![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 145: The Moluccas/Republik Maluku Selatan (revised sep. 2007)
1 ADAT LAW- Bezorgd door de commissie voor het Adat-recht.. Vol. XLII: GEMENGD (MIXED). 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1943. Thick 8°. orig. wraps., (iv), 494pp. 40.00
¶ Adat-law vol. covering (:) Sumatra (Gajo-, Alas- & Batakcountry, South Sumatra (Lampungs, etc.); the Malay Area, Ternate Archipelago, Ambon (incl. Kei-Islands), Bali & Lombok; scattered islands (Nila, Seroea & Teoen) (Southwester Islands, 1923-1936). Fine copy.2 AL, J., De Geschiedenis, De Economische Beteekenis en het Pharmaceutisch Onderzoek van Kruidnagelen. Orig. thesis. [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1936. orig. wraps. (xi),140pp., ills. on 11 plates, mainly depicting cloves, sizes of cloves, clove-shrubs & trees, native population harvesting & sorting cloves, many tables in text & full-p., sketch-maps in text, 1 extensive sketch-map, 1 folded graph at the end, short bibliography. 115.00
¶ After a short history of cloves the author describes extensively the cultivation & harvesting of cloves (all over Indonesia, incl. the Moluccas), the trade, incl. the rôle of Chinese traders in the N.E.I., Zanzibar & Madagascar, the use of cloves (a.o. in the cigarette-industry) & finally the pharmaceutical value & chemical analysis of cloves. A very important & rare study. (lightly dog-eared, lower corner of 1st few pp. somewh. damaged.)3 ALMANACK - DUTCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONARY LABOUR, Almanak van *O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.* Hart. Jaargang 50, 1940. Tilburg,Missionarissen van het Heilig Hart, Missiehuis, 1940. large 8°. orig. limp pict.col. decor.wraps. 96pp. Many text-ills, of which drawings. 30.00
¶ Dutch Missionary Almanack for 1940, publ. by the missionaries of "Our Loving Lady of the Sacred Heart" (M.S.C.) containing a number of artt. of the progress, fight agains paganism, and artt. of general interest on colonial Indonesia: Java, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), Borneo, &c... (hole in front cover skilfully restored, upper-right corner of page 81 clipped, no text-loss however, somewh. dog-eared, but all in all a good copy of the last almanack to be published owing to the nazi-occupation of the Netherlands).4 ALMANAK *Van O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.*Hart*. Year 50 (1940). Tilburg, Missionarissen, Van het Heilig Hart, [, 1940. ]. Orig. pict. col. wraps., 96pp., many text-ills. of which after drawings. Stapled. 45.00
¶ Almanack of the missionaries of the Sacred Heart, containing a number of reports & stories on missionary progress on a.o. New Guinea, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), &c...(bds. rubbed at rims tail of spine somewh. damaged).5 AMBON - REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - N.N., BLOED OVER AMBON.Amsterdam,"Fix", s.d. [circa], 1951. 12°. orig.pict.col. wraps. 63pp. text-ills. after drawings. Stapled. 115.00
¶ Booklet publ. on behalf of the so-called R.M.S.(Republik Maluku Selatan), containing reports on the guerilla-war against the "Djocja-troops", after the R.M.S. declaration of independence 1950. Rare. (paper somewh. browning).6 AMBON NEWSPAPER PUBL. IN THE NETHERLANDS-DE STEM VAN AMBON (The Voice of Ambon). Orgaan van de Stichting door de Eeuwen Trouw. Eindhoven, year 1951 Nr. 16/Year 1960 Nr. 23 (December No.). ADDED: Year 1962 Nr. 159. Tog. 108 issues of this important Newspaper of the R.M.S. & Badan Persatuan as published for the Ambonese Minority in The Netherlands, after their forced repatriation from Indonesia. Advocating independence for the Moluccan Republic. 565.00
7 ATLAS NINETEENTH CENTURY COLONIAL INDONESIA - Van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Bij het Topographisch Bureau te Batavia samengesteld in de Jaren 1897-1904. (Omgewerkete uitgave van den Atlas van J.W. Stemfoort en J.J. Ten Siethoeff)(Revised edn.).'s-Gravenhage,Topographische Inrichting, 1898-1907., Large folio. orig. cloth with gilt title tooled on front cover. Ti.-p. with large Royal Dutch State Coat-of-Arms at head, coloured key to maps printed at tail. Double-spread Survey map of colonial Indonesia(1: 6 5000.000) with comparative (size) inset-map of the motherland in lower left corner, 1 double-spread survey-map of Java and Madura(4 maps: hydrography, Geology, residencies, Rail- & Tramways, Telegraph & Telephone-lines), 14 other mainly double-spread coloured maps, various scales. All maps with extensive legenda and keys, generally printed at tails; incl. inset-maps and plans(also with legenda) of: Batavia, Semarang, Soerabaia, Bawean, Kangean-Archipelago(Eastern Java), Koeta-Radja & Greater Aceh, Nias, Fort de Kock & Padang, Banjak Islands, Bandjarmasin(Borneo), Minahassa, Makassar, Ambon Residency & Ambon-City, &c... 2,700.00
¶ This formidable Atlas, published by command of the Ministry of Colonies, is a revised (and enlarged) edn. of the Stemfoort & Ten Siethoff Atlas (1883-1885), and is only surpassed by the publication of the "Atlas van Tropisch Nederland" (publ. Batavia 1938 by command of the Dutch Royal Geographical Society K.N.A.G.). A good copy.This revised and enlarged edn. is seldomly found and of great rarity. (skilful restoration to lower upper margin of front-cover and to spine, rectangular piece clipped from first endpaper, some skilful resturations to tail-margins of first few leaves, maps in great condition).8 BAARDA, W.J. VAN, Leiddraad bij het bestudeeren van 't Galèla'sch Dialekt op het eiland Halmaheira. 's-Gravenhage, 1908. large 8°. orig.wraps. 168pp. 160.00
¶ Grammar of the Galèlarese language, which is an elaboration of earlier publications by the author (1891, 1895, 1904) and of a review article by H. Kern(1891-1892). (POLMAN, N.Moluccas, op.cit.)9 BARKER, R., Niet hier, maar op een andere Plaats. De gijzelingen van Wijster, Amsterdam, De Punt en Bovensmilde. Transl. fr. the orig. english by J. Smit. [Eerste druk/first dutch edn.].Alphen a.d. Rijn,A.W. Sijthoff, 1980. orig. limp glossy wrappers, title and an illustration in colour after an original photograph on front side.. 381pp. ills. after orig. photographs on 8 plates, 3 terrain maps of which 2 full-page, plan of the hijacked train carriages in text, register, lists of names of S.Moluccan hijackers & hostages, table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper. 95.00
¶ Detailed report on 3 hijackings by young South Moluccans, frustrated & tired of unfulfilled promises by dutch administration concerning the Republik Maluku Selatan, frustrating their universal right to independence for the South Moluccas, on various locations in Holland, 1975 and 1977, all ending in shoot-outs conducted by dutch anti-terrorist military units. Paperback edn. (as publ.).Good copy. Scarce. (some scuffing to spine-ends, some very light dog-earing).10 BASSECOUR CAAN, H.B. DE LA, Joseph Carel Kam. Rotterdam,J.M. Bredée, 1906. 12°. orig. pict. wraps. 32pp. ills. on 6 plates. ["Lichtstralen op den Akker der Wereld", year 4-no. 12]. 40.00
¶ Concise biography of Joseph Carel Kam, the most influential and well-known protestant missionary to Ambon, period 1815-1833.11 BASTIAN, A., Die Molukken. Reise-Ergebnisse und Studien. Berlin, 1884. Original wraps., (xii), 166pp., ills. on 3 lithographed plates, of which 1 coloured, o.o.t. with extensive description on opposing pp. plate 1: depicting utensils for Sago-preparation; plate 2: depicting headdress for various occasions & plate 3: depicting dress from bark-cloth (coloured). "Indonesien oder die Inseln des Malayischen Archipel. I. Liefr." 215.00
¶ Phycho-ethnological comparative study based upon observations made during a journey in the Indonesian Archipelago between 1878-1880 & on earlier publications. The twofold aim of the journey was to collect artefacts for the Berlin Etnolog. Museum & to provide comparative material for a theory on human thought. Although in the Central Moluccas only Banda was visited, information has also been included on Buru, Seram & Ambon. Subjects dealt with are ethnic religion, myths, rites, marriage, local government & social organization, & administration of justice. (POLMAN, Centr. Moluccas... op. cit.). Partly unopened copy. (wrs. frayed on rims, small particles gone, tears repaired with sellotape.)12 BENDA-BECKMANN, K. VON & F. LEATEMIA-TOMATALA, [with cooperation by] R. LATUMAHINA. De emancipatie van Molukse vrouwen in Nederland. Orig.edn.Arkel, 1992. orig.limp glossy white lettered wraps. 336pp. tabs. in text, foot-notes, bibliogr. 70.00
¶ Excellent modern research into the position and emancipation of women from South Moluccan Origin in the Netherlands. Fine copy.13 BERG, P. VAN DEN, Oleng en Ateng. 2e druk.Delft, [1968]., sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards. 94pp. frontisp, drawings in text and full-p. by [H. Hehuat]. BUUR, I.J., 1105. 25.00
¶ Juvenile. Describes daily life of 2 small Ambonese schoolboys from a KNIL milieu, with references to the atmosphere of Moluccan families, temporarily housed in Camp "Schattenberg", the Netherlands.14 BERG VAN SAPAROEA, C.J.G.L. VAN DEN, De Tragedie op het Eiland Saparoea in het jaar 1817 tijdens den Opstand in de Molukken. Waarin is opgenomen het boeiend relaas van den eenigen, bij den moord in het Fort Duurstede gespaarden ooggetuige, den kleinen Nean Lubbert van den Bergh.Publ. in:"BKI", vol. 104-2/3. 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1948. orig. wraps. pp. 237-336. portr., ills. on 5 plates, of which some facsims, fold. sketch-map of Ceram, list of literature cited. 125.00
¶ Discussion of the 1817 rebellion in the Moluccas and in particular of the events on Saparua, May 16th, when the Resident, J. L. van den Bergh and the dutch population, fled to fortress "Duurstede", were massacred. Author attempts to show that the resident, his great-grandfather, has been falsely blamed for the deteat on Saparua. The causes of the rebellion are analysed by means of an evaluation of earlier publications, with additional information from archival sources. Also a detailed description of the events on Saparua is supplied, mainly based on the memoires of the Resident's son, J.L. van den Berg, the only surviving eyewitness of the massacre. Finalle the suppression of the rebellion in November 1817 is dealt with briefly. (POLMAN, Central Moluccas...op.cit.). Good copy.15 BIK, A.J., Dagverhaal eener reis, gedaan in het jaar 1824, tot nadere verkenning der eilanden Kefing, Goram, Groot-en Klein Kei en de Aroe-eilanden. Orig. edn.Leiden,A.W. Sijthoff, 1928. orig. gilt lettered cloth, gilt lettered spine. Hftitle (verso with a small vignette). (xi), 131(recte blank), [2]pp. frontisp.(author's portrait), 15 plates of which 3 fold. and coloured, 1 fold. sketch-map, large fold. sketch-map at end of volume, initials in red, table with annotations, table o contents, overall text printed within a thin, blue coloured line-border. 475.00
¶ Text-edn. after the diary by A.J. Bik, as kept during his journey to the Seram Laut, Gorong, Kei and Aru Islands in 1824. He was sent to this part of the Moluccas by command of the then Governor-General of dutch colonial Indonesia, G.A.G.Ph. Van der Capellen with a commission to explore the socio-economic conditions and the trade situation in the area and to consolidate relations with the local leaders. They were also invited to visit the Governor-General on Banda. pp. 6-40 deal with his visit to Keffing(Kefing on Title!), Gorong, Kataloka and Ondor(March 26-April 10). A fine copy, with a Ms. dedication in ink by author, directed to [mr.] N.C. Muller, signed and dated Feb. 1929. Very rare.16 BINTARTI, D.D.(et. al.), Laporan Hasil survai Kepurbakalaan di Daerah Maluku Tengah.(Pulau Ambon, Seram dan Sekitarnya). Djakarta, 1977. large 8°. orig. silver wrps. 46pp. ills. and sketch-maps on 11 plates o.o.t., tabs. in text and full-p."Berita Penelitian Arkeologi, No. 8." 30.00
¶ Survey of excavation of ethnogr. objects, incl. jewellery, in the Moluccas. Mint copy.17 BOELEN, J. Jzn.-J. ODERWALD (ed ), Het merkwaardige dagboek van een Nederlandsch Zeeman 1795-1860. Naar het Memoriaal van Vice-Admiraal J. Boelen Jzn., bewerkt en van aanteekeningen voorzien. Amsterdam, 1942-1943. 2 vols. Pictorial coloured cloth, 216, 247pp. Portr., some text-ills., sketch-map. 80.00
¶ The diaries of rear-admiral Boelen (annotated). Vol. 2 deals with his experiences in the N.E.I., 1816-1819, focused upon his participation in the suppression of the 1817 rebellion in the Moluccas. Good set.18 BOIS, J.P.I. DU, Vies des Gouverneurs-Généraux. Avec l'Abrégé de l'histoire des Etablissemens Hollandois aux Indes Orientales;Ouvrage où l'on trouve l'Origine de la Compagnie des Provinces Uniés, ses premiers Traités de Commerce, la Fondation de Batavia, les deux Sièges memorables de cette Ville, les Conquètes des Hollandois aux Moluques, á Amboine, Banda, Macassar, Ceylan, Malabar...leurs Guerres, leurs Alliances, leurs Progrès, leurs Desastres, la Perte de Formose, les Rébellions des Insulaires d'Amboine, de Macassar & de Java, les Differends de la Compagnie avec d'autres Nations Européennes, le Soulèvement & le Massacre des Chinois à Batavia & en général tous les Evenemens...Orig. & only edn. La Haye, P. de Hondt, 1763. 4°. Navy hf.leather binding. with new endpapers. [6], 351, 48pp. 2 fold. copper engraved plates, 31 copper-engraved maps and plans, of which many folding, 1 full-p. plate, engraved portraits and decorations 8,395.00
¶ This magnifiscent and very rare publication has been rebound in a navy hf.leather Sangorski and Sutcliffe binding. Deals a.o. with the establishment of V.O.C. charter over Indonesia, the founding of Jacatra (Batavia) by its most famous Governor Jan Pietersz. Coen, the 2 sieges of Batavia by Sultan Agung of Mataram, V.O.C. expeditions and conquests of the Moluccas, the Spice-monopoly, expeditions agains Macassar, Ambon, the first V.O.C. commercial treaties, alliances, the loss of Formosa, Lives of Governors-General of the Indies, the Batavia Massacre of the Chinese under Zwaardecroon, 1744,further expansion of the V.O.C., &c...&c...A very good and handsome Large-Paper copy. Rarissime. (last orig.blank gone, tiny, restored, tear to lower margin of 1 plate, not affecting the image, some occas. creasing of plans and maps, small mark upper cover and 2 tiny rubs to spine)19 BOOY, H.Th. DE, Eenzame Tropenzeeën. Met Hr.Ms. "Halmaheira"tussen eilanden en riffen.Amsterdam, 1957. orig.pict.col. cloth. 159pp. Text-ills. after drawings by G. Mazure, track map. BUUR, PD, 1867. 15.00
¶ Patrolling the Moluccan seas: Ambon, Ceram, Saparua, Tanembar-Islands.20 BOSE, C.M.E.R.C. VON, Een en ander over het eiland Amboina. Orig. edn.Nijmegen-Arnhem,E. & M. Cohen, 1898. Orig. lettered wraps. Hftitle (verso blank). 52pp. Qirh 8 photogr. plates, mainly of topographical interest, one showing an ambonese bridal couple, footnotes, publ. list on 2 unnumbered lvs. at very end. POLMAN, Central Moluccas, 120. 145.00
¶ Publication of a lecture by a former captain of the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, KNIL, who was stationed on Ambon from 1892 till 1896, in connection with the earthquake on the island in January, 1898. Impressions of the journey to Ambon via Banda, the town of Ambon and itspublic buildings, the population and daily life, and fauna. (POLMAN, Central Moluccas, op.cit.). Good copy. (a little bit of dog-earing).21 BOSSCHER, D. & B. WAALDIJK, Ambon, Eer en Schuld. Politiek en pressie rond de Republiek Zuid-Molukken.Weesp, 1985. orig. limp pict. col. wraps. 254pp. text-ills, of which some full-p, also asfter facsim. plates, short bibliogr. 55.00
¶ Politics and pression around the Republik Maluku Selatan, the Soumokil independence-proclamation, the subsequent repatriation of South Moluccans, KNIL-members, to the Netherlands, the attitude of various dutch political parties towards South Moluccan independence, the unfilled promises of dutch administration, &c...22 [BOUT, H.] (Introd.), Ambon en het geweten der kerk. Documentatie inzake het adres van het Comité [Bout].Utrecht, nd. [c. 1960]., sm.8°. orig. wraps. 55pp. Loosely added 2 leaflets by the same Committee on the same subject. 70.00
¶ Note, issued by the so-called committee "Bout" (allied dutch Protestant churches), strongly advocating the universal right of independence for the South Moluccas, the R.M.S., &c...23 BROCH, H., Indo-malayan Cirripedia [Kei Islands, Moluccas]. In:"Papers from Dr. Th. Mortensen's Pacific Expedition, 1914-1916, LVI".S.L.[Oslo, 1931]., orig.wraps. 146pp. 41 text-ills. & figs, bibliogr., index. Good copy. 70.00
24 CAMPEN, C.F.H., Uit een nog onuitgegeven werk over een terra incognita. Beschrijving van het district Kau. In:"TAG I-2(1884)".S.L.[Amsterdam],[....], 1884. recent limp wraps. pp.271-290. With a fold. sketch-map at end. 55.00
¶ Geographical and ethnographical description of the district KAU (Moluccas). After an account of environment and climate, brief notes are provided on local government, ethnic groups (:Tobelorese, Pagu, Modole, Tugutil) and villages, means of subsistence, ethnic religion, administration of justice and taxes, housing, clothing, marriage, funeral and music.(Polman, N. Moluccas, op.cit.).25 CHAMBON, A. (A.W.P. Angenent), Marine Gewoonten en gebruiken. Den Helder, c., 1935. Cloth, gilt lettered, 143pp., some text-ills. "Vandersteng-serie no. 2." 20.00
¶ Naval customs of the Royal Dutch Navy, with extensive references to the N.E.I.26 CHIJS, J.A. VAN DER De vestiging van het Nederlandsche Gezag over de Banda-Eilanden.Batavia-'s Hage,Albrecht/Nijhoff, 1886. Large 8°. recent qtr. cloth, with mabled sides. Orig.printed wraps.bound-up. (iii), 184pp., folded map at the end, errata-leaf. 305.00
¶ Important study on the founding of V.O.C. administration on Banda Islands, with i.a. notes on the Arabs, Islam & Mosques in the region. Fine Uncut copy.Rare.27 CLERCQ, F.S.A. DE, Bijdragen tot de kennis der Residentie Ternate. Orig. edn.Leiden, 1890. orig. wraps. (xxi),359, 13, 11pp. With 4 chromolithogr. plates (lithographed by P.J.Mulder, Leyden), 2 double-page col. plates (depict. ceremonial banners of Ternate and Tidore), 4 maps of which 2 double-p. "RUINEN, A 84". 450.00
¶ An important geographical, historical, ethnographical and linguistic study of Ternate by the [then] Resident of Ternate, period 1885-1888.The first division is a travelogue with descriptions and notes on the ethnographical and economic conditions on Ternate; the 2nd. division is a concise chronicle of the most important events covering the period 1257-1888, whilst the 3rd division is a grammar and glossary of the language as spoken on Ternate, incl. orig. texts, not transcribed, and a glossary ternatese-dutch. A very rare publication. Good copy.28 COLLINS, JAMES T. & SUSAN McKINNON (editors), CAKALELE: Maluku Research Journal/majalah penelitian maluku. Voloume 2-number 1-1991.Manoa,Center for Southeast Asian studies, University of Hawaii, 1991. Original limp wrappers, with a large illustration on front side. 69pp. References at end of each essay, bookreview, advertism. incl. general info. on Cakalele on last 2 unnumbered lvs., sketch-map of Southeast Asia inside lower outer wrapper, conditions on verso of front wrapper. 45.00
¶ Odd issue of this bi-annual publication, containing tog. three scholarly essays on Maluku, e.g. David T. Baldwin, Ritual Leadership: Ethnographic notes on the Taliabu initiation festival; Fridus Steijlen, An unexplored history: Nationalism among the Moluccans in the Netherlands, 1951-19990; Kathie Carpenter, Review article: J.P.B. De Josselin De Jong's Wetan Fieldnotes...Very good copy.29 COLLINS, JAMES T. & SUSAN McKINNON (editors), CAKALELE: Maluku Research Journal/majalah penelitian maluku. Voloume 1-numbers 1/2-1990.Manoa,Center for Southeast Asian studies, University of Hawaii, 1990. Original limp wrappers, with a large illustration on front side. 103pp. References at end of each essay, bookreview, advertism. incl. general info. on Cakalele on last 2 unnumbered lvs., sketch-map of Southeast Asia inside lower outer wrapper, conditions on verso of front wrapper, orig. subscription form, unused, at very end. 65.00
¶ First complete volume of this bi-annual publication, containing tog. six scholarly essays on Maluku, e.g.: Charles H. Lamoureux, Maluku: Its place in the history of Science; Richard Chauvel, Republik Maluku Selaton and social change in Ambonese society during the late colonial period; Matthew Springs, Archaeological and ethnoarchaeological research in Haluku 1977: an unfinished story. And four other contributions in the same field. Very good copy.30 COOLHAAS, W.Ph., Aanteekeningen en opmerkingen over den zoogenaamden Ambonschen Moord. In:"BKI", 101-1.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1942. Orig. wraps. pp.(49)-93, list of names at the end. 40.00
¶ Analysis of the so-called "Ambon massacre" 9 March 1623, [being the execution of some 20 Englishmen & Japanese, [falsely] accused of conspiracy against the dutch], in the context of the 17th century administration of justice. After a review of earlier publications, including the british literature on the subject, Anglo-Dutch relations in the early 17th century are discussed & the trial of 1623 & its aftermath are described in detail. (Polman, Centr. Moluccas, op.cit.)31 DAMES, G.W.T. Oom Ambon van het KNIL. 's-Gravenhage, 1954. Original wraps., 156pp., text-ills. 65.00
¶ Account by a former Dutch KNIL-officer of the rôle of the Ambonese in the Dutch East Indian Army (c.1890-1949), on the prestige among them of a military career, the training on Java, inter-ethnic relations & the privileged position of them within the Army, daily life & the family in the Barracks. The military actions of the KNIL in Aceh are dealt with in detail. The story ends with te period 1942-1949 & the distanding of the KNIL.32 DEANE, S. [S. HORSLEY], Ambon. Island of Spices. First edn.London, Murray, 1979. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket., 222pp. Some text-ills. after drawings, double-p. sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago, glossary indonesian/moluccan words and expressions-english, table of contents. 60.00
¶ Account of the author's life & work on Ambon, where she taught English for a number of years (c. 1972). The description of everyday life, the work at the university & travels, a.o. to moluccan islands Saparua & Banda, contain information on several aspects of Ambonese society, such as housing & food, life, death, magic & superstition, kinship & marriage, the pela bonds, the position of women, & Protestantism. Many examples are given of adat survivals & of the conflicting stresses arising in a community in a period of change. Very good copy. (lower right corner of front inner flap of dustjacket clipped, mame of previous owner on recte of f.e.p., signed dedication, NOT by author in upper right corner of ti.-p.).33 DECKER, G., Republik Maluku Selatan. Die Republik der Süd-Molukken, Untersuchungen und Dokumente zum Selbstbestimmungsrecht der Ambonesen zum Föderalismus und Kolonialismus in Indonesien. Göttingen, 1957. cloth, with dj. (vii), 239pp. 4 sketch-maps on 2 plates by U. Decker, chronology of events, ext. bibliogr., index, register. 55.00
¶ Analysis of the judicial aspects of the R.M.S. declaration of independence in 1950, the search for international recognition, incl. a survey of federalism in Indonesia, an analysis of the events during the period 1945-1950, legal principles underlying the R.M.S.-claim for independence, advocating U.N. intervention.34 DERMOUT, M. (H.A. Dermoût-Ingerman, 1888-1962), De Juwelen Haarkam.3e druk. (3rd. edn.) Amsterdam,EM. Querido, 1959. Small 8°, cloth, decorated & lettered col. dustjacket, title in gilt on spine. 147pp. BUUR, PD, 1852. 30.00
¶ Collection of 5 short stories, mainly set in the Moluccas, incl. personal recollections. Good copy.35 DERMOÛT, M.(M. Dermoût-Ingerman, 1888-1962), De tienduizend dingen. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, 1955. Cloth, 212pp. BUUR, PD, 1834. 25.00
¶ An intrigueing novel set on Ambon, in which clearly is shown the influence of Taoism and Animism on the Authoress. See for an excellen analysis of this novel the article by Marie Hélène Thiam in:"Indische Letteren 15-no.2(june 2000)", pp.68-82. Incl. many references to the Mountain-Alfurese.36 DERMOUT, M. The Ten Thousand Things. Transl. after the orig. dutch ("De Tienduizend Dingen") by H. Koning. Afterword by E.M. Beekman. Amherst, 1983. Cloth., dustjacket. 314pp. ["Library of the Indies", edited by E.M. Beekman). 35.00
¶ Author's first full-length and strongly autobiographical novel set in the Moluccas. Fine copy.37 DORP, Th. VAN, Sumber Makmur. Verslag van een reis op de "Bron van Voorspoed".Ilpendam, 1988. orig. limp wraps. 286pp. some track-maps in text. 40.00
¶ Account of a sea-voyage by a Buginese schooned from Surabaya to Nusa Tenggara, especially to Ambon. "Zonniger Oorden Reeks". Pocket-edn.38 DUYVENDAK, J. Ph., Het Kakean-Genootschap van Seram. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Almelo, 1926. Original printed boards, (2), 195pp., some genealogical tables in text, index, bibliography, folded sketch-map of Ceram (: the Moluccas). 385.00
¶ Attempt at a reconstruction of the original structure & function of the Kakean society of West Seram. It has been based upon earlier publications, which are critically reviewed. A survey is given of the relevant aspects of the Seramese society, such as ethnic groups, housing, genealogical & territorial organization, local government & its offices, relations between the sexes, rites of passage for boys & girls, & ethnic religion. Next, the patasiwa-patalima division is dealt with & information is given on the saniri organization & the Kakean society. Earlier theories, e.g. of Tauern on the Melanesian origin of the Kakean are criticized. On the basis of comparative material on Kei & on Melanesian secret societies he attempts to show the duality of the original structure of Seramese society, of which the Kakean is considered a ceremonial survival39 EAST INDIES PILOT - ZEEMANSGIDS voor Nederlandsch Oost-Indië, vol. III: Bevattende het Oostelijk Gedeelte van den Oost-Indischen Archipel. (zesde druk)[6th edn, completely revised].'s-Gravenhage, 1933. Thick 8°, orig. cloth, (xvi), 620pp., frontisp. (area-map), numerous diagrammes in text (coastal approaches), register, extensive name-register at end. 205.00
¶ 6th, completely revised edn. of this Pilot, publ. by the hydrographical department of the dutch Ministry of Defence, covering the Eastern Section of Eastern Indonesia: The Moluccas (Banda Sea), lesser Sunda Islands (Timor-Sea, Banda Sea) & dutch New Guinea (Arafura-Sea & a part of the Pacific Ocean, N.New Guinea). MINT copy. Still very useful.40 ELLEN, G.J., Droomen en hun beteekenis voor de Zending. In:"MNZG, vol. 85(1942-1943).S.L.[1942-1943]., orig.wraps.pp. 103-113. 55.00
¶ Important article by a dutch protestant missionary on the role of dream-interpretation at Halmaheira, incl. examples gathered during 1866-1916; special attention is paid to the positive effect that dream-interpretation might have on the progress of christianization.41 ELLEN, G.J., Woordenlijst van het Modòle op Noord-Halmahera. Bevattende slechts de van het Tobeloreesch afwijkende woorden. Faken fr.:"BKI", 72 (1916). S.L.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1916. contemp. blind wraps. pp. 103-139 [36pp]. Stapled. 115.00
¶ Modole-Dutch-Tobelorese dictionary by a missionary who worked in Kau from 1903-1918. Only those Modole words which differ from the related Tobelorese language have been included. Very good copy. Scarce. (Polman, N.Moluccas,58 op.cit.)42 ELLEN, G.J., Woordenlijst van het Pagoe op Noord-Halmahera. Bevattende slechts de van het Tobeloreesch afwijkende woorden. Offpr.fr.:"BKI", 72[1-2(1916). S.L.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1916. orig.contemp. wraps.pp.(66)-109. Stapled. 115.00
¶ Pagu-Dutch-Tobelorese dictionary by a missionary who worked in Kau from 1903-1918. Only those Pagu words which differ from the related Tobelorese language have been included. Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.43 ELLEN, G.J. Adat en Bijgeloof bij de bevolking der westkust op het Noordelijk schiereiland van Halmahera In: "MNZG, 85 (1942) 1". Pp. 53-75, original wraps. 80.00
¶ Survey of customs, beliefs & rites relating to rice-cultivation, hunting & building houses, village temples & canoes among the Tabaru & Sahunese (probably c. 1935) & the ritual rôle of the carpenter (tukang). (Boatbuilding has decreased greatly.)44 ENKLAAR, I.H., Joseph Kam. "Apostel der Molukken..." 's-Gravenhage, 1963. (xv), 186pp., col. frontisp., another plate, double-p. sketch-map, index. "Bijdragen tot de zendingswetenschap No. 4". 70.00
¶ History of Dutch Protestant mission on the Moluccas 1815-1833, a period of renewed missionary activity which was marked by the work of Joseph Kam, based on archival material & early publications showing the important role of Kam for the Moluccan church & mission.45 FABRICIUS, Joh. De Schreeuw van de witte kakatoe Den Haag, 1978. orig. wraps. 87pp., with sketch-map. 15.00
¶ Novel in which Jean Lubberts van den Berg, son of the Resident of Saparua (killed during the 1817 rebellion), returns to the Moluccas about 1870 to see once more the place where he had lived as a boy. (Polman, Central Moluccas, op.cit.)46 FORBES, A(nna), Insulinde. Experiences of a Naturalist's Wife in the Eastern Archipelago. First edn. Edinburgh & London, 1887. Small thick 8°, cloth, ills. on upper boards, (xii), 305pp., folded coloured map at the end with legenda. 385.00
¶ Narrative of ANNA FORBES, wife to H.O. FORBES (Naturalist in the N.E.I) of more general nature: descriptions of Batavia & Buitenzorg, the Botanical Garden, the Dutch colonial system, the relation with the servants, a description of Kupang (Timor), incl. notes on the Chinese of Kupang; pp.57-100; 137-228 deal with Ambon & the Moluccas with notes on means of subsistence, the climate, the census of the Island of Waai, the Tanembar Islands; also includes is a description of a Javanese village feast in honour of a graduate from school at which a wayang performance was given (pp.177-8). Rare.47 FORBES, H.O., A Naturalist's wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago. A narrative of travel and exploration from 1878 to 1883. 2nd. edn. London,Sampson Low, 1885. thick 8°. orig. pict. gilt tooled cloth.(xix),[1],536pp. With 19 plates, num. text-ills. & figs, 6 maps, of which 5 folded and coloured. 175.00
¶ Travelogue by a naturalist who visited (amongst other places) the Moluccas in 1882-1883, (:)pp. 283-411. Brief data have been included on Ambon (pp. 283-297) and on Buru(pp. 389-411), where the Lake of Wakolo was visited, attention being paid to housing, clothing, plantations and crops, marriage, death rites, and spirit belief, in particular concerning the lake. Contains further the first ethnological descriptions of the inhabitants of the Islands in the Timor-sea and of Timor itself. (:pp. 307-339; pp. 415-468). A classical work. (frontisp. missing, in a mediocre binding, a reading copy only).48 FORTGENS, J., Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Sobojo (Eiland Taliabo, Soela-groep).'s-Gravenhage, 1921. orig.wraps.110pp. 100.00
¶ Essay based on data collected during two missionary visits in 1914 and 1915, on the languages of Taliabu, in particular Soboyo. A short grammar is followed by seven folk-tales with a dutch translation. A Soboyo-dutch dictionary with the Kadai version of many words shows considerable influence from the Ternate language. A small comparative wordlist is added of the so-called the Sula language(fr. A.R. Wallace, 1869), the Fagudu language of Sanana (derived from information given by P. Hulstijn), and Soboyo and Kadai.49 FORTGENS, J., Grammatikale aanteekeningen van het Tabaroesch, Tabaroesche volksverhalen en raadsels. In:"BKI, vol. 84(1928)".['s-Gravenhage, 1928]., modern wraps. pp. 300-544. 115.00
¶ Grammar of the Tabaru language, comiled by a missionary during the period 1902-1914. The grammar is followed by a collection of 22 folk-tales (pp. 412-526) and 108 riddles (pp.527-542), both in Tabaru with a dutch translation. The folktales include an origin myth about the four Moluccan rulers and two stories about the ancestors of the Tabaru. Scarce. (ti.p. supplied in xerox).50 FORTGENS, J., In het gezaaide. Schets uit het zendingsleven op Halmahera.'s-Gravenhage, [1923]., sq.8°. orig. decor. printed wraps. (in alfurese art-design). 55,[1]pp. with 4 plates. 50.00
¶ Short story by a dutch protestant missionary who worked on Halmaheira for an extended time, of missionary work among the Tabaru of Ibu in 1903-1904. The story features Sálaka, grandson of Kaya, who was the first Tabaru convert. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.).51 FORTGENS, J., Het volle Koren. Oegstgeest, [c. 1924]., Pict. wraps., 106pp., 4 plates, 1 full-p. drawing (:drums of Halmaheira), head-pieces on Halmaheira-style. 50.00
¶ Missionary labour on Halmaheira (The Moluccas) with as central theme the outbreak of the smallpox epidemic (: "Heer Pokken") among the Tabaru in 1908-09, in particular in the christian village Sidangoli & the non-christian village Ratemo, & the controverse between christian & heathen belief, & the influences on the 'heathen' & 'christians' on Halmaheira.52 FORTGENS, J., Ma Djooungu-madutu awi boki ma Djarita o Tabarucka ma Njawa manga padita J. Fortgens. Utrecht, 1913. Orig. blind-stamped cloth, (xiv), 477pp. Many ills. after drawings, 3 full-p. coloured maps at very end. 250.00
¶ Collection of together 104 stories from the New Testament, for the first time translated into Tabaru language, romanized, by a protestant missionary who worked among the Tabaru from 1901-04 & 1908-20. (Polman, Centr.Moluccas, op.cit.). Author's dedication to his brothers and sisters during his leave in the Netherlands, in Ms. in ink, unsigned however, dated Djailolo, Juni 1914, on first blank. Good copy. (some small wormholes inside front cover, in colrner of first blank, decreasing to a pin-prick hole in next 70 pp. at tail of front margin, ow. a very good copy).53 FORTGENS, J. Het Adat-huwelijk onder den Tabaroe-stam met daarvan afwijkende gebruiken onder de Saoe- en Waioli-stammen. In:"BKI", 71 (1916).S.L.['s-Gravenhage],[Nijhoff], 1916. sm. 8°. modern limp wrs. stitched. pp. 425-446. 80.00
¶ Elaborate account of Tabaru (Halmaheira, Moluccas) marriage customs, dealing with courtship, engagement, proposal, bride-price negotiations & the wedding. Shorter notes are added on Sahunese & Awioli marriage customs, in so far as they differ from those among the Tabaru. (POLMAN, Centr.Moluccas, op.cit.).54 FORTGENS, J. Saláka. [Revised edn. after the 1st issued under the title: "Het Volle Koren"].Groningen, 1931. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 94,(1)pp., with many ills. after photos by author. "Vrij en blij, leerboeken voor de Christelijke Scholen, 7th grade series". 55.00
¶ Missionary novel by a dutch protestant missionary who worked a.o. on Halmaheira for an extended period. Central theme is the smallpox epidemic among the Tabaru in 1908-09, in particular in the christian village Sidangoli & the non-christian village Ratemo. Also the controversy between christianity and paganism/islam is widely discussed. MINT copy.55 FORTGENS, J. Ternate'sche Teksten. Offpr. fr.:"BKI, 86-II, [1930]". wrs. pp.216-301. 70.00
¶ Transcription, with Dutch transl. of 3 19th cent. Mss. from the archives of the former Sultan of Ternate. Deals resp. with the Eartquake of 1840, the installation of Sultan Ayanhar in 1879 & the Abolition, in 1846, of certain funeral rites at the Sultan's Court. The difference between the written & the spoken Ternatan language is commented upon.56 FRANKE, S., Het grote Huis. First (& only)edn.Amsterdam, 1958. orig. pict. col. boards. 211pp. Design of cover and drawings in text by F. van Bemmel. [AP-Jeugdserie]. BUUR, I.J., 1036. 35.00
¶ Story of a generation of dutch "Perkeniers"on Banda during V.O.C. administration. Juvenile.57 FRETES, A. DE - P.GASPERS, A. LOUPATTY (et.al.)(eds.), Tjenkèh. Onafhankelijk Moluks blad. 7e jaargang, nr. 3.Amsterdam,[Stichting Tjengkeh], 1985. folio. Orig. pict. col. wraps. [22]pp. many text-ills., incl. sponsoring advertism. 45.00
¶ An odd number of this South-moluccan dutch-language monthly, published between may 1978-1986(:year 8 nr. 5), focused upon the socio-economic position, housing, labour, R.M.S. politics, cultural heritage of the South Moluccan minority in the Netherlands. The word "Tjengkeh"means Clove or in dutch Kruidnagel. A good to very good copy. (a little dog-earing).58 FRETES, A. DE - P.GASPERS, A. LOUPATTY (et.al.)(eds.), Tjenkèh. Onafhankelijk Moluks blad. 7e jaargang, nr. 2.Amsterdam,[Stichting Tjengkeh], 1985. folio. Orig. pict. col. wraps. [20]pp. many text-ills., incl. sponsoring advertism. 45.00
¶ An odd number of this South-moluccan dutch-language monthly, published between may 1978-1986(:year 8 nr. 5), focused upon the socio-economic position, housing, labour, R.M.S. politics, cultural heritage of the South Moluccan minority in the Netherlands. The word "Tjengkeh"means Clove or in dutch Kruidnagel. A good to very good copy. (a little dog-earing).59 GERBRANDY, P.S., Ambon en de A.R. Partij. De vrijheiddstraijd van de Republiek der Zuid-Molukken.Kampen, 1956. 12°. orig. limp wraps. 35pp. 35.00
¶ Brochure describing the position of a dutch christian political party (A.R.P.) to the universal right of independence of the South Moluccas, the organization of The R.M.S.(Republik Maluku Selatan) in the Netherlands; strongly advocating the fulfullment of the promise for independence.60 GEURTJENS, H., Zijn plaats onder de Zon. Orig. edn.Maaseik, nd.[c.1935]., orig. clothbacked boards. 200pp. ills. on 14 plates after photographs by DRABBE, some music-scores in text 45.00
¶ Description, by a dutch roman-catholic missinary who worked for an extended time in the Moluccas, of the population of Tanembar Island Group: daily life, means os subsistence, life-cycle, religious ceremonies, kinship, local government & politics...61 GEURTJENS, H., Uit een vreemde wereld, of: het leven en streven der Inlanders op de Kei Eilanden. 's-Hertogenbosch, Teulings Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1921. Square 8°, orig. lettered cloth. (xii), 398pp. Text-ills. & figures of which some full-p., short glossary of local terms used. 245.00
¶ An excellent description by a dutch missionary who worked on Kei (Moluccas): life-cycle, birth, marriage & divorce, kinship-relations, religious ceremonies, initiation-rites, means of subsistence, local political systems & administration. Ills. are of ethnogr. interest. A good copy. Rare.62 GIEBEL, C., Morotai. De Bevrijding van de Grote Oost en Borneo. (April 1944-April 1946). Orig.edn. Franeker, T. Wever, 1976. orig.pict.col. stiff glossy wraps. 151pp., 8 plates, 3 folded facsim. sketch-maps. 40.00
¶ Eye-witness account of the liberation of Sulawesi, Timor, the Moluccas, BORNEO & New Guinea; operating from the allied Base on Morotai (N. Halmaheira).63 GILBERTSZ, V.(=I.P.L. Bouwman, Sr.), Ambon, daar hebben wij gewoond. 1st edn.Den Haag, 1986. sm.8°. orig. limp wraps. 367pp. Glossary malay-dutch. 40.00
¶ Recollections of youth-life at colonial Ambon: the garrisson, &c... Pocket-edn. as orig. publ.64 GOENS, R. VAN, Vuren op de Bergen. De ondergang der Bandaneezen. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage, [1947]., orig.clothbacked pict.col. boards. Hftitle.(publ. imprint on verso). 227pp. Design of binding, title-vignette and text-ills. all after drawings by Dick Lammers. BUUR, I.J., 0842. 50.00
¶ Juvenile story on the conquest and establisment of V.O.C. administration over Banda Island Group (Moluccas), the establishment of clove/nutmeg monopoly is described, the life of the so-called 'Perkeniers', the rebellion of the Bandanese, the murder of Admiral Verhoeff and the final submission of Banda by J.Pzn.Coen, incl. a note on the slaughter of the so-called "Orang-Kaya". (very light bumping to corners, ow. a very fine copy).65 GRAAF, H.J. DE, De geschiedenis van Ambon en de Zuid-Molukken. Pref. by H. Baudet.Franeker, 1977. orig.cloth, with dj. 304pp. 3 col. plates, some other plain plates, of which facsims. after old engravings, text-ills, short bibliogr., register, short glossary. 70.00
¶ History of the Central-Moluccas, in particular of Ambon and the Ambonese, from c. 1500 up to 1950. Brief information is given on the trade in spices, the introduction of Islam and the Portuguese presence in the area. A more elaborate description follows of the 17th century: the arrival of the dutch, the V.O.C. trade monopoly and administration, political & military developments, prominent Ambonese leaders. Attention is further paid to the British interregnum, the 1817 rebellion of Thomas Matulesia, 19th century attempts at reforms, educational and religious developments, the KNIL, and, briefly, the origin of the Republik Maluku Selatan. (Polman, Centr.Moluccas, op.cit.).66 GRAAF, H.J. DE, Ambon in oude ansichten. First edn.Zaltbommel, 1972. sm. oblong 8°. orig. cloth, illustr. pasted on upper boards. [2]pp. of introd. text, 76 facsim. plates after orig. picture postcards with captions in dutch. 55.00
¶ Depicts Ambon in colonial times, so-called "Tempo Dulu". Fine copy.67 GRONINGEN, W. VAN, Clara Hukom. Verhalen uit Blangkedjerèn. Eerste druk. [first edn.].Groningen,Wies & Joris van Groningen, 1995. small 8°. Orig. thin stiff wrappers. 56pp. With 2 plates after original photographs, of which 1 shows author's parents, from author's private collection, introd. by Edy Seriese, table of contents. 35.00
¶ A collection 7 short authentic stories, oral history of author's mother to her daughter with as subject european society at Blangkedjerèn, North Sumatra, racial tension, discrimination and feear of rioting by local Acehnese population. Author's mother, from Moluccan origin, war married to a dutch military of the Royal dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L. Posted in early 1920s at a remote army post in Blangkedjerèn region, Aceh. This first edn. privately published. Very good copy.68 GROUSTRA, J.G. - STOOMVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ "NEDERLAND", Routekaart van Nederland-naar Aden en Terug/Routekaart van Aden naar Nederlandsch Indië en Terug. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Seyffardt, s.d. [circa], 1890. Together 2 large six-folded tinted lithographed Route-maps, betwee original lettered boards covers.sizes 71.5x39.7cm./70.5x39.5cm. Both titles printed in bold black type at head of each map, 1 inset map of the Suez Isthmus, no scales supplied. NOT called-for in Library of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 225.00
¶ Two nice route-maps, drawn and published by command of the Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland" and presented to passengers, respectively presenting the route: from Aden to the Netherlands, v.v and from Aden to dutch colonial Indonesia. Maps in fine condition. (covers with some light wear to extremities of panels, some light damage to tail of upper outer front joint).69 HALATU, D. & E. PESSIRERON, De pijn van een Molukker.Groningen, 1981. sm. 4°. orig. limp pict. wraps. 110pp. text-ills. of which some facsims. after old photographs. 70.00
¶ South Moluccan interpretation and view on the decolonization of Indonesia, the Soumokil declaration of South Moluccan independence, the formation of the Republik Maluku Selatan, the [forced, temporarily] repatriation of Ambonese KNIL-members and their families to the Netherlands shortly afterwards, life in the Netherlands and the subsequent political problems, broken promises of dutch administration, &c...Rare.70 HANBURY-TENNISON, R., A pattern of Peoples. A journey among the tribes of Indonesia's outer Islands. Forew. by M. MacDonald. First edn.New York, 1975. sm.8°. cloth, with dj. 219pp. ills. on 8 col. plates, sketch-maps on endpapers, index, bibliogr. 70.00
¶ Report of a 3-month journey through Sumatra, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Seram and Irian Jaya in 1973. The author is [was]connected with 'Survival International', an organization which seeks to prevent the extinction of the World's remaining tribal groups. His aim was 'to show that to try to achieve the high ideals set by the Indonesian government for the future, without respict for alternative indigenous values, is a retrogressive step'. pp.139-162 deal with his stay on Seram with the Valeri's who had then been doing anthropological research among the Huaulu for two years. Among the topics discussed are head-hunting and the rapid decline of the birth-rate among the Huaulu.71 HANDBILL-BLAMEY, TH. A. ( General Sir), Proclamatie van Generaal Sir Thomas Blamey; AAN DE BEVOLKING van Borneo, Timor, Ceram, Ambon, Kai Aroe, Tanimbar, de eilenden in de Arafoera Zee, Britisch Nieuw Guinea, New Britain, New Ireland, Solomons, Bougainville and nabij gelegen eilanden.../Maloemat dari djenderal Sir Thomas Albert Blamey... S.L.,2 September, 1945. tall slim 8°. Two sheets sized 15x28cm. Printed recte/verso in english and malay. EXTRA ADDED: the Same Proclamation in JAPANESE language: 1 sheet. 15x21 cm. printed on recte only. 295.00
¶ Proclamation of the Australian C.In.C., General Sir A. Blamey, directed to the P.O.W., the Population of Eastern Indonesia & to the Japanese forces, announcing the Surrender of the Japanese Empire. Very well preserved. Rare.72 HANNA, W.A., Indonesian Banda. Colonialism and its aftermath in the Nutmeg Islands. 1st edn.Philadelphia, 1978. cloth, dj. 164pp. some text-ills, sketch-maps, bibliogr., index. 80.00
¶ Deals partly with the Soumokil declaration of independence, the formation of the R.M.S. (Republik Maluku Selatan), Jakarta military intervention...Fine copy.73 HANNA, Willard A. & DES ALWI, Ternate dan Tidore. Masa Lahu Penuh Gejolak.Jakarta,Sinar Harapan, 1996. Orig. limp glossy wrappers, illustration on front- and lower outer wrappers. (x), 276pp. frontispiece, Black/white ills., of which some full-page, extensive bibliography, table of contents. 40.00
¶ A concise indonesian language history of Ternate and Tidore, the Moluccas. Good copy.74 HANNA, WILLARD A., Indonesian Banda. Colonialism and its Aftermath in the Nutmeg Islands. Reprinted.Banda Naira,Yayasan Warisan dan Budaya Banda Naira, 1991. Small 8°., original coloured illustrated limp wrappers. 164pp. Some black/white text illustrations after photographs, a full-page drawing, after an old engraving, of the first Dutch trading post on Banda Neira, double-page sketch-map of Southeast Asia, full-page sketch-map of the Moluccas, glossary indonesian-english, tables in text, bibliography, index, table of contents. 45.00
¶ Anti-colonial inquiry into the history of Banda Island Group, the Moluccas, the conquest and subsequent nutmeg monopoly of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. and of dutch colonial government, e.g. history and development, politics, civil administration, nutmeg production and exports, the so-called 'perkeniers' and the elimination of local indigenous nutmeg production, impact on local traditions and customs...Very good copy.75 HEERINGA, G., "Amboina-Ambon". Een volk in de diaspora.Lunteren, nd.[c.1965]., sm.8°. limp pict. col. wraps. 117pp. some sketch-maps. with legenda, 45.00
¶ A mainly historical review of the history of Ambon, from portuguese times up till the Soumokil declaration of independence & the formation of the R.M.S.(Republik Maluku Selatan), incl. notes on the japanese occupation, the Kakéan rites, Pela, religion, life-cycle, the forced repatriation of Ambonese KNIL-members with their families to the Netherlands; assimilation problems are looked into, education of Ambonese school-children, the spread of ambonese cummunities across the Netherlands,&c...76 HELFRICH, C.E.L., De militair-strategische positie van de Republiek Zuid Molukken.S.L., nd.[c.1950]., sm.8°. limp pict. wraps. 28pp. 8 plates, full-p. sketch-maps. Stapled. 30.00
¶ Establishes the strategic position of the Moluccas; therefore strongly advocating the formation of the Republik Maluku Selatan as means of counterbalancing the "communists"of Djakarta.77 HERMANS, A.H.W.M., De Notemuskaatcultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië sedert de opheffing van het Monopolie. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Steil, 1926. orig. wraps. (xii), 111pp. frontisp., ills. on 8 plates in a separate stapled booklet in endpocket, [6]pp. of tables at end, tabs. in text, bibliogr. 125.00
¶ Nutmeg cultivation & production in Indonesia and abroad after the break of the V.O.C. monopoly (1816). A very fine copy. Scarce.78 HERMANS, A.H.W.M., De Notemuskaatcultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië sedert de opheffing van het Monopolie. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Steil, s.n., 1926. Original printed wrappers. (xii), 111pp. frontisp., ills. on 8 plates in a separate stapled booklet in endpocket, [6]pp. of tables at end, tables in text, bibliography, table of contents. 20.00
¶ Dutch language thesis, researching the history, development, exports of nutmeg cultivation in dutch colonial Indonesia, focused upon the Moluccas, and the impact of global commerical competition, occurring after the ban of the Dutch East India companies' monopoly in 1816. (a mediocre copy with very heavy foxing throughout, frontispiece loose, wrappers soiled).79 HINTZEN, P., Nederland en de Zuidmolukkers. Lelystad, 1977. 12°. pict. lim wraps. 20pp. text-ills. "A.O. Reeks No. 1674". 10.00
¶ Essay, spreading popular knowledge among the dutch of the position of the South Moluccan population in the Netherlands, touching upon the origin of the R.M.S.(Republik Maluku Selatan).80 HOOGEVEEN, H., Toen de Amboneesjes kwamen. [Eerste en enige druk/first and only edition].Nijkerk,Callenbach, [....], 1954. Small 8°., original boards. Front boards coloured and illustrated. 43pp. Frontispiece, text-ills., all after drawings by Nans van Leeuwen, table of contents on final unnumbered leave, verso blank. BUUR, I.J., 0986. 35.00
¶ Dutch language story on behalf of small dutch children, describing the arrival of an Ambonese family repatriated from post-war Indonesia, housed in a special refugee camp for Ambonese KNIL military personnel; also including experiences of dutch primary schoolchildren and the experiences of dutch primary school-children with 2 ambonese classmates. Good copy in original publ. boards. (child's name at upper right margin of front boards, repeated on recte of f.e.p.).81 HUETING, A., De Tobeloreezen in hun denken en doen (eerste/tweede gedeelte). In:"BKI,vol.77-2/3.(1921)". 's-Gravenhage, 1921. pp [137]-342]; pp.[217]-357. 100.00
¶ Ethnography of the Tobelorese by a missionary who worked among this ethnic group (1896-1915). Information is given on settlement pattern, ethnic religion, physical appearance & clothing, life-cycle, rites & feasts, etc. Scarce. (wraps. of pt. 1 gone).82 HUETING, A., Geschiedenis der Zending op het Eiland Halmahera. [Utrechtse Zendings-Vereeniging]. Orig.edn. Oegstgeest, Zendingsvereeniging, s.d.[circa], 1930. Thick 8°. orig. wraps. 323, [7]pp. 145.00
¶ History of Dutch Protestant mission (Utrechtse Zendings Vereen.) on Halmaheira & Morotai from 1866-1929. General introd. on history & ethnic religion, followed by a detailed survey of missionary work in Galela & Tobelo, Loloda, Kau, Dodinga, Jailolo, Buli & Weda, Morotai. Next an account is given of missionary conferences, policy & pracise, missionary personnel, education, the development of a christian customary law, the use of malay & local languages in mission, health services, incl. a list of names & terms of office of the missionaries at Halmaheira. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.). Rare. (wraps. somewh. waterstained, 1st blank lightly foxed.)83 HUETING, A. O Tobèlohòka mànga Totoade. Verhalen en vertellingen in de Tobeloreesche TGaal. Met vertalingen. In:"BKI, 61"(1908).'s-Gravenhage, 1908. recent clothbacked marbled boards. 318pp.(incl. 2pp. errata at end). 225.00
¶ Collection of 94 folk-tales(totoade) in Tobelorese with a dutch translation(1907), arranged according to village of origin: Gorua, Kokaralamo, Wohia, Kupakupa, and Mawea(Tobelo), Pediwang, Bobale Island (Kau) and Dodinga. Four categories of tales are distinguished: fables, tales about men, and animals, about men only, and about supernatural beings. The role folk-tales play in Tobelorese life is explained and ethnographical annotations are added. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.). Compiled , translated & annotated by a missionary who worked among this ethnic group (1896-1915). Uncut copy. (lower blank margin of last page cut-away but skilfully replaced).84 IMMERZEEL, B., Moluks verzet WO II/Perlawanan Orang Maluku dalam perang dunia II. De rol van Molukkers in het verzet in de Tweede Wereldoorlog/Peranan orang-orang Maluku dalam perlawanan.Utrecht, 1992. 12°. orig. limp pict. col. wraps.128pp. many plates & text-ills, sketch-maps, lists of names, errata-slip loosely inserted. 20.00
¶ One of the few studies documenting the Moluccan resistance on occupied Ambon and other moluccan islands, during the pafific war. Fine copy.85 ISHIGE, N., The Galela of Halmahera. A Preliminary Survey. Osaka, 1980. Large thick 8°, (vii), 529pp., numerous text-ills. after field-photos, numerous text-figures, diagrams, also on plates, tables, graphs, comparative wordlists, etc. "Senri Ethnological Studies No.7." 160.00
¶ Limau-Village (Galela Sub-district) was chosen for intensive field-work. Exhaustive work (:) environment, folk classification, subsistence economy, food, social institutions & customs, etc.86 ISLAM - KRAEMER, H., Mededeelingen over den Islam op Ambon en Haroekoe. pp. 77-88; R.A. Hoesein Dajadiningrat, Een verzoek om een Mohammedaansch wetgeleerd oordeel over de Javaansche Ganagini-adat- a.o. artt. In:"DJAWA, 7-no. 2. Weltevreden, 'Djawa', 1927. Small 4°, orig. wraps., pp.66-123, with a portr. (Snouck Hurgronje). 10.00
¶ Contains, a.o., 2 interesting artt. on Islam in Indonesia (Java & Ambon/Haruku). (some occas. foxing).87 JACOBS, H. (ed.), Documenta Malucensis. (1547-1682). Rome, 1974-1984., 3 vols. Thick 8°, orig. stiff wraps., (xxxix), 84, 758; (xxxi), 65, 794; (xxiii), 54, 776pp. 5 plates, 6 maps, bibliography, indexes. "Monumenta Hist. Soc. Iesu, 109/119-126" 295.00
¶ Collection of, for the greater part, hitherto unpublished documents relating to Portuguese Jesuit Mission in the Moluccas, partly under V.O.C.-charter.88 JENSEN, A.E. & H. NIGGEMEYER Hainuwele. Volkserzählungen von der Molukken-Insel Ceram. Frankfurt am Main, 1939. Small 4°, decorative cloth, (xi), (1), 455pp., 8 plates, text-ills. after drawings by A. HAHN, sketch-map, folded map at the end, register & short glossary. With a Ms. dedication by author, signed. "Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expedition 1937-38, Bd. I." 660.00
¶ Collection of tog. 433 Myths & Folktales from the Moluccas. "A most valuable work, the more so as the large number of Myths publ. in it were collected from a large number of widely scattered places within a generation after the European penetration of the interior of West Seram, & tog. give us a good idea of the Wemale's & Alune's total mythical world..." (POLMAN, Central Moluccas, op.cit.).89 JONG, H. DE, Studien über Eruptiv-und Mischgesteine des Kaibobogebietes (West-Ceram).Amsterdam, 1923. large 4°. orig. wraps.87pp. 18 ills. on 2 plates o.o.t., with captions on [2]pp, sketch-map of the region visited, list of descriptions, german summary. "Geological, Petrographical and Palaeontological results of explorations, carried out from September 1917 till June 1919 in the Island of Ceram (by L. Rutten & W. Hotz), First series:Petrography, no. 1". 55.00
90 JONGH, G.J.J. DE, De Oostkust van Noord-Halmahera. Taken fr.:"TAG, XXVI-5, 1909". blind wraps. pp. 747-772. Bibliogr, large fold. col. map with legenda at end. 35.00
¶ Geogr. and ethnogr. descr. by the administrator of East-Coast N. Halmaheira. Data are provided on mountains, rivers, lakes, coastal areas and villages along the bay of Kau, incl. the discrict of Wasile. (Polman, Centr. Moluccas, op.cit.).91 K.P.M. TOURISM - Touristenreis naar de Molukken per K.P.M./Royal Packet Navigation Company.Weltevreden,Kolff, s.d. [circa], 1925. Original limp gilt lettered cloth, 12°. 126pp. with plates, text-ills., 1 large folded plate, 1 folded sketch-map (Bali) & a very large folded coloured map with legenda, both at the end of volume (depicting the K.P.M. Lines in colonial Indonesia, for the first 1/2 year 1925). 70.00
¶ A nicely illustrated tourist-guide, being a Royal Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., promotional booklet for the Moluccas and Bali, suppl. ample information. (boards somewh. spotted, contents clean).92 KAAM, B. & H. BIERSTEKER(red.), Ambon door de Eeuwen. Pattimura en zijn luitenants op het strand van Saparua. Een hedendaagse voorstelling van de leider van de grote opstand in de Molukken... Hilversum, Ikon Televisie, 1977. 4°. orig. pict. lettered wraps, spiralled spine. c.150pp. of cyclostyled text, name-list of interviewed persons at end. 35.00
¶ Verbatim text of a documentary T.V. film by dutch "IKON" T.V. on the history of Ambon, with as central theme the Pattimura-rebellion in 1817. Fine copy.93 KAAM, B. VAN Ambon door de eeuwen.Baarn,Anthos, 1977. Small 8°. stiff pictorial wraps., 158pp., ills. on 12 plates. 35.00
¶ A concise history of Ambon through the ages, a.o.: the Pattimura-rebellion, Ambonese in the colonial army K.N.I.L. shortly after W.W. II, the proclamation of the R.M.S. in 1950, the repatriation of all moluccan army members and their families to the Netherlands. Paperback (orig.as publ.). MINT copy.94 KEPPY, H., De laatste Inlandse Schepelingen. Molukkers in dienst van de Koninklijke Marine 1915-1965.Amsterdam, 1994. sq. 8°. orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 82pp. Many plates & text-ills, incl. portrs., list of names of Moluccans service-men, repatriated to the Netherlands period 1951-1952, notes to chapters, bibliogr. 45.00
¶ Interesting historical review of Moluccans serving in the Royal Dutch Navy, incl. a chapter on their repatriation to the Netherlands. MINT copy.95 KIERS, L., Coen op Banda. De conqueste getoetst aan het recht van den tijd. Orig.thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1943. Large 8°, limp wraps., 352pp., sketch-map, registers. COOLHAAS/SCHUTTE, p.41, 417. 80.00
¶ Judicial background of the submission and 'punishment' of Banda, the trial against the Orang-Kaya of Banda, by command of J.Pzn. Coen. (somewh. dog-eared).96 KIEVIET, C. JOH., Een Dozijn Hollandsche Jongens. Re-impression. Haarlem,H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zn., [....], 1919. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. publ. cloth, pict. col. spine. Hftitle(verso blank). 184pp. frontisp., many ills. of which full-p., all after drawings by J. Hoynck Van papendrecht. BUUR, I.J., 0322. 70.00
¶ Juvenile, containing 3 chapters with references to colonial Indonesia: The Lombock-expedition 1894 under General Vetter, the establisment of a Military Post on Ceram, incl. notes on the Alfurese and an adventure of a cabin-boy amongst cannibal Papuans. This reimpression has been simultaneously published with the first edn.:1919. Nice copy in orig.publ. cloth. Rare. (head of spine damaged, some light wear to tail of spine, lower boards with some very light soiling, corners lightly bent).97 KNAAP, G.J. - W. MANUHUTU & H. SMEETS (eds.), Sedjarah Maluku. Molukse geschiedenis in Nederlandse bronnen. First edn.Utrecht,Moluks Historisch Museum, 1992. Orig. boards, dustjacket. 108pp. Many text-ills., incl. portrs., a sketch-map and a plan in text, extensive footnotes at end of each essay, contributors'personalia at very end. 35.00
¶ The history of the Moluccas from dutch sources. A collection of four historical essays by G.J. Knaap, Ch.F. van Fraassen, R.R.F. Habiboe and P.J. Drooglever. Very fine copy.98 KNAAP, G.J., Kruidnagelen en Christenen. De Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie en de Bevolking van Ambon 1656-1696. Cloves and Christians. The Dutch East India Company and the Population of Ambon 1656-1696. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1985. sm. tall 4°. orig. pict. wraps. (ix), 447pp. Tabs., graphs. & sketch-maps in text, some text-ills, so-called "Bijlagen"(I-VII), glossaria indonesian & ambonesw words and botanical terms, literature consulted, registers of personal and geographical names, english summary and C.V. of Promovendus at end. Very good copy. Rare. 125.00
99 KNOT, G. - H.C. WELTJE & A.KAMSTEEG, De Zuidmolukse Republiek/Zuidmolukkers in Nederland/Nederland en de Republiek der Zuid-Molukken. "Wat moeten ze hier? Zuidmolukkers op weg naar Vrijheid... Groningen, 1975. sm.8°. pict. limp wraps. 96pp. ills. and plates, of which portrs, sketch-map, bibliogr., and a map indicating South-Moluccan 'Settlements'in the Netherlands. 30.00
¶ 3 essays on the South-Moluccan population in the Netherlands and their future: the Republik Maluku Selatan, their socio-economic position, broken promises by dutch administration,&c...100 KOPSTEIN, F., Een Zoölogische reis door de Tropen. Met camera en verrekijker door de Indo-Australische Dierenwereld.Batavia-Weltevreden-Soerabaia-Leiden,nd. [c. 1930]., 4°. orig.gilt lettered cloth, col. circular vignette on upper boards, repeated in black and white on title page. 159pp. With 172 ills. after author's photographs, list of illus., full-p. track-map at end. 70.00
¶ Photogr. account by the famous naturalist Felix Kopstein, illustrating & describing the fauna, but also local people, of the Indo-Australian region: New Guinea) up Digul-river), the Moluccas and Java. Good copy. (spine-ends and corners with traces of wear).101 KORTEWEG, (Capt.), De 1000 van Amahei. First edn. [Batavia],s.n., s.d. [....], 1946. Small 8°, original wraps., stapled. 47pp. Diagrams depicting. food-supply to the P.O.W., composition of the so-called "Amahei" group, costs of food-supply & a name-list of tog. 11 japanese officers/subaltern officers, tried before the tribunal at Batavia, of which 6 received the death-penalty. Neither in Klooster, nor in RIOD. 225.00
¶ A very rare eye-witness account of the so-called '1000 of Amahei', 1000 P.O.W. in the japanese concentration-camps at Amahei, Moluccas. Fine copy.102 KRAYER VAN AALST, H., Liefde-Macht. Een schets uit het zendings-leven onder de Alfoeren van West-Seram. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,[....], 1916. Small 8°, orig. dec. cloth (motive of Kakean-rite style), 81pp., 4 photo plates, head-&-tail pieces after Alfurese sacred motifs. BUUR, PD, 801; RUINEN, A 130. 65.00
¶ Impressions by a protestant assistant-minister, who worked on Seram from 1897-1913, of daily life in the Christian Alune & Wemale villages of West-Seram. Subjects touched upon are the progress of Christianization, tours of duty from Piru to the North Coast of Seram, illnes & health, spirit belief, head-hunting & the Kakean Society & the impact on the Alfurese; marriage-arrangements, & the relationship between men & women. Emphasis has been placed upon the conflict between traditonal customs & beliefs & new, christian elements. (Polman, Centr. Moluccas, op.cit.).103 KRAYER VAN AALST, H., Een offer der Zee. Schetsen uit een jong-christelijke gemeente op Seram. 's-Gravanhage, [1922]., Small 8°, pict. wraps., 54pp., 3 plates, head-&-tail- pieces & vignettes in text derived from the Fauna of Seram. BUUR, PD, 931. RUINEN, A 130. 35.00
¶ Describes author's own protestant missionary experiences on Seram, where he worked as an assistant-minister from1897-1913104 KRAYER VAN AALST, H., Solé en zijn vriendjes. Nieuwe herziene uitgave van:"Van een Ceramschen Jongen"(1916). 's-Gravenhage, [1930]., Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., 46pp., 4 plates. BUUR (I.J.), 0488. 45.00
¶ Description by a dutch protestant assistant-minister who worked on Halmaheira for an extented time, the life of an Alfurese boy to-be a Christian Guru, incl. notes on child-labour, fishing, a "War-dance" & influence of christianity on daily life. New revised edn. after "Van een Ceramschen Jongen [1916]".105 KROMME, E.E.M.J.,`'''''?,, Beschrijving der Tanimbar-en-Babar-Eilanden. [Saumlakki, Ambon, 1921]. Small 4°, spiral binding, 232pp. of xerox after the orig. typo-script. 125.00
¶ Final dispatch partly based upon Dutch ethnographical relevant literature from 1854 & upon personal observations during the duty as a civil servant on Babar & Tanimbar Islands. Publ. in order to stimulate interest & knowledge on the economic difficulties of the region, incl. descriptions covering history, geography, climate, flora & fauna, people, languages, popular beliefs, village-life, health-situation, missionary labour, adat-law vs. European administration & the general political situation, with suggestions for improvements.106 LAND, J.G. VAN DER, De Zuidmolukse zaak. In:"Nieuw Nederland-Bezinning, speciale uitgave van Bezinning, Januari 1976-nr. 1".Groningen, 1976. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 21pp. text-ills. and sketch-maps in text. 35.00
¶ Special issue of a dutch reformatory periodical "Bezinning"(reflection), that discusses the position of the R.M.S. (Republik Maluku Selatan) in the Netherlands, the hijackings by South Moluccans in Amsterdam and De Punt, the forced repatriation of Ambonese KNIL members and their families after the Soumokil declaration of inddependence, broken promises of dutch administration,&c...107 LILIPALY, A., Ena dan ikan-ikan. Transl. into Moluccan-malay by X. Lasomer. Utrecht, Pusat Edukasi Maluku, [circa], 1980. oblong 8°. original coloured an illustrated glazed boards. [34]pp. of text in moluccan-malay accompanied by fine coloured plates and illustrations in text, extensive dutch language explanation to illustrations including a note on pronounciation of moluccan-malay as spoking in The Netherlands, publ. serial-list on verso of final page also in dutch language. WITH a [4]pp. A-5 sized dutch language synopsis of the story loosely inserted. NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. ["Confetti" reeks]. 45.00
¶ Story on behalf of third generation moluccans children in the Netherlands, supplying information on family-life and daily activities as fishing on Ambon, the Moluccas. A finely illustrated children's story in moluccan-malay with a dutch language synopsis loosely added and a dutch language description to illustrations. Fine copy.108 LILIPALY-DE VOOGT, A., De Boom vol Schatten. Vertellingen uit de Molukken. Orig. edn.Utrecht,Steunpunt Edukatie Molukkers/Het Drentse boek, 1993. Small 4°. Orig. coloured and illustrated glazed boards. 342pp. Many black/white ills. and plates after drawings by Carolijn and Sander Lilipaly, sketch-maps in text and full-page, acknowledgements, list of literature consulted, table and register to maps, list of illustrations, glossary indonesian-dutch, incl. expressions, register to Moluccan Islands. 145.00
¶ A richly illustrated collection of tog. 150 stories, fairy-tales, fables and folk-tales from the Moluccas, incl. background information and notes on educational value. Very fine copy.109 LINDEN, H.O. VAN DER, Banda en zijne Bewoners. Orig. edn.Dordrecht,Blussé & Van Braam, 1873. Orig. printed wraps. 73pp. R/M, p. 33. 145.00
¶ Brochure, dedicated to the then Minister of Colonial Affairs I.D. Fransen van de Putte, dealing with the abolition of the [V.O.C.] Spice-monopoly in 1864 in the Moluccas, focused upon the Banda Island Group. Author describes in extenso the more favorable position of the so-called "Perkeniers" and of local Bandanese peasants growing spices. He concludes that the socio-economic position is strongly upgraded and that the previous appalling poverty amongst the indigenous growers has disappeared. He also supplies, i.a. information on the local population: customs and means of subsistence, political development, local administration and taxation, &c. Good copy. Rare. (small paper ex-lib. label in upper right corner of front wrapper).110 LOFTS, N., De zilveren Notemuskaat. Translated ater the orig. english edn. Silver Nutmeg"" (London, 1947) by S. Franke. Amsterdam, 1950. Thick 8°. orig. cloth. 464pp. 20.00
¶ Novel set among the so-called "Perkeniers" on Banda (Moluccas) & the Nutmeg plantations in the 17th century. Scarce. (dj. somewh. worn & lightly frayed on rims).111 LOFTS, N. Silver Nutmeg 1st. London, Joseph, 1947. sm. 8°. limp cloth, dj. 386pp. 55.00
¶ Novel set among the so-called "Perkeniers" on Banda (Moluccas) & the Nutmeg plantations in the 17th century. Scarce. (dj. somewh. worn & lightly frayed on rims).112 LOKOLLO, P., Amboyna's struggle against the lies of Djocja. Orig. english text-edn.The Hague, South Moluccas Office, s.d. [....], 1950. Small 8°,, orig. wraps., stapled. 32pp., 4 portraits on 4 plates, footnotes, fold. sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago showhing the geographical position of Ambon towards Indonesia, full-p. table being a list of territories with dates of institution, census and area in sq. miles..[ "South Moluccan Office The Hague", No. 5A.]. HARSKAMP, 593. 125.00
¶ Brochure, published by the South Moluccan Office at the Hague, describing the struggle of the Republic of the South Moluccas against the Sukarno administration, with an attempt to refute agitprop from the above mentioned administration. Very good copy. Scarce.113 LOKOLLO, P., Ambon's strijd tegen de leugens van Djocja. Orig. dutch edn.'s-Gravenhage,Bureau Zuid-Molukken, [....], 1950. Small 8°,, orig. wraps., stapled. 30pp., full-p. table being a list of territories with dates of institution, census and area in sq. miles, footnotes..[ "Bureau Zuid-Molukken", No. 5]. 75.00
¶ Brochure, published by the South Moluccan Office at the Hague, describing the struggle of the Republic of the South Moluccas against the Sukarno administration, with an attempt to refute agitprop from the above mentioned administration. Very good copy, dutch text edn. An english translation, expanded with portraits and a sketch-map, was published in the same series, Nr. 5A. Scarce.114 LOKOLLO, P.W., De stem der Ambonnezen. Rede...op 4 September 1950. Orig. edn.[s-Gravenhage,Bureau Zuid-Molukken, [....], 1950. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. 11pp. With "bijlagen", I-II. ["Bureau Zuid-Molukken", No. 3]. HARSKAMP, 594. 75.00
¶ Speech on the struggle for independence of Amboyna, i.e. the Republic of the South-Moluccas, or Republik Maluku Selatan (R.M.S.). Fine copy.115 [LOKOLLO, P.W.], Ambon beroept zich op Recht en Trouw. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Bureau Zuid-Molukken, [....], 1950. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. 24pp. Footnotes, bijlage, full-p. advertism. calling upon the dutch population to support financially the struggle for independence of the Republic of the South Moluccas. ["Bureau Zuid-Molukken", No. 4]. HARSKAMP, 345. 75.00
¶ Brochure informing the dutch general public on the alledged support of the Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., of the military actions by the Republik Indonesia Serikat, R.I.S. against Ambon to suppress the struggle for independence, calling for justice and faithfulness by dutch administrations towards Ambon. Fine copy.116 LOPULALAN, F., Onder de Sneeuw een Indisch Graf. Derde druk. [3rd. edn.].Haarlem,In de Knipscheer, 1986. Orig. stiff thin wrappers, front wrapper with title and illustration, designed by Han Hehuat. 165pp. Table of contents, publ. list at very end, biogr. note incl. author's portrait printed on lower outer wrapper. 35.00
¶ Novel, based upon historical facts, describing past and present of repatriated Moluccans, earlier serving in the Royal Dutch Colonial Army, K.N.I.L., in colonial- and post-colonial Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, the disbanding of the army and their [forced] repatriation to the Netherlands and their daily life. Very good copy. (previous owner's name in upper right corner at recte of f.e.p., NOT disturbing however).117 LOPULISSA, N. (chief edn.)(et.al.). Berita Rela. 6e jaargang, nr. 4.Utrecht,Stichting Rela 69, 1993. large 8°. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 28pp. Many text-ills, full-p. sketch-map. Text partly in dutch and malay. Stapled. 15.00
¶ An odd issue of this quarterly as published by the Association "Rela '69, supplying information to the South Moluccan minority group in the Netherlands on the progress and political implications of devlopment-aid to their home-country The Moluccas, Indonesia. Fine copy.118 LOPULISSA, N. (chief edn.)(et.al.). Berita Rela. 4e jaargang, nr. 4.Utrecht,Stichting Rela 69, 1991. large 8°. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 31pp. Many text-ills, full-p. sketch-map. Text partly in dutch and malay. Stapled. 15.00
¶ An odd issue of this quarterly as published by the Association "Rela '69, supplying information to the South Moluccan minority group in the Netherlands on the progress and political implications of devlopment-aid to their home-country The Moluccas, Indonesia. Fine copy.119 LOPULISSA, N. (chief edn.)(et.al.). Berita Rela. 4e jaargang, nr. 3.Utrecht,Stichting Rela 69, 1991. large 8°. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 31pp. Many text-ills, full-p. sketch-map. Text partly in dutch and malay. Stapled. 15.00
¶ An odd issue of this quarterly as published by the Association "Rela '69, supplying information to the South Moluccan minority group in the Netherlands on the progress and political implications of devlopment-aid to their home-country The Moluccas, Indonesia. Fine copy.120 LOPULISSA, N. (chief edn.)(et.al.). Berita Rela. 5e jaargang, nr. 4.Utrecht,Stichting Rela 69, 1991. large 8°. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 31pp. Many text-ills, full-p. sketch-map. Text partly in dutch and malay. Stapled. 15.00
¶ An odd issue of this quarterly as published by the Association "Rela '69, supplying information to the South Moluccan minority group in the Netherlands on the progress and political implications of devlopment-aid to their home-country The Moluccas, Indonesia. Fine copy.121 LOPULISSA, N. (chief edn.)(et.al.). Berita Rela. 6e jaargang, nr. 2.Utrecht,Stichting Rela 69, 1993. large 8°. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 31pp. Many text-ills, full-p. sketch-map. Text partly in dutch and malay. Stapled. 15.00
¶ An odd issue of this quarterly as published by the Association "Rela '69, supplying information to the South Moluccan minority group in the Netherlands on the progress and political implications of devlopment-aid to their home-country The Moluccas, Indonesia. Fine copy.122 LUDEKING, E.W.A., Schets van de Residentie Amboina. 's-Gravenhage, 1868. Small 8°, boards, 274pp., plate, tables in text & full-p., 1 folded, extensive glossary of medical terminology, names of plates, animals & other foodstuffs at the end in the foloowing languages: Dutch, Ambonese, Batumerah, Alang, Waai, Hitulama/Hila, Larike, Asilulu, Nusa Laut, Saparua, Haruku, Kayeli (Buru), Hoti, Hatuwe, Lisabata, Buria, Murnaten, Amaba & "Alfur" (Seram). 385.00
¶ General description with emphasis on health & medicare by a medical doctor who worked on Ambon from 1861-1864 of the Residency Ambon.123 LUYMES, J., De aaneensluiting der hydrographische opnemingen in de Molukken. Offpr.S.L., nd.[c.1930]., wraps. pp.[203]-218. some diagrammes in text, sketch-map with legenda. 20.00
124 MAASLAND, J.H., Bloedgroepenonderzoek bij de Bechoea's op de Batoe-eilanden. Offpr. fr.:"G.TNI, 78-21, 1938". Batavia, [c. 1938]., wraps. pp. [1253]-1256. 1 plate, tabs. in text. 5.00
¶ Blood-group research on Batu-Islands, Moluccas.125 MACMILLAN BROWN, J., The Dutch East. Sketches and Pictures. First edn.London,Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, 1914. Cloth, (xvi), 222pp., front., ills. on 50 plates, being good & clear field-photos of mainly anthropological & ethnographical nature, incl. some photos depicting scenes from the last war in Bali, native soldiers (Ambonese) leaving Amboina for Ceram during 1904 Expedition, etc. 205.00
¶ Excellent eye-witness report of a long stay in the N.E.I.: Java, Dutch Borneo (:), a description of Balikpapan, the oleopolis of the East, extensive description of the Sangihe Islands, Gulf of Tomini, the Chinese at Menado & on the Moluccas (Amboina, Kei-Islands, Halmaheira, etc.), further the author discusses Java and Australia and New Zealand's claims in the area, the impact of oil-exploration in various areas and the impact on both the indonesian population and on the relations of dutch administration with Australia and New Zealand. Good copy. (Corners somewh. bumped, some occas. foxing throughout.)126 MANUHUTU, W. & H. SMEETS(et.al.), Tijdelijk verblijf. De opvang van Molukkers in Nederland, 1951.Amsterdam, 1991. cloth, pict.dj. 125pp. frontisp., text-ills, notes to chapters. 55.00
¶ Study on the [forced] repatriation and re-settlement in the Netherlands of South Moluccan servicemen and their families, shortly after the Soumokil declaration of independence and the formation of the Republik Maluku Selatan, under pressure of the Sukarno administration, fearing that these service men would enroll with the Soumokil-forces; the repatriation was considered not to be for an extended time, but this was up till now never realized.127 MANUHUWA, D. "Diane op Allang' ed by D. Manuhuwa-van Wijk. s.l., 1983. sm. oblong 8°. pict. col. plastified boards. 62pp. of text & plates after child's drawings (on verso). 10.00
¶ Account of an 8-year old Moluccan girl (Diane) of her experiences of a family-visit to Allang (Moluccas), publ. for use in Dutch primary schools in order to supply more insight of Dutch (& Moluccan) children into Moluccans on Ambon & in the Netherlands. Charming.( ex-lib. copy with stamps inside upperboards & on fly-leaf).128 MANUHUWA-VAN WIJK, D. & D. MANUHUWA "Diane op Ambon". [edited and adapted on behalf of dutch primary school education].Hoevelaken, 1983. A complete collection of together 168 colour-slides framed(dia-positives) in a 4°-sized plastic ringbinding with text-booklet, 4°. wrappers, stapled. 17pp. of explanatory text to slides and a casette-tape (2x30 min.) with dutch explanatory text spoken text by Diane Manuhuwa, (text-booklet inserted in endpocket. 295.00
¶ Initially photogr. & composed with the spoken commentary by the young girl "Diane" for her family describing her experiences during a visiting to relatives on Ambon, the Moluccas; this publication has been edited and adapted on behalf of dutch and moluccan primary schoolchildren with as aim to spread useful knowledge on the history, cultural values and heritage of the Moluccas. Good set, complete.129 MANUSAMA, J.A.(introd.), Confrontatie met het dekolonisatieproces van het voormalige Nederlands-Indië.'s-Gravenhage, 1985. 12°. orig. limp wraps. 28pp. Sketch-map on upper wrap. Stapled. 50.00
¶ A brochure, with a preface by the late R.M.S. President J.A. Manusama, describing the decolonization in Indonesia in view of the 35th anniversary (25 april 1985) of the R.M.S. proclamation of independence by Chr. Soumokil, the subsequent political situation on the South Moluccas in 1950, diplomatic reactions from the Netherlands, indonesia and the U.S.A.130 MANUSAMA, J.A., Om recht en Vrijheid. De strijd om de onafhankelijkheid der Zuid-Molukkers.Utrecht, 1952. orig.limp pict. col. wraps. 85pp. text-ills, some facsims of documents, 2 maps. 70.00
¶ Essay by the late President of the Republik Maluku Selatan strongly advocating the universal right for independence of the South Moluccan Population in the Netherlands, in order to create their return to the Moluccas, establishing an independent republic.131 MANUSAMA, J.A. (introd.), Konfrontasi. Dengan sepermpat abad diskriminasi hak menetapkan nasibnja sendiri.'s-Gravenhage,Republik Maluku Selatan, s.d. [circa], 1975. sm. 8°. pict. wrs. 36pp. some col. ills. 45.00
¶ Brochure describing the history of 25 years of discrimination of the right to independence for the Moluccan Republik, R.M.S., calling upon dutch Government to redeem their pledge towards the Moluccan population. Good copy. Indonesian text-edn.132 MANUSAMA, J.A. (introd.), Confrontatie met een kwart eeuw discriminiatie van het Zuidmolukse Zelfbeschikkingsrecht. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Voorlichtingsdienst Republiliek Zuid-Molukken, s.d. [circa], 1975. sm. 8°. orig. stiff illustrated yellow. wraps. (sketch-map of the indonesian archipelago and the area of the South-Moluccan Republic, R.M.S.). 32pp. some col. ills., national Moluccan Anthem printed on last page, with their flag, errata-slip loosely inserted, and a cyclostyled presentation-letter, with Moluccan State Coat-of-Arms printed at head, and signed in print by F.J. Aponno, provisional head of the South Moluccan Publicity department (verso blank). 55.00
¶ Brochure describing the history of 25 years of discrimination of the right to independence for the Moluccan Republik, R.M.S., calling upon dutch Government to redeem their pledge towards the Moluccan population. Good copy. Dutch text-edn.133 MANUSAMA, J.A., Eigenlijk moest ik niet veel hebben van de politiek. Herinneringen aan mijn leven in de Oost 1919-1953. Nezorgd door Henk Smeets en Wim Manuhutu. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Utrecht-'s-Gravenhage,Moluks Historisch Instituut/Bintang design & communicatie, 1999. Orig. limp glossy coloured illustrated wrappers. 301pp. Full-page portrait, num. ills. after orig. photographs, incl. portraits, facsims. after original documents, sketch-maps in text, extensife notes to text at end, list of literature, register of personal names, table of contents. ADDED: a 2pp. original invitation to the presentation of the book, incl. a synopsis, A-4 sized; a computer printed letter directed to first editor, A-4 sized, being a request of Dr. E. Braches, initialled at end, to add an extra footnote concerning the execution of a dutch couple by the Japanese at Banjermassin, december 20, 1943 with reply-form of the Dutch Institute of War documentation ["RIOD"], pre-printed, filled in by hand and signed. 75.00
¶ Memoirs of [Ir.] J.A. Manusama, 1910-1995, President in-exile up till 1993 of the South Moluccan Republic, or Republik Maluku Selatan. Very good copy.134 MAP - AMBON (AMBOINA) - Ambon-Groep. Ongewijzigde herdruk. (unchanged reprint after the orig. Topografischen Dienst 1921-1923).[Weltevreden,Topographischen Dienst, 1941]., large col. paper map in 4 sheets. 1:100.000, per sheet c. 60x37 cm. With extensive legenda printed at tail of sheets. 160.00
¶ Map of Ambon(Amboina), the Moluccas. Good copy. (some minor marginal tears skilfully restored with thin acid-free paper).135 MAP - IRIAN JAYA + MALUKU - München, nd.[c.1990]., large fold. col. map between orig. stiff pict. col. glossy wraps. 1:150.000. Total size 80x15cm. with legenda. Overall map of Irian Jaya printed on recte, with on verso Maluku, incl. inset-maps of Ambon/Haruku/Saparua, Ternate/Tidore & Banda, also with legenda and a short list of other maps publ. "Nelles Map Series, Indonesia 7". A very useful map in MINT condition. 55.00
136 MAP: CERAM ISLAND (976) - Map Ceram Island, Indonesia-Netherlands New Guinea. 5th edn. (after the orig. publ. `1945). St.Louis, Mo, Aeronautical Chart and, Info.Center...U.S. Airforce, 1955. large fold. col. chart, 1:1000.000. Size 73.5x55cm. Text printed at tail of map. 80.00
¶ Very fine & detailed map, reprinted after the orig. edn. of 1945 taken by U.S. Airforce Survey, Ceram Island marked "Prhohibited Area". With the note:"It is requested that all users of this chart mark hereon corrections and additions which come to their attention and mail direct to COMMANDER, AERONAUTICAL CHART AND INFORMATION CENTER, SECOND AND ARSENAL ST. LOUIS 18, MISSOURI". MINT copy. Scarce chart.137 MATULESSY, R. (et.al.), Gedenkboek 35 jaar Geredja Indjil Maluku. "een wonderbaarlijke Spijziging" [Santapan jang adjaib]. Orig. edn.Urecht, Geredja Indjil Maluku, 1989. Thick 4°, buckram cloth, blind-tooled circular vignette on front boards, repeated at tail of ti.-p, Hftitle (verso with a biblical quotation). 519pp., numerous plates, text-ills. & portrs., some facsims. after original archivalia, name-lists. of committee-members, ambonese ministers, locations of churches and communities in the Netherlands, incl. illustrations of churches, full-p. sketch-map of the Netherlands showing the spread of ambonese communities, Text partly in Dutch & Malay. 125.00
¶ Commemorates the 35th anniversary of the Reformed Moluccan Church (Geredja Iindjil Maluku) in the Netherlands, 1953-1989 (:) founding history, official contract between the churg and dutch government, ministers, num. ills. of churches across the Netherlands, incl. some plans, converts, &c. Fine copy.138 MERTON, H. & J. ROUX, Ergebnisse einer Zoologigischen Forschungsreise in den Südöstlichen Molukken, Aru- und Kei - Inseln. Reisebericht.Frankfurt a.Main,Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft, 1910. 4°. orig. printed wraps. (xiii), 208pp. num. ills. on 10 plates of which 4 o.o.t. with descr. text on facing pp., 60 text-ills, 2 col. lithographed maps of which 1 double-page, concise glossary aru-german/kei-german, list of animal-names, bibliogr., list of plates & ills, list of contents, publ. list printed on verso of upper wrap. and on recto/verso of lower wrap. ["Abhandlungen der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft"]. Ruinen A 123; NOT in Polman. 795.00
¶ Narrative of an expedition by command of the Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft to the Aru- and Key-Islands (Moluccas), January 1907 - June 1908; during which valuable zoological, anthropological and ethnographical data were gathered. Plates and text-ills. show besides landscapes, villages and houses, mainly the inhabitants of those islands and a great number of ethnographica as Sirih-baskets, tobacco,-chalk and betel-pouches, various kinds of braiding & plaiting, jewellery as earrings and other piercing-objects, hair-combs, a variety of hunting-implements, drums, &c...A very-well documented work. A very good uncut & unopened copy. Rare. (some very light occas. fraying to extremities of wrappers)139 MEULEN, E.I. VAN DER (comp.), Dossier Ambon 1950. De Houding van Nederland ten opzichte van Ambon en de RMS. 's-Gravenhage, 1981. orig.wraps. 227pp. Register of names, list of abbrev.used, notes to chapters. 80.00
¶ After an introduction, discussing the political events in the new-born Indonesian Republic 1950, in Eastern Indonesia and more specific on Ambon; author invesigates thoroughly the political impact of the declaration of independence of the Republik Maluku Selatan(R.M.S., 1950), various diplomatic missions undertakan,&c... In the final part author analyzes dutch home-politics towards the repatriated Ambonese K.N.I.L.-members and their families, their fundamental right to independence, and the politcal impact of the R.M.S.-movement on dutch internal affairs. An excellent study. MINT copy.140 MIESEN, J.H.W. VAN Tochten op het Eiland Boeroe (7 Feb. -16 Jul. 1908]. Taken from:"TAG", 1908. S.I., s.n. [Royal Dutch Geographical Society, KNAG, [....], 1909. pp. 214-263; pp. 578-597; pp. 833-872. 3 pts. in 1. modern limp wrs. stitched. 2 large fold. sketch-maps, some tables in text. 80.00
¶ Report of a journey from Kayeli along the southern coast of Buru to Fogi in 1908-09. A survey is given of the villages visited, incl. data on economic conditions (Coconut cultivation), the formation of villages, kingroups, prohibitory symbls, marriage (Polygamy, child-marriage), & the surplus of men. Pulau Tengah was visited from Fogi & inland trips were made from Namrole North Coast & from Tifu to Wakolo.141 MIESEN, J.H.W. VAN DER, Een tocht langs de Noord-oostkust van Boeroe (6-29 Januari 1908). Taken fr.:"TAG, XXV-2, 1908". blind wraps. pp. 833-871. Fold. track-map with legenda at end. 70.00
¶ Report of a journey along the N.E. coast of Buru in 1908. Author, Ass.-minister at Waai (1889-1908), was commissioned by the government to survey the geography and population of Buri. Geographical and topographical data on the area between Kayeli and Samalagi are provided. Information has been included on population numbers, housing, means of subsistence, spirit houses, bride-price and these prices as a relative measure of wealth, boundary conflicts between the districts of Kayeli and Leliali. An account is further given of a trip along the Wai-apu to the inland village of Wabloi. (Polman, Centr. Moluccas, op.cit.).142 MIESEN, Joh.H.W. VAN DER, Het eiland Boeroe en de Zending. In:"Lichtstralen op den Akker der Wereld, year 4-III".Rotterdam,Bredée, nd.[c.1910]., 12°. orig.pict.wraps. 24pp. with 2 portrs. on a plate. 45.00
¶ History of dutch protestant mission on the Island of Buru [Boeroe}; author worked on Buru from 1898-1901. After an introduction on the history and population of Buru a detailed survey is given of missionary work at South Buru, among the Alfurese population, incl. notes on life-cycle, economic position, adat v.s. christian belief,&c...143 MISSIONARY LABOUR ON THE MOLUCCAS - [A collection of six original unused picture postcards depict. missionaries and converts on the Moluccas].S.L., "Utrechtse Zendings Vereeniging", s.d.[circa], 1930. Six picture postcards, sized 14x9 cm., depict. missionaries and converts on the islands of Buru, Buli and Halmaheira, with captions in dutch.
1. "Een christelijk dorp op Boero"(A christian village on Buru)
2. "Twee missionarissen die van wal steken", Pater Thien en Pater Klerks (2 missionaries, Father Thien and Father Klerks, embarked on a Prahu, unidentified location)
3. "De Goeroe van Tifonis, Boeli, Halmaheira, met vrouw en familie (The Guru of Tifonis, Buli, Halmaheira, with wife and family).
4. "Gezicht in een heidensch dorp op Halmaheira.(doodenhuisjes en geestenhuis)(view of a Pagan village, Halmaheira(: death-houses and spirit-house).
5. "Alfoeran van Halmaheira" (a group of Alfurese from Halmaheira, Utrecht Missionary Association).
6. "Goeroe met Schoolkinderen, Boeli, Halmaheira". (Guru with a group of school-children, Buli, Halmaheira). 60.00
¶ A very nice small collection, card no. 2 has run, with stamp preserved. Very good condition. SCANS available on request.144 MÖKERN, P. VON, Ostindien, seine Geschichte, Cultur und seine Bewöhner. Resultate eigener Forschungen und Beobachtungen and Ort und Stelle. Orig. edn.Leipzig,Burfürst, [....], 1857. 2 vols. Original printed wraps., (xii), 395, 327pp. Rouffaer/Muller, p. 390. 1,250.00
¶ Merely a history of the british East-India Company, her establishment in Asia (Incl. Indonesia) & the rivalry between the portuguese & dutch companies (V.O.C.), with i.a. an account on the events in Ambon & the so-called "Ambon-murder" (1610) & the further development of the british East India Company. Uncut copy. Rare.145 MOLUCCAN CHURCH IN THE NETHERLANDS-PANGGILAN GEREDJA Pada Masa Kini Persekutuan antara geredja geredja asal Maluku di Nederland/Gemeenschap van de Molukse Kerken in Nederland. De Roeping van de Kerk vandaag. S.l., s.d.[c.1960]. sm.8°. (52)pp. Indonesian/Dutch text. 20.00
146 MOLUCCAN CHURCH- MATA RANTAI. Kontaktbrief van de Kommissie Kontakt tussen Molukse en Nederlandse Kerken. Jubileum-uitgave, [Maart 1990, nummer 21, 1990]. S.L.,Geredja Maluku, 1990. Slim Folio. Original clothbacked printed wrappers. 46pp. of bi-lingual text: Dutch/Indonesian, text-ills. and portraits. 75.00
¶ Commemorative issue of "Mata Rantai", a tri-annual publication of the Moluccan church in the Netherlands, dealing with the cooperation between dutch reformed church-council and the moluccan church. Fine copy.147 MOLUCCAN CHURCH IN THE NETHERLANDS - GEDENKBOEK 35 Jaar Geredja Indjili Maluku. "Een wonderbaarlijke Spijziging". 1st edn.(only). S.L., 1989. large sq. 8°. Orig. gilt lettered buckram. 519pp. Num. ills,, plates & portrs., extensive name-lists, "Bijlagen". 145.00
¶ Commemmorates the 35th anniversary, 1959-1989, of the Moluccan Reformed Church in the Netherlands. Fine copy.148 MOLUCCANS IN THE NETHERLANDS - Molukkers en huisvesting/Orang-orang Maluku dan Perumahan(Rakjat)2. Toelichting op huur en subsidiregelingen/Pendjelasan mengenai peraturan sewa dan subsidi.Den Haag, 1979. sm.8°. orig. wraps. [12]pp. of bi-lingual text: malay & dutch. 30.00
¶ Informative brochure directed to the Moluccans in the Netherlands, issued by the ministry of social welfare, suppl. information on housing/rent/possibilities for subsidizing rent/&c...149 MOLUCCANS IN THE NETHERLANDS - Molukkers en Werk/Orang-orang Maluku dan Pekerdjaan. Hoe kan het arbeidsbureau U helpen bij het vinden van werk/Bagaimanakah Pekerdjaan dapat membantu mentjari pekerdjaan? Den Haag, 1979. sm.8°. orig. wraps. [8]pp. of bi-lingual text: malay/dutch. 25.00
¶ Brochure issued by the dutch ministry of social welfare, directed to the Moluccan population in the Netherlands, suppl. information on how to find a job.150 MOLUCCANS IN THE NETHERLANDS - Gemeente en Molukkers.'s-Gravenhage, 1973. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 33pp. 45.00
¶ Report covering 2 dutch municipal conferences with as subject the moluccan minorities in dutch municipalities with suggestions for the improvement of their social-economic position, the housing-problem, the role of R.M.S.-members; also the terms "Molukkers" and "Ambonnezen"is defined.151 MOLUCCANS IN THE NETHERLANDS - Van Makassar naar Bovensmilde. Een documentaire in vijf delen over een Volksverhuizing die niemand wilde.[Hilversum], 1979. sm.tall 4°. orig. wraps. [48]pp. 50.00
¶ Verbatim text to a dutch Television documentary with as subject the [forced] repatriation of Ambonese K.N.I.L. members and their families to the Netherlands, shortly after the disbanding of the K.N.I.L. and the Soumokil declaration of independence of the South Moluccas; the subsequent suppression by indonesian troops. The repatriation was meant to be short-lived, but this minority group stayed in the Netherlands up till the present day.152 MOLUCCANS IN THE NETHERLANDS INFO.- Marinjo. Informatiebulletin van het Instpraakorgaan Wezijn Molukkers/Madjalah Informasi Inspraakorgaan welzijn Molukkers, 1994, nr. 1.Utrecht,Inspraakorgaan Welzijn Molukkers, 1994. folio, centre-folded. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 20pp. Many text-ills. Text partly in Malay and Dutch. 20.00
¶ An odd issue of this monthly publication, called "Marinjo", published upon behalf of the wellfare of the South Moluccan minority in the Netherlands. First issue published 29 Juli 1978 through 1995.153 MOLUCCANS IN THE NETHERLANDS INFO.- Marinjo. Informatiebulletin van het Instpraakorgaan Wezijn Molukkers/Madjalah Informasi Inspraakorgaan welzijn Molukkers, 1994, nr. 11/12.Utrecht,Inspraakorgaan Welzijn Molukkers, 1994. folio, centre-folded. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 24pp. Many text-ills. Text partly in Malay and Dutch. 20.00
¶ An odd issue (X-mas number) of this monthly publication, called "Marinjo", published upon behalf of the wellfare of the South Moluccan minority in the Netherlands. First issue published 29 Juli 1978 through 1995.154 MOLUCCANS IN THE NETHERLANDS INFO.- Marinjo. Informatiebulletin van het Instpraakorgaan Wezijn Molukkers/Madjalah Informasi Inspraakorgaan welzijn Molukkers, 1995, nr. 1.Utrecht,Inspraakorgaan Welzijn Molukkers, 1995. large 8°., centre-folded. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 15pp. Many text-ills. Text partly in Malay and Dutch. 15.00
¶ An odd issue of this monthly publication, called "Marinjo", published upon behalf of the wellfare of the South Moluccan minority in the Netherlands. First issue published 29 Juli 1978 through 1995.155 MOLUCCAS - Cakalele. Maluku Research Journal. Majalah Penelitian Maluku.Honolulu,1990-...., Vol. 1-`0. Tog. in 11 parts (vol. 1 in 2 parts, all other vols. in 1 part). In orig. pict. wraps. Each vol. circa 80pp. Sketch-map of the Moluccan Archipelago printed inside lower outer wrap. 475.00
¶ CAKALELE is a journal devoted exclusevely to publishing results of research in Maluku (Indonesia). The past decade has witnessed the rapid growth of Maluku as an area of in many diverso scholarly fields in both the humanities and the social sciences. Amonst ifs contributors we find a.o. David T. Baldwin, Fridus Steijlen, Kathie Carpenter, Charles H. Lamoureux, Richard Chauvel, Sandra Pannell, Matthew Spriggs, Robert Van Niel...A fine complete set of this annual publication.156 MOLUCCAS - REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN/R.M.S. - Zuid-Molukken. Een vergeten strijd. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,De Populier, 1977. Tall 4°., original wrappers. 96pp. 55.00
¶ Collection of essays by various contributors, all advocating the right of self-determination and sovereignty of the Republik Maluku Selatan, opposing moluccan assimilation with the Dutch, propagating re-settlement of repatriated moluccanss to the South Moluccas in case Sovereignty is established.157 MOLUCCAS - ATLAS Molukkers. Hoevelaken, 1983. Oblong small 4°, original pictorial coloured wraps., 86pp. of short introd. text, 34 plain maps of which 1 depicting the spread of Moluccan communities in The Netherlands, text-ills. with explanatory text, tables & statistics, short bibliography. 75.00
¶ Pp. 6-7 supply short basic information & statistics on the Moluccas, publ. in order to improve instruction to Moluccan children in the Netherlands.158 MOLUCCAS - Documentatiemap Molukken. Amsterdam, KIT, 1982. Tall 4°, original pictorial coloured stiff wraps., 121pp., many text-ills. also after drawings by W. Schroevers, double-p. sketch-map on f.e.p., short bibliography. 80.00
¶ General description of the Moluccas & her inhabitants, incl. Moluccans in the Netherlands after the disbanding of the K.N.I.L., the Saparua-rebellion, the R.M.S., socio-economic structure of the Moluccans in the Netherlands, linguistics, means of subsistence, &c...159 MOLUCCAS: RESTRICTED ALLIED INTELLIGENCE REPORT - Allied Geographical Section, Special Report, Banda Sea Islands. Orig.edn. Washington D.C., Allied Information Center, 1945. folio. orig. limp printed wraps. [1], (v), 59pp. of cyclostyled text only. Ills. on 7 reconnaissance plates, 5 very large extending terrain-maps, with legenda, num. tabs. & statistics in text and full-p.["Terrain Study", no. 85]. 450.00
¶ During the Pacific-war the Allied Geographical Section prepared a great number of very detailed invasion-plans for all sections in the Pacific; this copy deals with a plan to invade the Banda-Sea Islands, Moluccas, colonial Indonesia. The reports supply massive useful information on any subject thinkable and of use to invadors: from country, people and customs, to japanese strongholds, terrain-features, coastal-approaches, number of anti-japanese forces operating, languages & dialects spoken, reilroad-connections, bridges, roads, waterworks,&c...&c...This feasability-study has been prepared by U.S. Military Intelligence and is marked Restricted. Very good copy. Rare.160 MOLUCCAS/KEI ISLANDS - WERTHEIM, C.J.M., Verslag van mijne reis naar de Kei-eilanden. In: "TAG, IX-6/7(September/November 1892)". Leiden, Brill, 1892. 2 parts. Small 8°. recent cloth, orig. wraps. bound-up. , page 757 to 821; 921-973, some tables in text. 80.00
¶ Report of an expedition-member, organized by the Royal Dutch Geogr. Society KNAG, on the physical appearances of the Island of Kei & dependencies, incl. notes on the inhabitants of villages visited (Faan, Toeal, Langiaar, &c...), means of subsistence, life-cycle, kinship relations, political structure & indigenous administration, &c....Unopened copy. NOT in Polman. (wraps. frayed on rims).161 MOUT, G., Maluku Muda Onderweg. Eigen cultuur en minderheidspositie bij een Molukse Sportvereniging. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Hooglanderveen, 1986. sm. 8°. orig. col. wraps, illustration on lower part of upper wrap. (iv), 218pp. text-ills, tables in text, bibliography, summaries in English & Indonesian. 55.00
¶ Researching into how the Moluccan minority position & Moluccan culture influences behaviour within the Sportclub "MALUKU MUDA".162 NIKIJULUW, J.P. & E.A. KALIADOE (claimants), Noodzaak tot beroep op het Uniehof inzake Ambon. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Bureau Zuid-Molukken, s.d. [....], 1950. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. 27pp. ["Publicaties Bureau Zuid-Molukken", No. 6]. HARSKAMP, 346. 75.00
¶ Address by representatives of the Republic of the South Moluccas, or Republik Maluku Selation (R.M.S.), directed to dutch parliament with as subject the immediate abortion of armed violence against the population of the Moluccas by Java, i.e. the Sukarno administration. It also includes the verdict against the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., rhat played a role, favouring "Java", in the armed dispute. Very good copy.163 PAERELS, J.J., Cassave. Cultuur en Industrie in Nederlandsch-Indië; C. Schouten, Sajang Kene (Ambon en zijn bewoners. In:"NION, 4-12 (April 1920)". Amsterdam, Nion, 1920. sm. 4°. orig. decor. wraps. [30]pp. ADDED: Register to all essays as appeared in year 4 (1919/1920) of this dutch colonial monthly on [2]pp. 25.00
¶ The first essays describes Tapioca cultivation and industry in dutch colonial Indonesia, the second essay is a concise description of Ambon and her population (Moluccas). Both essays lavishly illustrated. Very good copy.164 PATTIMURA REBELLION MEMORIAL - Herdenking Pattimura/Hari peringatan Pattimura.Apeldoorn, 1976. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 16, 15pp. of xeroxed text, orig. as published; bi-lingual text in malay & dutch. 25.00
¶ Commemmorates the so-called Pattimura Rebellin, Saparua Island, by the "Orwana Wanita Maluku" (Moluccan women's movement Association in the Netherlands).165 PEILOUW, I., Werken met Molukkers. Handreiking voor het reklasseringswerk met Molukse Kliënten.'s-Hertogenbosch, 1986. sm.8°. orig.wraps. 40pp. drawings in text by Nyono Peilouw. 45.00
¶ Concise intoduction to probation-work with South Moluccans in the Netherlands.166 PENONTON (=G.Knot), De Zuidmolukse Republiek. Schets voor een beschrijving van de nieuwste geschiedenis van het Zuidmolukse volk. 3d. totally revised edn.Amsterdam, 1974. sm.8°. pict. wraps. 272pp. text-ills, sketch-maps in text, index, register, extensive bibliogr. 50.00
¶ Well-documented report on the history of the Republik Maluku Selatan: from its inception in 1950 up to 1976. Information is given on the period 1945-1950, the political and military developments following the Soumokil declaration of independence, the R.M.S. guerilla resistance from Ceram 1955-1964, foreign relations and support, the origin and development of the Moluccan Society in the Netherlands paying special attention to the growing radicalisation in the '70's.Scarce.167 PESSIRERON, S., Tussen Mensen & Geesten. Volksverhalen uit de Molukken. Orig. edn.S.L.,Periplus, s.n. [circa], 1995. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. (depict twon ancester statues from Letti). 112pp. 25.00
¶ Collection of folktales from the Moluccas, partly derived from printed sources and from oral sources. Fine copy.168 PHILIPS, C.F. Overzigt van het Javaansch verhaal Poethoet Gondho Prono (p 202-p.256); PROEVE van Alfoersche Poezij (p.258-p.267) (Alfurese Poetry in Alfurese language with Dutch transl.). publ. in: "Tijdschrift Indische T.L.V., vol. VI-nwe serie, deel III (afl. 3). Batavia, 1856, sm. 8°. orig. wrs. (wrs. somewh. damaged, some pp. carelessly opened, with some Japanese library-stamps) (ex-lib. A.A. Cense.) 30.00
169 PLAN-AMBON. Ambon en Omstreken.[Batavia],Topographische Dienst, [....], 1924. large col. paper plan of Ambon city & surroundings. 1:5000. with legenda. Fine. 115.00
170 PLATENKAMP, J.D.M., North Halmahera: Non-Austronesian Languages, Austronesian Cultures. Lecture presented to the Oosters Genootschap in Nederland at Leiden on 23 May 1989. Orig. edn.Leiden,s.n., 1990. Original printed wrappers, stapled. 33pp. 33pp. Notes to text, extensive bibliography. ["Oosters Genootschap in Nederland", 18]. 30.00
¶ "This essay addresses some theoretical and methodological problems involved in the anthropological comparison ofIndonesian societies in which non-related languages are spoken..." (cf. Introduction). Very good copy.171 PLATENKAMP, J.M.D., De waarde der dingen. Ceremoniële geschenken van de Tobelo. Exhib.Catalogue "Museon", the Hague, 20 Dec. 1990-31 March 1991.Den Haag,"Museon", 1990. Ceremoniële geschenken van de Tobelo. Den Haag, 1990. Small square 8°, original pictorial coloured limp wraps., 47pp. Ills. on 2 col. plates, some text-ills. & full-p., sketch-map, list of sources. 25.00
¶ Ceremonial gifts of the Tobelorese, Halmaheira, the Moluccas: ceremonial swords and shields, ikats, braiding and plaiting. Very fine copy.172 POLLMAN, T. & J. SELEKI, Een Militaire dictatuur op Ambon, 1950. De macht van de baretten in de Republik Maluku Selatan. (de RMS op Ambon, de terreur van de baretten en de zelfmoordbrigades van de Sukarella's). Publ. in:"Vrij Nederland, Bijvoegsel Nr. 14 (1979)".Amsterdam,"Vrij Nederland", 1979. sm. 4°. orig.pict. col. wraps. 47pp. Many facsim. ills. 35.00
¶ Describes in extenso the position of the forces of the Republik Maluku Selatan during the aftermath of thedutch-indonesian dispute, the so-called "Westerling"-period.173 POLLMANN, T. & J. SELEKY, Istori-Istori Maluku. Het verhaal van de Molukkers. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1979. orig.cloth, pict. col. dj. 254pp. many text-ills, bibliogr. 45.00
¶ One of the few studies on the history of the Moluccans, from the colonial period, the occupation of Indonesia by the Japanese, the period of the dutch-indonesian dispute, the massive repatriation to the Netherlands, the R.M.S. movement, settlement-problems in the Netherlands.174 POLLMANN, T. & J. SELEKY, Een gouden regen in den Vreemde. Kleine Molukse geschiedenis. Publ.in:"Vrij Nederland, Bijvoegsel Nr. 35(1978)" [Amsterdam],"Vrij Nederland", 1978. sm.4°. orig.pict.col. wraps. 47pp. richly illustrated. Stapled. 35.00
¶ An interesting article on the South Moluccans in the Netherlands, their [forced] repatriation to the Netherlands after the Soumokil declaration of independence, the political role of the R.M.S. in the Netherlands, &c...175 POLMAN, K., The North Moluccas. An annotated Bibliography. Introd. by Ch.F. van Fraassen.The Hague, 1981. orig.wraps. (xx), 192pp. 2 full-p. sketch-maps of the region. [KITLV, "BS, 11"]. 40.00
¶ An excellent annotated bibliography. MINT copy.176 PONDER, H.W., In Javanese Waters. Some sidelights on a few of the countless, lovely, little known islands scattered over the Banda Sea & some glimpses of their strange & stormy history. Orig. edn.London,Seeley, Service, s.d. [circa], 1939. Cloth, (5), 228pp. front.-plate, 15 photo plates, double-p. sketch-map & 2 other sketch-maps in text. 45.00
¶ An interesting travelogue through the Moluccas with keen observations on population and environment. Good copy.177 PRINS, J., The double Problem of the South Moluccan Minority.Groningen, nd.[c.1975]., sm.8°. orig. pict.wraps. 47pp. sketch-map on upper wrap, foot-notes at end."Dutch-Melanesian Aid Foundation, Number 8". 45.00
¶ An excellent analysis of the tragedy of the South Moluccan Minority in the Netherlands: The R.M.S., integration-problems with dutch Society, the hostage-actions of South Moluccan militant youngsters...178 PRINS, J., The South Moluccas. Rebellious Province or Occupied State. Location, History, forgotten struggle.S.L.,The South Moluccan Information Service, 1959. sm.8°. orig.pict.wraps. 43pp. full-p. sketch-map, list of abbrev. used. 25.00
¶ Concise essay on the R.M.S. and the armed conflict against the Sukarno administration.179 RAFFRAY, A. De Molukken en Nieuw-Guinea. In:"De Aarde en Haar Volken", 16 (1880). S.L.[Amsterdam], 1880. sm. 4°. mod. limp stitched wraps. pp.17-40; pp.121-136. 7 steel plates, 10 steel text-ills. 95.00
¶ Report of an exped. to the Moluccas and the dutch territory of New Guinea, 1876-'77 by order of the French Ministry of Education; pp. 17-27 describes Raffray's visit to Ternate and Dodinga, with descriptions of the alfurese population. Plates depict. a.o. population-types as Alfurese and Papuans. Fine copy.180 REINER, E., Die Molukken. [Revised edn. after the orig. thesis].Gotha, 1956. large 8°. orig. lettered boards. 110pp. 20 text-ills. & figs, sketch-maps, plans, diagrammes, ills. on 9 loosely added coloured sheets. 160.00
¶ A geographical description of the Moluccas by a former german planter who worked in Tobelo 1934-1938. Ample information is given on the geographical position, geology, climate, flora and fauna. pp.68-93 deal with the population: origin and distribution, particularly of the Ambonese, the Ternatese and the Tobelorese, regional differences in population density is discussed, characterization of settlements and the influences of the colonial administration on traditional settlement patterns. Economic conditions are discussed in the context of colonial history and the lack of economic development is commented upon. Finally a survey is given of the political history of the Moluccas from the 16th century and of earlier publications on the Moluccas.(Polman, Central Moluccas, op.cit.).181 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - Wat wij willen van de Nederlandse regering.Eindhoven, nd.[c.1956]., pict.limp wraps. 8pp. 20.00
¶ Plea, addressed to dutch administration, publ. by the "Stichting door de Eeuwen Trouw", advocating the recognition of the so-called Republik Maluku Selatan and their universal right to independence of the Moluccas.182 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - MENA MOERIA. Om de vrijheid van de Zuid-Molukken. Pref. by Lokollo, Vigileyn-Nikijuluw, Aponno.Eindhoven, nd.[c.1955]., orig.pict.wraps. 15pp. centre-fold. plate. Stapled. 30.00
¶ Brochure publ. by the "Stichting door de Eeuwen trouw", advocating the universal right for independence of the South Moluccas; with a historical introduction, a description of the war against the "Djocja-troops", stressing the loyalty towards dutch colonial administration of the Ambonese population.183 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - Het vraagstuk van de Republiek der Zuid-Molukken en de Ambonezen. Rapport van de commissie Ambon van de Anti-Revolutionaire partij.'s-Gravenhage, nd.[c. 1960]., 12°. orig. wraps. 48pp. Stapled. 50.00
¶ Report published by the "A.R.P."(a conservative dutch christian party) on the political situation of the R.M.S.(republik Maluku Selatan) in the Netherlands, the social and political position of the Moluccans; strongly advocating independence for the South Moluccas. Good copy.184 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - Confrontatie met een kwart eeuw discriminatie van het Zuidmolukse Zelfbeschikkingsrecht.'s-Gravenhage, nd.[c.1960]., sm.8°. orig. wraps. 32pp. col. ills, sketch-map on upper wrap. 35.00
¶ Resumé as published by the R.M.S., accusing dutch administration denying the universal right of indipendence for the South Moluccas, incl. with as so-called "bijlagen"the Moluccan anthem, text of the Soumokil proclamation of independence...185 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - Nota van de Badan Persatuan.Den Haag,R.M.S., 1978. clothbacked orig. wraps. [1], 48,96pp. some text-ills, errata-leave loosely inserted. 80.00
¶ Note, issued by the dutch Moluccan Political organization Badan Persatuan to dutch administration, describing problems with the South Moluccan minority in the Netherlands, stating the universal right of independence for the South Moluccas.186 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - Zuidmolukse gedachten bij het gedenken van de Zuidmolukse Onafhankelijkheidsverklaring.Assen,Lete Mena, 1970. sm.8°. orig.wraps. 18pp. 25.00
¶ Describes in short political, economic & social sapects of the Republik Malauku Selatan, 2 decades after the Soumokil declaration of independence for the Moluccas.187 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - P.W. LOKOLLO (et. al.), Ambon beroept zich op Recht en Trouw.'s-Gravenhage,Bureau Zuid-Molukken, s.n.[1950]., orig. wraps. 24pp. Full-p. advert. printed on lower outer wrap. calling upon the dutch population to fund [moluccan] relatives from those who fell in the struggle against "Djocja". ["Bureau Zuid-Molukken, No.4"]. 45.00
¶ Brochure calling upon dutch administration to support the struggle of the R.M.S. against the Sukarno administration and the founding of an independent republic of the South Moluccas, referring to earlier 'promises'.188 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN (R.M.S.) - [A report published by the South Moluccan Government in Exile, the "Badan Persatual R.M.S."].'s-Gravenhage,"Lete Lema", 1982. sm. 4°. orig. pict. wraps., plastic spiralled spine. 33pp. incl. some facsims. of original documents, press-clippings and letters. 75.00
¶ This political document published by the South Moluccan organization "Badan Persatuan R.M.S.", representing the South Moluccan Government in exile (in the Netherlands), strongly opposes the so-called "Wassenaar Agreement", as discussed by a Joint Dutch-Indonesian Committee at Djakarta November 1981, with as subject independence for the Moluccas, which was rejected by both the dutch and Indonesian government. Text partly in dutch and indonesia. Interesting.189 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - R.M.S. 33 Tahun. Program peringatan di Houtrust Hallen den Haag.S.L.[Den Haag],Republik Maluku Selatan, s.d. [....], 1983. sm.8°. orig. black lettered wraps. [12]pp. of cyclostyled text in malay language. With a portr. of Chr. Soumokil. Stapled. 40.00
¶ Official programme, commemmorating the 33th anniversary of the founding of the Republik Maluku Selatan, R.M.S. as held at The Hague, 25 April 1983.190 REPUBLIK MALUKU SELATAN - De rechtsgedingen tussen de Ambonnezen en de K.P.M., deel 1. Texst der voornaamste processtukken in het eerste kort geding. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Bureau Zuid-Molukken, 1950. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. 46pp. Table of contents. ["Bureau Zuid-Molukken", No. 7-1]. HARSKAMP, 341. 85.00
¶ A review of the first law-suit with as plaintinffs, the Ambonese population, represented by the lawyers of the Republic of the South Moluccas, or Republik Maluku Selatan (R.M.S.) vs. the "Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij", K.P.M. being the most relevant documents bearing on the case. The heart of the matter was in fact if the South Moluccas were, in view of the transfer of sovereignty, agreed in december 1949, to the Republic of Indonesia, already an independent state. (the proclamation of independence for the South Moluccas was previously announced). If so, the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., liable of collaboration with the Republic Indonesia to overthrow the R.M.S., as there were no other means of transport of Indonesian armed forces to the Moluccas, than by this shipping-company. A very interesting brochure, still of historical value. Very good copy.191 RIMBA HAA, P., Saparoea's purperen kust aan de kim.Deventer, 1949. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 138pp. col. frontisp., ills. after drawings by author on 5 plates, some moluccan words explained at tails of pp. BUUR, PD, 1695. 45.00
¶ Hunting account set on Ceram. Copy signed by author.192 RIMBA HAAN, P., Moedah en Mai. Een ZHertenleven in de tropische wildernis. 1st edn. Amsterdam, [1954]., orig.pict.cloth. 244pp. BUUR, PD, 1814. 20.00
¶ Novel set in the Moluccas, partly on Ambon. Nice copy.193 RINSAMPESSY, E.(ed.)(et.al.), Emancipatie van Molukkers in het onderwijs en het welzijnswerk.Wijchen,"Pattimura", 1984. orig.limp pict.col. wraps. 336pp. many plates & text-ills, bibliogr., personalia, notes to chapters. 80.00
¶ Important study on South Moluccan emancipation & emancipatory movements in dutch national education and wellfare work.194 RINSAMPESSY, E.P., "De Mogelijke gronden van Agressie onder Molukse jongeren". (Geplaatst in het kader van de integratieproblematiek).Nijmegen, 1975. sm.8°. orig.limp pict. wraps. 73,[3]pp. Bibliogr. 70.00
¶ Doctoral essay Nijmegen university, describing & analyzing probable background of agression & radicalisation amongst South Moluccans youths in the Netherlands, within the framework of the total failure of integration into dutch Society. Scarce.195 RINSAMPESSY, E., Saudara Bersaudara. Molukse identiteit in processen van cultuurverandering.Amsterdam/Maastricht, 1992. orig. limp pict. col. wraps. (xi), 284pp. some tabs. in text, bibliogr, glossary malay-dutch. 70.00
¶ Study, orig. publ. as a thesis Nijmegen university, analyzing South Moluccan identity within the frame-work of changing culture in the Netherlands, problems with integration into dutch society, agression & radicalization amongst South Moluccans, covering 4 decades of their presence in the Netherlands. Scarce.196 RODENWALDT, E., De Mestiezen op Kisar. Orig. edn.Batavia,s.n.[circa], 1925. Text- and plate-volume. 2 vols. Large thick 8°. orig. lettered boards. (xvi), 471pp. of text, ills. on 4 plates, numerous genealogical tables in text & full-p. Plate-vol. with numerous folded plates & a large folded genealogical table, graphs. 395.00
¶ Field-research into Kinship & Kinship-relations among the Mestice of Kisar (Moluccas). Very good copy. Scarce.197 RÖDER, J., Alahatala. Die Religion der Inlandstämme Mittelcerams. Bamberg, 1948. Square large 8°, original pictorial wraps., (viii), 142 pp., 15 ills. on 2 plates o.o.t., folded sketch-map, bibliography, glossary, register. "Ergebnisse der Frobenius-Expedition 1937-'38, Bd. III". (Herausgegeben von A. Jensen & H. Niggemeyer). 430.00
¶ Report of field research undertaken within the Framework of the Frobenius Expedit