![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 132: Maritime History & Tourism (sep. 2007)
1 ACEH WAR SOUVENIR - Belegeringskaart van Atchin en zijne verdedigingswerken (vogelvluchtperspectief). Nieuwejaars Souvenier (sic!) [voor 1874] aangeboden door de Bedienden van het Hôtel et Café Neuf, Kalverstraat [Amsterdam].S.I. [Amsterdam],s.n.,[....], 1874. One-fold envelope-shaped leporello, sized 16.5x25.5cm. Bird's eye view of the blokade of Aceh-coast and road in foreground with thirteen dutch war-ships participating in the blockade, with key to ships with their names in tail-margin. Plan shows main-roads, stone fortresses and the Craton of Kota Radja (Banda Aceh), title printed in bold type in upper margin, envelope lid inside with line-ornamentation. Verso of leporello with a calendar for the year 1874 in centre, two oval portraits of General-Major KÖhler and general Van Swieten on second fold., presentation-text in bold type on outer lid of envelope. Entirely lithographed in three colours, yellow, grey-green and black. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 750.00
¶ Commemmorates the sea-blockade by the dutch fleet of North Coast Aceh at the beginning of the first military expedition against Aceh, 1873. Presented by personnel of the Amsterdam Hotel-Café "Neuf", Kalverstraat, to their clientèle on the occasion of New Year's day 1874. Amongst participating warships one notices following names (:) "Zeeland", "Citadel van Antwerpen", Metalen Kruis", "Timor", "Water Geus", "Telegraaf"...A stunning piece of war memorabilia. Very good condition. Very rare. (tiny chip at tail margin near centre-fold).2 AMSTERDAM HARBOUR - Le Port d'Amsterdam. Orig. edn.S.L.,s.n., s.d. [circa], small slim 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled, title and Amsterdam Coat-of-Arms printed on front wrapper. 6pp. of french text. 5 photo-plates depict. views and ships, with captions in french out-of-text, extract from official habour regulations printed on last unnumbered lve., with first plate printed on verso, 1 small sketch-map depict. the principal ports of Europe, 1 large fold. col. plan of the harbour, 1: 20.000 with concise legenda in dutch, at very end, 1 large fold. coloured plan, with references and text in upper margin in english "The Port of Amsterdam and its Communication with the North Sea", loosely inserted. 45.00
¶ A concise pre- war (2nd. World war) description in french of the history and development of Amsterdam harbour, text to maps in dutch and english only. (small tear to front margin of front wrapper skilfully restored, upper right corner clipped, some wear to spine-ends, a little bit dog-eared, contents and maps fine).3 ARRIËNS, W.A., De wenschelijkheid eener inkrimping der Zeemacht in Oost-Indië nader beschouwd in verband met den politieken toestand aldaar en met den toestand der Gouvernements-Marine. Rotterdam, 1886. Large 8°, modern marbled boards, original wrap. laid-down on upper-boards, 84pp., with "Bijlagen" (5pp.). Rouffaer/Muller, p.141. 55.00
¶ Brochure dealing with colonial dutch navy, in which is discussed a proposal to reduce naval forces, this in view of the on-going war against Aceh, political implications of a reduction or expansion is discussed. Author strongly favours an expansion, fearing british intervention in North Sumatra. Good copy. (some ex-lib. stamps).4 ATLAS - JUSTUS PERTHES, Justus Perthes See-Atlas. 12. Aufl. (12th edn.). Mit nautischen Erläuterungen Neu bearb. von [Kapitän] L. Schubart.Gotha,Justus Perthes, 1925. sm.8°. Orig. thin light-blue cloth, with bladk and red lettering, an oval vignette, printed on upper boards, between a 2-barred thin line-border with tiny black stars in every corner, title in black on spine. 52pp. of introd. and revised nautical elucidations by [Sea] Captain L. Schubart, tables in text and 24 very fine copper-engraved coloured double-p. nautical maps, with legenda, [4]pp. publ. advert. at very end. 125.00
¶ A charming little nautical pocket world-atlas, from the North-to the South-Pole. A very fine copy.5 BACKER DIRKS, F.C. Schetsen van de Gouvernements-Marine. 's-Gravenhage, 1980. Small 4°. Cloth. 309pp. of cyclostyle. Text-ills. & plates. "Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van het Zeewezen, vol. 12". 80.00
¶ History & development of dutch colonial Navy covering the period from her foundation in 1902 up till her disbanding in 1949, after the close of the dutch-indonesian dispute. Last chapter commemmorates losses in men and ships during the pacific war against Japan. . Mint copy.6 BACKER DIRKS, F.C., De Gouvernements Marine in het voormalige Nederlands-Indië in haar verschillende tijdsperioden geschetst. Weesp, 1985-1986., 3 vols. 4°, cloth, original pictorial coloured wraps laid-down on covers, 336, 359, 330pp., numerous text-ills., for the greater part depicting ships, text-figures, lists of personal names, list of builders, appendices, registers, facsims. of old documents, &c... 295.00
¶ The first & only illustrated work covering dutch naval-ships (incl. armed traders & K.P.M. ships) 1861-1949 serving under dutch colonial administration (so-called Government-Navy). Supplying a wealth of very useful maritime information. (bds. plastified, ex-lib. stamp at tail of titles, small ex-lib. number at tail of spines).7 BACKER DIRKS, F.C., De Gouvernements Marine in het voormalige Nederlands-Indië in haar verschillende tijdsperioden geschetst. Weesp, 1985-1986., 3 vols. 4°, cloth, original pictorial coloured dustjackets. 336, 359, 330pp., numerous text-ills., for the greater part depicting ships, text-figures, lists of personal names, list of builders, appendices, registers, facsims. of old documents, &c... 385.00
¶ The first & only illustrated work covering dutch naval-ships (incl. armed traders & K.P.M. ships) 1861-1949 serving under dutch colonial administration (so-called Government-Navy). Supplying a wealth of very useful maritime information. MINT set.8 BACKER DIRKS, J.J. De Nedelandsche Zeemagt, in hare verschillende tijdperken geschetst. 2nd. revised & enlarged edn.With...W.J. Sturart Cohen, De zeemacht...1874-1886. Aanhangsel. (supplement). 's-Gravenhage,Van Cleef, 1890 & 1932., 3 vols. modern cloth & sewn. (4), 832; 752; 103, (1)pp. register & errata. 340.00
¶ Covers Dutch naval operation in the Wes-tern Hemisphere & in the former N.E.I. (Palembang war, the conquest of Java, the operations in the Moluccas, naval operations in Japanese waters). The 'Aanhangsel' deals with the period 1874-1888 during the Aceh-expeditions. Complete set. Fine.9 BAKKER, H.Th., De K.P.M. in Oorlogstijd. Een overzicht van de verrichtingen van de K.P.M. en haar Personeel gedurende de Wereldoorlog 1939-1945. Amsterdam, Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij, 1950. large 8°., original cloth, title in bold gilt type on front boards, repeated on spine with company's logo in gilt. 330pp. coloured fold. frontispiece (commemmorative stained-glass windows in Djakarta office), ills. on 10 plates after phtographs and paintings, mainly illustrating ships of company's fleet, col. maps on endpapers, of which 1 with legenda, extensive name-lists of personnel killed in action, list of ships lost, decorated men, concise index, glossary of abbreviations used 85.00
¶ Commemmorates War-achievements of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company (K.P.M.), during the second world war, operating mainly in the Pacific war-zone. Very good copy.10 BALI TOURISM - KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ, Bali. A Garden of Eden. Batavia-C., K.P.M. Line, 1937. large 8°. orig. pict. wraps., K.P.M. logo printed at tail of upper wrap and in centre of lower wrap with below a small rectangular logo of a K.P.M. agent printed in blue and white. [24]pp. of english text and 51 mainly large & some full-p. text-ills. and plates, large sketch-map of Bali printed in upper part of page 1, with key and some figures concerning Bali printed at lower part of this page. Stapled. 160.00
¶ Tourist-guide descr. the country, the people, temples, religion and ceremonies, (incl. dances and burial scenes), Arts and Crafts. A fine copy. (lower cover with very light soiling and a small marginal tear, skilfully restored however with acid-free tape).11 BALI TOURISM - ROYAL PACKET NAVIGATION COMPANY, K.P.M. - Bali Number. A Garden of Eden.Orig. edn.Batavia-Centrum,Royal Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., 1935. small 4°. limp wrappers, stapled. Coloured front wrapper with K.P.M. ensign, large company logo in centre of lower outer wrapper.[28]pp. of english text with num. ills. after photographs, centre-fold map showing K.P.M.- Tourist Routes via the Netherlands Indieswith legenda, full-p. sketch-map of North Sumatra with concise key, full-p. time-table, being K.P.M.-connections, full-size illustrated advert. of NITOUR printed inside lower outer wrapper, loose leave showing native [sumatre] creeses, each page with miniaturized company's circular logo, table of contents printed on ti.-p. ["K.P.M. Gazette", Vol. I-Number 4]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 85.00
¶ Royal Packet Navigation Company promotional issue covering Bali travel and tourism: Population, temples, religion and ceremonies, arts and crafts. Good copy. )centre-fold map loose from staples).12 BARNOUW, A.J., A trip through the Dutch East Indies. Orig. edn.S.L.[Amsterdam],"Nederland" Royal Line, 1930. Orig. thin batiked covered limp wraps, title and oval company logo in gilt on front boards,. 73pp. 16 plates, footnotes, large fold. col. map with concise references at very end, depict. the colonial Indonesian lines of the "Nederland" Royal Line, decorated endpapers. 145.00
¶ This travelogue by a Queen Wilhelimna Professor, Columbia University, New York, is preceded by a piece of history in which author links the history of the founding of New York by Henry Hudson, who tried to discover a new route to Java, beyond the control of the Spanish Fleet, with that of Batavia. After his arrival at Sabang Harbour by means of a freighter with passenger accomodation, the S.S. "Celebes", of the "Royal Netherland Mail Line", keen observations follow of North Sumatra (Batak- and Menangkabau Country), Java, Celebes, the Moluccas, and Bali. A good to very good copy with the original and very delicate thin original batiked paper 'dustjacked'. Complimentary copy of the "Nederland"Royal line, printed on recte of first blank leave. Two versions of this travelogue have been published: one on behalf of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M. and one (this copy) on behalf of the "Nederland"Royal Line. (some very little wear to spine=end and to rims of dustjacket).13 BEESLY, P., Room 40. British Naval Intelligence 1914-18. First edn.London,Hamish Hamiltin, 1982. Orig. cloth, title in bold silver lettering on spine, dustjacket. (xi), 338pp. Ills. and portrs. on 8 photo-plates, appendices: list of abbreviations and list of Staff Identified as Serving in or closely connected with Room 40/ID25, 1914-18, list of sources and select bibliography, index. 75.00
¶ The history of 'Room 40', the unofficial name of the British Admiralty's World War I codebreaking organization. Good to very good copy.14 BEMMELEN, J.F. VAN, & G. B. HOOYER, Guide through Netherlands India, compiled by order of the Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij (Royal Packet Company, K.P.M.). Transl. fr. the orig. dutch by B.J.Berrkington. New edn., revised by Otto Knaap. London-Amsterdam, Thos.Cook/De Bussy, 1903. orig. pictorial coloured cloth, designed by G[ust] van de Wall Perné, (viii), 201, [19pp], (rates of passage-Money in Guilders), many plates & text-ills., of which some depict. ships of company's fleet, coloured lithographed plans of Batavia (extending), Botanical Gardens at Buitenzorg, Samarang, Sourabaya, Partly map of the Padangsche Bovenlanden(Padang Hinglands, folded) all with legenda, 2 coloured lithographed extending map with legenda at end: 1 general map of the dutch east Indies, 1 map of Java, both with legenda, VIII and pp. XVII-XLIIIpp. of related and partly illustrated advertism., full advert. in white lettering of the N.H.M.(Nederlandsche Handel Maatschappij) printed on lower outer boards. 440.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated tourist-guide, printed by command of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company (K.P.M.), supplying a wealth of information on colonial Indonesia: travelling-conditions, fares, ship-accommodation, recommended itineraries, and a separate division at end describing the K.P.M.-services, &c... in a beautifully designed coloured cloth. This english edn. that has been revised by the famous 19th century Batavian Art-critic Otto Knaap, is an interesting variant on the orig. dutch edns. Good copy.Very rare (spine somewh.dull and faded, tear in batavia plan and in Java map skilfully restored with acid-free clear paper).15 BEMMELEN, J.F. VAN, & G. B. HOOYER, Guide to the Dutch East Indies. Composed by invitations of the Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij (Royal Steam Packet Company.).First english edn., transl. fr. the orig. dutch by B.J.Berrkington.London-Batavia, Luzac/Kolff, 1897. sm.8°. orig. gilt cloth. (viii), 202, [14]pp. 16 plates, 13 fold. maps of which 1 large, all with legenda, index, [14]pp. of occas. illustrated advert. at end. 565.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated tourist-guide, printed by command of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company (K.P.M.), supplying a wealth of information on colonial Indonesia: travelling-conditions, fares, ship-accommodation, recommended itineraries, and a separate division at end describing the K.P.M.-services, &c... in a beautifully designed coloured cloth. This english edn. that has been revised by the famous 19th century Batavian Art-critic Otto Knaap, is an interesting variant on the orig. dutch edns. Good copy.Very rare (some pages browning).16 BEZEMER, K.W.L., Zij vochten op de Zeven Zeeën. Verrichtingen en avonturen der Koninklijke Marine in de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Pref. by A. de Booy. orig. edn. Utrecht, 1954. large 8°. cloth. (x), 423pp. frontisp., ills. on 17 plates, sketch-maps on endpapers, register, errata-slip loosely inserted. 45.00
¶ Surveys dutch naval war-achievemnets during W.W.II, both on the european war-theatre and in the pacific (pp. 153-389 against the japanese navy. Fine copy.17 BILDERBEEK, J.G. - C. BILDERBEEK-HOGENKAMP, H.A. VAN HOBOKEN, J.J.A. WIJN(et.al.)(contribs.), Tot in de verste uithoeken...' De cruciale rol van de Gouvernements Marine bij het vestigen van de Pax Neerlandica in de Indische Archipel 1815-1962. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1998. large 8°. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. 216pp. Many text-ills., of which some coloured, mainly depict. vessels, personnel & uniforms, some sketch-maps in text, many extensive name-lists of a.o. commanders, personnel, names of dutch colonial indian and government naval vessels, other name-lists, all as appendices, chronologies, explanation to abbreviations of types of vessels, list of general abbreviations used, list of sources consulted, registers of personal- and vessel's names. 85.00
¶ A well documented historical review of the activities of the Royal dutch colonial indonesian navy and the so-called colonial dutch indonesian government navy and their dominating role in the establishment of "Pax Neerlandica", throughout the colony. Very fine copy.18 BOER, D.M.G. DE (compiler), Gedenkboek der Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland 1870-1920.Amsterdam,S.M.N., 1920. 4°. orig.decor. & lettered wraps., designed by H. Verstijnen. 102pp. hftitle(verso blank), frontisp.(portr.), many plates & text-ills, tabs. & graphs in text and full-p., name-lists, sketch-map with short legenda depict. the main track of the company, large decorated head-and-tail pieces, also designed by H. Verstijnen, errata-slip inserted. 70.00
¶ Commemmorates the 50th anniversary of the Stoomvaart-Maatschappij "Nederland" (Netherland-Line), (passenger and freight connection to and from the Neth.East Indies), with list of company's fleet, ills. depict. various passenger-ships, incl. interiors, tabs. & graphs. suppl. information on profits & losses, freights and number of passengers carried, &c... Fine copy.(small oval stamp and numer on blank area of hftitle, upper right corner of upper wrap. slightly damaged).19 BOER, D.M.G. DE, De Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij. Offpr.fr.:"Neerlands Welvaart". Amsterdam, s.n., 1924. 4°. orig. pict., lettered wraps. 43pp. many ills. after photographs,of which full-p., full-p., a.o. depict. ships of company's fleet, office-premises, tabs. & graphs, in text and full-page, full-p. sketch-maps. 125.00
¶ A concise but well-documented history of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M., operating in dutch colonial Indonesia, covering the period 1891-1919. Tabs. supply a.o. extensive information on profits- & losses, salaries of personnel, tonnage of cargo's shipped, number of passengers, &c...&c... Good copy. (lower corner of upper wrap. clipped, a little bit dog-eared, contents fine).20 BOER, M.G. DE & J.C. WESTERMANN, [ ] (eds.), Een halve eeuw Paketvaart, 1891-1941. Amsterdam, 1941. sm. 4°.buckram clothbacked boards with gilt lettereing. 429pp. col. frontisp.(portr.), num. col. and plain plates, text-ills, of which many depict. company-ships, large fold. facsim. time table from 1891, col.sketch-maps depict. shipping-lines, lists of ship's names, incl. technical details, separate list of lines (all as so-called "bijlagen"). Incl. company's presentation-letter loosely inserted. 55.00
¶ Commemmorates the 50th anniversary of the famous K.P.M.(Royal Packet Steam Navigation Company), playing an important economic and social role in Indonesia. A "register" of pp. dealing with dutch New Guinea (various subjects) by a previous owner is added. Fine copy.21 BOER, M.G. DE, Van oude Voyagiën. 3e druk.(3rd. edn.). Amsterdam,"Joost van den Vondel", [....], oblong 8°. orig. lettered boards, thin-lined gilt drawings of 2 17th century dutch ships on upper boards. 161pp. many facsim.ills., plates & some portrs. after orig. engravings. 35.00
¶ Anthology of dutch travel & navigation, retold after dutch 16th & 17th century publications, as a.o.(:) the first & second voyage to the Indies, the circumnavigation by Olivier van Noort, Bontekoe's voyage to the East Indies, Willem Barentsz. on Nova Zembla, the circumnavigation of Australia by Abel Tasman, &c...Publ. during the Nazi-occupation of the Netherlands. (bds. somewh. sunned, ugly waterstain in lower left part of lower margin of upper boards, ow. a good to fine copy).22 BONTEKOE - CLARA EGGINK, Journaal van Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe [Van Hoorn].Haarlem,Tjeenk Willink, 19961957. Small 8°., original cloth, publ. monogramme in gilt on front boards, title in gilt on spine. 159pp. Frontispiece (portrait of Bontekoe after an old engraving), original 1646 illustrated ti.-p. reproducedcloth, title in gilt on spine. 303pp. Many facsim.ills.after old engravings & title-pages, bibliogr. 19th-20th century, index, introd. in english, pict. endpapers. 75.00
¶ The sea-voyage, incl. the shipwreck, by Willem Ysbrants. Bontekoe van Hoorn, done to the dutch East Indies under V.O.C. charter, edited after the 1646 publication with explation of old dutch words in text by Clara Eggink. Bontekoe's log was published after his return to Holland and became one of the most popular books ever published, fetching numerous editions, edited and re-edited up till modern times. Fine copy. (name of previous owner at upper right corner of ti.-p.). maritime23 BOOGAART, E. VAN DEN (editor/compiler), Civil and Corrupt Asia. Imaga and text in the Itinerario and the Icones of Jan Huygen van Linschoten. [Translated after the original dutch, 2002, with assistance of Peter Mason]. Orig. english edition.Chicago,University of Chicago Press, 2001. Square 8°., original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 123pp. 32 fine facsim. plates after the original engravings, with extensive descriptive/analytical text in english on facing pp. (pp. 54-115), translation of latin text to the plates, notes to general text, infroduction and preface, bibliography, index, table of contents. 75.00
¶ A very interesting publication dealing with the famous 'Itinerario' by Jan Huygen van Linschoten. Very fine copy.24 BOOY, A. DE, (ed.), De derde reis van de V.O.C. naar Oost-Indië onder het beleid van Admiraal Paules van Caerden uitgezeild in 1606.'s-Gravenhage,1968-1970., 2 vols. orig. blue cloth, gilt title on spines, large gilt vignette on upper boards. (xviii), 213; (xvi), 274pp. 2 frontisps., many other plates, incl. portrs. (facsims. after old engravings), 2 large facsim. fold. maps in endpockets, foot-notes & printed marginal notes, personalia, bibliogr., register of personal, ships & geographical names, errata at end of vol. II. "Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging, LXX-LXXI". 170.00
¶ Complete journal of Admiral Paulus van Caerden, edited, of the third voyage to the Dutch East Indies under V.O.C. Charter. MINT set. Scarce.25 BOUWMAN, J.H. - J.H.J. VAN DOORN & J.P.M. SEIGNETTE (editors), Programma Amsterdam Sail [19]80.Amsterdam,Stichting Sail Amsterdam, 1980. large 8°., orig. coloured and illustrated wrappers, stapled. 41pp. Many col. ills. of visiting tall ships of which some full-page, coloured centre-fold. plate illustrating the windjammer "Gorch Fock" with orig. order-card for the poster still present, some black/white ills, detailed day-to-day programme with time-table, plan in text illustrating moorings of ships with key, list of all competing ships from various nationalities, also supplying technical data as tonnage, number of crew, length and model of ships, information on Cutty Sark Tall Ships races in 1980, with two route-charts in text, related sponsoring adverts., of which coloured, name-lists of various organizing committees and sponsors at end. 40.00
¶ Colourful publication on the event of Sail Amsterdam 1980, in which a great number of tall ships visit Amsterdam harbour, 4 august - 12 august 1980. The event was organized for the first time in 1975 to celebrate the 700th anniversary of Amsterdam municipality under the name "Sail Amsterdam 700". At that time interest in Tall ships, which had sunk to a low since the 1930s, when the last commercial tall ships had been constructed, was starting to rise. The success of Sail Amsterdam 700 led to the establisment of the Foundation Sail Amsterdam. Sail Amsterdam is one of the biggest and most popular maritime events of the world. Good copy. (a little bit of dog-earing).26 BOXER, C.R., The Dutch Seaborne Empire 1600-1800. 1st edn. London, Hutchinson, 1965. Buckram, title on spine. (xxvo), 326pp., frontispiece, ills. on 8 plates, 8 sketch-maps of which in text, list of abbrev. used, appendices, bibliography, index. ["The History of Human Society" series]. 50.00
¶ History and development of the dutch [colonial] empire in which the [armed] merchant fleet and navy plays a fundamental role, which includes a chapter on "Mare liberum" and "Mare Classicum"; the backbone of dutch economy and of the dutch East India company V.O.C.; the conquest of Asia, Africa, Asia minor and the Near East. Very good copy, NO dustjacket.27 BRUGMANS, L.J., Tachtig jaren varen met de "Nederland", 1870-1950. Den Helder, 1950. cloth. (xix),239pp. ills. on plates, many sketch-maps in text and full-p. 25.00
¶ Commemmorates the 80th anniversary of the dutch shipownders "Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland" Cy., indl. notes on their activities in the N.E.I. (name on fly-leaf, stamp on hftitle, 2 stamps in margin of title, 1 on lower fly-leave, ow fine).28 "CENTREBOARD", How to Sail a Dinghy. What every Boy and Girl should know. 2nd edn.London, 1931. 12°. orig.pict.col. wraps. 52pp. diagrammes on 6 plates, some in text, , list of sea rules & terms at end, [11]pp. of related advert., partly illustrated. 45.00
¶ An excellent practical manual, incl. a chapter explaining knots. Very good copy. (orig. rusty staples removed and replaced by a cotton string, some rust-offsetting around [removed]staples).29 CHAMBON, A. (A.W.P. Angenent), Marine Gewoonten en gebruiken. Den Helder, c., 1935. Cloth, gilt lettered, 143pp., some text-ills. "Vandersteng-serie no. 2." 20.00
¶ Naval customs of the Royal Dutch Navy, with extensive references to the N.E.I.30 CHAMBON, A[lbert] (A.W.P. Angenent) (compiler/editor), Maritieme Documentatie. [Eerste druk/First and only edition].S.I.,s.n. {Albert Chambon], [circa], 1943. Original printed card-file, edited, compiled and publised by Albert Chambon (A.W.P. Angenent), thumb-indexed, arranged by subject-matter. Together approx. 800 original filing-cards (12x7.5cm. each) in small print on stiff paper, where applicable printed recto/vers, a small number with coloured illustrations of ranks and files with the Royal Dutch Navy and Merchant Navy (incl. buyos and signalling flags), including the introductory card. In its original clothcovered filing-cabinet, (28.5x14.5x12.5cm.). ADDED: chambon, a., Aanvullende Handleiding tevens Alfabetische Klapper Maritieme Documentatie. Systeem Albert Chambon. S.I., Albert Chambon, March 1944. 12°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 32pp. AND: Bewijs van deelname aan de Maritieme Documentatie voor het jaar 1944. Original stiff paper membership's card to the association, printed recto/verso, centre-folded, with Association's rules and regulations added, printed recto/verso. 650.00
¶ An encyclopaedic work dealing with dutch maritime history, Royal Navy and Merchant Navy, published as a card filing system in order to keep it up-to-date, arranged by subject-matter, e.g. relations between the navy and merchant navy, morals, traditions and customs, maths and astronomy, physics and mechanics, hydrology, harbours, coasts, sea-inlets, shipwreck and salvage, signalling corps, nutrition, art and literature, geography and cartography, biographies and ships, ship-building, wharves, books and periodicals, associations and funding, legislation of war, military and penal law, naval war science, submarine services, torpedoes and mines, rutters and logs, international trading, &c.&c.&c. This encylopeadic filing-system can be seen as a 'sequel' or better revision of author's earlier publication on the subject (approx. 1942), as author felt such a filing system could be amended and revised at any time necessary. Published during the german nazi occupation of Holland, with as registration number K1382. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB. In EXCELLENT condition. Rare.31 CUNARD LINE ADVERTISING - Troisième Classe Touriste. [édition originale/original edition].S.I. [Anvers],Cunard Line, [circa], 1930. Small oblong 8°., original wrappers, stapled. Company's logo and title in french language printed on both outer wrappers. [24]pp. of photographic plates with french language captions illustrating interiors of company's third class cabins, recreation rooms, gangways, dining rooms, ladies' only recreation rooms, promenades, resting salons, promenade-decks, &c. All plates with a broad blue coloured tail-margin and occasional company's logo, list of company's agents in Belgium, France and Switzerland with on verso complete list of agents in the United Kingdom and further Europe, printed on final unnumered leave, a single page illustrating benefits to third class passengers and a general introduction by Antwerp agent is included. 145.00
¶ A nicely designed french language promotional brochure, published by General Agent Belgium (Antwerp) of Cunard Line, on behalf of third class passenger, appaerntly just created by company. Vessel's names have been listed at tails of illustrations, as "Laconia", "Scythia", "Carmania", "Lancastria", "Laconia", &c. A very fine copy. Rare in such condition.32 CUNARD STEAM SHIP Co. Ltd. - Some Interesting Comparisons. Aquitania Mauretania. Most perfectly Equipped Steamers in the World. [The Giant Cunarders Aquitania Mauretania some comparisons. Title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.Liverpool,Cunard Building/Cunard Steam Ship Co. Ltd., [circa], 1916. Oblong 8°., original wrappers, stapled. Both outer wrappers with subtitle in bold black type, coloured and illustrated. [1]p. of introduction, being some comparisons of promotional nature and technical data to vessels, with a plate on opposite page illustrating the original Cunard Fleet, the "Britannia", "Acadia", "Caledonia", "Columbia" projected on the Boat Deck of R.M.S. "Aquitania", many illustrations after photographs on pp. 4-16, all with explanatory text, comparing the immense size of R.M.S. "Aquitania" and "Mauretania", with other well-konw objects as Tower Bridge, London, one of the funnels in Argyle Street, Mauretania contrasted with St. George's Hall, Liverpool, Manchester Town Hall, both vessels closing the Brooklyn Suspension Bridge, New York, Aquitania projected in fromt of Capitol Hill, Washngton, &c., &c. All illustrations printed within a black line-border, occasionally with Cunard's logo at upper margin, full-page diagram printed inside lower outer wrapper, illustrating graphicalle the evolution of the latest express express quadruple-screw turbine liner from the wooden paddle-wheel steramer..., with further explanatory text at tail. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 225.00
¶ A lavislhy illustrated comparative piece of advertising and promotion of the Cunard Line. Good copy. (some light wear to spine ends, ow. good to very good).33 CUNARD WHITE STAR [LINE]-R.M.S. "QUEEN MARY". "A noble tribute to the imagination of man." Launched September 16th 1934, by Her Majesty Queen Mary who was accompanied by His late Majesty King George V and His Majesty King Edward VIII, then Prince of Wales S.L.[London], Cunard White Star, 1934. Square large 4°, original limp gilt wraps., lettered & coloured, with a circular illustration embossed on lower part of upper wrap., bound with a string through spine, yellow end-papers, title-p. with a small drawing at tail, [42] limp leaves in a variation of colouring (white, red, green, yellow), a description of the Queen Mary by H.M. Tomlinson on [4]pp., another article on the ship & numerous very fine coloured plates, tipped-in plates, smaller illustrations all after paintings by [ao.], Dame Laura Knight, Philip Connard, MacDonald Gill, incl. a plate depicting cartoons of various sporting heroes (boxing, Golf & Tennis: Fred Perry, Bill Tilden, "Suzanne" [Lenglen], Jean Borotra), 1 double-p. plate after a painting by C.E. Turner of R.M.S. "Q.M.", &c. depicting interiors of private diningrooms, carved doors, &c. 160.00
¶ An interesting piece of shipping ephemera, in fairly good condition depicting fittings of R.M.S. Queen Mary: her name coincidently acquired as the Cunard White Star directors had suggested to King George V to name the ship after "Our Great Queen"(=Queen Victoria), the King however understood this as his wife's name being indicated; Queen Mary. (grease-stain in lower part of upper wrp. and in first few. pp, extremities of covers scuffed).34 DOORMAN, Chr[istine], Thérèse Hoven, Truida Kok (et.al.), De Zevenster; verhalen van...Orig. edn.Deventer,Kluwer, s.d. [....], 1894. Small 8°. Orig. publ. cloth, title in gilt on front boards with decoration in black, blind tooled vignette in centre of lower outer boards, decorative endpapers. 115pp. Coloured lithographed frontispiece, lithographed Emrik & Binger, table of contents at very end. ["Zestig Cents-Bibliotheek voor jongens en meisjes", edited by Titia van der Tuuk]. BUUR, I.J., 0151 (calls for a copy present in Royal Dutch Library, KB, only). 275.00
¶ A collection of 7 dutch children's stories by various dutch authors, incl. a short story by W. Metz Tz. describing a feud between two sailors sailing with a merchat from Holland to dutch colonial Indonesia, finding its conclusion in Surabaya harbour. A good copy in original publ. cloth. Rare. (fr. inner-and lower inner hinges skilfully reinforced, some light shaving to spine-ends and corners).35 DORREN, C.J.O. De geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche Korps Mariniers van 1665-1945. Preface by H.F.J.M.A. Von Freytag Drabbe [Major General Royal Dutch Marine Corps]. Orig. edn.Den Haag,AD. M.C. Stok Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1948. 4°.. orig. cloth, Royal Marine Corps gilt coat-of-arms with motto at tail "Qua Patet Orbis", on front boards, title in gilt on spine, in a blank thin boards slipcase. Hftitle (verso blank). (xxi), 452pp., many ills., some full-page, incl. portraits, text=figs. and sketch-maps, of which full-page, facsim. ills. after original documents and archivalia, 4 coloured plates tipped-in, of which 3 illustrating historical uniforms, 3 extending maps with legenda, many sketches & battle-plans/situation-plans in text, music-scores, tables in text and full-page, extensive footnotes, bibliography, index, list of illustrations, table of contents. 275.00
¶ A well-documented history of the Royal Dutch Marine Corps, from her foundation in 1665 up till the end of the second world war, 1945. Including extensive parts on the former dutch colonial territories in the East- and West Indies, Africa. With extensive references to the N.E.I.: expedition to the Moluccas, the Palembang-wars, the Java-war, the Banjermasin War, etc. This review also includes the history and development of uniforms, and those marines of foreign descent: Africans, Eurasians, Indonesians, &c. Good to very good copy. (spine sunned).36 DUNN, P.T.(ed. and publisher), Nippon Yusen Kaisha Official Shippers' Guide. : Official Shipper's Guide. Second edn.Chicago-Tokyo,P.T. Dunn/T.R. Wolf, December, 1912. Large thick 4°, original pictorial & gilt lettered publ. cloth, incl. a gilt lettered chart (showing steam tracks of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha), printed on lower part of upper-boards, Company's circular logo with company's flag tooled in colour on upper part of upper boards, large coloured advertism. with white lettering around tooled on outer lower boards.(715)pp., numerous text-ills. & hundreds of, mainly illustrated, adverts of numerous firms, double-p. & folded map of Passengers & Freight Services & connections of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha. Incl. many tables at end of vol. depicting the Commerce of Japan-1868 to 1908 (Imports/Exports) & a classified list of International Buyers' & Sellers' (Yellow pages at end), thumb-indexed. 430.00
¶ Annual publication, containing valuable information for Importers, Exporters, Industrial Managers, Government, Municipal, Railway & Mining Officials, Plaintation Owners & Buyers generally in Japan, Korea, Formosa, China, Manchuria, Siberia, Philippine Islands, Straits Settlements, Ceylon, etc...(bds. somewh. shaved at rims)37 DUSSEL, W. Heklichtjes. Humoresken uit het Mariniersleven in Indië. Orig.edn.Rotterdam,Wyt, s.n.[circa], 1948. Small 8°. orig.clothbacked pictorial coloured boards, designed by G.Smits. 160pp. Text-ills. after drawings by N. Kotten. NOT in BUUR. 15.00
¶ Collection of anecdotical/tragi-comical by a dutch war-correspondent amongst dutch marines, serving in post-colonial Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Good copy.38 DUTCH MARITIME LAW - INSURANCE -PILOTING - WISBUY, ZEE-RECHTEN dat Is: Dat hoogste ende oudste Hollandsche Water-recht/dat de-ghemeene Kooplieden ende Schippers geordineert ende gemaeckt hebben tot WISBUY... WITH: QUINTYN WEYTSEN, TRACTAET van Avaryen, dat is: Gemeene Contributie van de Koopmanschappen en Goederen in den Schepe bevonden, om the helpen dragen 't verlies van eenige Kooplieden of Schippers Goeden, gewilliglick gebeurt, om Lyf, Schip, en Goet te Salveren.(...). WITH: ORDONNANTIE Der Kamer van Asseurantie en Avarye, der Steden Amsteldam, Rotterdam, Middelburgh,&c. - WITH: TOL-ROLLE in den Orizond, Voor d'Onderdanen der Geunieerde Nederlandsche Provincien. - WITH: ORDONNANTIE Ende Instructie, Vande Staten van Holland ende West-Vriesland, beroerende het stuck van de Pilotage en aenkleven van dien, waer na alle aengenomen Loots-luyden op Huysduynen, Helder, Petten, Calansoogh, Texel en andere Plaetsen daer omtrent haer sullen bebben te reguleren.... - WITH: NIEUWE ORDONNANTIE ende Instructie, Van de Staten van Holland ende West-Vriesland, beroerende het stuck van Pilotage en aenkleven van dien, waer na alle aen genomen Loots-luyden op vlieland en Terschelling haer sullen hebben te reguleren. t'Amsterdam, Hendrik Harmensz. Boterenbroot, 1697, 1699-1700. Tog. 6 parts in 1. sm.4°. contemp. full vellum. 4Ll.(blanks), general title-page dated t'Amsterdam, Hendrik Harmensz.Boterenbroot,1700. overall list of contents printed on verso of general title, detailed list of contents on 6Ll.(unnumbered), with a large engraved end-piece. First 3 title-pages with an engraved vignette.160; [15]; (40); 7,[1]; [16]; [16]; 3Ll.(blank)at end. With decorative initials, some engraved endpieces, tabs. & tarriffs in text in dutch currency. 1,135.00
¶ The first section of this extremely important work deals with dutch 17th century Maritime Law & by-laws; the 2nd. part deals with ship-insurance, incl. cargoes & seamen for the cities Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Middelburgh, &c...; the 3rd part deals with levvies on a variety of products to be imported as fish (incl. salted fish), fats, corn, hemp & flax, copper, tin, lead, iron, silks & other products, spices, spirits, liquors & wines, &c...the last parts deal with ordinances, laws & by-laws, tarriffs for pilots & piloting. Good Copy. Rare. (blanks damaged at extremities).39 ELBE RIVERBASIN CHART - Die Elbe von der böhmisch-sächsischen Grenzebis Hamburg. Orig. edn.Magdeburg-Sudenburg,Friedrich Bornstedt, n.d. [circa], 1925. Vertical Leporello in 21 folds, length 209cm./width 11.2cm., betwee cloth covered sides,, small oblong 8°. (20x12cm.). Lengthy dedication in white type, title in bold type on front boards. River-basin on chart coloured, with annotations in german, of which indicating bridges, buoys, &c., coloured illustrations of buoys and other river-furniture printed at tail of last fold, with key, continued on last section (versos blank, except last fold, printed data recto/verso), dtailed technical information to all bridges to be passed, on recte of last fold, with explanatory key at tail, updated information on general shipping on the river printed inside lower outer boards, extensive dedication printed in white type on front side. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 275.00
¶ Rather detailed chart of Elbe-river, illustrating the complete river-basin from Bohemia up to Hamburg, with useful information concernign navigation on the river. Dedication on front boards reads:"Gewidmet von der Schiffseignergenossescheaft für Binnenschiffahrtsbetrieb, e.G.m.b.H. Hamburg 8", with telepone/Cable id. Very good copy. Rare. (some light wear to spine-ends, lettering on front boards a bit faded, contents fine).40 ENGELBRECHT, W.A. & P.J. VAN HERWERDEN (eds.), De Ontdekkingsreis van Jacob le Maire en Willem Cornelisz. Schouten in de jaren 1615-1617. Journalen, Documenten en andere bescheiden.'s-Gravenhage, 1945. 2 vols. orig.blue cloth. title in gilt on spines, large gilt vignette on upper boards. (xxi), 226; (xv), 265pp. Many portrs. and plates after old engravings, many fold. maps and charts, large fold. world-map of both hemispheres in endpocket of vol. II (by Hessel Gerritsz., 1613), all facsims., bibliogr., list of archivalia & literature, register of personal , ships and geographical names. "Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging XLIX". 170.00
¶ Complete journals edited of the famous voyage of discovery by Le Maire and Schouten, under V.O.C. charter. Uncut set in MINT condition. Scarce.41 ERP, TH. VAN, Voorstellingen van vaartuigen op de reliefs van den Boroboedoer. Offprint from:"NION", Year 8-No. 8.'s-Gravenhage,Adi Poestaka, 1923. large 8°., orig limp wrappers, smal gilt tooled vignette on front side. [35]pp., with 10 ills., of which 2 full-p., others half-page, decorative head-and-tail piece, 10 figs. after drawings on a plate, text printed within a black line border. ["Monographieën over Kunst en Cultuur", no.1.]. 55.00
¶ Essay on the occurrance of ancient vessels and ships as illustrated on reliefs of Borobudur, Java. Very good copy.42 EVERDINGEN, E. VAN, Marineschetsen. First edn.Haarlem,Ruijgrok, s.d. [circa], 1925. Orig. pictorial cloth, designed by Morriën. 222pp., ills. after drawings by Morriën, glossaries at the end of each story. 25.00
¶ A collection of maritime stories, partly set in dutch colonial Indonesia. This first edn. not present in K.I.T.L.V.-library, Leiden, listing a 2nd. edn. only. Good copy.43 EYK, H. VAN, Avonturen op de Willem Ruys. Een spannend verhaal voor jonge mensen. Frist edn.Rotterdam,Koninklijke Rotterdamsche Lloyd, [....], 1948. sm.8°.orig. lettered boards. 119pp. ills. after drawings by Nita Veeren. BUUR, I.J., 0865. 80.00
¶ crime-fiction for juveniles, set on the famous passenger-ship "Willem Ruys", on the voyage from Tandjung-Priok (Batavia-harbour) to Rotterdam, incl. fragments on post-war colonial Indonesia and Bandoeng. Published by command of the "Rotterdamsche Lloyd", her crowned Logo in corner of 2nd blank, and presented to Passengers. (Buur, bibliogr. refers to this edn. to:"Antiquariaat", a 2nd. commercial edn. appeared in 1957 under a different title). A very good copy of the rare first edn.44 FABRES, O., Un Voyage à Java. Amsterdam, "Nederland", c.1935., Small 8°. limp pictorial coloured wraps., 42pp. Many drawings by the author (cartoons) in text & full-p. 70.00
¶ Issued by the "Stoomvaartmaatschappij Nederland", illustrating a voyage by mail-boot to the N.E.I. & also journeying through the N.E.I. Nice.45 FABRÈS, O[SCAR, 1894-1960], Met de Stoomvaart Maatschapij "Nederland" naar de Middellandse Zee. In schets gebracht door...[Eerste druk/first edition].S.I. [Amsterdam],s.n. [S.M.N./Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland"], [circa], 1935. Original printed limp wrappers, original cord through spine. Ti.-p. (verso blank), dedication leaf (verso blank), 15 unnumbered LL. with many coloured mildly caricatural illustrations (recto/verso), after drawings by Oscar Fabrès, explanatory captions in dutch, french, german and english. 125.00
¶ Promotional "guide" on behalf of travellers with the Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland"(S.M.N.), Amsterdam based, presented to passengers on a cruise to the Mediterranean [sea], illustrating leisure-life aboard and stop-overs at the Isle of Wight, Genua, Rapallo (Italy), Algiers, Port Said and Caïro (Egypt) and black again. Very good copy.46 FONTAINE-VERWEY, H. DE LA (Introduction), Lof der Zeevaart. Collectie Dr. W.A. Engelbrecht.Rotterdam,Maritiem Museum "Prins Hendrik", 1966. Original partly illustrated limp wrappers. 114pp. Many black/white facsims. after old title-pages and maritime charts on 7 photo-plates, many full-page illustrations of the same nature, list of old maritime printed sources cited in text, detailed descriptions to pieces exhibited. 40.00
¶ Dutch language catalogue of an exhibition, "Lof der Zeevaart", being the private collection of W.A. Engelbrecht, as held at the Rotterdam Maritime Museum "Prins Hendrik", 22 December 1966-15 Maart 1967. Comprises and partly illustrates 288 items, books, prints, charts and maps, with excellent bibliographic descriptions. Very good copy.47 FRANKS, H. George, Holland Afloat. First edn.London,The Netherlands Publishing Company, 1942. Orig. cloth, title in gilt with a gilt tooled vignette at tail on front boards, gilt titled spine. 176pp. Frontispiece, ills. on 8 photo plates, table of contents, double-page endpaper maps of the United Provinces of Netherlands and the dutch East Indian Archipelago. 85.00
¶ The Royal Dutch Navy in the Second World War, achievements both agains the Nazi's, for the greater part dealing with the Pafific war, the japanese invasion of dutch colonial Indonesia, the sea-battle in the Java-sea, all placed in the perspective of dutch seventeenth century sea borne empire and her great admirals. A nice piece of war-propaganda. Very good copy. (spine a bit sunned).48 GAUSE, F.A. & Ch. Carl CARR, The Story of Panama. The new Route to India. Orig. edn.Boston-New York-Chicago,Silver Burdett Co., 1912. sm. 8°. Title and circular vignette on front boards, gilt lettered spine, top-edge gilded. (xii), 290pp. Ills., incl. some portrs., on 31 photo-plates, text-ills. and figs, tables in text and full-page, double page sketch-map of the Panama Canal Zone at front, index, table of contents and illustrations. 95.00
¶ A history of various attempts and the final construction of the Panama Canal, incl. i.a. notes on health-care for labourers, including as second section a history of Panama, her geography, climate, local population, economic and political situation. Good to very good uncut copy. (name in ink in upper right corner on recte of first blank).49 GAWRONSKI, J., De Equipagie van de "Hollandia"en de "Amsterdam". VOC-bedrijvigheid in 18de eeuws Amsterdam.Amsterdam, 1996. large 8°. orig. cloth, pict.col. glossy dj. 317pp. some col. plates, num. text-ills., figs., diagrs. & tables, archivalia & bibliogr., notes, photo-credits, english summary, appendices. 70.00
¶ This study deals with the material facilities and the industrial organisation of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C., with regard to the construction and equipment of the "Hollandia" and the "Amsterdam", two VOC ships from the 1740's. MINT copy.50 GEDENKBOEK[ ]-J.G.M. Nass(preface), Driehonderd Jaar KORPS MARINIERS, 1665-10 December 1965. Een verslag in woord en beeld van de viering van het Driehonderjarig bestaan. Rotterdam, 1965. sm.4°. gilt lettered upper cover. 64pp. front., many text-ills (incl. facs.-ills) of which some coloured, some portrs. 45.00
¶ Commemmorates the 300th anniversary of the Royal Dutch Marine Corps, incl. accounts of their actions during the dutch-indonesian dispute & the New Guinea dispute. Fine copy.51 GEDENKBOEK - THIELSCH, F., Gedenkboek M.Z.S. Makassar 1947-1977. [Alkmaar], 1977. Small 4°, 312pp., numerous text-ills., figures & portrs., name-lists of former students, shortnecrologies for those who died in the Pacific-war, etc. 115.00
¶ Commemorates 30 years of history of the secondary nautical college at Macassar (M.Z.S.). The 1st part deals with the history, the 2nd with various reunions & the 3rd deals with ships of various lines as K.P.M. (for the greater part), G.M., R.I.L. (K.J.C.P.L.), listing & illustrating ALL ships in service, incl. extensive descriptions. Mint copy.52 GEDENKBOEK der Vereeniging van Gezagvoerders en Stuurlieden in Nederlandsch-Indië, 1912-1937 Batavia, 1937. Large 4°, pictorial coloured wraps., 127pp., many text-ills. (also of ships), portrs., some tables, full-p. graph, honour-roll of members of the Association. 170.00
¶ Commemorates the 25th anniversary of the Association of Masters, Commodores & Navigation officers in the N.E.I. Near fine copy.53 GODSCHALK, L.A.F., Ontijdig Schip-verlaten. [Original thesis Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam].Amsterdam,Drukkerij Presisto, 1942. Large 8°., original private full vellum, title in gilt on front cover and spine. top edge gilt. Hftitle (verso with printer's imprint at tail). (xxvii), 382pp. 5 photo-plates with captions, list of literature consulted, alph. list of names of ships introduces as practical cases, footnotes and references at very end, table of contents. 225.00
¶ A comparative study dealing with general legislation pertaining to the command "abandon ship", both temporary and definitive in case of ship wreck, regulations both for crew and état-major, before the so-called "Ordonnance de la Marine", the introduction and after. Dutch historic and extant legislation is discussed and compared with foreign western and non-western countries. The situation "before and after the investion of the "Ordonnance de la Marine is discussed, compared and described. Modern legislation and improvement is also introduced. A very fine and untrimmed copy, in a private binding, although no provenance can be supplied, very likely promovendus' own private copy.54 GRETLER, P. & R. PARTHESIUS(eds.), 'Batavia' 1987. Lelystad, 1987. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 52pp. num. text-ills. of which facsims. after orig. engravings. Stapled. 20.00
¶ Nice booklet, publ. upon the occasion of the reconstruction of the V.O.C.-trader 'Batavia', after 365 years. Interesting.55 GROUSTRA, J.G., Routekaart van Nederland-naar Aden en Terug/Routekaart van Aden naar Nederlandsch Indië en Terug. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Seyffardt, s.d. [circa], 1890. Two large folded tinted lithographed Route-maps, each sized 71x39cm. Titles printed at upper margin of both maps, 1 inset map of the Suez peninsula. Maps between red coloured thin clothcovered boards, small 8°. Title and large company's logo printed on front boards. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 175.00
¶ Two nice route-maps, as presented to passengers of the Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland", S.M.N. I: From Aden to the Netherlands, v.v.; II: from Aden to dutch colonial Indonesia. This copy has been the property of a certain Mr. K.L.Peeleman, with his Ms. signature and following notes in ink on verso (blank) of front side: "a/b S.S. "Vondel" 18 Mei van Batavia naar Nederland; a/b S.S. "Kawi", 4 September 1915 van Rotterdam naar Batavia; a/b S.S. "J. Pzn. Coen", 2 juni 1926, van Batavia naar Genua". Good copy. Scarce. (spine recently skilfully rebacked with a narrow cloth strip, matching with coloured boards).56 HAERSOLTE, J.W.J. BARON VAN, Zeereizen. Handboek voor Toerist en Reiziger. Orig.edn.Haarlem, 1926. sm.8°. orig.pict.wraps.(A passenger-ship at full sea). hftitle(verso blank). 160pp. Many text-ills. after photos. mainly depict. all kinds of passenger-ships, interiors, details of bridges,&c..., head-and-tail pieces and text-ills. all after drawings by W.Bloem, Company's fleet[s] with names, tonnage, &c... 125.00
¶ A very interesting and detailed "manual"for tourists and passengers on dutch shipping-lines. First of all author introduces the so-called "Ten commandmends"for Passengers to be observed, after that follows a historic review of various dutch Maritime companies and their routes as a.o. N.V.Wm.H.Müller & Co., Algemeene Scheepvaart Maatschappij (Rotterdam) who was the first to establis a connection Rotterdam-London in 1823, commonly called the "Batavier Line", "The Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot-Maatschappij" (K.N.S.M.), founded Amsterdam 1856, (a.o. connections to the West-Indies and Central America), the "Nederlandsch-Amerikaansche Stoomvaart-Maatschappij", founded 1872(now called H.A.L.), The Maatschappij "Nederland", founded Amsterdam 1870 (Mail-route to colonial Indonesia)..., further author advises passengers on multiple subjects connected with maritime-travel as (:) preparations, which company to choose, a view at the ship, some remarks on sea-sickness, rules and regulations aboard ships, navigation, incl. flag-signalling, safety at sea, schip's machinery, board-personnel, species living into the sea, weather and weather-forecasting, navigation in general,...A very interesting and scarce manual in good condition.57 HAJEE, K., Zeeslagen en Heldendaden van beroemde mannen. 3e druk. Gouda, Van Goor, [1880]., sm. 8°. pict. red. cloth. 215pp. col. lithogr. frontisp., 3 other col. lithogr. plates. "Het boek der Admiralen" series. 35.00
¶ Relates for dutch juveniles sea-battles by famous 17th century admirals as Tromp, De Ruyter, Nelson, Jean Bart, &c...(lower corners lightly cracked, fr. inner joint splitting but holding, ow. a fine copy).58 HAMBURG-AMERIKA LINIE - PROMOTIONAL GUIDE FOR PASSENGERS, Viajes de Placer à Rio de Janeiro. Orig. den.Buenos Aires,A.M. Delfing & Hermang, s.d. [circa], 1905. small oblong 8°. Original wrappers, stapled. Title in bold black type and an illustration of the "Sugarloaf" mountain on front cover, printed within an elaborate decorative border. [45]pp. of full-page plates and text in spanish, table of tariffs, some advertism. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 125.00
¶ Promotional brochure, published and distributed amongst passengers of the Hamburg-[south] America Lines, text describes points of interest of Rio de Janeiro, Montevideo, &c., incl. notes on hotels, restaurants, hospitals, post-offices, &c. Plates depict remarkable points of interest, in-and exteriors of Company's ships as S.S. "König Friedrich August, "König Wilhelm II" (interior), "Cap Arcona", "Cap Vilano". Very good and attractive copy.59 HEERES, J.E., The Part Borne by the Dutch in the Discovery of Australia 1606-1765. London, Luzac, 1899. Small folio, later qtr. cloth, orig. marbled sides, spine recently rebacked. Hftitle (verso with title in dutch). (xvii), 106pp. (introd. & documents), many facsims. after old charts in text, full-page, some double-page, 2 facsim. extending fold. charts after the originals, of which one rather large and with colouring at very end, extensive footnotes, list of contents, list of books discussed or referred to in the work, indexes of persons, ships and localities. Bi-lingual exition: dutch/english. 245.00
¶ A well-documented and ample detailed historical description of numerousdutch voyages of discoveries to the so-called Southland, or southern Pacific, from the beginning in 1595. A good copy. (spine skilfully rebacked, orig. boards with some superficial scratching, but restored, tear in last page silfully restored with acidfree clearview tape, 2 small square red 'tjaps' in blank spaces of ti.-p's, small oval ex-lib. stamp in upper margin of first blank).60 HELFRICH, C.E.L., Onze Weermacht in Nederlandsch-Indië in een toekomstig Pacific-Conflict. WITH, H. FERWERDA, Sterkte en Samenstelling van de Vloot. Offprint from:" Het Marineblad", year 1926-2.Helder,C. de Boer, 1926. Original printed wrappers. 69pp. Some tables in text, footnotes, appendices I-III: statistics of present number of naval war-ships, ships under construction, both indicating armament and fire-power of guns and a table illustrating available funds for maintenance and construction. 75.00
¶ Two contributions illustrating and discussing the strength of general armed forces available in dutch colonial Indonesia, in particular dealing with the presence of the Royal Dutch Navy in the Pacific. Both contributors conclude the relative weakness of the armed forces, including the Navy and naval airforce, both advocating a considerable reinforcement in war-ships and military aeroplanes, fore-seeing an armed conflict in the Pacific. Good copy. (ex- dutch parliamentary label at top of front joint, repeated at upper right margin of first text-page, a little bit dog-eared, top of spine skulfully restored).61 HEYTING, J.W. (artist), "Ik val aan, volgt mij". De slag in de Java-Zee.Amsterdam,De Muinck, nd.[c.1948]., A collection of 6 original unused col. picture-postcards, 15x10cm, all after drawings by J.W. Heyting. Tog. in the original printed envelope as orig. issued. 125.00
¶ Depict. sceneries of the dutch Royal Navy at war in the Pacific, period 1939-1945, of which 1 card depicts the famous Battle of the Java-Sea: an allied flotilla under command of Rear-Admiral K[arel] Doorman attacked the Japanese war-fleet. The historic signal from Doorman for the attack was:"Ik val aan, volgt mij"(I attack, follow me). Fine complete set in its original envelope. (envelope with some light wear to extremities only).62 HOLLAND-AMERICAL LINE/H.A.L., Holland-America Line Tourist Class Plan of Twin Screw Turbine Stramer "Statendam" including the entire former Second Class.S.L. [Rotterdam],Holland-America Line, s.d. [....], 1932. Large, multiple-folded lithographed thin paper sheet, 97.5x72 cm., lithographed by Lankhout, The Hague, in black/white, name of Vessel "Statendam" printed in red. Bearing 5 full-size deck-plans with occasional technical text, 4 fairly large black/white text-ills., of which 1 illustrating the "Statendam" at full-sea, others interiors of various decks, table of vessel's technical specifications, small rectangular plan of upper promenade deck at head of sheet, general key printed in lower left corner of plan. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 275.00
¶ The Twin Screw Turnine Steamer "Statendam", tonnage 29510, a fine passenger-vessel of the Holland-America Line, of which the hull was constructed by Harland & Wolff, Belfast, went into service in 1929. This Deck-plan supplies ample information and is very detailed. A very good copy.63 JACOBS, E.M., Varen om Peper en Thee. Korte geschiedenis van de Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam-Zutphen,Rijksmuseum Scheepvaart/Walburg Pers, 1991. Square 8°., original limp glossy wrappers, large coloured illustration on front wrapper. 96pp. Many coloured and black/white illustrations in text and full-page after old paintings, engravings,drawings and photographs, some portraits in text, facsims. of old maps, charts and archivalia, acknowledgements, table of contents. 40.00
¶ A dutch language concise history of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. Founding of a trading company, ships and wharves, european trade, the route to Asia, trading posts and offices in Asia, shipping of asian products, navigation and instruments, return fleet, the final demise. Pictures illustrate a.o. V.O.C. merchants, nautical instruments, official documents and decrees, trade-bills and bills of lading, paintings, old maps, as present and exhibited in the State Maritime Museum Amsterdam. Fine copy.64 JAVA-CHINA-JAPAN-LINE ALBUM - ADOLFS, G.P., Bali and Java. Orig. edn.Batavia,, J.C.J.L., 1938. sm.sq.4°. orig. pict. col. wraps. drawn by G.P. Adolfs, orig. string through spine. Illustrated col. ti.-p. by G.P.Adolfs. Album, containing num. ills. of which full-p. on 23 stiff leaves, all after drawings by G.P. Adolfs, with descr. text on facing pp. also calligraphed by Adolfs, pict. col. track-map with legenda printed on lower outer wrap, also after Adolfs. 195.00
¶ Beautifully illustrated & designed album by Gerrit (Ger) Pieter Adolfs, Dutch Self-taught Painter (Semarang 1897-'s-Hertogenbosch 1968)(viz.HAKS & MARIS, p.15) by command of the Java-China-Japan-Line (J.C.J.L., Amsterdam-Batavia, Semarang, Soerabaia, Makassar, Manila, Hongkong, Canton, Swatow, Amoy, Shanghai, Kobe, Osaka and Nagoya). MINT copy. Scarce.65 JAVA SEA BATTLE 1942 - DOORMAN, K., Karel Doorman Fonds.S.L.[Den Helder?],Karel Doorman Fonds, nd.[c.1948]., sm.oblong 8°. orig. lettered wraps. 22pp. title-p. with on verso a plate of Hr.Ms. Cruiser "De Ruyter", full-p. of rear-admiral Karel Doorman on opp. page, another plate printed on verso, ills. on 4 plates depict. dutch naval sestroyers and another cruiser, full-p. plan of the Java-sea battle. Stapled. 70.00
¶ A concise report on the so-called "Battle of the Java-Sea", 27 feb. 1942, when an allied Striking Force under command of Rear-Admiral Karel Doorman, met with the japanese Invasion-fleet for Java. Published for fund-raising for relatives of dutch navy-personnel perished in the Pafific War. Good copy. Rare.66 JAVA SEA BATTLE 1942 - DOORMAN, K., K.W.F.M. Doorman Schout Bij Nacht. Ik val aan, volgt mij. Slag in de Java Zee 27 Februari 1942.S.I., s.n., undated, [....?], 1947. An original bronze commemmorative coin, ø 6cm., weight 86grs., with on verso the bust of Rear-Admiral Karel Doorman, with text in dutch:"K.W.F.M. DOORMAN SCHOUT BIJ NACHT", recte with an illustration of the Flag-ship, H.M.S. cruise "De Zeven Provinciën" at full sea, with at top some islands of dutch colonial Indonesia, with dutch text:"IK VAL AAN VOLGT MIJ". (Doorman's last order to attack the japanese fleet). Designed and signed by Pol Dom on both sides. 225.00
¶ An original bronze coin, commemmorating the "Battle of the Java-Sea", 27 feb. 1942, when an allied Striking Force under command of Rear-Admiral Karel Doorman, attacked the japanese fleet. The allied flottilla was defeated after a heroic battle, whilst Doorman went-under together with H.M.S. Cruise "De Zeven Provinën". An interesting piece of naval memorabilia, in very good condition and signed by his designer Pol Dom. Rare.67 JAVA TOURISM - D.H. DRAKEFORD, To Java by the "Nederland"royal Mail Line. Information from the General Passenger Agent: D.H. Drakeford-London.Amsterdam,"Nederland"Royal Mail Line, nd.[c.1930]., sm.slim 8°. orig. black pict. upper wrap.24pp. 3 fine col. plates, many charming text-ills. within text and as endpieces, text & ills. printed within an ornamental border, some Tourist-statistics on a page, fold. col. map of Java at end. 100.00
¶ Supplies information for passenger-tourists of the "Nederland"Royal Mail Line: Climate, Season for Sea Voyage, useful dress for a warm climate, hotels(with prices per day), Java Railways (incl. special tourist Railway Tickets with prices), and a recommended 3-week tour through Java. Rare. (wraps. chipped on spine and in upper left corner, ow. a fine copy).68 JAVA TOURISM (K.P.M.)- Some Aspects of Java. Reprinted. [Batavia], Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij, 1936. Large 8°, original pictorial wraps., K.P.M.-logo at tail of title-p., [28]pp. of text, plates & text-ills., double-p. map, partly coloured, with legenda, in 2 division, depicting the position of the Netherlands Indies in the World, K.P.M. Lines, & the position of Java in the N.E.I, also with K.P.M. lines, frontisp. (plate), depicting Ganesha, the Elephant-god. 40.00
¶ Lavishly illustrated tourist-guide to Java, suppl. general info. on a variety of subjects: temples, indigenous ceremonies, wayang-play, by K.P.M. Lines (Royal Steam Packet Navigation Cy.), on behalf of her passengers. (wraps with some occas. fraying on rims, lower left corner of lower outer wrap. clipped, some light dog-earing, all in all a very reasonable copy).69 JONGH, G.J.J. DE (compiler), Route-Atlas van de Rotterdamsche Lloyd. Tweede druk. [second edn.].S.L.[Rotterdam],Rotterdamsche Lloyd, 1925. Oblong 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards. Frontside with title in bold white type and company's-dutch national flag in colour, illustration in white colour of a ship in centre of lower outer boards. Table of contents printed on verso of ti.-p., 32pp., incl. 24 coloured route-maps, where applicable with legenda, printed on page 4-27; plan of connections between R.L. Head-office and docks of vessels with Rotterdam railway-stations on page 3(recte of page 4), table of company's fleet incl. technical data on page 28, R.L. table of distances in Sea-miles (1825 metre) on page 29, table of distances to be kept by individual passenger [s] on p. 30, name-list of ship's crew and personal notes on p. 31/31 (left blank). 165.00
¶ Rotterdam Lloyd Route-atlas Rotterdam harbour - Tandjong Priok (Batavia) v.v.. First two lines of passenger's private table of distances, weather conditions and daily distances in miles left blank except first three lines, vessels's name "Kota Gede" noted down in pencil at head of form, date of departure from Batavia harbour Tandjong Priok 10/1, 1947, passenger's name indicipherable. A good to very good copy. (some minor marginal pencil notes to several maps, two pin-prick superficial punctures near spine of lower outer boards).70 JUNGSLAGER, G., Recht zo die Gaat. "[Steady as she goes"].De Maritiem-Strategische Doelstellingen terzake van de Verdediging van Nederlands-Indië in de jaren twintig. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1991. Large 8°, 227pp., text-ills. after photos of Dutch naval ships, sketch-maps in text & full-p., register, English summary. 70.00
¶ Researching into the alterations of the political and military aims related to the defence of the former Dutch East Indies in the 1920's. The Chief of naval staff as well as the officer commanding the naval forces in the Indies have loyally followed these alterations, even if under certain circumstances it seems hardly possible to act properly. Very good copy.71 K.P.M. - KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ, Menue [card].aboard Ms. "Schouten",K.P.M., 1956. sm. 8°. (A-5 sized). Original menue-card: Dinner a/b. Ms. "Schouten", 13 Maart 1956. Original typo-script, 11 lines, with K.P.M.-logo printed in blue in upper left corner, verso blank. 35.00
¶ Dutch text. In very fine condition.72 K.P.M. - KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ, Menue [card].aboard Ms. "Schouten",K.P.M., 1956. sm. 8°. (A-5 sized). Original menue-card: Dinner a/b. Ms. "Schouten", 18 Februari 1956. Original typo-script, 11 lines, with K.P.M.-logo printed in blue in upper left corner, verso blank. 35.00
¶ Dutch text. In very fine condition.73 K.P.M. - N.V. Koninklijke Paketvaart-Maatschappij (Royal Packet Navigation Company), Principal data of Vessels 1966. Orig.edn.Amsterdam,K.P.M./Nautical Department, July 1st, 1966. sm.8°. (A-5). orig.lettered wraps. explanation printed inside upper wrap in 3 lines. Double-page table with key printed at tail, english text. 115.00
¶ These data are summary of particulars of Vessels [and] will be published annually on July 1st. These data supply a wealth of technical information on 36 Cargo-vessels of K.P.M. fleet as (:) class, date of construction, call-signs, dimensions, draft, bunker capacity in cubic metres, &c...&c... Very fine copy. Scarce.74 K.P.M. BOROBUDUR-GUIDE - A Short Guide to The Borobudur.Batavia,Publ. Dept. K.P.M. Line, Oct., 1935. Small oblong 8°. brown batik-patterned wraps., with overall-view of Borobudur on upper wrap., caption at tail. , (24)pp. of text & 12 plates depict. details of Barabudur, each p. with marginal illustration running from left to right depict. details of Barabudur-reliefs, small K.P.M. logo printed on verso of lower wrap., repeated in larger size on outer lower wrap. Stapled. 125.00
¶ A beautifully executed concise tourist-guide to Borobudur issued by K.P.M. Line (Royal Steam Packet Navigation company). Scarce. (although staples in centre are rusty, there is no sign of offsetting yet, ow. in very good condition).75 KAWATA, T.(ed. & Director), Nippon Yusen Kaisha's Official Guide. Glimpses of the East 1937Twentieth Annual Issue 1938. Tokyo,Nippon Yusen Kaisha, 1938. Large thick 8°, original red calfbacked pictorial coloured cloth, title in gilt lettering at head of upper boards, decorated & lettered spine, c. 700pp. Numerous coloured ills. & plates, charts (incl. a chart depicting the global sea-routes of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha Line, plain ills., numerous adverts of hundreds of Japanese firms within text & o.o.t., of wich many illustrated, incl. of other Japanese shipping-lines, list of passenger's & freight services, connections of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha Line, numerous tables depicting the commerce of Japan, classified lists of sellers' & buyers', supplying a wealth of information on Japan's world-wide trading, incl. vast information on 'foreign' ports, products, etc. thumb-indexed. 340.00
¶ Lavishly illustrated annual publication, incl. suppl. vast information for tourists, in orig. publ. cloth. Good copy. (some general rubbing to extremities & corners, bds. somewh. faded).76 KAWATA, T.(ed. & Director), Nippon Yusen Kaisha's Official Guide. Glimpses of the East 1931 Fourteenth Annual Issue 1932. Nippon Yusen Kaisha's (N.Y.K. Line) Official Guide for Shippers & Travellers to all the Principal Ports of the World.Tokyo,Nippon Yusen Kaisha, 1932. Large thick 8°, original brown calfbacked red pictorial coloured cloth, title in gilt lettering at head of upper boards, Company's small circular coloured logo with flaf tooled at tail of upper boards, decorated & lettered spine. c. 700pp. Numerous coloured ills. & plates, charts (incl. a chart depicting the global sea-routes of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha Line, plain ills., numerous adverts of hundreds of Japanese firms within text & o.o.t., of wich many illustrated, incl. of other Japanese shipping-lines, list of passenger's & freight services, connections of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha Line, numerous tables depicting the commerce of Japan, classified lists of sellers' & buyers', supplying a wealth of information on Japan's world-wide trading, incl. vast information on 'foreign' ports, products, etc. thumb-indexed, index. 385.00
¶ Lavishly illustrated annual publication, incl. suppl. vast information for tourists, in orig. publ. cloth. Good copy. (some general rubbing to extremities & corners, bds. somewh. faded).77 KAWATA, T.(editor and publisher), Glimpses of the East. N.Y.K. Official Guide. Shipper's & Traveller's Guide to all principal Ports of the World. 1928*Eleventh Annual Issue*1929.Tokyo,T. Kawata/Nippon Yusen Kaisha, 1929. Large thick 8°, original cloth, title in gilt and a few decorations on front boards, richly decorated & lettered spine. 20, approx. 700pp. (each section separately paginated). Numerous coloured ills. & plates, charts (incl. a chart depicting the global sea-routes of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha Line, plain ills., numerous adverts of hundreds of Japanese and foreign firms within text & o.o.t., of wich many illustrated, incl. of other Japanese shipping-lines, list of passenger's & freight services, connections of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha Line, numerous tables depicting the commerce of Japan, classified lists of sellers' & buyers', supplying a wealth of information on Japan's world-wide trading, incl. vast information on 'foreign' ports, products, etc. thumb-indexed, index of contents and advertisers, double-page coloured map on f.e.p. with concise key, illustrating World-Wide N.Y.K. Services, list of main ports world-wide printed on ti.-p. 275.00
¶ Lavishly illustrated annual publication, supplying massive information on behalf of world-wide traders, travellers and tourists. Copy in original publ. cloth. Good. (some light wear and shaving to extremities of binding, also to spine-ends).78 KEPPY, H., De laatste Inlandse Schepelingen. Molukkers in dienst van de Koninklijke Marine 1915-1965.Amsterdam, 1994. sq. 8°. orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 82pp. Many plates & text-ills, incl. portrs., list of names of Moluccans service-men, repatriated to the Netherlands period 1951-1952, notes to chapters, bibliogr. 45.00
¶ Interesting historical review of Moluccans serving in the Royal Dutch Navy, incl. a chapter on their repatriation to the Netherlands. MINT copy.79 KLEIJN, A.A., De Rijn. Mannheim-Rheinau-Ned. Grens. Vaarwegen, Minste Vaarwaterdiepte, Ankerplaatsen, enz. voor Schippers en Schippers-Vakscholen. [revised & updated edn.]. S.L. [c. 1971]., 2°. clothbacked lettered boards. [4]pp.(printed on rectos only)of introd. text & key to charts. Tog. 12 extd. Rhine-river profiles with short captions. Two loose charts added. 70.00
¶ The Rhine, from Mannheim up till dutch border (Pannerden/Lobith), being an updated & revised collection of charts for masters. (bds. shaved on rims, title-p. gone).80 KNIGHT, A.M., Modern Seamanship. 3rd. edn. revised. New York-London, 1905. thick 8°. orig. cloth, gilt lettered spine. (xii), 428pp. num. ills., figs. & diagrams on 136 plates, list of contents, index, foot-notes. 350.00
¶ An excellent and lavishly illustrated manual covering every aspect of good seamanship: The Hull and fittings of a Ship, Rope-knotting and Splicing, Sparks and standing Rigging, Sails and running gear, Carrying out Anchors, The Rules of the Road, Handling Steamers in Heavy Weather, Towing, Manoeuvring under Sail, Waking and Taking in Sail, &c...&c...Rare. (bds. a bit dull, corners and tail-ends lightly damaged, ow. a good copy).81 KOK, Joh.A., De scheepvaartbescherming in Nederland en in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1931. sm. 4°. printed wrs. 229pp. (:) the N.H.M., the "Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland", the "Rotterdamsche Lloyd", the "Java-China-Japan Lijn", a.o. with extensive bibliography & appendices (: tables). 75.00
¶ Historical survey of the organization & structure of shipping between the Netherlands and Colonial Indonesia, from the start of the 19th century; with a detailed listing of specific Government-contracts with various companies as "Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland", "Rotterdamsche Lloyd", "Java-China-Japan" Line, "Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij", &c...82 KONINKLIJKE JAVA-CHINA-PAKET VAART - K.J.C.P.L., Lijndiensten der Koninklijke Java-China-Paket Vaart Lijnen N.V.S.L.[Amsterdam],K.J.C.P.J., s.d.[circa], 1966. pict.col. upper wrap.(depict. the launch of MS "Straat Futami", 13 maart 1965). Double-p. track-map depict. Company's lines around the world, with legenda printed at tail. Very good copy. 30.00
83 Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij/Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company - Onder de Vlag der K.P.M. [Wat wil je worden?] S.L. [Amsterdam], 1948. Small oblong 8°, pictorial coloured blue wraps., (12)pp., double-p. coloured plate depicting K.P.M.-ships in a harbour after a watercolour, text-ills. after drawings, tables in text. 70.00
¶ Brochure in order to recruit new K.P.M.-personnel to serve in the N.E.I., incl. information on salaries, promotion-schedules, pensions, etc. Interesting. (wraps. somewh. rubbed on rims.)84 KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ/ROYAL PACKET NAVIGATION COMPAJY - BERGH, J.H.E. VON (compiler), 337[corrected to 347] K.P.M. Schepen in Alphabetische Volgorde.(vide karthoteek/en K.P.M. vloot in Margriet-blocnote). S.L.['s-Gravenhage], ,The Author, s.d.[....], 1962. 8°. orig. wraps, with protective plastified dustjacket, title-label in Ms. on upper wrap. Title-page in Ms. in red ink, with some corrections, author's rubber-stamp, incl. address, in upper right corner (verso blank). Alphabetical list of tog. 24 leaves in Ms. in blue ink, in a very neat hand, of which some leaves with Ms. on recto/verso, some leaves blank, listing together 347 names of ships of Company's Fleet, incl. concise technical details as service-period from construction up till lay-offs, renamed ships, &c... 215.00
¶ A very interesting name-list of Company's fleet from 19th through 20th century. In very good condition. Rare.85 KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ K.P.M. - K.P.M. Line. Sailing schedule Orient-Java-Africa Line 1938 - 1939.S.L.[Amsterdam],July, 1938. 25x16.5 cm.(height x width). Lettered upper wrap with K.P.M. Logo in centre of upper margin, schedules printed inside, lower wrap blank. 115.00
¶ A very good copy of these sailing-schedules issued July 1938 by the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Cy., K.P.M. (2 holes punched near spine, in order to hold in a binder, only affecting 1 or 2 characters near centre-fold).86 KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ-Orient-Java-Africa Line- Travel the K.P.M. way and see...[From Cape to Cape[follow the track of the ancient Navigators] (text on upper wrap.). [Batavia], De unie, March, 1938. Large 8°, original limp pictorial coloured wraps., company's ensign in upper right corner of front wrapper, circular logo printed in centre of lower outer wrapper. 64pp., numerous plates & text-ills., 3 sketch-maps on a plate at end (the the Netherlands East Indis in comparison with the surface of the U.S.A, Europe & Africa), list of agent, circular K.P.M. logo reproduced in various places throughout, marginal ills. 145.00
¶ Promotinal 'guide as published by the Royal Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M. :' from Cape to Cape (Durban, Zanzibar, Mombasa, Seychelles), but for the greater part covering the Straits Settlements, Bali, Java, Sumatra, The Philippines, Hong Kong, &c... A beautiful piece of advertising. Good copy. (some very light dog-earing, some light occasional spotting/soiling to blank lower outer wrapper).87 KONINKLIJKE ROTTERDAMSCHE LL0YD - LEIGH-BENNETT, E.P., History of a House Flag. Rotterdam, nd. [c. 1951]., sm. 8°. cloth, title in black within a gilt tooled rectangle on upper boards. 40, [2], 13pp.(appendix by Mrs. D. Leigh-Bennett). frontisp.(portr.), ills. on 12 plates of which 1 coloured and 1 col. plate depict. Company's Flags, tabs. in text and full-p. listing company's fleet: sailing-ships, Steam-and Motor Vessels, in appendix another list of company's fleet up till 1951(Passenger Ships, Cargo cum Passenger Vessels). 80.00
¶ The first part of this booklet is a concise history of the "Rotterdam Lloyd", from 1839-1951; the appendix is a descr. history of the origin and genesis of the Company's Flag. MINT copy. Scarce.88 KOUSBROEK, R[udy], Een Passage naar Indië. First edn.Amsterdam,De Harmonie, 1978. Small oblong 8°. Orig. limp pictorial tinted wrappers. 60pp. 28 plates, being facsims. after original photographs, full-size facsims. after original advertisements by the Stoomvaart-Maatschappij "Rotterdamsche Lloyd" and Stoomvaart-Maatschappij "Nederland", printed inside front-and lower outer wrappers. 75.00
¶ An essay describing the history and development of passenger-transport and ships fron the Netherlands to dutch colonial Indonesia, covering late 19th - first quarter of 20th centuries by shipping-lines as "Rotterdamsche Lloyd" and Stoomvaart-Maatschappij "Nederland". Illustrations depict company's ships, interiors, deck-activities during the sea-voyage, &c. Good copy. (name in ink in upper right corner of hftitle).89 LAP, B.C.W., Slamat Djalan. Varen naar de Oost. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Amsterdam-Rotterdam,Kosmos/Maritiem Museum 'Prins Hendrik', 1980. Small 8°., orig. limp wrappers, illustrated front wrapper. 79pp. Ills. in text and full-page of dutch passenger ships, both ex- and interiors, name-list of vessels serving between Holland and Indonesia, with technical data, list of literature consulted, english summary, table of contents. 20.00
¶ A concise but well documented history of sea connections between Holland and her colony Indonesia, as kept by various companies and their passenger-ships (:) development of various types of passenger ships, interior architecture and decoration and executing artists as C.A. Lion Cachet, the sea-voyage itself and life aboard, final fate of vessels involved. Published alongside an exhibition on the subject, as held at the Rotterdam municipal maritime museum 'Prins Hendrik'. Fine copy.90 LAP, B.C.W., Selamat Djalan ['Goede Reis']. Varen naar de Oost. Amsterdam-Rotterdam, 1980. Small 8°, limp pictorial wraps., 79pp., text-ills. incl. some plates, extensive list of ship's names & technical details. English summary. 35.00
¶ Exhib. catalogue reviewing passenger-transports to the N.E.I. from the very beginning in 1870 (foundation of the N.V. Stoomvaart Maatschappij /Nederland/, up till the end in 1960. Incl. many ills. of ships involved, technical details, passengers, &c... Nice catalogue.91 LIGHTHOUSES IN INDONESIA: LIST OF LIGHTS. Indonesia 1953 (up till June 1958) Djakarta, Dinas Hidrografi, s.d. [....], 1958. Cloth, 2 copper screws through spine, allowing insertions, 236pp., printed on rectos only. Indexed. 145.00
¶ Lists locations of lights & lightbuoys in Indonesia & some in the vincinity of Singapore/Malacca Strait & British North Borneo. (occas. annots. in pencil/ballpoint, corners bumped).92 LINDEBOOM, L. (alias "Pohon Linde"), Oude K.P.M.-schepen van 'Tempo Doeloe'/Old K.P.M.-ships from the past, vol. I. Orig. edn.Bilthoven,"Maritieme Stichting"/the author, 1988. Orig. pict. limp wraps. 132pp. Many text-ills, mainly of vessels, double-page sketch-map, some sketch-maps in text, donor's name-list, extensive list of K.P.M. vessels in chronological order. Bi-lingual text, dutch/english. 55.00
¶ The history of old vessels of the Royal Dutch Steam Packet Navigation company, K.P.M., including various N.I.S.M. ships, previously belonging to Sir William Mackinnon's fleet and purchased by the K.P.M. Volume I of the series, privately published. Good copy.93 LINSCHOTEN, JAN HUYGEN VAN - WARNSINCK, J.C.M. (ed.), Itinerario. Voyage ofte Schipvaert van Jan Huygen Van Linschoten naer Oost ofte Portugaels Indien 1579-1592. Vol. V-pt. 2: Reys-gheschrift vande Navigatiën der Portuggaloysers.'s-Gravehage,Nijhoff, 1939. orig. blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, large gilt vignette on upper boards. (xi), [1], pp.[145]-445. title-vignette (facsim.), bibliogr., registers, foot-notes and printed marginal notes. ["Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging", XLIII]. 125.00
¶ Although this is an odd volume of tog. 5 vols. publ., scarce and very difficult to locate. Very good copy.94 LINSCHOTEN, JAN HUYGEN VAN - P. BURGER, Jr. & F.W.T. HUNGER (eds.), Itinerario. Voyage ofte Schipvaert van Jan Huygen Van Linschoten naer Oost ofte Portugaels Indien 1579-1592. Vol. III: Beschryvinghe van de gantsche custe van van Guinea, Manicongo, &c. Orig. edn.'s-Gravehage,Nijhoff, 1934. orig. blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, large gilt vignette on front boards. (xxivi), 337pp. 2 facsim.title-vignettes after original woodcuts, portr. on a photo-plate, 15 text-ills. after original woodcuts, bibliogr./list of sources consulted and cited, registers of subject- and personal names,extensive foot-notes and printed marginal notes, 3 large fold. facsim. scharts inserted in endpocket. ["Werken uitgegeven door de Linschoten-Vereeniging", XXXIX]. 125.00
¶ Vol. III of 5 only of this famous 16th century dutch travelogue to then Portuguese India, that showed the way to the dutch to, what became in the 17th century their largest colony in Southeast Asia: Indonesia. Very good copy. Scarce. (spine sunned).95 LINSCHOTEN-VEREENIGING Vol. I-XCIV. 's-Gravenhage-Zutphen, 1909-1996. With the Index vol. I-L (ed. by D. Sepp, A.C.B.M. van Romburgh, C.E. Warnsinck-Delprat, Tresoor der Zee- en Landreizen. Beredeneerd register op de werken der Linschotenvereeniging dl. 1-50. 's-Gravenhage, 1939-1957. 2 vols.). Extra added: 6 supp. vols. Together 100 vols. Original blue cloth/hfcloth, with gilt lettering & vignette. With numerous maps & plates. 14,750.00
¶ All published. Rare complete set of this very important series, containing unabridged travel accounts of Dutch Navigators, with scholarly annotations. Incl. the accounts of Van Linschoten, Jacob van Toggeveen, Corn. de Houtman, Dirck Gerritsz. Pomp, Willem Barents, Hendrik Ottsen, Abel Jansz. Tasman, Mahu & de Cordes, Olivier van Noort, Joris van Spilbergen, etc. covering both the area of the V.O.C. & W.I.C.96 LODEWYCSZ, W. - G.B. HOOYER (compiler), De eerste Schipvaart der Nederlanders naar Oost-Indië onder Cornelis de Houtman 1595-1597.Amsterdam,J.H. de Bussy, s.d. [circa], 1925. large 8°. Recent clothbacked original wrappers. 74pp. Fairly large head-and-tail pieces on every page, being photogr. ills. after sculptures, table of contents on last unnumbered lve. (verso blank). 85.00
¶ The first sea-voyage of the dutch to the East-Indies, after the diary of an assistant custom-officer Willem Lodewycks, edited, abridged and compiled by G.B. Hooyer. The illustrations at top- and lower margins depict. the sculptures as designed by Hooyer, and executed by Louis J. Vreugde, in the cloak-rom of the former Amsterdam colonial Institute, now the Royl Tropical Institute. Good copy. (a little bit dog-eared).97 LOUWERSE, P., Bestevaêr Tromp, of hoe de Vereenigde Provinciën eene Zeemogendheid werden. Geschiedkundig verhaal voor oud en jong Nederland. Vierde, verbeterde druk. [4th revised edn.].Leiden,A.W. Sijthoff, s.d. [circa], 1915. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, richly illustrated and decorated front boards, with author's name tooled in gilt, with Royal Dutch Coat-of-Arms also tooled in gilt at head, the whole printed within a elaborately decorated gilt border, decorated spine with title in gilt. Hftitle (verso blank). (viii), 244pp. frontisp., 3 plates and many text-ills. all after drawings by A. Ronner, historical footnotes, list of contents, initial and decorative headpiece to chapter one only. 75.00
¶ The Life and times of the famous dutch Admiral Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp (1598-1653), a dutch navy commander, especially active in the fight agains privateers from Duinkerken; his greatest achievement was the defeat of the Spanish Fleet, under the command of Admiral Antonio Oquendo, reinforced with an english squadron under the command of Sir John Pennington, and a squadron under the command of Michiel Dorne, who managed to escape the blockade of Duinkerken. After a reinforcement of the dutch Fleet, Tromp attacked on October 21, 1639. Despite the attmpts at protection by Pennington and Dorne the Spanish Fleet was defeated at the Battle of the Downs. Only the squadron commanded by Dorne managed to escape to Duinkerken. Maarten Tromp was killed during the First English War in the battle of Terheijden (near Scheveningen) on August 10, 1653 after having lost two earlier battles at sea in March and June of that same year. Written to set a moral example for dutch youths and adults. A very nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. (name in upper right corner of ti.-p.).98 LOUWERSE, P., Bestevaêr Tromp; of hoe de Vereenigde Provinciën eene zeemogendheid werden.Geschiedkundig verhaal voor Oud en Jong. 5e verb. druk. Leiden,Sijthoff, [....], 1917. Small 8°, orig. pict. col.publ. cloth, (viii), 249pp., frontisp. & 3 plates, drawings in text. Plates signed by Rd WP (J.J.R. de Wetstein Pfister). 35.00
¶ Life and times of the dutch admiral Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp, nicknamed "Bestevaêr" Tromp, founder of dutch naval power, as told to juveniles, to set an example.99 MAP - JAVA-CHINA-JAPAN LYN, [Track-map of the Java-China-Japan Line in Southeast Asia]. London,s.n. [Printed by George Phillip & Son], s.d.[circa], 1920. Original linen backed glossy coloured Wall-map between wooden poles. Equatorial Scale: 1: 10.000.000. Size 80x72cm. Title printed within a cartouche in upper left corner of map, with coloured company's flag at tail. Legenda printed at tail of map, also indicating posts of U.S. and British Consulates, Dock and Coaling-stations, routes only navigably by large Steamers. English text. 750.00
¶ Wall-map depict. the Asian & Southeast Asian shipping-lines (main lines printed in red) of the Java-China-Japan Line, J.C.J.L., between Machuria, Korea, China and Japan, Bengal, Burma, Philippines and Colonial Indonesia, incl. New Guinea. Besides lines legenda also indicate U.S. and British Consulates, Dock-and Coaling Stations, routes only navigable by large Steamers. A very interesting and rare Route-map. Still in rather good condition. (upper-pole replaced by a modern plastic pole, lower pole original, some spotting in sea-areas, not in printed areas, some soiling and spotting on verso, blank, of map).100 MAP - KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ, K.P.M., Kaart der Stoomvaartlijnen van de Koninklijke Paketvaaart Maatschappij, 1ste halfjaar 1931.S.L.[Amsterdam],Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij, [....], 1931. Large fold. coloured map, actual size 80x30.5 cm. With legenda printed in upper right corner of map. 125.00
¶ Map, issued by the Royal [dutch] Steam Navigation Company, K.P.M., depict. dutch colonial Indonesia with shipping-connections, railways, tramways and automobile connections. Nice copy, published for the first half of 1931.101 MAP - NORWAY... Kompass-Karte für Schiffs-Reisende. Norwegen; Relief-Fjordkarte Übersichtskarte Nord-, Ostsee- u. Elbe-Weserkarte. Orig. edn.Blankenese (Hamburg),Köster-Verlag, s.d. [circa], 1930. Mani-folded coloured map, total size 49x34.5cm. Tourist-map of Norway printed on verso with key in lower left corner, 3 other sectional coloured maps printed on recte. 10.00
¶ German tourist relief-map showing the coast of Norway, the Baltic and Elbe-Weser river in Germany. Nice coloured folded paper map. Good copy.102 MARITIME - CROSSING DOCUMENT-THE-LINE CELEBRATION - KÜNZEL, O., Otto Künzel. Linientaufe S.M.S. Hertha.Kiel,Burmeister, nd.[1904]., sm.slim folio. orig.pict. wrappers, title printed in manuscript. 20pp. printed in manuscript.Loosely added the original baptimal certificate issued to the fireman a.b. S.M.S. "Hertha" Otto Künzel. Text printed in manuscript within a ropelike border accompanied by a very large illustration in lower left corner decorated with palm-trees and the ship just before crossing the line; another illustration in upper left corner depicting a baptimal scene of Kúnzel surrounded by Neptune and his helpers. Certificate signed by Neptunus with his seal. PICTURE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 660.00
¶ Text completely in rhyme describing the crossing-the-line celebration in which the fireman Otto Künzel receiced his line-crossing baptism at 105° l.'2 Eastern at 17 December 1904. Textbook probably written by the same fireman. The S.M.S."Hertha" was one of the 4 armed merchants patrolling the Pacific and China Sea in the 19th and first decade of the 20th century, checking upon the german colonies in the region. This tour of duty took 2 years in a row, after the period the replacement patrol-ship arrived. A curious & very well preserved piece of Maritime Ephemera. Rare. (some minor restorations to spine of text-book, very skilfully done).103 MARITIME - DEUTSCHE AFRIKA - LINIEN, Die Dampfer der Rundfahrt um Afrika. [Hamburg], Afrika-Haus, c. 1920., sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. & lettered wraps. [15]pp. of ills. on plates and text, list of menues for 1st and tourist-class, list of agents printed inside lower wrap, col. track-map printed on lower wrap. 55.00
¶ Issued on behalf of Passengers of the German Atrica-line, depict. 2 steamers:"Watussi"& "Usambara". Nice prospectus. (lightly dog-eared).104 MARITIME - HOLLAND AMERICA LINE (H.A.L.) - MENUE CARDS A collection of original Menue-cards. [Rotterdam],Holland America Line, 1953. A Collection of tog. 21 original fold-out Menue-Cards aboard M.V. "Westerdam" of the Holland America Line, during a Cruise November 1953. Each total size: 36x25cm. 4 series with different designed coloured upper covers, printed text on both inside sides (verso-rectio). 2 Series of LUNCHEON Cards: Fishes series, designed by F.W. Wilde, dated 14,15,17,18,19 November 1953 (5 cards); Birds-series, designed by Westra, dated November 15-22, 1953.(8 cards); Dinner-cards: Historic Dress Series, upper cover in full-colours, designer unknown, dated 14-19 November 1953. (7 cards); Farewell Dinner-Card, upper cover in full-colour: a flower bouquet, dated November 21, 1953 (1 card). WITH the original Presentation-Envelope, in light-blue paper, with coloured ills. on upper-part. CARDS IN MINT CONDITION! (Envelope in very poor condition however). 225.00
105 MARITIME - MEMORIAL ISSUE - De Oude Chinalijn. Herinneringen van Oud-Chinaliners. Verzameld ter gelegenheid van het 50-jarig bestaan der Maatschappij (J.C.J.L. & K.J.C.P.L.). Den Helder/Amsterdam, [1952]., sm.8°. orig. limp lettered boards, with col. company's flags. 94pp. Text-ills. after drawings depict. company's ships. (not denominated). 70.00
¶ Commemmorates the 50th anniversary, 1902-1952, of the shipping-company (incorporated) Java-China-Japan-Lijn (J.C.J.L.) & K.J.C.P.L. (Koninklijke Java-china-Paket-Liijn), containing 16 short essays: recollections by former Captains as N. van Wijck Jurriaanse, W.F.H. Burger, W.Th. Varkevisser...MINT copy. Scarce.106 MARITIME - N.V. STOOMVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ "NEDERLAND" - Algemeen Plan Mailschip M.S. "Oranje". Amsterdam, S.M.N., [1935]., slim oblong 8°. Recent clothbacked orig. thin boards. Title in Ms. in bold type on upper boards. Containing tog. 1 large cross-section of M.S. "Oranja"and 11 large fold. plans of the ship. Cross-section scale 1/16= one inch. General size of all plans 110x 30cm. Titles in Ms. in bold type in corner of each plan. I: Cross-section with legenda in Ms. in bold type. ; II: Boat-Deck. - III: Sports Deck. - IV: Upper Promenade Deck. - V: Promenade Deck. - VI: A"Deck. - VII: B"Deck. - VIII: C"Deck. - IX: D: Deck. - X: E"Deck. - XI: F"Deck. - XII: Hold. Titles of plans II-XII in Ms. in bold type in black. 660.00
¶ One of the few surviving printed construction plans of the famous Mail-ship M.S. "Oranje", in use at the Wharf's Offices. Copy of the late H. Goedkoop, his signature in upper right corner of upper boards. Although all rims have been reinforced with sellotape and is somewh. sticky in places, plans are in excellent condition. A very rare piece.107 MARITIME - ROTTERDAM LLOYD - Lloyd Mail. Published monthly by the Passenger Department of the Rotterdam Lloyd/Rotterdam Mail Line - Rotterdam. Rotterdam, 1933-1938., Available: vol. 2-no.9 (1st series, Jan. 1933); vol. 6-9, 10, 12 (1937); Vol. 8-nos. 2 & 6(1938). Tog. 6 issues of this monthly. All in the orig. pict. col. stiff wraps, with company's flag in centre of upper wraps. Each issue c. 40pp. Many text-ills. of company's passenger-ships, Sailing-vessels, num. mainly illustr. advert. on the maritime world. TO BE SOLD SEPARATELY AT EACH: 35.00
¶ "This monthly is issued with the object of giving information to the Travelling Public as well as the R.L. Passenger-Agents" (cf. introd. on title-pages). A lavishly illustrated monthly suppl. ample information on the company, general maritime issues, recommended cruises, &c... All issues in MINT condition and very attractive.108 MARITIME - ROTTERDAMSCHE LL0YD - HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, A., De Zeilvloot van Willem Ruys Jan Danielszoon en de Rotterdamsche Lloyd.Rotterdam, 1933. large 8°. orig. stiff wraps. 147pp. frontisp.(portr.), many text-ills., of which many depict. ships of the fleet, tabs. in text, historic financial review, facsims. of old documents, deck-plans and diagrammes of ships on plates at end of which folded, facsim. maps, of which folded, & plans at end, pict. stiff endpapers. 80.00
¶ Commemmorates the 50th anniversary, 1882-1932, of the "Rotterdamsche Lloyd". Fine copy.109 MARITIME - ROTTERDAME LLOYD - Rotterdam Lloyd. Royal Mail Line Rotterdam. Ms. Baloeran -- Dempo - Sibajak - Indrapoera. Security, Comfort, Service. Rotterdam, R.L. [c. 1935]., large 8°. orig. lettered & pict. stiff wraps, printed in 2 colours (black and white), orig. very thin paper dustjacket preserved. String through spine, recte of upper-wrap silver-coloured with white lettering. Title-p. printed in 2 colours (blue & white), with on left part track-map with legenda in black & blue with white lettering. Introd. on 2 L.l. with a beautiful illustration in centre-fold., 5 Ll. with short text descr. 4 passenger-ships of the company with large illustrations of the ships and their interiors on opp. page, folding-out, with more general information on last 2 L.l. 170.00
¶ A stunning piece of advertising-art, describing four major passenger-ships of company's fleet, the Ms.s. "Baloeran, Dempo, Sibajak and Indrapoera". English text-edn. Very rare. MINT copy.110 MARITIME - ROTTERDAMSCHE LLOYD, Passagierslijst van het Dubbelschroef Mailschip Slamat. Van Rotterdam naar Batavia via Southampton, Lissabon, Tanger, Gibraltar, Marseille, Port-Said, Colombo, Sabang, Belawan, Singapore. Van Rotterdam 4 September 1935. Orig. edn.[Rotterdam],Rotterdamsche Lloyd, 1935. Small slim 8°. (18.5x10.5cm.). Orig. thin limp coloured illustrated wrappers, stapled. 20pp. Full-size advertism of Telegraph Office "Radio Holland", printed insude upper and lower outer wrappers. 125.00
¶ Name-list of all passengers travelling by Rotterdamsche Lloyd's twinscrew motor Mailship "Slamet", fromt Rotterdam to Batavia, dutch colonial Indonesia, incl. name-list of état-major, with as master U. Udema printed on recte of 2nd. unnumbered lve. (verso blank). Very good copy. Scarce. (staples rusty, NO offsetting however at centrefold).111 MARITIME - SCHEEPS-DAGBOEK over de 38e reis van het Stoom schip "Amerskerk". Varende in de Holland-Oost-Azië Lijn. Reizende van Hamburg naar China, via Kaap de Goede Hoop en terug via Kaap de Goede Hoop. Aanvang reis de 7e mei 1967, einde reis de 6e November 1967.Rotterdam,[1967]., imp. 2°. orig.clothbacked lettered boards. (vi), pp. 7-66; 15pp. printed on rectos only. "N.V. Vereenigde Nederlandsche Scheepvaartmaatschappij, [No.] 0086". 125.00
¶ Orig. ship's-logbook, complete filled-in in Ms. in ink, incl. the 2nd. section being the harbour-log (15pp.) also in Ms. in ink, all in a very fine hand. Each page initialled and signed by the Captain and the First Mate. Complete Log of the S.S."Amerskerk", under command of A.J. van Dop (Captain), N.P. tillema(First Mate) and P.C. van Rij (2nd. mate), sailing from Hamburg(Germany) to China, via the Cape of Good Hope and back from 7th May 1967 to 6th November 1967. The Log has been certified by the Rotterdam Shipping-master dated 5 October 1966, with his seal and signature in lower corner of title-page. Very interesting. Rare.112 MARITIME - SCHEEPS-DAGBOEK (Ship's Log) OVER DE 47E reis van het Stoom schip "Abbekerk". Varende in de Holland-Bimbay-Bengalen Lijn, reizende van Hamburg naar Calcutta via Suez Kanaal en terug via Suez. Aanvang der reis de 30e Maart 1966. Einde reis de 17de September 1966.[Rotterdam], N.V. Vereenigde Nederlandsche, Scheepvaartmaatschappij, [1967]., large 2°. orig. clothbacked lettered boards, partly filled-in in Ms. in ink. (vi), pp. 7-66, 18pp. "N.V. Vereenigde Nederlandsche Scheepvaartmaatschappij, [No.] 0036. 125.00
¶ Complete original Ship's Log, incl. harbour-log at end of 15pp, in Ms. in ink in a very neat hand, on rectos only (versos blank), Each leave initialled and signed by the Captain S.Dekker and the First Mate J.H.W.M. Berendsen of the voyage of S.S. "Abbekerk"from Hamburg to Calcutta via Suez and back from 30 March 1966 up till 17th September 1966. The first leave(recte blank) has been certified by the Rotterdam shipping-master, with his seal and signature dated 31 December 1965. Good copy. Rare. (bds. slightly shaved, esp. on corners).113 MARITIME- Bijzondere Instructie voor de Scheepsmeters in Nederlandsch-Indië (B.I.S.). Vastgesteld bij besluit van den Hoofdinspecteur, Hoofd van den Dienst van Scheepvaart, van 7 October 1933, No. 776. Orig. edn.[Batavia],"De Unie", s.d. [....], 1933. orig. clothbacked printed boards. 76pp. Some diagrammes in text, 11 fold. diagrammes with explanatory text and 1 large fold. orig. specimen application form, being a Tonnage Certificate to be used for the Panama-canal, loose in endpocket. 125.00
¶ Extraordinary instructions and regulations established 1933, revised after the regulations published 1928, to be applied by dutch colonial Indonesian civil servants, in order to establish the exact Brut.- and Nett. Tonnage of out-going vessels. Published not-tor-the-trade, for professional dutch colonial indonesian harbour masters only. NOT called for in the Library of the Royal Institute for Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V., Leiden. Good to very good copy. Rare.114 MARITIME - The Sperryscope. London, The Sperry Gyroscope Ltd., Available: Vol. 5 (1929) nos. 8-12; Vol. 6-nos. 3-7 & 9. Monthly. Large 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps., tog. 13 parts orig. as publ. Each issue c. 15pp. of artt. on maritime subjects, many text-ills. depict. Sailing-ships/Motor-vessels, num. advertism. to the subject of which illustrated, list of names of Graduates of the Gyr-Compass School [of Sperry Co.] at end of each issue. Stapled. EACH ISSUE SEPARATELY SOLD AT: 20.00
¶ Richly illustrated issues, with beautifully designed pict. wraps. MINT copies.115 MARITIME ADVERTISING ROYAL INTEROCEAN LINES - Aan jonge Kerels, die veel van de Wereld willen zien.Amsterdam-C., K.J.C.P.J./Royal Interocean Lines, s.d.[circa], 1955. slim sm.8°. A quadruple folding brochure, total size 42x20cm., printed in colours on both sides, richly illustrated, incl. a few vessels, ills. of remarkable places in a.o. Japan, ochre-coloured track-map, dominating one side, depict. Company's overseas connections. 85.00
¶ A well-groomed colourful piece of advertising of the Koninklijke Java-China-Japan Lijn, Royal Interocean Line, calling upon young people to enlist with the company and see interesting and strange places all over the World, incl. concise labour-conditions mentioned. A very fine copy. (scan available on request).116 MARITIME TOURISM - HOLLAND-AMERIKA LIJN (H.A.L.), Zie ginds komt de Rijndam...uit Canada aan! [Rotterdam],H.A.L., November, 1959. oblong 4°. orig.pict.col. limp thin boards wrappers, with title in red and white lettering, and a full picture of S.S. "Ryndam". Lower wrap. depict. dutch Santa Claus in a Calash, with four white horses and H.A.L. company's flag in background, company's logo printed on recte of upper wrap. and on verso of outer lower wrap. 8 leaves of coloured and plain ills, of which full-page, accompanied by a number of dutch Santa-Claus-songs. Stapled. 115.00
¶ Souvenir-Album, containing Dutch Santa Claus-songs, offered by the Holland-America Line H.A.L.("It's good to be on a well-run ship"), as a souvenir of the special Saint Nicholas Sailing of the s.s. Ryndam. (November 1959). A very attractive & colourful Album, still in rather good condition. (small tear in lower margin of upper wrap. skilfully restored, some light wear to corners, lower right corner of upper wrap. with signs of cracking, contents very good).117 MARITIME TOURISM - K.N.S.M., Afvaartlijst Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot Maatschappij, K.N.S.M. Amsterdam,K.N.S.M., 1954. Multi-folded advertising flyer, total size 57x47 cm. Printed recto/verso with coloured pictorial upper wrap. depict. company's headquarters, Amsterdam. Small coloured track-map from Europe to South-America, printed in red, list of agents printed in margin from head to tail, tables. 75.00
¶ Extensive list of departures, valid 1 Feb. 1954 to 15 Feb. 1954, supplied to passengers of the Royal Dutch Steamship Cy. K.N.S.M., listing services to and from West-Indies and South-America, and European Lines. A very attractive piece in good codition. (centre-folded).Scan available of upper cover upon request.118 MARITIME TOURISM - STOOMVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ "NEDERLAND"[S.M.N.], 'N Vacantiereis naar het Zonnige Zuiden.[Varen en Genieten. Toeristenreizen naar Southampton - Algiers en Genua per Stoomvaart-Mij. "Nederland"]. S.L.[Amsterdam],Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland", s.d.[....], 1928. sm.oblong 8°. orig. lettered wraps., circular illustration in centre of upper-margin of upper wrap., with a string through spine. 17pp. of text. Album with tog. 33 photogravure plates, with captions in dutch, depict. a.o. some company's passenger-ships, interiors of de-luxe cabins, leisure-life aboard, highlights of places to be visited. 115.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated guide for tourists travelling with the S.M.N. Text listing S.M.N.-agents with addresses, fares, time-tables of departures and arrivals for 1928, extensive passenger-information on places of sea-voyages to and fro Southampton, Ganua-Algiers-Southampton(road)-Amsterdam, planned itineraries and an unused application-form for passages printed on p. [18] (verso blank). A fine copy of this nicely executed advertising/information booklet. Scarce.119 MARITIME TOURISM - UNION-CASTLE LINE, Provisional Time Tables of Royal Mail, Intermediate and Royal East African Services between United Kingdom and Continent and South Africa, East and West Africa and Mauritius with calls at Madeira, Canary Islands, Ascension and Tangier, Gibraltar, Palma (Majorca), Marseilles, Genoa, Port Said, Suez.. London,Union-Castle Line, 1937. Tall slim sm. 4°, one large sheet, extending in 4 folds. Total size, 63x30cm. Front fold. printed in red and black, bold type, coloured illustration of one of comapny's vessels at head. Lower outer fold. printed in black type, with company's flag in colour at head, supplying company information, incl. agents abroad. Time-tables printed inside, incl. list of vessels serving at various lines. SCAN available! 80.00
¶ A very fine promotional piece of Union-Castle Line, Headoffice London.120 MARITIME TOURISM - MATSON LINE - LASSCO LINE, Cruise Fares. South Seas and Oriental Cruise S.S. Mariposa Tariff No. 1. From New York January 16, 1932; from San Franciso February 2, 1932; From Los Angeles, February 3, 1932. Returning to San Franciso - April 28th, 1932. [title on front fold.].San Francisco-Los Angeles,Matson Line - Lassco Line, 1932. sm. 8°, quadruple folded, extending to one sheet, sized 43x30cm. Title printed in bold black and green characters, small triangle-shaped geen coloured vignette at tail, printed within a broad and thin horizontal green coloured border, companies' information printed on louwer outer fold, between the same green border. Complete itinerary printed on inner part of first fold, fares for various classes printed on verso of sheet, between green vertical green coloured borders. SCAN AVAILABLE! 40.00
¶ A simple but nice piece of promotional and advertising art of Matson and Lassco Lines, San Francisco and Los Angeles. Very good copy. (unfortunately 2 small holes have been punched at head of list of fares, slightly touchin two characters only).121 MARITIME TOURISM P & O STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY, "Viceroy of India". Cruise "V" August 18th 1934. Shore Excursions.London,P & O Steam Navigation Company, 1934. sm.8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. Front wrapper in bold black lettering, fairly large picture of S.S. "Viceroy of India" (20.000 tons) at lower part, the whole printed within a slim ornamental border, list of company's foreign agents printed on lower outer wrap., between two vertical black line borders. 15pp. SCAN AVAILABLE! 60.00
¶ Promotional guide with itineraries supplied to passengers joining cruise "V" by S.S. "Viceroy of India", from London to Lisbon, Bizerta, Malta, Candia, Santorin Island, Delis Island, Mykonos Island, Tinos Island, Athens, Nauplia, Katakolo, Barcelona, Malaga, Gibraltar, Bordeaux (LeVerdom) and back to London, incl. fares in pounds sterling. Very fine copy.122 MARITIME TOURISM - RAYMOND & WHITCOMB Co., The Raymond-Whitcomb Mediterranean Cruise. The Azores, Madeira, Portugal, Spain, Gibraltar Algiers, Corsica, Italy, Athens, Constantinople, Syhria, the Holy Land, Egypt, the Riviera. Sailing February 10, 1923 S.S. "Rotterdam" (Holland-America Line).Boston-New York-Philadelphia...,Raymond & Whitcomb Co., 1923. Sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., front wrapper in blue with concise title printed in bold black lettering, company's logo printed in gold colouring in centre, all within an elaborate decorative gold coloured broad border, company's business information printed on lower outer wrap, incl. list of offices in the U.S.A., printed within a thin double-barred typographical line-border. 71pp. 10 black/white plates, of which one depict. the S.S. "Rotterdam", 1 centre-fold plate, 1 full-p. track-map, many text-ills, 1 double-p. table supplying detailed info. on the cruise: ports of call, distances in miles, time-table of arrivals and departures, company's advert. printed on verso of page 71 (unnumbered). SCAN AVAILABLE! 125.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated and extensive description of the advertised cruise to the Mediterranean, recommended and alrternative initeraries, information on places to be visited, &c. preceded by an introduction being a description of Raymond & Whitcomb Co. A very good copy. Rare.123 MARITIME TOURISM - HOLLAND-AMERIKA LIJN, Passage Tarief Toeristen- en Derde-Klasse (title on front wrapper). Passageprijzen van Rotterdam naar New York (of Halifax) en van New York naar Rotterdam Rotterdam,Holland-Amerika Lijn [H.A.L.], s.d. [circa], 1930. slim sm. 8°. Orig. col. front-wrapper. Passenger fares, in US dollars, printed in 2 collumns, with company's transport regulations printed at tail and on lower outer fold, incl. fares for short trips to France and England in french and british currency. 25.00
¶ Simple folder published by the Holland-America Line, Rotterdam, for tourist- and 3rd. class passengers. With an oval red coloured sculpted picture-stamp pasted on lower part of front side with text:"In aanbouw s.s. Nieuw Amsterdam, 33000 Ton". (travel-agent's red coloured rubber stamp in upper corner of front side, repeated at tail of lower outer side, 2 small tears in centre-fold. skilfully restored with clearview acid-free tape).124 MARITIME TOURISM - CANADIAN PACIFIC [LINE/RAILWAYS], Troisième Classe Anvers Au Canada. (title on front wrapper). S.L.,Canadian Pacific Railways, s.n. [circa], 1920. sm.8°. orig. lettered front wrapper with a large coloured illustration of one of company's vessels, lower outer wrap lettered with a coloured rectangular illustration at head of a locomotive with carriages and the american and british flag. stapled. 14pp. Many fairly large and full-p. coloured ills., depict. 3rd class interiors of vessels and trains, name of Belgian agent printed at tail of lower outer wrap. Scan available. . 40.00
¶ Supplies general information to 3rd. class passengers, incl. transport-and luggage regulations, travelling by Canadian Pacific [Line and Railways), travelling from Antwerp to Canada, incl. a list of vessels serving on various lines: Atlatic, Pacific, lake Superior and British Columbia. French text-edn. Very good copy.125 MARITIME TOURISM - UNION-CASTLE LINE, Sailings & Fares between London and Tangier, Gibraltar, Palma (Majorca), Marseilles & Port Said by Vessels engaged in the East Africa Service of the Union-Castle Line.London,Union-Castle Line, 1936. sm.8°. Title printed in black type on front wrapper with a tinted illustration of the Pyramids of Giza at head, lower outer wrap with 3 tinted illustrations with captions of which one depict. the M.V. "Llangibby Castle". Sailings from and to London printed inside, with list of vessels and their Tonnage, departures, ports of call, list of fares in british currency printed at tail incl. a section of special reduced summer fares, names of agents printed at very tail. Scan available. 35.00
¶ Simple but nicely illustrated informative and promotional folder by the Union-Castle Line, London. Fine copy.126 MARITIME TOURISM - MATSON LINE - LASSCO LINE, Intercoastal Fares S.S. Mariposa Tariff No. 2. From New York to San Franciso or Los Angeles (Harbor) and Local Fares from New York to Havana, Cristobal and Balboa. Sailing from New York, January 16, 1932. [title on front fold.].San Francisco-Los Angeles,Matson Line - Lassco Line, 1932. sm. 8°, quadruple folded, extending to one sheet, sized 43x30cm. Title partly printed in bold black characters, small triangle-shaped red coloured vignette at tail, printed within a broad and thin horizontal red coloured border, companies' information printed on louwer outer fold, between matching red border. Complete itinerary printed on inner part of first fold, fares for various classes printed on verso of sheet, between red coloured vertical borders. SCAN AVAILABLE! 40.00
¶ A simple but nice piece of promotional and advertising art of Matson and Lassco Lines, San Francisco and Los Angeles. Very good copy. (unfortunately 2 small holes have been punched at head of list of fares, slightly touchin two characters only).127 MARITIME TOURISM - P & O AND bRITISH INDIA LINES - Fares & Sailings. Mediterranean, Egypt, Sudan, India, Ceylon, Persian Gulf, Burma, Straits, China, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, E. & S. Africa, &c. No. 355, June 1938. (Title on front wrapper).London,P & O and British India Lines, 1938. sm. 8°. Orig. lettered front wrapper, printed in red and black, company's coat-of-arms printed at head. Stapled. 23pp. of tables, also printed on lower outer wrap., incl. off season rates, company's transportation rules & regulations printed on verso of front wrapper. 60.00
¶ Informs passengers of all classes on fares, names of company's vessels, destinations, departures and arrivals, &c. Very fine copy.128 MARITIME TOURISM - CUNARD WHITE STAR [LINE], List of Sailings. (subject to change without Notice). No. 3, 1938. (title on front wrapper).S.L.,Cunard White Star, 1938. 12°. Orig. lettered front wrapper, with an illustration of a comany's vessel in centre. Folding-out six ways. Total size 50x17cm. Num. tables printed verso/recto, incl. a list of company's passenger-vessels with Tonnage. 25.00
¶ Listing fares for all classes, sailings, departures and arrivals of the Cunard White Star Limited for 1938. Express mail service Southampton-Cherbourg-New York, Liverpool-Boston-New York, London-New York, Liverpool-Canada calling Greenock & Belfast, London-Canada, calling Havre-Southampton, minimum Ocean fares from french ports and Cross Channel fares. Very fine copy.129 MARITIME TOURISM - Compagnie Générale Transatlantique French Line. Menue Gala Dinner.Nantes,Compagnie générale Transatlantique, 1958. A folio-sized double-page Menue-card. Large coloured illustration after a watercolour by Jean A Mercier, with title:"Le Chevalier du Guet" printed at tail, printed between a broad grey typographical border, further lettering at tail of front wrapper, music-scores, 4 lines, with stanzas and refrain printed at tail, after music arrangement by Charles Dumont, with a coloured floral endpiece, also printed within a broad grey typographical border. Bi-lingual text, french/english of Gala-Dinner printed in two collumns inside. SCAN AVAILABLE! 75.00
¶ Large Menue Card issued by the french passenger/cruise line "Compagnie Générale Transatlantique", General Transatlatic Company, as held at Wednesday 5th November 1958, aboard S.S. "Ile de France". A very nice piece of advertising and promotion. Good to very good copy. (very light sign of use at tail of centre-fold, and at lower left corner of outer wrap.).130 MARITIME TOURISM - Compagnie Générale Transatlantique French Line. [Dinner Menuecard].Nantes,Compagnie générale Transatlantique, 1958. A folio-sized double-page Menue-card. Large coloured illustration after a watercolour by Jean A Mercier, with title:"Sur le Pont d'Avignon" printed at tail, printed between a broad grey typographical border, further lettering at tail of front wrapper, music-scores, 4 lines, with 3 stanzas, being the song "Sur le Pont d"Avignon", printed at tail, after music arrangement by Charles Dumont, with a coloured endpiece after a watercolour depicting the Avignon-bridge, also printed within a broad grey typographical border. Bi-lingual text, french/english of Dinner printed in two collumns inside. SCAN AVAILABLE! 75.00
¶ Large Menue Card issued by the french passenger/cruise line "Compagnie Générale Transatlantique", General Transatlatic Company, as held at Saturday 1st. November 1958, aboard S.S. "Ile de France". A very nice piece of advertising and promotion. Good to very good copy. (very light sign of use at tail of centre-fold, and at lower left corner of outer wrap.).131 MARITIME TOURISM - Tours to South America. By R.M.S.P. [Royal Mail Steam Packet Company] & P.S.N.C. [Pacific Steam Navigation Company]. Including a Few Notes on Points of Interest in the Various Localities.London-Liverpool,R.M.S.P./P.S.N.C., s.d. [circa], 1925. sm.8°. Orig. limp wraps., stapled. Illustrated front wrapper. 63pp. Ills. on 15 plates, note to passengers and list of companies' offices and agents at end. 55.00
¶ A very attractive and well-documented promotional booklet to passengers travelling to and in Latin America. Very fine copy.132 MARITIME TRANSPORT IN COLONIAL INDONESIA - Voorwaarden van Aanbesteding voor het Onderhouden van Geregelde Stoomvaartdiensten in den Indischen Archipel gedurende de jaren 1891 t/m 1905, met toekenning van een uitsluitend recht op het overvoeren van Gouvernementspassagiers, goederen en gelden op de contractuële lijnen.Batavia,Landsdrukkerij, 1886-1887., 3 parts. 2°. orig. clothbacked printed wraps. [108], [4], [48], [2]pp.(errata-leave). Num. full-p. tables, 2 errata-leaves, one bound-up and one loosely inserted, both printed recto/verso. 275.00
¶ Legal conditions as published by dutch colonial administration, maritime section, intended for putting out to public tender of maritime transport by steam-vessels, incl. passengers, in colonial Indonesian Archipelago; with exemption of civil service personnel, goods and legal tender. The 3rd. part is a supplement to vol. I-II, containing additions and improvements. Tables supply extensive information of extant maritime transport-lines, lists of departures and arrivals, numbers of passengers and goods transported. A very interesting official publication, supplying ample information on late 19th and early 20th century maritime transportation in the Indonesian Archipelago. A good set. Rare. (ex-lib. stamps of dutch parliamentary library at tail of each ti.-p., small rectangular paper ex-lib. labels in upper left corners of ti.-p's.)133 MEIJER, J.E. DE, Aanleg van een Zeehaven te Tandjong Priok. Offpr.fr.:"Verhandelingen van het Koninklijk Instituut van Ingenieurs", 1892-1893, p. 49-146.'s-Gravenhage,J. & H. van Langenhuysen, 1893. sm. 4°. later cloth. 98pp. many tables in text and full-p., so-called "Bijlagen"(appendices), 19 large fold. diagrams and profiles, on various scales, concerning the harbour-constructions, ware-houses, dredgers, dredger-machinery, quayage, piers, bridges, service-buildings, Batavia railroad-station, ships-auxiliaries, docks, incl. a general harbour-overview, the road of Batavia and a plan of the city with harbour after a map of 1770, errata-slip bound-up. 175.00
¶ A well-documeted and scientific review of all aspects of the construction of Batavia-harbour "Tandjong Priok". Very good copy. Rare. (fly-leaf wrinkled).134 MELVILL VAN CARNBEE, P. Baron Van, Kort rapport over de wijze van zamenstelling der kaart van de vaarwaters en eilanden tusschen Sumatra en Borneo, tweede gedeelte: bevattende het zuidelijk gedeelte der Chinesche zee.Amsterdam, Wed. G. Hulst van Keulen., 1846. sm. 8°. blank wraps. 49pp. Footnotes, bibliography listing 28 maps of the area, list of books and serials on the same subject, marked a-q, list of publications onmouth of Sambas river (Borneo), &c., compass-deviations at very end. ["Verhandelingen en berigten betrekkelijk het Zeewezen en de Zeevaartkunde"; door G.A. Tindal en Jacob Swart[t], VI D. III St.]. 150.00
¶ Bibliography of books, serials, charts & maps, composed by a dutch navy Lt. 2nd.class (P. Baron Melvill van Carnbée) being the cartography of channels between Sumatra and Borneo, the second part which deals with the Southern part of the China Sea135 METS Tz., W., Tom de Koetsier. St. Nicolaasvertelling. [second impression].Den Haag,Helden-der-Zee Fonds, 1932. Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. original printed and illustrated front wrapper, desgined by L. Pinkhof [1929]. 18pp. 3 black/white illustrations, of which 2 full-page, after drawings by L. Pinkhof, full-page advert. printed on recte of f.e.p., calling for financial support on behalf of the "Helden-der-Zee" Fonds Dorus Rijkers, repeated with different text on recte of final unnumbered lvd., with subscription-form on verso. ["Dorus Rijkers-Bibliotheek"). Similar title listed in Royal Dutch Library, KB, with as publ. date 1930. 25.00
¶ Dutch language Saint Nicholas story on behalf of adults. Published on behalf of the so-called "Heroes-of-the Sea- fund "Dorus Rijkers", head-office The Hague, supporting widows and orphans, pensioned-off male members of the Association to salvage ship-wrecked seamen, wrecked on the dutch Coast. Good copy.136 MOENS, J.L. Çrivijaya, Yava en Katha. a.1 other article. In:"TBG, LXXVII-3".Batavia, 1937. Orig. wraps. pp.317-487. list of abbrev., chronology, names. & 1 other art. by J.Ph. Duyvendak. 35.00
¶ Essay on ancient maritime powers in the Indonesian Archipelago.137 MOLLEMA, J.C., Geschiedenis van Nederland ter Zeet. [Vol. 1 out-of four, original edition].Amsterdam,Joost van den Vondel, 1939. 4°., original cream cloth, large gilt tooled circular vignette on front boards, title in gilt on spine with publ. logo at tail. 389pp. 8 fine coloured plates of which 6 with explanatory information printed on tissue-guards, one plate illustrating some dutch navy-flags and pennants, 2 coloured portraits tipped-in, num. black/white plates and illustrations in text, of which facsims. after archivalia (official dutch state-seals) and old eng