![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 139: ATJIH! ATJEH! ATSJIN! (History, The War & the Population). (sep. 2007).
1 AARDWEG, H.P. VAN DEN, Generaal van Heutsz [de Held van Atjeh; subtitle on front wrapper]. Oorspronkelijk Jongensboek. Orig. edn.[Helmond],[Drukkerij 'Helmond'], s.d. [....], 1941. large 8°. Orig. pict. col. front wrapper. Hftitle (verso blank), 121pp. Text-ills. after drawings by L. de Swart, table of contents, publ. list at very end. ["Nederlandse Jeugdbibliotheek"No. 113 A; Serie::"Hollandse Helden", No. 7]. BUUR, I.J., 0759. 45.00
¶ Romanticised youth story describing youth and military career of J.B. Van Heutsz during the Aceh-war and his appointment to Governor-General of dutch colonial Indonesia. (cover at tail of spine gone over circa 5cm., some light dog-earing, all in all a good copy however).2 ACE WAR SCENERY - Een Veldhospitaal. [a Field hospital].Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paer, illustrating a fieldhospital in Aceh, North Sumatra, with some indigenous bearers in foreground. Title in bold black type at tail in dutch language, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 124]. Fine condition. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 60.00
¶ Supplies a fine impression of a dutch military field-hospital in Aceh during the war.3 ACEH - [DER KINDEREN], HET BESTUUR en de Rechtspleging in het Gouvernement van Atjeh en Onderhoorigheden. Taken fr.:"TAG, V. (1888)". S.L. [Amsterdam], 1888. Large 8°, modern limp stitched wraps., pp.[129]-137. 20.00
¶ Short essay on dutch colonial administration & law-enforcement in Aceh & dependencies.4 ACEH - ORIGINAL PHOTOS (COMMEMMORATIVE ALBUM), Kroëng-Langsa. Ter Herinnering aan het Garnizoen [Kroëng] Langsa. 12 December 1933 - 11 Juli 1936. [Kroëng-Langsa], [, 1933. ]. Oblong small 4°, 37x28cm. Dark brown cloth (with snake-skin patterned imprint). Title printed in gilt on upper cover: "Photographs", lead-title calligraphed in white ink inside upper cover. Double string through spine. Album containing tog. 49 orig. photos, varying in size: 15x20, 11x15, 8,5x11, 11x8 & some panoramic photos. 31,5x9 cm. with captions calligraphed in white ink at tails, mounted on tog. 24 stiff brown leaves, with tissue-guards preserved. 1,135.00
¶ Photos in excellent condition & very sharp, depict. portraits of officers, subaltern officers & men of the 1st-4th Royal Constabulary Brigades at Garrisson Langsa, barracks, shooting-ranges (pistol & gun-ranges), men in training-action on the assault-range, &c...incl. a very unusual photograph (31,5x9) depict. the barrack for married women (to the soldiers), with a number of women & children posing in front. An unusual album in excellent condition.5 ACEH/ATJEH- [An original Certificate of registry]. Specifieke Schets of Platte Grondteekening. Meetbrie van het perceel grond gelegen ter hoofdplaats Kota Radja, Sectie A Blad no. 1 uit C4 en 5. Gouvernement Atjeh en Onderhoorigheden. S.L.[Kota Radja],s.n., 1891. sm.4°. Centre-folded. Printed title. [3]pp. of printed text, filled-in in Ms. in ink. Approved at Batavia, 11 Maart 1891. Certified in ink & signed on p.(3). Sketch-plan of the premises on front leave, Scale 1: 1000 dutch ells, with official Government blind-stamp in corner of front leave. 45.00
¶ An official and original certificate of registry on behalf of Aceh Landregistry. (apart from some light soiling a well-preserved copy.)6 ACEH/ATJEH- Atjeh-Instituut:De Rijkdom van Atjeh. Amsterdam, Atjeh-Instituut., 1923. Small 8°. wraps. 24pp. 20.00
¶ On the traditional Acehnese Pepper-cultivation & the proposed substitute: the development of rice-cultivation on Aceh. (stamp on title.)7 ACEH- De Pedir-Expeditie. Collection of subsequent artt. on the Pedir-expedition (1898) (Central-Aceh), as issued by the "Indisch Militair Tijdschr., vol. II, 1898, vv.)". Bound-up with: NOTA NAAR AANLEIDING van de voorgevallen gebeurtenissen in de Pedir-streek gedurende het tijdsverloop van 2 Augustus tot en met 31 Augustus 1898.... &: DE PASANGAN-Expeditie (1) in 1898 (: Psangan-region, coastal region covering Geudong & Blang Meh in the East till Salamanga in the Western part of Aceh). Tog. bound in 1 vol. Large 8°, cloth, pp.484-928; pp.43-371, tables in text, sketch-map to the Pasangan-expedition, 1 col. folded map & 2 sketch-maps to the Pedir-expedition, folded table, showing the food-rations as issued for the European, the African & the Ambonese soldiers, & for the Indigenous soldiers (: Javanese, Madurese, etc.), the coolies & the forced labourers, tog. loose in endpocket. 295.00
¶ Interleaved copy, with notes. 1 issue of the Military journal submitted in Mss. & bound-up. A curious collection of an interesting period in the Aceh-war. In good condition.8 ACEH PHOTOGRAPH (late 19th century) - S.L., s.n., 1890. ]. A large orig. photograph, mounted on thin boards, 35x27 cm. Depict. a group of, at least 10, barracks, with atap-roofing, surrounded by barbed wire. Inside the compound a small number of soldiers in their dark-blue uniforms are visible near the fence & in front of some buildings, also some white-clad civilians are present in background. Outside the fence on a small road through the field in front some figures are present: 2 uniformed men, 8 men mainly dressed in white with white helmets, 2 posing under an umbrella & on outer left-side an Acehnese is standing, probably a servant, in the backrow 3 other white-clad figures are standing under 2 umbrellas (white coats with sarong underneath) with on outer right-side another Acehnese, on the road at right-side near the gate with barbed wire a 2-wheel cart is to be seen. Palm-trees in background with probably (almost not visible) a Watch-tower (at left-side), some more figures are present at outer right-side of compound, within the fence, but almost invisible. There is no flag-pole inside the compound to be seen. Very probably a military encampment in the interior of Aceh at the end of the 19th century. A very interesting photograph of professional nature, but faded. Curious. 160.00
9 ACEH STATISTICS - Gewestelijke Maandstatistieken van de Handelsbeweging der buitenbezittingen...Gouvernement Atjeh en Onderhoorigheden. January 1920. S.L., 1920. Small 8°, wraps., 29pp. Numerous tables & statistics. Each to be sold separately at: 15.00
¶ Commodities import-& export figures as supplied by the Statistical bureau, Dept. of Agriculture.10 ACEH WAR - Een Herinnering aan 24 Mei 1897.S.I. [Amsterdam],"Het Vaderland", 1937. Large folio, four-folded. In-plano. [4]pp. portrs. in text. 150.00
¶ A special issue of a dutch daily "Het Vaderland", dated 22 May 1937, containing a number of essays commemmorating the defection of "Toekoe Djohan Pahlawan, Panglima Prang Besar, Hoeloebalang van Lepong", better known as Teuku Umar for short, an important acehnese ally of the dutch, defecting to the Acehnese 'bandits' with his well-armed troops on 24th of May 1897, which caused a heavy blow to dutch morale. Very well preserved. Rare.11 ACEH WAR - NEDERBURGH, S.C., De Proeve van een Onderzoek der Middelen tot Oplossing van het Atjeh-Vraagstuk, verdedigd en toegelicht. 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1887. Small 8°, orig. wraps., 121pp. 115.00
¶ Defence & elucidation to previous articles & publications, in which author advocates a radical unorhodox solution of the dutch-acehnese armed conflict: almost complete retreat of the dutch from Aceh, a very unpopular point-of-view in those days. Unopened copy.12 ACEH WAR - Overzicht van de Krijgsverrichtingen in Groot-Atjeh van en met den Afval van Toekoe Djohan (Teukoe Oema).Breda,K.M.A., 1904. sm.sq.8°. recent cloth, new endpapers. 30pp. foot-notes, short list of sources at the end. ["Oost-Indische Krijgsgeschiedenis", VI]. 70.00
¶ Concise review of the dutch military operations in Greater Aceh, incl. the so-called "treason"of Tuku Umar. (toekoe Djohan, former Panglima Prang Besar). For the use of the Royal Military Academy K.M.A. only. Rare.13 ACEH WAR BULLETINS - "Oorlog met Atchin". [A Collection of 8 original broadsheets informing the dutch public on the outbreak of the war against Aceh]. S.L.[Amsterdam],"Algemeen Handelsblad"/"Amsterdamsche Courant", 1874. A Collection of tog. 8 original broadsheets ( War-Bulletins), of which 5 published by the "Algemeen Handelsblad", covering the War against Aceh (Atchin) , various sizes: 21x16 to 29x21 cm. Printed on rectos only. Respectively dated 26 Januari 1874 (announcing the fall of the Craton at Koeta Radja (Banda Aceh) with minimall losses (6 lines); 8 Februari 1874: a message from Lt.-General Van Swieten to the dept. of Colonial Affairs and read to dutch Parliament that...the military situation after the fall of the Craton was quiet and that apparently resistance has been broken, the Sultan's death is confirmed. 25 lines; 11 Februari 1874: Acehnese heads have selected a new Sultan Tuanku Daoed, a 9-year old great-nephew of the late Sultan Ibrahim Mantsoer Shah, a fortress is erected near the Craton for 500 Men, 17 lines;7 Maart 1874: Political scene is unchanged, on 18 feb. 3 warships have been sent to West and N.E.Coast Sumatra, 15 lines; 21 Maart 1874: Cable from the Lt.-Gen. van Swieten arrived: political scene unchanged, various fortresses are being built, a number of Acehnese have submitted to Government, 33 lines. Added a broadshee trom "Amsterdamsche Courant", crowned by Amsterdam Coat-of-Arms, dated 18 Februari 1874: a cable from the Lt.-Gen.Van Swieten has been received: a Fortification by Tuku Nanta (VI Mukims) against Tuku Nek of Maranassa (a dutch ally) has been taken on 12 March 1874(loss of 3 men and 13 wounded), Tuku Nanta has fled; further information on the importance of both Tuku and the VI Moekim is supplied, 33 lines; 2 further broadsheets from unknown sources are also added, dated resp. 17 ???[1874] from Reuters Office Singapore:2 fortresses have been conquered upon the Acehnese, but the taking of the main fortress failed; the attack was murderous, the dutch lost more than a 100 men, incl. the commanding General Köhler, 16 lines; Amsterdam, 17 December 1873: A cable received from C.in.C. the Lt.-General Van Swieten to the dept. of colonial affairs, read to dutch parliament by the then minister of colonies, that all dutch troops have disembarked, the Acehnese fortress "Moesapie" has fallen, without loss of men on dutch side, and dutch headquarters had been installed in the fortress, 22 lines. A curious & rare collection in MINT condition. 430.00
¶ An interesting collection, very well reflecting the general public opinion on this war.14 ACEH WAR COMMEMMORATED- Perang Kolonial Belanda di Acen/The Dutch colonial War in Aceh. FIRST edn. Banda Aceh,Pusat Dokumentasi dan informasi Aceh, 1977. sm.4°. orig.glazed pict.col. boards, pict. endpapers. 268pp. of bi-lingual text (English & Bahasa Indonesia), numerous plates, ills., portrs. also with bi-lingual extensive captions, bibliography, sources, index. 275.00
¶ A pictorial history of the Dutch colonial war against Aceh, incl. a section on Acehnese Heroines; published to mark the one hundreth anniversary of the dutch declaration of war, March 26, 1873 against Aceh. Copies of this commemmorative volume are very difficult to obtain. Very good copy.15 ACEH WAR MONUMENT - Hoofd-Commissie van een Atjeh-Monument. Circulaire. Original edition.S.I., [Batavia-'s-Gravenhage],s.n., 1874. Large 8°., front-side with a large original woodcut illustrating the death of General Köhler, actual size 16x14cm, with dutch language caption at tail. [3]pp. of dutch language text, with namelist of organizing committee members both in dutch colonial Indonesia and in the Netherlands. SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 350.00
¶ Brochure calling upon dutch society in nineteenth century Indonesia and the Netherlands, on behalf of funding a Aceh-Monument to be erected at Batavia, commemmorating the untimely death of Major-general Köhler, Commander-in-Chiet of the dutch expeditionary force in rebellious Aceh, and to those brave men also killed in action. On the second day of Köhler's attack on the Great Mosque of the capital of Aceh, Koetaradja or Banda Aceh, Köhler was killed by a stray shot. In 1874 two committees were installed, one at Batavia and the other one at The Hague for fund-raising, after a proposal by His Royal Higness King William III to erect such a monoment, donating a considerable sum in advance. Amongst committee-members can be noticed S. van Deventer J. Sz., G.P. de Neve, W. Egter van Wissekerke, J.W. van Delden, F.V.A. Ridder de Stuers, E. Baron Mackay van Opmeer, E.G.A. Gevers Deynoot...Very well preserved copy of this interesting piece of memorabilia. Rare. (light centre-fold, small tear to margins skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape, ).16 ACEH WAR PHOTOGRAPHS - (N. SUMATRA) - [A collection of 4 original early 20th century photographs with as subject the Royal Netherlands Indian Army]. S.L., s.n.[a private collection], s.d.[....], 1904. Each photo in very good condition, taken by an unknown professional photographer, sized 29x21 cm. Mounted on thin cardboard. I: A group of 23 subaltern officers, members of the "Onderofficiers Vereeniging "Oranje" (Subaltern Officers Assoc. "Oranje"), wearing their black uniforms, front row sitting, backrow standing, with in background a large tree, & some Acehnese civilians. - II: A patrol of 22 mounted Officers and Men, wearing their black uniforms & helmets, placed in the centre of photograph on a grassy plain, 4 Acehnese: 1 mounted, 1 on the driving-bock of a small carriage & 2 by foot.with a tree in left corner. - III: A Patrol of 19 mounted officers & men crossing a river, accompanied by a train of 12 Acehnese foot-men, their leader sitting in a small dog-cart. - IV: A group of 12 officers & men in their black uniforms, some of them mounted, guarding a group of some 15 FEMALE ACEHNEHSE GUERILLAS in their traditional black outfit, captured during a local rebellion, with on right side a group of some 30 Achenese men, women & children as bystanders in the centre-place (Alun-Alun) of an unknown Acehnese village, all in front of the major building on wooden stands, with in left corner a partly visible large tree: a "Waringin". 1,250.00
¶ An interesting an rare set of 4 photographs from a private collection of an officer, serving in Aceh during the pacification, indicated in Ms. on verso of first photograph. All photos carry short Ms. text on versos in dutch. Such photographs were neve meant for publication & are rarely found, especially for photograph IV depicting female acehnese guerillas. Photos II-IV very lightly faded, without any sign of spotting or foxing.17 ACEH WAR REPORTS-"Wereldkroniek", [A collection of special Aceh-war issues of a dutch weekly "Wereldkroniek"]. S.L.,"Wereldkroniek", April 1896-September 1897., Tog. 18 original issues bound in 1 volume. folio. recent cloth. Num. portraits, sketch-maps & battle-plans, richly decorated headpieces, advertism. Available: year 3-no. 3 (18 April 1896), -nr. 39 (26 Dec. 1896), & the issues 22 May 1897 (: killed & wounded in action on Aceh) & 25 Sept. 1897 (: report on the siege & storming of the "Bèntèng Tjot Gli", with the killed & wounded in action). 450.00
¶ Supplies information on dutch military achievements in the Aceh-war, incl. the actions of the General Deykerhoff, to the dutch general public, also reflecting the general opinion on this war. Very fine condition (1 tear in a pace skilfully restored with acid free clear tape).18 ACEH WAR TRANSPORT, Militair Karrentransport.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paer, illustrating an army transport-train through open field in Aceh during the war, with four horse-drawn carts and a number of dutch troops. Dutch language title at tail of illustration, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 137]. Fine condition. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 60.00
¶ Suppolies a fine impression of dutch army transport during the Aceh-war, Sumatra, dutch colonial Indonesia.19 ALEX (=C. de Vries), Luitenant-Generaal J.B. van Heutsz. Amsterdam, Veen, [....], 1904. Decor. cloth, 146pp., frontisp.-portr., ills. on 7 plates, folded sketch-map loose at end of vol. 60.00
¶ The Lt.-General Van Heutsz & his military operations in Aceh, North Sumatra, period 1889-c.1903 described. Good copy.20 ARRIËNS, W.A., De wenschelijkheid eener inkrimping der Zeemacht in Oost-Indië nader beschouwd in verband met den politieken toestand aldaar en met den toestand der Gouvernements-Marine. Rotterdam, 1886. Large 8°, modern marbled boards, original wrap. laid-down on upper-boards, 84pp., with "Bijlagen" (5pp.). Rouffaer/Muller, p.141. 55.00
¶ Brochure dealing with colonial dutch navy, in which is discussed a proposal to reduce naval forces, this in view of the on-going war against Aceh, political implications of a reduction or expansion is discussed. Author strongly favours an expansion, fearing british intervention in North Sumatra. Good copy. (some ex-lib. stamps).21 ATJEH - SCHE ONDERHOORIGHEDEN, Mededeelingen betreffende de Atjhèsche Onderhoorigheden. In:"TBG", (1901).[Batavia-'s-Hage],Tijdschrift Bataviaasch Genootschap, 1901. Small 8°, modern cloth, pp.(53)-249. 25.00
¶ Important description of the various dependencies of ACEH (:Moekims): Geography, political situation & structure. (last p. in facsim.).22 ATJEH WAR - Atjeh in de Tweede Kamer. Debatten bij de hehandeling der begrooting van Nederlandsch-Indië voor 1898. Amsterdam,Fortuijn, 1897. 12°. Original printed wraps. 80pp. 75.00
¶ Interesting brochure, containing the debations concerning the colonial budget for the year 1898 as presented by the Minister of Colonies to Dutch Parliament, for the greater part with regard to the ongoing Aceh-war. Issued by the dutch Social-Democrat Party (S.D.A.P.), strong opponents of the war, seeking to dismiss proposals. Scarce. (wraps. somewh. frayed on edges, somewh. brown inside). Not in R/M (1908).23 BANCK, J.E., Atchin's Verheffing en Val. Orig.edn.Rotterdam,Nijgh & van Ditmar, 1873. recent clothbacked orig.yellow printed wraps. within a decorative line-border. 78pp. foot-notes, annexes (historical documents & treaties), a very large fold. facsim. of a treaty, partly in colour and a large fold. facsim. chart both at end of volume. 205.00
¶ An important essay on the rise and downfall of the Sultanate of Aceh, written at the very beginning of the first Aceh-war. Rare. (ex-lib. paper label in upper left corner of upper wrap., another label in upper right corner of ti.-p., dutch parliamentary library stamp and cancellation-stamp at tail of ti.-p., some light dog-earing).24 BASJAH TALSYA, (Teuku Ali), Batu Karang ditengah Lautan (Perjuangan Kemerdekaan Di Aceh) 1945-1946. Buku I. (vol. I).Orig.edn.Medan,Lembaga Sejarah Aceh, 1990. sm.8°. orig.col. glossy wraps. (viii), 376pp. ills. on plates, Author's C.V., with portr., printed on lower outer wrap. 150.00
¶ A chronological description of the liberation of Aceh from the Japanese and the closing stage (January to December 1949) of the Acehnese struggle for independnc at the time of the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, in which period the dutch did not regain full control of this province. Very good copy. Scarce.25 BEUMING, P.H.R. Schetsen uit den Strijd op Groot-Atjeh. First edn.[Amsterdam],s.n., [....], 1911. Small 8°. orig. wrappers, title in bold black type on front wrapper, printed within a double-barred black line-border. 65pp., text-ills. after field-photos, full-p. portrait of Father H.C. Verbraak (army-chaplain), table of contents on last unnumbered lve, folded sketch- map of "Greater Aceh"in 1874, with key printed at tail, at very end. 85.00
¶ Collection of 7 authentic stories on the Aceh wars (:) the story of the famous and highly decorated Father Verbraak, Roman-catholic Army-chaplain, th marksman of "Bikoel", the beginning of the 1896 uprising, the taking of Anak "Galoeng", the 3-day battle at Beradin mountain-pass, &c. . A fund-raising publication, on behalf of a revalidation-centre for civil servants. (wrappers with some light signs of wrinkling, some very light dog-earing, contents good).26 BLEKKINK, E.J., Kees Huisman. 2e druk. Amsterdam, Becht, [....], 1900. Small 8°, cloth, pictorial cloth, 181pp., frontisp., 3 other plates after drawings by C. Koppenol. [Serie "Voor Rakkers en Bengels"]. BUUR, PD, 518. 65.00
¶ Juvenile partly set in the N.E.I.: the signing-up for the colonial army (at Harderwijk) & the participation of the main character in the first expedition against Aceh. (contents somewh. brown, corners lightly bumped, else good ).27 BLINK, H., Het Gajo-land en zijn bewoners. Taken fr.:"Vragen van den Dag". Amsterdam,"Vragen van den Dag", [circa], 1910. sm.8°. modern limp wraps., stitched. pp.[659]-703. 15.00
¶ An essay on Gajo-province, Aceh, North Sumatra, population, trade and economic prospects. Good copy.28 BOREL, G.F.W., Drogredenen zijn geen Waarheid. Naar aanleiding van het werk van den Luitenant-Generaal Van Swieten over onze vestiging in atjeh. 's-Gravenhage, Stemberg, 1880. orig.printed wraps. 180pp. 160.00
¶ Heavy criticism on the work by the Lt.General Van Swieten:"Onze Vestiging in Atjeh"; the author contradicts the arguments used by Van Swieten on the establishment of dutch colonial administration on Aceh during the second military expedition against Aceh, this volume is a part of the so-called "Paper-war" on the conflict. A good copy. Rare. (ex-lib. stamp inside upper wrap.(blank).29 BORRMANN, M., Sunda. Eine Reise durch Sumatra. First orig. german edn.Frankfurt am Main,Frankfurter Societäts Druckerei, 1925. Large 8°. Orig. cloth, title printed on front boards and on spine. Hftitle(verso blank). 364pp. with tog. 24 very nice tipped-in plates after the original water-colours & pencil-drawings by S(iegfried) Sebba, list of contents. 125.00
¶ Observations on (:) Sabang, the Karo-Batak, Toba-Batak, Tapanoeli, Atjeh, Medan, estates, Nias, etc. Printed with wide margins. A very attractive copy in very good condition. The scarce original german text edition.30 BRADLEY, W.[One of the Survivors), The Wreck of the Nisero, and our Captivity in Sumatra. Orig. edn. London,Sampson Low, 1884. orig. light-blue publ. cloth, title and a smll gilt tooled illustration on front boards, decorated endpapers. (xi), 164pp. Woodengraved frontispiece.(of the survivors), 16 wood-engraved text-ills, crew's name-list, lol lithogr. full-p. map of Sumatra, table of contents, list of illustrations. 475.00
¶ Account, taken from the diary as kept by the "Nisero's" third engineer William Bradley of the sufferings and the adventures of the surviving Crew, kept in detention by the Rajah of Tenom. On 8 November 1883 the british 1800 Tons steamer "Nisero", under command of Capt. W.S. Woodhouse, run ashore on the coast of the Kingdom Teunomn near Campong "Pangah", Westcoast of Aceh. Sailing from Surabaya to Marseille, with a cargo of sugar. The crew was international: 10 British, 2 dutchmen, 2 germans, 2 norwegians, 2 italians and an american. The stranding was rather suspicious: the day before the Captain had abruptly changed course to the harbour Oleleh to bunker coal, although the Nisero had already bunkered at Surabaya a few days before. The crew was taken captive by the Rajah of Teunom, and transported deeply inland. A ransom was asked, although the Rajah had signed his submission to dutch colonial administration. This event caused much diplomatic uproar between the Dutch and the British; the negotiations with the Rajah, advised by his first and very shrewd adviser teukoe Jit (a sajjid from arab descent), were extremely difficult, and the anti-dutch opinion in Singapore and Pinang rose dangerously. Diplomatic relations between the dutch and british grew very tense. Finally after a lot of trouble a combined dutch/british squadron appeared before the coast on 12th august, the ransom was paid, and the Rajah gave-in. For further information see: P.van 't Veer, De Atjeh-oorlog (1969), p.148, ff./Bradley, The Wreck of the Nisero and our captivity in Sumatra...Very rare account. A good uncut copy in orig. publ. cloth. Rare. (spine darkened).31 BRAKEL, D., De Oorlog in Nederlandsch-Indië. With a preface by F. de Bas. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Van der Zande, 1895. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 265pp. 160.00
¶ The author strongly advocates the formation of a strong & well-armed colonial army, ready for quick invertention into domestic indigenouw rebellions & uprisings; in order to prove his points he refers extensively to the Aceh-War (started in 1873 and dragging-on) and the so-called Lombock-treason. In both cases the army proved to be rather badly prepared for a guerilla-war. Scarce. (spine reinforced with clear tape, ex-lib. label near upper joint of upper wrap, dutch parliamentary library stamp at tail of ti.-p.).32 BRASSER, J.C. Soldatenleven in de Indische Wildernis. Orig.edn. Zutphen,Thieme, 1930. orig.pictorial cloth. 217pp., ills. on 16 plates, sketch-plan. BUUR, PD, 1094. 65.00
¶ Recollections of an officer Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., on the Aceh-war, i.a. supplying information on miltary patrolling, egagements with acehnese 'rebels', &c. Good copy in original publ. cloth.33 BRAU DE SAINT-POL-LIAS, Le Baron X., La Côte du Poivre. Voyage à Sumatra. [Édition originale, original edition]. Paris, 1892. Large 8°, modern cloth, new grey endpapers, 239pp., Steel-engraved frontispiece., 15 other steel-engraved plates after photos, engraved by MONTRADER. 340.00
¶ Famous description of late 19th century Aceh (N. Sumatra), incl. ample observations of the Acehnese, their dwellings, customs & beliefs, incl. notes on the Aceh-war. Rare. (some light inner soiling in places).34 BRAU DE SAINT-POL LIAS, Le Baron X., Ile de Sumatra. Chez les Atchés. Lohong. Orig. (only) edn. Paris,Librairie Plon, 1884. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint), (xxxv), 274pp.(incl. list of contents). frontisp., title-vignette, 15 plates, of which 1 a portr. of Lt.-General K. Van der Heyden, extensive footnotes, fold. col. lithogr. map with legenda printed at tail, at end of volume, depict. the Lohong-Residence (N.Aceh), list of plates on [1]p.(verso blank). 325.00
¶ In his preface author supplies his views on western colonialism, esp. the french view, strongly advocating economic & political development; after that he describese in extenso his stay in Residency Lohong, a very prosperous residency, rich in a variety of minerals, agriculture, esp. pepper-production, as a esteemed guest of the Teuku of Lohong; he extensively describes the military situation, the military expeditions of the dutch under the Lt.-General K[arel] van der Heyden; incl. extensive observations on country and population of Lohong, incl. the chinese population of merchants and shopkeepers. Plates mainly of anthropological and ethnographical interest. Uncut copy in orig. publ. wraps. Very rare nowadays. Good copy. (waterstain on verso, blank, of each plate, name stamped in modest size, in upper right corner of first blank).35 BRAU DE SAINT-POL LIAS, le Baron X., Ile de Sumatra. Chez les Atchés. Lohong. Orig. (only) edn. Paris,Librairie Plon, 1884. sm.8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint), (xxxv), 274pp.(incl. list of contents). frontisp., title-vignette, 15 plates, of which 1 a portr. of Lt.-General K. Van der Heyden, extensive footnotes, fold. col. lithogr. map with legenda printed at tail, at end of volume, depict. the Lohong-Residence (N.Aceh), list of plates on [1]p.(verso blank). 475.00
¶ In his preface author supplies his views on western colonialism, esp. the french view, strongly advocating economic & political development; after that he describese in extenso his stay in Residency Lohong, a very prosperous residency, rich in a variety of minerals, agriculture, esp. pepper-production, as a esteemed guest of the Teuku of Lohong; he extensively describes the military situation, the military expeditions of the dutch under the Lt.-General K[arel] van der Heyden; incl. extensive observations on country and population of Lohong, incl. the chinese population of merchants and shopkeepers. Plates mainly of anthropological and ethnographical interest. Uncut copy in orig. publ. cloth. With a 3-line Ms. dedication, to Commandant Bretel, in ink, signed by author in corner of 2nd. blank leave. Very rare. Good copy. (bds. somewh. sunned esp. on spine).36 BROERSMA, R., Atjeh als land voor Handel en Bedrijf. Utrecht, Cohen, 1925. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 128pp. 65.00
¶ On the economic an industrial prospects of Aceh (N. Sumatra.).37 BROOSHOOFT, P. (ps. PéBé), Plicht. [Eerste druk/first edition]. Amsterdam, Beijers & Dannenfelser, 1886. later thin boards covered cloth, orig.pict.wrap. laid-down on upper boards. 291pp. ["Premie van Het Nieuws van den Dag", year 1886]. BUUR, PD, 291. 95.00
¶ Novel, situated in The Hague, describing daily life and routine of 2 Dutch families, retired from the Army in colonial Indonesia (: Aceh), their children, incl. many references to the past and present military situation in Aceh, & social-life in the colony. See Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. pp.312-4.38 BRUINSMA, [J.F.D.], De groote Missigit (Mesjid Raja) van Atjeh en haren verovering, achtereenvolgens op 10 en 14 April 1873 en 6 Januari 1874. First edn.S.L.[Batavia],"Vereeniging ter beoefening van de Krijgswetenschap, s.d. [....], 1889. orig. qtr. clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt on spine. pp.253-394, incl. appendices A-E., extensive footnotes, fold. terrain sketch-map with legenda, published by C. van Doorn & Zn., fold. plan of the Mosque and her surroundings, 1:2000, fold. plan of the bivouac, 1:5000, used by the dutch forces during the siege of the Great Mosque, 1888-1889, all printed on thin paper. 250.00
¶ Lecture, being a military-technical disclosure, by [J.F.D.] Bruinsma, Major Royal Dutch Colonial Indian Army, on the siege and conquest of the Great Mosque at Kota Radja (Banda Aceh) 1873 & 1874, as held before members of the Batavian Association of Warfare theory. Appendices supply i.a. statistical information of officers, subaltern officers and men wounded (incl. specifications)yu and killed in various actions, pp. 372-392. A popular edn., listed in KITLV-library, has been published in the same year, Sneek, Pyttersen, 1889 under a different title:"...De verovering van Atjeh's Groote Missigit...". (Ms. note in ink on verso of first blank).39 BUNNIK - A.C. VAN HAEFTEN, Levensschets van den Kapitein ter Zee K.C. Bunnik. 's-Gravehage, Belinfante, 1884. Modern limp cloth, original wrapper pasted on upper cover, 49pp., 2 folded sketch-maps. R/M (1908), p.748. 135.00
¶ Biographical sketch of the life of Naval Capt. Bunnik, dealing for the greater part with dutch colonial indonesian naval operations during the Aceh-war, incl. the expedition against the Panglima Besar of Retèh (East Coast Sumatra), etc.40 COLIJN - PUCHINGER, G., Doctor Hendrikus Colijn. Uit het leven van een groot Staatsman. (I - XIV). [Amsterdam], "Trouw", 1960. A collection of news-paper issues, illustrated, describing the life & work of the dutch statesman H[endrikus] Colijn. Pt. I-[XIV]. Tog. 14 parts. orig. as issued by the dutch newspaper "Trouw", each issue illustrated. Folio (4 folds.). 325.00
¶ An interesting series of extensive articles as publ. in the dutch newspaper "Trouw", from 1 october 1960 - december 1960 by G. Puchinger, describing the life & times of the dutch, reformed, statesman H. Colijn, (1869 - 1944), (a.o. atjutant to the General Van Heutsz during the submission of Aceh in the late 19th century). Complete series. Scarce. (apart from yellowing of paper & some occas. fraying of rims, in good condition).41 COLIJN-R. VAN GEEST De levensroman van Dr. H. Colijn. Opgedragen aan ons Nederlandsche Volk. Orig. edn.Baarn,s.d.[....], 1937. large sq. 8°. orig. pict. cloth. 287pp. many port.-plates & text-ills. 40.00
¶ Describes the life and times of [Dr.] H. Colijn, former famous dutch States-man, especially his early period in colonial Indonesia, as adjutant to the General Van Heutsz during the final stage of the Aceh-war, as emplyoee of the Royal Dutch Shell.42 COWAN, H.K.J., Aanteekeningen betreffende de verhouding van het Atj`hsch tot de Mon-Khmer talen. Extracted fr.:"BKI", 104-4.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1948. Recent clothbacked marbled boards. page 429-513. Extensive footnotes and a comparative glossary at end. 75.00
¶ A comparative essay investigating into the connection between the Acehnese language and Mon-Khmer languages, incl. an extensive comparative glossary. Very fine copy.43 CRONHEIM, R., In malaiischen Feldlagern. Skizzen aus den holländischen Kolonialarmee. Orig.edn.Berlin,P. Langenscheid, s.n.[circa[, 1919. slim 12°. orig. lettered cloth with horizontal bars, title on spine. Hftifle. 167pp. frontisp., charming vignettes and endpieces, all after drawings by Mittis, and others, [8]pp. of publ. list at end of volume. 175.00
¶ Recollections of a german serving in the Royal Dutch Colonial Army, K.N.I.L., being observations on social life in the colony, experienced during a variety of military actions, incl. Aceh. With a 3-line Ms. dedication in ink on hftitle, signed and dated April 1919. (some rubbing to spine-ends and corners)44 CROO, M.H. DU & H.J. SCHMIDT, Generaal Swart: Pacificator van Atjeh. Introd. by G.K. Dijkstra. Maastricht, [circa], 1943. Small 4°, orig.clothbacked lettered boards, col. illustr. of the "Militaire Willemsorde" tooled on upper boards. (xii), 177pp., frontisp.-portr. of General Swart, plates & ills., sketch-map. 45.00
¶ The life and times of General Swart, pacificator of Aceh, Vice-president of the "Raad van Indië". Good copy.45 DAMSTÉ, H.T., Hikajat Kisa Oelat. Wormstekige stenen op Atjeh (en in Minangkabau). Extracted fr.:"BKI", 104-4.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1948. Recent clothbacked marbled boards. page 515-539. Footnotes. 35.00
¶ A comparative essay, analyzing the "Hikajat Kisa Oelat", as found in Aceh and the Menangkabau, preceded by an introduction into dutch, original text in latin script with dutch translation and commentary. Fine copy.46 DAMSTE, H.T. Drie Atjeh-Mannen [Snouck Hurgronje, Van Heutsz, Van Daalen]. Offpr.fr.:"Koloniaal Tijdschrift", year 26 no. 2. S.I.,"Koloniaal Tijdschrift", s.d.[circa], 1920. Orig. wraps. pp.141-166, stapled. 40.00
¶ Essay describing 3 controversial and important personalities, acting during the Aceh-war: Snouck Hurgronje, the General Van Heutz & the [then] Lt.Col. Van Daalen...47 DEELMAN, A.G. Ali Bin Joesoep. Roman uit de nadagen van Nederlands-Indië. Orig. edn.Franeker,Wever, s.n.[circa], 1985. orig. cloth, with dustjacket. 362pp. Low malay words in text explained in footnotes, 2 sketch-maps of which 1 folded. 35.00
¶ Novel, partly set on Borneo and in Aceh, with as main character a Javanese convicted to hard labour, describing his adventures as a member of a chain-gang accompanying a dutch Royal constabulary patrol during their anti-guerilla actions during the Aceh-war.48 DJAJADININGRAT, H. (R.A.A.) & DREWES, G.W.J., Atjèsch-Nederlandsch Woordenboek met Nederlandsch-Atjèsch Register. [Eerste, enige, druk/first and only edition].Batavia,Landsdrukkerij, 1934. 2 vols. Stout small 4°., original quarter cloth boards. (xvi), 1013; 1049pp., printed in double-collumns. Table of abbreviations used. 1,475.00
¶ Acehnese-Dutch glossary with a dutch-acehnese register by G.W.J. Drewes. In his preface author supplies information on earlier sources consulted; also a rather extensive elucidation is supplied on acehnese grammar, vowels, consonants. formation of words, part of speech, nouns and pro-nouns, numerals, articles, verbs, adverbs and prefixes. Acehnese words have been romanized. A massive, important and still unsurpassed glossary. Very good copy with very clean contents. Compiled by command of Royal Dutch colonial government. (some very light dustsoiling to boards, rectos of f.e.p.'s with offsetting at front rims).49 DREWES, G.W.J. (editor/translator), Two Acehnese Poems. Hikajat Ranto and Hikajat Teungku Di Meuké. Orig. edn.The Hague,Nijhoff, 1980. Orig. limp glossy wraps, illustr. on front wrapper. (viii)(table of contents, preface), 99pp. Notes to the introduction and translation, index to proper and geographical names, appendix, fold. sketch-map at very end, with key to dutch and other terms found in the "sketch-map of the Area of Histilities in Malabuh" 1877, 1:10,000 printed on verso of page 99. ["Bibliotheca Indonesica", 20]. 85.00
¶ Acehnese text in latin script with english translation of these two genuine Acehnese poems. Very fine copy.50 ELOUT, C.K., Generaal Van Der Heijden aan 't woord. Taken fr.:"Elsevier's geïll. maandblad, XII, Juli-Dec. 1896". Amsterdam,Elsevier, 1896. sm. 8°. modern stiff wrappers, stitched. pp.[512]-525. 5 ills. & portraits. 40.00
¶ An 'interview' with the dutch general Van Der Heijden, revealing his [political] opinion on the Aceh-war, military tactics & operations. At the time of this interview the general was already pensioned-off, during his career he was a commander of the Royal Dutch Army operating in the early stages of the Aceh-war. During his active career the general lost an eye, and thus became nicknamed "Kareltje Éenoog".51 EXODUS, A. (= M.H. Du Croo) Het Land van Bij-Ons-Buiten. Herinneringen van een officier-Gezaghebber in de Indische Buitengewesten. Pref. by J.W. Meijer Ranneft. Orig. edn.Maastricht,Leiter Nypels, s.d. [....], 1942. orig.clothbacked boards. (xii), 288pp., text-ills. after drawings by Menno Van Meeteren Brouwer. BUUR, PD, 1507 25.00
¶ Recollections of a military civil servant on daily life and events in Aceh, north Sumatra. Good copy.52 EXODUS, Abr. (M.H. du Croo) Sergeant Weers en de Zijnen. 2e herz. omgew. en verm. druk. (2nd. revised and enlarged edn.).Maastricht,Leiter Nypels, s.d.[....], 1945. Pictorial coloured wraps., 284pp. Ills. after drawings by Menno Van Meeteren Brouwer. BUUR, PD, 1141. 30.00
¶ Stories describing military life in Aceh & Timor, incl. notes on garrison-life on Java, supplying good insight in life in the Outer Provinces.53 FOORE, A.(F.J.J. Yzerman-Junius), Uit ons Indisch Familieleven. Schetsen en Schetsjes. Onze kinderen in Holland. In:"Eigen Haard", No.40 & 41,1880.Haarlem,Tjeenk Willink, 1880. 4°. orig. cloth, large gilt tooled vignette on upper boards. pp.384-388; pp.395-396. Printed in 2 collumns. (512pp. in total). 145.00
¶ 2 fragments, dealing with the phenomenon of dutch children sent to the Netherlands for further education, being a pre-publication of author's collection of stories set in 19th century colonial Indonesia, publ. Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1887("Uit ons Indisch Familieleven",first edn.). This complete volume of "Eigen Haard", year 1880, 512pp., contains some more artt. on colonial Indonesia as: "De Turken op Java", pp.451-452 (with alarge woodcut, being a picture of Turkish warriors, spread around in the so-called "Vorstenlanden", Surakarta/Jogyakarta, calling for a Jihad against the dutch in Aceh). The article deals with 'subversive' actions, against the dutch, prepared in Singapore and Penang after the failure of the first Expedition against Aceh, and the rumour that the Sultan of Turkey also was prepared to call for a Jihad, under the influence of an Acehnese emissary Habib Abdul Rachman Zaid; "Onze Bentings in de Zuider-en Wester-afdeeling van Borneo", by M.C. van Doorn, pp.269-270, with a woodcut, being a view on the dutch field-fortress "Pengaron", cut by J.C. Greive after a drawing by M.C. van Doorn (deals with dutch field-fortresses, so-called "Bentèngs", constructed during the Banjermasin-War; and. 2 oth. artt. on colonial Indonesia. (bds. fair, with overall shaving and wear to spine-ends and corners, contents fine).54 GEERKE, H.P., Onder van Heutsz. Het leven van drie hollandsche jongens in Indië. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1928. orig. pict. col. cloth. 272pp. 3 plates after drawings by [Merjenburgh]. BUUR, I.J., 0434. 25.00
¶ Juvenile set in Aceh during the expeditions against regions Pidië and Meulaboh, the final sumbission of Aceh, with a positive appraisal of Van Heutsz. Fine copy. (inscr. in ink in corner of first blank)55 GERSTMAYER, H., Durchs wilde Sumatra. Erlebnisse eines jungen Deutschen während des Atjehkrieges auf Sumatra. Reiseerzählung. First edn.Berlin,Paul Franke, 1929. Original cloth, 160pp., coloured front.-plate & 14 drawings in text (instead of 15 as mentioned, wrongly, on title-p.). Coverdesign as well as drawings by Albert Erbert. 110.00
¶ Recollections of a young german, travelling through North Sumatra, incl. his observations on the Aceh-war. German text-edn. in orig. publ. cloth. (some previous owner's stamps on fly-leaf).56 GIEBER, K., Het booze Oog. Avonturen op de Veluwe. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,P.D. Bolle, [....], 1930. Orig.pict.col. publ. cloth, col. pict. spine (designed by W.Heskes). 183pp. frontisp., 7 rather large text-ills, all after drawings by W. Heskes. ["Goede Jeugd-lectuur"]. BUUR, O482. 45.00
¶ Juvenile, with as main character a pensioned-off soldier from the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., living in a small village (Gelderland province), incl. references to his stay at "Fort de Kock", colonial Indonesia. Copy in nice pict.publ. cloth. (some wear to spine-ends, some ssuperficial splitting alongside lower outer joint, lower outer boards somewh. soiled).57 GRAADT VAN ROGGEN, C., Een strijd in Atjeh. (Een oogarts op het oorlogspad). [Eerste druk/first edition].S.I.,Vereeniging SIMAVI, [circa], 1934. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Illustration of some Acehnese cataract patients on front wrapper). 17pp. 7 black/white illustrations in text, incl. 1 full-page and author's portrait, preface by H. Wanting, Association's general information printed on verso of front wrapper. 20.00
¶ Dutch language account by a dutch opthalmic surgeon and his medical aid to the common and poor Acehnese population, primarily with as object collecting funds for the expansion of [opthalmic] and general medical aid in dutch colonial Indonesia. Published by command of an international operating dutch medical relief association by the name of S.I.M.A.V.I. Good copy.58 [H.A.A.N. ] (=H.A.A. NICLOU), Eene critiek over de Atjeh-quaestie in het Indische Genootschap. Offpr.fr.:"IMT, no. 8-9, 1884".Batavia,Kolff, 1885. Small 8°, wraps., pp.183-297, some tables in text. 70.00
¶ Counter-plea by H.A.A.Niclou on an article written on the so-called 'Aceh-question' (: how to submit Aceh) by E.B. Kielstra, published in "Indisch Militair Tijdschrift". (wraps. soiled, frayed & spotted.)59 HARPEN, N. VAN (compiler), 18261896. Generaal van der Heiden-Album. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van den 70-sten verjaardag van Zijne Excellentie Luitenant-Generaal Karel van der Heiden. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,De Mamsterdamsche Courant, undated. [....], 1896. Large folio. Title in bold gilt type on front side with elaborate black coloured jugendstil ornamentation on front boards, designed by Wenckebach. [14]pp. Frontiespiece, almost full-sized lithographed black/white portrait of the general Van Der Heiden, initialled in the stone at upper left corner "æ. T. 69", fairly large square illustration at tail of ti.-p. representing a view on the Craton of Kota Radja (Banda Aceh), text printed in double collumns, within a simple black line-border. 750.00
¶ Album published to commemmorate the 70th birthday of Lt.-General Karel van der Heijden, 1826-1896, being a chronological account of life & career of the famous Aceh-general, (nicknamed "Kareltje Eenoog"): operations against Borneo (1859-1863), Aceh-operations 1874, 1877, 1878, 1880. Compiled by the Chief-editor of the "Amsterdamsche Courant". NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, neither in Royal Dutch Library, KB. Very good copy. Rare. (some very light wear to corners of binding).60 HARTOGH, K. DE, La Pacification du Territoire d'Atchin paer le Lieutenant-Général J.B. Van Heutsz. (Étude Coloniale). Orig. edn.Nimégue,s.d. [circa], 1923. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 28pp. 2 plates of which 1 portr., 2 maps on a plate, statistical table at end suppl. information on the biggest Islands of the Indonesian Archipelago. 70.00
¶ A french essay on "Pax Neerlandica" in Aceh, as achieved by the Lt.-General J.B. van Heutz. Curious & rare. MINT copy.61 HASAN MUHAMMAD [DI] TIRO, Demokrasi Untuk Indonesia.Seulawah (Atjeh),s.d. [circa], 1959. Small 8°, cloth, dustjacket. 186pp. 55.00
¶ The author, a member of the famous Acehnese Di Tiro-family, strongly advocates more self-determination for Atjeh-province towards the "Djakarta-regime".62 HAZEU, G.A.J. Gajosch-Nederlandsch Woordenboek met Nederlandsch-Gajosch register. Batavia, 1907. thick 8°. cloth. (xx), 1148pp. 295.00
¶ Important Gajo-Dutch Glossary with a register dutch-gajo. Scarce.63 HEEKEREN, C. VAN (met honderd anderen) De "Atjeh-Party". (8 maart tot 1 november 1944). Een relaas. S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1964. orig. wraps. 172pp. 2 portrs. on a plate, sketch-map, lists of names at end. 45.00
¶ Eye-witness accounts of dutch & british P.O.W. from camp "Gloegoer" (Java) transferred to internment-camps on N. Sumatra, Aceh-residency: Camp 9 (Blang Kedjerèn, period 1944 up till their liberation. Fine copy.64 HEEKEREN, C. VAN (en 100 anderen), Het Pannetje van Oliemans. 500 Krijgsgevangenen onder de Japanners. Zuid-Atjeh, 1944. (2nd enl. edn.). Franeker, Wever, 1975. sm.8°. orig. limp pictorial wraps., 223pp., frontisp.(sketch-map), portrs. & drawings on 4 plates, list of sources (names), situation-map on lower cover. 35.00
¶ Account of 500 Dutch, British & Australian P.O.W. interned in S. Aceh (Camp 9 = 9 kms. from Blang Kedjerèn). Fine. (signature on title.)65 HERFKENS, J.W.F. De expeditiën naar Atjeh 1873-1874. Orig.edn. [Breda],K.M.A., 1900. sq. 8°. orig. boards. (1), 81, (1)pp. with 2 plans & map inserted at the end of vol. ("Oost-Ind. Krijgsgeschiedenis", III). 295.00
¶ Author describes the first dutch military expeditions against Aceh, (a complete disaster) for the use of students at the dutch Royal Military Academy, K.M.A. (Breda).Very rare. (with some waterstain & lib. stamps.)66 HOECK, G. VAN (SJ) De Soldatenpastoor, P[ater] Henricus Verbraak (S.J.). Aalmoezenier van het Ned.-Indisch Leger te Atjeh. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, 1924. sm. 8°.orig.clothbacked boards. 208pp. front.-(portr. of Verbraak), ills & other portrs. on 9 plates, head-pieces. 65.00
¶ Excellent biography on the famous priest P.H. VERBRAAK (SJ) & his rôle in the Aceh-wars. Scarce.67 JAEGER, W. Erinnerungen eines indischen Offiziers. Orig. edn.Kiel,H. Eckardt, 1895. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked marbled boards. 195pp. decorative head-and-tail pieces. BUUR, PD, 696. 275.00
¶ Recollections of a german Captain, serving in the Royal Dutch Colonial Army, K.N.I.L., on a.o. his experiences during the Aceh-wars, the social status of army-members, &c...See for the dutch translation (1908): BUUR, PD. 696. (some general shaving to bds., fr.inner joint showing signs of cracking, but holding firmly, Ms. note inside upper boards(blank).68 JAEGER, W. Indische Herinneringen. Dutch edn. transl. after the orig. german, 1895. Rotterdam,Van Ditmar, 1908. Lettered & dec. cloth. 242pp. BUUR, PD, 696. 65.00
¶ Collection of (personal) military reminiscences, mainly set on Aceh, period 1880-1900, but also some naval stories set elsewhere in the N.E.I. (bds. somewh. soiled, large centre-fold stain in lower part of p.1, some slight occasional spots in margins, ow. good.)69 JEEKEL, C.A. Eenige beschouwingen over "De Waarheid" over onze vestiging in Atjeh van den Luitenant-Generaal J. Van Sweiten. 's-Gravenhage, Stemburg, 1879. large 8°. orig. printed wrs. 54pp. 100.00
¶ Retort to the famous work by the General Van Swieten (former commander in chief, 2nd Aceh-war): "De Waarheid over onze vestiging in Atjeh." (: 1879). R/M. p. 22. See also P. van 't Veer, de Atjeh-oorlog, 3rd edn. 1980 p. 130 ff. (stamp on title-p.)70 JUNUS DJAMIL, M., Levensverhaal van Sjech Abdul Rauf Bin Ali, alias Teungku Sjiyah Kuala. Transl. by J.H.J. Brendgen. [Banda] Aceh, 1975. Tall 4°,pictorial wraps., 13pp. of cyclostyle on rectos only, stapled. 60.00
¶ Life story of the famous Sjech Abdul Rauf Bin Ali.71 KAULBACH, V. & J.J.Ch. VAN WAARDENBURG, Beroering in Blang-Mè.Eerste druk. [first edn.]. 's-Gravenhage,Moesson, 1984. Orig. thin limp coloured glossy wrappers, title in bold black type and an illustration on front side, sketch-map of the region on lower outer wrapper. 239pp. Ills. on 2 plates, after orig. photographs, full-p. sketch-map, glossary indonesian-dutch at very end. 55.00
¶ Novel, based upon historical facts, describing daily home- and office life of dutch colonial civil servants in pre-war Aceh, especially in the district of Blang Mè; incl. i.a. notes on their tours of duty, politics and local economic affairs, development of the local acehnese population, health care, incl. recollections of local acehnese of the past, during the Aceh-wars and the aftermath of "Pax Neerlandica". Co-author served as a civil servant, a controleur, in the region 1932-1934, and as a resident of Rhiouw and dependencies, 1945-1949. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). A good to very good copy.72 KEMPEES, J.C.J., De tocht van Overste van Daalen door de Gajo-Alas- en Bataklanden. 8 Februari tot 23 juli 1904. Amsterdam,J.C. Dalmeijer, s.d.[....], 1905. orig. gilt lettered cloth. 265pp. frontisp., 28 plates after field-photos by H.M. Neeb, terrain-maps in text and full-page, lists of names at end of troops, errata. 350.00
¶ Extensive report, by the commanding officer Lt. Col. Van Daalen, of the punitive expedition against the Gayo, Alas & Batak-regions in northern Aceh, marking the end of large-scale resistance by the Acehnese. At first this expedition did not fetch much attention both in the N.E.I. and in The Netherlands, but when gruesome details became known: the merciless slaughter of men, women, children & even babies at captured strongholds of the 'rebels', dutch public opinion and parliament turned against colonial policy in Aceh. Very good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Rare.73 KESTEREN, C.E. VAN De Nisero-quaestie en de Gouverneur-Generaal Loudon. Offpr.fr.:"De Indische Gids, 1884". Amsterdam,s.n., 1884. recent clothbacked orig.wraps.94, (xx)pp. (Bijlagen). 125.00
¶ Analysis of the so-called "Nisero Perkara" & the rôle of the G.G. Loudon. Scarce. (wrs. somewh. frayed on rims)74 KIELSTRA, E.B., Beschrijving van den Atjeh-Oorlog met gebruikmaking der officieele bronnen, door het Department van Koloniën daartoe afgestaan 's-Gravenhage, Van Cleef, 1883-1885., Tog. 3 vols. Large thick 8°. orig. brown publ. cloth, large, almost full-size, gilt tooled vignette on front boards, within a blind-tooled typographical border, title in gilt on spines. Hftitles(versos blank). (viii), hftitle, 504; 592; 594pp., incl. so-called "Bijlagen"(appendices) and lists of contents. Extensive foot-notes, 32 plain lithographed extending maps and plans, of which very large, being terrain-sketches, battle-plans, plans of fortresses or so-called "Bentèngs", 2 very large extending col. lithographed maps loose in front-pocket of volume 2, subscriber's name-list at very end of vol. III. ROUFFAER/MULLER, p. 24. 975.00
¶ Appendices ("Bijlagen") supply, a.o., official proclamations, correspondence between commanding officers, generals and general staff, decorations awarded, executive orders to the troops, government orders, abstracts of official military reports, private correspondence between commanding officers, &c. A complete set, in orig. publ. cloth, with the 2 large folded col. lithographed maps which are mostly not present. Text in gilt lettering on statue tooled on front boards, reads as follows (freely translated into english): "to the founders of dutch rule on Northern Sumatra, 1873-1880". Very good copy. (some occas. foxing/soiling to blank-spaces on which extending sketch-maps have been pasted).75 KINDEREN, T.H. DER De Ordonnantie van 14 Maart 1881, betrekkelijk de Regtpleging onder de inheemsche bevolking van Groot Atjeh (Stbl.1881-no.83). Met eene memorie van toelichting. Batavia,Van Dorp, 1881. Small 8°, printed wraps., 41pp. 70.00
¶ On (western) law enforcement upon the native "population of greater Aceh". Partly unopened copy. (wraps. frayed on edges, spine fixed with sellotape.)76 KLERCK, E.S.DE De Atjèh-Oorlog, vol. I: Het ontstaan van de oorlog. (All publ.). 's-Gravenhage, 1912. large thick 8°. cloth. (xx), 495pp. 450.00
¶ History of the genesis of the Aceh-war after important archival material.77 KLEY, Th., De publieke opinie in zake Luitenant Kley c.s.(Vervolg op 'De Zaak van den Luitenant Kley en 50 andere Officieren van het Ned.Indische Leger door en in de pers besproken).'s-Gravenhage,Couvée, 1862. orig. printed wrs. 166,(2)pp. 80.00
¶ The public opinion (i.e. the dutch colonial press) being the so-called "perkara Kley C.S." :50 colonial army officers set-back in rank when transferred from Army to Navy serving in Aceh. Partly unopened copy. Scarce.78 [KOL, H.H. VAN], Atjeh in de Tweede Kamer. Debatten bij de behandeling der begrooting van Nederlandsch-Indië voor 1898. Amsterdam, 1899. Small 8°, modern hfclothbacked marbled boards, 80pp. 45.00
¶ Collection of speeches by author, S.D.A.P. member in dutch Parliament, on the Aceh-war & her financial pressure on the estimates for the finnancial year 1898.79 KRUIJT, J.A., Atjeh en de Atjehers; twee jaren blokkade op Sumatra's Noord-Oost-Kust. Orig.edn. (only).Leiden,Gualth. Kolff, 1877. recent cloth, title on spine, orig. light blue printed wraps. bound-up, new endpapers. Hftitle (verso blank), title, verso with imprint Leiden: Boekdrukkerij van A.W. Sijthoff. (vii), 252, [III]pp. col. lithogr. frontisp., 5 other lithographed plates of which 3 coloured and 2 plain, lithogr.P.W.M. Trap (Leyden), 5 fold. plans and maps of which 1 large at end, of which 2 drawn by C.H. Bogaert (Naval Officer). NOT in BASTIN/BROMMER; ROUFFAER/MULLER, p. 22. 750.00
¶ At the very beginning of the 2nd. "expedition"of the dutch against Aceh (1873-1876) the dutch general naval staff decided to implement a blockade of N.E.Coast of Aceh, in order to prevent smuggling of arms that could support the 'rebels', and to suppress acehnese piracy. This work can be considered as one of the first publications that not only deals with the Aceh-war and her causes; it also describes in extenso customs & manners of the Acehnese, means of subsistence, housing, dress, religion (Islam), trade & industry, their military capacity, &c...The frontisp. depicts the dutch attack on Gloempang at mouth of Djoeloek River on 4 November 1873; another plate depicts Sultan's official Seals and Flags in colour. A rare publication in good condition.80 LAGING TOBIAS, P.F., Beschouwingen naar aanleiding van eenige Atjeh adviezen. S.L. [Batavia], Indisch Genootschap, 1888. wraps. 44pp. NOT in R/M. (1908). 35.00
¶ Speech as held at a meeting of the "Indisch Genootschap", on the situation in Aceh.81 LAMSTER, J.C., J.B. van Heutsz. 2e druk Amsterdam, 1945. sm. 8°. clothbacked boards. 182pp. ills. on 11 plates, short genealog. data, notes at end, sketch-map (Aceh). ["PATRIA", XXIX]. 40.00
¶ Life and times of Lt.-General J.B. van Heutsz, who finally succeeded in the submission of the Acehnese.82 LANGEN, K.F.H. VAN, Woordenboek der Atjehsche Taal. Orig.edn. 's-Gravenhage, 1889. Modern hfcloth, (vi), 288pp. "R/M. p. 289"/"VOORHOEVE, p.5". 295.00
¶ Important Lexicon Arab-Acehnese-Dutch. Interleaved copy, with marginalia & annots. in ink. Rare.83 LANGEN, K.F.H. VAN, De inrichting van het Atjehsche Staatsbestuur onder het Sultanaat. Taken fr.:"BKI, 5e volgreeks, 3, 1888". S.L.[Batavia-'s-Hage],Nijhoff, 1888. recent cloth. pp.[331]-470. ills. on a plate (depict. acehnese golden coins), fold. table (depict. the administrative division of Aceh under the Sultanate), fold. genealog. table, foot-notes. 70.00
¶ An important description of Acehnese administration under the Sultanate. Scarce.84 LANGHOUT, Joh., Vijftig jaren economische staatkunde in Atjeh. Den Haag, 1923. sm. 8°. wraps. [6], 194pp. ills. on plates. 45.00
¶ On the economic conquest of Aceen by the dutch 1873-1923.85 LEIGH, B., Tangan-tangan trampil Seni Kerajinan Aceh/Hands of Time. The Crafts of Aceh. First edn.Jakarta,Djambatan, 1989. Square 8°. Orig. stiff pictorial coloured and lettered wrappers. (xvi), 181pp.Many fine col. ills. on 10 plates with bi-lingual captions, indonesian/english, num. black/white text-ills, text-figs., some diagrams, sketch-map of Aceh and overall-map of Indonesia/Southeast Asia on a leave, bibliography, table of contents, note on foreign words and names, concise biographical note to author with a small portrait. Bi-lingual text throughout, indonesian/english. 125.00
¶ The concise introduction deals, a.o., with Islam, the Golden Age of Aceh, europeans and colonialism, the impact of war on Craft production, cultural context, classification of crafts.., followed by descriptions of Acehnese crafts as gold thread embroidery, the rencong, woodcarving, traditional architecture, silk weaving, jewelry, earthenware, design and motives, &c. A very good copy.86 MANSEN PURBA, Rondahaim. Sebuah kisah kepahilawananan menentang perjajahan di Simalungun. Orig. edn.Medan,Bima Budaya Simalungun, 1993. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff wraps, col. illustr. of a kris on front wrapper. (x), 318pp. Extensive footnotes, concise bibliography, table of contents. 40.00
¶ The history of Simalungun, Aceh, N. Sumatra. Indonesian text-edn. Very good copy.87 MAP - ACEH WAR THEATRE MAP - EXPEDITIE TEGEN ATCHIN. Nieuwe Kaart van Sumatra, met een schetskaart van het Tooneel des Oorlogs, genomen aan boord van een Z.M. Oorlogsschip vóór Atchin, en een schets van den Kraton van den Sultan van Atchin, door een inlandschen gids vervaardigd.Arnhem,J. Voltelen, s.d.[corca],, 1890. Fold. col. lithogr.map (Emrik & Binger), 60x58cm. between thin printed boards. With legenda printed in upper right corner of map, sketch-map of the War-Theatre in lower left corner, with a plan of the Craton at Koeta Radja (Banda Aceh), with short legenda, supplied by an Acehnese guide. 170.00
¶ Lithographed map of Sumatra with the War-Theatre of Aceh. (thin boards sides lightly shaved on rims, ex-lib. stamp at tail of upper boards, map in MINT condition),.88 MEDEDEELINGEN VAN HET BUREAU VOOR DE BESTUURSZAKEN Der Buitenbezittingen Bewerkt door het Encyclopaedisch Bureau. De Buitenbezittingen, vol.II, pt.1: SUMATRA; Algemeene Hoofdstukken. Semarang, 1917. large 4°. modern wrs. (ii), 65pp. large fold. col. map, legenda, fold. col. rainfall-map, tables in text. BOUND UP WITH: VOL. II: pt.2 (ACEH & DEPENDENCIES). 259pp. ills on 15 plates, 2 fold. panoramic plates, 1 fold. col. profile with captions, 1 large fold. col. map of the Aceh-war with captions, fold. rain-table, 3 other large fold. tables, tables & statistics in text. WITH: the large fold. col. map depicting the Area, with legenda, 1: 750 000., also depicting the administrative division of Aceh, loosely inserted & published much later than text. (some fraying on rims of "bijlagen", loosening from paper backstrip, needs rebinding, ow. good & clean). 295.00
89 MEIJER, H.F., Atjeh van 26 December 1875 tot 4 September 1876; de offensieve handelingen der Guerilla. Uit officieele bescheiden. Orig. edn.Breda,Nieuwenhuijs, 1883. Text-volume and portfolio with maps. 2 vols. Original clothbacked marbled boards (text) and original boards portfolio (maps). Hftitle (verso blank). (lvii), 282pp. Many full-page tables on pp. XVIII-XLIX, some tables in text, footnotes, errata on last unnumbered lve (verso blank). Portfolio contains 1 large fold. coloured lithographed map illustrating the Aceh War-theatre in 1876, 1:40.000 with extensive legenda at lower left corner of map and 2 large partly coloured large folded sheets bearing many terrain-sketches illustrating regular attacks of Acehnese forces on dutch field strong-holds and small fortresses, in particular Camp "Lampagar" during the attack of 2-3 May 1876, and extensive surrounding war-locations. 475.00
¶ Statistical material, tables on pp. XVIII-XLIX, supply extensive military information as numbers of officers and men involved, batallions and platoons, field-guns, rifles, ammunition, blank arms, &c. at the disposal of the Royal Dutch Indian Army during various offensives in Aceh from December 26th, 1875-September 4th, 1876, responding to Guerilla attacks by the Acehnese 'rebels'. An important and valuable military exposé by a General Staff Officer of the Army, after official archivalia, with also includes a preliminary inquiry into guerilla tactics. Good copy. Rare. (binding of textvolume shaved at extremities, paper label at top of spine, extremities of portfolio with wear and signs of use, ALL maps repaired with sellotape at many folds, with the usual brown offsetting, illustrated areas good).90 MELANTJONG (= H.A.N. Catenius) Atjèh à vol d'Oiseau.Leiden,Sythoff, 1881. hfcloth. (2),254pp. 160.00
¶ A general description of Aceh (in Dutch, only title in French) just after the end of the 1st Expedition against Aceh. Scarce. (bds. shaved, top of spine slightly worn, label on spine, 2 ex-lib. stamps on title.)91 MERAC (G.L. Tichelman), Oost-Indisch journael. Palaver om de tafel met het gat. Haarlem, 1947. Small 8°, wraps., 127pp., text-ills. "Toekan-serie no. 2." BUUR, PD, 1634. 35.00
¶ Deals a.o. with the Aceh-war, the Batak-region, the Civil Service, plantation-life, Islam.92 MILES (Pseud.), Indische herinneringen uit den Van Heutz-Tijd; uitgegeven door het hoofdbestuur der Europeesche Onder-officiersvereeniging "Ons Aller Belang" bandoeng, The Author, 1931-1933, 2 vols.orig.lettered wraps. 229; 202pp. BUUR, PD, 1148 350.00
¶ Collection of military stories, being personal recollections, covering a.o. Aceh under Van Heutz. Privately publ. Rare.93 MISOPSEUDES(= J.W.E. Verstegen), Eerlijke, koloniale Staatslieden. Naar aanleiding van eene bladzijde uit het ministerieel leven van Mr. W. Baron van Goltstein [inzake beeindiging van de 1e Atjeh-oorlog]. Orig.edn.Rotterdam,Robbers, 1882. orig.printed wraps. Hftitle(verso with publ.imprint). (xiv), 228, (iii)pp.(list of contents). extensive footnotes, appendices ('bijlagen'). ROUFFAER/MULLER, p.23:132. 150.00
¶ Strongly advocating political proposals by W. Baron van Goltstein, a high-ranking colonial civil servant to end the first Aceh-war; heavily ciriticizing the [military] failure by the General K. van der Heijden, commander-in-chief of the first expeditionary force to Aceh, the political motives of the civil administration and the then Governor-General Loudon, to submit the acenehse by military means. An interesting example of the so-called "Aceh-war on paper". Uncut, author's presentation-copy (label in upper right corner on verso of upper wrap, in good condition. Rare. ( some wear to spine-ends, some sunning near upper and lower spine, some light-dog-earing).94 MOHAMMAD DJAM, SOETAN PAMÉNAN & NIA' TJOET Doea Silajeuë. Kitab njang Keusa keu anbu miët Njang Keumeung Meuroenoë Beuiët Harain Beulanda. Orig. edn.Beutawi [Batavia],s.n., 1910. sm. 8°. orig printed wrs. 42pp. of Acehnese text. some text-ills. 115.00
¶ Acehnese reader for children in primary school. (heavily annotated, transl. in Dutch & Malay, with pencil throughout, upper wrp. frayed on rims, small particles gone, spine fixed with tape.) Rare.95 MOOY, C. DE, Bandages de Transport-Rotang. [Orig. edn./Édition originale].Amsterdam,J.H. de Bussy, n.d. [circa], 1882. Orig. printed wrappers. 12pp. Large extending lithographed plate bearing 14 large figures illustrating the practice of the application of splints to wounded dutch soldiers during the Aceh-war, also showing details of uniforms, stretchers, a gun-carriage, some acehnehse, drawn by author, lithographed Doesborh and dated in lower left corner 1881. (total size 50x55cm.), publ. ex-libris pasted inside front wrapper. 275.00
¶ Treatise by C. Mooy, Major-surgeon with the Royal Dutch Army, being a practical explanation to his invention of the application of rotan (bamboo) splints at the war-theatre in Aceh, North Sumatra, however also very useful in european armies. The lithographed illustration show the practical application of splints, also applied to the construction of gun-carriages. Including some approving testimonials by dutch and french medics at very end by a.o. Dr. Gelpke, Dr. Bailly, Dr. de Boer van Vervoorn...Author was awarded the 2nd. class medal of the Paris National Academy 1880. Copy from publ. archive, with his bookplate and small paper label at upper left corner of front wrapper. Good copy. Very rare. (wrappers chipped at extremities, contents fine).96 NAARDING, J.W., Het conflict Snouck Hurgronje-Van Heutsz-Van Daalen. Een onderzoek naar de verantwoordelijkheid. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1938. large 8°. orig. wraps. 211pp. 3 portraits on a plate, ext. foot-notes, register of sources, register of names. Coolhaas/Schutte, p. 101. 80.00
¶ Analyzing the notorious controversy between C. Snouck Hurgronje, J.B. Van Heutsz and the general Van Daalen how to submit Aceh, illustrating their points-of-view. The 'cooperation' between these three important men initially led to 'Pax Neerlandica' across colonial Indonesia. Scarce.97 NIEUWENHUIJZEN, F.N., Een Woord over "De Waarheid" van Generaal Van Swieten. 's-Gravenhage, Thieme, 1872. orig. printed wraps. 34pp. 125.00
¶ Heavy criticism on the apology by the Lt.Gen. Van Swieten, C.in.C. of the 2nd. military expedition against Aceh in 1870, "De Waarheid over onze Vestiging in Atjeh", in which Van Swieten tries to justify the strategy followed. This pamphlet, by a former high-placed civil Servant in Aceh, froms a part of the so-called "paper-war"on the war against Aceh. (wraps. somewh. frayed on rims with some tiny particles gone, spine somewh. frayed).98 OEHMKE, T.R.L.(= T.Moelker), Waar Kris en Klewang dreigden. Een episode uit den heldenstrijd op Atjeh, 1895-97.Amsterdam, 1936. orig. cloth. (4), 243pp. 2 sketch-maps. 75.00
¶ Experiences of a Swiss Mercenary ( a "Koloniaal") during the Aceh-war, incl. notes on desertion to the Acehnese guerillas by European soldiers.99 OEHMKE, T.R.L.(= T.Moelker), Twaalf Jaren Koloniaal. Orig. & only edn.Utrecht,Honig, 1913. sm.8°. orig. pict. cloth. Hftitle(verso blank), 206pp. BUUR, PD, 778. 85.00
¶ Recollections of a swiss mercenary, serving for over two decades in the dutch colonial army, K.N.I.L., incl. i.a. his recollections on the Aceh-war, but also supplying inside information on the [harsh] military dicipline..., being an attempt to inform the dutch general public on the real truth of army-life in colonial Indonesia. Good copy. Scarce. (name and two small paper labels on verso, blank, of front boards).100 PABST, J.C., Overzicht van de Krijgsverrichtingen in Groot-Atjèh. Maart 1896-Maart 1899. (2nd. printing) Breda, K.M.A., [....], 1913. sm.8°. orig.lettered wraps. 32pp. ["Indische Krijgsgeschiedenis", VI]. 85.00
¶ Concise review of military operations in Aceh by the Royal Indian Army. Entirely lithographed. Publ. for the Royal Military Academy, Breda, The Netherlands. (light dog-earing), Publ. not-for-the-trade.101 PIEKAAR, A.J. Atjeh en de Oorlog met Japan. 's-Gravenhage-Bandoeng, 1949. Cloth, pictorial dj., (xv), 398pp., 4 drawings in text, 6 folded maps in end-pocket, glossary of Japanese words, list of japanese internmentcamps, facsims. after orig. japanese documents as annexes ('bijlagen'), indexes. 225.00
¶ After an introd. on the general, political, socio-cultural, economical situation in pre-war Aceh(chapter I), author describes the situation during the first months after the outbreak of the war against Japan, incl. acehnese rebellious movements, incl. a number of uprisings (Greater Aceh, Sigli, Tjalang) (ch. II). pp. 120-338 describes Aceh under Japanese military administration: guerilla-warfare & rebellions against Japan, various political movements, the japanese interment-camps are described, and the then following Merdeka-period: 1944-1945. One of the few, of not only studies on the subject. Copy with short Ms.dedication in ink on first blank: "Van de schrijver", signed & dated 8/XII-'49. Fine. Scarce.102 PRELL, A., Taptoe! Herinneringen van Oud-soldaten en invaliden van het Indische Leger te Bronbeek. Preface by G. Graafland.Amsterdam,Van Holkema & Warendorf, s.d.. [....],, 1904. sm.8°. orig. white lettered & decor. cloth, title in white lettering on spine, orig. photograph. pasted in centre of front boards. Hftitle (verso blank). (xix), 196pp. Frontispiece, 6 plates, incl. group-portraits, table of contents. BUUR, PD, 624 425.00
¶ After a short description of compiler of "Bronbeek", home for indian military pensioners, the work contains some 13 authentic military stories follow as: With Toontje Poland on Bali (Bali-expedition), expedition to Bone, the Banjermassin war, but mainly on the Aceh-war, incl. a story of the role of the constabulary within the Indian army and a review of a 3 and a halt year service with the constabulary in Aceh by Sergeant C.R.M. Werner, R.M.W.O. Copy with a 3-line Ms. dedication in ink on first blank to a fellow soldier, signed by C. R. M. Werner, RMWO. (Knight of the Royal William Order). Uncut copy, printed with wide margins, in orig. publ. boards. Good to very good copy. Rare. (some light wear to spine-ends, f.e.p. with some light browning, signature of previous owner on recte of first blank, not disturbing however).103 ROCHEMONT, J.I. DE (Maurits), Loudon en Atsjin. 2e druk; Eigenbelang en Vaderlandsliefde; Een valsche Brutus.(offpr.fr.:"Het Algemeen Dagblad van Nederlandsch-Indië); De Strafzaak Versteege.Batavia-Amsterdam-'s-Gravenhage, Ernst/Noordendorp/Van Cleef/Cremers, 1875 & 1882., 4 parts in one volume. orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. Hftitle(verso blank). (6), 206, [[4] (list of contents); Hftitle (verso blank), 82; 39; 113pp. frontisp. to part 1, an original photograph. being a portr. of Loudon, pasted on verso of first blank. Footnotes, lists of contents to all parts. 425.00
¶ The first three parts all deal with the first expedition against the Sultanate of Aceh, N.Sumatra, 1873, of which the first part is a defence of the pre-war and war politics by the then Governor-General J. Loudon, both consecutive parts are more or less a continuation, being heavy criticism on the then Commander-in-Chief of the dutch expeditionary force the General Verspijck: his attitude towards Loudon and his discussed military tactics; the 4th and last part is author's apology dealing with a criminal case tried before the district-court at the Hague, in which author was plaintiff and witness for the prosecution in a typical colonial indonesian 'perkara' against a former Lt. Col. Versteege, former Royal Indian Colonial Army, K.N.I.L. Rare. (apart from some occas. foxing to prelims. of part 1 a very good copy).104 ROCHEMONT, J.I. DE Rudolf van Meerkerke, vol 2: Van het Regiment rijdende Artillerie naar het Oost-Indische Leger. 's-Gravenhage, Cremer, 1890. Small 8°, hfcloth, 338pp. BUUR, PD, 311. 115.00
¶ Deals with memoirs on the Aceh-war by an Artillerist, incl. notes on the recruiting-office at 'Harderwijk', etc.105 ROUFFAER, G.P., De Hindostansche oorsprong van het Negenvoudig Sultans-Zegel van Atjeh. In:"BKI", 7e Volgreeks, V. (1906).S.L.,s.d.[....], 1906. recent cloth. pp. [349] - 383. Extensive footnotes, genealog. table in text, ills. on 4 plates at very end, with extensive captions in dutch. 25.00
¶ Essay, in which author tries to establish that the Seal, a multiple of nine, of the Sultan of Aceh, the so-called "Tjap halilintar", is of hindostani origin.106 SAID, Moh., Atjeh Sepandjang Abad. Jilid Pertama (vol. I, All publ.).[Medan],The author, 1961. Cloth, dustjacket. 641pp., some text-ills. & facsims., plans in text, extensive bibliogr. 145.00
¶ The cultural and archaeological history of Aceh, N. Sumatra. Privately publ. Scarce.107 SAUERESSIG, M.R., Levenswandel van een Atjeh veteraan.S.L.,s.n.[circa],, 1930. sm.8°. orig.limp wraps. 112pp. text-ills. and plates, some facsims. of orig. letters, short glossary malay-dutch at end. 20.00
¶ Biography of P.R. Saueressig, composed by his grandson from a diary and letters, describing the life and times of an Aceh-veteran. Fine copy.108 SCHOEMAKER, J.P. Schetsen uit den Atjeh-Oorlog. Tweede herziene druk [second revised edition].'s-Gravenhage,Van Stockum & Zn., 1888. Small 8°., original private clothbacked marbled boards. Hftitle(verso blank). (3) (introd. and table of contents), 144pp. With an epilogue. BUUR, PD, 313 (calls for editions. 1887 and 1890 ), NO editions called-for in holdings of Royal Library institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. 145.00
¶ Collection of military observations by a Leftenant Infantry East Indian Army, of various military actions by the dutch East Indian Army during the Aceh-war. Published on behalf of the dutch population, in order to gather more public support for the war, also calling for more appreciation for the dutch East Indian Army in general, suffering of low popularity. Good copy. Scarce. (some general shaving to extremities of binding, contents good to fine).109 SIEGEL, J., Shadow and Sound. The historical thought of a Sumatran People. First edn.Chicago and London, 1979. Cloth, dustjacket. (x), 284pp., list of names of Governors & Residents who have governed Atjeh (up till 1964), list of seals, short glossary. 115.00
¶ Hikajat Pòtjoet Moehamat (The Epic and the Writing in the Wall), Si Meuseukin's wedding, Hikajat Prang Sabil (the Holy war or Jihad against the dutch), transl. with notes. Fine copy.110 SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C., Colijn over Indië. Amsterdam, 1928. sm. 8°. 46pp. 20.00
¶ Reviews Colijn's"Koloniale Vraagstukken van heden en morgen..." Orig. publ. in the dutch Newspaper "De Telegraaf.". Colijn a famous dutch politician, started his career with the "Royal Dutch Shell", and served as Atjudant to the General Van Heutz during the last phase of the Aceh-war. (wrps. somewh. soiled).111 SPERCO, L[aïsa] (Pseud.), Postenleven op Atjah. Ten Bate van jonge Officiers-vrouwen in Ned. Indië. Orig. edn.S.I.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1880. Small 8°. Orig. cloth, title in black type on front boards. Hftitle (verso blank), orig. marbled edges. 254pp. Ex-libris of previous owner pasted inside front boards. 475.00
¶ In the second phase of the Aceh-war, N. Sumatra, the dutch defended the territory conqured upon the Acehnese 'rebels' or 'Djahats', by way of constructing a number of strongholds and small forteresses, so-called 'Bentèngs", named "geconcentreerde Linie". This title, written by the wife of an officer in the dutch colonial Army, describes life of women and children within such a stronghold, also supplying information on military events and outcomes of military patrols. Written in order of raising funds on behalf of widowed spouses and orphaned childeren of officers killed in course of duty. NOT called-for in the holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, or in Royal Dutch Library, KB. A very good copy. Rare.112 STEENIS, C.G.J.J. VAN, Exploraties in de Gajolanden. Algemeene resultaten der Losir-Expeditie 1937. Offpr.fr.:"TAG", vol. LV-5-September 1938. Leiden,Brill, 1938. orig.wraps. pp.[728]-801. ills. on 8 plates o.o.t., 2 fold.sketch-maps at end, sketch-map in text, footnotes. 85.00
¶ The inducement of the Losir-Expedition, organized by command of the Dutch Royal Geographical Society, K.N.A.G., was author's study on the genesis of mountain-flora of colonial Indonesia. This part deals with the virtually unexplored region of the so-called "Gajo-landen"(Gayo Landscapes, Aceh, N.Sumatra). A good copy. (small oval ex-lib.stamp on recte(blank) and verso of page [728]).113 [SWIETEN, J. VAN], De Luitenant-Generaal J. van Swieten contra den Luitenant-Generaal G.M. Verspyck. Zalbommel, Noman, 1880. Clothbacked printed boards, (viii), 266pp. Errata-slip bound-up. 205.00
¶ Famous apology of the Lt.General Van Swieten, C.I.C. of the 2nd Aceh-expedition, 1873. Van Swieten, a 'liberal', defends here his military strategy during this expedition, towards his 2nd in command the Lt.General Verspyck (a conservative, from the 'old' Indian Army). He (Verspyck) reproaches his C.In.C. in a previous brochure being too soft towards the Acehnese, whilst Van Swieten states that the burning & looting of campongs, the unnecessary slaughtering of men, women & children is...completely unnecessary & puts a blame on the Army. This defence forms only a small part in the 'paper' Aceh-war. See: P.van 't Veer, De Atjeh 0orlog...Amsterdam, 1969). Rare. (bds. somewh. soiled, contents fine).114 SWIETEN, J. VAN, De Waarheid over onze vestiging in Atjeh. Orig.(& only) edn.Zalt-Bommel,Noman, 1879. recent clothbacked marbled boards. (iii), 493pp. errata-leat at end, fold. map of greater Aceh and a fold. plan of the Craton at Koeta Radja (Banda Aceh) in (newly constructed) endpocket. 295.00
¶ This work, by the Commander-in-Chief of the dutch expeditionary force, the Lt. General Van Swieten deals mainly with the 2nd. military expedition against Aceh, a.o. describing in full the taking of the Craton at Koeta Radja; it is however also an apology: this expedition [was] heavily criticized both by the colonial administration at Batavia as well as in dutch Parliament, as it appeared after some time that this expedition, proclaimed a great success by its commander, appeared to be a great failure. Rare.115 SZÉKELY-LULOFS, M.H., Tjoet Nja Din. De geschiedenis van een Atjèse Vorstin. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, 1948. clothbacked boards, 218pp., sketch-map on endpapers. BUUR, PD, 1679. ["Parelsnoer Reeks" No. 1]. 50.00
¶ Novel based upon historical facts, the guerilla at the end of the Aceh-war by Tjoet Nja Din, wife of Teuku Oemar. against the dutch and her death.116 TJOETJE (Teuku Tjoet Mohammed Hoessin), De Nederlandse begraafplaats "Peutjoet" onthult de geschiedenis van de heldenmoed van het Atjehse Volk. Transl. by Abdul Kadir, Agerbeek Brendgen.[Haarlem],privately published, [....], 1972. Small folio, orig. clothbacked stiff wraps., 33pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only, ills. on 9 plates, short bibliography; added some press-clippings on the restoration of the famous military cemetery "Peutjoet" (Banda Aceh, formerly called Koetaradja). 125.00
¶ A concise history of the famous military cemetery "Peutjoet", Banda Aceh, Aceh formerly called "Koeta or Kota Radja". Translated after the original indonesian text by Abdul Kadir, Agerbeek and Brendgen. In the 1970's the cemetery, where many dutch and acenehse combattants from various aceh-wars have been buried, was restored to its old glory by a dutch-acehnese/indonesian initiative in which a former dutch army colonel J.H. Brendgen, of the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., took a big part. The illustrations are of reasonable quality. Privately published. Very good copy.117 TJOETJE (TEUKU TJOET MOHAMMED HOESIN), De Nederlandse begraafplaats "Peutjoet"onthult de geschiedenis van de heldenmoed van het Atjehse Volk. Transl. by Abdul Kadir, Agerbeek & Brendgen.S.L.[Haarlem],the translators, s.d.[circa], 1972. sm.2°. in orig.binder. 33pp. of cyclostyled text (versos blank). ills. on 9 plates of good quality, short bibliogr. 80.00
¶ Relates the history of the dutch war-cemetery "Peutjoet", Banda Aceh (formerly called Koeta Radja), to the bravery of the Acehnese guerillas during the dutch-acehnese war (1873-1940). The orig. cyclostyled [draft] publication, privately issued. Rare. (dog-eared).118 VEER, P. VAN 'T, Perang Belanda di Aceh. First orig. Indonesian edn., after the orig. first edn. Amsterdam 1969 (:"De Atjeh-oorlog"). Banda Aceh, 1977. thin limp cloth, title in gilt on upper boards, orig. dj. 409pp., ills. on many plates, notes to chapters at end, registers, endpaper maps. 70.00
¶ The first translation of this excellent study and analysis of the Aceh Wars into Bahasa Indonesia. Plates and ills. of reasonable quality. Scarce.119 VEER, P. VAN 'T, De Atjeh-oorlog. 3rd.edn.[unchanged re-impression after the orig., 1969]. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1980. orig. cloth, pict. col. dustjaclet, 320pp. ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, footnotes and suppl. notes, register of personal names, endpaper maps. 55.00
¶ Important and stull unsurpassed modern study on the Aceh-war, 1870-1942. This war is the biggest that the dutch ever conducted, it might me compared in length with to so-called 80-years' war against Spain; this one however fetched over 100.000 casualties, and was much more than an ordinary armed conflict between colonizator and colonized. This war has also 2 moot points: 1°: military points-of-view on how to conduct the war, strategy, tactics and heroism; also however provocation, terror and cruelty: all subsequent Chiefs-of-Staff as the famous general J. van Swieten, K. van der Heijden, J.B. van Heutsz, were involved in these convroversies. 2°: the moral and political justification of this war; the discussion took some 75 years and is still not yet finished. Scarce.120 VELTMAN, T.J., Nota betreffende de Atjèsche Goud-en Zilversmeedkunst. In:"Tijdschrift Taal-Land-en Volkenkunde Ned.Indië", XLVII, 3-4.S.L.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, s.d. [circa], 1930. Small 8°, cloth, pp.341-381. Numerous ills. on 10 plates. depicting small Acehnese arms (: Knives, Réntjongs, daggers, boxes of gold & silver, embroidered sirih-bags, etc.). 40.00
¶ Report on local acehnese gold- & silversmithing. Ills. depict. small acehnese arms: knives, rencong, daggers; golden & silver boxes, embroidered sirih-bags, &c.121 VERSPIJCK, G.M. Generaal Van Swieten en de Waarheid (over Atjeh. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage, Stemberg, 1880. recent marbled boards, original covers laid-down, (viii), 215pp., with a very large loose folded map showing the war-theatre in Aceh, with legenda & coloured in the outlines. 205.00
¶ Heavy criticism by the successor of the General Köhler, on the commander-in-chief during the 2nd expedition against Aceh, the General Van Swieten; the forced dismissal of Verspijck. Verspijck accuses Van Swieten of poor military & strategic qualities, with i.a. his remarks on the unnecessary looting & burning of campongs. See: P. van 't Veer, de Atjeh-oorlog (1980). Rare. R/M. (1908), p.23.122 VETH, P.J., Atjeh. Taken fr.:"Volks-Almanak voor het jaar 1875".Amsterdam,C.A. Spin, 1875. 12°. orig.,printed. wraps. pp.[133] - 152. Some foot-notes. 70.00
¶ An interesting essay on [proposed] political independence of Sumatra & dependencies, focused upon Aceh, in connection with the Aceh-war. Rare. (wraps. skilfully restored).123 VETH, P.J.. Atchin en zijne betrekkingen tot Nederland, topographisch-Historische Beschrijving (naar de nieuwste bronnen te zamen gesteld door W.F. Versteeg). Leiden, Kolff, 1873. Small 8°, original printed boards, (viii), 136pp., with a folded tinted lithogr.map after W.F. Versteeg.TIELE, 1156; ROUFFEAR/MULLER, p.21. 170.00
¶ A thoruoug general description of Aceh-Sultanate, incl. extensive notes on her military strength, written upon the official declaration of war (by The Netherlands to Aceh). (foxing, also in map, throughout.)124 VOOGT, L., Een Politieke Eend in de Indische Militaire Bijt. Voorgeschiedenis, Oprichting en formatieve fase van het Korps Marechaussee te Atjeh (1890-1896).[Leiden,The Author, [....], 1984. sm. 2°. orig. wraps. 36pp. of cyclostyled text on versos only. Notes to chapters at end, list of sources & literature consulted, full-p. sketch-map with concise legenda depict. the Aceh War-theatre at end. Stapled. 70.00
¶ Doctoral essay, Leyden University, researching into the genesis, founding and formation of the famous Royal Constabulary in Aceh, period 1890-1896. (staples rusty).125 VRIES, G. DE Pang Paneu de Toenoger. [various edns.].Deventer,s.d. [circa], 1950. orig. clothbacked pict. boards. 272pp., ills. on 7 plates (photos), drawings in text by R. Frijling. BUUR, I.J., 0784. 20.00
¶ Juvenile on the Aceh-war, with as main character Panglima Si Paneu, a pupil of the notorious Sjech Adboel Kadir. Only edn. illustr. with photo-plates from the Colonial Institute Amsterdam. Good copy.126 WAARDENBURG, J.J.C.H., De Invloed van den Landbouw op de zeden, de taal en de letterkunde der Atjèhers. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, 1936. Original wraps., (1), 118pp., errata-leaf (1p. loosely added), register, short bibliography. 70.00
¶ The magic impact of agriculture on literature, language & customs on the Acehnese opulation(North Sumatra). (slight foxing of fore-edge, else good.)127 WOOD, W.(=S. van 't Sas), De Blanke Inlander. 2nd. edn. Amsterdam, Stella, s.n. [....], 1932. sm. 8°, original pictorial coloured boards, cloth spine, 206pp. "Stella-editie, Moderne ["Roman-Bibliotheek"]. BUUR, PD., 1087(calls for 1st & 3rd edns. only). 50.00
¶ Novel with as theme the Aceh-war, & in particular on white (= European) desertion from the KNIL: a Dutch Lieutenant & a private, who join the Acehnese in their guerilla against the Dutch. Novels & literature on this subject are rare. Good copy.128 ZEEUW J.Gzn., P. DE, De Kajuitsjongen van Frederik de Houtman. Een verhaal over de tweede tocht naar Indië. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,H.A. van Bottenburg, [....], 1947. sm.8°. orig.clothbacked pict.col. publ. boards, designed by [Jan Kampman]. Hftitle(verso with frontisp.). 128pp. frontisp., 3 plates after drawings by [Jan Kampman]. BUUR, I.J., 0857. 35.00
¶ Juvenile, being the adventures of a cabin-boy, joining the 2nd. De Houtman-voyage to Indonesia, i.e. to Aceh, negotiations with Sultan Al'-ad-din (Aloëdin) for a pepper-contract, treason of the Portuguese, the death of De Houtman, final voyage back home (Amsterdam). Nice copy.129 ZENTGRAAFF, H.C. Atjeh. [Eerste druk/first edition].Batavia, De Unie, [....], 1938. 4°. pict. col. boards. 302pp. numerous ills. & portrs. on 49 photo-plates, incl. some facsims. of original official documents, some drawings in text, 2 full-p. terrain sketches with legenda of which one on a plate, full-p. genealogy explaining kinship-relations between important Acehnese headmen originally drawn by the General Staff captain Van Daalen. 125.00
¶ A general popularized historical review of the Aceh wars and her [dutch and Acehnese] heroes, incl. a chapter on the Royal Constabulary or "Maréchaussee. Portrs. depict a.o. famous constabulary officers as Christoffel, Kaniesz, De Bruijn and SchmidtGosenson, Darlang (the master of the mountains), Ebbink, Geldorp, Van der VlerkParis, Behrens and their adversaries as (:) Potjoet Barin, Potjoet Meurah, Panglima Polim..., illustrations of jungle bivouacs and fortresses, &c. Author/compiler Zentgraaff, strongly favoured the hard-line towards the acehnese 'rebels'. Good copy.130 ZENTGRAAFF, H.C. & W.A. VAN GOUDOEVER Sumatraantjes. Reisbrieven.'s-Gravenhage, 1947. 4°, pictorial wraps., 192pp. of text & numerous plates, ills., portrs, sketch-map. "Java-Bode" issue. 20.00
¶ Covers mainly Aceh & Aceh-wars. (wrs. somewh. soiled & frayed on rims).131 ZENTGRAAFF, H.C., Atjeh. 2nd. edn. [with slight corrections]. Batavia,"De Unie", [circa], 1939. 4°. orig. pict. col. boards, with bold lettering at head. 302pp. num. ills. & portrs. on 50 plates, double-p. sketch-map with legenda at front, full-p. terrain-map, some facsims. of original documents, letters and seals, errata-slip bound-up at end. 95.00
¶ A pictorial review of the Aceh-wars from the beginning up till c. 1935, incl. the formation of the Royal Constabulary and her activities. Many famous Constabulary-heroes are depicted, but also containing portraits of their acehnehse adversaries.(bds. somewh.soiled, esp. on spine, contents fine).132 ZENTGRAAFF, H.C. & W.A. VAN GOUDOEVER Sumatraantjes. Reisbrieven. 3e druk.Batavia,"De Java-Bode"/De Unie, 1936. 4°, Orig. clothbacked boards, coloured illustrated front side. 228pp. of text & numerous plates, ills., portrs, full-p. sketch-map of the region visited, [10]pp. of partly illustrated advertisment, large full-sized ad. on lower outer boards. 85.00
¶ Account of a trip through Northern-Sumatra by 2 newspaper-men, with num. references to the Aceh-wars and her heroes, both Acenehse and Dutch. This 3rd. edn. has been similtaneously published with the first, a 2nd. edn. is unknown. Very good copy. (a critical note to Zentgraaff as a reporter in Ms. in ink at tail-margin of page 139 by previous owner).