![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 150: Through Foreign Eyes: Indonesia up till 1900 (2008).
1 AA, J.B. VAN DER (Soc.Jesu), Ceylon. Schetsen, Zeden en Gewoonten. Brieven van een Missionaris. Orig.[flemish:dutch language] edn., transl. after the first french edn. "Ile de Ceylan...[Paris, 1900].Leuven, 1900. clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt lettering on spine. hftifle(verso with puibl. imprint). (viii), 279pp. Ills. on 15 plates after orig. photographs by author, list of Vicariates in text, sketch-map in text, [1]p. errata(verso blank). 170.00
¶ The author, a flemish father Soc.Iesu, left in 1895 for Ceylon, as an instructor at the Papal Seminarium at Kandy. This work contains tog. XVII extensive letters to friends/fellow fathers in Belgium, containing extensive descriptions of country and people: their customs and belief[s], ceremonies, life-cycle, marriage, birth, divorce & death, means os subsistence, arts & crafts, incl. theatre, &c...interwoven with reports on the progress and struggle of Roman Catholic missionary labour. Orig.publ. in french, also in 1900. This dutch edn. is very scarce and much sought-after. Good copy. ((corners with very light shaving, paper with some very light and occas. marginal yellowing, foxing to margins of plates and on versos(blank).2 AA, P.J.B.C. ROBIDÉ Van Der, Reizen naar Nederlandsch Nieuw-Guinea ondernomen op last der Regeering... in de jaren 1871, 1872, 1875-'76 door P. van der Crab, J.E. Teysmann, J.G. Coorengel en A.J. Langeveld van Hemert en P. Swaan.'sGravenhage, 1879. clothbacked boards, orig. wrap. laid-down on upper bds., (xlii), 480pp., frontisp., (large folded col. lithogr. map), very large folded col. lithogr. map at the end, with legenda & inset/map. (loosely inserted). R/M, p.34; Tiele 908. 385.00
¶ Reports on voyages to (a.o.) New Guinea by command of dutch colonial administration, period 1818-1877. Scarce.3 AA, P.J.B.C. ROBIDÉ Van Der, Reizen van D.E. van Braam Morris naar de Noordkust van Niederlandsch Nieuw Guinea. Eerste vaart op de Amberno- of Rochussen-Rivier. Taken fr.:"BKI, X-1".S.L.,s.d. [circa], 1900. blind wraps. [42]pp., glossary, 2 large folded track-maps. 35.00
¶ Account of the first navigation up Rochussen-river by D.E. van Braam Morris, dutch territory of New Guinea.4 ACEH - [DER KINDEREN], HET BESTUUR en de Rechtspleging in het Gouvernement van Atjeh en Onderhoorigheden. Taken fr.:"TAG, V. (1888)". S.L. [Amsterdam], 1888. Large 8°, modern limp stitched wraps., pp.[129]-137. 20.00
¶ Short essay on dutch colonial administration & law-enforcement in Aceh & dependencies.5 ACEH/ATJEH- [An original Certificate of registry]. Specifieke Schets of Platte Grondteekening. Meetbrie van het perceel grond gelegen ter hoofdplaats Kota Radja, Sectie A Blad no. 1 uit C4 en 5. Gouvernement Atjeh en Onderhoorigheden. S.L.[Kota Radja],s.n., 1891. sm.4°. Centre-folded. Printed title. [3]pp. of printed text, filled-in in Ms. in ink. Approved at Batavia, 11 Maart 1891. Certified in ink & signed on p.(3). Sketch-plan of the premises on front leave, Scale 1: 1000 dutch ells, with official Government blind-stamp in corner of front leave. 45.00
¶ An official and original certificate of registry on behalf of Aceh Landregistry. (apart from some light soiling a well-preserved copy.)6 ACEH- De Pedir-Expeditie. Collection of subsequent artt. on the Pedir-expedition (1898) (Central-Aceh), as issued by the "Indisch Militair Tijdschr., vol. II, 1898, vv.)". Bound-up with: NOTA NAAR AANLEIDING van de voorgevallen gebeurtenissen in de Pedir-streek gedurende het tijdsverloop van 2 Augustus tot en met 31 Augustus 1898.... &: DE PASANGAN-Expeditie (1) in 1898 (: Psangan-region, coastal region covering Geudong & Blang Meh in the East till Salamanga in the Western part of Aceh). Tog. bound in 1 vol. Large 8°, cloth, pp.484-928; pp.43-371, tables in text, sketch-map to the Pasangan-expedition, 1 col. folded map & 2 sketch-maps to the Pedir-expedition, folded table, showing the food-rations as issued for the European, the African & the Ambonese soldiers, & for the Indigenous soldiers (: Javanese, Madurese, etc.), the coolies & the forced labourers, tog. loose in endpocket. 295.00
¶ Interleaved copy, with notes. 1 issue of the Military journal submitted in Mss. & bound-up. A curious collection of an interesting period in the Aceh-war. In good condition.7 ACEH PHOTOGRAPH (late 19th century) - S.L., s.n., 1890. ]. A large orig. photograph, mounted on thin boards, 35x27 cm. Depict. a group of, at least 10, barracks, with atap-roofing, surrounded by barbed wire. Inside the compound a small number of soldiers in their dark-blue uniforms are visible near the fence & in front of some buildings, also some white-clad civilians are present in background. Outside the fence on a small road through the field in front some figures are present: 2 uniformed men, 8 men mainly dressed in white with white helmets, 2 posing under an umbrella & on outer left-side an Acehnese is standing, probably a servant, in the backrow 3 other white-clad figures are standing under 2 umbrellas (white coats with sarong underneath) with on outer right-side another Acehnese, on the road at right-side near the gate with barbed wire a 2-wheel cart is to be seen. Palm-trees in background with probably (almost not visible) a Watch-tower (at left-side), some more figures are present at outer right-side of compound, within the fence, but almost invisible. There is no flag-pole inside the compound to be seen. Very probably a military encampment in the interior of Aceh at the end of the 19th century. A very interesting photograph of professional nature, but faded. Curious. 160.00
8 ACEH WAR - NEDERBURGH, S.C., De Proeve van een Onderzoek der Middelen tot Oplossing van het Atjeh-Vraagstuk, verdedigd en toegelicht. 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1887. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 121pp. 115.00
¶ Defence & elucidation to previous articles & publications, in which author advocates a radical unorhodox solution of the dutch-acehnese armed conflict: almost complete retreat of the dutch from Aceh, a very unpopular point-of-view in those days. Unopened copy.9 ACEH WAR-(EEN OFFICIER van het Nederlandsch-Indische Leger in actieven dienst), De Atjeh-Onlusten in 1896. Voorafgegaan door een kort overzicht van den Atjeh-krijg en de voornaamste gebeurtenissen op Politiek en Militair gebied gedurende het bestuur van Generaal C. Deykerhoff, in het bijzonder de oorzaak, aanleiding en gevolgen van ons bondgenootschap met Toekoe Oemar.Rotterdam,Van Ditmar, s.d. [circa], 1897. Imp. folio. orig. pictorial coloured lithographed stiff wrappers. 35pp., title-vignette-portr. of TUKU UMAR, many other portrs. on plates & in text, many text-ills., some sketches in text of various war-theatres in Aceh, advertism. 675.00
¶ Review (by an "active Officer of the dutch colonial Army, K.N.I.L., operating in Aceh) of the so-called Aceh-riots in 1896, preceded by a review of the Aceh-war in general, the political and military events during the administration of the Governor, the general C. Deijkerhoff, with in particular the immediate cause and effect of our [=the dutch] alliance with Teuku Oemar, incl. Oemar's defection to the 'rebels'. The alliance of the dutch with Teuku Umar (Toekoe Oemar) and his auxiliary forces, was of great military, political and psychological importance. Umar's defection with his well-armed forces (supplied bu the dutch!) was a big blow to the then politico-military strategy of the dutch, commonly known as "the treason of Toekoe Oemar". Apart from some occasions tiny spots a very good copy of a very rare publication in orig. col. lithographed publ. wrappers.10 ACEH WAR MEMORABILIA APRIL-MAY 1874 - Aan Mevrouw H. Tinkhoff-geboren den Toorn aangeboden door de Commissie ter ontvangst van de uit Atjin naar Semarang teruggekeerde Tropen. April-Mei 1874.Semarang,s.n., 1874. Official and Original Silver plaque, 121x92mm., sculpted edges, text in dutch in in very fine and elaborate calligraphy, together 7 lines, presented by the dutch Colonial Indonesian Commission, installed upon the occasion of the return of dutch colonial troops to Semarang, Java, at the end of the first Aceh-war (1873). Plaque presented to Mrs. H. Tinkhoff - Née Den Toorn . SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 1,500.00
¶ A very fine commemmorative piece executed in silver, NOT hallmarked, which was not unusual in colonial Indonesia. The plaque has originally been fixed to a small commemorative object, hence the four small screws still present at back of plaque. An interesting piece of memorabilia to the first Aceh-war in Sumatra. In excellent condition. A rarity.11 ACEH WAR REPORTS-"Wereldkroniek", [A collection of special Aceh-war issues of a dutch weekly "Wereldkroniek"]. S.L.,"Wereldkroniek", April 1896-September 1897., Tog. 18 original issues bound in 1 volume. folio. recent cloth. Num. portraits, sketch-maps & battle-plans, richly decorated headpieces, advertism. Available: year 3-no. 3 (18 April 1896), -nr. 39 (26 Dec. 1896), & the issues 22 May 1897 (: killed & wounded in action on Aceh) & 25 Sept. 1897 (: report on the siege & storming of the "Bèntèng Tjot Gli", with the killed & wounded in action). 450.00
¶ Supplies information on dutch military achievements in the Aceh-war, incl. the actions of the General Deykerhoff, to the dutch general public, also reflecting the general opinion on this war. Very fine condition (1 tear in a pace skilfully restored with acid free clear tape).12 ACTA SOCIETATIS SCIENTIARUM INDO-NEERLANDICAE- Verhandelingen der Natuurkundige Vereeniging in Nederlandsch Indië; Acta Societatis Scientiarum Indo-Neerlandicae, Vol. I-IV (All publ.).Batavia, Lange, 1856-, 1858. Contributions bound in 4 vols. Stout 4°., contemp. clothbacked marbled boards, serial title printed in gilt on spines.
Volume I, 1856. (viii), 32; 76; 80; 61; 54pp. With contributions by H. Zollinger (Flora Botanical Garden Buitenzorg); P.Bleeker (2 contrib. on fishes collected at Amboina, Manado and Macassar, incl. scientific name-list of 557 species collected) and two contrib. by J. Hasskarl (Botany, in latin language).
Vol. II, 1857. (viii), 15 (with a black/white lithographed plate, illustrating beetles collected); 49; 23; 40 (illustrations Isopodes Cymothoadiens) on 2 black/white lithogr. plates; 21; 102pp. Contrib. by P.Bleeker, G.A. de Lange, et.al.
Vol. III, 1857-1858. (vi), [1](preface), 16. 32; 60 (with fold. triangulation map of Bagelen Residency, Java); 34; 4 (with 2 handcoloured illustrations of Sumatra Hornbilss on a lithographed plate); 7; 32; 50; 46 (with black/white illustrations of fishes of Japan on 4 lith. plates); 6; 16; 2; 4; 4; 6pp. (indexto species). [1]p. with errata. With contrib. by G.A. de Lange, H.A. Bernstein, H. von Rosenbert (hornbills of Sumatra), P. Bleeker, J.K. Hasskarl, et.al.
Vol. IV, 1858 (last to be published in the series). BLEEKER, P., Ichthologiae Archipelagi Indici Prodromus, vol. I. Siluri./De Visschen van den Indischen Archipel beschreven en toegelicht. Deel I (Siluri). (xii) (index and errata), 370pp. Incorporates a list of essays published by author on ichthyology, including publ. names and dates, printed on pp. 361-370. Library Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV calls for an incomplete set. ["Verhandelingen der Natuurkundige Vereenigingin Nederlandsch-Indië", vol. I-IV, ALL PUBLISHED]. 750.00
¶ Complete set with many scientific contributions and field-reports by dutch scholars, in dutch language and occasionally in french and latin, with as subject-matters physics and biology of the Dutch East Indian Archipelago, which incorporates a monograph (vol. IV) by P. Bleeker on Ichthyology of the Indonesian Archipelago and Japan.Volume I incorporates, besides an introduction by Association's Board of Directors, member's and supporter's name-lists. Published by command of the Association of Physics in Dutch Colonial Indonesia, established 19 July 1850 by P. Bleeker, J.H. Croockewit Hz., C. de Groot, P.J. Maier and P. Baron Melvill van Carnbée. Good copy. Rare. (ex-library copy in a contemp. binding, paper labelsto spine-ends, some ex-lib. stamps on french titles, foxing to f.e.p.'s and french titles, ow. a clean and tight set).13 ADAMS, W.H. DAVENPORT [...], The Eastern Archipelago. A description of the Scenery, Animal and Vegetable life, People, and physical wonders of the Islands in the Eastern Seast. First edn. London, Nelson & Sons, 1880. Small thick 8°, orig. red gilt lettered cloth, gilt tooled vignett in centre of upper boards, gilt lettered & tooled spine, (xiii), 576pp., frontisp., 33 other steel-engraved plates & text-ills, full-p. sketch-map, initials. 340.00
¶ An interesting work describing a.o. Java & her chain of volcanoes, incl. eruptions, Sarawak & her Population, British Borneo & her Population: means of subsistence, arms & armour, tattooing, life-cycle; notes on Portuguese Timor: Kupang; Papua New Guinea, the Philippines (pp. 530-576), &c...&c... Mint copy. Rare.14 ADRIANI, N., Sangireesche Spraakkunst. Orig. edn.Leiden,A.H. Adriani/Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1893. sm. 8°. Orig. printed wraps, (viii), 284pp. Footnotes, table of contents, list of abbreviations used. 245.00
¶ Grammar of the language as spoken on the Sangir, or Sangihe Island-group, dutch colonial Indonesia, incl. comparative notes on the grammar and vocabularies of Miindanao-group, N. Philippines. Composed by a dutch reformed missionary by command of the Dutch Bible Society, NBG (Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap). Good uncut copy. Scarce. (small portion of papered spine gone at tail).15 ADRIANI, N., Sangireesche teksten met vertaling en aanteekeningen. 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1894. Large 8°, printed wraps., cloth backstrip, 416pp. 100.00
¶ Collection of Sangirese folk-tales & other stories, transl. & annotated, incl. ethnographical notes & etymological explanations of Sangirese words & expressions. Scarce. (ownership's entry on title.)16 ADRIANI, P., Herinneringen uit en aan de Chineesche Districten der Wester-Afdeeling van Borneo 1879-1882. Schetsen en Indrukken. Amsterdam, s.n. (circa), ., 1890. Small 8°, gilt lettered cloth, 290pp. 295.00
¶ Excellent observations by a medical officer covering the Chinese regions on Borneo over a period of 3 years: Singakawan, Montrado, Sambas, incl. at the end a description of North Borneo (British) during the early stages of the first exploration of Borneo. Rare. (bds. somewh. shaved on extremities, some spots on upper bds.)17 ADVIEZEN van de Kamers van Koophandel en Nijverheid te Batavia, Samarang en Soerabaija over het ontwerp van een Algemeen Reglement op de heffing en verzekering van in- en uitvoer-regten en accijnsen. Batavia, Ernst, 1873. Small 8°, wraps., 135pp. 45.00
¶ Opinions of the Batavian, Semarang and Surabayan Chambers of Commerce, on draft-regulations concerning taxation of im-and exports. Scarce.18 ALEXANDER (Ps: Alexander Pompe), Onze toekomst. Staat en Krijgskundige Beschouwing. Kampen, Van Hulst, 1861. Small 8°, orig. blind wraps., 68pp., some tables in text. 80.00
¶ Brochure, strongly advocating a much stronger army & navy in the N.E.I., with emphasis on the proposal to recrute more men from Dutch origin, by way of better pay. Published upon the occasion of the so-called Banjermassin War (BORNEO) & the uprisings in & around Semarang (Java). Rare. (ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.)19 ALMANACK - ZWAAMEN & THOMPSON, Van Zwaamen's en Thompson's Koopmans-, Kantoor- en Schrijf- Almanak voor het jaar 1878. Aanwijzende alle Kermissen, Jaar-, Paarden-, Beesten en Leermarkten, den loop der Zonne, Schijngestalten, mitsgaders den Op- en Ondergang derMaan, Eklipsen,...Alsmede de Zegels,... Afvaart der Stoombooten, enz.Dordrecht-Rotterdam-Amsterdam,Blussé en van Braam/Erven Mulders/C.L. van Langenhuysen, 1878. orig. marbled boards with paper-covered spine. [12] blank leaves, [210]ppl.of actual calendar (interleaved), [13]pp. of printed text, 15 blank leaves. Title-vignette. 150.00
¶ Late 19th century dutch almanack for 1878, incl. calendar (interleaved), with at end statistical information on 7 leaves [13]pp., suppl. information on water-levels, tides, travelling guide by water and land, incl. fares to and fro, and revision of coinage. An interesting almost unused Almanack. (some very occas. notes in ink or pencil, paper-covering of boards spine partly gone, corners somewh. bumped, some general shaving to boards, contents fine).20 ALMANACK DUTCH COLONIAL CIVIL SERVICE - Regeerings-Almanak voor Nederlandsch-Indië 1879. Orig. edn.Batavia,Landsdrukkerij, 1878. sm. thick 8°. Recent clothbacked marbled boards, orig. thin printed boards bound-up, new endpapers. (xxvii), 888, (cclx)pp. Num. tables in text, full-page and one folded (being cable-tariffs), appendices. 475.00
¶ Official and annually published dutch Colonial Govenment Almanack, supplying a wealth of official information, indispensable for all ranks and files of the civil service corps, incl. ranking mutations, passing of exams, postings, &c... A fine copy. Rare.21 ALMANAK Tau Sahani Su Apan Tahanusan Sangihe Taung, 1899. Leiden, Brill, [, 1899. ]. 12°, blind tooled cloth, gilt lettering on upper wrap., 115, (18)pp., tables. 70.00
¶ Almanack for the year 1899 in the Sangihe-language. Fine copy. Rare. (bds. faded.)22 AMSTERDAM CENTRAL STATION - BORGER, E.J., (comp. & ed.), Compound machine voor de Electrische Verlichting van het Centraal Station te Amsterdam. Vervaardigd door Gebr. Stork & Co. - Machinefabriek - Hengelo. Amsterdam, Autogr. Inrichting, Wed. A. Kroon & Zn. [c., 1897. Oblong imp. folio. (47x60 cm.). clothbacked marbled boards. Title-page, 36 L.l bearing diagrammes. (rectos blank). 430.00
¶ Official Plan for the electrical installation as designed & executed by the Delft Polytechnic School, later Delft Tech. University, for Amsterdam Central Station, constructed by Machinefactory STORK at Hengelo (The Netherlands). Rare. (bds. somewh. shaved, ow very good copy).23 AMSTERDAM INTERNATIONAL COLONIAL EXHIBITION 1883. Internationale, Koloniale en Algemeene Uitvoerhandel; TENTOONSTELLING Amsterdam 1883. Officiëele Wegwijzer. [1 Mei tot ULTo. October 1883]. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam,s.n., [....], 1883. Small 8°., original printed wrappers with decoration alongside front joint. Hftitle (verso blank). Ti.-p. with dedication to King William III and name-lists of organizing committee members. 97pp. Folded chromolithographed plan of exhibition grounds with reference numbers relating to explanation printed on verso. Plan lithographyed by Emrink & Binger, loosely inserted. Decorative head-pieces to each chapter, advertism. on verso of ti.-p., other advertism. on final 5 unnumbered LL., and on both sides of lower outer wrapper. ADDED 14 original chromolithographed plates, lithographed Emrik & Binger, each 18x12cm., captions in dutch language, featuring dutch pavillions in colonial dutch indonesian architecture, of which one illustrates main-gate and a traditional pavillion dutch territory of Surinam. WITH SOUVENIR l'Exposition Internationale Coloniale 1883 Amsterdam. S.I., Société du Bureau Néerlandais de Touriste, [1883]. 24°. (12x7cm.). Original printed and decorated purple wrappers. Leporello with 12 chromolithographed plates, total length approx. 120cm., lithographed by Emrik & Binger, with dutch langage captions (versos blank). featuring dutch pavillions in colonial indonesian architecture. FURTHER ADDED original commemmorative medal to the exhibition, ø (diameter) 5cm., weight 57grs.,dutch text on recte in relief:"Herinnering aan de Internationale Koloniale- en Uitvoerhandel Amsterdam 1883, with main gate in relief on verso. Fine copy. 575.00
¶ Dutch language guide on behalf of visitors to the late nineteenth century Amsterdam International Colonial and general Export exhibition, 1 May - October 1883, which includes some additional material of great interest, especially for the chromolithographed illustrations of dutch colonial pavillions. For an extensive appraisal see Ileen Montijn's "Kermis van Koophandel De Amsterdamse Wereldtentoonstelling van 1883". Bussu,, Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1982. 73pp. illustrated in colour and black/white. A rare collection in good condition. (wrappers of guide a bit frayed, lower right corner of front wrapper clipped, spine with a modern cloth strip, chromolithographs with some occasional minor foxing as usual).24 ANDERSON, W., The Pictorial Arts of Japan. With a brief historical sketch of the Associated arts and some remarks upon the pictorial Art of the Chinese and Koreans.London,Sampson Low, 1886. Imperial thick folio, hfcalf, richly gilt lettered & blind tooled front boards, a.e.g., (xix), 276pp. of text. Initials, head-pieces (in art-style), & tog. 80 plates, of which chromolithogrs., plates on thick paper, photos, 140 text-ills. & vignettes of which many in woodcut-technique, errata-lvs., extensive index. Text to the plates printed on rectos. 1,250.00
¶ The Plates showing all aspects of Japanese, Chinese & Korean Arts & Crafts, (a.o.)(:) Woodcarving, paintings in ink, scrolls from c. 600 A.D. up till the 19th century, etc. "The earliest attempt made by an European to investigate Japanese painting from the historical aspect..." (Pref.). A monumental work in a still attractive dec. binding, spine in compartments (spine somewh. shaved, corners damaged, but a good copy of a now rare work).25 ANDRÉ, A. Th., Cultuur en Bereiding van Indigo op Java. Amsterdam, De Bussy, 1891. Large 8°, gilt lettered cloth, [4], 316pp., frontisp., 1 table, tables in text, 2 plans of an Indigo Factory, of which 1 double-page, with elucidations. 215.00
¶ The Cultivation & production of the vegetable dye Indigo in colonial Indonesia, and her application. Very good copy. (paper label on head of spine, some very light rubbing to spine-ends, publisher's own bookplate inside upper boards)26 ANDRIESSEN, P.J., Insulinde, of de lotgevallen van Wouter van Doorn. Amsterdam,D.B. Centen, c., 1878. 2nd edn. Orig. cloth, small 8°, (V), 224pp., 4 col. lithographed plates, incl. frontisp. BUUR, 129 (refers to Brinkman.) 70.00
¶ Juvenile on the N.E.I. According to the preface Kingston's "In the Eastern Seas" has been a guide. (binding slightly loose, ownership's entry on flyleaf.)27 ANDRIESSEN, P.J., Het Heidebloempje. Een verhaal uit onzen Tijd. 3rd. edn.Amsterdam,Van Holkema & Warendorf, [....]., 1896. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. cloth. 256pp. frontisp., 3 plates by Wilm Steelink. [Geïllustreerde Lelie-bibliotheek; deel 1]. BUUR, I.J., 0075. 80.00
¶ Juvenile set in the Netherlands (the Hague), but incl. references to colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. notes on a sugar-estate on Java. Rare. (bds. a bit dull, spine-ends and corners shaved, ow. a good copy).28 ANDRIESSEN, P.J., Het Heidebloempje. 4e druk.Amsterdam,Van Holkema & Warendorf, s.n.[circa], 1898. Orig.orange coloured pict. publ. cloth. 243pp. frontisp., 3 other plates, all after drawings by J.C. Kesler. ["Oranje Bibliotheek voor Jongens en Meisjes"]. BUUR, I.J., 0075 80.00
¶ Juvenile set in the Netherlands(The Hague) with many colonial indonesian fragments, referring to a sugar-estate on Java, a boy and a girl of french noble descent, orphaned from their [french] father, of mixed blood, adopted by a dutch childless couple. Buur states 1st-3rd. edns. only; this 4th edn. has been illustrated by a different draughtsman, with other plates than previous edns. In orig.publ. cloth. Scarce. (bds. somewh.dull, with light rubbing to extremities).29 ARIO SOERIO TJONDRO NEGORO, Raden Mas, Reizen van Raden Mas Aria Poerwa Lelana. First and only edn.Leiden,E.J. Brill, 1882. 8°. orig. printed paper wrappers. 443pp. in javanese script, not transcribed, with an introduction in dutch by A.C. Vreede. 150.00
¶ A travelogue, originally published in madurese, translated into javanese by Raden Pandji Djaja Adi Negara, not transcribed. A very fine copy. Rare.30 ARNTZENIUS, G., Cultuur en Volk. Beschouwingen over de Gouvernementskoffiecultuur op Java. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Belinfante, 1891. small 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine. 158pp. Publ. title-vignette, footnotes,tables in text, some full-page, being statistics of coffee-production, footnotes, errata on recte of last unnumbered lve, table of contents. 150.00
¶ An appraisal of the dutch colonial state coffee-cultivation on Java, preceded by a historical review, describing the economic importance, local indigenous coffee-production, labour conditions, advanced methods of cultivation, exports and the benefits for both Government and Javanese. A very good copy. Rare. (spine sunned).31 ARRIËNS, W.A., De wenschelijkheid eener inkrimping der Zeemacht in Oost-Indië nader beschouwd in verband met den politieken toestand aldaar en met den toestand der Gouvernements-Marine. Rotterdam, 1886. Large 8°, modern marbled boards, original wrap. laid-down on upper-boards, 84pp., with "Bijlagen" (5pp.). Rouffaer/Muller, p.141. 55.00
¶ Brochure dealing with colonial dutch navy, in which is discussed a proposal to reduce naval forces, this in view of the on-going war against Aceh, political implications of a reduction or expansion is discussed. Author strongly favours an expansion, fearing british intervention in North Sumatra. Good copy. (some ex-lib. stamps).32 ATJEH WAR - Atjeh in de Tweede Kamer. Debatten bij de hehandeling der begrooting van Nederlandsch-Indië voor 1898. Amsterdam,Fortuijn, 1897. 12°. Original printed wraps. 80pp. 75.00
¶ Interesting brochure, containing the debations concerning the colonial budget for the year 1898 as presented by the Minister of Colonies to Dutch Parliament, for the greater part with regard to the ongoing Aceh-war. Issued by the dutch Social-Democrat Party (S.D.A.P.), strong opponents of the war, seeking to dismiss proposals. Scarce. (wraps. somewh. frayed on edges, somewh. brown inside). Not in R/M (1908).33 ATLAS - DESTERBECQ, F., Atlas van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden en de Overzeesche Bezittingen, verdeeld in arrondissementen en regterlijke kantons/ingevolge besluit van Z.M. den Koning der Nederlanden vervaardigd, gegraveerd en uitgegeven door F. Desterbecq/Atlas du Royaume des Pays - Bas et des Possessions d'Outre Mer... Maastricht,F. Desterbecq, 1841. in-2°. Recent qtr. calfbacked marbled boards, new marbled endpapers. Engraved title with large Dutch Royal Coat-of-Arms in centre. General map of the Kingdom, handcoloured in the outlines with geographical positions in right and left margin (verso blank). Atlas contains tog. 13 double-spread maps, of which 2 folding-out (Overall-map and map of North-Brabant Province), each map richly handcoloured in the outlines, Provincial maps (11) each with their provincial handcoloured Coat-of-Arms in upper corner, extensive statistical information printed in lower corner of each map; last map depicts. dutch colonial possessions: The West-indian colonies: Caribbean Islands, Suriname AND the Goldcoast (Guinea/Ashanti) printed at upper half; colonial Indonesia printed at lower half of double-sheet. Bi-lingual text: dutch/french. 4,250.00
¶ Beautifully produced and very detailed atlas of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, published by command of King William I. Contains an overall-map of the Kingdom(folding-out), the, then, 11 Provinces (Incl. the Duchy of Luxemburg) and the dutch East-and West-Indian colonial possessions (incl. a map of Goldcoast) at end. A very fine complete copy with contemp. handcolouring. Rare. (Copy present in Dutch Royal Library, KB, lacks four maps: Overall map, maps of the provinces Utrecht, Gelderland and Overijssel!).34 ATLAS- HAND-ATLAS von Asien. Orig. edn.Leipzig, Albert Otto Paul, s.n. [circa], 1900. 24° (8x12cm), original printed wraps., stapled. 20pp. of extensive explanatory text to 5 double-spread coloured maps, tables in text. ["Miniaturbibliothek", 153]. 215.00
¶ A charming miniature atlas of Asia, which includes Malaysia & Indonesia, Japan & Korea (Chosen), &c. Fine copy. Rare.35 ATLAS NINETEENTH CENTURY COLONIAL INDONESIA - ATLAS Van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Bij het Topographisch Bureau te Batavia samengesteld in de Jaren 1897-1904. (Omgewerkete uitgave van den Atlas van J.W. Stemfoort en J.J. Ten Siethoeff, onder leiding van C.A. Eckstein)(Revised edn.).'s-Gravenhage,Topographische Inrichting, 1898-, 1907. Large folio. orig. cloth with gilt title tooled on front cover. Ti.-p. with large Royal Dutch State Coat-of-Arms at head, coloured key to maps printed at tail. Double-spread Survey map of colonial Indonesia(1: 6 5000.000) with comparative (size) inset-map of the motherland in lower left corner, 1 double-spread survey-map of Java and Madura(4 maps: hydrography, Geology, residencies, Rail- & Tramways, Telegraph & Telephone-lines), 14 other mainly double-spread coloured lithographed maps, various scales. All maps with extensive legenda and keys, generally printed at tails; incl. inset-maps and plans(also with legenda) of: Batavia, Semarang, Soerabaia, Bawean, Kangean-Archipelago(Eastern Java), Koeta-Radja & Greater Aceh, Nias, Fort de Kock & Padang, Banjak Islands, Bandjarmasin(Borneo), Minahassa, Makassar, Ambon Residency & Ambon-City, &c... 2,700.00
¶ This formidable Atlas, published by command of the Ministry of Colonies, is a revised (and enlarged) edn. of the Stemfoort & Ten Siethoff Atlas (1883-1885), and is only surpassed by the publication of the "Atlas van Tropisch Nederland" (publ. Batavia 1938 by command of the Dutch Royal Geographical Society K.N.A.G.). A good copy.This revised and enlarged edn. is seldomly found and of great rarity. (skilful restoration to lower upper margin of front-cover and to spine, rectangular piece clipped from first endpaper, some skilful resturations to tail-margins of first few leaves, maps in great condition).36 BACKER DIRKS, J.J. De Nedelandsche Zeemagt, in hare verschillende tijdperken geschetst. 2nd. revised & enlarged edn.With...W.J. Sturart Cohen, De zeemacht...1874-1886. Aanhangsel. (supplement). 's-Gravenhage,Van Cleef, 1890 & 1932., 3 vols. modern cloth & sewn. (4), 832; 752; 103, (1)pp. register & errata. 340.00
¶ Covers Dutch naval operation in the Wes-tern Hemisphere & in the former N.E.I. (Palembang war, the conquest of Java, the operations in the Moluccas, naval operations in Japanese waters). The 'Aanhangsel' deals with the period 1874-1888 during the Aceh-expeditions. Complete set. Fine.37 BADINGS, A.H.L., Neues Wörterbuch der Deutschen, Malaischen und Holländischen Sprache. Orig. german edn. transl. after the dutch edn.Amsterdam,Elsevier, 1894. sm. 8°.orig.decorated & lettered red cloth. hftitle(verso blank with imprint). [1] (preface), (viii), (list of abbrev.used), 415pp. 95.00
¶ An important glossary german-low malay-dutch, composed for germans settled in former dutch colonial Indonesia. The glossary is preceded by a useful grammar, pp.1-13. Fine copy. Scarce.38 BAER, K.E. VON, Über Papuas und Alfuren. Ein Commentar zu den beiden ersten Abschnitten des Abhandlung Crania Academia Imperialis Petropolitanae. Offpr.fr.:"Mémoires de l'Académie Impériale des Sciences de St. Petersbourg, 6e Série, Sciences Naturelles, Tl. VIII".St. Petersburg,Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1859. 4°. clothbacked clouded boards. 78pp. 4 small text-ills. of anthropolog. nature, ext. foot-notes. 430.00
¶ A commentary on the Craniological features of Papuans and Alfurese (compared) but also of ethnographical insterest. Good copy. Rare. (small ex-lib name in corner of ti.-p.).39 BAKE, .R.W.J.C. Verhandeling over den Hedendaagschen Opstand in Britsch-Indië.'s-Gravenhage,Susan, 1858. Small 8°, recent cloth. 115pp. Rouffaer/Muller, p. 390. 40.00
¶ On the uprise in Hindostan (British India) & its possible implications for the situation in colonial IndonesiaI. Speech held for the society: "Felix Meritis" (Amsterdam).40 BAKE, R.W.J.C. Bescheiden analyses der proeven van een ontwerp van wet, op het beleid der regering in Nederlandsch-Indië van A.A. van Vloten en den heer P. van Swieten.Utrecht,Dekema, 1851. Small 8°, recent marbled wraps., 48pp. 35.00
¶ Commentary on draft-regulations(a revision), as introduced by A.A. Van Vloten & J. Van Swieten, dutch parliament-members, concerning dutch civil colonial administration.41 BAKE, R.W.J.C. Zal het Opperbestuur over de Koloniën den Koning ontnomen worden? Eene vraag aan de Staten-Generaal.Amsterdam,Scheltema, 1859. Amsterdam, Scheltema, 1859. Original printed wraps., 18pp. 115.00
¶ In 1848 the dutch Kingdom received a revised & modernized constitution, under pressure of foreign rebellious movements, this brochure deals with the question if dutch parliament will suppress the King's supreme direction (as Head of State) of colonial Indonesia and the West-Indies. (wrs. somewh. frayed.)42 BAKE, R.W.J.U., Verhandeling over de vraag: Welk aandeel heeft het volk van Engeland en bij ons in Nederland in het beheer der Koloniën gehad: en is voor ons een Raad van Koloniën noodzakelijk geworden? Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,H.C. Susan, 1859. sm.8°. Later marbled wraps. 34pp. 125.00
¶ Lecture as held before an audience at the Society "Felix Meritis", Amsterdam with regard to the interim-goverment of Lt.-Governor Sir Stamford Raffles on Java, 1812-1815, the impact of british regulations pertaining to the dutch colonial civil service, the role of the british and dutch general public. The Society "Felix Meritis" was founded 1776 at Amsterdam, with as main objective to stimulate interest of dutch middle-class citizens in arts and science. Nowadays the scope has widened considerably, but maintains her original objectives. Very good copy. Very good copy. Rare. (Ms. entry in old ink, signed, in uppe right corner of hftitle, not disturbing at all).43 BALEN, J.H. VAN De Adelborst van de "Hollandia" of de Weg naar de Oost, 1595-1597. First edn.Amsterdam,Leendertz, [...], 1882. Small 8°, original decorated & gilt tooled red cloth, 219pp., coloured lithographed front., 3 other coloured lithographed plates. BUUR, PD, 241. 65.00
¶ Juvenile on the 1st sea-voyage & discovery of the N.E.I. by the Dutch (under Corn. de Houtman), with vivid descriptions of Bantam, etc. Rare. "De Nederlanders in Oost en West, te Water en te Land.... I (1st vol. of the series). (edges somewh. frayed, else a very reasonable copy.)44 BALEN, J.H. VAN, Troeno Djojo. Einde van den opstand van Troeno Djojo. De Oorlog met den Priestervorst van Giri 1679-1680. Amsterdam, (c.1895). Small 8°, pictorial & gilt tooled cloth, 177pp., with 11 steel-engravings by W. Steelink. "De Nederlanders in Oost en West, Te Water en te Land, 2e serie, IX." BUUR (I.J.), 0154. 70.00
¶ Sequel to: "Het beleg van Kappar". V.O.C. expedition against Troeno Djojo, the adventures of his dutch advisor, his fleeing to the Priest-king of Giri at Gresik, & his death. Fine copy. (spine somewh. discol. & shaved, although 12 plates are announced on title only 11 have been publ.)45 BALEN, J.H. VAN, De Kroon van Mataram. Historisch verhaal van den eersten krijgstocht der Nederlanders in de Binnenlanden van Java. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Leendertz, s.n.[circa], 1890. Small 8°, orig. pict. & gilt decor. cloth., 199pp. With 13 steel-engraved plates by Wm. Steelink. "De Nederlanders in Oost en West, Te Water en Te Land, 2e serie No. I". BUUR, I.J., 0123. 70.00
¶ Juvenile describing the military campaign of the V.O.C. against Troeno Djojo, Kediri, Eastern Java. Although title-page & bibliography state 12 plates, actually 13 plates are present. Fine copy. (some light wear to spine-ends due to shelving).46 BALEN, J.H. VAN, Het beleg van Kappar [Kakappar]. De oorlog met de Makassaren in 1679. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Jan Leendertz & Zoon, s.n.[circa], 1895. 1 vol. in 2 parts. sm.8°. orig. plain lithogr. publ. wrappers, lith. by Amand, Amsterdam. 178pp. With 11 steel-engraved plates by Wilm Steelink. ["De Nederlanders in Oost en West, te Water en te Land", 2de serie VIII]. BUUR, I.J., 0153. 95.00
¶ Juvenile, set on Java under V.O.C. charter, describing the military operations against Kappar and Prince Troeno Djojo, incl. i.a. notes on the auxiliary troops of Aru Palakka (Buginese) and Ambonese, with as main character and hero a javanese boy, Wira. A very good & unopened copy (in 2 parts) in orig. lithographed publ. wraps. Although title states 12 plates, only 11 have actually published! Scarce.47 BALLANTYNE, J.R., First Lessons in Sanskrit Grammar, together with an introduction to the Hitopadesa. Fifth edn.London,Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1892. sm.8°. Orig. clothbacked marbled boards. (viii), 108pp. Index. 125.00
¶ A still important manual. Good copy.48 BALLANTYNE, R.M., Blown to Bits or The Lonely Man of Rakata [=Krakatoa]. A Tale of the Malay Archipelago. (10th thousand).London,James Nisbet & Co., [circa], 1890. Small thick 8°, orig. pictorial white lettered publ. cloth, abundant pict. col. spine, with lettering and gilt tooling. Richly ornamented Hf.title (Vignette-title),(verso blank). (vii), 438pp. frontisp. opp. hftitle, 4 other plates all after author's drawings, [18]pp. of publ. list at end. 195.00
¶ Boy's juvenile set in colonial Indonesia & Malaysia with as main theme the Krakatau eruption, 1883, and subsequent adventures in the region. A dutch translation appeared in 1895. Fine copy in orig. publ. cloth. (sunday-school label pasted inside upper boards(blank), some very light occas. foxing to fore-edge).49 BANCK, J.E., Atchin's Verheffing en Val. Orig.edn.Rotterdam,Nijgh & van Ditmar, 1873. recent clothbacked orig.yellow printed wraps. within a decorative line-border. 78pp. foot-notes, annexes (historical documents & treaties), a very large fold. facsim. of a treaty, partly in colour and a large fold. facsim. chart both at end of volume. 205.00
¶ An important essay on the rise and downfall of the Sultanate of Aceh, written at the very beginning of the first Aceh-war. Rare. (ex-lib. paper label in upper left corner of upper wrap., another label in upper right corner of ti.-p., dutch parliamentary library stamp and cancellation-stamp at tail of ti.-p., some light dog-earing).50 BARFUSZ, E. VON De lotgevallen van twee deserteurs op Borneo. Vrij bewerkt naar het hoogduitsch door J.L. van der Moer. Orig. dutch edn.Amersfoort,Valkhoff & van den Dries, [....], 1899. original cloth, title in gilt with a large black/white illustration on front side. 212pp. Frontispiece and 3 other black/white plates after drawings, table of contents on verso of final page, decorative endpapers. 145.00
¶ Dutch language youth story, being adventures of 2 young germans, deserteed from the dutch colonial East Indian Army, travelling by a spanish Brig, shipwrecked on the coast of British North Borneo, their further adventures amongs Dayak tribes, further adventures and their voyage back home to Germany. Originally published under the title "Treue Freunde", this dutch publication translated and edited by J.L. van der Moer. Copy in original publ. cloth. (some scriblling on f.e.p.'s, spine-ends with some wear, a bit shaky in binding, contents good and clean).51 BASTIAN, A., Die Molukken. Reise-Ergebnisse und Studien. Berlin, 1884. Original wraps., (xii), 166pp., ills. on 3 lithographed plates, of which 1 coloured, o.o.t. with extensive description on opposing pp. plate 1: depicting utensils for Sago-preparation; plate 2: depicting headdress for various occasions & plate 3: depicting dress from bark-cloth (coloured). "Indonesien oder die Inseln des Malayischen Archipel. I. Liefr." 215.00
¶ Phycho-ethnological comparative study based upon observations made during a journey in the Indonesian Archipelago between 1878-1880 & on earlier publications. The twofold aim of the journey was to collect artefacts for the Berlin Etnolog. Museum & to provide comparative material for a theory on human thought. Although in the Central Moluccas only Banda was visited, information has also been included on Buru, Seram & Ambon. Subjects dealt with are ethnic religion, myths, rites, marriage, local government & social organization, & administration of justice. (POLMAN, Centr. Moluccas... op. cit.). Partly unopened copy. (wrs. frayed on rims, small particles gone, tears repaired with sellotape.)52 BASTIAN, A., Sumatra und Nachbarschaft. Reise-Ergebnisse und Studien. Berlin, 1886. Hfcloth, (xxviii), 132pp., ills. on 3 lithographed plates with extensive notes on facing pp., depicting headdress from 'Tapa', a wooden shield, a mancatcher, a stone-axe, tobacco-pipe from bamboo, a bracelet from tiny shells, etc. (New Guinea, plate 1); a large drum, canoe-decoration, a hat from palmleaves, a Panflute, some combs (from Timor & Letti, plate 2); various kinds of jewellery & other elements for bodily ornamentation (from the Batak, plate 3); a very large folded plate, being a drawing of a Wall-hanging from Priaman (Sumatra) (some minimal tears in 3 folds (marginal). "Indonesien, oder die Inseln des Malayischen Archipel. III. Liefr." 170.00
¶ Good copy. Scarce.53 BATAVIA - CONCORDIA SOCIAL CLUB - Societeit Concordia. Programma der Feesten 4 Maart 1843-1893. (title on front wrapper)/Grand Fête de Nuit. (title on lower outer wrapper).[Batavia],Sociëteit "Concordia", s.d. [....], 1893. Small 8°. (22.3x16.2cm.). Original coloured and illustrated lithographed front side and lower outer wrapper. Title in dutch on front side, title in french language on lower outer wrapper, both titles heightened with gold. Bal-masqué Programme, listing conditions of competition between attending guests and name of committee-member Mr. Baerveld, printed on verso of front side, music-programme by military brass-bands 13th. Bat. [Inf.] and Depôt Bat. [Inf./Batavia] printed on recte of lower outer side. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 850.00
¶ Official Programme, commemmorating the golden Jubilee of the Batavian Social Club "Concordia", 1843-1893. A Bal Masqué, with competition and prizes for a.o. the best Ladies' costume, best presentation, &c., starting 21.00 hrs., prize-winning announcement at 00.00 hrs. and démasqué at 00.30 hrs., music played by two Batavia located military Brass Bands. Programme printed and lithographed by Donker Bros., Soerabaia, Java. An amazing piece of nineteenth century dutch colonial Indonesian ephemeric piece. In very reasonable condition. Very rare. (illustrated wrappers still very clear and with fresh colouring, all corners a bit damaged by rodents, NOT touching coloured area or text, has been centre-folded, some soiling to blank margins).54 BATAVIA DE HOOFDSTAD VAN NEÉRLANDS O. INDIEN in derzelver Gelegenheid, Opkomst, voortreffelyke Gebouwen, Hooge en Laage Regeering, Geschiedenissen, Kerkzaaken, Koophandel, Zeden, Luchtgesteldheid, Ziekten, Dieren en Gewassen, beschreeven. 1st edn. Amsterdam-Harlingen, Conradi & Van der Plaats,1772-1783., 4 vols. in 1. Small 4°, modern safian, title-label stamped in gilt on spine, marbled sides, marbled endpapers, titles printed in red & black, (iv), 147; (1), 108, (1); 171; (1), 103, (1)pp. Engraved title-print (to vol. 1), 4 engraved title-vignettes, 1 folded map (with legenda), 3 folded plans (Batavia), 7 folded plates (all copper engravings). 4,310.00
¶ The plan of Batavia has been engr. by command of VAN DER PARRA, 3 plates engraved after H. Kobell Jr. by M. Sallieth (1779) but in fact after drawings by Johannes Rach (Bastin/Brommer, N.22). Copy printed with wide margins, some pp. with extra wide margins, in order to allow annotations, some done by hand in faded ink. TIELE, 19; Bastin/Brommer, N. 22 (23). Excellently rebound in full safian. (some pp. & margins of plates spotted & slightly soiled, but ow. a very well preserved copy). Very rare.55 BATAVIA HARBOUR PROPOSALS - EENE ZEEHAVEN VOOR BATAVIA. Verzameling van officieele Bescheiden uitgegeven door de Kamer van Koophandel en Nijverheid te Batavia.Batavia,H.M. van Dorp & Co., 1872. sm.8°. later qtr. cloth with marbled boards, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on upper boards. Hftitle (verso blank). (xv), 422, (v)pp. some diagrammes & tabs. in text(estimates), fold. plan of the Road of Batavia at end. 295.00
¶ Collected articles as published by the Batavian Chamber of Commerce and Trade, addressed to both colonial administration and the minister of colonies, being proposals for the construction of a real harbour for Batavia, with estimates of costs, in order to replace the ineficcient original Road of Batavia, near Onrust Island. Mint copy. Rare.56 BATAVIA HARBOUR PROPOSALS - EENE ZEEHAVEN VOOR BATAVIA. Verzameling van officieele Bescheiden uitgegeven door de Kamer van Koophandel en Nijverheid te Batavia. WITH ANNEXE: Stukken over de geprojecteerde Havenwerken te Tandjong-Priok. Batavia,H.M. van Dorp & Co., 1872 & 1876., 1872. 2 vols. in 1.sm.8°. later qtr. cloth with marbled boards, orig. printed wrap. bound-up. Hftitle (verso blank). (xv), 422, (v); 48pp. some diagrammes & tabs. in text(estimates), fold. plan of the Road of Batavia at end. 385.00
¶ Collected articles as published by the Batavian Chamber of Commerce and Trade, addressed to both colonial administration and the minister of colonies, being proposals for the construction of a real harbour for Batavia, with estimates of costs, in order to replace the ineficcient original Road of Batavia, near Onrust Island. The 2nd. part comments on the projected Tandjong-Priok Harbour. Mint copy. Rare.57 BATAVIA NEWSPAPER - EERSTE Bijvoegsel der Bataviasche Courant, Zaterdag den 31sten Mei 1823.Batavia,Bataviasche Courant, 1823. Folio, triple folded. [4]pp. Some ads. on final page. 325.00
¶ Odd issue, but FIRST supplement ever published, of this Batavia daily newspaper, started in 1816 at once a week, contined in 1828 as Javasche Courant, published trice a week, up till 1830 (dissolved). See for further information TERMORSHUIZEN, 'Journalisten', p.776 ff. (calls for a slightly different title). Reasonable surviving copy. Rare. (rather strong wear and tear to folds, where possible skilfully restored with acidfree clearview tape).58 BATAVIA-PLAN : Carte des environs de Batavia avec la Vue de cette Ville. Taken from: "Hist. Générale des Voyages, vol. VIII-nr. 7". Copper-engraved plan, 34x24cms., cartouche in right lower corner, view of the city in upper part of plan. Under passe-partout. Fine. 125.00
59 BATAVIAN SOCIETY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES - Notulen van de Algemeene en Bestuurs-vergaderingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. Vol. XXXII, 1894 &XXXIII, 1895.Batavia,Albrecht & Co., 1895 &, 1896. 2 vols. in one. Small 8°., later clothbacked marbled boards. CII, LXXXVIIpp. 2 large fold. tables, being profit- & loss-accounts for 1879-1894, extensive member's name-lists and list of library acquisitions and of ethnographical objects retrieved from archaeological excavations and other findings. 150.00
¶ Minutes, incl. profit-and loss accounts and lists of recent acquisitions of the Board of Directors and general member's meetings for 1894 and 1895. Very fine copy. Rare. (ex-lib. number in ms. in old ink in lower right corner on verso of front boards, oval library stamp in lower right corner on recte of first blank, repeated in blank space of ti.-p.).60 BATAVIUS [Pseudonym], Westersch en Oostersch Bloed. Licht- en Schaduwbeelden uit het leven eener Indischen Moeder. [Eerste, enige druk/first and only edition].Amsterdam,Höveker, [....], 1894. Small 8°., original private batik-patterned cloth, original printed wrapper bound-up. Hftitle (publ. imprint on verso). 71pp. BUUR, PD, 412. 145.00
¶ Dutch language novel illustrating the controversy between Roman-catholicism and Protestantism in nineteenth century dutch colonial Indonesia. With as main character a young dutch protestant eurasian (Indo) girl, attracted by the Roman-catholic faith, 'saved' however for protestantism at the end, with help from her mother. Published by command of Association for promotion of christian literature ("Vereeniging ter bevordering van christelijke lectuurI ) In a nice private batik-patterned cloth binding. Good copy. Rare.61 BATTEN, P.J. & A.A.M. STOLS (compilers), Bibliographie van de Werken van Charles Edgar Du Perron (1899-1940). Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,A.A.M. Stols, 1948. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 75pp. frontisp.(portr. of Du Perron), chronologies and list of contents at very end. 85.00
¶ Important bibliography on the literary estate of Charles Edgar Du Perrion (1899-1940), which includes literature covering dutch colonial Indonesia. Good copy. Rare & much sought after. (wraps. somewh. sunned).62 [BAUD, Jean Chrétien], Proeve van een Geschiedenis van den Handel en het verbruik van Opium in Nederlandsch-Indië. In:"BKI, vol. I".'s-Gravenhage,Fuhri, 1853. Small 8°. Original recent rebacked printed wraps. pp.80-220 with full-p. tables. 215.00
¶ Important preliminary report on Opium-trade, the monopoly, the role of the Chinese, illegal Opium-trade, etc. in colonial Indonesia. Rare.63 BAUMHAUER, C.M. (President committee of inquiry), Staat van de Landbouw op Java, onder het bestuur van den Burggraaf Du Bus de Gisignies, als Kommissaris-Generaal over Nederlandsch Indië. [Rapport van een commissie onder voorzitterschap van C.M. Baumhauer]. Orig. edn.Brussel,C.J. de Mat, 1846. Original printed wrappers, title on front wrapper printed within an elaborate decorative border. Hftitle Verso blank), ti.-p. (verso blank), dedication (verso blank). 68pp. Name-list of committee members at tail of final page, 4LL. of tables listing rice production on Java at very end. 125.00
¶ Dutch language report, investigating the present state of nineteenth century Java agriculture (rice), with recommendations for improvement, under the administration of Commissioner-general Du Bus de Gisignies. Prepared by a special committe of invesigation with as president C.M. Baumhauer. Good copy in original publ. printed wrappers, untrimmed and partly unopened. (a bit dog-eared, wrappers a bit soiled).64 BAUMHAUER, E.H. VON Over de aardoliën der Nederlandsche Oost-Indische Bezittingen. In:"Tijdschrift Nederl. Maatschappij ter bevordering van Nijverheid, 3e reeks, vol. X-7/8". Haarlem,Loosjes, 1869. Original lettered wraps. Small 8°. pp.190-246, with folded tables, tables in text. 45.00
¶ Survey of occurrance of petroleum in colonial Indonesia, & the exploitation of oil-wells, statistics illustrate oil-production in a.o. Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, Kalimantan.65 BEAN, R. Bennett, Filipino Types: Manila Students, an Attempt to Classify the Littoral Population of Luzon and Adjacent Islands.From:"The Anatomical Laboratory, Philippine Medical School, Manila, P. I." Manila, s.d.[circa], 1910. large 8°. clothbacked marbled boards. pp.[263]-472. ills. on 33 plates o.o.t. with captions, num. tabs. in text, full-p. & extd. 430.00
¶ An important review of Philippine anthropology, incl. types from the Sulu-region. Rare.(ex-libris pasted inside upper boards, 1st blank somewh. foxed).66 BEAUVOIR (Le Comte de) Australie. 5th edn.Paris,Plon, 1871. sm. 8°. contemp. cloth. (IV), 364pp. with 12 engraved plates (incl. frontisp.) & 1 large col. lithgr. map.["Voyages autour du Monde"series] (1 map lacking). 25.00
67 BEAUVOIR (Le Comte de) Java, Siam, Canton. Voyage autour du Monde. [original edition/éditon originale].Paris,Plon, 1870. Small 8°., original printed wrappers. Hfitle(verso with copyright), 451pp. Frontispiece (extending), with 12 engraved plates, of which 2 extending, engraved after photographs, with tussue-guards preserved, large fold coloured map of Southeast Asia, including Malaysia, engraved by Erhard, extensive footnotes, table of contents, list of plates, publ. list on lower outer wrapper. Plates engraved by Deschamps after photographs. This first edition NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (calls for a reprint of 1992 only, erreneously stating first edition has been published 1902 by Librairie Plon, Paris). 275.00
¶ Plates mainly illustrates ceremonial festivities and local rulers in traditional dress. Good copy in original printed publ. wrappers, untrimmed. An excellen description of the region visited, incl. i.a. notes on local rulers and population, ceremonies and customs, religion, &c.(First quiry ahs been looseling but skilfully refixed, lower outer wrapper also refixed, verso of front wrapper a bit foxed, NO further foxing to interior as usually is).68 BECCARI, O. Wanderings in the Great Forests of Borneo. Travels and Researches of a Naturalist in Sarawak. Transl. fr. the original Italian by E.H. Giglioli. Revised & edited by F.H.H. Guillemard. First english language edn.London,Archibald Constable & Co., 1904. Orig. cloth, large gilt vignette tooled on front boards, spine title blocked in gilt, (xxiv), 424pp. Frontisp., 61 ills. & plates, 3 extending maps, appendix, index. 1,250.00
¶ Account of a zoologist, extensively travelling through Sarawak; apart from extensive descriptions of the flora & fauna of Sarawak, the author also describes in extenso various other aspects of the country. A fine uncut copy of a classical work. Rare.69 BEKKING, H.C. De Ontwikkeling der Residentie Rembang. Eene wederlegging van het besluit van 12 Augustus 1861, no. 1.Rotterdam,Nijgh, 1861. Modern wraps., original wrap. laid-down on upper cover, small 8°, 110pp. 75.00
¶ Apology by the former Resident of Rembang (: Solo, Java) H.C. Bekking; fired by dutch colonial Government decree 12 April 1861, no. 1, with regard to his [deviating] policy towards the tobacco production, on statuary labour or 'Heerendiensten', and contract-labour by local javanese, european landownership, the Land-rent system, all under the act of the cultivation system or "cultuurstelsel" as introduced in 1830. An unfavorable retort by I.J. Lion was published in the same year. Rare.70 BELGIAN TOURISM - La Lesse. De Rochefort à Dinant. La Meuse. De Givet à Namur et ses Affluens L'Hermeton, La Molignée & Le Bocq. Orig. edn.Liège,E. Decq & M. Nierstrasz, 1885. sm.8°. orig.printed & pict. wraps. 107pp. fold col. map of Lesse-river basin, with legenda, full-p. col. map of River Meuse, plan of Namen-city with legenda, small ground-plan in text, list of contents 55.00
¶ A charming little tourist-guide, french text-edn., suppl. ample information on the regions of Meuse- and Lesse-Rivers (Belgium), incl. a number of recommended itineraries and day-trips. Good to very good copy. (small circular paper label in upper left corner near spine of upper wrap., name on first blank, cancellation-stamp on verso, ex-lib.stamp on ti.-p. with cancellation-stamp on verso(blank), ex-libris stamp at tail of p. 104).71 BENEDICTUS (Ps.), Les Musiques Bizarees à l'Exposition. Recueillis et Transcrites. Paris, Hartmann, 1889-1900, 2 parts, small 8°. Pictorial coloured wraps., 87, 23pp. of music-scores & text, 6 coloured plates after drawings by F.A. Gorquet. 475.00
¶ Curious collection of music-scores with 'bizarre' music, probably composed for the Internat. colonial exhibition Paris 1900. A.o. on the Gamelan & Javanese dance, chants Japonaises & Indo-Chinoises, etc.72 BERCKEL, G.J.A. VAN, Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van het Europeesch opperbestuur over Nederlandsch Indië 1780-1806. Orig. thesis. [Leyden University]. Leiden, 1880. orig. stiff printed wraps. (viii), 215pp. 115.00
¶ Dutch administration of colonial Indonesia. Scarce. (spine frayed).73 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Het Mohammedaansche Godsdienstonderwijs op Java en Madoera en de daarbij gebruikte arabische boeken. Offpr.fr.:"BKI, vol. 31 (1887). S.L.,s.n.[circa], 1887. sm. 8°. old chintz paper wraps. 38pp. 80.00
¶ A rare offprint on muslim education on Java and Madura and the arabic text-edns. used in c. 15000 Coran-schools with some 230.000 pupils. Very well preserved.74 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Afwijkingen van het Mohammedaansche vermogensrecht op Java en Madoera. In:"BKI 47-1".'s-Hage, 1897. Modern cloth, pp.[291]-314. 55.00
¶ An informative essay on Muslim family-law on Java & Madura with notes.75 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Verslag van een Verzameling Maleische, Arabische, Javaansche en andere Handschriften door de Regeering van Nederlandsch Indië aan het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen ter bewering afgestaan. Orig. edn.Batavia-'s Hage,Bruining/Nijhoff, 1877. sm.8°. later clothbacked marbled boards, orig. printed thin paper wraps. bound-up. (xi), 60, [2]pp. Incl. list of contents printed on verso of page IX, list of abbrev. used with errata on verso. Text includes arabic script, not transcribed. 425.00
¶ An important 'report', listing and describing a collection of tog. 324 Malay, Arab and Javanese Mss., of which the last section is printed on 2 unnumbered leaves at very end, listing Nos. 317-321 being Lexica and Glossaria in Mss. The collection has been given in custody of the Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences by dutch colonial Government. Copy of the late [Prof.Dr.) G.F. Pijper, his signature in upper right corner of ti.-p. Pijper's original ex-libris pasted inside front boards has been over-pasted by an oval ex-lib. label with surrounding text in japanese characters, transcribed as:"Perpoestakaan Keboedajaan Balai Keboedajaan Islam" with a 2-line provenance in Ms. in ink at head of label, stamp repeated at tail of page 60. Apart from browning to recte of first new endpaper a very good copy. Rare.76 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Codicum Arabicorum in Bibliotheca Societatis Artium et Scientiarum Quae Bataviae Floret Asservatorum. Catalogum inchoatum A Doct. R. Friederich Absolvit Indicibusque Instruxit. Orig. edn. Batavae-Hagae Comitum,apud Bruining et Wijt/M. Nijhoff, 1873. sm. 8°. Recent qtr. cloth, orig. blue printed wraps. bound-up. [2](authors' introd.], [1]p.(list of contents, verso blank), 154pp., incl. extensive arabic script. (not transcribed). 950.00
¶ The first catalogue, describing the holdings of Arab Mss. in the library of the Batavia Society of Arts and Sciences, is the FIRST ever published. A supplement, the completion of this catalogue, by Ph.S. van Ronkel, was published some 40 years later (1913)(see our inventory number #43181). Copy of the famous dutch arabist G.F. Pijper, his name in Ms. in ink in right corner of first blank and in upper right corner of title-page. Pijper's ex-libris pasted inside front boards, but overpasted by a japanese occupational ex-library card with original oval stamp, provenance: a two-line explanation by G.F. Pijper in Ms. in ink, stamp several times repeated on blank space of title-page and in lower right blank corner of last page. Copy with marginal annotations in Ms. in ink by Dr. G.F. Pijper. A good to very good copy. Extremely rare. (some brown offsetting on recte of first blank, small worming, of which pin-prick size, in upper right margin trhoughout, not touching text at all and not really disturbing).77 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Le Hadhramout et les Colonies Arabes dans l'Archipel Indien. Ouvrage publié par ordre du Gouvernement. Orig. edn.Batavia,Imprimérie du Gouvernement, 1886. Later qtr. clothbacked marbled boards, new endpapers. Hftitle(verso blank), title-page (verso blank), author's introduction (verso blank). [2]pp.(list of contents), 292pp. Ills. on 7 steel-engraved plates, large extending genealogical table of Arabs who introduced Islam to Java (ABD AL-MOTTALIB) with an extensive footnote printed at tail, large extending map of the Hadhramaut, 1: 1.000.000, all out-of-text at end of volume, statistics in text, extensive footnotes, corrections, quotations in arabic script throughout text, not transcribed, collection of tog. 25 letters as written by Hadhramaut Arabs on page 262 to 290 in arabic script, not transcibed but whith extensive footnotes. Ex-libris of the late Dr. G.F. Pijper pasted on verso of front boards. 3,500.00
¶ Authentic scientific report on the Arab population, c. 5000 souls, immigrated into Java from their homeland the Hadhramaut, executed by command of the dutch colonial administration in circa 1885. Researching the number of Arabs from the Hadhramaut, their social position amongst the native javanese, their influence on daily life and religion, the commercial grip on the population, their role in the Haj, dominating the shipping-lines between Java and Singapore, possible spread of Islam and political influence, &c. Dutch colonial administration was rather worried and feared political unrest on Java. In the first part of this study author supplies an elaborate insight into the Hadhramaut itselves (pp. 9-104) (:) Geography, general features, travel, population and political organization, origin and division of the population, public and private life, aspect and architecture of villages (elucidated by 7 plates), religious cult, commerce and trade, arts and science, female social position, the 'Sayyid', &c. 3 plates depict. males and females in local dress. Still and unsurpassed original study of great importance. Good copy. Very Rare. (upper right corners of first few pp. clipped, 2 pin-prick wormboles in corners of upper right margins throughout, tears in fold. map skilfully restored with acid-free clearview tape).78 BERG, N.P. VAN DEN De Handelsbalans van Indië en de Zilvermarkt. Offpr.fr.:"Algemeen Dagbled van Ned.-Indië".Leiden,Kolff, 1875. Small 8°. Original wraps. 41pp. 70.00
¶ Brochure on the fall of the silver-prices & the consequences for the trade-balance of the N.E.I. Scarce. (wraps. somewh. soiled, discard stamp on lower rim of upper wrap., some minor scribbling in ball-point on upper wrap.)79 BERGH, W. VAN DEN - A. KUYPER, Th.C.L. WIJSMALEN (et.al.0(contribs.), Acta van het Zendings-Congres, gehouden te Amsterdam, volgens opdracht der Voorloopige Synode van Nederduitsche Gereformeerde Kerken, op den 28sten, 29sten en 30sten Januari 1890,...Orig. edn.Amsterdam,A. Wormser, 1890. large 8°. Recent clothbacked original printed boards. small vignette printed at tail of front boards and title-page. (xv), 121pp. printed in double collumns. Tables in text and full-page listing dutch reformed communities with numbers of converts in dutch 19th century Indonesia, incl. names of ministers and residencies, mainly on Java, full-p. sketch-map of Formosa with legenda, being a historical map of christian mission of various denominations on the island, 1627-1661/1865, fold. map of a part of Eastern Java, with key, indicating dutch reformed missionary stations, errata printed on verso of last unnumbered page. 175.00
¶ Acta of the Missionary congress of the dutch or "Nederduitsch" Reformed church, of the provisional Synod by church-delegates supplying information on the progress of dutch reformed missionary labour on dutch colonial Java, incl. a small number of speeches on the subject. Rare. (binding skilfully rebacked, contents a little browning, without any signs of brittleness of paper, small rectangular ex-lib. stamp in blank space of upper right margin of ti..-p.).80 [BERGSMA, W.B.], Eindresumé van het bij Gouvernements besluit dd. 10 Juni 1867 No. 2 bevolen Onderzoek naar de Rechtsen van den Indlander op den Grond op Java en Madoera. Vol. I (of 3 only).[Batavia, 1876]., orig. qtr.clothbacked boards, large cyclostyled title-label on upper boards, repeated and tipped-in at verso of first blank. (lxxiv), 222,89, 5pp.(errata). Many tabs. in text and full-p., also at end as so-called "Bijlagen". 80.00
¶ The first volume of an official dutch colonial service report on indonesian landowner-ship (esp. on Java and Madura) and the judicial basis; tables show land-sales with prices fetched. (the 2nd. vol. appeared in 1880 and the 3rd. in 1896). Rare. (first and last 50pp. with heavy marginal worming, ow. a good copy).81 BERLAGE Nz., H.P. - J. DE HAAN, C.T.J. LOUIS RIEBER, JURRIAAN KOK (et.al., contributors), Rapportover de Bouwkunst op de Internationale Koloniale- en Uitvoerhandel Tentoonstelling te Amsterdam 1883.Amsterdam,Van Munster, 1884. Large 4°., original clothbacked marbled boards, gilt lettered spine. 98pp. Photo-lithographed title-print, 60 photo-lithographed plates with detailed illustrations, of which some double-page, captions, large coloured decorative initials, text printed in double collumns within a red coloured thin line border, table of contents. ["Maatschappij tot Bevordering der Bouwkunst; Bouwkundig Tijdschrift", Deel IV, Deel 30 der Bouwkundige Bijdragen]. 475.00
¶ A collection of contributions by dutch architects, being analytical architectural descriptions to dutch colonial indonesian Pavillions at the Amsterdam International Colonial- and Export exhibition 1883. Plates feature pavillions in traditional indonesian architecture, including interior decorations in the same style and motifs. Good copy. Rare. (extremities to binding a bit shaved, front inner jount a bit shaky but firmly holding, some versos (blanks) of plates browned, some wear to spine ends).82 BEST, C.C., Brieven over Oostindiën. [Translated into dutch after the original german edition "Briefe aus Ostindien"]. First dutch language edition.Amsterdam,Johannes Allart, 1808. Recent private clothbacked marbled boards. Hftitle (verso blank), title (verso blank). (xvi), 307pp. 8 fine handcoloured illustrations on 2 plates featuring 2 male Mendicants, a Brahman female and an Imam (plate 1), plate 2 with a female Pariah , a Moslem female, a male Moslem and a Snake-charmer, 4 black/white engraved and captioned plates of which 3 extending, featuring a Pagoda, an adorned Elephant carrying drums at each side, appearing on a Muslim festive day, a Hindu burial cortège and public lodging building or, a Caravan Serail; preface, explanatory table of plates, table of contents. SAAKES 4 (1808). 575.00
¶ Although title suggests this is a description of a private journey through dutch colonial Indonesia, this ego-document deals in fact with British India. It includes extensive eye-witness reports by a german traveller through parts of India, which includes a description of Madras. Further observations deal with observations on Hindu and Mohammedan religion and beliet, cultus and customs, temples and mosques, life of Hindu and Moslem women: betrothal, engagement and marriage-ceremonies, the so-called "Sutti", education of children, dress and jewellery, the phenomenon of Polygamy and concubinage, dress and jewellery; a full chapter is devoted to the re-location of twe Hannoverian Regiments to Arkot, Madras Region; various british Indian provinces, their rulers and the Hindu Caste-system; Pagodas or Pagan temples and Paganism, progress of european missionary labour, female temple dancers, performance and costumes; arrival of a "Vakil", or an emissary of Tippoo-Said at Madras; means of subsistence, war- and warfare between local rulers, means of transport, public entertainment and performances, e.g. snake-charmers and cord-dancers, fire-swallowers, fakirs, magic, conjuring and tricks, dwarfs and exhibitions of human misfits and handicapped, means of transport; the Fortress St. George (first British settlement near Madras (1839) and european settlers, etc...Untrimmed copy. Very good. (hole in french title skilfully restored, hole in ti.-p. with loss of author's name a bit clumsily restored, first quire loose but skilfully refixed, ow. a very clean copy with very fresh colouring to the costume plates).83 BEVERVOORDEN TOT OLDEMEULE, L.H.J.F. VAN, De financieele verhouding van Nederland tot Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis. [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, De Kruiff, 1895. orig. printed wraps., (1), 148pp. 80.00
¶ The financial relation between the Kingdom of the Netherlands and her largest colony, Indonesia. Unopened copy. (pp. somewh. dog-eared.)84 BING, S., Japanischer Formenschatz. Transl. fr. the orig. french edn. Leipzig, Seemann, s.d. [circa]., 1888. 6 vols.(issues)bound in 3. large 4°. contemp. blue cloth, gilt lettered spines, orig. pict. col. illustr. laid-down on upper-boards of each vol. with list of contents (incl. list of plates) and an introduction to the subject of c. 26pp. Over 350 beautiful plain and coloured plates, of which extd., num. large marginal ills. of Japanese art-forms throughout. All orig. beautiful coloured wrappers bound-up. 3,450.00
¶ Two translations of this classic have almost simultaneously been published after the orig. french edn.: an english & a german. The beautiful plates depict. all kinds of ornamental designs in Japanese Art: Woodblock-prints, Scrolls with ink-paintings (Kakemono & Makemono), Inros, Netsuke, tsubas, pottery & porcelain, &c... Orig. publ. in issues with beautiful pict. col. wrappers. Many copies have been bound, omitting the orig. wraps. Our copy has all wrappers bound-up. A very good set. Rare. (paper lightly browning of age but still in excellent condition).85 BIRD, I.L.(Mrs. L. Bishop), The Golden Chersonese and the Way Thither. Orig. US. edn. New York, 1884. Small thick 8°, original gilt pictorial cloth, (xiv), 483pp., front., 9 other plates, some text-ills., folded map, appendices (:Residents, Slavery in the Malay States, 2 letters of H.B.M.'s Resident, Pêrak (Hugh Low) to Colonial Secretary, (4)pp. of publisher's adverts. 205.00
¶ The 1st US-edn. (publ. at the same time as the UK-edn.) of this famous work (a composition of 'letters' on The Straits Settlements, with descriptions of a.o. (:) Singapore, the growth of Singapore, incl. topographical notes, extensive notes on the Chinese population of The Straits, opium-trade, etc., descriptions of Sungei Ujong, Selangor, on Perak, Province Wellesley, the Chinese in Larut, on Malay nicknames, etc. (name-stamp inside upper boards, spine-ends damaged ).86 BISSCHOP GREVELINK, A.H. (1811-1882), Planten van Nederlandsch-Indië bruikbaar voor Handel, Nijverheid en Geneeskunde. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Amsterdam,J.H. de Bussy, 1883. Stout 8°., orig. cloth, blind tooled decorated panels, title in gilt on spine. (xlviii), 876pp. Preface, vipp., by A. Winkler Prins. some text-ills., extensive footnotes, alph. register of indonesian native names of plants described, table of contents, errata on recte of an unnumbered leave at front. 475.00
¶ One of the first systematic scientific inventories indigenous indonesian plants, focused upon dutch colonial Java, posthumously published on behalf oftrade, agriculture and medical science. Author was an autodidact who lived and worked for a period of 20 years on Java. Ex-libris, "A.P.M. de Kluijs", pasted inside front boards. Scarce. (front inner hinge with signs of splitting, holding firmly however, ex-lib. stamp in upper right corner of f.e.p., repeated at upper right corner of first page of preface, upper right corner of ti.-p. clipped, not touching text, title stamped at tail-edge, binding somewhat dusty, somewhat shaved at spine-ends, both outer joints and corners, ow. a good and clean copy).87 BLEEKER, P. - J. MUNNICH & E. NETSCHER (editors), Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land - en Volkenkunde. Vol. II-I.Batavia,Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunst en Wetenschappen/Lange & Co., 1854. Original printed green coloured wrappers. 104pp. 3 uncoloured lithographed plates, of which 1 folded, illustrating ruins of Hindu temples near Banten, Java, tables in text, footnotes, list of publications by Batavian Society on VIpp. at very end, table of contents on lower outer wrapper. 275.00
¶ This odd issue, vol. II-no. I of the journal "Indische Taal-, Land - en Volkenkunde" (publication for East Indian Languages and Anthropology), contains, besides general notices at end, 5 contributions, e.g. Berigten omtrent den Zeeroof in den Indischen Archipel over 1852 en 1853 (notices on Privateering in the Indonesian Archipelago, taken from an earlier report by the then Rear-Admiral of the dutch East Indian Navy); Hindoe-oudheden aan den grens van Banten (Hindu temple ruins near Banten border, Java, by R. Friederich, with 3 lithographed plates); Beknopt overzigt van den handel en de scheeptvaart te Timor-Koepang, gedurende het jaar 1853 (concise review of trade and shipping at Timor-Kupang, 1853, with many tables); De vrijhaven van Riouw in 1833 (The free port of Riouw in 1833); Hindoe-Bouwvallen in het landschap Padang-Lawas (Hindu ruins in the landscape Padang-Lawas, Sumatra, by H. von Rozenberg). Good partly unopened and untrimmed copy in original printed publ. wrappers. Rare. (small white paper label near outer upper front joint, circular ex-lib. stamp in margin of first page).88 BLEEKER, P. - J. MUNNICH & E. NETSCHER, Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, vol. II-II (1854).Batavia,Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen/Lange & Co., 1854. Original printed green coloured wrappers. pp.[105] - 182. 4 uncoloured lithographed plates, footnotes, general notices on pp. VII-VIII at very end, table of contents on lower outer wrapper. 275.00
¶ This odd issue, vol. II-no.II of the well-known and long running monthly "Tijdschrift voor de Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, contains, besides some general notices at very end, contains following contributions: Aanvulling der antwoorden op de vragen over de Indische tijdrekenkunde (supplement to replies concerning indigenous indonesian time-keeping by J. Hageman, Jcz.); Consideratiën over de Jacatrasche- en Preanger- Regenschappen, onder Batavia sorterende, en of daaruit meerder voordeelen dan thans, voor de Compagnie te behalen zijn (Considerations on expanding economic profit for the dutch East India Company of their estates around Jacatra or Batavia and Preanger regencies by S.N. Nederburgh); Oncijfering der inscriptië te Kawali, residentie Cheribon (transcription of excavated inscriptions on stone near Kawali, Cheribon residency, by R. Friederich, with 4 lithographed plates); Over de inscriptie van Djamboe (On the inscription of Djamboe (Djambi) by R. Friederich). Published by command of the Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences. Good, partly unopened, untrimmed copy in orig. printed publ. wrappers. Rare. (small white paper ex-lib label near upper outer joint, small oval ex-lib. stamp at tail of front wrapper, repeated in upper margin of first page).89 BLEEKER, P. (Chief editor, et.al.), Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië. Uitgegeven door de Natuurkundige Vereeniging in Nederlandsch Indië. Vol. XIX, Vierde Serie [Fourth Series], Volume V. Original edition.Batavia,Landsdrukkerij, 1859. Small stout 8°., modern private calfbacked heavy boards, new endpapers. (vi) (table of contents), 476pp. Occasional tables in text. Interrleaved copy. 275.00
¶ Odd volume of this dutch language scientific journal running between 1850-1940, with many scientific contributions by dutch and foreign [english] scholars dealing with the Natural History, e.g. Physics, Flora and Fauna of nineteenth Century colonial Indonesia. Includes an extensive alphabetical register by G.J. Filet of Plantnames with indonesian malay, botanical and family names, (pp.1-280); Report on the occuranse of raw material suitable for Paper manufacture in the Archipelago by D.W. Rost Van Tonningen (pp. (281-312); Catalogue of the Hopterous Insects collected at Sarawak, Borneo, by Mr. A.R. Wallace, with descriptions of New Species, by Fr. Walker(p. 361-398) and other contributions by a.o. P. Bleeker (fishes of Sumbawa), H. von Rosenberg (journey to New Guinea) and miscellaneous notes. Very good and clean copy.90 BLEEKER, P. Nieuwe Bijdragen tot de kennis der Bevolkingsstatistiek van Java. Orig.edn. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1870. Original printed wraps., 191pp., many full-p. tables. 70.00
¶ Important work on Census of 19th century Java. Partly unopened copy. (spine rebacked, small piece of corner of wrp. gone).91 BLEKKINK, E.J., Kees Huisman. 2e druk. Amsterdam, Becht, [....], 1900. Small 8°, cloth, pictorial cloth, 181pp., frontisp., 3 other plates after drawings by C. Koppenol. [Serie "Voor Rakkers en Bengels"]. BUUR, PD, 518. 65.00
¶ Juvenile partly set in the N.E.I.: the signing-up for the colonial army (at Harderwijk) & the participation of the main character in the first expedition against Aceh. (contents somewh. brown, corners lightly bumped, else good ).92 BLITS, G.A., De anatomische bouw der Oost-Indische ijzerhoutsoorten en van het Djatihout. Benevens een overzicht van alle thans bekende ijzerhoutplanten. Amsterdam,De Bussy, 1898. Wraps. 53pp. with 25 ills. on 6 plates o.o.t. & several text-figures.[ "Bull. Kolon. Museum Haarlem, No. 19."] 20.00
¶ A floristic description of colonial indonesian iron-wood species, in djati-wood, and a complete review of all species available. (ex-lib. copy, upper wrap. replaced).93 BLUME, C.L. Naamlijst van Oost-Indische en bepaaldelijk Javaansche Gewassen, welke ten behoeven van de Kon. Maatschappij tot aanmoediging van den Tuinbouw aangekweekt worden, benevens eenige aanteekeningen nopens het nut der invoering van vreemde gewassen...Offpr.fr."Jaarboek...Tuinbouw, 1844". S.L., 1844. Modern limp wraps., 51pp., some tables in text. Not in Rouffaer/Muller. 80.00
¶ Brochure, containing a list of useful horticultural plants mainly found on Java, incl. an essay proposing import of non-resident plants into colonial Indonesia, in order to improve local plants. Published by command of the Royal dutch Horticultural Society. Copy of the late Aug. Blume (signed). Rare.94 BOACHI, A. Mededeelingen over de Chinezen op het eiland Java. Taken fr.:"BKI, 1865".['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1865. Modern wraps. stitched. Pp.279-301. With some Chinese characters printed within text. (p.301 in xerox.) 55.00
¶ A contribution to the knowledge of the chinese population on Java.95 BOCK, C. The Head-hunters of Borneo; A narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and down the Barito; also, journeyings in Sumatra. 1st. London, Sampson Low, 1881. Large thick 8°, modern cloth, 344pp., 31 very fine coloured plates of anthropological & ethnographical interest, 4 plain plates, 1 folded coloured map (loosely inserted), appendices. 1,020.00
¶ Good clean copy of this classic on [dutch] Borneo. (rebound, map & 1p. skilfully restored, lib. label pasted inside upper boards). Rare.96 BOELE VAN HENSBROEK, P.A.M., De Beoefening der Oostersche Talen in Nederland en zijne Overzeesche Bezittingen 1800-1874. Bibliographisch Overzicht. Orig. edn.Leiden,E.J. Brill, 1875. Small 4°., orig. boards, (4), 107pp., register. 145.00
¶ Arranged according to languages, this bibliography is of special interest for the study of Semitic and Indonesian languages as : Sumatran languages: Toba, Batak, Mandailing, Dairi, Menang Kabau; of Mentawei Islands, etc.; of Java & Madura; Eastern Indonesia (:Balinese, Sumbanese, Sumbawanese, Timorese, Rotinese, etc.). Fine copy. Scarce.97 BOER-WAR - KLOK, J., De Boeren-Republieken in Zuid-Afrika. Hun Ontstaan, geschiedenis en Vrijheidsoorlogen. Orig. edn.Utrecht,Joh. de Liefde, s.d. [circa], 1905. large thick 8°. Orig. blind-tolled cloth, title in gilt on upper boards, with gilt flower vignettes alongside spine of upper cover.Hftitle, ti.-p.(verso blank). 873pp. frontisp.(portr. of Paul Krüger, on verso of hf.title), Ills. and portrs. on 57 plates, of which some steel-engravings, some foot-notes and a so-called "Bijlage". 295.00
¶ After a general review in which author describes the history and genesis of South-Africa, incl. the dutch colonial period, the geology, natural history, climate and population, the formation of the so-called Boer-Republics is described and discussed. The greater part however deals with both Transvaal-wars (1880-1881 and 1899-1902), more commonly known as Boer-wars. In the so-called "Bijlage", pp.874-876 the author describes with a certain dismay how the british [secretly] prepared for war, whilst the The Hague Peace-negotiations were in full swing. One of the last plates depicts the dutch cruiser Hr.Ms. "Gelderland", sent to South Africa by command of the late Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands, to bring the President Paul Krüger into safety to the Netherlands and later to Switzerland where he died. This caused much diplomatic irritation by Her Majesty's British Government. A rare dutch account, in still attractive orig. pub. cloth. (some light shaving to spine-ends. and light bumping to corners, upper outer joint of lower cover commencing to split over c. 1cm. from top, but skilfully restored).98 BOER WAR - KOLSTEE, H.J., Uit de Geschiedenis van Zuid-Afrika.[Nijmegen],s.d. [circa], 1903. sm.8°. orig. wraps. with a portr. of Paul Kruger on upper wrap. Portrs. & text-ills, some full-p., sketch-map of the Boer-republics printed on outer lower wrap. ["Boon's geïllustreerd Magazijn"series]. 90.00
¶ A concise history on the South African Boer-Republics, published upon the occasion of the...'brutal attack on these republics, threatening their independence; incl. i.a. notes on the Boer-war[s]. (dog-eared copy, some wear to extremities of wraps).99 BOER WAR - WILSON, H.W., With the Flag to Pretoria. A History of the Boer War of 1899-1900. Orig. edn.London,Harmsworth Bros., 1900. 2 vols. sm. folio. Orig. red publ. cloth, title in bold black lettering on front boards, in gilt on spine, publisher's name in gilt at foot of spines, partly gilt tooled rectangular illustration in relief on both front boards, repeated in black colouring on lower outer boards, a number of gilt tooled flowers in centre of both front boards. Hftitles (versos with frontispieces). [4] (preface, list of contents), [5](list of troops, list of contents), 716pp. 2 frontisps., roll of honour with portraits printed on verso of title-page of second volume, coat-of-arms printed on verso of ti.-p. of volume I, num. plates and text-ills, incl. portrs. after photographs on-the-spot, incl. portrs., terrain-maps in text, 1 large fold. col. map in vol. II with legenda and inset-map in lower right corner, tables in text, index. 425.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated account of the first Boer War, 1899-1900. A very good copy in orig. attractive red publ. cloth.100 BOERLAGE, J.G., Handleiding tot de kennis der Flora van Nederlandsch Indië. Beschrijving van de Families en Geslachten der Nederl. Indische Phanerogamen. Vol. I-III/1 (all publ.). Leiden, Brill, 1890-1900., Tog. 5 parts bound in 3 vols. (all publ.). recent cloth, title in gilt on spines. (LII), 703; (viii), (ii), [2](suppl.notes, errata), 753; (xxxi), 418pp.Each vol. with an index. 430.00
¶ A still important and valuable early flora of colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. references to F.A. Miquel's Flora. Good set. Discontinued after vol. III/1. Rare. (ex-lib. stamp in upper margin of each ti.-p.).101 BOERLAGE, J.G., Handleiding tot de kennis der Flora van Nederlandsch Indië. Beschrijving van de Families en Geslachten der Nederl. Indische Phanerogamen. Vol. I-III/1 (all publ.). Leiden, Brill, 1890-1900., Tog. 5 parts bound in 4 vols. (all publ.). clothbacked marbled boards/sewn. indexed. 295.00
¶ An interesting early flora of the N.E.I., discontinued after vol. III/1. Partly bound/sewn. (bds. shaved, some damage to wrps. at tails).102 BONNET, J., Der Reiskönig. Eine Geschichte von der Insel Java der Jugend und dem Volk erzählt. Orig. edn.Wiesbaden,J. Niedner, 1885. 12°. orig. printed boards. Title printed in centre of upper boards, with an illustration at tail, all withing a richly ornamented typographical border.148pp. frontisp. and 3 other very fine steel-engraved plates, publ. list printed on outer lower boards. ["Hornsche Volks-und Jugendbibliothek. Nr. 144"]. 205.00
¶ The story of a German planter on a rice-estate somewhere near Batavia, incl. i.a. extensive notes on missionary labour on Java and the controversy between christianity and islam. A very fine copy with attractive plates. Very rare.103 BOOL, H.J. (editor), Wet houdende Vaststelling van het Reglement op het Beleid der Regering van Nederlandsch Indië. Met Aanteekeningen. Tweede Uitgave. [Second edition].Zalt-Bommel,Joh. Noman & Zoon, 1876. Original qtr. clothbacked marbled boards. (xvi), 145pp. Extensive footnotes, register, table of contents. 35.00
¶ Dutch language judicial explanation to a recently introduced Bill in which dutch colonial law and regulations have been laid-out, with use of official correspondence between dutch parliamant, the ministry of colonial affairs and dutch indonesian administration. Good copy. (binding a bit soiled and shaved, signature in ink on ti.-p.).104 BOOMS, A.S.H., Geïllustreerde Gids voor Hollandsche reizigers van en naar Indië via Genua en Marseille. 2e herziene en vermeerderde uitgave. (2nd. revised and enlarged edn.).'s-Gravenhage,H. van der Beek, 1897. sm.8°. Orig. limp red coloured cloth, richly illustrated front boards with title in gilt, title in gilt on spine, advertism. printed on lower outer boards. 490pp. incl. partly illustrated ads. dispersed through text; 135pp. of ads. of which illustrated, printed on thin pink and green paper, partly illustrated, incl. an index to advertism. at end, 1 large extending illustrated (steel-engraving) advertism.; 14pp. of general index and register. Tog. 32 plain plates depict. remarkable views of a variety of cities, 1 large extending tinted rail-track map: from Holland to Genua and Marseille, lithographed by Smulders, 11 extendking, partly coloured and lithographed plans of major european cities, glossary dutch-italian with pronounciation, rail time-tables and fares printed throughout text, 2 adverts. printed inside front- and lower outer boards, of which one illustrated. 475.00
¶ An ample detailed guide distributed to passengers of the Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland", Royal Netherland Mail, travelling from Holland via Genua and Marseille to dutch colonial Indonesia, and back. It was rather common for the more wealthy passengers, to whom this guide was distributed, to travel widely through Europe and visit the great cities as Antwerp, Brussels, Paris, Basle, Mainz, &c. before embarking for the Indies at Genua or Marseille, and after the disembarkment returning from the Indies to spend their leave in Europe, before returning to Holland. An early edition of this interesting guide, of which at least 5 editions have been published. A good to very good copy in orig. limp publ. cloth. Rare. (some minimal tears in plans skilfully restored with clear-view acid free tape).105 BOOMS, A.S.H., Geïllustreerde Gids voor Hollandsche reizigers van en naar Indië via Genua en Marseille. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,H. van der Beek, 1896. Small stout 8°. Original limp red coloured illustrated cloth, with some gilt lettering to both sides. 381. CLXXXIpp. 21 tinted photo-plates featuring remarkable views, including famous buildings, of cities to be visited, 1 large extending tinted lithographed rail-track map: from Holland to Genua and Marseille, lithographed by Smulders, with a steel-engraved illustrated advertism. on verso, 8 extendking, partly coloured and lithographed plans of major european cities, occasionally with advertism. on versos, glossary dutch-italian with pronounciation, rail time-tables and fares printed throughout text, 2 adverts. printed inside front- and lower outer boards, of which one illustrated, currency exchange table, 1 large extending illustrated advertisement, numerous partly illustrated adverts. on CLXXXIpp. at very end with table of contents to advertisers, supplementary note. 575.00
¶ FIRST edition of this ample detailed dutch language guide distributed to passengers of the Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland", Royal Netherland Mail, travelling from Holland via Genua and Marseille to dutch colonial Indonesia, and back. It was rather common in those days to make a sightseeing tour through Europe after debarkment or previous to embarkment for Indonesia,visiting cities as Antwerp, Brussels, Paris, Basle, Mainz. A good to very good copy in orig. limp publ. cloth. Rare. (Front inner hinge a bit weakening, NO splitting however).106 BOREL, H. (1869-1933) Een Droom. First edn.Amsterdam,Van Kempen, [1899]., cloth. Title in gilt on spine(faded). hftitle(verso blank). 182pp. BUUR, PD, 496. 80.00
¶ Life in a sanatorium at Tosari. Nice binding. See: Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. (1972), pp.322-3; Brom, Java... (1931), pp.175-8. (bds.faded, rather large oval ex-lib. stamp in corner of hftitle, repeated on ti.-p.).107 BOREL, H. (1869-1933), Het schoone Eiland. Een tweede boek van wijsheid en schoonheid uit China. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, Van Kampen, [....], 1922. sm.8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on upper cover and on spine, rather large rectangualr illustr. on upper cover. hftitle(verso with publ. imprint). 175pp. frontisp., ills. on 7 plates after author's photos. 60.00
¶ Sequel to:"Wijsheid en schoonheid uit China". Author describes his second visit to China with his observations on and descriptions of (a.o.)(:) Amoy, the Kwan Yi Temple, Chinese theatre, Chinese women and girls, Canton,...Printed with wide margins, fore-edge uncut. (some very light foxing to fore-edge and first blank).108 BOREL, H. (1869-1933), De Chineezen in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, Veen, 1900. sm.8°. Original clothbacked boards, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle(verso blank).116pp. ROUFFAER/MULLER, p.436. 125.00
¶ A collection of strongly anti-Chinese essays, earlier publ. in various dutch colonial newspapers, dealing a.o. with illegal Opium-trafficking & dealing, lotteries, fraudulent bankcruptcy, &c...On the author see Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Spiegel (1972), p.322-23, ff. Very fine copy. Rare.109 BOREL, H.(1869-1933), Opstellen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Veen, [....], 1900. Original cloth, Art Nouveau binding. 177pp. BUUR, PD, 520. 115.00
¶ Collection of essays as originally publ. in "De Gids", "Nederland" & in various N.E.I. Papers, incl. artt. on (:) the Coronation-feasts (of Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands, 1898), Java (a review of A. De Wit: Facts and Fancies about Java), notes on other N.E.Indian authors, a review of "Vignettes" (by H. Crackanthorpe, situated on Java: Bromo-volcano), the Art-critic O(tto) Knaap ("Eenige jaren kunstleven in Batavia...), etc. Good copy.110 BORNEO-VIEWS of British North Borneo. With a brief history of the colony, compiled from official records and other sources of information of an authentic nature, with Trade returns, etc...showing the progress and development of the Chartered Company's Territory to the late date. Orig.(&only)edn. London,Chartered North Borneo Company, 1899. Oblong 8°, gilt lettered & decorated cloth. Album of 60pp. with text & numerous ills., some full-p. plates, portrs., some tables in text & a coloured map, with legenda of British North Borneo, indicating the area of the Chartered company's property (: 31.000 sq. miles) & another full-p. coloured map serving as a front. being a "map of the world showing the main likes of Telegraphic communication in relation with British North Borneo". 670.00
¶ Official illustrated work issued to the public by the North Borneo Company which was founded in 1882.(bds. faded, somewh. dusty & creased at spine.)111 BORRON, A.G.K., The Tea Enterprise in Ceylon. Valuable information on the Cost of Manufacture, Transport, etc... of Tea.Kandy,Planters' Association of Ceylon, 27th Feb., 1885. 12°. modern marbled wraps. some tabs. in text, some foot-notes. TOGETHER WITH: Areca Palm Cultivation (By an old Palm Planter). Results of Experience and Observations in the Lowcountry [of Ceylon]. AND: The manufacture of Tea: Mr. Armstrong's (C. Spencer Armstrong). Paper. Deltota, 24th August 1885. Tog. 46pp. Stitched. 160.00
¶ A very interesting collection of 3 'essays', originally directed to the editor of [the] "Ceylon observer". In good condition. Very rare. (orig.rusty staples remover, leaving rust-marks at upper and lower spine, small particle of lower right margin of first page torn-away, not affecting text however).112 BOSBOOM J. & J. TEN BRINK (eds.), Holland-Krakatau...Uitgave ten Voordeele der Slachtoffers van de Ramp op Java.[sic!].'s-Gravenhage,Joh. Ykema, [....], 1883. Folio, recent clothbacked marbled boards. 24pp. 2 large illustrations after steel-engravings on title-page, being sceneries after the disaster, numerous ills. after steel-engravings by a variety of dutch artists, some statistics in text, recte of page 24 with music-scores, list of contents and some statistics printed on verso of title. 295.00
¶ Publication issued under the high patronage of His Royal Highness Prince Alexander of the Netherlands (Prince of Orange), commemmorating the disastrous Krakatau-eruption 1883 off the Sumatra Coast (not on Java as title suggests). With many contrib. by then famous dutch literati, in order to offer financial support to the victims of this disaster that fetched some 30.000 lives. Very Rare. (almost all pages have very skilfully executed restorations to margns, which were heavily frayed, with acid-free clear-view paper tape, margins a wee bit trimmed).113 BOSCH W., Ik wil Barmhartigheid en niet Offerande. Eene wekstem aan Nederland tot Regtvaardigheid en Pligtsbetrachting Jegens den Javaan. Orig. edn.Arnhem,H.H. Breijer, 1865. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. 44pp. 2 publ. reply-forms at very end, left blank. 75.00
¶ Author vehemently opposes the so-called "Cultuurstelsel" (cultivation-system, 1830-1870) and calls upon the dutch population to support the Javanese population living in appalling poverty and unchristian treatment, caused by the system. Printed after the original speech as held at Arnhem municipality and published not-for-the-trade. Very good copy. Rare. (small paper ex-lib. label in upper left corner of front wrap.).114 BOSE, C.M.E.R.C. VON, Een en ander over het eiland Amboina. Orig. edn.Nijmegen-Arnhem,E. & M. Cohen, 1898. Orig. lettered wraps. Hftitle (verso blank). 52pp. Qirh 8 photogr. plates, mainly of topographical interest, one showing an ambonese bridal couple, footnotes, publ. list on 2 unnumbered lvs. at very end. POLMAN, Central Moluccas, 120. 145.00
¶ Publication of a lecture by a former captain of the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, KNIL, who was stationed on Ambon from 1892 till 1896, in connection with the earthquake on the island in January, 1898. Impressions of the journey to Ambon via Banda, the town of Ambon and itspublic buildings, the population and daily life, and fauna. (POLMAN, Central Moluccas, op.cit.). Good copy. (a little bit of dog-earing).115 BOSSE, J. VAN, Eenige beschouwingen omtrent de oorzaken van den achteruitgang van de Koffiecultuur ter Sumatra's Westkust benevens eenige opmerkingen omtrent de economische en politiek toestanden aldaar. Eerste gedeelte (part 1) (All publ.). Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1895. large 8°. Orig. printed wraps. 128pp. Footnotes, many tables in text, and full-page, full-p. statistics on the production of coffee at very end. 125.00
¶ Ample detailed report on the decline of coffee-production at Westcoast Sumatra, 1800-1894, incl. remarks on the general economic and political situation at Westcoast Sumatra. Vol. I only, all published. (viz. Nijhoff publ. catalogue, p. 19 & 93). Author's presentation copy, printed in upper right margin of front cover. Good copy, uncut. (some light occas. dog-earing, lower right corner of page 83 clipped, no text-loss, name of previous owner in ink, L. Bienfait, in upper right corner of ti.-p.).116 BOSSE, J.Ph. VAN, Het Muntwezen op Java. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden,Van der Hoek, 1863. Small 8°. orig. blind stamped cloth, gilt design on front boards, (Pallas Athena). 134pp. Small notice-slip tipped-in at first blank with author's communication that he has not been able to correct page 33 by himself. 115.00
¶ Research into the monetary system, coins and coinage in mid-nineteenth century Java, dutch territory of Indonesia. (stamp on title, old paper-label at tail of front boards and spine).117 BOTANICAL GARDEN BUITENZORG- VERSLAG omtrent den Staat van 's Lands Plantentuin te Buitenzorg over het jaar 1898. Batavia, 1898. orig.wraps. 229pp. front., 4 other plates, short bibliography, tables in text. (somewhat dog-eared copy, 2 tiny ex-lib. stamps on wrp. & title-p.) 80.00
¶ Annual report on the Botanical Garden at Buitenzorg, Java, for the year 1898. (somewh. dog-eared copy).118 BOUWMEESTER, J.C., Jocko/teekeningen van J.Scheidel. Orig. & only edn.Zutphen,W.J. Thieme & Cie., s.d.[circa], 1888. orig.clothbacked pict.col. lithographed glazed boards, new endpapers. [1](blank), p.1 blank with large col. lithogr. illustration, recte with a col. lithogr. circular illustr., col. illustrated and ornamented ti.-p.(p.3). Tog. 32pp. Each page with a very large or smaller col. lithographed illustration, all after drawings by J. Scheidel, incl. a col. circular illustr. on verso of p.31. NOT in BUUR, I.J. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 350.00
¶ Youth story, set on a Sugar-Estate in ducht colonial nineteenth century Indonesia, with as main character a rich dutch sugar-planter, a so-called "Sugarlord", his european 'Mandoor', a number of indigenous labourers and his favourite pet a big Orang-Oetan, called "Jocko", well-trained to do simple household tasks. After an announcement that planter's wife and son will soon arrive on the estate a "Slamatan"is given and described. In the final stage of the story the Orang-Utan saves the life of the young son of the planter from a shipwreck. Good to very good copy. Scarce. (some wear to extremities of boards, especially to corners, some damage at top left margin of lower outer boards, contents good).119 BRAAKENSIEK, JOH. - DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN CARICATURAL PLATES - [A collection of tog. 28 original lithographed caricatural plates]. Amsterdam,"De Amsterdammer", Sept. 1889-Oct.1913., Each lithograph 46x31.5 cm. With captions at head-&-tail. Lithographer Ellerman Harms & Co. Tog. in a modern cloth 4° portfol., with ties . 430.00
¶ Dutch colonial political caricatures as drawn by Joh. Braakensiek and published as a loosely inserted supplement to an Amsterdam published weekly::"De Amsterdammer, Weekblad voor Nederland" (:) Sept.1889; 2 Apr. 1893; 8 Oct. 1893; 9 Sept. 1894; 30 Dec. 1894; 14 Jul. 1895; 27 Sept. 1897; Oct. 1897(2); Jan. 1898(2); 5 June 1898; 23 Nov. 1902; 14 Jun. 1903; 29 Nov. 1903; 20 Aug. 1905; 3 Dec. 1905; Dec. 1905; 30 Sep.1906; Aug. 1907; Jan. & Oct. 1908; 3 March 1912; 23 nov. 1913; 11 Apr.1915, Oct. 1915, 17 Oct.1915, 7 Nov.1915 It's obvious that such lithographed loosely issued caricatures are very difficult to locate, the greater part will have been destroyed in the course of time. In Excellent condition in a recent cloth portfol. with ties.Rare.120 BRADLEY, W.[One of the Survivors), The Wreck of the Nisero, and our Captivity in Sumatra. Orig. edn. London,Sampson Low, 1884. orig. light-blue publ. cloth, title and a smll gilt tooled illustration on front boards, decorated endpapers. (xi), 164pp. Woodengraved frontispiece.(of the survivors), 16 wood-engraved text-ills, crew's name-list, lol lithogr. full-p. map of Sumatra, table of contents, list of illustrations. 475.00
¶ Account, taken from the diary as kept by the "Nisero's" third engineer William Bradley of the sufferings and the adventures of the surviving Crew, kept in detention by the Rajah of Tenom. On 8 November 1883 the british 1800 Tons steamer "Nisero", under command of Capt. W.S. Woodhouse, run ashore on the coast of the Kingdom Teunomn near Campong "Pangah", Westcoast of Aceh. Sailing from Surabaya to Marseille, with a cargo of sugar. The crew was international: 10 British, 2 dutchmen, 2 germans, 2 norwegians, 2 italians and an american. The stranding was rather suspicious: the day before the Captain had abruptly changed course to the harbour Oleleh to bunker coal, although the Nisero had already bunkered at Surabaya a few days before. The crew was taken captive by the Rajah of Teunom, and transported deeply inland. A ransom was asked, although the Rajah had signed his submission to dutch colonial administration. This event caused much diplomatic uproar between the Dutch and the British; the negotiations with the Rajah, advised by his first and very shrewd adviser teukoe Jit (a sajjid from arab descent), were extremely difficult, and the anti-dutch opinion in Singapore and Pinang rose dangerously. Diplomatic relations between the dutch and british grew very tense. Finally after a lot of trouble a combined dutch/british squadron appeared before the coast on 12th august, the ransom was paid, and the Rajah gave-in. For further information see: P.van 't Veer, De Atjeh-oorlog (1969), p.148, ff./Bradley, The Wreck of the Nisero and our captivity in Sumatra...Very rare account. A good uncut copy in orig. publ. cloth. Rare. (spine darkened).121 BRAKEL, D., De Oorlog in Nederlandsch-Indië. With a preface by F. de Bas. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Van der Zande, 1895. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 265pp. 160.00
¶ The author strongly advocates the formation of a strong & well-armed colonial army, ready for quick invertention into domestic indigenouw rebellions & uprisings; in order to prove his points he refers extensively to the Aceh-War (started in 1873 and dragging-on) and the so-called Lombock-treason. In both cases the army proved to be rather badly prepared for a guerilla-war. Scarce. (spine reinforced with clear tape, ex-lib. label near upper joint of upper wrap, dutch parliamentary library stamp at tail of ti.-p.).122 BRASSEY (Lady), Aux Indes et en Australie. Dans le Yacht "Sunbeam". Transl. from the English by G. Bonnefont. Tours, 1893. Small 4°, original publ. cloth, front boards illustrated and richly gilt & silvertooled, illustrated and silver tooled spine, all edges gilt. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint), orig. coloured f.e.p.'s . 398pp., 201 steel-engraved plates & text-ills. after drawings by R.T. Pritchett, E. Whymper, J.D. Cooper & G. Pearson. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 450.00
¶ Authors voyage through India, Australia & Southeast Asia, incl. an extensive part on Singapore, incl. notes on the Chinese of Singapore, on Borneo, incl. descriptions of Kuching, Labuan & on the Dayaks, also on the Chinese of Borneo & their influence on trade & commerce. A nice copy in original publ. cloth. (light soiling to boards, corners lightly bumped, front inner joint between verso of f.e.p. and recte of hftitle a bit cracked)..123 BRASSEY (Mrs), A voyage in the "Sunbeam". Our Home on the Ocean for eleven months. New edn. London, Longmans, Green, 1879. Small thick 8°, richly gilt decorated cloth, (xix), 492pp., frontisp., title-vignette, many engravings in text, large folded coloured general chart showing the track of the Yacht "Sunbeam" 1876-77. 215.00
¶ Famous travel-account. (corners somewh. damagwed, bds. slightly shaved, but an attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth).124 BRAU DE SAINT-POL-LIAS, Le Baron X., La Côte du Poivre. Voyage à Sumatra. [Édition originale, original edition]. Paris, 1892. Large 8°, modern cloth, new grey endpapers, 239pp., Steel-engraved frontispiece., 15 other steel-engraved plates after photos, engraved by MONTRADER. 340.00
¶ Famous description of late 19th century Aceh (N. Sumatra), incl. ample observations of the Acehnese, their dwellings, customs & beliefs, incl. notes on the Aceh-war. Rare. (some light inner soiling in places).125 BRAU DE SAINT-POL LIAS, Le Baron X., Ile de Sumatra. Chez les Atchés. Lohong. Orig. (only) edn. Paris,Librairie Plon, 1884. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint), (xxxv), 274pp.(incl. list of contents). frontisp., title-vignette, 15 plates, of which 1 a portr. of Lt.-General K. Van der Heyden, extensive footnotes, fold. col. lithogr. map with legenda printed at tail, at end of volume, depict. the Lohong-Residence (N.Aceh), list of plates on [1]p.(verso blank). 325.00
¶ In his preface author supplies his views on western colonialism, esp. the french view, strongly advocating economic & political development; after that he describese in extenso his stay in Residency Lohong, a very prosperous residency, rich in a variety of minerals, agriculture, esp. pepper-production, as a esteemed guest of the Teuku of Lohong; he extensively describes the military situation, the military expeditions of the dutch under the Lt.-General K[arel] van der Heyden; incl. extensive observations on country and population of Lohong, incl. the chinese population of merchants and shopkeepers. Plates mainly of anthropological and ethnographical interest. Uncut copy in orig. publ. wraps. Very rare nowadays. Good copy. (waterstain on verso, blank, of each plate, name stamped in modest size, in upper right corner of first blank).126 BRAU DE SAINT-POL LIAS, le Baron X., Ile de Sumatra. Chez les Atchés. Lohong. Orig. (only) edn. Paris,Librairie Plon, 1884. sm.8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint), (xxxv), 274pp.(incl. list of contents). frontisp., title-vignette, 15 plates, of which 1 a portr. of Lt.-General K. Van der Heyden, extensive footnotes, fold. col. lithogr. map with legenda printed at tail, at end of volume, depict. the Lohong-Residence (N.Aceh), list of plates on [1]p.(verso blank). 475.00
¶ In his preface author supplies his views on western colonialism, esp. the french view, strongly advocating economic & political development; after that he describese in extenso his stay in Residency Lohong, a very prosperous residency, rich in a variety of minerals, agriculture, esp. pepper-production, as a esteemed guest of the Teuku of Lohong; he extensively describes the military situation, the military expeditions of the dutch under the Lt.-General K[arel] van der Heyden; incl. extensive observations on country and population of Lohong, incl. the chinese population of merchants and shopkeepers. Plates mainly of anthropological and ethnographical interest. Uncut copy in orig. publ. cloth. With a 3-line Ms. dedication, to Commandant Bretel, in ink, signed by author in corner of 2nd. blank leave. Very rare. Good copy. (bds. somewh. sunned esp. on spine).127 BREDA DE HAAN, J. VAN - W.R. TROMP DE HAAS, H.J. WIGMAN (eds.)(et. al.), Teysmannia. Vol. 5. Batavia,Kolff, 1894. Thick 8°. recently clothbacked lettered boards. title on front boards. 776pp. Num. tables/statistics/graphs in text and full-p., plates, text-ills. 15.00
¶ Contains num. original scientific essays on the agro-biology of dutch colonial Indonesia: reporting results of experimental stations, own private research, incl. comparative results of surrounding asian countries as Ceylon & Japan, British India, pests- and pestcontrol, experiments with improvement of seeds, plants, genera, &c. concerning (a.o.) tobacco, nutritients, tea, rubber, cassave, timber, chinchona, coffee, sugarcane...Amongst the contributors we find (a.o.), H.J. Wigman, W.R. Tromp de Haas, C.J.W. Heijl, J. van Breda de Haan, J. Roqué, W.G. Boorsma, E.C. Julius Mohr,...Good copy of an odd volume, but complete in itselves. (both inner joints reinforced with a recent cloth strip)128 BRINK, J. TEN Drie Reisschetsen: Op de grenzen der Preanger - Drie dagen in Egypte - van Den Haag naar Parijs.4e druk. [4th edn].Leiden,Sythoff, [....], 1894. Small 8°, original red coloured cloth, richly decorated front boards with title in gilt, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). 339pp. publ. list of the series on (iii)pp. at very end. ["Dr. Jan Ten Brink's romantische werken, Vijftig cents serie". BUUR, PD, 84. 75.00
¶ The 1st story, "Van Batavia naar Soebang" (pp. 1-98), is author's diary-report of a voyage on Java to the frontiers of Preanger Regency, describing his stay with the Hofland-family on the Pamanoekan- & Tjiasem Estates (Preanger regency); the other 2 stories deal with author's experiences during his return-voyage to Europe by the so-called 'Overland-Mail', 3 days in Egypt and a voyage from The Hague to Paris.Good copy in original publ. cloth. (spine sunned)129 BRINK, J. TEN Oost-Indische Dames en Heeren. Vier bijdragen tot de kennis van de zeden en usantiën der Europeesche Maatschappij in Nederlandsch-Indië. 5e [geheel herziene en verbeterde]druk.[fifth completely revised and corrected edition].Rotterdam,D. Bolle, 1891. 4 parts. in 2 volumes. Small 8°., original green coloured cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, front sides with elaborate decorations, small decorative ornament in centre of lower outer panels.316, 316pp. Tables of contents to each volume on 2 unnumbered lvs. at very end, ex-libris pasted inside front boards of both volumes. This edition NOT called for in library of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV (calls for 2nd. edition 1881 and 6th edition, 1893).BUUR, PD, 111. ["Guldens Editie", 3]. 125.00
¶ An excellent piece of observation, supplying information on European Society-life in the second halt of the nineteenth century in dutch colonial Indonesia, : customs & manners, social stratification, daily life, club-life, social position of [european] females, racial discrimination of Eurasians (Indo), civil servants, concubinage, &c... This edition completely revised and updated by author. Introduction by author is of great interest as a complete and accurate publishing history of this title is fully explained. Good set in orig. publ. cloth. (some light shaving to corners and spine-ends, small rectangular library label pasted inside front boards and in corner of hftitle, vol. 2, with an old signature on verso).130 BRITISH JUVENILE INSTRUCTION - CHILD'S COMPANION, The Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor. London, R.T.S., November, 1856. 12°, orig. printed wraps., title within a decorative border, pp.321-352, 5 engravings in text, 1 full-p., publ. list printed on outer lower wrap. 70.00
¶ Issued by the R.T.S. (Religious Tract Society) in order to promote religious virtues with juveniles, contains a.o. short artt. on India (the rajah's daughter: missionary achievement), the village in the valley, which was the best way, I know better, &c...Very interesting. (wraps. lightly dog-eared & soiled, contents fine).131 BRITISH NEW GUINEA - ANNUAL REPORT ON BRITISH NEW GUINEA from 1st July, 1890, to 30th June 1891; with Appendices. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command.Brisbane, 1892. sm. folio. mod. cloth. (xxviii), 149pp. tables in text, 1 plate, vocabularies of following 'native' dialects: Bula's, Domara-Mairu, Dabu, Toaripi, Nada, Nala & Sinaugolo. 13 mainly fold. maps, of which very large at the end of vol., being Districts of Misima, Murua, Nada, Awaiama, Taupota, Gurua Islands, Capes Schiribiri & Kibirisi, Head of Collingwood Bay, Cape Nelson, Oro Bay, Coast for sixteen Miles South of the British-German boundary, Mugula, Bamu River & N. Estuary of the Fly River & the adjoining islands, South-east Coast from Cloudy Bay to Mugula, Moratau. Rare. (inkblot on fore-rim, slightly trimmed fore-edge in process of rebinding, ow. good to very good.) 565.00
132 BROEK, P. & F. VAN DEN, Réflexions sur les Changements Apportés depuis 1844 au Système des Cultures à Java.Paris,Bonaventure & Ducessois, 1856. sm.8°. Orig.printed wraps. hftitle(verso blank with publ. imprint), 40pp. 115.00
¶ An important french view on the so-called Cultuur-stelsel on colonial Java and its changes. Very rare. (wraps. darkened inside, hftitle & ti.-p. spotted, some occas. small marginal spots throughout, but in general clean inside).133 BROES VAN DORT, T. Historische Studie over Lepra. Voornamelijk in verband met het voorkomen dezer ziekte in Nederlandsch-Oost-Indië. Orig.edn. Amsterdam-Weltevreden,s.n.[circa], 1900. orig.wraps. (iii), 146pp. errata-leaf (1)p. 150.00
¶ Important study on Leprosy in colonial Indonesia (:) Historical situation (17th-1st half of the 19th century), isolation of lepers in the N.E.I. (1657-1800), treatment of leprosy, incl. notes on contagious & the heredity of leprosy. Scarce. (wrs. somewh. frayed on edges, some minor tears, head & foot of spine somewh. damaged.)134 BROOKE - MUNDY, G.R., Narrative of events in Borneo and Celebes, down to the occupation of Labuan: from the journals of James Brooke Esq. (Rajah of Sarawak)...together with a narrative of the operations of H.M.S. IRIS (By Captain G. Rodney Mundy). First edn.London,Murray, 1848. 2 vols. Contemp. paper-backed later cloth, title in gilt on spines. (XVII), 385; (XI), 395pp., 2 lithographed front. (:portr. of James Brooke, Capt. Mundy's visit to the Sultan of Brunè), 8 steel-engraved plates, 5 tinted lithographed plates, 4 folded charts with legenda & a coloured folded geological survey (of Sarawak). Plates lithographed by G. Hawkins & drawn by H. William, table of contents. 1,850.00
¶ Describes in extenso the establishment of the Brooke-rule in Sarawak, the suppression of piracy and other important events on and off Borneo Coast. A good clean copy. Rare. (heads of spine very skilfully restored, copy a wee bit trimmed at upper part, some plates also a bit trimmed).135 BROOSHOOFT, P. (ps. PéBé), Plicht. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, Beijers & Dannenfelser, 1886. later thin boards covered cloth,291pp. "Premie van "Het Nieuws van den Dag", year 1886". BUUR (PD), 291. 70.00
¶ Novel, by the former Chief-editor of the "Semarangsche Courant" and "De Locomotief", situated in The Hague, of 2 Dutch families, retired from the Army in the N.E.I. (: Aceh), their children, social life, etc... incl. many references to the situation-military; Aceh, & socially-in the N.E.I. See Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. pp.312-4.136 BROOSHOOFT, P., Onze wetgeving voor "Openbare Werken". Offpr.fr.:"De Locomotief".[Semarang], 1892. Small 4°, wraps., 70pp. ADDED: J.L. PIERSON' art. in Bataviaasch Nieuwsblad (Tweede Blad, March 9th, 1893-No. 83): "Irrigatiewerken op Java" (: irrigation on Java), (2)pp. 35.00
¶ The first article deals with laws, regulations and by-laws applicable to the department of colonial Civil constructions.137 BROOSHOOFT, P. (ps. PéBé), Plicht. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, Beijers & Dannenfelser, 1886. sm. 8°. Contemp. qtr. calfbacked marbled boards, spine in [false] compartments with title in gilt, narrow gilt ornamental decoration to spine-ends, tiny gilt tooled floral decoration in compartments. Hfitle(verso blank). 291pp. ["Premie van "Het Nieuws van den Dag", jaargang 1886]. BUUR (PD), 291. 175.00
¶ Novel, by the former Chief-editor of the "Semarangsche Courant" and "De Locomotief", set at The Hague, with as main characters 2 dutch families of retired officers of the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., their social status, assimilation problems, incl. i.a. extensive recollections on the Aceh-war, military life in the colony, &c. A very attractive contemporary private binding. Good copy. Rare.138 BROOSHOOFT, P. (ps. PéBé), Plicht. [Eerste druk/first edition]. Amsterdam, Beijers & Dannenfelser, 1886. later thin boards covered cloth, orig.pict.wrap. laid-down on upper boards. 291pp. ["Premie van Het Nieuws van den Dag", year 1886]. BUUR, PD, 291. 95.00
¶ Novel, situated in The Hague, describing daily life and routine of 2 Dutch families, retired from the Army in colonial Indonesia (: Aceh), their children, incl. many references to the past and present military situation in Aceh, & social-life in the colony. See Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. pp.312-4.139 BRUINSMA, [J.F.D.], De groote Missigit (Mesjid Raja) van Atjeh en haren verovering, achtereenvolgens op 10 en 14 April 1873 en 6 Januari 1874. First edn.S.L.[Batavia],"Vereeniging ter beoefening van de Krijgswetenschap, s.d. [....], 1889. orig. qtr. clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt on spine. pp.253-394, incl. appendices A-E., extensive footnotes, fold. terrain sketch-map with legenda, published by C. van Doorn & Zn., fold. plan of the Mosque and her surroundings, 1:2000, fold. plan of the bivouac, 1:5000, used by the dutch forces during the siege of the Great Mosque, 1888-1889, all printed on thin paper. 250.00
¶ Lecture, being a military-technical disclosure, by [J.F.D.] Bruinsma, Major Royal Dutch Colonial Indian Army, on the siege and conquest of the Great Mosque at Kota Radja (Banda Aceh) 1873 & 1874, as held before members of the Batavian Association of Warfare theory. Appendices supply i.a. statistical information of officers, subaltern officers and men wounded (incl. specifications)yu and killed in various actions, pp. 372-392. A popular edn., listed in KITLV-library, has been published in the same year, Sneek, Pyttersen, 1889 under a different title:"...De verovering van Atjeh's Groote Missigit...". (Ms. note in ink on verso of first blank).140 BUDDINGH, S.A. (1811-1869), Reizen over Java, Madura, Makasser, Sa-leijer, Bima, Menado, Sangier-eilanden, Talau-eilanden, Banda-eilan-den, Amboina, Haroekoe, Saparoea, Noussalaut, Zuidkust van Ceram...Sumatra's Westkust, Floris, Timor. Rotty, Borneo's Westkust en Borneo's Zuid-en Oostkust; gedaan gedurende het tijdvak van 1852-1857. 1st EDN. Rotterdam, Wijt & Zn., 1859-1861. tog. 3 vols. Vol. 1 & 3 in red cloth, vol. 2 in richly ornamented gilt tooled cloth, as publ. (shaved & rubbed), hftitle, (2), (4), (2)(:contents & errata), 415; hftitle, (2), (2) (:contents, list of plates, erratum), 415; hftitle, (2)(:contents, list of plates), 445pp. with 2 lithographed frontisps. & 27 other very fine coloured lithographed plates by C.W. Mieling. BASTIN/BROMMER, N.575; LANDWEHR, Coloured Plates, 247; TIELE, 214. 1,295.00
¶ "More than a travelogue, containing as it does information on a wide range of subjects skilfully interwoven into the narrative..." One of the handsomest Dutch 19th cent. travelbooks. Plates & text in remarkeable clean condition. Very rare.141 BURBIDGE, F.W. The Gardens of the Sun: or a Naturalist's Journal on the Mountains and in the Forests and Swamps of Borneo and the Sulu Archipelago. 1st. London, Murray, 1880. Decorative gilt cloth, (xviii), 364, 24pp. Frontisp. (a Ronggèng), many other plates & ills. after woodcuts, appendices, 24pp. of publ. adverts. 340.00
¶ Accounts on Labuan, Kinabalu, the Capital of Brunei, Sulu Archipelago: People, Customs & Beliefs, general info, flora & fauna. Rare. (corners bumped & somewh. damaged, contents very clean.)142 BUYS, M., Batavia, Buitenzorg en de Preanger. Gids voor Bezoekers en Toeristen. Orig. edn.Batavia,Kolff, 1891. 12°. Original gilt lettered cloth, (x), 158pp., 6 maps & plans o.o.t., of which 4 folded: of Batavia & Meester Cornelis, of the Botanical Garden of Buitenzorg, of Buitenzorg & surroundings, of the residences of Batavia & the Preanger, of Bandung, of Garut & surroundings, all with legenda, some adverts leaves. 170.00
¶ For the greater part covering Batavia & surroundings. Rare & early tourist-guide. (bds. shaved & discoloured.)143 BUYS, M.(comp.), Rondom de Wereld. Merkwaardige ontdekkingen, avonturen te Land en ter Zee, tafereelen uit het leven der Natuur en der Volken, enz. Verzameld en bewerkt...Orig.edn. Leiden,D. Noothoven van Goor, s.n.[circa], 1880. orig.cloth with black border decoration on upper boards, title in gilt lettering within a circular richly gilt decorated vignette on upper boards, spine with rich gilt tooling and title in gilt, blind border-tooling of lower outer boards. 528, [3]pp.(list of contents). chromolithogr. frontisp.(= plate to be placed opp. page 459: the so-called Monkey-hill at the Sudan), 5 other tinted and chromolithogr. plates (lithogr.by Emrik & Binger). 430.00
¶ A compilation after orig. printed sources of voyages & travels to 'strange' countries, within and outside Europe, describing curious customs, fanous buildings,&c...for the dutch population, as (:) the Pillars of Hercules, Gibraltar, Napoleon's birthplace, casino's at Monaco, the Livorno Lighthouse, The Gulf of Naples, a visit to Sicily, excavations at Pompeï; Asia minor (Ephese, Smyrna, Patmos, Cyprus); the Near East(Persia, the Lebanon, Palestina, Syria, Egypt); North Africa (Barbary)(:Tripolis, Tunesia, Lion-hunting in Algeria, ethnic groups as Kabyles, Arabs, Moors, Jews, Negroes); West-coast Africa (:slavery, Western Sudan); South America (Guyanas, Capital of Brazil, Argentinia and