Antiquariaat Gemilang

P.O. Box 26, 7126 ZG Bredevoort, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

Gemilang 133: AFRICA & ASIA OBSERVED (A collection of theses and doctoral essays, A-Z).

1 AALDERS, A.A., Het toezicht op de lagere Gemeenschappen in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis. [Utrecht], 1941. orig. wraps., 92pp.  EUR 40.00
Author advocates decentralisation of lower courts (:i.a. Adat-lawcourts) in colonial Indonesia.

2 ABINENO, J.L.Ch., Liturgische vormen en patronen in de Evangelische Kerk op Timor (:Liturgical Forms and Patterns in the Evangelical Church in Timor). Orig. thesis. 's-Gravenhage, 1956. Large 8°. orig. wraps., 155pp. Summary in English.  EUR 45.00
Thesis Utrecht.

3 ADAM, L., De Autonomie van het Indonesische Dorp. Orig. thesis. [Leyden university]. Amersfoort, 1924. orig. wraps. (iv),160pp., extensive foot-notes, register.  EUR 70.00
The colonial indonesian village (Desa) and self-government. Scarce. (orig. upper wrp. replaced by a modern blank wrp. with a title-label.)

4 ADIL, H., Australia's Relations with Indonesia, 1945-1962. Orig. thesis. [Leyden University]. S.L., 1973. orig. wraps. (xii), 200pp. Tables in text, extensive notes to chapters, bibliography, dutch summary, errata-slip loosely inserted. Fine copy.  EUR 70.00

5 AKKEREN, Ph. VAN, Een gedrocht en toch de volmaakte mens. A monster yet the perfect man. De Javaanse Suluk Gatolodjo, uitgegeven, vertaald en toegelicht. Supplemented by: Varianten behorende bij de tekstuitgave van de Suluk Gatolotjo. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1951. 2 parts. orig.wraps. [2], 161; 28pp. pp. fold. diagramme, foot-notes.  EUR 90.00
The Javanese Suluk Gatolodjo, published, translated and explained. Fine copy. (signature in upper right corner of upper wrap.)

6 AL, J., De Geschiedenis, De Economische Beteekenis en het Pharmaceutisch Onderzoek van Kruidnagelen. Orig. thesis. [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1936. orig. wraps. (xi),140pp., ills. on 11 plates, mainly depicting cloves, sizes of cloves, clove-shrubs & trees, native population harvesting & sorting cloves, many tables in text & full-p., sketch-maps in text, 1 extensive sketch-map, 1 folded graph at the end, short bibliography.  EUR 115.00
After a short history of cloves the author describes extensively the cultivation & harvesting of cloves (all over Indonesia, incl. the Moluccas), the trade, incl. the rôle of Chinese traders in the N.E.I., Zanzibar & Madagascar, the use of cloves (a.o. in the cigarette-industry) & finally the pharmaceutical value & chemical analysis of cloves. A very important & rare study. (lightly dog-eared, lower corner of 1st few pp. somewh. damaged.)

7 ATTAMIMI, A. Hamid S., Peranan Keputusan Presiden Republik Indonesia dalam penyelenggaraan pemerintahan Negara. Suatu Studi analisis Mengenai keputusan Presiden Yang Berfungsi Pengaturan Dalam Kurun Waktu Pelita I-Pelita IV/De rol van de Kepusan Presiden Indonesia in de uitvoering van de Staatsregering. Orig. thesis. Jakarta,Universitas Indonesia/Fakultas Pascasarjana, 1990. sm. thick 8°. orig. stiff wraps. with title in white lettering on upper cover. (xxvi), 404pp. some diagrammes in text, footnotes, extensive bibliogr., registers. Dutch summary, 5pp, loosely inserted.  EUR 115.00
An analytical research on a presidential decree with controlling function in the period of indonesian five-year plans I-IV. Very good copy. Scarce.

8 BAAL, J. VAN, Godsdienst en Samenleving in Nederlandsch-Zuid-Nieuw-Guinea. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Amsterdam, 1934. Large 8°., orig. wraps. (xi), 266pp., sketch-map, register, bibliography.  EUR 125.00
Religion & Society. of the Marind-Anim, South (Dutch) New Guinea. Rare. (occas. pencil underlinings).

9 BAAREN, TH. P. VAN, Voorstellingen van Openbaring. Phaenomenologisch beschouwd. Proeve van inleidend onderzoek, voornamelijk aan de hand der Primitieve en oude Godsdiensten. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1951. orig. wraps. 139pp. ext. notes to chapters at end, register, english summary.  EUR 90.00
Conceptions of Revelation. Phenomenologically considered. An introductory essay based principally upon Primitive and Ancient religions(subtitle).

10 BADER, H., Die Reifefeiern bei den Ngada (Mittel-Flores, Indonesien). Orig. thesis. [Freiburg University]. Mödling, 1951. Small 8°, original wraps., (viii), 146pp., 3 sketch-maps, bibliography, extensive foot-notes.  EUR 115.00
Initiation-rites as observed with the Ngada of Central-Flores, the first part deals with the initiation-rites for boys (circumcision, tattooing, etc.), the 2nd part deals with rites for girls (filing of teeth), also as compared with other tribes on Flores & elsewhere in the Archipelago (: the Toraja, the DAYAK & on Nias). Scarce. (copy heavily underlined & annotated in ink throughout, by an unknown scientist, lower wrp. loose, stamp on upper wrp.)

11 BAEHRENS, C.E., The Origin of the Masque. Orig.thesis [Amsterdam university]. Groningen,Dijkhuizen & van Zanten, 1929. orig.wraps. 170, (vi)pp. Extensive footnotes, bibliogr. on vipp. at very end.  EUR 125.00
An excellent comparative study on the origin and development of the masque with so-called primitive societies, Asia, Africa, the Far East/ Asia minor, Latin America, the Americas, Oceania and in european theatre. English text edn., except preface in dutch. Good copy. Very rare. (spine cloth rebacked, some occas. spotting/foxing throughout).

12 BAIS, W.J., Over verbreiding en bestrijding van eenige ziekten onder Arbeiders in de Tropen. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Enkhuizen,P. Bais, 1920. orig.wraps. 137pp. ills. on 5 plates, incl. a graph, tables and graphs in text, of which 1 fold., foot-notes.  EUR 95.00
Epidemiological research amongst Coolies on Estates of the "Rubber Plantation Investment Trust". [Deli, East Coast Sumatra), based upon material gathered during the period 1912-1919, incl. recommendations for prophylactic measures to be taken: improvement of housing, sewage-systems, general medicare. Amongst the main diseases discussed we find a.o.(:) Beri-beri, thypoid, influenza, meningitis cerebrospinalis epidemica, Amoebe and bacillar dystenteria, tuberculosis, veneral diseases...Good copy.

13 BAKKER, Joh.C.M. Strategie van het economische ontwikkelingswerk in het voormalige Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea. Orig. thesis. [Nijmegen unviersity]. Tilburg, 1965. original cloth, dj., 189pp., with tables in text & one large folded map. summary in English.  EUR 40.00
Strategy of economic development in former Netherlands New-Guinea.

14 BAKKER, JOH.C.M. Strategie van het economische ontwikkelingswerk in het voormalige Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Tilburg,1965, orig. cloth, dustjacket. 189pp. with tables in text & one large fold. map, register, bibliography, english summary.  EUR 95.00
Strategy of economic development in former Netherlands New-Guinea.

15 BAKS, Ch.P.J.H., Afschaffing van Pacht. Een onderzoek naar de sociale gevolgen van de afschaffing van Pacht in twee dorpen van Zuid-Gujerat, India. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. [Amsterdam], 1969. 4°. orig. wraps. (iv), 228pp. of cyclostyled text. 2 full-p. sketch-maps, tabs. in text and full-p., glossary, list of abbrev. used, bibliogr., appendices, english summary.  EUR 95.00
The abolishment of tenancy in Bombay State (India). Interesting.

16 BALDAEUS-A.J. DE JONG, Afgoderye der Oost-Indische Heydenen (door Ph. Baldaeus, Amsterdam, 1672). Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1917. Original wraps., (lxxxv), 236pp., facsim. title-p. of the original, publ. 1672, extensive notes to the original reviewed text, register at end.  EUR 145.00
After an introd. on the presence of europeans in the "Indies" (Spain, Portugual, England, Holland) & their missionaries, the author focuses on the life & work of Philippus Baldeus a dutch protestant minister in V.O.C. service, who arrived at Batavia 24 June 1655 to perform his duties, visiting India (Jaffna), Coromandel & Ceylon, his return to the Netherlands (1667). The 2nd. part of this thesis deals with the still curious & interesting work of Baldeus on Hindu-religion & mythology ("Afgoderye...", being the 3rd part of the whole publication). The text has been completely published, with ext. foot-notes & commentary. Fine, unopened copy.

17 BARTSTRA, G-J. Contribution to the Study of the Palaeolithic Patjitan Culture Java, Indonesia. Part 1. Orig.thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1976. Small 4°. orig.wraps. 121pp., front., ills. on 8 plates o.o.t., appendices, bibliography, index, text-figures.  EUR 65.00
THESIS.

18 BECKING, Joh.H., De Djaticultuur op Java. Een vergelijkend onderzoek naar de uitkomsten van verschillende verjongingmethoden van den Djati op Java. Orig. thesis. [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1928. Wraps., (xiv), 304pp., many tables in text & full-p., 6 folded sketch-maps o.o.t., bibliography.  EUR 65.00
Comparative study into various methods rejuvenation of Djati-forests on Java, in order to improve quality and economic logging.

19 BEDAUX, R.M.A. (et. al.), Recherches Archéologiques dans le Centre du Mali/Archeologisch Onderzoek in Centraal Mali. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1980. Tog. 6 parts, large 8°. partly clothbacked orig. wraps. Stapled, in a pict. thick boards case. 11pp. printed on rectos only.This theses is hased upon following articles: A: R.M.A. BEDAUX, Tellem, reconnaissance archéologique d'une culture de l'Ouest africain au Moyen Age: Recherches Architectonique. In:"Journ. de la Soc. des Africanistes, 42, 2" (1972). pp. 103-185. 3 plates, num. text-figs, diagrs., sketches, bibliogr., register. B: Tellem, reconnaissance archéologique d'une culture de l'Ouest African au Moyen Age: les appuie-nuque. In:"J. de la Soc. des Africanistes, 44, 1 (1974)". pp. 7-42. Many figs. & ills. on plates o.o.t. C: & T.S. CONSTANDSE-WESTERMAN, L. HACQUEBORD, A.G. LANGE & J. VAN DER WAALS. Recherches archéologiques dans le Delta intérieur du Niger (Mali). In:"Palaeohistoria, 20 (1978)" pp. 91-220. D: et R. BOLLAND, Tellem, reconnaissance arch. d'une culture de l'Ouest Africain au Moyen Age: les Textiles. "J. des Africanistes, 50"(c. 1978). 11pp. on rectos only. ills. on 6 plates with descr. on a separate page, 1 full-p. table. E: et A.G. LANGE, Tellem, reconnaissance arch. d'une culture de l'Ouest africain au Moyen Age: La Poterie. In:"J. des Africanistes.(c. 1979)". 37pp. of text on rectos only. [23]pp. of plates, ills. on plates, figs. & diagrs. o.o.t., bibliogr.
(US $ 375,00)  EUR 340.00
Based upon field-work gathered during the famous dutch so-called "Tellem"-Expedition, as organized by State-University Utrecht, 1964-1966, 1971 & 1974 to the Rock-caves situated at Bandiagara (Mali), near Dogon Village. Complete set, in very fine condition. Rare.

20 BERCKEL, G.J.A. VAN, Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van het Europeesch opperbestuur over Nederlandsch Indië 1780-1806. Orig. thesis. [Leyden University]. Leiden, 1880. orig. stiff printed wraps. (viii), 215pp.  EUR 115.00
Dutch administration of colonial Indonesia. Scarce. (spine frayed).

21 BERCKEN, Joh. H.L. VAN DEN, Information-Statistical analysis of Social interaction in Java-Monkeys applied in the Neuro-ethology of the Caudate nucleus. Orig. thesis [Nijmegen university]. Meppel, 1979. orig. wraps. (x), 208pp., many tables & graphs in text & full--p., extensive references, dutch summary. Fine copy.  EUR 75.00

22 BERKHOUT, A.H., Ziele, Resultate und Zukunft der Indischen Forstwirt-schaft. Orig. thesis. [Tübingen university]. Tübingen, 1909. Small 8°. orig. wraps., (v), 190pp., many tables in text.  EUR 70.00
Forests & forestry of colonial Indonesia: objects, results and future development.

23 BEUMEE, J.G.B., Floristisch-Analytische Onderzoekingen van de korte Flora in Kunstmatig aangelegde Djatiplantsoenen op Java, in verband met de ontwikkeling van den Djati-opstand. Orig. thesis. [Wageningen university].Wageningen, 1932. Original wraps., (1), 166pp., full-p. sketch-map, numerous tables in text & full-p., bibliography, register.  EUR 55.00
Analyses short-growing soil-protective flora-species in use with commercial Djati-wood plantations on colonial Java.

24 BEVERVOORDEN TOT OLDEMEULE, L.H.J.F. VAN, De financieele verhouding van Nederland tot Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis. [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, De Kruiff, 1895. orig. printed wraps., (1), 148pp.  EUR 80.00
The financial relation between the Kingdom of the Netherlands and her largest colony, Indonesia. Unopened copy. (pp. somewh. dog-eared.)

25 BIJLEVELD, B.J., Herhalingsfiguren in het Maleisch, Javaansch en Soendaasch. Een stilistische studie. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Groningen-Batavia, 1943. orig. wraps. (viii), 118pp.  EUR 95.00
Repetitive style-figures in malay, javanese and sundanese linguistics & literature. (somewh dog.eared copy)

26 BLOM, Joh., Geologische Probleme im Malayischen Archipel. Orig.thesis. [Schiller-university]. Jena, 1934. Small 8°, original printed wraps., 72pp. with a large tectonical folded map at end of volume. Stapled.  EUR 80.00
Comparative study on the geology of the malay Archipelago, incl. i..a. notes on volcanology and the occurrance of earthquakes.

27 BOEKE, H.E., Enkele beschouwingen over de Resectietherapie bij Longtuberculose in Indonesië/Beberapa Tindjauan daripada terapi reseksi pada penjakit Tuberculosis Paru2 di Indonesia. Orig. thesis. [Djakarta university]. Bandung, 1956. Wraps., 215pp., 40 text-ills. & figures, some tables, errata-slip, bibliography, summaries in Indonesia, English, French & German, overall Dutch text.  EUR 70.00
Contains tog. 40 case-histories of resection-therapy for tuberculosis of the lungs at St. Borromeus Hospital (Bandung). (somwh. dog-eared copy)

28 BOEKE, J.H., Tropisch-Koloniale Staathuishoudkunde. Het Probleem. Orig. thesis. [Leyden university]. Amsterdam, De Bussy, 1910. orig. wraps. (viii), 214, (xvi)pp.  EUR 70.00
Political economy of tropical countries in general as compared with the situation of colonial Indonesia. Rare. (wrs. somewh. dog-eared & soiled).

29 BOELMAN, H.A.C., Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der Geneeskruidcultuur in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1936. orig.wraps. 114pp. bibliography.  EUR 85.00
Contributes to the history of the pharmacological value of colonial Indonesian plants and herbs, incl. their practical application used by the javanese 'dukun'. Good copy.

30 BOETZELAER VAN DUBBELDAM, C.W.Th. VAN, De Gereformeerde Kerken in Nederland en de Zending in Oost-Indië in de dagen der Oost-Indische Compagnie. Orig. thesis. [Leyden university]. Utrecht, 1906. Large thick 8°, gilt lettered cloth, (vii), 352pp. Register.  EUR 160.00
Studies the Dutch Reformed Church & her missionary labour under V.O.C.-charter in colonial Indonesia, with emphasis on the situation in the 17th century. Copy printed with wide margins, uncut. (first blank & titlep. foxed, some slight occas. foxing through-out). Rare.

31 BOK, E.J., Bijdrage tot de kennis der Raseigenschappen van het Javaansche volk. Orig. thesis. [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1940. Large 8°. orig. wraps. [2], 128pp., ills. on 8 plates, tables in text, extensive bibliography, summaries in english, french and german.  EUR 70.00
Investigates physical-anthropological aspects of the central-Javanese population, in colonial Indonesia.(small stain on upper wrap., dog-earing.)

32 BOLAND, B.Joh., The Struggle of Islam in modern Indonesia. Orig.thesis. [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1971. orig. stiff wraps. (viii), 283pp. Extensive notes to chapters, list of abbrev. used, bibliography, index, appendices (incl. in Bahasa Indonesia). Good copy. Scarce.  EUR 80.00

33 BOON, M., J.W. van Lansberge en de practijk van Art. 4 van de Geheime instructie van 5 Juni 1855. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1943. orig. wraps. 334pp. register, bibliogr.  EUR 80.00
Dutch colonial administration under Governor-General Van Lansberge in view of the so-called secret instruction, i.e. dependence of Crown-instruction directed to the Governor-General of the N.E.I., labour, agrarian and financial policy, the Aceh-dispute, the so-called "Buitenbezittingen" (Outer-Provinces: Borneo, Sunda-group, Moluccas...). (spine with some damage, somewh. dog-eared copy).

34 BORGERS, A.H., Doctor Willem Bosch en zijn invloed op de geneeskunde in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Orig. thesis. [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1941. orig. wraps., 145pp., frontisp.(portr.), bibliography to each chapter, register of names.  EUR 75.00
Dr. Willem Bosch, the founder of modern Medicine in colonial Indonesia.

35 BORSSUM WAALKES, J. VAN, Malesian Malvaceae revised. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1966. orig.wraps. 213pp. ills. in text and full-p., index, C.V. of promovendus.  EUR 95.00
Historical survey, taxonomical considerations, Geographical and ecological considerations, Typification of names of species and infraspecific taxa, &c...Very fine copy. Scarce.

36 BOSCH, F.D.K., De Legende van Jimutavahana in de Sanskrit-Litteratuur. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].Leiden, 1914. Large 8°. orig. wraps., (xi), 198pp.  EUR 115.00
Analysis of the Jimutavahana-legend (Kss.1 tar. 90). Rare. (somewh. dog-eared copy).

37 BRAKEL, S. VAN, De Hollandsche handelscompagnieën der Zeventiende Eeuw. Hun ontstaan, hunne inrichting. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1908. Large 8°. orig. cloth, (ix), 189pp., with an extensive bibliography.  EUR 125.00
Important & thorough study on the famous Dutch Trade-companies in the 17th century, their origin & development, with emphasis on the Dutch East India Companie (V.O.C.), her relationships with other companies as the W.I.C., the "Noordsche Compagnie", the "Guinea-compagnie" & her development within that frame. Scarce. (corners somewh. bumped.)

38 BROUWER, D., Bijdrage tot de Anthropologie der Alor-eilanden. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1935. Large 8°, original wraps., (2), 155pp., frontisp.(sketch-map), plate, 86 ills. on 16 plates with text, another sketch-map, 11 full-p. diagrams, over 20 measurement-tables in text & full-p., indices, bibliogr., english summary.  EUR 205.00
Anthropology of the mountain-people of Alor & Pantar. Scarce. (prelims. foxed, some other marginal foxing, wrs. frayed on edges, some tine parts missing.)

39 BRÜCKEL, A.Joh.W., Indische bestuurshervorming; de tekst der wet. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1930. Large thick 8°, wraps., 327pp.  EUR 45.00
Reform of dutch colonial civil administration in Indonesia, incl. legislation.

40 BRUG, P.H. VAN DER, Malaria en Malaise. De VOC in Batavia in de achttiende eeuw. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Amsterdam, 1994. Cloth, pictorial coloured dustjacket. 256pp., ills. on many plates, some full-p. facsim. plans, extensive notes, full-p. tables & graphs, list of sources cited, bibliography, register. English summary.  EUR 65.00
Research in the 'unhealthiness of Batavia', & the VOC struck with sudden diseases in 1733. MINT COPY.

41 BUINING, D.J., Bloedgroepenonderzoek in Nederlandsch-Oost-Indië. (Bijdrage tot de bloedgroepkunde). Orig. thesis [Wageningen university). Wageningen, s.d., 1936. orig.wraps. 158pp., ills. on 3 plates, of which 1 large folded, folded sketch-map, numerous tables, graphs & diagrams in text & full-p., bibliography.  EUR 55.00
Research into the variation and type-casting of blood-groups amongst various races of colonial Indonesia. Fine copy.

42 CHABOT, H.Th., Verwantschap, Stand en Sexe in Zuid-Celebes/Perhubungan-Kerabat Tingkat-Bangsa dan djenis-Kelamin di Sulawesi-Selatan. Orig. thesis [Djakarta university/Universitas Indonesia]. Djakarta, 1950. Small 8°. orig. wraps. 277pp., ills. on 6 plates o.o.t., bibliography, index & a sumary in Bahasa Indonesia.  EUR 95.00
Class, society & kinship relations in Sulawesi-Selatan. "Anthrop. in Indonesia" p.181: "The study fulfilled the standards demanded by post-war ethnographic description and was even an advance in the sense that it provided quantitative data on the size of kin-groups, the size of local groupings... (etc.).".

43 COOLHAAS, W.Ph., Het Regeeringsreglement van 1827. Het werk van 1818 aan de ervaring getoetst. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1936. Large 8°, original printed wraps., (vi), 464pp., some tables in text & full-p.  EUR 65.00
Dutch colonial administrative legislation from 1827, practical assessment.

44 COOMANS, M.C.C., Evangelisatie en Kultuurverandering. Onderzoek naar de verhouding tussen de evangelisatie en den socio-kulturele veranderingen in de adat van de Dajaks van Oost-Kalimantan (bisdom Samarinda), Indonesië. Orig. thesis [Nijmegen university]. St. Augustin, 1980. sm. 8°. wraps. 343pp. some full-p. sketch-maps, ext. notes to chapters, list. of abbrev., bibliogr., glossary, index, 'bijlagen', incl. Pelka To' van Long Isun (funerary adat-song held on the eve of the funeral), english summary, C.V.  EUR 90.00
An investigation of the relation between evangelization and the socio-cultural changes in the adat of the Dayaks of East-Kalimantan (Diocese Samarinda), Indonesia. An excellent study. Mint copy.

45 CORDES, J.W.C., De Privaatrechterlijke toestand der Vreemde Oosterlingen op Java en Madoera. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1887. orig.printed wraps. 110pp.  EUR 115.00
analyzes the legal position of the Chinese & Arabs in colonial Indonesia as compared with the Europeans (incl. the Japanese) & Indonesians. .

46 COUPERUS, F.E., Het Rechtswezen op Sumatra's Westkust. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, Somerwil, 1882. Small 8°, hfcalf, marbled boards, (xvi), 244pp., folded sketch-map of Sumatra's West-coast at the end of volume, bibliography.  EUR 100.00
Legislation & Law-enforcement, revised Law especially concerning West-Coast of Sumatra (: Padang Highlands & Lowlands, Tapanuli (Batak-region). Scarce. (ex lib-copy, 2 stamps on title, some slight internal foxing.).

47 CROOCKEWIT, J.H.Henr.Fil.), Specimen Chemicum de Conjuntionibus cheimicis metallorum, quod, annuente summo nimune, en auctoritate Rectoris Magnifici. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Amsterdam,C.G. van der Post, 1848. Small 8°, modern cloth, new endpapers, 128pp., with a folded table. Rare.  EUR 85.00

48 CRUCQ, K. Ch., Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Balisch Doodenritueel. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Santpoort, 1928. 130pp. Ills. on a plate, text-ills., notes, notes & bibliography.  EUR 160.00
Various death-rituals on Bali are compared with Dayak rituals, The Moluccas, Laos, etc. Rare. (prelims. foxed, some other foxing).

49 DEINSE, H.K.J. VAN, De Toestanden in de Vorstenlanden. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, Somerwil, 1887. Richly ornamented cloth, centre gilt lettered, a.e.g., 111pp.  EUR 115.00
Preceded by a short history of Java the author discusses & compares the administration, judicial position & various landrent-systems as practiced in the residencies of Surakarta & Yogyakarta (the so-called "Vorstenlanden") at the end of the 19th century. Scarce.

50 DELDEN, H.R. VAN, Over de Erfelijkheid der Regenten op Java. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, Hazenberg, 1862. Original printed wraps., 68pp.  EUR 80.00
Analyses and describes hereditary succession of javanese regents, and the role played in the dutch colonial civil administration.

51 DENGLER, L., Ueber einige neue Erdöle aus Java. Orig. thesis [Karlsruhe university]. Karslruhe, 1893. Small 8°, wraps., 51pp., tables in text.  EUR 55.00
On the occurrance of petroleum on Java. (wraps. soiled, staples rusty.)

52 DEVENTER, C.Th. VAN, Zijn naar de Grondwet onze Koloniën deelen des Rijks? Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden,Van Doesburgh, 1879. printed wrs. 81pp.  EUR 90.00
Promovendus attempts to prove that the dutch colonies are legally incorporated into the dutch National Constitution, and as such are legally a part of the Kingdom. Rare.

53 DIAKONOFF, A., The Genera of Indo-Malayan and Papuan Tortricidae. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Leiden, 1939. orig. wraps. 238pp., many figures on plates, glossary, bibliography, folded table of distribution of genera, index, corrigendum loosely inserted. Good copy. (some dog-earing).  EUR 60.00

54 DIRDJOSANJOTO, P., Memelihara Umat: Kyai di antara usaha pembangunan dan mempertahankan identitas lokal di daerah Muria. (Caring for umat: Kyai between development efforts and maintaining the local identity in the Muria area). Orig. thesis [Amsterdam Free university]. Oegstgeest,The author, 1994. orig.limp glossy pict. wraps, designed by Andrea Scharroo. (xiii),225pp. Ills. on plates and in text, footnotes, list of abbrev. used, bibliogr., index; summaries in dutch and english.  EUR 95.00
Study dealing with role of the Kyais in the process of socio-political changes in the Muria Area, district Tayu (Eastern Java). Based upon data gathered during field-work in 1988 and 1989. Very good copy.

55 DJAJADININGRAT, H., Critische Beschouwingen van de Sadjarah Banten. Bijdrage ter kenschetsing van de Javaansche geschiedschrijving. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Haarlem, 1913. large 8°. modern cloth. (xii), 375pp. Index.  EUR 205.00
Promovendus analyses the "histtory of Banten", the Sejarah Banten, being a contribution to old Javanese history. Good copy. Rare.

56 DJUANDA, S., Penjelidikan Mengnai Penjakit Gonorrhoea di Djakarta/Studies on Gonorrhoea in Djakarta. Orig. thesis [Djakarta, universitas Indonesia]. Djakarta, [1968]., sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 197pp. 44 tabs.in text and folded, ext.bibliogr. listing 295 titles, foot-notes, summaries in English, French, German and Dutch. Scarce.  EUR 90.00

57 DOEL, H.W. VAN DEN, Ontvoogding en Taakverdeling. De positie van het Europese en inheemse corps binnelands bestuur op Java en Madoera 1900-1942. Leiden, 1987. sm. 4°. orig. wraps.153pp. of cyclostyle on rectos only. 4 fold. sketch-maps, with legenda, notes, bibliogr., register.  EUR 80.00
Doctoral essay (Leyden university) analyzing the position of european & indonesian civil servants, 1900-1942, incl. emancipation of indonesian civil servants.

58 DREWES, N., "De geboorte van een Indische vertelling...". De geschiedenis van Indisch tijdschring Tong Tong 1956-1977. Amsterdam, 1999. 4°. orig. wraps. spiral spine. 191pp. Text-ills. and plates (mainly facsims.), bibliogr.  EUR 85.00
Doctoral Essay, Amsterdam Municipal university. History and development of the only (dutch) Indonesian Magazine in the World ("De Brug"/"Tong-Tong"/"Moesson"), analysing its contents over the period. This famous periodical that supplies a wealth of information of the repatriated mexed blood dutch, living in the Netherlands, is still running and in her 44th year of publication.

59 DUUREN, A.J. VAN, Eenige onderzoekingen over Bleekaarden, in het bijzonder Nederlandsch-Indische Bleekaarden. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1942. large 8°. wrs. 71pp. of cyclostyle (stapled). 8 graphs o.o.t. of which 1 fold., many tables in text, bibliography.  EUR 40.00
The chemical composition of soils in colonial Indonesia is analyzed and compared with other forms of bleaching fibres. (wrs. frayed & dog-eared.)

60 DUYVENDAK, J. Ph., Het Kakean-Genootschap van Seram. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Almelo, 1926. Original printed boards, (2), 195pp., some genealogical tables in text, index, bibliography, folded sketch-map of Ceram (: the Moluccas).  EUR 385.00
Attempt at a reconstruction of the original structure & function of the Kakean society of West Seram. It has been based upon earlier publications, which are critically reviewed. A survey is given of the relevant aspects of the Seramese society, such as ethnic groups, housing, genealogical & territorial organization, local government & its offices, relations between the sexes, rites of passage for boys & girls, & ethnic religion. Next, the patasiwa-patalima division is dealt with & information is given on the saniri organization & the Kakean society. Earlier theories, e.g. of Tauern on the Melanesian origin of the Kakean are criticized. On the basis of comparative material on Kei & on Melanesian secret societies he attempts to show the duality of the original structure of Seramese society, of which the Kakean is considered a ceremonial survival

61 EERKENS, J.W., Nephrosen in Indië, tevens een bijdrage tot de kennis van de Patho-genese van het Oedeem. Orig. thesis [Batavia university]. Batavia, 1931. orig.wraps. 136pp. Tables in text, short bibliography.  EUR 65.00
On the occurrance and treatment of various kinds of Oedema in the Tropics, especially in colonial Indonesia, analysis & proposals for possible treatment.

62 EIJKMAN, H.J.A., De bijzondere toelating van Artikel 177 van de Wet op de Staatsinrichting van Ned.-Indië. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1934. orig.wraps. 148pp.  EUR 45.00
Legislation and constitution in colonial Indonesia.

63 EMBREE, J.F., Suye Mura, A Japanese Village. Orig. thesis [Chicago university]. Chicago, 1939. sm. thick 8°., orig.wraps. (xxvii), 354pp. ills. on 18 plates, sketch-maps & plans, of which fold., 10 tables in text & some fold., appendices, index.  EUR 95.00
"An attempt to present an integrated social study of a Peasant village in rural Japan..."

64 EMEIS, M.G., Vorm en Functie in klassiek en modern Maleisch. De verbale constructies. Proeve van een syntactisch onderzoek. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1945. orig.wraps. (xii), 168pp., some tables in text.  EUR 75.00
Syntax research into both classical and modern [indonesian] malay: form and function of verbal constructions. (marginal ball-point notes & underlinings on 1st 30pp.).

65 EMST, P. VAN, Geld in Melanesië. De functie van het monetaire element in een primitieve maatschappij. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university] Amsterdam,the Author, 1954. orig.lettered wraps. 139pp. Extensive notes to each chapter, bibliogr., english summary.  EUR 95.00
An important study on the function of money in so-called 'primitive' Melanesian Society, i.e. the Archipelago west of Polynesia and east of New Guinea. Good copy. Scarce.

66 ENGELBRECHT, W.A., Artikel 2 reglement op het beleid der Regering van Nederlandsch-Indië, in verband met Art. 107 Reg. Reglement van N.I. en de Nederlandsch wetgeving op het Nederlanderschap. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leyden,Hazenberg, 1862. Small 8°, cloth, gilt tooled centre-piece on front boards. 118pp.  EUR 115.00
The judicial consequences of naturalisation in nineteenth century colonial Indonesia.

67 ENK, E.M.C. VAN, Britse Kooplieden en de Cultures op Java. Harvey Thomson (1790-1837) en zijn financiers. [The British and Plantation Development in Java. Harvey Thomson (1790-1837) and his financiers. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam Free university]. Amsterdam, 1999. Original wraps., (vi), 291pp., extensive notes to chapters, english summary, bijlagen I-IV, sources & bibliography.  EUR 95.00
Author concludes (a.o.) that.." Van Den Bosch did not devise a complete new [cultivation]system...he did not introduce universally applicable rules before leaveing Java in 1834. Neither were these "regulations" universally applied..." (summary, p. 273). MINT copy.

68 ENTHOVEN, K.L.J., Het adatrecht der inlanders in de jurisprudentie. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1912. Large 8°, wraps., (viii), 191pp. Footnotes, Bijlagen A-B., marginal indexing.  EUR 40.00
Indigenous customary law, 'Adat-law", as present in jurisprudence in dutch colonial Indonesia.

69 ERINGA, F.S., Loetoeng Kasaroeng. Een mythologisch verhaal uit West-Java. Bijdrage tot de Soendase Taal- en Letterkunde. Vol. 1(all publ.). Orig.thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1949. Large 8°, (vii), 393pp.  EUR 95.00
The Sundanese myth "Lutung Kasarung" critically explained and analyzed. See: UHLENBECK (1964) :"Eringa's study: A second important date in the study of Sundanese [literature] after the War..." Good copy. Scarce.

70 ERVE, H.J. VAN DER, De Kleinschalige Bouwnijverheid in Semarang. Een studie naar bedrijvigheid en werkgelegenheid in de bouwsektor. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1993. orig.limp wraps. (xii), 224pp. tabs. & graphs. in text, 2 sketch-maps on a plate, english summary, glossary indonesian-dutch, bibliogr.  EUR 85.00
The objective of this study was to investigate what factors influence the potential for of and constraints to the growth of small-scale construction activities[in Semarang Municipality]. MINT COPY.

71 ES, L.J.Chr. VAN, The Age of Pithecanthropus. Orig. thesis [Delft university]. The Hague,Nijhoff, 1931. orig. wraps. (XII), 142pp., many tables in text, 1 large folded table, 4 col. folded maps loose in endpocket.  EUR 75.00
On early man in Indonesia, especially on Java.

72 FAHRENFORT, J.J., Het hoogste Wezen der Primitieven. Studie over het "Oermonotheïsme" bij enkele der laagste volken. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Groningen-Den Haag, 1927. Thick 8°, orig. lettered wraps., (viii), 311pp., footnotes, extensive bibliography.  EUR 125.00
The concept of the "High God" among 'Primitive people', as practised among (:) the people of Andaman-Islands, the Semang Pygmies of Malaysia, the Negrito of the Philippines, Papua New Guinea people, Central African Pygmies, etc. Mint copy.

73 FIEDELDIJ DOP, J.M. & Y. SIMONS Al Weer iets groots verricht. "Hoe Nederland zijn Indië-deserteurs tot de laatse man berechtte". Orig. edn. Amsterdam, 1984. Large 8°, pict. wraps., 126, (5)pp. Some text-ills. & facs.  EUR 85.00
Important doctoral essay (Univ. of Amsterdam) on Desertion from the Dutch Forces before transport to Indonesia (period 1945-1949), incl. the trials & sentences passed, during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949.

74 FIEVEZ DE MALINES VAN GINKEL, H., Overzicht van de Internationaalrechtelijke betrekkingen van Nederlandsch-Indië (1850-1922). Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1924. Cloth, (xvi), 248pp.  EUR 65.00
Legal implications of foreign relations of colonial Indonesia. (bds. dusty, some ex-lib. stamps, some tiny wormholes in 1st blank & title-p.) Scarce.

75 FOKKER, A.A. Wirataparwa. Opnieuw uitgegeven, veraald en toegelicht. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. ;s-Gravenhage, 1938. orig. wraps., (xv), 117pp., extensive footnotes, list of abbrev. ["Uhlenbeck", p. 126].  EUR 80.00
The Wirataparwwa, an old Javanese poem, re-published, translated and elucidated. An important study.

76 FRANCIS, &. Al. INTVELD De potestate Gubernatoris-Generalis Indiae Orientalis. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Trjacejtum ad Rhenum,Kemink et Filius, 1859. slim sm. 8°. contemp. calfbacked marbled boards. (4), 71pp. NOT in Coolhaas/Schutte.  EUR 125.00
Analysis of the legislative & administrative position of the Governor-General under VOC-charter, and [his] political influence on dutch colonial civil administration in Indonesia. Rare.

77 FRIS, G.W., De Toepasselijkheid van algemeene Verordeningen op de Zelfbestuursonderhoorigen in de Buitengewesten. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1940. orig. wraps. (viii), 152pp.  EUR 55.00
The application of general administrative regulations in the so-called Outer Provinces of colonial Indonesia.

78 GAMBIRO PRAWIRO SUDIRDJO, Raden, A socio-hygienic survey during an epidemic of shigellosis in a rural area of Central Java. (Pemalang regency). Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. The Hague,W. van Hoeve, 1968. orig.printed wraps. 168pp. some text-ills., many tables in text, glossary indonesian-english, references.  EUR 115.00
Copy with a two-line Ms. dedication by author, signed and dated 5-5-[19]72. (small ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p., two small coloured library dots at tail of spine fixed with sellotape).

79 GEELKERKEN, N.G., Preferentieele Rechten in de Koloniale Handelspolitiek. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1932. orig.wraps. 192pp.  EUR 45.00
Preferential duties in [dutch] colonial trade-policy.

80 GEISE, N.J.C. (1907-1995), Badujs en Moslims in Lebak Parahiang, Zuid-Banten. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, De Jong, 1952. Original gilt lettered black cloth. 266pp., 15 text-ills., text-figs. & diagrammes, tables in text, full-p. sketch-map, folded sketch-map at end of vol., bibliography, glossary, registers, errata leave loosely inserted, English summary  EUR 135.00
Study by father Geise, former Bishop of Bogor, Indonesia, on the Badujs in Islamic South Banten. The thesis shows the social position of the descendants of the founder. The interpretation of the asabat-institute taken from the law according to the Indonesian adat is treated at greater length, because the person of the sabah is often the cause of tensions in the village community. (cf. summary). Fine copy. Rare.

81 GERBRANDS, A.A., Kunst als cultuur-Element in het bijzonder in Neger Afrika. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1956. orig. wraps., 144pp. Numerous ills. of African ethnographica on 16 plates o.o.t.  EUR 90.00
Art as culture-elemen, especially in black Africa. Rare.

82 GERBRANDS, A.A., Kunst als cultuur-Element in het bijzonder in Neger Afrika. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1956. Wraps., 144pp. Numerous ills. of Afri-can ethnographica on 16 plates o.o.t.  EUR 95.00
Art as culture-element especially in black Africa. Rare.

83 GEUGTEN, T. VAN DER, Met Gemengde Gevoelens. Het zelfbeeld van Indische Nederlanders. 2e gecorrigeerde uitgave (2nd. corrected edn.).Leiden,the Author, 1989. large 8°. orig. clothbacked lettered wraps, with a protective plastic sheet. 100pp. facsim. ills, a chronology, glossary, bibliographies.  EUR 70.00
An imporant doctoral essay analyzing the mixed feelings & self-esteem of the so-called "Indische Nederlanders", the Indo-european dutch, repatriated after the pacific-war from Indonesia to the Netherlands: their socio-economic position, feelings of self-esteem & denial, their general position within dutch society, discrimination,&c... MINT copy.

84 GIFFEN, H.J. VAN, Eenige Gegevens ter opsporing van Giftige Indische Plantendeelen. Orig.thesis [Utrecht university]. Purmerend, 1917. Large 8°, (xii), 98pp., [1]p. ills. on 11 plates, eplanat. text on facing-p., errata [1]p.(verso blank) at end.  EUR 80.00
Research into poisenous Indonesian plants & parts of plants and their pharmaceutical importance. (dog-eared copy, corners slightly damaged & soiled.)

85 GILL, R.G., De Indische Stad op Java en Madura. Een morfologische studie van haar ontwikkeling/The Dutch Indies Town in Java and Madura. A morphological Study of its development. Orig. thesis [Delft university]. Delft, 1995. orig.stiff glossy col. wraps. 348pp. Text-ills., figures, plans in text, tables, diagrams, statistics, glossary, extensive bibliography, 2 folded plans at the end, summary in English.  EUR 95.00

86 GITLOW, A.L., Economics of the Mount Hagen tribes (Dutch) New Guinea. Orig. thesis [New York, Columbia university]. New York, 1947. orig. wraps. (xi), 110pp. 3 plates, sketch-maps & plans in text, 2 fold. maps in endpocket, some tabs. in text, bibliogr. Good copy. Scarce.  EUR 80.00

87 GOUW GIOK SIONG, Segi-Segi hukum Peraturan Perkawinan Tjampuran (Staatsblad 1898 No. 158). Orig. thesis [Djakarta, universitas Indonesia]. Djakarta, Universitas Indonesia, 1955. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 285pp. Glossary, bibliograpy, register, english summary.  EUR 75.00
Elucidating some aspects of the "Regulation on Inter-racial Marriages", Royal [dutch administrative] Decree, 29th December 1896, ["Government Gazette" 1898 No. 158].

88 GRAAFF, B. DE, 'Kalm temidden van woedende Golven'. Het ministerie van Koloniën en zijn taakomgeving 1912-1940. Orig. thesis. Den Haag,SDU, 1997. large thick 8°. orig.cloth, title in white lettering on front boardsand spine, dustjacket. 865pp. portrs. and ills. on 7 plates, 2 sketch-maps on a plate, many tabs. in text, english summary, list of abbrev. used, ext. notes to chapters at end, bibliogr. and sources, register.  EUR 115.00
Discusses, describes and analyzes the relation between the Ministry of Colonial Affairs and its task environment over the period 1912-1940, (:)Basic assumptions, The Ministry, The task environment, The influence of the task environment on the Ministry, the structure of decision-making: the supreme government, the process of decision making, the balance. MINT copy.

89 GRAF, L.A., Über eine Schädelserie aus West-Neu-Guinea. Ein Beitrag zur Rassenkunde von Melanesien. Orig. thesis [Zürich university]. Zürich, 1931. orig. wraps. 170pp., 4 plates, numerous tables, sketch-map.  EUR 55.00
Anthropological research in Western New Guinea.

90 GREUP, J., De toepasselijkheid van de Grondwet op de Nederlandsche koloniën onderzocht. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1906. large 8°. orig. wraps. 182pp.  EUR 50.00
Is the dutch constitution applicable to dutch colonial empire? According to promovendus the anwer is: Yes.

91 GRIJPSTRA, B.G., Common efforts in the development of rural Sarawak, Malaysia. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1976. Original limp pictorial wraps., (9), 231pp., ills. on 4 plates, numerous tables in text & full-p., appendices, double-p. sketch-map.  EUR 90.00
Research among the Bidayuh, a dialect group of the Land Dayak tribe, interior S.W. Sarawak. Scarce.

92 GROENDENDAEL, V.M.C. VAN, Er zit een Dalang achter de Wayang. De rol van de Vorstenlandse dalang in de Indonesisch-Javaanse samenleving. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam,Vrije Universiteit, 1982. sm.8°. orig.pict.wraps. (xi), 357pp. text-ills. of wayang-kulit scenes, with explanat. printed on verso of hftitle, diagrammes depict. the structure of a wayan-performance, full-p. sketch-map, bibliogr., register, fold.sketch-map with legenda depict. Residency Surakarta and DIY(so-called "Vorstenlanden", Java), fold diagramme with on recte the genealogy of the Dalang Kasunanan, and on verso a geogr. review of the Dalang Kasunanan, printed on thin paper, both in endpocket, notes to chapters at end, appendices I-III.  EUR 125.00
"There is a Dalang behind the Wayang, the rôle of the Dalang of the "Vorstenlanden" (Surakarta/Yogyakarta) in the Indonesian-javanese society. Appendices supply information on: I: original texts-II: Structure of a wayang-story in the Surakarta-tradition-III: sketch of the Craton of Surakarta. A well-documented analytical study, one of the few on the subject. Very fine copy.

93 GROOT, G.J., Proto Zyômon. The bearing of recent discoveries on the problem of the Origin of the Zyômon Culture. Dissertation presented for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of Cambridge (MA). Christ's College (MA), The author, april 1954., Large thick 8°, cloth, title in silver lettering on spine. Title (verso blank), preface (dedic. to Dr. Ceng Te-K'un, verso blank), table of contents [2]pp., 464pp. of typo-script (carbon- copy) on rectos only, Ms. numbering in lower right corner, 39 original glossy photos, 12x16,5, tipped-in on 39 stiff leaves, numbered I-XXXIX, with extensive captions at tails, all in Ms. in ink, 6 extended site-maps, hand-drawn, tipped-in, with legenda in original typo-script on extended margin, figures of artefacts drawn by hand & with captions in Ms. in ink tipped-in on tog. 53 leaves, of which a number full-p., tables in text, conclusion on pp.415-440, alph. list of Zyômon sites mentioned, extensive bibliography to chapters 3 & 4. A number of Ms.notes in ink on thin paper leaves with further comments on text is loosely added (probably by author himself).  EUR 950.00
"Zyômon" is a Japanese word that means "cord mark". As a great part of the potery of the stone-age in Japan was cord-marked, Japanese archaeologists called the pottery of the stone-age "Zyômon Doki", i.e. cord-marked pottery. Various sections of this thesis are indicated as a.o.: The proto-zyômon sites in the Kantü Region, Central Honshyû, West Honshyû & Sikoku, &c...Author's own typo-script (carbon copy) of this interesting & curious thesis, submitted to the University of Cambridge, Christ's College (MA., U.S.A.). Mint condition. Very rare. Signature of previous owner J.L. Verheyen (S.V.D.), in corner of first blank.

94 GUNADI, B., Decomposition and Nutrient Flow in a Pine Forest Plantation in Central Java. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1993. Glossy wraps., 151pp. Many diagrams & graphs in text, references, summaries in English, Dutch & Indonesian.  EUR 60.00

95 GUNAWAN, B. Indonesische Studenten in Nederland. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1966. orig.stiff col. wraps. (viii), 182pp. Some tables in text, index, register of names, bibliography, summaries in Bahasa Indonesia & English.  EUR 75.00
"Between December 1955, and October 1957, field research was conducted among 351 Indonesian students from five university towns in the western part of The Netherlands. The aim of this research was to gain insight into the consequences of prolonged cross-cultural contact under unusual conditions..." (cf. summary, p.173).

96 GURITNO, P., Masjarakat Marangan. Sebuah Laporan Sosiografi Ketjamatan Prambanan daerah Istemewa Jogjakarta, Djilid II: Daerah Istimewa Jogjakarta. Orig. thesis [Yogyakarta, Gadjah Mada university]. [Jogjakarta],Gadjah Mada university, 1958. Small folio, orig. boards., (xiii), 126pp. of cyclostyled text, text-figures & tables. ["Bagian B., No. Sistematik", A/II/2(b)].  EUR 115.00

97 GUYT, H., Grondverpanding in Menangkabau. Orig. thesis [Batavia university]. Bandoeng, 1936. Modern cloth (re-bound, new endpapers), 185pp., errata-leaf, bibliography, register.  EUR 70.00
Pawning of (native) land in connection with general Adat-law as practised in Menangkabau (Sumatra). Scarce.

98 HAAR, B.TER (Bzn.), Het Adatproces der Inlanders. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Amsterdam, 1916. orig.wraps. 107pp.  EUR 45.00
The trial before so-called Adat-courts, customary law.

99 HAAR, J.C.C., De Zelfbestuurspolitiek ten Opzichte van de korte verklaringlandschappen in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1939. Large 8°., orig. printed wraps., 314pp., with a bibliography.  EUR 65.00
The legislative relation between dutch colonial Indonesian administration and local indigenous administration.

100 HAAS, W.P. DE, The Semantic spectrum of moisture in Arabic. With some Indonesian analogies. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1954. orig. wraps. 151pp., index, bibliogr.  EUR 80.00

101 HADIWIDJAJA, T., Penjakit Matibudjang dari Tjengkeh ("Matbudjang"-disease of the Clove tree)(Eugenia Aromatica Baill). Orig. thesis [Djakarta, universitas Indonesia]. [Bogor], 1956. orig.stiff wraps. 80pp. ills. on 2 plates o.o.t. with extensive captions, many tabs. & graphs. in text, bibliogr., index, summaries in english and indonesia.  EUR 70.00
English text, ills. of reasonable quality. Scarce.

102 HADIWIJONO, H., Man in the present Javanese Mysticism. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam free university]. Baarn, 1967. orig. wraps. (xi), 271pp., 2 plates, 1 in colour, some text-figures, diagrams. Summary in Indonesian, bibliography, index.  EUR 65.00

103 HAGA, B.J., Indonesische en Indische Democratie. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Den Haag, 1924. orig. printed wrs. (7), 286pp. 4 ills on 2 plates, bibliography., index.  EUR 70.00
On the development of democracy in colonial Indonesia. (title-p. suplied in xerox.)

104 HAN SWIE TIAN, Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Familie- en Erfrecht der Chineezen in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Amsterdam, 1936. orig. wraps. 137pp. some tabs. in text & full-p.  EUR 80.00
Important study on Chinese family-law & law of succession as practised in colonial Indonesia. Scarce. (foxed throughout)

105 HARTGERINK, H.J.H., De Staten-Generaal en het Volksonderwijs in Nederlandsch-Indië (1848-1918). Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university].Groningen-Batavia,Wolters, 1942. orig. wraps. (iv), 156pp. with numerous graphs & tables in text, abbrev. used, bibliography. Coolhaas/Schutte, p. 86.  EUR 65.00
The role and political influence of dutch Parliament on [native] education in colonial Indonesia.

106 HARTOG, A.P. DEN, Diffusion of Milk as a new food to tropical regions: the example of Indonesia, 1880-1942. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1986. orig. pict. col. limp wrs. (xix), 263pp. many tables, full-p. & in text, list of abbreviations used, extensive notes & bibliography.  EUR 75.00
"The problem was analyzed of why & how milk products spread from industrialized countries with a dairying tradition to tropical countries with no such tradition..." (cf. abstract, p.vi).

107 HARTOG JAGER, E.W. DEN, Ziekte en sterfte onder de Arbeiders bij de Steenkolenmijnen te Beraoe. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1924. clohbacked original wraps., 97pp., ills. on 4 plates, full-p. sketch-maps, many tables, 4 folded graphs at the end of volume.  EUR 55.00
Research into causes of sickness & death among the mainly Javanese coolies in the coal-mines of Beraoe, being 4 coal-concessions (: Parapattan, Mary, Rantau-Pandjang, Florence & Progress) upstream the river Soengi Kelai (S.E. Dutch Borneo) & suggestions for improvements. (wraps. soiled, spine damaged at head & foot.)

108 HARTOGH, L.F.S. DE Over Sparganose in het Verre Oosten. Orig. thesis [Batavia university]. Batavia, 1932. orig. wraps. 69pp. some tabs. in text.  EUR 60.00
The occurance of Sparganosis in the tropics, especially in colonial Indonesia, with recommendations for improvement of medical care.

109 HARTS-BROEKHUIS, A. & H. PALTE-GOOSZEN, Demografische aspekten van armoede in een javaans dorp, jambiodan, D.I.Y./Demographic aspects of poverty in a javanese village, jambidan, D.I.Y.Utrecht, 1977. large 8°. later clothbacked boards, orig. pict.col. wrap. laid-down on upper boards. 304pp. Tabs. & graphs. in text and at end. list of sources consulted, bibliogr., short glossary of indonesian words, english summary. ["Utrechtse geografische studies 4"].  EUR 70.00
Doctoral essay Utrecht University. (ex-lib. binding, lib. number at tail of spine, large cancellation-stamp on first blank, repeated on ti.-p.).

110 HASPEL, C.Ch.VAN DER, Overwicht in Overleg. Hervormingen van justitie, grondgebruik en bestuur in de Vorstenlanden op Java 1880-1930. [Authority in consultation, Judicial, agrarian and administrative reorganizations in the Vorstenlanden of Java, 1880-1930]. Orig. thesis [Leyden University]. Leiden, 1985. orig.wraps. (xii), 302, (5)pp. Ills. & portrs. on 25 plates, sketch-maps, numerous tables & graphs in text & full-p., genealogies, lists of names (Indonesian Regents), bibliography, registers, English summary. Fine copy.  EUR 75.00

111 HASPELS, A.A., Uterine Rupture in Central Java. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university].Goes, 1961. orig. wraps. (5), 154pp. frontisp., tables in text & full-p., bibliography.  EUR 75.00
Research into local javanese obstetrics: the Javanese Dukun as local-obstetrician, survey of local midwives & midwifery, educational measures, suggestions for improvement, post-natal deaths.

112 HEEREN, H.J., Transmigratie in Indonesië. Interne migratie en de verhouding van immigranten/autochtonen speciall met betrekking tot Zuid- en Midden-Sumatra/Internal migration in Indonesia. Internal migration and the relationship between immigrants and autochtonous population. Orig. thesis [Utrecht univ.]. Meppel, 1967. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. (viii), 227pp. tabs. in text, 2 sketch-maps, summary in English.  EUR 70.00
Special attention is paid to the situation in South- and Central-Sumatra. Fine copy.

113 HEEREN-PALM, C.H.M., Polynesische migraties. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Meppel,J.A. Boom, 1955. orig. wraps. 189pp. some text-figs., graphs, bibliogr.  EUR 95.00
Migration-movements in Polynesia, discussed, described and analyzed.

114 HEERING, J., Geological Investigations in East Wetar, Alor and Poera Besar. (Eastern Lesser Sunda Islands). Orig. edn. Orig.thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1941. large 8°. orig. wraps. (xvi), 125pp. ills. on 14 plates, text-figures, 5 large fold. maps.  EUR 70.00

115 HEIDE, H.M. VAN DER, Bloedgroepenonderzoek bij Indonesirs en bij Nederlanders. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Rotterdam, 1961. Rotterdam, 1961. 355pp. numerous tables. English summary.  EUR 60.00
Blood-group investigations in Indonesia & The Netherlands (started-up in 1947) as compared.

116 HEINEKEN, A.G. Verplichte arbitrage van arbeidsgeschillen in Nieuw Zeeland. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1913. large 8°., orig.wraps. (xii), 216pp.  EUR 95.00
Labour-conditions, labour-unions & arbitrary of labour conflicts in New Zealand.

117 HELD, G.J., The Mahabharata. an ethnological study. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Amsterdam, 1935. modern cloth. (vii), 348pp. some text-figures, index.  EUR 145.00
Copy from the library of (Prof. Dr) P.H. Pott, signed. Rare.

118 HERMANS, A.H.W.M., De Notemuskaatcultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië sedert de opheffing van het Monopolie. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Steil, 1926. orig. wraps. (xii), 111pp. frontisp., ills. on 8 plates in a separate stapled booklet in endpocket, [6]pp. of tables at end, tabs. in text, bibliogr.  EUR 125.00
Nutmeg cultivation & production in Indonesia and abroad after the break of the V.O.C. monopoly (1816). A very fine copy. Scarce.

119 HESLINGA, J.H., Het Inlandsch Bestuur en zijn reorganisatie in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1920. large 8°. printed wraps. 122pp.  EUR 65.00
Describes the history, development and reorganization of local indigenous administration in colonial Indonesia.

120 HEURN, F.C. VAN, De gronden van het cultuurgebied van Sumatra's oostkust en hunne vruchtbaarheid voor cultuurgewassen. Orig. thesis [Delft university]. Amsterdam, 1922. orig. limp boards., (xiv), 110pp. Ills. on 22 photogr. plates, 12 tables in text, very large folded map col. in the outlines, showing the Culture-area (East Coast Sumatra).  EUR 65.00
Agro-geological research, East Coast Sumatra. (ex-lib. copy, 2 stamps on title-p.)

121 HOEDT, Th.G.E., Indische Bergcultuur-ondernemingen voornamelijk in Zuid-Sumatra. Gegevens en beschouwingen. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1930. orig.wraps. (xii), 243pp. sketch-map, numerous tables.  EUR 60.00
Supplies data on South-sumatran mountain-plantations, agro-geology.

122 HOEVEN, J.A. VAN DER, Resultaten van een onderzoek naar voeding en deficiëntie-verschijnselen bij autochthone Zuigelingen in Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea/Results of a nutritional and medical survey of Autochthone infants in Dutch New Guinea. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1956. orig. wraps. 152pp. 45 ills. on 6 plates o.o.t., tabs, graphs, sketch-map, bibliogr. Summaries in English, French & German.  EUR 90.00
Research into feeding-patterns of Papuan infants, the conclusion drawn after a thorough research reads that...:"The Papuan Infant born at the campong is too small, too light, and anaemic...."(cf.english summary).

123 HOFF, N.M. VAN DER, A comparative study of two yaws endemics in South-West Borneo. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Breukelen, 1956. sm.8°. orig. stiff wraps. Hftitle (verso blank). 105pp. many tables and graphs in text and full-p., 1 fold. diagramme, bibliogr., errata-slip loosely inserted.  EUR 85.00
An interesting study. Good copy. (tail of spine with a plastified clear strip, ex-lib. stamp in corner of ti.-p. and in margin of last page).

124 HOFMAN, J.J., Bijdragen tot de kennis der Indische Grasoliën. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1919. orig. wraps. 86pp. tabs. in text.  EUR 45.00
Research into various colonial Indonesian varieties vegetable oil-species, incl. those as used in pharmacy. (stamp on upper wrp.)

125 HOFSTEEDE, W.M.F., Decisionmaking Processes in four West Javanese Villages. Orig. thesis [Nijmegen university]. Nijmegen, 1971. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 210pp. 7 full-p. sketch-maps, 33 tables of which full-p., list of Indonesian & Sundanese words & abbrev., notes to chapters, bibliography.  EUR 65.00
Covers the villages of Situradja, Bangbajang, Purwadadi & Sindangsari.

126 HOLTZAPPEL, C.J.G., Het verband tussen Desa en Rijksorganisatie in Prekoloniaal Java. Een ontwikkelingssociologische studie in historisch perspectief. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1986. large thick 8°. limp printed wrs. (7), (v), 833pp. extensive bibliography, summary in English.  EUR 70.00
Historical research into pre-colonial Javanese Desa conception.

127 HOMMEL, P.W.F.M., Landscape-Ecology of Ujung Kulon (West Java, Indonesia). Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1987. orig.wraps. [6], 206pp. diagrammes & tabs. in text, foot-notes, 1 large fold. col. map and a diagramme loosely inserted, summaries in english and indonesia, appendices on pp. A1-D11 at end, C.V. of promovendus at end. Fine copy.  EUR 115.00

128 HOO SWIE TJIONG, Penjelidikan Hematologik Wanita Tidak Hamil dan Wanita Hamil dan Anemi dalam kehamilan. Orig. thesis [Djakarta, universitas Indonesia]. Djakarta, 1962. orig.wraps. (xiv), 259pp. Num. tabs. & graphs in text and full-p., english summary, ext. bibliography, errata-slip loosely inserted.  EUR 95.00
The purpose of this thesis was to investigate into following subjects: Periphere blood and bone marrow in non-pregnant and pregnant women, who are considered to be "normal"; blood changes during the course of the pregnancy and the puerperium; some aspects on anaemia in pregnancy; and the interrelationship between maternal anaemia on one hand and several sapects in Obstetrics on the other. With a 5-line dedication in dutch in corner of first blank, signed by promovendus and dated Jakarta, 27-11-1981. Good copy. (minimal dog-earing to wraps.)

129 HOOF, W.C.H. VAN, Mixed Cropping of Groundnuts and Maize in East Java/Tumpangasari kacang tanh dan Jagung di Jawa Timur/Gemengde teelt van aardnoot en mais in Oost-Java. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1987. orig. pict. wrs. 156pp. ills on plates, numerous tables & statistics in text & full-p., bibliography. Summaries in Indonesian & Dutch.  EUR 55.00

130 HOOYKAAS, C., Tantri. De Middel-Javaansche Pancatantra-bewerking. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden,A. Vros, 1929. large 8°.orig. wraps. 133, (1)pp. endpieces, some tabs. in text, appendices, of which 2 fold.  EUR 115.00
Researches into the old-javanese Pancatrantra. Rare. (somewh. dog-eared copy.)

131 HUENDER, W., Overzicht van den Economischen toestand der Inheemsche bevolking van Java en Madoera. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1921. Original wraps., (viii), 254pp., tables in text, register.  EUR 35.00
Researches into the economic situation of the Javanese & Madurese, incl. suggestions for improvement. (wrs. somewh. damaged, esp. on spine, somewh. dog-eared copy.)

132 HUIZENGA, L.H., Het Koeliebudgetonderzoek op Java in 1939-40. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, [1958], 296pp. num. tabs. in text and full-p., foot-notes, bibliogr., dutch summary at end.  EUR 70.00
Research into the way of living & financial household management of loan-workers (coolies) on Javanese estates and their families, this in connection with the world economic crisis of 1929 causing a collapse of colonial exports in order to establish reasonable & sufficient wages. Interesting. (label on upper wrap, stamp & name on hftitle).

133 HUNGER, F.W.T. (Jr.), Federatieve staatsbouw, een vraagstuk voor Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1928. wraps. (viii), 134pp. Ext. notes to chapters, bibliogr., register.  EUR 50.00
Indonesia as a future federal state, compared with the Federated Malay States, the situation in India, &c...

134 IKRANAGARA, K., Melayu Betawi grammar. Orig. thesis [Hawaii university]. Honolulu, 1976. 4°. orig. wraps. (xii), 314pp. of xerox as orig. issued, on rectos only. Some diagrs. in text, bibliogr.  EUR 295.00
A Batavian-malay grammar. Very good copy. Rare.

135 JACOB, H.K. 's., De Nederlanders in Kerala 1663-1701. De Memories en Instructies betreffende het Commandement Malabar van de Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie. [The dutch in Kerala 1663-1701.Memoranda and instructions concerning the Malabar Command of the United East India Company V.O.C.]. Orig thesis [Leyden univer 's-Gravenhage, 1976. orig.cloth. (xc), 437pp. ext. foot-notes, col. fold. sketch-map of Kerala in endpocket, lists of works cited, archivalia edited, registers, english summary.  EUR 170.00
In 1663 the V.O.C. expelled the Portuguese from Kerala on the west coast of South India and established the Malabar Command, with the Cochin fortress as its capital and Quilon and Cannanur as the main fortified factories. An important source-book as the history of the Command has not been studied thoroughly. (apart from some light sunning of spine a MINT copy). Rare.

136 JACOB (TEUKU), Some Problems to the Racial History of the Indonesian Region. A study of human skeletal and dental remains from several Prehistoric sites in Indonesia and Malaysia. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1967. orig.wraps. (xiv), 162pp. 49 text-ills, many tables, diagrams & statistics in text & full-p., full-p. sketch-maps, extensive bibliography, so-called "Bijlagen", summaries in Dutch & Indonesian. Fine copy.  EUR 65.00

137 JAGER GERLINGS, Joh. H., Sprekende Weefsels/Telling Textiles. Study on the Origin and Meaning of Textiles of some Indonesian Islands. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Amsterdam, 1952. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 159pp., 38 ills. on 8 plates with captions, 36 text-ills., figures & diagrams. Summary in English.  EUR 160.00
Ikats & other weavings from BORNEO, the Toraja, Sanghi & Talaud Islands. The division of Borneo Ikats is of special interest (Kayan, Kenyah & Bahau groups) with definitions & a bibliography. Rare.

138 JANSEN, A. Vaststelling en verantwoording van de Indische begrooting, 1814-1932. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1932. orig.wraps. 136pp.  EUR 35.00
Delimitation and accountability of colonial Indonesian budget, 1814-1932. (throughout occas. foxing.)

139 JEEKEL, L.J.P., Het Sumatra-Tractaat. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1881. slim 8°. orig.clothbacked boards. (2), 85pp.  EUR 70.00
An evaluation of the Sumatra-treaty between The Netherlands & Great Britain in 1824. (2 ex-lib. stamps on hftitle, paper lib. label at tail of spine, bds. somewh. soiled.)

140 JENSMA, Th.E., Doopsgezinde zending in Indonesië. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1968. orig. wraps. (x), 181pp., 3 sketch-maps. Summary in English.  EUR 45.00
Chronol. review of the achievements & progress of dutch mennonite missionary labour on Northern Sumatra, Dutch New Guinea & Java, period 1821-1963. (incl. the period of the Japanese occupation, by the Dutch Branch of the Mennonite Missionary Society (founded May 1821) after the break in 1847 called the Mennonite Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in the Dutch Possessions Overseas (The Mennonite Miss. Soc.)

141 JONG, C. DE, On Indo-Malayan Pterophyllinae. Orig.thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1938. orig.wraps. 109, (xi)pp., text-figures, bibliography.  EUR 70.00

142 JONG, C.A.M. DE (SS.CC.), Kompas 1965-1985. Een Algemene Krant met een katholieke achtergrond binnen het religieus pluralisme van Indonesië. Een wetenschappelijke proeve op het gebied van de Godgeleerdheid. Orig.thesis [Nijmegen university]. Kampen, 1990. Thick 8°., orig.stiff wraps. (xxiii), 438pp. Some diagrams in text, glossary, extensive notes to chapters, bibliography, index. English summary.  EUR 70.00
Research into the biggest & most important Indonesian Newspaper "Kompas", in order to discover the relationship between religions in Indonesia. Fine copy.

143 JONG, J.D. DE, Geological investigations in West Wetar, Lirang and Solor. (Eastern Lesser Soenda Islands). Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1941. large 8°. orig. stiff wraps. [6], 136pp. 17 plates, text-figures, 1 large fold. diagram, 7 large fold. geological maps at the end.  EUR 60.00

144 JONG, S. DE, Een Javaanse Levenshouding. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam Free university]. Wageningen, 1973. orig. limp wraps. (4), 213pp. summaries in English & Bahasa Indonesia.  EUR 115.00
Researches into the Javanese Priyayi as one of the most influential life-styles in Indonesia. Scarce.

145 JONG-MARTIS, W. DE, Congenitale Syphilis bij Inheemsche en Chineesche Zuigelingen te Batavia. Orig. thesis [Batavia university]. Batavia, 1937. Original wraps., 234pp., over 80 text-ills. (also on plates), tables in text, extensive bibliography, summaries in English, French & German.  EUR 65.00
Acquired syphilis by Chinese & 'Native' infants of Batavia.

146 JONGE, N. DE & T. VAN DIJK Het Oud-Indonesische Wereldbeeld (van Scheepjesdoeken-de dingen die voorbij gaan) Alkmaar/Amsterdam, 1978. sm. 4°. orig. limp wraps, plastic spiral spine. (1), 169pp. of xerox (as published) on rectos only. some text-figures, bibliography.  EUR 135.00
Doctoral essay on cosmology of the Lampungs (Sumatra) especially as related to so-called "Ship-cloths" ("Scheepjesdoeken") of Sumatra as compared with Ngaju Dayak (South-Borneo), Eastern-Indonesian Islands, incl. on: conceptions of the soul on Leti, among the Ngaju Dayak, in the Lampungs, on 'Manau' & 'Hau', head-hunting, various religious systems, etc. Important essay.

147 JONGH, J.J. DE, Het Nieuwe Cassatie-Instituut van Indonesië bezien in zijn verband met de rechterlijke organisatie hier te lande/Institut Kasasi Baru Indonesia dilihat dalam hubungannja dengan susunan dan kekuasaan pengadilan di negeri ini. Orig. thesis [Djakarta universitas Indonesia]. Djakarta,Kolff, 1951. sm. 4°. recent cloth, orig. wraps. bound-up. 187pp. (mimeogr.).  EUR 65.00
The new court of appeal in the fresh Republic of Indonesia, completely founded on dutch colonial legislation however.

148 JONGMANS, D.G., Politiek in Polynesië. Het despotisme op Tahiti in de 18e eeuw. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam-Beverwijk, 1955. large 8°., orig. wraps. 187pp.  EUR 95.00
On despotism & autocratism in 18th & 19th cent. Tahiti.

149 JONKMAN, J.A., Indonesisch-Nationale Grondslag van het onderwijs ten dienste der Inlandsche Bevolking. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Utrecht,P. den Boer, 1918. orig.wraps. (x), 103pp. Footnotes, some tabs. in text, bibliography.  EUR 55.00
The fundamentals of Indonesian Nationalism in 'native' schools. (wrs. discol. & soiled, uncut copy)

150 JORDAAN, R.E., Folk Medicine in Madura (Indonesia). Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1985. large 8°. limp wrs. (xiii), 381pp. full-p. sketch-map, some ills. after photos, tables in text, extensive notes to the chapters, glossaries of terms. Very fine copy.  EUR 90.00

151 JOSSELIN DE JONG, P.E. DE, Minangkabau and Negri Sembilan. Socio-political structure in Indonesia. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1951. wraps. (viii), 208pp. plate (Rack for ceremonial umbrallas, Java), genealog. diagrs. in text and full-p., 6 sketch-maps at end. bibliogr., index.  EUR 45.00

152 JUNGSLAGER, G., Recht zo die Gaat. "[Steady as she goes"].De Maritiem-Strategische Doelstellingen terzake van de Verdediging van Nederlands-Indië in de jaren twintig. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1991. Large 8°, 227pp., text-ills. after photos of Dutch naval ships, sketch-maps in text & full-p., register, English summary.  EUR 70.00
Researching into the alterations of the political and military aims related to the defence of the former Dutch East Indies in the 1920's. The Chief of naval staff as well as the officer commanding the naval forces in the Indies have loyally followed these alterations, even if under certain circumstances it seems hardly possible to act properly. Very good copy.

153 KADIMA, M., Le Système des Classes en Bantou. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leuven, 1969. Large 8°, original wraps., 201pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only, bibliography, dutch summary. Fine copy.  EUR 70.00

154 KAHREL, H., Verruimd Pandbegrip. Orig.thesis [Batavia university]. Tegal, 1926. orig.wraps. 207pp.  EUR 45.00
On the judicial problems of mortgages, bill of sales, land tenure, in colonial indonesia. (wrinkled copy, foxed throughout.)

155 KALSHOVEN, L.G.E., De Biologie van de Djatitermier (Kalotermes Tectonae Damm) in verband met zijn bestrijding/Bionomics of Kalotermes Tectonae Damm as a base for its control. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1930. orig. printed wraps. (xi), 154pp. ills on 10 plates o.o.t. with extensive explanation to plates in dutch/english, 17 tables in text of which fold., bibliography, summary in english.  EUR 75.00
(ex-lib. stamp & some library annots. on upper wrp.)

156 KAMPTO UTOMO(Sajogyo), De Samenleving van spontane Transmigranten in het gebied Way Sekampung (Lampung).Amsterdam, [1971]., sm.4°. orig. clothbacked lettered wraps. (iv), 231pp. of cyclostyled text. 5 full-p. sketch-maps with legenda & plans, glossarium indonesian-dutch. ["Antrop. Sociolog. Centr. Univ. Amsterdam, Publ. Nr. 16", afd. ZZOA].  EUR 125.00
Doctoral Essay, City university Amsterdam. Community of spontaneous transmigration in Way Sekampung Area (Lampung, Sumatra). Fine copy. Rare.

157 KARTODIRDJO, S., The Peasant Revolt of Banten in 1886. Its conditions, course and sequel. A Case study of social Movements in Indonesia. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1966. orig.wraps. (x), 379pp. Extensive footnotes, full-p. sketch-map, tables in text & full-p., appendices, list of abbrev., glossary, extensive bibliography, indexes, folded track-map pasted inside lower wrap. depicting the route of the rebels & a 5pp. cyclostyled dutch summary, stapled, A-4 sized (folded), loosely added.  EUR 115.00
Good copy. (lightly dog-eared, upper wrp. partly sunned).

158 KERNKAMP, W.J.A., De Islam en de Vrouw. Bijdrage tot de kennis van het reformisme naar aanleiding van M.R. Rida's 'NIDA'LIL-DJINS AL-LATIEF". Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Amsterdam, 1935. Large 8°, orig. wraps., (viii), 250, (1)pp., list with citations from original Qur'an-texts (2pp).  EUR 170.00
Research into the position of females within Islam, incl. those of Islamic women in colonial Indonesia, as compared with other asian countries and the Near East. (dog-eared copy.)

159 KIERS, L., Coen op Banda. De conqueste getoetst aan het recht van den tijd. Orig.thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1943. Large 8°, limp wraps., 352pp., sketch-map, registers. COOLHAAS/SCHUTTE, p.41, 417.  EUR 80.00
Judicial background of the submission and 'punishment' of Banda, the trial against the Orang-Kaya of Banda, by command of J.Pzn. Coen. (somewh. dog-eared).

160 KIMPE, W.T.M., De Eruptiva van het Siboemboen gebergte en hun contaktgesteenten. (Padangsche Bovenlanden). Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Assen, 1944. orig.wraps. 141pp. ills. on 8 plates with extensive captions in dutch on facing pp., diagrammes in text, bibliogr., fold. map of the Mountain-range with legenda at end, german language summary.  EUR 70.00
Geological & volcanological research of the eruptiva of the Siboemboeng Mountain-range, Padang-highlands, Sumatra. Good copy.

161 KITS VAN HEIJNINGEN, H.M., Het straf- en Wraakrecht in den Indischen Archipel. Orig. thesis [Leyden university].Leiden, 1916. orig. wraps. 162pp.  EUR 80.00
Judicial appreciation of customary penal-law and vendetta in dutch colonial Indonesia.

162 KLEIN HORSMAN-RELIJK, J., Onderzoek naar de Biosynthese van enkele alkaloiden in Cinchona Succirubra P. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam,s.d.[circa], 1930. orig. wraps. 91pp. tables, graphs & diagrams in text, bibliography, summary in English.  EUR 65.00
The biosynthesis of alkaloids in Chinchona Soccirubra P. (some very minor ball-point scribbling & a nearly visible stamp on upper wrp.)

163 KLEIWEG DE ZWAAN, J.P., Bijdrage tot de Anthropologie der Menangkabau-Maleiers. Bound-up with: A. Maass, Farbenuntersuchungen bei den Malaien Zentral-Sumatra. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university].Amsterdam, 1908. Clothbacked binder's marbled boards., original wrap. laid-down on upper cover, (xi), 206, 22pp. Front., 11 plates, many full-p. graphs, diagrams & tables, folded sketch-map, 12 large folded tables at the end, 1 large folded table to the art. by Maass, errata-slip, bibliography.  EUR 205.00
Anthropological research among the Menangkabau-malays, Sumatra.

164 KLERK, L.G. DE, Zeespiegels, Riffen en Kustvlakten in Zuidwest Sulawesi, Indonesië; een morfogenetisch-Bodemkundige Studie/Sea Levels, Reefs and Coastal plains in Southwest Sulawesi, Indonesië; a morphogenetic-pedological study. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1982. Limp pictorial lettered wraps., 172pp., many text-figures, diagrams, sketch-maps, of which full-p. & double-p., extensive bibliography, tables & graphs in text, summaries in English & Bahasa Indonesia. Very fine copy.  EUR 85.00

165 KLOKKE, A.H., Yaws in the Households of Tjawas (Central Java). An Epidemologic study from the Treponematoses control programme in Indonesia. Orig. thesis [Yogyakarta Gadjah Mada university]. Surabaja, 1956. orig. wraps. (xvii), 192pp. with 3 maps of which 1 fold., numerous tables & graphs in text & full-p., bibliography & 50 tables bound-up in an extra thin volume at the end of volume.  EUR 90.00
Rare, especially for the, mainly loosely inserted and often lacking, 50 tables in the separate (however bound-up) volume.

166 KNAAP, G.J., Kruidnagelen en Christenen. De Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie en de Bevolking van Ambon 1656-1696. Cloves and Christians. The Dutch East India Company and the Population of Ambon 1656-1696. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1985. sm. tall 4°. orig. pict. wraps. (ix), 447pp. Tabs., graphs. & sketch-maps in text, some text-ills, so-called "Bijlagen"(I-VII), glossaria indonesian & ambonesw words and botanical terms, literature consulted, registers of personal and geographical names, english summary and C.V. of Promovendus at end. Very good copy. Rare.  EUR 125.00

167 KNOTTENBELT, Anth., Verpanding en zekerheidsstelling in den Oost-Preanger. Orig. thesis [Bandung polytechnic]. Bandoeng, 1934. large 8°. orig. wraps. 136pp.  EUR 70.00
Gadé (: pawning/mortgaging/tenure), moetlak or ngadjoeal lepas (: selling, ngadjoeal taoenan (: renting) of the land, with emphasis on local level in the East-Preanger Residency. (wrs. damaged, some stamps.)

168 KOCH, J.W.R., Bijdrage tot de Anthropologie der bewoners van Zuidwest Nieuw-Guinea; benevens uitkomsten van lichaamsmetingen verricht bij Javanen, Sumatranen, Baliërs en Sasaks. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Leiden, 1908. orig. cloth. (viii),44,[2]pp. some text-ills, many tabs. & graphs in text, 1 large fold. table & graph, 3 large fold. tabs. o.o.t., fold. col. map.  EUR 90.00
Anthrop. research in S.W. New Guinea & physical measurements of Javanese, Sumatrans, Balinese & Sasaks.

169 KOCH, J.W.R., Bijdrage tot de Anthropologie der bewoners van Zuidwest Nieuw-Guinea; benevens uitkomsten van lichaamsmetingen verricht bij Javanen, Sumatranen, Baliërs en Sasaks. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Leiden, 1908. orig. cloth (viii), 44, [2]pp. some text-ills, many tabs. & graphs in text, 1 large fold. table & graph, 3 large fold. tabs. o.o.t., fold. col. map.  EUR 95.00
Anthropological research in S.W. New Guinea and anthropometrical results gathered amongst Javanese, Sumatrans, Balinese & Sasaks.

170 KOK, Joh., Het Rund en de Rundveeteelt op Madoera. Een zoötechnische studie. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Emmerik a.d. Rijn, 1921. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 187pp. 4 ills. tipped-in on 2 leaves, 5 large fold. tables, other full-p. tables, extensive bibliography.  EUR 65.00
A zoötechnical study on Cattle (cows) & cattle-breeding, incl. recommendations for improvement of live-stock. (dog-eared copy.)

171 KOK, Joh.A., De scheepvaartbescherming in Nederland en in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1931. sm. 4°. printed wrs. 229pp. (:) the N.H.M., the "Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland", the "Rotterdamsche Lloyd", the "Java-China-Japan Lijn", a.o. with extensive bibliography & appendices (: tables).  EUR 75.00
Historical survey of the organization & structure of shipping between the Netherlands and Colonial Indonesia, from the start of the 19th century; with a detailed listing of specific Government-contracts with various companies as "Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland", "Rotterdamsche Lloyd", "Java-China-Japan" Line, "Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij", &c...

172 KOKS, J.TH., De Indo. Amsterdam, 1931. orig. clothbacked boards. 270pp  EUR 125.00
Important and one of the few studies on the socio-graphy of Indo-Europeans in colonial Indonesia, incl. an interesting review of the history of Eurasians, various definitions of the word 'Indo' is supplied, his position within Indonesian/dutch Society, racial discrimination, education &c.., see also: Wertheim, W.F. 'Het rassenprobleem'.

173 KOKS, J.Th. Koloniaal-sociografische Bijdrage. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1930. orig. wraps. (2), 146pp. Extensive footnotes.  EUR 125.00
An excellent analysis of the social-economic position of mixed-bloods, eurasians, especially focused upon the so-called "Indo" in dutch colonial Indonesia. This thesis precedes author's subsequent study "De Indo" (Amsterdam, 1931. Few studies are available on this subject. Rare.

174 KOLFF, G.H. VAN DER, Bevolkingsrietcultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië (een Landbouweconomische studie). Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Nijmegen, 1925. large 8°., orig. wraps. (xii), 288pp. notes, bibliography.  EUR 45.00
The cultivation of sugar-cane by indonesian peasants in colonial indonesia. (wrs. soiled, some occs. foxing & inner soiling throughout.)

175 KONG-KUG-LON, La Littérature Féminine dans la Chine d'aujourd'hui. Orig. thesis [Paris university]. Paris, 1940. orig. printed wraps. 118, (1)pp. incl. bibliography.  EUR 115.00
Discusses Chinese female authors in 'modern' China as: Mme) Ping Sin, Liu Yin, Ting Ling, Yuên Klun, Lo I, Pé Wei, Tch'enn Hêng Tché. Good copy. Scarce.

176 KOOIJMAN, S., Sahala, Tondi. De Begrippen "Mana" en "Hau" bij enkele Sumatraanse volken. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university].Utrecht, 1942. Small 8°, original printed wraps., 130pp., with an extensive bibliography.  EUR 80.00
Thesis. On the 'supernatural' with the Toba-Batak & Nias-people: Treating of various concepts of North & South Nias which are synonyms with "Mana"; viz. the "Eheha" of North Nias, & the "Lachömi" of South Nias, as well as "Sumange" (Suzuki, p.36). (somewh. dog-eared copy.) Rare.

177 KOOL, C.H., Das Kinderspiel im Indischen Archipel. Orig. thesis [Zürich university]. Kempen/Rhein, 1923. later clothbacked orig. wraps. 144pp., bibliography.  EUR 125.00
Discusses the spread of Childdren's games & plays in dutch colonial Indonesia, incl. Borneo, German New Guinea & Malaysia as compared. (trace of sellotape on upper wrp., signature on title, tiny corner of upper wrp. cut-off)

178 KOOL, J.W., Art. 328a, wetboek van strafrecht voor indlanders. (Indisch staatsblad 1879, No. 203). Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Alkmaar, 1884. large 8°., recent cloth with new endpapers. 72pp.  EUR 60.00
Penal Code (of Law), applicable to the native population of dutch colonial Indonesia in the ninetheent century. Scarce.

179 KOOLS, J.F., Hoema's, Hoemablokken en Boschreserves in de Residentie Bantam. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1936. Wageningen, 1936. orig. wraps. 187pp. tabs. in text & full-p. (at the end), sketch-map at the end.  EUR 65.00
On indigenous agriculture & djati-forestry/deforestry/reforestry in the residency Bantam. Copy of F.J. Appelman ('Djatipit'), a forester in colonial Indonesia, his signature on hftitle. (2 ex-lib. stamps on hftitle, small blot on upper-wrp. in title, ow. good.)

180 KOOPER, W.J.C., Sociological and Ecological studies on the tropical Weed-vegetation of Pasuruan (the Island of Java). Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Amsterdam, 1927. Asm. 8°., recent cloth. (x), 255pp. text-ills, figures, tables, graphs & statistics in text, bibliography, index of plantnames, 27 fold. tables o.o.t., geological fold. map with legenda of the area (Pasuruan).  EUR 80.00

181 KORNRUMPF, M. Mensch und Landschaft auf Celebes. Orig. thesis [University of Breslau]. Breslau,Hirsch, 1935. Small 8°., orig.wraps. 95pp., tables in text (rainfall statistics), 10 sketch-maps at the end, bibliography. ["Geographischen Wochenschrift", Beiheft 8].  EUR 70.00
Physical & anthropological/ethnographical review of Sulawesi, incl. Toraja-country & people. Author's 3-line Ms. dedication in ink on title-p. signed & dated, 5.IX.1929. (ex-lib. stamp on title-p., front wrap. lightly foxed)

182 KOSTER, J.J., Bijdrage tot de kennis van de gezichtsmuskulatuur van bewoners van den Indischen Archipel. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1920. orig. wraps. 87pp. with 8 figures mainly full-p., bibliography.  EUR 40.00
Researches into facial-musculature with various races in dutch colonial Indonesia.

183 KRAEMER, H., Een Javaansche Primbon uit de Zestiende Eeuw. Inleiding, vertaling en aanteekeningen. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden,P.W.M. Trap, 1921. orig.printed wraps. Hftitle. (3), 239pp. Extensive footnotes, bibliography, list of Mss., abbrev., index, errata.  EUR 160.00
A comparative study of a 16th. century Javanese Primbon, being the Ms. of Pangerang Bonang, the earlier translation of Prof. Gunning; introduced, with a translation and annotations. Rare. Good copy. Rare.

184 KRAFFT, A.J.C., Coöperatie in Indië. Een Sociaal-paedagogisch vraagstuk. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Groningen-Den Haag, 1929. Thick 8°, original printed wraps., (2), 356pp., bibliography.  EUR 80.00
On [indigenous] cooperative associations in colonial Indonesia, inc. on the so-called 'Soebak'-system, as compared with the situation in British India. (wrs. somewh. dog-eared.)

185 KRAMER, F., Onderzoek naar de Natuurlijke verjonging en den uitkap in Preanger gebergtebosch. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1926. large 8°., orig. printed wraps. 182pp. front., ills on 7 plates, (20)pp. of tables at the end of volume, numerous tables, diagrams & graphs in text, also full-p., fold. sketch-map, bibliography.  EUR 75.00
Research into natural rejuvenation & thinning-techniques of mountain-forests, especially those on the slopes of the twin-volcano Gedeh-Pangerango (Preanger Mountain regency). (wrs. slightly worn, corners slightly dog-eared.)

186 KRUGER, A., Kante van Imputasi in die Nederlandse en Suid-Afrikaanse Strafreg. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1972. orig.wraps. (ix), 317pp. bibliography.  EUR 60.00
Some aspects of penal-law compared with the Netherlands and South-Africa.

187 KÜHLER, P.F., Pandrechtverruiming in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Purmerend,Muusses, 1938. Large 8°., orig. wraps., (XII), 268pp. Footnotes, register, bibliogr.  EUR 70.00
Judicial research into the phenomenon of credit and creditors, land-tenure, mortgages, pawning, mortgage bonds, pawners, &c..., in dutch colonial Indonesia.

188 KÜHNE, D., Malaysia-Ethnische, soziale und wirtschaftliche Strukturen. Orig. thesis [Bochum university, Germany]. Paderborn, 1970. Small 4°, (10), 286, (26)pp., tables, graphs & statistics in text, full-p. & folded, bibliography, summary in English.  EUR 125.00
Ethnic, Social & Economic Structural Patterns of East- & West Malaysia. (stamp on title, dog-earing.)

189 LAM, H.J., The Verbenaceae of the Malayan Archipelago. Together with those from the Malayan Peninsula, the Philippines, the Bismarck-Archipelago, and the Palau-, Mariane- and Caroline-Islands. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university].Groningen, 1919. recent clothbacked orig. wraps. Hftitle(verso blank). [2], 370pp. Ills. on 3 plates o.o.t., some tabs. in text, bibliogr., index, errata-corrigenda [1]p. (verso blank).  EUR 115.00
Bi-lingual preface: dutch/english, overall text in english only. Good copy. Scarce. (small oval ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.).

190 LAMMERTS VAN BUEREN, B., Bacillaire dysenterie bij Kinderen te Batavia. Orig. thesis [Batavia medical school]. Batavia, 1939. recent cloth, new endpapers. (iv), 204pp. Ills. on plates, many tables, graphs, errata-leaf.  EUR 55.00
The occurrance of bacillar dysenteria with children in Batavia, incl. recommended remedies & prophylaxis.

191 LAUW, G.M., De Dokter Djawaschool. De eerste Medische opleiding voor Inheemsen in Nederlands Oost-Indië 1850-1875.Nijmegen, 1979. sm.slim 4°. orig. clothbacked wraps.181pp. printed on rectos only. Glossary of medical terms, name-list of indigenous medical practioners at end, sketch-map of java with legenda at end.  EUR 125.00
An interesting doctoral essay on the first period of education of indigenous (mainly javanese) general practioners, the so-called "Dokter Djawa". With a 2-line Ms. dedication in ink by author, in corner of ti.-p., signed Nijmegen 1976. Literature on the subject is rather scarce. (some dog-earing).

192 LEEDEN, A.C. VAN DER, Hoofdtrekken der sociale struktuur in het westelijke binnenland van Sarmi. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1956. orig.wraps. (xi), 188pp., 2 plates, numerous genealogical tables, of which folded at end, English summary.  EUR 75.00
Result of 3-year (1952-1955) anthropological field-work, dealing with the kin-ship system & marriage-regulations of the population of the Western interior of Sarmi, [then] dutch New-Guinea. (stamp at tail of title).

193 LEEDEN, C.B. VAN DER, Het aspect van Landbouw-kolonisatie in het Bevolkingsprobleem van Java. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1952. orig. wraps. 228pp. bibliographies, register, summary in English.  EUR 75.00
Pioneer settlement of Javanese Peasants in the Provinces outside Java, with special reference to the problems of population-pressure. (ex-lib. label at spine-end).

194 LEERTOUWER, L., Het Beeld van de Ziel bij drie Sumatranse volken. Orig. thesis [Groningen university]. Groningen, 1977. Original limp pictorial wraps., 247pp., some full-p. tables, extensive bibliography, summary in English.  EUR 70.00
Researches into the ideas concerning the human soul of 3 Sumatran tribes, viz. (: the Batak, the Oro Nia: Nias & the Batu-Islands; & the inhabitants of the Mentawei-Archipelago). Rare. In fine conditon.

195 LEEUW, W.J.A. DE, Het Painansch contract. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1926. orig. wraps. 95pp. with sketch-map of Sumatra-Westcoast (1660-facs.). Coolhaas/Schutte, p. 51.  EUR 75.00
Study of the formation of the Dutch alliance with the Menangkabau Head-men against the sultan after relations between the VOC & the sultan had deteriorated.

196 LEEUWEN, P.J. VAN, De Maleische Alexanderroman. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Meppel, 1937. orig. wraps. 344pp. text for the greater part in Malay, transcribed, with a glossary & a bibliography.  EUR 135.00
Comparative study on the 'Hikajat Soeltan Iskandar Dzoe'l-karnain', being a malay version of the life and times of Alexander the Great. Good copy. Scarce.

197 LES, L., Van Indië onder de Compagnie tot Indië onder de Staat. De koloniale titel in de staatsregeling van 1798. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Rotterdam, 1947. Original wraps., large 4°, (151)pp.  EUR 75.00
The change-over of Indonesia under V.O.C.-charter to dutch civil colonial administration, legislative implications and revisions.

198 LESLIE-MILLER, J.W.H., Het Economische aspect van het Nieuw Guinea Probleem. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1952. orig. wraps. 79pp. tabs. in text, bibliogr.  EUR 75.00
The Econom. aspect of the dutch-indonesian New Guinea dispute.

199 LESQUILLER, N.W., Het Adatdelictenrecht in de magische wereldbeschouwing. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1934. thick 8°. orig. printed wrs. 278pp.  EUR 80.00
Discusses criminal adat-law in view of the Indonesian cosmic, magical, imagination, incl. taboo, sexual customs & offences, black magic (guna-guna), etc...

200 LETTE, J.R., Proeve eener vergelijkende studie van het Grondbezit in Rusland, zooals dit zich heeft ontwikkeld tot de Russische Revolutie, en op Java. Orig.thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1928. orig. cloth. 221pp. tables in text.  EUR 95.00
Comparative study on Communal property of Land in pre-revolutionary Russia & on colonial Java, Indonesia; development & future. Good copy. Rare.

201 LEUR, J.C. VAN, Eenige Beschouwingen betreffende den ouden Aziatischen Handel. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Middelburg, 1934. orig.wraps. 211pp. Extensive notes at end of each chapter, english summary, register, bibliogr.  EUR 125.00
The theme "Cathay and the way thither"of which Colonel Yule has treated so masterly is looked upon in this study in its economic and historical aspects, in relation to the history of Asiatic civilization. In this way it is tried to establish a morphology of Eastern Asiatic commerce. (cf.english summary). Good copy. Very rare. (dutch parliamentary ex-lib. and cancellation stamp at tail of ti.-p.).

202 LEUVEN, L.P., De Boekhandel te Amsterdam door Katholieken gedreven tijdens de Republiek. Epe, the author, 1951. orig.lettered wraps. 101pp. Some tabs. in text, extensive fold. name-list of Roman-catholic booksellers/publishers at Amsterdam at very end, bibliogr., notes to chapters, register.  EUR 75.00
An interesting thesis, Amsterdam, researching into the trade of dutch Roman-catholic booksellers/publishers at Amsterdam, during the dutch Republic of the Northern Netherlands, 1578-1795. Nice uncut copy.

203 LINDEN, A.L.V.L. VAN DER, De Europeaan in de Maleische Literatuur. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Meppel, 1935. large 8°., orig. wraps. 458pp. footnotes, register & synopsis.  EUR 160.00
Literary-Psychological study on the image of the "Belanda" (European) in Malay literature & other sources. Scarce.

204 LOCHER, G.W., The Serpent in Kwakiutl Religion. A study in primitive culture. Orig. thesis [Leyden university] Leiden, 1932. Orig. wraps., (xii), 118pp., ills. on a plate, bibliography, errata-slip. Scarce.  EUR 115.00

205 LOOS, H., Bijdrage tot de kennis van eenige bodemsoorten van Java en Sumatra. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1924. orig. wrs. (2), 216pp. ills on 15 plates, with description to the plates, tables in text, bibliography.  EUR 55.00
Comparative agro-geological study, Java, Sumatra. Good copy.

206 LORIE, J., Bijdrage tot de kennis der Javaansche eruptief-gesteente. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Rotterdam, Wyt, 1879. Orig. clothbacked printed boards. (8), 273pp., fold. table at end of volume. ROUFFAER/MULLER, p. 210.  EUR 85.00
Eary study on volcanic sediments on Java. Good copy. Scarce.

207 LOTTUM-VAN LEEUWEN, L.M. VAN, From Source to Scourge. Drugs and Legislation in Singapore 1819-1992. (Van Inkomstenbron tot gesel. Drugs en wetgeving in Singapore 1819-1992.). Orig. thesis [Leuden university]. [Leiden,], 1992. orig. wraps. (ix), 310pp., tables & diagrams in text, list of cases, references, short summary in Dutch (overall text in English), short c.v. of promovendus at very end. Important study. Fine copy.  EUR 125.00

208 MADE, W.M. VAN DER, Constante en inconstante eigenschappen der bloedgroepen. De verdeeling der bloedgroepen in West-Java. Orig. thesis [Batavia medical school].Weltevreden, 1930. orig. stiff wrs. 99pp, (xx)pp. of bibliography.  EUR 50.00
Blood-group characteristics in Western-Java analyzed. (upper wrp. partly discoloured.)

209 MAIER, H.M.J., Fragments of Reading: the Malay Hikayat Merong Mahawangsa. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Alblasserdam, 1985. orig.wraps. 273pp. bibliography, acknowledgements & dutch summary. Very good copy.  EUR 80.00

210 MALM, J. VON, Die Phanerogamen Flora der kleinen Sunda Inseln und ihre Beziehungen. Ein Beitrag zur Renschen Sunda-Expedition. Orig. thesis [Berlin university]. Potsdam, 1934. sm. 8°., orig.wraps. pp.[255]-[308].  EUR 30.00
A contribution, submitted as a doctoral thesis, to the famous Rensch-expedition to the lesser Sunda-Islands, colonial Indonesia.

211 MANSVELT, W.M.F., Rechtsvorm en geldelijk beheer bij de Oost-Indische Compagnie. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1922. Small 8°., orig.wraps. 111pp., with 7 "Bijlagen" (folded) o.o.t.  EUR 80.00
The judicial framework and financial management of the Dutch East India Company, V.O.C. Scarce. (some foxing on blanks, spine-ends somewh. damaged.)

212 McCUTCHEON, L. (1948-), Migrant adjustment in Surabaya, Indonesia. Orig. thesis [Providence R.I, Brown university]. [Providence, R.I.],Brown University, 1977. sm. thick 8°. orig. wraps. white title-label on upper wrap. (xii), 379pp.printed on versos only, within a black border, 2 sketch-maps and a chart, survey of Migrants and Urban born in Surabaya, ext. bibliogr.  EUR 80.00
Acceptance-form of this Ph.D. Thesis Brown University, Providence, R.I., printed on page ii. The printed version of the orig. Micro-film. An excellent study. Good copy. (lightly dog-eared).

213 MEER, C.L.Joh. VAN DER, Rural Development in Northern Thailand. An interpretation and analysis. Orig. thesis [Groningen university]. Meppel, 1981. orig. wraps. (x), 293pp. Some full-p. sketch-maps, many tables in text, appendices, indexes, cyclostyled errata-leaf (2)pp. wrapped-up. (some stains on front wrapper).  EUR 55.00

214 MEES, C.A.M., De Kroniek van Koetai. Tekstuitgave met toelichting. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Santpoort, 1935. orig. wraps. 289pp. foot-notes, also at end, bibliogr., glossary, corrigenda.  EUR 145.00
The Malay chronicle of Kutai, text-edn. with elucidation. Very fine copy. Rare.

215 MEIJER, M.J., The introduction of modern criminal law in China. Orig. thesis [Batavia law-school]. Batavia,De Unie, 1950. large 8°. contemp. hfcloth. (4), 214pp. ["Sinica Indonesiana", vol. II].  EUR 75.00

216 MEISS, J.H., Eenige bijdragen tot de kennis van den Inwendigen toestand van Nederl.-Indië onder het bestuur van den Gouv.-Gen. J.J. Rochussen (1845-1851). Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden,Brill, 1883. orig.wraps. (xvi), 70pp. orig. printed wrs. tab. Rouffaer/Mullle, p. 79  EUR 55.00
The dutch colonial civil administration under Governor-General J.J.Rochussen described. Unopened copy, near fine.

217 MERKENS, J., Bijdrage tot de kennis van den Karbouw en de Karbouwenteelt in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1927. orig. wraps. 191pp., 2 plates, tables in text & full-p.  EUR 70.00
The importance of the buffalo, "Karbouw", and buffalo-breeding/improvement, in colonial Indonesia. (name-stamp on title-p., some occas. foxing.)

218 METMAN, Joh.P., De nonnullis locis in quibus differat methodus procedendi in foro civili ex codice Indo-Neerlandico a codice nostro. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Rotterdam, 1855. sm. 8°. orig.printed wraps. (v), 90pp. Rouffaer/Muller, p. 121.  EUR 80.00

219 MIDDELKOOP, P., Curse-Retribution-Enmity as data in natural religion especially in Timor, confrontation with the scripture. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Amsterdam, Jacob van Campen, 1960. Orig.wraps.168pp.,ext.footnotes at end, list of abbrev.used, bibliography, summary in Bahasa Indonesia.  EUR 95.00
Incl. orig. texts in tettum at end as appendices with translation into english. Good copy. Scarce.

220 MIERT, J. Joh. VAN, Een koel hoofd en een warm hart. Nationalisme, Javanisme en Jeugdbeweging in Nederlandsch-Indië, 1918-1930. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. S.L., 1995. Cloth, pict. col. dj., 424pp. ills. on plates, portrs, extensive notes, list of abbrev., bibliography, index, English summary.  EUR 65.00
Deals with 4 moderate Indonesian nationalist parties in colonial Indonesia: Budi Utomo, etc... Fine copy.

221 MIJERS, W.N., Groeiplaatsboniteering van Djati; boschgronden in verband met grondkaarteering. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Den Haag, 1937. orig. stiff printed wrs. 156pp. 19 photo ills on 3 plates o.o.t., tables & diagrams in text, 2 large fold. sketch-maps (printed on India-paper) & a large col. fold. plan, with legenda: the forestry department "Indramajoe" loose in endpocket.  EUR 60.00
Cartography of commercial Djati-forest plantations.

222 MINNEN, Joh.M. VAN, Accommodatie in de Chinese zendingsgeschiedenis. Orig.thesis [Amsterdam university]. Kampen, 1951. Large 8°, wraps., 190pp.  EUR 55.00
Accommodation in Chinese missionary history. Important study.

223 MINTARDJA RIKIN, W., Ngabersihan als knoop in de Tali Paranti. Bijdrage tot het verstaan van de besnijdenis der Sundanezen. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Meppel, 1973. Square small 8°, orig. limp lettered wraps., 194pp. Footnotes, register of sundanese, javanese and low-malay terms, bibliogr., summaries in English & Bahasa Indonesia.  EUR 95.00
on the 'tali paranti' (string of traditions = Adat) in which Islam is integrated, focused upon circumcision/incision & on women marriage. Scarce.

224 MOELIA, S.G., Het Primitieve denken in de moderne Wetenschap. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Den Haag-Batavia, 1933. orig. wraps. (x), 179pp., footnotes, bibliography.  EUR 85.00
Primitive thinking, logic, the higher God, etc. as compared with the Americas, Asia, Oceania,... Interesting.

225 MOLEN, W. VAN DER, Javaanse tekstkritiek. Een overzicht en een nieuwe benadering geïllustreerd aan de Kunjarakarna. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1983. orig. pict. glossy wraps., (ix), 316pp. Diagrams & tables in text, bibliography, index, English summary.  EUR 75.00
Javanese philology: A survey & new approach, illustrated by the Kunjarakarna (original text with transcription into dutch). Fine copy.

226 MORISON, H.H., De Mendapo Hiang in het District Korintji. Adatrechtelijke verhandelingen. Orig. thesis [Batavia lawschool]. Batavia, 1940. orig. clothbacked boards. 122pp. tables in text, short bibliography, register, fold. genealogical table (of the Lurah of Depati Atoer Bajo), another full-p. genealogical table.  EUR 55.00
Discusses, describes & analyses Mendapa, the Highest Adat organization at Koerintji, dominated by genealogical & territorial influences. Good copy.

227 MORREES, H.G., Bijdrage tot de kennis van de deficientie-Amblyopie ("Kampogen"). Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. S.L.[Utrecht], 1947. orig.wraps. Hftitle. [2], 116pp. bibliogr., english summary.  EUR 115.00
An important study on the occurrance of nutritional amblyopy, or so-called "Kampogen"(Camp-eyes) in japanese internment-and p.o.w.-camps. Very good copy. Scarce.

228 MOUT, G., Maluku Muda Onderweg. Eigen cultuur en minderheidspositie bij een Molukse Sportvereniging. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Hooglanderveen, 1986. sm. 8°. orig. col. wraps, illustration on lower part of upper wrap. (iv), 218pp. text-ills, tables in text, bibliography, summaries in English & Indonesian.  EUR 55.00
Researching into how the Moluccan minority position & Moluccan culture influences behaviour within the Sportclub "MALUKU MUDA".

229 MUIJZENBERG, O.D. VAN DEN, Horizontale Mobiliteit in Centraal Luzon. Kenmerken en achtergronden.(Horizontal mobility in Central Luzon, characteristics and background). Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. S.L.[Amsterdam], 1973. sm. 4°. orig. clothbacked lettered wraps. (xiv), 484pp. Diagrammes in text, 4 sketch-maps, english summary, appendices (A-B), glossarium & bibliogr.  EUR 125.00
Very good copy. Rare. (signature in corner of ti.-p.).

230 MUIJZENBERG, O.D. VAN DEN, Horizontale Mobiliteit in Centraal Luzon. Kenmerken en achtergronden. (Horizontal Mobility in Central Luzon, characteristics and background). Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. [Amsterdam], 1973. sm. 4°. orig. clothbacked pict. wraps. (xiv), 484pp. of cyclostyled text. tables in text, foot-notes at end of each chapter, english summary, glossary and ext. bibliogr.  EUR 115.00
'This study is based on sociological research conducted in the Philippines between April 1968 and July 1969'...(cf. summary, p. 432). An excellent study. Good copy. (some light dog-earing).

231 MUIJZENBERG, O.D. VAN DEN, De "Plural Society". Een onderzoek naar gebruik en bruikbaarheid als sociologisch begrip. Amsterdam, 1965. sm. tall 4°. clothbacked orig. wraps. 124pp. of cyclostyle. Bibliogr., annexe A. "Sociologisch-historisch Seminarium voor Zuidoost Azië, Universiteit van Amsterdam, Publikatie Nr. 9".  EUR 80.00
Doctoral essay, researching into the idea of the "plural Society' in Southeast Asia, comparing & criticizing the synonyms of Van Lier, Smith and Hoetink. Fine. (some marginal pencil-annots.).

232 MUINCK, M. DE, Onteigening in de Nederlandsche Koloniën. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Groningen, 1911. large 8°. orig.cloth. (2), 226pp.  EUR 70.00
On expropriation in the Dutch colonies (: Dutch East Indies-Surinam, Curaçao) as compared, incl. native titles on land with regard to (European) property rights, etc...

233 MULDER, D.G., De invloed der moderne cultuur op het verloop der Syphilis bij den Soendanees. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht,W. Landstra, 1923. orig.printed wraps.[4] (preface & list of contents), 167pp. Footnotes, some tables in text.  EUR 95.00
Researches the influence of modern culture on the course of syphilis amongst the Sundanese population of Preanger-regency. Good copy. Scarce.

234 MUSTIKA, I., Studies on the interactions of Meloidogyne incognita, radopholus similis and fusarium solani on black Pepper (Piprum Nigrum L. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1990. orig. pict. col. limp glossy wrs. 127pp. col. ills on 2 plates, many text-figures, diagrams, tables & graphs, appendices, overall text in English with summaries in English, Bahasa Indonesia & Dutch. Near Fine copy.  EUR 75.00

235 NAARDING, J.W., Het conflict Snouck Hurgronje-Van Heutsz-Van Daalen. Een onderzoek naar de verantwoordelijkheid. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1938. large 8°. orig. wraps. 211pp. 3 portraits on a plate, ext. foot-notes, register of sources, register of names. Coolhaas/Schutte, p. 101.  EUR 80.00
Analyzing the notorious dispute between C. Snouck Hurgronje, J.B. Van Heutsz and the general Van Daalen on how to submit Aceh, illustrating their points-of-view. The 'cooperation' between these three important men initially led to 'Pax Neerlandica' across colonial Indonesia. Scarce.

236 NASOETION, M.H., De plaats van de Vrouw in de Bataksche Maatschappij. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1943. orig. wraps. 118pp., with a list of Batak-words, bibliography.  EUR 100.00
On the position of women in Batak-society: the so-called marga-system, adat-law, etc. Fine. Rare.

237 NASSY, J.G., Verduurzaming van "Virus Fixe"in verband met de bestrijding der Hondsdolheid in de Tropen. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam,J.H. de Bussy, 1918. Orig. gilt lettered cloth, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle (verso blank), [1](list of contents, verso blank), 76pp. tables in text, bibliogr.  EUR 75.00
The occurrance of rabies in the tropics in general and especially in colonial Indonesia, incl. remedies by vaccination. Good copy. (fore-rim with some spotting).

238 NAZIF, Moh., De Val van het Rijk Mérina (La Chute du Royaume de Mérina). Orig. thesis [Batavia Lawschool]. Buitenzorg, 1928. orig. wraps. 175pp. sketch-map, register, short bibliography, french summary.  EUR 205.00
Analyzes the downfall of the Kingdom Mérina (Madagascar), incl. a list of Merina-kings & queens. Scarce.

239 NEDERBURGH, Corn.B., Bijdrage tot de interpretatie der Artt. 78 al. 2 en 83 van het Regeerings-Reglement van Nederlandsch-Indië in verband met Art. 3 van het Reglement op de rechterlijke Org. in N.I. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1880. Large 8°, printed wraps., (xvi), 148pp.  EUR 75.00
The history & evolution of the Courts of Justice, with emphasis on the Javanese (: Pre-Islam) part, the pangulu (: Mohamedan Lawyer) part: from the period of the VOC up untill the colonial period.

240 NEDERBURGH, H.G., Eenige beschouwingen over Transportatie en Relegatie vooral in verband met Kolonisatie. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage,Cremer, 1890. recent cloth. (v), 173pp. Rouffaer/Muller, p.594.  EUR 85.00
Legalisation of deportation & forced labour as means of colonisation in british & french Governments as compared with the situation on forced labour in colonial Indonesia. Unopened copy. Scarce.

241 NEDERBURGH, I.A., Het Staatsdomein op Java. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, Van Nifterik, 1882. sm. 8°. recent cloth, orig. printed wraps. bound-up. (3), 131pp.  EUR 70.00
Analysing, describing & criticizing landownership (both indigenous & european) in 19th century Indonesia: property by adat-law, rights of the Sovereign on land, judicial influence of Hinduism & Islam on landownership, javanese landownership, the present judicial situation, in view of the cultivation-system, &c... (wrs. somewh. soiled, spine damaged, contents good.)

242 NEEF, A.A.J. DE, De Regelingsbevoegdheid van de Kroon voor de Koloniën. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Amsterdam, 1915. orig.wraps. (xi),154pp.  EUR 45.00
Judicial influence of the Crown on dutch colonial administration. (Prelims. somewh. foxed.)

243 NEYS, K., Westerse acculturisatie en Oosters volksonderwijs. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1945. Original wraps., (viii), 336pp. tables in text, extensive bibliography, so-called "Bijlagen".  EUR 70.00
Western acculturisation & colonial popular education in colonial Indonesia, as compared with the situation in the Philippines (Spanish & US educational policy). Scarce. (browning throughout.)

244 NIEHOF, A., Women and Fertility in Madura (Indonesia). Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1985. large 8°. pict. stiff wrs. (xvi), 373pp. sketch-map, many tables & graphs in text, glossary, bibliography.  EUR 80.00
Family-planning in rural Java.

245 NIEUWENHUIS, A.A.J., Een Anthropologische studie van Tenggerezen en Slamet-Javanen. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1948. Wraps., (xii), 187pp., ills. on 4 plates, some sketch-maps in text, numerous tables, graphs, statistics in text, & at the end, incl. 1 folded table, bibliography, summary in english.  EUR 80.00
Physical-anthropological research amongst the Tenggerese, Tengger-mountain-range, East-Java, & of the Slamet Javanese, mountaineers of the Gunung Slamet in Central Java, proving that the population of Java is showing somatically great differences. Near fine copy.

246 NIJENHUIS, L.E., Blood Group Frequencies in the Netherlands, Curaçao, Surinam and New Guinea. A study in population genetics. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam, 1961. orig. wraps. 188pp. tables in text, summary in Dutch, references, 51 full-p. tables. o.o.t., 28 sketch-maps o.o.t. (wraps. somewh. sunned).  EUR 85.00

247 NIX, Ch.Th., Bijdrage tot de vormleer van de stedebouw in het bijzonder voor Indonesië. Orig. thesis[Delft university]. Heemstede, 1949. Wraps., title-label on upper cover, 259pp. Numerous plan, diagrams, drawings of houses & buildings (architectural) in the N.E.I.  EUR 115.00
Urban development & architecture in colonial Indonesia. Good copy. Scarce.

248 NORREN, B. VAN, Socio-culturele structuur en innovatie. Een structuur-vergelijkend onderzoek naar adoptie van family planning in de periode 1969-1973 door Sundanese echtparen in twee rurale gemeenschappen op West-Java. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1985. large 8°. stiff glossy lettered wrs. 7, 533pp. some tables, socio-grammes, in text, foot-notes, concise list of Sundanese & Javanese terms, bibliogr., appndices (1-3), english summary, C.V. of promovendus.  EUR 80.00
A comparative study of socio-cultural influences on the process of family planning adoption during the period 1969-1973 in two rural communities in the regency of Bandung, West-Java (: Cianyar & Citonggoh). Mint copy.

249 OEMARJATI (BOEN SRI), Chairil Anwar. The poet and his language. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1972. orig. wraps. (xxviii), 159pp. notes, appendices, bibliography. Fine copy.  EUR 90.00

250 OEVER, H. TEN, Die natürliche Verjüngung des Djati-Tectona grandis. Ein Beitrag zur tropische Forstwirtschaft. Orig. thesis [München Ludwig-Maximilian university]. München und Berlin, 1912. sm. 8°., orig. wraps. 157pp. with 2 plates, tables in text.  EUR 70.00
Rejuvenation of Djati forests (Tectona grandis) in colonial Indonesia. Scarce.

251 OEY HONG LEE, Indonesian Government and Press during guided Democracy. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Zug, 1971. Zug, 1971. Small thick 8°, (viii), 401pp., extensive list of sources, glossary, index, dutch summary (2)pp.  EUR 80.00

252 OLIVIER, N.J.J., Die Aksie weens die Nalatige veroorsaking van Pyn en Lyding. 'N regshistoriese ondersoek met 'n regtsvergelykende ekskursus. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1976. orig. wraps., 305pp., index, register, bibliography.  EUR 80.00
A comparative-historiographic judicial study on inflicting grievous bodily harm and financial compensation.

253 OOMEN, P.A., Studies on population dynamics of the scarlet mite, Brevipalpus Phoenicis, a pest of Tea in Indonesia. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1982. Original limp pictorial wraps., (4), 88pp., ills. on a plate, many figures, tables, graphs, diagrams in text, extensive bibliography, list of key-words, abbrev. & symbols, overall text in English, summaries in English, Bahasa Indonesia & Dutch. Fine copy.  EUR 75.00

254 OORDT, G.Joh. VAN, Early developmental stages of Manis Javanica Desm. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Amsterdam, 1921. Large 8°, original printed wraps., (viii), 102pp., ills. on 12 plates o.o.t., with description on separate pp., bibliography, explanat. of abbrev. used on plates.  EUR 85.00
Embryological research into embryos of Manis Javanica Desm, being the collection brought together by the [late] Prof. Dr. A.A.W. Hubrecht in the end of the 19th and beginning of the 20th century.

255 OORDT, Joh. VAN, De Privaatrechterlijke toestand van den Nederlandschen Koopman in de Landen van de Islam. Orig. thesis [Leyden universityh]. Leiden, Brill, 1899. Orig. gilt lettered cloth (plastified), (viii), 340pp. (incl. so-called "Bijlagen").  EUR 115.00
Research into the legal position of Dutch merchants Islamic countries. Rare.

256 OUTER, M. DEN De Triade in de Indische Archipel. Een eerste verkenning van Functie en Betekenis van Geheim Genootschappen (CA. 1800-1940). Hamburg, 1989. large 8°. orig. pict. wraps with protective plastic sheet. 67, [6]pp. some text-ills. (seals in chinese, not transcribed), ext. bibliogr., 4 full-p. sketch-maps on 2 LL., 2pp. glossary of chinese names & terms (transcribed).  EUR 95.00
Doctoral essay Amsterdam University, descr. the history & development of chinese secret societies in the N.E.I. Maps depict. the spread of so-called 'kongsi's' across various Indonesian Islands. MINT copy.

257 OVERBEEK, W.H., De rechtvaardigingsgronden in het Indisch Strafrecht. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1934. large 8°., orig. wraps. 124pp.  EUR 45.00
On penal Law in colonial Indonesia.

258 OZINGA, J., De Economische Ontwikkeling der Wester-Afdeeling van Borneo en de Bevolkingsrubbercultuur. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Wageningen, 1940. Thick 8°., orig.wraps. [2], 367pp., many tables in text, bibliography, index, folded sketch-map with legenda.  EUR 115.00
The economic development of the "Westerafdeeling" Dutch Borneo & native Rubber-cultivation.

259 PATER, C. DE & P. VISSER, Kalimantan in de houdgreep. Achtergronden en effecten van de bos-exploitatie op Kalimantan (Indonesië). Wageningen, 1979. Large 8°, (iv), 182pp., cyclostyled text, many tables & sketch-maps in text & full-p., bibliography, English summary. "Vakgroep Boshuishoudkunde" Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen.  EUR 125.00
Doctoral essay researching into the explosive exploitation of forests in Kalimantan, caused by large-scale western investments in Indonesia, incl. extensive notes on resettlement & further Indonesianization of Kalimantan. A left-wing study. Scarce. (some numbers in upper-margin of upper wrap.)

260 PATIJN, C.L., De Geschiedenis der Japansche Penetratie in Mantsjoerije als Volkenrechtelijk Probleem. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam,"Paris", 1937. orig. wraps. (ix), 221pp. sketch-map.  EUR 95.00
Analysis the Japanese Penetration in Manchuria, in the light of International Law. Scarce.

261 PAUWELS, P.C., The Japanese Mandate Islands. Orig. thesis [Batavia law school]. [Batavia], 1936. orig.wraps, title printed on upper wrap.157pp. Tabs. in text, foot-notes, Annexes I-III, errata-leaf, printed recto/verso loosely inserted.  EUR 125.00
At first the author describes the history of the mandate over the Carolines, Marianas and Marshall-Islands, after that he researches into how Japan carries out the mandate and if the mandate can be retained if Japan pulls out from the League of Nations. In the annexes, a.o