![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 146: Languages & Linguistics (Austronesia-Indonesia-Oceania) (revised sep. 2007).
1 ADRIANI, N. & ALB. C. KRUYT, De Bare'e-Sprekende Toradja's van Midden-Celebes, deel III: Taal- en Letterkundige schets der Bare'e Taal en overzicht van het Taalgebied: Celebes-Zuid-Halmahera. First edn.Batavia, 1914. large thick 8°. orig.clothbacked grey lettered boards. (vii), 717pp. Large fold. col. map loosely inserted at end, 1: 1250.000. 385.00
¶ This important work on the Bare'e speaking Toraja of Central-Sulawesi has been published in tog. 4 vols.(3 text-vols. and an atlas with plates). This 3rd volume deals exclusively with the Bare'e language, incl. grammar and sentences, vowels & phonetics, and includes a review of the spread of this language across Sulawesi up to the Island of Halmaheira (The Moluccas). Shortly after publication of the set this volume got out-of-print and has never been reprinted in full, even not in the 2nd. edn. of this massive work published in 1952-1954. Very rare. Good copy. (fr. inner hing weakening but no splitting and still rather firm).2 ADRIANI, N. & M.L. ADRIANI(Née Gunning), Hoofdstukken uit de Sprakkunst van het Tontemboansch naar aanteekeningen en mededeelingen van den heer J. Alb.T. Schwerz en anderen. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1908. orig.wraps. 25pp. Footnotes and [1]pp. of suppl.notes at end. 215.00
¶ Grammatical description, mainly based on previous publications and notes of J.A.T.Schwarz, a.o., Chapters deal consecutively with the phonemic system, word reduplication, numerals, verbs, suffixes and pronouns. An annotated and critical bibliography of studies on the Tontemboan language is included (1848-1908). Good copy.Rare. (light dog-earing).3 ADRIANI, N., Sangireesche Spraakkunst. Orig. edn.Leiden,A.H. Adriani/Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1893. sm. 8°. Orig. printed wraps, (viii), 284pp. Footnotes, table of contents, list of abbreviations used. 245.00
¶ Grammar of the language as spoken on the Sangir, or Sangihe Island-group, dutch colonial Indonesia, incl. comparative notes on the grammar and vocabularies of Miindanao-group, N. Philippines. Composed by a dutch reformed missionary by command of the Dutch Bible Society, NBG (Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap). Good uncut copy. Scarce. (small portion of papered spine gone at tail).4 ADRIANI, N., Sangireesche teksten met vertaling en aanteekeningen. 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1894. Large 8°, printed wraps., cloth backstrip, 416pp. 100.00
¶ Collection of Sangirese folk-tales & other stories, transl. & annotated, incl. ethnographical notes & etymological explanations of Sangirese words & expressions. Scarce. (ownership's entry on title.)5 AËTIUS, Br., Kamus Djerman-Indonesia. Orig. edn.Djakarta,Obor, 1952. Small 8°. Orig. thin clothcovered boards. 140pp. Printed in double collumns. 35.00
¶ Simple glossary German-Indonesia, old spelling by a german missionary stationed as a teacher ingerman language at Purwokerto, Java. Good copy. (binding a bit dustjy, some marking at lower outer joint near spine, signature and name of previous owner on f.e.p.).6 ALIF DANYA MUNSYI, 9 dari 10 kata Bahasa Indonesia adalah Asing. Orig.edn.Jakarta,Pustaka Firdaus, 1996. sm.8°. orig.col. wraps. 134pp. Good copy. 20.00
7 ALISJAHBANA, S. TAKDIR, Pembina Bahasa Indonésia. Madjalah bulanan untuk memadjukan Bahasa Indonésia.Djakarta, Pustaka Rakjatk, 1948 &, 1949. Monthly. Available Year 1, pts. 1, 2, 6, 7, 11 & 12 ( in 6 parts as issued, orig. printed wraps., stapled) ; year 2 (complete, July 1949-1950) bound in 1 vol. printed boards.351pp.. With glossaries at end. 160.00
¶ tog. 9 years, up till 1956, have been published of this famous introduction to the Lingua Franca of the new-born Indonesian Republic (Bahasa Indonesia). Even in this incompleteness a rarity.8 ALKEMA, B., Maleische Taalcursus. Grammatica, Oefeningen, Woordenlijst. 2e verb. en verm.druk(2nd. revised & enlarged edn.). Deventer,Charles Dixon, 1917. sm.slim 8°. orig. clothbacked printed boards. (xiii), 170pp. 70.00
¶ A low-malay language course: grammar, exercises & glossary. Good copy. (some light dust-soiling of bds.).9 ALKEMA, B., Maleische Taalcursus. Grammatica, oefeningen, woordenlijst. 3e druk.[3rd. edn.,slightly revised]. Haarlem,Tjeenk Willink, 1928. orig.printed wraps. (viii), 165pp. 75.00
¶ Course how to learn and speak low-malay, grammar, exercises and glossary dutch-low malay. Very good copy.10 AMBARY, A., Intisari tatabahasa Indonesia untuk SMTP. Orig. edn.Bandung,Djatnika, [circa], 1984. sm.8°. orig.stiff col. wraps. (v), 217pp. Fine copy. 25.00
11 AMRAH HALIM (ed.), Politik Bahasa Indonesia.Jakarta, 1976. 2 parts. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 132,160pp. 45.00
12 ANCEAUX, J.C., The Wolio language. Outline of Grammatical description and texts. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1952. orig. wraps. 93pp. Table of contents. ["VKI", vol. XI]. 125.00
¶ Grammar, phonemes, syntax, morphology, words and texts, with an introcuction. The Wolio-language, spoken on the Island of Buton, South-east of Sulawesi. Good copy. Rare.13 ANCEAUX, J.C. The Nimboran Language. Phonology and Morphology. 's-Gravenhage, 1965. XI, 246pp., index & linguistic map. ["VKI 44".] 55.00
14 ANCEAUX, J.C. The linguistic situation in the Islands of Yapen, Kurudu, Nau and Miosnum, New Guinea 's-Gravenhage, 1961. Orig. wraps., 166pp., 2 maps. "VKI, 35." 30.00
¶ An ethnogr.-linguistic bibliogr. of New Guinea. MINT copy.15 ANTUNSURONO, Reringesaning Paramasastra Djawa I. [Orig. edn.].Djokja,Hien Hoe Hung, undated. [circa], 1956. Recent clothbacked original printed wrappers. 70pp. of javanese, transcribed latin text. Publ. advert. printed on reverse of front wrapper, and on both sides of lower outer wrapper. 45.00
¶ Textbook for indonesian students teacher training college, being an introduction to javanese grammar, javanese text in latin script. (spine recently clothbacked, wrappers somewhat soiled, some light dog-earing, ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.).16 ARNDT, P.P.[S.V.D.], Grammatik der Sika-Sprache. First edn.Endeh(Flores),Arnoldus [missions] Druckerei, 1935. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. 52pp. Stapled. 95.00
¶ Grammar of the Sika or Sikka-language, Eastern Central Flores (Maumere-region), based upon the first attempt, but enlarged after new field-research by a S.V.D. missionary, by F. Calon's publication of 1895. Good copy. Scarce. (small ex-lib. label pasted on left corner of upper wrap, signature on ti.-p.)17 ASTMA JAYA, Laten wij Hollands spreken/Marilah Kita Berbahasa Belanda. Percakapan dan Kata-kata Belanda penting se- Hari-hari. Orig. edn.Jakarta,s.d. [....], 1972. Small 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., 56pp. with errata (1p.). 45.00
¶ Manual on how to master the dutch language, for grown-up Indonesians. Curious.18 B.[Philips & Son], & F.B.S., Language Maps. (title and authors initials tooled on upper boards]. London, London Geographical Society, B. Philips & Son, s.d. [circa], 1930. slim sm.8°. orig. cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover. Contains 8 fine coloured fold. linguistic maps, with extensive legenda and key printed in left margins. 125.00
¶ Linguistic maps of: Europe and Asia Minor, etc., Northern Africa, Central and Southern Africa, India and Burma, East Indian Archipelago (French Indo China, Indonesia, the Philippines and New Guinea, Eastern Asia, etc., Australasia,etc.North and South America. A very fine copy. Scarce.(19 BAARDA, W.J. VAN, Leiddraad bij het bestudeeren van 't Galèla'sch Dialekt op het eiland Halmaheira. 's-Gravenhage, 1908. large 8°. orig.wraps. 168pp. 160.00
¶ Grammar of the Galèlarese language, which is an elaboration of earlier publications by the author (1891, 1895, 1904) and of a review article by H. Kern(1891-1892). (POLMAN, N.Moluccas, op.cit.)20 BADINGS, A.H.L., Neues Wörterbuch der Deutschen, Malaischen und Holländischen Sprache. Orig. german edn. transl. after the dutch edn.Amsterdam,Elsevier, 1894. sm. 8°.orig.decorated & lettered red cloth. hftitle(verso blank with imprint). [1] (preface), (viii), (list of abbrev.used), 415pp. 95.00
¶ An important glossary german-low malay-dutch, composed for germans settled in former dutch colonial Indonesia. The glossary is preceded by a useful grammar, pp.1-13. Fine copy. Scarce.21 BADINGS, A.H.L., Maleisch Woordenboek. Achtste, zeer vermeerderde druk. [8th very enlarged edn., edited by H.L.J. Badings].Zwolle,W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1915. 2 vols. in 1. Small thick 8°. Orig. cloth. 485n 630pp. Table of abbreviations used. 175.00
¶ A vast Dutch-Malay/Malay-Dutch dictionary, preceded by a grammar, pronounciation, verbs, conjugation, &c. This edn. NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V. Good, clean copy. (gilt lettering on front boards and spine faded).22 BADUDU, J.S. & SUTAN MOHAMMAD ZAIN, Kamus umum Bahasa Indonesia. Orig. edn.Jakarta,Sinarharapan, 1994. sm. very thick 8°. orig.boards, with orig. dustjacket. (xxi), 1646pp. bibliogr. and concise biogr. notes on authors, each with a small portrait, at end. Very good copy. 150.00
23 BADUDU, Y., Bahasa Indonesia. Anda bertanya? Inilah jawabnya.Bandung, 1984. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 149pp. index. (signed dedication on title-p.). 45.00
24 BAKRY, H.M.K. & AMAN, Rangkai Manikam.Djakarta, 1956. tog. 5 parts. sm.oblong 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. Tog. c.200pp. Col. text-ills. after drawings. 75.00
¶ Reader for indonesian primary school. Very good set.25 BALAI PENELITIAN BAHASA SINGARAJA, Kamus Indonesia-Bali. Orig. edn.Jakarta,Departemen Pendidikan dan Kebudayaan, 1976. Small 8°., original glossy limp wrappers, title in bold black type on front side. 221pp. printed in double collumns, list of abbreviations used, introduction. NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. 115.00
¶ Important modern dictionary indonesian-balinese (latin script), preceded by a single page note on the spelling of balinese language. Very fine copy. Rare.26 BALLANTYNE, J.R., First Lessons in Sanskrit Grammar, together with an introduction to the Hitopadesa. Fifth edn.London,Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1892. sm.8°. Orig. clothbacked marbled boards. (viii), 108pp. Index. 125.00
¶ A still important manual. Good copy.27 BAUDET, A., L'Esperanto dans le Commerce. Cimmunication faite...à la Réunion par les Présidents des Chambres de Commerce le 3 Février 1931. Extract from "Compte Rendu <In-extenso> de la Réunion".Paris, s.n., 1931. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 24pp. Some tables in text. ["Assemblée des Présidents des Chambres de Commerce de France et d'Algérie"]. 20.00
¶ Paper submitted to a meeting of the general Assembly of Presidents of french and Algerian chamberrs of commerce, meeting at Paris 1931, with as subject-matter benefits of Esperanto in commerce. The name 'Esperanto' has been derived after the first publication on this language in 1887 by Ludovich Zamenhof, using the pseudonym 'Esperanto' (= 'Let's hope'). Of all artificial languages Esperanto became, no doubt, the most successful one. Esperanto is specially designed to assist global communication between people from all thinkable cultures and languages, practical use has been already proved over a period of more than a century. Good copy.28 BEAKIN, CHR. - R. JONES & N. PHILLIPS(comp.), Indonesian reading list. A provisional reading list for courses in Indonesian and Malay studies for Internal and External students. 3d. edn. revised & enlarged by E.U. Kratz.London, 1978. sm. 4°. wraps. 75pp. 40.00
29 BELKINA, E.S. - P.PAVILENKO, A.S. TESELKIN & L.I. USJAKOVA, Kamus Rusia-Indonesia. Orig. edn.Moskwa,Sovjetskaja Entsiklopija, 1972. thick sm. 8°. orig. wite lettered cloth. 624pp. Introd. in Indonesian & Russian. 160.00
¶ An important glossary listing some 27.000 entries. Good copy. Scarce.30 BERG, C.C., Indië's Talenweelde en Indië's Taalproblemen.Groningen-Batavia,Wolters, 1939. orig. wraps. 34pp. 40.00
¶ Public lecture, comemmorating the 15th anniversary of Batavia Law-school, with as subject an analysis of the enourmous diversity of current Indonesian languages & dialects and the difficulties this presents., Very fine copy. Interesting.31 BERG, E.J. VAN DEN[] Mededelingen uit de verslagen van E.J. van den Berg, Taalambtenaar op Buton 1936-1941. 's Gravenhage, 1945. Offpr. from: "BKI, vol. 110-pt. 2." Wraps., (pp.154)-186. 5.00
¶ On the linguistic studies of the Wolio-language, as spoken on Buton.32 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Verslag van een Verzameling Maleische, Arabische, Javaansche en andere Handschriften door de Regeering van Nederlandsch Indië aan het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen ter bewering afgestaan. Orig. edn.Batavia-'s Hage,Bruining/Nijhoff, 1877. sm.8°. later clothbacked marbled boards, orig. printed thin paper wraps. bound-up. (xi), 60, [2]pp. Incl. list of contents printed on verso of page IX, list of abbrev. used with errata on verso. Text includes arabic script, not transcribed. 425.00
¶ An important 'report', listing and describing a collection of tog. 324 Malay, Arab and Javanese Mss., of which the last section is printed on 2 unnumbered leaves at very end, listing Nos. 317-321 being Lexica and Glossaria in Mss. The collection has been given in custody of the Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences by dutch colonial Government. Copy of the late [Prof.Dr.) G.F. Pijper, his signature in upper right corner of ti.-p. Pijper's original ex-libris pasted inside front boards has been over-pasted by an oval ex-lib. label with surrounding text in japanese characters, transcribed as:"Perpoestakaan Keboedajaan Balai Keboedajaan Islam" with a 2-line provenance in Ms. in ink at head of label, stamp repeated at tail of page 60. Apart from browning to recte of first new endpaper a very good copy. Rare.33 BERGE, J.J. TEN (S.J.), Maleisch. Spraakkunst en Leeslessen. First edn.Heerlen,N.V. Mij. tot expl. van het Limburgsch Dagblad, s.d. [....], 1945. Orig. stapled wrappers. Coloured sketch-map of Indonesia on front wrapper. 64pp. Some glossaries malay-dutch in text. NOT called for in HARSKAMP; Called-for in Library of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (2nd. revised edn. only). 45.00
¶ A concise practical grammar with reading-excercises how to master daily malay language, published on behalf of civil servants to be sent-out to liberated post-war Indonesia. (copy a little bit dog-eared, ow good).34 BERGEN, H.C. VAN, Het Vreemdelingen-Maleisch. De omgangstaal in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. edn.S.L.,s.n., 1938. Orig. clothbacked printed boards. 93pp. Table of contents. 115.00
¶ Textbook how to master Bahasa Melayu, or daily spoken malay in dutch colonial Indonesia for newcomers (:) grammar, conjugation, verbs, conversation porinounciation, &c. Very good copy. Scarce. (rectangual label, name in ink and a ms. annotation in ink, in upper margin on recte of f.e.p., not disturbing however).35 BERLITZ, M.D., The Berlitz Method for teaching modern Languages. Illustrated edition for Children. English Part. European Edition, 2th. edition.Berlin-New York-Copenhagen - Paris & London- St. Petersburgh & Moscow, 1901. Small 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt with small gilt tooled vignette on front boards, title in gilt on spine. 112pp. Many steel-engraved text-ills, some text-ills. after photographs, appendix, explanatory charts to the method printed on verso of front boards and recto of lower outer boards. 95.00
¶ An interesting manual on the subject, appendix supplies lessons on pronounciation and the alphabet. Good to very good copy in orig. publ. cloth. (fr. inner hinge a bit shaky, holding firmly however).36 BERREY, L.V. & M. VAN DEN BARK, The American Thesaurus of Slang. A complete reference book of Colloquial Speech. First U.K. edn.London-New York,Constable/Crowell, nd.[1947]., thick 8°. orig. cloth. hftitle(verso blank), (xxx), 1174, 57pp. Notes to Index, index, synopsis of headings. 215.00
¶ The supplement to the main work has been published N.Y., 1947 and deals with Popular Slang(Teen talk and Jive Jargon) & Military Slang. A fine copy. (previous owner's inscr. on first blank).37 BERRINGTON, J.S. & C.TH.FRANCK Hoe maak ik mij verstaanbaar in N.-O.-Indië? Amsterdam,nd.[c.1930]., Small 8°, boards, 134pp. "Berrington's Taalgidsen"series. 20.00
¶ Simple but very useful low-malay conversation, with a short grammar.38 BEZEMER, T.J., Oefeningen ter vertaling uit en in het Javaansch met Javaansch-Hollandsche en Hollandsch-Javaansche Woordenlijst. Vijfde druk. Vermeerderd met een aanhangsel bevattende gesprekking en woorden uit de praktijk der suikercultuur.Zwolle,W.E.J. Tjeenk Willin, 1923. 2 parts. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 106, 97pp. List of abbrev. used. 75.00
¶ Excercises translating from and into javanese language with a separate glossary Javanese-dutch/dutch javanese, and a supplement in part one, being practical conversations and words to be used on behalf of Sugar Planters on Java. This 5th editions is the only publication with above mentioned supplement. Good set. Scarce. (front wrapper of part 1 gone, replaced by a modern blank one).39 BEZEMER, T.J. Beknopte Javaansche grammatica. 2nd. corrected edn.Zwolle, 1918. Wraps., (vi), 56pp. 20.00
¶ Concise Javanese grammar. (some marginalia.)40 BEZEMER, T.J. Beknopte Javaansche grammatica. 3d. corrected edn.Zwolle, 1924. Wraps., (vi), 57pp. 20.00
¶ Concise Javanese grammar.41 BEZEMER, T.J. Beknopte Javaansche grammatica. Vijfde verbeterde druk. (5th. corrected edn. ).Zwolle,W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1931. sm. 8°. recent wraps. (vi), 58pp. Footnotes. 20.00
¶ Concise Javanese grammar.42 BEZEMER, T.J. Javaansch-Hollandsche en Hollandsch-Javaansche woordenlijst behoorende bij de oefening ter vertaling uit en in het Javaansch. 4th corrected edn. Zwolle, 1918. sm. 8°. Orig.wraps., 93pp., list of abbrev. used. 25.00
¶ Concise dutch-javanese glossary. Unopened copy. Good.43 BEZEMER, T.J. Javaansch-Hollandsche en Hollandsch-Javaansche woordenlijst behoorende bij de Oefeningen ter vertaling uit en in het Javaansch. 7th corrected edn.Zwolle, 1931. Modern hfcloth, original wraps. laid down, 97pp. List of abbrev. used. 20.00
¶ Concise Javanese-dutch/dutch-javanese glossary. (some marginalia)44 BIBLIA BATTA - H.N. VAN DER TUUK, Het boek Genesis. Het boek Exodus. Het Evangelie van Mattheus. Het Evangelie van Markus. Het Evangelie van Lukas. Het Evangelie van Johannes. De Handelingen der Apostelen. In het Tobasch vertaald door H.N. van der Tuuk.Amsterdam,1859-1867., Tog. 7 vols. orig.boards. 183; 146; 118; 125; 76; 93; 103pp. 1,135.00
¶ FIRST edition of the Bible in the Toba-Batak dialect, an all that has been translated by Van der Tuuk into this language, not transcribed. Good copy. Rare.45 BIJLEVELD, B.J., Herhalingsfiguren in het Maleisch, Javaansch en Soendaasch. Een stilistische studie. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Groningen-Batavia,Wolters, 1943. orig. wraps. (viii), 118pp. Extensive footnotes. 95.00
¶ Repetitive style-figures in malay, javanese and sundanese linguistics & literature. (somewh dog.eared copy)46 BLOM. Ph.VAN, Beknopte friesche Spraakkunst voor den tegenwoordigen tijd. First edn.Joure,s.n. [circa], 1890. sm.8°. later clothbacked marbled boards. hftitle.(verso blank)(viii), 179pp. footnotes. "Selskip for Fryske Tael en Skriftenkennisse". 70.00
¶ Concise frisian grammar. Good copy.47 BOEKENOOGEN - RIJNBACH, A.A. VAN (compiler), Verspreide Geschriften van G.J. Boekenoogen. Orig. edn.Leiden,Brill, 1949. Orig. cloth. 276pp. some facsim. plates, of which 1 extending, after old engravings, footnotes. 30.00
¶ The life, times and writings of a famous dutch lexicologist Gerrit Jacob Boekenoogen, 1868-1930, preceded by a biography by J.W. Muller. Very good copy.48 BOELE VAN HENSBROEK, P.A.M., De Beoefening der Oostersche Talen in Nederland en zijne Overzeesche Bezittingen 1800-1874. Bibliographisch Overzicht. Orig. edn.Leiden,E.J. Brill, 1875. Small 4°., orig. boards, (4), 107pp., register. 145.00
¶ Arranged according to languages, this bibliography is of special interest for the study of Semitic and Indonesian languages as : Sumatran languages: Toba, Batak, Mandailing, Dairi, Menang Kabau; of Mentawei Islands, etc.; of Java & Madura; Eastern Indonesia (:Balinese, Sumbanese, Sumbawanese, Timorese, Rotinese, etc.). Fine copy. Scarce.49 BOER, D.W.N. DE, De Indonesische Aanvulling van het Maleise Woordenboek. In het bijzonder de z.g. "Kata'istilah"Vaktechnische termen en uitdrukkingen.Leiden, 1949. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 68pp. Some annots. in pencil on loose leaves added. 70.00
¶ Supplement to Malay Glossary in the new language of the Republic Of Indonesia: Bahasa Indonesia, being mainoy technical terms and phrases. Rare.50 BOHATTA, H., Praktische Grammatik der Javanischen Sprache. Mit Lesestücken, einem javanisch-deutschen und deutsch-javanischen Wörterbuch. Orig. edn.Wien-Pest-Leipzig,A. Hartleben, s.d.[....], 1892. 12°. orig. lettered cloth, with border decoration. (vii), 192pp. ["Die Kunst der Polyglottie"]. 95.00
¶ Javanese grammar on pp.1-118 incl. some exercises in javanese script, not transcribed, vocabulary javanese(transcribed)-german on pp. 119-189 . A very good copy. Scarce.51 BOR, R.C. v.d. Nederlandsch-Sasaksche Woordenlijst (Prajaasch Dialect).Batavia-'s-Gravenhage,Albrecht, 1902. large 8°. recent brown cloth. 45pp.["VBG", vol. LVI-5]. 125.00
¶ Important glossary Dutch-Sasak (Prajah-Dialect, Lombock). (small ex-lib. stamp at bottom of title-p. & on verso).52 BOSCH, F.D.K., De Legende van Jimutavahana in de Sanskrit-Litteratuur. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].Leiden, 1914. Large 8°. orig. wraps., (xi), 198pp. 115.00
¶ Analysis of the Jimutavahana-legend (Kss.1 tar. 90). Rare. (somewh. dog-eared copy).53 BOSCH, F.D.K., De Inscriptie van Keloerak. Offprint from :"Tijdschrift Bataviaasch Genootschap, TBG", vol. LXVIII-1/2.Weltevreden,Albrecht, 1929. Original printed wrappers. 64pp. 3 fairly large extending plates at very end, being facsims. after the original instription, footnotes, table of contents. 35.00
¶ Dutch language inquiry into an ancient inscription on three stones as excavated at Keloerak, Yogyakarta, Java, presented to the Royal Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences in 1868 by Radèn Saleh. Good copy. (spine with a modern cloth strip, somewhat dog-eared).54 BOUVY, A.E. (compiler), Lijst van demonische(sic!) samenstellingen.[japanese-english dominations].Haarlem,The author, s.n.[circa], 1920. slim tall 4°. orig. clothbacked marbled boards. An original Ms. in ink in a very neat and legible hand, on tog. 86 leaves(versos blank), being a [dutch] student's japanese-english glossary (denominations). First the japanese characters are given, transcribed in japanese(arabic script) and finally with english translation. 430.00
¶ Name and address (Haarlem Municipality) are supplied on 'ti.-p.' Very good condition. Very rare.55 BRAASEM, W.A., Moderne Indonesische Literatuur. Doorbraak uit oude bedding. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,C.P.J. van der Peet, 1954. sm.8°. orig. blind wraps., dustjacket. 97pp. Decorative endpieces. 40.00
¶ Anthology of modern indonesian literature, incl. bio-bibliogr. notes to authors presented. Scarce.56 BRAASEM, W.A. Proza en Poëzie om het heilige meer der Bataks. De Bataks en hun volksletterkunde. Pref. by J. Gonda. Orig. edn. Djakarta-Amsterdam-Surabaia, De Moderne Boekhandel Indonesia/C.P.J. van der Peet, 1951. Small 8°., cloth, dustjacket. 286pp., with vignettes by J.H. Maronier in Batak art-style motifs. 55.00
¶ A choice collection of Batak literature, prose and poetry (Pantun) around the holy Lake Toba, North Sumatra. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket.57 BRAASEM, W.A. Woudzangen. Vertaald en ingeleid.Amsterdam,Van der Peet, 1952. Small 8°, pictorial limp wraps., 19pp. Marginal decorations. 70.00
¶ Folksongs of the Semang & Besisi (Malaysia), Transl. & introd. Spec. publ. for New-year 1952. Lim. edn. of 500 numb. copies only, this copy bears Nr. 477, signed by the Publisher; his business-card extra added. Printed with wide margins. Rare. (some occas. spots)58 BRANDSTETTER, R., Die Verwandschaft des indonesischen mit dem indogermanischen. Luzern, 1937. Small 8°, 29pp. "Wir Menschen der indonesischen Erde, XI." 35.00
59 BRETON DE NIJS, E.[R. Nieuwenhuys],(Semarang 1908-Amsterdam, 1999), Bayangan Memudar Kehidupan Sebuah Keluarga Indo. Cet. Pertama.(first indonesian edn.) Jakarta, 19611975. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 259pp. 45.00
60 BRONS MIDDEL, R. (compiler), De Tolk. Nederlandsch-Maleische Woordenlijst. First edn.'s-Gravenhage,Martinus Nijhoff, 1892. sm. 8°. Orig. printed wraps. [3], 79pp. With supplementary notes and errata printed on verso of page 79. 75.00
¶ An early glossary dutch- low-malay, preceded with some notes on verb-construction and pronounciation. Good copy. (spine with a recent narrow cloth strip).61 BRUIN, Servaas DE, Geographisch-Historisch Woordenboek inhoudende 1. De nieuwe en oude aardrijkskunde: Alle landen van den Aardbol hunne natuurlijke gesteldheid, hunne voortbrengselen... d.i. Bij iedere plaats de verschillende namen...2. De gewijde en ongewijde Geschiedenis: Al het wetenswaardigste uit de geschiedenis van alle volken...3. De Algemeene Biographie: Levensschetsen van de voornaamste historische personen uit alle landen en eeuwen...4. De Mythologie: De godheden, de helden en de fabelachtige personen en voorvallen bij alle volken... Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, n.d.[c. 1865]. 2 vols. thick 8°. qtr. clothbacked marbled boards.Hf.titles, title-pages. (x), 1248;1168pp. Printed in 2 collumns. 1,135.00
¶ An early dutch attempt to compose an universal glossary covering ancent & modern geography, religious & pagan history, general biography & mythology. This glossary can be considered as the predecessor to the famous VAN DALE glossaries (still being published). Uncut copy. Rare. (hf.title of vol. 2 seriously damaged but no text-loss)62 BUCK, P.S. Angin Timoer, Angin Barat. Transl. fr. the orig. english by Saadah Alim.Djakarta,Balai Poestaka, nd.[c.1950]., Small 8°. orig. wraps. 166pp. ["Balai Pustaka", no. 1398]. 45.00
¶ A novel by Pearl S.Buck translated in low-Malay. (first 30pp. with marginalia in pencil). Rare.63 BUDIARDJA, A., Kamus Psikologi. Cetakan pertama. (first edition).Semarang,Dahara Prize, 1987. Original limp wrappers. 351pp. 20.00
¶ Explanatory glossary of terms used in psychology. Very good copy.64 BURGER, A., Voorlopige Manggaraise Spraakkunst. In:"BKI, vol. 103-1"(1946).'s-Gravenhage, [1946]., later stiff blind wraps. pp.[16] - 265. Ext. foot-notes, list of contents at end. 125.00
¶ An important provisional Manggarai Grammar (Flores), with orig.text and transcription, as compiled by a S.V.D. missionary working for an extended time among the Manggarai of Flores. The grammar is preceded by an orbituary for N.J.Krom by F.D.K. Bosch, pp. 1-14, with a portrait. Mint copy. Rare.65 CADRI, [Moh.] La langue Arabe et la lange Française mises à la portee des Européens et de la jeunesse Egyptienne [Caire], Impr. Egyptienne, 1862. 3 vols. Small 8°, hfcalf, [20]pp. (arabic), (viii), [2], 216, [1]; [3], pp. 217-656, [2]; pp. 657-1015. Errata. IBRAHIM/HILMY, vol. II (1887), p.49. 125.00
¶ (bds. shaved.)66 CAPELL, A., A linguistic survey of the South-Western Pacific.[New and revised edn.].Nouméa, 1962. large 8°.orig. wraps. (xiv), 258pp. of cyclostyled text, sketch-map inside upper wrap, 19 full-p. sketch-maps, bibliogrs. "South Pac. Commission, Tech Paper No. 136". Rare. 170.00
67 CARLE, R., Rendras Gedichtsammlungen (1957-1972), Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Zeitgenössischen Indonesischen Literatur.Hamburg, 1977. orig.wraps. (iv), 385pp. bibliogr., index. "Veröff. des Seminars f. Indonesische u. Südseesprachen der Univ. Hamburg, Bd. 11". 70.00
¶ A comparative study on modern Indonesian literature with as central theme Rendra's poems. Rare.68 CARROLL, V. & T.SOULIK, Nukuoro Lexicon. First edn.Honolulu, 1973. sm.thick 8°. orig.limp pict.wraps. (xxv), 833pp. Appendices (1-10). "PALI Language Texts: Polynesia"series. 160.00
¶ This lexicon is a virtually complete presentation (excluding recent loan words) of a hitherto unstudied Polynesian Outlier language; containing about 15.000 entries. MINT copy. Rare.69 CENSE, A.A. & ABDOERRAHIM, Makasssaars-Nederlands Woordenboek met Nederlands-Makassaars register. Pref. by J. Noorduyn. 's-Gravenhage, 1979. thick 8°. orig. cloth. (xxxi), 989pp. Addenda & corrigenda. 110.00
¶ A very important modern Macassarese-dutch glossary, posthumously published. Very fine copy.70 CENSE, A.A. & E.M. UHLENBECK Critical Survey of Studies on the Languages of Borneo. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1958. Small 8°, 82pp., portr., folded sketch-map at the end. ["Bibliograpical Series", 2]. 45.00
¶ Bibliography of dialects as spoke on Borneo (Kendayan Dayak, Land Dayak, Dusun, Bajau, &c.) Fine. Out-of-Print.71 CENSE, A.A. - W.J. DREWES, G.F. PIJPER & P. VOORHOEVE (editors/compilers), Bingkisan Budi. Een bundel opstellen aan Dr. Philippus Samuel van Ronkel door vrienden en leerlingen aangeboden op zijn tachtigste verjaardag 1 Augustus 1950. Orig. edn.Leiden,Sijthoff, 1950. Original cloth, gilt crest of the Royal Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences tooled on front boards, repeated in black on ti.-p. 356pp. Frontispiece (portrait of Van Ronkel), 3 black/white plates after photographs, some text-ills. and diagrams, some facsims. being specimen of arabic script (not transcribed), extensive footnotes, bibliography to Ph.S. van Ronkel, table of contents. 95.00
¶ Collection of 40 contributions o which 5 in english, 1 in german, 1 in french and 3 in bahasa indonesia (rest in dutch), in honour of Ph. S. van Ronkel, famous dutch linguist and author, presented on the occasion of his 80th birthday. Published by command of the Royal Batavian Society of Arts and Science. Contributions a.o. by A.A. Cense, F.D.K. Bosch, G. Coedès, H.K.J. Cowan, H.T. Damsté, G. Emeis, C. Hooykaas, R.A. Kern, R.I. Mellema, C. Nooteboom, R. Roolvink, A. Teeuw...(binding heavily stained, contents good/very good).72 CHANG-HAI PARK & KI-DAWK PAK, Korean. An intersive Course. Orig. edn.Seoul,1975-1980., 2 vols. Small 8°, orig. gilt lettered limp cloth/orig. cloth (vol. II), 537, 219pp. MINT set. 70.00
73 CLERCQ, F.S.A. DE, Bijdragen tot de kennis der Residentie Ternate. Orig. edn.Leiden, 1890. orig. wraps. (xxi),359, 13, 11pp. With 4 chromolithogr. plates (lithographed by P.J.Mulder, Leyden), 2 double-page col. plates (depict. ceremonial banners of Ternate and Tidore), 4 maps of which 2 double-p. "RUINEN, A 84". 450.00
¶ An important geographical, historical, ethnographical and linguistic study of Ternate by the [then] Resident of Ternate, period 1885-1888.The first division is a travelogue with descriptions and notes on the ethnographical and economic conditions on Ternate; the 2nd. division is a concise chronicle of the most important events covering the period 1257-1888, whilst the 3rd division is a grammar and glossary of the language as spoken on Ternate, incl. orig. texts, not transcribed, and a glossary ternatese-dutch. A very rare publication. Good copy.74 COHEN, A. - L. EBELING, K. FOKKEMA, A.G.F. VAN HOLK, Fonologie van het Nederlands en het Fries. Inleiding tot de moderne klankleer. 2e druk (2nd.[slightly revised] edn.). 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1971. orig.cloth. (xv),155pp. Diagrammes in text, concise bibliogr., register. 55.00
¶ An important comparative phological study of the dutch and frisian language. According to the preface this 2nd. edn. has been revised after critical notes received and upon own research. Nice copy.75 COLLINS, J.T., Ambonese Malay and Creolozation theory. First edn.Kuala Lumpur,Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka, 1980. sm. 8°. Orig. thin stiff coloured wraps. 86pp. List of abbreviations, extensive bibliography, 2 full-p. sketch-maps on last unnumbered leave: Insular South East Asia and Ambon Island. 60.00
¶ Brief, but interesting essay on Ambonese Malay and Creolization theory, being a study of one of the Malay dialects spoken in the Moluccas Islands, Indonesia. Fine copy.76 COOLSMA, S., Soendaneesch-Hollandsch woordenboek. 2e druk. Leiden, 1913. sm. thick 8°. cloth. (xxxvi), 729pp. With suppl. notes and corrections at end. (bds. shaved & rubbed, esp. along spine and at spine-ends). 70.00
77 COOLSMA, S., Soendaneesch-Hollandsch woordenboek. Derde druk [third edition].Leiden, Sijthoff, [....], 1930. Small stout 8°., original cloth. (xxxvi), 729pp. Printed in double collumns, including supplementary notes and correctigenda, pp. 725-729. 45.00
¶ Sundanese-dutch glossary by a deputy of NBG and dutch protestant missionary in dutch colonial Indonesia. Preceded by author's introduction and concise notes on spelling, words in hogh- and low sundanese, verbs, pronounciation, prefixes, grammar, vowels and consonants, abbreviations, &c. Still of value. (rather poor binding, stained and shaved, especially alongside outer joints, lower inner joint weakining but holding rather firmly, ownership's entry with inventory number at top margin of hftitle).78 COOLSMA, S. Handleiding bij de beoefening der Soendaneesche taal. [Bound up with:] Antikritiek. [AND] De Soendanesche Tolk. Hollandsch-Soendanesche Woordenlijst van G.J. Grashuis. [AND] Soendaneesche Brieven. Orig. edn.Batavia,Van Dorp, 1873. Tog. 4 divisions bound in one volume.sm.8°.orig. blind-stamped patterned cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. 114,(1);pp.282-302;17;62pp. 325.00
¶ This title contains 4 divisions. The first one is a guide manual to the Sundanese language (sundanese script and pronounciation, various dialects as Lemes and Kasar, verbs, grammar &c., page 1-114, [1]); The 2nd. division, page 282-302 is Coolsma's apology towards G. Grashuis & J.A. Uilkens, criticizing his 'handleiding'. The 3rd. division is a 17pp Dutch-Sundanese glossary by Coolsma; the 4th division, 62pp. is a manual to write letters in sundanese language: examples in dutch, transcription into sundanese (latin script). A rare and curious collection on the Sundanese language. Good copy.79 COOLSMA, S. Hollandsch-Soendaneesch Woordenboek. With collab. by C. Albers. Leiden, 1910. sm. thick 8°. cloth. (xii), 733pp. errata. 70.00
¶ Dutch-Sundanese Glossary. (bds. spotted, shaved & rubbed, pencilling on title).80 CORNETS DE GROOT, A.D., Janvaansche Spraakkunst. Uitgegeven door J.F.C. Gericke.Batavia,Landsdrukkerij, 1833. Orig.boards. (v), III, xii, 232pp. With lithographed title. 385.00
¶ A very rare & early javanese grammar. Good copy.81 COSQUIN, E. Le Lait de la Mère et le coffre flottant Légendes, contes et Mythes comparés. A propos d'une légende historique musulmane de Java. From: "Revue des questions historiques-Avril 1908." Paris. Bureaux de la Revue, 1908. Large 8°, wraps., 75pp. 115.00
¶ An interesting comparative essay on legends, stories & myths from javenese muslim sources.Rare totally unopened copy. (contents slightly browning.)82 COSTENOBLE, H., Die Lautwandlung des Tagalogs. Taken fr.:"BKI, 1940". wraps. pp.[65]-87. 45.00
¶ An interesting article on the change of sound in Tagalog-language. (signature in margin of first page).83 COURT, J.F.H.A. DE LA & MOEHD. RASJID Een Nieuwe wereld Nederlandse-Taalmethode voor het Indonesis (sic!) onderwijs, 1e deeltje.(All publ.). Reprinted. Melbourne, N.I. Govt. printing works, c. 1944. sm. 8°. pict. wrs. 87pp. with text-ills, glossary. NOT in "GROENEBOER, ABC". 25.00
¶ A 'new"language-course for indonesian education. Only 1 part published.84 COWAN, H.K.J., Aanteekeningen betreffende de verhouding van het Atj`hsch tot de Mon-Khmer talen. Extracted fr.:"BKI", 104-4.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1948. Recent clothbacked marbled boards. page 429-513. Extensive footnotes and a comparative glossary at end. 75.00
¶ A comparative essay investigating into the connection between the Acehnese language and Mon-Khmer languages, incl. an extensive comparative glossary. Very fine copy.85 COWAN, H.K.J. Grammar of the Sentani language. With specimen texts and vocabulary.'s-Gravenhage, 1965. orig. wraps. (vii), 88pp. sketch-map, "VKI, 47". MINT copy. 30.00
86 CROES, H.C., H.M. DUIN & A. VAN DIJCK, Bahasa Indonesia. Eenvoudig leerboek voor praktijk en schoolgebruik. Zesde druk. Djakarta, Groningen, 1955. 2 pts. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 216, 48pp. some text-ills, glossary Indonesian-dutch, key to main volume. 40.00
¶ Simple but very useful manual for Bahasa Indonesia (incl. for school-use), slightly adapted edn. Nice.87 CROES, H.C., H.M. DUIN & A. VAN DIJCK Bahasa Indonesia. Eenvoudig leerboek voor praktijk en schoolgebruik. 3d. edn. Groningen-Batavia/Djakarta, 1950. 2 parts.12°, original wraps., 188, 34pp., ills. on some plates, glossary Indonesian-Dutch, incl. key to the main work, loosely inserted. 35.00
¶ Simple & practical manual (also for schools) for Bahasa Indonesia.88 CROES, H.C., H.M. DUIN & A. VAN DIJCK Sleutel bij het eenvoudig leerboek voor de Bahasa Indonesia. Derde druk. [3rd. edn.].Groningen-Batavia/Djakarta, Wolters, 1950. 12°, original wrappers, stapled. 34pp. 15.00
¶ Key only, third edn., to the main part being a manual for beginners to master Bahasa Indonesia, the newly introduced indonesian languaga shortly after the independence of the Republic of Indonesia. Key is indispensable, generally loosely inserted to the main volume. Very good copy.89 DALE, J.H. VAN (1828-1872), Nieuw Woordenboek der Nederlandsche Taal, hevattende: De meest gebruikelijke woorden, spraawendingen en spriikworden; De hastaardwoorden, die of reeds het burgerrecht hebben verkregen of vrij algemeen worden gebezigd, en de meeste kunstwoorden. [2e herziene en vermeerderde druk/2nd. revised enl. edn 's-Gravenhage, Leiden, Arnhem,Martinus Nijhoff, A.W. Sijthoff, D.A. Thieme, 1874. Small thick 8°. Orig. calfbacked cloth. Title in gilt on spine within 4 flat gilt decorated horizontal bands. 1 blank lve., hftitle (verso blank), ti.-p. (verso blank), (ix)pp.(author's introduction), [3]pp.(page 10-12) (list of abbreve. used). 1304; 60(supplement); 33 (corrections and suppl. notes); VIII (orbituary for J.H. van Dale with a concise bioraphy by J. Manhave); 22pp. (bibliography of J.H. van Dale). Printed in double collumns. 850.00
¶ Revised and enlarged second edition of this highly important lexicographic glossary of the dutch language. The revisions, as stated in author's introduction cover the addition of loan-words generally used in the dutch language, also including a spelling revision. Although imprint of this 2nd. edition does not appear on ti.-p., it is stated at near end of author's introduction. Owing to author's untimely death in 1872 this second edition was completed by a committee under the directorship of J. Manhave ((1850-1884) and it includes, besides errata and notes, an orbituary, a biography and a bibliography of J. H. van Dale, a former school- head-master and archivist. This lexicographical glossary of the dutch language, which a.o. also includes spelling-regulation, the etymology of words, &c. can be considered as the dutch national glossary, and is still being revised and enlarged. The last, 14th edition, has been published in 2005. A good to very good copy in its contemporary publ. binding. Very rare. NOT in the holdings of Royal Dutch Library, K.B. (Signature in upper right corner of f.e.p. and hftitle (recte), rubbing to corners).90 DAMSTÉ, H.T., Hikajat Kisa Oelat. Wormstekige stenen op Atjeh (en in Minangkabau). Extracted fr.:"BKI", 104-4.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1948. Recent clothbacked marbled boards. page 515-539. Footnotes. 35.00
¶ A comparative essay, analyzing the "Hikajat Kisa Oelat", as found in Aceh and the Menangkabau, preceded by an introduction into dutch, original text in latin script with dutch translation and commentary. Fine copy.91 DARDJOWIDJOJO, S., Beberapa aspek linguistik Indonesia.Jakarta, 1983. orig. wraps. (ix), 318pp. bibliogr. "Seri Ildep". 70.00
92 DAUD, MOHD. SALLEH & A. HAJI OMAR Learner's Dictionary Kamus Pelajar federal. Reprinted. Kuala Lumpur, 1975. sm. thick 8°. orig. limp pict. col. wrs. (xiv), 568pp. incl. a glossary English-Bahasa Malaysia-Cross-Refenrece. 70.00
93 DEENIK, A.C. & MOEHAMAD RAIS (Ms) Nederlandsch-Soendasche samenspraken Bandoeng, 1912. Small 8°, later clothbacked wraps.128pp. 35.00
¶ Incl. an introd. in pronounciation of Sundanese. A collection of short sentences on a variety of subjects Dutch-Sundanese.94 DEMPWOLFF, O. Die Lautensprechungen der indonesischen Lippenlaute in einigen anderen austronesischen Südseesprachen Berlin, 1920. 96pp. "Beihefte zur Zeitschr. f. Eingeborenen-Sprachen, 2. Heft." (Herausgeg. von C. Meinhof). Scarce. 70.00
95 DEMPWOLFF, O. Einführung in die Malaiische Sprache. Orig. edn.Berlin, 1941. orig. wraps. (viii), 86pp. "Beihefte zur Zeitschr. f. Eingeborenen Sprachen, 22. Heft". 70.00
¶ An introduction into the malay language. (some marginal annots. in pencil).96 DJAJADINGRAT, H. Atjèsch-Nederlandsch woordenboek. Met Nederlandsch-Atjèsch Register. Batavia, [1934]., 2 vols. large thick 8°. orig. clothbacked boards. (xvi), 1011; 1349pp. VOORHOEVE, 14. 660.00
¶ 'This dictionary excells becaus of the extraordinarily concise and precise translations...it is one of the best dictionaries of an Indonesian language...The Dutch-Acehnese index by Drewes, announced on the titlepage ...has not yet appeared in print' (Voorhoeve, p. 6-7). A good copy of a very rare dictionary. Copy of the late Dr. C.D. Grijns.97 DJAJADININGRAT, H. (R.A.A.) & DREWES, G.W.J., Atjèsch-Nederlandsch Woordenboek met Nederlandsch-Atjèsch Register. [Eerste, enige, druk/first and only edition].Batavia,Landsdrukkerij, 1934. 2 vols. Stout small 4°., original quarter cloth boards. (xvi), 1013; 1049pp., printed in double-collumns. Table of abbreviations used. 1,475.00
¶ Acehnese-Dutch glossary with a dutch-acehnese register by G.W.J. Drewes. In his preface author supplies information on earlier sources consulted; also a rather extensive elucidation is supplied on acehnese grammar, vowels, consonants. formation of words, part of speech, nouns and pro-nouns, numerals, articles, verbs, adverbs and prefixes. Acehnese words have been romanized. A massive, important and still unsurpassed glossary. Very good copy with very clean contents. Compiled by command of Royal Dutch colonial government. (some very light dustsoiling to boards, rectos of f.e.p.'s with offsetting at front rims).98 DJOKOSUJATNO, A. & IBNU WAHYUDI, EWrotisme dalam Sastra dan Bahasa. Ed. khusus.Jakarta,Lembaran Sastra Universitas Indonesia, 1994. orig.col. lettered wraps. 111pp. footnotes. ["Lembaran Sastra...", Seri "Penerbitan Ilmuiah", 23 nopember 1993]. 30.00
¶ A collection of essays on eroticism in Indonesian literature. (wraps. dog-eared).99 [DJUITA, R.], Rudjak Manis. Dikumpulkan oleh Jajasan "Bakti".Djakarta,Balai Pustaka, 1949. pict. wrs. 97pp. text-ills. after drawings. ["Balai Poestaka", No. 1668]. 35.00
100 DOBLE, M. Kapauku-Malayan-Dutch-English Dictionary. The Hague, 1960. cloth. (vii), 156pp. "VKI" publ. 80.00
¶ An important glossary Kapauku (New Guinea language). MINT copy. O.o.p.101 DONG-A., New Crown English-Korean/Korean-English Dictionary.[Seoul], 1983. 2 vols. Small thick 8°, orig. limp col. wraps., tog. in thin boards slip-cases. 1920, 2066pp. Col. maps on endpapers, list of measures & weights. Printed on India paper. MINT copy. 125.00
102 DONICIE, A. & W.CAMPAGNE, PH. VAN DAAL, F. LANSDORF, R. SAMSON, R. SLOOTE(contribs.), De Creolentaal van Suriname. Spraakkunst. 3rd. edn.Paramaribo, 1967. Orig.lettered wraps. 152pp. footnotes. WITH: the so-called "bijlage"(supplement): A Lukuman-de Waarzegger, loosely insteted, wraps. 11pp., footnotes & erratum tipped-in at tail of p.6. stapled. 115.00
¶ An important grammar of the Creole-language of Surinam (West Indies), with the loosely added supplement in creale language with transcription, being a story by A. Lumuman, a fortune-teller, compiled by a roman-catholic missionary (C.ss.R) who worked for an extended time in the area. Rare.(some small stains alongside spine of upper wrap, large stain on lower wrap, recto/verso, with offsetting to margin of pp.150-152).103 DORES, R. DAS, Apontamentos para um Diccionario Chrographico de Timor. Memoria. First edn.Lisboa,Impr. Nacional, 1903. orig. printed wrs. 66pp. 160.00
¶ Important geogr. dictionary covering Timor & dependencies, incl. the territory of Portuguese Timor. Unopened copy. Rare.104 DORP, G.C.T. VAN Van Dorp's Handleiding voor de Maleische Spreektaal Eenvoudige en practische Methode om vlug en zonder moeite Maleisch te leeren spreken. 3e dr. Semarang-Soerabaia-Bandoeng, 1941. sm. 8°. 172pp. 35.00
¶ Simple guide for how to learn low-Malay, with an extensive glossary Dutch-Malay/Malay-Dutch.105 DRABBE, P. (M.S.C.), Talen en Dialecten van Zuid-West Nieuw Guinea, I. Offprint from:"ANTHROPOS", Vol. XLV-1950.Fribour/Switzerland,St. Paul, 1950. 2 parts. Large 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. pp.[539]-574. Many tables in text, sketch-map with concise key and legenda of the region visited (Souty-West New Guinea), glossary dutch-Jélmèk-Makléw and Mombùm. WITH: WURM, STEFAN, P. Drabbe's Study on the languages of South-West New Guinea. Offprint from: "ANTHROPOS", vol. 49, 1954. Fribourg/Switzerland, St. Paul, 1954. Large 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. pp. [299]-304. Sketch-map of the region discussed with concise legenda and key, footnotes. ["Micro bibliotheca Anthropos", vol. 11]. 145.00
¶ Preliminary publication researching languages and dialects as spoken by a number of Papuan tribes, dutch territory of South-West New Guinea with a provisional glossary Dutch-Jelmèk-Makléw-Mombùm at very end, by a dutch roman-catholic missionary who worked for an extented time on Tanembar (Moluccas) and the dutch territory of New Guinea. WITH a critical commentary by Stefan Wurm published some 4 years later. Both parts originally published in "Anthropos", International Review of Ethnology and Linguistics. Good set. Rare.106 DRABBE, P., Twee dialecten van de Awju-taal. Taken from:"BKI", vol. 106. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, [circa], 1939. recent clothbacked marbled boards. pp.[93] - 147. full-p. sketch-map of the area discussed, extensive glossary, listing tog. 408 words, dutch-Sjlaga-Jénimu-Pisà, with a register to this glossary. 75.00
¶ Research into linguistic characteristics of two Awju-dialects, Digul-area, dutch territory New Guinea, being a preliminary report by a dutch roman-catholic missionary who worked for an extended time on Tanimbar, Moluccas and the dutch territory of New Guinea. Very interesting.107 DRABBE, P.(M.S.C.), Twee dialecten van de Awju-Taal. In:"BKI, 106-1, 1950".['s-Gravenhage, 1950]., recent stiff wraps, stitched. pp. [93]-147. full-p. sketch-map of the region dealt with, glossary dutch-djiagha-jenimu & pisa, register. 45.00
¶ An interesting essay by a roman-catholic missionary who worked for an extended time on dutch New Guinea, dealing with Awju-language dialects, Digul/Tanah Merah Area.108 DREWES, G.W.J., A Modern Malay Reader. First edn.Den Haag,Servire, 1947. Cloth. (xi),261pp. with a glossary malay-dutch. 65.00
109 DREWES, G.W.J., Van Maleis tot Bahasa Indonesia. Orig. edn.Leiden,Brill, 1948. Original printed wrappers, stapled. 39pp. 25.00
¶ Inaugural speet as held 16th April, 1948 at Leyden University with as subject-matter the [linguistic-historic development] from indonesian malay to Bahasa Indonesia. Good copy.110 DREWES, G.W.J. Maleise Bloemlezing uit Hedendaagse schrijvers (Modern Malay Reader). 2e herz. druk (2nd revised edn.). Den Haag, 1949. Cloth, dj., (xi), 252pp., glossary. Introd. in Dutch (xipp.), other text in Malay. 35.00
¶ Modern Malay reader, being prose of Malay origin from the last 15 years of Indonesia under colonial administration. Scarce.111 DUBBELDAM, L.F., Traditionele Elite in West-Nieuw-Guinea/De Nieuwe Elite in Nieuw-Guinea. WITH: M.DOBLE, Essays on Kapauku Grammar, pt. 1-2. . Offpr.fr.:"Nieuw-Guinea Studiën", jaargang 6, nr. 2/3, april & juni 1962.S.L., [1962]., 2 parts. sm.8°. orig. wraps. pp.129-160; pp. 189-220. some tabs. in text and full-p., english summaries to the Dubbeldam article. 70.00
¶ An essay on traditional and new Leadership in West-New Guinea (former dutch). The Essay on Kapauku grammar is printed on pp.152-155; pp.211-218. Fine.112 DUIJNHOUWER, D.J. & S. VAN DER MOLEN Vlot Maleis. Eenvoudig leerboek voor het Maleis. 3e druk.Deventer, 1945. Snall 8°. orig.wraps. 140pp. with a glossary. 25.00
¶ Simple course for how to speak fluent low-Malay.113 DUIJNHOUWER, D.J. & S. VAN DER MOLEN Vlot Maleis. Kitab Peladjaran Bahasa Indonesia.5e gewijzigde druk. (5th revised edn.).Deventer, 1949. Snall 8°. orig.wraps. 139pp. with a glossary. 40.00
¶ Simple course for how to speak fluent Bahasa Indonesia, incl. a number of excercises. (marginal pencil-annots. throughout).114 DUIJNHOUWER, D.J. & S. VAN DER MOLEN Vlot Maleis. Eenvoudig leerboek voor het Maleis. [Vierde vermeerderde druk/4th enlarged edition].Deventer,Van Hoeve, 1945. Snall 8°. orig.wrappers. 140pp. Glossary dutch-low malay, v.v. 30.00
¶ A 20 lesson course in low-malay, also on behalf of military personnel to be posted in post-war dutch colonial Indonesia, including extensive explanatory text to lessons at end. Nice copy.115 DUNNEBIER, W. De voornaamwoorden in het Bolaäng Mongondowsch Offpr. fr.: "BKI, vol. 72.". wrs. 62pp. 70.00
¶ Study on pronouns in Mongondow, according to their category & function, illustrated with brief sentences transl. into Dutch. Unopened copy.116 DUNSELMAN, [Father] DONATUS, (O.F.M. CAP.], Bijdrage tot de kennis van de Taal en Adat der Kendajan-Dajaks van West-Borneo. Separated from:"BKI", vol. 106-3/4 (1950).'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1950. Modern private cloth. pp.[321]-373. Some tables in text, errata. 95.00
¶ Dutch language contribution by a dutch roman-catholic missionary, a.o. working on dutch Borneo, to the knowledge of language and customary-law of the Kandajan-Dayak, territory of dutch Borneo (Kalimantan). Fine copy.117 DUNSELMAN, P. DONATUS Uit de literatuur der Mualang-Dajaks. 's-Gravenhage, 1959. Large 8°, original lettered wraps., (1), 79pp. 65.00
¶ Important collection of songs & spoken texts as found among the Mualang-Dayak people (: Kalimantan). MINT COPY.118 DUTCH-INDONESIAN GLOSSARY - KAMUS Belanda-Indonesia. Jakarta, 1986. sm.thick 8°. boards. 646pp. 70.00
¶ Modern dutch-indonesian glossary.119 DUTCH LANGUAGE SPELLING FOR CHILDREN - [BAARSCHER], Baarschers' Spelboek voor School en Huis in Nederland en de Koloniën. Orig.edn. Zwolle, Tjeenk Willink, 1874. 12°. orig.clothbacked lettered boards. 80pp. ills. pp.13-18 with their spelling. 215.00
¶ An instructive booklet for dutch children to master word-spelling, incl. words derived from dutch overseas colonies in the East-and West-Indies. Very good copy. Rare.120 ECHOLS, J.M. & HASSAN SHADILY, An Indonesian-English Dictionary. 2nd. edn.[revised].Ithaca, 1963. Cloth, (xviii), 431pp.An important glossary. Fine copy. 80.00
121 ECHOLS, J.M. & HASSAN SHADILY An Indonesian-English Dictionary. 4th edn. [first indonesian imprint].Djakarta, 1970. sm.8°. orig. boards. (xviii), 431pp.An important glossary. Fine copy. 80.00
¶ An important glossary, first indonesian imprint.122 ECHOLS, J.M. & HASSAN SHADILY, Kamus Inggris-Indonesia. 14th edn.Ithaca-Jakarta,Cornell University Press/Gramedia, 1986. Orig. limp coloured glossy wrappers. (xviii), 659pp. List of abbreviations used. 45.00
¶ A still important and useful glossary english-indonesian, preceded with a note on grammar, vocals and diphtongs. Paperback edn. (as publ.). (some scuffing and wear to extremities of wrappers, signs of vertical cracking to spine, tight however, some light dog earing).123 EDIZAL, Terminologi Inggris-Indonesia. Cetakan ke-2 (second edition).Jakarta,Kesaint Blanc, 1993. Small 8°., original printed and coloured limp glossy wrappers. 138pp. printed in double collmns, index, biogr. note to author with a portrait on recte of final unnumbered leave, publ. advert. on lower outer wrapper, with some [indonesian] press reviews. 20.00
¶ Very handy glossary being a terminology english-indonesian. Very good copy.124 EDJAAN, P., Edjaan Baru Bahasa Indonesia.Djakarta, 1966. sm.8°. orig. wraps. (x),37pp. Stapled. 20.00
125 EISENGARTEN, R. Zu Fragen der didaktisch-methodischen Gestaltung des Lehrgegenstandes "Grammatische Kategorie der Inklusion" in der Bahasa Indonesia Jena, (c. 1978). Small 8°, 104pp. "Veröff. der Friedrich-Schiller Univ., Jena." (dedic. on upper-wrp, marginal ball-point annots in 1st 30pp.) 45.00
126 EISENGARTEN, R., "Involutativ"-Kategorisierung im Indonesischen und Vietnamesischen-ein neuer Beweis austrischer Sprachzusammengehörigkeit?-a.o. artt. on asian linguistics. In:"Veröff. F. Schiller Universität, Jena".Jena, nd.[c. 1970]., sm.8°. orig. wraps. c. 118pp. 25.00
127 ELLEN, G.J., Woordenlijst van het Modòle op Noord-Halmahera. Bevattende slechts de van het Tobeloreesch afwijkende woorden. Faken fr.:"BKI", 72 (1916). S.L.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1916. contemp. blind wraps. pp. 103-139 [36pp]. Stapled. 115.00
¶ Modole-Dutch-Tobelorese dictionary by a missionary who worked in Kau from 1903-1918. Only those Modole words which differ from the related Tobelorese language have been included. Very good copy. Scarce. (Polman, N.Moluccas,58 op.cit.)128 ELLEN, G.J., Woordenlijst van het Pagoe op Noord-Halmahera. Bevattende slechts de van het Tobeloreesch afwijkende woorden. Offpr.fr.:"BKI", 72[1-2(1916). S.L.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1916. orig.contemp. wraps.pp.(66)-109. Stapled. 115.00
¶ Pagu-Dutch-Tobelorese dictionary by a missionary who worked in Kau from 1903-1918. Only those Pagu words which differ from the related Tobelorese language have been included. Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.129 ELZEVIER STOKMANS, W.J. & J.C.P. MARINISSEN, Handleiding met woordenboek tot de beoefening der Madoereesche taal. 2e. druk. (2nd. edn.).Soerabaja,H. van Ingen, 1922. Orig. lettered wraps., (vi), 200pp. 125.00
¶ Madurese grammar with glossary (Dutch-Madurese). Rare. (lower wrap. gone, replaced by a modern one, ow. a good copy).130 EMEIS, M.G., De inversie in het moderne Maleis. Extracted fr.:"BKI", 104-4.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1948. Recent clothbacked marbled boards. page 605-619. 25.00
¶ Essay dealing with inversion in modern malay. Fine copy.131 EMEIS, M.G., Inleiding tot het Algemeen beschaafd Maleisch. [Eerste druk/first edition].Groningen-Batavia,Wolters, 1946. Small 8°., original clothbacked printed boards. 136pp. Table of contents. 15.00
¶ Basic course in 57 lessons on behalf of beginners mastering general civilized indonesian or bahasa indonesia, preceded by an introduction on phonology of civilized malay. Good copy. (separately loosely inserted booklet with excercises and spublementary notes NOT present, some light wear to spine-ends).132 EMEIS, M.G., Vorm en Functie in klassiek en modern Maleisch. De verbale constructies. Proeve van een syntactisch onderzoek. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht,J. Wristers, 1945. orig.wraps. (xii), 168pp., some tables in text. 75.00
¶ Syntax research into both classical and modern [indonesian] malay: form and function of verbal constructions. (marginal ball-point notes & underlinings on 1st 30pp.).133 EMEIS, M.G., Inleiding tot de Bahasa Indonesia. 3rd edn. Groningen-Batavia/Djakarta, 1949. 2 parts. Boards/sewn, 218, 44pp. [excercise booklet]. Glossary. 50.00
¶ Introd. into Bahasa Indonesia, incl. the loosely inserted exercise-booklet (sewn). (bds. somewh. soiled).134 EMEIS, M.G., Inleiding tot de Bahasa Indonesia. [Tweede, uitgebreide, druk/second enlarged edition].Groningen-Batavia, J.B. Wolters, 1948. 2 vols. Small 8°., original printed woards/sewn (excercises). 216, 44pp. Glossary bahasa indonesia-dutch, table of contents, bokplate pasted inside front boards. 45.00
¶ Course Bahasa Indonesia in 62 lessons, grammar, vowels, pronounciation, verbs, conversation, includes the separately published excercise booklet, with supplementary notes. Good copy. (excercise booklet a bit wrinkled).135 EMEIS, M.G. Bloemlezing uit het Klassiek Maleis. Bunga Rampai Melaju Kuno. Bloemlezing uit het klassiek Maleis. FIRSTEDN. Groningen-Batavia/Djakarta, 1949. orig.wraps. 270pp. 50.00
¶ Anthology of classical Malay texts, partly transl. into Dutch. Good copy.136 EMEIS, M.G. Bunga Rampai Melaju Kuno. Bloemlezing uit het klassiek Maleis. 2nd. edn.Djakarta-Groningen, 1952. Cloth, 271pp. 45.00
¶ Anthology of classical Malay texts, partly transl. into Dutch. Good copy.137 ENDT, E. (compiler)(et.al.), Bargoens Woordenboek. Kleine Woordenschat van de Volkstaal. Volkstaal-ABN/ABN-Volkstaal. Tweede verbeterde en aanzienlijk vermeerderde druk. (2nd. revised and considerably enlarged edn.).Baarn,Erven Thomas Rap, 1974. sm. slim 8°, orig. cloth. (xi), 193pp. Pictorial endpapers, being a facsim. after an original drawing by R. Craeyvanger (1866), bibliography and list of abbreviations used. 115.00
¶ Glossary [dujtch] slang/thieves' language-official dutch, v.v., preceded by a one page introduction on grammar and linguistic construction of dutch slang. One of the few glossaries extant, incl. an interesting and valuable bibliography. Good to very good copy.138 ERRINGTON DE LA CROIX, J., Vocabulaire Français-Malais et Malais-Français.Précédé d'un Précis de Grammaire Malais, par J. Montano. First edn.Paris, 1889. Small thick 8°, limp lettered & decorative red cloth, (xlviii), 252pp. 315.00
¶ Glossary French-Malay/Malay-French, preceded by a Malay grammar by J. Montano. Fine copy. (ex-lib. stamp & number on title-p.)139 ES, A.H.G.P. VAN DEN & C.M. FRANCKEN, Grieksch Woordenboek. 4e, geheel herziene en verbeterde druk. (4th totally revised & enlarged edn.). Groningen, 1883. thick 8°. blind tooled cloth. (viii), 1598pp. printed in 2 collumns., index. 70.00
¶ Dutch-Greek glossary, terms in greek with transcription. (bds. shaved & soiled, corners somewh. damaged, a reasonable copy of an early glossary).140 ESPERANTO - Esperanto op de Scholen.S.I.,Comité tot Invoering van Esperanto op de scholen, [circa], 1935. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 16pp. Association's explanatory memorandum in dutch printed on verso of ti.-p. 15.00
¶ Plea published by the dutch commitee for the stimulation of Esperanto, to introduce Esperanto to dutch primary schools. The name 'Esperanto' has been derived after the first publication on this language in 1887 by Ludovich Zamenhof, using the pseudonym 'Esperanto' (= 'Let's hope'). Of all artificial languages Esperanto became, no doubt, the most successful one. Esperanto is specially designed to assist global communication between people from all thinkable cultures and languages, practical use has been already proved over a period of more than a century. Good copy.141 ESPERANTO - Pourquoi s'impose une Langue auxiliaire internationale. Comment l'Esperanto résout le problème. [Édition originale/original editon].Paris,Imprimerie centrale espérantisme (J. Polgar), [circa], 1935. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 20pp. With an extract of a glossary esperanto-french. 15.00
¶ Propagates global introduction of a language, e.g. esperantism, including a concise explanatory memorandum on the alphabet, grammar, pronomia, prefix and suffix, numericals and a concise glossary esperanto-french. The name 'Esperanto' has been derived after the first publication on this language in 1887 by Ludovich Zamenhof, using the pseudonym 'Esperanto' (= 'Let's hope'). Of all artificial languages Esperanto became, no doubt, the most successful one. Esperanto is specially designed to assist global communication between people from all thinkable cultures and languages, practical use has been already proved over a period of more than a century. Good copy.142 [ESSER, S.J.], Blanco Woordenlijst uitgegeven op last der Regeering van Ned.-Indië ten behoeve van Taalvorschers in den Ned. Indischen Archipel.Batavia,Landsdrukkerij, 1931. Small 8°. Orig. limp cloth. (xii), 195pp. Register, thumb-index to indonesian indigenous words at very end, completely left blank. 125.00
¶ New edition, after K.F. Holle's word-list, translated in low-malay by S.J. Esser, published on behalf of dutch colonial liguistic researchers. List, with pre-printed expressions in dutch, is preceded by a notice how to use the list, incl. hints for proper spelling, with footnotes on XIIpp.The actual list is composed by pre-printed low malay words, sentences and expressions in dutch, equivalents in low malay have been very occasionally added in ms. in ink in a neat hand. The thumb-index that was meant to be filled-in by researcher is left completely blank. Library of Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, calls for a PHOTOCOPY only. Good copy. Rare. (spine-ends a bit damaged, skilfully restored though).143 ESSER, S.J. De Uma-Taal (West Midden-Celebes). Spraakkunstige schets en teksten. 's-Gravenhage, 1964. Wraps., (xiv), 144pp. "VKI, 43". 45.00
¶ Sketch of the grammar of the Uma-language, West Central Sulawesi with original texts.144 ESSER, S.J. Mededelingen uit de verslagen van Dr S.J. Esser, taalambtenaar voor Celebes 1928-1944. Offpr. from: "Bijdragen KITLV, Deel 119, 4e afl. 1963." Pp.329-370, front.-portr. 25.00
¶ Supplies linguistic information taken from the reports of S.J.Esser, a civil servant, department of linguistics, who worked on Sulawesie 1928-1944. A very interesting linguistic anthology on the languates of Sulawesi.145 FAVRE, P. [E.] (father), Grammaire de la langue Malaise. First edn.Vienne,Imprimérie Impériale et Royale, 1876. orig. calfbacked cloth, spine richly decorated and lettered in gilt. (iv), (xxiv), 242pp. 1,450.00
¶ An early and important malay grammar. Fine copy. Rare.146 FAVRE, P. (l'Abbé), Dictionnaired Malais-Français. First edn.Vienne-Paris,Imprimérie Impériale et Royale/Maisonneuve & Cie., 1875. 2 vols. orig.calfbacked grained cloth, title in gilt lettering on spine in compartments, marbled stiff endpapers. Hftitles. (xxvi), 916; 879pp., incl. introd., preliminary notes on pronounciation, lists of abbrev. used, languages cited, european authors cited, malay sources cited, addenda and corrigenda printed at end of volume 2. 1,650.00
¶ Much more than a 19th century dictionary malay-french, each malay word is preceded by the equivalent in original arabic script, followed by a transcription into malay and french; it also contains notes on pronouciation, etymological meaning of words listed and a number of alphabets, all in original script with transcription: arab-malay, javanese, batak, macassarese and buginese, tagalog and bisaya, and sanskrit-malay. A very good copy. Very rare.147 FOKKER, A.A., Beknopte Maleise Grammatica. Tweede [gedeeltelijk gewijzigde en aangepaste] druk. [2nd. partially adapted and revised edition].Groningen-Batavia,Wolters, 1946. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers. 154pp. Appendix: table of abbreviations used. Ex-libris of previous owner pasted inside front wrapper. 40.00
¶ A grammar bahasa Melayu, according to author's introduction this second edition, the part dealing with syntaxis has been partially adapted and revised. Good copy. (some very light signs of dog-earing to wrappers).148 FOKKER, A.A., Inleiding tot de studie van de Indonesische Syntaxis.Groningen, Djakarta, 1951. orig.cloth. (x),242pp. registers. 70.00
¶ Introduction into the syntaxis of the official language of Indonesia: Bahasa Indonesia. Scarce.149 FOKKER, A.A., Ichtisar Tatabahasa Latin. Buku penuntun untuk keperluan para peladjaran Bahasa-Bahasa Barat Modern.Djakarta/Amsterdam, 1954. orig.wraps. 151pp. (name in ink on hftitle). 40.00
150 FOKKER, A.A. Wirataparwa. Opnieuw uitgegeven, veraald en toegelicht. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. ;s-Gravenhage, 1938. orig. wraps., (xv), 117pp., extensive footnotes, list of abbrev. ["Uhlenbeck", p. 126]. 80.00
¶ The Wirataparwwa, an old Javanese poem, re-published, translated and elucidated. An important study.151 FORTGENS, J., Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Sobojo (Eiland Taliabo, Soela-groep).'s-Gravenhage, 1921. orig.wraps.110pp. 100.00
¶ Essay based on data collected during two missionary visits in 1914 and 1915, on the languages of Taliabu, in particular Soboyo. A short grammar is followed by seven folk-tales with a dutch translation. A Soboyo-dutch dictionary with the Kadai version of many words shows considerable influence from the Ternate language. A small comparative wordlist is added of the so-called the Sula language(fr. A.R. Wallace, 1869), the Fagudu language of Sanana (derived from information given by P. Hulstijn), and Soboyo and Kadai.152 FORTGENS, J., Grammatikale aanteekeningen van het Tabaroesch, Tabaroesche volksverhalen en raadsels. In:"BKI, vol. 84(1928)".['s-Gravenhage, 1928]., modern wraps. pp. 300-544. 115.00
¶ Grammar of the Tabaru language, comiled by a missionary during the period 1902-1914. The grammar is followed by a collection of 22 folk-tales (pp. 412-526) and 108 riddles (pp.527-542), both in Tabaru with a dutch translation. The folktales include an origin myth about the four Moluccan rulers and two stories about the ancestors of the Tabaru. Scarce. (ti.p. supplied in xerox).153 FORTGENS, J. Ternate'sche Teksten. Offpr. fr.:"BKI, 86-II, [1930]". wrs. pp.216-301. 70.00
¶ Transcription, with Dutch transl. of 3 19th cent. Mss. from the archives of the former Sultan of Ternate. Deals resp. with the Eartquake of 1840, the installation of Sultan Ayanhar in 1879 & the Abolition, in 1846, of certain funeral rites at the Sultan's Court. The difference between the written & the spoken Ternatan language is commented upon.154 FRANKE, S., Si Burung.(tjeritera Pemetik Sarang Burung. (Tjeritera pementik sarang Burung Lajang-Lajang). Transl. fr. the orig. dutch (Si Boeroeng Javaanse vogelnestjesplukkers, 1946) into Bahasa Indonesia by N. St. Iskandar.Djakarta,Buku Teknik H. Stam, 1950. orig.pict.coloured clothbacked boards. 254pp. Frontisp., plates and text-ills. after drawings by L. Frank. 75.00
¶ Youth story, originally published in dutch, for the first time translated into Bahasa Indonesia, with as main character a 10-year old javanese boy, trained as a picker of eatable swallows' nests at Java Coast, incl. i.a. notes of colonial javanese desa-life and a chinese money-lender. A very fine copy. Signature and date on ti.-p.155 FUCHS, P.I. (ed.), Deutsches Wörterbuch auf etymologischer Grundlage, mit Berücksichtigung wichttigerer Mundart- und fremd-Wörter sowie vieler Eigennamen bearbeited und herausgegeben...First edn. Stuttgart, 1898. sm. 8°. clothbacked lettered boards. (xii), 360pp. Publ. list at end [3]pp. Fine copy. 70.00
156 GELDEREN, I. VAN, Duits-Nederlands/Nederlands-Duits woordenboek. 13e/14e druk, bewerkt door W.H. Wallis.Groningen, c.1960., 2 Bde. Leinen. Sehr gut erhalten. 45.00
157 GERICKE, J.F.C., Javaansch-Nederduitsch Woordenboek. Op last en in dienst van het Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap zamengessteld. Vermeerderd en verbeterd door T. Roorda (enlarged and revised by T. Roorda).Amsterdam,Joh. Müller, 1847. thick 8°. orig. grained cloth, title in gilt on spine with blind-tooling. (vii), 796pp. Errata. 340.00
¶ Javanese-dutch glossary, in javanese script (transcribed), by command of the N.B.G. (Dutch Bible Society). Fine copy. Rare.158 GEURTJENS, H. (M.S.C.) Spraakleer der Marindineesche taal. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage-Batavia, , 1926. orig.wraps. (ix), 159pp. "VBG-Deel 68/2." 215.00
¶ Important grammar, by a dutch M.S.C. missionary, of the Marind [Anim] language, former dutch New Guinea. Rare.159 GEURTJENS, H. Marindineesch-Nederlandsch Woordenboek. Orig. edn. Bandoeng,Nix, 1933. sm. 4°. orig. wraps. 433pp. "VBG-71/5." 125.00
¶ Glossary Marind (Anim)-Dutch (New Guinea). Rare. (upper wrp. gone.)160 GOGOL, N. Tarass Boulba. Pahlawan Bangsa Kozak.Jakarta, 1951. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 146pp. with a portrait. Stapled. "BP, no. 1723". 50.00
¶ The first translation into indonesian of this famous novel by Gogol: Tarash Bulba. (staples rusty).161 GOILO, E.R., Papiaments Leerboek. First edn.S.L.[Willemstad, Curaçao],s.n.[the author?], s.d. [....], 1951. orig.clothbacked boards. 168pp. 85.00
¶ Textbook on how to master 'Papiamento', local language as spoken on Curaçao, dutch territory of the West Indies. The first edn. which is very difficult to locate. Good to very good copy.162 GONDA, J. (compiler), Letterkunde van de Indische Archipel. Oorsrponkelijke vertalingen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam-Brussel, Elsevier, 1947. cloth, gilt design on upper-cover, (5), 370pp., tinted front., other tinted plates, some tail-pieces. 30.00
¶ Literature as selected from Celebes, Aceh, the Minahasa, Java, Ceram, Malaysia, etc. transl. by (a.o.) H.T. Damsté, M.G. Emeis, H. Geurtjens, R.A. Kern, A.C. Kruyt, A. Teeuw...163 GONDA, J. Austrisch en Arisch. Het belang van de kennis der Austrische talen, voornamelijk voor de Indische philologie. Utrecht, 1932. sm. 8°. wrs. 34pp. 15.00
¶ comparative essay on austronesian & aryan languages stressing the importance of knoledge of austronesian languages.164 GONDA, J. Enkele opmerkingen over woordvorming. Offpr.fr.:"BKI, 1941". ['s-Gravenhage, 1941]., wrs. p.128-172. 15.00
¶ Some remarks on the conscruction of words in indonesian languages.165 GONDA, J. Kurze Elementar-Grammatik der Sanskrit-Sprache.2 verb. Aufl. Leiden, 1943. sm. 8°. orig. wrs. 148pp. exercises, glossary, errata-leaf. 50.00
¶ Concise elementary grammar of Sanskrit.166 GORIS, R., Beknopt Sasaksch-Nederlandsch Woordenboek. First edn.Singaradja (Bali),Kirtya Liefrinck van der Tuuk, s.d. [....], 1928. Orig. qtr. cloth, title on front boards. 352pp. List of supplementary notes and errata. ["Kirtya Liefrinck Van Der Tuuk", II]. 225.00
¶ First attempt of a glossary Sasak-Dutch (Lombok/Bali). Good copy. Rare.167 GORYS KERAF, Tatabahasa Indonesia untuk Sekolah Lanjutan Atas. 14th printing.Endeh,Nusa Inda, 1991. sm.8°.orig.col.wraps. (xiv), 195pp.footnotes. 30.00
¶ How to learn Bahasa Indonesia, in use with indonesian schools. Fine copy.168 GRASHUIS, G.J., Groote Leercursus voor Zelfonderricht. De Maleische Taal. Amsterdam, [c. 1925]., orig. decor. & lettered cloth. (viii), 240pp. 35.00
¶ Course for self-taught of low-malay. (bds. somewh. rubbed, esp. at spine-ends and corners, crack inside lower boards).169 GRASHUIS, G.J., Javaansche Spraakkunst.Zwolle, 1897. sm.8°. orig. wraps. (viii), 199pp. 45.00
¶ An early javanese grammar.170 GRASHUIS, G.J., Handleiding voor het aanleeren van het Javaansch.'s-Gravenhage, 1911. sm.8°. orig. wraps. (viii), 192pp. 45.00
¶ A simple but good manual on how to learn javanese. for beginners.171 GRIJNS, C.D., Jakarta Malay. A multidimensional approach to spatial variation. [orig. thesis Leiden University].S.L.[Leiden],s.n., 1991. 2 vols. Orig. limp glossy wraps, detail of Jakarta-plan on both front wrappers. (xvi), 292; (vi), 156pp. C.V. of Promovendus, dutch summary, 32 maps with keys at very end on unnumbered leaves, lists of contents to both parts, appendices (vol. II). 145.00
¶ This study examines Jakarta Malay, the vernacular of the 'orang Betawi'. The second part contains appendices, listing a.o. (:) some Jakarta Malay texts with notes and an english translation, location and numbers of speakers, additional statistics, list of variables, indexes of Indonesian, English and Jakarta Malay variants...An excellent research into a hitherto almost unexplored field. Very fine set.172 GRIJPSTRA, B.G., Common efforts in the development of rural Sarawak, Malaysia. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1976. Original limp pictorial wraps., (9), 231pp., ills. on 4 plates, numerous tables in text & full-p., appendices, double-p. sketch-map. 90.00
¶ Research among the Bidayuh, a dialect group of the Land Dayak tribe, interior S.W. Sarawak. Scarce.173 GROENEBOER, K., Een Vorst onder de Taalgeleerden. Herman Neubronner van der Tuuk. Taalafgevaardigde voor Indië van het Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap 1847-1873. Een Bronnenpublikatie. Orig.edn. Leiden,KITLV Press, 2002. thick 8°. orig. pict.glazed boards. Hftitle(verso blank).965pp. portr.(of Van der Tuuk), other portrs. in text, notes to chapters, 6 sketch-maps of which 2 linguistic maps, list of Van der Tuuk's publication, appendices("bijlagen"), bibliogr., register. 95.00
¶ The first fundamental and source-study on the life and times of Herman Neubronner van der Tuuk, his famous linguistic research in 19th century colonial Indonesia, by command of the Dutch Bible Society, "Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap". Mint copy.174 GUIEYSSE, M., La Langue Bretonne. Orig. edn.Quimper,Nouvelles Editions Bretonnes, 1936. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 271pp. 4 portrs. on plates, double-p. map depict. the spread of the briton language, appendices I-II, being lists of organizations and private persons propagating the use of the briton language in daily life and in secondary education, bibliogr. 65.00
¶ Essay on the briton language: her relation with celtic languages, further history and development, public use of the language, education in primary and secondary education, briton in official publications, &c... Partly unopened & uncut copy. (lower wrap. refixed with clear-view acid-free tape).175 HAAKSMA, R., Inleiding tot de studie der vervoegde vormen in de Indonesische Talen. [Orig. thesis Leiden university].Leiden,E.J. Brill, 1933. Orig. wraps. (xvii), 180pp. List of abbrev. used, extensive footnotes, table of contents. 65.00
¶ Comparative research into the conjugation of indonesian languages and dialects, from Sumatra ( Acehnese, Toba/ Karo Batak dialects, Gayo, Minangkabau, Nias, Mentawei Enggano), Java (Old Javanese), Borneo (Boesang), Sulawesi (Macassarese, Buginese, Toraja), Bima-Sumba and Ambon-Timor group. Good copy.176 HAANIE, A.D., Kursus Bahasa Arab.Jogjakarta,Kemadjuan Islam, nd.[c.1950]., 3 vols. sq.8°. orig. wraps. 281, 193, 169pp. 295.00
¶ A manual for indonesians on how to learn the Arab language, incl. orig. texts with transcriptions. Rare.177 HAAS, W.P. DE, The Semantic spectrum of moisture in Arabic. With some Indonesian analogies. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1954. orig. wraps. 151pp., index, bibliogr. 80.00
178 HAM, H.J., Indonesisch voor beginners.Muiderberg, 1987. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 208pp. short glossary. 20.00
¶ How to learn Bahasa Indonesia, the official indonesian language, for beginners. (name cut-out fr. margin of hftitle).179 HAMILTON, A.W., Easy Malay Vocabulary. 5th edn. (new and enlarged). Sydney, 1944. 12°. orig. clothbacked boards. 192pp., 40 excercises, chinese loan-words, nationalities & a glossary malay-english. (bds. somewh. soiled, small inkblot on front boards). 55.00
180 HAMILTON, A.W.H., Malay Made Easy. Covering both Malay and Indonesia. 8th edn. Singapore, Eastern University Press, 1959. Small 8°. orig. thin stiff col. boards. (xiv), 122pp. Syllabic vocabulary. 40.00
¶ Contains tog. 50 lessons with exercises. (bds. scuffed on extremities.)181 [HARDELAND, Aug.], Versuch einer Grammatik der Dajackschen Sprache.Amsterdam,Muller, 1859. Clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt on spine (viii), 374pp., incl. an appendix: The "Augh Olo Balian Hapa Tiwah", transl. & explained, publ. list at the end. 850.00
¶ An excellent and very early "attempts"by a german missionary who worked on Borneo for an extended time, being a Dayak grammar, publ. by order of the N.B.G.(Dutch Bible Society). Good copy. Very rare. (last p. with a tear, but skilfully restored without text-loss.)182 HARDELAND, Aug.(1814-1891), Dajaksch-Deutsches Wörterbuch. Bearb. u. Herausgegeben im Auftrag und auf Kosten der Niederl. Bibelgesellschaft.Amsterdam,F. Muller, 1859. Large 8°. later clothbacked boards, orig. wraps. laid-down on front- and lower outer boards. (viii), 638pp. 1,235.00
¶ First attempt of a Dayak-German glossary, published by command of the "Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap", Dutch Biblesociety. The author, a german missionary of the "Rheinische Mission", spent a life-time on the dutch territory of Borneo (Kalimantan) and can be considered as the foremost missionary in this field. He derived the material for this glossary from indigenous sources, with the assistance of a converted Dayak Thimoteus Marat. Still of great interest as many words are obsolete and disappeared nowadays, also of ethnographical interest. A very good copy. Very rare and hard-to-find.183 HAZEU, G.A.J. Gajosch-Nederlandsch Woordenboek met Nederlandsch-Gajosch register. Batavia, 1907. thick 8°. cloth. (xx), 1148pp. 295.00
¶ Important Gajo-Dutch Glossary with a register dutch-gajo. Scarce.184 HEINEMANN, H., Hal Ngoeroes orok. Toedoeh djalan pikeun baroedak sakola. Tjet. Kedoea (2nd. edn.).Weltevreden,"Balai Poestaka", 1930. 12°. orig. wraps. 19pp. of sundanese text, transcribed. text-ills. ["Balai Poestaka", No. 12b]. 20.00
¶ Simple reader in sundanese language, transcribed, in use with primary indonesian schools.185 HELFRICH, O.L., Verzameling Lampongsche teksten. Batavia, 1891. Clothbacked original printed wraps., 98pp. ["VBG", XLV-4]. 70.00
¶ Collection of Lampung texts, transcribed from orig. Mss. by a controleur. Malay text.186 HELFRICH, O.L. Serawajsche en Besemahsche Spreekwoorden, Spreekwijzen en Raadsels. In:"BKI, vol.45-1". ['s-Gravenhage], 1895. Recent cloth, 78pp. 55.00
¶ Collection of over 100 Proverbs, phraseology & riddles in Serawaj & Besemah Malay, orig. text with transcription. Uncut copy.187 HENDERSHOT, V.E., The first year of standard Malay. Forew. by O. Lattimore. Mountain View, 1943. Small 8°, lettered cloth, 315pp., plate, sketch- map, vocabularies based on the Exercises Malay-English/English-Malay. I 55.00
¶ Includes a history of the Malay language, outline of Malay grammar, war-terms, journalism &radio, Malay proverbs, &c...Scarce. (bds. somewh. soiled, fore-edge slightly foxed.)188 HENDRIKS, H., Madoereesch. Beknopte opgave van de gronden der madoereesche taal met beschrijving van klankleer en uitspraak door voorbeelden toegelicht. Voor zelfoefening bewerkt. Tweede druk.Amsterdam,Cohen Zonen, s.d. [circa], 1934. sm. 8°. Orig. coloured printed wraps. 36pp. List of contents, publ. list printed on lower outer wrap. 45.00
¶ Concise manual for self-taught, prepared by a former dutch protestant missionary-teacher, being an introduction into the madurese language (Java) (:) spelling and pronouciation, the fundamentals of manurese phonetics, dialectology, adjectives and verbs, consonants, prefixes, &c. Incl. some excercises at end. Good copy. (some light scuffing to extremities of wraps.).189 HERRFURTH, H. Lehrbuch des modernen Djawanisch. Orig. edn. Leipzig, 1964. Cloth. 259pp. ["Lehrbücher für das Studium der Orientalischen und Afrikanischen Sprachen", Band IX]. 55.00
¶ Important textbook for students modern Javanese. Good copy.190 HEUKERS, T., Nut en Noodzaak van Esperanto. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Eemnes,Holanda Esperanto Oficejo, 1926. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 32pp. frontispiece (drawing), portrait of Ludovic Zamenhof on verso of ti.-p., dome tables in text, errata printed inside lower outer wrapper, advertism on lower outer wrapper. ["H.E.O." serie No. 2]. 20.00
¶ Plea to master Esperanto, in dutch language.The name 'Esperanto' has been derived after the first publication on this language in 1887 by Ludovich Zamenhof, using the pseudonym 'Esperanto' (= 'Let's hope'). Of all artificial languages Esperanto became, no doubt, the most successful one. Esperanto is specially designed to assist global communication between people from all thinkable cultures and languages, practical use has been already proved over a period of more than a century. Good copy. (tiny brown spot to front margin of upper wrapper].191 HIDE, C.L.(compiler), Zakwoordenboek in drie Talen Nederlandsch-Duitsch-Russisch/Taschenwörterbuch in drei Sprachen, Deutsch-Niederländisch-Russisch. Orig. edn. Amsterdam,Volksche Uitgeverij "Westland", 1944. 12°. orig.cloth, title on spine. 888pp. Printed in 3 collumns. 850.00
¶ Pocket-dictionary Dutch-German-Russian, incl. phonetics, published by a dutch Nazi- publishing company "Westland", at the end of the war; it looks like if the publishers realized that the defeat was very near, so they might have found it useful to publish such a glossary. Very good copy. Rare.192 HINDORF, R., Leitfaden zur Erlernung der Malayischen Umgangssprache (Küstenmalayisch). 5th enl. & revised edn. Berlin, 1927. Small 8°, boards, (vi), [1], 54pp., incl. glossary Malay-German. Stapled. 100.00
¶ Concise, but excellent manual how to learn to speak low-malay for germans. Scarce.193 HINLOOPEN LABBERTON, D. VAN Dictionnaire de Termes de Droit Coutumier Indonésien. La Haye, 1934. large thick 8°. (viii), 732pp. printed in 2 collumns. 6 col. fold. maps o.o.t. 430.00
¶ Important comparative dictionary of terms used in Adat-Law from Indonesia with extensive parts on Customary law as practised on Formosa, the Philippines, French Indo-China & Madagascar.194 HINLOOPEN LABBERTON, D. VAN, Het Javaansch van Malang-Pasoeroehan. Batavia-'s Hage, 1900. Large 8°, recent cloth, original printed wraps. bound-up, 31pp. "VBG LI-3". 145.00
¶ Javanese texts, transcribed with translation into dutch, from Malang-Pasoeroean region.195 HOEUFFT, J.H., Verzameling van Fransche woorden, uit de noordsche talen afkomstig of door sommigen afgeleid, bijeengebragt... Breda, Broese & Comp., 1840. Orig. paper-backed printed boards. Hftitle (verso blank), title (verso blank), (ii) (preface), 399pp. printed in 2 collumns, addenda & corrigenda (pp. 393-399). 295.00
¶ A very important & early glossary of french words derived from nordic languages, explained (in dutch). In the orig. paperbacked boards binding. Rare. (spine with occas. spots & dustsoiling, boards with lightly worn corners, contents very clean, uncut copy).196 HOLLANDER, J.J. DE Handleiding tot de kennis der Maleische taal. 9th.edn., enlarged & corrected. Utrecht,J.G. Broese, 1882. sm. 8°. contemp. limp cloth, gilt lettered. (vii), 230pp. ROUFFAER/MULLER, p.281 115.00
¶ Manual to low-malay. (lettering faded & waterstained.)197 HOOYKAAS, C., Modern Maleisch Zakelijk Proza. Orig. edn.Groningen-Batavia,Wolters, 1934. Original printed wrappers. 131pp. Glossary, table of contents. 25.00
¶ Compilation of modern indonesian malay prose with a supplementary glossary. (both wrappers refixed, a good copy however).198 HOOYKAAS, C., Proza en Poëzie van Oud-Java. Orig. edn.Groningen-Batavia C.,Noordhoff, 1933. sm. 8°. Orig. wrappers. (xx), 187pp. List of sources, elucidation to various important characters figuring in the stories reproduced, note on spelling and pronounciation of javanese, table of contents. 30.00
¶ An anthology of ancient javanese literature and poetry, as derived from the Maradana, Kidoen Soenda, Koendjarakarna, Ken Angrok, Tantri Kamandaka, Tjalon Arang, Ardjoena Wiwaha. Text in javanese, transcribed. Fine copy.199 HOOYKAAS, C., Zakelijk Proza in Bahasa Indonesia. 5e druk.Djakarta, 1951. orig.wraps.196pp. 25.00
¶ Coll. of business-letters in modern indonesian.200 HOOYKAAS, C., Perintis Sastra. Tjet. Ketiga. Groningen-Djakarta,Wolters, 1961. orig.clothbacked boards. 407pp. 5 facsim. fold. plates depict. Batak Lontar Mss. and inscr. on Head-stones with transcriptions of arabic text into malay language. 6 facsim. illustrations in arabic script, translation and comment into malay on 6 fold. leaves. 75.00
¶ Literary texts, incl. instriptions in arabic script on [chinese] headstones from Malaysia. Good copy. (rubber stamped name of previouw owner at upper right corner of ti.-p.).201 HORNBY, A.S. - E.C. PARNWELL-SISWOYO-SISWOYO, Kamus Inggris-Indonesia. [Revised edn.].Jakarta,Indira, 1993. sm.8°. orig.stiff col. glossy wraps. (vii), 382pp. Good copy. 40.00
202 HORNE, E.D. (& KUSTIANI & KOENTJARANINGRAT) Intermediate Javanese. New Haven-London,Yale University Press, 1963. Stout 8°., original cloth, dustjacket. (xxi), 505pp. incl. a Javanese-English /English-Javanese glossary. ["Yale Linguitstic Series, 4."]. 160.00
¶ Still an important textbook to the javanese language. Good copy.203 HUETING, A. O Tobèlohòka mànga Totoade. Verhalen en vertellingen in de Tobeloreesche TGaal. Met vertalingen. In:"BKI, 61"(1908).'s-Gravenhage, 1908. recent clothbacked marbled boards. 318pp.(incl. 2pp. errata at end). 225.00
¶ Collection of 94 folk-tales(totoade) in Tobelorese with a dutch translation(1907), arranged according to village of origin: Gorua, Kokaralamo, Wohia, Kupakupa, and Mawea(Tobelo), Pediwang, Bobale Island (Kau) and Dodinga. Four categories of tales are distinguished: fables, tales about men, and animals, about men only, and about supernatural beings. The role folk-tales play in Tobelorese life is explained and ethnographical annotations are added. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.). Compiled , translated & annotated by a missionary who worked among this ethnic group (1896-1915). Uncut copy. (lower blank margin of last page cut-away but skilfully replaced).204 HULZEN, Joh. VAN & A. MOECHTAR, Tjahaja. Kitab Batjaan Oentoek Sekolah Rendah Boempoetera. Tjet. Jang Ke-Lima. Batavia, 1947 & 1941., 2 parts, small 8°, 88; 88pp., text-ills. after drawings. 55.00
¶ (wraps. of pt. 1 damaged on spine & rims.)205 HUSSEY, J., Noun phrases markers on Aborlan Tagbanwa. Offpr.fr.:"Linguistic Circle of Canberra, Series A-Occas. papers no. 8".Canberra,The Australian National University, 1966. sm.4°. orig. wrappers, stapled. (iii), pp. 33-38. 2 tables in text with separate keys, table of contents/introduction, publ. list at end. 45.00
¶ Case-marking function, contrast and included phrases. Good copy.206 HUSSIN, A., Kamus Ekonomi Perdagangan. First edn.Kuala Lumpur-Singapore-Hong Kong,Federal Publications, s.n.[circa], 1980. sm.8°. orig.col. glossy wraps. 241pp. 65.00
¶ Glossary of Malaysian Economics. Very good copy.207 IKRANAGARA, K., Melayu Betawi grammar. Orig. thesis [Hawaii university]. Honolulu, 1976. 4°. orig. wraps. (xii), 314pp. of xerox as orig. issued, on rectos only. Some diagrs. in text, bibliogr. 295.00
¶ A Batavian-malay grammar. Very good copy. Rare.208 INDONESIAN LANGUAGE COURSE - Algemene Cursus Bahasa Indonesia.S.L.[Batavia], 1947-1948, 1947. Small 8, tog. 24 pts., each part c. 14pp. 80.00
¶ Simple course how to master Bahasa Indonesia in 24 lessons, stapled, in parts as issued.209 INDONESIAN LANGUAGE COURSE- BASIC Indonesian Language Course. S.L.(Djakarta?), S.V.P.M. Training Div.Indonesia, c. 1946. large 8°. in a binder. [14]pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only. 35.00
¶ Basic course, tog. 8 lessons, probably issued for British officers serving in post-war Indonesia, shortly after the liberation.(pencil-annots on rectos(blank)and some in margins., paper brown).210 INDONESIAN LANGUAGE - Bahasa dan Budaja. Madjalah ilmiah Populer. Tahun V, no. 1 & 3. (Oktober 1956/Pebruari 1957" Djakarta, 1956-1957., Tog. 2 issues. orig. paper wraps. each issue c. 80pp. with glossaries. (paper browning). 20.00
211 INDONESIAN LANGUAGE READER BAHASA INDONESIA bacaan.Jakarta, 1985-1986., Balai Pustaka, tog. 8 parts. sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. Each part c. 45pp. text-ills. after drawings. 70.00
¶ Reader for Indonesian primary school, classes 4-6. Fine set.212 INDONESIAN LANGUAGE READER - BAHASA INDONESIA Belajar membaca dan menulis.Jakarta,Balai Pustaka, 1986-1987., tog. 6 parts. sm. oblong 8°. orig. pict. wraps. Each c. 55pp. richly illustrated. ["Balai Pustaka"]. 70.00
¶ Reader for primary indonesian schools, classes 1-2. Fine set.213 INDONESIAN LANGUAGE READER - BAHASA INDONESIA Pelajaran Bahasa.Jakarta,Balai Pustaka, 1985-1986., tog. 8 parts. sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. Each c. 40pp. Stapled. Ills. after drawings. ["Balai Pustaka"]. 70.00
¶ Reader for indonesian primary schools, classes 4-6. Fine set.214 INDONESIAN LANGUAGE NEW SPELLING RULES - PENGAJARAN BAHASA dan Sastra. Memuat masala Penjaran Bahasa dan Sastra Indonesia dan Daerah.Jakarta,1975-1976., Year I-nos. 1-6; Year II-nrs. 1-3. Tog. 9 parts. orig. wraps. each c.50pp. of text. Stapled. 70.00
¶ Discusses the new spelling-rules in Bahasa Indonesia. Nice set.215 ISKANDAR, N.St. & S. KARIM, Mega Tjerah. Kitab Batjaan kelas II sekolah Rakjat. pt. 1, 2a-2b. 2nd. edn.Djakarta, Groningen, 1952-1957., 3 pts. Small 8°, original pictorial wraps., 80, 84, 60pp., text-ills. after drawings. 50.00
¶ Copy of the late F.S. Eringa, with his signature in ink on title-pp. of vol. 1-2. (spine of vol. 2a damaged.)216 ISKANDAR, N.St., Pengalaman masa Ketjil.Groningen-Djakarta/Batavia, 1949. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 240pp. (signature of previous owner on ti.-p.) 45.00
217 IVENS, W.G. (comp.) A Dictionary of the language of Bugotu Santa Isabel Island, Solomon Islands. London, 1940. slim 8°. cloth. [3], 98pp. With list of abbrev., references, notes, index. "James G. Forlong Fund, vol. XIX." Good copy. 135.00
¶ An important and much sought after glossary.218 [JAEOGOR, A.C.], Madoereesche Gesprekken. S.L.,s.n. (the compiler) s.d. [circa], 1930. sm. 8°. cloth. tog. 24pp. of typo-script, carbon copy, on rectos only being a glossary Dutch-Madurese of terms & short sentences to be used on estates, probably compiled for private use by a planter. A curiosity. Good copy. 145.00
¶ Simple conversation, dealing with how to address coolies & mandoors, useful phrases issuing orders, as compiled by a planter. A curious item that supplies a good insight in daily life on estates and labour situations. Very good copy. Privately produced. Interleaved copy. Curious & rare.219 JAKUB, U. & AMIR TAAT NASUTION Kamus-Politik. 9th edn.Djakarta,"Energie", [circa], 1950. Small 8°, limp col. wraps., 126pp., stapled. 50.00
¶ A 'glossary', listing, explaining & interpreti.ng Indonesian political terms, phrases & words. Interesting. Very good copy.220 JANSEN, F.C. ("Guru Ferdinand"), Course Bahasa Indonesia for Beginners/English Bahasa Indonesia.Amsterdam,The author, 1985. Large 8°, original limp col. glossy wraps., 144, (1)pp., text-ills. & a sketch-map. 85.00
¶ Excellent course for self-study purpose, incl. a vocabulary. Mint copy.221 JANSZ., P. (compiler), Practisch Javaansch-Nederlandsch Woordenboek met latijnsche karakters. Tweede, verbeterde en veel vermeerderde druk bewerkt en voortgezet door P. Ant. Jansz. [2nd., enlarged and much corrected edition, edited and continued by P. Ant. Jansz.).Semarang, Soerabaia, Den Haag,G.C.T. van Dorp, 1913. sm. thick 8°. Recent cloth, new endpapers. (xxiv), 1205pp. printed in double collumns. 175.00
¶ The second revised and much enlarged glossary Javanese-Dutch in latin script, still of great value. Good copy. Rare.222 JANSZ, P., Nederlandsch-Javaansch Woordenboek. 5e weder vermeerderde druk. (5th. enlarged edn.).Semarang,Van Dorp, 1899. sm.8°. orig.wraps, recent paper backstrip, title-label pasted on upper wrap. (vi), 475pp. Incl. list of numerals and biblical names at end. 80.00
¶ The 5th revised & enlarged edn. of this still important glossary dutch-javanese (transcribed). (upper margin of upper wrap and first 15pp. heavily damaged by worming, not affecting text though).223 JANSZ, P., Nederlandsch-Javaansch Woordenboek. 5e weder vermeerderde druk. (5th. enlarged edn.).Semarang,Van Dorp, 1899. sm.8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine. (vii), 441pp. Incl. list of numerals and biblical names at end. 125.00
¶ The 5th revised & enlarged edn. of this still important glossary dutch-javanese in latin script, to which is added at very end a list of numerals, pronouns, biblical, personal and place-names and a list of eatable tree-fruit. A good copy.224 JANSZ, P., Practisch Javaansch-Nederlandsch/Nederlandsch-Javaansch woordenboek.Semarang-Soerabaia-Bandoeng-'s-Gravenhage,Van Dorp, s.d. [circa],, 1938. 2 vols. sm. 8°. orig. grained black cloth, gilt lettered title-labels on spines. Hftitles (versos blank), (xxiii)(introd., concise javanese grammar, list of abbrev. used), 1216; (vi), 324pp. 150.00
¶ A complete set of this famous and still very useful romanized Javanese-dutch/dutch-Javanese glossary, first published at the end of the nineteenth century. The first volume, Javanese-dutch, is the 3rd. revised and much enlarged edn. [1932] by P. Ant. Jansz; the 2nd. volume, dutch-Javanese, is the 5th. revised and again enlarged edn. Sets of the same edition are very hard to find together nowadays. A very fine set. (ownership's entry in green ink, in a very neat hand, and his coat-of-arms on first blank, repeated on ti.-p. and in top-margin of first page of both volumes, not disturbing however).225 JANSZ, P., Supplement op het Javaansch-Nederduitsch Handwoordenboek van Gericke-Roorda. Orig. edn.Samarang-Amsterdam,G.C.T. van Dorp/Scheltema & Holkema, 1883. Orig. clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle (verso blank). (vi), 281pp. Printed in 2 collumns, table of abbreviations used. 225.00
¶ Supplement to the famous Javanese-dutch glossary by Gericke-Roorda, adding some 1400 javanese words in javanese script, transcribed into dutch, incl. indication of derived sources where applicable. Good copy. Scarce.226 JAPANESE LANGUAGE STUDIES in the United States A Report of the Subcommittee on Japanese language training study of the Joint Committee on Japanese Studies. [N.Y.], 1976. sm. 4°. 227pp. some tables in text 35.00
227 JAPANESE LANGUAGE MANUAL - Handleiding [der] Nipponsche Taal.S.L.[Batavia],Kolff, s.d. [circa], 1943. Small 8°. Printed wraps. 144pp. 440.00
¶ Manual to the japanese language, transcribed, probably composed & publ. on behalf of dutch interpreters during the japanese occupation of Indonesia. The manual is divided into 5 sections: I: Bunpôteki setsumeisho (General directions); II a: Nippongo no kotoba/b: Orandago no kotoba (Useful words, A: list of japanese (nippon) words: japanese-dutch-malay; b: list of dutch-japanese-malay words); III: Sûshi nado (numerals); IV: Jijitsù nado (hours, days, months, etc.); V: Yaku ni tatsù kimari monku (Useful expressions & sayings). Well preserved copy. (spine slightly damaged, wraps. lightly soiled, name in corner of upper wrap., repeated in corner of title, some annots in ink in margins in a very neat hand, copy of Otto Karow, his name on title.)228 JAVA - DJAWA Djawa-Koena. [Orig. edn.].Djakarta,Djawa Gunseikanbu, 2604 [=....], 1944. Small 8°. Recent clothbacked original wrappers. 159pp. Footnotes. ["Daftar", 1458]. 125.00
¶ Published by the Japanese military administration in occupied dutch colonial Indonesia during the Pacific war. Royal dutch Library of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, calls for a photocopy/microfilm only. (spine recently clothbacke, chipping to front margin of last page, not touching text, somewhat dog-eared, small grease stain at lower margin of front wrapper near spine).229 JAVANESE ART OF POETRY - Inleiding tot de Javaanse Poesie (sic!). [title on label on front wrapper].S.L. [Leiden?],s.n. [privately published?], s.d. [circa], 1950. sm. folio. Orig. clothbacked wraps., rectangular title-label on front wrapper. 54pp. of cyclostyled text. 125.00
¶ A compilation of javanese poetry, being an intoduction into [old] classical Javanese poetry, text in javanese, latin script., with num. examples incl. on the famous poem Baron Sakendèr, being mystical aspects of Mataram's self-image. A curious collection, very probably privately composed and published. (lower outer wrapper gone, some dog-earing, but all in all a reasonable copy).230 JIRKOV, L., Kial venkis Esperanto? Orig. edn. Leipzig,Ekrelo, 1931. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 37pp. 15.00
¶ A general introduction into Esperanto.The name 'Esperanto' has been derived after the first publication on this language in 1887 by Ludovich Zamenhof, using the pseudonym 'Esperanto' (= 'Let's hope'). Of all artificial languages Esperanto became, no doubt, the most successful one. Esperanto is specially designed to assist global communication between people from all thinkable cultures and languages, practical use has been already proved over a period of more than a century. Good copy. (small particle at upper margion of front wrapper gone).231 JOEST, W. Das Holontalo. Glossar und Grammatische Skizzen. Ein Beitrag zur kenntnis der Sprachen von Celebes. Orig. edn.Berlin, 1883. clothbacked boards.(viii), 158pp. glossary German-Holontalo, extensive bibliography. Rouffaer/Muller, p. 108. 385.00
¶ Glossary & Grammar of Gorontalo language, Sulawesi. Rare.232 JONES, B.J., Let's Learn Korean. First American edn.Elizabeth (NJ)-Seoul, 1982. Small square 8°, orig. lettered wraps., 62pp. With a Cassette Tape spoken by Woo Back Lee, Choon Hi Chung & Bock Young Um. Tog. in a cloth box, cassette tape embedded on recte, in the orig. thin col. boards slipcase. MINT copy. 35.00
233 JONKER, J.C.G., Soembawareesche teksten met vertaling. In:"BKI, vol. 92-2"(1934).'s-Gravenhage, [1934]., limp blind wraps. pp. [211] - 334. Extensive foot-notes. 125.00
¶ Coll. of original Sumbawarese texts with transcription into dutch. Fine copy. Rare.234 JONKER, J.C.G., Amarasisch Timoreesche teksten. Orig. edn.Bandoeng,A.C. Nix, 1939. Large 8°., recent clothbacked original wrappers. 105pp. Extensive footnotes, concise lexicography on last unnumbered lve. (verso blank). ["VBG", LXXIV-2]. 95.00
¶ Comparative analysis of the Amarasi-dialect as spoken on former dutch territory of Timor, with timorese as spoken around Kupang. Partly based upon the original data in Ms.. by J.C.G. Jonker as collected during field-work and [then] present in Groningen University Library, and on editor's own field-research on Timor. Translated and annotated by a dutch protestant missionary and linguist P. Middelkoop. Published by command of the Royal Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences. Good copy. (spine with a modern cloth strip, ex-lib. stamp in upper right corner of hftitle, small rectangular white paper ex-lib. label at lower outer front joint, some very light dog-earing).235 JOUSTRA, M., Karo-Bataks Woordenboek. Leiden, Brill, 1907. Large 8°, wraps., (xi), 244pp. Errata printed on last two unnumbered leaves, printed in two collumns. VOORHOEVE, p. 42 (:"...after Van Der Tuuk the most important contribution to Batak lexicography..."]. 325.00
¶ Karo-Batak-dutch glossary. Good to very good unopened copy. Rare.236 JUYNBOLL, H.H., Supplement op den Catalogus van de Sundaneesche Handschriften en catalogus van de Balineesche en Sasaksche Handschriften der Leidsche Universiteits-bibliotheek. Leiden, 1912. (xvi), 224pp. Uncut copy. 35.00
¶ Supplementary volume to Sundanese, Balinese & Sasak Mss. as present in Leyden university library.237 JUYNBOLL, H.H., Oudjavaansch-Nederlandsche woordenlijst. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1923. Thick 8°, original cloth, (xi), 685pp. 205.00
¶ Important Oldjavanese-Dutch glossary, with "verbeteringen..." (revisions), preceded by a rather extensive introduction by author in which information is supplied on pronounciation and conjugation of old javanese. Printed in latin script. (corners somewh. damaged & bumped).238 JUYNBOLL, H.H., Pakewasche teksten.In:"BKI, 45-3".['s-Gravenhage], 1895. Small 8°, modern limp wraps. stitched, pp.(315)-328. 25.00
¶ Some stories, transl., with notes.239 JUYNBOLL, H.H., Supplement op den Catalogus van de Javaansche en Madoereesche Handschriften der Leidsche Universiteits-Bibliotheek, Deel II: Nieuwjavaansche Gedichten en Oud-, Middel- en Nieuw-Javaansche Prozageschriften.Leiden, 1911. Orig.printed wraps. (xvi), 552pp. Publ. list printed on outer-lower wrap. 70.00
¶ Supplementary volume to the Leyden University collection of Javanese & Madurese Mss., this 2nd. volume lists and describes New & Old Javanese poetry and prose, orig. texts with transcription. Still in use. Unopened copy. Scarce.240 JUYNBOLL, H.H., Wirâtaparwwa. Oudjavaansch prozageschrift. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage, M. Nijhoff, 1912. Orig. printed wraps. 98pp. Extensive foot-notes. 85.00
¶ The fourth book of the Mahâbhârata, edited from the old Hs. as present in the Batavian library, text in javanese transcribed in roman character. Good uncut and partly unopened copy. (some light occas. fraying to rims of wrappers).241 JUYNBOLL, H.H., Oudjavaansch-Nederlandsche woordenlijst. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1923. Thick 8°, original clothbacked boards, (xi), 685pp. 115.00
¶ Important Oldjavanese-Dutch glossary, with "verbeteringen..." (revisions), preceded by a rather extensive introduction by author in which information is supplied on pronounciation and conjugation of old javanese. Printed in latin script. (binding with heavy wear to extremities, especially to corners, pin-prick worming to covers and first and last 60pp., not touching text, ex-lib. stamps in margins, a working-copy only).242 KADIR, ABDUL & A.L.N. KRAMER Sr. (editors), Van Goor's Indonesisch-Nederlands Zakwoordenboek. Nederlands-Indonesisch en Indonesisch-Nederlands/Van Goor's Kamus Belanda. Belanda-Indonesia dan Indonesia Belanda. Tweede druk [herzien en bijgewerkt]. [second edn., revised and updated].'s-Gravenhage-Djakarta,Van Goor/Nieuwenhuis, [....], 1952. Small 8°., original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. (viii), 573pp. List of abbreviations and a key , [3]pp. of publ. advertism. at very end. 75.00
¶ A still very useful dictionary dutch-indonesian/indonesian-dutch in the new spelling published shortly after independence (Bahasa Indonesia), preceded by some general remarks; verbs and substantives. Good copy, rather difficult to locate nowadays. (lettering on spine faded, skilful restoration to upper part of front inner joint, signature of previous owner on f.e.p.).243 KAHLO, G., Die Naturkenntnis der Indonesier im Spiegel der Sprache. First edn.Leipzig, 1960. large 8°. orig.wraps. 64pp. ills on 8 plates, some text-figures. ["Nova Acta Leopoldina", Abhandl., Neue Folge Nr. 145-Bd. 22]." 65.00
¶ Knowlegde of natural history as reflected in Indonesian languages. Uncut copy. Fine.244 KAHLO, G., Indonesische Forshungen. Sprachbetrachtungen. Orig. & only edn.Leipzig, 1931. 12°. orig. limp lettered wraps. 51pp. ext.foot-notes. "Sprachbücher"series. 55.00
¶ An important and rare war-time publ., being an essay on various aspects of the malay language. MINT copy.245 KAMP, J. VAN DE & j. VAN DER WIJK, Koosjer Nederlands. Joodse woorden in de Nederlandse taal. Eerste druk. [First edn.].Amsterdam/Antwerpen,Contact, 2006. Stout 8°. Orig. coloured glazed boards. 798pp. List of abbreviations, terms used and key, list of sources, bibliography, index. 125.00
¶ Much more than a simple glossary Yiddish0dutch words, including etymology, grammar and origin of yiddish words in dutch langage. The actual glossary is preceded by an introduction and extensive notes on, a.o., a definition of Yiddish words and expressions, sources, alternative spelling, history of dutch Jews, &c. A very important and one of the few, if any, glossaries on the subject. Very fine copy.246 KAPITA, Oe.[Oemboe] H., Ludu Humba pakangutuna. Orig. edn.Waingapu,Naskah-naskah Kebudayaan Daerah Sumba,, 1977. Small 8°., original limp wrappers, title and a large architectural illustration of a traditional Sumba building. 258pp. Table of contents. 75.00
¶ Anthropological and linguistic study by author who was an assistant to the late {Professor} L. Onvlee, on Eastern Sumba. Texts in local dialects, NOT translated. Very good copy. Scarce.247 KASWANTI PURWO, BAMBANG, Deikisis dalam Bahasa Indonesia.Jakarta,Balai Pustaka, 1984. orig. wraps. (xiv), 305pp. glossaries, bibliogr., index. "Seri Ildep". "Balai Pustaka, No. 3184". 45.00
248 KATS, J. & M. KOESRIN Spraakkunst en taaleigen van het Javaansch 2nd edn. Weltevreden,1922. large 8°. wrs. 278pp. Vol.III. (exercises) (upper wrp. gone.) 20.00
249 KATS, J. & M. KOESRIN, Spraakkunst en Taaleigen van het Javaansch. [various editions].Weltevredenm, Visser, 1930/1929 & 1928, Tog. 3 vols. Orig. lettered wraps. 367; (viii), 187;242pp. tables of contents. 175.00
¶ Grammatical & Idiomatic text-book for the javanese language, one of the few ever published, incl. javanese script in vol. II, not transcribed. Various editions as usual. I: Grammar (fourth edn., 1930) - II: Idiom (2nd. edn., 1929); III: Excercises (3rd. edition, 1928). A complete set with the often lacking vol. III, being the excercises. Good set. Rare. (vol. I with a recent cloth backstrip and with occasional marginal pencil notes, vols. II & III in stiff original wrappers, very good).250 KATS, J., Spraakkunst en Taaleigen van het Maleisch, deel III: Oefeningen bij deel I en II. [vol. III: excercises to vol. I-II]. 5e druk (5th edn.). Batavia-C.,Visser & Co, 1939. Vol. III (of 3 only). sm. 8°. Orig. wraps. 84pp. Ills. on 4 plates. 45.00
¶ Part III: the [illustrated] excercise-volume to parts I and II to this famous and excellent practical manual how to master grammatical and idiomatic low-malay as spoken in colonial Indonesia. Tha last and only illustrated edition. Very good copy.251 KATS, J. Serat Warna Sari Djawi. Inggih poenika pepetikan saking serat Djawi kaklempakakan Déni. [tweede herziene druk/2nd. revised edn.]Weltevreden,Visser, 1929. Orig. printed wrappers. (xi), 244pp. table of contents. 45.00
¶ Javanese reader in latin script, illustrating graduations in javanese language, preceded by author's preface in which is stated that this reprint after the original has been revised. Still of use to those advanced readers of javanise in latin characters. (somewhat dog-eared, some damage to tail of spine, contents browning, NO sighs of brittleness however).252 KEIZER, W. & R. INGGRIS Panggelar Boedi. Saiki wis Diowah lan Diwoewoehi. Djawa I-II. Groningen, Djakarta-Batavia,Wolters, 1949-1950, 2 parts. Small 8°, original pictorial wraps., 168, 142, (2)pp., ills. after drawings by M. Eland & W. Stapel-Keizer (pt. 1) & W. Stapel-Keizer & M. van Meeteren Brouwer (pt. 2). 35.00
¶ Sundanese reader for primary school in colonial/post-colonial Indonesia. Copy of the late F.S. Eringa (1918-1983) with his signature in ink on title-p. of pt. 2.253 KEIZER, W. & R. SATJADIBRTA Panggelar Boedi, Soenda I-III.Groningen-Djakarta,1948-1951., 3 parts. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured wraps., 160, 159, (1), 136pp., text-ills. after drawings by M. Eland & W. Stapel-Keizer. 80.00
¶ Complete set of this famous sundanese reader for primary schools in colonial/post-colonial Indonesia. Very difficult to locate complete sets. Very good copy.254 KEIZER, W. & R. SATJADIBRTA Panggelar Boedi, Soenda. Part I-II (of 3). Groningen-Batavia,Wolters, 1948. 2 parts. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured wraps., 160, 160pp., text-ills. after drawings by M. Eland & W. Stapel-Keizer. 35.00
¶ Sundanese reader for primary schools, part I-II only (of 3).255 KEMP, D.W.A. VAN DER & H.L.A. VAN WIJK (compilers), Portugees-Braziliaanse Spraakkunst voor Nederlanders. Tweede druk. (2nd. edn., completely revised and enlarged].'s-Gravenhage,Van Cleef, 1947. recent cloth, orig. wrap. laid-down on front boards. 188pp. 85.00
¶ An excellent portuguese-brazilian language grammar, incl. exercises and literature. Good copy. Scarce. (paper brown, no brittleness whatsoever).256 KERN, H. [= J[ohan] H[endrik] C[asimir], 1833-1917), Verspreide Geschriften, vol. X. [onder zijn toezicht verzameld]. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Martinus Nijhoff, 1922. Large 8°. Orig. dark-blue cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. 323pp. Footnotes. 25.00
¶ An odd volume (X, out of 15) of the Collected scientific essays by [Prof. Dr.) Johan Hendrik Casimir Kern, commonly known as H. Kern, 1833-1917. Kern's real scientific value lies in his philological studies, his polyglottism was overwhelming and of unsurpassed knowledge. Not only Indo-european languages became subject ot his studies and publications. He became the founder of the epigraphy of Cambodia, being the first to decipher the inscriptions of the country in 1879. At Leiden Kern also became the founder of Austronesian language-studies, beginning to open the scientific knowledge of Kawi, or old Javanese. Good, uncut copy. (boards a bit sunned, some occas. light shaving to extremities and spine-ends).257 KERN, H. [= J[ohan] H[endrik] C[asimir], 1833-1917), Verspreide Geschriften, vol. II: The Brhat-Samihita or Complete system of natural astrology of Varahamihira. Translated from Saskrit into English (continuation). [onder zijn toezicht verzameld]. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Martinus Nijhoff, 1913. Large 8°. Orig. lettered wraps.. 320pp. Footnotes, index. 20.00
¶ An odd volume (II, out of 15) of the Collected scientific essays by [Prof. Dr.) Johan Hendrik Casimir Kern, commonly known as H. Kern, 1833-1917. Kern's real scientific value lies in his philological studies, his polyglottism was overwhelming and of unsurpassed knowledge. Not only Indo-european languages became subject ot his studies and publications. He became the founder of the epigraphy of Cambodia, being the first to decipher the inscriptions of the country in 1879. At Leiden Kern also became the founder of Austronesian language-studies, beginning to open the scientific knowledge of Kawi, or old Javanese. Good, uncut copy. (boards a bit sunned, some occas. light shaving to extremities and spine-ends).258 KERN, H., Bijdragen tot de spraakkunst van het Oudjavaansch. Taken fr.:"BKI", c. 1906. S.I.['s-Gravenhage],[circa], 1907. sm. 8°. modern limp wrs. stitched. pp. (229)-262. 30.00
¶ Contributions to the grammar of Old-Javanese.259 KERN, H., Het Nederlandsch in Nederlandsch-Indië.Leiden,Vereeniging "Oost en West", 1909. orig. wraps. 15pp. 15.00
¶ Speech on the position of dutch language in colonial Indonesia.260 KERN. H., Taalvergelijkende verhandeling over het Aneityumsch, met een aanhangsel over het klankstelsel van het Eromanga.Amsterdam,Müller, 1906. modern cloth, new endpapers. 146pp. 115.00
¶ Comparative linguistic study on the Aneityumese language (Southern New Hebrides) with an appendix on the phonetic system of the Eromanga language; with use of various earlier printed sources as (: The New Testament in Aneityum, Dictionary of the Aneityumese languages: 1863; Outline of Aneityumese grammar by J. Inglis, London, 1882), etc. "Verh. KNAW, afd. letterk. nw. reeks, vol. VIII-2." Scarce, fine copy.261 KERN, H., Wrtta-sancaya. Oudjavaansch leerdicht over versbouw. In Kawi tekst en Nederlandsche vertaling.Leiden, 1875. large 8°. orig. wraps. 207pp. 70.00
¶ An old javanese didactic poem on metric construction in Kawi-language, transcribed. Unopened copy.
An old Javanese didactic poem on metric construction, in Kawi language with transcription into dutch. Rare.262 KERN, H. Bijdrage tot de Verklaring van eenige woorden in Pali-Geschriften voorkomende. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Müller, 1886. sm. 4°. orig. printed wrs. 79pp. [ "VKA", Letterkundige Verhandelingen, vol. XVII]. 70.00
¶ Contribution elucidating some Pali-phrases in old javanese texts. Good, unopened copy.263 KERN, H. Bijdragen tot de Spraakkunst van het Oud-Javaansch, het voorvoegsel 'si'. Taken fr.:"BKI", s.d. S.L. ['s-Hage],s.n. [Nijhoff], s.d. [circa], 1907. Sm. 8°. modern limp wrs. stitched. pp.(173)-194. 15.00
¶ Contributions to Old-Javanese grammar, discussing the prefix 'si'.264 KERN, H. De Fidjitaal. Vergeleken met hare verwanten in Indonesië en Polynesië. Orig. edn. Amsterdam,Müller, 1886. orig. printed wrs. 242pp.["VKA, vol. XVI"]. 275.00
¶ Important comparative study in which author demonstrates for the first time in history that Fiji and Polynesian are clearly related. Unopened copy. Good copy. Rare.265 KERN, H. De Oudjavaansche vertaling van 't Mahâbhârata.Amsterdam, 1877. sm.4°. orig. printed wraps. 29pp. "VKA, letterkundige verhandelingen, vol. XI". 70.00
¶ An important essay on the old-javanese translation of the Mahabharata. Scarce.266 KERN. H. Opmerkingen omtrent de taal der Agta's van 't schiereiland Camarines (Filippijnen). In:"BKI 46-3". ['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1886. sm. 8°. modern limp wrs. stitched. pp.(437)-480. 20.00
¶ On Agta-language & linguistics (Philipppines).267 KERN, H. Taalkundige gevens ter bepaling van het Stamland der Maleisch-Polynesische Volken Bijdrage. Offpr. fr.: "TLV. NI (1889)." wrs. pp.(270)-(287) with 3 large fold. linguistic comparative tables. 70.00
¶ With this essay, the author tries to prove & emphasize the fact that it is possible to trace the origin of the Malayo-Polynesian people with linguistic data. (title in ink on upper wrp., ownership's stamp on upper wrp, somewh. dog-eared copy.)268 KERN, H. Taalvergelijkende verhandeling over het Aneityumsch, met een aanghansel over het klank-stelsel van het Eromanga Amsterdam, 1906. mod. cloth. new endpapers. 146pp. "VAK VIII-2." 115.00
¶ Comparative linguistic study on Aneityum language, with an appendix on the phonetic system of the Eromanga language. (Oceania).269 KERN, R.A. 't Lemes in 't Soendaasch Offpr. fr. "BLTV, NI, vol. 59 (1906)". wrs. (iv), pp.(385)-561. Unopened copy. 40.00
270 KERN, R.A. De Soendasche Umpak Basa Offpr. fr.: "BTLV. NI, vol. 103, pt. 1-2." (c. 1941). wrs. pp.(81)-94. stapled. 10.00
271 KERSTEN, J., Balische Grammatica. [Eerste druk/first and only edition].'s-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1948. Small 8°., original printed wrappers. 102pp. Table of contents. 145.00
¶ Important Balinese grammar, compiled by a Dutch missionary, a protestant minister who worked for an extended time on Bali. (small ownership's label at upper left corner of ti.-p.).272 KEUKEN, G.J. VAN DER, Praktische Woordenlijst. Lijst van woorden welke enigerlei spellingmoeilijkheid bevatten. Lijst van woorden met bij-aanduiding. [Eerste druk/first edition].Zutphen,Thieme, [