Bezoek op afspraak.
Visit by appointment only

Antiquariaat Gemilang

Koppelstraat 16 (Pastorie R.K. Kerk), 7126 AH BREDEVOORT, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 131: Atlases, Cartography, Maps & Plans (2008).

1 AA, A.J. VAN DER, Beknopt Aardrijkskundig Woordenboek der Nederlanden. Orig. edn.Gouda,G.B. van Goor Zonen, s.d.[....], 1855. thick 8°. orig. black panelled grained cloth, within a blind tooled ornamental border on both sides. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint).[2](preface), 1173pp. printed in 2 collumns, [2]pp. being list of abbrev. used and errata.  475.00
First edn. of this famous dutch geographical glossary, that supplies massive information on the subject, incl. etymological meaning, where applicable, derivations from other languages, &c...Very good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce.

2 ABENDANON, E.C., Midden-Celebes-Expeditie. Geologische en Geographische doorkruisingen van Midden-Celebes1909-1910/Expédition de la Célèbes Centrale. Voyages Géologiques et Géographiques á travers la Célèbes Centrale 1909-1910.Leiden/Leyde,E.J. Brill, 1916. Atlas-volume only. Imp. folio, orig. clothbacked boards portfolio, title in french on front boards. Title-leave printed in french and dutch (verso/recte blank), table of contents with key and legenda to maps with bi-lingual text, french/dutch, printed on a double-folio leave (verso blank). With tog. 16 very large fold. coloured lithographed maps, also with bi-lingual captions and occasional legenda, french/dutch, on 17 leaves (map no. 12 printed on 2 folded sheets), incl. a large panorama. Lithographed by Smulders & Co., The Hague.  650.00
Atlas-volume only, accompanying three text-volumes which are not present. Collaborating cartographers: J.J. Lefèvre, W. Schiebel, et.al. Published with cooperation of the Ministry of Colonial Affairs, by command of the Royal Dutch Geographical Society K.N.A.G. Atlas very difficult to locate nowadays. A good to very good copy, complete. (corners of portfolio somewhat bumped and damaged).

3 ADI NEGORO - A. BACHTIAR, W.F. HEINEMEYER, J.E. ROMEIN & SUTOPO(eds.), Atlas Semesta Dunia. Orig. edn.Djakarta,Djambatan, 1952. Small folio, orig. gilt lettered cloth, coloured dustjacket., 256pp. of numerous col.maps, plain ills. & plates, tables, graphs, statistics & a gazetteer on (14)pp. at end, 77 coloured flags of the world on one leave, with explanations (p.256), errata, list of contents.  375.00
The first muliti-diciplinary World - Atlas to be published in the new Republic of Indonesia. Indonesian text only. A good to fine copy. Scarce. (dj. frayed on extremities, some fairly large particles of dustjacket gone).

4 AIRPUTIH DISTRICT MAP - Peta Rupabumi Indonesia. AIRPUTIH. Edisi-1 (First edition).Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1991. Single sheet, four-folded coloured paper map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at right- and tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1915-41"].  15.00
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district Airputih, Indonesia. Very fine copy.

5 ALEXANDRE, L. & C. DE NEVE, Atlas-Handboek der Aardrijkskunde ten gebruike van het Middelbaar en Normaal Onderwijs. Opgesteld volgens de officieele programma's. Neiuwe uitgave gansch bijgewerkt. (new edition, totally revised). Europa.Luik,B. Dessain, 1924. large 8°. orig. later clothbacked orig. printed wraps. Front wrapper with a globe as vignette printed at tail and a rectanguar pink coloured publisher's note pasted in centre, notifying the reader that this is a official government approved publication. 105pp. 15 fine single-page coloured maps all with legenda, many steel-engraved text-ills. of which some small sketch-maps, some diagrammes and tables, list of contents, publ. advert. printed on lower outer wrap.  60.00
Atlas-handbook of geography as instructed on belgian secondary schools and teacher's educational school. A good copy. (some light occas. dog-earing).

6 ALEXANDRE, L. & C. DE NEVE, Atlas manuel de Géographie A l'usage de l'Enseignement Moyen et de l'Enseignement Normal. 10e éd. Complètement mise à Jour. (10th edn. completely updated).Liège,B. Dessain, 1924. large 8°. orig. later rexine-backed orig. printed wraps. Front wrapper with a globe as vignette printed at tail. 108pp. 17 fine single-page coloured maps all with legenda, many steel-engraved text-ills. of which some small sketch-maps, some diagrammes and tables, list of contents, publ. advert. printed on lower outer wrap.  60.00
Atlas-handbook of geography as instructed on belgian secondary schools and teacher's training school. A good copy. (some light occas. dog-earing).

7 AMSTELLAND HOOGHEEMRAADSCHAP POLDER - MAP, Kaart van het Hoogheemraadschap Amstelland. Orig. lithographed map.S.I.,Hoogheemraadschap Amstelland, 1898. Large original lithographed sectional map, handcoloured in the outlines. Tog. on 4 sheets, total size 112.8x147.2cm. Multiple folded, dissected on linen. Large cartouche in corner, being a double-heade crowned eagle with municipal coat-of-arms of Uithoorn, Ouder-Amstel, Diemen, Zuylen and Mijdrecht, with legenda. Tog. in its original boards slipcase with title in bold gilt type on front-side. Only 100 copies published. NOT called for in any dutch library, except in the library of the Polder-board "Amstelland". SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  3,450.00
A large, very detailed, original lithographed nineteenth century map, published by command of the Polder-boardd, Polder-district Amstelland, North Holland province, comprising municipalities Uithoorn, Ouder-Amstel, Diemen, Zuylen and Mijdrecht. In good to very good condition. Rare. (some shaving to extremities of slipcase, stain on verso (blank) of one sheet).

8 ANDRÉE, Namen-Verzeichnis su Andrees Handatlas. Achte Auflage, neuer revidierter Abdrukck. [8th edition, ner revised printing].Bielefeld und Leipzig,Velhagen & Klasing, 1925. Small stout 4°., original limp cloth, title and publ. monogramme in gilt on front boards, title in gilt on spine. (vi), 592pp. List of abbreviations used, table of contents.  275.00
Gazetteer or register to "Andrees Handhatlas", 8th edition, new revised printing. Indispensable to the atlas of this edition. Very good copy. (boards somewhat dusty, some licht occasional shaving to corners and extremities of binding).

9 ANSTADT, M. - H. EMMERING, K. ROSKAM & P. VAN 't VEER (eds.), De grote VARA gezinsatlas. Orig. edn. Preface by André Kloos.Hilversum,VARA, 1975. sm. folio. Orig. boards, title and organization's logo on front boards. [4]pp. of introd., list of contents and explanation to legenda, 105pp. of col. multidiciplinary maps, of which in text, double-spread and single-page, many text-ills. with explanat. text on separate leaves or in margins of maps, register printed on page 105 to 120, col. endpaper-maps. Added: Supplement no. 1(all publ.), folio-sized, 3pp. with a map of New Zealand and a map of the Pacific Ocean printed inside, both coloured, with legenda, small inset-maps on right margin of second map, also in colour, register printed on page 3, loosely inserted.  30.00
A multi-diciplinary dutch family World Atlas published by the "VARA", the dutch labour Radio- and television company. Cartography by J.W. Wolters, Groningen. Fine copy.

10 ANTWERP HARBOUR PLAN - Segher's Nieuw Havenplan van Antwerpen en kaart van het Albertkanaal. De waterwegen naar Brussel-Mechelen en Leuven/Seghers'Nouveau Plan du Port d'Anvers et Carte du Canal Albert. Les Voies navigables vers Bruxelles-Malines et Louvain. (title on front wrapper).Antwerpen/Anvers,W. Seghers, s.d. [circa], 1955. Large 8°. Orig. limp paper portfolio, triple-folding. Illustrated front-side, with 41 coloured international signalling flags and pennants printed in top-margin. plan of Antwerp-centre printed inside front cover, 99 coloured international flags on lower outer cover, international time-table in world-harbours (clocks) on inner centre-fold. With two fold. coloured maps loose in portfolio: I: Schelde-river from Antwerp to Flushing, with legenda and key, 28x27.5 cm.; II: large fold. coloured plan of Antwerp harbour, inset-plan of [King] Albert-channel Brussels-Mechelen-Leuven at tail of map, and inset-plan of the so-called dutch "Delta-plan, in upper left corner, all with legenda and keys. Total size 81x78cm. Bi-lingual text throughout, flemish/french. A very fine copy. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  65.00

11 APELDOORN ORDINANCE MAP - Apeldoorn.'s-Gravenhage,Topographische Dienst, 1933. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 200.000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections).  15.00
Official minutely detailed ordinance map, of Apeldoorn municipality, Gelderland Province, section nr. 10, mapping revised up till 1932, published for military use. Very god condition.

12 ARND, J.J. (ed.), Verkehrsatlas von Europa. Unter Benutzung von Dr. W. Koch und C. Opitz Eisenhahn- und Verkehrsatlas von Deutschland, Russland und der Schweiz.Leipzig,Geographischen Anstalt J.J. Arnd, 1903. folio. Orig. pictorial & lettered cloth. Atlas with tog. 67 mainly double-spread, some also extending, coloured maps with captions and legenda at tails in german, with a separate double-page coloured key to maps of germany, an alphabetical register on VIII pp., preceding the maps, listing names of Independent Railway- and Station-companies, and a 72pp. register of railway-stations at very end.  245.00
The 1903-edition of an European Railway- and Traffic- atlas, based upon an earlier published similar Atlas compiled by W. Koch and C. Opitz, covering Germany, Russia and Switzerland only. An interesting atlas, incl. lists of european railway-stations and independent rail-way companies operating in Europe. Scarce. (binding somewh. dull, spine-ends shaved and worn, corners with some bumping an wear, first blank soiled, contents good to very good).

13 ATLAS - VAN TROPISCH NEDERLAND Atlas van Tropisch Nederland. [Eerste druk/first edn.Batavia,Royal Dutch Geographical Society, K.N.A.G./Topographische dienst, 1938. Folio, original green coloured crushed cloth, title in bold gilt type and oval portrait of Plancius on front side, title in bold type in gilt on spine, elephant grey coloured limp endpapers. [3]pp. preface in dutch incl. excerpts in french, german and english. [3].pp. table of contents (list of maps and scales of maps) in dutch, french, english and german, with an uncoloured overall map of dutch colonial Indonesia at head of table, 1:20 000 000. With the 17pp. folio-sized, stapled an clothbacked gazetteer (register) to the maps, including table of abbreviations used on maps in dutch, french, german and english. Atlas with together 70 fine coloured double-spread maps, extensive legenda in dutch, french, english and german on blank side ot each map.  685.00
Still the best and only scientific Atlas of dutch colonial Indonesia and the dutch territories of the Antilles (Caribbean, West Indies) and Surinam (Guyanas). Maps are in minute detail and extremely useful to various scientific disciplines as biology, climatology, geology, entomology, general earth sciences, but also to, for instance, stamp collectors. Tha actual process of cartography of the indonesian archipelago started in 1915, often under hazardous circumstances when cartographes had to be protected agains the local population in remote areas. Overall wok was finished approx. 1935, but it was decided to produce a review of some maps in the very last moment before the printing process, executed at the presses of the colonial topographical service at Batavia. After the conquest of Batavia by japanese troops hundreds of copies were impounded and torn apart on behalf of the japanese forces, so a great portion of the publication was lost forever. This Atlas can also be considered as the prototype to the phnomenon of the National Atlas. A good copy and complete with the often lacking loosely inserted gazetteer. Rare. (corners somewhat bumped, some wear to spine-ends due to shelving, a small superficial rupture to cloth of upper boards near upper front joint, maps with still very fresh colouring).

14 ATLAS - ANWB ATLAS, ANWB Atlas voor Nederland. Het nieuwe reis-indeeën- en oriëntatieboek. Orig. edn.Ede/Antwerpen,Zomer & Keuning, 1985. sm. 4°. Orig. cloth, dustjacket with extra protective clearview plastic dustjacket. 208pp. Num. col. maps and city-plans, single-page, double-spread and in text, all with legenda, extensive tourist-information for the Netherlands, alphabetically arranged with many col. and black/white text-ills, printed on page 138 to 192, register at very end.  20.00
Lavishly illustrated tourist-atlas for the Netherlands, with recommendations for visitors. Very good copy.

15 ATLAS - BARTHOLOMEW, J.G., The Times Survey Atlas of the World. A comprehensive series of New and Authentic Maps reduced from the National Surveys of the World and the Special Surveys of Travellers and Explorers.London,The Times, 1920-1922., Atlas & Index-Gazetteer. 2 vols. Eleph. folio. orig.cloth, gilt lettering on spine(Atlas) and on upper boards(Index-gazetteer). Title-p. printed in red and black, large vignette at tail (british State Coat-of-Arms), (verso blank), dedication(verso blank), 112 fine coloured double-spread maps, with inset-maps and legenda and with indexes to sectional maps printed on recte(blank)of each map, limp blacke leatherette end-papers. Index & Gazetteer volume in red cloth. (xii), 259pp. [1]p. of addenda & corrigenda at end (verso blank), with loosely added: The Times Atlas Indexing Frame, printed on thin paper (folio)(verso blank).  565.00
This beautiful Atlas has been prepared by command of the "Edinburgh Geographical Institute". The beautiful maps in very fine conditions, supply ample multidiciplinary information. The indiex-gazetteer volume contains some 200.000 names. Rare. Good copy. (both outer hinges of Atlas splitting due to sheer weight of the Atlas, index-volume a wee bit shaky, not serious however, bds. somewh. dusty).

16 ATLAS - BEEKMAN, A.A. & R. SCHUILING, Schoolatlas van de geheele Aarde. 8e, verbeterde druk. (8th revised edn.). Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, 1927. sm. folio. orig. lettered boards, blind dj. [3]pp. of introd. & list of contents. 55 very fine double-spread col. maps with legenda, 63pp. of register loosely inserted.  95.00
An almost flawless school-atlas of the world.

17 ATLAS - BOS, P.R. & C.L. VAN BALEN, Volledige Aardrijkskundige Leergang voor de Volksschool. Eerste Atlas voor de Volksschool. Veertiende druk. (14th edn.).Groningen-Den Haag,Wolters, s.n.[circa], 1919. large 8°. orig. lettered wraps, 2 small illusts. on upper wrap. List of contents printed on verso. Atlas cont.tog. 16 coloured maps, of which 1 double-spread, occas. with legenda printed at tails or in corner of map, illustr. publ. advert. on recto/verso of lower wrap.  55.00
Atlas in use with both dutch primary public shools, as well as in colonial indonesian primary indigenous schools, of which maps 14, 15 and 16 depict. colonial Indonesia. Illus.on upper wrap. depict. the interior of a native school on Java and a dutch landscape. Very good copy. Scarce.

18 ATLAS - BRUINS, F., Volledige Nederlandsche Schoolatlas. (vierde verbeterde en vermeerderde druk). Groningen, Noordhoff & Smit, 1884. large 4°. clothbacked marbled boards. Title, list of contents, 51 fine col. lithogr. maps with legenda printed at tails. "Het Beeld der Aarde" series.  80.00
World-atlas incl. 4 maps covering the former Dutch East Indies. (maps with pencil-underlinings, some occas. marginal foxing).

19 ATLAS - DE BROEDERS DER LIEFDE, De vijf Werelddeelen in verband met België, mijn Vaderland. 6e Leerjaar. Derde herziene druk (3rd. revised edn.). Manage,Prokuur Beroepsschool, s.d. [circa],, 1930. sm. folio. orig. clothbacked thin boards, lettered and decorated front boards with coat-of-arms, repeated on title-page, of the [belgian] religious order of the "Brethern of Love"(Broeders der Liefde). 61pp. Num. black/white maps in text, many text-ills., incl. depicting various races of the world, some statistical table in text listing european states with their capitals and population-numbers, and questionnaires.  35.00
A multi-diciplinary geographical text-book for 6th grade of belgian secondary professional school, compiled by a belgian religious order "De Broeders der Liefde", or "Brethern of Love". (bdinging with some light general soiling, ow. good).

20 ATLAS - DESTERBECQ, F., Atlas van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden en de Overzeesche Bezittingen, verdeeld in arrondissementen en regterlijke kantons/ingevolge besluit van Z.M. den Koning der Nederlanden vervaardigd, gegraveerd en uitgegeven door F. Desterbecq/Atlas du Royaume des Pays - Bas et des Possessions d'Outre Mer... Maastricht,F. Desterbecq, 1841. in-2°. Recent qtr. calfbacked marbled boards, new marbled endpapers. Engraved title with large Dutch Royal Coat-of-Arms in centre. General map of the Kingdom, handcoloured in the outlines with geographical positions in right and left margin (verso blank). Atlas contains tog. 13 double-spread maps, of which 2 folding-out (Overall-map and map of North-Brabant Province), each map richly handcoloured in the outlines, Provincial maps (11) each with their provincial handcoloured Coat-of-Arms in upper corner, extensive statistical information printed in lower corner of each map; last map depicts. dutch colonial possessions: The West-indian colonies: Caribbean Islands, Suriname AND the Goldcoast (Guinea/Ashanti) printed at upper half; colonial Indonesia printed at lower half of double-sheet. Bi-lingual text: dutch/french.  4,250.00
Beautifully produced and very detailed atlas of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, published by command of King William I. Contains an overall-map of the Kingdom(folding-out), the, then, 11 Provinces (Incl. the Duchy of Luxemburg) and the dutch East-and West-Indian colonial possessions (incl. a map of Goldcoast) at end. A very fine complete copy with contemp. handcolouring. Rare. (Copy present in Dutch Royal Library, KB, lacks four maps: Overall map, maps of the provinces Utrecht, Gelderland and Overijssel!).

21 ATLAS - DUTCH COLONIAL TERRITORIES - GESCHIEDKUNDIGE ATLAS Van Nederland: De Koloniën. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1924. Imperial folio. Original clothbacked boards portfolio, title in bold black type on front boards, with publ. monogramme in center. Together 33 coloured lithographed maps in sheets, of which some double-spread (100x36cm.) , all with legenda and keys printed at tails. Single sheets sized 50x36cm., lithographed by J. Smulders & Co., Ltd., The Hague. Maps drawn by A.A. Beekman.  650.00
This volume of the series of atlases to the "Historical Atlas of the Netherlands", solely deals with the dutch colonial teritories in Southeast Asia, Africa, Asia Minor and the West Indies. Complete set of maps in very fine condition. Rare.

22 ATLAS - Elsevier Atlas van de gehele Wereld. Samengesteld door De Winkler Prins Redactie. Zesde druk. (6th edn.).Amsterdam/Brussel,Elsevier, 1959. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth. 240pp. 60 fine col. maps, single-page, double-spread, all with extensive descriptive illustrated text, maps of the dutch provinces each with their col. coat-of-arms, other maps with national flags in colour printed in margins, all with legenda.  35.00
A nicely executed world-atlas, compiled by the "Winkler Prins" editing team. Fine copy.

23 ATLAS - Encyclopædia Brittannica - Encyclopædia Brittannica. A New Survey of Universal Knowledge. ATLAS, Inded to Atlas.Chicago-London-Toronto,Encyclopædia Brittannica Ltd., 1952. Large 8°. Full leatherette, title and vignettes in gilt on spine, between double-barred gilt horizontal borders. (viii)pp. of introd. and list of contents. num. col. maps on 108pp. 138pp. of indexes.  75.00
The Atlas-volume to the Encyclopædia Brittannica. A very fine copy.

24 ATLAS - HICKMANN-A. FISCHER (Bearb.), Prof Hickmann's Geographisch-Statistischer Universal-Atlas 1929. Vollst. neubearb. von A. Fischer. Wien, [1929]., Oblong small 8°, cloth, 96pp. of introd. text & registers, 98pp. of col. maps, of which some folded, illustrated tables & statistics with explanatory text.  70.00
Fine copy. (1 quire loose). (*)

25 ATLAS - HOLS, P. & M. STENVERT(eds.), Ten Brink's Zak-Atlasje van Nederland voor sport en op reis.10e hetz. druk.(10th revised edn.). Meppel,H. Ten Brink, s.n.[c.1930]., sq.12°. (13x10cm.). orig. lettered cloth. Pocket-atlas containing tog. 12 col. fold. maps, each with legenda, incl. distances in km., 1:330.000, advertism. printed on versos(blanks), on verso of upper boards, and at end.  40.00
The first map is an overall railroad-map of the Netherlands, next 11 maps depict. the [then] 11 dutch provinces. A charming little pocket-atlas for sports(!) and travellers. Good.

26 ATLAS - J.F. VAN DE VEN, J.F. van De Ven's Practische Zakatlas van Nederland met Gids van de voornaamste bezienswaardigheden in the Provincies. Bewerkt door M. Stenvert en G. Westra Mzn. Baarn, J.F. van de Ven, [1922]., 12°. orig. cloth. Introd.(verso of title), list of other publs.[1]p. 12 fine double-p. col. lithogr. maps, of which 2 fold., lithogr. by J. Smulders & Co. (Den Haag), ext. text printed on versos of maps, short legenda printed in corners of maps.  125.00
Although title indicates that 11 maps should be presend, there are actually 12 maps as first one is an overall map of the Netherlands, and other 11 maps depict. the then 11 dutch Provinces. With ample information printed on versos of maps: listing important sightseeing objects, information for walking-tours, cyclists and motorists. MINT copy. Scarce.

27 ATLAS - JUSTUS PERTHES, Justus Perthes'Taschen-Atlas. 23. Aufl. Vollständig neu bearbeited von H. Habenicht. (23rd. edn. totally revised). Gotha,Justus Perthes, 1883. sm.slim 8°. orig. illustr.cloth. 32pp. of text (list of contents, preface, geogr.-statistical notes to maps). With tog. 24 double-spread coloured copper-engraved maps, with concise legenda printed in corners, depict. Europe and the Continents, incl. a World-map.  70.00
A very nicely executed pocket-atlas. Good copy. (some skilful restorations to spine, bds. a bit dusty).

28 ATLAS - JUSTUS PERTHES - KAMPEN, Alb. VAN (ed.), Justus Perthes Atlas Antiquus. Taschenatlas der alten Welt. 10. Aufl.(10th edn.). Gotha,Justus Perthes, s.d.[circa], 1905. sm.8°. orig. limp lettered cloth. 32pp. of text. List of abbrev.used, introd. into Classical antiquity, 24 double-spread, engraved coloured maps with more or less extensive legenda, a 60pp. index nominum at very end.  75.00
A charming little Pocket Atlas on Classical Antiquity. Fine copy.

29 ATLAS - JUSTUS PERTHES - A.SCHULZ, Justus Perthes'Geschichts-Atlas. Taschen-Atlas zur Mittleren und Neueren Geschichte. Mit einem Abriss der deutschen Geschichte und der Geschichte der wichtigsten anderen Staaten bis auf die neueste Zeit. First edn.Gotha,Justus Perthes, 1932. sm.8°. orig. thin cloth, red ornamental lettering on upper boards, within a thin 2-barred black line-border, title in black lettering on spine. 68pp. being a 2pp. introd. to the first edn., and a lengthy essay on history in general of the central and newer period, incl. in particular on Germany, 24 double-page col. copper-engraved maps, with legenda, illustr. publ. advert. printed inside lower outer-wrap.(double-page), inside upper boards and on first endpaper(recto/verso).  115.00
A charming little pocket-atlas. Very good copy.

30 ATLAS - JUSTUS PERTHES, Justus Perthes See-Atlas. 12. Aufl. (12th edn.). Mit nautischen Erläuterungen Neu bearb. von [Kapitän] L. Schubart.Gotha,Justus Perthes, 1925. sm.8°. Orig. thin light-blue cloth, with bladk and red lettering, an oval vignette, printed on upper boards, between a 2-barred thin line-border with tiny black stars in every corner, title in black on spine. 52pp. of introd. and revised nautical elucidations by [Sea] Captain L. Schubart, tables in text and 24 very fine copper-engraved coloured double-p. nautical maps, with legenda, [4]pp. publ. advert. at very end.  125.00
A charming little nautical pocket world-atlas, from the North-to the South-Pole. A very fine copy.

31 ATLAS - KAMPEN, ALB. VAN, Descriptiones Nobilissimorum Apud classicos locurum, series I: Quindecim ad Caesaris de Bello Gallico commentarios tabulae. Gotha, Justus Perthes, [c. 1930]., sm. 8°. clothbacked printed boards. [6]pp. of introd. and key to maps, 15 double-spread col. maps. (bds. soiled & shaved).  45.00

32 ATLAS - KAN, J.B. & R.T.F. REUDLER, Historisch-Geographische Atlas. 4e druk. Herzien.(4th revised edn.),Haarlem, Otto, s.d. [circa], 1890. sm. 8°. orig. blindtooled cloth, title in bold gilt lettering on frontboards and spine. list of contents (2)pp. 26 fine col. lithogr. double-spread maps, incl. inset-maps and plans. (lithographed by P.W.M. Trap).  115.00
Atlas contains maps of the classical and medieval world: Egypt, Greece, Rome, Byzantium and early sea-voyages by the Portuguest, Spaniards, Brtish, Dutch, French colonial powers. Very good copy. (tiny ex-lib. stamp at tail of title-page).

33 ATLAS - KIEPERT, H., Historisch-geographischer Atlas der alten Welt. Zum Schulgebrauche bearbeitet. 16. verb. Aufl. Weimar, 1868. sm. 8°. calfbacked marbled boards. 24pp. of introd. and explanation to maps printed in 2 collumns on extending pages. 16 fine col. double-spread maps, occas. inset-maps, with legenda, drawn. by H. Kiepert, engraved by H. Szén, F. Eulenstein, (et. al.). (bds. heavily shaved & rubbed, contents fine).  125.00

34 ATLAS - KNOL, K.G., A.J. MOREELS en C. LEKKERKERKER, Kaart en Tekst. Eerste Atlas van Nederlandsch-Indië voor de indische lagere school. 8e druk. Groningen-Batavia, 1939. large 8°. clothbacked lettered boards, col. illus. on upper boards. [3]pp. (introd. & list of contents), tog. 38 col. maps of which double-spread, with full-p. explanat/instructive text on facing-pp., short legenda. NOT called-for in KOEMAN; Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology calls for the 9th edition (1940).  170.00
The first atlas for indonesian primary school to be published (first edn. 1930). Rare. (bds. soiled & shaved, esp. on corners and tail-ends, small grease-stain in lower part of upper boards, pupil's name in upper margin of title in ink, maps still very fresh).

35 ATLAS - La Géographie par l'Image. La Belgique et le Congo Belge. Orig. edn.Namur-Bruxelles-Tournai,La Procure/Établissements Casterman, s.d. [circa], 1948. large 8°. orig. wraps. Title printed on front wrapper, within a richly ornamented border, embellished with 6 portrs. of various races at head, six circular ills. of domestic and exotic animals in vertial borders. 96pp. Many col. maps in text, num. black/white text-ills, mainly of topographical nature, comparative table between Belgium and Argentina, Brazil, United States, China, France and her dependencies, european and asiatic Russia and the British Empire printed on lower outer wrap., printed within a decorative border embellished with small circular illustrations of various continents.  60.00
A geographical description with maps and illustrations of Belgium and the Belgian Congo. Fine copy.

36 ATLAS - Nieuwe Winkler Prins Wereldatlas. Samengesteld door De Winkler Prins Redactie en het Geografisch en Cartografisch Instituut Elsevier. Orig.ed. Amsterdam/Brussel,Elsevier, 1981. Large 8°. Orig. pict. col. glossy boards. [4]pp. of introd. text and list of contents; [80]pp. being the compendium to the atlas with num. col. ills., plates, sketch-maps, inc. celestial maps, 36 fine coloured maps, with legenda/keys in colour, [30]pp. of register at very end preceded by an introduction and explanatory text to register on [2]pp.  35.00
A lavishly illustrated multidiciplinary world-atlas, compiled by the "Winkler Prins" editing team, and the "Elsevier" Geo-and Cartographical Institute. Fine copy.

37 ATLAS - NORTHRUP, The new Matthews-Northrup Global Atlas of the World at War. Thoroughly revised, re-edited, and brought up to date. Cleveland and New York, [c. 1944]., sm. folio. orig. pict. col. lettered wraps. 48pp. of text(introd., gazetteer-index of the world, chronology of events, pp. 9-45 with col. maps with legenda, incl. geopolitical maps.  50.00
Very nice 'atlas', incl. military and naval approaches to Japan. Fine copy.

38 ATLAS - PHILIPS, Philips' Pictorial Pocket Atlas of the World. Orig. edn.London,George Philips & Son, s.d.[circa], 1920. sm.8°. orig. richly decorated & black lettered red boards, title on spine. (vii)pp.(preface & list of contents), 47pp. index at very end, 132pp. of illustrations, but mainly coloured maps, with legenda.  115.00
A charming little World-Atlas. A very fine copy.

39 ATLAS - RIJPMA, E., Historische Invul-Atlas. Herzien door J.W. Rijpma. 9e druk. Groningen, Djakarta, 1952. sm. 8°. clothbacked lettered boards. 6pp. of introd. & list of contents, num. blind maps on pp. 7-111 with directions printed at tails.  20.00
Excercise-Atlas. Nice copy.

40 ATLAS - ROAD ATLAS COLONIAL INDONESIA - Auto-Wegen-Atlas Java-Madoera-Bali. Orig.edn. Bandoeng,A.C. Nix, s.n.[circa], 1935. slim tall folio, orig. clothbacked pictorial coloured boards, [2]pp. of text (list of contents, legenda, tables of distances in km for Java), 7 coloured double-spread road-maps with insets of related advert, of which illustrated, 2 single-p. maps (Madura & Bali), all IX maps with extensive legenda and keys, numerous pictorial adverts on versos of maps (of restaurants, hotels) with text, extensive lists on versos of estates & plantations (Sugar, coffee, tea, rubber, chinchona, &c.) numerically indicated on maps, coloured & plain road & traffic-signs & rules printed inside upper & lower boards. Scale 1: 500.000, large, almost full-size illustrated advertism. printed on lower outer board, name-list of all 177 estates indicated on maps, printed on recte of map VIII(Madura).  405.00
A beatiful & very detailed collection of maps, incl. listing garages and fuel-stations. A very fine copy. Rare. (very light rubbing to spine-ends and corners).

41 ATLAS - THE FIRST AND ONLY DUTCH NATIONAL MULTIDICIPLINARY ATLAS, ATLAS VAN NEDERLAND/Atlas of the Netherlands. Samengesteld door de Stichting Wetenschappelijke Atlas van Nederland. 's-Gravenhage, 1963-1977, Eleph. folio. (59 x 39 cm.). Orig. blue cloth, title and dutch State Coat-of-Arms in gilt on upper cover, gilt lettered spine. [9]pp. of preface, table of contents, list of Members of the Board of Trustees, the Editing Committee, the Bureau, and the Subcommittees. Tog. 98 double-spread coloured with extensive legenda and other text, bibliogr. ADDED: The Supplement 1978-1981, loose in a plastic stationary case cont. 3 supplementary and 13 updated maps.  480.00
The First National and Multi-diciplinary official Atlas of The Netherlands, compiled by a great number of scientists in various diciplines needed. A massive Atlas, still of great importance and value, describing a.o. geographi, climate, mineral deposits, population-density, &c...&c...Very fine copy in orig. publ. cloth.

42 ATLAS - TONNEMA KING Atlas [van] Nederland. Voor school en Toerisme. First edn. [Sneek], Tonnema & Cie, 1936. orig.pict.col. wraps., designed by JAN LAVIES (1902-2005). 5pp. of text. 25 fine col. maps, of which 1 double-p. being an overall map of the Netherlands with legenda prited at tail, on pp.6-31; list of contents printed on recte of last map (p. 31).  125.00
Atlas of the Netherlands for Schools & Tourism, publ. by the famous sweets-factory (esp. "King"peppermint) "Tonnema & Cie"at Sneek, Friesland Province. Apart from some very light dog-earing a MINT copy.

43 ATLAS - TONNEMA, KING Atlas [van] Nederland. Voor School en Toerisme. [Herdruk naar de nieuwe uitgave 1977, herzien] [reprinted after the new edition 1977, revised]. [Sneek], Tonnema B.V., 1979. orig.pict.col. wraps., designed by Jan Lavies (1902-2005). 29pp. fine single-page coloured maps, scala printed at tails on pp. 2 to 25 (recto/verso) of which 1 double-p. in centre being an overall map of the Netherlands, register printed on pp. 26 to 28 with coloured key at tail, list of contents printed on p. 29 (recte of lower outer wrap.). SCAN IS AVAILABLE!  95.00
Atlas of the Netherlands for Schools & Tourism, publ. by the famous sweets-factory (esp. "King"peppermint) "Tonnema B.V. at Sneek, Friesland Province. This revised reprint after the edition of 1977, is besides the first edition of 1937 the only issue of which wrappers have been designed by JAN LAVIES. A very fine, near MINT copy. Rare in such flawless condition.

44 ATLAS - TONNEMA/G.J. DE VRIES(ed.), KING Atlas van de gehele Aarde voor school en leven. First edn.[Sneek], Tonnema N.V., 1958. Large 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards, title in white lettering with ornamentation on front boards. [2]pp. of introd. text by publisher and author. Num. col. multidiciplinary maps on 54pp., incl. a double-spread and folding map (world-map), [22]pp. of register of names and statistical material, and alph. register, list of contents.  95.00
A Multidiciplinary world-atlas for Schools & at home, publ. by the famous sweets-factory, specially known for their peppermint under the brand "King", Tonnema Ltd. at Sneek, Friesland Province, with publ. promotinal notice pasted in corner inside front boards. A fine copy.

45 ATLAS - Verklarende en Geïllustreerde Wereldatlas. [Nieuwe Verklarende en geillustreerde (sic!) Haagsche Courant Wereldatlas] (title on front boards). Orig. edn.S.L.['s-Gravenhage],"De Haagsche Courant", s.d. [circa], 1942. folio. recent cloth with new endpapers, orig. illustrated and lettered front wrapper laid-down, designed by "Octave". (xii), (alph.register), 367pp. Tog. 240 coloured maps, single-page and double-spread, all with legenda, and extensive text in dutch being descriptions of the maps, with illustrations, incl. portraits of famous explorers and scientists, incl. a double-spread map of international airline-connection, one with shipping-lines across the world, 2 coloured celestial maps of both hemispheres, full-size plans of main world-ports with legenda and descr. text, a double-spred col. map depict. Europe in 1941 under Nazi-occupation, 1 chart bearing coloured international signal-flags with explanat. text on facing page, list of maps at very end.  75.00
A very interesting multi-diciplinary World-atlas, with extensive text, also describing curiosities of each country: monumental buildings, folklore and regional dress, meteorological maps, census-maps, anthropology, mineralogy, meteorology, mineral resources,&c.&c. Published as a premium to subscribers of a dutch daily newspaper de "Haagsche Courant". A very good copy of a curious atlas.

46 ATLAS - Verklarende en geïllustreerde Wereldatlas.S.L. [The Netherlands],s.n., s.d. [circa], 1942. folio. Orig. clothbacked decorated boards. 367pp. Tog. 240 coloured maps, single-page and double-spread, with inset maps/plans and extensive legenda and descriptive illustrated text on facing pp.,, incl. some celestial maps, list and illustrations of weather observing instrument, 1 col. plate bearing interationally recognized signal flags in colour, 1 double-spread map depict. intercontinental airlines, col. maps and sketch-maps in text, incl. plans of world-ports, XIIpp. of register, list of illustrations printed on pp. 365 to 367.  125.00
Multidiciplinary World-Atlas, incl. the dutch colonial territories of Indonesia and the West-Indies (Suriname & the Antilles). Published by consent of occupying Nazi government, copy bears permission-number K2084. Very good copy. Rare.

47 ATLAS - WIJK Rz., J. VAN & J. JAEGER, Atlas der Geheele Aarde. Ten dienste van Nederlanders, naar de laatse ontdekkingen en vorderingen in de Aardrijkskunde bewerkt...Bevattende...de Wereldkaart, de Werelddelen, de Landen van Europa, de Provinciën van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden en de Nederlandsche Overzeesche Bezittingen. Authentic facsim. after the orig. publ. c. 1880. [Landsmeer, Robas, c.1985]. 2°. orig.clothbacked lettered boards. Facsim. ti.-p.(verso blank), and tog. 34 coloured maps.  115.00
Famous 19th century World Atlas in authentick facsimilé, containing a World-map, Maps of the continents, european countries, dutch provinces and the East- and West-Indian colonies. Much sought after. MINT copy. Scarce.

48 ATLAS - WORLD ATLAS, Nieuwe Grote Wereldatlas. Transl. after the orig. german edn. Gütersloh 1977.Amsterdam-Brussel,Argus Elsevier, 1977. folio. Orig. cloth, title in bold silver lettering on front boards and spine. Coloured and illustrated title. 248pp. Num. col. maps, single-page and in text, incl. celestial maps, num. col. and plain ills., statistics, list of contents  25.00
Multi-diciplinary world-atlas, translated and re-edited after the orig. german by publisher's cartographical section. Supplying a wealth of information on geography, world-and local cencus, mineral resorces. Besides common projection maps have been taken by satellite and aerial views. Fine copy.

49 ATLAS- EENIGE LERAARS, Atlas-Leerboek. Vierde Graad van de Lagere School. First edn.Brussel-Namen,De Procure, s.d. [circa], 1950. large 8°. Orig. orange coloured wraps., title in bold black lettering on front wrap. with a large circular coloured illustration. 68pp. Many col. maps in text, tables & graphs, text-ills., questonnaires and excercises printed at tails of pp.  45.00
Geography for 4th grade belgian primary school: belgium and the Congo, Europe and the World. Fine copy.

50 ATLAS - KODAK ZAKATLAS voor Toerisme en Nederland. S.L., [c. 1950]., Small square 8° (13x13cm). Original pictorial coloured boards, 12 fine coloured extemded maps, with inset-plans of major provincial cities, with text printed on verso of maps.  55.00
Tourist-maps depicting the 11 dutch Provinces (& a general map of the country), text supplies info. on major attractions of each province. Boards printed in Kodak-colours. Very nice little atlas. (tail-ends lightly shaved).

51 ATLAS - NOS TERA NOBO/Onze nieuwe Wereld. Landsmeer, Hebri, 1995. Small folio, original pictorial coloured glossy boards, [3]pp. of introd., over 70 fine coloured maps with legenda in dutch, register.  65.00
The first School-Atlas of Aruba & the Neth. Antilles after a period of more than 40 years. Fine copy.

52 ATLAS - PHILIPS' Record Atlas. 13th edn. (edited by G. Goodall). London, 1947. cloth. List of contents [2]pp., 203pp. (Philips' Handy Gazetteer of the World](to maps), list of abbreviations [2]pp., col. ills. on a plate (Flags of foreign countries), and 128 col. maps.  115.00
Maps nos. 58-75 depict. Asia. List of flags still depict. the german swastika-flag! (cloth a bit worn & soiled, contents fine).

53 ATLAS-ATLAS VAN DE TERREINEN der Protestantsche Zending in Nederlandsch Oost- en West-Indië. Oegstgeest, 1937. Clothbacked pict. col. boards, 19pp. of introd. & extensive descriptions to maps. Tog. 18 coloured maps with legenda.  45.00
*Map 18 depicts Dutcch Guana. (bds. lightly soiled, a good copy however.)

54 ATLAS-AUTO-WEGEN-ATLAS JAVA-MADOERA-BALI. 1st edn. Bandoeng, Nix, c. 1930. Small 8°, blue lettered cloth double portfolio. List of contents printed inside upper boards, explanation of legenda printed inside lower boards. Contains tog. 9 very fine folded coloured maps (varying in size), all with legenda, linen-backed. Scale 1:500.000. With table of distances (map no. 10). Maps 1-6 listing tog. 819 estates (mainly sugar, coffee, rubber, tea, etc.) printed on versos of maps.  225.00
A very fine set of coloured maps. (portfol. somewh. soiled.)

55 ATLAS(CELESTIAL)-BAKHUIS, R.W.M., Zakatlas van den Sterrenhemel. 6th edn. Amersfoort,P.Dz. Veen, s.d.[circa], 1930. 2 parts. oblong 12°. orig. pict.col. wraps. 45, 17pp. of coloured celestial maps, northern & southern Hempisphere (Indonesia), with an introd. of [2], [3]pp., index to maps[1]p., list of consellations printed on verso of upper wrap. of part 1, and some facts and fables about the celestial world printed on outer lower wrap. of part 2. ["Ontdekkingsreizen in het Sterrenrijk", I/II]. Stapled.  115.00
A handy celestial pocket-atlas (northern Hempisphere), with the supplementary part II, dealing with the Southern hemisphere, then colonial Indonesia.Very good, complete set. Scarce.

56 ATLAS DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSIONARY LABOUR - Atlas van de terreinen der Protestantsche Zending in Nederlandsch Oost- en West-Indië. 3e druk [third edn. with textial revisions].Oegstgeest,Zendingsbureau der samenwerkende Zendingscorporaties, 1943. Large 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards. Title in bold bi-coloured type with bi-coloured corporative logo on front side. 19pp. of introduction, alph. register and extensive descriptiive text to maps. Atlas with tog. 18 coloured maps printed on 19 lvs. with keys .  75.00
Atlas illustrating dutch Protestant missionary work in colonial Indonesia and the former territory of Surinam, Guyanas. According to the introduction to this third edition text to maps has been revised and updated. Published under the german occupation of the Netherlands during the second World War. This edn. NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV (2nd. edn. of 1939 only). Good copy. (small spot at upper rim of front boards, some light bumping to corners of both panels).

57 ATLAS GUIDE- BARTHOLOMEW Bartholomew's Pocket Atlas and Guide to London. First edn.London,John Bartholomew & Son, 1929. sm.8°. orig. red boards, title in black lettering on upper boards, coat-of-arms at tail, printed within a thin single-barred line-border. 29pp. of introd.text, list of contents, alph.guide and gazetteer to places of interest and amusement, list of principal clubs, 2 full-p. plans to Westminster Abbey & St. Paul's Cathedral, list of town plans18 very fine col. double-page plans, index to Streets and Railway stations, [16]pp. of partly illustr. publ. advert. at very end, printed on stiff paper.  145.00
A charming little guide to London supplying ample tourist-information. Very fine and crisp copy.

58 ATLAS- HAND-ATLAS von Asien. Orig. edn.Leipzig, Albert Otto Paul, s.n. [circa], 1900. 24° (8x12cm), original printed wraps., stapled. 20pp. of extensive explanatory text to 5 double-spread coloured maps, tables in text. ["Miniaturbibliothek", 153].  215.00
A charming miniature atlas of Asia, which includes Malaysia & Indonesia, Japan & Korea (Chosen), &c. Fine copy. Rare.

59 ATLAS NINETEENTH CENTURY COLONIAL INDONESIA - Van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Bij het Topographisch Bureau te Batavia samengesteld in de Jaren 1897-1904. (Omgewerkete uitgave van den Atlas van J.W. Stemfoort en J.J. Ten Siethoeff)(Revised edn.).'s-Gravenhage,Topographische Inrichting, 1898-1907., Large folio. orig. cloth with gilt title tooled on front cover. Ti.-p. with large Royal Dutch State Coat-of-Arms at head, coloured key to maps printed at tail. Double-spread Survey map of colonial Indonesia(1: 6 5000.000) with comparative (size) inset-map of the motherland in lower left corner, 1 double-spread survey-map of Java and Madura(4 maps: hydrography, Geology, residencies, Rail- & Tramways, Telegraph & Telephone-lines), 14 other mainly double-spread coloured maps, various scales. All maps with extensive legenda and keys, generally printed at tails; incl. inset-maps and plans(also with legenda) of: Batavia, Semarang, Soerabaia, Bawean, Kangean-Archipelago(Eastern Java), Koeta-Radja & Greater Aceh, Nias, Fort de Kock & Padang, Banjak Islands, Bandjarmasin(Borneo), Minahassa, Makassar, Ambon Residency & Ambon-City, &c...  2,700.00
This formidable Atlas, published by command of the Ministry of Colonies, is a revised (and enlarged) edn. of the Stemfoort & Ten Siethoff Atlas (1883-1885), and is only surpassed by the publication of the "Atlas van Tropisch Nederland" (publ. Batavia 1938 by command of the Dutch Royal Geographical Society K.N.A.G.). A good copy.This revised and enlarged edn. is seldomly found and of great rarity. (skilful restoration to lower upper margin of front-cover and to spine, rectangular piece clipped from first endpaper, some skilful resturations to tail-margins of first few leaves, maps in great condition).

60 ATLAS VAN TROPISCH NEDERLAND (Atlas of the Dutch Colonies in East- & West-Indies).Authentic Facsimilé edn. after the orig. publ. Royal Dutch Geographical Society K.N.A.G. Batavia 1938.Landsmeer,Royal Dutch Geographical Society, K.N.A.G./Gemilang Booksellers, 1990. Small folio, green gilt lettered cloth, gilt lettered spine. Pref. & Introd. in Dutch, English, French & German. With tog. 70 beautiful coloured thematic maps, of which many double-spread, with extensive text in Dutch, English, French & German, printed on rectos of maps, with a loosely added scientific register of names & plates (Gazetteer).  250.00
Still the best scientific Atlas of the former Dutch East- & West-Indies (The Antilles & Surinam, 2 maps only). NOTE: Atlas is Out-of-Print. Good copy. (spine lightly buckled in places).

61 AUSTRALIA - MAP, Australia. S.L.[Amsterdam,s.n. [J.H. de Bussy], s.d. [circa], 1906. Small coloured lithographed paper map, 1: 30.000.000. Size 27x20cm. Title and concise legenda printed in lower left corner of map (verso blank), centre-folded, incl. the [shipping] lines of the Royal Packet S.[team] N.[avigation] Cy, K.P.M. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  25.00
Nice coloured lithographed map of Australia. Good condition. (centre-folded).

62 AVIATION - AIR ROUTE MAPS - Routekaarg Amsterdam-Batavia K.L.M., Koninklijke Luchtvaart Maatschappij N.V./Air Route Amsterdam-Batavia. K.L.M. Royal Dutch Airlines. [title on front wrapper].S.L.[Amsterdam],K.L.M./Royal Dutch Airlines, s.d. [circa], 1948. Slim 8°. Orig. thin limp wrappers, large illustration of a globe, title and company's logo in colour on front wrapper, designed by J. v. Nisius, lower outer wrapper blank with company's logo in center. 8 folding coloured air route maps, with legenda in each lower left corner, promotional text with company's logo of Royal Dutch Shell printed on versos (blanks) of maps, general key to symbols printed on verso of front wrapper. WITH: small slim partly coloured and illustrated flyer, folding-out once, total size 22.5x16cm., indicating services aboard during the flight, partly filled-in with thin pencil, loosely inserted, with company's logo printed on lower outer part of flyer.  95.00
Nicely designed air route maps Amsterdam-Batavia in good condition. (some very light wear to tail of spine).

63 B.[Philips & Son], & F.B.S., Language Maps. (title and authors initials tooled on upper boards]. London, London Geographical Society, B. Philips & Son, s.d. [circa], 1930. slim sm.8°. orig. cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover. Contains 8 fine coloured fold. linguistic maps, with extensive legenda and key printed in left margins.  125.00
Linguistic maps of: Europe and Asia Minor, etc., Northern Africa, Central and Southern Africa, India and Burma, East Indian Archipelago (French Indo China, Indonesia, the Philippines and New Guinea, Eastern Asia, etc., Australasia,etc.North and South America. A very fine copy. Scarce.(

64 BAKHUIS, R.W.M., Zakatlas van den Sterrenhemel. 1e deeltje, 2e druk. [part one, 2nd. edn.].Amersfoort,P.Dz. Veen, s.d.[circa], 1925. Oblong 12°. orig. pict.col. wraps. [49]pp. of coloured celestial maps of the Northern Hempisphere with technical data printed at tails, an introd. and an index to consult the 12 first following star-maps, list of consellations printed on verso of upper wrap., some facts and fables about the celestial world printed on recte outer lower wrap. ["Ontdekkingsreizen in het Sterrenrijk", I/II]. Stapled. ADDED: original coloured & illustrated publisher's flyer, sm. 8°, quadruple folded, announcing the supplementary part dealing with the former dutch territory of Indonesia.  45.00
A handy celestial pocket-atlas of the Northern Hempisphere. Very good copy.

65 BAKKER, W. & H. RUSCH, Onze Aarde. Atlas van de Werelddelen en Indonesië.Zeist,Dijkstra's Uitgeverij, s.d. [circa], 1955. folio. Orig. clothbacked col. pict. front boards. 1p. of preface, 7 unnumbered leaves, bearing tog. 14 coloured maps with legenda.  10.00
Continental Atlas which includes 3 maps of Indonesia, one map of the dutch West-Indian territory and a separate map of Palestina (=Israel). (both front-corners damaged, boards a little shaved, first quire loose, all maps loosening and with traces of sellotape near fr. inner joints, a very nice atlas in poor condition however).

66 BANDUNG - PAPANDAJAN VOLCANO - GUIDE, Situatie en Wandelkaart van den Papandajan [volcano]. Bandoeng,Vereeniging "Bandoeng Vooruit", [circa], 1930. Original lettered wraps., 1p. of introd. text, with on verso a plan of G.Papandajan, with legenda being a sketch after an aerial photo by Ch. E. Stehn, double-p. route-plan with legenda depicting the volcanic area (various volcanoes), plan of the motor-way from Bandung to the Papandajan-complex with distances printed on verso, many adverts printed inside wraps. & on verso of lower wrap.  95.00
Information on the motorway from Bandung to Papandajan printed in lower part of upper wrap. Introd. describes in short the attraction of Papandajan, with 'rules' to observe during the visit, with itineraries recommended. Well preserved.

67 BARTHOLOMEW, J., The Advanced Atlas of Modern Geography. Third edn. (expanded).London-New York-Toronto,Meiklejohn/McGraw-Hill, 1953. folio. Orig. red cloth, title in black lettering on front boards and spine. [2]pp.of prefaces to editions and list of contents on verso, 5pp. with geographical coordinates, geographical terms, climatic tables and list of States and Population, many mainly coloured maps, all with keys at tails on pp. 6-108, of which single-leave and double-spread, 51pp. of general and supplementary index.  25.00
A multi-diciplinary world-atlas wuppl. a wealth of information. This edn. has four extra coloured pages addedfor fuller study of the U.S.A. A fine copy.

68 BARTHOLOMEW, J., The Oxford advanced Atlas. Seventh edn.London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, New York, Toronto..., Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1942. folio. Orig. cloth, title in black lettering on front boards, publ. vignette at tail, repeated on ti.-p. [2]pp.(list of contents, list of states and territories), 96 coloured single-page and double-spread coloured maps, all with keys and small inset-maps/plans, 32pp. of general index at end. A nice atlas. (binding a wee bit dull, contents fine).  25.00

69 BARTHOLOMEW, J., The Oxford advanced Atlas. Fourth edn. - Revised. London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, New York, Toronto..., Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1931. folio. Orig. cloth, title in black lettering on front boards. [2]pp.(list of maps and alph. list of countries), 96 coloured single-page and double-spread coloured maps, all with keys and small inset-maps/plans, 31pp. of general index at end. A nice atlas. (binding a wee bit dull and shaky, contents fine).  25.00

70 BARTHOLOMEW, J., The Advanced Atlas of Modern Geography. New Series, second edition..London-New York-Toronto,Meiklejohn/McGraw-Hill, 1950. folio. Orig. red cloth, title in black lettering on front boards and spine. 5pp.of prefaces to first edition, list of contents, geographical coordinates, climatic tables and list of States and Population, many mainly coloured maps, all with keys at tails on pp. 6-108, of which single-leave and double-spread, 46pp. of general index.  25.00
A multi-diciplinary world-atlas wuppl. a wealth of information. Apart from some foxing on endpapers a good to very good copy.

71 BARTHOLOMEW, J. (publ.), Road Atlas of Great Britain Fifth-Inch to mile. 15th edn.Edinburgh,John Bartholomew, 1962. Orig. cloth, gilt vignette on front boards. 96 coloured road-maps, some city-plans, key to maps printed on ti.-p., index, incl. list of counties and abbrev., distances in miles between select Towns, map of primary trunk-roads with legenda printed inside lower outer boards, key to fifth-inch map sections printed in colours on verso of front boards and f.e.p. Good to very good copy.  25.00

72 BATAVIA - PLAN, Batavia and surroundinggs. [Plan of].S.L. [Amsterdam],s.n. [J.H. de Bussy], s.d. [circa], 1906. Original coloured lithographed limp paper plan of Batavia and surroundings. Size 33x23.5 cm. Key to principal building printed at head of plan, concise key to map printed at right side of plan, english text. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  45.00
A very nice coloured lithographed plan of Batavia municipality and surroundings. Very good condition.

73 BATAVIA-PLAN : Carte des environs de Batavia avec la Vue de cette Ville. Taken from: "Hist. Générale des Voyages, vol. VIII-nr. 7". Copper-engraved plan, 34x24cms., cartouche in right lower corner, view of the city in upper part of plan. Under passe-partout. Fine.  125.00

74 BECKINGHAM, C.F. (Introduction), Atlas of the Arab World and the Middle East. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Djambatan, 1950. Small folio. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine. [2]pp. (table of contents). frontispiece, full-size map, printed on verso of front boards, with key, indicating Refugee camps in the Near East; Publ. preface with general key to maps printed on page 1=recte of first map, 40pp. with coloured maps with legenda and keys, 42 photo-ills., of which some full-page, with captions, introduction and general explanatory text on 10 unnumbered lvs. (printed recto/verso, index on 3 unnumbered lvs. (printed recto/verso) with acknowledgements at end, map, with legenda, of Middle East Oil Concessions at very end, printed on recte of last unnumbered lve., double-spread coloured maps, with legenda printed on f.e.p.'s, 1: The spread of Islam in the 20th century, and 2: The World of Islam in the Middle Ages(10th to 14th century) with extensive key printed at tail.  275.00
An interesting and detailed atlas, still of importance and value. NO dustjacket. Very good copy.

75 BENUABARU DISTRICT MAP - Peta Rupabumi Indonesia. BENUABARU. Edisi-1 (First edition).Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1991. Single sheet, four-folded coloured paper map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at right- and tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1916-54"].  15.00
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district Benuabaru, Indonesia. Very fine copy.

76 BERGEN, D. - R. BUTER, H. CORLIJN & C.W. VAN VOORST VAN gEEST, Werkatlas van de Wereldgeschiedenis. Tweede druk. (2nd. edn.).S.L. [Antwerpen],Malmberg/Jozef van In/De Sikkel, s.d. [circa], 1972. large oblong 8°. Orig. pict. col. limp wraps. with cloth corners, metal spiralled spine. 51pp. bearing coloured maps with legenda, extensive explanatory text, with text-ills. in colour and black/white, printed on verso of each map, all maps with protective tissue-guards, 2 sketch-maps printed on verso of front wrap., depict. and listing concise world-cencus with comparative surfaces, preface and list of contents on 2 unnumbered leaves at front, with 4 col. sketch-maps with legenda and explanat. text printed on verso of second leave (numbered page 4), depict. world's pre-historic period.  30.00
Atlas of world-history. (wraps. with some light creasing, ow good).

77 BERGH, L.PH.C. VAN DEN Handboek der Middel-Nederlandsche Geographie. Naar de bronnen bewerkt. Tweede verbeterde druk (2nd. improved edn.). 's-Gravenhage,Martinus Nijhoff, 1872. orig.calfbacked marbled boards, spine in compartments, with title in gilt lettering. (viii), 285pp. Extensive footnotes, name-list of dutch [medieval] Dukes & Counts, fold. lithogr. map at end (the Netherlands during the Frankish period), contemp. 8-line Ms.(in ink) annotation to some place-names, sm.8°., loosely inserted.  115.00
Manual to dutch medieval geographical names in use during the Frankish period, collected and analyzed from archival sources; the much enlarged and revised edn. after the original of 1852. Very good copy. (very light scuffing to extremities of binding)

78 BOELMANS, H. - P.A. VAN MEURS & A. POSMA, Schoolatlas. Een methode voor het onderwijs in de Aardruikskunde v/d Lagere School. Deel 1: Nederland. 4e leerjaar. First edn.Meppel-Djakarta,H. ten Brink, s.d. [circa], 1955. large 8°. Orig. clothbacked coloured boards, title in white lettering on front boards. 47pp. With 22 single-page multi-diciplinary coloured maps, informative text with illustrations and provincial coloured coat-of-arms on oppisite pages, incl. exercises, with a preface being concise explanation to cirriculum.  20.00
School-atlas of the Netherlands, in use with 4th class of dutch primary school. Apart from some shaving to corners a good copy.

79 BOER, M.G. DE & H. HETTEMA Jr., Kleine Schoolatlas der Vaderlandsche en Algemeene Geschiedenis. 4e verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. (4th revised and enlarged edn.).Zwolle,W.E.J. Tjeenk Willink, 1921. Orig. limp cloth. (iv)pp. of preface and list of contents. 27 single-page, but mainly double-spread and some folded coloured maps with legenda.  15.00
Historical Atlas of the Netherlands, incl. her colonial expansion in Asia and the West-indies, and of Europe from the classical Greek period up till the first World War (last fold. map). (light dog-earing to contents, binding shaved especially alongside outer joints, corners with some damage, wear to spine-ends, name in ink in corner of first blank).

80 BOEREMA, J., Regenval in Nederlandsch-Indië (Rainfall in the Netherlands Indies). vol. II: Kaarten van den gemiddelden jaarlijkschen en maandelijkschen regenval op Java en Madoera (Maps of the mean yearly and monthly rainfall on Java and Madoera).Weltevreden, 1925. 2°. recent clothbacked orig. printed boards, new endpapers. Introd. and errata on [3]pp. Atlas with tog. 14 large to very large extending col. maps, with legenda, depict. mean rainfall on Java and Madura, incl. 1 map at beginning depict. the position on Rainfall Stations. ["Koninklijk Magnetische en Meteorologisch Observatorium te Batavia", Verhandelingen No. 14]..  295.00
Atlas-volume only. Suppl. a wealth of still very useful information on the subject. Fine copy. (text-vol. missing, bds. lightly soiled).

81 BOERMAN, W.E. - M.A. LEFEVRE, K.D. BOSCH, R.F. LISSENS & E. PENKALA (compilers), Grote Elsevier Atlas. Orig. edn.Amsterdam-Brussel,Elsevier, 1950-1951, 2 vols. large sq. 4°. orig. cloth binders, 6-ring system. Titles and contents in gilt lettering on front boards, with large blind-tooled vignette on front boards. [6]pp. (Introd. and list of contents), 170; [5](list of contents), 354pp. With over 175 coloured maps, incl. celestial maps, with legenda, num. detail-maps in colour and black/white, num. text-ills, num. col. ills. of national flags printed on versos of both front boards, num. col. ills. being logo's of national airlines printed on first stiff leave (verso blank), repeated on last stiff leave (recte blank), num. col. ills. of international signal flags printed on verso of lower outer boards, in both volumes, with concise explanat. text in dutch. register to each volume, 26, 21pp. loosely inserted. with publ. notice being instructions how to insert leaves in the ring-system loosely added.  85.00
A lavishly illustrated and complete set of this dutch language multidiciplinary world-atlas in two volumes, cartography by E. Penkala. I: Europa-Afrika; II: Amerika, Azië, Oceanië, Poolstreken, Wereldsteden. A very good set.

82 BOGOR - PLAN, Peta Bogor. [plan of Bogor].S.L. [Jakarta],Peta Kartografi, s.d. [circa], 1870. Very large, multiple folded coloured limp paper plan of Bogor, Java, 1: 10.000, size 125x90cm., legenda printed in lower left corner of map, text in indonesian language.  75.00
A very large coloured plan of Bogor, Java. Good condition. (some minimal tears in lower margin skilfully restored with clear-view acidfree paper).

83 BONT, A.L. DE & G. DAS, Schoolatlas der Algemeene Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis. (ook voor het Handelsonderwijs). Elfde herziene en vermeerderde druk. (11th enlarged and revised edn.). Groningen, Batavia,P. Noordhoff, 1933. sm. folio. Orig. lettered wraps. [3]pp. of prefaces and list of contents. 22 coloured single-page and double-spread coloured historical maps, all with legenda, some with inset-maps/plans, some black/white maps, water-way map for Southern Netherlands and track-map of the first dutch flight to dutch colonial Indonesia in 1924, printed on verso of map XXII (at very end). ADDED: the 12pp. small folio teacher's manual to the atlas, loosely inserted, stapled, publ. list of atlases printed on lower outer wrap.  25.00
Dutch historical school-atlas, incl. the former dutch colonial territories in Asia, Africa and the West-Indies. Good to very good copy.

84 BONT, A.L. DE & G. DAS, Schoolatlas der Algemeene Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis. (ook voor het Handelsonderwijs). Negende herziene en vermeerderde druk. (9th enlarged and revised edn.). Groningen,P. Noordhoff, 1925. sm. folio. Orig. lettered cloth, title printed on front boards within a nice double black line-border with ornamental corners. [3]pp. of prefaces and list of contents. 20 coloured single-page and double-spread coloured historical maps, all with legenda, some with inset-maps/plans, some black/white maps, small special history subject sketch-maps occasionally printed on rectos/versos of coloured maps, incl. a coloured map depict. the situation of neutral Holland during the First World War, printed on verso of map XX. ADDED: the 12pp. small folio teacher's manual to the atlas, loosely inserted, stapled, publ. list of atlases printed on lower outer wrap.  25.00
Dutch historical school-atlas, incl. the former dutch colonial territories in Asia, Africa and the West-Indies. Good to very good copy. (some light wear to spine-ends).

85 BONTANG DISTRICT MAP - Peta Rupabumi Indonesia. BONTANG. Edisi-1 (First edition).Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1991. Single sheet, four-folded coloured paper map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at right- and tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1916-12"].  15.00
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district Bontang, Indonesia. Very fine copy.

86 BONTANGKUALA DISTRICT MAP - Peta Rupabumi Indonesia. TANJUNG BONTANGKUALA. Edisi-1 (First edition).Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1991. Single sheet, four-folded coloured paper map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at right- and tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1916-21"].  15.00
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district Bontangkuala, Indonesia. Very fine copy.

87 BOS [P.R.], Atlas der gehele Aarde. 37e druk. (37th. edn.).Groningen,Noordhoff, 1961. large 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards. 15pp. of preface, list of contents and register. Frontisp., (coloured plan of "Europort"with explanatory text in 2 collumns and map of major K.L.M. intercontinental airlines), explanatory text of dutch "Delta-waterworks" printed on verso of front boards, with a half-page situational sketch-map on recte of frontisp. 48 single-page coloured maps of which with inset maps/plans, all with legenda, 1 coloured typological map at end with key printed at tail, a [4]pp. list of all countries in the world with concise information, incl. census and political status loosely inserted, [2]pp. of publ. advert. at very end.  45.00
Multidiciplinary world-school atlas for dutch higher classes primary school/lower classes secondary school. This edn., published after the death of the cartographer Zeeman (see preface by M.L. de Ley, contains two revised maps. Good to very good copy.

88 BOS, P.R. & C.L. VAN BALEN, Kleine Schoolatlas der gehele Aarde. 52e druk (52th edn.) edited by F.J. Ormeling.Groningen,Wolters, 1966. sm.4°. orig. silver lettered cloth. [3](introd. by F.J. Ormeling explaining the revisions to this Atlas), [2](list of contents, with key to legenda printed on verso of 2nd. leave), 64pp. of coloured full-p. maps, all with legenda in dutch, incl. some celestial maps at end, register.  40.00
A fine copy of this revised, amended and enlarged dutch world-atlas, in use with dutch secondary schools.

89 BOS, P.R. & C.L. VAN BALEN, Kleine Schoolatlas der gehele Aarde. 52e druk , tweede oplage. Verzorgd door F.J. Ormeling. (52th edn., 2nd. printing, edited by F.J. Ormeling). Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1967. sm. folio. Orig. cloth. Title in silver lettering, with publ. logo in silver in centre of front boards. [6]pp. of preface, list of contents and explanatory text to legenda, 51 single-page coloured maps with legenda and inset maps/plans, incl. 2 celestial maps with explanatory text, 2 partly plans printed on verso of last map being A: a plan of Rotterdam Europort with legenda, and B: a plan of the Delta waterworks, also with legenda, register printed on pp. 55-64  40.00
World-atlas in use with dutch primary school. Good to very good copy.

90 BOS, P.R. & C.L. VAN BALEN, Kleine Schoolatlas der gehele Aarde. 45e druk, bewerkt door P. Eibergen. (45th. edn. edited by P. Eibergen).Groningen-Djakarta,J.B. Wolters, 1956. sm. folio. Orig. clothbacked boards. Title in red lettering on front boards. 10pp. of preface, list of contents and register, many single-page coloured maps with legenda and inset maps/plans on 48pp, incl. , 2 coloured maps printed on verso of last map being A: a map of the territory of Suriname, and B: a map of Arctica and Antarctica, small sketch-map of Western- and Eastern Germany printed at tail of register, 2 plans depict. K.L.M. intercontinental airlines, of which one depict. her lines in the U.S.A., road-map of the Netherlands printed on verso, all in black/white.  45.00
World-atlas in use with dutch primary school. Good to very good copy. (name in corner of first blank erased with black felt-pen).

91 BOS, P.R. - C.L. VAN BALEN, Atlas voor de Volksscholen. Dertigste druk, bewerkt door J.F. Niermeyer en C.L. van Balen. [30th. fully revised edition, edited by J.F. Niermeyer & C.J. van Balen].Groningen, Den Haag,J.B. Wolters, [circa], 1922. Large 8°. Recent clothbacked original boards. [3]pp. of introd. to previous editions and table of contents. With 42 coloured maps, [24]pp. of photo lills. with extensive captions in dutch, publ. advertism, partly illustrated on verso of front boards, on recte of ti.-p. and inside lower outer boards. ["Volledige Aardrijkskundige Leergang voor de Volksscholen].  15.00
World Atlas for dutch schools, incl. the dutch territories of Indonesia and the West-Indies. (contents very shaky, one quire loose, binding heavily shaved and soiled, cloth spine heavily damaged and dull, some occasional marginal smudging, front and lower inner joint split. A MEDIOCRE COPY, maps still clear however).

92 [BOS, P.R.], De grote geïllustreerde Bosatlas. Orig. edn.Groningen,Wolters/Noordhoff, 1983. folio. Orig. boards, title in bold white lettering on front boards and spine. (xii)pp. of introd., list of contents, index to maps, general legenda and key. 291pp. of num. col. maps and plans, ills., tables and graphs, list of world's countries with rather extensive general information, pronounciation-rules, list of abbreviations and a register.  35.00
A multi-diciplinary world-atlas with many contributions by cartographers and geographerd. Good to very good copy.

93 BOS, P.R. - J.F. NIERMEYER, Kleine Schoolatlas der geheele Aarde. 37e druk van "Atlas voor de Volksschool", bewerkt door C.L. van Balen. (37th edn. of "Atlas voor de Volksschool", revised and edited by C.L. van Balen).Groningen-Den Haag-Batavia,J.B. Wolters, 1934. sm. folio. Orig. clothbacked boards. Title in black lettering on front boards. 48 single-page coloured maps with legenda and inset maps/plans, [2]pp. of introd. and list of contents, two black/white track-maps printed on verso of list of contents, being A: K.L.M. continental airlines with concise legenda and B: K.L.M. airline Amsterdam-Batavia with extensive legenda and fare for a one-way flight in dutch guilders, publ. advert., partly illustrated, printed on verso of front boards, indise lower outer boards and on 2 unnumbered leaves (recto/verso). .  40.00
World-atlas in use with dutch primary school. Good to very good copy.

94 [BOS, P.R.], Register bij Schoolatlas der gehele Aarde. Eenenveertigste Druk. (41st. edn.). Groningen,J.B. Wolters, 1961. Folio. Orig. clothbacked wrappers. 32pp.  40.00
Gazetteer only to the multidiciplinary world School-atlas as published by Wolters, Groningen. Odd gazetteers or registers to the atlas are very difficult to locate. Good copy. (some light dog-earing, small inkblot on fore-edge, ex-lib. stamp in lower right corner of front wrapper).

95 BOS, P.R., Bos' Schoolatlas der geheele Aarde. Facsim. repr. after the original edn. Groningen 1877.Groningen,Wolters, 1977. folio. Orig. white boards, title in black lettering on front boards and spine. [2]pp. of text, being facsim. of original edn. and list of contents on verso, with tog. 27 double-spread col. maps, being facsims. after the original edition.  25.00
This famous multi-diciplinary world-atlas has been published as a facsim. after the orig. edn. of 1877 commemmorating a centenary of the so-called "Bos" - Atlas. A fine copy.

96 BOS [P.R.]-ZEEMAN, Atlas der gehele Aarde. 33e druk. (33d. edn.).Groningen-Djakarta,Noordhoff, 1956. large 8°. Orig. cloth, title on front boards. 16pp. of preface, list of contents and register. Frontisp. (Major K.L.M. world airlines, summer-service 1955), 48 single-page coloured maps of which with inset maps/plans, all with legenda, 1 plain typological plain map at end with key printed at tail, [2]pp. of publ. advert. at very end.  15.00
Multidiciplinary world-school atlas for dutch higher classes primary school/lower classes secondary school. Good copy. (name in corner of first blank).

97 BOS [P.R.]-ZEEMAN, Atlas der gehele Aarde. 36e druk. (36th. edn.).Groningen,Noordhoff, 1961. large 8°. Orig. cloth, title on front boards. 16pp. of preface, list of contents and register. Frontisp., (coloured plan of "Europort"with explanatory text in 2 collumns and map of major K.L.M. intercontinental airlines), explanatory text of dutch "Delta-works" printed on verso of front boards, with a half-page situational sketch-map on recte of frontisp. 48 single-page coloured maps of which with inset maps/plans, all with legenda, 1 coloured typological map at end with key printed at tail, a [4]pp. list of all countries in the world with concise information, incl. census and political status loosely inserted, [2]pp. of publ. advert. at very end.  35.00
Multidiciplinary world-school atlas for dutch higher classes primary school/lower classes secondary school. Good to very good copy.

98 BOS, R. & K. ZEEMAN, Atlas Seluruh Dunia. Tjetakan Keempat [FIRST edition].Djakarta,Noordhoff-Kolff, 1955. 4°, original clothbacked red coloured boards, title in bold white coloured type on front boards. Atlas with together 40 fine coloured maps of the world, with keys, including a map with both hemispheres in colour with text in bahasa indonesia, on recte of first map, introduction on verso of ti.-p., [12]pp. of alphabetical register to maps, preceded by athe administrative index to the Republic of Indonesia, loosely inserted.
Probable the first world-atlas printed for the new Republic of Indonesia, complete with the loosely inserted Gazetteer to Atlas. Very fine copy. Scarce.

99 BOS, R., West-Indië. [Original Wall-map]. Derde druk door K. Zeeman. [Third edition by K. Zeeman].Groningen,Noordhoff, [circa], 1945. Original coloured Wall-map illustrating the dutch territories of the West Indies and Surinam (Guyanas), between its original wooden poles, 1:4.000.000, sized 90x110cm. With large inset-map of Surinam, 1:750.000, smaller ones of Curaçao, Aruba, Bonaire, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Martin 1:300.000 all at upper right corner of map., Inset-map of Panama-canal Zone, 1:300.000, comparative map of the Netherlands, 1:4.000.000, at lower left corner of map, Surinam depicted at tail of map, includes Venezuela, British and French Guyanas, Florida, Mexico and the Islands of British West Indies. Also indicating Royal Dutch Airline, K.L.M. connections.  225.00
Original Wall map of the dutch territories of the West-Indies and Surinam (Guyanas). , also comprising Venezuela, Florida, british territories of the West Indies, french and british Guyanas, Panama Canal-zone... Good copy. Scarce.

100 BOS-NIERMEYER, Schoolatlas der gehele Aarde. Herzien [revised by] P. Eibergen. 39e vermeerderde en verbeterde druk. Tweede oplaag. [39th enlarged and revised edition, second printing].Groningen-Jakarta,J.B. Wolters, 1956. Slim folio. Orig. cloth. Title and publ. vignette in bold black type on front boards. [2] (introduction, note to the 2nd. printing and table of contents). 44 fine coloured, mainly double-spread maps, some folding-out, all with legenda, 32pp. alph. name-register loosely inserted.  85.00
According to publ. note to this SECOND printing a number of maps have been revised after the latest data, one map has been re-drawn; the map indicating the allied occupation-zones of Western-Germany has been suppressed. A copy of this famous dutch multi-diciplinary World-Atlas, of which the first edition has been published in the nineteenth century. Good copy. (some signs of use to spine, split at lower part of upper joint skilfully restored, fron inner hinge weakening but still firmly holding, contents fine).

101 BOS[P.R.] & [K.] ZEEMAN, Atlas der gehele Aarde. 33rd.edn.Groningen-Djakarta,Noordhoff, s.d.[....], 1955. sm. 4°. orig. cloth. 16pp. of introd. and list of contents, frontisp.(sketch-map depict. intercontinental airlines, season summer 1955, of Royal Dutch Airlines, K.L.M.), 48pp. iwth coloured maps, occasionally 2 to a page, all with legenda, [4]pp. list of all countries of the World loosely inserted.  30.00
A very nice world-atlas. (list of contents with a small water-mark in upper-margin, bds. dull and shaved, esp. on extremities, ow. a reasonable copy).

102 BOS[P.R.] - [W.F.]-NIERMEYER, Schoolatlas der gehele Aarde. Herzien door [revised by] P. Eibergen. Zeven-en-Dertigste vermeerderde en verbeterde druk. [37th enlarged and revised edition].Groningen-Jakarta,J.B. Wolters, 1947. Slim folio. Orig. cloth. Title and publ. vignette in bold black type on front boards. [2] (introduction, and table of contents). 44 fine coloured, mainly double-spread, and extending maps, incl. new inset-maps, all with extensive legenda, orig. clothbacked 32pp. alph. name-register, gazetteer, loosely inserted.  125.00
The FIRST multidiciplinary dutch world school-atlas for advanced education, published after the end of the second world war. According to the introduction a number of maps have been re-drawn after the latest data, revised and with new inset-maps. With regard to the difficult post-war circumstances and paper-shortage in liberated Holland, a true masterpiece of skill and endurance by publishers. Good copy. (some markings to lower outer boards, gazetteer somewhat wrinkled and with some skilfully restored marginal tears).

103 BOS-ZEEMAN, Atlas der gehele aarde. 38e druk. (gedeeltelijk herzien). (38th edn. partly revised). Groningen,P. Noordhoff, 1967. sm. 4°. orig. cloth, title in white lettering on front boards. 15pp. of introd. and register. 48 coloured multidiciplinary maps, occas. with inset maps/plans on 24 leaves, with legenda/keys, 1 double-spread world map with legenda an coloured key printed at tail, half-page black/white sketch-map with extensive text at tail of the Delta Waterworks, opp. title-page, last unnumbered leave with 2 sketch-maps of, A: Rotterdam Europort and B: K.L.M. intercontinental airlines, typology-map printed on verso with extensive text at tail.  35.00
A Multi-diciplinary world-atlas. Very good copy.

104 BOS-ZEEMAN, Atlas der gehele aarde. 37e druk. (gedeeltelijk herzien). (37th edn. partly revised). Groningen,P. Noordhoff, 1964. sm. 4°. orig. cloth, title in white lettering on front boards. 15pp. of introd. and register. 48 coloured multidiciplinary maps, occas. with inset maps/plans on 24 leaves, with legenda/keys, 1 double-spread world map with legenda an coloured key printed at tail, half-page black/white sketch-map with extensive text at tail of the Delta waterworks opposite title-page, last unnumbered leave with 2 sketch-maps of, A: Rotterdam Europort and B: K.L.M. intercontinental airlines, typology-map printed on verso with extensive text at tail, loosely added a list of all countries of the world, with concise facts as census, political status, main exports, main language spoken and name of capital.  10.00
A Multi-diciplinary world-atlas. (fairly large particle of spine-ends gone, corners with some damage, book-block loose, a poor copy, maps in good condition).

105 BOUILLET, N., Atlas universel d'Histoire et de Géographie. Orig. edn.Paris,L. Hachette & Cie., 1865. thick 8°. orig. calfbacked blind-tooled & grained cloth, spine in [false] compartments, richly gilt tooled & lettered, publ. name at tail of spine in gilt, central panels of both sides surrounded by blind-tooled line-border, marbled edges, marbled limp endpapers. Hftitle (verso with publ. and author's imprint). [2]pp.(publ.introd.), pp.80-1035. Num. full-p. genealog. tables, tog. 88, for the greater part double-page, engraved maps, handcoloured in the outlines, all with oval cartouches printed in corner, all with legenda, drawnn by Vuillemin, engraved by R. Duguay-Tromin, list of maps and contents.  2,250.00
A massive late 19th century geographical dictionary, the first division contains a chronology with num. genealogies from the Ancient to the 'modern' World; the 2nd. division is the actual description to the 88 beautiful maps, pp.791-1030. Copy in orig. publ. binding. Complete & Rare. (fr.inner joint starting to crack but holding firmly, more or less heavy foxing in places throughout, maps in very crisp and clean condition however, very suitable for framing indeed).(Scan of an occasional map available on request).

106 BRANDEN, J. VAN DEN & M. NOUBOERS, Atlas. België en de Wereld. Orig. edn.Antwerpen,De Sikkel, 1968. sm. folio. Orange coloured cloth with black lettering on front boards. Hftitle(verso blank). [4]pp. of introd. and list of contents. 112pp. of coloured maps, single-page and double-spread, all with legenda, 1 unnumbered leave depict. varuious map-projections, list of pronounciation-rules, [27]pp. of register, [2]pp. of bibliogr., col. celestial map printed inside lower outer boards and on opposite page.  25.00
Multidiciplinary atlas of Belgium and the World. (spine-ends somewh. damaged, name in upper right corner of hftitle).

107 BREDEVOORT - ENGRAVED PLAN, [A mid-eighteenth engraved plan of Bredevoort fortifications].S.L.,s.n., s.d., [circa],, 1750. An original engraved plan of the fortified medieval City of Bredevoort. Sized 44x34cm., under passepartout. With some small illustrations of people and animals at surroundings of the fortifications, small illustration of the castle within the fortification.  350.00
Bredevoort, or "Breveoort" in local dialect is a small fortified city in the district "De Achterhoek", Gelderland province, near the dutch-german border. For the first time mentioned in archivalia in 1188 AD., Bredevoort became gradually an important stronghold with a dominating castle on a very strategic point in the region. The city was under siege for a number of times. Finally Bredevoort was conquered in 1597 by the then Commander0in-Chief and Prince of Orange-Nassau Maurits, during the 80-years war against Spain. In 1646 a bold of lightning struck the gunpowder magazine and thewhola castle was blown-up, killing some people, incl. the bailiff and his family inhabiting the castle, except their eldest son, absent during the explosion. A nice plan in good condition. Remnants of the moat and fortifications are still present nowadays. (some light wear to tail of centre-fold of map, a three-digit [library] nmber in ink in blank space at upper right corner of plan, not disturbing however).

108 BRINK, L., Bibliografie en Foto-Overzicht van de Nederlandse Schoolwandkaarten (1801-1975). [Eerste druk/first edition].Nijmegen,"De Wereld aan de Wand", 2007. Large 8°., original cloth, title label on front cover, title in gilt on spine. 390pp. of preface and explanatory introduction in general on dutch cartography applied to School Wallmaps, as well on cartography in general and publishers, numberous fine coloured illustrations of maps listed with bibliographical data and cartographic specificatons, tabellaric alphabetical chart with encoding to maps listed loosely inserted, variations to certain maps, table of teacher's manuals to maps, extensive registers to authors and publishers, CD-rom with illustrations and essays in endpocket.  175.00
A massive and very important bibliography to dutch published Wallmaps on behalf of schools, including maps of The Netherlands and other european countries and the dutch territories of East- and West-Indies and Surinam, also including MISSIONARY wallmaps to dutch colonial Indonesia and the territory of the West Indies and Surinam. Published in a very small edition only. Very fine copy of an indispensable bibliography.

109 BROWN, A. (text), Indonesië reisatlas. [title on front cover]. Orig. edn.Enschede-Haarlem,IIntermap-Gottmer/Becht, 1988. Tall slim 4°. 54pp. of very detailed maps, plans of major Indonesian cities and Campongs, all with extensive legenda and explanatory text in dutch, register at very end. Between original limp glossy coloured illustrated wrappers, plastified spiralled spine. .  75.00
One of the first dutch language tourist traveller's atlases with 25 very detailed maps, plans of major Indonesian cities and campongs, with extensive text, of Java, Bali, Sumatra, Sulawesi, Kalimantan, Lombok, Ambon, Seram, Sumbawa, Flores, &c., plans of Jakarta, Bogor, Bandung, Yogyakarta, Semarang, Medan, Denpasar, Kuta Ujungpandang, Menado. Good copy.

110 BUANAJAYA DISTRICT MAP - Peta Rupabumi Indonesia. BUANAJAYA. Edisi-1 (First edition).Jakarta, Badan Koordinasi Survey dan Pemetaan Nasional, 1991. Single sheet, four-folded coloured paper map; 1:50.000, measuring 70x62cm. Extensive indonesian language leganda printed at right- and tail-margin of map. ["Lembar 1915-43"].  15.00
Very detailed administrative map with extensive legenda, district Buanajaya, Indonesia. Very fine copy.

111 CANADIAN TOURISM - Alberta and British Columbia. [Map].S.L.[Alberta],Imperial Oil Limited, Esso, 1959. large col. lithographed paper folding map, with col. lithogr. illustrated upper and lower wrap. Scale one inch to 31 miles. Total size: 83x60cm. With extensive legenda and indexes to Alberta and British Columbia printed in borders of map, incl. inset-plans of Downtown Vancouver & Victoria, Lower Fraser Valley(B.C.), plans of Downtown Calgary, Edmonton, The Alaska Highway and principal connections, approx. mileages and advertising for Esso.  70.00
A very fine and very detailed map, completely lithographed, which is rather curious for the period.

112 CAPELLE, H. VAN, Nieuwe waarnemingen op het Nederlandsche Diluviaalgebied. Voornamelijk met het oog op de Kaarteering dezer terreinen, I-II. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Joh. Müller, 1898-1900., 2 parts in 1 vol. recent cloth. 21, 26pp 1 fold. plain lithogr. plate, bearing diagrammes, 1 col. sketch-map in text, some diagrammes in text, footnotes.["VKA", Tweede Sectie Deel VI/VII, Nos.2 & 3/"Mededeelingen omtrent de Geologie van Nederland, verzameld door de Commissie voor het Geologisch Onderzoek", Nos. 25 & 27].  25.00
New observations on dutch dilivium, in relation with area-mapping. Fine copy.

113 CARTOGRAPHY - GLOBES AND MAPS - [A collection of tog. 79 original black-and-white educations glass-slides, positives].S.L.[The Netherlands],s.n., [circa], 1930. Together 79 slides, 8.5x8.5cm, published in the Netherlands for geographical/cartographical education. Captions on slides in dutch, describing cartographer's names and maps. In the collection we find, i.a. following: Clusius (4 slides of Spain, 1570 and Portugal); Mercator (5 slides of a 1541 globe, one worldmap 1569, one America 1595, one Indian Ocean, 1538); Plancius (13 slides of his worldmap, 1592 (review map and details); Blaeu: (worldmap 1605); Hunt-Lennox Globe (1 slide); Cantino (South Asia, c.1502, Central Africa, no date); H.Hondius (3 slides: Title-page of his 1634 Atlas, world-map and Africa, from the same Atlas). Incl. 1 deviating slide: Review of constructions and main parts of War-ships, undated.  250.00
A fine collection of original glass-slides, positives, in its original cardboard box (lid not present).

114 CATALOGUS VAN INDONESISCHE ZEEKAARTEN en Boekwerken. (Catalogue of Indonesian Charts and Books), 1954. Bijgewerkt t/m Ned. B.a.Z. No.30. [corredcted to Neth.B.a.Z. No.30].Djakarta,s.n. [....], 1954. Large 8°, 94pp. of tables & diagrams, 2 folded maps at end of which 1 very large being indexes to Indonesian sea-charts, bi-lingual introd. (Dutch/English), occasionally bi-lingual text throughout. Stapled. Fine copy.  70.00

115 CELESTIAL REVOLVING CHART FOR THE SOUTHERN HEMPISPHERE - S.W.VISSER, Korte Handleiding behorende bij de Draaibare Sterrenkaart voor de Tropen. 7th edn.Groningen-Djakarta, 1950. Text-booklet. sm.8°. orig.wraps. 23pp. 2 full-p. tables depict. the rise & descent of planets for 1950 & 1951, glossary (planet-names) latin-dutch/dutch-latin, alphabet in greek, summary in Bahasa Indonesia. Loosely added on 2 Ll. the tables covering the rise and descent of the planets in the Southern Hemisphere(versos blank). With the original revolving Astronomical Chart in thick white boards, ø 25 cm., titled and with explanatory manual both in dutch and Indonesian. A MINT COPY IN PERFECT WORKING ORDER. Complete, with the text-booklet. Rare.  295.00

116 CONTRERAS, R. - A. DUGAILLEZ & D. PETIT (eds./compilers), P. Mantieks Schoolatlas. Uitgave voor de hogere graad. Aanvaard en aanbevolgen door de Verbeteringsraad. Orig. edn.Brussel,Cartografisch Instituut P. Mantieks, s.d. [circa], 1948. folio. Orig. clothbacked boards, coloured front boards.frontisp. (isobares/wind-directions), 32 col. maps with legenda/keys, inset maps/plans on 24 leaves, incl. a political map depict. colonial possessions.  10.00
Multidiciplinary World Atlas, second degree belgian education. (binding in very poor condition: heavily shaved and rubbed/damaged, first quire loose, inner joint splitting but holding, ex-lib. stamp and name on verso of title-page, a rather mediocre copy).

117 COSMOGRAPHY/ASTRONOMY - PANNEKOEK A., Sterren-Atlas ten gebruike bij het onderwijs en voor eigen studie. Amsterdam,s.n., s.d.[circa], 1910. large 8°. orig. printed envelope(recto/verso). text-booklet (manual to maps), sm. 8°. 8pp. 6 loose star-maps of which 1 4°-sized & folded (printed on thin paper). LOOSELY ADDED: 9 mainly coloured constellation & star-maps, of which extending, derived from another source (from approx. the same period). ALSO ADDED: A collection of 7 original celestial drawings (depict. the course of Mercurius, Venus, Earth, Mars,&c...)with annots. in a very neat hand, A-4 sized and a number of Ms. notes on cosmography & astronomy in general (mainly excerpts from extant sources), all in a very neat hand on a number of loose Ll, various sizes, tog. in a clothbacked simple boards portfol.  170.00
A curious, though very interesting collection on astronomy & cosmography, all dated around 1910. In MINT condition.

118 DEBENHAM, F. (chief ed.), The Reader's Digest Great World Atlas. Reprint after the third edn. [Amended edn.].London-New York-Sydney-Montreal-Cape Town,The Reader's Digest Association, 1981. folio. Orig. clothbacked boards, title in bold gilt lettering on front boards with a large gilt tooled vignette at tail, title in gilt on spine. 182pp. many col. maps, single-page and double-spread, all with keys in colour, num. col. ills. and small maps, tables, list of contents (indexed), table of distances, weather chart.  35.00
A multi-diciplinary atlas in four sections (:) the face of the earth, the countries of the world, the world as we know it, indexes, incl. patterns of climate, agricultural cultivation, nutrition across the world, population, health, mineral resources, incl. precious stones and metals, energy resources,&c. Fine copy.

119 DERFELDEN DE HINDERSTEIN, G.F. (Le Baron von), Mémoire Analytique, pour servir d'explication Á la Carte Générale des Possessions Néerlandaises dans le Grand Archipel Indien...; [WITH] ALGEMEENE KAART van Nederlandsch Oosindie (sic!)...te zamengesteld door G.F. Baron von Derfelden van Hinderstein. [Eerste en enige druk/first and only edition].'s-Gravenhage en Batavia, La Haye,De l'Imprimérie de l'État, 1842-, 1844. 2 parts, text-volume in french language together with 8 maps. 4°. original printed paper covered boards. Hftitle (verso blank), ti.-p. (verso blank), (viii) [dedication to H.R.H. William II, King of the Netherlands, preface], 144pp., including a detailed table of Longitudes and Lassitudes, featuring the Indonesian Archipalago on pp.[49]-(84), a bibliography, and a detailed table featuring the political and administrative division of the colony on pp.[113]-(140), extensive footnotes, table of maps and plans to the separately published maps, table of contents on final 3 unnumbered LL. (printed on both sides). WITH THE MAP PUBLISHED IN 1842 IN TOGETHER 9 LOOSE SHEETS. Imperial Folio, each sheet 100x75cm. Title-sheet with large engraved Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms at top-margin with partial map of New Guinea and the the Moluccas at tail margin; Index-sheet with complete map of colonial Indonesia printed in centre, with text, with tables of distances; 7 sheets with partial maps when composed illustrating the whole Indonesian Archipelago. Steel-engraved maps with handcolouring to the outlines, with legenda, in a variety in scales, also indicating Longitude and Lattitude. Maps printed on heavy paper and untrimmed. Each sheet with iset-maps and plans of major cities. Maps compiled by G.F. Baron von Derfelden van Hinderstein. Published by command of King William II of the Netherlands, under the direction of J.C. Baud, Minister of Colonial Affairs, under supervision of Lt. at Sea G.A. Tindal,  14,500.00
French language analytical descriptive text [volume] to the set of 9 maps in sheets published 1842, of the nineteenth century dutch colonial possession of the East Indies, Indonesia. Text volume printed on heavy paper with wide margins, untrimmed. WITH THE MAP PUBLISHED IN 9 ORIGINAL SHEETS. Complete set. Edcessively Rare. (printed paper cover to front boards partly gone at lower right corner, lower half of printed paper cover to lower outer boards gone, some light wear and shaving to outer joints and spine-ends, contents clean and fine; occasional tears to horizontal centre-folds of maps skilfully restored with acidfree clearview tape, soiling to verso, blank, to sheet 2, ow. maps in very good condition).

120 DORNSEIFFEN, I., Atlas van Nederlandsch Oost- en West-Indië. 4th edn. Amsterdam, Seyffardt, 1894. 2°, gilt lettered blind tooled cloth. List of contents (verso blank), list of sources & tog. 26 fine coloured single-p. & double-spread lithographed maps incl. 1 review-map, 1 depicting shipping-lines & inset-plan of Batavia with harbour & legenda, 1 map depicts the colony of Surinam (West-Indies).  340.00
The best edn. of this rare atlas. Fine copy.

121 DOVE, H.W., Monats Isothermen vom Januar bis Dezember [18XX] [und] Januar und Juli [18XX]. Gewidmet Alexander Von Humboldt.S.I. [Berlin],s.n. [Reimer], [circa],, 1866. Three multi-folded bi-loloured lithographed 'maps', dissected on linen. Each sized: 182x162cm. One map with both hemispheres at tail and colour-key in upper left corner. Maps drawn by Lange, dedicated to Alexander von Humboldt. Together in its original coloured thin boards slipcase with title at front.  175.00
Three undated (last part nineteenth century) odd meteorological maps, illustrating Isothermal maps for January-December, January and July. Compiled by Heinrich Wilhelm Dove (1803-1879), founder and pioneer of comparative meteorology. Maps have been dedicated to Alexander von Humboldt and drawn by Lange. Very good condition. (slipcase heavily chafed and rubbed at extremities).

122 FORTIFICATION - Toegepaste Studie betreffende het Inrichten van Stellingen. Atlas van 14 platen. Orig. edn.S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],Top.[ographische] Inrichting, [....], 1917. folio. Orig. clothbacked printed boards. Atlas with tog. 14 double-spread and single-sheet coloured maps in photo-lithography, each with legenda. ["Tactische en Technische wenken voor de Landmacht"].  375.00
Practical study on the construction of dutch military entrenchments and fortifications, represented in 14 coloured maps in photo-lithography published by command of the Commander-in-Chief, dutch Army and Navy. Good copy.

123 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Drogeham, No. 94. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1929. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Drogeham municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 94, mapping completed in 1929, published for military use. Very fine condition.

124 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Olderbekoop, No. 184. revised. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1933. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Olderbekoop municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 184, reconnaissance in 1922, revised in 1932, mapping completed in 1923, published for military use. Very fine condition.

125 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Bergum, No. 93. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1928. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Bergum municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 94, reconnaissance in 1926, mapping completed in 1928, published for military use. Very fine condition.

126 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Warga, No. 110. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1928. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Warga municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 94, reconnaissance in 1925, mapping completed in 1928, published for military use. Very fine condition.

127 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Grouw, No. 128. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1927. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Grouw municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 128, reconnaissance in 1924, mapping completed in 1927, published for military use. Very fine condition.

128 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Masterveld, No. 476. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1936. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (5 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Masterveld municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 128, reconnaissance in 1934, mapping completed in 1936, published for military use. Very fine condition.

129 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Veldboom, No. 518. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1936. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (4 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Veldboom municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 518, reconnaissance in 1934, mapping completed in 1936, published for military use. Very fine condition.

130 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Boornbergum, No. 129. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1928. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Boornbergum municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 518, reconnaissance in 1924, mapping completed in 1928, published for military use. Very fine condition.

131 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Nijega, No. 180. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1932. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Nijega municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 180, reconnaissance in 1884, revised in 1930, mapping completed in 1932, published for military use. Very fine condition.

132 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Delfstrahuizen, No. 200. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1934. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Delfstrahuizen municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 200, reconnaissance in 1884, revised in 1932, mapping completed in 1934, published for military use. Very fine condition.

133 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Noordwolde, No. 202. [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1934. Quadruple folded coloured ordinance-map, dissected on linen, 1: 25000, 40x25cm. Orig. white paper title-label on outer front, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections), title and coloured dutch flag with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms.  20.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Noordwolde municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 202, reconnaissance in 1922, revised in 1932, mapping completed in 1934, published for military use. Very fine condition.

134 FRIESLAND ORDINANCE-MAP - Sneek [and environment], [Section 10] [Friesland Province].'s-Gravenhage,s.n., 1902. Multifolded coloured ordinance-map of Sneek (Snits) and environmental municipalities, dissected on linen, [1: 25000], 84x53cm. Orig. white paper title-label on upper and lower outer fronts, with diagramme of complete survey (9 sections).  85.00
Official ordinance map, minutely detailed, of Sneek municipality, Friesland Province, section nr. 10, published for military use. Good copy. (Some wear to outer edges of map).

135 GELDER, W. VAN & C. LEKKERKERKER, Atlas van Nederlandsch-Indië. Groningen,Batavia, J.B. Wolters, s.d.[circa], 1937. sm.4°. orig.clothbacked boards. [3]pp.(list of contents, key to legenda to all maps, statistical information: population-numbers after the October 1930 census, currency, value of imports & exports). 12 coloured maps, with inset-maps and plans, all with legenda, some with key to legenda, of which double-page and 1 fold., [16]pp. of registers at end of atlas.  115.00
The extending map, map no. 1, is a review-map of the whole archipelago, with extensive legenda and an inset-map, also with legenda, depict. the spread of colonial products, printed on verso is a road-map of Java and Madura, with extensive legenda at tail, and population-numbers of cities at very tail. A good copy of a still important and useful Atlas.(bds. somewh. shaved af extremities).

136 GELDER, W. VAN & C. LEKKERKERKER, Kleine Schoolatlas van Nederlandsch Indië voor de indische lagere school. 10e druk. (10th edn.)[revised]. Groningen-Batavia, Wolters, 1939. large 8°. orig. clothbacked lettered boards, illustration, being an aerial view of Borobudur, in centre of upper boards, printed within a black ornamented typographical border. Publ. preface to 1st and 10th edns. printed inside upper cover. Ti.-p. with a rectangular illustr., key to maps printed on verso. 26 col. maps printed on 16 leaves, each map with small inset-maps and city-plans, each map with legenda, list of contents printed inside lower outer cover, publ. list printed on lower outer cover.  125.00
Atlas of colonial Indonesia, in use with indonesian primary schools. In this 10th edn. maps have been updated with the airline-connections of the Royal Dutch Indian Airlines, K.N.I.L.M.(Koninklijke Nederlandsch Indische Luchtvaart Maatschappij), to Sydney and Saigon on map 2 and a plan of Medan city on map 8. A fine to very fine copy of this school-atlas. Scarce. (small old rectangular paper-label in upper right corner of ti.-p., small rubber-stamped name in upper left corner of verso of upper boards).

137 GELDER, W. VAN, Kaart van Java en Madoera. Orig. edn.Groningen,J.B. Wolters, 1891. large fold. col. lithographed map, 1: 125 000 00, total size 125x40cm. Title of map printed in upper right corner, extensive legenda printed at tail of map. In a recent limp cloth portfolio, orig. printed wraps. laid-down on front and lower outer boards, publ. list of atlases and maps, with prices in dutch guilders, printed on lower outer wrapper. .  145.00
A very detailed coloured lithographed map. Date of publication printed on map: 1890, on front cover however listed at 1891. Good copy. (some small marginal tears skiltully restored with clear-view acid-free paper, some occas. wear to folds, where applicable restored).

138 GELDER, W. VAN, Schoolatlas van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Twaalfde, herziene druk. (12th. revised edn.). Groningen,Wolters, 1914. sm. 4°. orig. cloth. [2]pp.(preface, list of contents and explanation to keys) col. sketch-map of the indonesian archipelago on title-page, one double-page and extending coloured overall map of Indonesia, with key, large col. inset-map in upper right corner with legenda depict. colonial Indonesian export-products, 1: 20.000.000, 11 double-spread coloured maps with legenda, [11]pp. of alph. register. with concise list of abbrev. used, at end, 2 blank leaves at very end.  125.00
Multi-diciplinary school-atlas for dutch colonial Indonesia. Still of importance. A good copy. Scarce. (spine-ends somewh. damaged).

139 GELDER, W. VAN & C. LEKKERKERKER, Schoolatlas van Nederlandsch-Indië. Negentiende herziene en vermeerderde druk. [19th revised and enlarged edn.].Groningen, Den Haag, Weltevreden,J.B. Wolters, 1928. Small folio. Orig. brown coloured boards. [4]pp. of introd. to 18th and 19th edns., table of contents and statistical material pertaining to Indonesia, incl. cencus, 1 double-spread and out-folding coloured overall map of Indonesia, incl. key and two thematic coloured maps of Java printed on verso with extensive legenda printed in lower margin (railroads and names of cities with over 25.000 inhabitants and a census), 11 other double-spread coloured maps, with concise legenda, a [14]pp. index to place-names printed on thin paper and a [2]pp. index of place-names printed on maps, [6]pp. of partly illustrated publ. advert., incl. inside both covers.  165.00
A multi-diciplinary school-atlas of dutch colonial Indonesia. Still of value. Good to very good copy. (some occasional chipping to extremities and alongside outer joint of front boards, contents very clean and bright).

140 GELDER, W. VAN & C. LEKKERKERKER, Schoolatlas van Indonesië - P.R. Bos-C.L. van Balen, Kleine Schoolatlas der gehele Aarde voor de scholen in Indonesië. Bewerkt door [edited by] P. Eibergen. First edn.Groningen, Batavia,J.B. Wolters, 1948. Tog. 2 parts bound in 1 vol. sm. 4°. Orig. cloth, title in black on front boards. [3]pp. of lists of contents to both atlases, legenda and introd. note to both atlases. [2]pp. of statistical data to Indonesia. 1 double-page and extending overview map of the Indonesian Archipelago, 2 coloured maps of Java printed on verso, with extensive legenda and statistics (tables of distances, cencus to java-municipalities after the 1930 census and rail-, and tramways 1936, printed at tail, 11 mainly double-page coloured maps, almost all with legenda, inset maps and plans, some sketch-maps and statistics printed on versos. AND: a multidiciplinary wold-atlas as 2nd. part bound-up, being tog. 52 mainly full-page and coloured maps, all with concise legenda and occasionally with inset maps and plans. NOT in HARSKAMP.  175.00
School-atlas for Indonesia, the first to be published after the pacific war. According to the preface the atlas of the Indonesian Archipelago is only slightly revised, as the political constellation of Indonesia was not yet clear, the world-atlas, incl. the Netherlands, also for Indonesian schools has however been revised after the new political and economic data available after the second world war. A rare atlas for Indonesian schools, however still under dutch colonial control. Good copy. (spine somewhat sunned).

141 GELDER, W. VAN & C. LEKKERKERKER, Schoolatlas van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Achttiende, herziene en en vermeerderde druk. (18th. revised and enlarged edn.).Groningen, Den Haag, Weltevreden, Wolters, s.d. [circa], 1925. sm. 4°. recent qtr. cloth, orig. marbled boards sides [3]pp.(prefaces, statistical data on colonial Indonesia, concise profit-and loss-account for colonial Indonesia), coloured sketch-ap of the indonesian archipelago on title-page, one double-page and extending overall map of Indonesia, with key and legenda, large inset-map in upper right corner with legenda depict. colonial Indonesian products, 1: 20.000.000, , traffic-map of Java (motorways, waterways, major ports, rail-and tram-ways) printed on veso with extensive explanat. text at tail, 11 double-spread coloured maps, all with legenda, with occasional black/white multidiciplinary seketch-maps printedn on versos (administration, political divisions, agricultural products, climate), [16]pp. of alph. register, with concise list of abbrev. used, at very end, publ. lists printed on [5]pp., incl. inside front- and lower outer boards, of which illustrated.  175.00
Multi-diciplinary school-atlas for dutch colonial Indonesia. Still of importance. Good copy. Scarce. (oval ex-lib. stamp at tail of ti.-p.).

142 GELDER, W. VAN & C. LEKKERKERKER, Schoolatlas van Nederlandsch-Indië. Twee en Twintigste Herziene Druk. [22nd. revised edition].Groningen-Batavia (C),J.B. Wolters, 1938. Small 4°., original limp green coloured wrappers, title in bold black type on front side. 12 fine coloured multidisciplinary mainly double-spread maps with legenda, incl. 1 large extending overall map of the colony, with coloured maps of Java printed on verso with key, table of railway- and tramlines with distances in km., list of major municiplaities on Java with indigenous ('Inlanders") and european population figures printed at tail, large overall sketch-map of indonesia at centre of ti.-p. separate explanation to legenda of maps, table of contents and extensive general statistical information to colonial Indonesia on 1 unnumbered leave and verso of map no. 1, extensive register to general names and names appearing on maps on final 8 unnumbered leaves, printed recto/verso, extensive publ. list on verso of front wrapper and recto/verso of lower outer wrapper, introduction to atlas on verso of ti.-p.  225.00
A very detailed multi-disciplinary Atlas of dutch colonial Indonesia, in use with higher clases of dutch primary schools and lower classes of secondary schools, both in the colony and The Netherlands. A fine copy. Scarce. (some minimal signs of dog-earing to corners of wrappers).

143 GELDERLAND ORDINANCE MAP - Apeldoorn-Arnhem-Doesburg-Loenen. [Gelderland Province, the Netherlands].S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],s.n. [topographische dienst], 1953-1954, Large multiple folded coloured ordinance-map of Apeldoorn, Arnhem, Doesburg and Loenen. Dissected on linen. Total size 100x83cm. Key to map printed on a white original label on verso of map, incl. sectional indications. ["sections" No. 33 G, 33 D, 40 B, 10 E & 10 B].  95.00
Large coloured official ordinance map depicting Apeldoorn, Arhem, Doesburg and Leoenen municipalities, with surroundings, Gelderland Province, the Netherlands, surveyed and published between 1954-1955. Very fine copy.

144 GELDERLAND ORDINANCE MAP - Ede - Hoenderlo - Oosterbeek - Wageningen. [Gelderland Province, the Netherlands].S.L. ['s-Gravenhage],s.n. [topographische dienst], 1947-1957., Large multiple folded coloured ordinance-map of Ede (1947), Hoenderlo (1954), Oosterbeek (1957) and Wageningen (1957). Dissected on linen. Total size 100x83cm. Paper title-labels and Keys to map printed on verso of map, incl. sectional indications. ["sections" No. 32 H, 33 C, 40 A & 39 F].  95.00
Large coloured official ordinance map depicting municipalities Ede, Hoenderlo, Oosterbeek and Wageningen, with surroundings, Gelderland Province, the Netherlands, surveyed. Very fine copy.

145 GLAS, E. Inventaris van Archivalia afkomstig van H.A. Henrici, belast met de Kartering en Exploratie van Borneo 1823-1838. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage, 1981. Small slim folio, clothbacked limp wraps., (ix), 15pp. Facs. plate, concordance, short bibliography, 9 folded facs. maps of Borneo from the inventory. "Algemeen Rijksarchief, Kaartenafdeling."  70.00
Inventory of archivalia (maps) as present in ARA, produced by H.A. Henrici, surveying & exploring Borneo 1823-1838.

146 GOODALL, G. (ed.), Muir's New School Atlas of Universal History. Seventeenth edn.London-Liverpool,The London Geographical Institute/Philip, Son & Nephew, 1947. large 8°. Orig. cloth, title in black lettering on front boards and spine. 55pp. With 56 plates containing 145 col. maps, all with legenda, inset maps/plans and diagrams, 48 black/white maps and plans in text, index. A nicely executed historical Atlas in very good condition.  45.00

147 GOOSSENS, M., De kleine Wereldatlas. Twaalfde druk. (12th edn.).Leuven,J.B. Wolters, 1974. sm. folio. Orig. pict. col. and lettered glazed boards.large vignette (a globe) on front boards. [2]pp. of preface, legenda. key to plates, list of abbrev. used. 60 coloured multidiciplinary maps, all with legenda, rigister, endpaper maps.  30.00
A concise but well-documented multidiciplinary world-atlas. Good copy. (spine ends somewh. damaged).

148 GOOSSENS, M., De kleine Wereldatlas. Negende druk. (9th edn.).Leuven,J.B. Wolters, 1970. sm. folio. Orig. pict. col. and lettered glazed boards.large vignette (a globe) on front boards. [2]pp. of preface, legenda. key to plates, list of abbrev. used. 60 coloured multidiciplinary maps, all with legenda, rigister, endpaper maps.  30.00
A concise but well-documented multidiciplinary world-atlas. Good copy.

149 GOOSSENS, M., De kleine Wereldatlas. Achtste druk. (8th edn.).Leuven,J.B. Wolters, 1968. sm. folio. Orig. cloth, title and a large vignette (a globe) on front boards. [4]pp. of preface, list of maps and explanation to legenda. Portr. of Gerardus Mercator on ti.-p. 71pp. of 56 coloured multidiciplinary maps, all with legenda, endpaper maps depict. the hemispheres after old copper engraved maps, register at very end.  30.00
A concise but well-documented multidiciplinary world-atlas. Good copy.

150 GOOSSENS, M., De kleine Wereldatlas.[First edn.]. Brussel,J.B. Wolters, 1962. sm. folio. Orig. cloth, title and a large vignette (Atlas carrying the Globe) on front boards. [4]pp. of preface, list of maps and explanation to legenda. Portr. of Gerardus Mercator on ti.-p. 71pp. of 56 coloured multidiciplinary maps, all with legenda, endpaper maps depict. the hemispheres after old copper engraved maps, register at very end.  40.00
A concise but well-documented multidiciplinary world-atlas. (some ugly brown staines, with offsetting to versos (blanks) in corners of facsim. endpaper maps, contents further fine).

151 GOOSSENS, M., De kleine Wereldatlas. Derde druk. (3rd. edn.). Brussel,J.B. Wolters, 1964. sm. folio. Orig. cloth (plastified), title and a large vignette (Atlas carrying the Globe) on front boards. [4]pp. of preface, list of maps and explanation to legenda. Portr. of Gerardus Mercator on ti.-p. 71pp. of 56 coloured multidiciplinary maps, all with legenda, endpaper maps depict. the hemispheres after old copper engraved maps, register at very end.  30.00
A concise but well-documented multidiciplinary world-atlas. (some tiny specks on front boards, some wear to spine-ends, fr. inner joint reinforced with a clear-view plastified strip, contents fine).

152 GOOSSENS, M., De kleine Wereldatlas. Vierde druk. (4th. edn.). Leuven,J.B. Wolters, 1965. sm. folio. Orig. cloth (plastified), title and a large vignette (Atlas carrying the Globe) on front boards. [4]pp. of preface, list of maps and explanation to legenda. Portr. of Gerardus Mercator on ti.-p. 71pp. of 56 coloured multidiciplinary maps, all with legenda, endpaper maps depict. the hemispheres after old copper engraved maps, register at very end.  30.00
A concise but well-documented multidiciplinary world-atlas. (some tiny specks on front boards, some wear to spine-ends, fr. inner joint reinforced with a clear-view plastified strip, contents fine).

153 GOOSSENS, M., De kleine Wereldatlas. Vijfde druk. (5th. edn.). Leuven, J.B. Wolters, 1966. sm. folio. Orig. cloth (plastified), title and a large vignette (Atlas carrying the Globe) on front boards. [4]pp. of preface, list of maps and explanation to legenda. Portr. of Gerardus Mercator on ti.-p. 71pp. of 56 coloured multidiciplinary maps, all with legenda, endpaper maps depict. the hemispheres after old copper engraved maps, register at very end.  30.00
A concise but well-documented multidiciplinary world-atlas. (some tiny specks on front boards, some wear to spine-ends, fr. inner joint reinforced with a clear-view plastified strip, contents fine).

154 GRANT, N., Atlas van Ontdekkingsreizen. Transl. fr. the orig. english ("Atlas of Discovery"0 into dutch by Lidy Visser. First dutch edn.Baarn,Bosch & Keuning, 1992. sm. folio. Orig. pict. col. glazed boards. 64pp. Num. col. ills., incl. portrs. and maps, index, list of contents.  40.00
A lavishly illustrated popular review of the most important discoveries, from the ancient Chinese up till modern times. A very fine copy.

155 GREAT WAR CEMETERIES ROAD MAP - MARCO MARCOVICI, Yser et West Flandre/British War Cemeteries/Cimétières de la Guerre 1914-1918/Oorlog's Kerkhoven/Deutsche Kriegsfriedhöfe.Bruxelles,Ed. Opalina, s.d.[circa], 1930. Very large coloured Road-map, 1: 25.000, laid-down on hardboard, sized 85x62.5cm. Keys in colour, extensive legenda printed in left, right and tail margins of map., title to map with a large coloured illustration of an Imperial Roman Soldier [!] printed in upper left corner of map, text partly in flemish, english, french and german.  675.00
Road-map listing and indicating U.S., British, German, Belgian, French and Italian war-cemeteries, Yser [river] section and West-Flanders, Belgium. A curious map in good condition. Rare.

156 GREAT WAR MAP ITALIAN FRONT - [K.ULLRICH], Karte vom italienischen Kriegsschauplatz.S.L., nd.[c. 1916]., Large manifolded col. map, dissected on linen. 1:2.200.00. Size 85x60cm. Title & short publ. list of other war-maps printed in lower right corner.  70.00
Depicts the war-theatre on the Italian Front during the Great War. Fine copy. (margins trimmed).

157 GROSVENOR, G. (editor), Europe and the Near East. Russian and Polish boundaries according to treaties and claims as of April, 1949. Compiled and drawn in the Cartographic Section of the National Geographic Society for the NationalGeographic Magazine. Camberlin Trimetric Projection. Orig. edn.Washington D.C.,National Geographic Society, 1949. Large multiple folded coloured paper map, 1:7,500.000 or 118,4 miles to the inch, total size 73x81cm., verso blank. Title of map with concise key printed at lower left corner of map., geographical equivalents and abbreviations printed at upper left margin of map.  85.00
Fine coloured paper map illustrating the definitive [geographical] partition of Europe and the Near East after the Second World War at the beginning of the Cold War.

158 GROUSTRA, J.G. - STOOMVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ "NEDERLAND", Routekaart van Nederland-naar Aden en Terug/Routekaart van Aden naar Nederlandsch Indië en Terug. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Seyffardt, s.d. [circa], 1890. Together 2 large six-folded tinted lithographed Route-maps, betwee original lettered boards covers.sizes 71.5x39.7cm./70.5x39.5cm. Both titles printed in bold black type at head of each map, 1 inset map of the Suez Isthmus, no scales supplied. NOT called-for in Library of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  225.00
Two nice route-maps, drawn and published by command of the Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland" and presented to passengers, respectively presenting the route: from Aden to the Netherlands, v.v and from Aden to dutch colonial Indonesia. Maps in fine condition. (covers with some light wear to extremities of panels, some light damage to tail of upper outer front joint).

159 HALKIN, J., Atlas-Handboek van Aardrijkskunde. Cursus in de Aardrijkskunde. Transl. fr. the orig. french by J. Cammaerts.Namur,AD. Westmael-Charlier, 1930. sq. 8°. Recent clothbacked orig. wraps. Title in red and black lettering on front boards, with a black/white map., two illustrations on lower outer wrap. 120pp. Many col. & black/white full-p. maps, sketch-maps in text, num. text-ills, questionnaires and exercises, publisher's note to teachers printed on verso of front wrapper. ["Verzameling J. Roland en E. Duchesne"].  20.00
Geographic curriculum in use with higher grades (classes) belgian primary school, in concurrence with the model-curriculum of 1923. Good copy.

160 HALKIN, J., Atlas-Manuel de Géographie. Édition C.Namur,AD. Westmael-Charlier, 1932. sq. 8°. Orig. wraps. Title in red and black lettering on front boards, with a black/white map., two illustrations on lower outer wrap. 120pp. Many col. & black/white full-p. maps, sketch-maps in text, num. text-ills, questionnaires and exercises, publ. note to teachers printed on verso of front wrapper. ["Collection J. Roland et E. Duchesne"].  40.00
Geographic curriculum in use with higher grades (classes) belgian primary school, in concurrence with the model-curriculum of 1923. French text-edn. Very good copy. (small tear in lower outer wrap. skilfully restored with clearview acid-free tape).

161 HAVE, J.J. TEN & H.J. MOERMAN, Volledige Schoolatlas der geheele Aarde. 9e[uitgebreide en herziene] druk. (9th edn., revised and enlarged).'s-Gravenhage,Ykema, 1931. sm. folio. Orig. cloth. [2]pp. (introd. and list of contents), 60 coloured single-page and double-spread maps, occas. with legenda, inset maps/plans.  40.00
Multidiciplinary world-atlas for dutch secondary schools, incl. the former dutch colonial territories in the West Indies (map no. 53) and dutch colonial Indonesia (map nos. 51-60). (binding somewh. dull, spine-ends with some wear, contents good).

162 HAYT, F. & H. HAERENS (eds.), Atlas der Algemene Geschiede