![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 127: Japanese Camps in Southeast Asia. (revised sep. 2007)
1 ADAMS, G. Pharao, The Thailand to Burma Railway. Taiman Rensetsu Tensudo. built by P.O.W. in the second World War. An Illustrated History. Orig. edn.S.I. [Kanchanaburi],s.n. [the museum], [circa], 1990. Small 8°., original limp wrappers, stapled. Title and an illustration of a part of the railway on front wrapper. 16pp. of english text with many text-ills. after original photographs, sketch-map with an illustration on verso of front wrapper, another full-page sketch-map, full-page kilometre chart with names of P.O.W. camps and other data, general data to Thailand on lower outer wrapper. WITH an illustrated four-fold. small 8°-sized museum flyer, printed recto/verso, and a coloured circular selfadhesive sticker, ø 9.5cm. from the Jeath War Museum, with coloured flags of Japan, England, Australia and Holland in centre, extra inserted. 20.00
¶ A concise 'guide' to the Kanchanaburi museum, being a historical description. Very fine copy.2 AL, J., Ambarawa, Bandoengan en de Belg Refuge. Mythe en werkelijkheid over twee Japanse Kampen.Rotterdam, 1994. orig. stiff col. glossy wraps. 292pp. notes and ext. name-lists at end. 45.00
¶ Results of a 5-year research into the situation in 2 japanese internment-camps for boys & men, through a number of unpublished private diaries of inmates. Paperback. MINT copy.3 ALBERTS, A., Een Kolonie is ook maar een mens. First edn.Amsterdam,Van Oorschot, 1989. sm.8°. orig. coloured limp thin wrappers. 126pp. Synopsis in dutch on lower outer wrapper. ADDED a large, manifolded original press-clipping with author's portrait, being a review by Robert Anker, taken from a dutch daily, loosely inserted. 25.00
¶ An essay dealing with dutch colonial administration, during a 150 years before the Japanese occupation during the pacific war, and with the fate of those [europeans/Indo-europeans] under the japanese occupation. Paperback edn. (as publ.). Good to very good copy. (name of previous owner in corner of f.e.p.).4 BACKER, D., Buigend Riet. Dagboek van een krijgsgevangene in Japan en Mantsjoerije 1944-1945. Orig. edn.Amsterdam/Antwerpen,L.J. Veen, 1995. Original stiff coloured and partly illustrated wrappers, designed by Jos Peters. 239pp. Full-p. plates, incl. some portrs., and a drawing by Colonel Bozuwa, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, author's concise C.V. with a portr. printed on lower outer wrap. 35.00
¶ Diary by a dutch P.O.W., as kept in various japanese camps on Java, Malaysia, Burma, Japan (incl. a vivid description of the sea-voyage) and finally in Manchuria, Mukden. After his liberation author was sent to Morotai, colonial Indonesia, where he took command of some 30.000 japanese P.O.W. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy. Interesting.5 BALLARD, J.G., Empire of the Sun. First edn.London,Gollancz, 1984. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spiny, dustjacket. 278pp. Full-p. plan of Shanghai, 1942, table of contents, biogr. note to author with portr. on lower inner flap of dustjacket. 95.00
¶ Novel, based on author's observations of events that took place during the Japanese occupation of Shanghai and within the [internment] camp at Lunghua, period 1942-1945. The official name of this camp was Lunghua C.A.C. (Civilian Assembly Centre). Preceded by a history of the japanese military attack on China, 1937, the eve and attack on Pear Harbor and the subsequent conquest of Southeast Asia by the Japanese forces. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket).6 BARENTZ-DROST, M., Kimura's Kinderen. Orig. edn.Den Haag,KJBB '41-'49, 1995. Small 8°., original limp wrappers, large coloured illustration on front wrapper. 128pp. Many coloured illustrations after authentic children's drawings, introduction by Emmy Verhoeff 40.00
¶ Author's personal recollections and authentic stories from other internees, describing her authentic experiences as a female internee in japanese concentration camps Gedang or "De Wijk" at Surabaya and Lampersari. Title "Kimura's children" has been derived from a speech by the japanese camp commander Kimura, referring to the internees as "his children". Very good copy. Interesting.7 BECKMANN, J., Tempo Doeloe. Een familiekroniek uit Nederlands-Indië voor, tijdens en vlak na de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Orig. edn.S.L.,the Author, 1996. small folio, orig. wrappers with spiralled plastic spine, title printed on front wrapper. 105 lvs, numbered by hand, of text and many facsim. ills., of which some full-page after original photographs, incl. portraits of family-members, family- advertism. in local newspapers, letters, notes, &c. Dated at very end in ms. 17-2-[19]96 225.00
¶ A privately published chronicle of the Beckmann-family of their stay in dutch colonial Indonesia, before, during and after World War II, incl. experiences in japanese civilian internment camps. Very good copy. Rare. (circular red coloured stamp of previous owner at lower left corner on recte of firs leave).8 BEERLING, D., Tweehonderdduizend Indo's buiten de Japanse Kampen. [re-edited after the second edn.].Haarlem,"Benteng Beruang", 1996. Small 8°., orig. wrappers, dustjacket. 29pp. C.V. of author on last unnumbered lve. 25.00
¶ An essay describing the fate of circa 200.000 dutch Indo-europeans who stayed outside the japanese internment camps. Ther is few literature on the subject. Fine copy.9 BEETS, N. De Verre Oorlog. Lot en Levensloop van Krijgsgevangenen onder de Japanner. Orig. edn. Meppel-Amsterdam, Boom, 1981. Original limp coloured wraps., 476pp. Facsim. text-ills., sketch-maps of which full-p., tables, register, extensive notes. 55.00
¶ After an extensive historical introd., the author describes in full the events shortly before the outbreak of the Pacific War, the Japanese occupation, the fate of P.O.W. in japanese internment-camps, &c...10 BENDA, H.J., J.K. IRIKURA & KOICHI KISHI Japanese Military Administration in Indonesia: Selected Documents. Orig. edn.[New Haven], 1965. orig.wraps. (ix), (13), 279pp., folded table, tables in text, glossary (17pp.). ["Yale Univ. Southeast Asia Studies", Translation Series No. 6]. 115.00
¶ An excellent documentation. Scarce.11 BIK-MEINEMA, J. Het geschenk van Opa. 2e druk. Delft, [1954]., Small 8°. Original pictorial coloured boards, 82pp. Ills. after drawings by Menno (Van Meeteren Brouwer), incl. front.-plate. BUUR, I.J., 0983; RIOD, 19. 25.00
¶ Juvenile with strong christian tendency, set on Java, incl. recollections on various unidentified japanese internment-camps for women & children on Java.12 BINNERTS, C., "Alles is in orde, Heeren...!" Een dagboek van het eiland Flores uit het jaar 1943. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, 1947. Small 8°. orig. lettered wraps. 106pp. 55.00
¶ Diary of a POW May-Dec. 1943, the voyage by SS "Tazima Maru" from Java to Flores & the stay at Maumere-camp. Scarce original edn.13 BLOEM, M[arion], Matabia. Orig. edn.Baarn,De Fontein, 1981. Orig. boards, designed by Marten Koopman, illustration on front boards by Marion Bloem. 107pp. Ills. after drawings by author, table of contents. 45.00
¶ Author's experiences and observations, noted down during her visit to Indonesia, in connection with her parent's recollections on dutch colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. notes on the japanese occupation of Indonesia and internment camps. Very good copy.14 BLOEM, V.L., Furio Nippon als Slafarbeider. Orig. edn.S.L.,s.n., [circa], 1970. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers. 55pp. Name-list of locations, incl. camps, alongside the Burma Railraod, table of contents. 55.00
¶ "Furio Nippon", an experssion used by japanese soldiers, guarding P.O.W. slave-camps, to indicate allied P.O.W. slave-labourers, constructing railroads: Burma Siam Thaildand- and Pakan Baroe railroad, Sumatra, airfields, underground shelters, &c. This title deals mainly with the construction of the Burma-Siam-thailand Railroad. Very good copy. (circular red coloured library stamp of previous owner at lower right corner of ti.-p., not disturbing).15 BOER, M. DE (compiler), Trapsgewijs naar het Hoogste. Biografie van Leo Geleijnse. Orig. edn.Bunne,Servo, 1994. Orig. thin limp coloured wrappers, illustration on front cover. 108pp. Ills., incl. portraits, after original photographs on 4 plates out-of-text, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper. 45.00
¶ Biography of Leo Geleijnse (1928-2005), being a description of his internment for men and boys in various japanese concentration camp on Java; his recollections on the period, the horror and sufferings, fighting his war-traumata and his final reconcilliation with the japanese as such. Very fine copy.16 BÖHM, A.H., West Borneo 1940-Kalimantan Barat 1950. Verslag. Orig. edn.Tilburg, Gianotten, 1986. Small 8°, limp pictorial coloured wraps., 150pp., some text-ills. and a full-p. plate bearing portraits, some tables in text, some footnotes, full-p. sketch-map of Borneo/Kalimantan with concise legenda, appendices. 65.00
¶ Author's recollections on the Japanese conquest & camplife 1942-1945, report on West Borneo council 1940-1950, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, &c.. Author's Ms. dedication in ink, signed and dated 26/5 [19]86 in corner of ti.-p. Good copy. Interesting17 BOISSEVAIN, G. & L. VAN EMPEL, Vrouwenkamp op Java. Een dagboek. First edn.Amsterdam/Brussel,De Boekerij, 1981. Small 8°, orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps., 284pp., double-p. plan of camp Semarang: Lampersari. "RIOD, 80". 40.00
¶ Personal recollections, compiled from the original diary as kept by Gon Boissevain, describing her stay in the japanese concentration camp for women and children, Lampersari (Semarang) during the occupation of Indonesia, incl. some fragments from the diary as kept by another internee Mrs. Lennie van Empel, dec. 1941-up till the liberation in 1945. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good to fine copy.18 BOOGAARD, W. VAN DEN, Het geheim van Kebon-Barat. First edn. 's-Gravenhage,Van Hoeve, 1947. orig. boards, illustr. after a design by Ron Frijling on front boards. 181pp. Some text-ills. after drawings by author and Ron Frijling. BUUR, I.J., 0834. NOT in HARSKAMP. 40.00
¶ Juvenile, based upon historical facts, set near Bandung, being the adventures of 3 boys during the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. extensiver references to a men's internmentcamp near Bandung and notes on the phenomenon of the 'Heiho'. Very good copy.19 BOUWMAN, R., Twee Moeders. Kampdagboeken en Bersiap. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,Indonet, 2000. Orig. glossy coloured and illustrated stiff wrappers. 173pp. Glossary malay-dutch words and abbreviations used at very end, facsim illustrations on 2 A-4 sized leaves taken from the original diary concerned with an explication on a separate leave, being a copy of an e-mail from author to Theo Rijnders, inserted in end-pocket, added by author. 75.00
¶ Autobiographical publication after one of the diaries as kept by his mother "Doortje", and her sister, interned with their children in various japanese internment camps for women and children on Java. This particular diary was kept up till his mother's death in 1945 in camp Lampersari, Semarang, incl. parts on 'Bersiap!', the very beginning of the Indonesian struggle for independence. Author's own copy, his name and address in Ms. in ink at tail of table of contents, with his reference to the added facsims. in endpocket. Very good copy. (large circular red coloured stamp of previous owner, in lower right corner of ti.-p.).20 BRADLEY, J., Towards the Setting Sun. An escape from the Thailand-Burma Railway, 1943. First edn.London and Chichester,Phillimore, 1982. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xvii), 138pp. Ills., incl. some portrs., on 4 plates, 3 sketch-maps of which 2 full-p. and one depict. the track of the Thailand/Burma railway with notations, with on opposite page full-p. kilometre chart of the Thailand to Burma Railway, appendices I-II (I: Roberts Hospital Changi/II: MBE Citation, London Gazette 11.2.[19]49), concise author's C.V. on inner back-flap of jacket with a portrait. 60.00
¶ A unique and compelling story of author's break-out from the Death Railway,Five of the ten who broke out died in the attempt. Survivors of other escapes were all executed by the japanese. Author was captured to but was interrogated for a year, waiting for execution, and trial by military court. Fine copy.21 BRANDT, W. (= Wm.S.B. Klooster), Binnren Japansch Prikkeldraad. Verzen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Jacob van Campen, 1946. sm. 8°. Orig. clothbacked illustrated boards, designed by Frans Jäger. 128pp. Table of contents on last 2 unnumbered lvs. BUUR, PD, 1549. 75.00
¶ Author's poems, covering his stay in various japanese p.o.w. camps in Sumatra, a.o. Si Ringo Ringo, preceded by an introduction by Jan H. de Groot, with at end a concise bio-bibliography of author, incl. his experiences during his period of resistance against the japanese occupation of Sumatra, as a staff-member to the commanding General Overakker. Good copy. (ex-libris pasted inside front boards, paper a wee bit yellowing, NO brittleness however).22 BRANDT, W. (=Wm.S.B. Klooster), Paswoord. Maçonnieke gedichten. Orig. edn.Den Haag,Maçonnieke Stichting Ritus en Tempelbouw, s.d. [circa], 1958. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, small circular gilt tooled vignette on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. Hftitle (verso blank), title (verso with a citation from Mozart's "Zauberflöte). 38pp. table of contents with colophon printed on verso, bookplate in lower right corner of first blank. 75.00
¶ Collection of masonic poems, for the greater part written in various japanese concentration-camps on Sumatra between 1942-1945. Some poems have been slightly revised/adapted by author. Published in a limited edition of 500 copies only, typeset in "Bembo". Very good copy. (tiny part of dustjacket at head of spine gone).23 BRANDT, W. (W.S.B. Klooster), De Gele Terreur. Orig. edn. (1st.). 's-Gravenhage, 1946. sm. 8°. clothbacked boards. 224pp., sketch-map (: N.Sumatra). BUUR, PD, 1550. 45.00
¶ Strongly autobiographical recollections describing life in a Japanese P.O.W.-camp in Sumatra (: Si Rengo Rengo), in which author stayed himself. Good copy.24 BRANDT, W. (W.S.B. Klooster), Het geheim. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Van Hoeve, 1960. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, small gilt tooled vignette on front boards, dustjacket designed by J.F. Doeve. 32pp. 6 plates after drawings by J.F. Doeve. 30.00
¶ An authentic story set in a japanese concentration camp on Sumatra. Nice copy. (name and note in a neat hand on recte of first blank).25 BROESHART, A.C. & A.N. DE WIT Java 1942-1945. Kampschetsen uit Kesilir, Banjoe Biroe, Tjikoedapateu, 15e Bat. in Bandong. Introd. by H.A. van Karnebeek. [Eerste druk/first edn.]. Rijswijk, Elmar, 1984. Oblong 8°, cloth, title on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 101pp., many text-ills. & plates, being facsims. after original drawings by Joh.A.G. WARMER, incl. some plans, list of sources & subscribers. 45.00
¶ A number of private accounts describing daily life and sufferings of women and small children in various Japanese internment-camps in occupied Indonesia as Kesilir, Banjoe Biroe, Tjikoedapateuh (Sumatra) and 15th. bat. in Bandoeng. Very good copy.26 BROUWERS, J., Bezonken Rood. [Sunken Red]. 12e druk. (12th edn.). Amsterdam,Arbeiderspers, 1990. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. with white lettering, designed by Nico Richter. 129pp. ["Grote ABC", nr. 615]. 25.00
¶ Author's recollection on the japanese internment-camps on Java: Tjideng-camp, Batavia; where he was interned together with his mother. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good copy.27 BROUWERS, J., Bezonken Rood. [Sunken Red]. 2nd. dutch edn.Amsterdam,Arbeiderspers, 1981. sm.8°. orig. stiff red coloured wrappers. with white lettering, designed by Joost van de Woestijne. 132pp. 35.00
¶ Author's recollection on the japanese internment-camps on Java: Tjideng-camp, Batavia; where he was interned together with his mother. This 2nd. edn., in paperback, has been published in the same year as clothbound edn. Good copy.28 BRUGMANS, I.J., H.J. DE GRAAF, A.H. JOUSTRA & A.G. VROMANS Nederlandsch-Indië onder Japanse Bezetting. Gegevens en documenten over de jaren 1942-1945. Orig. edn. Franeker, 1960. Large thick 8°, original cloth, original pictorial coloured dj., (xi), 661pp., ills. on 7 plates, maps on endpapers, extensive glossary, list of major Japanese generals concerning occupied Indonesia. 100.00
¶ Incl. many eye-witness accounts of POW & internees, covering Japanese atrocities, official documents covering the Japanese military intelligence (Kempetai), etc... Standard-work on the subject, suppl. vast well-documented information. Rare. (dj. frayed.)29 BRUGMANS, I.J., H.J. DE GRAAF, A.H. JOUSTRA & A.G. VROMANS Nederlandsch-Indië onder Japanse Bezetting. Gegevens en documenten over de jaren 1942-1945. 2nd. revised edn. Franeker, 1960. Large thick 8°, original cloth, original pictorial coloured dj., (xi), 661pp., ills. on 7 plates, maps on endpapers, extensive glossary, list of major Japanese generals concerning occupied Indonesia. 125.00
¶ Incl. many eye-witness accounts of POW & internees, covering Japanese atrocities, official documents covering the Japanese military intelligence (Kempetai), etc... Standard-work on the subject, supplying vast well-documented information. The best edn. Rare.30 BRUNET, B., Het moest zo zijn. Hoorn, c. 1975, Small 8°, pictorial stiff wraps., 160pp. "Witte Raven Pocket S259." RIOD, 34. 15.00
¶ Recollections on a not further identified japanese concentration-camp for females & children under age.31 [BRUNSTEEDE, E], Jappenspiegel. First (& only) edn. Amsterdam,De Bezige Bij, 1945. sm.square 8°, orig. col. pictorial boards. An album with 27 coloured caricatural drawings type-casting the Japanese Military just befeore the outbreak of the Pacific-war (and after), their relations with the european fascist-leaders, espionage in colonial Indonesia, at the London Fleet-conference, Negotiations with the U.S.A. Dec. 1941, the 7 Dec. sneak-attack on Pearl Harbor, the japanese in occupied colonial Indonesia, and their final defeat. Last drawing has been signed "Mile". Captions in dutch at tails of plates. 100.00
¶ Covers the period 1934-1945. (damage to spine skilfully restored).32 BUFFART, Y., Weet waar je vandaan komt. Herinneringen aan een ver Verleden. Derde druk [third edition].S.I.,the Author, 1994. Original limp wrappers, sketch-map of Sumatra on front cover. 126pp. Black/white illustrations after original photographs, some facsims. of letters, 3 full-page plans after drawings of japanese internment camps. 35.00
¶ Recollections of a young dutch girl describing family-life in pre-war Indonesia, the outbreak of the Pacific war, the conquest of Sumatra by the Japanese, internment in various japanese concentrationcamps for females & children, a.o. Aekpamienke, fate of family-members. Very good copy.33 BURKI, Ch., Achter de Kwat als Japans krijgsgevangene. 2e druk. Franeker, 1979. large 8°. orig. pict. boards. [128]pp. of num. ills. & plates all after author's drawings, with short comments in dutch. 50.00
¶ Describes & illustrates life of a dutch P.O.W. in various japanese camps, finally transported to Nagasaki. MINT copy.34 BURMA RAILWAY REUNION ISSUE - 3 Pagoden. Uitgave van het Comité Birmalijn ter gelegenheid van de Birma-Reünie op Zaterdag 27 Mei 1967 in Scheveningen.S.I.,Birma Comité, 1967. Four-folded folio (newspaper format). [8]pp. of dutch language text and many illustrations and portraits after photographs, full-size track-map of Burma-Thailand Railway with extensive legenda and key, some general text in french language, on lower outer wrapper. ADDED: 3 Pagoden, A sentimental Journey. Birma-reunie 1970. S.I., Birma Comité, 1970. Large 8°. Original illustrated and printed wrappers, stapled. With a poem by Willem Brandt (W.S.B. Klooster) at tail of front wrapper. 12pp. of dutch language text with many black/white captioned illustrations after photographs. *Photo-account illustrating dutch ex-p.o.w. visiting old sites at Burma-Thailand railway, published on behalf of members visiting the Burma-reunion May 1970. AND an origional four-foulded press-clipping taken from "The Bangkok Post", Monday April 27, 1970, illustrated, on the same subject. 25.00
¶ Special publication by the Committee Burma-Thailand Railway, published and distributed upon the occasion of a Burma Railway Reunion from former dutch P.O.W. at work at the railway 1942-1945 with many contributions by former inmates. Good copy. (some light wear to folds).35 BURMA-SIAM [THAILAND] RAILWAY COMMEMMORATION - In Memoriam Burma-Siam 1942-1945. [title on front wrapper].S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1946. Large 8°., original wrappers, title and a large black/white illustration on front wrapper, repeated on recte of f.e.p. 25pp. 9 black/white illustrations in text after photographs, illustrating war-cemeteries in Burma and Thailand, track-map of the Burma-Thailand Reilway with names of labour-camps, extensive lists of names of dutch P.O.W. perished during the period, known and unkonwn, and buried on war-cemeteries as Rangoon, Thamby Uzayat, Kanchanaburi, Chungkat, Bangkok, also including dutch P.O.W. drowned, graves not yet located and those drowned and never found. 75.00
¶ Very likely to be the first published commemmoration after the end of the Pacific war of P.O.W. perished alongside the Burma-Thailand Railway, 1942-1945, with extensive name-lists of dutch P.O.W., arranged by cemetery on pp. 16-25. Very good copy. (a little bit dog-eared).36 CANNOO, J.M., Bushido. Een doktersverhaal over de Krijgsgevangenkampen in Siam. 2nd. edn. Leiden, 1947. Clothbacked original lettered boards. 239pp. ills. on 7 plates, a.o. after drawings by WEIJGERS, sketch-map (railroad Siam-Burma). 50.00
¶ Eye-witness account by a GP covering Japanese internment-camps on Java (: Kloet-straat, Kamp 10e Dêpot-Batallion, Glodok) to Changi & then to the railroad-camps in Thailand (Kin-Sa-Yok), Chungkay, Nong-Pladuk, I & II, incl. 2 chapters explaining the Japanese mentality & the word 'Bushido'. (bds. somewhat shaved)37 CAPTAIN, E. & A. VAN DER SCHATTE OLIVIER, Indië, een verre oorlog van dichtbij. Herinneringen van vrouwen in bezet Nederlands-Indië. Orig. edn.Zutphen, Alpha, 1995. Original thin limp coloured glossy wrappers., title and illustration on front side. 320pp., glossary, list of abbrev., concise bibliography, C.V. of both authors at end, dutch language synopsis on lower outer wrapper. 65.00
¶ After a short review of dutch society during the japanese occupation, 13 dutch women have been interviewed on their recollections of the japanese internment-camps & the turbulent period shortly after the japanese surrender, incl. notes on the so-called 'bersiap" -period. Paper-back (orig. as publ.). Very good copy. (name of previous owner on recte of f.e.p.).38 CHAGOLL, L., Hirohito. Keizer van Japan. Een vergeten oorlogsmisdadiger? Orig. edn.Antwerpen,Houtekiet, 1988. Small 8°., orig. thin stiff wrappers, title and a portrait of Hirohito on coloured front side. 75pp. Publ. synopsis on lower outer wrapper. 30.00
¶ In this essay author agrgues that the emperor of Japan, Hirohito should have been tried as a war-criminal before the Tokyo tribunal. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.39 CHAGOLL, L., Zes Jaren en zes Maanden. Herinneringen van een kind dat aan de nazi's ontsnapt maar in Japanse kampen tercht is gekomen. Antwerpen/Bussum, 1981. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. stiff wraps. 196pp. 35.00
¶ Recollections of a young Belgian girl, escaped from the Nazi's, but imprisoned in Japanese internment-camps for women & children as: Tjideng, Grogol, Tjideng II, Tangerang, Adek, incl. notes on the liberation and the so-called "Bersiap"-period. Fine copy. (Pocket).40 CHATTEL, C.J.H. DU Storm over Java. Assen, 1946. Slim sm. 8°, boards, pictorial coloured wraps., 144pp., some text-ills. after drawings by Hein Kray & H. Menne. RIOD, 35. 30.00
¶ Eye-witness account of the Japanese occupation of Java, various internment caps for women are described (:) Tjideng, Banjoe Biroe, Ambarawa, etc., incl. notes on the post-war periode: Bandung-prison-camp, bersiap in Bandung, etc. Dutch text.41 CLARKE, HUGH V., A Life for Every Sleeper. A pictorial record of the Burma-Thailand railway. First edition.Sydney-London-Boston,Allen & Unwin, 1986. Square 8°., original coloured and partly illustrated stiff wrappers. [113]pp. of general informative text and 87 black/white illustrations in text and full-page, 1 coloured plate illustrating the Allies Cemetery Burma, sketch-map of the region in text, table of contents, synopsis and concise biographical note to author on lower outer wrapper. 75.00
¶ A ohoto-record with text by author who survived sixteen months and six different camps as part of 'D' Force. Text reveals experiences at japanese slave labour camps alongside Burma-Thailand railway, Pacific war 1942-1945, e.g. 'Work cheerfully' (Lt.Col. Y. Nagatomo to 'A' Force) Thanbyuzayat, Burma; 'A special savagery', Dunlop Force, Thailand; The cutt'ng and the pack of cards bridge 'D' Force, Thailand; The long March, 'F" Force, Thailand; Infamous conditions and cholera, 'H' Force, Thailand; Conscript Asian labour, 'K' and 'L' Force, Thailand...Very fine copy.42 CLEINTUAR, G.L. (preface), Oorlog en Verzet in Nederlands-Indië 1941-1949 en de voorlichting aan de na-oorlogse generaties. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1989. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 80pp. Some full-p. tables, concise C.V. of contributors at very end. 60.00
¶ Contains tog. 8 essays by a.o. J. Zwaan, P.M.H. Groen, C.A. Hesiusius... with as theme the japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia, the resistance, the so-called 'bersiap' period shortly after the liberation, the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949, information to post-war [dutch] generations. Very fine copy.43 COLIJN, H., De kracht van een Lied. Overleven in een Vrouwenkamp. First edn.Franeker,Van Wijnen, 1989. orig.limp pict.col. glossy wraps. hftitle(verso with publ. imprint). 232pp. ills. on plates and in text, notes to chapters at end, list of sources cited, glossary malay-dutch, addresses, register. 35.00
¶ Account of a group of female internees in a japanese prison-camp on Java, who, and with them the other internees, largely survived and found a resource of strength by the formation of a choir, singing classical music, being so-called captive hymns. MINT copy. (hftitle with a 4-line Ms. inscription by previous owner).44 COLIJN, H., De kracht van een Lied. Overleven in een Vrouwenkamp. First edn.Franeker,Van Wijnen, 1989. orig.limp pict.col. glossy wraps. hftitle(verso with publ. imprint). 232pp. ills. on plates and in text, notes to chapters at end, list of sources cited, glossary malay-dutch, addresses, register. ADDED: Margaret Dryburgh (Miss, died Sumatra, 1945(words and music), The Captives' Hymn. Music-scores and text, 5 stanzas, text in english and dutch, printed on recte of an A-4 sized sheet, loosely inserted. 65.00
¶ Account of a group of female internees in a japanese prison-camp on Java, who, and with them the other internees, largely survived and found a resource of strength by the formation of a choir, singing classical music, being so-called captive hymns. Good to very good copy. (name of previous owner on recte of f.e.p.).45 CORNELISSEN, P.F., Missie-Arbeid onder Japanse Bezetting. Een bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de Floresmissie. Edited by P.A.A. Steyl-Tegelen, 1949. Small 8°, orig. printed wraps, col. dustjacket. 169pp., frontisp.-port. of the author, ills. on 7 plates, folded sketch-map showing the Apostolical Vicary of the Lesser Sunda-Islands. 70.00
¶ Experiences of father Cornelissen (S.V.D.) on japanese occupied Flores during the pacific war, short periods of internment, visit of some japanese bishops, etc.Good copy.46 CORTENBACH, A.P. Mickey achter prikkeldraad. Den Haag,J.N. Voorhoeve, s.d. [....], 1955. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. (VI), 159pp. With pref. by G.J.F. Statius Muller & drawings by R(udy) van Giffen. BUUR, I.J., 0998. 45.00
¶ Juvenile describing the Bersiap-period in Indonesia shortly after the japanese surrender, incl. an 8-month's stay in camp Tjeweng near Djombang (some 80 km. from Surabaya). Good copy. (dustjacket with some occasional light fraying to edges, some tiny particles gone).47 DELDEN, MARY C. VAN, Bersiap in Bandoeng. Een onderzoek naar geweld in de periode van 17 augustus 1945 tot 24 maart 1946. [Eerste druk/first edition].[Kockengen],Van Delden, [....], 1989. Original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 220pp. Black/white illustrations with captions on two plates, 5 full-page and 1 double-page sketch-maps and plans of Bandung, of which with extensive keys, footnotes at end of each cahpter, appendices I-V, dutch summary, list of abbreviations, lists of indonesian and japanese names, archives consulted, bibliography, table of contents, dutch language synopsis on lower outer wrapper. 225.00
¶ In this privately published Ph.D. thesis in historical anthropology, the author analyses various factors which influenced the violent outbursts directed at Dutch and Indonesian civilians in Bandung 1945-1946. The analysis is based upon several theories concerning the development of violence in society. The prevailing social, economic and political developments are taken into account and contain local conditions, such as the informal networks of intimidation and violence of the Javanese jago, which existed during the colonial period are extensively described. Still an important study on a widely neglected phenomenon. Very good copy. Scarce. (some very light wear alongside outer front joint).48 DIJK, H. VAN, Vrije kost en inwoning bij de Jap. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,"Vereniging Indische Nederlanders", s.d.[circa], 1960. sm. 4°. orig. lettered wraps. 24pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only, 3 portrs. on a plate, full-p. sketch-map. Stapled. 115.00
¶ Author's recollections on the defence of the secret air-strip "Samarinda II" (former dutch territory of Borneo) during the japanese invasion of Borneo, his stay as a p.o.w. and sergeant-hospital attendand in the camps Samarinda, Balikpapan and Bandjarmasin and the death-march of p.o.w. to Poeroek Tjahoe. Very good copy. Scarce.49 DRIJVERS, J. Beschouwing over de Indonesische problemen na een jaar Japanse bezetting Bussum, Kroonder, 1946. slim sm. 8°, wraps., 60pp. Footnotes. KLOOSTER, 1817. 65.00
¶ Critical essay, on the dutch colonial attitude towards the Indonesian population before tand during the japanese occupation, written in Japanese captivity in a Sumatra concentration-camp, posthumously published, as author died shortly before the japanese surrender on 24 April 1945. Curious & rare. (wrps. somewh. soiled).50 [DRONGELEN, C. VAN] (compiler), "Als ik later groot ben, wil ik kind worden". Een varhalenbundel. Verzameld vanuit de Werkgroep organisatie Landelijke Dag 8 december 1990... Amsterdam,Vereniging van Kinderen uit de Japanse Bezetting en de Bersiap, 1990. sm.8°. orig. limp pict. wraps. 224pp. text-ills. after drawings. 45.00
¶ A collection of stories on a number of unidentified japanese internment-camps for women and children, mainly as told by youth-internees. Published by the Association of [dutch] Children under Japanese Occupation and in the so-callde "Bersiap"-period. Fine copy.51 [DRONGELEN, C. VAN] (compiler), Hé, haal die oorlog van mijn schouder. Een varhalenbundel. [Eeste druk/First edn.].Amsterdam,Vereniging van Kinderen uit de Japanse Bezetting en de Bersiap, 1991. sm.8°. orig. limp pict. wraps. 254pp. text-ills. after drawings by Loes van Brederode & Ida Kalmijn, ills. after original photographs, table of contents. ["Onbegonnen Oorlog, onbegonnen werk", tweede bundel]. 45.00
¶ A collection of stories on a number of unidentified japanese internment-camps for women and children, mainly as told by youth-internees, which includes a story on "Romusha".. Published by the Association of [dutch] Children under Japanese Occupation and in the so-callde "Bersiap"-period. Fine copy.52 DULM, J. VAN - W.J. KRIJGSVELD, H.J. LEGEMATE, H.A.M. LIESTER, G.WIJERS, E.BRACHES (et.al.), Geïllustreerde Atlas van de Japanse Kampen in Nederlands-Indië 1942-1945. Deel II (Supplement0. [volume II-Supplement][Eerste drukx tweede oplage/first edition, second printing].Zierikzee,Asia Maior, 2002. Folio. Original ullustrated glazed boards. 192pp. Num. coloured/black-white maps and plans, full-page and in text, of japanese internment-camps as listed, diagrams. and statistics in text, extensive name-list of cooperating authors/interviewed former inmates, both female and male, num. text-ills. after orig. photogrs. and drawings, references and an extensive bibliography, acknowledgements. 175.00
¶ Supplement to this massive and lavishly illustrated "atlas", listing and describing all known japanese internment-camps in dutch colonial Indonesia, period 1942-1945. Fine copy.53 DUNGEN, F. VAN DEN De eer van de vlag. Een boek voor de jeugd over de strijd in Indië tijdens de Japanse bezetting. Helmond, 'Helmond", [....], 1947. Large 8°, pictorial boards, 126pp., cover-design & drawings by P(iet) Broos. BUUR, PD, 1614. 25.00
¶ Juvenile on a Japanese civil internment camp during WW. II on Borneo.54 DUNLOP, E.E. [Lt. Col. "Weary" Dunlop], The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop. Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway 1942-1945. First U.K. edition. S.L.,Lennard Publishing, 1987. large thick 8°. orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xxiii), 400pp. frontisp. (after an original drawing by Jack Chalker, first version hitherto unpublished), ills. after drawings and facsims., incl. portrs. on 34 plates, appendices I-IV, glossary, index. 150.00
¶ Diary by, then, Lt. Col. "Weary" Dunlop, kept from the beginning of his imprisonment by the Japanese on Java, on the transport of P.O.W. and Australian Army Nurses on the "Vyner Brooke, his recollections on the japanese slave-camps alongside the notorious Burma-Thailand Railway. His meticulous kept obervations of Prison-camp life are still of great value. The author was a commanding officer and surgeon who saved numerous lives of p.o.w. working on the railway. Covers camps Bandoeng, Tjimahi, Batavia, Singapore, Lonyu, Hintok Mountain March 1943, Tarsau, Chungkai and Nakom Patom. Appendices supply information on (:) New Diet Scheme, Chungkai 31 January 1944, Australian paptients admitted to author's working-camp Hispotals June 1942 to October 1943, Extract from Chungkai Hospital Bulletin. Copy with 2 Ms. dedications in ink, both signed by author, one in four lines, other in one line, dated resp. 2/6/[19]89 and Oct. 1987. Author died in 1994 and received a State-funeral. Very good copy with original dustjacket.55 DUTCH SOUTHWEST PACIFIC MILITARY FIELDS OF HONOUR - De Gravenserie in Zuid-West Pacific.Batavia-Bandung,Leger-Gravendienst, 1946. tog. 6 parts. orig. printed wraps., each with a rectangular coloured coat-of-arms in centre of upper wrap., printed within a broad black border. 46, 80, 96, 100, 51, 71pp. Ills. on many plates, each part with one or more full-p. plans of the cemeteries, with keys and legenda. Stapled. 225.00
¶ Complete set of 6 parts, listing names, by alphabetical and numerical order, known and uknnown personnel of the dutch Army, Navy and Airforce, killed in action, or perished in japanewe P.O.W., camps during the pacific-war, incl. a number of names of US and British origin, buried on 6 dutch cemeteries of honour in the Southwest Pacific. I: Het tijdelijk Columbarium (temporary columbarium) - II: Het Ereveld Menteng Poelo (Batavia) en het Columbarium met Aula(tevens Simultaankerk) - III: Het Ereveld Pandu te Bandung - IV: Het Ereveld Surabaia(Burger-Militair-Marine-Brits Ereveld/Combined cemetery of honour to Civilians, Army, Navy & British subjects) - V: Het Ereveld Tillemaplein (Semarang)-Militair Ereveld - VI: Het Ereveld Antjol te Djakarta (International Field of Honour of executed personnel of Java and Madura during the Japanese occupation). Fine set. Scarce.56 EGGINK, J.W. F. (compiler), Overzicht Indische Collecties betreffende de Tweede Wereldoorlog in Zuidoost-Azië 1941-1962. [Eerste, enige druk/first and only edition].Den Haag,ICODO, 1998. Original printed wrappers, stapled. 63pp. Table of acronyms used, publ. printed presentation-letter, A-4 sized, stapled at verso of final page 63. 30.00
¶ Alphabetically arranged guide, with addresses, to [dutch] organizations, libraries, research institutes, with holdings pertaining to Siutheast Asia during the Second World War in the Pacific, 1941-1962. Very good copy. (red coloured circular ownership's stamp at lower right corner of f.e.p.).57 EIJK VAN VELZEN, T[ruus] VAN, Vrouwen op Sumatra achter Japans Prikkeldraad. Voor velen was deze periode het einde van hun leven. Dagboek. Introd. by E.C. Brouwer-Olboeter. Orig. edn.S.I. [Den Helder],, s.n. [Dinky Druk], [....], 1984. Orig.wraps. 156pp. Many ills. after secretly made drawings by [Mieke van Ommen], 2 full-p. sketch-maps of which one with legenda (later pasted-in), concise glossary malay-dutch at end. 95.00
¶ Diary as kept by author, a young female, previously residing in Medan, of her stay in various Japanese concentration-camps on Sumatra: Gloegoer, Poelau Brayan, Aek Pamienke. Good copy. Scarce.58 EKERT-ROTHOLZ, A.M., Het gouden web. Transl. fr. the orig. german by W.F. Daniëls. Baarn, [1959]., thick 8°. orig. cloth. 532pp. RIOD, 82. 10.00
¶ Novel, set on central-Java, with a fragment on a japanese internment-camp for women, with as main character the camp-doctor.59 ELIAS, W.H.J. De Japanse bezetting van Nederlands-Indië. Een ooggetuige-verslag. 2nd.printing after the orig. Deventer 1946. S.L., The Author & Van Hoeve, s.n.[circa], 1997. orig. limp. glossy wraps. 244pp. 20.00
¶ Unfortunately this 2nd. printing has nothing to add to the original, even the illustrations by W.S. Bitter have been suppressed. Paperback edn. A personal record on the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. references to some women's internment-camps. A much underestimated book, published to inform the dutch population on the events during the occupation, of which almost everybody was unaware of. Good copy.60 ELIAS, W.H.J. Indië onder Japanschen hiel Deventer, Van Hoeve, 1946. orig.cloth, large gilt tooled & coloured vignette on upper boards, designed by W.S. Bitter. 244pp. Text-ills. after drawings by W.S. Bitter and Pim van Boxsel. 65.00
¶ A personal record on the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. references to some women's internment-camps. A much underestimated book, published to inform the dutch population on the events during the occupation, of which almost everybody was unaware of. Good copy.61 ELISABETH (Soeur/Sister) (et.al.), De Zusters van Etten in gevangschap en in het Concentratiekamp der Japanners op Borneo. 2e druk. [2nd. edn.]. S.L.,s.n. [circa], 1950. Small 8°, original wraps., title on front wrapper. 144pp., ills. on 6 plates. 115.00
¶ Account by Soeur Elisabeth, continued and completed after her death by various unidentified Sisters of the Congregation of Jesus Maria Joseph Mission (Sisters Recollectinen Penitenten, or Sisters of Sambas) on Borneo, under the Japanese occupation of Borneo & their stay in an internment-camp near Kuching, incl. the sufferings of the Chinese sisters. Good copy. Scarce.62 ENDE, A. VAN DEN, Wij logeerden bij de jappen. Orig. edn.S.I.[Bloemendaal],The Author, [....], 1969. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 85pp. 45.00
¶ Author's recollections after her original day-to-day diary on her stay in japanese internment-camps for women and children on Sumatra: Poelau Brayan, Aek Pamienke, Privately published. Very good copy.63 EXODUS, Abr. (=M.H. du Croo) Sergeant Weers en de Zijnen. 2e herziene, omgewerkte en vermeerderde druk. (2nd. revised, re-arranged and enlarged edn.).Maastricht,Leiter Nypels, s.d.[....], 1945. Orig. clothbacked boards, title on front boards, designed by Menno van Meeteren Brouwer. 284pp. Ills. after drawings by Menno Van Meeteren Brouwer. BUUR, PD, 1141. 40.00
¶ A collection of stories describing the experiences of a sergeant Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L. and his men, mainly set in the Outer Provinces , "Buitenbezittingen", Sumatra (Aceh after the 'pacification'), Timor, Barrack-lige on Java, military life in Aceh & Timor, incl. notes on garrison-life and manoeuvres on Java, with good information on daily life of the common soldier, both european and indigenous. Good copy. (paper somewh. brown with age).64 FENTON HUIE, S., The Forgotten Ones. Women and Children under Nippon. Reprinted. Pymble, Angus & Robertson, 1993. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. glossy limp wrapper. 210pp. many text-ills., mainly after photos, glossary of non-English words, bibliography, ,footnotes to chapters at end, name-list of contributors, indexes (incl. an index to japanese internment Camps). ADDED: an original press-clipping, with a portrait, from a dutch daily, being a review by Kester Freriks. 65.00
¶ An excellent & well-documented collection of recollections on Japanese Internment Camps for Women & Children in occupied Indonesia:Adek, Aek Pamienke, Banju Biru, Tjideng, Tjihapit, Tjimahi, Vincentius, Werfstraat, &c...&c...Fine copy.65 FERGUSON, M., (M. Ferguson-Wigerink, 1920-1992), Anna en haar Vader. 1st edn.Amsterdam, 1959. Small 8°. Original col. lettered wraps. 70pp. ["De Boekvink"No. 73]. BUUR, PD, 1899 35.00
¶ Collection of 12 short stories, of which 4 deal with colonial Indonesia, one of them contains recollections on the last days preceding the japanese suurender, in an unidentified japanese internment-camp for women., other 3 contain autobiographical information, incl. a story which supplies insight in the Indo-milieu, as seen through the eyes of a dutch child. The author's début. On the author see: Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. (1972) pp.535-536. Good copy.66 FERGUSON, M., (M. Ferguson-Wigerink, 1920-1992), Mammie ik ga dood. Aantekeningen uit de Japanse tijd op Java 1942-1945.First edn.Den Haag,Leopold, 1976. Small 8°. Original col. lettered wraps. designed by Gert Dumbar.Hftitle. 251pp. 45.00
¶ Author's story, interned as a young woman together with her mother in the Japanese internmentcamps for women: Tjideng, Tangerang, Adek. Very good copy. (name in corner of hftitle).67 FOLKERINGA, J., Eelt. Kind in een Japans Kamp. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Schoorl,Conserve, 1993. Orig. limp coloured illustrated thin wrappers. 223pp. Sketch-map of Sumatra, glossary low malay/japanese-dutch. 40.00
¶ Recollections by a dutch boy on the japanese occupation of Sumatra and his stay with his family in various japanese concentration camps on Sumatra, a.o. Belawan Estate, and the repatriation to Holland. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good to fine copy. (name of previous owner in upper corner of f.e.p.).68 FREMERY, H.J.D. DE (Major-General R.N.I.A.), A Prisoner of War in the Far East. Sketches. Orig. edn.Melbourne, The author, 1946. Small oblong 8°, lettered wraps., [1]p. of introd., 34 plates with captions on facing-pp., after original drawings by author. 125.00
¶ Illustrated account of author's stay as a Senior P.O.W. in verious Japanese camps (:) Java, S.W. Coast Sumatra, Changi, Formosa & finally Mukden, period 1944-'45. The author was a Major-General R.N.I.A, Royal Neth. Indian Army. Privately published. Rare.69 FRISCHE, P.(J.A.) Indische Jaren achter Bilik. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Querido, 1962. sm. 8°. boards, coloured & illustrated dustjacket. designed by Helmut Salden. 107pp. Some explanatory notes to japanese words and phrases as footnotes. BUUR, PD, 1954. 35.00
¶ Authentic recollections of a dutch inmate, a reporter, on his stay in various japanese concentration camps, a.o. near Bandung, Java. Good copy, with original dustjacket. *some light traces of sellotape to f.e.p.'s70 FUCHS, F.F.E. VON (1898-1956), Een Ooggetuige Verslag van de torpedering van de Junyo Maru en de dwangarbeid van de overlevenden aan de Pakanbaroe Spoortweg. First edition. Rijswijk,H. Schönherr-von Fuchs, 1994. Small 8°. Orig. lettered wraps. 82pp. Portr. of editor. 175.00
¶ An authentic eye-witness report by one of the few survivorsof the torpedoeing, by H.M.S. "Tradewind", of the S.S. "Junyo/Junijo Maru", a japanese freighter, on 18th September 1944 near Bencoolen, with some 2200 P.O.W. (600 Europeans, 10th Bat., and 1600 Ambonese and Menadonese) under command by Lt.Cmdr. R.N.R. Upton, and some 4000 Javanese coolies ("Romusha"), causing a great number of losses, and the aftermath (:transportation of surviving men to various camps at Pakan Baru Railroad, Sumatra), destined to slave-labour at this notorious railroad. Published to commemmorate the 50th anniversary of this disaster. Original and complete printed version after the original Ms. by one of the few survivors, a former P.O.W. and citywarden-sergeant, Regno. 8598 in post-war Batavia. A second printing has been published in the same year, omitting however a number of private details. The most complete edition. Privately published in a very small edition only. Fine copy. Scarce.71 GOLDSMITH, E., God can be trusted. (2nd edn.). London, 1977. Small 8°, limp pict. col. wraps., 189pp. 20.00
¶ The missionary training & life of Elizabeth Hoyte OMF (=Overseas Missionary fellowship) serving the Karo-Batak church (N.Sumatra) in the early sixties, incl. notes on her stay in a Japanese concentration-camp in China, her stay at Penang & Singapore before sailing to N.Sumatra. Pocket-edn.72 GOMES, P., Het kind met de Clownspop. Orig.edn.'s-Gravenhage,Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1989. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict.col. glossy wraps, designed by Hermannus Berserik. 87pp. 40.00
¶ Author's recollections of the period in japanese internmentcamps for women, Soerabaia/Semarang, as a child. Fine copy.73 GOOS, J., Gevoelloos op bevel. Ervaringen in Jappenkampen [van Ellen van der Ploeg, subtitle on front cover]. First edn.S.L. [Utrecht],Het Spectrum, 1995. small 8°. Orig. stiff glossy wrappers, portrait on front wrapper. 111pp. 35.00
¶ Authentic story of a young eurasian woman with a dutch passport, interned in a japanese concentration camp, who was forced to prostitution in a japanese army brothel, a so-called "Troostmeisje" or "comfortgirl". A true document humain. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy. (circular red coloured stamp of previous owner to lower right corner of ti.-p.).74 GRAEFF, A.C.D. DE (ed.), Van vriend tot vijand. Betrekkingen tusschen Nederlandsch-Indië en Japan. Amsterdam, 1945. Small thick 4°, hfcloth, 382pp., maps. 65.00
¶ On the relations between Japan & colonial Indonesia, from the more friendly to hostile relationship, incl. the japanese attack on the Indonesia, the japanese camps, &c... A much underestimated & undervalued study on this subject.75 GRIFT, C. VAN DER Vier maanden onder de Jappen op Java en mijn ontsnapping. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage-Batavia,G.B. van Goor, 1946. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked pictorial col. boards. 120pp., frontisp., title-vignette, many ills. after drawings by Reder. BUUR, PD, 1566. 55.00
¶ Author's vivid description of Batavia on the eve of the Japanese invasion, the fall of Singapore, 4 months a captive of the japanese, and author's escape from Java & the arrival on an island near Mauritius. Nice copy in orig. publ. boards. (name in corner of firat blank).76 HAKKERT, A. 'n Glimlach van Tenno Heika. Den Haag, 1970. large 8°. orig. wraps. 76pp. of cyclostyled text. "Serie Ware Verhalen Nr. 1". RIOD, 100. 55.00
¶ Recollections of a young woman staying with 2 small children in japanese internment-camps Darmo-Ambarawa (Surabaya). Scarce.77 HALL, L.G., The Blue Haze. Incorporating the History of "A" Force Groups 3 & 5 Burma-Thai Railway 1942-1943. S.L. [Australia]., 1985. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., (vii), (3) list of contents), (1) (note on Changi Jail), 318, (1) (author's comment) pp., ills. & drawings on plates, incl. portrs., 2 sketch-maps ("A" Force camps), some tables in text. 80.00
¶ PRIVATELY PUBLISHED. Signed by author on fly-leaf. Fine.78 HAMEL, J.C., Soldatendominee. Ervaringen van een legerpredikant in Japanse krijgsgevangenschap. 3rd. enlarged edn. Franeker, 1975. pict. wraps. after a design by Ch. Burki. 224pp. ills. & portrs. on 5 plates. 20.00
¶ Recollections of a dutch protestant army-minister of various japanese p.o.w. internment-camps: Magelang, Batavia(10th Bat.), Changi, and various camps along the Burma railroad. Fine copy.79 HAMEL, J.C. Soldatendominee. Orig. edn. 's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1948. Cloth, 248pp., front.-portr., full-p. & text-ills. after drawings by L.F. Ohl. BUUR, PD, 1659. 15.00
¶ Recollections of a dutch protestant minister of various japanese p.o.w. internmant-camps: Magelang, Batavia (10th Bat.), Changi-jail. (Singapore).80 HARDWICK, M., Last Tenko. First edn. London, B.B.C., 1984. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. stiff wraps.(pocket). 240pp.With Cast List (names). 25.00
¶ Novel based on the BBC-TV series created by Lavina Warner, written by Jill Hyem and Ann Valery, describes the life & sufferings of british women in a japanese internment-camp somewhere in Malaysia. Good copy.81 HARTLEY, M.G. Mijn Kamp[...]. Niet door Hitler maar door...(M.G. Hartley). Amsterdam, 1947. Large oblong 8°, clothbacked pictorial boards, 128pp. with tog. 120 plates bearing caricatural ills. after drawings with extensive captions by author. BUUR, PD, 1620. 70.00
¶ Daily life of 10.000 internees in Camp "Tjimahia" (near Bandung) under the Japanese, by one of the former inmates. Title paraphrases the work by A[dolf] Hitler:"Mein Kampf"("Mijn Kamp"/My Camp). A good copy. (lower right corner bumped).82 HEDON, L., Krokot. Kinderjaren in een Japans Kamp. Orig. edn.Bergen (N.H.),Bonneville, 1995. Small 8°. Orig. limp glossy illustrated wrappers. 115pp. Ills. in text and full-page after drawings, some full-page plans, table of contents. 30.00
¶ Author's recollections of his childhood in a japanese concentration camp on Java, Banjoe Biroe. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.83 HEEKEREN, C. VAN (met honderd anderen) De "Atjeh-Party". (8 maart tot 1 november 1944). Een relaas. S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1964. orig. wraps. 172pp. 2 portrs. on a plate, sketch-map, lists of names at end. 45.00
¶ Eye-witness accounts of dutch & british P.O.W. from camp "Gloegoer" (Java) transferred to internment-camps on N. Sumatra, Aceh-residency: Camp 9 (Blang Kedjerèn, period 1944 up till their liberation. Fine copy.84 HEEKEREN, C. VAN (en 100 anderen), Het Pannetje van Oliemans. 500 Krijgsgevangenen onder de Japanners. Zuid-Atjeh, 1944. (2nd enl. edn.). Franeker, Wever, 1975. sm.8°. orig. limp pictorial wraps., 223pp., frontisp.(sketch-map), portrs. & drawings on 4 plates, list of sources (names), situation-map on lower cover. 35.00
¶ Account of 500 Dutch, British & Australian P.O.W. interned in S. Aceh (Camp 9 = 9 kms. from Blang Kedjerèn). Fine. (signature on title.)85 HEIJMANS- VAN BRUGGEN, M. (compiler), De Japanse bezetting in dagboeken, Vrouwenkamp Ambarawa 6. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 2001. Stout 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 390pp. Frontispiece, sketch-map of Java, text-ills. after original drawings by former female inmates of Ambarawa 6, table as an appendix (transports to and fro Ambarawa 6, biographies to cooperating authors of diaries reproduced, bibliography, list of sources consulted, notes to general text, glossaries indonesian-dutch and japanese (romanized)-dutch, slang as spoken by inmates, registers of geographical and personal names, synopsis in dutch on lower outer wrapper, table of contents. ["De Japanse bezetting in dagboeken", series]. 95.00
¶ Researches stay and life of females, incl. girls and boys (under the age of 10), in the Japanese concentration camp Ambarawa 6, Java. After an introduction, which includes observations on Indonesia under japanese occupation, author supplies information after original diaries on multuple subjects, e.g. the general structure and organization of european inmates and the japanese camp-staff, transports to and fro, daily life, health situation and nutrition (or better the lack of nutrition), the japanese surrender and its aftermath, a great number of fragments of original diaries have been reproduced. An important publication of great historical and humanitarian value. Fine copy. Out-of-Print.86 HEIJMANS- VAN BRUGGEN, M. (compiler), De Japanse bezetting in dagboeken, Vrouwenkamp Ambarawa 6. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 2001. Stout 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 468pp. Frontispiece, sketch-map of the Burma-Siam railroad with names of labour-camps, text-ills. after original drawings by former P.O.W. in slavelabour camps alongside Burma railroad, biographies to cooperating authors of diaries reproduced, bibliography, list of sources consulted, notes to general text, glossaries indonesian-dutch and japanese (romanized)-dutch, slang as spoken by inmates, registers of geographical and personal names, synopsis in dutch on lower outer wrapper, table of contents. ["De Japanse bezetting in dagboeken", series]. 95.00
¶ Researches stay and life and hardlabour of P.O.W. alongside the Burma-Siam Railroad. After an introduction, which includes information on P.O.W. of Japan in general, extensive information, primarily taken fron original diaries, is supplied on a variety of subject, e.g. the Burma-Siam Railroad, some aspects of life alongside the railroad, the situation after august 15, 1945...followed by extensive descriptions of various aspects dealing with the slave-camps, e.g. fragments of diaries kept, the Burma and Thailand group, camp organization by european inmates and the japanese staff, treatment of inmates by the japanese, nutrition and material situation, labor duties, health and medical care, internal education and religious matters, personal relations and sexuality, external contacts, information and rumours about the war, announcement of the japanese surrender and peace. An important historical review. Very fine copy.87 HEIJMANS-VAN BRUGGEN, M. (compiler), De Japanse bezetting in dagboeken, Kamp Tjimahi 4. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 2002. Original coloured illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 282pp. Frontispiece, sketch-map of Java, ills. after drawings by former inmates, sketch-map in text, plan of camp Tjimahi 4, biographical note to authors of diaries kept, notes to text, bibliography, list of sources, glossaries indonesian-dutch, japanese (romanized)-dutch and slang as spoken by inmates, register of geographical and personal names, table of contents. ["De Japanse bezetting in dagboeken", series]. 95.00
¶ After a general introduction on the first phase of the japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia, information is supplied on this japanese concentration camp on Java, Tjimahi 4, primarily derived from personal diaries, e.g. contentration of internees, transport of boys up till the age of 10 to male camps, european and japanese camp-organization, housing, treatment of inmates by the japanese, camp-economy and nutritional situation, labour, health and medical care, personal relations and sexuality, the Tjitjalengka-railway duty, &c. An excellent review of great historical importance. Very fine copy.88 HERMAN, R., In the Shadow of the Sun. The true story of a young family interned on Java during Japanese occupation, 1941-1945. Based on the diary and memoirs of Jeannette Herman-Louwerse. Surrey (B.C.), Vanderheide, 1992. orig. pict. col. limp wraps. (xiv), 201pp. many text-ills. after orig. photos., some ills. after orig. drawings, glossary, list of camps. 65.00
¶ Authentic account, based upon a diary and personal recollections of a stay in various japanese internment-camps for women & children as "Kamp Makassar", Banjoebiroe, Halmahera...Very fine copy. Out-of-Print.89 HERMAN-DAUVERLLIER, C., Kiki's brieven over vrijheid in gevangenschap. Orig. edn.Laren,Palaver, 1997. Small 8°. Orig. thin limp coloured wrappers. 129pp. Facsim. illustration of a japanese internee id. card in text, author's portrait on lower outer wrapper. 25.00
¶ Author's letters written after the japanese occupation, during the so-called "bersiap" period in dutch post-war colonial Indonesia, still staying in a former japanese concentration-camp for their own safety, supplying information on the daily local situation on Java, incl. i.a. recollections to the period in a japanese concentration-camp. Written under the alias 'Kiki". Very fine copy.90 HERMANUS, R. (ed.)(et.al.), Indisch Jongeren verzet 1944<Glodok> 1945. Orig. edn.Ede,"Groep Ex-Glodok Geïnterneerden 1944-1945", 1995. sm.4°. Orig. limp glossy pict. col. wraps. 96pp. Many text-ills. after drawings, some col. facsim. plates after original documents, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, 2 full-p. chronologies, glossary low-maly-dutch, list of sources consulted, general name-list of interned youths in Glodok-prison, namelist of interned receiving a dutch state-pension. 75.00
¶ One of the few accounts, after original recollections by a number of contributors, on the position of Indo-European or Eurasian youths under the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia, the resistance against the japanese, their internment in the notorious Glodok-prison at Batavia, period 1044-1945. Fine copy.91 HERMANUS, R.(comp.), Indisch Jongeren Verzet 1944<Glodok>1945. Orig.edn.Ede,Ex-Glodok Geïnterneerden 1944-1945, 1995. sm.4°. orig.pict.col. glossy wraps. 98pp. ills. on 3 col. plates, num. text-ills. after orig. drawings by Ben Rietveldt (an inmate), 2 full-p. sketch-maps, 2 plans of Glodok Internment-camp, some facsims. of orig.documents/letters, 2 full-p. time-tables, extensive glossary low-malay-dutch, concise bibliogr., extensive name-list of inmates. 85.00
¶ Compilation of experiences and recollections of a number of inmates of the notorious Glodok-prison (Batavia), being members of the resistance against the Japanese. Incl. i.a. notes on police-and Kenpei-tai interrogations. Published by a Collective of the Association of former Glodok-prisoners. Very good copy.92 HESHUSIUS, C.A., Bevrijding? Vergeet het maar! Onze kwart miljoen landgenoten in bezet Nederlands-Indië gedurende de 2e Wereldoorlog in de Pacific. First edn.Den Haag, 1985. Small 8°., orig.wraps. (8)pp. 2 sketch-maps in text. Stapled. 10.00
¶ Chronolog review of the Pacific war and the fate of the dutch under the japanese occupation of Indonesia and in camps in Japan.93 HILLEN, E., Kampjongen. Herinneringen aan Java. First dutch edn. Transl. after the orig. english by Hanne Marterus.["The way of a Boy; Memoir of Java"]. Baarn,Becht, 1994. orig.cloth, with pict. col. dustjacket. 182pp. ills. & portrs. on 4 plates, of which after drawings. 65.00
¶ Recollections of the experiences of a 7-year old boy, interned in a japanese camp near Bandung, together with his [canadian] mother and younger brother. Very fine copy.94 HILLEN, E[rnest, 1935-....], The Way of a Boy. A Memoir of Java. First UK edn.London,Viking/Penguin, 1994. Small 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 200pp. Ills., mainly family portraits on 6 photo-plates with captions, incl. some facsims. of personal documents, table of contents, epilogue by author. ADDED: An original letter, typed by author, signed in ink and dated November 1, 1994, directed to a friend, Ms. Carla [Grader], A-4 sized, triple folded, tog. 20 lines, with letter-head in colour of "Saturday night" magazine, of which author was/is associate editor. AND: a one-collumn press-clipping being a review of the book and a full-page illustrated interview with author, both published by a dutch national daily 'NRC/Handelsblad', 1994, loosely inserted. 175.00
¶ Author's memoir of life and experiences as a boy, living on a tea-estate, Java, in various japanese concentration camps for women and children on Java (:) Tjihapit, Upper Tjihapit, Kampong Makassar. A very fine copy, WITH dustjacket. Rare.95 HOFMAN-DE VRIES, T. Nederland helpt Indië Een bundel Indische Schetsen, uitgegeven ten bate van het Comité "Nederland helpt Indië". Groningen, 1946. Pictorial boards, 63pp., drawings. RIOD, 26. 10.00
¶ A collection of "sketches" of life in Indonesia, one of them describes a day in a (unidentified) japanese internment-camp for women & children.96 HOFSTEDE, N.W., De Slaven van Roku Ban. Introd. by C. van den Hoogenband. Orig. edn.Franeker,Wever, 1979. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards with matching dustjacket. 221pp. Ills. on 8 plates, incl. a coloured plan of Changi and a profile of a coastal swamp, selected by the british colonial administration to construct Changi-airport, before the surrender of Singapore, glossary malay/japanese words at very end. 45.00
¶ The author, a commissioned dutch officer in the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., was a p.o.w. at Changi-jail camp, Singapore, during the greater part of the japanese occupation of Malaysia & Singapore. He kept a meticulous diary and focuses in this work on the, hitherto undescribed fate of the Indonesian K.N.I.L. p.o.w., not only discriminated by australian and british p.o.w. as so-called "Eurasians", but also used by the japanese as special slave-labourers of the "Roku" = 6th "Ban"= labourgroup. A very good copy.97 HOLLE-VAN ERP, H.C.A., T.E.L. HANEDOES-HALFHIDE & A. HUIJSMANS, Verslag van de Interneringsjaren tijdens de Japanse bezetting van Nederlands-Indië, van ter Sumatra's Westkust geïnterneerde Vrouwen en Kinderen in kampen te Padang en Bangkinang (07 April 1942-22 Augustus 1945). S.I. [Zoetermeer],s.n., 1989. Small folio, orig.wraps. (iii), 72, 3, 9, 2pp., full-p. tables, graphs, erratum. 75.00
¶ Eye-witness report on Japanese Internment-camps for Women & Children, West-Coast Sumatra, Padang & Bangkinang.98 HOLMAN, TH., Hoe ik mijn moeder vermoordde. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1999. small 8°., orig. thin stiff wrappers,title and a coloured illustration on front side. 142pp. ADDED an A-4 sized illustrated press clipping taken from a dutch magazine, being a review and an advertism. announcing the death of author's mother who plays and important role in this novel. 35.00
¶ Novel with as subject recollections of author's mother on her suffering in various japanese internment camps in dutch colonial Indonesia during the occupation. Fine copy.99 HOOGTE, A.(G.) VAN DER Het laatste uur. Een Kroniek uit het na-oorlogse Indonesië. 4th edn.Amsterdam-Antwerpen,Contact, [....], 1953. sm. 8°. orig. cloth. 228pp. short glossary. ["Contact-boekerij"]. BUUR, PD, 17098. 45.00
¶ Authentic novel situated in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, being the experiences of an ass.-prosecutor, incl. his recollections on the Japanese occupation & the internment-camps.100 HOOGTE, A.(G.) VAN DER Het laatste uur. Een kroniek uit het na-oorlogse Indonesië. 5th edn.Amsterdam-Antwerpen,Contact, 1957. sm. 8°. orig. cloth, pict.col. dustjacket. 226pp. short glossary. ["De Contact-boekerij"]. BUUR, PD, 1798. 35.00
¶ Authentic novel set in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, being the recollection of a dutch ass.-prosecutor, incl. his recollections on the Japanese occupation & the internment-camps. Fine copy.101 HOOGTE, A.(G.) VAN DER Het laatste uur. Een kroniek uit het na-oorlogse Indonesië. 6th edn.Amsterdam-Antwerpen,Contact, 1961. sm. 8°. orig. limp glossy pict.col. wraps. 214pp. short glossary. ["De Contact-boekerij"]. BUUR, PD, 1798. 35.00
¶ Authentic novel set in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, being the recollection of a dutch ass.-prosecutor, incl. his recollections on the Japanese occupation & the internment-camps. The last edn.publ. Good copy.102 HOOGTE, A.(G.) VAN DER Het laatste uur. Een kroniek uit het na-oorlogse Indonesië. 3rd. edn.Amsterdam-Antwerpen,Contact, 1954. sm. 8°. orig. cloth, with col. dustjacket, designed by "v.k". 214pp. short glossary. ["De Contact-boekerij"]. BUUR, PD, 1798. 55.00
¶ Authentic novel set in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, being the recollection of a dutch ass.-prosecutor, incl. his recollections on the Japanese occupation & the internment-camps.103 HOOGTE, A.[G] VAN DER Het laatste uur. Een Kroniek uit het na-oorlogse Indonesië. Eerste druk. [first edn.].Amsterdam-Antwerpen,Contact, [....], 1953. sm. 8°. orig. cloth, title in black type on front boards and spine, dustjacket. designed by V.K. (initialled in print on front side of dustjacket. 214pp. concise glossary indonesian-dutch at very end. BUUR, PD, 1709. ADDED: Original publisher's promotional folder, in-plano, quaduple folded [8]pp., for the 2nd. edn., frontside matching to dustjacket, with a review by C.J. A. Dinaux, with author's portrait, with a concise biography, a numbe of press reviews taken from various dutch newspapers and magazines, original publ. order-form printed at tail. AND: a large newspaper clipping, with portrait, dated July 1, 1953, by J.W. Meyer Ranneft, taken from an unidentified dutch daily. 75.00
¶ Authentic novel situated in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, being the experiences of an ass.-prosecutor, incl. his recollections on the Japanese occupation & the internment-camps. Very good copy of the FIRST edition, difficult to locate.104 HOOYKAAS-VAN LEEUWEN BOOMKAMP, J.H. Vrouwenkamp op Java Amsterdam-Batavia, Kolff, 1946. orig.pict. col. wraps., 61pp., many ills., incl. design of wrappers, by Kick Hofer. RIOD, 85. 30.00
¶ Recollections on Banjoebiroe II, a japanese internment-camp for women & children on Java.105 HORN-VAN RAALTEN, M. VAN(editor/introd.), Zonsopgang en- ondergang in Padang en Bangkinang. Gedenkboek 1943-1945. Tweede druk. [second edn.].Heeswijk,Privately published, 1997. Oorig. limp glossy wrappers, illustration on front side. 173pp. 86 ills. in text and on plates, after original photographs and private drawings made on-the-spot, glossary indonesian/japanese-dutch, list of literature consulted, table of general camp-regulations, table of contents and a printed elucidation, in dutch, to the book, A-4 sized, printed on verso, signed and dated in print Marijke van Horn-van Raalten, 10.4.1997, centre-folded and loosely inserted. 75.00
¶ A number of contributions taken from private diaries as kept un japanese concentration camps for men and women at Padang and Bangkinan, Sumatra, and after personal recollections. The title is a metaphor for the rise and fall of the japanese sun, i.e. the red coloured circle in the japanese flag. Fine to very fine copy.106 HOVINGA, H. Dodenspoorweg door het oerwoud. Het drama van de Pakan Baroe-Spoorweg op Sumatra, aangelegd door Krijgsgevangenen onder de Japanse bezetting. 2nd. edn.Franeker-Amsterdam, 1976. orig. cloth, pict. col. dj. 157pp. 63 plates, ills on plates & in text, some after drawings, sketch-map on endpapers, bibliography. 40.00
¶ Well-documented work on the forgotten drama of the building of a rail-road from Pakan Baroe to Moeara (Central Sumatra) under Japanese occupation.107 HOVINGA, H. Eindstation Pakan Baroe 1944-1945. Dodenspoorweg door het oerwoud. derde herziene en uitgebreide druk. (3d. revised & enlarged edn.). Amsterdam-Alphen aan den Rijn-Franeker, Buijten en Schipperheijn/Repro Holland/Wever, 1982. orig. pict. col. boards. 304pp. many ills on plates & in text, after orig. photographs and drawings on-the-spot, full-p. track-map of the rail-road, other sketch-maps in text, maps on black endpapers, 1 with concise legenda, list of abbrev.used, notes to chapters, bibliogr. and sources consulted, historical chronology. 65.00
¶ Very well-documented work on the almost forgotten drama of the construction of a rail-road from Pakan Baroe to Moeara (Central Sumatra) under Japanese occupation by P.O.W. and so-called "Romusha's". The enlarged and revised edn.Very fine copy.108 HULSBUS, J., En de Zon werd Rood. De ondergang van Nederlands Indië en de Hel van de Birma Spoorweg 1941-1945. Orig.edn.Baarn, 1986. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict.col. glossy wraps. 283pp. frontisp.(sketch-map with short legenda(Burma rail-road), ills. & sketch-maps on 4 plates, glossary low-malay-dutch, incl. some japanese words. 45.00
¶ Author's recollections on the fall of colonial Indonesia to the japanese and his stay in various labour-camps of the Burma Rail-road. Paperback (orig.as publ.). MINT copy.109 IDE ANAK AGUNG GDE AGUNG, Kenangan Masa Lampau. Zaman Kolonial Hindia Belanda dan Zaman Pendudukan Jepang di Bali. First edn.Jakarta,Yayasan Obor Indonesia, 1993. Small 8°. Orig. glossy wrappers, illustration in colour on front wrapper. (viii), 236pp. Ills. on 11 photo-plates of very reasonable quality, incl. a portrait of author. 75.00
¶ A concise history of Bali under dutch colonial rule and the japanese occupation. Copy with a Ms. dedication in ink on hftitle, signed by author, dated 8 November 1994. Good copy.110 IDENBURG-VAN DE POLL, M. De Vlag moet blijven staan 's-Gravenhage, [1948]. Small 4°, pictorial coloured wraps., 40pp. Ills. of which full-p. after drawings by Eva Sandor. 80.00
¶ Describes women's life in the Kempeitai-prison of Batavia during the Japanese occupation. (wrs. scuffed & worn on extremities).111 INGELSE, T., "De Birmaspoorweg in Aquarellen". The Story of a Railway. Thailand-Burma Railway 1943-45 built by P.O.W. in the second worldwar.[Visby],The author/artist, [....], 1968. sm.slim 4°. orig. limp pict. col. paper portfol. 2 Ll. of introd. text in dutch (versos blank), with a portr. of the artists. with 15 fine col. plates loose in portfol. after orig. watercolours by Ingleson depict. sceneries at the notorious Burma Railroad, maps with kilometre chart of the Thailand-Burma Railway from Nom Pledok to Thanbyuzayat, a strecht of 415 km., made by Dutch, British, Australian and Indian P.O.W. 1942-45, printed on lower outer wrap. 125.00
¶ The author & artist, born in colonial Indonesia Batavia 1920, naturalized Swede, was a P.O.W. in Indonesia. After a short stay in P.O.W. camps at Bandung and Tjilatjap he was transported via Singapore to Burma, where he worked at the notorious Railroad. After completion he was sent to Japan and worked in a coal-mine at Fukuoka up till Japan's surrender. The water-colours were painted after recollections and are impressions of his period as a forced labourer. Fine copy. Out-of-Print. Scarce.112 JACKSON, D., Java Nightmare. An Autobiography, 1942-1945. Orig. edn. Padstow,Tabb House, 1979. sm.8°. orig.limp red coloured wrappers, large illustration and title in bold black type on front side. 156pp. frontisp. (sketch-map depict. the location of 5 camps in which author was interned, with legenda). 75.00
¶ Authentic story by a british female, interned with her children in various japanese civilian contentration camps: Bandoeng, Batavia, Tanatinggi, Tangeran, Tjideng and Kampong Makassar. Fine copy.113 JACKSON, D., Nachtmerrie op Java. Het leven in de vrouwenkampen tijdens de Japanse bezetting, 1942-1945. Translated into dutch after the orig. english edn. "Java Nightmare: an Autobiography". Introd. by M. Ferguson.Baarn,Hollandia, 1989. sm.8°. orig.limp pict.glossy wraps. 180pp. 40.00
¶ Story of a british woman, interned with her children in various japanese camps: Bandoeng, Batavia, Tanatinggi, Tangeran, Tjideng, Kampong Makassar. Fine copy.114 JACOBS, A., Ontwortelden. 's-Gravenhage, 1947. clothbacked boards. Illustr. on upper boards after a drawing by C. Neytzell de Wilde. 184pp. BUUR, PD, 1625; RIOD, 28. 30.00
¶ On japanese internment-camps for women in N. Sumatra and their experiences.115 JACOBS, G.F., Prelude to the Monsoon. Foreword by Harry F. Oppenheim. First U.K. edn.Maidstone,George Mann, 1979. orig. limp lettered wraps. 247pp. 45.00
¶ Authentic story of five men parachuted into the jungle on Japanese held Sumatra, some weeks before the war's end, led by a 23-year old Royal Marine Commando Major with as order to take control of the island's 80.000-strong Japanese army in order to protect the P.O.W. on the Island. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.116 JACQUET, L.G.M., Aflossing van de Wacht. Bestuurlijke en politieke ervaringen in de nadagen van Nederlandsch-Indië. First edn.Rotterdam,Ad Donker, 1978. orig.cloth, with dustjacket. 320pp. Notes to chapters, list of abbrev. used, bibliogr., register. 65.00
¶ The author, a prominent colonial civil servant in pre-war Indonesia, first describes his personal/political experiences at his post at Bencoolen, in the period that Sukarno was placed under house-arrest in the same city. He describes the political events and policies of the colonial administration, a disastrous policy of compromising, that finally led to the events during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949, incl. the transfer of sovereignty. As an apparently 'obscure' civil servant he was in fact the key-figure of counter-espionnage agains the undercover operations of Japanese agents in colonial Indonesia preceding to the outbreak of the pacific-war. Fortunately for author the outraged japanese did not succeed in identifying him during his imprisonment in japanese camps. An important analysis of weak dutch colonial and post-colonial dipolimacy. Good copy. (dustjacket frayed on extremities, tears skilfully repaired with clear acid-free tape).117 JANSSEN, F. & M. VERSCHOOR (eds.), Tussen twee werelden. Een verhalenbundel. Orig. edn.S.L.[Den Haag],KJBB [19] '41-'49, 1994. Orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, illustration on front side. 424pp. Many text-ills. after drawings by Emmy Verhoeff, table of contents, cyclostyled publ. errata-slip loosely inserted. ["Onbegonnen Oorlog, onbegonnen werk", 3]. 75.00
¶ A collection of tog. 37 authentic stories, being recollections on life in japanese internment camps for females and their children, across dutch colonial Indonesia during the pacific war. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.118 JAPANESE CAMPS - NEDERLANDERS in de Japanse Kampen. Tekeningen en voorwerpen gemaakt in burgerinternerings- en krijgsgevangenenkampen 1942-1946. Tekeningen en voorwerpen gemaakt in burgerinternerings- en krijgsgevangenenkampen 1942-1945. Exhibition catalogue (STICUSA). [Franeker, 1975]. Small 4°, stiff wraps., 67pp., many text-ills., plates after drawings (:facsims.), some sketch-maps (locations of POW & Civilian camps), glossary & bibliography. 40.00
¶ Civilian & military in Japanese camps & their products (drawings, sketches, etc.) Fine exhib. catalogue.119 JAPANESE CAMPS-EEN ZUSTER VAN JEZUS-MARIA-JOSEF, Kampleven onder Tropenzon. Wat onze Zusters-Missionarissen in de Vrouwenkampen van Noord-en Zuid-Celebes beleefden. 2nd. edn. 's-Hertogenbosch, Mariënburg, 1946. sm. 8°. orig. pict. wraps.109pp. some text-ills. RIOD, 112. 80.00
¶ Account of a Sister of the J.M.J. congregation(Jesus-Maria-Joseph) on their stay in the Japanese camps in the Minahasa, Tomohon: St. Waltherus-Kaäten-Airmadidi-Malino-Kampili, their suffering under a harsh regime, incl. notes on Minahasa Sisters, separated from the european sisters, and sent down to the campong and their struggle for survival. The 2nd. part, pp. 81-104 deals with the sisters in Macassar, with a less harsh regime. Fine copy. Rare.120 JAPANESE CAMPS FOR WOMEN - "C.D.", An original drawing in pencil. S.L., 5 May 1943., An original pencil-drawing being a scene in a japanese internment-camp for women and children:"Dinner-time". Actual size 37x28x5 cm., framed under glass. Dated 5.5.43 and signed "C.D." in lower left corner. Drawing of excellent quality. Very rare.
(US $ 475,00) 430.00121 JAPANESE CAMPS - LIBERTAS EX VERITATE - Uitgave van de Organisatie van Reuinisten der Societas Studiosorum Reformatorum ter Herdenking van Haar Leden, omgekomen ten gevolge van de japanse bezetting van het toenmalige Nederlands-Indië van Februari 1932-Augustus 1945.[Delft], 1951. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 92pp. With loosely added the original presentation-leave, A-4 sized, printed on recte only & dated Amsterdam, 11 October 1951. 70.00
¶ Contains tog. 31 orbituaries by various authors as H.G.Schulte Nordholt, D. van der Meulen, F. Dijkshoorn, W. van Soest...,being Reuinists of Soc.Stud.Reformatorum, perished in japanese concentration-camps during the pacific war. Fine copy.122 JAPANESE CAMPS IN NORTH SUMATRA - NOORD SUMATRA in Oorlogstijd. Oorspronkelijke Dagboeken uit Interneringskampen. [Original edition].Makkum, Noord Sumatra Comité, 1989-1998., Tog. 13 vols. Original illustrated and coloured limp glossy wrappers. Each vol. c. 200-300pp. Indexed, registers of names & places. 650.00
¶ Authentic text of privately kept diaries by inmates, both female and male, of Japanese concentration camps in Northern Sumatra: Aek Pamienke and Si Rengo-Rengo. Supplies vast and very important historical information of daily life and suffering in these notorious camps, neve published before. Published in chrolonolical order in together 13 volumes. For the greater part out-of-print, complete sets are difficult to locate as each volume was separately available upon publication. Very fine set. Scarce.123 JAPANESE CAMPS IN INDONESIA - [Official programme of the unveiling of a monument in honor to the female victims of the japanese concentration camps in Indonesia].S.L.,Stichting Nederlandse slachtoffers Japanse Vrouwenkampen, s.d. [....], 1971. sm. 8°. orig. wraps., stapled. [14]pp. With 2 plates and a time-table of events. ADDED: a small square orangecoloured flyer, with association's logo on recte and a plan of Apeldoorn municipality indication the location of the monument on verso. 15.00
¶ Official programme of the unveiling of a monument at Apeldoorn municipality, in remembrachce of the victims who perished in the Japanese concentrationcamps for women in occupied utch colonial Indonesia during the Pacific-war, in presence of the then Queen of the Netherlands, Juliana. Besides a time-table of events and interludes the programmen contains two speeches by Mrs. J. van Dijk-Manders, President of the Foundation Dutch Victims of Japanese female camps, and by the mayor of Apeldoorn municipality A.L. des Tombe. TITLE-PAGE MISSING!124 JAPANESE CAMPS - Japanse Krijgsgevangenenkampen. Orig. edn.S.L. [Tokyo],s.n., 1991. Orig. limp pictorial glossy wrappers, with original green coloured banderolle preserved, matching dustjacket. 193pp. of japanese text (characters) only and num. black/white plates after original photographs, ills. after drawings on 9 plaes at very end, some other drawings on plates throughout text, two different double-page drawings on endpapers of Camp Fukuoka 6 and VIII, C.V. of compiler with portratit on an unnumbered lve. at end, table of contents, some sketch-maps in text and full-page. SCANS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 150.00
¶ A compilation being a photographic record of Japanese P.O.W. camps in Southeast Asia (Burma-railroad) and slave-camps in Japan, civilian internment camps for women and small children, incl. a photo of Soto Prison camp, with at tail a name-list of those who died in this camp. Table of contents in japanese, with dutch translation in pencil in Ms. (:) introduction, I: War (pictures japanese military); II: Burma Railroad; III: Women-and children's camps;IV: Slave labour in Japan; V: Nuclear bombardment of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, the Japanese surrender on Battle-ship Missouri, Tokyo-Bay; the U.S. Occupation of Japan: the new masters; return from p.o.w. from Japan to their home-countries; lucky to have survived; the U.S. occupation Army; Veterans, former P.O.W., visit modern Japan and remembrance. An interesting photo-report, with horrifying pictures. Japanese text only. Very good copy. Scarce.125 JAPANESE HONORARY DEBTS, THE FOUNDATION OF - ANNUAL REPORT, Japanse Ereschulden in Woord en Beeld, 1990/1991.S.L.[ 's-Gravenhage],Stichting Japanse Ereschulden, 1992. large 8°. Orig. glossy coloured limp wrappres, title and an illustration on front wrapper. [102]pp. Many single-and group-portraits in text, facsims. after original documents, some cartoons after drawings, illustrated errata-lve. loosely inserted. 90.00
¶ The first annual report by the Stichting Japanse Ereschulden, The Foundation of Japanese Honorary Debts, demanding Compensation to Dutch Civilian Internees and Prisoners of Warby the Government of Japan for Human Rights Violations during World Wart II, also seeking an official public apology. Apart from some light dog-earing a very good copy.126 JAPANESE OCCUPATION OF COLONIAL INDONESIA - Nederlands-Indië in Oorlogstijd. De Japanse bezetting. [Exhibition-Catalogue] Museum voor het Onderwijs den Haag, 8 December 1981-9 Mei 1982. [Den Haag],Museum voor Onderwijs, 1981. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. wraps. 49pp. many text-ills. after orig. drawings, facsims. of original documents, proclamations, &c... 45.00
¶ Catalogue listing and describing many memorabilia from the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia: official proclamations, documents and drawings made in japanese internment- and p.o.w.-camps, as held in the Museum of Education, The Hague, commemmorating the 40th anniversary of the pacific-war 1941-1981. Fine copy.127 JONKMAN, J.A., Nederland en Indonesië beide vrij. Gezien vanuit het Nederlands Parlement. Memoires. [Eerste, en enige, druk/first and only edition].Assen/Amsterdam,Van Gorcum, 1977. Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 298pp. Frontispiece (author's portrait), some black/white plates, explanation to footnotes, register of personal names, table of contents. 25.00
¶ Memoirs of a dutch colonial indonesian servant, member of parliament and minister, dealing with author's japanese imprisonment during the occupation of Indonesia, 1942-1945, politics during the dutch-indonesian [armed] dispute 1945-1950, revision of foreign policy towards Independent Indonesia, re-instatement of relations with Indonesia, politics around the State Visit to Indonesia by [the late] Queen Juliana of the Netherlands together with H.R.H. Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands. Very fine copy.128 JORISCH, H., Rood voor. Herinneringen van Hans Jorisch. Krijgsgevangene van de Japannes in Nagasaki. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1990. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff glossy wraps, author's portr. on front wrapper. 106pp. 30.00
¶ Recollections by a dutch P.O.W., a dutch aviator with the Royal dutch Navy Airforce, first imprisoned at Macassar, Sulawesi and later sent to Japan, camp Fukuoka 2, island of Koyagi, Nagasaki-Bay. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.129 JOUSTRA, J., In de schaduw van de Rijzende Zon. Orig.edn.Kampen,La Rivière en Voorhoeve, 1987. orig.pict.col. boards. 101pp. text-ills., plates and design of binding by Jan Wesseling. 35.00
¶ Stories on life in unidentified japanese internment-camps as told by relatives to their grandson. Fine copy. Scarce.130 KAART, P. Licht en donker in Japansche Gevangenschap Een bundel gedichten (en wat daarop lijkt). 's-Gravenhage, 1947. Small 8°, hfcloth, pictorial dj., 69pp., 8 plates after drawings & cover-design by PIM VAN BOXSEL, depicting sceneries from Japanese prisons & concentrationcamps. BUUR, PD, 1626. 70.00
¶ Author's recolecctions in poems on japanese prisons and internment-camps, a.o. on camps Soeka Miskin. Good copy. Scarce.131 KALMIJN, I., Gekooid Kind. Herinneringen aan het Jappenkamp. Tweede druk. [2nd. edn./reimpression].Kampen,Kok, 1987. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff wraps., after a design by Henk Blekkenhorst. 139pp. Ills. after author's drawings of which many full-page. ["Onvoltooid Verleden Tijd", 4]. 45.00
¶ Recollections of a dutch female, staying in various, unidintified japanese internment-camps during the pacific war, as a young girl, in prose and poetry. Copy with a 3-line Ms. dedication on recte of hftitle, signed by author, dated 8/12-[19]90. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy. (circular red coloured stamp of previous owner at lower right corner of ti.-p.].132 KAN, W. (1911-1983), Burmadagboek 1942-1945. First edn.Amsterdam,De Arbeiderspers, 1986. Orig. lettered limp glossy wrap-around wraps.268pp. frontisp. (author's portr.), Many ills. of which full-p., incl. portrs., after drawings on-the-spot and facsims. of official japanese documents, full-p. sketch-map of japanese P.O.W./labour camps of the Burma-Thailand Railroad, concise glossary of japanese and low-malay words, notes to chapters, concise biogr. note on author, some songs as composed by author 75.00
¶ The printed version of a meticulously kept diary by author, during his stay as a P.O.W., first interned at Tjimahi, in tog. 13 labour-camps alongside the Burma-Thailand Railroad. Originally author, a famous dutch cabaret-player and stand-up comedian was on a tour, together with his devoted wife Corry Vonk, and his group, through colonial Indonesia, when the japanese invasion of Indonesia prevented them to flee. Author was drafted into the Royal Dutch Colonial Army, K.N.I.L., and was taken prisoner by the japanese. He survived 13 camps, and kept-up, besides the slave-labour at the railroad, his métier as cabaret-player and performed before his fellow-inmates. He received a Royal decoration after the war, but decidet to return this on the occasion of the State-visit of the Japanese emperor Hirohito to the Netherlands in 1976. A moving document humain. Fine copy. (name of previous owner on recte of hftitle).133 KATCHA, V., Een schip vol Jappen. Transl. fr. the orig. french ("Un bateau des singes") into dutch by C. Hazeu-Krook. First edn. (thus).Zwolle,J. Tijl, 1967. Orig. white buckram, japanese characters tooled in gilt alongside upper and lower outer spine, dustjacket. 268pp. ["Vijfsterrenreeks"]. 40.00
¶ Novel with historic background describing the fate of a japanese freighter carrying a great number of japanese casualties after the Midway-battle, seeking for medical aid on a small fictuous pacific island occupied by a small U.S. army base. Very fine copy.134 KEESING, E., Op de Muur. Orig.edn.Amsterdam,VITA, 1993. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict.col.wraps. 187pp. 35.00
¶ Includes recollections on autthor's stay in japanese camps for women, together with her daughter, Batavia: Tangeran-Adek. Fine copy. Pocekt edn.(as orig.publ.).135 KEITH, A. NEWTON, Vrouwenkamp Borneo. Transl. fr. the orig. english by J. Poortenaar. 2nd impr. Haarlem, 1950. Small 8°, cloth, 303pp., front., many other plates & text-ills. after drawings by author. 35.00
¶ Autobiographical notes by the author of her (& her family) life in the Japanese prison-camps on Borneo (Berhala & Kuching). Plates after the film-edn.136 KEIZER-HEUZEVELDT, H.E., En de lach keerde terug. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Franeker,Wever, 1982. Small 8°. Orig. limp glossy wrappers, coloured and illustrated front wrapper after a photograph. 140pp. 35.00
¶ Authenthic recollections of a mother with her children in varous japanese internment camps as Gedangan & Halmaheira, the surrender of Japan, the immediate aftermath and the final repatriation to Holland. Paperback edn.(as orig. publ.). Very good copy.137 KEMPERMAN, J. (compiler), De Japanze bezetting in dagboeken, Tjideng. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 2002. Stout 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 435pp. Frontispiece, sketch-map of Java, ills. after drawings by former Tjideng inmates, after photographs and reproductions of official documents & archivalia, notes to text, bibliography, glossary indonesian-dutch, japanese (romanized)-dutch and slang as spoken by inmates, register of geographical and personal names, biographical notes to keepers of diaries reproduced, full-page plan of Tjideng-camp with key printed on opposite page, table of contents, synopsis on lower outer wrapper. ["De Japanse bezetting in dagboeken", series]. 95.00
¶ After a general introduction describing the general situation at the beginning of the japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia, extensive information, primarily taken from personal diaries, is supplied on a variety of subject dealing with the Japanese concentration camp for females, Tjideng on Java, e.g. inmates and physical features of camp Tjideng, camp organization (japanese and korean guards assisted by some 100 men "Heiho", or indonesian guards, and the commander Sonei Keinichi, successor to Kono), general camp-life, mental disturbances, transports to and fro, european camp organization and japanese staff, treatment of inmates by japanese guards, nutrition, deficiency and material situation, health and medical treatment, labour, education, leisura and religious matters, thoughts of life after internment, personal relations, external contacts, messages and rumours about the war, &c. A review of great historical value. Very fine copy.138 KEMPERMAN, J. (compiler), `De Japanse bezetting in dagboeken, Buiten de kampen. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 2002. Stout 8°., original coloured illustrated limp wrappers. 672pp. Illustrations after original drawings and photographs, including reproductions after original documents and archivalia, 1 full-page sketch-map, plans of Batavia and Semarang on 2pp. at very end, notes to general text, bibliography, glossaries indonesian-dutch and japanese(romanized)-dutch, registers of geographical and personal names, table of contents, synopsis on lower outer wrapper. ["De Japanse bezetting in dagboeken", series].
¶ After a general note in which compiler states that due to lack of archivalia, both japanese (destroyed at the end of the war) and indonesian, information supplied has been takn from dutch archivalia and diaries from those dutch and eurasians not subject to internment in Japanese camps (gross estimated on 120.00 to 200.00 dutch and eurasian individuals), extensive information is supplied on life outside internment- and P.O.W. camps, e.g. general registration by the japanese military administration, growing fear and instability of individuals concerned, support, indo-committees, japanese repression, biographical notes to authors of diaries consulted, housing, japanese laws and regulations, warrants and interrogations by the Kenpeitai (japanese secret military police), prisions, health and medical care, nutrition, contacts with japanese and those family members interned, personal relationships, the japanese surrender, peace and its aftermath. A valuable piece of history. Very fine copy.139 KERONCONG - BROEKHUIZEN, H.(text and music), Vrede in de Dessa. Krontjongmelodie. Orig.edn.Rotterdam,Roniepers, s.d. [....], 1945. large 8°. orig. pict. black and orange coloured front wrapper. [3]pp. of sheetmusic with dutch vocal, Haw[aiian] arrangement by Gerry Berghuis. NOT in HARSKAMP. 95.00
¶ A keroncong-melody, or popular song, brought by the "Noumea's", a Hawaiian-style ensemble, published shortly after the liberation of colonial Indonesia from the Japanese occupation. A very fine copy with a beautifully designed coloured front cover. Rare. (small relief-stamp of previous owner in upper margin of front wrapper, not disturbing however).140 KLAMER, I., Kind in een Japans Concentratiekamp. Orig. edn.S.L., the Author, 1995. Small 8°. Orig. stiff glossy stapled wraps., title in bold black type on front wrapper. 36pp. Ills. on 10 col. plates after author's childhood drawings. 75.00
¶ Recollections of a young dutch girl of her stay with her mother in various japanese concentration camps: Malang, Karang Panas and Lampersari at Semarang, Java. Copy with a 2-line Ms. dedication to Theo Rijnbergen, in memory of their mutual past [in the camps], signed and dated 28.8.[19]'98 on recte of hftitle and an original Ms. letter, directed to the same, 5 lines, dated and signed by author "Turkeye, 28.8.[1998], pasted inside lower outer wrapper. Very good copy. (large circular red coloured stamp from previous owner at lower right corner of ti.-p., NOT disturbing however).141 KLEIN, E., De hitte van Kaliasin. Roman. Orig. edn.Baarn,De Prom, 1992. Small 8°. Orig. thin stiff glossy wrappers designed by Harm Meijer, coloured illustration on frontside by J. Kuntjana. 126pp. Author's portrait on lower outer wrapper. 25.00
¶ Novel incorporating author's recollections, re-visiting Kaliasan, a subquarter of Surabaya, East-Java, incl. her stay in a japanese internment camp. Pocket edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.142 KLEIN, J.H., Nacht over de Indische Archipel. Een autobiografische beschrijving over de Japanse overheersing van voormalig Nederlands Indië, Birma, Thailand en de Philippijnen in de jaren 1942-1945. Orig. edn.Hierden-Harderwijk,J. ?Reijnders, s.d. [....], 1977. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. boards, plastified. 161pp. Ills, incl. a portr. on 6 plates, of which some facsims. of original japanese camp-currencies and a specimen of a P.O.W. reply-card, japanese Imperial Army issue, 3 full-p. terrain-sketches, all with legenda, of which one depict. the location of the Burma-Thailand railroad P.O.W. labour-camps, list of contents. 55.00
¶ Autobiographical recollections of a dutch P.O.W., an army-sergeant, his capture by the japanese, his internment at Bandoeng (1st. Depot Bat. Inf.), transportation via Singapore (Changi-prison), his stay at various P.O.W. labour-camps alongside the Burma-Thailand Reilroad, a.o. Ban Pang, Canchanaburi, the liberation by the "Six Rangers" (commander Col. Henry A. Mucci), &c. A good copy. (first blank removed, upper right corner of ti.-p. clipped).143 KORTEWEG, (Capt.), De 1000 van Amahei. First edn. [Batavia],s.n., s.d. [....], 1946. Small 8°, original wraps., stapled. 47pp. Diagrams depicting. food-supply to the P.O.W., composition of the so-called "Amahei" group, costs of food-supply & a name-list of tog. 11 japanese officers/subaltern officers, tried before the tribunal at Batavia, of which 6 received the death-penalty. Neither in Klooster, nor in RIOD. 225.00
¶ A very rare eye-witness account of the so-called '1000 of Amahei', 1000 P.O.W. in the japanese concentration-camps at Amahei, Moluccas. Fine copy.144 KOUSBROEK, R., Terug naar Negri Pan Erkoms. Tweede druk. [second edn.].Amsterdam,Meulenhoff, 1996. Orig. stiff coloured and illustrated wrappers. 255pp. Many ills. in text and full-page after old photographs, full-p. ground-plan of japanese internment camp Brastagi, with key, plan in text of japanese internment-camp Soengei Sengkol with key, explanatory footnotes, full-p. sketch-map of North Sumatra, table of contents, last 2 unnumbered lvs. listing author's oeuvre. 45.00
¶ Author's impressions, re-visiting after more than 35 years of abscence, of his places of birth, youth on N. Sumatra, and experiences in japanese internmentcamps for men on Sumatra, Soengai Sengkol and camp Brastagi, for the first time made public. Author left Sumatra on the age of 16, after the end of the japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia. A very interesting 'document humain'. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.), Very good copy. (ms. signature, dated, in ink of previous owner on recte of hftitle).145 KRAMER, D. (= D. Müller-Kramer) Thuisvaart. 2e druk. Amsterdam, [1950]. Small 8°, gilt decorated cloth, 263pp. RIOD, 87; BUUR, I.J., 0869; KLOOSTER, 3104. 20.00
¶ Story, describing the final year of a young woman in the japanese internmentcamp 'Banjoebiroe', the 'bersiap'-period and the repatriation to the Netherlands.146 KRAMER, D. (= D. Müller-Kramer) Thuisvaart. Derde druk.[3rd. edn.].Amsterdam, Holland, s.d., [....],, 1949. Small 8°, orig. cloth, title in bold gilt type on front boards and spine, large gilt tooled illustration on front boards, dustjacket. 263pp. WITH: a 3pp. article by Marijke van Raephorst, taken from an unidentified dutch magazine, with 3 illustrations, portraits, being an inverview with author, loosely inserted. RIOD, 87; BUUR, I.J., 0869 (Calls for first, fourth and sixth edns. only); KLOOSTER, 3104. 40.00
¶ Story, describing the final year of a young woman in the japanese internmentcamp 'Banjoebiroe', the 'bersiap'-period and the repatriation to the Netherlands. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket. (dustjacket TATTY!).147 KRAMER, D. (= D. Müller-Kramer) Thuisvaart. Vijfde druk. [5th edn.].Amsterdam, "Holland", undated. [circa], 1962. Small 8°, orig. cloth, title in bold gilt type large gilt tooled illustration on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket with original banderole present. 263pp. RIOD, 87; BUUR, I.J., 0869; KLOOSTER, 3104. This 5th edn. NOT called for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, nor in Royal Dutch Library, KB. 85.00
¶ Story for dutch teenage girls, describing the last year of a young woman in the japanese internmentcamp 'Banjoebiroe', Java, the liberation and the subsequent 'bersiap'-period and the repatriation to Holland. A fine copy, WITH the original dusjacket and banderole, rarely found present.148 KRIEK, D.W.N., Speciale Missie Nr. 43 in Bantam (Java). Amsterdam, the Author, s.d. [circa], 1970. sm. 2°. pict. lettered wraps, with a protective plastic sheet, spiral binding. 170pp. some text-ills, extensive 'bijlagen' (incl. correspondence with Col. L. van der Post). 70.00
¶ Recollections of the commander of a small group of dutch territorial forces (some 130 men), stationed at he mining-station Tjikotok (S. Bantam), keeping law & order for a short term after the dutch surrender to the japanese, serving as "No. 43 Special Mission" under the japanese and final internment. Privately published. Mint copy.149 KRUISMAN, L (pseudonym), , Lampersari nog niet voorbij. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Assen,Servo, 2001. Small 8°. Orig. thin limp wrappers, coloured illustration on front side, by C. Snoek. 126pp. Sketch-map of Java indicating a number of japanese internment camps, full-page plan of camp Lampersari, concise glossary indonesian-dutch, list of literature for further reading, synipsis printed on lower outer wrapper. 40.00
¶ Recollections of a memale internee of the japanese concentration camp for women and children, Lampersari, Java. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.150 KUYL, A., Opgeborgen bij de Evenaar. Het leven in 4 Japanse Burgerinterneringskampen voor Mannen op Sukatra. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Vravenpolder,Jumbo, 1984. Original partly coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 169pp. Black/white text-ills. after photographs and drawings, of which some portraits, some tables in text, fold. sketch-map of a part of Sumatra, table of contents, concise biogr. note to author with portrait on lower outer wrapper, table of conents. 35.00
¶ Authentic recollections of a fomrer male internee, being descriptions of life and sufferings in four Japanese civil internment-camps for males in Sumatra, Padang military provost house, Padang prison, Bangkinang and Pandangpandang, incl. notes on the liberation. Very good copy.151 LAMPE, A., Daden onder de Zon. Verhalen uit het Vrouwenkamp. Orig. edn.Den Haag,Ombiboek, s.d. [....], 1980. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. col. wraps.170pp. concise glossary low-malay-dutch and japanese-dutch at end of each story, list of sources consulted. 30.00
¶ A collection of 4 stories with historical background, incl. keen observations on daily camp-life, set in four japanese internment camps for females and small children, composed after author's own experiences as an internee from 1942-1945. Camps are not identified but cover very probably Tjideng, Kamp K.M. 36(Sumatra)... Paperback (as orig. publ.). Fine copy.152 LAMPE, A., Bloemen voor Nippon. Belevenissen tijdens de Japanse bezetting. Amsterdam, WB, 1973. Small 8°, pictorial coloured limp wraps., 103pp., text-ills. after cuttings by E.M. Posthumus-Kampman. RIOD, 30 10.00
¶ Collection of 6 stories representing experiences in Japanese camps in the N.E.I. Fine copy.153 LEERDINK-TALSMA, E., Vierduizend mensen en één koeiekop. [Ervaringen in Japanse vrouwenkampen, subtitle on verso of ti.-p.]. Orig. edn.Breda,Warung Bambu, 1995. Small 8°. Orig. thin limp glossy wrappers, designed by Bonne Pander, title in bold type and an illustration on front side. 123pp. Some text-ills. after drawings by Bonne Pander, concise glossary low malay-dutch at very end, incl. a note on the [phonetic] pronounciation of japanese words [: Ki wo tusuké="Kiotské"] and expressions used by author, table of contents. 55.00
¶ Recollections and authentic stories by a [then young] dutch woman: pre-war Solo, the japanese occupation, internment with her children in various japanese concentration camps, Soemowono, Ambarawa, Moentilan, Banjoe-Biroe, the japanese defeat, liberation, repatriation to the Netherlands, assimilation-problems. Cool observations. Very interesting. Very good copy.154 LEEUWEN, Abr. VAN (Prince de Lignac, 1918-2001), Bandjir. Vuurstorm over Java. Een oorlogsroman die echt gebeurd moet zijn tijdens het drama in Indonesië. 2e druk. Amsterdam, Het Spectrum, 1990. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 310, [8]pp. some facsim. ills, glossary malay-dutch at end. RIOD, 62. 25.00
¶ The japanese internment-camp Tjideng (Batavia) for women & children, the aftermath: 'bersiap' period & the dutch-indonesian dispute.155 LEFFELAAR, H.L., De japansche regeering betaalt aan toonder. Een oorlog die niet verdween. Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1980. sm. 8°. orig. limp pict. wraps. after a design by S. Raviez. 172pp. text-ills. after photos, ills. after drawings on plates, 9 other plates after clandestine photos. taken by J.P.J. Kosak. 30.00
¶ Authentic account of a stay in japanese internment-camps: Si Rengo-Rengo(where the clandestine photos were taken), Unie Kampong, Pulu Brayan, Belawan Estate, Aek Pamienke. Good copy.156 LEFFELAAR, H.L., Through a harsh Dawn. A boy grows up in a Japanese Prison Camp. Orig. edn. London, 1964. cloth. (xiii), 258pp. frontisp.(orig. photograph: portr. of author), ills. on 6 plates, sketch-map on endpaper with legenda indicating 5 Japanese prison-camps for men and women on Sumatra (Aek Pamienke, Unie Campong, Pulu Brayan, Belawan Estate, Si Rengo-Rengo). 95.00
¶ Author's personal recollections of his youth in various japanese internment-camps in Sumatra, a.o. Si Rengo-Rengo. Fine copy. Scarce.157 LEFFELAAR, H.L. & E. VAN WITSEN Werkers aan de Burma-Spoorweg. Iedere twee dwarsliggers een mensenleven; 414 kilometer en 200.000 doden. First edn.(only). Franeker,Wever, 1982. Orig. cloth, dustjacket skilfully laid-down on both sides. 443pp. Ills. on 6 col. plates, many plain plates & text-ills., many after drawings 'made-on-the-spot', tables in text, chronology, extensive bibliography, notes to chapters & register. 70.00
¶ An excellent study on the Burma-Siam Railroad of death: the approach, the concept, plan & organization, aftermath. incl. descr. of the P.O.W. slave-camps concerned. Good ex-lib. copy. (small white ex-lib. label at tail of spine, dustjacket skilfully laid-down on boards, small ex-lib. stamp in blank space of ti.-p.).158 LEFFELAAR, H.L. & E. VAN WITSEN Werkers aan de Burma-Spoorweg. Iedere twee dwarsliggers een mensenleven; 414 kilometer en 200.000 doden. First edn.(only). Franeker,Wever, 1982. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine,dustjacket. 443pp. Ills. on 6 col. plates, many plain plates & text-ills., many after drawings 'made-on-the-spot', tables in text, chronology, extensive bibliography, notes to chapters & register. 95.00
¶ An excellent study on the Burma-Siam Railroad of death: the approach, the concept, plan & organization, aftermath. incl. descr. of the P.O.W. slave-camps concerned. Very good copy with original dustjacket.159 LEFFELAAR, H.L., Leven op Rantsoen. First edn.Amsterdam,Arbeiderspers, 1959. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, title in black on front boards, typography designed by H. Salden. 205pp. 45.00
¶ Author's recollections on his stay in various japanese internment camps for civilians on Sumatra (:) Si Rengo Rengo, Belawan Estate, incl. notes on life on Deli, shortly before the japanese occupation. Good copy. Scarce nowadays.160 LEFFELAAR, H.L., Leven op Rantsoen. First edn.Amsterdam,Arbeiderspers, 1959. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. Title in black on front boards, typography designed by H. Salden. 205pp. Orbituary for author, a press-clipping taken from an unidentified dutch newspaper, loosely inserted. 75.00
¶ Author's recollections on his stay in various japanese internment camps for civilians on Sumatra (:) Si Rengo Rengo, Belawan Estate, incl. notes on life on Deli, shortly before the japanese occupation. Good copy WITH dustjacket. Scarce nowadays.161 LIESKER, H.A.M.[et.al.], 2603-1945. Jongens in de Mannenkampen te Tjimahi, Baros 5 en 4e/9e Bat. 3e druk. (3d. edn.). De Bilt, 1994. orig.stiff pict.col. glossy wraps. 428pp. many ills. after authentic drawings by former inmates, incl. plans of camps, tabs. in text, some plates after photogrs., list of sources, appendices ("Bijlagen"), glossary, list of drawings with name-list, 50.00
¶ Excellent review, suppl. extensive information after eye-witness accounts taken from a number of personal diaries, incl. statistical facts, on boys, both eurazian and european, staying in japanese internment-camps for men: Tjimahi, Baros 5 and 4th/9th. Bat. Very fine copy. Paperback edn.(as orig.publ.).162 LIM, J., Sold for Silver. An autobiography. Reprinted. London, Collins, 1959. Small 8°, cloth. 255pp. frontisp.(author's portr.). RIOD, 141. 45.00
¶ The life of Miss Lim, 1st chinese Matron of St. Andrew's Mission Hospital in Singapore (1948), incl. her recollections on her stay as a young woman in the japanese internment-camp for women: Padang Mission-complex (Central Sumatra), her forced role as a prostitute for the japanese and her escape.163 LUIJCKX, K[o], Het verbluffende Kamp. Herinneringen van het vrouwenwerkkamp Kampong Makassar West-Java. Orig. edn.Den Haag,AD. M.C. Stok, Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Mij., s.d. [....], 1946. Orig. clothbacked boards, dustjacket with an illustration after an original photograph. 85pp., frontisp. (plate), text-ills. & drawings in text by Mevrouw Vogelaar-Weber, short glossary at end. RIOD, 63. 85.00
¶ Personal recollections on the japanese internment camp for women "Campong Makassar", Batavia (1945). Good copy with the always lacking dustjacket.164 LUXINGER, J., Drie Nederlanders bestrijden Japan. Een verhaal van ondergronds gewapend verzet tegen de Japanners in Indonesië, 1942-1943. Orig. edn.Leiden,E.J. Brill, 1949. Orig. blind wraps. 148pp. Frontisp. (author's portr. dressed in jungle army suit), some text-ills. after drawings. 125.00
¶ Historic account after author's recollections of the guerilla against the japanese occupying forces in Indonesia, together with two unidentified colleagues of which only their nicknames are listed, during the period 1942-1943. Accounts like this are rather scarce. Good copy.165 MAC GILLAVRY, A., Je kunt niet altijd huilen. Een Nederlands gezin in de laatste periode van Nederlands-Oostindië. Preface by B.V.A. Röling. Tweede druk. (2nd. edn.). Baarn,De Boekerij, s.n.[circa], 1976. orig.cloth, dustjacket designed by P.A.H. van der Harst. 208pp. 35.00
¶ Partly with recollections of a young woman with her children in a japanese concentration camp near Cheribon, Java. Good copy. (date in ink at head of ti.-p., dustjacked with some wear and scuffing at extremities).166 MacGILLAVRY, A., Je kunt niet altijd huilen. Een Nederlands gezin in de laatste periode van Nederlands-Oostindië. Preface by B.V.A. Röling. 3e druk.(3d.edn.). Baarn,De Boekerij, s.n.[circa], 1976. orig.cloth, with dustjacket. 208pp. 40.00
¶ Partly with recollections of a young woman with her children in a japanese camp near Cheribon, Java. Very good copy. (very light occas. wear to rims of dustjacket).167 MacGILLAVRY, A., Dromen. First edn. Baarn,De Kern, 19761981. orig.pict.col. boards. 118pp. ills., of which full-page, after author's drawings. 45.00
¶ Author's recollections, retrieved by dreams, of her life in colonial and post-colonial Indonesia, incl. i.a. notes of her stay with her children in a japanese internment camp near Cheribon, Java. Good copy. (spine-end with some light damage).168 MAHIEU, H.L.B. & M. VAN NUFFELEN, Bangkong van Dag tot Dag. Historisch register over het Jongensinterneringskamp Bangkong in de periode 1944-1945. Orig. edn.Franeker,Van Wijnen, 1995. sm. 8°. orig. limp pict. col. wraps., designed by G.J. Campagne. 63pp. 35.00
¶ Historical register, being a chronological review of events at the japanese internment-camp for boys Bangkong, Semarang, Java. With a 2-line dedication in Ms. in ink by first author, H.L.B. Mahieu, on hftitle, signed and dated 23 augustus 1995. Fine copy. (red circular ownership's stamp on hftitle).169 MAHLER, E., De witte Karbouw. Herinneringen aan een Oorlog in de Tropen. Orig. edn.Breda,Warung Bambu, 1992. sm.8°. Orig. limp wraps., title on front wrapper. 187pp. 187pp. Two full-p. sketch-maps on an unnumbered leave at very end, register of personal names, concise bibliogr., author's concise C.V. with portr. printed on lower outer wrap. 40.00
¶ Recollections of a dutch officer, a Cadet, in the Royal Colonial East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., on the Pacific war, as a P.O.W. on Java and at the Burmai-Thailand railroad and the aftermath. Very fine copy.170 MAIER, H. - D. VAN MINDE & HA POEZE (compilers), Wisseling van de wacht. Indonesiërs over de Japanse bezetting 1942-1945. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Leiden,KITLV, 1995. Orig. limp glossy coloured limp wrappers, illustration on front side. 177pp. Footnotes, glossary, acknowledgements, table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper. 40.00
¶ A collection of 11 contributions by Indonesian authors as Idrus, Pramoedya Ananta Toer, Ajip Rosidi, Nh. Dini, Umar Kayan, M. Yanis and 'Heiho', looking at the japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia. Fine copy.171 MAKAY, J., The Allied Japanese Conspiracy. First edn.Edinburgh=Cambride-Durham,Pentland Press, 1993. Orig. boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (xvii), 238pp. Full-page portrait, table of contents, acknowledgements. 95.00
¶ A historic overview of Japan's infame foreign policy that has led to the attack on Pearl Harbour, the outbreak of the Second World War in the Pacific, General Hideki Tojo's role, the conquest of Asia and the story of Asia's forgotten Army, the Allied victims of Japanese war crimes, whose experiences have been largely overlooked by the international community in the years since the end of the war. An interesting and controversial theory. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.172 MANDERS, Jo. [J.E. van Dijk-Manders, compiler], De lach uit leed geboren. Herinneringen uit de Japanse concentratiekampen voor vrouwen en kinderen. Opgespoord en gebundeld. [Eerste druk/first edition].Rijsbergen,J. van Dijk-Manders (cop.), [....], 1969. Original cloth,, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacet, designed by Henk Coolen. 262pp. text-ills.,mainly after drawings by internees, facsims. of authentic documents, table of contents, name-list of contributors at end. RIOD, 39. 55.00
¶ Extensive Collection of authentic eye-witness reports of some 253 male and female internees and p.o.w., supplying personal information on their stay in a variety of japanese concentrationcamps in the all over dutch colonial Indonesia under the japanese occupation during the Pacific war. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket.173 MANDERS, Jo., Over gloeiende Sintels. Roman. 1st. Nijmegen, 1971. Limp glossy wraps., 191pp. RIOD, 40. 20.00
¶ Novel with as main theme adaptation-problems of ex-internees (women & children) of japanese camps, back in the Netherlands, incl. some flash-backs to the past in these camps. Pocket. (orig.as publ.).174 MANGUNWIJAYA, Y.B. [1929-....], Het boek van de Wevervogel. Een Indonesische Roman. Translated, with an epilogue, after the original Indonesian ("Buring-Burung Manyar") into dutch by F. van den Bosch. First dutch edn.Amsterdam,Meulenhoff, 1987. Orig. thin stiff wrappers, illustrated front cover. 309pp. 2 ground-plans of the Japanese and pre-war dutch colonial Indonesian House, Kramatweg VI, with key on 2 unnumbered lvs., extensive explanatory glossary indonesian-dutch, note on Indonesian names and ways to address people, note on Indonesian spelling-problems, biogr. note with portrait of author on lower outer wrapper. ["Meulenhoff Editie"]. 40.00
¶ Indonesian novel, translated into dutch, with as central theme dutch colonialism, the japanese occupation and the struggle for Indonesian independence. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good to very good copy. (name-entry of previous owner on recte of f.e.p., NOT disturbing).175 MARSMAN-VAN DEVENTER, H., Meer dan alles...First edn. Den Haag, 1984. Small 8°, orig. col. wraps., 128pp., text-ills. after orig. photos by author, glossary. 25.00
¶ Recollections of a planters' wife on Java, incl. her stay in various Japanese women's camps, & the so-called 'Bersiap-period' at Surabaya. MINT copy.176 MARSMAN-VAN DEVENTER, H., Meer dan alles... Den Haag, 1984. sm. 8°. orig. col. wraps. 128pp. text-ills, glossary. 20.00
¶ Recollections of a planters' wife on Java, incl. her stay in various japanese internment-camps for women. MINT copy.177 MATTHEUS PASSION - TANAH ABANG CAMP - Het Lijden van Christus volgens Mattheus. (Mattheus - Passion - J.S. Bach). Uitvoering Vrijdag 30 Maart 1945 (Tanah Abang Kamp).S.L. [Batavia, Tanah Abang Kamp],s.n., 1945. Typo-script, carbon copy, A-4 sized. Tog. 7 lvs. text on recte only, on very thin paper. Typed "notes" to text in margins, centre folded. 650.00
¶ "De tekst is een berijmde bewerking van hootdstukken 26 en 27 van het evangelie van Mattheus, verhalende Jezus'lijden en sterven. Ze wordt gezongen in het Engelsch." (cf. introduction). Explanation and elucidation to a rhymed and edited version of J.S. Bach's Matteus-Passion, verse 26 and 27, performed in English, text however in DUTCH. This performance took place in the japanese internment-camp Tanah Abang, Batavia, 30th March 1945, when dutch colonial Indonesia was still under the japanese military occupation. This carbon-copy of a typoscript was distributed to the family Peelen, name in upper right corner of first leave. A surviving copy. Curious and very rare. DUTCH text.178 MAZÈL-KRAMMER VON MARCHAU, A.M.M.J.B.J., Kampje spelen: een herinnering aan het vrouwenkamp te Banjoe Biro, 30 juli 1945, voor Anne Marie Rappard's zesde verjaardag van tante Axie/A. Mzèl-Krammer von Marchau. First edn.Kampen-Utrecht,Stichting Banjoe Biroe/Icodo, 1992. 12°. Orig.pict.col. stiff wraps. 27pp. of text, printed in ms., accompanied by tog. 27 col. plates after author's drawings. 45.00
¶ Author's recollections on a japanese internment-camp, "Banjoe Biroe", Java, for women and young girls; adapted text, presented to the 6th anniversary of a dutch girl (author's granddaughter?). Very fine copy.179 MEER, H.J. VAN DER Op de Waterscheiding. Schetsen van een Theeplanter in de 'Kentering der Tijden' 1906-1956. 2e herz.druk (2nd. revised edn.).Den Haag,The Author, 1993. sm.8°. orig. pict. limp glossy wrs. 304pp. text-ills. after photographs (author's collection). 35.00
¶ Recollections of a tea-planter on the smaller tea-estates West-Java (Pasundan), incl. the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia, his stay in varyous japanese camps & the so-called Merdeka-period (1945-1950). Privately published. MINT copy.180 MEYER, H., Fremde Sonne über Sumatra. Erlebnisse eines Schweizer Geologen. First edn.Zürich, 1949. Small 8°, boards, 197pp. Ills. on 4 plates o.o.t., sketch-map (track-map) on endpapers. HARSKAMP, 632. 70.00
¶ The experiences of a Swiss Geologist, an employee of the "Bataafsche" at the oil-sites of Pangkalan Brandan (N. Sumatra), his voyage to PLADJOE (S. Sumatra) shortly after the outbreak of the Pacific War, the arrival of the Japanese forces at Pladjoe, his internment with his fellow country-men (Swiss) at Lahat, his stay in Palembang-Prison; his sea-voyage with a small vessel to Singapore, etc...Interesting account. Good copy. (orig. spine skilfully replaced).181 MEYER, M. [compiler], Indië Toen. Een handvol Herinneringen. Orig. edn.Haarlem,Borena, 1995. Small 8°. Orig. thin stiff wrappers, title and illustration on front cover. 110pp. Ills. after drawings and photographs by H. de Jong (et.al.), 3 full-p. sketch-maps with concise keys, of Java, Sumatra and Borneo, biogr. notes to author and other contributors, table of contents. 65.00
¶ A collection of stories, being recollections of elderly dutch women, on childhood and growing-up in dutch colonial Indonesia in the 1920s/1930s., the outbreak of the pacific war, the invasion of the Japanese forces, the internment in a number of japanese camps on Java, Sumatra and Borneo, the liberation, bersiap and the repatriation to the motherland. Very interesting. Good to very good copy.182 MICHIELSEN-BALJON, C.E.(compiler), "Na Vijftig Jaar". Struiswijk III. "Geuren uit de Keuken"? Een bundel artikelen met als thema In het vrouwenkamp Struiswijk stond de keuken centraal. Orig. edn.S.L.,s.n., 1994. sm. folio. Orig. lettered wraps., with a [sketchy] illustration on front wrapper, with protective clearview plastic 'dustjacket". 44pp. of text, ills. and plans after drawings, list of female inmates, list of personal 'products' as made in Struiswijk-camp. 115.00
¶ Commemmorates the 50th anniversary of the female internment-camp on Java, a former prioson, "Struiswijk III", with as central theme kitchen-activities. Very fine copy. (with a circular red stamp on title-page, being the ex-libris of previous owner).183 MICHIELSEN-BALJON, E., Alles is in Orde...Fushimban IJo Arimasen. Orig. edn.Den Haag,IdeaZ, 1997. Orig. thin limp wrappers, coloured illustrated front wrapper. 250pp. Many black/white ills. and portraits in text and on plates, many ground-plans of japanese camps in text after original drawings, many other ills. after original drawings made-on-the-spot, register of names of internees, glossary of words and expressions derived from the indonesian/japanese language-dutch, table of contents. 145.00
¶ Author's detailed recollections, derived from her diaries as kept during her period as internee in the japanese concentration camps/prisons Tjihapit and Struiswijk (Batavia). Supplies an excellent authentic picture of daily camp-life, especially to camp Struiswijk, incl. a detailed description with ground-plans of this notorious camp, i