![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 140: The First World War or, The Great War. (sep. 2007).
1 ADVERTISING/PUBLICITY - BAMBERGER & HERTZ., Feldzugs-Bekleidung. Ein zuverlässiger Ratgeber für Feldzugs-Ausrüstungen. 2. Auflage. [2nd. edn.].Saarbrücken,Bamberger & Hertz, s.d. [circa], 1915. Orig. printed wraps., circular company's logo printed on front wrapper, stapled. 11pp. Many small black/white text-ills. depict. Imperial german officer's uniforms with prices in german currency, introduction to future clients, sales conditions, cash only, printed on verso of front wrapper, another price-list printed on recte only, loosely inserted. 150.00
¶ A german retailer's sale catalogue of campaign uniforms and clothing, with prices, intended for Imperial German Army Officers, published at the very beginning of the Great War, or First World War (:) campaign uniforms (fieldgrey or Feldgrau), campaign mackintoshes, leather upper- and under wear, furs and fur overcoats, woollen dress and nursing clothing for male military nurses. A well-preserved sale-catalogue in good condition. Rare. (some very light dog-earing, centre-folded).2 ANDRIESSEN, J.H.J., De andere waarheid. Een nieuwe visie op het ontstaan van de Eerste Wereldoorlog 1914-1918. Orig. edn.S.L. [Amsterdam],De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1998. Orig. cloth. 288pp. Many ills. in text and full-page, of which portraits, sketch-maps in text and full-page, notes to text at end, bibliography, list of printed and archival sources consulted, register of personal names, illustrated title-page. 55.00
¶ Political analysis of the origins of the First World War or, Great War, in which author attempts to prove that germany was certainly not the sole war-monger. NO dustjacket. Good copy.3 ARAM, K., Nach Siberien mit hundertausend deutschen. Vier Monate rissischer Kriegsgefangenschaft. Orig. edn.Berlin,Ullstein, 1915. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., circular portrait at tail of front wrapper. 247pp. Table of contents, 2 full-p. sketch-maps at very end. Orig. publ. flyer with coloured front loosely inserted. 45.00
¶ Recollections of a german officer, 4 months a P.O.W. in Siberia, during the first World War or Great War. Good to very good copy.4 BALDWIN, Hanson W., World War I. An outline History. Orig. edn.London,Hitchinson, 1963. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (x), 181pp. Some tables in text, 7 sketch-maps of which some full-p., incl. one on the battle of Jutland, some with concise legenda, notes to text at end, bibliography, index. 55.00
¶ The Great War, the most significant event of modern history. Very good copy.5 BATHE, R., Frankreichs schwerste Stunde. Die Meuterei der Armee 1917. Orig. edn.Potsdam,A. Protte, 1937. sm. thick 8°. 264pp. fold. battle-plan with concise leganda at very end, bibliogr. 75.00
¶ The mutiny of the french armies in 1917, triggered by the senseless attacks, within the framework of the Battle of the Somme, ordered by the french commanding General Nivel, on the german sector, commonly called "Le Chemin des Dames". Good copy. (a wee bit shaky, but holding firmly still).6 BEESLY, P., Room 40. British Naval Intelligence 1914-18. First edn.London,Hamish Hamiltin, 1982. Orig. cloth, title in bold silver lettering on spine, dustjacket. (xi), 338pp. Ills. and portrs. on 8 photo-plates, appendices: list of abbreviations and list of Staff Identified as Serving in or closely connected with Room 40/ID25, 1914-18, list of sources and select bibliography, index. 75.00
¶ The history of 'Room 40', the unofficial name of the British Admiralty's World War I codebreaking organization. Good to very good copy.7 BEUMELBURG, W., Mit siebzehn Jahren vor Verdun. [67. bis 71. tausend].Frankfurt a. M.[ain],Moritz Diesterweg, s.d. [circa], 1920. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., pict. col. front wrapper., stapled. 36pp. List of series printed on lower outer wrap. ["Kranz-Bücherie", Nr. 200]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 25.00
¶ The authentic story of a young german infantry soldier and the attack on Verdun. (some very light wear to toot of spine, ow. good to very good).8 BONFANTE, P., De politieke redenen van Italie's (sic.!) oorlog tegen de Centralen. Orig. edn.Den Haag,s.n., 1917. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 20pp. ["Rerum Italicarum Scriptores", II]. 25.00
¶ Dutch language essay describing Italian political motivation in jointing the First World War or Great War against the Central powers. Good copy. (vero of front wrapper foxed).9 BRETON, W[illy] (Le commandant), Les Combats de Steenstraat. avril-Mai 1915. Une page glorieuse de la Résistance Belge. [édition originale/original edn.).Paris-Nancy,Librairie militaire Berger-Levroult, 1918. Small 8°., recently clothbacked original wrappers. Hftitle (list of author's publs. on verso). 154pp. 10 terrain-maps of which in text, full-page and doule-page, occasionally with key/legenda, extensive footnotes, table of maps and contents, publ. list all on unnumbered lvs. aft very end. ["Pages d'Histoire 1914-1918"]. 145.00
¶ Detailed french language account of heavy engagements of belgian infantry, 290 R[eg.]I[nf.] with advancing german troops at Steenstraat, Ypres vincinity, April-May 1915, in which gas was used for the first time during the first World War by german troops. A very interesting piece of history. (binding a bit dull, some dog-earing, spine with a modern cloth strip).10 BRITTAIN, V. - A. BISHOP & T. SMART (editors), War Diary 1913-1917. Chronicle of Youth. Second impression.London,Victor Gollancz, 1981. Original cloth, title in gilt on spine. 382pp. Black/white portraits and a facsim. specimen of handwriting on 4 photo plates, notes to text, chronology of events, index. 125.00
¶ The war-diary of Vera Brittain, who became a V.A.D. nurse during the First World War or Great War, reproduced and edited by A. Bishop and T. Smart. A moving piece of personal history and grief. Very good copy, NO dustjacket. Scarce.11 BRYCE, (Lord), De laatste akte in België's Wereld-Tragedie. Het oordeel van Lord Bryce. [title on front wrapper]. (transl. fr. the orig. english into dutch).London,Darling & Son, 1917. 12°. Orig. red lettered wraps., stapled. 18pp. 20.00
¶ Brochure vehemently opposing the deportation of Belgian civilians and P.O.W., composed and published after an original report by the London representative of the New York Tribune. Good copy.12 BURSCH, H., Der Weltkrieg gegen das deutsche Volk. Aus Darstellungen und Quellen zusammengestellt. Orig. edn.Breslau,F. Hirt, s.d. [circa], 1935. orig. limp cloth, vignette on front boards. 220pp. frontisp.(sketch-map), many text-ills., of which some full-p., incl. some portrs, sketch-maps in text, some tables and graphs, list of sources consulted, [20]pp. of publ. list at very end. ["Hirt's Deutsche Sammlung", series]. 85.00
¶ In this essay author attempts to prove that, when politics failed, the first world war was focused upon the complete destruction of the german empire and population. Strongly influenced by nazi-ideology. Good copy. (name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).13 CARICATURE - LUSTIGE BLÄTTER - Soldaten.S.L., nd. [c. 1914]., Small 4°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 23pp., 6 col. plates, col. & plain text-ills. "Lustige Blätter, No. 38". 40.00
¶ This Special Issue of this famous german caricatural periodical deals exclusively with german soldiers & their officers just before the outbreak of the so-called "Great War" (World War I). Fine copy.14 CAROSSA, H., Aus dem Rumänischen Kriegstagebuch. 2. Auflage. [2nd. edn.].Frankfurt a. Main,Moritz Diesterweg, s.d. [circa],, 1917. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. Title and large illustration after a drawing by Hans Anton Aschenborn. 29pp. 4 full-p. plates after original pen-and-ink drawings by Hans AntonAschenborn, concise biographical note on author by Otto Megter, publ. list on last unnumbered lve. and on recte/verso of lower outer wrap. ["Kranz Bücherei", Nr. 90]. 40.00
¶ An excerpt taken from the original diary as kept by the german Poet Hans Carossa, during the Rumanian campaign, 1916, in the first world war or, Great War. Very good copy.15 CHÉVRILLON, A[ndré] (introduction), Lettres dún Soldat. (Août 1914-Avril 1915). [Édition originale/orig. edn.].Paris,Librairie Chapelot, 1916. Small 8°., original private full vellum, title in gilt on front boards and spine, with small gilt tooled ornament on front boards, repeated at foot of spine and in centre of lower outer boards, top edge gilt. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint/provenance). (xxxiv), 164pp. Orig. decorated endpapers. 275.00
¶ Collection of letters by a youn french soldier, a painter, written at the Argonne-front, up till April 1915 when he was reported missing after a battle. A small part of the letters have earlier been published in "Revue de Paris", 1st. and 15th of April, 1915. A moving "document humain", in a private full vellum binding, untrimmed. Very good copy. Rare.16 COMENIUS, J.A., Angelus Pacis ad Legatos Pacis angelos et Belgas Bredam missus, Indeque ad Omnes Chritlanos per Europam et Mox ad Omnes Populos per orbem totum mittendus, et se seistant, belligerare desinant, Pacisque Principi, Christo, Pacem Gentibus jam locutoro, locum Faciant. Anno MDCLXVII, mense Maio./The Angel of Peace sent to the Peace Ambassadors of England and the Netherlands in Breda, Whence it is intended for transmission to All the Christians in Europe and thereafter to all the Nations throughout the World, that they should call a halt, cease to wage war, and make way for the Prince of Peace Christ, who now desireth to announce Peace to the Nations. May A.D. 1667. Pragensis (Prague), Vladimir Zikes, nd. [1926]. sm. 4°. orig. lightblue goatskin binding, broad gilt outer dentelle within thin gilt 2 barred gilt line borders on both sides, richly gilt dentelle tooling on spine in compartments, date (1927!) stamped in gilt at tail of spine in compartments, t.e.g. ti.-. printed in red and black with a small vignette in centre, (verso blank). hftitle also printed in red and black (verso blank), 2nd.hftitle (verso blank), 2nd. title (verso blank), 195pp. This Polyglot (Bibliophile)-edn.(Rud. Vonka auctor fuit.) has been printed in Latin (edited by Jos. Hendrich), Czech (Bohemian version, edited by Jos Hendrich), French(ed. by René Maurice Ruelle), English(ed. by W.A. Morrison) and German (ed. by O.Forting), each with a separate hf.title(verso blank) and ti.-p.(verso blank). 1 coloured initial (to latin text), 4 other plain initials, vignette at end of each translation. LOOSELY ADDED: Publisher's Promotion specimen, 4°. 4 leaves, stitched signed by publisher. 1,590.00
¶ A beautiful bibliophile publication published upon the occasion of the end of the Great War (World War I) at Prague by the bibliophile publisher Vladimir Zikes. Type-set in Garamondt, printed on heavy paper, large-paper copy. Published in a total edn. of 165 numbered copies, of which XV copies are numbered in roman numerals and initialled by Vladimir Zikin. This copy bear nr. IX, initialled by Vladimir Zikin. The loosely inserted Promotion specimen also bear Nr. IX and is signed in Ms. in ink in full at end of Czech language introd. by Vladimir Zikin. Extremely rare copy in MINT condition.17 DEUTSCHE BANK GREAT WAR REMEMBRANCE - Von Den zur Verteidigung des Vaterlandes in den Kampf gezogenen Beamten unserer Bank haben den HELDENTOD gefunden die Nachverzeighneten Herren...EHRE IHREM ANDENKEN! S.L.[Berlin],Direktion der Deutschen Bank, s.d. [....], 1914. Large folio broadside pasted on boards, 58.5x44cm. Printed in two collumns, listing tog. 59 names of emplyees of the "Deutsche Bank", of which 29 eployed at Head-office Berlin, others emplyed at subsidiaries, killed in action during 1914 [at the Western Front], including their military ranking and, where appropriate, their military awards. Names and text printed within a broad oak-leaf border, the whole printed between a black mourning-border, with in centre at upper margin the Iron Cross, with the german Imperial Crown at top, with underneath the "W" [of Emperor Wilhelm II] and the date 1914. ["Tafel" 7]. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 650.00
¶ Original broadside, being a remembrance to 59 employees of the "Deutsche Bank", killed in action during the first year of the first world war or Great War. A surprisingly well-preserved piece of german memorabilia. Rare.18 ERBELDING, C., Vor Verdun. Ernstes und Heiteres in Wort und Bild. Aus dem Kriegstagebuch eines Frontoffiziers.[1. Auflage/first edition].Stuttgart,Belser Verlag, 1927. Large 8°., original clothbacked partly illustrated and printed boards. (viii), 200pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, of which some portraits, 2 full-page terrain-sketches with legenda, regimental name-list, name-list of german troops before Verdun, footnotes, table of contents. 125.00
¶ German language Recollections, taken from an original diary as kept by a German infantry front-officer, a Major, Bat. Inf. Reg. "Kaiser Wilhelm", "König von Preussen" O2. Württ.) Nr. 120; Commander II. Bat. Inf. Reg. Nr. 479, in the trenches before Verdun, 1916-1918, first World War or Great War. Very good copy.19 ETTIGHOFER, P.E., Das gefesselte Heer. Meine Kriegsgefangenschaft. [2nd. impression].Gütersloh,Bertelsmann, 1932. sm. thick 8°. orig. cloth. 342pp. 75.00
¶ Recollections of a german officer on the last phase of the first World War, the Marne-offensive and his captivity as a P.O.W. This 2nd. impression has been publ. after the first edn. under the title:"Feldgrau schafft Dividende"...Good copy.20 ETTIGHOFFER, P.C., Deutsche Tanks fahren in die Hölle. Orig. edn.Gütersloh,C. Bertelsmann, s.d. [circa], 1920. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. Coloured front wrapper after a drawing by Kurt Mühlmeisner. 32pp. 4 text-ills. after drawings by the same artist, publ. list on lower outer wrap. ["Spannende Geschichten", series]. SCAN OF FRONT WRAPPER AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 30.00
¶ A concise [popularized] account of the use of german tanks during the first World War, or Great War. (some wear to tail of spine).21 FERNOW [Major Rtd.](preface), Das Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 17 während der Sommeschlacht im Juli und August 1916. Dargestellt für das I. und III Batallion von Obst.[=Oberst] d. R. Düssel, II. Batallion von Major a. D. Fernow. I. Teil. [first part only].Oldenburg i.O/Berlin,G. Stalling, 1920. orig. wraps. 43pp. With a decorative headpiece to chapter one. ["Erinnerungsbilder deutscher Regimenter", I. Teil]. 25.00
¶ The military achievements of the [german] Reserve Infantry Reg. Nr. 17, I & III Bat. [Inf.] under command of Lt. Col. Düssel and II. Bat. [Inf.} under command of Major Fernow (Rtd.), during the Battle of the Somme, July/August 1916. (both maps called for in endpocket MISSING, a dull and somewh. dog-eared reading copy only).22 FILIPPI, F. DE, The Geography of the Italian Front. Taken fr.:"The Geographical Journal", Vol. LI No.2 (February 1918).S.L.[London],The Geographical Journal, 1918. sm.8°. recent stiff wraps., stitched. pp.[65] - 77. 2 plates of which 1 panorama, fold. sketch-map with legenda depicting the front-line loosely inserted. 30.00
23 FISCHER, F., Juli 1914: Wir sind nicht hineingeschlittert. Das Staatsgeheimnis um die Riezler-Tagebücher. Ein Streitschrift. Orig. edn.Reinbek bei Hamburg,Rowolt, 1983. sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. 125pp. Footnotes at very end. 35.00
¶ In this essay author refutes the 'myth' that the germen empire unvoluntarily entered the first world war. Interesting. Paperback (as orig.publ.). Good copy. (name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).24 FITSCHEN, H., Der Spatenkrieg. . Ein Ratgeber in der Garnison und an der Front. Auf Grund der neuesten Kriegserfahrungen...[compiled by Heinrich Fitschen]. [25. - 32. Tsd.].Berlin,Ernst Friedrich Mittler & Sohn, 1915. 12°. Orig. pict. col. front wrapper, stapled. 32pp. With 15 text-figs. and diagrams, table of contents, publ. list on lower outer wrap. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 35.00
¶ A concise and practical manual for the german infantry during the first world war, or Great War, on the use of the spade during an attack, digging of man-holes, construction-technique of defence- and attack trenches, protection against weather-conditions and enemy shrapnell-fire, incl. a supplementary note on common knowledge on the application of the spade with german infantry men. A very good copy. Few copies will have survived.25 FOERSTER, W. (general editor/compiler) - H. GREINER & H. WITTE (collaborators), Kämpfer an vergessenen Fronten. Feldzugsbriefe, Kriegstagebücher und Berichte. Orig. edn.Berlin,Deutsche Buchvertriebsstelle, 1931. Large stout 4°., original cloth, title in bold white type on front boards with a large circular silver thin metal coloured plaque, ø 8,2cm., with illustration in relief (a german soldier wearing his "Stahlhelm" and a black mask (symbolizing espionage) at top of front boards, title on spine. 606pp. frontispiece (4 tinted portraits of high-ranking officers of various services), 21 partly tinted plates on stiff paper, of which 1 illustrates the famous "Mata Hari" (Margreet Zelle, exotic dancer and spy), black/white ills. on many photo-plates, text-ills. of which after drawings by E. Matschass, 11 full-page maps of war-theatres on 5LL. at very end, list of illustrations, table of contents. 375.00
¶ A german language historical review of the so-called "forgotten fronts" of the First World War or Great War. Detailed information is supplied on a.o. the Italian, Russian, South-west African and Pacific operations by sea and land, including extensive information on the "secret war", espionage and counter-intelligence operations by german civil, military and naval intelligence operations, also including the Western front, in particular to the "Mata Hari" affair, considered to be a french female spy from dutch descent (Margaretha McLeod-Zelle, a performer of exotic oriental dances at Paris). Information supplied has been taken from german personal war-diaries, letters from the front and archivalia. A massive and well-documented publication. Very good copy. (splitting to both inner hinges skilfully reinforced).26 FRESHFIELD, D.W., The Southern Frontiers of Austria. Taken fr.:"The Geographical Journal", Vol. XLVI No.6 (December 1915).S.L.[London],The Geographical Journal, 1915. sm.8°. recent stiff wraps., stitched. pp.[414] - 435. ills. on 3 plates, extensive footnotes, large fold. col. map of the situation loosely inserted. 30.00
¶ The southern austrian front-line in the first phase of the first world war. Fine copy.27 FUNCKEN, L. & F., Uniformes et les Armes des Soldats de la Guerre 1914-1918. S.L.[Bruxelles],Casterman, 1971. 2 vols. sq. 8°. orig. pict. col. glazed boards. 155, 155pp. num. col. ills, after orig. watercolours by authors, on many plates, extensive descriptive & general text, pict. col. endpapers, also after watercolours, list of sources consulted, index, list of contents, list of other publs. in the series printed on verso of hftitles. 150.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated review of military uniforms, artillery and distinctives of all belligerents of the first world war:Infantry, Airforce, Cavalry, Artillery, Engineers, Navy, various services. I: Infantérie - Blindés - Aviation; 2: Cavalerie - Artillerie - Génie - Marine. French text. Very fine set.28 GEISS, I. (ed.), Juli 1914. Die europäische Krise und der Ausbruch des Ersten Weltkriegs. 2nd. edn.(enlarged).München,Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1980. sm.8°. orig. stiff lettered wraps. 397pp. Extensive footnotes, list of sources and documents, bibliogr., register of personal names.["dtv dokumente"]. 35.00
¶ 2nd. edn., enlarged with supplementary notes at end, after the orig. of 1965. An excellent analysis of the european political crisis in 1914 and the outbreak of the first world war. Paperback edn.(as publ.). Good copy. (name inside front boards and on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).29 GERMAN IMPERIAL INFANTRY REGULATIONS - Vorschrift für das Gewehrfechten der Infanterie. Orig. edn.Berlin,Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1908. 12°. Orig. clothbacked printed boards. 20pp. Table of contents. 40.00
¶ Official regulations for the Imperial German Infantry, concerning man-to-man combat with rifle and bayonet. Very fine copy.30 GOMEZ CARILLO, E., Het liefdeleven van Mata Hari en haar Dood. Translated from the french after the original spanish language edition by Bep Zody. First dutch edn. (thus).Amsterdam,Koloniale Boekcentrale, [....], 1923. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers, illustrated coloured lithographed front wrapper. 247pp. Table of contents, publ. advert. with 2 portraits on lower outer wrapper. 125.00
¶ Biography' of Margaretha Geertruida MacLeod-Zelle, 1896-1917, better known as 'Mata Hari' ('Eye of the Sun'), her staggering career as 'Indian' dancer (almost in the nude) in Paris during the First World War, her life and loves in high society. Later to be tried & executed by a French firing-squad (1917), incl. author's attempt to prove that she was wrongly accused of espionage for the germans. Good uncut copy. (some foxing to f.e.p.'s, to front-edge and very occasional to margins).31 GORCE, J.O. LA, Roumania and its Rubicon; H.G. DWIGHT, Saloniki; IBID, The hoary Monasteries of Mt. Athos. In:"The National Geographic Magazine", Vol. XXX, September 1916.Washington D.C.,Nat. Geo., 1916. orig. wraps. pp. [185]-272. 16 col. plates, many text-ills. Stapled. 35.00
¶ The first essay deals with the terror of the first world war that sweeped across the country, the illustrations however mainly show male and female local costumes, incl. typical headdress, and so does the 2nd. essay on Saloniki, with 16pp. in colour and text-ills, for the greater also depict. local male and female dress, incl. headdress. Good copy. (tail of spine somewh. damaged).32 GREAT WAR - A.BASTIEN(artist), Asiles des Soldats Invalides Belges.S.L.[Bruxelles],s.n.[....], 1916. oblong tall sm. 8°. orig.limp green paper wraps, large ilustration on front cover printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, Royal Association's logo printed at head. Lower wrap with text of a poem:"Les Mutilés" (The Crippled), by Maurice Gauchez, dedicated to the painter Charles Houben, printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, with a red initial. Introductory leave, text in french, listing names and regulations of the Royal Association [for the benefig of crippled belgian soldiers), also printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, verso blank, designed by A[lfred] Bastien. With tog. 47 blank leaves, being stationary, glued at top. Each leave with a large head-piece after a drawing by A[lfred] Bastien, depicting war-sceneries, with captions in french; Association's crowned logo printed in lower left corner of all leaves. 205.00
¶ Collection of letter-paper as produces and sold by the Belgian Royal Association for funding and maintenance of special homes for crippled and mutilated Belgian soldiers. A great ephemeric piece in very fine condition and completely unused.33 GREAT WAR - A.LYNEN(artist), Asiles des Soldats Invalides Belges.S.L.[Bruxelles],Le Bouclier Belge, s.n.[....], 1916. oblong tall sm. 8°. orig.limp green paper wraps, glued at top, large coloured ilustration on front cover printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, coloured Royal Belgian,State Coat-of-Arms printed at head. Lower wrap with 2-collumn text of a poem:"Ceux de Liège" (Those of "Luik), by Ėmile Verhaegen, printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, with a red initial. Introductory leave, text in french, listing names and regulations of the Royal Association [for the benefit of crippled belgian soldiers), also printed within a broad richly decorated typographical border, verso blank, designed by A[ndré] Lynen. With tog. 46 blank leaves, being stationary, glued at top. Each leave with a large coloured head-piece after a drawing by A[ndré] Lynen, depicting war-sceneries at the belgian front-line, with captions in french; Association's crowned logo printed in lower left corner of all leaves. Some leaves bear as head-piece french text describing advancements/retreats of the german army, first leave with as head-piece some, an extract of tog. 18 names of belgian civilians shot by the Germans at Neuchateau, Luxemburg Province, Belgium, with as caption(translated):"The German Culture", other printed headpieces are of the same nature. Loosely added a loose leave of the same size and lay-out, listing article 50 of the The Hague Convention 18 October 1908, with the Dutch Royal State Coat-of-Arms printed in colour in upper left corner. Last leave has been printed, in red and in bold type, with as title:"La "Kultur" Allemande au XXième Siècle", listing attrocities by the german army numbered a-f. 225.00
¶ Collection of illustrated Stationary as produces and sold by the Belgian Royal Association for funding and maintenance of special homes for crippled and mutilated Belgian soldiers. A great ephemeric piece in very fine condition and completely unused.34 GREAT WAR - [Album Fort de Vaux]. [Vaux], 1936. clothbacked boards Album containing tog. 49 orig. photocards, 6x9cm, framed on tog. 11 leaves (verso/recto), with Ms. explanat. text in french (taken from blank sides of cards) in margins in a very neat hand.. (US $ 175,00) 160.00
¶ Commemmorates a visit to fort De Vaux 10 August 1936. In Mint condition. Scarce.35 GREAT WAR - ALBUM AMICORUM ERNEST C. HARDING, Memoirs of my life in Germany as a prisoner of war, Rouen 6-2-18. (Corporal G. Wilson, 2nd. W. Yorks Po).[Rouen, 1918-1919)., 12°. orig. limp red morocco, thin gilt bar around covers, a.e.g., "Kensingston Series No.3" stamped in gilt at tail of lower cover, marbled e.p.'s. Album Amicorum to Ernest C. Harding (B.E.F.) staying in Rouen Hospital during the period 1918-1919. Tog. 52 L.l. of which 25 with Mss. dedications, short notes, Pen-and-ink/pencil drawings in black-and-white and colour, incl. an original carte-de-visite photograph of a girl with a short Ms. dedication in ink, and another coloured illustration depict. a certain spot in Rouen, pasted-in. Of special interest is also a 2pp. paraphrase on Kipiling's "IF".The final entry is by Corporal G. Wilson(see title) with a coloured paper-flower pasted-in with as text at head:"language of Flowers". 680.00
¶ A charming and moving Album Amicorum, a "document humain", in which all entries are very carefully written, drawings are of excellent quality indeed. MINT copy. Very rare.36 GREAT WAR - AVENARIUS, FERD., Kriegs Ratgeber 1915/16.München, [1915]., Orig. lettered wraps. 90pp. (upper wrap. stained, small stain in lower margin of first few pp., dog-eared). 45.00
37 GREAT WAR - AVIATION- E.WHITE SPRINGS(editor), War Birds. Diary of an Unknown Aviator. Orig. edn.New York,Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. sm.thick 8°. Orig. lettered cloth. Hftitle.(ix), 277pp.title-vignette, frontisp., 11 plates, some text-ills. all after drawings by Clayton Knight. 70.00
¶ In the summer of 1917, two hundred and ten young university men, who had joined the [U.S.] Air Service at the declaration of war, volunteered for immediate service abroad. This book is the diary of one of them, killed in action in Flander's skies. (spine sunned, name on first blank).38 GREAT WAR - BUCHAN, J., The Battle of the Somme, First phase. First edn.London-Edinburgh-New York,Nelson, s.d. [circa], 1925. sm.8°. orig. lettered boards. 108pp. frontisp., ills. on 14 plates, 3 battle-plans, of which 1 full-page, 1 double-page and 1 fold. and coloured with concise legenda. 35.00
¶ An authentic report. Good copy.39 GREAT WAR - Carnet d'Étranger tenent lieu de pièce d'identité, de permis de de séjour et de Sauf-Conduit dans la zône des Arméeset dans les zônes spéciale de l'Intérieur.Le Havre,10 Octobre, 1918. small 8°. limp red cloth covered thin wrappers, title printed in bold black type on front wrapper. stamped and signed in lower left corner of front wrapper (indecipheralble). First 5pp. filled-in in ms. in ink and with official stamps, with an original photo-portrait of bearer at tail of page 1, rest unused, 24pp. in total. table of contents printed on lower outer wrapper. 125.00
¶ An original Identity- card and "laissez-passer", beare [Mrs.] Lacquaye (née Quisenaerts), a belgian nurse receiving consent travelling both in the Army- and Special zones at the Western Allied Front at the near end of the first world war, or Great War. A well-survived and interesting document.40 GREAT WAR - COMMEMORATIVE VOLUME - HOORWEG, P., GEDENKBOEK van den Europeeschen Oorlog in 1914 voor de Jeugd. Edited with an introd. by Joh. Been.Deventer,Vleeschconservenfabriek "Erica Brand", A. van der Heijden, [1919]., oblong large 8°. orig. clothbacked limp pict.col. wraps., rectangular firm-notice printed in centre of lower outer wrap. [17]pp. of introd. and descr. text, printed within a narrow typographical border. With 98 small illustrs. tipped-in on tog. 5 leaves (recto/verso)with short captions in dutch. Stapled. 160.00
¶ A so-called "Plaatjes-Album", published by a tinned meat-factory "Erica Brand", at Deventer municipality, the Netherlands, suppl. information on the great war for dutch juveniles. Ills. depict. portrs. of belligerents and battle-field sceneries. In very good condition. Rare.41 GREAT WAR - De Verdun A Douaumont. Le Circuit des Forts. Orig. edn.Verdun,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1920. Oblong 12°, orig. limp pict. col. wraps. Album containing tog. 20 picture postcards, with captions in french and english on verso, depict. the french defence-line between Verdun & Douaumont: fortresses, trenches, cemeteries... MINT copy. 45.00
42 GREAT WAR - De aanval op de Zeven Schepen. [translated from the original english into dutch].London-New York-Toronto,Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. Orig. illustrated wraps., stapled. 27pp. frontisp. (facsim. of a cartoon taken from the german periodical "Kladderadatsch", 11 March 1917, relating to the subject-matter), 5 ills. on plates and in text, incl. portrs. of crews and dutch merchants, list of dutch merchants torpedoed or bombed by german subs. and bombers, 1914-1917 at end. 55.00
¶ On 22 February 1917 a small convoy of seven dutch merchants, the S.S. "Eemland", "Jacatra", "Noorderdijk", "Zaandijk", "Menado", "Bandoeng" and "Gaasterland", left Falmouth Harbour, bound for the Netherlands. After negotiations the german Government had guaranteed their safety. At approx. 15.30 hrs. the convoy spotted a sloop with survivors of the Norway merchant "Normanna" previously torpedoed. It was decided to pick them up. After a few moments a german submarine surfaced and demanded that all sips of the convoy had to be abandaned. One of the captains rowed-up to the sub. to show his papers, but in the meantime all seven merchats were torpedoed. A good copy.43 GREAT WAR - Deutsche Gefangene in England. Orig. german edn.Bolton and London,Tillotson & Son, nd.[circa], 1920. large 8°. orig. black lettered stiff wraps. Ti.-p. printed within an ornamental border. (verso with publ. imprint), [1]p. of introd. text. 62pp. of plates & ills. on plates, with captions at tails. German text-edn. 125.00
¶ Photographs cover six of the largest german P.O.W. camps in Great Britain-Donington Hall, Alexandra Palace, Dorchester, Handforth, Lofthouse Park, & Eastcote, illustrating nearly every aspect of life in the camps, & show that the excellence of the conditions under which the prisoners live are in striking contrast with the régime which obtains in many of the prisoners' camps in Germany. (cf. preface). MINT copy. Scarce.44 GREAT WAR - Dixmuide Avant et Après la Guerre 1914-1918/Dixmuide Before and After the war of 1914-1918. Orig. edn.Bruxelles,, Thill, s.d.[circa], 1920. sm.oblong 8°. orig. wraps., Belgian tri-colore in colour on upper wrap., title partly printed in relief. Album with tog. 18 original picture-postcards on 9 leaves, with perforations at top-margins preserved, some with orig. tissue-guards preserved, captions in french and english printed at tails. [Scan available upon request]. 75.00
¶ Cards depict. the belgian city Dixmuide before and after the devastiations of the first world war. Very good condition.45 GREAT WAR - FIRST WORLD WAR - THE KAISER - Madame DE ZOT, geboren AUGUSTA VICTORIA; haar lieve zoon de ZATTE KROONPRINS en fameuze doodshuzaren-aanvoerder;...zijne kortarmige verwaande hoogheid Ex-Keizer Wilhelm de Zot geboren op 27 Januari 1859, op den troon gekreufeld tot ongeluk van heel zijn ras, op 15 juni 1888, en tot welzijn der gansche wereld met klank daar af gedonderd op 11 November 1918, door toedoen der Verbondenen en na de tijdige tusschenkomst der Belgische piottekens....DAT ZIJNE ZIEL GEEN VREDE VINDE...
Borg [Belgium], J. Nagels, s.d. [circa], 1918. Original Broadside, 35.5x25cm. Upper-half with caricatural line-drawings, extensive satyrical text in flemish, partly in bold type, printed at lower half, the whole within a broad black border. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 250.00
¶ Broadside from belgian origin, with strong anti-german text, announcing the fictuous funeral of the german emeror Wilhelm II, "The Kaiser". Other names appearing in text: Von Bethmann-Hollweg, Michaëlis, von Hertling, Krupp. An interesting surviing ephemeric piece. Good condition. (has been quadruple folded, no signs of wear on folds however).46 GREAT WAR - FIRST WORLD WAR, De Turksche Overheersching. Offprint from:"The Round Table".London,Menpes Printing & engraving Co., 1917. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 20pp. 25.00
¶ A vehement anti-turkish pamphlet, advocating, according to allied demands, the complete retreat of the Osman Empire from European soil after the end of the first world war. Good copy. (white circular ex-lib. label near lower outer front joint, repeated on verso of front wrapper).47 GREAT WAR - FIRST WORLD WAR PERSONAL "IN MEMORIAM", Deutschlands toten Helden. [fitle on front boards]. Aus dem Leben des Toten. [Original Ausgabe/oridinal edition].S.I.,s.n., [....], 1917. Original boards, title in bold black type (high-german or imperial script] on front boards, with a large black/whiteillustration at tail, printed within a broad black mourning line-border. 55pp. With 6 lines of pre-printed dedication text followed by 2 lines ms. text in ink revealing a german family name by Dülken [?] at Asseln [?], ti.-p. printed with a abundant decorative and partly illustrated black/white border, with a 6-line ms. notice in ink which reveals in final 2 lines the demise of a german military by the name of "Gustav K.........", "gefallen am 8. Mai 1917" [Killed in action 8 May 1917, written in latin script]. Further 55pp. of text printed in high- or imperial german script. 4 plates after photographs, large decorative head-and-tail pieces, large decorative vignettes, black decorated initials, complete text printed within a black decorative typographical border. Except pieces of ms. text entirely printed in High German or Imperial script. 275.00
¶ Official "album" presented to next of kin of a german military killed in action 8 May 1917 (Western Fornt), officially issued by the german Imperial ministry of War. Text, plates and vignettes are, as usual, in bombastic style, heing the glorification of a hero who dedicated his life to the fatherland and more general the glorification of war and the army. Very good and well preserved copy of a rare piece of memorabilia dealing with the First World War or Great War. (some light soiling to lower outer boards).48 GREAT WAR - German Prisoners in Great Britain.Bolton and London,Tillotson & Son, nd.[circa], 1920. large 8°. orig. black lettered stiff wraps. Ti.-p. printed within an ornamental border. (verso with publ. imprint), [1]p. of introd. text. 62pp. of plates & ills. on plates, with captions at tails. 125.00
¶ Photographs cover six of the largest prisoners camps in Great Britain-Donington Hall, Alexandra Palace, Dorchester, Handforth, Lofthouse Park, & Eastcote, illustrating nearly every aspect of life in the camps, & show that the excellence of the conditions under which the prisoners live are in striking contrast with the régime which obtains in many of the prisoners' camps in Germany. (cf. preface). MINT copy. Scarce.49 GREAT WAR - Geteisterd België in Woord en Beeld/La Belgique Éprouvée. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Amsterdam,G.J. Graauw, n.d. [circa], 1917. Oblong 8°. Orig. clothbacked grey boards, illustration in colour of the Belgian flag, with an oval portrait of King Albert on front boards. Ti.-p. in dutch/bi-lingual ti.-p. to plates in dutch and french. 48pp. of dutch language text: introduction, extensive descriptive chronology, six 'testimonals' of Belgian refugees describing their war-experiences, of which one noted by 'M.Z.' and one by Warnick Deeping and one by Frits Müller. Ills. on 15 photo-plates, with captions at tails in dutch, french and english, depicting devastations to belgian cities as Mouland, Visé, Haelen, Leuven, Dinant, Dendermonde, Mechelen, Antwerp and Ypres. 125.00
¶ Album informing the dutch population on the misery of war in Belgium, during the first world war. Good copy. (verso of front boards wrinkled, contents a little brown, NO signs of brittleness however).50 GREAT WAR - IAN MALCOLM(preface), "Vodjes Papier" [Rags of Paper]. Duitsche Proclamaties in België en Frankrijk uitgevaardigd. Transl. fr. the orig. english edn. by W. de Veer.London and New York,Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. large 2°. recent clothbacked orig. pict. wraps. after a drawing by [Louis Raemaekers]. [37]pp. of dutch text and facsim. ills. and plates after original proclamations. Stapled. 115.00
¶ A collection of german proclamations, issued in the occupied territories of Belgium and France, during the Great War. Facsims. of proclamations mainly french text. A very interesting collection, with a preface by Ian Malcolm, british member of Parliament. Scarce. (staples rusty, some wear to extremities of wrappers, but where necessary skilfully restored with acid-free paper, some very light and very occas. foxing in lower blank margins).51 GREAT WAR - IMPERIAL GERMAN INFANTRY, Sonderabdruck aus dem Exerzier-Reglement und der Schiessvorschrift für die Infanterie. Neue berichtigte Ausgabe. 117. - 161. Tausend.Berlin,Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1916. 12°. Orig. printed wraps. 123pp. Some diagrams in text, some full-p. tales, [5]pp. of publ. advert. at very end, also on lower outer wrapper. 45.00
¶ Official Imperial German Infantry drilling manual, incl. rifle- and hand-gun regulations and technical instructions to sharp-shooters. Good to very good copy.52 GREAT WAR - JELLICOE (Admiral Viscount of Scapa), The Grand Fleet 1914-16. Its Creation, Development and Work. 5th impression. (orig. edn.). London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1919. thick 8°. cloth, gilt coat-of-arms tooled on upper boards, gilt lettered spine. (x), 517pp. frontisp., ills. of dreadnoughts on 10 plates, 9 extd. maps and diagrammes, 4 extd. large diagrs. in endpocket. (US $ 225,00) 205.00
¶ The recollections of Admiral Viscount Jellicoe of Scape, First Sea-Lord, suppl. many technical details. Printed on heavy paper. Good copy. Scarce. ((corners somewh. bumped, spine-ends somewh. used).53 GREAT WAR - LAUNOY, J. DE, Infirmières de Guerre en service Commandé. (Front de 14 à 18). Bruxelles, Ed. Universelle, [1937]., sm. 8°. green morocco backed marbled boards, spine in compartments, gilt lettered & a red cross in centre of spine. Orig. wraps. bound-up. 273pp. ills. on 26 plates, short statistical note at end supplying casualty-figures as entered in the main chirurgical departments of the four main field-hospitals during the last great allied offensives in `1918.
(US $ 325,00) 295.00
¶ One of the few, if any, studies on the role of Army & volunteer-nurses at the Western front, operating directly behind the lines with field-ambulances & in the main chirurgical departments of field-hospitals. A very fine copy, especially bound. Rare.54 GREAT WAR - Le Circuit des Forts. Orig. edn.Verdun,Éditions [H.S.?], s.d. [circa], 1920. sm. oblong 8°. Orig. stiff wraps., small sketch-map and title printed on front wrapper, printed within a broad elaborate illustrated coloured border with flags and ornamentation, publ. circular logo printed on lower outer wrap. Album with 20 original black/white picture postcards depict. fortresses and memorials of the first world war, with captions in french printed at tails, preceded by a full-page sketch-map of the fortresses. A very fine copy. 45.00
55 GREAT WAR - LOVEGROVE, P., Not least in the Crusade. A Short History of the Royal Army Medical Corps. Orig.edn.Aldershot, 1951. sm.8°. orig. cloth, gilt corps-vignette tooled on upper boards. 90pp. col. frontisp., ills. on 4 plates, list of men decorated with the V.C., list of heads of the A.M.S., index. 25.00
¶ Deals for the greater parts with the achievements during the Great War, last part on World War II. (ex-lib. copy with various cancellation-stamps at front and end, ow a nice copy).56 GREAT WAR - MÉGRET, Luc., Les Animaux de la Grande Guerre.S.L.,s.n. [circa], 1919. oblong folio. orig.clothbacked pict. col. boards, drawn by author. Album with 15 unnumbered leaves with coloured and black-and-white illustrations by author. 485.00
¶ Album, descrinbing the Great War for children, in which the belligerents have been personified by animals, being the national popular symbols as the Cock for France, the Bulldog for England, the Bear for Russia, the Eagle for Germany, etc...Apart from some very slight and occasional foxing a beautifully executed Album of great curiosity and rarity.57 GREAT WAR - MUIRHEAD BONE (Draughtsman), The Western Front. Drawings by Muirhead Bone. [title on front cover]. Orig. edn.London,"Country Life"/George Newness, June, 1917. Small 4°. Orig. wrappers.Title and a large illustration after a drawing by Muirhead Bone (The Castle of Péronne), on front wrapper. [2]pp. of introd. text with a large head-piece after a drawing (the Castle of Arras) (description on verso of front wrapper). 20 full-page plates (versos blank) after drawings by Muirhead Bone), with descriptive text in english on facing pp., publ. list printed on recto/verso of lower outer wrapper. ["The Western Front" series, Vol. 2-part 1, June 1917]. 75.00
¶ Illustrations, with descriptive text, show devastations at the Western Front, World War I, or Great War. Published by authority of the War Office. Contains, a.o. (:), Bapaume, Thiepval, The Road to Péronne, The Town Hall of Péronne, A Soldier's cemetery...Good to very good copy.58 GREAT WAR - MULLER, P.J., De Europeesche Oorlogsbrand. Een Boek voor het Nederlandsche Volk. Deel I[vol. I, All publ.]. Rotterdam,Brédee, [1914-1915]., orig.publ.pict.col. cloth, with pictorial spine. Hftitle (verso blank), 388pp. many text-ills. after orig. photo-material, some full-p. terrain-maps, register, errata printed at tail of register. 95.00
¶ The first year of the Great War as described to the dutch population. Vol. I only (all publ.). A very nice copy in orig. publ. cloth.59 GREAT WAR - N.N.[EEN NEDERLANDER], Een Nederlander in geteisterd België. With a preface by L. Simons.Amsterdam, 1914. 12°. orig. lettered wraps. 51pp. [5]pp. of publ. list at end. 70.00
¶ Collection of 10 letters by an unknown dutchman, originally directed to and published in a dutch daily "De Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant", beginning September [1914] under the title "De tweede phase van den Oorlog" (the 2nd.phase of the [great]war), being an eye-witness account of the german shelling of Leuven Municipality, Belgium, incl. descriptions of the destitute Belgian Population. Fine Copy. Curious & Rare.60 GREAT WAR - N.N., Das Plöckengebiet im Weltkriege [1914-1918].S.L.[Klagenfurt], Landes-Kameradschaftsbund, Kärnten, nd.[c.1920]., sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. 75pp. Stapled. 70.00
¶ Recollections to the German Western Front by members of the Batallion III/8. Privately publishes. Good copy. Scarce61 GREAT WAR - N.N., Deutsche Weltpolitik und kein Krieg! Der Präventivkrieg und die Notwendigkeit deutscher Expansion u.a.Berlin,Puttkammer, 1913. orig.wraps. 97pp. 115.00
62 GREAT WAR - Ngeou Tchan Che Pao/Journal de la Gurerre Européenne, 1917(title on spine).[Shanghai, 1917], Large 8°, calfbacked marbled boards, spine in compartments with raised bands gilt lettered & gilt tooled (c. 800 pp.) in Chinese character printing only, Many ills. and portrs. in text & full-p. being caricatures (depict. the Central belligerents), ills. also depict. scenes of the war-theatre, some adverts of which some with french or english captions. 295.00
¶ A chinese weekly, tog. 49 issues bound together, covering the year 1917 of the Great War. Curious. (occas. browning throughout, paper somewh. brittle in places, in general well preserved, bds. shaved).63 GREAT WAR - NIEUWLAND, N. & M. TSCHOFFEN, De legende der Francs-Tireurs van Dinant. Antwoord op het Memorandum van Dr. Meuren...Transl. fr. the orig. french. Gembloers (Belgium),J. Duculot, 1929. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. Hftitle(verso blank), 98pp. footnotes, extensive name-list of victims at very end. 95.00
¶ On 23 August 1914 a Saxon german army-group massacred 674 civilians, men, women and children, in the city of Dinant, Belgium, being a revenge of an alledged attack by civilian snipers, so-called "franc-tireurs", on the invadors. Although this event had been proved to be untrue, and the massacre was simply an act of barbarism against innocent civilians, a "memorandum" by the hand of a german Professor, Dr. Meurant of Würzburg University, was submitted, in 1928, to german Parliament, the "Reichstag", in which the accusation of snipers was repeated and 'proved'. This booklet contradicts again the accusation. A list of 669 victims is supplied at end of volume, also summarizing the number of deaths by sex and age. Good copy. Rare. (small ex-lib. paper label at tail of spine, wraps. a bit dusty, ex-lib. stamp on hftitle and ti.-p.)64 GREAT WAR - PICTURE POSTCARDS, Le Circuit des Forts. Vaux-Douaumont-l'Ossuaire. La Tranchée des Baïonnettes. Verdun, nd. [c. 1920]., sm. oblong 12°. orig. lettered wraps. Album with tog. 16 picture-postcards depict. the fortresses of Vaux, Douaumont, the Ossuarium and the trench of the bayonets. Captions in french and english. With tissue-guards preserved. Fine. (spine-ends lightly frayed).
(US $ 37,00) 35.0065 GREAT WAR - RAEMAEKERS, L., Het Toppunt van Beschaving. 1e-7e serie. (various edns.). Amsterdam, 1916-1917., 7 parts bound in 1. 1°. cloth, green gilt lettered label on spine, orig. wraps. bound-up. Album with tog. 42 plain caricatural plates after drawings by author, depict. the atrocities and political events during the Great War up till 1917. (US $ 75,00) 70.00
¶ Parts 1-4: 7th edns.; pts. 5-6 3rd. edns.; pt. 7 1st. (1917). Fine set.66 GREAT WAR - RICHTHOFEN, B. (Freiherr von)(introd.), Manfred, Freiherr von Richthofen. Der rote Kampfflieger. Pref. by H. Göring. Berlin, 1933. sm. 8°. cloth. 261pp. frontisp. (portrs. Richthofen's squadron-members), ills. on 11 plates.
(US $ 75,00) 70.00
¶ On the famous "Red Baron", squadron commander german fighter-planes in the Great War. Plates also depict. ills. of allied & german fighter-planes. (spine-ends damaged, some light foxing of hftitle and fore-edge).67 GREAT WAR - SOLDIERS OF THE LAST RESERVE, Das Buch vom Landsturmman. [Dem Kriegsbeschädigten Landsturmmannn gewidmet von Sophie Charlotte Prinzessin Eitel Friedrich v. Preussen]. (subtitle on front wrapper). Orig. edn.Berlin u. Leipzig,Hermann Hilger Verlag, s.d. [circa], 1915. oblong 8°. Orig. limp wrappers, front wrapper with an illustration. Ti.-p. (verso blank), Introduction printed in Ms. within a decorative floral black/white border (verso blank), title to first plate printed in Ms., within a black-line border and german imperial Eagle in lower left corner (verso blank), followed by 21 coloured plates (versos blank) with captions in german at tails, initialled "AB". 150.00
¶ The adventures of the imaginary soldier of the german imperial last reserve, Gottfried Schulze, being his training from civilian to soldier at the Potsdam barracks. Explanatory text in rhyme in german in gothick script. The illustrations have a light caricatural signature, but for the time not to be taken for granted, one does not mock the Imperial German army! Published on behalf of wounded and invalidated german soldiers and published under patronage of Princess Eitel Friedrich v[on] Preussen. A very interesting period-piece. Good copy. )wrappers with some occasional light rubbing to edges, split at front upper joint skilfully restored with acid-free clearview tape, left corner of lower outer wrapper cracked, tear also skilfully restored, contents very clean and with fresh colouring).68 GREAT WAR - STEGEMANN, H., Geschichte des Krieges. Stuttgart und Berlin, 1917-1918., 2 vols. orig. lettered cloth. (xvi), 444; (xii), 503pp. With 9 col. fold. maps & plans in endpockets depict. the war-theatre. (some light shaving of joints, ow. a fine copy of an interesting review of the Western front in the Great War). 45.00
69 GREAT WAR - T.A. INNES & IVOR CASTLE(eds.), Covenants with Death. "We have made a covenant with Death, and with Hell. Are we at agreement". Isaiah XXV-15. London,Daily Express publications, 1934. large 8°. orig. black cloth, title in bold red type and an illustration in red on upper boards (a skull holding a paper-roll). Illustrated title, with a full-p. map printed on verso, with legenda, being Britain's losses on the Greaf War(Blood on the Map). Album containing tog. 87 leaves bearing num. ills., after authentic photographs, with captions in english, depict. the horrors and atrocities of the Great War. 125.00
¶ "The purpose of this book is to reveal the horror, suffering and essential bestiality of modern war, and with that revelation, to warn the nation against the peril of foreign entanglements that must lead Britain to a new Armageddon" (subtitle, at tail of ti.-p.).Good copy. (some light chafing to corners and alongside outer joints, some light wear to spine ends).70 GREAT WAR - THE MEN WHO MADE THE PEACE. Delegates who fought in the Field. Publ. as:"Supplement to the Graphic, July 5, 1919.[London],"The Graphic", 1919. 2°. centre-folded. IVpp. Depict. tog. 38 portraits with text and captions, incl. 4 large portrs. in centre-fold, depict. "The Big Four (:) David Lloyd George (Britain), Woodrow Wilson (U.S.A.), Georges Clémenceau (France) and Vittorio Emmanuele Orlando (Italy), & the other Representatives of their Immediate Countries", as (:), Col. Edward M. House(The President's Advisor), Louis M. Klotz (Minister of Finance), Stephen Pichon (Minister of Foreign Affairs), Robert L. Borden (Prime Minister), a.m.o. Good copy. Scarce. (some minor marginal tears skilfully repaired with acid-free clear tape). 70.00
71 GREAT WAR - VON GUÉRARD, Von Reims bis zu den Argonnen. Orig. edn.Leipzig,s.d. [circa], 1916. oblong 8°. orig. limp lettered wraps, stapled. Illustr. of a german private on front wrapper. 192pp. of plates and ills. on plates, incl. some portrs., with captions in german, after photographs by Rich. Spelling. 145.00
¶ Photogr. account of the advancement of german troops from Reims to Argonnes, France, during the first phase of the first world war. Good copy. (staples rusty).72 GREAT WAR - VRANDE, Fr. VAN DE, Grensleven. Met de 3e Compie aan de Nederlandsch-Belgische grens tijdens de mobilisatie van 1914. Orig. edn.Velsen,Schuyt, [....], 1936. sm.8°. orig. lettered cloth. 221pp. Mainly full-p. mildly caricatural ills. after drawings by P.H. Kiers, glossary of dutch army-slang at end. 55.00
¶ Author's recollections of his experiences with 3rd. Comp. dutch army, serving at dutch-belgian border during the mobilization 1914, just before the beginning of the Great War; descriptions are of mild satyrical nature. Very good copy.73 GREAT WAR - W.-T.-B. Telegramme.Weimar,nd.[c.1919]., 2 parts. 12°, orig. pict. col. lettered wraps., 253, 256pp. 70.00
¶ A collection of the main cables & information-bulletins by the German General Staf concerning the progress on the Eastern & Western Fronts during the Great War, covering the period 1st. of August 1914 up till 9th September 1915. A curious collection. (wraps. somewh. scuffed on extremities, very light dog-earing).74 GREAT WAR - W.T.B., Kriegs-Depeschen 1914. Erster/Zeiter Monat (August/September [1914]).[Berlin, 1914]., 2 parts. in 1. recent cloth, orig.wrap. laid-down on upper boards. tog. 127pp. Text printed within a red ornamental border. 70.00
¶ Collected War-messages from the Western Front, issued by the german general Staff, publ. after official documents. (title-p. of the 2nd. part, and last few pp. of both parts heavily spotted, dog-earing).75 GREAT WAR - Waarom de Oorlog moet worden voortgezet.S.L.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1917. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps, title printed in bold red lettering on front wrapper, stapled. 16pp. 15.00
¶ An anonymously published brochure, urging the Allied Forces to continue the first world war, as, according to author's opinion, the german peace offerings ar a sign of growing weakness. Interesting.76 GREAT WAR - Waarom de Censor de Mails Opent. [transl. into dutch fr. the orig. english].London,G. Binney Dibblee, 1917. sm.8°. Orig. printed wraps., stapled. 15.00
¶ Explanatory brochure on the need of Censorship during the first world war. Good copy.77 GREAT WAR - WERNER, J., Boelcke. Der Mensch, der Flieger, der Führer der deutschen Jagdfliegerei. Ein Lebensbild und heldenbild aus seinen Briefen gestaltet. Leipzig, 1932. sm. 8°. clothbacked boards, orig. dustjacket. 225pp. frontisp.(portr. of Boelcke), oth. portrs. & ills. of german war-planes (Great War) on 7 plates, 4 sketch-maps on 2 Ll. depict. the Western Front. (US $ 47,00) 75.00
¶ Describes life & times of the famous german squadron-leader Oswald Boelcke, a so-called "Ace" at the western front. (dj. frayed on rims).78 GREAT WAR - WORLD WAR ONE, De Oorlog in Maart 1917. Orig. edn.S.L.,s.n., December, 1917. orig. printed wraps., stapled. [14]pp. 1 full-p. sketch-maps depict. the situation at the Turkish front, 1 double-p. sketch-map depict. the Western front, terrain-sketch in text, chronology of events 2-31 march 1917, incl. i.a. notes on the subarine war and a list of dutch Merchants torpedoed by german subs, or U-Boote. 20.00
¶ Dutch language summarized news-bulletin, describing the events of the Great War, March 1917. Good copy.79 GREAT WAR - WORLD WAR ONE, De Oorlog in Februari 1917. Orig. edn.S.L.,s.n., December, 1917. orig. printed wraps., stapled. [12]pp. 1 full-p. sketch-map depict. the situation at the Western front, 1terrain-sketch in text, depict. the Turkish front, 1 other small terrain-map in text, chronology of events 1-28 february 1917, incl. i.a. notes on the subarine war and a list of dutch Merchants torpedoed by german subs, or U-Boote. 20.00
¶ Dutch language summarized news-bulletin, describing the events of the Great War.80 GREAT WAR - YPRES DESTRUCTION POSTCARDS - [Ypres] avant et Après la Destruction d'Ypres. Album - Vues. Orig. edn.Bruxelles,Ern. Thill, s.d. [circa], 1919. Small oblong 8°. Orig. limp wrappers. Title in black type, circular illustration printed in relief on front side, printed within a bold black line-border, publ. logo on lower outer wrapper. Album with tog. 20 black-white postcards, 2 cards printed on one leave: Ypres before and after artillery fire, captions in french and english, on rectos/versos of cards, with original tissue-guards preserved. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 55.00
¶ Complete set of tog. 20 postcards, illustrating Ypres, Belgium, before and after heavy artillery fire, during the First World War, or Great War. The city was virtually in ruins, after the war completely reconstructed in original style. Good copy.81 GREAT WAR-(1914-1918), An Album with original photographs depict. sceneries, &c... from the Great War. S.L. [c. 1920]., Large oblong 1°. full limp brown morocco, silver ornamented endpapers. A collection of tog. 292 original photographs, 11x8 cm, tipped-in on tog. 26 limp cardboard leaves. Captions in Ms.(ink) at tails, also mainly in upper margin of photos with numbers (occas. also at tails), in a very neat hand. . 1,360.00
¶ Photos depict. a.o. (:) devastations at cities & locations (Yser, Arras, Péronne, Reims, Verdun...), troops and single men in actions (B.E.F.), trenches, tanks, aeroplanes in actions, Zeppelins & Balloons, some photos. of high-ranking officers visiting locations (bigger in size), incl. a number of photos. covering the Eastern front: Dardanelles: Navy in actions, ships, artillery in action, &c...&c... Photos. in pristine condition. Rare Album. (upper-joint of bds.somewh. damaged).82 GREAT WAR (FIRST WORLD WAR), "It's a long, long Way to Tipperary..". S.L.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1915. A large piece of original silk, actual size 48x45cm. Printed in colours. With the popular World-war One song "It's a long, long Way to Tipperary", printed in centre, with vocal lines and music-scores, flags of the three allied forces printed in colour on each side of song: England, France and Belgion. A group of british soldiers marching along at tail of centre-piece, partly emerging from behind centre-piece. Flags of all allies printed all around borders, the whole scenery printed withing a border of coloured clover. Entirely printed in colour, framed under glass. A SCAN IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 850.00
¶ A beaufiful and charming remembrance-piece of the first world war, commonly known as the Great War. A beautiful piece of memorabilia in excellent condition in bright colours printed on silk. Rare.83 GREAT WAR - La Guerre 1914-1918 en Belgique. De l'Origine A la Bataille de l'Yser. Liège, nd. [c. 1920]., sm. 8°. recent clothbacked orig. lettered wraps. 56pp. 55.00
¶ Describest in 5 divisions the origin and history of the Battle of the Yser, Belgium. (wraps. with some light fraying at extremities).84 GREAT WAR- [The Great War] through the Stereoscope. London-Bombay-Melbourne-Toronto, Realistic Travels, [c. 1920]., 2 vols. Book-shaped cloth boxes, square 8°, gilt lettering at tails (faded). A collection of tog. 193 (of 200) original Stereo-photocards, 17x9cm. Numbered 1-200. Captions printed at tails. With a Stereo-viewed, in aluminium:"The Perfectoscope" U.S. Patented 1895. New York-London & Paris, Manufactured by H.G. White & Co. With coat-of-arms impressed in upper part of viewer itself. The original 'window' holding the stereos is not present, but has been very skilfully replaced by a modern rectangular one, in aluminium.
(US $ 1625,00) 1,475.00
¶ Cards depict a wide variety of sceneries covering the Western Front during the Great War: The B.E.F. in France & Flanders on various locations (:in the trenches, attacking, patrolling, &c...), Colonial Auxiliary forces, devastations, high-ranking officers visiting the front-lines, movements to positions, captured germans, &c... &c... Published by Royal Command of their Imperial Majesties King George V & Queen Mary. Photos in Pristine condition. (boxes somewh. shaved & faded). A very rare collection indeed.85 GREAT WAR - VERDUN et le Champ de Bataille. Ed. de Luxe. [Verdun, c. 1920]., sm. oblong 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps., cord through spine. [1]p. of introd. text in french. Album with tog. 16 stiff L.l. bearing tog. 32 full-p. ills. after photos. with tissue-guards, captions at tails in french. 70.00
¶ Commemmorative album of the siege and battles of Verdun during the Great War. A copy of De-Luxe edn. Fine. (very light dog-earing).86 GREAT WAR CEMETERIES ROAD MAP - MARCO MARCOVICI, Yser et West Flandre/British War Cemeteries/Cimétières de la Guerre 1914-1918/Oorlog's Kerkhoven/Deutsche Kriegsfriedhöfe.Bruxelles,Ed. Opalina, s.d.[circa], 1930. Very large coloured Road-map, 1: 25.000, laid-down on hardboard, sized 85x62.5cm. Keys in colour, extensive legenda printed in left, right and tail margins of map., title to map with a large coloured illustration of an Imperial Roman Soldier [!] printed in upper left corner of map, text partly in flemish, english, french and german. 675.00
¶ Road-map listing and indicating U.S., British, German, Belgian, French and Italian war-cemeteries, Yser [river] section and West-Flanders, Belgium. A curious map in good condition. Rare.87 GREAT WAR-F. FOX, The British Army at War. London, 1917. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 143pp., folded sketch terrain-map as frontisp. (The british front in France & Flanders, 1916, 1917), ills. on 7 plates, 3 folded sketch-maps at end (The Balkan Front, Campaign in Egypt & Palestina, Campaign in Mesopotamia), diary of events at end: aug. 3, 1914/april 1915, illustrated initials (relating to the subject).
(US $ 47,00) 45.00
¶ A thorough concise review. Good copy.88 GREAT WAR/FIRST WORLD WAR - Uit de Belgische Archieven 1905-1914. Berichten der Diplomatieke Vertegenwoordigers van België te Berlijn, Londen en Paris, aan den Minister van Buitenlandsche Zaken te Brussel.Berlijn,Ministerie van Buitenlandsche Zaken, s.d. [circa], 1925. recent clothbacked marbled boards, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on front boards. 306pp. footnotes, extensive list of contents, 12 fold. facsims., being parts of disclosed diplomatic dispatches. 85.00
¶ An interesting collection of partly disclosed archival material, being classified diplomatic dispatches by belgian diplomatic representatives in Berlin, Paris and London, covering the preliminaries to the first World War )Great War. Texts partly in flemish and french. Good copy. (some light dog-earing).89 GREAT WAR IN PICTURE POSTCARDS - A collection of tog. 63 picture postcards. S.L. [c. 1916], A nice collection of cards, depicting a variety of scenes from the Great War (:)Belgian civil P.O.W., Airplane reconnaissance, German soldiers in action, Return to Folkestone of B.E.F. casualties, Australian & Canadian auxiliary troops, Visé after shelling, Battle at Aisne river, in the trenches, etc... Captions mainly in dutch, some in french. Nice collection. Unused. (US $ 175,00) 160.00
90 GREAT WAR-J. BUCHAN, The Battle of the Somme. First Phase. London-Edinburgh-New York-Paris, nd., [c. 1920]., Small 8°, clothbacked lettered boards, 108pp., frontisp., ills. on 14 plates, terrain-sketches, coloured in the outlines, of which 1 extended with references. 45.00
¶ Concise but excellent review of the first phase of the Battle of the Somme. (small white label on upper boards, ex-lib. stamp on lower part of title, ow. good copy).91 GREAT WAR MAP - RAVENSTEIN, RAVENSTEINS KRIEGSKARTE für das Gebiet zwischen Sedan u. Verdun, Metz u. Vouziers umfassend Woëvre, Argonnen, u.s.w.Frankfurt a.Main,Ravenstein, nd.[c.1916]., Large folded col. map between lettered paper wraps. Scale 1:150.000. Size 82x55cm. Publ. list of other maps printed on lower outer wrap. (listing tog. 43 maps publ.). "Ravensteins Kriegskarte 18". 80.00
¶ Very detailed map of the War-theatre at the Western Front. Scarce. (outer wraps. rubbed, stained & soiled, tears on folds. skilfully restored with acid-free paper, some stains on verso (blank) of map).92 GREAT WAR MAP - Meulenhoff's Groote Oorlogskaart van Wuropa. [title on front cover]. 4e druk [4th edn.].Amsterdam,Meulenhoff, n.d. [circa], 1915. Seven-folded extending coloured wartheatre map, 80x66cm., between original lettered wrappers with a small coloured vignette at tail. wity coloured key at lower left corner, with use of belligertens national flags in colour as references, two large inset-maps of the wartheatre in Belgium and Serbia, and a small inset-map illustrating the french-german border, all printed at left side of map. 225.00
¶ Large coloured extending very detailed map illustrating the war-theatre at western- and Balkan front, during the first World war. Fine copy.93 GREAT WAR MAP ITALIAN FRONT - [K.ULLRICH], Karte vom italienischen Kriegsschauplatz.S.L., nd.[c. 1916]., Large manifolded col. map, dissected on linen. 1:2.200.00. Size 85x60cm. Title & short publ. list of other war-maps printed in lower right corner. 70.00
¶ Depicts the war-theatre on the Italian Front during the Great War. Fine copy. (margins trimmed).94 GREAT WAR MEMORABILIUM - [German ladies' remenbrance bracelet inlaid with 14 carat gold and inscribed from the First World War or Great War, Ypres front].S.I.,s.n. ["Ludwig"], [circa], 1915. An original bracelet, made out of the bottom of a german artillery shell, Ø 6.5cm., width 1.4cm., weight 54 grammes. copper exterior in small compartments with a 14 carat golden spring-lock with its [renewed] thin 14 carat goldn safety chain. An Iron Cross, with the german imperial crown at upper part of cross, is applied to first compartment near lock, dated at tail 1914. Bracelet inlaid with 14 carat gold, with an engraved german language text which reads:"Erinnerung a.d. Kriefgsjahr 1914-[19]15und die ersten Tage im Schützengraben im Krieg b.[ei] Ypres v.[on] d.[ein] lb. [lieben] Bruder Ludwig" [Recollection to the War Year 1914-[19]15 and the first days in the trenches before Ypres from your loving brother Ludwig). 750.00
¶ A fine bracelet, heing a present to a german girl, from her brother with the name of Ludwig, in remenbrance to the first year of War 1914-1915, and his [Ludwig's] first days in the trenches before Ypres, Belgium. Golden inlay and lock is NOT hallmarked, checked however by a dutch jeweller and proved to be in 14 carat gold. A moving piece of memorabilia fron the First World War, Western Front. A rarity in very good condition.95 GREAT WAR MOBILIZATION - De Brigade Grenadiers en Jagers, de Staf der Eerste Divisie en de eerste Mitrailleurafdeeling tijdens de Mobilisatie. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,Nijgh & van Ditmar, s.d. [....], 1914. Small oblong 8°. Original limp wrappers, stapled and with a cord through spine. Title printed on front wrapper, within an eleborate decorative border, repeated on ti.-p. Introduction in dutch on 1 unnumbered leave, verso blank. Album with tog. 16 original phototype plates, each 17x10.5cm,by Emrik & Binger, Haarlem, tipped-in on 16 unnumbered limp paper lvs., with captions in dutch at tails (versos blank). SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 175.00
¶ On the first of August, 1914 the dutch army was mobilized upon the threat of the outbreak of the First World War, or Great War, in which Holland managed to stay neutral. This alhbum, preceded by a preface describing the actual order to mobilize, shows in 16 tipped-in phototype plates Men and Staff of the first Brigade dutch Grenadiers and Rriflemen, Staff-officers and the first dutch Machinegun section ever formed in their Barracks, in the Field and on manoeuvres. Supplies good information on the dutch army of the time (:) uniforms, arms, tents, barracks, &c. Good copy. (some light and very occasional spotting in margins, not affecting the illustrations).96 GREAT WAR-PANORAMA, Panorama de la Bataille de la Meuse, Citadelle Namur. Bruxellers, [c. 1920]., Small oblong 8°, original printed envelope, 15x11cm, containing tog. 6 unused & uncut photocards depicting the Battlefield, with short captions.
(US $ 25,00) 25.00
¶ Very well preserved 'souvenir', cards with original tissue-guards. Mint copy. (tiny white label on upper part of envelope, ex-lib. stamp in lower part of recte of envelope).97 GREAT WAR PICTURE POSTCARDS - Avant et Après la Descruction d'Ypres. Album-Vues.Bruxelles,Ern.Thill, nd.[c. 1920]., sm.oblong 8°. orig. stiff lettered wraps, Ypres-church embossed in left corner of upper wrap. Album with tog. 20 orig. unused picture-postcards, 2 on a leave with perforation preserved. Bi-lingual captions (english/french, printed in corner of each card. 55.00
¶ Album depict. Ypres-city (Flanders, Belgium) after the notorious german shelling in the Great War, before and after, with orig. tissue-guards preserved. MINT copy. Scarce.98 GREAT WAR-STEINLEN, La Guerre par Steinlen. Numéro Spécial l'Art et les Artistes. Paris, Revue d'Art Ancien et Moderne des, Deux Mondes, 1918. Large 8°, original lettered stiff wraps., illustration after a drawing pasted on upper-wrap., 52pp., 1 original lithography by Steinlen, ills. after drawings on 14 photo-litho plates, many text-ills. & some head-pieces all after drawings by Steinlen, incl. 1 plate after a drawing by Louis Orr (Reims Cathedral). Some adverts printed on wraps. "L'Art et les Artistes, Num. Spécial, Mars 1918. 295.00
¶ The issue containing the original lithograph by Steinlen. According to publ. preface 2 variations have been offered for sale: 1 with & 1 without the original lithography by Steinlen. In very good condition. Rare. (spine-head somewh. damaged, but skilfully restored, outer-rims of wraps with some very light wear).99 HAAGMAN, ARMAND (text and music), Le Pioupiou Royal du 9ième de ligne. La chanson marche preferee (sic.!) des alliés. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Smit, [circa], 1920. Small folio, original coloured illustrated lithographed wrappers with title in bold red coloured typography. 6pp. of sheet-music with vocals, publ. advert. specimen sheet-music on lower outer wrapper. SCAN AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 30.00
¶ Sheet-music with vocals in french, being a popular song of the allied forces during the First world war or, Great War. Very good copy. (front-wrapper a bit trimmed at fore-rim, unfortunately touching last printed character [s]).100 HAFFNER, S. - G. BATESON (et.al.)(contrib.), Der Vertrag von Versailles. Reprinted (unabridged].Frankfurt am Main,Ullstein, 1988. sm. thick 8°. orig. limp col. wraps. 427pp. Ills. on plates, extensive footnotes at end of each chapter/essay. ["Zeitgeschichte Ullstein-Buch" Nr. 33090]. 30.00
¶ Contains a great number of essays by various historians on the first world war and her aftermath: the Versailles-treaty, which is also completely printed. Unabridged paperback edn. after the orig. of 1978. Very good copy. (name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).101 HAIG, D. (General Sir), Rapport van Generaal Sir Douglas haig, Opperbevelhebber v/d Britsche Legers in Frankrijk. [transl. fr. the orig. english into dutch].London,Barclay and Fry, 1917. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps., stapled. 85pp. Frontisp., fold. terrain-map of northern France, Bapaume-region south. 20.00
¶ Report by the C.in.C. of the British Expeditionary Force, General Sir Douglas Haig, on the military events after 19th of May 1917. Very good copy.102 HARBUTT DAWSON, W., Germany under the Treaty [of Versailles]. Second impression.London,Allen & Unwin, 1933. orig. cloth. Hftitle (verso with author's publications). 421pp. Index, 3 full-p. sketch-maps at very end: the annexations in Eastern and Western Germany and the partition of Africa in 1919. 65.00
¶ The Versailles conference and treaty, the polish corridor, the tragedy of Danzig, the cession to Czechoslovakia, the Saar problem, Eupen-Malmedy-the "sabotaged plebiscite", the german colonies, the case for revision, &c...An excellent review. Good copy. (traces of removal of label at tail of spine, name erased by black felt-pen in margin of ti.-p., some minimal occasional marginal pencil-markings).103 HASE, G. VON, Skagerrak. Die Grösste Seeschlacht der Weltgeschichte. 9. Aufl. (9th edn.).Leipzig,Koehler, s.d. [circa], 1935. sm.8°. orig. cloth. (vii), 164pp. Ills. and portrs. on 8 plates, 2 full-p. battle-plans, list of Officer's names of the german battle-ship S.M.Y. "Hohenzollern", 1 table in text, listing german artillery-orders during battle and sinking of HRMS. "Queen Mary", with the annotation that...after 1 min./5sec. of the last round on the "Queen Mary", the first round of fire fell on the "Princess Royal". 95.00
¶ A true and rather objective account, by a german Corvette-commander, taking part in the Skagerrak naval battle between the english and german fleet. The original title:"Die Zwei weissen Völker"! has been published in 1919. Scarce. (bds. sunned, inner joints somewh shaky but holding rather firmly, name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).104 HASWELL LUTZ, R., The Causes of the German Collapse in 1918. Sections of the officially authorized report of the Commission of the German Constituent Assembly and of the German Reichstag, 1919-1928, the selection and the translation officially approved by the commission. Transl. fr. the orig. german by W.L. Campbell. S.L. [U.S.A.],Archon Books, 1969. cloth, dustjacket. (xiii), 309pp. Appendix, index. 65.00
¶ An excellent analysis. Very good copy. (name in margin of ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).105 HEINZE, O. (compiler), Der Weltkrieg in tabellarischer Übersicht. Für den Schulgebrauch. Orig. edn.Hannover,Helmische Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1920. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps. 35pp. Publisher's advertism. printed on verso of page 35. 40.00
¶ A chronology of the First World War or Great War, to be used in german schools. Good copy.106 HERMANS, W., Vlaanderen Slagveld van Frankrijk. 8 eeuwen waren wij een slagveld voor Frankrijk. Nu heeft België ons door het Fransch-Belgisch fortenstelsel, levend ingementseld bij Frankrijk. VLAMINGEN! WAT ZAL ONS ANTWOORD ZIJN? IIe vermeerderde uitgave. (2nd. enlarged publications). Heist,the author, s.d. [circa], 1929. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 31pp. 7 sketch-maps in text, mainly depict. situational battle-plans. Stapled. 25.00
¶ Vehement anti-french brochure, strongly opposing the secret french-belgian military treaty and the "Maginot" fortress-line, that caused, in author's opinion, the devastation of Belgium in the first world war, again threatening flanders destruction in a new conflict. The author was a strong flemish nationalist pur sang. (2 holes punched near spine throughout, no text-loss however, ow. a good copy).107 HOECKER, L.(ed.), Liller Kriegszeitung. Vom Pfingstfest zur Weihacht. Der Auslese erste Folge. Orig. edn.Lille,Liller Kriegszeitung, 1916. Orig. cloth, title-label in colour on front boards. 285pp. frontisp. (portr. of Emeror Wilhelm II), ills., incl. some portrs., on 15 plates of which 2 coloured, many text-ills. after drawings, of wich cartoons, some large rectangular headpieces. 75.00
¶ A compilation from the [german] war-niewspaper published at occupied Lille, or Rijssel, near the Belgian-french border, between Whitsuntide and X-mas 1915, suppl. information on the first world war, occupied Lille, the german home-front, &c. Interesting. Good copy. (fr. inner hinge reinforced with a clith strip, last blank leave foxed).108 HOORWEG, P., Gedenkboek van den Europeeschen Oorlog in 1914 voor de Jeugd. Orig. edn.Leiden,A.W. Sijthoff, s.d. [....], 1915. Large oblong 8°. orig. (later clothbacked) limp wraps., stapled. Title and a large oval illustration in centre of front wrapper, lower wrap with promotional text and a large square illustration in centre. With an introduction and supervised by Johan Been. Tog. 14 unnumbered leaves of explanatory text and 100 small illustrations pasted-in, entirely printed within a thin double-barred typographical border. 75.00
¶ The first album, of a series of 3, describing and depicting the First world war, or Great War, in 1914, as published for dutch youths by a dutch illustrated weekly magazine "Panorama". The illustrations have been cut from the annexes of the magazine and pasted-in. Ills. depict. portrs. of belligerents, troops in action, devastations, refugees, &c. Later 2 albums cover 1915 and 1916. A so-called "Plaatjesalbum". Good copy. (some light dog-earing and occas. fraying to edges of wrappers).109 JAPIKSE, N., De Uitbarsting. Orig. edn.Utrecht,Broekhoff, 1936. orig. wraps. (ii), 125pp. Footnotes, list of sources cited. 30.00
¶ Essay analyzing the political negotiations preceding the outbreak of the first world war after the Serajevo assult. Interesting. (somewh. dog-eared copy, name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).110 JÜRGENS, H., Uniformen des deutschen Heeres im Juli 1914, Heft II: Kavallerie). First edn.Hamburg,Helmut Gerhard Schulz, 1956. sm. 8°. orig. wraps., stapled. 96pp. tabs & num. ills on X pp., after drawings by H. Knötel, Klaus Dieter Schack, a.o. 45.00
¶ German cavalry-uniforms, badges and body-arms of the First World War, or Great War. Fine copy.111 JÜRGENS, H. Uniformen des deutschen Heeres im Juli 1914, Heft I: Infanterie, Jäger und Schützen). First edn.Hamburg,Helmut Gerhard Schulz, 1954. sm. 8°. Orig. pict. wraps., stapled. 52pp. num. ills on VI plates o.o.t., after drawings by Joachim v. Roebel. 40.00
¶ Uniforms of the german army in the beginning of the first World War, or Great War, depict. badges, distinctives and small body-arms of infantry, &c. Fine copy.112 KÖNIG, P., Die Fahrt der "Deutschland". Orig. edn.Berlin,Ullstein, 1916. sm. 8°. Orig. limp wraps., lettered and pictorial coloured front wrapper, with an illustration of the german submarine freighter "Deutschland". 157pp. frontris. (author's portrait), ills. on 7 plates of which another portrait. 45.00
¶ The story of the german submarine freighter "Deutschland", under cmmand of Capt. Paul Köning, breaking the british sea-blockade during the 2nd year of the first World War. Good copy.113 KRUGE (Major-General, german Imperial Army), Beitrag zum Unterricht über Verhaftungen und Waffengebrauch. Zweiuntzwanzigste, nach den Vorschrift für den Waffengebrauch vom 19. März 1914 verbesserte Auflage. [22nd., after the arms-regulations of 19th March 1914, revised edition].Berlin-Steglitz,Militär-Verlag von Zuckschwerdt & Co., 1914. 12°. Orig. wraps., stapled. 44pp. , publ. advert. on 4 unnumbered lvs. at very end. 35.00
¶ Official German Imperial Army regulations, compiled by Major-General Kurth, commander 71th Brig. Inf., covering the taking of P.O.W. and arms regulations. Fine copy.114 LAAR, C., Kampf um die Dardanellen. Orig. edn.Berlin,Paul Neff Verlag, 1936. Orig. cloth. 232pp. Ills. on 8 plates, of which some depict. german navy cruisers, 2 situation sketch-maps on a page at end, list of sources consulted. 75.00
¶ A german language report on the Battle of the Dardanelles, Eastern front first world war, with use of printed sources and eye-witness accounts. Good copy.115 LEHFELDT, (father), Kraft und Trost für Verwundete. Unseren deutschen Brüdern in den Lazarettenzur Stärkung ihres Glaubens in Stunden der Anfechtung dargereicht. [title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.Hamburg,Vereinigung zur förderung christlichen Volkslebens, s.d. [circa], 1915. 12°. Orig. lettered wraps., stapled. Illustration of the Iron Cross at tail of front wrapper. 32pp. 75.00
¶ A collection of supportive and consolating christian sermons and sayings on behalf of wounded german soldiers in hospitals as supplied by a german Association to support and strengthen christian life. Good copy. Rare.116 LICHTENVELDE, L. (Le Comte de), Avant l'Orage (1911-1914). Orig. edn.Bruxelles,Édition Universelle, s.d. [circa], 1935. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 206pp. 35.00
¶ Describes political and military events leading to the outbreak of the first world war. Uncut copy. (some foxing in first blanks, hfitle, title-page and on endpapers, ow. good).117 LINCOLN, W. BRUCE, Passing through Armageddon. The Russioans in War and Revolution 1914-1918. First edn. thus (paperback).New York-Oxford,OUP, 1994. orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 637pp. Ills., incl. portrs. on 8 plates, 5 full-p. sketch-maps of the eastern front war theatre, notes to chapters, list of works and sources cited, index. 45.00
¶ The Russian's passage through the shattering experiences of the First World War and the 1917 Revolution. An excellent and well-documented essay. Paperback, first as thus. Good copy. (some minimal ocaas. marginal pencil-markings, name erased by black felt-pen in margin of title p.).118 LLOYD GEORGE, Waarheid en Verdichting. Lloyd George over den duikbootenoorlog. [Transl. into dutch fr. the orig. english].Amsterdam,Drukkerij Van Leeuwen, s.d. [circa], 1917. sm.8°. Orig. printed wraps., stapled. 2 small circular illustrations on front wrapper. 8pp. Some text-ills. 10.00
¶ British war-propaganda concerning the submarine-war and raw food-supply to Great Britain towards the end of the first world war. Good copy.119 MAECKER (Major-General Rtd.)(Introd.), Unvergessenes Heldenthum. Das Kolonisationswerk der Deutschen Schutstruppe und Marine. Ein GedenkbuchOrig. edn.Berlin,Verlag Kolonialwarte (Agencia Duems), s.d. [....], 1924. Orig. lettered wraps.100pp. Ills. on 6 plates, large vignette on front wrapper, table of contents, publ. advert. on 2 onnumbered lvs. at very end. 150.00
¶ A collection of tog. 11 essays, by former german imperial officers and generals, commemmorating the conquest of German protectorates in Southwest Africa, incl. Cameroon, their position and defencu during the first world war, or Great War, achievements by the german army and navy. Scarce. (a somewhat dog-eared copy).120 MANEN, Ch.A. VAN, De Nederlandsche Overzee Trust Maatschappij [N.O.T.]. Middelpunt van het verkeer van onzydig Nederland met het buitenland, tydens den wereldoorlog 1914-1919.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1935. Tog. 8 vols. in 6. large 4°. orig. gilt lettered cloth, with original dustjackets, art-nouveau-style endpapers. Each vol. contains num. tabs., graphs & statistics, diagrammes, sketch-maps, double-p. maps, &c... With initials printed in red, art-nouveau-style head-pieces, and so-called "Bijlagen", vols. 7-8. 225.00
¶ Describes in minute detail the history of the Netherlands Overseas Trust Cy. (N.O.T.), trading between the belligerents of the Great War, importing strategic goods from colonial Indonesia to Western-Europe, as Tin, Oil, Cotton, Rubber, &c... The company had been founded to protect the strictly neutral position of the Netherlands at the time. A very good set with original dustjackets.121 MIDDLEBROOK, M., The Kaiser's Battle. Reprinted [unabridged] after the first edn. 1978.London,Penguin, 1983. Orig. pict. col. limp glossy wraps. 431pp. Ills. and portrs. on 6 plates, some text-ills. after drawings, maps and diagrams in text and full-p., index. ["Penguin" book]. 45.00
¶ "At 9.30 am on 21 March 1918 the last great Battle of the First World War commenced when three German armies struck a massive blow against the weak divisions of the British Third and Fifth Armies. It was the first day of what the Germans called the 'Kaiserschlacht', the series of attacks that were intended to break the deadlock on the Western Front, knock the British army out of the war and finally bring victory to Germany" (cf. text on lower outer wrap.). Very good copy. (name on ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).122 MIELKE [Hauptmann Reserve], Kriegsausbilding des Infanteristen in 40 Tagen. Mit einem Anhang: Der Mannschaftsunterricht. 2. umgearbeitete Auflage. [2nd. revised edn.].Berlin,R. Eisenschmidt, 1915. 12°. Orig. printed wraps., stapled. 42pp. Footnotes, publ. list on [4]pp. incl. recto/verso of lower outer wrap. 40.00
¶ A manual, being a 40-day crash course for imperial german unfantry, incl. a supplementary note, being a concise instruction for drilling subaltern officers. Very good copy.123 MILLER, S.E. (ed.), , Military Strategy and the Origins of the First World War. Orig. edn.Princeton, NJ,Princeton University Press, 1985. orig. wraps. 186pp. Extensive footnotes. ["International Security Reader"]. 35.00
¶ Contains, preceded by an introduction on Serajevo after seventy years, tog. 5 essays, 1: Paul Kennedy, The First World and the International Power System; 2: Michael Howard, Men Against Fire: Expectations of War in 1914; 3: Stephen Van Evera, The Cult of the Offensive and the Origins of the First World War; 4: Jack Snyder, Civil-Military Relations and the Cult of the Offensive, 1914 and 1984; 5: Richard Ned Lebow, Windows of Opportunity: Do States Jump Through Them. Fine copy.124 MORDAUNT HALL, Marine-Schetsen. Preface by [Ethel] Lady Beatty. [translated into dutch fr. the orig. english].S.L.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1917. sm.8°. Orig. wraps. 88pp. Ills. on 6 plates. 30.00
¶ A collection of stories describing the gallant officers and men who serve in the British Navy during the first world war. Plates depict. war-ships and naval-planes. Good copy. (last page with a vertical fold).125 MÜLLER, H., "De Buitenzorgsche Zaak". Orig.edn.Batavia,H.Müller, 1916. orig.lettered wraps. pp.[559]-596. ["Oorlogs-berichten uit Duitsche bladen", Afl.No.13, Juni 1916). 125.00
¶ In 1915 an editorial was published in a dutch newspaper "De Telegraaf", by the chief-editor and proprietor Mr.M.C.Holdert, accusing a number of highly-decorated german officers of the Royal Dutch Colonial Army, KNIL, and some high-ranking german civil-servants, of illegal exports of strategic goods to the Central Powers in Europe during the Great War. In colonial Indonesia an irregurlarly published periodical, called "Oorlogs-berichten uit Duitsche Bladen" (War-news taken from german newspapers), was spread amongst the european society in order to inform them about the events during the Great War as seen through german eyes. The author, editor and publisher of this periodical accuses in this special-issue two colonial Indonesian Newspapers, the "Soerabaiasch Handelsblad"and the "Nieuws van den Dag van Nederlandsch-Indië, which, by the way, he calls "Satellites of the "Telegraaf"in the Netherlands, of a lowly campaign against germans in Indonesia; this extra-issue is a plea to the Governor-General and the colonial administration, and tries to dismiss the accusations. Very good copy. Rare.126 N/A - [Dutch-Belgian Treaty Het gewijzigde Verdrag met België. Is Aanvaarding thans mogelijk? N[ederland]-B[elgië].S.L.[Baarn],"Nationaal Comité van Actie tegen het Verdrag met België, s.d. [circa], 1926. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. (xi), 44pp. Extensive commitee member's list on xipp., footnotes. 45.00
¶ Brochure, published by the dutch "Nationaal Comité van Actie tegen het Verdrang met België", strongly opposing some protocol-revisions of the dutch-belgian treaty of 3 April 1925 at the Hague, revised by dutch Parliament 18 May 1926. After the Versailles peace-treaty from the first world war, Belgium put a number of territorial demands to dutch Government, a neutral in the Great War, especially pertaining to vital waterways as the river "De Schelde", the sea-connection of Antwerp-harbour, being a part of dutch national territory. A very interesting brochure. Scarce. (inner joint of front wrapper skilfully refixed with acid-free clear tape, name erased by black felt-pen in margin of title-page ).127 OHLENHOF, E. & H. VON MUTIUS, Selbstschutz im Luftschutz. Eine Anweisung für jedermann über Schutz und Verhalten bei Fliegerangriffe. Orig. edn.Berlin-Wilmersdorf,Selbstschutz Verlag, s.d. [circa], 1925. sm. 8°. Orig. pictorial coloured wrappers, stapled, designed by R. Wegener. 48pp. Many text-ills. after drawings by R. Wegener, incl. a thumb-list how to act during air-raids. 30.00
¶ A simple guide directed to the german population how to act and protect themselves during air-raids, incl. gas-attacks. The coloured map on lower outer cover shows the german fear of political and military encirclement by neighbouring countries as france, italy, russia, poland, czechoslowakia, &c. Published by the german association of protection againsf foreign air-raids. Very good copy.128 OPOCENSKY, J., Umsturz in Mitteleuropa. Der Zusammenbruch Österreich-Ungarns und die Geburt der kleinen Entente. Orig. edn.Hellerau bei Dresden,Avalun Verlag, 1931. thick 8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and on spine. 464pp. 125.00
¶ Analysis of the collapse of the socalled "Donaumonarchy", the Austrian-Hungarian Empire, towards the end, 1918, of the first World War (Great War), their efforts for secret peace-negotiations with Russia, the german military and political pressure on the monarchy, and the formation of the so-called small "Entente". Good copy. (spine sunned).129 PERTIUS, L. (Introd.), Der See-Krieg. Die Seekämpfe der deutschen Flotte im Weltkriege. Orig. edn.Dachau bei München,Gelbe Verlag, s.d. [circa], 1925. large 8°. orig. stiff yellow wraps, title in bold black lettering and circular illustration depict. the imperial german naval ensign on front wrapper, printed within a broad pictorial border. 44pp. frontisp.(depict. the sinking of H.R.M.S. "Majestic"), ills. on 40 plates, depict. the german navy in action: launching of torpedoes, cruisers and battleships, submarines, and portrs. of famous german naval officers, a chronology of german naval events from 7 august 1914 to 10 december 1915; tables listing enemy losses in ships with technical specifications, dates, &c. (England, France, Russia, Japan and Italy), and a full-p. statistical table of the 'achievements' of the Merchant-cruiser "Embden" at very end.["Unser Krieg', 2. Bd.]. 150.00
¶ An interesting review of the achievements of the Imperial German Navy during the first 2 years of the first world war. Printed in High German or Imperial script. Very good copy. (name in margin of ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).130 PIÉRART, L., Gross-Deutschland. La Belgique et la Hollande. Orig. edn.Bruxelles et Paris, 1918. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 220pp. Bibliogr. 45.00
¶ Essay on the german expansion-policy towards the Netherlands and Belgium creating a greater Germany or "Gross Deutschland", the political and military consequences that led to the first world war. (some light chipping to extremities of wraps, signature in margin of title-page but still a nice copy).131 PLOEG, MAURICE VAN, Le Défilé du Régiment. Marche militaire pour Piano. Sensation. Le dernier succès! [Dédié à Mr. Silberman, Chef d'Orchestre]. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Smit, [circa], 1920. Small folio, original illustrated coloured lithographed front side with title in bold red coloured typography with dedication at top margin. 4pp. of sheetmusic, publ. advert. specimen sheet-music on lower outer wrapper. SCAN AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 30.00
¶ Military march, sheetmusic of the french army during the First World War or, the Great War. Very good attractive copy. (tup-margin of upper wrapped trimmed, part of dedication disappeared but still legible).132 POLMAN, THEODOR H., Le Rêve d'Un Soldat. Marche Militaire [Caracteristique]. OP. 7 I. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,B.H. Smit, [circa], 1920. Small folio, original illustrated and printed coloured lithographed front wrapper. 4pp. of sheet-music, publ. advert., specimen sheet-music, on lower outer wrapper. SCAN OF FRONT AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 35.00
¶ French military sheet-music, First World War or, Great War. Nice attractive copy.133 RAEMAEKERS - GREAT WAR - The Great War. A Neutral's Indictment. One Hundred cartoons by Louis Raemaekers. With an appreciation by H. Perry Robinson and Descriptive notes by E. Garnett. London, The Fine Art Society, 1916. Imp. folio. qtr. clothbacked clouded marbled boards, with gilt ruling, signature of Raemaekers in white on upper boards, gilt ruled spine with 2 large gilt lettered red morocco labels at tail-ends, t.e.g. Hf.title, short notice printed on verso, title-page printed in red and black. (xxx)pp. (list of plates and appreciation, with head-and-tail pices after drawings). Col. frontisp. tipped-in, 99 other fine caricatural plates of which many coloured tipped-in with ext. commentary on facing pp. 1,020.00
¶ A massive work of this famous cartoonist of the Great War (World War I), printed on grey paper, uncut. Limited De-Luxe edn. of 1050 copies printed only, of which 1000 are in-the-trade, with the note that..."no other editions will be published in the British Dominions". The frontispice in this volume (i.e. plate I, "The adoration of the Magi") has the notice that:"The reproduction of this cartoon in colours is restricted to the British Isles to this edition...". A very good copy. Rare. (chipping at tail-end morocoo label).134 RAEMAEKERS - GREAT WAR, The Great War in 1916. A Neutral's Indictment. Sixty Cartoons by Louis Raemaekers. With an Introduction by H. Perry Robinson and descriptive notes by G. Garnett and M.B. Huish. (II). London, Fine Art Society, 1917. Imp. folio. qtr. clothbacked orig. clouded marbled boards, gilt rulings, name of Raemaekers in white lettering on upper boards, gilt ruled spine, 2 green gilt lettered morocco labels at tail-ends, t.e.g. Hf.title, dedication on verso, title printed in red and black. (xviii)pp. of text (list of plates & appreciation), with a head-and-tail piece after a drawing. 2 col. frontisps. (tipped-in) with captions, 58 plain & col. plates tipped-in with extensive commentary on facing-pages. The first frontisp. with ext. explanat text printed on tissue-guard. 660.00
¶ A massive work of this famous artist depict. World War I in caricature (cynical of nature). Edition-de-Luxe, printed on grey paper, uncut, in 1050 copies only, of which 1000 for-the-trade, with orig. signature in pencil by Louis Raemaekers. The 2nd. frontispice, "An Inmate of St. Dunstan's", "A little Child shall lead him". A very fine copy. Rare. (bds. very lightly dusty).135 RIEBICKE, O., Was brauchte der Weltkrieg? Tatsachen und Zahlen aus dem deutschen Ringen 1914/18. 5. Aufl. [5th edn.].Leipzig,Von Hase & Koehler, s.d.[circa], 1935. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked lettered boards. 213pp. Register. 75.00
¶ Besides the political and military background of the first world war author supplies ample information on armament and numbers of [german] soldiers involved, ammunition and material, attacks and losses and the final collapse due to 'treason'. Good copy. (name in margin of ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen, contents browning, no brittleness of paper however).136 SCHMITZ, P., Ägyptens Weg zur Freiheit. Orig. edn.Bern-Leipzig-Wien,Goldmann, 1937. sm.8°. orig. lettered boards. 117pp. Concise bibliogr., [7]pp. of publ. list at very end. 25.00
¶ A history of Egypt's struggle for independence from Mohammed Ali to modern times, incl. the role of Egypt during the first world war. Nice copy. ((some foxing to first blank and verso of front boards).137 SCHOEN, W. VON, Auf Vorposten. Unsere Kolonien im Weltkrieg.Berlin,Im Deutschen Verlag/Ullstein, 1935. sm. 8°. orig. cloth. Line-illustration and coloured imperial german flag on front boards. 250pp. Ills. on 8 plates after orig. photographs, of which some portrs. incl. an illustration of the "aviator of Tsjingtau" (german chinese enclave) the famous german war-hero Günther Plüschow in his plane, terrain-sketches in text and full-page, publ. list on [4]pp. at very end. 85.00
¶ A history of the german colonies in the first world war: German Southwest-, and East Africa, Cameroon, Togo, the Southseas and Tsingtau (China). A very good copy in orig. publ. cloth.138 SCHRECKENBACH, P., Der Weltbrand. Illustrierte Geschichte aus grosser Zeit mit zusammenhängenden Text. [1. Auflage/First edn.].Leipzig,J.J. Weber, 1920. 3 vols. 4°. Orig. cloth, Title in bold black type and a large illustration on front boards, within a broad black line border, repetitive to front boards of vol. II/III. 10003pp. Many coloured plates, of which double page, after photographs, watercolours and drawings, num. black/white ills. and plates, of which after photographs and drawings, incl. portraits in text and full-page, 1 full-page coloured portrait of the "Kaiser", sketch-maps (terrain maps), in text, full-page, one-foled and double-page of which in colour, extensive register and list of maps at very end of vol. III. 375.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated, german language, review of the First World War, or Great War, from the german point-of-view, covering both Western- and Eastern Fronts, war-sones in the Italian Alps, &c. A massive work in very good condition, in orig. publ. cloth, printed on art paper. (spine ends of vol. I with a little bit wear, private dedication in Ms. in ink on ti.-p's of vol. I-II).139 SIWINNA, C., Das Kommandobuch. Excerzierreglement für die Infanterie in Verbindung mit Felddienst-ordnung und Schiessvorschrift. Nach besonderer Methode bearbeitet...nebts politischen Winken für jüngere Offiziere, Offiziere des Beurlaubenstandes, Offizier-Aspiranten und Einjärig-Freiwillige. 10. Auflage.Berlin,Mars-Verlag, 1915. sm. 8°. Orig. limp cloth, title in white lettering on front boards. 198pp. Tables in text, some full-p. diagrams and a fold. terrain-sketch. Publ. advert. printed on verso of front boards and next unnumbered leave, on 7 unnumbered lvs. at very end and inside lower outer boards. 85.00
¶ Complete manual on behalf of german Imperial officers and single-year volunteer officers, describing in great detail drilling of the german infantry, incl. commands for attack and retreat, tactics in the field, man-to-man rifle combat, firing instructions and training incl. a section on political indoctrination of service-men, in use with the first world war, or Great War. A very good copy. Rare.140 SPEENHOFF, J.H., Soldaten Liedjes. Pianobegeleiding coor Willem Landré.S.L.[Amsterdam],Brusse, 1916. recent clothbacked orig.pict.wraps. after a drawing. 31pp. of music-scores and text. 20.00
¶ Collection of popular songs for dutch soldiers, composed by Speenhoff a then very popular poet-singer, published for the dutch mobilized army during the Great War, accompanied by piano by Willem Landré. Partly unopened copy. (lower wrap gone).141 TOYNBEE, A.J., "Het bloedig Juk van den Turk". [transl. into dutch fr. the orig. english].London-New York-Toronto,Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. 12°. Orig. printed wraps, stapled. 32pp. Footnotes. 20.00
¶ In this brochure is explained that one of the targets of the Allied Forces in the first world war is to end the Ottoman 'occupation'of Eastern Europe. Good copy.142 TOYNBEE, A[rnold] J., "Het bloedig Juk van den Turk". [translated into dutch after the original english][first dutch edn.] London-New York-Toronto,Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 32pp. 25.00
¶ A vehement anti-turkish pamphlet, advocating, according to allied demands, the complete retreat of the Osman Empire from European soil after the end of the first world war. Good copy. (white circular ex-lib. label near lower outer front joint of front wrapper).143 VERHULST, R. & WARD HERMANS, Belgien vor dem Weltgericht. Orig. edn.München,Süddeutsche Monatshefte, s.d. [circa], 1928. recent clothbacked boards, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on front boards. 44pp. footnotes. 35.00
¶ Brochure on, alledged, belgian civilian sniper-actions during the first World War, better known as the "Great War", especially in connection with the massacre of civilians in Dinant-municipality, 23 August 1914. Rare.144 WALLIS, B.C., Distribution of Nationalities in Hungary. Taken fr.["The Geographical Journal", 191?]. S.L.[London],The Geographical Society, s.d.{191?]., sm.8°. recent stiff wraps., stitched. pp. 177-188. With a very large extending coloured map with legenda. 20.00
¶ An interesting paper on Hungary during the first World War, or "Great War". Fine.145 WEDEL, v.[on], v. Wedels Offizier-Taschenbuch für Kriegs-und Friedensgebrauch. 44. völlig umgearbeitete Auflage. Neu bearbeited von Balck, Generalmajor. [44th. completely revised edition, re-edited by General-major Balck].Berlin,R. Eisenschmidt, 1915. sm. 8°. Orig. boards. (xxxii), 221pp. Num. tables and diagrams in text, 9 fold. diagrams, of which very large incl. one pasted inside lower outer boards, [3]pp. of publ. advert. at very end. 125.00
¶ The ultimate field-manual for german Imperial officers during the first world war, or Great War. Any thinkable situation is extensively described, the folding diagrams supply information on the formation of troops during attacks, advances, retreats, consolidation of positions, effects of artillery-barrages, how to seize fortresses, &c., &c. Very interesting. A very good and complete copy with all extending diagrams, printed recto/verso and in various colours of paper.146 WURMB, E. VON, (ed.), Major Menzels Dienstunterricht des deutschen Infanteristen. [Kriegsjahr 1914-1915]. (subtitle on front wrapper).Berlin,R. Eisenschmidt, s.d. [....], 1914. sm. 8°. Orig. illustrated wrappers., stapled. (xxxii), 168, (iv)pp. Large title-illustration depict the German Imperial Eagle, frontisp. (portr. of major-general Menzel in full parade uniform), 3 other plates, 19 portrs. of the Kings of all german principalities with concise genealogical information, 9 other portrs. of the Hohenzollern kings, num. text-ills. depicting a great variety of drilling-excercises, tactical field-positions, fire-ranges and rifle-drilling in the field, num. sketches in text being instructtions of tactical field-positions (:) advance, attack, retreat of infantry, large fold. map at very end depict. german wartheatre in southern and eastern Europe, calendar for the first service-year 1914-1915, printed on recte of lower outer wrap., table of contents printed on verso of front wrapper, table of contents, publ. list of other manuals available, incl. for french infantry printed on lower outer wrapper. 150.00
¶ A complete drilling manual preparing German Imperial Infantry for front-wervice during the first year of the first world war, or, Great War with num. practical examples (:) tactics, attack, defence and retreat, gun-drilling (handguns, rifles machineguns), the use of side-arms in man-to-man combat, all with technical specifications, digging of man-holes and trenches, protection agains enemy shelling & barrages, technique of the construction of temporary and permanent strongholds, tactics of machine-gun attacks, re-grouping after attacks, &c. Good copy. (light damage to foot of spine has been skilfully restored).147 ZURBONSEN, F., Die Prophezeiungen zum Weltkrieg 1914-1915. Orig. edn. [1.-3. tsd.].Köln,J.P. Bachem, 1915. Orig. wraps. Portrait after a woodcut on front wrapper. 67pp. Footnotes, table of contents, publ. list on verso of last page and on recte/verso of lower outer wrapper. 75.00
¶ A philosophical essay on the outrbreak and the first year of the first world war or, Great War, the prophecy of Nostradamus, false Prophecies on the final outcom of the war, &c. Written in remembrance of author's son, Erich Zurbonsen, a Lieutenant with the 22th Reg. Field-Artillery, bearer of the Iron Cross, killed in action 9th January 1915. A good to very good uncut copy.