![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 126: MERDEKA! Indonesian struggle for Independence, 1945-1950. (revised sep. 2007)
1 AIDIT, D.N.(1923-1965), Problems of the Indonesian Revolution. First edn.S.L.[Djakarta],Demos, 1963. thick 8°. orig. cloth, pict. col. dj. 612pp. frontisp.(portr.). 295.00
¶ Theory and Practice of the Indonesian Revolution, The Road to People's Victory. D.N. Aidit, the chairman of the Indonesian Communist Party P.K.I., was killed during the instable political situation at the time of the notorious 1965 Purge (30 September-coup and counter-action that led to the Suharto administration that lasted some 30 years:"Orde Baru".). Good copy. Very rare.2 ALERS, H.J., Om een Rode of Groene Merdeka. 10 Jaren binnenlandse politiek Indonesië 1954-1953.Eindhoven,Vulkaan, 1956. orig.clothbacked lettered boards, with orig. dustjacket. 299pp. foot-notes, bibliogr. 215.00
¶ An important socio-political study and analysis of the internal political situation, i.e. the struggle for power between the Indonesian communist Party (P.K.I.) and Islamic movements, in Indonesia under japanese military administration, the period of the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, and the first years of the new republic of Indonesia (:) preliminaries to Marhaenistic revolution, the political Crisis within Islamic Movements, The seizure of political power: armed groups as a political factor, the feudal counter-revolution, The communist seizure for power (Front Demokrasi Rakjat, the Madiun-uprising), the decline of feudal federalism (supported by the dutch), Negara Islam Indonesia and finally the [monstreous] alliance between the P.N.I.(Partai Nasional Indonesia) and the P.K.I.(Partai Kommunis Indonesia): the Sukarno-administration. A very rare study, very difficult to locate. Very good copy. (some small particles of dustjacket gone).3 ALISJAHBANA, S. TAKDIR, Poeisi Baroe. Dikoempoelkan dan dioeraikan. [Eerste druk/first edition].Djakarta,Poestaka Rakjat, [circa], 1946. Small 8°., original printed thin stiff wrappers, stapled. 149pp. Index to poets and their poems on final 3 unnumbered LL., publ. advertism. inside upper- and lower outer wrappers. 40.00
¶ Indonesian language critical anthology of revolutionary poetry by a number of Indonesian Poets as S. Takdir Alisjahbana, Muhammad Yamin, Hasmi, M.R. Dajoh, J.B. Tatengkeng, Intojo, Roestam...Good copy. (small stain to tail margin of front wrapper with offsetting to first few pp., vertical tear to lower wrapper a bit clumsily repaired, ownershi's stamp and signature to top margin of ti.-p.).4 AMRIN IMRAN, Panglima Besar Jenderal Soedirman. 4th printing. Jakarta, 1990. Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., 88pp., some text-ills. Biography. 20.00
5 ANDREWS, C.F., Indië en de strijd tegen het Westen. Arnhem, 1930. 192pp. 25.00
¶ Nationalism in British India as comapred with the situation in colonial Indonesia.6 ANS, Ter Herinnering aan je Diensttijd in Indonesië, 28.5.1948 tot 19XX [2 maart 1949].S.I. [Woerden],Ans, 1949. Large oblong 8°., original plastic binding with the word "Foto Album" in gilt on front boards. Ms. title in simple calligraphy in various colours inside front boards. Album with together 268 small original photographs (generally sized 9.5x6.5cm) with Ms. captions in ink at tails, mounted on together 29 limp leaves (recto/verso, last leave verso blank). WITH a small newspaper clipping, an "In Memoriam", with a portrait of a soldier in uniform, sized 13x13cm., loosely inserted. "In Memoriam" to Jan Willem van Winsen, killed in action at Kediri (Java) March 2, 1949, military registration number 261206112, home-town Woerden municipality, South Holland province, The Netherlands. Calligraphed Title signed in Ms. in ink by a young woman's name:"Ans". 675.00
¶ Commemmorative album with original photographs, skilfully taken, illustrating in detail the milistary service of Jan Willem van Winsen in dutch colonial Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, period 1948-1949. Comparision of the In Memorian portrait in the dutch press-clipping and some portraits on original photographs in the Album makes if very likely that this album was to be presented to the draftee van Winsen after his demobilization. Van Winsen served probably with an armour infantry platoon as he is a.o. depicted on a Bren-gun carrier. Photographs illustrate sceneries of military actions, patrols, armoured vehicles, carriers and tanks with personnel, also illustrating T.N.I.-soldiers killed in action. Locations presented are a.o. Surabaya, Madura, Tjermai, Djongbanggan, Trètès, &c. (Java). An unique piece of history in very good condition. Rare. (some tissue-guards removed, one photograph removed).7 (ASIA RAYA)-MARLAH MEMBELA. [Tanah Air Kita, Dengan darah Daging Kita! Kitab penoentoen pembélaan tanah air oentoek oemoem] [Djakarta], Boelan 12, Tahoen, 19 Shoowa, Osamu 1602 [= 1943]., Japanese text-edn. Small 8°, pict. col. stiff wraps., 188pp., text-ills. after drawings. 340.00
¶ Japanese Propaganda-booklet, war issue, for "Asia Raya" as publ. for Indonesian People. With a sketch-map on 1st endpapers depicting the war-theatre in the Pacific (the battle for Indonesia), with as text: "Begini Matjamnja Iblis (Ameriak-Inggeris-Belanda) mentjengkamkan koekoenja kebadan Asia Timoer Raja, jang archirnja menjebabkan Dai Nippon berbangkit oentoek menolak bentjana itoe..." Endpapers with a caricatural propaganda drawings. Incl. 3 songs at the end. stapled copy. In excellent condition. Very rare indeed. JAPANESE TEXT ONLY!!8 ASSOCIATION DUTCH COLONAL INDONESIAN TEACHERS - Mededelingen van de Vereniging van Leraren en Leraressen bij het M.O. in Nederl.-Indië. [Januari 1948 - No. 13; vol. 2-no. 1, ].S.I. [Batavia],"Vereniging van Leraren en Leraressen M.O., 1948. Folio, three-way folded, stapled in upper left corner. 19pp. of cyclostyled text. Name-list with addresses [in Batavia] at top of front page, ordinary member's list, 2pp. table, large advertism. of Wolters publishers on lower outer sheet. 95.00
¶ An odd issue, January 1948, no. 13, vol. 2-no13, of this Batavia published Bulletin of the Association of male and female teachers, advanced education. Communications deal a.o. with the oncoming transfer of sovereignty for Indonesia, lack of qualified teachers, the introducion of Bahasa Indonesia at schools, slaary-scales, standards for the promotion to higher classes of pupils and students, &c. Printed at the offices of the daily "De Nieuwsgier". NOT called-for in holdings Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. Scarce. (paper browning but well preserved, NO signs of brittleness).9 ATEN SUWANDA, H., Di Bawah Lindungan Tuhan. Suatu kisah perjalanan penulis sebagai anggota Corps Mahasiswa (CM) dalam perjuangan melawan perjajah Belanda. Orig.edn.[Jakarta],s.n.[circa], 1980. sm.8°. orig.wraps.(vii), 140pp. Text-ills. after drawings. 55.00
¶ The japanese occupation of Indonesia and its aftermath, the founding of Brigade XVII with as commanding officer H. Sudarto. Good copy. (cancellation-stamp on ti.-p. erased with black felt-pen).10 BANGKA- PANGKAL-PINANG. Hoofdplaats van Bangka. Historische en Conomische schets van het eiland. Batavia, [1946]., sm. 8°. pict. wrps. [16]pp. plates, text-lls, sketch-map. Text in dutch & malay. 20.00
¶ Historic-economic descr. of the Island Bangka(know for her tin-industry), publ. upon the occasion of the so-called "Malino-conference", during the dutch-indonesian dispute. (wrps. frayed on rims, small particles missing).11 BANK, J., Katholieken en de Indonesische Revolutie. Orig.edn. Baarn, 1983. large thick 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps., designed by Waldemar Post. 576pp. ills. on 5 plates, tables in text and full-p., of which 1 being missionary indonesian statistcs, notes to text, bibliogr., register of personal names. ["Publikaties van het Katholiek Documentatie-centrum", No. 11]. 70.00
¶ Important study on the role of dutch Roman-Catholic Missionary labour and the Indonesian Revolution, incl. notes on the political impact during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Fine copy. Paperback (as orig.publ.).12 BANK, J.(introd.), De Excessennota. Note betreffende het Archiefonderzoek naar de gegevens omtrent excessen in Indonesië begaan door Nederlandse militaire in de periode 1945-1950. Den Haag, 1995. large 8°. orig. glossy limp wraps. 253, 29pp.,(a supplement to chronology of events and a bibliography). 45.00
¶ Official dutch government report, after archival research, on war-crimes by the dutch army during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Good to very good copy. (some minimal wear to head of spine, first few pp. with some very occasional yellow coloured markings).13 BARTLETT, V. Report from Malaya. 1st. London, 1954. Small 8°, cloth, 128pp. Ills. on 6 plates, sketch-map on endpapers. 80.00
¶ A history of Malaya: the Federation, Merdeka & the communist insurgency. Nice.14 BASJAH TALSYA, (Teuku Ali), Batu Karang ditengah Lautan (Perjuangan Kemerdekaan Di Aceh) 1945-1946. Buku I. (vol. I).Orig.edn.Medan,Lembaga Sejarah Aceh, 1990. sm.8°. orig.col. glossy wraps. (viii), 376pp. ills. on plates, Author's C.V., with portr., printed on lower outer wrap. 150.00
¶ A chronological description of the liberation of Aceh from the Japanese and the closing stage (January to December 1949) of the Acehnese struggle for independnc at the time of the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, in which period the dutch did not regain full control of this province. Very good copy. Scarce.15 BASTIAANS, W.Ch.J. "Indonesia Merdeka". Een selectie van mijn reeds eerder verschenen publicaties over the Indonesië van Soekarno, waaraan zijn toegevoegd reportages van minder bekende gebeurtenissen. Introd. by W.W. Feith. Groningen, The author, 1969. Small 8°. orig.stiff wraps. 164pp. KLOOSTER, 5380. 45.00
¶ Author's recollections on the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, incl. recollections on Ir. Sukarno, first President of the Republic. Incl. some less important notes on various things happened. Privately published in a limited edn. of 250 copies, this is copy nr. 47. Good copy.16 BASTIAANS, W.Ch.J., Leven op de Brug. Pref. by C. de Bruin. With:"Indonesia Merdeka". "Leven op de Brug", wat lezers ervan zeggen. Orig. edn.Groningen, the author, 1970. 2 vols. Small 8°. orig.stiff wraps. 183; 66pp. KLOOSTER,5381. 70.00
¶ Covers the Post-war period in Indonesia, incl. notes on the repatriation & the repatriates. The 2nd part is a reaction from various readers on the main vol. Privately published in a limited edn. of 300 copies only.17 BATAVIA-BERITA Ocimex Organisasi-Importeur-Exporteur-& Pedangan Besar Tionghoa. Batavia, 1949 (May-Jylu). Year I-nr. 1-3 (all publ.). Original printed wraps., stapled, 12, 13, 12pp. of mimeograph, some tables in text. (wrap. of no. 2 wrinkled). 55.00
18 BATAVIA-UNIVERSITY BULLETIN No.1 Batavia, Nood-Universiteit, 1946. Small folio, orig. wraps. 8pp. 70.00
¶ BULLETIN No. 1 of the Provisional University of Batavia, with list of faculties, rosters, names of Professors, masters, time-tables & a roster printed in lower wrap. Very rare. (rims heavily frayed, paper browned & brittle but still firm.) (lib. stamp in lower margin of p.1).19 BAUDET, H., Netherlands retreat from Empire. S.L. [c. 1966]., Slim 4°, modern limp wraps stitched, (iii), 19pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only. Added: an offprint from "Tijdschrift voor Geschiedenis" being a review by same author, reviewing the Schermerhorn diary as publ. by C.Smit, pp. 56-63. stapled. With some ms. annots. in ink by the late Prof. Dr. J. van Baal, directed to Baudet. 70.00
¶ Pp.I-III being a chronolog. review of events up till summer 1962 transfer of sovereignty of dutch New Guinea to Indonesia). Very probably draft-article for "Internationale Spectator 21 (1967), viz.: KLOOSTER, 5384. A very interesting article covering the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949. Rare. (3-line Ms. annot. on lower-part of upper-wrap by the late Prof. Dr. J. van Baal, onsugned however).20 BERG, J. VAN DEN (compiler), De Keerzijde van de medaille, 1945-1960. Verhalen van Nederlandse en Indonesische auteurs. Orig. dutch language edn.Den Haag,Leopold, 1982. Small 8°. Orig. limp coloured thin wrappers. 255pp. Table of contents 35.00
¶ A collection of tog. 11 literary stories by dutch and indonesian authors, with their view, pro- and con, of the dutch=indonesian [armed] dispute, 1945-1950. Amongs authors one notices (:) Lin Scholte, Hans Vervoort, Paul Frische, Pramudya Ananta Tur, A.L. Schneider...Paberback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (some very light chafing to extremities of wrappers).21 BLANKHART, A.T.M.(introd), Awas, Pijp-Pijp Datang! Gedenkboek geschreven door en voor de manschappen van 5-5 R.I. S.I.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1950. orig. cloth, with col. pict. dj. 256pp. many text-ills. of which after drawings, portrs. on 4 plates (of men killed in action), name-list at end, some sketch-maps in text. 160.00
¶ Commemmorates the military actions of 5-5 R.I.(5th Batallion Reg.Inf.) in Central-Java during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Good copy with orig. dustjacket. Rare.22 BOERSTRA, S.H. [], Nota naar aanleiding van het Verslag van de Commissie ter bestudering van het Indo-europese vraagstuk. S.I., c.1955, Small tall 4°. Wraps. 17pp. of typed text, on versos only, carbon-copy, stapled. 70.00
¶ Restricted report, describing the so-called "Indo-question", the socio-economic position of the Indo in post-war independent Indonesia, as issued by the Dutch Ministry for Overseas Affairs, Department for Social & Civil-servant Business. Marked "Vertrouwelijk" (restricted) in red pencil &, owing to a pencil-note on upper wrap., only 25 copies released. Rare.23 BOO, J.DE MERDEKA! 32 jaar solidariteit met het volk van Indonesië.S.L.[Amsterdam],ANJV., [....], 1977. Small 8°., orig. pictorial coloured wraps., 23pp., text-ills. 20.00
¶ Solidarity with the Indonesian people, opposing the "CIA Generals" during the purge of 1965. Communist Brochure. Fine copy.24 BOOMSMA, J., Soldaat Overzee. Indonesië zoals wij dat zagen. Een fotoboek. Middelharnis, Flakkeesche Drukkerij, J. & M. Boomsma, 1950. Large 8°, cloth, 194pp., many photo-plates. HARSKAMP, 91. 70.00
¶ Photograpic account of post-war Indonesia by a Dutch war-correspondent, covering the dutch-indonesian dispute & the so-called police-actions.25 BOOMSMA, J., Soldaat Overzee. Indonesië zoals wij dat zagen. Een fotoboek. Middelharnis, Flakkeesche Drukkerij, J. & M. Boomsma, 1950. Large 8°., cloth, dustjacket. 194pp., many photo-plates. HARSKAMP, 91. 95.00
¶ Photo-account, with extensive text, of post-war Indonesia, at the time of the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, by a Dutch war-correspondent, describing the common Indonesian population and their relation with the dutch troops, incl. both so-called "Police-actions". A strong pro-dutch report. Good copy, with dustjacket. (dustjacked somewhat frayed and damaged at extremities).26 BOSSCHER, Ph.M. Opmars in de Oost De Geallieerde penetratie in de Indische Archipel; R. DE BRUIJN, Vreemdeling in eigen land. De Positie van de Indo-Europeanen; ID, Indonesia tidak Merdeka. De Periode van de Koiso Verklaring. &. 5. other artt. covering the end of the Japanese occupation of the N.E.I. & the beginning of "Merdeka". S.L., c. 1970. Large 8°, pp.2633-2660, many facsim. ills. 20.00
27 BRANDT, W. (W.S.B. Klooster), De Gele Terreur. Orig. edn. (1st.). 's-Gravenhage, 1946. sm. 8°. clothbacked boards. 224pp., sketch-map (: N.Sumatra). BUUR, PD, 1550. 45.00
¶ Strongly autobiographical recollections describing life in a Japanese P.O.W.-camp in Sumatra (: Si Rengo Rengo), in which author stayed himself. Good copy.28 BRENDGEN, J.H.J., Belevenissen van een K.N.I.L.-Officier in de periode 1942-1950. Militaire ervaringen vóór en bij politionele akties. S.L. [Haarlem, c. 1960], Small 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., 148pp., many ills. & plates, many terrain-sketches with distances. 30.00
¶ The recollections of the [late] Colonel Brendgen of the campaign against Japan, imprisonment, the post-war period in Indonesia, incl. both the so-called Police-actions. Privately published. Mint copy.29 BRINK, H. Van Den, Een eisch van recht. De koloniale verhouding als vraagstuk getoetst. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Kirchner, 1946. orig. boards, 87pp., with some facsim. plates. HARSKAMP, 116. 30.00
¶ Reflexions upon Indonesian nationalism with comments on the roles of Sukarno & Sjahrir, incl. i.a. notes on the dutch concentration-camnp for political prisoners "Digul", upper Digul-river basin, dutch New Guinea. An interesting brochure.30 BRIX, W.J.G., Waarom moeten Nederland en Oost-Indië één zijn? Deventer, Van Hoeve, [1946]., 12°, wraps., 40pp. KLOOSTER 2824. 10.00
¶ On the Unity of The Netherlands & East India (N.E.I.).31 BROUWER, B.J. De Houding van Idenburg en Colijn tegenover de Indonesische Beweging Kampen, 1958. cloth. (xi), 192pp. 65.00
¶ Important study of the attitude of the Dutch politician & statesman Colijn & the G.G. Idenburg towards Indonesian nationalist movements between 1910-1920's, especially in relation to the Sarekat Islam (called S.I. for short). In 1909 an organization with the name of Sarekat Dagang Islamiyah (Islamic Commercial Union, called S.D.I. for short) was founded amongst Indonesian traders in Batavia upon initiative of R.M.Tirtoadisuryo, a journalist from Surakarta. In 1911 he also established a similar kind of origanization in Bogor with the name of Sarekat Dagang Islam (Islamic Commercial Union). Those two organizations were a kind of trade-cooperative. Their members consistedof Indonesian traders, who joined together in order to compete with, and to free themselves from the grip of the Chinese traders, who dominated the middle-class trade. The founder also succeeded in convincing H. Samanhudi, a big batik-entrepreneur from the kampong of Lawiyan of the need to establish a trade-organization such as in Batavia and Bogor. At the end of 1913 H. Samanhudi succeeded in bringing together the batik-entrepreneurs of Surakarta to form an organization called Sarekat Dagang Islam. This organization also took the form of a batik trade-cooperative, whose members aimed at breaking the monopoly of the Chinese traders who supplied the raw materials for the batik-industry.32 BRUGMANS, I.J., H.J. DE GRAAF, A.H. JOUSTRA & A.G. VROMANS Nederlandsch-Indië onder Japanse Bezetting. Gegevens en documenten over de jaren 1942-1945. Orig. edn. Franeker, 1960. Large thick 8°, original cloth, original pictorial coloured dj., (xi), 661pp., ills. on 7 plates, maps on endpapers, extensive glossary, list of major Japanese generals concerning occupied Indonesia. 100.00
¶ Incl. many eye-witness accounts of POW & internees, covering Japanese atrocities, official documents covering the Japanese military intelligence (Kempetai), etc... Standard-work on the subject, suppl. vast well-documented information. Rare. (dj. frayed.)33 BRUGMANS, I.J., H.J. DE GRAAF, A.H. JOUSTRA & A.G. VROMANS Nederlandsch-Indië onder Japanse Bezetting. Gegevens en documenten over de jaren 1942-1945. 2nd. revised edn. Franeker, 1960. Large thick 8°, original cloth, original pictorial coloured dj., (xi), 661pp., ills. on 7 plates, maps on endpapers, extensive glossary, list of major Japanese generals concerning occupied Indonesia. 125.00
¶ Incl. many eye-witness accounts of POW & internees, covering Japanese atrocities, official documents covering the Japanese military intelligence (Kempetai), etc... Standard-work on the subject, supplying vast well-documented information. The best edn. Rare.34 CABARET RIMBOE - GA MEE naar onze Jongens Overzee! Orig. edn. (only). Hilversum, Rotting, s.d. [....], 1948. 12°, original pictorial coloured wraps., 85pp., many text-ills. after drawings. NOT in KLOOSTER; NOT listed in KITLV-library; HARSKAMP, 132. 170.00
¶ Entertainment, by a dutch Cabaret-group "Cabaret Rimboe", for the dutch troops in post-war Indonesia, featuring the song "Two Happy Days", including daily accounts of the situation on the ground. Good copy. Scarce.35 CLEAVELAND, N. Bang! Bang! in Ampang. Dredging Tin during Malaya's Emergency. 1st. San Pedro, 1973. Cloth, dj., 243pp., field-photos on 8 plates with captions, sketch-map on endpapers, index. 125.00
¶ Incl. a chapter on "Merdeka". Good to fine copy. (dedic. in ink on 1st blank.)36 CONSTITUTIONELE BEPALINGEN in Indonesië sedert 18 Augustus 1945. [Den Haag,], 1950. 12°, wraps., 97pp. KLOOSTER, 2857. 10.00
¶ Concerning the constitution of Indonesia since 194537 COURT, Alb. DE LA (text) & CAS OORTHUYS (photography), Een Staat in Wording. Foto-reportage over het Indonesië van heden. Orig. edn.Amsterdam-Antwerpen,Contact, Orig. coloured boards, large title-label on front side. [127]pp. (incl. preface by Albert de la Court, of text and num. ills. and plates after original photographs by Cas Oorthuys, incl. captions to the illustrations in Dutch, in bold type. 35.00
¶ Photo account of the new republic of Indonesia, stull under Dutch colonial rule, up till the so-called Linggadjati agreement between the dutch and the Indonesian Republic, (25 March 1947). A much underrated photographic account by Cas Oorthuys. Good copy.38 COURT, Alb. DE LA (text) & CAS OORTHUYS (photography), Een Staat in Wording. Foto-reportage over het Indonesië van heden. Orig. edn.Amsterdam-Antwerpen,Contact, Orig. coloured boards, dustjacket. Large title-label on front side. [127]pp. (incl. preface by Albert de la Court, of text and num. ills. and plates after original photographs by Cas Oorthuys, incl. captions to the illustrations in Dutch, in bold type. 65.00
¶ Photo account of the new republic of Indonesia, stull under Dutch colonial rule, up till the so-called Linggadjati agreement between the dutch and the Indonesian Republic, (25 March 1947). A much underrated photographic account by Cas Oorthuys. Good copy, WITH the seldomly present dustjacket. (some light signs of use to extremities of dustjacket, one tear skilfully restored with acidfree clearview tape).39 COURT, J.F.H.Alb. DE LA Het vraagstuk Indonesië. Orig. edn. Deventer, 1945. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 68pp. HARSKAMP, 170. 10.00
¶ Reflexions on the post-war relationship between the Netherlands and Indonesia.40 CRIBB, R.B., Gejolak Revolusi di Jakarta 1945-1949. Pergulatan antara otonomi dan hegemoni. Transl. fr. the orig. english. first Indonesian edn. Jakarta, 1990. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 232pp. bibliogr., index. Fine copy. 35.00
41 DAHM, B. Soekarno en de strijd om Indonesië's onafhankelijkheid Transl. fr. the orignal german (thesis) by T. Surie-Zethoven. Meppel, [1964]. Thick 8°. Original limp col. wraps. 399pp. Ills. & portrs. on 5 plates, index, bibliography. 35.00
¶ Still an interesting study on the rôle of Sukarno in Indonesian Merdeka, incl. the Japanese period (occupation of the N.E.I.). "Boom Paperbacks 1."42 DAM. H. TEN Desa Tjibodas (Lembang) tijdens de Oriëntatie-reis van Z.E. de Vice-President, Drs. Moh. Hatta op 27 Mei 1951.Bogor, 1951. tall folio. 16pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only. some tables in text, 1 full-p. table o.o.t. as appendix. ["Lembaga Penjelidikan Masjarakat Desa dan Usahtani", Riselah no.2, juni 1951(304,338/922.161)]. 160.00
¶ Report of a visit to desa Tjibodas (Lembang) during an orientation-trip of the then Vice-President of Indonesia, Drs. MOH. HATTA, discussing the development of the Cooperative Movement & Gotong Rojong in this village.43 DAMSTÉ, O. & B. JILDERDA, Nederland-Indonesië in de twintigste eeuw. Een beknopte behandeling van de ontwikkeling der Staatkundige verhoudingen. Groningen-Batavia, 1947. Small 8°, original wraps., 104pp., text-ills. incl. portrs., short bibliography. KLOOSTER, 2871. 20.00
¶ Concise historical review of dutch-indonesian relations, in view of the dutch-indonesian dispute & the formation of an Indonesian federation (R.I.S.), incl. descriptions of indonesian political parties as P.K.I., P.S., P.K.R.I., P.B.I...44 DARI PROKLAMASI SAMPAI GESURI Terbitan berisi pidato proklamasi diutjapkan oleh P.J.M. Presiden Republik Indonesia pada tiap tanggal 17 Augustus sedjak tahun 1945 sampai 1963. (Jakarta, Jajasan Prapantja, c. 1965). thick 8°. cloth. (3), 597pp. with a full-p. portr. (Pres. Sukarno), numerous ills. on 53 plates (:facsims.), all of great historical interest, with captions in Indonesian. Scarce. (fr. inner joint split but holding, a bit shaky, corners bumped, in a mod. cloth binding, ex-lib. number at tail of spine.) 295.00
45 DEKKERS, P.-J., (et.al.)(contrib.), Van Nieuw Guinea naar West Papua. Amsterdam, 1988. sm. 8°. orig.limp.pict.col. wraps. 33pp. text-ills. after photos, full-p. sketch-map. 35.00
¶ Brochure publ. by the West Papua Volksfront/Amnesty International, cont. 11 short essays on the dutch-indonesian New Guinea dispute, the transfer of administration to indonesia and the suppression of the People of West Papua by the Indonesian forces. MINT copy.46 DELDEN, MARY C. VAN, Bersiap in Bandoeng. Een onderzoek naar geweld in de periode van 17 augustus 1945 tot 24 maart 1946. [Eerste druk/first edition].[Kockengen],Van Delden, [....], 1989. Original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 220pp. Black/white illustrations with captions on two plates, 5 full-page and 1 double-page sketch-maps and plans of Bandung, of which with extensive keys, footnotes at end of each cahpter, appendices I-V, dutch summary, list of abbreviations, lists of indonesian and japanese names, archives consulted, bibliography, table of contents, dutch language synopsis on lower outer wrapper. 225.00
¶ In this privately published Ph.D. thesis in historical anthropology, the author analyses various factors which influenced the violent outbursts directed at Dutch and Indonesian civilians in Bandung 1945-1946. The analysis is based upon several theories concerning the development of violence in society. The prevailing social, economic and political developments are taken into account and contain local conditions, such as the informal networks of intimidation and violence of the Javanese jago, which existed during the colonial period are extensively described. Still an important study on a widely neglected phenomenon. Very good copy. Scarce. (some very light wear alongside outer front joint).47 DIASMADI, S., Tentara Pelajar Solo. Masa Aksi Militer ZBelanda. First edn. Jakarta, 1986. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 54pp. some text-ills. & portrs. 20.00
48 DIPONEGORO-SAGIMAN, M.D. Pahlawan Dipanegara berdjuang (Bara Api Kemerdekaan nan tak kundjung Padam). Jogjakarta, 1957. cloth. 468, (iii)pp. full-p. drawing, facs. plate, fold. genealogical table & 2 fold. plans & sketch-maps depict the war-theatre, errata-leaf (1)p. 100.00
¶ Account of the Java-War (1825-1830) & the hero Prince Dipanegara. (ex-lib. label on spine, ex-lib. plate inside upper bds., corners bumped, loose in bds.)49 DJAJUSMAN, Bandung Lautan Api. First edn.[Bandung,Angkasa, s.n.[circa], 1970. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 94pp. many text-ills. 50.00
¶ Describes and depicts the torching of Bandung municipality by her inhabitants March 1946, in order to not leave the city unscathed in the hands of the advancing enemy(dutch troops), during the first so-called Police-action against the "Repoeplik". Fine copy. Scarce.50 DJOJOHADIKUSUMO, Margono, Herinneringen uit 3 tijdperken. Een geschreven familie-overlevering. Reprinted after the original Indonesian edn. [Djkakarta, 1969]. First dutch language edn.Amsterdam,Gé Nabrink, 19691970. Small 8°. Orig. cloth, title on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 191pp. Frontispiece (two portraits), ills., incl. portraits, on 10 photo-plates, table of contents. 85.00
¶ A still very important family-chronicle after personal recolections, bio- and auto-biographical notes covering three periods: dutch colonial Indonesia 1900-1942, Japan occupied Indonesia 1942-1945, and the revolution 17 August 1945-december 1945. Originally published in the Djakarta daily "Indonesia-Raya", April-August 1969. A good to very good copy WITH dustjacket. (ex-libris of previous owner pasted inside front boards).51 DOMMELEN, C.M.J. VAN (Introd.), Artillerievuur in de Tropen. Het Boek met zijn herinneringen aan het 8e Regiment Veldartillerie ingedeeld bij de 3e Inf.Brig. Gr.-C Divisie "7 December".'s-Gravenhage,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1950. large 8°. orig.cloth, title in red on upper cover, gilt line-illustration with coat-of-arms at tail tooled on upper cover. 216pp. many text-ills., incl. portrs., sketches in text after drawings, 2 sketch terrain maps with legenda of which 1 fold., col. map on endpapers with legenda, list of men killed in action. 160.00
¶ Commemmorates the actions in Western-Java (Tasikmalaja/Garut/Tjiwidej/Pengalengan) of 8th.Reg.Field Artillery/3rd.Inf.Brig./Group C-Division "7 December", during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1947. Good copy. Rare. (bds. sunned & faded, corners very lightly rubbed).52 DOORN, J.A.A. VAN & W.J. HENDRIX, Het Nederlands/Indonesisch Conflict. Ontsporing van geweld. 2de, aangevulde druk. Dieren, 1983. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 363pp., ills. on 5 plates, some diagrams in text & full-p., notes to chapters, list of literature cited, register. 45.00
¶ An excellent analysis of the dutch-indonesian dispute, dutch military actions & alledged war-crimes. The 2nd. enlarged edn. Mint copy.53 DORREN, C.J.O., Onze Mariniersbrigade (1945-1949). Een veelbewogen episode in de Korpsgeschiedenis. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Ad. M.C. Stok, Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, s.d. [circa], 1955. Orig. cloth, large gilt tooled Marine-corps coat-of-arms tooled on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. Hftitle (verso blank). 368pp. Many text-ills. after field-photographs, many portrs. of plates (:) decorated officers, subaltern officers and men, incl. name-list of men killed in adction, 5 fold. terrain-maps with legenda, over 50 terrain-sketch-maps, full-page and in text, tables in text and full-page, with "Bijlagen" (appendices) (:) name-lists, Brigade-strength, list of pamphlets distrubuted to local population distributed by air, list of military material used, extensive list of decorations awarded, tables of military actions, &c..., &c... Orig. publisher's subscription form loosely inserted. 125.00
¶ A complete and well-documented review of the military actions of the Royal Dutch Marine Corps on Java, during the armed dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949. A very good copy. Scarce.54 DRIJVERS, J. Beschouwing over de Indonesische problemen na een jaar Japanse bezetting Bussum, Kroonder, 1946. slim sm. 8°, wraps., 60pp. Footnotes. KLOOSTER, 1817. 65.00
¶ Critical essay, on the dutch colonial attitude towards the Indonesian population before tand during the japanese occupation, written in Japanese captivity in a Sumatra concentration-camp, posthumously published, as author died shortly before the japanese surrender on 24 April 1945. Curious & rare. (wrps. somewh. soiled).55 DUIJS, J.E.W. De vervolging tegen de Indonesische studenten Moh. Hatta, A. Astroamidjojo, Rd.Mas A. Madjid Djojoadhiningrat en Moh. Nazir Pamontjak. Verdedigingsrede, gehousen in de zitting der Arr. Rechtbank te 's-Gravenhage op 8 maart 1928. Amsterdam, 1928. large 8°.recent clothbacked orig. printed wraps. 43pp. & 4 leaves adverts. 45.00
¶ The famous plea by Mr. Duijs, before the civil court at The Hague, on behalf of the nationalist Indonesian Students in the Netherlands- who were arrested on Sept. 23, 1927, prosecuted for anti-dutch activities and propagating Indonesian independence. (see, a.o.: Poeze, H.A. et. al. "In het land van de overheerser", vol. 1, pp.211 ff) Many references being made to the political & economic situation in Indonesia. Rare. (some light occas. fraying to extremities of wraps, paper somewh. yellowing with age, no signs of brittleness however).56 DULLAH (editor/publisher), Paintings in War and Revolution. On-the-Spot paintings, made at thetime Yogyakarta, the capital of the Republic of Indonesia, was attacked and occupied by Dutch Forces, 1948-1949/Karya Dalan Peperangan dan Revolusi...[First edn.].S.I. [Yogyakarta],Dullah, 1982. folio. Original limp wrappers, title and a large coloured illustration after a painting on front wrapper. 120pp. of text and 82 coloured reproductions after painings, artists biographies with portraits, biography to editor/publisher with a portrait, table of contents. Bi-lingual text, indonesian/english. 95.00
¶ Illustrates and comments indonesian children's paintings with as subject the war, the attack and the occupation of "Djocja", during the so-called 2nd. "Police-action", 1948-1949. Paintings reproduced by Mohammed Toha, Muh. Affandi, F.X. Soepono, Sri Suwarno and Sarjito. Fine copy.57 DUTCH-INDONESIAN DISPUTE [1946-1949] IN UN SECURITY COUNCIL - Indonesië in de Veiligheidsraad van de Verenigde Naties. (Januari 1946-December 1949]. [The future of Indonesia as discussed in U.N. Security Council].'s-Gravenhage, 1947-1950., Tog. 6 vols. Large 8°, original wraps. 115,200,160,290, 632, 470pp. Large folded sketch-map of Java at the end of vol. 6, some other sketch-maps and a fold. table. "Ministerie van Buitenlandse Zakan No['s] 5, 8, 9, 14, 19 and 21". 430.00
¶ Complete set as publ. by the dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs, being minutes of the negotiations in U.N. Security Council, concering the dutch-indonesian dispute, on the de-colonization of the Dutch East Indies,1945-1949.Text & speeches in English. Set in very good condittion. Rare.58 DUTCH NEWSPAPERS IN POST-WAR INDONESIA - A small collection of odd numbers of 3 dutch newspapers published during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949. "Het Dagblad"... 4 issues. 2°. each 1 sheet, printed recto/verso, folded. Each with some illustrations. Nos. 121 (18 mar. 1946), 122(19 march 1946), 123 (20 mar. 1946), 125(22 mar 1946) and no. 128 (26 mar. 1946);
"Het Indische Nieuws" (Geïllustreerd Weekblad uitsluitend gewijd aan de Overzeesche Gebiedsdeelen), year 2-no. 4(26 Januari 1946). sm. 4°. orig.pict.col. wraps. 14pp. with illus. and advert. printed inside wraps.
tog. in 5 pts. as orig.issued. (some fraying on extremities). THE LOT: 25.0059 DUTCH RED CROSS IN POST-WAR COLONIAL INDONESIA - Nederlandse Rode Kruis Afdeling Indonesië/Palang Merah Belanda Tjabang Indonesia. Officieel Orgaan Augustus 1949 3e jaargang. S.L.[Den Haag/Batavia],Nederlandse Rode Kruis, 1949. large 8°. orig. pict.wraps. text-ills, many supporting advert. of which illustrated, 1 diagramme in text. Bi-lingual text: dutch/indonesian. 215.00
¶ This monthly issue (year 3, august 1949), distributed in Indonesia only, of the Dutch Red Cross, printed at Batavia, v/h John Kappee, deals exclusively with relief-work among the Indonesian population during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute, 1945-december 1949. Few copies will have survived. Good copy. Rare. (small thear in front margin, not touching text skilfully restored).60 DUTCH WAR-GRAVES COMMISSION - De Oorlogsgravenstichting in 1984. 's-Gravenhage, [1985]., sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 47pp. many col. ills. on plates and in text. ADDED: A coloured harmonica-folding brochure (4 folds), printed on glossy paper, recto/verso, with col. ills. depict. war-cemeteries in Southeast Asia.AND: a [7]pp. brochure on the Birma Rail Road, illustrated and a full-p. sketch-map. AND: A [7]pp. brochure listing and describing dutch war-cemeteries in Asia, all sites with plans in text. (Menteng Pulo, Ancol, Pandu, Leuwigajah, Candi & Kalibenteng, Kembang) all sites listing numbers of buried men. THE LOT: 45.00
¶ Reporting on the year 1984 of the Royal Dutch War Graves Commission.61 EIGEMAN, J.A., De onjuiste opzet van onze Indonesische staatkunde. Den Haag, [1957]., sm. 8°. wraps. 28pp. 10.00
¶ Dutch policy towards Indonesia during and after the dutch-indonesian dispute. Collected artt. earlier published in a dutch newspaper "Het Vaderland" (feb. 1957).62 ELLEMERS, J.E. & R.E.F. VAILLANT, Indische Nederlanders en Gerepatrieerden. Orig. edn.Muiderberg, 1985. sm.8°. orig.limp pict.glossy wraps. 159pp. some plates & text-ills., tabs. in text, bibliogr., list of useful addresses. 45.00
¶ A systematic & concise review of the history and actual social position of repatrieated dutch and indonesian-dutch people after the end of the pacific-war, from post-war Indonesia to the Netherlands. Pocket-edn.(as orig. issued). MINT copy.63 EMERSON, R. The Netherlands Indies and the United States Boston, World Peace Foundation, 1942. Small 8°. Cloth, original dj., 92pp. Some tables in text (export-figures), short bibliography. 30.00
¶ On (proposed) post-war US policy towards colonialism in Indonesia, favouring dutch policy in the dutch-indonesian dispute, in order to ensure US imports of strategic important goods (e.g. rubber, tin, petroleum, etc.), The author strongly advocates Dutch colonial administration.64 ENGERS, J.F., Het Indonesische Vraagstuk en de Amerikaansche Pers. Leiden, 1946. 12°, original wraps., 36pp., bibliographic note, list of contents at end. KLOOSTER, 2909. "Nederlandsch Genootschap voor Internationale Zaken, I". 45.00
¶ The dutch-indonesian dispute as presented in U.S. Press.65 ESCHER, R., Het Leger. Orde en Vrede. De mens achter de militair in Nederlands Oost-Indië 1945-1950. Orig. edn.S.I.,s.n., the author, [circa], 1997. Original limp glossy wrappers, coloured illustration on front wrapper. 192pp. Many black/white text-ills. after original photographs, preface by [Mrs.] H.T. Spoor-Dijkema. Neither called-for in holdings of Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, nor in Royal Dutch Library, KB. 45.00
¶ In this dutch language monograph author stresses humanitary aspects of the Royal Dutch Army during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Local humanitarian aid, medicaid, material assistance (road-and bridge building), protection against terrorists and armed bandits, &c. Privately published by author. Very good copy.66 EVACUATION FROM DISPLACED PERSONS INFORMATION - Algemeene Inlichtingen voor Evacuées in Australië. Orig. edn.South Melbourne,Netherlands Indies Printing works, 1945. Small 8°., original wrappers, title and text printed on front side bartly in bold type with Royal Dutch Government Coat-of-Arms printed at upper margin. Stapled. [14]pp. table in text: census to Australian States, full-page sketch-map of Australia, list of hotels and resorts in Sydney, Perth, Brisbane and Adelaide, concise general price-ist in dutch currency. Neither called-for in HARSKAMP, nor in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. 125.00
¶ Official dutch Government brochure published by Netherlands Indies Welfare Organization for Evacuees, N.I.W.O.E., distrubuted amongst dutch and eurasian displaced persons shortly after the japanese surrender in Indonesia. Offering a 4-months holiday to evacuees recuperating from the horrors of the japanese concentration camps in Indonesia shortly after the liberation. Supplies general information on subject matter, regulations for registration and identification, information on health- and dental care, country and population of Australia, dutch social clubs, official intormation on Office of displaced persons. Overall text in dutch only. Good copy. Rare. (some spotting to lower margin of front side).67 EX, J., Adjustment after migration. A longitudinal study of the process of adjustment by refugees to a new environment. Orig. edn.The Hague, 1966. orig. stiff lettered wraps., (XVI), 110pp., numerous graphs, tables, diagrams in text. 20.00
¶ "The psychological research of which this book gives an account took place among families who some years ago emigrated from what was then known as the DUtch East Indies to the Netherlands." (cf. foreword) Important study.68 FABRICIUS, Joh. Setoewo de Tijger. Orig.edn. 's-Gravenhage, Leopold, 1956. sm. 8°, cloth, 237pp. BUUR, PD, 1853. 15.00
¶ Novel set in post-war Sumatra, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, with as main character a 'controleur' called-upon for a hunt on a man-eating tiger, incl. notes on the dutch-indonesian dispute and the struggle for Indonesian independence.69 FABRICIUS, Joh., Nacht over Java. Roman. Orig. edn. Brussel - Den Haag, [1946]., Small 8°, clothbacked pictorial coloured boards, 147pp. Glossary Javanese-dutch at end. BUUR, PD, 1529. NOT in KLOOSTER. 20.00
¶ Guerilla against the japanese during W.W. II. Good copy.70 FABRICIUS, Joh. Brandende Aarde. De vernieling en evacuatie van de olieterreinen in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. edn. 's-Gravenhage, Bataafsche Petroleum Mij., 1949. Cloth, original dj., 164pp. Ills. after drawings by J.F. Doeve, extensive name-list of employees at end, sketch-maps on endpapers. 50.00
¶ Account of the demolition of Oil-sites & refineries of the Bataafsche Olie Maatschappij (later Royal Dutch Shell) mainly at Balikpapan & Tarakan (Borneo) just before the arrival of the Japanese forces, & of the evacuation of civil personnel. The success of the demolitions caused much anger with the Japanese & struck personnel left behind with severe punishments, incl. beheadings.71 FEUILLETEAU DE BRUYN, W.K.H., Klare Taal. Een bundel radio-redevoeringen van tegenstanders van de overeenkomst van Linggadjati.[Den Haag], 1946. Printed wraps., 61pp. 30.00
¶ Collection of radio-speeches directed against the 'Linggadjati-Agreement' (1946), during the dutch-indonesian dispute.72 FEUILLETEAU DE BRUYN, W.K.H. Welk aandeel heeft Dr. Van Mook gehad in de Gezagsschemering in Nederlandsch-Indië? 's-Gravenhage,W.P. van Stockum & Zoon, 1946. orig.pictorial wraps., 31pp., 4 plates. 20.00
¶ Pamphlet opposing the appointment of Van Mook as Lt.- Governor-General of post-colonial Indonesia, his point-of-view towards "separatists", the "nationalists", the "collaborators", etc., during the dutch-indonesian dispute.73 FEUILLETEAU DE BRUYN, W.K.H. Naar de Sowjet Republiek Indonesia. 's-Gravenhage, 1947. pict. wraps., 48pp., facsim. ills. on 8 plates, short biographical notes on the 'communist' leaders Moh. Hatta, Tan Malaka, Alimin, Sjahrir, etc. KLOOSTER, 2924. 35.00
¶ The communist influence on the leaders of the Indonesian revolution. (wrs. damaged, repaired with sellotape)74 FEUILLETEAU DE BRUYN, W.K.H. Open Brief aan Minister Staf, de Chefs van Staven en de Voorzitter van de Parlementaire Enquete commissie van Onderzoek Regeringsbeleid 1940-1945 S.L., n.d. [c. 1950]. (6)pp. (loosely issued.) 20.00
¶ Opposes the R.T.C.-agreement between The Netherlands and the Indonesian Republic. leading to the formal independence for Indonesia at the very end of the dutch-indonesian dispute; applealing to the dutch Minister of Defence, Mr. Staf, the Chiefs-of-Staff dutch forces and the president of the parliamentary enquiry-committee.75 FEUILLETEAU DE BRUYN, W.K.H., Naar de Sowjet Republiek Indonesia. 's-Gravenhage, c. 1947, Pictorial wraps., 48pp., facsim. ills. on 8 plates, short biographical notes on the 'communist' leaders Moh. Hatta, Tan Malaka, Alimin, Sjahrir, etc. 35.00
¶ The communist influence on the leaders of the Indonesian revolution. (wraps. damaged, repaired with sellotape.)76 FEUILLETEAU DE BRUYN, W.K.H., Open Brief aan Minister Staf, de chefs van Staven en de Voorzittr van de Parlementaire Enquete commissie van Onderzoek Regeringsbeleid 1940-1945. S.L., nd. [c. 1950]., (6)pp. 10.00
¶ (loosely issued.)77 FIEDELDIJ DOP, J.M. & Y. SIMONS Al Weer iets groots verricht. "Hoe Nederland zijn Indië-deserteurs tot de laatse man berechtte". Orig. edn. Amsterdam, 1984. Large 8°, pict. wraps., 126, (5)pp. Some text-ills. & facs. 85.00
¶ Important doctoral essay (Univ. of Amsterdam) on Desertion from the Dutch Forces before transport to Indonesia (period 1945-1949), incl. the trials & sentences passed, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949.78 FIEDELDIJ DOP, J. M. & Y. SIMONS, De onbekende geschiedenis van de berechting van de Indiëdeserteurs. Published in:"Vrij Nederland" (wupplement), 10 December 1983.Amsterdam,"Vrij Nederland", 1983. large 8°., original illustrated coloured wrappers, stapled. 27pp. Ills. and portraits after original photographs. 8.00
¶ Enquiry into courtmarshalled deserters from the Royal Dutch Army, drafted on behalf of the expeditionary force at the beginning of the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute, 1945-1950. Research after archivalia and interviews with 'deserters', former servatns to dutch ministries of Justice and defence (incl. judges, batallion- and company commanders). Publication based upon docotoral essay as published by co-authors in 1984. Very good copy. Published in a dutch left-wing weekly "Vrij Nederland", supplement. Good copy.79 FRUIN, TH. A., De Worsteling om een nieuwe verhouding tussen Nederland en Indonesië.Amsterdam,Arbeiderspers, 1948. orig.lettered wraps. 86pp. KLOOSTER, 2938. 45.00
¶ An excellent analysis with recommendations of the so-called dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1948: political agreemens & differences and how to solve them. Good copy. (light wear to spine-ends).80 FRUIN, Th.A. De worsteling om een nieuwe verhouding tussen Nederland en Indonesië Amsterdam, 1948. Printed wraps., 86, (3)pp. 10.00
¶ On the (desired) new relation between The Netherlands & independent Indonesia, with reviews to the previous political situation (spine somewh. frayed.)81 FRUIN. Th.A. Het economische aspect van het Indonesische Vraagstuk. Orig. edn. Amsterdam,"Vrij Nederland", 1947. Slim small 8°, limp boards, 114pp. ['Kantjilreeks", no. 1]. HARSKAMP, 300. 35.00
¶ Analysis of the economic effects of the Dutch-Indonesian dispute, 1945-1950.82 GEDENKBOEK - H.J. BOTH(introd.), Rond Smeroe en Kawi. Gedenkboek van het Vierde Bataljong Vijfde Regiment Infanterie. November 1946-April 1950. Preface by H.J.Both (Res.Lt.-Col.).Amsterdam,s.n., [....], 1950. cloth. 209pp. some col. plates, many plain text-ills, terrain-maps in text, lists. of names of men killed in action, end-paper sketch-maps. 170.00
¶ Commemmorates the military actions of 4-5 R.I. in Eastern Java, during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Good copy. Scarce.83 [GEDENKBOEK]- "Pioniers Overzee". De geschiedenis van het Bataljon Genietroepen van de Eerste Divisie "7 December" ("C" divisie), 1945-1950 S.L.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1951. sm. 4°. cloth. 339pp. many plates & ills, of which portrs. of men killed in action, 7 partly fold. maps & charts, diagrams, depicting the war-theatre, name-list of men serving in the Batallion. 160.00
¶ Commemorates military service of the Batallion Engineers ("C"-Division)during the dutch-indonesian dispute, West-Java, period 1945-1950. Fine copy. Scarce.84 [GEDENKBOEK]-BRUINTJES, J. (Introd.), Tiga Doeabelas. Gedenkboek 3-12 R.I. [Groningen], s.n., s.d. [....], 1951. Large 8°, cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 327pp., many text-ills., plates, sketch-maps in text, some statistics, some drawings in text, large folded sketch-map at the end. 160.00
¶ Commemmorates the actions of Batallion 3-12 R.I. (7th Dec. Division, Volunteers) in post-war Indonesia, 1946-1949, on Java (:) Bekasi, Cheribon, Krawang, Bantam. Fine copy. Scarce.85 GEDENKBOEK - Gedenkboek Technische Werkplaatsen van het Koninklijk Nederlands I ndonesisch Leger. Artillerie-Inrichtingen 1923-1942/Leger-Productie-Bedrijven 1947-1949. Bandoeng,s.d. [....], 1949. 4°. Limp pictorial coloured wraps., 115pp., many plates, text-ills., incl. portrs., tables in text & full-p. (a.o. production-statistics), double-p. diagrams depicting company structures, chain-of-command, name-lists, many adverts dispersed through text, of which full-p. & illustrated. NOT in KLOOSTER. 160.00
¶ Commemmorative volume, reviewing tog. 22 years of Army construction works at Bandung period 1923-1942, then called "Artillerie-Inrichtingen" & 1947-1949, renamed L.P.B. (Leger Constructie Bedrijven) during the dutch-indonesian dispute, up till the dissolvement after Indonesian independence. Good copy. Rare.86 GEDENKBOEK KORPS BEROEPSOFFICIEREN van het Koninklijk Nederlands-Indonesisch Leger 1940-1950...naar den toestand van 27 December 1949. 's-Gravenhage, N.I.O.V., [....], 1950. Cloth, 139pp., 5 portrs., coloured ills. of decorations, extensive lists of Officer's names & rankings, Casualty-lists, list of decrated officers, list of commanding army officers. 100.00
¶ Memorial-vol. commemorating 10 years of commissioned officers of the Dutch-Indonesian Army 1940-1950, incl. the period of the dutch-indonesian dispute. Good copy. Scarce.87 GEDENKBOEK OOST-JAVA- Oost-Java. Gedenkboek der 4e Infanterie-Brigade. Voorwoord door M.H.P.J. Paulissen. Tilburg,s.n., s.d. [....], 1950. Large 8°, cloth, gilt lettered spine, gilt vignette in centre of upper cover. 511pp., some full-p. portrs., numerous ills. on plates, incl. portrs. & in text, some coloured plates after original paintings, numerous sketch-maps, glossary of terms used, errata. 195.00
¶ Commemmorates the military activities of 4th inf.-brig. operating in East-Java during the dutch-indonesian dispute, mainly focused upon both so-called 'police-actions' 1947 & 1949. notes on guerilla & counter-guerilla, logistics, &c... &c... (some marking inside upper boards and on opposite blank, ow. a fine copy).88 GEDENKBOEK Ons Aller Belang, 1902-1952. ['s-Gravenhage], "Ons Aller Belang", [....], 1953. Large 8°, cloth, 205pp. with numerous facsim. ills. 80.00
¶ Commemmorates the 50th anniversary of the Association of non-commissioned officers of the Royal Dutch East-Indies Army (KNIL), incl. reviews of service during the dutch-indonesian dispute and a statement relating to the position of the KNIL during the Round Table Conference (RTC).89 GEORGE, L. (L.G. Hoffmeister), Herrijzenis niet gewenst. 's-Gravenhage, [c. 1974]., cloth. 340pp. KLOOSTER, 1092. 20.00
¶ The Japanese occupation and its aftermath.90 GERBRANDY, P.S., De scheuring van het Rijk. Het drama van de Indonesische crisis. Kampen, 1951. cloth. 294pp. ills. on 8 plates, of which portrs., register. 20.00
¶ right-wing view on the drama of the dutch-indonesian dispute. (ex-lib. copy).91 [GIDEONSE, Harry D.], De Indonesische Kwestie. Basis voor correspondentie van Nederlanders met buitenlanders [title on front cover].S.L.,s.n., s.d., [....], 1950. Large oblong 8°, centre-folded. Title on front wrapper.16pp., printed in three collumbs,m tables in text. NOT called-for by HARSKAMP. 225.00
¶ A "manual", informing dutch businessmen on the political situation in dutch colonnial Indonesia at the end of the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Supplying useful political and tactical instructions how to formulate their correspondence with foreign fellow businessment, in order not to avoid political issues that may damage their business contacts. It includes and article, printed after a public speech, as held by Harry D. Gideonse, pp. 13-16, presented by The Chicago Council on Foreign Relations under thet title "American Policy in Indonesia", in which speaker strongly favours the dutch political point-of-view, strongly opposing the Indonesia Revolution as it is infiltrated by Japanese and communist agitators. A curious publication indeed. Very good copy. Rare.92 GINTINGS, DJAMIN, (Maj.-Gen.), "Bukit Kadir". Kupersembahkan kepada semua kawan-kawan seperdjuangan jang telah gugur dalam Merebut Kemerdekaan Tanah Air. Medan, 1964. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 315pp. some text-ills, name-lists at end, fold. sketch-map at end depict. the operational area. 80.00
¶ Eye-witness account of the military actions of the T.N.I., Reg. IV-Brig. III, Div. X in Northern Sumatra during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Rare. (Staples rusty, with a few small holes near staples in centre-fold. of first few pp, not affecting text).93 GOEMAAT, L., Onder Javaanse vrouwen. Kampen, [c. 1950]., 12°, pict. wraps., 40pp. 15.00
¶ Missionary achievements among javanese women during the dutch-indonesian dispute.94 GOLDE, Joost J. DE, Ned. Oost Indië. De prijs van de macht.S.I.,s.n. (the author), 2001. Original printed partly illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 143pp. Many black/white illustrations after original photographs, some facsim. texts after military archivalia, full-page plan of the military cemetery of honour at Semarang with legenda, a 10 stanza song on behalf of Veteran wives, composed by Sebastiaan Schelfhout, arranged by Chrisian Grotenberg, performed by Wieteke van Dort printed on page 140. 75.00
¶ The "Toll of Power", experiences of dutch military veterans serving during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950, haunted by terrible events happened during the period of service, here partially disclosed by author. Privately published, copy with authors Ms. signature at tail of ti.-p. Very good copy.95 GOOR, J. VAN (Ed.), Imperialisme in de marge. De afronding van Nederlands-Indië. Utrecht, 1986. 322pp., text-ills. & plates, tables in text & full-p., annotations at end, short C.V. of authors, register. "HES studies in Colonial and Non-european history, 2." 25.00
¶ Collection of tog. 8 essays by various authors on Dutch colonial imperialism. Paper-edn.96 GOOR, J. VAN (ed.), The Indonesian Revolution. Conference Papers Utrecht, 17-20 june 1986.Utrecht, 1986. orig. lettered wraps, illustr. in centre of upper wrap. 247pp. Footnotes at end of each paper, notes on citrib. at end, A-4 sized conference-programme, printed on recte only, loosely inserted. "Utrechtse Historische Cahiers jaargang 7(1986) nr. 2/3". 70.00
¶ Apart from preface tog. 11 essays on the subject, of which 7 in english, by authors as...:E.B. Locher-Scholten, Sumio Fukami, Aiko Kurasawa, J.A.A. van Door, R.B.Cribb, A.J.S. Reid, Anak Agung Gde Agung...Fine copy. (very light dog-earing to upper wrap).97 GOOYER, A.C. DE Op wacht in de Dessa Baarn, [1949]., Small 8°, cloth, 205pp., ills. on photo plates. BUUR, PD, 1694. 15.00
¶ Eye-witness account of a private of military actions in Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1948.98 GOOYER, A.C. DE Met groot verlof.Baarn, [1952]., Small 8°. Cloth. 196pp. Ills. on 7 plates with captions.BUUR, PD, 1777. 15.00
¶ On the last period of dutch troops in Indonesia & their demobilization & life after. Sequel to: "Op wacht in de dessa" [1949]. Good copy.99 GOUDOEVER, W.A. VAN, Denpasar bouwt een huis. Een overzichtelijke bewerking van Notulen en Tekstueele redevoeringen ter conferentie van Denpasar 7-24 December 1946. Batavia, R.V.D., 1947. Small 8°, original wraps., 106pp., ills. & portrs. on 7 plates, "bijlagen" : names of cabinet-members, presidency-candidates, members of parliamen, &c... KLOOSTER, 2967. 20.00
¶ Reviews the Denpasar concerence: the formation of a Federal Republic of Indonesia (R.I.S.), the dutch-indonesian dispute.100 GOUDOEVER, W.A. VAN Malino maakt historie. Een overzichtelijke bewerking van notulen en tekstueele redevoeringen ter conferentie van Malino, 15-25 Juli 1946. Orig. edn.Batavia,Rijks Voorlichtings Dienst,, 1946. Small 8°., orig. wraps., 63pp., frontisp., ills. on 7 plates, some text-figures. HARSKAMP, 341. 20.00
¶ Conference proceedings at Malino, Sulawesi, between the dutch and the representatives of the Indonesian Republic, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950.101 GOUKA, N.G.B. ["Klaas"], Tabé Bé Bé. Verhalen rond een jong Controleur B(innenlands) B(estuur) uit de tijd dat Indië Indonesië werd. Orig. edn.Laren,Palaver, 1996. Small 8°. Orig. thin stiff coloured glossy wrappers. 159pp. Author's portrait on lower outer wrapper, table of contents. 20.00
¶ Authentic recollections of a then young assistant-controleur, a dutch colonial civil servant, sent-out to dutch colonial Indonesia in 1945, during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, posted outside Java, the so-called Outer-Provinces or "Buitenbezittingen" (a.o. Sumatra, Borneo), being author's interesting impressions and obersvations on the local population during the period. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy.102 GRAAFF, Anton P. DE, De Weg terug. Het vergeten Leger toen en nu. [Eerste druk/first edition].Franeker,Van Wijnen, 1988. Original partly coloured illustrated stiff glossy wrappers. 124pp. Many black/white ills. in text, of which some facsims. after archivalia, supplementary glossary indonesian-dutch, table of contents. 25.00
¶ Account of some former military serving with 425th. Bat. Inf. Royal dutch army during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, re-visiting the war-theatre at region Wonosobo, Java. Fine copy.103 GROEN, P.M.H., Marsroutes en dwaalsporen. Het Nederlandse mlitair-strategische beleid in Indonesië 1945-1950. 's-Gravenhage, 1991. cloth, pict. col. dj. 359pp. text-ills., tabs. in text and full-p., notes to ch's at end, summaries in english & bahasa Indonesia, bibliogr., register, sketch-map on endpaper, 3 fold. maps with legenda loose at end depict. military-strategic positions on Java and Sumatra. 70.00
¶ Surveys dutch military strategy during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Orig. publ. as a thesis. Fine copy.104 [HAASSE, H.] (=H.S. van Leleyveld-Haasse), Oeroeg. (a novel). Geschenk ter gelegenheid van de Nederlandse Boekenweek van 6 Februari tot 6 Maart 1948. Orig. edn. [Amsterdam], Vereeniging ter Bevordering, van de belangen des Boekhandels, 1948. 12°. orig.blank wraps with pictorial col. dustjacket designed by J.F. Doeve. 79pp. BUUR (PD), 1672. 40.00
¶ Novel describing the friendship between a Dutch & an Indonesian boy, with as climax the Dutch-Indonesian dispute.(1945-1948), especially written (:anonymously) & issued for the so-called "Boekenweek" (1948). On H. Haasse see Nieuwenhuys, O.I.-Sp. (1972) pp.528-553 .1st edn. Nice copy.105 HANDBILL- MANIFEST der Perhimpunan Indonesia Aan het Nederlandse Volk. S.L.,Perhimpoenan Indonesia, 5 Mei 1945, A-4 sized, cyclostyled on verso only, 37 lines. 70.00
¶ Address to the dutch population congratulating them with V.E.-day (5 mei 1945) their liberation from the germans, calling upon them to free now Indonesia from the Japanese, in order to restore freedom, democracy & prosperity for Indonesia. Very well preserved. Scarce.106 HANSWIJCK DE JONGE, H.A.G.J.P. VAN, Interessante Reis met 1800 Militairen naar Indië. Bezoeken aan onze Groningse Oorlogsvrijwilligers in de Rimboe van Oost-Java. S.L., The Author, s.d. [circa], 1990. Large 8°, original wraps., 100pp. of cyclostyled text, numerous text-ills. & portrs., sketch-maps, situation-plans. 65.00
¶ Describes transports of dutch military personnel to post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, incl. author's personal account visiting war-volunteers around Surabaya & their actions, to Bali & Macassar, &c... According to the epilogue the last of 3 publications by author. Privately published in a very limited edn. Dedication-copy:" Van de schrijver", with author's signature inside upper wrap. Fine.107 HARSKAMP, J.(compiler), The Indonesian Question. The Dutch/Western response to the struggle for independence in Indonesia 1945-1950. An annotated catalogue of primary materials held in the British Library. Introd. by Peter Carey.London,The British Library, 2001. orig.cloth, title in gilt on upper boards and spine. Hftitle(verso blank).(xx), 210pp. With indexes of subject, year of publication, laguage, illustrators, names and a short title index. With 4 full-p. advert. of sponsoring firms at end. 100.00
¶ An excellent annotated catalogue, containing hitherto unknown material, also not present in the Leyden Royal Institute of Linguistics, anthropology...,K.I.T.L.V. MINT copy.108 HARTINGSVELDT, N.W. VAN Het Indië-Beleid. Van "Koloniaal" tot "Progressief" Bewind. Pref. by P.S. Gerbrandy. Den Haag, "Nat. Com. Handhaving Rijkseenheid", , c. 1949. Original pictorial wraps., 44, (XXXIII)pp. 20.00
¶ Right-wing pamphlet opposing the coming independence of Indonesia. (both wraps. loose.)109 HATTA, Mohd., Kedaulatan Ra'jat. Pokok Pidato, jang dioetjapkan pada Permoesjawaratan Pamong Pradja di Solo, tanggal 7 Pebroeari 1946.Jogjakarta,Kem. Penerangan, 1946. 12°. orig. wraps.51pp. stapled. [Seri "Poleksos", 4]. KLOOSTER, 2250. 600.00
¶ An extremely rare publication by the then Vice-President of the new Republic of Indonesia. A very good copy.110 HEEK, G. VAN, Front op Java. Mijn Diensttijd in Indonesië 1947-1950. Hengelo, [c. 1952]., sm. 8°. cloth. 160pp. text-ills. & portrs. 70.00
¶ Recollections of a 1st. Ltn. Inf.(Royal Reserve), serving with 4-9 R.I. on his military experiences in Central-Java during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Scarce.111 HEEMSTRA, J., De Ambtenaar bij het Binnenlands Bestuur in Indonesië en de Souvereiniteitsoverdracht. Den Haag, 1949. Original limp wraps., 38pp. KLOOSTER, 2993. 55.00
¶ An important brochure on the position of dutch civil servants in Indonesia after sovereignty for Indonesia. Rare.112 HERATY ROOSENO, T., Aku Ingat...Rasa dan Tindak Siswa Sekolah Kolonial di Awal Merdeka Bangsa. Memperingan 50 Tahun Indonesia Merdeka. First edn. Jakarta, 1996. orig.pict. col. glossy wraps. 255pp. ills. on some plates, errata-slip inserted. 35.00
¶ Publ. on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Indonesian Republic. (corner of hf.title cut-away).113 HERMAN-DAUVERLLIER, C., Kiki's brieven over vrijheid in gevangenschap. Orig. edn.Laren,Palaver, 1997. Small 8°. Orig. thin limp coloured wrappers. 129pp. Facsim. illustration of a japanese internee id. card in text, author's portrait on lower outer wrapper. 25.00
¶ Author's letters written after the japanese occupation, during the so-called "bersiap" period in dutch post-war colonial Indonesia, still staying in a former japanese concentration-camp for their own safety, supplying information on the daily local situation on Java, incl. i.a. recollections to the period in a japanese concentration-camp. Written under the alias 'Kiki". Very fine copy.114 HOEKSTRA, H[enk] (compiler), Wij waren ingedeeld bij het 4de Bataljon Garde Jagers of Oost-Java en Madoera. Onze belevenissen in de jaren 1946 - 1950 op Madoera en in Oost-Java. Aan de hand van dagboeken, brieven en gesprekken samengesteld...[Eerste druk, first edition].S.I. ['s-Gravenhage],s.n. [compilers], 1988. Original coliured illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 124pp. Many black/white text-ills. after original photographs, terrain sketch-maps in text, name-list of subscribers, glossary of terms and expressions in text indonesian-dutch, table of contents. 55.00
¶ Dutch language history of 4th. Bat. Rifles Royal Dutch Army, after original correspondence, diaries and interviews, military actions on Madura and Eastern Java duri 1946-1950ng the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Privately published in a limited edition. Very good copy.115 HOFMAN-DE VRIES, T. Nederland helpt Indië Een bundel Indische Schetsen, uitgegeven ten bate van het Comité "Nederland helpt Indië". Groningen, 1946. Pictorial boards, 63pp., drawings. RIOD, 26. 10.00
¶ A collection of "sketches" of life in Indonesia, one of them describes a day in a (unidentified) japanese internment-camp for women & children.116 HOFWIJK, J.W. (W. Kint), Blubber. Orig.(& only) edn.Heemstede,De Toorts, [....], 1948. Large 8°. orig. cloth, 287pp. BUUR, PD, 1661. HARSKAMP, 411 45.00
¶ An interesting account on the 'politionele acitie' (socalled 'police-action' by dutch troops) in 1947, during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. (sequel to "De hitte van de dag"). Good copy. (bds. slightly dusty).117 HOFWIJK, J.W. (= W.Kint), De Hitte van de Dag. Onze Soldaten in Indië. Orig.edn.Heemstede, 1947. sm.8°. orig.clothbacked pict.boards, with matching dj. 255pp. 54 ills. on 16 plates o.o.t. after field-photos, with captions at tail and extra explanatory text on preceding pp. 25.00
¶ Commemmorates dutch military actions during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1946 on Java, Bali, Sumatra and Sulawesi. (dj. with some light occas. fraying at extremities).118 HOOGTE, A.[G] VAN DER Het laatste uur. Een Kroniek uit het na-oorlogse Indonesië. Eerste druk. [first edn.].Amsterdam-Antwerpen,Contact, [....], 1953. sm. 8°. orig. cloth, title in black type on front boards and spine, dustjacket. designed by V.K. (initialled in print on front side of dustjacket. 214pp. concise glossary indonesian-dutch at very end. BUUR, PD, 1709. ADDED: Original publisher's promotional folder, in-plano, quaduple folded [8]pp., for the 2nd. edn., frontside matching to dustjacket, with a review by C.J. A. Dinaux, with author's portrait, with a concise biography, a numbe of press reviews taken from various dutch newspapers and magazines, original publ. order-form printed at tail. AND: a large newspaper clipping, with portrait, dated July 1, 1953, by J.W. Meyer Ranneft, taken from an unidentified dutch daily. 75.00
¶ Authentic novel situated in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, being the experiences of an ass.-prosecutor, incl. his recollections on the Japanese occupation & the internment-camps. Very good copy of the FIRST edition, difficult to locate.119 HOOP, P. DE & A.A. v.d. HOORN, "Ons bindt een heilige Band".S.I. [Gramsbergen],De Hoop & v.d. Hoorn, [circa], 1948. A-4 sized, centre-folded, cyclostyled on both sides, "newsletters" by a dutch protestand minister P. de Hoop and a dutch reformed minister, A.A. v.d. Hoorn, directed to male citizens of Gramsbergen community, Achterhoek region, Gelderland Province, The Netherlands, serving in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. 15.00
¶ Both ministers of Gramsbergen community worked together with this 'bulletin', sent to enlisted troops from the same community, serving in post-war dutch colonial Indonesia. With strong christian tendency, urging recipients to preserve the christian faith in difficult circumstances. An interesting piece of long forgotten [colonial] history. Very well preserved.120 HUIZINGA, L[eonhard], Gesprek met de Generaal [S.H. Spoor]. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,P.N. van Kampen, s.d. [....], 1952. small 8°. Orig. thin stiff glossy wrappers, title and a small illustration on front wrapper, lower outer wrapper with short title-list of author's publs. 63pp. With a prefatory note by M. Spoor and Beel. 20.00
¶ A talk of author with the then commander Royal Dutch Army, operating in post-war Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, the General S.H. Spoor, army commander February 1945 up till his untimely death May 25th, 1949. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy.121 HULZEN, Joh. VAN, Verlaten. Om het recht der Nederlands-Indische Staatsburgers. S.L., [c. 1950]., sm. 8°. wraps. 12pp. 2 plates. "Stichting Pro Patria" series.KLOOSTER, 1129 10.00
¶ The judicial position of the Indo-Europeans during the dutch-indonesian dispute.122 HUNGER, F.W.T. (Jr.), Federatieve staatsbouw, een vraagstuk voor Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1928. wraps. (viii), 134pp. Ext. notes to chapters, bibliogr., register. 50.00
¶ Indonesia as a future federal state, compared with the Federated Malay States, the situation in India, &c...123 IDE ANAK AGUNG GDE AGUNG, "Renville" als keerpunt in de Nederlands-Indonesische onderhandelingen. Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1980. orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 403pp., plates, English summary. 20.00
¶ The Renville-Agreement, a turning-point in Dutch-Indonesian Negotiations. Fine copy.124 IDE ANAK AGUNG GDE AGUNG, Dari Negara Indonesia Timur ke Republik Indonesia Serikat. Orig. edn.Yogyakarta,Gadjah Mada University Press, 1985. Small stout 8°. Orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, portraits on front- and lower outer wrapper. (viii), [1] (verso blank), 848pp. Ills., mainly potraits on 19 photo-plates, footnotes, extensive bibliographies, table of abbreviations used, table of contents, errata-slip, printed on recte only, loosely inserted. 175.00
¶ A vast and very well documented study, describing in extenso the political development and cabinet-history of the Republic of Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, from the Malino-conference July 16th, 1946 up till the formation of the United States of Indonesia August 1950. In this period 8 Indonesian cabinets have been formed. With a 3-line Ms. dedication in ink in dutch, signed by author, and a 4-line Ms. note in ink in Indonesian language, not signed, both on ti.-p. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). A very good copy with excellent clear photographic plates.125 IJZEREEF, W., De Zuid-Celebest Affaire. Kapitein Westerling en de standrechtelijke executies. Dieren, De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1984. orig. pict. col. wraps. 177pp. ills. on 4 plates, notes to chapters at end, short bibliogr. 35.00
¶ Reviews summary justice by the then Lt. Westerling and his special forces (D.S.T.)in Sulawesi Selatan during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1947; causing much uproar as p.o.w. were shot by drumcourt. One of the few publications on the subject. Fine.126 INDONESIA MERDEKA- RESULTATEN der Eerste Ministersconferentie van de Nederlands-Indonesische Unie gehouden te Djakarta 25 Maart-1 April 1050. S.L., [1950], Small 8°, 92pp., lists of indonesian & dutch delates-names. NOT in KLOOSTER. 45.00
¶ Results of the first ministerial conference of the dutch-indonesian union (& last) as held at Djakarta, R.I.S., incl. notes on the Irian-dispute.127 INDONESIA MERDEKA. Merebut Kota Perjuangan. (S.U. 1 Maret 1949). (title on upper cover). Jakarta, 1985. sm. 8°. orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. 59pp. of coloured ills. with balloon-text, some sketch-maps at end depict. the so-called 2nd. "Police-action", Yogyakarta-area, dec. 1949. 35.00
¶ The Indonesian battle for independence, 1945-1949 in a comic-strip, for higher classes primary school. Fine copy.128 INDONESIAN ECONOMICS- 100 Pages Indonesian Economics Batavia, N.E.Indies Government, c.1947, 12°, original wraps., 95pp. Ills. on 14 plates, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, tables in text, short bibliography. 35.00
¶ Propaganda brochure, published during the dutch-indonesian dispute, on the economic conditions & prospects of Indonesia still under colonial administration, mid-1947, (:) fishery, forest-production, export & food-crops, war-damage, the mining-industry, etc.129 INDONESIAN LITERATURE - Goena Goena/Rubber/Het Doodsbericht/Merdeka. [Hilversum], TROS, 1989. tall 4°. original wraps. 37pp. with short bibliographies to each play. 20.00
¶ Collection of 4 Radio-play series, dramatic versions of Goena Goena (P.A. Daum), Rubber (M.H. Szekely-Lulofs) & 2 other short plays by (a:) J. Soer, Het doodsbericht (an autobiographical play covering a day in a Japanese concentration-camp for women, WW. II) & (b:) M. Lohmann, Merdeka, issued upon the 40th anniversary of the Republic of Indonesia, relayed by a dutch radio & tv company, the "TROS".130 INDONESIAN POLITICAL PARTIES - Kepartaian di Indonesia. First edn.Djakarta,Kementeran Penerangan Republik Indonesia, [....], 1951. sm. 8°. Recent cloth, orig. pict. col. front wrapper bound-up, new endpapers. 431pp. 2 plates of which one of the then president Ir. Sukarno behind his desk, num. portrs. of party-leaders, table of contents, extensive alph. list of party-executives in indonesian parliament, table of contents. LOOSELY ADDED: an A-5 sized leaflet in english,, cyclostyled on recte only, 19 lines, being the "Antara Bulletin", no. 1232, 30 July 1956, announcing the election of new executives of the Nationalist Party during the eight congress of the P.N.I. (Partain Nasional Indonesia) , incl. the decision of the congress to change the name of the party's council (Dewan Partai) into "Badan Pekerdja Kongres" (working Committee of the Congress). ["Peora", 8]. 375.00
¶ A complete review of all political parties in the new Republic of Indonesia, supplying a wealth of information on party-leaders, important members, names of various executive committees, biographical notes, names of representatives in parliament and government (as applicable), &c.&c. Complimentary copy of the Ministry of Information of Indonesia, rubber-stamp on title-page. The first review to be published since independence. Indonesian text edn. Very rare. (lower right corners of first and last few pp. heavily frayed with particles gone, NOT touching text, some light occasional dog-earing, portraits and plates rather clear).131 INDONESIAN PROVISIONAL DRAFT CONSTITUTION - Voorlopige Grondwet van de Indonesische Republiek. [title on front wrapper].S.I. [Djakarta],s.n. [Minister van Justitie, Soepomo/Prime-Minister Mohammed Hatta], 15 Augustus, 1950. Small folio, original printed wrappers, stapled. 34, 7pp. of cyclostyled text in dutch (versos blank), table of contents. NOT called-for in library Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. 650.00
¶ Provisional draft consitution of the new Republic of Indonesia, [R.I.S. =Republik Indonesia Serikat/ United States of the Indonesian Republic), signed in print by the then Minister of Justice Soepomo and the Prime-Minister Mohammed Hatta, declared 15th August 1950. With a 7pp. elucidation to text of provisional draft constitution. Very good copy. Rare. (copy a bit dog-eared, especially to corners of front wrapper, small white paper ex-lib. label at top of spine, old inventory number in ink at top-margin of front wrapper).132 INDONESIAN REVOLUTION - [The Indonesian Revolution]. Conference-papers Utrecht 17-20 june 1986.Utrecht, [1986]., orig.wraps. 247pp. "Utrechtse Historische Cahiers, Jaargang 7-Nr. 2/3". 70.00
¶ Contains tog. 11 papers on the subject by a.o. Sumio Fukami, Kurasawa Aiko, E.B. Locher-Scholten, J.A.A. van Doorn, A.B. Criubb..., incl. notes to contributors. Fine copy.133 INDONESIË'S TOEKOMST/Indonesia di Kemoedian Hari. Overzicht der Plannen van de Nederlandsche Regeering/Ichitisar rentjana² pemerintah belanda. Batavia, R.V.D., 1946. Large 8°, wraps., 40pp. 20.00
¶ Government pamphlet on the future of Indonesia, receiving a kind of dominion status.134 JACOBS, H., K. POSTEMA & H. WIGBOLD, Nederlandsch Indië 1945, Indonesië 1949, Achter Het Nieuws 1969. Hilversum, VARA, 1969. sm. slim 8°. orig. wraps. 107pp. 20.00
¶ Verbatim texts of 3 subsequent T.V. relays by the dutch labour T.V. station VARA, covering the events during both so-called 'police-actions' during the dutch-indonesian dispute, incl. i.a. relating to alledged war-crimes by dutch troops during these actions, with a number of participants as J.E. Hueting, P.J. Koets, W. Schermerhorn...135 JAKARTA RAYA - JAKARTA. City of beautiful happenings. (title on dustjacket).Jakarta, nd. [c.1990]., orig. cloth, with dj. 154pp. of col. plates & ills, with extensive tri-lingual captions: english, french & japanese, cocise historical introduction, State coat-of-arms explained. 45.00
¶ A nice picture-book depict. many historical buildings, memorial-monuments from the merdeka-period, society-weddings, &c... (dj. chipped at extremities).136 JAVA BANK ANNUAL REPORT - Pensioen- en Onderstandfonds van de Javasche Bank. Boekjaar 1946-1947. Orig. edn.Batavia,Ruygrok, 1948. Small 8°. (20.8x13.5cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled. 13pp. of tables and a preface. 30.00
¶ Annual financial report as presented by theJava Bank President and board of Directors, being the profit-and lossaccount, Java Bank pension- and supportive fund for the period 1946-1947, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Very good copy. (wrappers a bit dusty).137 JAVA BANK ANNUAL REPORT - Pensioen- en Onderstandfonds van de Javasche Bank. Boekjaar 1950-19517. Orig. edn.Batavia,Ruygrok, 1952. Small 8°. (20.8x13.5cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled. 12pp. of tables and a preface. 30.00
¶ Annual financial report as presented by theJava Bank President and board of Directors, being the profit-and lossaccount, Java Bank pension- and supportive fund for the period 194650-1951. Although Indonesia was a sovereign staste, the bank was still under dutch supervision and management. Very good copy. (wrappers a bit dusty).138 JAVA BANK ANNUAL REPORT - Pensioen- en Onderstandfonds van de Javasche Bank. Boekjaar 1948-1949. Orig. edn.Batavia,Ruygrok, 1950. Small 8°. (20.8x13.5cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled. 15pp. of tables and a preface. 30.00
¶ Annual financial report as presented by theJava Bank President and board of Directors, being the profit-and lossaccount, Java Bank pension- and supportive fund for the period 1948-1949, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Very good copy. (wrappers a bit dusty).139 JAVA BANK ANNUAL REPORT - Pensioen- en Onderstandfonds van de Javasche Bank. Boekjaar 1947-1948. Orig. edn.Batavia,Ruygrok, 1949. Small 8°. (20.8x13.5cm.). Orig. wrappers, stapled. 13pp. of tables and a preface. 30.00
¶ Annual financial report as presented by theJava Bank President and board of Directors, being the profit-and lossaccount, Java Bank pension- and supportive fund for the period 1947-1948, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Very good copy. (wrappers a bit dusty).140 JONGENEEL, D.J., Het Anti-Nederlandsch Beleid in Nederlandsch Indië. (2nd. printing).'s-Gravenhage,Stichting Indië in Nood, 1946. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. [20]pp. Stapled. KLOOSTER, 3055. 25.00
¶ The author states & analyzes in this brochure that contrary to generally expressed opinion, also from the british allies, reclaiming & supporting renewed dutch colonial administration in Indonesia, that there is de facto an anti-dutch policy, i.e. support to the so-called "Soekarno republic". Re-impression after the publ. Baarn 1946 by the Association "Indië in Nood"...Fine copy.141 JONKMAN, J.A., Nederland en Indonesië beide vrij. Gezien vanuit het Nederlands Parlement. Memoires. [Eerste, en enige, druk/first and only edition].Assen/Amsterdam,Van Gorcum, 1977. Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 298pp. Frontispiece (author's portrait), some black/white plates, explanation to footnotes, register of personal names, table of contents. 25.00
¶ Memoirs of a dutch colonial indonesian servant, member of parliament and minister, dealing with author's japanese imprisonment during the occupation of Indonesia, 1942-1945, politics during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950, revision of foreign policy towards Independent Indonesia, re-instatement of relations with Indonesia, politics around the State Visit to Indonesia by [the late] Queen Juliana of the Netherlands together with H.R.H. Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands. Very fine copy.142 JOSSELIN DE JONG, J.P.B. DE, Het Indië van Meijer Ranneft. Leiden, 1945. Original wraps., 20pp. Stapled. KLOOSTER, 3059. 15.00
¶ Analyzing & criticizing the point-of-view of Meijer Ranneft on the dutch-indonesian dispute. (wrps. dusty & slightly foxed).143 JUBILEE-ALBUM DUTCH COLONIAL ARMY VETERANS - JUBILEUM van de Amsterdamse Vereniging van Oud-Strijders der Zee- en Landmacht uit de Tropische Gebieden. "Het Vaderland Getrouwe".S.L.[Arnhem, Bronbeek?],2 Mei 1951., sm.oblong 8°. orig.cloth. Title pasted-on first blank. Album with tog. 6 orig. photographs, 17x12cm. 80.00
¶ Album commemmorating a reuning of dutch colonial Naval & Army Veterans, very probably held at "Bronbeek"(Arnem). From a Private Sources.144 KAWILARANG, A.E., Officier in dienst van de Republiek Indonesië (ervaringen 1942-1961). Translated into dutch after the original Bahasa Indonesia edn. Jakarta by P.H. & H.J. Geurink. 3rd. impression.Breda,Warung Bambu, 1993. Small 8°. Orig. limp glossy lettered wrappers, illustration on front wrapper. 249pp. 20 ills., incl. some portrs., after photographs, 1 coloured plate of an Indonesian fighter-plane tipped-in by previous owner, 6 terrain-maps on some pages at end as appendix, register of personal names, table of contents 60.00
¶ Recollections of a high-ranking Indonesian officer, from mixed dutch-menadonese descent, trained at, a.o., the Royal Dutch Military Academy, Breda, as a P.O.W. of the Japanese, joined the Indonesian republicaj army in 1945, describing his career during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, incl. his involvement with both so-called "Police-actions", "Agresi I & II", as Brigade-commander Siliwangi-Division, the opponent of the [dutch] 7-December Division; after indepence he took part in various internal military actions against Indonesian rebels, his final action was against the RMS army, the Moluccas, and concludes his military career as Commander of the so-called Siliwangi-division. Very interesting. Good copy. (name of previous owner calligraphed in red ink at blank space of ti.-p., with date in upper right corner).145 KERONCONG - BESS, J. Jongen in Indië, hou je maar haaks! S.L.,s.n.[circa], 1946. Tall 4°, pictorial col. wraps., (2)pp. of sheetmusic for piano, arr. by K. Das v. Grol, with dutch vocal. 50.00
¶ Popular song, composed for Dutch troops serving in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute.146 KERONCONG - LOU BANDY(text & music) & H. LANGERAK(arr.), Als ik in m'n Klamboe lig te dromen. Radio Succes van "The Ramblers".Utrecht,Buschmann, s.d.[circa], 1945. 4°. orig. pict. col. upper wrap. with lettering. [2]pp. of sheetmusic and dutch vocal, some low-malay words explained in lower margins. 50.00
¶ Popular song for dutch troops serving in post-colonial Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Rare.147 [KIEF, F[rits] (editor). Vijf jaar Indonesia Merdeka in de Vlam. Orig. edn.S.L.[Amsterdam],"De Vlam", [....], 1950. large 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled, title in bold red lettering on front wrapper. 47pp., incl. 21 caricatural plates after drawings by Wim van Wieringen, with dutch press-accounts on facing pages, as originally published in a dutch left-wing periodial "De Vlam". HARSKAMP, 497. 75.00
¶ Commemmorates the fifth anniversary of the Republic of Indonesia, 1945-1950, with press-accounts and cartoons by Wim van Wieringen. (a little bit dog-eared, ow good to very good).148 KINGMA, T.(compiler), Friesland was Hier.(Prieslan Ada!). De lotgevallen van 1-9-R.I. Bataljon Friesland 1945-1948.Poerbalingga-Leeuwarden,s.n.[c.1949]., sm.8°. orig. cloth, designed by J. Tiemens. 234pp. frontisp., tipped-in portr. of H.R.H. Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, num. ills. and portrs. of batallion-members in action on 29 plates, text-ills. after drawings on-the-spot, terrain-maps in text, list of men killed in action, with their portraits on a double-p. plate facing the list. 100.00
¶ Commemmorates the actions of the frisian batallion 1-9 Reg.Inf., in Malaysia, around Batavia, Bandung, Tjimahi during the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1948. Good copy. (bds. somewh. dusty, spine sunned).149 KLEFFENS, E.N. VAN, The other side of the Medal. Addresses delivered by the Netherlands Representative in the Security Council of the United Nations...during the discussions of the Indonesian Question (July 31 - August 26, 1947). (title on front wrapper).S.I. [New York],s.n. [Netherlands Information Bureau], 1947. Original wrappers, stapled. 32pp. Sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago inside lower outer wrapper. NOT called-for in HARSKAMP, 75.00
¶ On July 21, 1947 dutch government recognized futility of further talks with the Indonesian Republic and decided to start enforcement action in the territory of the Indonesian Republic, by a miltary action, better known as the first "Police Action", from July 31 to August26, 1947. The attack was discussed in the U.N. Security Council. The military operations were strongly condemned by its members. In this publication the dutch representative Mr. Van Kleffens (a former dutch Secretary of State) attempts to justify these actions, with as side-effect the turn of the unfavorable public opinion of the United States in this matter. Very good copy.150 KLUIS, A.T.W. DE Ik mis hem zo.[Ervaringen en indrukken van een hoofd-legerpredikant in Indonesië]. 2e druk. Den Haag, 1949. 12°, pictorial wraps., 79pp. with drawings in text by J. Beckmann. KLOOSTER, 3084. (states 3rd. edn. only) 25.00
¶ recollections of a dutch reformed principal army-chaplain during the dutch-indonesian dispute.151 KOERS WEST... In opdracht van de Repatriëringsdienst Indië. Haarlem, 1947. Original pictorial coloured boards, 143pp., text-ills., plates. KLOSSTER, 3090. 35.00
¶ On the repatriation of the dutch & Indo-europeans from Indonesia to the Netherlands durich the dutch-indonesian dispute.152 KOK, T., Dinie neemt de Leiding. Orig. edn.Alkmaar,Kluitman, [....], 1949. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked pict.col. publ. boards, title on spine. 184pp. frontisp., ills. after drawings by Nans Van Leeuwen. BUUR, I.J., 0893 (refers to publ.cat.only). 50.00
¶ Girl's juvenile, containing colonial Indonesian fragments on Buitenzorg, during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Good copy. (some light damage to corners).153 KOLLEWIJN, R.D. & R. VAN DIJK Staatsrecht en rechterlijke organisatie van Indonesië in overgangstijd (met bijlagen). Voor studenten samengesteld. (Amsterdam??), (Aug.), 1949. Small folio, wraps., (1) (errata-leaf), 69, 51pp. of cyclostyle, printed on rectos only, stapled copy. 70.00
¶ Law-texts concerning Indonesia during the interregnum (: between colony, the United States of Indonesia & the Republic of Indonesia). Rare. (heavily underlined with pencil, contents fine.)154 KORTHUYS, P. In de ban van de Tropen. Wageningen,Zomer & Keuning, [....], 1947. orig. clothbacked illustrated front boards, title on spine, dustjacket drawn and designed by G[er] P. Adolfs. 208pp.,frontispiece, 18 mainly full-p. ills. after drawings by G[er] P. Adolfs, explanation of malay words & expressions as foot-notes. BUUR, PD, 1628/HARSKAMP, 542.. 45.00
¶ Fiction set in post-colonial Java, incl. i.a. notes on the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949, with illustrations by the famous painter and draughtsman Ger P. Adolfs. Good copy, WITH dustjacket, seldomly found present. (some little wear to edges of dustjacket).155 KRAAMWINKEL, G. - W. ROEMER, K. VERHAGEN & C. WESTERNENG (compilers/editors), Met opgeheven Hoofd. Herinneringen van LuA-mannen aan hun diensttijd in Nederlands-Indië, 1946-1949. [title on front wrapper]. 1ste Regement Lichte Luchtdoel Artillerie. Orig. edn.S.L.[Laren/Soestdijk],Reünie Club LUA, [....], 1991. sm. folio. Orig. limp wraps., front wrap. with title and divisional coloured coat-of-arms in centre, repeated on ti.-p. 88pp. Text-ills., incl. some portrs., after original photographs from private collections, name-list of personnel, 2 full-p. sketch-maps with concise legenda, of which one of the Indonesian Archipelago and One of the orerational section described, sketch-map of Java in text, footnotes, glossary low malay-dutch at very end. ADDED: a carbon-copy of a typed letter, A-4 sized, 15 lines in double-space, from the Secretary of Reunion-Club LUA (light anti-arcraft gunners), dated Laren/Soestdijk, 13th februari 1991, directed to "modern"members of LUA. Not signed. 75.00
¶ A compilation of recollections by members serving with 1st. Bat. Light Anti-aircraft gunners (LUA), on Java, period 1946-1949, durich the dutch-indonesian armed dispute 1945-1950. Privately published in an edition for members only. Good copy.156 KRULS, J., Op Inspectie. Amsterdam, 1947. clothbacked orig.boards, gilt vignette in centre of upper boards. 112pp., ills. on 14 plates. 15.00
¶ Account of the inspection-tour by Lt. Gen. Kruls of the Dutch troops in Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute.157 KUSANARDI, Moh. & BINTAN R. SARAGIH, Susunan Pembagian Kekuasaan menurut sistem Undang-Undang dasar 1945. 5th edn.Jakarta,Gramedia, 1986. sm.8°. orig.col. wraps. (xii), 184pp. footnotes. Good copy. 35.00
158 LANGEN, D.R.A. VAN (Introd.) Wij waren in...Jogja! [Batavia], 1949. Slim 8°, wraps., [28]pp., many text-ills. NOT in KLOOSTER. 70.00
¶ After a concise description of the military actions in the region Djokjakarta by the so-called T-Brigade (Tiger Brigade, Inf.), incl. the last so-called "Police-action", the Brigade-commander Van Langen informs his troops on the dutch-indonesian agreement to withdraw the troops & he states that the troops are neither military nor morally beaten, that they have victoriously occupied Djojka, & he expects his troops to retreat victoriously. Scarce.159 LAPRÉ, S.A., Het Andjing Nica Bataljon (KNIL) in Nederlands-Indië (1945-1950). Orig. edn.Ermelo,the author, s.d. [....], 1989. Orig. limp coloured illustrated glossy wrappers. 333pp. Many text-ills. after original photographs, terrain sketches in text and full-page with legenda, some tables in text, table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper. WITH the so-called "Bijlage", or supplement, orig. wrappers, stapled. 9pp. text-ills. Supplying technical details on the Batallion involved, AND two illustrated press-clippings, one on author/publisher and an interview with the Indonesian TNI-member Trisunu (military police/counter intelligence period 1945-1950), loosely inserted. 125.00
¶ The history of the so-called "Anding Nica"Batallion (Royal Dutch East Indian Army, KNIL), period 1945-1950, in active service during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute, 1945-1950. Compiled by one of her foremost commanders S.A. Lapré, who received the highest dutch military order "Militaire Willemsorde"(RMWO, IV), with includes interviews and statements by two former counterperts the Generals Abd. Haris Nasution and Loekito. This Batallion was originally formed by dutch ex-p.o.w. and other young ment in order to fight the so-called "Bersiap" groups, indonesian freedom-fighters who attacked and killed many [dutch] civilians shortly after the japanese capitulation August 15th, 1945. At a later stage the volunteer-Batallion was incorporated in the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, KNIL, and took part in many military actions during the period. Privately published by author. Inscribed copy, a 10-line Ms. dedication in ink, signed by author and dated 30.1.[19]'88, on second blank, with also a name-list of former Batallion-members by previous owner on verso of ti.-p.. Good to very good copy. (ex-libris of previous owner on verso of front wrapper, copy with meticulous underlinings throughout by the same).160 LEEUWEN, Abr. VAN (Prince de Lignac, 1918-2001), Bandjir. Vuurstorm over Java. Een oorlogsroman die echt gebeurd moet zijn tijdens het drama in Indonesië. 2e druk. Amsterdam, Het Spectrum, 1990. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 310, [8]pp. some facsim. ills, glossary malay-dutch at end. RIOD, 62. 25.00
¶ The japanese internment-camp Tjideng (Batavia) for women & children, the aftermath: 'bersiap' period & the dutch-indonesian dispute.161 LICHTVELD, W.H. & J.D. CARRIÈRE (editorial committee), De Rechtspositie der Burgelijke Overheidsdienaren in Indonesië in verband met de Souvereiniteitsoverdracht. [Title on front wrapper].Orig. edn.S.I.,S.V.O., [....], 1949. Orig. wrappers, stapled. [36]pp. Footnotes. NOT called-for in HARSKAMP. 35.00
¶ Analysing the legal position of dutch civil servants after the transfer of sovereignty of dutch colonial indonesia to the Republic of Indonesia. Good copy.162 LOCHER-SCHOLTEN, E., Verwerking en Koloniaal Trauma. Balans van begrippen; P. SCHUHMACHER, Heb ik Jou door Soekarno?; J. BROUWERS, De dag dat Soekarno stierf; F. van den Bosch, Ah! Bung Karno. Uit een brief aan Joop van den Berg; [and other contributions]. Publ. in:"Bzzletin", vol. 25-nr. 228 (September 1995.Den Haag,"Bzzletin", 1995. Original limp glossy wrappers, title and an illustration on front wrapper. 87pp. Black/white ills. in text of which portraits, table in text, publ. data printed inside front wrapper, some related and illustrated advertism., table of contents. 30.00
¶ A collection of 14 interesting essays by a.o. E. Utrecht, F. Springer, Kees Snoek, Lambert Giebels, Edy Seriese, Joop van den Berg...illustrating in detail the dutch national trauma related to the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950 and its aftermath, the influx of thousands of repatriating eurasians carrying a dutch passport into the Netherlands, the decolonization process, stressed relations with the Sukarno administration, problems pertaining to the Moluccan repatriates and the R.M.S., etc. Nice copy. (a little bit dog-eared).163 LOGEMANN, J.A., Indonesië. Ed. by E. Vermeer. [Amsterdam], Partij van de Arbeid, 1947. Original wraps., 16pp., stapled. KLOOSTER, 3131. 40.00
¶ Brochure, publ. by the dutch labour party, 'Partij van de Arbeid', written by a former minister of colonies, propagating liquidation of colonial relations with Indonesia, advocating however indepencence for Indonesia within a commonwealth with the Netherlands. Fine copy.164 LUBIS, M[OCHTAR, 1922-2004], Pers dan Wartawan. Teori dan Praktik dalam Djurnalistik. Tetakan Kedua. [2nd. edn.].Djakarta,Balai Pustaka, 1952. Small 8°., orig. wrappers, front wrapper illustrated. 195pp. Black/white text-ills., incl. some portraits, facsims. of indonesian and foreign newspapers on 8pp., appendices I-X, including a list of literature consulted, list of indonesian newspapers, incl. indonesian language newspapers for indonesian chinese, the code of conduct concerning [indonesian] journalism, printed on verso of page 195, period 1949-1950, including numbers of editions published. ["B.P.", no. 1749]. 250.00
¶ An important and well-documented study on the theory and practice of journalism, mass-media and press in the new Indonesian Republic by this famous indonesian author and journalist. The list of indonesian newspapers at very end covers the period 1949-1950. This second edition NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Dutch Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (calls for first edn. 1950). Good copy. Rare. (large coffee-stain on inside front wrapper, blank, some names scriblled on hftitle, a little bit of dog-earing and shaving to extremities of wrappers).165 MAH, S.L. [Ma Shuli], The History of Indonesia's Independence.[Yinni du li Yün dong shi]. Orig. edn.Hong Kong,The Newsom Company/Xin wen tian di she, 1957. Recent clothbacked original wrappers, title in bold type chinese characters on front wrapper. Ills. on 15 black/white plates, incl. portraits and some sketch-maps, some text-ills., some tables in text, register. 750.00
¶ History of Indonesia's struggle for independence as seen through Asian eyes, with a bi-lingual title-page, chinese charcters/english, text in chinese characters only. Copy inscribed in chinese characters by author in margin of ti.-p. Good to very good copy. A rarity. (lower right corner of lower outer wrapper clipped, spine skilfully reinforced with a modern cloth strip).166 MALAY GUN-INSTRUCTION - SOERAT Peratoeran tentang Alat sendjata Model 95 dan segala sendjata Memarang. S.L.[Batavia, c. 1945]., 12°. orig. lettered wraps. 106pp. of cyclostyled text. figs. & diagrs. on 3 fold. plates o.o.t., with explanation in dutch (also cyclostyled). Stapled. 70.00
¶ Extensive manual for subaltern officers Royal East Indian Army, in low Malay, being gun-instruction for indigenous soldiers. Rare.167 MANGUNWIJAYA, Y.B. [1929-....], Het boek van de Wevervogel. Een Indonesische Roman. Translated, with an epilogue, after the original Indonesian ("Buring-Burung Manyar") into dutch by F. van den Bosch. First dutch edn.Amsterdam,Meulenhoff, 1987. Orig. thin stiff wrappers, illustrated front cover. 309pp. 2 ground-plans of the Japanese and pre-war dutch colonial Indonesian House, Kramatweg VI, with key on 2 unnumbered lvs., extensive explanatory glossary indonesian-dutch, note on Indonesian names and ways to address people, note on Indonesian spelling-problems, biogr. note with portrait of author on lower outer wrapper. ["Meulenhoff Editie"]. 40.00
¶ Indonesian novel, translated into dutch, with as central theme dutch colonialism, the japanese occupation and the struggle for Indonesian independence. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (name-entry of previous owner on recte of f.e.p., NOT disturbing).168 MAP - BANDUNG - Bandoeng Guide Map. Fourth edn.S.L.[Batavia],Svy.Dte. H.Q.AFNEI, Feb., 1946. Large fold. col. heavy paper map. 1: 10.000. Size: 108x86cm. Legenda printed in upper right corner of map(plan). 215.00
¶ A very detailed [Airforce] plan of post-war Bandung municipality; published by "Survey Dept. Headquarters Airforce Netherlands East Indies", compiled from Town Plans dated 1933 and 1937 and 1/25,000 maps of 1930-31 revised from airphotographs taken up to Dec. 1945. The map has been gridded with N.E.I. Southern Zone. Grid to conform to 1/50.000 sheet 39/XXXIX-G. Published on behalf of dutch armed forces during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. A very fine map. Rare.169 MATHEWS, B., Unfolding Drama in South-East Asia. 1st edn. London, 1945. 12°, orig. pict. col. boards, 135pp., bibliography, index. 20.00
¶ Interesting booklet covering the independence of various countries of Southeast Asia, shortly after the japanese defeat & surrender & the rôle of various missionary societies & the christian church in general in this 'drama'...170 MATHEWS, W.R.(Introd.), Indonesia Report. The collected dispatches of the American Correspondents who died in Bombay, India, July 12, 1949, on their return from a tour of Indonesia.Tucson (AZ),Arizona Daily Star, 1949. Imp. 2°. (46)pp. of mainly facsims. of artt. with portrs. of journalists, incl. verbatim text of 5 broadcasts by H.R. Knickebocker on the same subject, broadcasted from Singapore, chronology of artt. & events in Indonesia. 340.00
¶ 13 American journalists of recognized competence were sent-out to post-war Indonesia to investigate the political & military situation, by order of a N.Y. public relations firm, by command of the Neth. Embassy in N.Y., in order to turn the public opinion & also of both Parliamentary houses in favour of Dutch politics in Indonesia. 13 Of them perished in the plane-crash on their way home. Rare. (some dog-earing, chipping along spine).171 MAURIK, H. VAN Djokja achter de horizon. Introd. by S.H. SPOOR. Nijmegen, 1949. Orig. stiff blank wraps., with pict. dustjacket. 324pp., frontisp., ills. and plates after drawings by 'R'. 35.00
¶ Eye-witness reports on the military situation in and around "djocja" (Yogyakarta) during the last phase of the dutch-indonesian dispute; when "Djocja" was the temporary seat of the 'Republik' Indonesia. (waterstain in lower margin of 1st blank, dj. with fraying esp. at spine-ends.)172 MEER, H.J. VAN DER Op de Waterscheiding. Schetsen van een Theeplanter in de 'Kentering der Tijden' 1906-1956. 2e herz.druk (2nd. revised edn.).Den Haag,The Author, 1993. sm.8°. orig. pict. limp glossy wrs. 304pp. text-ills. after photographs (author's collection). 35.00
¶ Recollections of a tea-planter on the smaller tea-estates West-Java (Pasundan), incl. the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia, his stay in varyous japanese camps & the so-called Merdeka-period (1945-1950). Privately published. MINT copy.173 MEES, C.A. Verkorte Maleische Spraakkunst Rotterdam. [c. 1945]orig. pict. wrs. 56pp. 3 plates (: facs). 30.00
¶ Concise low-malay grammar, issued to dutch froops during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Publ. by order of the Royal Dutch Forces.174 MEIJER, R., Oostindisch Doof. Het nederlandse debat over de dekolonisatie van Indonesië. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 1995. Small 8°., original limp coloured glossy wrappers. 218pp. Full-page black/white portraits of contributors, bibliography, register of personal names, table of contents, synopsis on lower outer wrapper. 40.00
¶ A collection of 16 original contributions dealing with various aspects of the discussion on the decolonization of dutch colonial Indonesia and its aftermath that proved to be a still extant dutch national trauma of the 'loss' of her most important colony. Essays by a.o. Hella S. Haasse, A. Alberts, W.F. Hermans, J.A.A. van Doorn, L. de Jong, Jan Bank, N.G. Schulte Nordholt, Jan Breman, W.F. Wertheim, H.J.A. Hofland, Jeroen Brouwers, J.E. Hueting, et.al. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.175 MEIJER RANNEFT, J.W. De Weg voor Indië. Amsterdam,Elsevier, 1945. Small 8°. orig. wraps. 67pp. 5.00
¶ Brochure on Indonesian Nationalism in which author advocates a compromise in the dutch-indonesian dispute.176 MEIJER RANNEFT, J.W., Het land dat verdween. Uitwerking van een rede over Indië in de laatste vijftig jaar. Maastricht, 1949. Hfcloth, 88pp. KLOOSTER, 3160. 10.00
¶ Development and change in the relations between the Netherlands and Indonesia, period c. 1900-c. 1948, incl. extensive notes on the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949.177 MERDEKA - (dutch-indonesian dispute), Kesimpoeland-kesimpoelan dan Kepoetoesan-kepoetoesan Moe'tamar Di Malino Batavia, 1946. Komisariat Pemerintah Oemoem Borneo dan Timoer Besar. Original printed wraps., 23pp. KLOOSTER, 3076. 30.00
¶ On the Malino-conference (1946).178 MERDEKA - [Mas. Slamet], Kort Overzicht van Feiten en Standpunten in Nederlandsch-Indië. U vindt hierin de standpunten van: 1. de z.g. Republiek, 2. De Nederlandsche Regeering, 3. de z.g. Rechtse oppostie. Brochure issued by the "Stichting Indië in Nood, Geen uur te verliezen". 's-Gravenhage, 1946. small 8°. limp wraps. (7)pp. of text reviewing the points of view of the so-called "Republik" & the "collaborateurs" (=Soekarno), from dutch Government, criticising the actions of Van Mook, the British military Government & the so-called "Sjahrir-group", advocating total disarmament of the "fascists" (Soekarno, c.s.). Stapled together with: SLAMET, Mas, Open brief aan Hare Majesteit Koningin Wilhelmina. Batavia-C. [March 16, 1946]. (2)pp. 20.00
¶ A very rare publication in which Slamet takes a very anti-nationalist point of view. (see: Poeze, et al. (eds.), op.cit.). (yellowing with age.)179 MERDEKA - "Nederlandse Troepen hebben een Actie ingezet..." Amsterdam,Nieuwe Amsterdamsche Courant/Algemeen Handelsblad, Zondag 19 December, 1948. 2°. (newspaper-size, quadruple folded ). 1 leave (printed recto/verso), situation-map depict. the war-theatre. 65.00
¶ Special-issue of this dutch Newspaper, issued Sunday 19 December, 1948, announcing the 2nd. socalled dutch "police-action" agains the Republic of Indonesia, seat: Djocjakarta, in the course of the dutch-indonesian [armed] conflict. Incl. national & international reactions. Very well preserved. Scarce.180 MERDEKA - [VOORSCHRIFT POLITIEK-POLITIONELE TAAK VAN HET LEGER], Wenken voor het optreden van een Peloton L.I.B. in Indische Terreinen. Orig. edn.S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1945. Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. Title in bold black type on front wrapper. [15]pp. Table of contents. NOT called-for in HARSKAMP. 85.00
¶ Concise information on behalf of dutch troops in post-war dutch colonial Indonesia at the very beginning of the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950. Supplies practical/tactical information to patrolling platoons L.I.B. [Lichte Infanterie Brigades], how to act against pockets of resistance, e.g. way of patrolling, attacking unexpexted 'pockets', handling ambushes, encircling houses and small armed groups, attacking native (Indonesian) strongholds, searching and securing of small indonesian villages or campongs, bivouacks, &c...According to the introduction this publication is adaapted to modern armament of platoons and precedes a more extensive 'manual' to be published at a later stage. It is, more or less, a revised extract from pre second world war publications, generally known under the title "V.P.T.L." ("Voorschrift Politiek-Politionele Taak van het Leger"). Rare. (previous owner's name with a concise note in ink by a former dutch army captain serving in Indonesia on front wrapper, circular red coloured ownership's stamp on upper left margin of first page, some dog-earing).181 MERDEKA - 5-3 8 R.I. - Eggenkamp. Does. v.d. El. Wolff. De Kraker. Wij zullen Jullie noot vergeten. Tjiwidej [Java] 22-23 Aug. 1947.S.I.,s.n., 1947. An original black/white photograph, 14x10cm., bearing five portraits of dutch troops with their names printed at tail, serving in 5-3-8 R[eg.] I[nf.], killed during the first dutch military action (so-called "Police action") against the Indonesian Republic, at Tjiwidej, Java, 22-23 Aug. 1947. 45.00
¶ An "In Memoriam" to five dutch soldiers killed on Java, during the first military action against the Indonesian Republic. A moving piece of memorabilia. Good copy. (light crack to lower right corner of photograph).182 MERDEKA - AGITPROP - Het Politieke Gebeuren rondom de Repoeblik Indonesia. Overzicht der Ontwikkeling sedert den oorlog met Japan. Batavia, Rijksvoorlichtings Dienst, 1947. Text- & plate-vol., 2 vols. Small folio, printed wraps., (106)pp. of cyclostyle, full-p. sketch-map, with legenda. Plate-vol. with numerous ills. on 38pp, with extensive captions, incl. some facsims. of 'authentic' documents (japanese idendity-cards issued to the 'republicans', letters, &c...). extensive chronology of events at end. Stapled. 350.00
¶ Chronolog. review of the political events around the formation of the "Repoelik Indonesia", 15 August 1945 - 21 Juli 1947, the previous alledged 'collaboration' of Sukarno c.s. with the Japanese military administration, incl. their influence on the events shortly after the surrender, the dutch-indonesian negotiations up till 21 July 1947, the violations by the R.I. of agreements (continuing army & guerilla-activities), the 1st so-called dutch 'Police-action' against the R.I.and the political aftermath after 21 July 1947. The plate-volume is a characteristic piece of dutch counter-propaganda: pictures are shown of the formation of the "Pemoeda", japanese idendity-cards issued to 'republicans', pictures of the so-called "Bamboe Roentjing" with japanese officers training members, republican propaganda, the terror of the republican army against their own civilians (on Madura & Java), and last (but not least) the benefits of the durch army towards the 'starving' & 'terrorized' indonesian civilians, in areas clerared from the 'pelopor'. An interesting piece of dutch political porpaganda, being an attempt to discredit the credibility of the leaders of the new Indonesian Republic. Scarce. Good copy. (staples somewh. rusty).183 MERDEKA - B.M. DIAH, Polemik dan HR. Merdeka.Djakarta,Merdeka Press, nd.[c. 1965]., sm.8°. orig. col. wraps. 217pp. some caricatural plates. 80.00
¶ Anti-P.K.I. publication. (somewh. dog-eared).184 MERDEKA - BOS, A.D., Kabbelende Golven.[a diary]. S.L.,The Auithor, 1945-1946., sm.8°. orig.clothbacked boards. 17 leaves of Ms., press-clippings, and some small original photographs, for the greater part recto/verso, being the personal 'diary' (more a note-book) as kept by Lieutenant A.D. Bos, I. 3. R.I.(1st Regiment, third Batallion Regiment Infantry), November 1945-March 1946. Incl. a copy of a fare-well cable to I-3-R.I., dated 25 November 1945, 21 printed lines, signed (in print) Bernhard, Prins der Nederlanden. 195.00
¶ Lieutenant Bos received his military training in Great Britain, and left for Indonesia 25th November 1945. He served on Java during the dutch-indonesian dispute. His, partly illustrated, note-book runs up till the first so-called police-action, march 1946. Well preserved. Scarce.185 MERDEKA - De Indische Courant voor Nederland 1949-1950. Amsterdam-Den Haag, s.n., 1949-'1950, Dutch Newspaper covering the new Republic of Indonesia, published twice a week. Each issue c. 4pp. illustrated. Year 2 (1949) Nrs. 48-49; 51-56; 59; 63-95; 105-106; Year 3(1950) Nrs. 6-13; 15-18; 22; 25. Tog. 60 issues. 385.00
¶ A dutch language daily informing dutch public on the political situation towards the end of the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, including contributions on the R.I.S. (Republik Indonesia Serikat), the dutch territory of New Guinea, on-going negotations between the dutch and the Indonesian republic, with contributions by a.o. Noto Soeroto, Kwee Kek Beng, R.G. Tjiahegsan...Well preserved collection.186 MERDEKA - DE OPDRACHT, De Opdracht. Tijdschrift gewijd aan het nieuwe Indië, nr. 16-September 1945. Orig. issue.S.L. ['s=Gravenhage],s.n.,, 1945. small folio, stapled. 18pp. printed in 3 collumns. With a portrait of A.W.L. Tjarda van Starkenburgh Stachouwer, Governor-General of dutch colonial Indonesia, table of contents. WINKEL, 596. 35.00
¶ Contains 17 articles by various contributors, with as theme the liberation of dutch colonial Indonesia from the japanese occupation, incl. an article on V.J.-Day at Panama and on Aruba (dutch territory of the West-Indies) and an article on dutch reformed missionaries during the occupation by K.J. Brouwer. An odd issue of this dutch language monthly, for the greater part dealing with the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Together 46 issues published, August 1944-February 1947, of which Nrs. 1-8 have been illegally published under the german nazi-occupation of the Netherlands. Very well preserved. (centre-folded, not disturbung however).187 MERDEKA - DE OPDRACHT, De Opdracht. Tijdschrift gewijd aan het nieuwe Indië, nr. 17-October 1945. Orig. issue.S.L. ['s=Gravenhage],s.n.,, 1945. small folio, stapled. 16pp. printed in double collumns. With 2 portraits: of B.J.O. Schrieke and H.E. J.H.A. Logeman, the then minister of colonial affairs, two other illustrations, table of contents, some advertism. WINKEL, 596. 35.00
¶ Contains 15 articles by various contributors on the political situation in dutch colonial indonesia, and two orbituaries for B.J.O. Schrieke (with a portrait) and for"Pa" Van der Steur (with a group-portrait of some of his orphan-boys). An odd issue of this dutch language monthly, for the greater part dealing with the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Together 46 issues published, August 1944-February 1947, of which Nrs. 1-8 have been illegally published under the german nazi-occupation of the Netherlands. Very well preserved. (centre-folded, not disturbung however).188 MERDEKA - DE VRIJE PERS - De Vrije Pers, vol. I-no. 1. [Verschijn dagelijks].Soerabaia,"De Vrije Pers", dinsdag 31 augustus, 1948. Folio, four-folded. [4]pp. With illustrations, incl. portraits and a large family-tree of the Royal Dutch House of Orange-Nassau. NOT called-for in HARSKAMP (calls for a similar title, no. 1111!), NOT called for in Library Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, see note below). 125.00
¶ FIRST issue, first volume, dated tuesday 31 august 1948, of this dutch colonial indonesian daily. Issue marked in print in upper rigt corner of upper margin:"Ter Introductie" (introductory number). Lead article on front page deals with the golden jubilee of H.M. Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands, 1898-1948, including a large portrait of the Queen, flanked by two smaller portraits of her son-in-law Bernhard, Prince of the Netherlands and his consort H.R.H. Princess Juliana of Orange-Nassau. Other articles deal with news concerning the political situation in dutch colonial Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute. This first issue NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV (erreneously listing 1949 instead of 1948 as First volume number 1). Well preserved. Rare.189 MERDEKA - DEMOBILIZATION, De nieuwe demobilisatievoorzieningen in een Notedop. (voor militairen van de Koninklijke Landmacht, die werkelijke dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië hebben verricht)(text on upper wrap.). Den Haag, 1948. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 136pp. 45.00
¶ The revised demobilization-provisions for dutch troops, that have served in Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949. Scarce.190 MERDEKA - DUTCH NEWSPAPER ISSUE, De Oorlog in het Verre Oosten. In: "De Opdracht, Tijdschrift gewijd aan het nieuwe Indië, Vrijdag 5 Juli 1945; Informatienummer, nummer 5" Den Haag, 1945. Small folio, [4]pp. of text, some text-ills. 115.00
¶ Front-p. article deals with the continuing war in Southeast Asia against Japan, the dutch expeditionary force in the Far East, the installation of the new minister of colonies J.H.A. Logemannl, an article on dutch marines in Asia, a short article by a dutch NICA-officer posted on dutch New Guinea, a.o. artt. Very interesting. Well preserved. (papers somewh. yellowing, marginal small tear on centre-fold, skilfully restored).191 MERDEKA - DUTCH NEWSPAPER, De Rede van Dr. v. Mook. In: "Het Inzicht, Weekblad, 1e jaargang nummer 19, 25 Mei 1946". Djakarta, Het Inzicht, 25 Mei, 1946. Folio (centre-folded), 4pp. 295.00
¶ Lead article on front-p. discusses the famous Van Mook Speech. Other artt. supply news on the general & political situation in Indonesia. Mint copy. Rare.192 MERDEKA - Elementaire Cursus Indonesië. [Amsterdam, c. 1946], Small 4°, pictorial coloured wraps., 32pp., text-ills., sketch-map, folded map and questionnaire at end of volume. 25.00
¶ Basic information on post-war colonial Indonesia, as issued for dutch infantry in serving in Indonesia during the dutch-Indonesian dispute.193 MERDEKA - HET NIEUWSBLAD, Oproep aan de Indo. Indo-Comité Vrij-Indonesië/Opgedragen aan de Hollandsen Soldaat in Indonesia. Publ. in:"Het Nieuwsblad nos. 5/6, 28/29 Mei 1946". Djakarta, 1946. 2 sheets, small folio, printed recto/verso. 160.00
¶ Supplies besides above mentioned artt. political information on both the Netherlands, Indonesia and on Asia in general. Well preserved.194 MERDEKA - INDONESIAN NEWSPAPER, Soesonan Tata Negara Baroe! Keterangan ringkas tentang peroepaan jang lama. In: "Timoer Sedar, Tahoen Ke II-no. 8, 20 Februari 1946" Djakarta, 1946. Small folio, 1 sheet, printed recto-verso. 70.00
¶ Lead-article deals with then Lt. Governor-General Van Mook, with other artt. on the political situation in Indonesia.195 MERDEKA - INDONESIA. Weekblad uitgegeven door de "Perhimpoenan Indonesia", waarin is opgenomen het verzetsblad: "De Bevrijding". Vol. 16-Nr. 42 (13 April 1946).Amsterdam,Perhimpoenan Indonesia, 1946. Folio, centre-folded. 8pp. Black/white illustrations, incl. some portraits, some, partly illustrated, local advertism on final page at tail. 30.00
¶ Odd issue of this dutch language weekly, published by the indonesian association "Perhimpoenan Indonesia", with a number of contributions on the political, economic and cultural situation in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, with i.a. contributions on the Repoeblik Indonesia, indonesian student reistance against the japanese occupational forces during the pacific war, an interview with Pandit Nehru...Well preserved copy. (paper yellowing with age, NO signs of brittleness however, some marginal fraying, some marginal treas skilfully restored).196 MERDEKA - INDONESIA. Weekblad uitgegeven door de "Perhimpoenan Indonesia", waarin is opgenomen het verzetsblad "De Bevroijding". Vol. 16-Nr. 45 (4 Mei 1946).Amsterdam,"Perhimpoenan Indonesia" (Indonesische Vereeniging), 1946. Centre-folded folio. 8pp. Some illustrations, incl. portraits in text, advertism. on final page. 25.00
¶ Odd issue of this dutch language weekly, which includes articles and news on the political situation in dutch colonial Indonesia during the dutch-Indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Published by the "Perhimpoenan Indonesia" or Indonesische Vereeniging, an organization moderate indonesian nationalists and dutch in favour of indonesian sovereignty to a certain extent. Rarther well preserved copy. (paper brown, NO signs of brittleness, occasional tears on folds skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape).197 MERDEKA - INFORMATION DUTCH MILITARY WELFARE SERVICE, De eerste Stap in Indië. [title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.S.L.[Batavia],Hoofdkwartier Adjudant Generaal Dienst Welfare, s.d. [cirac], 1946. 12°. Orig. limp wraps., stapled, title and illustration on front wrapper. 15pp. Text-ills. after drawings, fold. plan of Batavia-centre with key printed in both margins. HARSKAMP, 696. 35.00
¶ Booklet supplied to fresh dutch troops arriving in post-war Indonesia (Batavia), with as main character a fictious character called "Wimpie Welfare", warning and informing dutch troops on the hazards of Indonesia and especially on life at Batavia. Issued by the dutch Army Welfare Service. Good copy. (some rustmarks of paperclips inside front wrapper).198 MERDEKA - LAST, J., L. DE JONG (et.al.) - HANDBILL, Nederlanders, het roer moet om! Amsterdam, Comité voor Vrede en, Veiligheid in Indonesië, 1949. A-4 sized Handbill, printed recto/verso, 65 lines. (centre folded). 295.00
¶ Original Handbill, published by the Committee for Pease & Safety in Indonesia, signed in print by a.o. Jef Last, L. de Jong, H.M. van Randwijk, W.F. Wertheim, Sam de Wolff...(committee-members) calling upon dutch public opinion for independence for Indonesia and implementation by dutch govenment of U.N. Resolutions, restauration of the so-called "Djocja'Government", after the so-called 2nd. police-action in Indonesia. Mint copy of a very rare handbill.199 MERDEKA - LEZER, A. (Sgt.), Cluborgaan M.S.V. (Militaire Sport-Vereniging, Makassar). 1e jaargang No. 5 (Kerstnummer). Makassar, 20 December, 1948. Small 2°, original coloured lettered wraps. with a narrow modern cloth backstrip, [19]pp. of cyclostyle on rectos only. Text-ills. & some tables (results of footbal