Antiquariaat Gemilang

P.O. Box 26, 7126 ZG Bredevoort, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 147: BORNEO-MALAYSIA & SINGAPORE

1 A.N.W.B.-INDONESIË. S.L. ['s-Gravenhage], 1976. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 110pp., many text-ills. & plans of various cities, short glossary, register.  EUR 10.00
Tourist-guide supplying ample information on Java & Bali, S. & Western Sumatra, S. Sulawesie & description of the cities of Bangkok & Singapore. (wrs. somewh. scuffed, some dog-earing.)

2 ABRAHAM, J.J., The Surgeon's Log. Impressions of the Far East. Rev. edn. with new pref. & additional chapter (30th edn.). London, 1947. Small 8°, cloth, (xi), 299pp., 8 plates, sketch-map on endpapers.  EUR 70.00
From England to Penang, through Singapore, Java, Borneo, Celebes to the Philippines & Japan. (upper boards spotted.)

3 ACEH WAR BULLETINS - "Oorlog met Atchin". [A Collection of 8 original broadsheets informing the dutch public on the outbreak of the war against Aceh]. S.L.[Amsterdam],"Algemeen Handelsblad"/"Amsterdamsche Courant", 1874. A Collection of tog. 8 original broadsheets ( War-Bulletins), of which 5 published by the "Algemeen Handelsblad", covering the War against Aceh (Atchin) , various sizes: 21x16 to 29x21 cm. Printed on rectos only. Respectively dated 26 Januari 1874 (announcing the fall of the Craton at Koeta Radja (Banda Aceh) with minimall losses (6 lines); 8 Februari 1874: a message from Lt.-General Van Swieten to the dept. of Colonial Affairs and read to dutch Parliament that...the military situation after the fall of the Craton was quiet and that apparently resistance has been broken, the Sultan's death is confirmed. 25 lines; 11 Februari 1874: Acehnese heads have selected a new Sultan Tuanku Daoed, a 9-year old great-nephew of the late Sultan Ibrahim Mantsoer Shah, a fortress is erected near the Craton for 500 Men, 17 lines;7 Maart 1874: Political scene is unchanged, on 18 feb. 3 warships have been sent to West and N.E.Coast Sumatra, 15 lines; 21 Maart 1874: Cable from the Lt.-Gen. van Swieten arrived: political scene unchanged, various fortresses are being built, a number of Acehnese have submitted to Government, 33 lines. Added a broadshee trom "Amsterdamsche Courant", crowned by Amsterdam Coat-of-Arms, dated 18 Februari 1874: a cable from the Lt.-Gen.Van Swieten has been received: a Fortification by Tuku Nanta (VI Mukims) against Tuku Nek of Maranassa (a dutch ally) has been taken on 12 March 1874(loss of 3 men and 13 wounded), Tuku Nanta has fled; further information on the importance of both Tuku and the VI Moekim is supplied, 33 lines; 2 further broadsheets from unknown sources are also added, dated resp. 17 ???[1874] from Reuters Office Singapore:2 fortresses have been conquered upon the Acehnese, but the taking of the main fortress failed; the attack was murderous, the dutch lost more than a 100 men, incl. the commanding General Köhler, 16 lines; Amsterdam, 17 December 1873: A cable received from C.in.C. the Lt.-General Van Swieten to the dept. of colonial affairs, read to dutch parliament by the then minister of colonies, that all dutch troops have disembarked, the Acehnese fortress "Moesapie" has fallen, without loss of men on dutch side, and dutch headquarters had been installed in the fortress, 22 lines. A curious & rare collection in MINT condition.  EUR 430.00
An interesting collection, very well reflecting the general public opinion on this war.

4 ACHMAD, S. (Sultan of Gn. Tabur), Dajaksche Adat in Goenoeng Taboer. Offpr.fr.:"BKI", vol. 100-1.S.L.['s-Gravenhage],s.d. [circa], 1938. orig.wraps. 48pp.  EUR 35.00
Adat Law with the Dayak of Gn. Tabur.

5 ADAMS, Ch.G., The Foraminifera and Stratigraphy of the Melinau Lime-stone, Sarawak, and its importance in Tertiary correlation.In:"Quart. Journal Geolog. Soc.", vol. 121, 1965. London, 1965. Large 8°, pp.(283)-338., ills. on 4 plates, 6 text-figures (incl. tables), 1 very large folded map.  EUR 45.00

6 ADAMS, W.H. DAVENPORT [...], The Eastern Archipelago. A description of the Scenery, Animal and Vegetable life, People, and physical wonders of the Islands in the Eastern Seast. First edn. London, Nelson & Sons, 1880. Small thick 8°, orig. red gilt lettered cloth, gilt tooled vignett in centre of upper boards, gilt lettered & tooled spine, (xiii), 576pp., frontisp., 33 other steel-engraved plates & text-ills, full-p. sketch-map, initials.  EUR 340.00
An interesting work describing a.o. Java & her chain of volcanoes, incl. eruptions, Sarawak & her Population, British Borneo & her Population: means of subsistence, arms & armour, tattooing, life-cycle; notes on Portuguese Timor: Kupang; Papua New Guinea, the Philippines (pp. 530-576), &c...&c... Mint copy. Rare.

7 ADRIANI, P., Herinneringen uit en aan de Chineesche Districten der Wester-Afdeeling van Borneo 1879-1882. Schetsen en Indrukken. Amsterdam, s.n. (circa), ., 1890. Small 8°, gilt lettered cloth, 290pp.  EUR 295.00
Excellent observations by a medical officer covering the Chinese regions on Borneo over a period of 3 years: Singakawan, Montrado, Sambas, incl. at the end a description of North Borneo (British) during the early stages of the first exploration of Borneo. Rare. (bds. somewh. shaved on extremities, some spots on upper bds.)

8 ADRIANUS (Father)(comp.), Gedenkboek van den 12 1/2-jarigen Missiearbeid der Paters Minderbroeders Capucijnen in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië, 11 Februari 1905-11 Augustus 1917. Introd. by W.H.Bogaardt. 's-Hertogenbosch-Amsterdam-'s-Gravenhave,Teulings, 1917. large 8°. orig.clothbacked lettered boards. 97pp. many text-ills, incl. portrs., full-p. sketch-map depict. Missionary stations of the Capucin-order in colonial Indonesia, list of contents at end.  EUR 125.00
Commemmorates the first twelve and half years of Capucin mission in colonial Indonesia, i.e. in Borneo. Incl. a number of field-reports by missionaries on the progress of mission on Borneo. Good copy. Scarce. (small paper label in lower left part of upper boards, 2 ex-lib.stamps on ti.-p.).

9 ALBUM WITH ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS, DUTCH EAST INDIES - Die Indische Epoche. S.L., 1935. Oblong 8°, (35x25cm.) orig. batik covered boards, spinal string. Containing tog. 146 orig. photographs, varying in size from 12x9/6x6 cm. with captions in white ink in a neat hand, mounted on tog. 26 L.l.  EUR 170.00
Photos depict. a holiday-tour through Java by an unknown German family, all are snapshots but rather professionally taken, besides family-members in various settings, also depict. indonesian people at places as Bandung, Tandjong Priod, some views of Singapore, Orang Utans, Tjipanas, from Sukabumi to Batavia, buildings in Batavia, Tjimahi, &c...&c... Very nice & well-preserved album.

10 ALEXANDER (Ps: Alexander Pompe), Onze toekomst. Staat en Krijgskundige Beschouwing. Kampen, Van Hulst, 1861. Small 8°, orig. blind wraps., 68pp., some tables in text.  EUR 80.00
Brochure, strongly advocating a much stronger army & navy in the N.E.I., with emphasis on the proposal to recrute more men from Dutch origin, by way of better pay. Published upon the occasion of the so-called Banjermassin War (BORNEO) & the uprisings in & around Semarang (Java). Rare. (ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.)

11 ALGRA, A., De Generaal. First edn.Groningen,Jan Haan, s.d. [....], 1960. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards, designed by Rie Reinderhoff. 82pp. text-ills, of which full-p., all after drawings by Rie Reinderhoff. BUUR, I.J., 1050.  EUR 45.00
Juvenile, set on dutch Borneo among the Iban, with as main character a young Iban engaged in the guerilla against the japanese occupation, his conversion to christianity and the founding of a missionary-school in his home-village. Fine copy.

12 ALLBURY, A.G., Bamboo and Bushido. 1st. London, 1955. Cloth, dj., 192pp. Frontisp.-portr., double-p. sketch-map, head-pieces after drawings by Douglas Relf, jacket-design by R. Searle.  EUR 85.00
The personal story of a Gunner in the 18th Division, who did not escape, but who remained for 3 years in the hands of the japanese, first in the labour camps of Singapore, then on the Burma railway. Near fine copy. (fore-rim lightly foxed.)

13 ALLEN, Ch., Tales from the South China Seas. Images of the British in South-East-Asia in the 20th century. Repr. London, 1990. Small 8°, 319pp., ills on 4 plates, short glossary.  EUR 20.00
Mainly British Borneo.

14 ALLEN, L., Singapore, 1941-1942. London, 1977. Cloth, 343pp., 7 sketch-maps, references, appendices, index.  EUR 100.00
The military events at Singapore with their impact on the civilian population. Fine copy.

15 ALLISTON, C., Threatened Paradise. Borth Borneo and its Peoples. First edn.London, 1966. Cloth, orig. pict. col. dj., 208pp., ills. on 4 plates, sketch-map, bibliography, short glossary.  EUR 80.00
An excellent descr. of the Bajau, Dusun & Murut Dayak, the Chinese of Borneo. MINT copy. Scarce.

16 ALLISTON, C., In the Shadow of Kinabalu (Sabah). 1st edn. London, 1961. Cloth, 191pp., iIlls. on 6 plates, double-p. sketch-map, index.  EUR 80.00
Missionary work & travel among the Dusun (Kadazans), Sabah. Scarce.

17 ALMANACK - DUTCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONARY LABOUR, Almanak van *O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.* Hart. Jaargang 50, 1940. Tilburg,Missionarissen van het Heilig Hart, Missiehuis, 1940. large 8°. orig. limp pict.col. decor.wraps. 96pp. Many text-ills, of which drawings.  EUR 30.00
Dutch Missionary Almanack for 1940, publ. by the missionaries of "Our Loving Lady of the Sacred Heart" (M.S.C.) containing a number of artt. of the progress, fight agains paganism, and artt. of general interest on colonial Indonesia: Java, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), Borneo, &c... (hole in front cover skilfully restored, upper-right corner of page 81 clipped, no text-loss however, somewh. dog-eared, but all in all a good copy of the last almanack to be published owing to the nazi-occupation of the Netherlands).

18 ALPERT, S.G. - L. DE VOLDER, M. AVÉ & W.GRONERT, Houtsnijders en Koppensnellers. Verdwijnende Dayak-Culturen op Borneo/woodcarvers & Headhunters. Vanishing Dayak Cultures from Borneo. Exhibition catalogue Museon, Den Haag 5 februari-9 april 2000.Den Haag,Museon, 1000. large 8°. Orig. pict. col. black wraps, title in white letterin on front wrapper. [88]pp. Many ills. on 34 plates of which coloured, all with bi-lingual captions, dutch/english, many text-ills. of which some coloured, introd. by Steven G. Alpert and contributions in dutch and english, sketch-map in text, photo texts and bibliography at end.  EUR 125.00
Exhibition catalogue Musen, The Hague, listing, describing and illustrating a great number of beautiful ethnographica (Kalimantan, former dutch territory of Borneo and North Borneo, former british territory of Borneo), being a selection from the François Coppens Collection, incl. contributions by Steven G. Apert (Dallas), Lily De Volder Marek Avé and Walter Gronert. Amongst the pieces illustrated we find, a.o., an old photograph of an Iban-couple in traditional dress, Kayan Longhouse (Kalimantan), Bronze from tawak, Brunei, shields, mandau's , head-hunted skulls in basket, Bone sarcophagus (Sandungs), wooden Sarcophagi, pole hampatongs, Rulers Amulets, wooden standing figures and other carvings, a ceremonial handspun cotton cloth, Pua, &c. A lavishly illustrated and beautifully executed catalogue. Very fine copy.

19 ANDERSON, P. Snake wine. A Singapore episode. London, 1955. Cloth, 288pp., frontisp., ills. on 6 plates.  EUR 25.00

20 ANONYMOUS, Kesimpoelan-kesimpoelan dan Kepoetoesan-kepoetoesan moe'tamar di Malino. Komisariat Pemerintah Oemoem Borneo dan Timoer Besar. S.L.[Batavia],s.d.[circa], 1946. orig.printed wraps. 23pp.  EUR 30.00
Report on the Malino-conference, being the regulations for Borneo and the Timor-Archipelago, results of negotiations between the dutch and the Indonesian Republic.

21 APPELL, G.N. & L.R. WRIGHT (eds.) The Status of Social Research in Borneo. Ithaca, 1978. Large 8°, (vi), 117pp. ["Data Paper: Number 109"] (SEA Program, Cornell Univ.).  EUR 35.00

22 ARNOLD, G., Longhouse and Jungle. An expedition to Sarawak. Reimpression after the original of 1959.Singapore,Donald Moore, 1967. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. wraps. 205pp. frontisp., ills. on 7 plates, 4 full-p. sketch-maps.  EUR 65.00
After a historical introduction on the history of North Borneo, especially of Sarawak, an account follows by the leader of the 1955 Oxford expedition, spending six months on the Usun Apau, a remote tableland in the head-waters of the Rejang, Sarawak's greatest river. Paperback edn.(as orig.publ.). Nice copy. (inscription by previous owner on first blank).

23 ARUMAINATHAN, P. (Introd.), Singapore external Trade Statistics. (Including trade with West Malaysia). July to September 1969 and nine months ended September 1969. Singapore, Dept. of Statistics, [1969]. Small thick 4°, printed wraps., (xxiv), 1002pp., with summaries, numerous tables.  EUR 160.00
Supplies a wealth of information on the subject. Good copy. (tail of spine slightly damaged, complimentary stamp on upper wrap.)

24 ARUMAINATHAN, P. (et.al.), Report on the registration of Births and Deaths and Marriages 1970 [S'pore]. Singapore, [, 1971. ]. Wraps., (vi), 119 pp., tables.  EUR 45.00
(front wrap. unevenly soiled.)

25 ARUMAINATHAN, P. (Superintendent of Census), Report on the Census of Population 1970 Singapore. Singapore, Dept. of Statistics, [, 1973. ]. 2 vols. & suppl-vol.(interim release). tog. 3 vols. Folio, orig. wraps., (xiii), 302; (viii), 573; [2], 78pp. (interim-release). With numerous tables & graphs, appendices (incl. bibliographies).  EUR 430.00
The interim-release has been publ. in 1970. A very good set of an important demographic report. Scarce.

26 ASTER, G(entilis), Dwars door de wildernes van een Eiland [Borneo]-a.o. artt. In:"Jaarboek van de Kapucijnenmsisie". Tilburg, [c. 1950]., Small 8°, orig. pict. col. glossy wraps., 159pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, text-ills. after drawings.  EUR 20.00
Yearbook Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with missionary achievements in Borneo, other artt. by various missionaries deal with missionary labour amoung the Batak of Sumatra, among Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. Nice. (tiny piece of lower right corner of upper wrap. gone).

27 ASTER, G(entilis), (Father O.F.M.), Een Reis door Borneo. a.o.artt. on Capucin Mission, publ. In:"Gekruisigd met Christus. Kapucijnen Almanak", Tilburg, [c. 1950]., Small 8°, original stiff pictorial coloured wraps. 160pp., ills. & portrs. on 29 plates, text-ills. after drawings.  EUR 45.00
Annual as publ. by dutch Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with a journey through Indonesian Borneo (Kalimantan), incl. notes on missionary achievements, progress of school-education, &c... Other artt. by various missionaries deal with missionary labour among the Batak of Sumatra, incl. a report on a visit to a Leprosery at Singkawan, among Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. FINE COPY. Scarce.

28 ASTER, G[ENTILLIS](Father), Morgen is mijn Eiland rijk. Vijftig jaar Capucijnenmissie op Borneo.Tilburg, [1950]., sm.8°. orig.limp pict.col. wrappers. 174pp. ills. on 14 plates o.o.t. after field-photos, with extensive captions at tails, text-ills. and endpieces after drawings, 2 full-p. graphs. with extensive captions at tails, depict. the progress of christianization, 3 full-p. sketch-maps.  EUR 55.00
Small but very interesting commemorative volume: 50 years (1900-1950] of Capucin missionary labour and progress on [dutch]Borneo; supply still interesting information on the subject. Compiled by father Gentilis Aster, by command of his superior, Mgr. Tarcisius H.J. van Valenberg, Apostolic Vicar of Pontianak. MINT copy.

29 ATTENBOROUGH, D., Zoo Quest for a Dragon. London, 1957. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 174pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 18 plates, of which some coloured.  EUR 45.00
Account of a trip through Indonesia, the interior of Borneo (longhouses, etc.) & to Komodo, filming & capturing animals.

30 AURELIUS (Father O.M.Cap.), De Kapucijnen en de Missie.Mechliniae, 1927. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 151pp. ills. & portrs. of missionaries on 14 plates, 2 full-p. tabs. at end suppl. data on missionary stations, numbers of converts, vicaries, &c... from all over the World, short bibliography.  EUR 80.00
Published in commemmoration of the 700th anniversary of the death of St. Franciscus of Assisi, 1926-1927. A short essay is devoted to the life of St. Franciscus, missionary labour of the Order in the first centenary of the Order, the first 2 Kapucin Missionaries; The lives and achievements of 7 famous missionaries is described and after a general review of Capucin mission across the world, the last section is devoted to dutch Capucin mission among the chinese and dyak of Borneo. Interesting. Good copy. (wraps alongside outer joints with light wear, small particle of upper wrap near head of spine gone, small oval ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.).

31 AVÉ, J. & V.T. KING, People of the weeping Forest: Tradition and Change in Borneo. Revised edn. (after the orig. Dutch). [Leyden, 1986.], Coloured pictorial stiff wraps., 142pp., 2 coloured plates, many ills. on photo-plates, sketch-maps in text, guide to further reading, bibliography, notes.  EUR 45.00
Ills. & plates mainly showing arts & crafts of the Dayak in Borneo. Written to accompany a special exhibition on Borneo: "Borneo: Vanishing Jungles Cultures Adrift..."

32 BACKER, D., Buigend Riet. Dagboek van een krijgsgevangene in Japan en Mantsjoerije 1944-1945. Orig. edn.Amsterdam/Antwerpen,L.J. Veen, 1995. sm.8°. Orig. stiff pict. col. wraps., designed by Jos Peters. 239pp. Full-p. plates, incl. some portrs., and a drawing by Colonel Bozuwa, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, author's concise C.V. with a portr. printed on lower outer wrap.  EUR 35.00
Diary as kept by a dutch P.O.W., as kept in various japanese camps on Java, Malaysia, Burma, Japan (incl. a vivid description of the sea-voyage) and finally in Manchuria, Mukden. After his liberation author was sent to Morotai, colonial Indonesia, where he took command of some 30.000 japanese P.O.W. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy. Interesting.

33 BACKHOUSE, S. Singapore. 1st. Newton Abbott-Harrisburg, 1972. Cloth, 238pp., ills. on 8 photo plates, sketch-maps, plans & diagrams in text, Glossary (: Malay-English), extensive bibliography, appendices (incl. a list of initials), index.  EUR 55.00
Excellent modern description of the city-state of Singapore. Near MINT copy.

34 BALEN, C.L. VAN, Handleiding bij de Schoolplaat Balikpapan. First edn.'s-Gravenhage,Daamen, s.d.[circa], 1930. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. 38pp. frontisp., 1 plate, 12 loose plates, with extensive captions in dutch at tails, large fold. diagram depict. how a petrol-pump works, another fold. diagram depict. derivates of crude oil. Tog. in the original printed manila-envelope. ["Ons Schoone Indië", Schoolwandplaten].  EUR 85.00
Teacher's textbook to the education wall-plate "Balikpapan", the oil-city of colonial Indonesia, borneo. (envelope heavily damaged at extremities with particles missing, text-booklet and plates in very fine condition).

35 BALIKPAPAN - BLANDA(Pseud.), Balik Papan. In:"NION, 12-12 (1928)".Amsterdam, 1928. sm.4°. orig. decor. wraps. pp.367-393. 8 plates, of which 2 depict. Dayaks, 1 double-sprear hf.page plate, depict. a bird's eye view of Balik Papan Harbour, many other text-ills.  EUR 25.00
This issue is completely devoted to the Oil-city Balik Papan, dutch borneo.

36 BANKS, E., A Naturalist in Sarawak. Orig. edn. Kuching, 1949. sm. 8°. orig. clothbacked lettered boards. 125pp. frontisp.(double-p. sketch-map), double-p. sketch-map inside lower boards, appendix (glossary of Malay words commonly used by Dayaks for which there is a Dayak equivalent).  EUR 115.00
An excellent review: Birds Nest Caves, How the animals came to Borneo, Animals on Small Islands, Wallace's line & Whitehead's line. How the Head-hunters got to Borneo,&c...Fine copy. Rare.

37 BANKS, E., Bornean Mammals. Kuching, 1949. sm.8°orig.clothbacked lettered boards. [2], 83pp. frontisp., 39 plates with extensive scientific descriptions, double-p. sketch-map, all with orig. tissue-guards preserved.  EUR 115.00
An excellent review, incl. many Borneo Monkeys. Very good copy. Scarce.

38 BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and Rise again of Singapore. London, 1969. Cloth, dj. 319pp. with a sketch-map. Fine copy.  EUR 35.00
The japanese attack on Singapore, the fall and occupation, the liberation. Good copy.

39 BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and rise of Singapore. London, 1968. Sewn, pictorial wraps., with sketch-maps (2 on endpapers). Proof-copy.  EUR 55.00

40 BARBER, N. Tanamera. A novel of Singapore. London-Sydney-Auckland-Toronto, 1981. Thick 8°, cloth, 640pp., with a plan of Singapore & a short glossary.  EUR 55.00
Historical novel on the Dexter-family (Dexter & Company) & the Soong Agency (Navy contractors & ship chandlers) in Singapore over the period 1921-1948.

41 BARBIER, P. Art de l'Indonésie Archaïque In: "Musées de Genève, 217." pp.2-10 a.o. artt. Small 8°, original pictorial wraps. (Geneve, Juillet-Aout 1981). With 8 text-ills. showing Archaic arts of Indonesia (: Nias, Flores, Sarawak, Savu) & a sketch-map.  EUR 40.00

42 BARCLAY, J. A Stroll through Borneo. London-Sydney-Auckland-Toronto, 1980. Cloth, dj., 213pp., ills. on 4 plates, glossary.  EUR 55.00
A 5-month's tour by foot, by canoe & by aircraft through Sarawak & Kalimantan, with vivid & rather accurate descriptions of the Iban, Kayan-Dayak, Penan, to the Kelabit Highlands, &c.

43 BARFUSS, E. VON, Treue Freunde. Erlebnisse zweier Deutscher in Nord-Borneo. Orig. edn.Berlin, nd.[c.1930]., sm.8°. orig. pict.col. red cloth. 198pp. col. frontisp., 10 other plates after orig. drawings of which 4 coloured, [1]p. of publ. list at end.  EUR 215.00
The adventures of 2 young german deserters in North Borneo (Sabah), their skirmishes with the Kinabalu-mountain- & river-Dayak of Sabah, incl. descriptions of habits & customs, headhunting, &c... A very fine copy. Rare.

44 BARFUSZ, E. VON De lotgevallen van twee deserteurs op Borneo. Vrij bewerkt naar het hoogduitsch door J.L. van der Moer. Orig. dutch edn.Amersfoort, nd.[c. 1935]., Large 8°, gilt decorated pictorial & lettered original cloth, 212pp. with 4 plates.  EUR 125.00
The adventures of 2 young german deserters, stranded on Borneo, incl. an account of their fight with Kayan-Dayak, freely translated after the orig. german edn. (bds. shaved & dull, contents somewh. soiled.)

45 BARR, P. Taming the Jungle. The men who made British Malaya. 2nd impr. Newton Abbot, 1978. Cloth. dustjacket., 172pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, of which facsim., sketch-map, bibliography, index.  EUR 50.00
Swettenham, Low, Maxwell, Bird, Weld, etc. NICE COPY.

46 BARTLETT, A.G. III, R. J. BARTON,(et.al.), Pertamina. Indonesian National Oil.1st edn. Djakarta-Singapore, 1973. cloth, pict. col. dj. (xi), 420pp. ills. on 10 plates, num. tabs. in text and full-p., name-list of orally interviewed, bibliographies, index.  EUR 70.00
The history & development of Indonesia's most important industry: Pertamina. Mint copy.

47 BASHIR, A. MALLAL, The Double Tenth Trial War Crimes Cour. In Re Lt.- Col. SUMIDA HARUZO and 20 others. First edn.Singapore,The Malayan Law Journal Office, 1947. thick 8°. Orig. clothbacked pict. col. boards. Hfitle (verso blank), title-page (verso blank), dedication-leave (verso blank)(xvii), 652pp. 10 photo-plates of which 8 bearing portrs. of defendants, incl. a full-page portrait of defendant no. 1: Lt.-Col. Sumida Haruso, name-lists: court-members, counsel for the prosecution and defence, appendix being affidavits and statements put in by the Prosecution at the trial by 15 crown-witnesses (names given), geberak summary of Statements recorded in connection with the investigation of Changi Camp by the Japanese Military Police.  EUR 475.00
Report, taken from the official shorthand of this so-called "Double Tenth Trial", warcrimes, with as principal defendent Lt.-Col. Sumida Haruzo and 20 other members of the Kempei Tai, as held at Singapore, March -15th April 1946; incl. verbatim interrogations of defendants in the dock, address by prosecuting Officer on new evidence, findings by court, defence plea in mitigation and sentences passed. The first and most complete edition, all later edns. published have been strongly abridged. A very good copy. Rare. (some light dust-soiling to spine, corners a wee bit bent, contents very fine and clean).

48 BEAUFORT, L.F. DE Zoögeographie van den Indischen Archipel. Haarlem, 1926. Small 8°, boards, 202pp., folded map. ["VUB", No. 35].  EUR 10.00
Pp. 23-69 deal with the zoö-geography of Borneo.

49 BECCARI, O. Wanderings in the Great Forests of Borneo. Travels and Researches of a Naturalist in Sarawak. Transl. fr. the Italian by E.H. Giglioli. Revised & edited by F.H.H. Guillemard. First english edn.London, 1904. Cloth, gilt vignette on upper boards, spine title blocked in gilt, (xxiv), 424pp. Front., 61 ills. & plates, 3 extended maps, appendix, index.  EUR 1,110.00
Account of a zoologist, extensively travelling through Sarawak; apart from extensive descriptions of the flora & fauna of Sarawak, the author also describes in extenso various other aspects of the country. A fine uncut copy of a classical work. Rare.

50 BERGER, A. Eine Welt- und Jagdreise Berlin, 1907. Pict. cloth, (xii), 358pp., numerous plates, text-ills.  EUR 25.00
Travels in Hawaii, Japan, Northern China, Korea, Singapore, Java... Fine copy.

51 BERGER, B., Das Geheimnis von Pontiana. Roman aus Borneo. Berlin,, s.d. [circa], 1950. sm. 8°. thin boards. 239pp.  EUR 45.00
Novel set in and arount Pontianak, Dutch Borneo, incl. ample notes on the chinese population, illegal opium-trafficking, &c... (head of spine damaged, skilfully restored however).

52 BERTLING, Tj.(Introd.), Indonésie. Les Arts et les Dieux. Sumatra, Java, Bali, Timor, Bornéo, Célèbes, Iles du Sud-Ouest. Exhibition catalogue Musée d'Ethnographie de Neuchatel, 4 novembre 1956 au 10 février 1957.Neuchatel,Musée d'Ethnographie, 1956. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 32pp. Ills. on 7 plates out-of-text, fold. sketch-map with legenda, [5]pp. of local sponsoring advertis., incl. printed inside wraps., list of abbrev. used.  EUR 45.00
Catalogue listing and describing a great number of pieces exhibited: arts & crafts from Sumatra, Java, Bali, Timor, Borneo, Sulawesi and the South-western Islands. Vary fine copy.

53 BEUSECHEM, D. VAN, Bersawah ditanah Rapak di Borneo Selatan dan Timoer. In:"Kolonisatie Bulletin", Year II-no. 7. Batavia,Landsdrukkerij, 1930. sm.folio. orig. wraps. 32pp. many text-ills, full-p. sketch-map of the indonesian archipelago printed inside lower outer wrap. indicating transmigration-areas.  EUR 115.00
Essay, entirely dealing with the results achieved by javanese and madurese transmigration to the dutch territoro of Borneo. This tri-monthly Bulletin, published by the dutch colonial Commision for the promotion of Migration and Colonisation of indonesian natives, was rather short-lived, the KITLV Institute Library lists year 1 number 1 only, but at least 7 issues of this quarterly have been published. Very good copy. Scarce.

54 BEYER, R[IE], De Firma Bulletje en Aapje. Een boeiend meisjes-verhaal. Orig.edn.Helmond,Boek- en handelsdrukkerij 'Helmond', [....], 1935. large 8°. orig. pict. publ. wraps., designed by Frans Wanders. 159pp. Text-ills. after drawings by Frans Wanders. ["Meisjesbibliotheek - No.25"]. BUUR, I.J., 0591.  EUR 35.00
Teen-age girl's novel set at Amsterdam, with i.a. references to colonial Indonesia: Balikpapan (Borneo) and Batavia (Java). Sequel to:"Aapje" (nickname of main character: a girl in her late teens). (spine-ends with some rubbing, small horizontal puncture in lower part of spine, small piece clipped from lower right front corner of upper wrap., lightly dog-eared).

55 BHATHAL, R.S. & T. NGUK IN (eds.) Non-Formal education in Singapore. 1st. Singapore, 1980. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 55pp. text-ills., plan of Botanical Gardens.  EUR 35.00
Collection of papers as presented at the Seminar on Non-Formal Education in Singapore, Singapore Science Centre 2 Nov. 1979.

56 BIBLIA MALAICA 1831 - The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, in Malay. Revised edn. SECOND PART, 1st Edn.Singapore, printed at the Mission Press, for the British and, Foreign Bible Society, 1831. 19th century hfcloth, with English lettering on spine. Title-page (of the second part only), 959 n(recte 932)p.  EUR 4,425.00
The first complete Malay Bible to be printed at Singapore and unknown to C.K. Byrd (:early printing in the Straits Settlement, Singapore 1970). The Bible is a revision of the Calcutta 1817 edition, prepared by R. Burns and C.H. thomson. A proof edn. of St. Matthew was published in 1028. The text has been printed with R. Watt's naskh types, Great Primer for the text and English for the running titles. THIS copy has the following defects: title-page of the first part, and the first 22pp. MISSING; title-page of the second has been bound in front, its margin strengthened, and in the 19th century the missing text was supplied in handwriting on 24 Leaves. The last leaf of the first part has been cut out and mounted. The Collation is as follows: 2/5-8,3-33''''''''34''''''35-81''''82''''+'[but 60'''''''';1/1missing,1/2-8 and 2/1-4 replaced in Ms.; 35/1 mounted in front of the volume]. In the pagination numbers 593-40 and 584 have been used twice, numbers 638-67 have been skipped. Quire 42 is unnumbered. Rarissime.

57 BLACK, G., You want to die, Johnny? 1st. London, 1966. Cloth, original pictorial coloured dj., 224pp.  EUR 70.00
Novel situated in Brunei (: "Bintan").

58 BLACKMAN, M. (Introd.), Woven Images. Traditions in Weaving from Indonesia. Catalogue of an exhibition Otago Museum [Dunedin] 15 May - 7 June 1981.Dunedin,Dunedin Spinners and Weavers Guild, 1981. sm. square 8°. orig. limp lettered wraps. with an illustration in colour of a Tatibin (ceremonial Ikat from Sumatra). 28pp. With 20 mainly half-page ills. of which many coloured with extensive captions (incl. actual sizes), full-p. sketch-map, glossary at end.  EUR 60.00
A well-illustrated catalogue, listing and describing in detail tog. 41 weavings, mainly ceremonial warp-ikats from all over Indonesia (:) Sumba, Savu, Moluccas, Roti, East Timor, Sarawak (Iban), Philippines, Lampung, Bali. Scarce. (some general light scuffing to extremities of wraps, crack to head of spine, ow. a good copy).

59 BLOODWORTH, D. An Eye for the Dragon. Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970. 1st. New York, 1970. Small thick 8°, cloth, dj., (xvii), 414pp., map on endpapers, bibliography, index.  EUR 55.00
With extensive parts on Malaysia, Singapore & Indonesia. Fine copy.

60 BLUME, C.L. (ed.) De Indische Bij, tijdschrift ter bevordering van de kennis der Nederlandsche Volksplantingen ... Vol 1 (all publ.). Leiden, Hazenberg, 1843. orig.printed boards. (iv), 664pp. handcoloured lithographed frontisp. (A Dayak Headman), 4 other tinted lithographs after drawings by Muller, all of Borneo interest. Bastin/Brommer N. 580.  EUR 660.00
Periodical, only 1 year publ., with tog. 4 extensive artt. on BORNEO by E. Müller & C.L. Blume. The 3 oth. artt. deal with Palembang & Java. Rare.

61 BLUNDELL, P. (F. Nestle Buterworth), The Kidnappers. Repr. London, Ward Lock, nd. [c.1930], Small thick 8°, pictorial cloth, (iv), 256 pp., frontisp., 3 other plates by Wighman.  EUR 70.00
Juvenile set in N. Borneo & Malay waters, fighting the chinese pirates. Nice copy.

62 BLUNDELL, P., Mr. Podd of Borneo. Orig. edn. London, [c. 1920]., sm. thick 8°. orig. decor. cloth. 256pp.  EUR 80.00
Humorous crime-fiction set in early Singapore and surrondings, with as main character a young Eurasian (Mr. Podd), incl. references to Borneo, Labuan, &c... Nice copy. Scarce.

63 BLYTHE, W. The Impact of Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. A historical study. Orig. edn.London-Kuala Lumpur-Hong-Kong,O.U.P., 1969. Cloth, dustjacket. (xiv), 566pp., frontisp., 18 ills. on 4 plates, 8 sketch-maps in text & full-p., list of abbrev. used, bibliography, glossary, general index, index of societies & organizations.  EUR 175.00
Important and already classical study on the traditional Chinese Secret Societies in China, The Straits Settlements, the Federated & Unfederated Malay States & in both dutch and british territory of Borneo. Nice copy. (dustjacked heavily rubbed at extremities).

64 BOARDMAN, G.R., Living in Singapore. New York-Camden, 1971. Cloth, dj., 128pp., many text-ills., plan of Singapore, index.  EUR 45.00

65 BOCK, C. The Head-hunters of Borneo; A narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and down the Barito; also, journeyings in Sumatra. 1st. London, Sampson Low, 1881. Large thick 8°, modern cloth, 344pp., 31 very fine coloured plates of anthropological & ethnographical interest, 4 plain plates, 1 folded coloured map (loosely inserted), appendices.  EUR 1,020.00
Good clean copy of this classic on [dutch] Borneo. (rebound, map & 1p. skilfully restored, lib. label pasted inside upper boards). Rare.

66 BOCK, Ch., Chez les Cannibales de Bornéo. Première Relation authentique sur l'Intérieur de cette Ile. Tours, Mame, 1887. Small 8°, clothbacked marbled boards (library binding), 215pp., frontisp., 4 steel-engraved plates, numerous steel-engraved text-ills. & figures.  EUR 430.00
French translation of this classic on [dutch] Borneo, with completely different plates than in the english version. Rare. (ex-lib. copy, 2 stamps & a number on title).

67 BOER, P.C. De Luchtstrijd rond Borneo. Operaties van de Militaire Luchtvaart KNIL in de periode december 1941 tot februari 1942. Orig. edn.Houten, Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1987. Large 8°, cloth, original pictorial coloured dustjacket. (xi), 299pp., 27 ills. on 8 photo plates (a.o. depicting Dutch & Japanese fighter-planes & bombers), 20 sketch-maps, full-p. & in text, list of abbrev. used, bibliography, notes & so-called 'Bijlagen', index of personal & place-names, summary in English.  EUR 85.00
The only study supplying historical information on the air-battles around Borneo, operations of the Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force (MLKNIL) during the period of Dec. 1941-Febr. 1942, against the japanese invading forces. Very fine copy.

68 BOERMAN, J.W. & K.M. KNIP, Op Borneo. Herzien door L. Dorsman & K.M. Knip. (revised edn.).Groningen-Batavia, nd.[c.1930]., sm.8°. orig. wraps. 52pp. 1 double-p. plate (centre-fold.), 1 illustr. in text, publ. list printed on verso of upper wrap. and on recte/verso of lower wrap. ["Dieren in hun omgeving, Tweede Serie, Buiten ons Land"].  EUR 25.00
Text-booklet to the Shool Wall Plate (depicted in centre-fold) issued for dutch primary school, descr. the fauna of dutch Borneo. Fine copy.

69 BOERSMA, Tj.,(introd.), Kalimantan Barat. Gedenkboek ter gelegenheid van 40 jaar zending op West-Borneo door de Gereformeerde Kerk van Drachten. (1950-1990). Drachten, 1991. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. stiff glossy wraps, spiral spine. 140pp. many text-ills. incl. portrs., sketch-map, chronology of important events.  EUR 55.00
Commemmorastes 40 years of missionary achievement by the dutch reformed church of Drachten, Province of Friesland, in Western-Borneo. MINT copy. Publ. in a limited edn.

70 BÖHM, A.H., West Borneo 1940-Kalimantan Barat 1950. Verslag. Tilburg, 1986. Small 8°, limp pictorial coloured wraps., 150pp., some text-ills., full-p. sketch-map.  EUR 55.00
The Japanese conquest & camplife 1942-1945, report on West Borneo 1940-1950. Interesting. Author's signed dedication on halftitle, dated 22/5 '86. Fine copy.

71 BONG, M. Creative Writing. Poetry by Teenagers. [In Malaysia and Singapore]. Kuala Lumpur-Singapore, 1969. Cloth, pictorial coloured glossy dj., (iii), 41pp., ills. after drawings.  EUR 35.00
After a short introd. an anthology of pupils' poems follows with at the end a choral speaking programma. Fine copy.

72 BOREL, H. (1869-1933) Wijsheid en Schoonheid uit Indië. First edn.Amsterdam,P.N. van Kampen, [....], 1905. orig. cloth, large decoration with title in gilt in centre on front boards. Hftitle (verso blank), 210pp. BUUR, PD, 635.  EUR 65.00
Author's personal recollections on early 20th century colonial Indonesia, being tog. 10 stories with keen observations on local population, customs, theatre and islam. The first story is set in Singapore (p.1-89), others deal a.o. with a Selamatan in the Preanger, a visit to the Sultan of Lingga (Lingga & Rhiow Archipelago), a wayang-golèk performance, &c...A nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. (some occas. browning with age throughout).

73 BORNEO - A TRAGEDY OF BORNEO, 1941-1945. Kinabalu National Memorial Park Project, a proposal for Commemmoration.Kuala Belait,Brunei Press, nd.[c.1950]., Orig.limp pict.col. wraps. 35pp. Many text-ills., some plates & portrs., tabs. in text and full-p., full-p. sketch-map, orig. donation-form preserved at end.  EUR 295.00
A 'brochure', calling for donations, with relevant artt. by a.o. Tom Harrisson, J. Kidman Cox, K. Tregonning and Hedda Morrison, in order to raise funds to:"Establish a National Park at the foot of Mount Kinabalu, North Borneo as a Memorial of a practical sort to Allied Troops who suffered and died at the hands of the Japanese in North Borneo during the 1941-45 war". A very rare publication in FINE condition. (name in ink in upper right margin of upper wrap.).

74 BORNEO - Joint Army-Navy Intelligence Study of Borneo: Air Facilities. [Washington], 1945. sm. folio. orig. pict. printed wraps. 7pp. of text describing in detail the aerial-reconaissance photographs, pp.8-19 with full-p. reconaissance photographs of which 1 large fold., with captions, 1 fold. col. map at end with legenda. Stapled. "Janis 150, Chapter XIV".  EUR 55.00
Intelligence-survey of Borneo, incl. British North Borneo, marked Confidential/Non-registered. (wraps. somewh. dull, 5 holes punched near spine, ex-NEFIS stamp in corner of upper wrap.).

75 BORNEO - KALIMANTAN SELATAN, Rumah Batjaan Kalimantan Selatan. Jakarta, nd.[c.1970]., sm. 8°. orig.pict.col. glossy wraps. 30pp. Many text-ills., os which some fairly large, full-p. plan of the museum with legenda, some blank pp. at end for "notes".  EUR 70.00
Guide to the Arts & Crafts Museum of Kalimantan Selatan. Ills. depict. all kinds of Dayak-crafts. Nice catalogue.

76 BORNEO - M. LEIGH (ed.), Borneo 2000. Environment, Conservation and Land. Proceedings of the Sixth Biennal Borneo Research Conference, Kuching, Sarawak, July 10-14, 2000.Kota Samarahan, 2000. large 8°. Orig. stiff lettered wraps, col. illustr. in centre. (iv), 459pp. Text-ills. and figs, tabs. & diagrammes in text, notes & references at end of each paper.  EUR 125.00
A collection of papers as published upon the occasion of the biennal. Amongst the authors we find a.o. (:) The Earl of Cranbrook, Cynthia L.M. Chin, Elisabeth L.M. Bennett, Lim Chan Koon, Ajang Kahang, Goldwin Limberg, Gary Shapiro, S.P. Harding, Justine Vaz, Quentin Gausset, Paul K. Gellert, .. with as subjects People & Wildlife, Conservation Policy Impact, Land Use, Tenure and Management, Environmental Sciences, Health & Society...Apart from some little dog-earing a very good copy.

77 BORNEO - M. LEIGH (ed.), Borneo 2000. Proceedings of the Sixth Biennal Borneo Research Conference, Kuching, Sarawak, July 10-14, 2000.Kota Samarahan, 2000. 2 vols. large 8°. Orig. col. wraps, (v), 647; (iv), 900pp. ext. footnotes, tabs. & diagrammes in text.  EUR 215.00
The Proceedings of Borneo2000 showcase the range & variety of eontemporary research on Borneo/Kalimantan. The social sciences, biological environmental & health sciences, literature, history, linguistics, economics, management, education & tourism are but many of the areas included, by authors from Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, Europe, The Americas, Japan, China & Australia. MINT copy.

78 BORNEO (NORTH)-INVEST in North Borneo Jesselton, 1959. Small 8°, pictorial coloured limp wraps., (iii), 59pp., tables in text & full-p., folded map to the colony of North Borneo with references at the end. Stapled.  EUR 115.00
Fine copy. Scarce.

79 BORNEO (NORTH) - North Borneo today.Jesselton,Dept. of Broadcasting and Information, s.n.[circa], 1960. sm.oblong 8°. orig.pict. col. wraps. [30]pp. Num. ills.and plates, incl. a full-p. bird's eye view of Sandakan city, and two views of Jesselton: as a ruined city after the occupation and completely rebuilt, some diagrammes in text, sketch-map depict. the position of North Borneo in Southeast Asia, full-p. sketch-map of N.Borneo with concise legenda.  EUR 80.00
Lavishly illustrated Album presenting in concise form the emergence of North Borneo as a prosperous and rapidly developing country in South East Asia, incl. diagrammes on spread of religion, population numbers, numbers of children in school, government-structure, activities of chinese merchants, &c...&c...Good copy. (some signs of wear to corners(crackings), tail-ends somewh. damaged by shelving).

80 BORNEO-ALMANAK...- Tot steun der Missie op Borneo en van de Prefectuur Padang (Sumatra...).Tilburg, 1934, 1936, 1951, 1954., Tog. 4 annual reports of the series: year 23(1933), 25(1935), 35(1950) and year 38. Large 8°. orig. pictorial col.wraps., each vol. c. 80pp., with many text-ills., incl. portrs., sketch-maps, adverts. Per Issue:  EUR 70.00
Reports on missionary labour & progress of mission by the Fathers Capucin on Borneo, (Pontianak Vicariate) and on Sumatra (Padang Vicariate). Incl. stories on stunning coversions, the struggle agains paganism, ey-witness reports on native ceremonies, notes on means of subsistence, life-cycle (birth, adolescence, marriage, pregnancy, divorce, death and burial rites), social stratification, local politics, ethnography and anthropology, &c...These annual issues are very difficult to locate nowadays and supply still very useful information. After World War II the name changed slightly into: "Borneo-Alamak"Tot Steun der Missies van de Apostolische Vicariaten Pontianak(Borneo) en Medan(Sumatra). (fraying of wraps. and dog-earing to vol. 23 and 25, other 2 vols. in very fine condition). TO BE SOLD SEPARATELY AT EACH:

81 BORNEO ARTS & CRAFTS-JUYNBOLL, H.H., Katalog des Ethnographischen Reichsmuseums [Leyden], I-II: Borneo. Orig. edn.Leiden, Brill, 1910. 2 vols. Large 8°., orig. printed wraps. (xxxiii), 353; (xvi), 428pp., numerous ills. on 23 fine lithographed plates, of which 4 in chromolitho-graphy by Emrik & Binger, numerous text-ills., figures, register & names of donators.["Katalog des Ethnographischen Reichsmuseums", I-II].  EUR 950.00
A massive Catalogue, listing and describing the ethographical collection as then present in the dutch National Museum of Anthropology and Ethnology, Leyden. The fine ills. depict. num. examples of ethnographica as collected in the then territory of dutch Borneo. The First publication in the series of tog. 23 vols. published. German text-edn. A good copy. Uncut. Rare.

82 BORNEO- Borneo, next to New Guinea the largest Island in the World... In:"Encyclopaedia Brittanica", 1902. [London], Encyclopaedia Brittanica, 1902. large 8°. recent stiff black lettered wraps. Pp.309-314. printed in 2 collumns, with a sketch-map & some tables. Stapled.  EUR 40.00
Information on [British] North Borneo as supplied in the Encyclop.Brittannica, edn. 1902.

83 BORNEO- Colony of North Borneo Annual Report, 1960. lONDON, H.M.S.O., [1960]. Pictorial coloured limp wraps., (3), 235pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 12 plates of which 1 coloured, 2 coloured sketch-maps on 2 plates, depicting spread of minerals & oil-sites & areas licensed for mineral prospecting, numerous tables & statistics in text, folded coloured map at the end.  EUR 90.00
Supplies a wealth of information. Good copy.

84 BORNEO- Colony of North Borneo Annual Report, 1955. London, H.M.S.O. [1955], Pictorial coloured limp wraps., (3), 235pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 12 plates of which 1 coloured, 2 coloured sketch-maps on 2 plates, depicting spread of minerals & oil-sites & areas licensed for mineral prospecting, numerous tables & statistics in text, folded coloured map at the end.  EUR 90.00
Supplies a wealth of information. Good copy.

85 BORNEO EXPLORATION - H. FISCHER, H. GRAMBERG (et. al.), Tochten naar Boven-Boeloengan en de Apo-Kajan (Zuider en Ooster-afdeeling van Borneo). In:"TAG, 1910". [Amsterdam], K.N.A.G., 1910. sm. 8°, modern wraps., pp.263-306, folded sketch-map of the Upper-Boeloengan & Apo-Kajan.  EUR 45.00
Collection of accounts of explorations & expeditions to above mentioned areas in BORNEO, by various civil & military government-officials (:) Capt. Fischer (1906), H. Granberg (6 Jul.-15 Sept. 1908); supplying much general information: geography, economic conditions, productions, various customs, adat-law, life-cycle, etc. Interesting accounts (3) as taken from existant diaries.

86 BORNEO FORESTRY- Results of the Forestsurvey in the Djemaras Area (South Borneo/Kalimantan)/Resultaten der Proefbaan-opname in het Djemras bosgebied (Zuid Borneo)/Hasil2 pengukuran alur pertjobaan dalam daerah hutan Djemaras (Borneo Selatan). Bogor,s.n.[....], 1950. Small 4°, orig. clothbacked boards. (3), 42, (1)pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only (incl. bibliography), numerous tables in text, very large folded map, coloured in the outlines, with text in Bahasa Indonesia & Dutch, large folded plan with text in Bahasa Indonesia only, loosely added in endpocket. Summary in Bahasa Indonesia/English (2)pp. other text in Dutch only.  EUR 205.00
Important report on forestry-research in Southern Kalimantan. Published in a very limited edn. only. Good copy. Rare.

87 BORNEO HANDBOOK (N.N.), Handbook of the State of British North Borneo. [1920]. Compiled from Reports of the Governor and Staff of North Borneo. With an appendix showing the Progress and Development of the State to the end of 1920.London, British North Borneo, Chartered Company, 1921. sm.8°. orig.gilt lettered cloth, coat-of-arms tooled in gilt in centre of upper boards. 112pp. frontisp., 7 other plates, tabs. in text. Appendices show tabs. of imports & exports by the Chartered Company, official members of legislative Council, census of population 10th and 11th March 1911, &c...  EUR 340.00
Fine copy of a rare handbook.

88 BORNEO MISSION-J.M.J.F.(SISTERS OF SAMBAS), De Zusters van Etten in gevangschap en in het Concentratiekamp der Japanners op Borneo S.L., nd. (c. 1949) Small 8°, original wraps., 144pp., ills. on 6 plates.  EUR 80.00
Account of the Congregation of Jesus Maria Joseph Mission on Borneo, Sisters of Sambas, under the Japanese occupation of Borneo & their stay in an internment-camp near Kuching, incl. the sufferings of Chinese sisters. Scarce.

89 BORNEO-MULTIPLE PURPOSE River Basin Development, part 2C: Water Resources development in British Borneo, Federation of Malaya, Indonesia and Thailand Bangkok, 1959. Small 4°, (xii), 135pp., 51 text-ills., figures & full-p. sketch-maps, with legenda, many tables in text & full-p. "UN Econom. Commission for Asia and the Far East"  EUR 70.00
(somewh. dog-eared.)

90 BORNEO-MUSEUM VAN HET KONINKLIJK BATAVIAASCH GENOOTSCHAP VAN KUNSTEN EN WETENSCHAPPEN Album with 12 unused picture postcards. [Batavia], Bataviaasch Genootschap, s.d. [circa], 1925. Small oblong 8°, printed wraps. Album containing tog. 12 unused picture postcards, in black-&-white, as issued by the Royal Batavian Society of Art & Archaeology being very clear examples of objects in the anthropologicla & ethnological collection, with short Dutch captions printed on blanks (versos). 3 Cards depicting object from BORNEO, i.e.: 1: Quiver with arrows for Sumpitan of the Kenyah & Apo-Kayan Dayak; 2: a Kenyah & Apo-Kayan shield & Mandau; 3: a Kenyah & Apo-Kayan Mandau. Other cards depict (a.o.): Magic sticks from the Toba-Batak (N. Sumatra); an example of a Toba Batak House, a silver rice-bowl with lid from Sumatra, a wooden ancestor-statue from NIAS; a painted bark-cloth dress from the TORAJA (Sulawesi), etc. MINT CONDITON. RARE.  EUR 70.00

91 BORNEO NATIVES - Y.M. KWAN, Natives (Dusun).Sandakan,Sunshinewood Studio (etc...), nd.[c.1930]., Tog. six orig. picture postcards, unused, in its original printed manila envelope, with english and chinese text printed on upper-side. 5 cards sized 14,5x9cm, 1 sized 7x9cm.  EUR 100.00
1:The Rumanan Hunter North Borneo - 2:A native fisher-man N.Borneo -3: A female of the North Borneo Natives (with filed teeth) - 4:Air view of Jesselton Nort Borneo - 5: Coco-nut Plantation at Sandakan, North Borneo - 6: A female Native, text in chinese characters. A nive well-preserved set in MINT condition in its original envelope. Rare.

92 BORNEO RAILROADS-SANDICK, J.C.F. VAN & V.J. VAN MARLE, Verslag eener Spoorwegverkenning in Noordwest-Borneo. [Weltevreden], [1919]., 3 vols. in 2. Large thick 8°, clothbacked printed boards, (xiii), 383, 294pp., numerous ills. on 57 plates (stiff leaves), numerous text-figures & ills., numerous tables, graphs, in text, full-p. & extended, sketch-maps, 3 large extended maps in endpocket, errata-leave loosely inserted. "Dienst der Staats-Spoor- en Tramwegen, Meded. Opname No. 13".  EUR 680.00
Feasability study on the construction of a main railroad through North-western Borneo (Westerafdeeling [dutch] Borneo). An extensive description is supplied on country & people: Malayans, Dayaks, Buginese, Arabs & Chinese (incl. a description of their secret societies:"Kongsi's", their judicial position), civil administration in general, various indigenous political systems, Dayak religion, religion in general: christianity vs. Islam, the physical nature of Borneo is also extensively described, agriculture & other means os subsistence, wages and taxation, &c...Plates mainly depicting native dwellings (Dayak longhouses, villages & villagers), people, incl. portrs. of Dayak head-men, warriors, arts & crafts as found among the Dayak. The last division deals exclusively with the exploitation of Rail-roads & Tram-lines. An exhaustive study of great interest. Very good copy. Rare. (tail-ends somewh. used, tine ex-lib. stamp on upper boards).

93 BORNEO-RAINFALL STATISTICS of The British Borneo Territories (Sarawak-Brunei-North Borneo) period 1896-1957 Compiled by the Dept. of Civil Aviation and Meteorological Services, British Borneo Territories. Kuching, 1961. 172pp. of statistics, folded map with legenda. (head of spine lightly worn, 2 small tears in rim of lower wrp.)  EUR 125.00

94 BORNEO- REPORT OF THE COMMISSION of Enquiry North Borneo and Sarawak, 1962. Presented to Parliament... London, H.M.S.O., [1962]. Wraps., (vi), 105pp., tables & diagrams in text, folded sketch-map.  EUR 80.00
Inquiry into the possibilities of a political association between Malaya, Singapore & the 3 Borneo Territories. Rare.

95 BORNEO RESEARCH - Borneo Research Bulletin.[Annual publication]. Williamsburg, Borneo Research Council,1969-2001, Vol. 1/1-vol. 26 (1969-1995....) Publ. twice/once a year. 1st years A-4 size, later small 8°. In parts as originally published. WITH: INDEX to vols. 1-21. Complete set.  EUR 1,250.00
This very important research Bulletin, supplying a true wealt of current, multi-diciplinary, field-research by a great number of Scientists, in North Borneo(Brunei, Sabah & Sarawak), is of great importance and is still running. Fine set.

96 BORNEO-TARAKAN & BUNJU An Album with tog. 49 original photos, various sizes (generally 13x8 cms.), 2 à 3 to a page, mounted on 17 black limp leaves, with tissue-guards & captions in Ms. in white ink to each photo. Album 33x28 cms. Clothbacked padded checkered boards, cloth corners & with a spinal cord. Dated on 1st blank (inside upper bds.) 13-19 Februari 1958. (S.L.) Photos mainly depicting oil-sites at Tarakan & Bunju, harbour of Bunju, buildings off the sites, etc. All very clear & well-taken photos. Album publ. in memory to a fare-well-visit to Tarakan & Bunju, probably of an emplayee of the "Ba-taafsche" (Shell Oil Cy.). In excellent condition, interesting.  EUR 215.00

97 BORNEO-VIEWS of British North Borneo. With a brief history of the colony, compiled from official records and other sources of information of an authentic nature, with Trade returns, etc...showing the progress and development of the Chartered Company's Territory to the late date. Orig.(&only)edn. London,Chartered North Borneo Company, 1899. Oblong 8°, gilt lettered & decorated cloth. Album of 60pp. with text & numerous ills., some full-p. plates, portrs., some tables in text & a coloured map, with legenda of British North Borneo, indicating the area of the Chartered company's property (: 31.000 sq. miles) & another full-p. coloured map serving as a front. being a "map of the world showing the main likes of Telegraphic communication in relation with British North Borneo".  EUR 670.00
Official illustrated work issued to the public by the North Borneo Company which was founded in 1882.(bds. faded, somewh. dusty & creased at spine.)

98 BORNEO-WING EASTON, N. Geologie eines Teiles von West Borneo. Batavia, 1904. Small folio, printed boards portfolio. Text-volume (description to plates). Oblong small 4°, 21pp. of text printed on rectos only. With 21 full-size loose plates bearing tog. 126 ills. depicting geological samples from West-Borneo. "Jaarboek v.h. Mijnwezen in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië, year 33 (scientific part).  EUR 205.00
(portfol. shaved & soiled, contents fine, ties preserved.)

99 [BOSSE, P.M. VAN], Rapport naar aanleiding van mijn bezoek in de 2de helft van 1916 aan de Steenkolenterreinen der Oost-Borneo-Mij. aan de Mahakkam rivier. S.L.,s.n., s.d.[circa], 1917. orig.wraps. 58pp., numerous tables in text & full-p., large folded map coloured in the outlines, showing the coal-consessions.  EUR 70.00
Interesting report on the occurrance of coal deposits & exploitation to be carried out by the East Borneo Mining Cy., at Mahakkam river-basin. (Dutch Borneo).

100 BRACKMAN, A.C. Southeast Asia's Second Front. the Power struggle in the Malay Archipelago. First edn. London, 1966. orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xv), 341pp., extensive notes to chapters, index.  EUR 75.00
Study on the cold war in Southeast Asia, incl. extensive notes on the communist penetration in Borneo & the sol-called confrontation in Malaya. Good copy.

101 BRADDELL, R., The Lights of Singapore. First edn. London, 1934. sm. thick 8°. orig. cloth. hffitle. (x), 205pp. frontisp., ills. on 15 plates, 8pp. of publ. list at end.  EUR 125.00
Illustrations mainly depict. Singapore in colonial times. A collection of 15 short "after dinner"stories, set in Singapore as: The Camphor-Wood Box, Bielieve it or not, Dragon Teeth Gate, The Forbidden Hill, Bring 'em Back, Frances Barber, A Tragedy of John Company...Good copy. Scarce. (signature in upper margin of hftitle).

102 BRAKEL, J.H. VAN (et. al.)(editorial committee), Budaya Indonesia. Arts and Crafts in Indonesia/Kunst en cultuur in Indonesië. Exhib.Catalogue Tropenmuseum-Royal Tropical Museum Amsterdam 1987.Amsterdam,Royal Tropical Museum, 1987. large 8°. orig. stiff glossy pict. col. wraps. 283pp. Num. col. and plain plates, text-ills, double-p. sketch-map, extensive object description at end, bi-lingual text: english/dutch. ADDED: The separately published brochure announcing the exhibition, being an introduction to Indonesian art in general and to the exhibition. Amsterdam, Royal Tropical Museum, 1987. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. (matching with the catalogue itself). 16pp. of dutch text only. 12 large text-ills. Stapled.  EUR 115.00
A lavishly illustrated exhibition-catalogue Royal Tropical Museum Amsterdam, listing tog. 359 objects: arms, (Keris, Mandau), Pottery, Indo-Javanese bronzes, Indo-Javanese Gold, Indo-Javanese stone and terracotta, Ancestral Altar of Tanimbar, Lacquer-work, Precious metals: gold and silver, Base metals,...MINT copy.

103 BRASSEY (Lady), Aux Indes et en Australie. Dans le Yacht "Sunbeam". Transl. from the English by G. Bonnefont. Tours, 1893. Small 4°, original richly gilt & silvertooled pictorial publisher's cloth., a.e.g., 398pp., 201 steel-engraved plates & text-ills. after drawings by R.T. Pritchett, E. Whymper, J.D. Cooper & G. Pearson.  EUR 295.00
Authors voyage through India, Australia & Southeast Asia, incl. an extensive part on Singapore, incl. notes on the Chinese of Singapore, on Borneo, incl. descriptions of Kuching, Labuan & on the Dayaks, also on the Chinese of Borneo & their influence on trade & commerce. (light soiling of bds, ow. still a very attractive copy in orig. pict. publ. cloth).

104 BREDA, Ans VAN, Ursula trouwt in Singapore. 1st edn. Alkmaar, Kluitman, nd., Large 8°, pictorial cloth, 220pp., frontisp. & text-ills. after drawings by H(ans) Borrebach.  EUR 20.00
Juvenile on Singapore.

105 BREDA, Ans VAN [Johanna Thieme-van Breda], Ursula trouwt in Singapore2nd. edn.Alkmaar,Kluitman, ]1957]., Small 8°, boards, 160pp., text-ills. after drawings by H(ans) Borrebach. BUUR, I.J., 0882.[Sneeuwbal-serie.]  EUR 20.00
Juvenile. Crime-fiction, for the greater part set around lake Toba, in which the main character is forcibly married at Singapore.

106 BREGUET, G. & J. MARTIN, Art Textile Traditionnel d'Indonésie dans les collections privées et publiques de Suisse romande. Exhib. Catalogue "Espace Asie", 18 Avril-22 Juin 1985. [Genève],"Espace Asie", 1985. Small square 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., (48)pp. Many text-ills. & plates of which coloured, bibliography, list of pieces exhibited, double-p. sketch-map of the area.  EUR 55.00
Cloths from Java, Sulawesi, the Lesser Sunda-Islands (incl. Bali), Borneo (incl. Sarawak & Sabah). Nice & well-documented catalogue.

107 BRIGNONI, S. (Introd ), Kunst der Südsee. Exhibition Catalogue Kunsthalle Bern 12. Juli bis 24. Aug. 1952. [Bern, 1952]. Small square 8°, pictorial wraps., 26pp. of introd. text & catalogue. Many ills. on 12 plates o.o.t. with captions. ["Die Kunst Aussereuropäischer Kulturkreise, 2. Ausstellung"].  EUR 45.00
Exhibition catalogue, listing tog. 311 objects from (for the greater part) Borneo, Dutch & British New Guinea; & Solomons, Fiji, etc. German text.

108 BROOKE - MUNDY, G.R. Narrative of events in Borneo and Celebes, down to the occupation of Labuan: from the journals of James Brooke Esq. (Rajah of Sarawak)...together with a narrative of the operations of H.M.S. IRIS (By Captain G. Rodney Mundy). First edn.London,Murray, 1848. 8°. Original cloth, gilt title, native rowboat on front cover, seal of the Sultan of Borneo on lower cover, (XVII), 385; (XI), 395pp., 2 lithographed front. (:portr. of James Brooke, Capt. Mundy's visit to the Sultan of Brunè), 8 steel-engraved plates, 5 tinted lithographed plates, 4 folded charts with legenda & a coloured folded geological survey (of Sarawak). Plates lithographed by G. Hawkins & drawn by H. William.  EUR 2,245.00
Rare. (cloth recently rebacked, orig. spines laid-on.) VERY GOOD SET.

109 BROOKE, J(ames) - G.R. MUNDY, Narrative of events in Borneo and Celebes, down to the occupation of Labuan from the journals of James Brooke Esq. Together with a narrative of the operations of H.M.S. "IRIS"(by Capt. G. Rodney Mundy). [1st edn. (vol. I/2nd. edn. vol. II, both publ. in the same year]. London, Murray, 1848. 2 vols. orig. red publ. cloth, gilt vignette on both front boards, another vignette, being the Sultan's seal tooled in gilt on both lower covers. (xvii), 385; (xii), 395pp. lithogr. frontisp., 7 tinted litho. plates(views) drawn by Mundy, 11 wood-cut & steel-engraved plates, 5 maps and charts.  EUR 1,450.00
A mixed volume set, volume 1 being the First Edition and volume II the Second edition, both published in 1848 and in original publ. red cloth. A classic work. A nice set. Rare. (both vols. carefully rebacked, 2nd. vol. with new endpapers).

110 BROOKE (Lady Sylvia, Ranee of Sarawak). Queen of the Head-hunters. Autobiography. First edn. London, 1970. Cloth, dustjacket., (xii), 194pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates.  EUR 35.00
First edn. of this still interesting autobiography by Lady Sylvia Brooke, Ranee of Sarawak. Good copy.

111 BROOKE (Lady Sylvia, Ranee of Sarawak), Queen of the Headhunters. Autobiography. US edn. New York, 1972. Cloth, dustjacket. (x), 194pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates.  EUR 50.00
First US. edn. of this still interesting autobiography of Lady Sylvia, Ranee of Sarawak. Good copy.

112 BROTHWELL, D. Upper Pleistocene Human Skull from Niah Caves; G.H.Pournette, Observations on captive Proboscis Monkeys; J.H. Alman, Dusun Pottery (Tuaran Area); Lo Hisian Lin, A chinese Presidential system in Kalimantan; a.o.artt. in:"SMJ", IX-15/16(New Series). Kuching,Sarawak Museum Journal, 1960. orig. printed wraps. (ix), pp.(323)-681. ills on many plates, text-ills. & figures, diagrams, sketch-maps, etc.  EUR 55.00
Contains a great number of very interesting research-articles by a variety of scientist, covering Sarawak. Good copy.

113 BRUCE, CH., Twenty years in Borneo. Orig. edn. London-N.Y.-Toronto and Melbourne, 1924. thick 8°. cloth, gilt title on upper boards. 265pp. frontisp., ills. on 15 plates, mainly depict. Dayak-people (men & women), longhouses.  EUR 160.00
Recollections of an officer of the Armed Constabulary serving in North Borneo. Scarce. (some occasj. marginal foxing, light bumping of corners).

114 BRUNEI ANNUAL REPORTS - STATE OF BRUNEI. State of Brunei Annual Report 1969. Bandar Seri Begawan, State of Brunei, 1970. Original pictorial white boards, Brunei coat-of-arms in colour on front boards, dustjacket. 278pp. ills. on 4 plates, numerous statistics, tables & diagrams in text, full-p. and folded, personalia, appendices, list of books on Brunei.  EUR 145.00
These annual reports supply an excellent insight into the running of the State of Brunei. Good to very good copy. Scarce.

115 BRUNEI ANNUAL REPORTS - STATE OF BRUNEI. State of Brunei Annual Report 1975. Bandar Seri Begawan, State of Brunei, 1976. Original pictorial white boards, Brunei coat-of-arms in colour on front boards, dustjacket. 450pp. ills. on 6 plates, numerous statistics, tables & diagrams in text and full-p., personalia, appendices, list of books on Brunei.  EUR 175.00
These annual reports supply an excellent insight into the running of the State of Brunei. Scarce. (apart from some bumping to corners a very fine copy).

116 BRUNEI ANNUAL REPORTS - STATE OF BRUNEI. State of Brunei Annual Report 1968. Bandar Seri Begawan, State of Brunei, 1969. Original pictorial coloured boards, pictorial coloured dustjacket. 338pp. ills. on 6 plates, folded report map of the State of Brunei at end of volume, numerous statistics, tables & diagrams in text, full-p. & folded, errata-leaf, appendices, list of books on Brunei.  EUR 165.00
These annual reports supply an excellent insight into the running of the State of Brunei. Very fine copy. Scarce.

117 BRUNEI ANNUAL REPORTS - STATE OF BRUNEI. State of Brunei Annual Report 1966. Bandar Seri Begawan, State of Brunei, 1967. Original pictorial coloured boards, pictorial coloured dustjacket. 248pp. frontispiece, ills. on plates, folded report map of the State of Brunei at end of volume, numerous statistics, tables & diagrams in text, full-p. & folded, errata-leaf. Following vols. are available, of exact the same nature & contents:
A: 1967. Bandar Seri Begawan, 1968. 364pp.
B: 1970. Bandar Seri Begawan, 1972. 410pp.
C: 1972. Bandar Seri Begawan, 1974. 581pp. Incl. a report on the visit of H.M. Queen Elizabety II to Brunei, 29th February 1972 and some Royal Weddings.
D: 1973. Bandar Serie Begawan, [1975]. 406pp.
E: 1974. Bandar Seri Begawan, [1976]. 402pp.
F: 1976. Bandar Seri Begawan, [1978]. 483pp.
G: 1977. Bandar Seri Begawan, [1979]. 467pp. Text in Malay: Laporan Tahunan 1977. In orig. yellow limp wraps., lettered, with matching dustjacket. SOLD
COPIES TO BE SOLD SEPARATELY AT EURO 145,00 EACH!  EUR 145.00
These annual reports supply an excellent insight into the running of the State of Brunei. Good copies. Scarce.

118 BRUNEI-DIRGAHAYU Kenang-Kenangan Sempeda Hari Keputeraan Kebawah Duli Yang Maha Mulia Paduka Seri Baginda Sultan dan Yang Di-Pertuan Negara Brunei Darussalam Yang Ke-45 Tahun. [Bandar Seri Begawan], 1991. Large 8°, cloth, dj., in a thick boards richly gilt decorated slip-case, 268pp., numerous coloured portrs., portrs. on plates, coloured plates, of which folded. FINE COPY.  EUR 115.00
A hommage to the Sultan of Brunei commemmorating his 45th Jubilee as Sultan of Brunei. Very fine copy.

119 BRUNEI-LOOKING AT BRUNEI Seria, Brunei Shell Petroleum Co., nd. (c. 1950) Small 8°, limp glossy pictorial. wraps., 20pp. Text-ills. after drawings by 'AKI' (?), 3 full-p. sketch-maps, folded plan of Bandar Seri Begawan, 1: 6.250, with street-names.  EUR 55.00
Guide describing 10 itineraries for tourist & others interested in Brunei as: Up river to Kuala Balai, Visit a Longhouse, Pantai Seri Kanangan, Sultan Omar Ali Saifuddin Mosque, Brunei Museum, Have you been to Temburong? Nice.

120 BUCHANAN, I. Singapore in Southeast Asia. An Economic and Political Appraisal. Orig. edn. London, 1972. Thick 8°, cloth, dj., 336pp., ills. on 8 plates, 10 sketch-maps & diagrams in text & full-p., tables in text, references, index.  EUR 45.00
(ex-lib. copy, with some stamps.)

121 BULL, G.T., Coral in the Sand. 1st ed. London, 1962. Small 8°, cloth, orig. pict. dustjacket. (vii), 125pp., map of North Borneo on endpapers, short bibliography.  EUR 35.00
Missionary labour in North Borneo (among the Chinese). Scarce.

122 BULL, G.T., Coral in the Sand. 3rd. impr. London, 1967. 12°, orig. pict. col. limp wraps., (vii), 125pp. sketch-map of North Borneo, bibliograhphy.  EUR 20.00
Missionary labour in North Borneo (among the Chinese).

123 BURBIDGE, F.W. The Gardens of the Sun: or a Naturalist's Journal on the Mountains and in the Forests and Swamps of Borneo and the Sulu Archipelago. 1st. London, Murray, 1880. Decorative gilt cloth, (xviii), 364, 24pp. Frontisp. (a Ronggèng), many other plates & ills. after woodcuts, appendices, 24pp. of publ. adverts.  EUR 340.00
Accounts on Labuan, Kinabalu, the Capital of Brunei, Sulu Archipelago: People, Customs & Beliefs, general info, flora & fauna. Rare. (bds. shaved & dull, corners bumped & somewh. damaged, contents very clean.)

124 BURNETT, F. Summer Isles of Eden 1st. London, 1923. Gilt lettered cloth, (xvii), 210pp. Front.-portr. of H.H. Sylvia, Ranee of Sarawak; ills. on 62 other plates, large folded track-map at the end.  EUR 125.00
Pp.139- 210 deal with North Borneo: Brunei, Sarawak & Malaysia, Sumatra. 19 plates with as subject Borneo-people in dress, weaving, houses, depicting Stapans & Kejamans, Punan, Sea-Dayaks, Dusun & Murut-Dayak, 3 plates being topogr. views of Brunei city, other plates deal with Malaysia, Malaysians & Toba-Batak people. Pp.1-138 deal with Fiji, Suva & Tonga. Good copy. (corners slightly bumped, spine-ends somewh. used.)

125 BURNS, PHILP & COMPANY (Ltd.) Picturesque Travel, No.5-1920. London, [1920]., Large 8, pictorial coloured limp wraps., 111pp., many text-ills., illutrated adverts, tables & graphs, 4 double-p. coloured routes-maps, etc.  EUR 65.00
Richly illustrated travel-catalogue: Australia, South Seas, Papua & New Guinea, Java, Singapore, Burma, Japan, etc. In good condition.

126 BUYS, M. Twee Maanden op Borneo's Westkust. Herinneringen. Leiden, 1892. Small 8°, modern limp marbled boards, cloth backstrip, (xi), 230 pp.  EUR 205.00
Excellent account on a 2 month's stay on Westcoast Borneo, with many observations. (2 ex-lib. stamps in upper margin of hftitle, somewh. dog-eared copy.) Rare.

127 CAFFREY, K., Out in the Midday Sun. Singapore 1941-45. The end of an Empire. First edn.New York, 1979. cloth, pict. col. dj. 312pp. front. (sketch-map), 9 other sketch-maps, ills & drawings on 5 plates, extensive notes, indexes.  EUR 80.00
Good account on the fall of Singapore & the aftermath in the Japanese prison & working-camps in Malacca, Burma, the building of the Burma rail-road, death-march. Fine uncut copy.

128 CATHERALL, A. Java Sea Duel. First edn.London,s.n.[circa], 1957. Small 8°, cloth, pict. col. dj., (viii), 183pp., front., 3 plates, 13 text-ills. by G. Whittam, publ. review-sheet inserted ('advance-copy').  EUR 45.00
Juvenile on the salvage of a ship off the coast of N. Borneo, with the return to Singapore. Fine copy.

129 CATS AT KUCHING, Kehebatan Kuching/The Magnificent Cat. [exhibition-catalogue as held at] Muzium Kuching, Sarawak. Kuching,The Museum, s.d.[circa], 1990. large sq.8°. orig. pict. col. glossy wraps. 51pp. of bi-lingual text: malay/english. 3 fine col. plates, of which 1 double-page, col. portrs., many plain ills. of cats, portrs. of famous cat-lovers, sketch-map of Borneo printed inside upper wrap, with text at tail explaining how Kuching got its name.  EUR 65.00
A very fine executed exhib.catalogue on the Cat, as held at Muzium Kuching and Muzium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, text describing a variety of aspects of the Cat (:) Cats in ancient Egypt, Cats and the Chinese, Cat's Cradles, The Cat in Oriental Art, The Cat in modern Western Art, Cats in Advertising, Buddha and Cat (an article by Terry Gruber), Cat in Litrerature, &c...&c...Nice copy. (some light marginal scuffing to upper wrap, more seriously to spine, some cracking of wrap. alongside lower outer spine, all in all a good to fine copy however).

130 CENSE, A.A. & E.M. UHLENBECK Critical Survey of Studies on the Languages of Borneo. 's-Gravenhage, 1958. Small 8°, 82pp., portr., folded sketch-map at the end.  EUR 45.00
Bibliography of dialects as spoke on Borneo (Kendayan Dayak, Land Dayak, Dusun, Bajau, &c.) Fine.

131 CENSUS 1930 - Volkstelling 1930/Census of 1930 in the Netherlands Indies, vol. V: Native Population in Borneo, Celebes, The lesser Sunda Islands and the Moluccas. Batavia, 1936. Folio, orignal lettered wraps., (xiii), 239pp. Numerous tables & statistics in text & full-p., large extended coloured population map at end, with legenda.  EUR 205.00
Although this is vol. V only of the complete set of 7 vols (incl. suppl.), it is complete in itselves as it covers Eastern-Indonesia (Nusa Tenggara Tengah) only. Difficult to locate. Some marginal Ms. annots. in pencil by the late Prof. Dr. J. van Baal. (dog-eared copy, some scribbling in blue pencil on upper wrap.)

132 CENSUS MALAYA - NATHAN, J., The Census of British Malaya. (The Straits Settlements, Federated Malay States and Protected States of Johore, Kedah, Perlis, Kelantan, Trengganu and Brunei), 1921. London, 1922. folio. recent dark-blue cloth, orig. thin blue paper wrap. laid-down, new endpapers. (vii), 406pp. Num. tabs. of which extending, index. Fine copy. Rare.  EUR 565.00

133 CENTRAL BORNEO EXPEDITION 1925 - D.W.BUIJS, H.WITKAMP, F.H. ENDERT, H.C. SIEBERS & F.D.K. BOSCH, Midden-Oost-Borneo Expeditie 1925.Weltevreden, 1927. large 8°. orig.cloth, title in gilt on upper boards and spine. (iii), 407pp. Fold.map as frontispice(region explored), another fold. sketch-map, large fold. track-map 1: 200 000, after D.W. Buys, Tritorwardjojo & H. Witkamp, col. in the outlines with legenda loosely inserted in end-pocket, 155 text-ills., figs., diagrs., ills. on 9 plates at end, footnotes, systematic review at end.  EUR 750.00
Official report on the Central East-Borneo expedition, organized by command of the Ïndisch Comité voor Wetenschappen' (the Indian committee of Sciences), exploring & describing hitherto unknown territories of the Central part of Kayan River Basin, located 1° & 2° N.B. & 115°20'& 116° 40'O.L.(Greenwich); An area of some 12.000 sq. Km. has been explored, that includes offsprings of rivers Soengai Belajan & Soengai Telèn, 2 bid side-streams of Mahakam-river; the exploration was estimated on 8-10 months from February 1925 onward. The exploration included topography, geology, flora & fauna. Of special interest is the article by D.F.K.(sic!)(=F.D.K.) Bosch, pp. 391-497 exploring & excavating antiquities of the Kutai Region: Stone Sculptures and Statues, Bronzes; the finds have been illustrated and described by 3 text-ills. and ills. on 9 plates (pp. 408-417, with captions, incl. sizes in c.M. A very good copy of an extremely rare report.(top of spine skilfully restored, corners with light wear).

134 CEVANU, M. (= M. Drucker-Croiset van Uchelen), Batavia-Singapore. Roman van leven en liefde. Utrecht, Bruna, s.d.[....], 1934. 8°, pictorial wraps., (1), 269pp. BUUR, PD, 1207.  EUR 20.00
Novel situated in Batavia & later in Singapore, with (for that time) a slight erotic undertone. (wrs. somewh. soiled, with traces of removal of tape on spine, a somewh. dull copy.)

135 CHATER, W.J., Sarawak Long Ago. Orig. edn.Kuching,Borneo Literature Bureau, nd.[c.1960]., sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. with white lettering. 120pp. text-ills. after old photographs and after drawings by Husain Sulaima.  EUR 80.00
A nice review: The Residences of the Rajahs, The Brooke family burial ground, Fort Alice Simanggang(1864), The great fire of Kuching 1884, 4 legends retold, The Masjid Besar, How the Chinese labourers came to Sarawak, The old Christian cemetary (sic!), Kuching, The Ghost of "Golf Links"Bungalow, the Sarawak Flag, How Broadcasting first came to Sarawak,&c...Fine copy. (minor tear in lower wrap skilfully restored).

136 CHELLIAH, V.A. & A. McLEISH, Malaya and Singapore. Survey Directory of Churches and Mission in the Federation and Colony. London-N.Y.,.., c.1950, Small 8°, wraps., 36pp., tables, lists of names. "Post War Survey series No. 2."  EUR 25.00

137 CHENG SIOK HWA Population Structure and Trends in Singapore: a Historical Survey. Singapore, 1979. Small tall 4°, 30pp., cyclostyle on rectos only. Tables in text. "Nanyang Univ. Occas. Paper Series No. 107" Fine copy.  EUR 45.00

138 CHÊNG TÊ-K'UN Archaeology in Sarawak. Cambridge, c.1965, Square 8°, cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 33pp. Ills. on 6 plates, fullp.-sketch-map, list of Chinese characters in text (with transl.), bibliography, index. Good to fine copy.  EUR 55.00

139 CHIN, L. & V. MASHMAN (Eds.), Sarawak Cultural Legacy a living tradition. Kuching, Soc. Atelier Sarawak/Shell Cy. in Malaysia, 1991. Shell companies in Malaysia, 1991. Small 4°, cloth, pictorial coloured glossy dj., (xv), 261pp., coloured front., 353 mainly coloured ills. & plates, coloured sketch-map, list of ills., index.  EUR 205.00
Land, prehistory & history, traditional malay woodcarving, Bidayuh carving, Melanau healing images, Orang Ulu carving, Kain Songket & Selayah, Sarawak costume, Iban pottery, silverware, basketwork, etc. A beautiful publ. MINT copy.

140 CHIN, L., Cultural Heritage of Sarawak. (Revised edn.). Kuching, 1987. Square 4°, cloth, pictorial dj., 105pp of text & numerous plain & coloured ills. & plates after photos by Junaidi Bolhassan, full-p. coloured sketch-map, bibliography.  EUR 160.00
The indigenous & indigenous minority groups of Sarawak, their cultural legacy, past, pre-sent & future. MINT copy.

141 CHIN, L., Cultural Heritage of Sarawak. Photos by Junaidi Bolhassan. 1st. Kuching, 1980. Square small 4°, limp pictorial wraps., 105pp., numerous plain & coloured ills., incl. of old buildings, bibliography.  EUR 115.00
Photo account with extensive text. Fine copy.

142 CHIN, L. Ceramics in the Sarawak Museum Kuching, 1988. Small 4°, cloth, pictorial coloured glossy dj., (xiii), 210pp., coloured front., numerous coloured ills. on many plates (pp.8-208)(258 ills.) with extensive descriptions on facing p., bibliography.(US $ 247,00)  EUR 225.00
A splendid publ. MINT copy.

143 CHIN, S.C. Agriculture and Resource Utilization in a Lowland Rainforest Kenyah Community. In:"SMJ", XXXV-56(New Series)(Dec. 1985). Kuching, Sarawak Museum Journal, 1985. orig. lettered blue wraps. (xvi), 322pp. col. & plain plates, tables in text, statistics, index, glossary. ["Special Monograph", Sarawak Museum Journal, No. 4].  EUR 55.00

144 CHRISTMAS, W. Koning Most. Transl. fr. the orig. danish by D. Logeman-Van der Willigen. First dutch edn. Baarn,Hollandia, s.d.[....], 1905. Large 8°, original pictorial coloured cloth, 203pp., with plates & text-ills by Louis Raemaekers. ["Hollandia Bibliotheek"].  EUR 100.00
Juvenile set partly in Malaysia (: The Sultanate of Johore, Singapore, incl. a description of a tiger-hunt by elephant), New Guinea & the South Sea (Tonga). Attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce.

145 CHRISTMAS, W. Koning Most. Translated into dutch after the orig. danish edn. by D. Logeman-Van der Willigen. [2nd. printing Alkmaar, Kluitman, s.d.[circa], 1924. Original pictorial coloured cloth, 208pp., frontisp.-plate, 3 other plates after drawings by J.H. ISINGS Jr. Design of the binding by D.A. Bueno de Mesquita.  EUR 115.00
Juvenile, being the story of a ship-wrecked Mate of and U.S. Yacht, stranded on an Island in the Pacific of which he becomes the white ruler. Upon his return he visits Malaysia, State of Johore, with a descr. of a tiger-hunt by elephant, he also visits Singapore. Attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth. This 2nd. impression (after the first dutch edn. 1905) has been published in a different binding, with different plates by other artists. Very nice copy.

146 CODY, L. Ghosts in Khaki. The History of the 2/4th Machine Gun Batallion 8th Australian Division A.I.F. Carlisle, 1997. Cloth, pictorial dj., (xiii), 373pp., many text-ills. & plates of which portrs., numerous sketch- & terrain-maps, tables in text, extensive name-lists, incl. of men killed in action & in various Japanese P.O.W.-camps (a.o. Changi), bibliography, index, glossary.  EUR 100.00
Eye-witness account of actions against Japan in Singapore/Malaysia & the stay in Japanese camps. Mint copy.

147 COLLENETTE, P. Map Book of Malaysia. Revised edn. Kuching, Borneo Lit. Bureau, 1968. Oblong 8°, pictorial limp wraps., 26pp. of all kinds of maps with extensive text, covering East & West Malaysia.  EUR 70.00
(stamp on title, lightly dog-eared.)

148 COLONY OF SINGAPORE ANNUAL REPORT 1956 Singapore, [1957], Boards, pictorial coloured dj., 338pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 21 plates of which many coloured, tables in text & full-p. of which coloured, bibliography, index, sketch-maps on endpapers.  EUR 55.00
Near Fine copy.

149 COLONY OF SINGAPORE ANNUAL REPORT 1973 Singapore, 1974. Cloth, coloured pictorial glossy dj., 310pp., coloured frontisp., numerous coloured ills. on 28 plates, tables. in text, coloured pictorial endpapers, tables. o.o.t., bibliography.  EUR 55.00
Fine copy. (some names in ballpoint on 1st blank erased.)

150 COMBER, L., An Introduction to Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. First edn.Singapore,Donald Moore, 1957. Small 8°. orig.stiff pict. wraps. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint). (ix), 77pp. Ills. on 6 plates o.o.t. (incl. depicting badges in use by various Societies), full-p. sketch-map, list of Societies in the Federation & Singapore, Chinese index, sources, general index.  EUR 115.00
Concise, but excellent and well-documented introduction to the subject. Good copy. Scarce.

151 COMBER, L., Favourite Stories from Borneo. (retold). Reprinted.Jakarta, 1984. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. glossy wraps. 48pp. text-ills, of which 7 full-p., all after drawings by Lo Koon-chin and Mokhtar Ali, exercises at end of each story, vocabulary malay-english on [9]pp. at end.  EUR 70.00
First publ. in Hong Kong 1967, many unchanged reprints followed, this is the first Indonesian reprint. Contains 14 stories have been adapted from old legends and folktales of Sarawak, Sabah and Brunei, specially written for East-Malaysian upper primary and loweer secondary schools.

152 COMBER, L., Favourite Stories from Borneo. (retold). Reprinted. [2nd.impression].Kuala Lumpur-Singapore-Hong Kong, Heinemann, 1975. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. glossy wraps. 48pp. text-ills, of which 7 full-p., all after drawings by Lo Koon-chin and Mokhtar Ali, exercises at end of each story, vocabulary malay-english on [9]pp. at end.  EUR 70.00
Contains 14 stories that have been adapted from old legends and folktales of Sarawak, Sabah and Brunei, specially written for East-Malaysian upper primary and loweer secondary schools.

153 COMBER, L. Chinese Temples in Singapore. 1st. Singapore, 1958. Small 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., (x), 110pp., frontisp., ills. of temples & ceremonies on 20 plates, bibliography, Chinese & general index.  EUR 70.00
Excellent representative selection of Chinese temples, supplying a wealth of details. Good copy.

154 COMMUNISM IN SARAWAK - THE DANGER WITHIN. A History of the Clandestine Communist Organisation in Sarawak.Kuching, 1963. orig.stiff red lettered wraps. 70pp. incl. appendices A-K. ["Sarawak Information Service"]. Rare. (soiling and red offsetting near spine and lower rim of verso of lower wrap.).  EUR 80.00

155 CONLEY, W., The Kalimantan Kenyah. A study of Tribal Conversion in terms of dynamic cultural themes. Orig. edn.Nutley, NJ,Presbyterian and Reformed Publ.Cy., 1976. orig. col. stiff wraps. (xxvi), 444pp. ills. on 7 plates after orig. field-photos, with extensive captions, o.o.t., 8 sketch-maps printed on 4 leaves, all with legenda, list of abbrev. used, extensive footnotes, appendices, ext. bibliogr., index. ["Studies of the World Church in Missions"].  EUR 75.00
An excellent study. Very fine copy.

156 CONNOR, S.J. O' Gold-Foil Burial Amulets in Bali, Philippines and Borneo. In:"JMBRAS, XLIV-1".Kuala Lumpur, 1971. Original wraps., 115pp. ills. on 2 plates. And many other artt. on Southeast Asia.  EUR 35.00

157 CONRAD, J(oseph), Liefde en Noodlot op Borneo. Transl. after the orig. U.S. edn. ("Almayer's Folly")232pp. by Clara Eggink.Amsterdam,de Geïllustreerde Pers, s.d.[circa], 1950. orig. gilt lettered red cloth. 232pp. ["Margriet Bibliotheek"].  EUR 20.00
Novel set on dutch Borneo, Kalimantan. (spine faded).

158 COOK, O., Borneo: the stealer of Hearts. First edn.(reprinted). London, 1927. Small thick 8°, hfcloth, 286pp. Front.-port. of author, ills. on 15 plates after author's photos (also depicting people from N. Borneo: Dusun).  EUR 80.00
Recollection of an 8-year service with the North Borneo Civil Service (1912-1920). Interesting. (some traces of removal of label on spine.)

159 COOMANS, M.C.C., Evangelisatie en Kultuurverandering. Onderzoek naar de verhouding tussen de evangelisatie en den socio-kulturele veranderingen in de adat van de Dajaks van Oost-Kalimantan (bisdom Samarinda), Indonesië. Orig. thesis [Nijmegen university]. St. Augustin, 1980. sm. 8°. wraps. 343pp. some full-p. sketch-maps, ext. notes to chapters, list. of abbrev., bibliogr., glossary, index, 'bijlagen', incl. Pelka To' van Long Isun (funerary adat-song held on the eve of the funeral), english summary, C.V.  EUR 90.00
An investigation of the relation between evangelization and the socio-cultural changes in the adat of the Dayaks of East-Kalimantan (Diocese Samarinda), Indonesia. An excellent study. Mint copy.

160 COOMANS DE RUITER, L. Uit Borneo's Wonderwereld. Schetsen over dieren en planten. Batavia, 1932. Pictorial coloured wraps., (xi), 216pp., frontisp., 62 text-ills. & plates, index.  EUR 70.00
Flora & Fauna of Dutch Borneo described. "Bibl. v.d. Ned. Ind. Natuurhist. Vereen, V." Fine copy.

161 COOMANS DE RUITER, L. Borneo Orchideeën. Haarlem, Enschedé, [....], 1936. Original pictorial wraps., 78pp., 62 text-ills. of orchids of Borneo, register.  EUR 70.00
A concise but good guide to orchids of the dutch territory of Borneo. Good copy.

162 COSTUMES OF 19TH CENTURY SOUTHEAST ASIA - Zur Geschichte der Kostüme Nro. 1124(:) Asiaten. München,Wolf & Sohn, 1890. One sheet, woodcut plate, large folio, verso blank. Depicting four groups of Asiatic individuals, captions in german at tails. ["Münchener Bilderbogen", Nro.`1124].[A scan is available upon request].  EUR 150.00
Tog. four groups, woodcuts, compositions of various Souteast Asian individuals in regional dress (:) A: Menangkabau men and women/Bataks and a man from Malaysia; B: The Regent of Cheribon(Tjerbon) with a servant holding the State-umbrella ("Pajong")/Warrior from Nias; C: a female, male and a male Dayak Warrior; D: a group of three Dayaks from Borneo: 2 males and a woman. In very good condition. Compositions, especially of Southeast Asia are very difficult to locate.

163 COUPLAND, R. Raffles of Singapore. 3rd edn. Repr. London-Bombay, 1946. Small square 8°, pictorial printed wraps., 124pp., frontisp.-bust of Sir Stamford Raffles), sketch-map.  EUR 20.00

164 CREMER, A.F., Op Expeditie tegen de Dajaks. Orig.edn. Amsterdam, Veen, [....], 1898. orig. Pictorial gilt decorative cloth. hftitle (verso blank). (vi), 222pp. Ills. after drawings by J. van Oort. BUUR (I.J.), 0168.  EUR 100.00
Adventures of 2 youngsters during a military expedition against Dayak Head-hunters in Borneo, their captivity & escape with assistance of a Chinese Merchant.

165 CROOCKEWIT, J.H. (Hzn.), Verslag omtrent de Suikercultuur en Fabrikatie en het voorkomen van het Suikerriet in de Westerafdeeling van Borneo.S.L.,s.n.[circa], 1860. Small 8°, modern limp wraps., 34pp., tables at the end.  EUR 45.00
On the occurrance and cultivation of Sugarcane on former dutch Borneo.

166 CROOCKEWIT, J.H. (Hzn.), De diamantgronden van Koesan (dutch Borneo). S.L.,s.n.[circa], 1860. Small 8°, modern limp wraps., 16pp., full-p. table.  EUR 45.00
A concise essay on Diamond-deposits in the landscape of Koesan (Borneo), Chinese coolies & traders, the Dayaks, etc.

167 CROWTHER, G. (et.al.), Malaysia, Singapore & Brunei. A travel survival kit. 2nd. edn. South Yarra, 1985. Small 8°, limp pictorial coloured wraps., 295pp., ills. on 8 plates of which coloured, many sketch-maps & plans of cities/villages in text & full-p., tables in text, indexed.  EUR 25.00
Supplies a wealth of tourist-info., incl. tariffs, of Malaysia, Sarawak, Sabah, Singapore & Brunei. Good copy. (corners somewh. worn).

168 CRUCQ, K. Ch., Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Balisch Doodenritueel. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Santpoort, 1928. Orig.wraps. 130pp. Ills. on a plate, text-ills., notes, notes & bibliography.  EUR 160.00
Various death-rituals on Bali are compared with Dayak rituals, The Moluccas, Laos, etc. Rare. (prelims. foxed, some other foxing).

169 DAVIDSON, L. The seven Sods of Klagan Island (Sabah). In:"Sabah Society Journal", V-1(Oct. 1969).Kota Kinabalu, Sabah Society Journal, 1969. orig.wraps. pp 69-72.  EUR 25.00

170 DEELMAN, A.G. Ali Bin Joesoep. Roman uit de nadagen van Nederlands-Indië. Orig. edn.Franeker,Wever, s.n.[circa], 1985. orig. cloth, with dustjacket. 362pp. Low malay words in text explained in footnotes, 2 sketch-maps of which 1 folded.  EUR 35.00
Novel, partly set on Borneo and in Aceh, with as main character a Javanese convicted to hard labour, describing his adventures as a member of a chain-gang accompanying a dutch Royal constabulary patrol during their anti-guerilla actions during the Aceh-war.

171 DICKSON, M. A Season in Sarawak. London, 1962. Cloth, dj., 216pp., frontisp., numerous text-ills., also some head-pieces after drawings by the author, sketch-map on endpapers.  EUR 40.00
Travel-account into the interior of Serawak. Fine.

172 DICKSON, M.G., Sarawak and its People. 3rd. edn. (revised).[Kuching],Borneo Literature Bureau, 1968. Orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. Hftitle(verso blank). [2](list of contents), 214pp. many text-ills. and diagrammes, sketch-maps, in text, full-page and on endpapers, statistics and tables in text, incl. a concise census and a full-p. rainfall-table at end with explanat. text on facing-page, concise chronology, list of words explained.  EUR 125.00
Supplies extensive information on Sarawak with a great variety of subjects (:) position of Sarawak, climate, regions, rivers, 1st-5th division, population in various regions and divisions, the Sarawak Chinese, the Brooke-dynasty, labour and agriculture, oil-and rubber production, trade, industry, exports and imports, traffic and transport, Sabah and Brunei, Indonesian Borneo, West Malaysia, Singapore and other neighbours. The best edn. Fine copy. Scarce. (copy with a Ms. presentation note, not by author, on first blank).

173 DIJK, H. VAN, Vrije kost en inwoning bij de Jap. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,"Vereniging Indische Nederlanders", s.d.[circa], 1960. sm. 4°. orig. lettered wraps. 24pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only, 3 portrs. on a plate, full-p. sketch-map. Stapled.  EUR 115.00
Author's recollections on the defence of the secret air-strip "Samarinda II" (former dutch territory of Borneo) during the japanese invasion of Borneo, his stay as a p.o.w. and sergeant-hospital attendand in the camps Samarinda, Balikpapan and Bandjarmasin and the death-march of p.o.w. to Poeroek Tjahoe. Very good copy. Scarce.

174 DIXON, A. Singapore Patrol. 1st. London..., 1935. Cloth, 270pp., frontisp., 7 other portrs. all after drawings by author, full-p. sketch- map.  EUR 125.00
Account of five years as a Police-Officer in Singapore end '30s. Uncut copy. Fine.

175 DOMALAIN, J-Y. Panjamon. Ich war ein Kopfjäger. Transl. from the orig. french by R. Meissner. Wien/Hamburg, 1972. Cloth, 331pp. Ills. on 10 plates after excellent field-photos by author.  EUR 55.00
Vivid account of personal experiences of a frenchman living among the Kenyah-Dayak of Borneo. The scarce german edn.

176 DOMALAIN, J.Y. Panjamon. I was a Head-Hunter. UK-edn. London, 1972. Small 8°, cloth, pict. coloured dj., (x), 179pp., 225pp., frontisp.-sketch-map, ills. on plates.  EUR 45.00
Vivid account of the life of a french explorer among the Kenya-Dayak in Borneo.

177 DOMALAIN, J.Y. Panjamon. Koppensneller op Borneo. Transl. fr. the orig. french by Hans de Vries.Den Haag,Ad. C.M.Stok, 1970. orig. buckram cloth. 281pp., ills. on 16 plates after authentic photographs.  EUR 35.00
Vivid account of author, a french explorer, describing daily life among the Kenyah-Dayak of Borneo, plates depict. daily situations, people, longhouses, &c... Nice copy. NO dustjacket.

178 DONATUS DUNSELMAN, P.(O.F.M. Cap.), Over de huwelijksadat der Moealang-Dajaks van West-Borneo. Taken from:"BKI", vol. 106.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, [circa], 1939. recent clothbacked marbled boards. 45pp. some text-figs, footnotes (explanation of dayak words).  EUR 45.00
Essay on marriage customary-law as practised with the Mualang-Dayak, dutch territory of Borneo, Kapuas-river area.

179 DOODEHEEFVER, J.R. Door "Donker" Borneo. Indrukken van de Westerafdeeling.Offpr.fr.:"De Java-Bode", 1936. Batavia,De Javabode, 1936. Small 4°, original pictorial wraps., 47pp., with numerous text-ills. & some (small) sketch-maps.  EUR 55.00
A collection of articles earlier published in "De Java-Bode", describing personal observations on dutch Borneo (Kalimantan).

180 DOORMAN, J.G., De Diamantwinning in Landak. Offpr.fr.:"Tijdschrift Nijverheid & Landbouw", LXXIII-December no. (1908).S.L., 1908. Small 8°, 16pp.,  EUR 20.00
Fall & rise again of diamond ming at Landak, dutch territor of Borneo, Western division, incl. the important role of the Chinese miners and traders.

181 DRAINE, C. & B. HALL, Culture Shock! Indonesia. Reprinted. (orig. edn. 1986).Singapore, 1995. sm.8°. orig. limp pict.col. wraps. 278pp. ills. on some plates, caricature-like drawings in text, bibliogr., index.  EUR 20.00
A very instructive & useful 'manual' informing europeans on particularites in Indonesia, etiquette, &c...incl. a list with do's, and dont's and an occasional Why. Paperback edn. as issued. Nice copy.

182 DUNGEN, FR. VAN DEN De dappere Makassaar. Een verhaal uit de strijd om Nederlands Oost-Indië.Helmond,Drukkerij 'Helmond', [....], 1946. Original pictorial wraps. 136pp., ills. after drawings by P[iet] Broos. BUUR, I.J., 0812  EUR 25.00
Juvenile on the japanese naval attack in Macassar Strait, the bombing of Tarakan and Balik Papan and the attack on Macassar. Nice copy.

183 DUNLOP, E.E. [Lt. Col. "Weary" Dunlop], The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop. Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway 1942-1945. First U.K. edition. S.L.,Lennard Publishing, 1987. large thick 8°. orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xxiii), 400pp. frontisp. (after an original drawing by Jack Chalker, first version hitherto unpublished), ills. after drawings and facsims., incl. portrs. on 34 plates, appendices I-IV, glossary, index.  EUR 150.00
Diary as kept by, then, Lt. Col. "Weary" Dunlop, kept from the beginning of his imprisonment by the Japanese in Java and on the Burma-Thailand Railway. His meticulous kept obervations of Prison-camp life are still of great value. The author was a commanding officer and surgeon who saved numerous lives of p.o.w. on the rail-road. Covers Bandoeng, Tjimahi, Batavia, Singapore, Lonyu, Hintok Mountain March 1943, Tarsau, Chungkai and Nakom Patom. Appendices supply information on (:) New Diet Scheme, Chungkai 31 January 1944, Australian paptients admitted to author's working-camp Hispotals June 1942 to October 1943, Extract from Chungkai Hospital Bulletin. Copy with 2 Ms. dedications in ink, both signed by author, one in four lines, other in one line, dated resp. 2/6/[19]89 and Oct. 1987. Author died in 1994 and received a State-funeral. Very good copy.

184 DUNSELMAN, P. DONATUS Uit de literatuur der Mualang-Dajaks. 's-Gravenhage, 1959. Large 8°, original lettered wraps., (1), 79pp.  EUR 65.00
Important collection of songs & spoken texts as found among the Mualang-Dayak people (: Kalimantan). MINT COPY.

185 DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSIONARY CALENDAR - Volken waaronder wij werken. Zendingskalender 1940. Oegstgeest,, Zendingsbureau, 1940. tall 4°. 38x25.5cm. thin stiff cardboard with coloured border-decoration, incl. illustrations, designed by 'AR', verso blank. Actual week-by-week calendar mounted in centre at tail of front boards, (17,5x12cm.), biblical reference and extensive explanation printed on versos of each calender-leave. 12 coloured plates, 19x14.5cm, all after original watercolours by an unidentified artist, depict. sceneries from various colonial indonesian missionfields with text printed on versos, supplying information on the progress of mission on: Nias, Karo-Batak, Sumatra in general (2pp. of text), Borneo, Java, Bali, Sangi- and Talaud Islands, Celebes, Muluccas, Jappen (Japèn, New Guinea) and Suriname (dutch territory of Guyana), all with short captions and one initialled "AJ".  EUR 295.00
This calendar, produced for supportive dutch reformed christians, published by command of the Dutch reformed missionary society at Oegstgeest, the Netherlands, is the last to be published owing to the outbreak of the second World War and the subsequent german occupation of the Netherlands. The series started again in 1946. A very good and attractive calendar. (corners with very light bumping).

186 DUTTON, G. (text) & H. PECINOTT(photos), Impressions of Singapore. First edn.Singapore, 1981. large square 8°. orig. cloth, dustjacket. 152pp. of text and many col. plates after photos, facsims. of maps on endpapers.  EUR 145.00
A fine photographic account of Singapore, published in connection with Mobil Oil Singapore. Very good copy.

187 EATON, P., Sarawak. the Land and its People. Kuching, 1974. sm. 8°. orig.pict.col.wraps. 142pp. many text-ills. of which full-p., sketch-maps in text and full-p., 2 fold.sketch-maps and a fold. plan of Kuching loosely inserted. "Borneo Literature Bureau" Series.  EUR 55.00
A concise description of land and people, incl. a descr. of Long Julan, a Kenyah Longhouse (pp. 47-51). (lower right corner of upper wrap. with a crack).

188 EDMONDS, I.G. The New Malaysia. 1st. Indianapolis, 1973. Cloth, dj., (xi), 154pp. Ills. & portrs. on 11 plates, full-p. sketch-map, bibliography, index.  EUR 45.00
After a short history the author describes the trials of Merdeka, incl. the so-called "Konfrontasi" policy by Sukarno towards Malaysia & Borneo. (ex-lib. copy, stamp on rims.)

189 EDWARDS, C.T. Public Finances in Malaya and Singapore. Canberra, 1970. Cloth, dj., (xi), 386pp. Tables in text, bibliography, index.  EUR 55.00

190 EDWARDS, E.D. (ed.), Bamboo, Lotus and Palm. An Anthology of the Far East. South-East Asia and the Pacific. 1st. London-Glasgow, 1948. Small 8°, cloth, dj., (xii), 377pp. Drawings in text, indexes (subject, proper names).  EUR 80.00
Deals for the greater part with Malaysia (incl. Borneo). Fine.

191 EISENBERGER, J. Kroniek der Zuider- en Ooster-afdeeling van Borneo. Bandjermasin, 1936. Large square 8°, modern cloth, 130pp. Some folded tables, incl. alph. register, lists of names, etc.  EUR 125.00
Chronicle of the Southern & Eastern Part of Dutch Borneo, covering 5th century B.C.-8th Feb. 1936. Rare. (upper wrp. laid-down, margins somewh. wrinkled.)

192 EISENSTEIN,( Freiherr R. von und zu) Reise nach Siam, Java, Deutsch-Neu-Guinea und Australasien Tagebuch mit Erörterungen, um zu überseeischen Reisen und Unternehmungen anzuregen. Wien, 1904. 266pp. decor. head-pieces, num. text-ills, fold. sketch-map.  EUR 135.00
Personal recollections of a journey through former German New Guinea, Singapore & Java. Uncut. (wrs. frayed)

193 ELISABETH (Gräfin von Schiltz genannt von Görtz), Aus Tropischen Wäldern und Welten. Frankfurt am Main, s.n.[circa], 1928. orig.wraps.182pp. ills. on 8 plates, sketch-map at end.  EUR 45.00
Travellogue of a german countess via Singapore to Sumatra, Java & Bali.

194 ELPHICK, P. & M. SMITH Odd man Out. The story of the Singapore traitor. (Patrick Heenan). London-Sydney-Auckland, 1993. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., (xv), 265pp. Ills. & portrs. on 4 plates, extensive notes to chapters, bibliography, index.  EUR 55.00
The story of a spy (British officer) for the Japanese in the British forces of Malaya, playing a significant part in the Japanese victory. Fine copy.

195 ELSHOUT, J.M. De Kenja-Dajaks uit het Apo-Kajangebied. Bijdragen tot de kennis van Centraal-Borneo. 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1926. Cloth, thick large 8°, XI, 523pp. With ills. on 37 plates; 1 large folded map.  EUR 430.00
Excellent monograph focused upon the Kenja-Dayak people (Central Borneo), plates are of early ethnographical & anthropological interest. (bds. soiled, wearing on joints, strengthened inside, some marks on inside boards.) Rare.

196 ENGELEN KRAUSSE, S.C. & G.H. KRAUSSE, Brunei. Oxford-Santa Barbara-Denver, 1988. Cloth, (xliii), 249pp., genealogical table (Sultans of Brunei), 2 sketch-maps, indexes of authors, titles & subjects, list of bibliographies.  EUR 115.00
Annotated bibliography of Brunei, 660 entries. Fine.

197 ENGELHARD, H.E.D. Bijdragen tot de kennis van het Grondbezit in de Chineesche districten. In:"BKI", 51-7 (1900). ['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1900. recent stiff wraps. pp.241-262.  EUR 70.00
An interesting essay on chinese land-tenure, Sambas mining-district, dutch Borneo.

198 ENRIQUEZ, C.M. Malaya. An Account of its People, Flora and Fauna. Orig. edn. London, Hurst & Blackett, 1927. Large thick 8°, cloth, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint). (xvi), 303pp., frontisp., ills. on 30 plates, 2 sketch-maps in text, appendices I-II, index.  EUR 225.00
The greater part if this book by a former Major 2/2 Burma Rifles, supplies descriptions of the population of Malaysia and British North Borneo, i.e. the Negritoes, the Sakay, the Proto-Malays and their history. Appendices listing Malayan Butterflies caught during two years: Papilionidae, Satyridae, Morphinae, Nymphalinae, Nemeobidae, Leipidoptera(list of models). An interesting and much underestimated account. Uncut. Very good copy.

199 ENTHOVEN, J.J.K. Bijdragen tot de geographie van Borneo's Wester-Afdeeling. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1903. 2 vols. Large 8°, recent clothbacked marbled boards, new endpapers. Hftitles(versos blank) (xix), 922pp., 6 large folded coloured maps, 9 folded genealogical tables, 2 folded graphs. ["Supplement bij het Tijdschrift van het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap"].  EUR 665.00
Although title suggests that this is a geographical description of the former dutch territory of Borneo, this work also supplies vast information on the Ethnography of the Dayak of Borneo and supplies excellent historic and political details. Very good copy. Rare.

200 EVANS, I.H.N., Among Primitive peoples in Borneo. A description of the lives, habits & customs of the Piratical Head-hunters of North Borneo. With an account of interesting objects of prehistoric antiquity discovered in the Island. First edn.London,Seeley, Service, 1922. Thick 8°, original cloth, 318pp. Frontisp.-a lowland Dusun, ills. on 15 plates. folded sketch-map at the end of vol., index, appendices (: derivations of some Tempassuk place & village-names, etc.).  EUR 295.00
On the Tempassuk-Dusun of North Borneo. Rare. (bookplate withdrawal stamp, lib. stamp on recto of 1st blank, ow. a fine copy.)

201 EVANS, I.H.N. "Melanesoid" Culture in Malaya; STUTTERHEIM, W.F., Note on a "Neo-Megalith" in Old-Batavia; STEIN CALLENFELS, P.V. VAN, The Age of Bronze Kettledrums; TWEEDIE, M.W.F., Minor excavations carried out in caves in Pahang and Johore. In: "Mull. of the Raffles Museum Singapore, Straits Settlements, Series B, Vol. I, No. 3, Dec. 1937". Singapore, 1938. Large 8°, original printed wraps., pp.(141)-(155), ills. on 2 photo plates, 1 text-figure.  EUR 35.00
Unopened copy. Scarce. (lower wrap. frayed on fore-rim.)

202 FABRICIUS, Joh. Brandende Aarde. De vernieling en evacuatie van de olieterreinen in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. edn. 's-Gravenhage, Bataafsche Petroleum Mij., 1949. Cloth, original dj., 164pp. Ills. after drawings by J.F. Doeve, extensive name-list of employees at end, sketch-maps on endpapers.  EUR 50.00
Account of the demolition of Oil-sites & refineries of the Bataafsche Olie Maatschappij (later Royal Dutch Shell) mainly at Balikpapan & Tarakan (Borneo) just before the arrival of the Japanese forces, & of the evacuation of civil personnel. The success of the demolitions caused much anger with the Japanese & struck personnel left behind with severe punishments, incl. beheadings.

203 FAHRENFORT, J.J. & C. CATH. VAN DE GRAFT Dodenbezorging en cultuur. Orig. edn. (only). Amsterdam, 1947. 2 parts. Boards, 148, 96pp., 6 photogr. plates, of which 2 double-p. (facsims.), numerous text-ills. & figures, of which full-p (facsims.), bibliography.  EUR 50.00
Important, comparative, study on death, death-rituals, funeral-ceremonies, with so-called 'primitive' peoples (: a.o. Toraja of Sulawesi, Dayak of Borneo, Bali), Africa, Melanesia, etc. I: de dodenbezorging bij de natuur- en halfcultuurvolken en bij de cultuurvolken der Oudheid; II: De dodenbezorging bij de volken van Europa, inzonderheid in Nederland. (fore-edges foxed, some occas. foxing throughout.) Scarce.

204 FALK, S.L. Seventy Days to Singapore. The Malayan Campaign, 1941-1942. London, 1975. Cloth, dj., 301pp., ills. on 6 plates, of which portrs., some full-p. sketch-maps (: battle-plans, 1 of the siege of Singapore), tables in text, extensive bibliography, index.  EUR 80.00
Not only on the fall of Singapore, but on the whole Malayan campaign. Fine.

205 FARRELL, J.G., The Singapore Grip. First edn.London,Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1978. thick 8°. cloth, with pict.col. dustjacket. 558pp. Short bibliogr.  EUR 45.00
Novel set in occupied Singapore during the paficic war. Fine copy. (some minor tears in dj. skilfully repaired).

206 FELSER PAINE, H.E. (Commander), Cut-Throat Charter. London, Black, 1949. Original cloth, 198pp., frontisp., 3 other plates after drawings by A Sindall.  EUR 20.00
Novel, situated in post-war Singapore. (bds. somewh. worn.)

207 FESSEN. H. & H.D. KUBITSCHECK Geschichte Malaysias und Singapurs Berlin, VEB, 1984. Small 8°, pict. col. bds., 240pp. Ills. on 12 plates of which col., sketch-map on endpapers, extensive notes at the end, bibliography, list of abbrev., register.  EUR 55.00
Communist view on the history of Malaysia & Singapore (incl. Sabah, Sarawak & Brunei) from colonial times (incl. notes on the Brooke-administration), the Japanese occupation to Merdeka & the separation of Singapore. Mint copy.

208 FISHER, Ch.A., South-East Asia. A Social, Enomic and Political Geography. London-N.Y., 1964. Thick 8°, cloth, (xix), 831pp., 110 sketch-maps & figures in text, numerous tables, extensive bibliography, index.  EUR 55.00
Pp.205-392 covering Indonesia (incl. a note on Portuguese Timor), pp.593-662 covering Malaysia & British Borneo. (fr. fly-leaf removed, ex-lib. copy with a stamp, else good.)

209 FISTIÉ, P., Singapour et La Malaisie. Paris, 1960. 12°, limp wraps., 126pp., some tables in text. "Que sais-je?" series Nr. 869.  EUR 20.00

210 FITCH, F.H., The Geology and Mineral Resources of part of the Segama Valley and Darvel Bay Area, Colony of North Borneo. Kuching, 1955. clothbacked orig. lettered boards. (xv), 142pp. hftitle. frontisp.(sketch-map), ills. on 11 plates, many text-figs, tabs., diagrs., sketch-maps of which full-p. and 1 extd., very large extd. col. map in endpocket with ext. legenda, index. "Geolog. Survey Dept. British Territories in Borneo, Memoir 4".  EUR 160.00
Supplies a wealth of still very useful information on the subject. Fine copy.

211 FOORE, A.(F.J.J. Yzerman-Junius), Uit ons Indisch Familieleven. Schetsen en Schetsjes. Onze kinderen in Holland. In:"Eigen Haard", No.40 & 41,1880.Haarlem,Tjeenk Willink, 1880. 4°. orig. cloth, large gilt tooled vignette on upper boards. pp.384-388; pp.395-396. Printed in 2 collumns. (512pp. in total).  EUR 145.00
2 fragments, dealing with the phenomenon of dutch children sent to the Netherlands for further education, being a pre-publication of author's collection of stories set in 19th century colonial Indonesia, publ. Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1887("Uit ons Indisch Familieleven",first edn.). This complete volume of "Eigen Haard", year 1880, 512pp., contains some more artt. on colonial Indonesia as: "De Turken op Java", pp.451-452 (with alarge woodcut, being a picture of Turkish warriors, spread around in the so-called "Vorstenlanden", Surakarta/Jogyakarta, calling for a Jihad against the dutch in Aceh). The article deals with 'subversive' actions, against the dutch, prepared in Singapore and Penang after the failure of the first Expedition against Aceh, and the rumour that the Sultan of Turkey also was prepared to call for a Jihad, under the influence of an Acehnese emissary Habib Abdul Rachman Zaid; "Onze Bentings in de Zuider-en Wester-afdeeling van Borneo", by M.C. van Doorn, pp.269-270, with a woodcut, being a view on the dutch field-fortress "Pengaron", cut by J.C. Greive after a drawing by M.C. van Doorn (deals with dutch field-fortresses, so-called "Bentèngs", constructed during the Banjermasin-War; and. 2 oth. artt. on colonial Indonesia. (bds. fair, with overall shaving and wear to spine-ends and corners, contents fine).

212 FORBES, R.J., Een Industriestad in de wildernis, Balik Papan. Orig. edn.Den Haag, nd.[c.1925]., 12°. orig.pict.col. wraps. 32pp. 4 ills. after orig. drawings, 1 small sketch-map. ["Tropisch Nederland in Zakformaat, II"].  EUR 20.00
An early description of the Oil-city Balik Papan, Dutch Borneo. (2 small paper ex-lib. labels on upper wrap., repeated on ti.-p., with an oval ex-lib. stamp also on ti.-p.).

213 FORGUES, E.-D., La Chasse aux Têtes. Scènes d'un voyageur à Bornéo. In:"Revue des deux Mondes", XXXIIIe Année-Seconde Période, Tome XLIII, 1er Janvier 1863. Paris-Londres,Bureau de la Revue des deux Mondes/Baillière - Barthès & Lowell, 1863. orig. printed wraps. pp.138-161.  EUR 115.00
An interesting and rather early 3-chapter article, with extensive footnotes, describing Head-hunting and Head-hunters on [British] North Borneo. (a.o. artt. on a variety of subjects, totalling 256pp. with publ. advert., of which illustrated at very end on [16]pp. and on lower outer wrap.). Uncut copy. (wraps. somewh. soiled, extremities with fraying, spine-ends damaged, contents fine)

214 FOX, J.E.D., Soils and Forest on an Ultrabasic Hill North East of Ranau, Sabah-J.D. Tjia, Lineament pattern on Penang Island, West-Malaysia. In:"Journal of Trop.Geogr.", vol. 32, June 1971.Singapore, 1971. orig. wraps.pp.38-49; tables & sketch-maps); pp.56-62. text-figures. (68p. in total).  EUR 30.00
Contains other artt., a.o. on India and Hong Kong. (ex-lib. stamp in corner of margin).

215 FREDERICKSON, A.D., 'Ad Orientem.' First edn. London, Allen & Co., 1889. Cloth, gilt design on upper cover, (xi), 388pp. Coloured lithographed frontisp., 18 coloured & tinted lithographed plates after watercolours by the author, lithographed sketch-map, coloured folded map. R/M. p.271 (other edn.)  EUR 295.00
Deals for the greater part with 19thc. Straits Settlements, Penang, Singapore, Bantam, Banca, Batavia, Buitenzorg, Samarang, Surakarta, Borobudur & Java. Good copy.

216 FREEMAN, D., Report on the Iban. London-N.Y., 1970. Cloth, (XI), 313pp., frontisp., many ills. on 4 plates, text-ills., appendix (Iban kinship terms), index.  EUR 80.00
On the Iban of British Borneo. "Monogrs. on Soc. Anthrop., no. 41." Fine copy. Scarce.

217 FREEMASONRY IN POST-COLONIAL INDONESIA...- De Consecratie van Timoeur Agung in Indonesia en de reis van de Nederlandse Grootmeester naar Z.O. Azië. Djakarta, 1955. Decorated limp wraps., 142pp., front., ills. & portrs. on 15 plates, some facsim. text-ills.  EUR 80.00
Account of the visitation-tour of the Dutch Grand-Master Br. C.M.R. Davidson to South East Asia, visiting various Lodges in Indonesia & Singapore, with as highlight the consecration of the Indonesian Grand-Lodge at Jakarta. Nice copy. Scarce. (sign. on fly & title).

218 FREITA, ANT.(SVD), Emigranten voor God. Wereldbetekenis van het Nederlandse Missiewerk.Steyl-Tegelen, 1949. orig.clothbacked gilt lettered upper boards. (xxii), 430pp. frontisp., 7 sketch-maps, fold. world map at end, ext. bibliogr.  EUR 125.00
An excellent historical review of progress of mission by dutch Roman Catholic Orders(S.V.D., Lazarists, Order of Franciscus Xaverius, &c...) all over the world. Pp. 1-246 deals with Indonesia (incl. British North Borneo and Sarawak and the West-Indian colonies), pp.247-429 deals with Asia Minor(Turkey, Persia, & Palestinia) & Asia Maior(India, Ceylon, China, (incl. Mongolia & Manchuria), Korea, Japan & the Philippines). MINT copy. Scarce.

219 FREMERY, H.J.D. DE (Major-General R.N.I.A.), A Prisoner of War in the Far East. Sketches. Melbourne, The author, 1946. Small oblong 8°, lettered wraps., [1]p. of introd., 34 plates with captions on facing-pp., after original drawings by author.  EUR 80.00
Illustrated account of author's stay as a Senior P.O.W. in verious Japanese camps (:) Java, S.W. Coast Sumatra, Changi, Formosa & finally Mukden, period 1944-'45. The author was a Major-General R.N.I.A, Royal Neth. Indian Army. Privately published. Rare.

220 FREYBERG, M. VON Dschungel, Öl und Kopfjäger Eine abenteuerliche Reise. Stuttgart, 1940. Cloth, pict. col. dj., 264pp., 35 text-ills. after drawings by author.  EUR 70.00
Adventures of a German in North-East Borneo, incl. extensive description of country, people, customs. Nice copy.

221 FUHRMANN, E. Der Grabbau.München, 1922. Small 4°, dec. bds., cloth backstrip, 78pp. of introd. text, incl. comparative notes on Tombs with so-called 'primitive', non-western societies. Pp.83-184 cover the plates, with captions, with a separate list of plates at the end.  EUR 295.00
Very interesting work, mainly plates, depicting a great variety of tombs as found in British North Borneo (Dusun, etc.), Bali, further all over Indonesia, Ancient Egypt, Cambodia, Thailand, etc. Incl. plates of sarcophagi. A number of plates have been taken by G. Krause, Prof. Döhring, a.o. Interesting & rare.

222 FURNESS, W.H., Folklore in Borneo. A Sketch. Orig. & only edn.Wallingford, Delaware,The Author, 1899. sm.8°. orig. limp cloth, title in gilt on upper boards. 30pp. frontisp., 5 other plates, mainly depict. Dayak-people.  EUR 660.00
A privately publised essay which briefly discusses various accounts of creation according to the beliefs of the Dayaks and Kayans of the Baram River in Northwestern Borneo. Also covered are the possible origin and reasons for the head-hunting tradition. The action of taking a bead is necessary in order to obtain entrance into the pleasant region of the departed spirits. The kind of life after death, therefore, determined by the cause of death, such as sickness, old age, or becoming a victim of head-hunters. (Engelen Krause & Krause, Brunei, op.cit.). A good copy. Very Rare. (private collection label pasted on verso of upper boards, small sq.paper-label pasted in upper left corner of verso(blank) of first fly-leaf, neat two-line lib. stamp at tail of ti.p.).

223 GAMBIR CULTIVATION IN COLONIAL INDONESIA - De Gambir-cultuur in de Buitenbezittingen. Weltrevreden,Encyclopaedisch Bureau, 1915. large 8°. printed wrs. 102pp. 12 plates o.o.t., many tables, full-p. & in text, large fold. col. map. ["MEB", VII].  EUR 70.00
Report on the production of Gambir (uncaria Gambir Roxb.) incl. notes on infrastructure of the Gambir-districts in the so-called outer-provinces of colonial Indonesia (Rhiouw & dependencies, Bangka residency, Westcoast Borneo, Westcoast Sumatra). (some wear tot wraps].

224 GAMER, R. E., The Politics of Urban Development in Singapore. Orig. edn. Singapore-Kuala Lumpur, 1972. Cloth, with dj., (xiii), 263pp., ills. on 4 plates, 5 full-p. plans with legenda, extensive bibliography, index, appendices.  EUR 80.00
An excellent study, data gathered during 1964-1968. Fine copy. (name on 1st blank).

225 GAVIN, T., The Women's Warpath. Iban ritual fabrics from Borneo. First edn.Los Angeles,UCLA museum, 1996. Large 8°, cloth, pict. col. glossy dustjacket., 99pp., col. frontisp., 21 col. plates, many col. & plain text-ills., 3 sketch-maps on 2 plates, glossary, references & catalogue to the cloths. Publ. alongside an exhibition at UCLA Fowler Museum (Los Angeles). Very fine copy.  EUR 95.00

226 GAVIN, T., The Women's Warpath. Iban Ritual Fabrics from Borneo. Los Angeles, 1996. Large 8°, limp pictorial coloured wraps. (detail of a Pua Kumbu), 99pp. of text & many coloured plates & ills., also plain ills., glossary, references, catalogue of cloths illustrated.  EUR 45.00
Published alongside an exhibition in UCLA Fowler Museum.

227 GEDDES, W.R., Nine Dayak Nights.Melbourne-New York, 1961. sm. 8°. orig. pict. stiff wrs. (xxxi), 144pp. front., 4 other photo plates, index. ["Oxford" paperbacks, no. 36].  EUR 55.00
Interesting account of a 2-year stay am