![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 142: JAVA & THE JAVANESE (sep. 2007).
1 ADRIAANSE, L., Sadrach's Kring. Leiden, Donner, 1899. Later orig. clothbacked marbled boards. (xi), 444, (iv)pp. Frontisp.-portr. (of Sadrach), 2 other portrs. on a plate, extending map of the region discussed, with extensive legenda printed at tail, table of contents on IVpp., both at very end. R/M, p.118. 225.00
¶ Sadrach (c. 1835-1924) was the leader of a religious movement in Central-Java, initially affiliated with the Dutch Missions Society (NGZV), but who went its own way in a nominal relationship with a branch of the Catholic Apostolic Church, following Sadarach's denunciation as a heretic in 1891. Good copy. Rare. (spine sunned, gilt lettering faded, some light shaving to extremities of boards, very clean copy).2 ALGERA-VAN DER SCHAAF, M.A.W., Dr. Johan Eliza de Vrij. Apotheker en Kinoloog, 1813-1898. "Suum cuique". [Orig. thesis Leiden University].Alphen aan den Rijn,Canaletto, 1994. Orig. limp glossy wraps. (xvi), 267pp. Full-p. portr. of de Vrij, another portrait after a drawing, some text-ills. after photographs and some facsims. after old documents, tables in text and full-page, chemical formulas in text, table of contents, illustrations and abbreviations used, english summary, appendices, chronology, review of chinchona-species raised on Java, list of literature consulted, register of personal names, footnotes at end, C.V. of promovenda. 85.00
¶ Important research dealing with the life, times and quinological research of J.E. de Vrij, aphothecary and researcher. The first division is a biography of de Vrij, which is followed by an analysis of de Vrij's non-quinological and quinolocigal research and work. A very interesting thesis. Good copy. (some light superficial marking to lower outer wrapper).3 ALGRA, A., Het Principaelste Wit. De Kerke Christi te Batavia. Iets uit de geschiedenis "van de eerste kerke en de Gemeynte Jesu Christi der stadt Jacatra op Java Mayor in Asia".Franeker,T.Wever, 1946. Cloth, 222pp., facsim. ills. on 3 plates, double-p. facsim. plan of Batavia in 1681, bibliography. 35.00
¶ On the history of the 'first' Dutch reformed Church in Jacatra under V.O.C. rule. (stamp on 1st blank & on title-p.)4 ALKEMA, B. (editor/translation), Twaalf Soendaneesche en Javaansche Sprookjes aan Hollandsche kinderen naverteld... [Originele uitgave/original edition].Amsterdam, De Bussy, 1919. Square 8°., original cloth, title in on front boards, printed within a narrow decorative gilt border. Hftitle(verso blank). 100pp. Includes original sources, decorative endpapers, table of contents. BUUR (I.J)., 0315. 75.00
¶ Collection of tog. 12 Sundanese and Javanese fairytales as told to small Dutch children.Attractive copy in original publ. cloth. Very good.5 ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. 2nd corrected & enlarged edn. ['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1914. Pict. wraps., thick 8°, 174pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253. 45.00
¶ Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the confrontation of christianity with Islam.6 ALTONA, T., Over den oorspron der Kalangs. Extr. fr.:"TITLV", LXII-2.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1923. recent wraps. pp. 515-547. Footnotes, incl. some bibliogr. notes. 15.00
¶ Essay by a forester on the genesis and anthropology of the so-called "Kalang" tribe on Java. Good copy.7 ANDJAR ANY & P. MOCH.NURSYADH, Upacara Adat [Jawa] Perkawinan Lengkap. Orig. edn.Surakarta,P.T. Pabelan, s.d. [circa], 1990. sm. 8°. Orig. pictorial coloured wrappers. 120pp. Many text-ills, incl. portrs. 30.00
¶ Explains marriage-ceremonies on Java according to javanese adat or customary law. Indonesian text only. Fine copy.8 ARENSBERG, S. MacMillan, Javanese Batiks. Boston,c., 1978. Orig. pict. col. stiff wraps. (: Tjanting Batik with 'Parang Rusak" design), c.50 pp. of text, col. title-vignette, 16 fine plain plates o.o.t., some plain plates through text, 12 very fine full-p. col. plates, all plates with extensive captions, some col. text-ills., bibliography, sketch-map. 15.00
¶ Showing fine examples of traditional Javanese batiks in the coll. of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Mint copy.9 ARNTZENIUS, G., Cultuur en Volk. Beschouwingen over de Gouvernementskoffiecultuur op Java. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Belinfante, 1891. small 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine. 158pp. Publ. title-vignette, footnotes,tables in text, some full-page, being statistics of coffee-production, footnotes, errata on recte of last unnumbered lve, table of contents. 150.00
¶ An appraisal of the dutch colonial state coffee-cultivation on Java, preceded by a historical review, describing the economic importance, local indigenous coffee-production, labour conditions, advanced methods of cultivation, exports and the benefits for both Government and Javanese. A very good copy. Rare. (spine sunned).10 ARPS, B. - C. BRAKEL, K. EPSKAMP, K. FOLLEY (et.al. )(contributors), Theater op Java. Orig. edn.Zutphen,De Walburg Pers, 1985. Orig. limp wrappers, illustration of two warriors from the 'ton gagah' on front wrapper. 119pp. Text-ills. after photographs, footnotes, some bibliographies at end of essays, notes to chapters and publ. list at very end, table of contents. ["Scenarium", deel 9]. 75.00
¶ Contains tog. 7 scientific essays on the history and development of various aspects of Javanese theatre/shadow-play, of which 2 in english (:) 'The Clown in the Sundanese Wayang Golèk' and 'Popular theatre and the social World of Java'; others in dutch with as subject (:) Javanese theatre, development of ritual to theatre; Javanese Topèng-dance and the Panji-element; travesty and clowneske ritual and theatre; &c. Essays preceded by a general introduction on Javanese theatre and her socio-cultural influence. Very good copy.11 ASIAN TOURISM - KONINKLIJKE PAKETVAART MAATSCHAPPIJ/ROYAL PACKET NAVIGATION COMPANY, K.P.M. Photographed and Depicted by Publicity Department K.P.M. Batavia-C,De Unie/K.P.M., 1939. orig.pict.col. lithographed boards, with matching (also lithographed) dustjacket. Title printed in red and black, circular coloured company Logo at head, portrait of illustrator behind his easle lithographed on verso. 72pp. of text and num. col. lithographed ills. after watercolours by "JO" (=SCHIFF], of which full-page, some photo-illustrations and plates, list of contents at very end, with publ. imprint and credits on verso and small circular company's logo printed in centre. 575.00
¶ "This booklet is to acquaint its readers with a few aspects of the K.P.M. organization, its ships that satisfy the most modern requirements as to capacity and comfort, the ports they touch, and also to take them on a K.P.M. voyage through three continents".(cf. introduction). A lavishly and beautifully illustrated, for the greater part in lithograph, piece of advertising-art, describing, in short, company's lines: Orient-Java-Africa Line/Deli-Straits-China line/Java-Australia Line and South-Pacific Line. A stunning piece in very good condition. Very rare.12 ATLAS - ROAD ATLAS COLONIAL INDONESIA - Auto-Wegen-Atlas Java-Madoera-Bali. Orig.edn. Bandoeng,A.C. Nix, s.n.[circa], 1935. slim tall folio, orig. clothbacked pictorial coloured boards, [2]pp. of text (list of contents, legenda, tables of distances in km for Java), 7 coloured double-spread road-maps with insets of related advert, of which illustrated, 2 single-p. maps (Madura & Bali), all IX maps with extensive legenda and keys, numerous pictorial adverts on versos of maps (of restaurants, hotels) with text, extensive lists on versos of estates & plantations (Sugar, coffee, tea, rubber, chinchona, &c.) numerically indicated on maps, coloured & plain road & traffic-signs & rules printed inside upper & lower boards. Scale 1: 500.000, large, almost full-size illustrated advertism. printed on lower outer board, name-list of all 177 estates indicated on maps, printed on recte of map VIII(Madura). 405.00
¶ A beatiful & very detailed collection of maps, incl. listing garages and fuel-stations. A very fine copy. Rare. (very light rubbing to spine-ends and corners).13 BABCOCK, T.G., Kampung Jawa Tondano: Religion and Cultural Identity. Orig.edn.Jakarta, 1989. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. limp glossy wraps. (x), 322pp. ills. on plates, tabs. in text, 3 full-p. sketch-maps, ext. footnotes, index, Appendices I-V. 55.00
¶ Appendices contain a.o. list of founders of Kampung Jawa, bibliogr. notes on Kyai Modjo, written and oral textual Material, Javanese vocabulary in the Kampung Jawa Dialect of Tondanese...MINT copy.14 BACKER, C.A., Flora van Batavia. Deel I (All publ.):Dicotyledonnes Dialyppetalae. (Thalamiflorae en Disciflorae).Batavia,Kolff, 1907. large 8°. recent clothbacked orig. printed thick boards. Hftitle (verso blank). [2] (author's preface and introd., versos blank), (xvi), 406; 18(determination table of families); 25(explanatory list of terms used); 4pp.(supplementary notes and errata, versos blank). Review of main groups discussed, key to symbols used, list of abbrev. used, extensive footnotes, registers of scientific, dutch and indigenous names. ["Mededeelingen uitgaande van het Departement van Landbouw", No.4). 575.00
¶ A good to very good copy of this still indespensable flora of Batavia, only 1 volume published. Very rare, especially for the determination-table, ff., originally loosely inserted, bound-up in this copy. (oval ex-lib. stamp on front boards, some similar ex-lib. stamps in upper margins, not touching text however).15 BAKKER, F[rans] (painter), Uitnoodiging tot een Bezoek aan een geselecteerde Tentoonstelling van mijn werk te houden in het receptie zaaltje van Grand Hotel Homann...[van] Woensdag 29 April-Zondag 3 Mei [19XX].Bandoeng,[typ.], Vorkink, s.d. [....], 1930. sm. 8°. one square leave with text printed on recto/verso, centre-folded. Title and an illustration printed on front side, sale catalogue of oilpaintings and water colours printed inside, with press-reviews. 40.00
¶ Original Invitation to a sale exhibition as organized by the Bandung settled painter Frans Bakker, catalogue listing tog. 35 oil-paintings and 8 watercolours, with prices in dutch currency. A nicely executed invitation, with text printed within a narrouw double-barred black line border. Fine copy.16 BANDOENG... De Stad op de Hoogvlakte! First edn. [Bandoeng],Bandoeng Comité van actie, 1918. Small 4°, pictorial wraps., [24]pp., many text-ills. (mainly buildings), 2 full-p. plans of Bandung (1 with legenda), some tables, 1 large folded plan (expansion of municipal offices). Good copy. Scarce. 115.00
¶ Advertises Bandung municipality as a city to visit and a city to live-in.17 BANDOENG FAIR - Bandoeng Jaarbeurs [en Tentoonstelling].[Bandoeng], "Java Bode", 26 Juni, 1930. Folio, manifolded special issue of the dutch colonial indonesian newspaper "De Javabode". [4]pp. Large illustrated head-piece, some text-ills, advertism. of exhibitors. 25.00
¶ This special issue of the "Javabode", is dedicated to the Bandoeng Fair with exhibition, and contains a number of articles on the subject. Very well preserved copy.18 BANDOENG MISSIONARY DAY N.Z.V. - Op naar DagO. Programma voor den Zendingsdag op 2 Augustus 1930. (title on front wrapper).S.L.[Bandoeng],Vorkink/N.Z.V. [Nederlandsche Zendings Vereeniging;, 1930. sm.8°, orig. wraps. stapled. Title printed in black on front wrapper within a broad black typographycal border. [8]pp. of text, incl. information printed on lower outer wrap., text printed within a narrow black line-border. 30.00
¶ Programme to a missionary day, as organized by the "Nederlandsche Zendings Vereenigin", the Dutch Missionary Association, N.Z.V. as held at Dago, Bandoeng municipality, 2nd. of August 1930. Programme contains directions to members and visitors, text of 8 vocals, in stanzas, of which two in low-malay, list of speakers, text on lower outer wrap. explains the triple target of this day, suscription-form for contributors to the Bandung-section of the N.Z.V. printed at tail (left blank). A nice piece of dutch protestant missionary memorabilia. Good condition.19 BANDOENG POST NEW YEAR WISHING - Le Directeur Général des Postes, des Téégraphes et des Tél'éphones aud Indes Néerlandaises et ses Collaborateurs Vous envoient leurs meilleurs voeux pour la Nouvelle Année [1937].Bandoeng,Les Postes..., Décembre, 1937. Single square sheet, 21.5x18cm., printed in dark brown colour (verso blank) in nice calligraphed characters, withing a broad ornamental decorative border, initialled at right lower corner by designer, illegible however. 35.00
¶ New Year's wish from the Director and collaborators of dutch colonial Indonesian telecommunications, Bandung headquarters. A nice ephemeric piece in very fine condition.20 BANDOENG SALVATION ARMY HEADQUARTERS - Wie Helpt? Bandoeng,Leger des Heils, s.d. [circa], 1930. 4°. Centre-folded flyer, 2 leaves bearing tog. 32 ills. after photographs, with captions in dutch at tails, and occasional promotional text in bold black lettering throughout. Tog. [4]pp. With a separate small collumn printed at tail of centre-leave, signed in print by W.Palstra, head Salvation Army dutch colonial Indonesia, calling upon the [dutch] population to finance the upkeep of the Army's [medical] aid projects as illustrated: hospitals, leprosy sanctuaries, the battle agains leprosy, educational projects (a.o. amongst the Toraja of Central Sulawesi), wellfare dispensed to the poorest of the poor amongst the indigenous population, incl. the chinese population, recreation for the military, asylums for beggars, &c.&c. 60.00
¶ An interesting promotional publication published by the Salvation Army Headquarters at Bandoeng, Java. A good copy.21 BANDOENG SALVATION ARMY - Leger des Heils-Bandoeng. Goeden-Vrijdag en Paasch-Congres Bandoeng 1931. Onder Leiding van Kommandant en Mevrouw W. Palstra. Programma. Orig. edn.Bandoeng,Visser, 1931. sm. 8°., orig. wraps., stapled. Title printed on front wrapper. 11pp. of text, being psalms and humns, vocals and official programme printed on verso of front-wrapper. 15.00
¶ Programme of the Salvation Army, Bandoeng headquarters, under command of Mrs. W. Palstra, heing the programme with hymns and psalms, Good Friday and Easter-concress as held by the Salvation Army at their headquarters Bandoeng municipality, Java. Fine copy.22 BANDOENGSCHE KUNSTKRING - . Herdenking van het 25-Jarig bestaan van den Bandoengschen Kunstkring op 27, 28 en 29 Maart 1930. Officieel Feestprogramma. (title on front wrapper). Orig. edn Bandoeng, Bandoengsche Kunstkring, 1930. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., thin cord through spine, title printed on front wrapper, with red coloured Bandung municipal coat-of-arms at top. [5]pp. incl. address to members printed on recte of first unnumbered leave, text entirely printed within a thin red coloured ornamental border. 25.00
¶ Programme of the 3-day festivities commemmorating the 25th anniversary of the "Bandoengsche Kunst Kring"/Bandung Art Circle, founded 1905. Nice copy, printed on heavy paper, uncut. (light vertical fold).23 BANDOENGSCHE KUNSTKRING/BANDOENG ART CIRCLE - Opvoering van "Het Proces van Mary Dugan", door de leden van de Tooneel Afdeling "Braga". Bandoeng,Bandoengsche Kunst Kring, s.d. [....], 1929. sm.8°., orig. wraps., stapled. Title and a rectangular illustration printed on front wrapper, partly within a typographical border. 16pp. Text-ills. depict. some scenes from the play, list of dramatis personae at centre-fold, many sponsoring advertism. from local entrepreneurs, concise list of admission fees in dutch currency. The whole printed within a thin double-barred black line-border. 40.00
¶ Programme to an U,S. play "Strafzaak Mary Dugan" (Process Mary Dugan) by Bayard Veiller as performed by the Theatre association "Braga", and organized by the "Bandoengsche Kunst Kring" (Bandoeng Art Circle) at Bandoeng Theatre, incl. an introduction to the play and a concise explanation of British/American penal law. Very nice copy.24 BANDOENGSCHE KUNST KRING/BANDOENG ART CIRCLE, [Programme] Mignon Opera in 3 Bedrijven Ambroise Thomas. Gonzalez Italian Grand Opera Coy, Netherland-Indies Tour 1929.Bandoeng,[Typ], Vorkink, 1929. sm.8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. Title and advertism. printed on front wrapper, within a typographical border. [6]pp. of introd. text to the opera, programme with dramatis personae, num. advertism. of local sponsoring entrepreneurs, concise contents of all three acts. 20.00
¶ Programme of an Opera in 3 acts by Ambroise Thomas, as performed at Bandoeng during the netherlands Indies toer of "Gonsalez Italian Grand Opera Coy". Good copy.25 [BANDOENGSCHE KUNST KRING/BANDOENG ART CIRCLE], Indische Tournee Vera Janacopulos (zang) met medewerking van Yvonne Herr Japy(piano). Tekst der liederen.Weltevreden,Visser & Co., s.d. [....], 1929. sm.8°., orig. wraps, stapled. Title printed on front wrapper. 28pp. of vocals with original texts. ADDED: Original Member's double-paged admission card, unaddressed, programme and general member-regulations and admission fees printed on lower outer side. Completely printed within a green coloured decorative typographical border. In very fine condition. 45.00
¶ Programme to the Netherlands East Indian Tour of Vera Janacopulos (vocals) accompanied by Yvonne Herr Japy (piano), covering her performance at Bandoeng theatre as organized by the Bandoengsche Kunst Kring, Bandoeng Art Circle. Vocals in their original tongues. Good to very good copy.26 BANDOENGSCHE KUNSTKRING [BANDUNG ART CIRCLE], Tentoonstelling Hedendaagsche Duitsche Kunst, Juli 1929. Schilderkunst/Beeldhouwkunst. Orig. edn.Bandoeng,Visser, 1929. sm.8°. Orig. wraps, title and bandung municipal coat-of-arms printed on front wrapper. [12]pp. incl. concise introduction and catalogue, name-list of board-and committee-members printed on verso of front wrapper, paintings and sculptures listed in the catalogue with artist's names and prices in dutch currency. Text partly printed within a nice black typographical border. ADDED: two flyers printed on versos only, of which one listing admission-regulations for members and non-members, incl. admission fees, and the other one announcing a concerto by the "Homann Orchestra", to be given at the vernissage of the exhibition. Both loosely inserted. 55.00
¶ A charming and well groomed little catalogue of an exhibition as held at Bandung municipality July 1929, as organized by the Bandung Art Circle, covering german paintings and sculptures. Amongst the exhibiting artists we find a.o. (:) Prof. Altherr, Christian Arnold, Herbert Bayer, Berend-Corinth, Georg Brandes, Maria Caspar-Filser, Hans Feibusch, Max Oppenheimer, Max Slevogt, Fritz Klimsch,...Very nice copy. (staples rusty no offsetting however).27 BANDOENGSCHE KUNST KRING [BANDUNG ART CIRCLE], Bandoengsche Kunst Kring. Jaarverslag 1928.Bandoeng,G.C.T. van Dorp, 1929. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. 14, [6]pp. ("Bijlagen"). Name-list of board, and committee-members, name-list of benefactors, profit-and loss-account on [6]pp. at very end, as "Bijlagen". 45.00
¶ Annual financial report of the Bandoengsche Kunst Kring, or Bandung Art Circle. Fine copy.28 BANDOENGSCHE KUNST KRING [BANDUNG ART CIRCLE], Bandoengsche Kunst Kring. Jaarverslag 1929.Bandoeng,Vorkink, 1930. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. 28pp. Name-list of board, and committee-members, name-list of benefactors, profit-and loss-account. ADDED: two original printed postcards, being receipts of membership's fees, partly filled-in in Ms. (versos blank). 55.00
¶ Annual financial report of the Bandoengsche Kunst Kring, or Bandung Art Circle. Fine copy.29 BANDOENGSCHE KUNST KRING [BANDUNG ART CIRCLE], Sumatra-Bali. Tentoonstelling. Werken van Professor Arnold Busch en Emil Rizek. Van Vrijdag 9 Mei tot en met Dinsdag 13 Mei 1930, in het Hoofdgebouw van de Jaarbeurs. Orig. edn.Bandoeng,[Typ.] Visser & Co., 1930. sm.8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. [7]pp., incl. name-list of board members printed on verso of front wrapper, list of admission regulations for members and non-members, cinl. admission fees, concise C.V. to exhibiting artists, catalogue. 75.00
¶ Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings and sculptures (bronzes & terracottas) with as subject Sumatra and Bali, for sale, with prices in dutch currency, listing tog. 64 paintings by Arnold Busch, 26 by Emil Rizek, numbered 1-90, and added 9 paintings (portrs.), bronzes and terracottas by a guest-exhibotor Maria Louisa Poschacher, not-for-sale. An interesting Sale exhibition catalogue. Very fine copy.30 BANDOENTSCHE KUNSTKRING/BANDUNG ART CIRCLE- Vrijdag 14 Juni 1929 om Half Negen 's Avonds in den Schouwburg Javaansche Kunstavond. Te geven door de Javaansche Kunstvereeniging "Mardi Bekso Iromo". Opvoering van "Noro Wongso"(Episode uit het Gedog tijdperk).Bandoeng,Bandoengsche Kunst Kring, 1929. sm. 8°., orig. wraps., stapled. Title and admission-fees printed on front wrapper. [5]pp. 20.00
¶ Programme of a javanese historical play "Noro Wongso", an episode from the "Gedog" period, as organized by the Bandoeng Art Circle, being a play in six acts, as performed by the Javanese Art Circle, "Mardi Bekso Iromo". Text in dutch supplies background information to the play and acts. (some light occas. foxing to margins of front wrapper and to verso, blank, centre folded).31 BANDUNG - ROELCKE, G. & G. CRABB, All around Bandung. Exploring the West Java Highlands. 2nd edn. Bandung, Bandung Society, for Heritage Conservation, 1994. Stiff pictorial coloured glossy wraps., 159pp., numerous coloured ills. & plates, of which some double-p., many sketch-maps & tables in text, adverts of sponsors at end, glossary, index. 55.00
¶ Much more than a tourist-guide, supplying ample information on historic buildings of Bandung, history of Bandung & Parhyangan Higlands, Sundanese culture, & extensive described itineraries in & around Bandung, & at the end Bandung practicalities: lists of hotels, restaurants, shops, police, fares, &c... Lavishly illustrated. MINT copy. Very difficult to locate.32 BANDUNG AREA ORDINANCE MAP - Java & Madura: Bandung. Sheet 39/XXXIX.-C. For use by War and Navy Deparment Agencies only. Not for Sale or Distribution. First edition AMS I [reprinted after a dutch map 1940].S.I. [Washington D.C.],s.n., 1943. Large coloured multi-folded paper ordinance map Bandung and surroundings, 1: 50.000. (55x45cm.). Conversion table, metres-feet and index to sheets printed at left margin of map, provenance and extensive key/legenda printed at tail margin of map. 55.00
¶ Odd sheet (39/XXIX C out of six A-F) of this Bandung ordinance map, provisional G.S.G.S. 4202. Prepared under the direction of the Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army 1943. Copied from a dutch map 1940. Good copy. (some wear to folds, tear at fold skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape).33 BANDUNG MUNICIPALITY AND SURROUNDINGS - [A set of twelve original photo picture postcards, period 1930s].S.I. [Bandoeng],Fotohuis "Braga", 1930s., original picture postcards, unused. Size: 14x9cms. Topographical and scenic views. 1: Aloen Aloen; 2: Molukkenpark; 3: Astronomical Observatory, Lembang; 4: The Dago Tea House; 5: Yzerman Park. 6: Leles near Garoet; 7: The State Railway in Preanger; 8: Hot Water Spring Tjipanas, Garoet; 9: English Park, Kamodjang; 10: Hot Water Spring Tjipanas, Garoet (different view); 11: Paddy Field; 12*:Departement van Verkeer en Waterstaat (Department of Traffic and Hydrology); 65.00
¶ Key to description: *=used card. All cards in good condition.34 BANDUNG STREET NAMES - Perubahan nama djalan-djalan di Bandung. Telah ditetapkan dalam Sidang-Perwakilan Rayat Kota Bandung ttg.3 Maret [1950 dan 28 April 1950/Gewijzigde Straatnamen van Bandung. Vastgesteld bij de Gemeenteraadsvergaderingen ddo. 3 Maart [19]50 en 28 April 1950. [Title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.Bandung,"De Preangerbode", 1950. 12°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, bi-lingual title, indonesian/dutch, printed on front wrappers. 32pp. Preface by publisher. Publ. advertism. inside front wrapper and on recto/verso of lower outer wrappers. 55.00
¶ Alph. arranged list of Bandung streetnames, for the first time in history translated into bahasa indonesia, implemented after two sessions of Bandung municipal council. Printed in two collumns, dutch version alongside indonesian version. Good copy. Rare.35 BANDUNG ZOO MONTHLY - Zoölogisch Park Bandoeng.Bandoeng,1937-1939., Tog. 22 monthly issues of the series, incl. the Jubilee-issue 1933-1938, bound in 1 vol. contemp. clothbacked marbled boards. tog. c. 250pp. Each issue richly illustrated: pictures of animals, plan of the Zoo, sponsoring advert. of which illustrated. Available in the series:
Year 1 (1936-1937), nos. 7-10 & 12.
Year 2 (1937-1938), nos. 1-4; 6-12.
Year 3 (1938-1939), nos. 1-2; 4-6, Incl. Jubilee-issued 1933-1938. 150.00
¶ The Association of the Zoological Park Bandung, colonial Java, has officially been founded 12 April 1933; her monthly bulletin however started in 1936 only, ans supplies much interesting information on this Zoo, not only on animals but also on animal-housing, mating-programme, births in captivity, information for visitors, incl. school-classes, &c...A nice run of this short-lived publication. (issues completely bound in wrong sequence, bds. somewh. shaved, old paper title-label on spine).36 BANYUMAS REGION JAVA - Pathokan Pendhalangan Gagrag Banyumas. Cetakan pertama. [First edition].Jakarta,Balai Pustaka, 1983. Original partly coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 187pp. Extensive numeric music scorise in text and full-page, appendix, table of contents. ["Balai Pustaka", No. 3022]. 40.00
¶ Indonesian language research into the history and development of the structure of [gamelan] music accompanying Wayang Kulit performaces at Banyumas district, Java. Compiled by Sekretariat Nasional Pewayangan Indonesia "Sena Wangi". Fine copy.37 BARENTZ-DROST, M., Kimura's Kinderen. Orig. edn.Den Haag,KJBB '41-'49, 1995. Small 8°., original limp wrappers, large coloured illustration on front wrapper. 128pp. Many coloured illustrations after authentic children's drawings, introduction by Emmy Verhoeff 40.00
¶ Author's personal recollections and authentic stories from other internees, describing her authentic experiences as a female internee in japanese concentration camps Gedang or "De Wijk" at Surabaya and Lampersari. Title "Kimura's children" has been derived from a speech by the japanese camp commander Kimura, referring to the internees as "his children". Very good copy. Interesting.38 BARTSTRA, G-J. Contribution to the Study of the Palaeolithic Patjitan Culture Java, Indonesia. Part 1. Orig.thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1976. Small 4°. orig.wraps. 121pp., frontisp., ills. on 8 plates o.o.t., many text-figs., diagrams and tables, some terrain sketch-maps, full-p. and in text, appendices, bibliography, index. 135.00
¶ Prolonged scientific palaeontological excavations and research, commenced by pre-war research by M.F. Tweedie (then curator in the Raffles Museum, Singapore) and H.R. von Koenigswald in 1938, thenconducted after earlier indications supplied by P.V. van Stein Callenfels, Gunung Sewu and Eastern Plateau, Eastern Java. A very fine copy of an excellent study. Scarce.39 BATAVIA - PLAN, Batavia and surroundinggs. [Plan of].S.L. [Amsterdam],s.n. [J.H. de Bussy], s.d. [circa], 1906. Original coloured lithographed limp paper plan of Batavia and surroundings. Size 33x23.5 cm. Key to principal building printed at head of plan, concise key to map printed at right side of plan, english text. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 45.00
¶ A very nice coloured lithographed plan of Batavia municipality and surroundings. Very good condition.40 BATAVIA-BUITENZORG - Batavia-Buitenzorg Wedloop-Sociëteit. Programma voor de Jaarlijksche Extra-rennen te houden op Zaterdak 14 en Zondag 15 Aug. 1937. Aanvang 9 uur 's morgens.Batavia,Wedloop-Sociëteit, 1937. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. wraps. 57pp. lists of horses-names and results in various courses, betting-forms, application-forms, many advert. throughout of which illustrated, plan of the course printed inside lower outer wrap, 2 leaves of memoranda left blank at very end. Thumb-indexed. 85.00
¶ Horse-racing programme, season 1937 at Buitenzorg, Java. Very fine copy.41 BATAVIA GUIDE - In en Om Batavia. [title on front wrapper].Batavia,Vereniging van Huisvrouwen, [....], 1938. Small narrow 8°., orig. wrappers, front wrapper illustrated with a large drawing. 71pp. Text-kills. after photographs, headpieces after original drawings, fold. map surroundings Batavia illustrating single-day cycling-tours around Batavia, 1: 250.000 at very end, some local sponsoring advertism., of which illustrated, table of contents, pink coloured presentation-slip bound-up at reverse of front wrapper. SCANNED IMAGE OF FRONT COVER AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 125.00
¶ Pretty illustrated guide to Batavia, presented to members of the [dutch] Association of Housewives at Batavia, upon the occasion of the 5th trade-fair as held at the Military Social Club "Concordia", Batavia. Supplies useful information to newcomers settling in Batavia, hints to attacks of bees and wasps, recommended cycling- and walking-tours, sightseeing "Old" Batavia, visits to some old country seats, picknicking, one-day trips, camping and canoeëng. A nicely executed piece in very good condition. Scarce.42 BATAVIA MUNICIPALITY - Mooi Batavia. [title on front side].[Batavia],John Kappee, s.d. [circa], 1935. Tog. 6 original unused photo-cards depicting the topography of Batavia, each sized 14x9cm. Tog. in the original stiff paper envelope, with coloured illustrated and lettered front-side, municipal coat-of-arms printed at head. ["John Kappee", 5137]. NOT Called for in Library Roayl Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V. (Leiden). SCAN AVAILABLE UPON RECQUEST. 125.00
¶ I: De Javasche Bank [Java-Bank]; II: hoek Molenvliet Noordwijk [corner Molenvliet Noordwijk]; III: Het Paleis van den Gouverneur Generaal te Buitenzorg [Palace of Governor-General, Buitenzorg]; IV: Haven van Tandjong Priok bij Batavia [Batavia harbour Tandjong Priok]; V: Van Heutszmonument Batavia [Monument Van Heutsz, Batavia]; VI: Javaansche Dans [2 Wayang Wong dancers]. A charming little set in original envlope, complete. Very fine copy. Rare.43 BATAVIAN SOCIETY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES - Notulen van de Algemeene en Bestuurs-vergaderingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. Vol. XXXII, 1894 &XXXIII, 1895.Batavia,Albrecht & Co., 1895 &, 1896. 2 vols. in one. Small 8°., later clothbacked marbled boards. CII, LXXXVIIpp. 2 large fold. tables, being profit- & loss-accounts for 1879-1894, extensive member's name-lists and list of library acquisitions and of ethnographical objects retrieved from archaeological excavations and other findings. 150.00
¶ Minutes, incl. profit-and loss accounts and lists of recent acquisitions of the Board of Directors and general member's meetings for 1894 and 1895. Very fine copy. Rare. (ex-lib. number in ms. in old ink in lower right corner on verso of front boards, oval library stamp in lower right corner on recte of first blank, repeated in blank space of ti.-p.).44 BATIK INDUSTRY AT LASEM, COLONIAL INDONESIA - REPORT- P. DE KAT ANGELINO, Rapport van de Commissie tot nader onderzoek der Arbeidstoestanden in de Batikkerijen te LASEM/Verslag over de Arbeidstoestanden in de Batikkerijen te LASEM.[Batavia],[De commissie van onderzoek], 12 september, 1928. 2 vols. sm. slim 4°.orig.limp brown and black cloth, with title-labels on upper wraps. Together in a modern cloth box. 131, ,22, [26]; 49, [14]pp. of TYPOSCRIPT, Carbon-copy, typed in double-space, on India paper. With 4 original photographs tipped-in in vol. I. Tables in text and on separate leaves, list of Batik-workshops at Lasem, 1 very large fold. table at end of volume I. 6,580.00
¶ The public version, of the report on labour-conditions in the Batik-Industry at Lasem (Java) was published in 3 vols. in 1930-1931. However, these 2 typo-scripts of which the "Verslag"bears the notice "Zeer Geheim" (Top-secret) and the "Rapport"(report) deviate, already at first glance, considerably from the official publication. The top-secret "Verslag"contains a.o. the names of civil-servants and police-constables of poor reputation among the mainly [female] labourers in the Industry. The findings of the commission, installed by the Inspector-general of the colonial dutch labour inspection were so appalable that the commission decided to submit this secret report (a diary) tot the Batavia colonial Administration. Northing of their findings, covering rakecteering, forced prostitution of female labourers, loan-sharking, brutalities,&c... have been published. Both the "Report"and the "Verslag" call for further scientific research, as they draw a completely different picture of the labour-conditions as described in the printed and published version by P. De Kat Angelino (former labour-inspector in colonial Indonesia). Even a quick glance to both reports learn that the official reports need a complete revision after scientific research. Very well preserved and in near fine condition. Rarissime.45 BAUMANN, G.R., Tropenspiegel. First edn.Zürich-Leipzig-Berlin, 1925. 2 vols. orig.cloth, gilt tooling and lettering on upper boards and spines. hftitles(versos blank). 405, 318pp. 2 frontisps., ills. on tog. 6 plates after author's photographs. "Müller, 0063". 125.00
¶ Experiences & adventures of a young Swiss with his german friend, staying in Singapore and engaged to a job in dutch colonial Indonesia, e.g. on one of the Deli-Estates, East Coast Sumatra. Deals for the greater part with Sumatra-the Sunda Islands-Bali and a smaller part on Java. Apart from some fading to gilding on spines a very fine copy of a scarce item.46 BAUMHAUER, C.M. (President committee of inquiry), Staat van de Landbouw op Java, onder het bestuur van den Burggraaf Du Bus de Gisignies, als Kommissaris-Generaal over Nederlandsch Indië. [Rapport van een commissie onder voorzitterschap van C.M. Baumhauer]. Orig. edn.Brussel,C.J. de Mat, 1846. Original printed wrappers, title on front wrapper printed within an elaborate decorative border. Hftitle Verso blank), ti.-p. (verso blank), dedication (verso blank). 68pp. Name-list of committee members at tail of final page, 4LL. of tables listing rice production on Java at very end. 125.00
¶ Dutch language report, investigating the present state of nineteenth century Java agriculture (rice), with recommendations for improvement, under the administration of Commissioner-general Du Bus de Gisignies. Prepared by a special committe of invesigation with as president C.M. Baumhauer. Good copy in original publ. printed wrappers, untrimmed and partly unopened. (a bit dog-eared, wrappers a bit soiled).47 BAVINCK, J.H., De Godsdienst van Java. [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1910. Small square 8°., original cyclostyled front wrapper, stapled. 28pp. of cyclostyled text. NOT called-for in library Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. 40.00
¶ Dutch language contribution, by a reformed dutch minister and professor of theology, to religions as practised on Java: animism, dynamism, hinduism and islam (on Java and Indonesia in general), pp.12-28, with as final part new directions in Islam, including i.a. note on Islam and the controversy with Christianity. Good copy. (some private marginal annotations and underlinings).48 BEAUVOIR (Le Comte de) Java, Siam, Canton. Voyage autour du Monde. [original edition/éditon originale].Paris,Plon, 1870. Small 8°., original printed wrappers. Hfitle(verso with copyright), 451pp. Frontispiece (extending), with 12 engraved plates, of which 2 extending, engraved after photographs, with tussue-guards preserved, large fold coloured map of Southeast Asia, including Malaysia, engraved by Erhard, extensive footnotes, table of contents, list of plates, publ. list on lower outer wrapper. Plates engraved by Deschamps after photographs. This first edition NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. (calls for a reprint of 1992 only, erreneously stating first edition has been published 1902 by Librairie Plon, Paris). 275.00
¶ Plates mainly illustrates ceremonial festivities and local rulers in traditional dress. Good copy in original printed publ. wrappers, untrimmed. An excellen description of the region visited, incl. i.a. notes on local rulers and population, ceremonies and customs, religion, &c.(First quiry ahs been looseling but skilfully refixed, lower outer wrapper also refixed, verso of front wrapper a bit foxed, NO further foxing to interior as usually is).49 BEKKING, H.C. De Ontwikkeling der Residentie Rembang. Eene wederlegging van het besluit van 12 Augustus 1861, no. 1.Rotterdam,Nijgh, 1861. Modern wraps., original wrap. laid-down on upper cover, small 8°, 110pp. 75.00
¶ Apology by the former Resident of Rembang (: Solo, Java) H.C. Bekking; fired by dutch colonial Government decree 12 April 1861, no. 1, with regard to his [deviating] policy towards the tobacco production, on statuary labour or 'Heerendiensten', and contract-labour by local javanese, european landownership, the Land-rent system, all under the act of the cultivation system or "cultuurstelsel" as introduced in 1830. An unfavorable retort by I.J. Lion was published in the same year. Rare.50 BEMMELEN, W. VAN, Naar hooge toppen en diepe kraters. Orig. edn.Batavia,Kolff, [....], 1919. Large 8°., original clothcovered thin boards, title in bold gilt type with also a gilt tooled illustration in centre, on front boards. 155pp. With 9 fine sepia plates by W. van der Does, drawn after stereo-photographs as taken by author. 115.00
¶ Author's recollectios, observations and stories of mountaineering mainly on Java, including descents into craters of a number of javanese volcanoes as Smeroe, Merapi, Merbabu, Ardjoeno and Welirang, Tengger mountain range and plaeau, Slamat, Kawah-Idjen, last record tells the story of the ascent of the Korintji Peak, Sumatra, and the descent into its crater. Very fine copy in orig. publ. cloth.51 BERCKEN, Joh. H.L. VAN DEN, Information-Statistical analysis of Social interaction in Java-Monkeys applied in the Neuro-ethology of the Caudate nucleus. Orig. thesis [Nijmegen university]. Meppel, 1979. orig. wraps. (x), 208pp., many tables & graphs in text & full--p., extensive references, dutch summary. Fine copy. 75.00
52 BERG, C.C., & M. PRAWIROATMODJO (collaborator), Prånåtjitrå. Een Javaansche Liefde. Translated from the original Javanese. Orig. edn. (thus).Santpoort,C.A. Mees, 1930. Stout small 8°, cloth, 360pp., front., 9 plates, footnotes, annotations to translation at very end. 65.00
¶ Translation the original classical Javanese story "Prånåtjitrå" situated under Sultan Agung (1613-1645) after the suppression of the rise by Pali (residence Japara). Fore-edge uncut. (fore-edge foxed).53 BERG, C.C., Maya's Hemelvaart in het Javaanse Buddhisme. Orig. edn.Amsterdam-Oxford-New York,Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers maatschappij, 1969-1980., Tog. 2 parts in 3 vols. Large 8°., original glossy limp wrappers, front wrappers illustrated in colour with matching dustjackets. 735; 198pp. Lists of abbreviations used, personal- and place-names, key to citations in general text, tables of contents, english summary, registers, notes to text and so-called "Bijlagen" (appendices). ["VKA", Nieuwe Reeks, LXXIV-No. 1, 2; vol. 102]. 150.00
¶ [vol.] I A:Lalitawistara Traditie op Java; I B: Hoofdnoten, Bijlagen, Summary, Registers; II: Prapanca's Verhaal over het Ritueel van 1284 Çaka. In the Realm of the five-fold Buddha's...the main argument was that, according to the Buddhist scholars, the Javanese Kings of the period 1174-1400 Çaka whose residence Singhasaripura('Buddha-town') and of the Eternal Buddha in His Pancatathagata aspect. These five Kings embodying the five Jinas (dhyani-buddhas) ruled in succession; since buddhist theories that the life of every earthly Buddha is a copy of his predecessor's life, the five Kings of Singasarapura and Majapahit are uniform as to their reigns, achievements, family relations, etc. Original old-javanese texts, Lalitawistara tradition on Java, translated, annotated and commented by author. Still an important publication on the subject. Good complete set, of which vol. II is generally NOT present. With original dustjackets. (some light occasional fraying to spine-ends and extramities of dustjackets, due to shelving).54 BERG, C.C., Kidung Pamançangah. Critisch uitgegeven. [De geschiedenis van het Rijk van Gelgel, title on hftitle]. Santpoort,Mees, 1929. Original printed boards, 115pp., ["Javaansch-Balische Historische Geschriften", No.1, Kirtya Liefrinck-v.d. Tuuk, Singaradja). 70.00
¶ Chronicle of the kingdom Gelgel (Java-Bali. Scarce. (ex-lib. stamp on hf-title).55 BERG, T. VAN DEN, Karel Frederik Holle. Theeplanter in Indië 1829-1896. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 1998. Orig. stiff coloured pictorial glossywrappers. 306pp. Many ills. after orig. photographs, of which some full-page, incl. many portraits, double-p. sketch-map of West-Java, full-p. sketch-map of Garut and surroundings on verso of Java-map, nottes to text at end, list of sources and literature, list of abbrev. used, glossary malay-dutch, index of personal names, photo-credits, table of contents. 55.00
¶ A well-documented biographical essay, describing the life and times of Karel Frederik Holle, a nineteenth centure tea-planter in dutch colonial Indonesia, Java, Preanger regencies, incl. notes on Holle's contemporaries on Java and in the Netherlands and his efforts to stimulate Javanese agriculture. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.56 BERGE, T. VAN DEN, Karel Frederik Holle. Theeplanter in Indië 1829-1896. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Bert Bakker, 1998. Orig. limp glossy wrappers, coloured illustrated front wrapper with a portrait of K.F. Holle. 306pp. Many black/white text-ills., of which portraits, all after old photographs, double-p. sketch-map of West-Java, full-p. map of Garut and surroundings, epilogue, footnotes at end, list of sorces and literature, list of abbreviations, glossary, register of personal names, table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper. 65.00
¶ Biography to Karel Frederik Holle (*Amsterdam, 29 October 1829) arrived in with his family in colonial Indonesia 4 Feb. 1844, where he entered the civil service up till 1856 when he submitted, and received, his resignation with honours. He founded in 1862 the well-known tea-estate 'Waspada', Preanger-residency, where he prepared himself for his future task, that took the rest of his natural life, the improvement of the socio-economic position of the poor and illiterate indigenous farmers (Tani) esp. focused upon the Sundanese, in their midst he lived. In 1871 he was appointed by the colonial administration to honorary advisor to the government. Holle implemented, a.o., a new system of rice-planting, advanced methods of cattle-and fish-breeding,&c...&c...Amongst his num. publications the "Mitra Noe Tani", maybe considered as the most important one. For further information on Holle, see: "Ecyclop.Ned.Indië, 2nd. edn.(1918), vol. II-p. 102, ff. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Fine copy.57 BERGER T, L.G. DEN, Landbouwscheikundige onderzoekingen omtrent de irrigatie op Java. [Orig. thesis Delft University - Wageninang Agricultural School].Delft,Waltman Jr., 1915. Orig. wrappers. (xi), 107pp. Many tables in text, some full-page and 3 folding, printed marginal notes, table of contents, errata printed on verso of page 107. 55.00
¶ Scientific research into chemical aspects of irrigation on Java, incl. recommendations for improvement. Although this promotion was helad at Delft University, it is the first thesis ever published at Wagening agricultural Highschool, just before receiving the University status. (f.e.p.'s with some light occasional foxing, a little bit dog-eared copy, ligt damage to spine-ends, generally good).58 BERNET KEMPERS, A.J. (1906-1992), The Bronzes of Nalanda and Hindu-Javanese Art. Repr. from: "BKI, 90-fasc. 1" Leiden, 1933. Original wraps., 66pp., 33 ills. on 11 plates o.o.t., list of photos used, abbrevs., contents, extensive footnotes. 125.00
¶ Rare. (dog-eared copy.)59 BERNET KEMPERS, A.J., Prambanan 1954. Extr. fr.:"BKI", 111-1. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, s.d. [circa], 1955. recent wraps. page 6-37. Ills. on 4 plates, footnotes. 35.00
¶ Description of the history, archaeological excavation and final restauration of the Çiwa-temple of the Loro-Djonggrang-complex at Prambanan, Java. Good copy.60 BEZEMER, T.J., Oefeningen ter vertaling uit en in het Javaansch met Javaansch-Hollandsche en Hollandsch-Javaansche Woordenlijst. Vijfde druk. Vermeerderd met een aanhangsel bevattende gesprekking en woorden uit de praktijk der suikercultuur.Zwolle,W.E.J. Tjeenk Willin, 1923. 2 parts. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 106, 97pp. List of abbrev. used. 75.00
¶ Excercises translating from and into javanese language with a separate glossary Javanese-dutch/dutch javanese, and a supplement in part one, being practical conversations and words to be used on behalf of Sugar Planters on Java. This 5th editions is the only publication with above mentioned supplement. Good set. Scarce. (front wrapper of part 1 gone, replaced by a modern blank one).61 BIJL, TH. VAN DER, De toonschildering in de Matthäus-Passion van Johann Sebastian Bach. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Strengholt, 1961. sm. 8°., orig. wraps. 48pp. Footnotes. 25.00
¶ Essay on the tone-colour of Joh.Seb. Bach's Matthäus-Passion. Very fine copy.62 BLANKHART, A.T.M.(introd), Awas, Pijp-Pijp Datang! Gedenkboek geschreven door en voor de manschappen van 5-5 R.I. S.I.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1950. orig. cloth, with col. pict. dj. 256pp. many text-ills. of which after drawings, portrs. on 4 plates (of men killed in action), name-list at end, some sketch-maps in text. 160.00
¶ Commemmorates the military actions of 5-5 R.I.(5th Batallion Reg.Inf.) in Central-Java during the dutch-indonesian dispute. Good copy with orig. dustjacket. Rare.63 BLINK, H., De Javaansche Desa en de Germaansche Marke. Taken fr.:"Vragen van den Dag". Amsterdam, nd.[c. 1910]., sm.8°. modern limp wraps., stitched. pp. [25]-34. 15.00
¶ A comparative essay on the Javanese Desa and the German Marke.64 BLINK, H., De Javaansche Desa, haar uiterlijk, ontstaan en organisatie. Taken fr.:"Vragen van den dag". Amsterdam, nd.[c. 1905]., sm.8°. modern stitched wraps., pp.[545]-567. 15.00
¶ Essay on the javanese Desa: physical appearance, genesis and organization.65 BLOYS VAN TRESLONG PRINS, P.C., De "Magnique theca" of Boekenkas" in de leeszaal van het museum te Weltevreden. Extr.fr.:"TITLV", vol. LXVII. ['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1927. Later wraps. page 437-461.2 plates of which 1 fold, footnotes, 15.00
¶ Historical description of a 18th century bookcase as present in the reading-room of the Batavian Society of Arts, Crafts and Sciences. Good copy.66 BLOYS VAN TRESLONG PRINS, P.C., De Societeit "Harmonie"te Weltevreden. Orig. edn.Weltevreden,Societeit "Harmonie", s.d. [....], 1930. sm. oblong 8°. Orig. boards, title in black type on front boards. 22pp. Large rectangular front view of the Social Club "Harmonie" at Weltevreden at tail of ti.-p., 2 facsim. plates after old engravings, with captions in old dutch, relevant documents/letters and names of members at very end, for the greater part in english, overall text in dutch. 115.00
¶ A concise but well documented history of the dutch Social Club "Harmonie" at Weltevreden, colonial Indonesia. Presented to members by the board of Directors, 1930. Very good copy. Rare.67 BOGOR - PLAN, Peta Bogor. [plan of Bogor].S.L. [Jakarta],Peta Kartografi, s.d. [circa], 1870. Very large, multiple folded coloured limp paper plan of Bogor, Java, 1: 10.000, size 125x90cm., legenda printed in lower left corner of map, text in indonesian language. 75.00
¶ A very large coloured plan of Bogor, Java. Good condition. (some minimal tears in lower margin skilfully restored with clear-view acidfree paper).68 BOISSEVAIN, Ch., Tropisch Nederland. Indrukken eener reis door Nederlandsch Indië. [Eerste druk/first edition].Haarlem,H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1909. Original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. (xvi), 494pp. Table of contents. 40.00
¶ Dutch language account of a journey through Java and back via Sumatra, incl. i.a. notes on the chinese, their religion and secret societies, local javanese civils servants, visits to volcanoes and Tenggar mountain range, &c...Good untrimmed copy in orig. publ. cloth. (name clipped at upper margin of f.e.p.).69 BOLDINGH, I. Zakflora voor de Landbouwstreken op Java.Batavia, 1916. Tall small 8°, boards, (xvii), 204pp., glossary of terms. 20.00
¶ Issued upon the occasion of the "Algemeen Nederlandsch-Indisch Bodemcongres", held at Jogyakarta Oct. 1916. (bds. heavily wormed, partly eaten-away, some internal worming, but mostly in 1st & last pp., no text-loss.)70 BOLDINGH, I. Zakflora voor de Landbouwstreken op Java. Tweede druk. [2nd. edn., revised].Weltevreden, 1922. Tall small 8°, orig. clothbacked lettered boards, (xxxiv), 208pp. Concise explanatory list of botanical names, table of the most occurring scientific plant-names, with translations into low-malay, sundanese and javanese languages (transcribed), table of indigenous plant-names, table of contents at very end. 40.00
¶ Concise flora on behalf of planters on Java. This second, enlarged edition, contains, contrary to the first edition of 1916, also lists the wild flora of Java. Good copy. (paper browning, no signs of brittleness however).71 BOOMGAARD, P. & J. VAN DIJK, Het Indië boek. Orig. edn.Zwolle,Waanders, 2001. Small thick 8°., original coloured and illustrated glazed boards. 512pp. Frontispiece, 500 half-page black/white illustrations after photographs taken in the colonial era, of which many hitherto unpublished, with extensive informative captions at tails, table of contents and a note to spelling of geographical names. 55.00
¶ Record in photography with dutch language explanatory captions pre-war dutch colonial Indonesia, Java, Sumatra, Borneo, Celebes, the Moluccas, lesser Sunda Islands and New Guinea. Very fine copy.72 BOROBUDUR GUIDE - A short Guide to Borobudur, Mendut and Pawon. Original edition.Djakarta,Department of Information Republic of Indonesia, [circa], 1980. Small oblong 8° 20x13.5cm.), original partly coloured and illustrated wrappers, stapled. 43pp. Many black/white illustrations in text and full-page, of which 4 coloured, after photographs, full-page cross-section of the monument, table on pp. 27-35 featuring the history of Buddha Gautama in Basreliefs (Main wall, first Gallery, upper series) (East Gate). 25.00
¶ English language explanatory guide booklet to Borobudur, comprising Mendut and Pawon Temples. Historical meaning, religion, mysticism, archaeology and excavation, buddhism, life of the Buddha Gautama, &c. Very fine copy.73 BOSCH, F.D.K., De laatste der Pandawa's. Extr.fr.:"Bki", vol. 104.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1948. Later wraps. page 541-572. Ills. on 3 plates, extensive footnotes. 15.00
¶ Description of the last of the Pandawa, as found on an excavated relief near the bathing-place Djalatoenda, village of Biting, western side of Gn. Bekel, Java. Good copy.74 BOSCH, F.D.K., De Inscriptie van Keloerak. Offprint from :"Tijdschrift Bataviaasch Genootschap, TBG", vol. LXVIII-1/2.Weltevreden,Albrecht, 1929. Original printed wrappers. 64pp. 3 fairly large extending plates at very end, being facsims. after the original instription, footnotes, table of contents. 35.00
¶ Dutch language inquiry into an ancient inscription on three stones as excavated at Keloerak, Yogyakarta, Java, presented to the Royal Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences in 1868 by Radèn Saleh. Good copy. (spine with a modern cloth strip, somewhat dog-eared).75 BOSSE, J. VAN, Eenige beschouwingen omtrent de oorzaken van den achteruitgang van de Koffiecultuur ter Sumatra's Westkust benevens eenige opmerkingen omtrent de economische en politiek toestanden aldaar. Eerste gedeelte (part 1) (All publ.). Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1895. large 8°. Orig. printed wraps. 128pp. Footnotes, many tables in text, and full-page, full-p. statistics on the production of coffee at very end. 125.00
¶ Ample detailed report on the decline of coffee-production at Westcoast Sumatra, 1800-1894, incl. remarks on the general economic and political situation at Westcoast Sumatra. Vol. I only, all published. (viz. Nijhoff publ. catalogue, p. 19 & 93). Author's presentation copy, printed in upper right margin of front cover. Good copy, uncut. (some light occas. dog-earing, lower right corner of page 83 clipped, no text-loss, name of previous owner in ink, L. Bienfait, in upper right corner of ti.-p.).76 BOTANICAL GARDEN BUITENZORG- VERSLAG omtrent den Staat van 's Lands Plantentuin te Buitenzorg over het jaar 1898. Batavia, 1898. orig.wraps. 229pp. front., 4 other plates, short bibliography, tables in text. (somewhat dog-eared copy, 2 tiny ex-lib. stamps on wrp. & title-p.) 80.00
¶ Annual report on the Botanical Garden at Buitenzorg, Java, for the year 1898. (somewh. dog-eared copy).77 BOTHAS, D., Land im Licht. Wiedersehen mit Djawa. First edn.Berlin,Volk & Welt, 1963. Cloth, dustjaclet. 175pp. Many ills. on 40 photo plates, of which 16 plates in fine colours. 35.00
¶ A german account of his experiences on Java, Republic of Indonesia. Nice copy.78 BRANDES, J. [L.A.], Een puzzle opgehelderd. (Het Lingga-voetstuk van Singasari). Offpr.fr.:"TBG", XLVII-5.Batavia,Albrecht, 1904. sm. 8°. Orig. printed wraps. 7pp. With a plate and a full-p. plan of foot of Singosari-Temple complex. 15.00
¶ Explains the meaning of the Lingga-relief at the foot of Singosary temple-complex, Java. Good copy. (right upper corner of front wrap. clipped).79 BRANDES, J., Nâgarakretâgama. Lofdicht van Prapanjtja op Koning Rasadjanagara, Hajam Wuruk, van Madjapahit.Batavia-'s Hage,Landsdrukkerij/Nijhoff, 1902. recent clothbacked orig.printed wraps. 70pp. of javanese text only, not transcribed. ["VBG, LIV-1"]. 70.00
¶ A medieval javanese laudation after the only extant Ms.(Lontar), persent in the Puri (Temple) at Tjakranagara, Lombok (Lesser Sunda Islands). Fine copy. Rare.80 BRANDES, J.L.A., Beschrijving van de ruïne bij de desa Toempang, genaamd Tjandi Djago in de Residentie Pasoeroean. 's-Gravenhage-Batavia, Nijhoff/Albrecht, 1904. Folio, original cloth, title in white lettering on front boards and spine, (xii), 166pp. 104 plates o.o.t., 24 architectural drawings of which many folded & a map. ["Arch. Onderzoek op Java en Madoera", I]. 995.00
¶ A very detailed architectural description of the excavated ruins of Tjandi Djago, Residency Pasuruan (Eastern Java) with excellent and very detailed plates after author's field-photographs. A standard work still of great importance. Very good copy. Rare.81 BRANDON, J.R. On Thrones of Gold. Three Javanese Shadow Plays. Edited with an introduction. Orig. edn.Cambridge, [MA}, 1970. Cloth, dj., (xvi), 407pp. Coloured frontisp., coloured ills. on 2 plates, many plain plates & text-ills., glossary, appendices, index. GROENENDAEL, 045. 170.00
¶ The Reincarnation of Rama, Irawan's Wedding, The Death of Karna. Presentation of the translation of three plays of the wayang purwa, being the result of a group project at Michigan State University (1965-1966) in which Pandam Guritno, Siswoharsojo, Stephen Stephen Alkiri and the editor took part. Fine copy. (extensive dedication on 1st blank.)82 BRANDTS BUYS, J.S., Over het onderzoek der Javaansche en daarmee verwante muziek. In:"Koloniale Studiën", 4de jaargang-no. 3.Amsterdam,Koloniaal Instituut, 1920. orig. wraps. page 455-481. Footnotes, some music-notations in text. 10.00
¶ Research into javanese and affiliated music. This odd issue of "Koloniale Studiën", contains two otner essays: 1 by J.J. Nieuwenhuis, on school-education in colonial Indonesia (a continuation of a previously published essay) and one by P.E. Teppema, on Australia's so-called "White Policy". Good copy.83 BREMAN, J. Control of Land an Labour in Colonial Java. A Case-study of Agrarian Crisis and reform in the Region of Cirebon during the first decades of the 20th century.Leiden, 1983. Pictorial coloured glossy limp wraps., (xi), 158pp. Text-ills., sketch-maps, tables, graphs, bibliography, register of personal names. ["VKI, 101"]. Fine copy. 25.00
84 BROM, G. Java in onze kunst. Orig. edn.Rotterdam, L. & J. Brusse, 1931. Orig. clothbacked boards, (VII), 254pp., with 16 ills. on 8 plates, concise glossary low-malay-dutch, register of personal names. 50.00
¶ Important & one of the 1st studies on Dutch fiction and authors covering colonial Indonesia. See Nieuwenhuys O.I.Sp. (1972), 555-556; Du Perron, Verzameld Werk II, 1955: 621-634.85 BUITENWEG, H., Op Java staat een Huis. 2e druk. (2nd. edn.). Den Haag,Servire, s.n.[circa], 1961. sm.sq.8°. orig. limp glossy pict.col. wraps. 151pp. many text-ills, of which full-p., after old photographs, glossary at end. 60.00
¶ Recollections on Java in Tempo Doeloe, espicially on [european] housing & houses. Nice copy.86 BUITENWEG, H., Zwerftochten door Java. [2nd.edn.]'s-Gravenhage-Batavia,Van Goor, s.n. [circa], 1948. orig.gilt lettered cloth, gilt vignette in centre of upper boards, with dustjacket. 151pp. 50 ills, of which full-p., all after author's photographs. 45.00
¶ Java in the colonial period. Nice copy, reprinted after the orig. "Djawa Dwipa" 1947. (lower right part of upper boards stained, light fraying to rims of dustjacket, name in corner of first blank, but all in all a good to very good copy).87 BUITENWEG, H., Djawa Dwipa. Zwerftochten door Java met de Rolleiflex. Orig. edn.Bandoeng,Nix, s.n.[circa], 1937. orig.cloth, large coloured vignette on upper boards. (viii), 102pp. tipped-in frontisp., 52 nice ills. after photographs by author tipped-in on separate leaves, with captions in dutch, list of plates at end. 85.00
¶ A very nice photographic and textual account on pre-war colonial Indonesia, being sceneries and topogr. views of a.o. Batavia, Banten, Diëng Mountainrange, Grissee, &c...&c...Nice copy. Scarce. (name in corner of first blank)88 BUITENWEG, H. Java: droom en herinnering. 2e druk. (2nd. edn).Den Haag,Servire, s.n.[circa], 1962. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 116pp., frontisp., many text-ills. and plates after photographs, glossary at end.["Servire Luxe-pockets"]. 25.00
¶ A photographic account of pre-war Java. Nice copy. Paper-back edn.(as orig.publ.).89 BUITENZORG INDIGENOUS SCHOOL - Inlandsche School te Buitenzorg, Java.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paer, illustrating an indigenous schoolbuilding at Buitenzorg, Java. Title in bold black type at tail in dutch language, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 131]. Fine condition. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 50.00
¶ A fine impressive fiew of an indigenous schoolbuilding at Buitenzorg, Java, dutch colonial Indonesia.90 CABATON, A., Java, Sumatra, and the other Islands of the Dutch East Indies. Translated [from the original french edn.] and with a preface by Bernard Miall. First edn. (thus).London-Leipsic,T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. thick 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. Hftitle (verso blank). (xvi), 370pp. Frontispiece, 31 plates, all after photographs, extensive footnotes, rather large extending coloured map with legenda of the indonesian archipelago and lower Burma, index, [4]pp. of partly illustrated advertism. at very end, of which of maritime nature (shipping-lines). 145.00
¶ An extensive multi-diciplinary description of dutch colonial Indonesia in the first decade of the 20th century, for the greater part dealing with Java (p. 1-257) and the so-called "Buitenbezittingen" or outer Provinces: Sumatra (incl. Rhiouw- & Lingga Archipelago), Celebes, Borneo...(:) history and geography, administrative divisions, civil administration, europeans, the Oriental foreign element: Arabs, Japanese & Chinese, agriculture, forests, mines and industry, political and economic condition of Sumatra, Borneo, Celebes, the Moluccas and New Guinea. Good uncut copy. (some occasional light marginal foxing throughout, light wear to spine-ends).91 CENSUS 1930 - Volkstelling 1930/Census of 1930 in the Netherlands Indies, vol. I: Inheemsche Bevolking van West-Java/Native Population in West-Java. Batavia, Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel/Landsdrukkerij, 1933. Folio, orignal lettered wraps., (xv), 259pp. Numerous tables & statistics in text & full-p., large extended coloured population map at end, with legenda. 225.00
¶ Vol. I of the complete set of 7 vols (incl. suppl.), it is complete in itselves as it covers Western Java (incl. Bogor) only. Difficult to locate. Good copy. (some very light and very occas. dog-earing).92 CHRISTIE, J. WISSEMAN, Texts and textiles in 'Medieval' Java. Extr.fr.:"Bull. de l'École française d'Extrême Orient", Tome 80.1. Paris,EFEO, 1993. Orig. wraps. stapled. page 181-211. Tables in text and full-p., footnotes, appendices, list of printed sources consulted. 30.00
¶ A very important essay on the subject. Good copy.93 COLLIER, W.L. Food Problems, unemployment and the green revolution in rural Java. S.L.[Brussels/Bruxelles],s.d. [circa], 1978. folio. wraps. stapled. 24pp. of cyclostyle on rectos only, rather extensive footnotes. 65.00
¶ An important article, orig. publ. in:"Prisma, Indonesian journal of Social and Economic Affaris", Feb. 1978.94 COOLSMA, S., Soendaneesch-Hollandsch woordenboek. Derde druk [third edition].Leiden, Sijthoff, [....], 1930. Small stout 8°., original cloth. (xxxvi), 729pp. Printed in double collumns, including supplementary notes and correctigenda, pp. 725-729. 45.00
¶ Sundanese-dutch glossary by a deputy of NBG and dutch protestant missionary in dutch colonial Indonesia. Preceded by author's introduction and concise notes on spelling, words in hogh- and low sundanese, verbs, pronounciation, prefixes, grammar, vowels and consonants, abbreviations, &c. Still of value. (rather poor binding, stained and shaved, especially alongside outer joints, lower inner joint weakining but holding rather firmly, ownership's entry with inventory number at top margin of hftitle).95 CORTENBACH, A.P. Mickey achter prikkeldraad. Den Haag,J.N. Voorhoeve, s.d. [....], 1955. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. (VI), 159pp. With pref. by G.J.F. Statius Muller & drawings by R(udy) van Giffen. BUUR, I.J., 0998. 45.00
¶ Juvenile describing the Bersiap-period in Indonesia shortly after the japanese surrender, incl. an 8-month's stay in camp Tjeweng near Djombang (some 80 km. from Surabaya). Good copy. (dustjacket with some occasional light fraying to edges, some tiny particles gone).96 COUPERUS, L., Oostwaarts. 1st edn. 's-Gravenhage, 1924. Thick 8°, richly pictorial cloth, gilt lettered (: a Wayang-Kulit figure), (xii), 260, (v)pp., frontisp.-portr. (: of Couperus), 23 photo-plates, index. BUUR, PD. 956 115.00
¶ Author's account of his voyage through dutch colonial Indonesia, including his own impressions of country and population (: Sumatra: Batak-country, Menangkabau, Padang), Java & Bali. With an introd. by S.F. van Oss. On the author see Nieuwenhuys, O.-I. Sp. (1972), pp.252-263; 591-93, ff. The RARE 1st edn. Near MINT copy. (some foxing on fore-edge, some slight foxing inside, not affecting photo's.)97 COUPERUS, L. Unter Javas Tropensonne. Transl. fr. the orig. dutch by E. Otten.Berlin, [c. 1930]., sm. 8°. orig. calfbacked dec. boards, green morocco title-label on spine. 346pp. some plates, short glossary. 55.00
¶ The rare German edn. of "Eastward". In fine condition.98 CRIBB, Th. (Preacher), Form of Service to be used on Whitsunday (May 19( 1929, in the Dutch Reformed Church, Bandoeng, on the Occasion of THE FOURTH PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS. Orig. edn.S.L.[Bandoeng],s.n., 1929. Orig. wraps., stapled. Title printed in black on front wrapper. [4]pp. of english text. 30.00
¶ Programme of this service, conducted by the Revd. Theodore Cribb, British Chaplain in Java, incl. a number of hymns and psalms. An interesting piece of memorabilia to the Fourth Pacific Science Congress. Good to very good copy.99 CRUCQ, K.C., De drie heilige Kanonnen. Extr. fr.:"TITLV", LXX-2/3. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1930. recent wraps. pp. 195-204. ills. on 2 plates, footnotes. 15.00
¶ Essay on 3 magic V.O.C.-Cannons at Banten, Batavia and Solo Good copy.100 CRUCQ, K.C., De geschiedenis van het heilig kanon te Banten. Extr.fr.:"TITLV", vol. LXXVIII.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1938. Later wraps. page 359-391. Footnotes. 15.00
¶ Essay on the history and origin of a so-called holy cannon as found at Banten, Java. Good copy.101 CRUCQ, K.C., De Loemadjangsche Ruiterbeeldjes en Paarden op de Reliefs van Jeh Poeloeh. Extr.fr.:"DJAWA", 10-4-5.Jogyakarta,Java-Instituut, [circa], 1930. sm. 4°. Recent wraps. page 164-167. Ills. on 2 plates, footnotes. 10.00
¶ Analytical description of two small equestrian status and horses on an excavated rielief near Desa Bentje, Loemadjang-residency, Java in 1923.102 CRUCQ, K.G., De Kanonnen in den Kraton te Soerakarta. Extr.fr.:"TITLV", vol. LXXVIII.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1938. Later wraps. page 93-118. Ills. on 2 plates, incl. a diagram of the guns. 15.00
¶ Researches into the genesis and origin of some so-calle holy guns present in the Craton of Surakarta, Java. Good copy.103 CURTIS, D., Java, Bali, Sumatra. [édition originale en français].Paris,Vilo, 1976. Small thick 8°, orig. cloth, title in bold gilt type on front boards. 359pp. ills. on 25 plates after photographs, of which 8 in colour, text-ills. after drawings, 5 full-page regional sketch-maps, some full-page plans of major cities, large fold coloured map of Java at very end, publ. list on verso of ti.-p., glossary french-bahasa indonesia, index, table of contents. ["Les Guides Fodor", series]. 45.00
¶ Ample detailed french language tourist guide to Java and Madura, Bali, Sumatra, including a number of recommended itineraries. Fine copy, NO dustjacket).104 DALTON, B., Reishandboek Java en Bali. Translated into dutch after the english ("Indonesia, a Handbook") by Marja Hilsum & Yolanda Ligterink. First dutch language edn.Rijswijk,Elmar, 1996. Small stout 8°. Orig. limp glossy coloured and partly illustrated wrappers. 767pp. Many black/white text-ills., num. plans and sketch-maps in text and full-page, key to symbols used, extensive glossary indonesian-dutch, index. 60.00
¶ Supplies massive information on behalf of tourism and travel in Java and Bali, any thinkable detail is represented. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.105 DAMMERMAN, K.W. (Preface), Nature Protection in the Netherlands Indies. Compiled by the Section of Nature Protection of the Gov.[ernment] Botanic Gardens Buitenzorg. Orig. english language edn.Batavia,The Department of Economic Affairs, 1938. 4°. Orig. limp wraps., title and a large square illustration of an Orang Utan, after a photograph by Gregor Krause on front wrapper. 63pp. Illustration on ti.-p., num. large text-ills. after photographs, a.o. by Gregor Krause (section Orang Utan), list of Nature and Game reservates in the Netherlands Indies, as of May, 1, 1936 (with footnotes), full-p. sketch-map with legenda at very end, being a survey of the nature and game reservates in Sumatra and Java, index. 225.00
¶ Besides the preface by K.W. Dammerman, this review contains tog. 12 essays on specific nature and game reservates in dutch colonial Indonesia, by a.o. A. Hoogerwerf, C.G.G.J. van Steenis, K. de Jong, M. & H. Bartels, P.K.M. Steur..with a.o. as subjects: The Orang Utan, Nature reserve Gedeh-Pangranggo, Varanus Komodoensis Ouwens, Nature Reserve of Papandajan, Elephants in Sumatra, The Hornbill, &c. A very fine copy of the english language edition. Rare.106 DANANG SUTAWIJAYA - SUDI YATMANA (compilers), Upacara Penganten (tatacara kajawen). Cetakan pertama [first edition].Semarang,"Anenka Ilmu", 1986. Original limp wrappers, large portrait of bridal couple on front wrapper. (xvi), 75pp. Many black/white text-ills., incl. protraits, of which full-page, bibliography. 40.00
¶ Javanese language (in roman script) 'report', being a description of the marriage ceremony of a javanese couple of noble descent, incl. a full description of the ceremony, and i.a. notes on protocol and tradition. Very good copy.107 DAUTHENDEY, M[ax] (1867-1918), Erlebnisse auf Java. Aus Tagebüchern. Orig. edn.München,Albert Langen, 1924. sm. 8°. orig. lettered cloth, fairly large rectangular illustration at tail of front boards. Hftitle (publ. notice on verso). 256pp. Table of contents, publ. list with other titles by author printed on last 3 unnumbered lvs. 95.00
¶ Two posthumously published descriptions of literary value, being an eye-witness description of the wedding-ceremony of the Susuhunan of Solo, 23rd. of January 1915 and author's ascent of Smeroe volcano, Java. Very interesting and keen descriptions. Max Dauthendey was caught by the outbreak of the First World War, during his stay on Java in the course of his second world-voyage. Despite the efforts of his [literary] friends Romain Rolland and Bernhard Shaw to repatriate author to Europe, he was forced to stay in dutch colonial Indonesia, Java, where he died of Malaria at Malang in 1918. Very good copy. Rare. (single line rubber-stamped name of previous owner at tail of ti.-p., somewhat faded).108 DAVIES, B., Beli, Java & Lombok. [first dutch language edn., translated after the orig. english by H. Wismeijer].Utrecht,Kosmos, 1996. Orig. limp coloured illustrated glossy wrappers. 192pp. Many coloured text-ills., 20 coloured sketch-maps and some plans of major paces to visit in text, register, table of contents. ["Kosmos [wereld] reisgids"]. 25.00
¶ Ample detailed guide for tourists to Java, Bali and Limbok, incl. a number of recommended itineraries, walking-tours and trips by car. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Fine copy.109 DAY, Cl., Nederlandsch Beheer over Java gedurende drie eeuwen. Translated fr. the orig. U.S. edn. (1904) by H.D.H. Bosboom. First dutch edn.'s-Gravenhage,Van Stockum, 1905. recent cloth, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on front boards. (xii), 484pp. extensive footnotes, bibliogr., list of contents, register. 85.00
¶ The policy and administration of the Dutch in Java. Good copy.110 DEENIK, A.C. - G.H.H. ZANDVOORT & R. SADIKIN (preface), Gedenkboek M.O.S.V.I.A. 1879-1929. Uitgegeven ter Herdenking van het 50-jarig bestaan der Middelbare Opleidingsschool voor Inlandsche Ambtenaren te Bandoeng. Orig. edn.S.L.[Bandoeng],Vorkink, s.d. [....], 1929. sm. 4°. orig. cloth, title tooled in gilt on front boards and spine. 183pp. Ills, mainly portrs. and group-portrs., on 10 plates, some tables in text, decorative endpieces, cirriculum, table listing mistakes in pronounciation, name-list of students with subscription dates, list of contents. 115.00
¶ Commemmorates the 50th anniversary of the secondary trainingschool for indigenous civil servants, M.O.S.V.I.A., at Bandoeng municipality, Java. Good copy. ( occasional marginal circular relief-stamp, some occasional light marginal soiling, ow. a good to very good copy).111 DELDEN, MARY C. VAN, Bersiap in Bandoeng. Een onderzoek naar geweld in de periode van 17 augustus 1945 tot 24 maart 1946. [Eerste druk/first edition].[Kockengen],Van Delden, [....], 1989. Original coloured and illustrated limp glossy wrappers. 220pp. Black/white illustrations with captions on two plates, 5 full-page and 1 double-page sketch-maps and plans of Bandung, of which with extensive keys, footnotes at end of each cahpter, appendices I-V, dutch summary, list of abbreviations, lists of indonesian and japanese names, archives consulted, bibliography, table of contents, dutch language synopsis on lower outer wrapper. 225.00
¶ In this privately published Ph.D. thesis in historical anthropology, the author analyses various factors which influenced the violent outbursts directed at Dutch and Indonesian civilians in Bandung 1945-1946. The analysis is based upon several theories concerning the development of violence in society. The prevailing social, economic and political developments are taken into account and contain local conditions, such as the informal networks of intimidation and violence of the Javanese jago, which existed during the colonial period are extensively described. Still an important study on a widely neglected phenomenon. Very good copy. Scarce. (some very light wear alongside outer front joint).112 DENGLER, L., Ueber einige neue Erdöle aus Java. Orig. thesis [Karlsruhe university]. Karslruhe, 1893. Small 8°, wraps., 51pp., tables in text. 55.00
¶ On the occurrance of petroleum on Java. (wraps. soiled, staples rusty.)113 DERMOUT, M. (H.A. Dermout-Ingerman, 1888-1962), Nog pas Gisteren. Eerste druk. (First edn.).Amsterdam,Querido, 1951. Small 8°., orig. cloth, dustjacket vignette in gilt on front boards, title in gilt on spine. 137pp. BUUR, PD, 1750. 65.00
¶ Novel set on Java, strongly autobiographical. Very good copy of the first edition, with dustjacket. (Ms. note, not disturbing in upper right corner on recte of first blank).114 DEVENTER, M.L. VAN, Geschiedenis der Nederlanders op Java. Orig. edn.Haarlem,Tjeenk Willink, [1886-1887]., 2 vols. sm.8°. orig.printed wrps. hftitles(versos blank). [2], 328; [3], 330pp. ext.footnotes, errata & suppl. notes. 160.00
¶ The history of the establishment of V.O.C. administration of Java, up till her demise 1795. Still a standard-work. Unopened copy. Good. (ex-lib. stamps on hftitles & ti.-p.'s.)115 DEVENTER, M.L. VAN, Het Nederlandsch Gezag over Java en Onderhoorigeden sedert 1811. Verzameling van onuitgegeven stukken uit de koloniale en andere archieven. Vol. I: 1811-1820. Orig. edn. (All publ.). 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1891. recent cloth, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on upper boards, new endpapers. Hftitle(verso blank).(xvi), (ccvii), 347pp. extensive footnotes, errata-leave at very end (verso blank). Rouffaer/Muller, p.47; Coolhaas/Schutte, p.94. 350.00
¶ An excellent and exhaustive work, after unpublished & archival sources, on the settlement of dutch colonial administration over Java and dependencies, 1811-1820. Very fine, uncut copy. Rare.116 DEWEY, A.G., Peasant marketing in Java. 1st. Glencoe, 1962. cloth, with dj. (xxi),238pp. desa-plan in text, list of kinship terms, glossary, bibliogr., plan of Modjokuto on endpapers with key. 90.00
¶ Organization and functioning of a "typical" peasant market in the fictious Eastern Javanese town "Modjokuto." Uncut copy. MINT.117 DHAHIYAT, Y.- T.DJATIE, J. FARGAN (et.al.)(eds.) Education, research and Public Service. The "Tridarma" Project on Soil erosion control in the Jatiluhur Area in West Java, 8 March-8 May 1975. Bandung-Amsterdam, 1975. Thick 4°, 335pp. Numerous graphs, tables, maps. Cyclostyled text on rectos only. 160.00
118 DIJK, A. VAN, Tjitangkal. Schetsen uit de Pasoendan. Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, nd. [1930]., Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 75pp., 4 plates. 15.00
¶ Missionary labour in the Sundanese region (Java).119 DIJKSTRA, K. (1894-1976) - ARTHUR O. BAUER (editor), Radio Malabar. Herinneringen aan een boeiende tijd 1914-1945. [Eerste, enige druk/first and only edition].Groenlo,Emaus, 2007. Stout 8°., original limp wrappers, illustration of the Radio-station at Bandung on front wrapper. (viii), 503pp. Many black/white ills. after original photographs, with captions, on 28 photo-plates, figures after drawings in text, illustrating radio-frequencies and other technical data, list of abbreviations and glossary, table of contents, biogr. note to author, with portrait, on lower outer wrapper. 85.00
¶ Dutch language history, which also includes and extensive exposé on radio-technique, frequencies and short-wave radio transmission, of the technical construction and development of "Radio Malabar", the first short-wave radio connection between Holland and dutch colonial Indonesia, Bandung, Java, opened 5 May 1923. Pictures illustrated the premises at Bandung, both interior and exterior, transmission-rooms and other technical equipment, &c. Text after notes and diary by Klaas Dijkstra, emplyed at Radio Malabar, edited by Arthur D. Bauer. Published in an edition of 500 copies only. Very fine copy.120 DINGEMANS, L.F., De Particuliere Suikerindustrie in de Gouvernementslanden op Java. Offprint from:"De Indische Gid", May 1909.Amsterdam,De Bussy, 1909. Original oringe coloured decorated silk-covered boards, title in bold black type on upper boards. marbled endpapers64pp. Extensive footnotes, errata leaf pasted on verso of front boards, table of contents. 125.00
¶ Collected rules and regulations concerning private sugar enterprises on Java, in dutch colonial government lease, end nineteenth to the first decade of the twentiety century. Fine copy in an unusual silk-covered boards binding.121 DIPONEGORO-SAGIMAN, M.D. Pahlawan Dipanegara berdjuang (Bara Api Kemerdekaan nan tak kundjung Padam). Jogjakarta, 1957. cloth. 468, (iii)pp. full-p. drawing, facs. plate, fold. genealogical table & 2 fold. plans & sketch-maps depict the war-theatre, errata-leaf (1)p. 100.00
¶ Account of the Java-War (1825-1830) & the hero Prince Dipanegara. (ex-lib. label on spine, ex-lib. plate inside upper bds., corners bumped, loose in bds.)122 DISSEL, J. VAN Beschrijving van een tocht naar het Landschap Bahâam. Taken fr.:"TBG, 47(1904)". sm.8°. mod. limp wrs. stichted. pp.(433)-447. GALIS, 1962. 20.00
¶ Report by a controleur of a tour of duty from 30 April-11 Mei 1903 into Fak-Fak area, Landscape Bahâam (McCluer Gulf) (:) geography, antropology, language, population-numbers, flora & fauna. BOUND UP WITH: J. BRANDES, Enkele oude stukken, betrekking hebbende op Oud-Javaansche opschriften en bewaard in de Rijks Universiteits Boekerij te Leiden. pp.(448)-460. Inventory of some old-Javanese Mss. as kept in Library State Univ. Leyden.123 DJAJADININGRAT, A. [P.A.], Herinneringen van Pangeran Aria Achmad Djajadiningrat. Amsterdam-Batavia, Kolff, 1936. Large thick 8°, gilt lettered cloth, (8), 361, (xii)pp. Frontisp.-portr. (of author), 110 ills. on 22 plates, incl. portrs., register. 430.00
¶ Very important memoires of this Javanese Princely Regent (of Batavia & Bantam), describing his career through the Civil Service ranks. See: Sutherland, The making of a Bureaucratic Elite... pp.76-80 e.p. (1979). Good copy. Rare.124 DJAJASOEBRATA, A.M.L., Inleiding tot de Tentoonstelling Java, Wajang Purwå. Schaduwtoneel en Wereldbeeld. Exhib.Catalogue Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde Rotterdam winter '67-winter '68. Tweede herziene druk[second revised edition]. Rotterdam,Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde, 1977. slim sm.8°. orig.stiff pict.wraps. 62pp. ills. on 12 plates o.o.t. depict. wayang-kulit puppets and a sketch-map of Java, with explanation to plates on separate pp., vignettes in wayang-style throughout, full-p. genealog. table, short bibliogr. GROENENDAEL, 088. 75.00
¶ Catalogue of the exhibition on the Javanese shadow theatre and its cosmology in the Museum of Ethnology at Rotterdam, in which attention is drawn to the following subjects: the so-called plural origin of the present wayang purwa theatre; the various kinds of wayang and their respective repertoires; the plays and the performance; the dalang; the performance; the iconography and manufacture of the leather puppets, the wayang tradition in the life of the javanese people; the repertoire of the wayang purwa together with genealogy of the Korawa and the Pandawa; and finally, the wayang perjusangan. (Groeneboer, wayang...op.cit.). A well documented essay on the subject by an expert in the field. Very good copy.125 DJOJODIGOENO, M.M. & Rd. TIRTAWINATA, Het Adatprivaatrecht van Middel-Java. Batavia, 1940. Large thick 8°, original printed wraps., (L), 724pp. Folded sketch-map of Surakarta & Yogyakarta, index. 100.00
¶ Standard-work on Adat-law of Central-Java, printed at the penal institution of Soekamiskin (:Java). (lower wrp. damaged by worms.)126 DJOKJAKARTA CRATON PLAN - De Kraton van Djokja.S.I.,Typ. A. Spin en Zoon, 1873. Single sheet, small 8°., title printed at top-margin, provenance at tail-margin. Black/white ground-plan of the Craton (Palace) of Djokja[karta] (verso blank). Sized 22x18cm. 20.00
¶ Late nineteenth century ground-plan of the Craton Yogyakarta (Java), published as an appendix to a dutch daily "Algemeen Handelsblad", Friday May 16th, 1873, printed by A. Spin & Son [Amsterdam]. Good.127 DOEL, H.W. VAN DEN, Ontvoogding en Taakverdeling. De positie van het Europese en inheemse corps binnelands bestuur op Java en Madoera 1900-1942. Leiden, 1987. sm. 4°. orig. wraps.153pp. of cyclostyle on rectos only. 4 fold. sketch-maps, with legenda, notes, bibliogr., register. 80.00
¶ Doctoral essay (Leyden university) analyzing the position of european & indonesian civil servants, 1900-1942, incl. emancipation of indonesian civil servants.128 DOERI TINGGI, In het Binnenland van Java. "Goenoeng Besar". Romantische schets, doorvlochten met herinneringen van een Oudgast. Orig. edn.Utrecht,A.W. Bruna & Zoon, [circa], 1907. Original, recent clothbacked, printed wrappers, title and a small red coloured decoration on front side. Hftitle (printer's imprint on verso). 160pp. 125.00
¶ Dutch language novel set somewhere in the interior of Java, dutch colonial Indonesia, on an estate called "Goenoeng Besar", being a romantic sketch of daily life, intertwined however with personal recollections by an "Oudgast" (a person living for a ling time in the colony with much experience). Untrimmed copy. Good. (spine rebacked with a narrow cloth strip, skilfully done).129 DOLK, L[iesbeth], Twee Zielen, Twee Gedachten. Tijdschriften en intellectuelen op Java (1900-1957). Orig. edn.Leiden,KITLV Uitgeverij, 1993. Orig. limp coloured pictorial glossy wrappers, illustrated after a photograph by Hans Kleijn. (vi), 217pp. Some facsim. ills., extensive footnotes, bibliography, registers of personal names & subjects, so-called "Bijlagen" or appendices 1-3, incl. an inventory of Dutch and Indonesian periodicals, table of contents. ["VKI", 159]. 45.00
¶ An excellent scientific descriptive review and analysis of dutch colonial indonesian and indonesian periodicals, published betwee 1900-1957. Supplies a wealth of extremely important bibliographic information. Out-of-Print. Very fine copy.130 DOORN, J. VAN & W.J. HENDRIX, The Emergence of a dependent economy. Consequences of the opening up of West Priangan, Java, to the process of modernization.Rotterdam,CASP, 1983. sm.8°. orig.wraps.43pp. Full-p. sketch-map of the area, glossary, notes & references at end, list of CASP-publications printed on recte of lower wrap. ["CASP 9" series]. Fine copy. 40.00
131 DORREN, C.J.O., Onze Mariniersbrigade (1945-1949). Een veelbewogen episode in de Korpsgeschiedenis. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Ad. M.C. Stok, Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, s.d. [circa], 1955. Orig. cloth, large gilt tooled Marine-corps coat-of-arms tooled on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. Hftitle (verso blank). 368pp. Many text-ills. after field-photographs, many portrs. of plates (:) decorated officers, subaltern officers and men, incl. name-list of men killed in adction, 5 fold. terrain-maps with legenda, over 50 terrain-sketch-maps, full-page and in text, tables in text and full-page, with "Bijlagen" (appendices) (:) name-lists, Brigade-strength, list of pamphlets distrubuted to local population distributed by air, list of military material used, extensive list of decorations awarded, tables of military actions, &c..., &c... Orig. publisher's subscription form loosely inserted. 125.00
¶ A complete and well-documented review of the military actions of the Royal Dutch Marine Corps on Java, during the armed dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1949. A very good copy. Scarce.132 DOUWES DEKKER, E.F.E., Het boek van Siman den Javaan. Een roman van Rijst, Dividend en Menschelijkheid. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Amersfoort,F.M. Wink, 1908. Original publ. cloth, title printed in bold black type on front boards, within a rechly broad decorative black border, author's name in black type with small illustrations at sides, all printed in relief and initialled "TkB", title in black type on spine. Hftitle (verso with printer's imprint), 380pp. publ. advertism. on 2 unnumbered lvs. at very end, nicely decorated thin paper endpapers. BUUR, PD., 692. 225.00
¶ Novel set on Java with as main character a javanese rice-growing Tani (farmer), illustrating the social deprivation and extortion of common javanese labourers and farmers in particular, by european, e.g. dutch, business men and investors. Author worked for an extended time as an editor of the "Bataviaasch Nieuwsblad". Good copy in original publisher's cloth. (front inner hinger somewhat weakening but reinforced by a matching paper strip, some tiny spots on verso of hftitle and ti.-p.).133 DREWES, G.W.J., The Romance of King Anlin Darma in Javanese Literature. The Hague, 1975. Original pictorial glossy wraps., (viii), 375pp. Appendices I-VI, bibliography, index. "BI, 11". 35.00
¶ Fine copy.134 DREWES, G.W.J. (editor/translation], Een Javaanse Primbon uit de Zestiende Eeuw. Opnieuw uitgegeven en vertaald. Orig. edn. [thus].Leiden,Brill, 1954. Original printed wrappers. 157pp. List of names and booktitles occurring in text, register of words, errata leaf loosely inserted, table of contents. ["Stichting de Goeje", no. 15]. 175.00
¶ Revised translation of a sixteenth century Javanese Primbon, javanese text in latin script with a translation into dutch and notes, including an introduction of the translation history and a review of its contents. Orig. Mss. present in Leyden University Library holdings, cod. or. Leiden 266. Good copy. Rare. (a bit dog-eared).135 DUDOK DE WIT ["Kees de Tippelaar"], Herinneringen ontleend aan Reizen te Water, te Voet, te Paard en per Spoor. [Eerste en enige druk/first and only edition].Amsterdam,C. Dudok de Wit, 1881. Large 8°., original printed wrappers. Hftitle (verso blank). 44pp. Chromolithographed plate, many black/white lithographed illustrations on 15 sheets (versos blank), with extensive captions at tails, all loosely inserted at end of volume, large folded lithographed track-map of Java, illustrating author's journeys, with concise key, all lithographed by Tresling & Co., list of illustrations, 2pp. dedication to author's friends. BASTIN/BROMMER, N. 648. 475.00
¶ Author's privately published account in 7 divisions of a number of journeys, done by foot, carriage, horse-back, rail and ship, through dutch colonial Indonesia around 1866. Each division is preceded by a french title (verso blank), original title with a chronology of events and visits, e.g. journeys through: East-and Central Java by foot; by steamer through the Moluccas; by foot through the Minahassa (Sulawesi); by foot through java from Banjoewangie via Anjer to Batavia; from the dutch East Indies to China, Japan and America; through North America; from Amsterdam to Paris and Vienna. The chromolithographfeatures a basket with indonesian fruit, 33 lithographed illustrations feature Java: european buildings and houses, court of Yogyakarta under sultan Hamengku Buwono VI (23 portraits); Princes of Solo; Serimpi and Ronggèng, local professons, traders and families, &c. Author, nicknamed "Kees de Tippelaar", was a well-know and renowned public figure who untertook extensive journeys by foot across the world. Copy published not-for-the-trade, printed notice on ti.-p. A very good copy of a very rare and curous account. (unfortunately the lithographed plate of a frigate with signalling-flags is LACKING).136 DUPARC, H.J.A. Trams en Tramlijnen. De elektrische Stadstram op Java. Rotterdam, 1972. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. limp wrs. 96pp. many plain text-ills., facs. plans of tram-lines. 45.00
¶ Reviews the history & development & electrification of Trams & tramlines on Java. Fine copy.137 DUSIK, R., Bali, Java-Lombok. Orig. edn.Köln,Dumont Buch-Verlag, 1990. Small 8°., Orig. limp glossy wrappers, coloured illustration on front side. 263pp. Ills. on 6 coloured plates, illustrated ti.-p. (double-p. plate), many black/white plates and ills., many sketch-maps in text, some full-page, tables of distances, glossary german-indonesian and a concise grammar, register, table of contents. German language only. ["Dumont Reise-Taschenbücher", series]. 35.00
¶ Lavishly illustrated guide, for the greater part to Bali and Limbok, supplying ample travel information, incl. fares, recommended itineraries, places of interest, local history and customs, incl. a great number of practical intormation printed at very end on yellow paper. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very good copy.138 EEKHOUT, R.A. Ouest de Java. La Race Soundanaise. Ses rapport avec les Hollandais et le Pays qu'elle habite. First edn.Paris,Soc. de Géographie, 1892. Small 8°. orig.printed wraps. 39pp. 115.00
¶ Interesting french description of the Sundanese (Western Java), and their relations with the dutch. Rare. (stamp on title-p., right upper corner somewh. damaged, pin-prick hole in upper margin throughout.)139 EMDEN, F.J.G. VAN & W. BRANDT(= W.S.B. Klooster), Kleurig Memoriaal van de Hollanders op Oud-Java. Amsterdam, 1964. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 240pp., with 38 ills. on 12 plates. 10.00
¶ Collection of interesting descriptions of famous men & women, events & customs in 18th-19th century Indonesia. (: The "Daghregister", François Valentijn, R. de Klerck, "Majoor Jantje", Hasskarl, Busken Huet, The Chinese in Batavia, etc.). (sign. on blank.)140 ENK, E.M.C. VAN, Britse Kooplieden en de Cultures op Java. Harvey Thomson (1790-1837) en zijn financiers. [The British and Plantation Development in Java. Harvey Thomson (1790-1837) and his financiers. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam Free university]. Amsterdam, 1999. Original wraps., (vi), 291pp., extensive notes to chapters, english summary, bijlagen I-IV, sources, bibliography. ADDED: BOUWHUIS, R. (et. al.). Registers. S.L., Indische Genealogische Verniging, 2003. Orig. wrappers, stapled. 14pp. 145.00
¶ Author concludes (a.o.) that.." Van Den Bosch did not devise a complete new [cultivation]system...he did not introduce universally applicable rules before leaveing Java in 1834. Neither were these "regulations" universally applied..." (summary, p. 273). With the later published and indispensable register, separately published by the Eurasian Genealogical Society, 2003. MINT copy.141 ERP, T. VAN, Verklaring van eenige Jâtaka-tafereelen van Boroboedoer. Extr.fr.:"TITLV", vol. LII.[Batavia-'s-Hage],Albrecht/Nijhoff, 1910. Later wraps. page 82-98. Ills. on 3 plates, footnotes. 10.00
¶ Explanation to earlier unidentiefied Jâtaka-reliefs as found on Borobudur after the excavation. Good copy.142 ERP, TH. VAN, Nog eens de Hindu-Javaansche Beelden te Bangkok. Extr.fr.:"BKI", vol. 83. ['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1927. Later wraps. page 503-513. Ills. on 12 plates, footnotes. 15.00
¶ Essay on some Hindu-Javanese statues as found at Bangkok, Thailand. (last page supplied in xerox).143 ERP, TH. VAN, Voorstellingen van vaartuigen op de reliefs van den Boroboedoer. Offprint from:"NION", Year 8-No. 8.'s-Gravenhage,Adi Poestaka, 1923. large 8°., orig limp wrappers, smal gilt tooled vignette on front side. [35]pp., with 10 ills., of which 2 full-p., others half-page, decorative head-and-tail piece, 10 figs. after drawings on a plate, text printed within a black line border. ["Monographieën over Kunst en Cultuur", no.1.]. 55.00
¶ Essay on the occurrance of ancient vessels and ships as illustrated on reliefs of Borobudur, Java. Very good copy.144 ESCHAUZIER, O.C. Bijdragen tot toelichting van het vraagstuk der décentralisatie van het bestuur op Java. 's-Gravenhage, 1892. sm. 8°., recent boards, orig. printed wraps. bound-up. 52pp. 35.00
¶ A brochure on decentralisation of the civil service in Java.145 EYKEN, A.J.H., De Werkkring van den Controleur op Java.'s-Gravenhage, 1909. Small 8°, wraps., 40pp. 40.00
¶ Lecture on the fields of activities of the so-called "controleur" (a colonial administrative servant) on Java. Copy of the author, signed.146 FABER, F.C. VON Die Kraterpflanzen Javas in physiologisch-ökologischer Beziehung.Weltevreden, 1927. Large 8°, original wraps., (iv), 119pp., 12 figures, tables & graphs, 18 plates o.o.t. ["Arbeiten aus dem Treub-Lab. I."] 55.00
¶ Listing and describing the botany of java volcano-craters. Rare.147 FABER, G.H. VON Naar het geheimzinnige Kratermeer en het Idjèn-Hoogland 2nd edn. Soerabaia, Van Ingen, c. 1935. 12°. Pictorial stiff boards, 65pp. Frontisp.-plate, ills. on 6 photo plates, some geological text-figs, incl.diagrams, full-p. sketch-map listing the volcanoes of Indonesia with extensive explanation at tail, large loose folded coloured map in endpocket, scale 1:60.000 with extensive legenda and key printed in left- and right-margin, small inset-map in lower right corner of map. [Monographiënreeks Mooi Indië, 2]. 75.00
¶ Good tourist-guide to the Idjen-Highlandsvolcano, with its gigantic crater-lake (Eastern Java), preceded by a geological description of the volcano. Fine copy. Scarce.148 FABRICIUS, J. (1871-1964), Eenzaam. Drama in drie bedrijven. First edn. Bussum, Sleeswijk, 1907. 12°. Hfcloth, 129pp. BUUR, PD, 678. 70.00
¶ Play in 3 acts, set in the milieu of a District-officer in the more remote parts of Java. BOUND-UP WITH: FABRICIUS, J., Dolle Hans. Indo-Drama in 3 Bedrijven. 3rd edn. Den Haag, Dickhoff, s.d. 154pp. with a plate. *BUUR (PD), 812. Play in 3 acts, set in the so-called "Indo-milieu" with as main characters members of the Civil service & the KNIL. 2 parts in 1 vol. The 1st play is the author's début. (foxing in margins.).149 FABRICIUS, Joh., Dipanegara. (De Java-oorlog van 1825 tot 1830). Den Haag, [c.1978]., Small 8°. Pictorial wraps., 312pp. Frontisp.-portr. of Dipanegara, some text-ills., sketch-maps & plans. 15.00
150 FABRICIUS, Joh., Night over Java. New York, 1946. Small 8°, cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 168pp., short glossary malay/javanese-english at end. 45.00
¶ Novel describing guerilla-warfare against the Japanese on Java of a group of Javanese & Eurasian men under command of a dutch officer. Fine copy. (dj. slightly chipped on rims).151 FABRICIUS, JOH., De Scheepsjongens van Bontekoe. First edn. 's-Gravenhage,Leopold, 1924. large thick 8°. orig. pict. col. publ. cloth. (xii), 569pp. frontisp., ills. on plates, all after author's own drawings. BUUR, I.J., 0325. 375.00
¶ The First edn. of this famous dutch juvenile, partly based on the original Log, as kept by Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe, from Hoorn [municipality], and the disastrous voyage in 1618 heading for colonial Indonesia, with the V.O.C.-ship "Nieuw Hoorn". With as main charaters 3 cabin-boys, who after the shipwreck of the "Nieuw-Hoorn", survive the disaster and after a number of dangerous adventures safely arrive at colonial Batavia. Good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Rare.152 FOKKENS, F., The great cultures of the Isle of Java. Preface by Prof. Treub. Orig. edn.Leiden,E.J. Brill, 1910. Small 4°, orig. stiff lettered wraps., (vii), 48pp., frontisp., 30 plates with text in english, tables in text and at end of each chapter, covering roughly the period 1895-1907, footnotes. Text printed within a single typographical line-border. 35.00
¶ A promotional overview of the preponderating economical importance appertaining to the agriculture of Java. The work gives an idea of the remarkable development of agriculture on Java, incl. exports of Rice, Coffee, Sugar, Peruvian bark, Tobacco, Tea, Indigo. Fine copy, partly unopened.153 FOKKER, A.A. Wirataparwa. Opnieuw uitgegeven, veraald en toegelicht. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. ;s-Gravenhage, 1938. orig. wraps., (xv), 117pp., extensive footnotes, list of abbrev. ["Uhlenbeck", p. 126]. 80.00
¶ The Wirataparwwa, an old Javanese poem, re-published, translated and elucidated. An important study.154 FRANKE, S., Si Burung.(tjeritera Pemetik Sarang Burung. (Tjeritera pementik sarang Burung Lajang-Lajang). Transl. fr. the orig. dutch (Si Boeroeng Javaanse vogelnestjesplukkers, 1946) into Bahasa Indonesia by N. St. Iskandar.Djakarta,Buku Teknik H. Stam, 1950. orig.pict.coloured clothbacked boards. 254pp. Frontisp., plates and text-ills. after drawings by L. Frank. 75.00
¶ Youth story, originally published in dutch, for the first time translated into Bahasa Indonesia, with as main character a 10-year old javanese boy, trained as a picker of eatable swallows' nests at Java Coast, incl. i.a. notes of colonial javanese desa-life and a chinese money-lender. A very fine copy. Signature and date on ti.-p.155 FRANKE, S., Si Boeroeng. Bij de Javaanse Vogelnestjesplukkers. Orig. edn.Haarlem,"De Gulden Pers", 1948. Original pictorial coloured clothbacked boards, 214pp. Frontisp., text-ills. and plates after drawings by L. Frank. BUUR, I.J., 0817. 30.00
¶ Juvenile set on Java, with as main character a 10-year old boy, 'Si Boeroeng' (Kariman) & his training & work as a picker of eatable swallow's nests, incl. notes on a Chinese money-lender. Supplies good insight into simple Javanese desa-life. A translation in bahasa Indonesia was published approx. 1955. (first blank somewhat soiled & spotted, some light rubbing to extremities and corners).156 FRANKE, S., Si Ardjoe en zijn Buffel. First edn.Amsterdam,Wereldbibliotheek, 1938. Orig. cloth, large coloured illustration and title in bold black type on front boards and spine, after a design by Nancy Schotel. 193pp. frontispiece and 7 other black/white plates after drawings by Nancy Schotel, publ. advert. on recte of last unnumbered lve.. ["Wereldbibliotheek voor Jongens en Meisjes"]. BUUR, I.J., 0687. 75.00
¶ Dutch language youth story set in a javanese desa (village) with as main character a javenese boy named "Si Ardjoe", son of a poor peasant, and his friend a buffalo. Pressed by a poor harvest and debts with creditors the buffalo is sold to a chinese trader. Si Ardjoe traces his buffalo, in possession of an Arab merchant and, after a job as kebon, or boy-gardener, succees in re-boying the buffalo. In this novel the chinese trader is type-casted as a honest and friendly trader, the Arab however is type-casted as a miser. Supplies good information on daily javanese village life. A good to very good copy in orig. publ. cloth. (some very light signs of bumping to corners of boards).157 FRANKE, S. Kantjil het Dwerghertje. Tweede druk. [Second edition].Alkmaar,Kluitman, [circa], 1938. Original coloured illustrated publ. cloth, designed by H. Verstijnen. 192pp. Coloured frontispiece, many black/white illustrations in text of which 6 full-page, all after drawings by H. Verstijnen, 2LL. of partly illustrated publ. adverts..[Serie "Paedagogische Boeken"]. BUUR, I.J., 0627. 95.00
¶ Collection of dutch language stories, being adventures of the smart Kantjil or Kancil, the mouse-deer, which includes the legend of the "Waringin", derived from J. Meijboom-Italiaander, Javaansche sagen, mythen en legenden. Stories set in Central-Java near Merapi volcano, very well characterizing the javanese and chinese society. Very good copy in original publ. cloth.158 FRUIN-MEES, W., Waarom Batavia en Mataram van 1629-1646 geen vrede hebben gesloten. Offpr.fr.:"TITLV", Vol. LXVI-1/2.Weltevreden,Albrecht, 1926. Orig. printed wraps. Stapled. page 156-204. Footnotes. 20.00
¶ The failing peace between Batavia and the Mataram Sultanate, between 1629-1646. Good copy.159 GABRIËLSE, Joh. (1881-1945) (artist), De Chinese Kamp te Batavia, Java.Groningen-Batavia,J.B. Wolters, [circa], 1930. Large coloured lithographed educational wall-plate, 85x70cm., framed, after an original watercolour by Johannes Gabriëlse. ["Insulinde in Woord en Beeld", by H. Zondervan]. A SCAN IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 350.00
¶ This educational wall-plate, in use with dutch primary education, depicts the so-called "Chinese Kamp", or chinese compound, at Batavia, colonial Java. Good copy.160 [GALIS, K.W.], (Introd.), Java, Religie en Kunst. Exhibition Catalogue Ethnografisch Museum Delft, Feb. 1970-Dec. 1970. [Delft,], Ethnografisch Museum "Nusantara", 1970. Square small 8°, original pictorial wraps., 156pp. Many text-ills., some full-p., description of objects exhibited, some sketch-maps. 70.00
¶ Important exhibition catalogue based upon the inter-action of religion & art on Java. Rare.161 GAMPER, W. & A. DE GUÉMÉNÉE, Materialien zu Javanischen Stabpuppen. Katalog zur Ausstellung Stabpuppenspiel auf Java. Introd. by Eberhard Fischer. Zürich, Museum Rietberg, 1982. Square small 8°, pict. wraps., [46]pp. introd. text & catalogue. Many ills. of Wayang Golèk puppets, sketch-map, short bibliogr. GROENENDAEL, 111. 60.00
¶ Catalogue to an exhibition of Wayang Golèk puppets from Java as held at the Museum Rietberg in Zürich & also later in Kiel in 1982. The map illustrates the area of origin of the puppets as well as the distribution of the wayang golèk across the island of Java. German language text by two experts in the field, of which the latter is deceased. Nice.162 GEDENKBOEK Semarang-Joana Stoomtram Maatschappij - De Tramwegen op Java. Samengesteld ter gelegenheid van het Vijf-en-Twintig Jarig bestaan der Semarang-Joana Stoomtram-Maatschappij (1882-1907). 's-Gravenhage, "Semarang-Joana Stoomtram Maatschappij", 1907. folio. pict. cloth. 168pp. 24 plates, 2 portrs., 4 large col. maps with legenda (depicting Tramway-lines), 11 double-p. profiles, many tables in text & full-p. Col. initials, printed within a red typogr. border, abridged French summary at the end. 440.00
¶ Commemorates the 25th anniversary of the Semarang-Joana Steam Tram Cy., incl. many statistical material covering the exploitation of various lines, with profit-& loss-accounts. Very good copy. Rare. (bds. lightly soiled & shaved, esp. on corners.)163 GEERTZ, Cl. (1926-2006), Peddlers and Princes. Social change and Economic modernization in two Indonesian towns. (Modjokuto, Java and Tabanan, Bali). 2nd. impression. Chicago-London, 1968. 1968. sm. 8°. Orig.stiff thin wraps. (viii), (1), 162pp. ills on 2 plates, some text-figures, index. An excellent comparative study. Paper-back edn. 45.00
164 GEERTZ, H., Keluarga Jawa. [Translated after the original english language edition "The Javanese Family", into indonesian]. Cetakan ketiga [third edition].Jakarta,Grafiti Pers, 1985. Original coloured and partly illustrated limp glossy wrappers. (xii), 188pp. Some tables in text, full-page sociogramme, bibliography, index. 30.00
¶ Indonesian language edition of this famous study on the [average] javanese family and kinship relations. Very good copy.165 GEERTZ, H., The Javanese family. A study of kinship and Socialization. Orig. edn. New York, 1961. Cloth, (xii), 176pp., appendices (: Javanese kinship terminology), index. 70.00
¶ One of the 1st anthropological studies of family life in the complex urban society of a so-called underdeveloped country. (bds. somewh. dull & sunned, inscr. on f.e.p.)166 GEISE, N.J.C. (1907-1995), Badujs en Moslims in Lebak Parahiang, Zuid-Banten. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, De Jong, 1952. Original gilt lettered black cloth. 266pp., 15 text-ills., text-figs. & diagrammes, tables in text, full-p. sketch-map, folded sketch-map at end of vol., bibliography, glossary, registers, errata leave loosely inserted, English summary 135.00
¶ Study by father Geise, former Bishop of Bogor, Indonesia, on the Badujs in Islamic South Banten. The thesis shows the social position of the descendants of the founder. The interpretation of the asabat-institute taken from the law according to the Indonesian adat is treated at greater length, because the person of the sabah is often the cause of tensions in the village community. (cf. summary). Fine copy. Rare.167 GELDEREN, J. VAN, Bevolkingsdichtheid en land-bouw op Java [en Madoera].S.L.[Batavia], 1922. sm.8°. cloth. pp.[225] - p.247; 20pp. 2 fold. graphs., 2 fold. col. maps (population-map and agricultral production map), with legenda, footnotes, tabs. in text, with loosely added a 20pp. booklet of tables. 45.00
¶ The relation between agriculture and population-pressure on Java and Madura in the 1920's.Printed and further expanded text of a speech as held before an audience of technical personnel of the colonial department of Agriculture-, economics and trade, colonial Indonesia, 20 May 1922.168 GENERAL MOTORS OVERSEAS CORPORATION BATAVIA BRANCH - Tien Jaar Automobiel fabricage in Ned.-Indië. N.V. General Motors Java Handel Mij., 1927-1937. Orig. edn.Batavia,N.V. General Motors Java Handel Mij., 1937. sm. sq. folio. Orig. limp crêpe-like blank wrappres, with dustjecket, full-size illustration on front wrapper after an aerial photograph of the General Motors, plant located on the peninsula near Tandjong Priok (Batavia harbour) showing the plant, warehouses main-offica and experimental station, lower wrap. with company's logo in black/white with list of types of automobiles produced at the plant. [21]pp. of text, qtr. sized frontisp. depict. six automobile-types (saloons and a sportscar), num. ills. on 11 plates, depict many types of beautiful automobiles (saloons, trucks, buses, &c.), in-and exteriors of offices and the plant itselves, sketch-map of the indonesian archipelago printed on verso of plate 11, coloured in the outlines, table in text listing tog. 19 foreign branches of General Motors, ills. after drawings in light-green in corners of printed pp., extensive explanation to front of dustjacket printed inside front-flap. LOOSELY INSERTED an extensive 2p. presentation-letter with the printed letterhead of General Motors Overseas Corporation, original typo-scrpt, A-4 sized, dated June 1948 signed in ink by the Java Zone Manger Mr. J.Th.G.C. van Buuren and addressed to Mr. J.H. Wagener at Batavia. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 375.00
¶ Commemmorates the tenth anniversary of the General Motors Java Trading Cy., Ltd., situated at the eastern part of the peninsula near Batavia Habrour Tandjong Priok. A lavishly illustrated album, printed, according to contents of the added presentation-letter in a very limited edition. This Java Overseas Branch produced cars as Cadillac, Chevrolet, Buik, Opel, Oldsmobile, La SalleBedford, G.M. C...A very rare commemmorative album. (dustjacket rather heavily chipped at rims (occasionally with small particles gone), crude repair to lower margin of lower outer part of dustjacket and a little bit soiled, some light dog-earing).169 GENT, L.F. VAN, Logementen en Herbergen van Oud-Batavia. [Eerste druk/first edition].Weltevreden, Visser, 1925. Large 8°., recent coth, original front- and lower outer wrappers laid-down. 55pp. black/white illstrations after photographs and old engravings on 8 plates, title-vignette, extensive foot-notes. 125.00
¶ Dutch language inqury into the history and development of Inns, public houses and small hotels of old Batavia. Good copy.170 GIJSBERTI HODENPIJL, A.KA., De onderwerping van Pangeran Adipati Anoem, alias Sonan Mas, aan de hooge regeering te Batavia op den 6en september 1708. Extr.fr.:"BKI", vol. 78.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1927. Contemp.wraps. page 385-402. Footnotes. 10.00
¶ Essay, after original documents and archivalia, on the submission of Pangeran Adipati Anoem, to the then Governor-General at Batavia. This submission ended in face the 2nd. Javanese war of succession. Good copy.171 GILL, R.G., De Indische Stad op Java en Madura. Een morfologische studie van haar ontwikkeling/The Dutch Indies Town in Java and Madura. A morphological Study of its development. Orig. thesis [Delft university]. Delft, 1995. orig.stiff glossy col. wraps. 348pp. Text-ills., figures, plans in text, tables, diagrams, statistics, glossary, extensive bibliography, 2 folded plans at the end, summary in English. 125.00
¶ A very important study comprising a research in the concept and pattern of the Dutch Indies town, the predecessor of the colonial town in Java and Madura. A very fine copy. Scarce.172 GOEMAAT, L., Onder Javaanse vrouwen. Kampen, [c. 1950]., 12°, pict. wraps., 40pp. 15.00
¶ Missionary achievements among javanese women during the dutch-indonesian dispute.173 GONDA, J., Agastyaparwa. Extr.fr.:"BKI", vol. 94.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1934. Later wraps. page 223-286. Extensive footnotes, addenda & corrigenda. 30.00
¶ Critical translation of the old-Javanese Agasyaparwa, with notes. Good copy.174 GONDA, J., Agastyaparwa, een Oud-Javaansch proza-geschrift. Vertaald en uitgegeven. Extr.fr.:"BKI", vol. 90. ['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1930. Later wraps. page 329-419. Extensive footnotes, register of personal names as present in the Astyaparwa. 35.00
¶ Integral translation of the old-Javanese prose ms. in dutch. Good copy.175 GORKOM, W.J. VAN, Ongezond Batavia, vroeger en nu. Noodzakelijkheid van een organieken stedelijken Gezondheidsdienst. Offpr.fr.:"Geneeskundig Tijdschrift N.I.", 53.2. Batavia, 1913. recent wraps. 174pp., many folded graphs & tables, also in text, bijlagen, errata. 115.00
¶ The author strongly recommends improvement of the Batavian municipal public healt department, incl. improvement of sewage- and water-supply systems, housing, &c.: the city was well-know as being a rather unhealty place.176 GRAAF, H.J. & Th. G. Th. PIGEAUD (translation/commentary) & M.C. RICKLEFS (editor), Chinese Muslims in Javain the 15th and 16th centuries: the Malay Annals of Semarang and Cerbon. Translated and provided with comments by...Orig. edn.Clayton,Monash University, 1984. Original printed and partly illustrated wrappers. (xiii), 221pp. Biogr. note to both translators with portraits, editor's introduction, preface, notes to text, bibliography, index, fold. map of Java, Madura and Bali at very end, table of contents. ["Monash Papers on Southeast Asia", nr. 12]. 85.00
¶ A very important publication on subject-matter. Very fine copy.177 GRAAF, H.J. DE, De reis van Mangu-Rat IV naar Mataram. Extr. fr.:"TITLV", LXXXII-4.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1949. recent wraps. pp. 340-369. Footnotes. 15.00
¶ Explanatory essay on the voyage of Sultan Mangkurat in 1724, visiting various Holy places on Java. Good copy.178 GRAAF, H.J. DE, De gezichten op Oud-Batavia. Extr. fr.:"TITLV", LXIX. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1929. recent wraps. pp. 237-253. ills. on 3 fold. plates (views on Batavia city), footnotes, chronolog. table. 25.00
¶ Essay describing various 17th/18th century views on Batavia city from the road. Good copy.179 GRAAF, H.J. DE, Over de Kroon van Madja-Pait. Extracted fr.:"BKI", 104-4.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1948. Recent clothbacked marbled boards. page 573-603. 35.00
¶ Essay questioning the legend of the crowning of Susuhunan Mangkoe-Rat II with the legendary Crown of the ancient Javanese Kingdom of Majapahit, looted after the conquest of Kediri by the combined V.O.C./Japanese armies. Very fine copy.180 GRAAF, H.J. DE, De moord op Kapitein François Tack, 8 Febr. 1686. [Orig. thesis Leiden University).Amsterdam,H.J. Paris, 1935. Original printed limp wrappers, with black line-borders. (viii), [2] (table of contents and list of abbrev. used), 169pp. Frontispiece (facsim. plan of Kartasoera after an old engraving, with explanation at appendix I), extensive footnotes, concise bibliography. 95.00
¶ Historical research into one of two major set-backs, besides the loss of Formosa, to the dutch East India Company during the Golden Age of the Company: their interference with the javanese succession-war. Tack was sent as an ambassador to the Susuhunan and arrived 9 May 1686 at Kartasura, subsequent actions against one of the belligerents, Surapati, and finally the killing of Tack and eighty of his troops at Kartasura. Good copy. Scarce.181 GRADER, CH. J., De Rukun Tani-beweging in het landschap Tabanan. Offprint from:"Indonesië, vol. 4-nr. 5.'s-Gravenhage,Van Hoeve, s.d. [....], 1951. Orig. wrappers. pp. [392]-418. Summary in bahasa Indonesia. 35.00
¶ Essay by a dutch colonial Indonesian civil servant, analyzing organization of a cooperative peasant organization, Ruku Tani, Kediri, or Kadiri district, Java. Nice copy.182 GRAMBERG, J.S.G. (1823-1888), Madjapahit. Historisch-Romantisch Tafereel uit de geschiedenis van Java. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage, Leiden, Arnhem,M.Nijhoff/A.W. Sijfhoff/D.A. thieme, 1868. 2 vols. sm. 8°. Orig. clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt on spines, orig. decor. coloured endpapers. Hftitles (versos with publ. imprint: Sijthoff). 301; (xi), [4] (tables of contents to vols. I-II), 254pp. 2 col. lithographed frontispieces, lithographed by P. Blommers, The Hague. NOT called for in BUUR, PD. 975.00
¶ Much more than a description of the ancient javanese Kingdom of Majapahit, also including descriptions of the controversy between mohammedanism and western religions, fanativ muslim movements on Java, incluence of so-called Hadji's on the Susuhunan, the ruler of Madjapahit, &c. The frontispiece in volume I, that should have been placed in volume II, depicts. a socalled "Rampok-party", i.e. the fight of a javanese armed with his keris against a tiger, description on page 300, vol. II; the frontisp. in vol. II should have been placed in vol. I, and depicts. an attack on Borobudur by a group of Muslim warriours under command of a Hadji, description on page 139. A very good set. Rare.183 GRAMICH, R., Geschichten aus Ostjava. Colombo, The author, 1967. sm. 8°. lettered wrps., vignette at tail of upper cover, repeated on title. 67pp. Short glossary Indonesian-German. 45.00
¶ The author describes events and places in Eastern Java, as Prambanan Complex, a marriage, &c. Privately published. Fine copy.184 GROENDENDAEL, V.M.C. VAN, Er zit een Dalang achter de Wayang. De rol van de Vorstenlandse dalang in de Indonesisch-Javaanse samenleving. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Amsterdam,Vrije Universiteit, 1982. sm.8°. orig.pict.wraps. (xi), 357pp. text-ills. of wayang-kulit scenes, with explanat. printed on verso of hftitle, diagrammes depict. the structure of a wayan-performance, full-p. sketch-map, bibliogr., register, fold.sketch-map with legenda depict. Residency Surakarta and DIY(so-called "Vorstenlanden", Java), fold diagramme with on recte the genealogy of the Dalang Kasunanan, and on verso a geogr. review of the Dalang Kasunanan, printed on thin paper, both in endpocket, notes to chapters at end, appendices I-III. 125.00
¶ "There is a Dalang behind the Wayang, the rôle of the Dalang of the "Vorstenlanden" (Surakarta/Yogyakarta) in the Indonesian-javanese society. Appendices supply information on: I: original texts-II: Structure of a wayang-story in the Surakarta-tradition-III: sketch of the Craton of Surakarta. A well-documented analytical study, one of the few on the subject. Very fine copy.185 GROENEVELDT, W.P., Hindoe-Javaansche Portretbeelden. Extr. fr.:"TITLV", L-2. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1907. recent wraps. pp. 140-146. 3 plates, footnotes. 15.00
¶ Essay, being a further description of a Hindu-Javanese stone-carved figure, earlier discovered by J.L.A. Brandes, Java. Good copy.186 GRONEMAN, J. De Tjandi Båråboedoer op Midden-Java. First edn. Samarang, Van Dorp, 1892. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. 32pp., with ext. foot-notes. 55.00
¶ An excellent concise descr. of Barabudur: history & symbolism. The rare first edn. (rather large stain on outer lower wrap, small tear in fr. margins skilfully repaired, some light soiling to wraps.)187 HAAN, F. DE Priangan. De Preanger-Regentschappen onder het Nederlandsch Bestuur tot 1811. [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].'s-Gravenhage,Albrecht, 1910-, 1912. Tog. 4 vols. Large stout 8°, recent cloth, title in gilt on spines. (xviii), 354; (xviii), 906; 988; 1040pp. hftitles, 2 frontispieces, 44 plates, incl. facsims. after original documents and archivalia, portrait, 1 coloured map and a plan, 2 other maps, ext. foot-notes, num. tables and statistics in text and full-page, registers, indexes. 1,850.00
¶ Still an indispensable work on the history and development of Preanger Regencies, Java under Dutch administration, up till 1811. Very good copy. Rare. (skilfully rebound in modern cloth).188 HAASSE, H[ella] S. (=H.S. van Leleyveld-Haasse, 1918-....), Heren van de Thee. First edn,, 6th printing.Amsterdam,Querido, 1992. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 302pp. Glossary indonesian-dutch, list of Preanger Regency Tea-Estates, double-p. sketch-map of Preanger Regency, small sketch-map of Java on recte of double-p. map, table of contents. 45.00
¶ Historical novel, for the greater part based upon family archival material, describing the life and times of the dutch couple Rudolf Kerkhoven and Jenny Roosegaarde Bisschop and their family life on a remote Tea-estate "Gamboeng", Preanger regency, Western Java. This family and other relatives managed to build within a few decades of late 19th and early 20th century, a large and significang conglomerate of Estates