorden. BUUR (I.J.), 0350  15.00
Missionary juvenile, set in Sunda-country (Western Java), with as main theme the controversy between christianity & islam.

228 HOFMANN, N., Der islamische Festkalender in Java und Sumatra. Unter besonderer Berücksichtigung des Fastenmonats und Fastenbruchfests in Jakarta und Medan. Bad Honnef, 1978. Small 8°, lettered limp wraps., (ix), 214pp., ills. on 6 plates, 2 sketch-maps, extensive foot-notes, bibliography, indexes, tables in text & full-p.  55.00

229 HOLLE, K.F., Mededeelingen over de Devotie der Naqsjibendijah in den Ned. Indischen Archipel. Offpr.fr.:"BKI, c. 1885)". S.L., s.n.[circa], 1885. sm. 8°. old chintz paper wraps. 15pp. With foot-notes.  115.00
A very interesting essay on the Secret Muslim Sect of the Naqsjibendijah with as head Sjeh Soleiman Effendy (with as main follower the banned Haji Abdoel Kadir from Semarang). (In his introduction author refers to an earlier article by L.W.C. van den Berg on this sect, published in BKI vol. XXVIII). The Sect had already widely spread in the Preanger Regencies, mainly among desa-heads (Patih's). Author tries to analyse and understand the fundamentals of this Sect through a translated "Kitab", supplied by Kruijt at Pulu Pinang, translated & emphasized by a friend to Holle, Rd. Karta Winata, Patih of Soemedang. A very good copy. Rare.

230 HOOG, A(letta), Tombo, het Soendaneesje. [Leesboek voor school en huis]. 2e herz. druk. (2nd. revised edn.) Arnhem, Ten Brink, s.n.[1919]., Small 8°. orig.cloth, title in bold gilt lettering on upper boards, within a 2-barred horizontal border. 77pp., ills. after drawings by W. Hardenberg. ["Mijn bibliotheek No.14"]. BUUR (I.J.), 0289.  30.00
Juvenile, describing the life of a Sundanese boy, with notes on the controversy between christianity & islam, incl. sundanese children's plays & 2 fairy-tales.

231 HOOG, P.H. VAN DER, (Mohammed Abdoel Ali), Pelgrimsreis naar Mekka.'s-Gravenhage,Leopold, 1935. orig.cloth. Title in bold gilt lettering on upper boards, large gilt tooled and coloured circular crest within a broad gilt border tooled on upper boards, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle(verso blank), (viii), 251pp. frontisp.(author on his mule in Arafah-plain), ills. on 7 plates after author's photos., sketch-plan of Mecca in text, sketch-map in text, col. map on endpapers with legenda, depict. the spread of Islam across the world.  210.00
The author, a scientist specialized in Islam, describes here in extenso his experiences during his Hadj to Mecca and Medina for the general dutch population, in order to check his knowledge of Islam with reality; besides this he supplies information on the voyage itself, the sanitary problems that arise, &c...A very good copy of an interesting work.

232 HORSTING, L.H.C., Uit het Land van Kruyt. Wat Midden-Celebes ons Hollanders leeren kan. Orig. edn.Bandoeng,s.n., s.d.[....], 1933. Orig. pict. col. cloth, (xiv), 214pp., frontisp.-portrs. (of Kruyt & his wife), ills. on 8 plates (mainly depicting Toraja-people, houses, etc.), full-p. sketch-map, short glossary.  70.00
Account of 40 years missionary labour by Alb. C. Kruyt (1892-1932) amongst the Toraja of Central-Celebes (Poso), incl. notes on the Toraja-population, means of subsistence, etc. FINE COPY.

233 HOULISTON, S., Borneo Breakthrough. First edn.London, CIM, 1963. Small 8°, cloth, orig. pict.l col. dj., 204pp., ills. on 2 plates, sketch-map on endpapers.  55.00
Missionary labour by the China Inland Mission amongt the Chinese of Western Borneo (: Kalimantan, Sambas). Scarce.

234 HOWARD TAYLOR (Mrs.), Van Slaaf tot Overwinnaar. Freely transl. fr. the english origs. of "A chinese Scholar", and "Pastor Hsi", by A Lukkien.; 's-Gravenhage, 1909. Orig. pict. col. wraps., 202pp., frontisp., 3 plates.  35.00
Missionary novel set in China, province Shansi, based upon the work of the british missionary Mrs. Howard Taylor (China Inland Mission). (dog-eared copy. spine-ends somewh. damaged).

235 HUETING, A., De Tobeloreezen in hun denken en doen (eerste/tweede gedeelte). In:"BKI,vol.77-2/3.(1921)". 's-Gravenhage, 1921. pp [137]-342]; pp.[217]-357.  100.00
Ethnography of the Tobelorese by a missionary who worked among this ethnic group (1896-1915). Information is given on settlement pattern, ethnic religion, physical appearance & clothing, life-cycle, rites & feasts, etc. Scarce. (wraps. of pt. 1 gone).

236 HUETING, A., Geschiedenis der Zending op het Eiland Halmahera. [Utrechtse Zendings-Vereeniging]. Orig.edn. Oegstgeest, Zendingsvereeniging, s.d.[circa], 1930. Thick 8°. orig. wraps. 323, [7]pp.  145.00
History of Dutch Protestant mission (Utrechtse Zendings Vereen.) on Halmaheira & Morotai from 1866-1929. General introd. on history & ethnic religion, followed by a detailed survey of missionary work in Galela & Tobelo, Loloda, Kau, Dodinga, Jailolo, Buli & Weda, Morotai. Next an account is given of missionary conferences, policy & pracise, missionary personnel, education, the development of a christian customary law, the use of malay & local languages in mission, health services, incl. a list of names & terms of office of the missionaries at Halmaheira. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.). Rare. (wraps. somewh. waterstained, 1st blank lightly foxed.)

237 HUETING, A., Tobèloreesch-Hollandsch Woordenboek met Hollandsch-Tobèloreesche inhoudsopgave 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1908. Later clothbacked orig. printed wraps. 516pp.  205.00
Tobelorese-dutch dictionary with a dutch-tobelorese index, compiled by a missionary during the 1st ten years of his stay in Halmahera (1896-1906). Supplement by the same author. Rare. (ownership's entry on title).

238 HULSKEN, M., De Inlandsche Vrouw en het St. Melanie-Werk. Leuven, Xaveriana, 1926. 12°, 32pp. "Algemeene Reeks: Nr. 12. Xaveriana: Nr. 31."  70.00
The work of the St. Melania Foundation in Indonesia with as ultimate aim the conversion of Indonesian (=Javanese) women to the Roman-Catholic faith, incl. extensive notes on the life of Javanese women under Islam. Curious & rare.

239 HULZEN, JOH. VAN, Kees. 6e druk.Delft,Meinema, s.n.[circa], 1959. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. designed by Adri Alindo. 24pp. text-ills, of which some coloured, all after drawings by Adri Alindo. BUUR, I.J., 0606.  20.00
Juvenile set in Batavia, with strong christian tendency, in wich the main rôle is played by a little dog that goes astray. Buur calls for 5 edns. only (1-5). Nice copy. (Sunday-school ex-libris pasted inside upper wrap.).

241 IJDENS, H. (ed.), Mededeelingen over den stand van het werk van de zending op Sumatra, Nias en Mentawei. Oegstgeest, 1935. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., (portr. of Nommensen). 2 text-ills., sketch-map of Nias. "Mededeelingen No. 2(September 1935)".  20.00
Short reports on the achievement of missionary work on Nias, Mentawei & among the Batak of N. Sumatra by L.I. Nommensen.

242 IMAM PRATIGNJO (ed.), Kursus Indoktrinasi. Diselenggarakan oleh: Bagian Research, Dokum. & Pend. LKBN "Antara". S.L.,"Antara", 1964. sm.tall 4°. orig. wraps, title-label printed in indonesian language on upper wrap. 103pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only.  275.00
A seminar on political indoctrination as held between 6 Oct. -23 November 1964, probably at Jakarta under direction of Imam Pratignjo, secretary to the Party "Front Nasional", supplying interesting information of Indonesian political thinking, shortly after the 30 September 1963 coup, in the first phase of "Orde Baru", established by the Suharto-administration. A good copy. Curious & Rare.

245 INDONESIAN COMIC - Sejarah Hasan Husein. [Djakarta, c. 1970]., Pt. 2-6, tog. 5 parts. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., tog. 160pp. of indonesian comic. Stapled. Fine. (pt. 1 missing).  80.00

246 INDONESIAN ISLAMIC UNION - Sarekat Islam Lokal. [Local Islamic Unions]. Orig.edn. Jakarta,Arsip Nasional R.I., 1975. orig.printed wraps. Hftitle(verso blank). (xl), 379pp. Indexes: general, geographical, personal names and subjects, english abstract, original documents reproduced in dutch. ["Arsip Nasional Republik Indonesia, penerbitan sumber-sumber sejarah", No.7].  145.00
Collected [dutch language] documents about Sarekat Islam (S.I. for short), being reports on S.I. in the districts in Java between 1913-1919. The documents are derived from reports and information from the local Dutch authorities, such as residents, assistant-residents, controllers and several regents, district-chiefs and their assistants. The reports contain information about S.I. activities in different areas, in private lands, towns and rural areas. The abstract supplies an excellent review on the history and development of S.I. on pp.XXXVII-XL. Very good copy. Scarce.

247 INDONESIAN MISSION - JAARVERSLAG...van het Zendingshospitaal "Pitoeloengan" te Poerwodadi, afd. Grobogan, (Java). [Utrecht, 1910]., Small 8°, [40]pp., some plates.  15.00
Financial report of the missionary hospital "Pitoeloengan".

248 INIS NEWSLETTER- (Indonesian-Netherlands Cooperation in Islamic Studies). Jakarta-Leiden-Yogyakarta, 1989-1991., Vol. I-VI. 6 pts. Pictorial glossy wraps. Each c. 30pp., occas. illustrated. Text partly in Indonesian & English. Stapled. (incl. a few duplicates).  45.00

251 IRIAN JAYA- GEDENKBOEK, Een weg in de Wildernis. Gedenkboek ter gelegenheid van 25 jaar zending op Irian Jaya door de Groninger kerken (1956-1981). Groningen, 1981. Small 8°, limp pictorial coloured glossy wraps., 63pp., many ills., sketchmap.  55.00
Commemmorative 'volume' of 25 years missionary work on Irian Jaya by the churches of the dutch province Groningen. Fine copy.

253 ISLAM - KRAEMER, H., Mededeelingen over den Islam op Ambon en Haroekoe. pp. 77-88; R.A. Hoesein Dajadiningrat, Een verzoek om een Mohammedaansch wetgeleerd oordeel over de Javaansche Ganagini-adat- a.o. artt. In:"DJAWA, 7-no. 2. Weltevreden, 'Djawa', 1927. Small 4°, orig. wraps., pp.66-123, with a portr. (Snouck Hurgronje).  10.00
Contains, a.o., 2 interesting artt. on Islam in Indonesia (Java & Ambon/Haruku). (some occas. foxing).

254 ISLAM IN INDONESIA - GRAAF, J.H. DE, Geschichte Indonesiens in der Zeit der Verbreitung des Islams und während der europäischen Vorherrschaft. Leiden/Köln, 1977. Modern cloth, orig. wrap. bound-up, 118pp. Reprint fr.: "Handbuch der Orientalistik, 3. Abt., 1. Bd."  70.00
An important essay on the spread of Islam in Indonesia during european administration. Fine.

255 ISLAMIC ART Manuscripts, Miniatures and Qajar Lacquer, Coins, Pottery, Metalwork, Glass, Textiles, Arms and Armour, Rugs and Carpets, Orientalist Paintings, 19th Century European Decorative Arts, Jewellery. Sale catalogue. Geneva, Sotheby, 1985. Large 8°, original pict. gilt tooled limp wraps., c. 200 pp. With over 150 col. plates & ills. on plates, incl. for a large part depicting Oriental textiles & prayer-rugs, with estimates.  55.00
Very fine illsd. sale catalogue, comprising tog. 500 lots to be auctioned.

256 ISLAMIC ART-J.H. KRAMERS, Over de Kunst van de Islam. Leiden, Brill, 1953. Large 8°, clothbacked boards, 102pp., ills. on 8 plates, some text-figures, extensive bibliography, appendix deals with provincial art & folk-art.  80.00
An excellent review, posthumously publ., with a substantial part on Iran/Persia, also on the N.E.I, ancient near East: Osman Empire. Mint copy. Scarce.

258 JACKSON, K.D., Traditional Authority, Islam, and Rebellion. A study of Indonesian Political Behavior. 1st. Berkeley-Los Angeles, 1980. Cloth, dj. (xxiv), 375pp. many tables, diagrams in text, bibliography, index.  70.00
The Dar'ul Islam Rebellion in West-Java, political integration among the Sundanese. Excellent study. Fine copy.

259 JACOBS, H. (ed.), Documenta Malucensis. (1547-1682). Rome, 1974-1984., 3 vols. Thick 8°, orig. stiff wraps., (xxxix), 84, 758; (xxxi), 65, 794; (xxiii), 54, 776pp. 5 plates, 6 maps, bibliography, indexes. "Monumenta Hist. Soc. Iesu, 109/119-126"  295.00
Collection of, for the greater part, hitherto unpublished documents relating to Portuguese Jesuit Mission in the Moluccas, partly under V.O.C.-charter.

261 JAVA HYMNS - KIDUNGIPUN Pasamuan Kristen Djawi.[Djakarta],Taman Pustaka Kristen, 1955. thick 12°. orig. wraps.(plastified). 370, (xiii)pp.(register).  35.00
Collection of christian hymns for javanese christians, notation in "klavarscribo", full text in bahasa Indonesia. (trimmed copy).

263 JAY, R.R., Religion and Politics in Rural Central Java. New Haven, 1963. Small 8°, limp wraps., (viii), 117, [3]pp., some full-p. sketch-plans, genealogical tables, bibliography. "Cultural Report series No. 12."  55.00
(heavily underlined & annotated with pencil throughout.)

264 JENS, Joh., Het Insos en het K'Bor feest op Biak en Soepiori -WITH: J. HAGEMAN, Eenige gegevens over de Hindoe-oudheden van Oost-Java. a.o. artt. In: "BKI, 72- 3/4 (1916)." pp.382-598.  25.00

265 JENSMA, Th.E., Doopsgezinde zending in Indonesië. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1968. orig. wraps. (x), 181pp., 3 sketch-maps. Summary in English.  45.00
Chronol. review of the achievements & progress of dutch mennonite missionary labour on Northern Sumatra, Dutch New Guinea & Java, period 1821-1963. (incl. the period of the Japanese occupation, by the Dutch Branch of the Mennonite Missionary Society (founded May 1821) after the break in 1847 called the Mennonite Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in the Dutch Possessions Overseas (The Mennonite Miss. Soc.)

266 JESUIT MISSION IN NETHERLANDS INDIA - St.CLAVERBOND - BERICHTEN uit Nederlandsch Oost-Indië voor de leden van den Sint-Claverbond. 's-Gravenhage, Sint Claverbond, 1889-1953., Tog. in 45 vols. sm.8°. clothbacked marbled boards, gilt lettered spines, remainder in parts as issued (paper wraps). With text-ills. & portrs. Year I: 1889 - 1919; year 1924-1929 (complete, bound), year 1933-1953, (year 61). (complete, bound.)(year 1941-1946 bound in 1 vol.).  2,495.00
The St.Claverbond (St.Claver Association), a dutch Jesuit missionary organization, founded in 1888, named after St. Peter Claver (1580-1654) (Canonized in 1888) Spanish Jesuit, for 35 years the volunteer servant and spiritual father of the African Negroes who were brought into Cartagena, Colombia, to be sold as slaves; commenced her missionary labour in the Netherlands East Indies on 4th of April 1808, when the first Roman-catholic missionary was allowed to enter the Indies by the colonial administration. These communications have been published for her members only and supply a wealth of information on progress & achievements of Jesuit Missionary labour in the East Indies, incl. extensive notes on pagan beliefs & rites, life-cycle, means of subsistence, the controversy between christianity and Islam. Bound volumes in MINT condition, loose parts with frayed wraps. A nice, long run. (year 1889-1919 with occas. paper ex-lib. labels on spines).

269 JONGE, H. DE, Handelaren en Handlangers. Ondernemerschap, economische ontwikkeling en Islam op Madura. Dordrecht, 1988. (viii), 209pp., some plates, text-ills., sketch-maps, tables, notes, bibliography, index. "VKI, 132."  15.00

270 JONGELING, M.C., Het zendingsconsulaat in Nederlands-Indië 1906-1942. Arnhem, 1966. sm.thick 8°. orig.decor. wraps., 371pp. List of abbrev. used, glossary malay-dutch, name-list of missionary consuls, register.  40.00
Reviews dutch missionary activities in colonial Indonesia from 1906 up till 1942. Fine copy.

271 JOOSTEN, L.(compiler), Samosir. De oudbatakse Samenleving. 's-Hertogenbosch, Minderbroeders Kapucijnen, 1996. sm. 8°. orig. col. stiff wraps. 99pp. col. ills. and end-pieces in Batak ornamental style, bibliogr., list of Toba-Batak expressions.  35.00
A description of Toba-Batak traditions from by-gone days, incl. christian influences on those traditions. MINT copy.

274 JUYNBOLL, TH. W., Handleiding tot de kennis van de Mohammedaansche Wet volgens de leer der Sjâfi'itsche School. 3e druk. Leiden, 1925. Cloth (recased, with new endpapers). (xv), 430pp. with a plate, ext. bibliographies to each chapter at end, register, errata- & suppl. notes at end.  160.00
Still a very important study on Islam in general and in the dutch East Indies: Islam vs. Christianity, the Haj, &c... Scarce. (right corner cut-away from hftitle, some marginal Ms. annots. in ink, small inkblot on lower part of fore-rim).

275 JUYNBOLL, Th. W., Handbuch des Islamischen Gesetzes nach der Lehre der Schafi'itischen Schule, nebst einer allgemeine Einleitung. Transl. after the orig. dutch. Leiden-Leipzig, Brill-Harrassowitz, 1910. Orig.cloth, title printed on front boards and spine. Hftitle (verso blank). (xvi), 384pp. Extensive footnotes, register of names, extensive bibliography, register of Qur'an citations, supplementary remarks and notes on last, unnumbered, leaf.  225.00
Handbok to Islamic Law & legislation according to the Sjafi'ifi dogma as formulated by the famous islamic Jurist Sjafi'i (767-820 A.D.), originated in Egypt but spreading fast, a o. to the Indian subcontinent, and to the dutch colonial territory of Indonesia. Still a very important and useful study on the subject. Very good copy.

276 KAMMA, F.C., "Dit wonderlijke werk." Het probleem van de communicatie tussen Oost en West gebaseerd op de ervaringen in het Zendingswerk op Nieuw-Guinea (Irian Jaya), 1855-1972. Een Socio-missiologische benadering. Oegstgeest, 1976. 2 vols. orig.wraps. (xxiv), (xi), 836pp., many ills. & portrs. on plates, text-figures, 2 extended sketch-maps, bibliography, name-lists (incl. papuan missionaries).  115.00
Socio-missionary analysis of missionary labour & achievements in former dutch New Guinea,based upon personal experiences during a long period of time. Fine copy.

277 KAMMA, F.C., Kruis en Korwar. Een honderdjarig vraagstuk op Nieuw Guinea. Orig. edn.Den Haag,J.N. Voorhoeve, 1953. orig. cloth, dustjacket. 284pp., 6 plates, col. endpaper map, list of schools onder administration of various dutch missionary corporations.  70.00
Analyzes and describes the results of a centenary of Dutch [protestant] missionary labour on New Guinea. With artt. by H.J. Agter, P.C. Bothof, D.C.A. Bout, K.J. Brouwer, a.o.

278 KATHOLIEKE MISSIE (De) in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië, Jaarboek 1933-37 Batavia, Centraal Missiebureau, 1933-37. Tog. 4 volumes of the series. Small 8°, orig. pict.l col. limp wraps. Each volume c. 400pp. illustrated.  35.00
Annual reports of Roman-Catholic missionary labour in the N.E.I., incl. name-lists, addresses of vicaries, indexes. EACH:

279 KEIJZER, S., Mawerdi's publiek en administratief regt van den Islam. Met een inleiding over de toepasselijkheid van dat regt in Ned.-Indië. 's-Gravenhage, Susan, 1862. Recent limp wraps, title-label on front wrap. Hftitle (verso blank). (xxxii), 253pp.  175.00
Important study, by one of the foremost dutch Islamologists, on Islamic public- & administrative law, also as practised, where applicable, in 19th century Indonesia. Uncut copy. Rare.

280 KELLING, F., Buke Masmur ko Susi. Nisalin Su Bahasa ang Sangie.London,Foreign Bible Soc., 1886. Small 8°, cloth, 235pp.  160.00
Bible stories in Sangirese language. Rare.

281 KERK EN NIEUW GUINEA .. Open brief aan de generale synode der Nederlandse Hervormde Kerk. Delft, s.d. [1956] (19pp.)  15.00
On the position of the dutch church in New Guinea.

282 KERNKAMP, W.J.A., De Islam en de Vrouw. Bijdrage tot de kennis van het reformisme naar aanleiding van M.R. Rida's 'NIDA'LIL-DJINS AL-LATIEF". Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Amsterdam, 1935. Large 8°, orig. wraps., (viii), 250, (1)pp., list with citations from original Qur'an-texts (2pp).  170.00
Research into the position of females within Islam, incl. those of Islamic women in colonial Indonesia, as compared with other asian countries and the Near East. (dog-eared copy.)

283 KEYSSER, Chr., Anutu im Papualande. 2. Aufl. Kassel, 1929. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 148pp., some plates, sketch-map.  55.00
Missionary achievements in Papua New Guinea, community "Sattelberg".

284 KEYSSER, Chr., Eine Papuagemiende. Orig. edn. Kassel, 1929. Small 8°, orig. wraps., dj., [2], 249pp., ills. on 5 plates.  50.00
Description of a missionary of missionary-station "Sattelberg", PNG. (dj. frayed with particles gone).

286 KLEIJN, A.A., Kort Overzicht van de geschiedenis der Zending in Oost-en West-Indië. Rotterdam, [c. 1914]., Small 8°, orig. wraps., 209pp., some plates & text-ills., of which portrs. of missionaries.  20.00
Concise history of dutch protestant mission in Indonesia & the West-Indian colonies, under V.O.C. administration up till the first part of the 19th century.

287 KLEINSCHMIDT, A. Lubang. Ein Lebensbild von der Insel Java für Jugend und Volk. Orig. edn.Stuttgart,Schmidt & Spring, [circa], 1890. Modern clothbacked old pictorial coloured boards, inside upper & lower joints reinforced with a modern cloth strip, 183pp., coloured lithographed front., 7 other fine coloured lithographed plates.  385.00
The story of a young Javanese Tiger-hunter, incl. extensive notes on the rôle of Islam in daily life, & the influence of Chinese merchants & Arab money-lenders, who are portrayed as sly & unreliable, greedy & unfaithful, women-chasers (esp. the Chinese), opium-addicts, etc. A rare novel in a well restored binding. (orig. bds. soiled & shaved, pict. area still very clear however, in relief-printing.)

288 KOCH, H.J.M. (S.J.), Korte Schets der Javamissie en van de in Zending der Javamissie op de intrnationale Missietentoonstelling te Rome. Djokja, 1925. Small 8°, lettered wraps., 80pp., ills. on 20 plates, some full-p. graphs, 2 full-p. sketch-maps depicting the missionary field of the Roman Catholic Java-Mission. short list of books as published for the converted christians on Java.  55.00
The first part of this booklet deals with the history, development & future of the Roman Catholic Java Mission, incl. extensive notes on the struggle with Islam; the 2nd. part describes the javanese division of the international Missionary exhibition at Rome, & has a separate title:" De Javaansche Inzending op de Internationale Missietentoon-stelling te Rome." An interesting & curious booklet. (2 paper labels near spine of upper wrap, ex-lib. label in margin of first portrait (St. Claverbond Libr.), tail-ends slightly damaged).

289 KOCH, K., The revival in Indonesia. Berghausen, Evangelization publ., 1970. Small 8°, pict. stiff wraps., 310pp., pocket edn.  20.00
Missionary labour in modern Indonesia.

290 KOOMEN, P. DE (Introd.), Uw Koninkrijk Kome. Vijftien Jaren Zendingsarbeid in de Residentie Soerakarta. [Gedenkboek].Kampen, 1927. Small oblong 8°, orig. gilt decorated & lettered cloth, 120pp. Many plates, large initials.  35.00
Commemmorates the first 15 years of dutch protestant missionary labour in Surakarta Residency. (1912-1927).

291 KOOMEN, P. DE, In schaduw van bamboe en palmen. Amsterdam-Batavia, 1932. Small 8°, limp boards, 171pp., numerous text-ills.  20.00
Travel account with emphasis on Java, missionary labour (: schools, hospitals, etc.), with historical references (: Daendels, etc.).

292 KORAN/ALCORAN - Kur'an. Bu eser, seçkin bir heyet tarafundan, çestli dillerde çrkan, Kur'an tercilmeleri de gözden geçirilerek meydana getirilmistir. Besinot Basim.Istanbul, 1965. sm. 8°. Orig. clothbacked lettered boards. 380pp. Register.  75.00
A copy of a turkish language Koran, in latin script. (fr. inner hinge splitting but holding).

293 KRAEMER, H., Agama Islam. Tjet. ketiga (C.A.O. van Nieuwenhuijze). Djakarta, 1952. Small 8°, limp boards, dj., 308pp., short bibliography, index.  45.00

294 KRAEMER, H., Agama Islam. Tjet. Ketiga. Djakarta, 1952. Small 8°, limp boards, dj., 308pp., short bibliography, index.  50.00

295 KRAEMER, H., De huidige stand van het Christendom in Nederlandsch-Indië. 's-Gravenhage, 1937. Small 8°, lettered wraps., 86pp.  15.00
Report by a famous dutch protestant missionary on the current position of christianity in the N.E.I. & her outlooks, incl. chapters on the role & development of the Indigenous christian church & her position. (fore-rim foxed).

296 KRAEMER, H., Mijn tweede zes-jaar in Indië. S.L., nd., Small 8°, orig. wraps., 31pp.  15.00
Account of the famous Missionary H(endrik) Kraemer, describing his 2nd six-year term in the N.E.I. as missionary, incl. notes on bible-transl., & further prospects of the mission.

297 KRAYER VAN AALST, H., Liefde-Macht. Een schets uit het zendings-leven onder de Alfoeren van West-Seram. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,[....], 1916. Small 8°, orig. dec. cloth (motive of Kakean-rite style), 81pp., 4 photo plates, head-&-tail pieces after Alfurese sacred motifs. BUUR, PD, 801; RUINEN, A 130.  65.00
Impressions by a protestant assistant-minister, who worked on Seram from 1897-1913, of daily life in the Christian Alune & Wemale villages of West-Seram. Subjects touched upon are the progress of Christianization, tours of duty from Piru to the North Coast of Seram, illnes & health, spirit belief, head-hunting & the Kakean Society & the impact on the Alfurese; marriage-arrangements, & the relationship between men & women. Emphasis has been placed upon the conflict between traditonal customs & beliefs & new, christian elements. (Polman, Centr. Moluccas, op.cit.).

298 KRAYER VAN AALST, H., Een offer der Zee. Schetsen uit een jong-christelijke gemeente op Seram. 's-Gravanhage, [1922]., Small 8°, pict. wraps., 54pp., 3 plates, head-&-tail- pieces & vignettes in text derived from the Fauna of Seram. BUUR, PD, 931. RUINEN, A 130.  35.00
Describes author's own protestant missionary experiences on Seram, where he worked as an assistant-minister from1897-1913

299 KRAYER VAN AALST, H., Solé en zijn vriendjes. Nieuwe herziene uitgave van:"Van een Ceramschen Jongen"(1916). 's-Gravenhage, [1930]., Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., 46pp., 4 plates. BUUR (I.J.), 0488.  45.00
Description by a dutch protestant assistant-minister who worked on Halmaheira for an extented time, the life of an Alfurese boy to-be a Christian Guru, incl. notes on child-labour, fishing, a "War-dance" & influence of christianity on daily life. New revised edn. after "Van een Ceramschen Jongen [1916]".

300 KRIEKEN, G.S. VAN, Snouck Hurgronje en het Panislamisme. Lezing. Leiden, 1985. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 37pp., notes.  20.00
Lecture on the position of Snouck Hurgronje & Pan-Islamism. Fine.

302 KROMME, E.E.M.J.,`'''''?,, Beschrijving der Tanimbar-en-Babar-Eilanden. [Saumlakki, Ambon, 1921]. Small 4°, spiral binding, 232pp. of xerox after the orig. typo-script.  125.00
Final dispatch partly based upon Dutch ethnographical relevant literature from 1854 & upon personal observations during the duty as a civil servant on Babar & Tanimbar Islands. Publ. in order to stimulate interest & knowledge on the economic difficulties of the region, incl. descriptions covering history, geography, climate, flora & fauna, people, languages, popular beliefs, village-life, health-situation, missionary labour, adat-law vs. European administration & the general political situation, with suggestions for improvements.

304 KRUYT, Alb.C., De Inlander en de zending. Vier lezingen. Amsterdam, 1907. (2), 164pp., short bibliography.  55.00
A collection of 4 artt. on mission & the native population in Indonesia: mission & the Indonesian women; on communism & the Toraja; how the Indonesians receive christianity & the meaning of dreams in missionary labour. Unopened copy.

306 KRUYT, J.(Jr.), Spel-en Leesboek in de taal van Oost-Mori(Midden-Celebes). Leiden,P.J.Mulder & Zn., 1919. sm.8°. orig.lettered wraps, printed within a decorative typographical border. Hftitle. 55pp.  160.00
Contains tog. 44 exercises: spelling and reading mastering the East-Mori language (printed in roman characters, not translated), as compiled by a [protestant] missionary-teacher of the dutch Missionary Society 'Nederlandsch Zendelingsgenootschap', who worked for an extended time in Central Sulawesi, Mori-regency. In very good condition. Very rare.

307 KÜHNEL, E., Miniaturmalerei im Islamischen Orient.Berlin, 1922. clothbacked orig.boards, circular gilt vignette on upper boards. (vii), 68pp. Num. ills. on 79 plates o.o.t. with captions and references printed at tails. ["Die Kunst des Ostens, Herausgeg. von W. Cohn, Bd.VII"].  55.00
Contains a.o. Arab book-illustrations in Mesopotamia, Mongol painting-style in West-Turkestan and Persia, Persian Miniature-painting fr. Behzâd to Rizâ Abbâsi, Turkish miniature-painting...Nice copy.

308 KÜHNLE-DEGELER, R., Tagebuchblätter aus Borneo. Orig. edn.Stuttgart-Basel,Basler Missionsbuchhandlung, s.d. [circa], 1925. sm. 8°. orig. illustr. cloth after a design by Walter Jacobs. 99pp. 3 full-p. plates, some text-ills, one head-piece to chapter 1 depict. a Dayak 'Prahu'. ["Stuttgarter Missionsbücher", Bd. V].  55.00
Story of the conversion to christianity of a Dayak head-man's daughter, Upper Kayan Area, Borneo. Incl. i.a. notes on paganism, cults & customs and in general the progress of Basler Mission on Borneo. Plates depict. a.o. Dayak housing. Nice copy.

309 KÜHNLE-DEGELER, R., Die Starken zum Raube. Erzählungen aus dem Leben eines Dajak. Stuttgart-Basel, c.1925, Small 8°, lettered pict. col. clothwith matching dj. 220pp., frontisp., 2 col. plates, 7 plain plates, short glossary.  70.00
Account on the "Rheinische Mission" in Borneo, incl. chapters on various Dayak ceremonies, Islam on Borneo, founding of Telok Betong, etc. Near Fine copy. Scarce.

310 KUNST, J., De Inheemsche muziek en de zending. Amsterdam, 1947. Small 8°, wraps., 47pp., 4 ills. on a plate, numerous music-scores of which full-p.  20.00
Speech on the relation between missionary labour & music in the N.E.I.

311 LAWRENCE, P., Road belong cargo. A study of the Cargo Movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea. Manchester, 1964. Cloth, dj., (xvi), 291pp., 4 plates, 7 sketch-maps, tables & diagrams, bibliography, index. (ex-lib. copy, 2 small stamps on ti.-p.)  80.00

312 LETT, A., Im Dienste des Evangeliums auf der Westküste von Nias. Barmen, 1901. 5 pts. in 1. Dec. cloth, 99, [4]; 78, [4]; 92, [4]; 103, [2]; 38, [2]pp., 73 text-ills. of which full-p. (also depicting native dress from Nias), portrs. SUZUKI, p.36; MULLER, 0733.  340.00
The author was a missionary on Nias, later murdered on Mentawei... Although title-p. suggests 4 parts, the volume actually contains 5 parts. The 5th part:"Fetero" is the most important and rarest part. "This book is a gold-mine of information on all aspects of the culture of Nias; despite its title it supplies extensive important info. on life-cycle, class-structure, various ceremonies, clothing, housing, religion, economy, the influence of Islam & the controversy with christianity..." (Suzuki, Nias...op.cit.).

313 LEV, D.S., Islamic Courts in Indonesia. A study in the Political Bases of Legal Institutions. Orig. edn. (1st.) Berkeley-L.A.-London, 1972. Cloth, dj., (xii), 281pp., glossary, index.  100.00
Excellent study on the subject. Scarce. (bookplate pasted inside upper bds.)

314 LINDEN, J. VAN DER, Den Javaan een Javaan. Zeist, 1947. Small 8°, wraps., 30pp. "Lichtstralen op den akker der wereld, no. 2, year 48."  10.00
Pamphlet on missionary labour on Java.

315 LINDENBORN, M., Jan Lambrecht Zeger zendeling van Indramajoe, 1870-1890. Uit zijn dagboek getekend. Rotterdam, nd. (c.1930)., 12°, 85pp., with text-ills.  10.00

316 LOCHER, G.W. Indonesië en Azië; C L. VAN DOORN, Het eigene als criterium (sociaal-economische politiek in Indonesië); C.A.O. VAN NIEUWENHUYZE, Moslims leven en Indonesische levenssfeer; a.m.o. artt. in "WENDING, Maandblad voor Evangelie en Cultuur, Mei 1949, year 4, no. 3". 's-Gravenhage, 1949. Small 8°, original wraps., pp. (113)-237.  20.00
this Issue of "Wending" is entirely devoted to the situation of christianization, the position of dutch protestant Church, on Islam & Culture in post-war Indonesia, on the brink of independence.

317 LOOMAN, T.M., Abbeokoeta; of: de Dageraad tusschen de Keerkringen: Eene schets van het Ontstaan en den vooruitgang der Zending in Yorriba. Transl. fr. the orig. english edn.( by Ch.M.Tucker), revised (enlarged).Amsterdam,H. Höveker, 1860. sm.8°. recent clothbacked marbled boards. Title-page (verso blank),(vii), 330, [5]pp.(explanation to plates and maps). 2 fine col. lithogr. plates, 8 woodcut plates, 3 maps of which 2 fold. and 1 double-page.  750.00
This dutch translation, after the orig. english, has been revised and enlarged with use of the latest news and has been published by command of the [dutch] Association for the promotion of christian knowledge. The work deals with missionary labour and achievements among the Yoruba-tribe, Africa south of the Sahara; incl. extensive notes on customs & pagan beliefs, the problem of slavery. Last few chapters deal with experiences of various missionaries, the Niger-expedition and the martyrdom of John Baptist Dabaloe, a converted Yoruba assistant-missionary. Although title-page states that 4 maps are present, the list of plates supplies 3 maps published. Very rare in very good condition. (bds. with very light rubbing at extremities).

319 LUINENBURG, O., Java. Oegstgeest, [1938], Small 4°, pict. col. boards, 92pp., 9 large col. tipped-in plates, 31 plain tipped-in ills., head- & tailpieces, all by Alb. J. de Neef, 3 full-p. sketch-maps, register of plates. "Onze Zendingsvelden, 2." BUUR (I.J.), 0698.  30.00
Describes not only the history of Dutch protestant mission on Java, but supplies also info on Javanese culture as Adat, the work of a Dukun, the history of Islam & her settlement on Java, incl. a number of Javanese legends. Good copy. (outer rims of bds. somewh. shaved.)

320 MAHMUD JUNUS, Marilah Semahjangi Tjétakan ketudjuh-belas. Djakarta, Pustaka Mahmudiah, 1958-, 1960. 4 pts. Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., each 32pp., illustrated. Incl. text in Arab characters. "Ibadat Untuk kanakČ putera dan puteri."  35.00
Religious (Islamic) instructions for primary school children. Stapled.

321 MALAY LANGUAGE BIBLE STORIES : Dari Pirdaoes Ke-Pirdaoes Bandoeng, Indonesian Publ. House, s.d. Small 8°, c. 100pp., text-ills.  25.00

322 MALINOWSKI, B., Coral Gardens and Their Magic. A study of the methods of Tilling the Soil and of Agricultural rites in the Trobriand Islands. First edn.London,George Allen & Unwin, 1935. 2 vols. Large 8°, cloth, (xxxv), 500; (xxxii), 350pp. Numerous plates & figures in text, sketch-maps, indexes.  495.00
I: The description of Gardening; II: The Language of Magic and Gardening. A fundamental study, still of great value. A very fine set. Rare.

324 MAP - JAVA MISSION - Midden Java ten Zuiden, als Zendingsterrein der Gereformeerde Kerken in Nederland.Wageningen,Zomer en Keuning, nd.[circa], 1925. Large coloured map between original wooden poles, 1: 165.000. Total size 175x90 cm. With legenda printed at tail and inset-map in left lower corner: Soemba als Zendingsterrein der Gereformeerde Kerken der Provinciën Groningen, Drenthe en Overijssel, 1: 400.000 with legenda. And another inset-map in upper right corner: Island of Java, 1: 4.225.000.  565