![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 155: OCEANIA:(Irian Jaya, Melanesia, Papua, Polynesia). (2008).
1 AA, P.J.B.C. ROBIDÉ Van Der, Reizen van D.E. van Braam Morris naar de Noordkust van Niederlandsch Nieuw Guinea. Eerste vaart op de Amberno- of Rochussen-Rivier. Taken fr.:"BKI, X-1".S.L.,s.d. [circa], 1900. blind wraps. [42]pp., glossary, 2 large folded track-maps. 35.00
¶ Account of the first navigation up Rochussen-river by D.E. van Braam Morris, dutch territory of New Guinea.2 AA, P.J.B.C. ROBIDÉ Van Der, Reizen naar Nederlandsch Nieuw-Guinea ondernomen op last der Regeering... in de jaren 1871, 1872, 1875-'76 door P. van der Crab, J.E. Teysmann, J.G. Coorengel en A.J. Langeveld van Hemert en P. Swaan.'sGravenhage, 1879. clothbacked boards, orig. wrap. laid-down on upper bds., (xlii), 480pp., frontisp., (large folded col. lithogr. map), very large folded col. lithogr. map at the end, with legenda & inset/map. (loosely inserted). R/M, p.34; Tiele 908. 385.00
¶ Reports on voyages to (a.o.) New Guinea by command of dutch colonial administration, period 1818-1877. Scarce.3 ABBOTT, J.H.M., The South Seas (Melanesia). Orig.edn.London,A. & Ch. Black, 1908. sm.8°. Orig. blue blind stamped cloth, large col. illustr. in centre of upper boards, title in gilt at head of spine. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint), title printed within an ornamented typographical border. (vii), 82pp. col. frontisp., with orig. tissue-guard, 11 other fine col. plates, full-p. sketch-map of Melanesia on p. viii. ["Peeps at many Lands"]. 95.00
¶ A very fine copy of this famous series.4 ABEL, CH. W., Bywyd anwardaidd Yn New Guinea. Y Papuan Mewn Amrywiol Dymherau. (Savage New Guinea, the Papuan in many moods... as transl. into Gaelic).Llundain,c., 1910. Square 8°, pict. cloth, 223pp., frontisp., text-ills. 80.00
5 AFRICAN, OCEANIC & PRE-COLUMBIAN ART. Auction catalogue.Sotheby Parke Bennet - May 26 -, 1978. 335 items offered for sale; numerous ills. 10.00
6 ALGRA, A., De Generaal. First edn.Groningen,Jan Haan, s.d. [....], 1960. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards, designed by Rie Reinderhoff. 82pp. text-ills, of which full-p., all after drawings by Rie Reinderhoff. BUUR, I.J., 1050. 45.00
¶ Juvenile, set on dutch Borneo among the Iban, with as main character a young Iban engaged in the guerilla against the japanese occupation, his conversion to christianity and the founding of a missionary-school in his home-village. Fine copy.7 ALLARD, E., Animistic beliefs and rites in the Malay Archipelago...Published in:"OCEANIA", vol. XVI-2 (December 1945).Sydney,The Australian National Research Council, 1945. Original printed wrappers. pp. [87]-108. (in total pp.87-184). With footnotes and advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 55.00
¶ Odd part of this famous english language quarterly devoted to the study of native peoples of Australia, New Guinea and the Islands of the Pacific. Also featuring two other contributions, e.g. "Kinship in Fiji" (A. Capell and R.H. Lester); "Methods and Materials for recording Australian Languages" (A. Capell); reviews and communications. Good copy. (ownership's name and inventory number at top-margin of first page, wrappers a bit sunned).8 ALMANAK *Van O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.*Hart*. Year 50 (1940). Tilburg, Missionarissen, Van het Heilig Hart, [, 1940. ]. Orig. pict. col. wraps., 96pp., many text-ills. of which after drawings. Stapled. 45.00
¶ Almanack of the missionaries of the Sacred Heart, containing a number of reports & stories on missionary progress on a.o. New Guinea, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), &c...(bds. rubbed at rims tail of spine somewh. damaged).9 ALSTON, A.H.G., Undescribed Ferns from New Guinea. Offprint [from an unidentified source]. S.L.,s.n., s.d. [circa], 1935. sm. 4°. recent blank limp wraps. pp.[109] - 112. ills. on 8 plates out-of-text with english captions at tails. 75.00
¶ Collections referred to are: C.E. Carr, Miss L.E. Cheesman & Mrs. M.S. Clemens. Ferns collected in the dutch territory of New Guinea. Interesting. Good copy.10 ANCEAUX, J.C. The Nimboran Language. Phonology and Morphology. 's-Gravenhage, 1965. XI, 246pp., index & linguistic map. ["VKI 44".] 55.00
11 ANCEAUX, J.C. The Nimboran Language. Phonology and Morphology. 's-Gravenhage, 1965. (XI), 246pp., index & a linguistic map. Verh. KITLV 44. Mint copy. 35.00
12 ANCEAUX, J.C. The linguistic situation in the Islands of Yapen, Kurudu, Nau and Miosnum, New Guinea 's-Gravenhage, 1961. Orig. wraps., 166pp., 2 maps. "VKI, 35." 30.00
¶ An ethnogr.-linguistic bibliogr. of New Guinea. MINT copy.13 ANTIQUITY AND SURVIVAL. New-Guinea number.The Hague, 1956. Pict. wraps., small 4°, 129pp., with many plates (several col.), ills., figures, sketch-maps. summary in dutch.."International Review of traditional Art & Culture[No. 5]". 45.00
¶ This issue of "Antiquity and Survival"is devoted to a great variety of aspects of Anthropology, Ethnology, Arts & Crafts of former dutch New Guinea an contains a number of contrib. by a.o. J.P. Kleiweg de Zwaan, J. Pouwer, H. Geurtjens,...14 ANTIQUITY AND SURVIVAL- New Guinea number. The Hague, 1956. 4°, pictorial wraps., 129pp., with many plates of which several coloured, ills., figures, sketch-maps, Dutch summary. 45.00
¶ *An internation review of traditional art & culture with contributions by a.o. Kleiweg de Zwaan, J. Pouwer, H. Geurtjens.15 ARCHBOLD, R. & A.L. RAND, New Guinea Expedition Fly River Area, 1936-1937. 1st. New York, 1939. Large 8°, cloth, dj., (xviii), 206pp., frontisp., many photo ills. & plates, sketch-maps in text, 2 full-p. & a folded col. track-map, col. maps on endpapers, index. 205.00
¶ Rare, in good to fine condition. (dj. tatty, frayed, both flaps torn-off, but present.)16 ARCHEY, G., Handbook of Maori and Oceanic Ethnology. South Sea Folk. 2nd. edn. [Auckland], 1949. Small 8°, orig. pict. & lettered wraps., 71pp., ills. on 12 plates, 184 text-ills., short list of recommended books for further reading. Stapled. "Auckland Museum Handbook of Oceanic Ethnology"series. 115.00
¶ An interesting & excellent catalogue extensively describing folk-arts & crafts of the Maori & the Moriori: Canoes & Houses, wood carving, dress, games, pastimes & music, minor tools & implements, the fortified village, warfare, industrial arts and warfare, &c...&c...Good copy. Rare. (staples rusty, lightly dog-eared).17 ARMSTRONG, W.A., Rossel Island. An Ethnological Study. Introd. by A.C. Haddon. Orig. edn.Cambridge, 1928. orig.cloth. (xxviii), 273pp. Field-photos. on 12 plates with captions, some diagrammes in text and full-p.(incl. a diagramme of a construction of a house), appendices I-III, bibliography, index, ext. foot-notes. 160.00
¶ An important digest of field research on Rossel Island, easterly of the Louisiade-group, Papua [New Guinea], (:) material culture, tribe, clan, and family, relationship system, monetary system [complicated], feasts, marriage, death and cannibalism, ghosts, religion, sacred places, sorcery, games and songs, chiefs. Good copy. Rare. (some occasional pencil-underlinings, typed note tipped-in on verso of hftitle, 2 ex-lib. stamps on ti.-p., f.e.p. foxed, ow a clean copy).18 ARTS of the South Sea Islands. Exhibition Catalogue Newark Museum, Dec. 15, 1967-April 21, 1968.[Newark, 1967. Small oblong 8°, wraps., (35)pp. Double-p. sketch-map, short bibliography. Stapled. 45.00
¶ Exhibits Arts & Crafts of a.o. the Solomon Islands, New Caledonia, New Ireland, Sepik Area (New Guinea), Papuan Gulf, etc. Stapled copy.19 ASPEREN, L.N. VAN, Zending en zendingsonderwijs op Nederlandsch-Nieuw Guinee. Orig. thesis [Leiden university].Leiden,Dubbeldam, 1936. orig. wraps. 124, (xi)pp. Photogr. ills. on plates and in text, bibliogr. 85.00
¶ Analyses missionary labour and education in the former territory dutch New Guinea. (inner hinges reinforced, ex-lib. stamps on ti.-p., previous owner's name on hftifle, some light occas. foxing in places, a good copy however).20 ASSUMBURG, H. VAN, Tournée. Nijkerk,nd., Nijkerk, nd (c. 1955). cloth. 208pp. sketch-map. 10.00
¶ Novel with as theme a tour of duty by a controleur in New Guinea.21 ATTENBOROUGH, D. Quest in Paradise London, 1960. cloth, with dj. 224pp. col. frontisp., num. ills on many plates, some sketch-maps. 25.00
¶ For the greaster part on North-East New Guinea, also on Fiji (Malekula) & Tonga. Good copy.22 AUCTION-CATALOGUE - Pre-Columbinan Art of Mexico-Central America, Peru, Colombia-African Art (mainly Benin & Yoruba)-Oceanic Artifacts From various European & U.S. collectors. New York, Parke-Bennet Galleries Inc., 1965. Large 8°, printed wraps., 52pp. Front.-plate, many other plates & text-ills. Scarce catalogue. (wraps. somewh. rubbed.) 40.00
23 AUCTION-CATALOGUE - AFRICAN, OCEANIC & PRE-COLUMBIAN Art New York, Sotheby Parke-Bernet, May 26 1978. Wraps. Listing tog. 335 lots with estimates, richly illsd. 10.00
24 AUCTION SALE CHRISTIE SOUTH KENSINGTON - Tribal Art. Christie's South Kensington. Sale No. Cat. 2911.London,Christie's Kensington, Tuesay, November 29, 1983. sm.8°. Orig. lettered wraps., stapled. Illustr. on front wrapper. 50pp. Many ills. on 6 black/white plates, concise bibliogr. and abbrev. used, estimates printed on [3]pp. at end, conditions of sale printed on verso of front wrapper. 25.00
¶ Chriestie Auction catalogue tribal art, comprising lot no. 260-649. Tribal art from Africa (Ashanti, Yoruba), Oceania (Melanesia, Fiji, New Guinea, Solomons, &c.), Australian Aboriginals, &c. (:) woodcarvings, jewellery, cloths, weapons...Fine copy.25 AUDRETSCH, F.C. d' - R.B. KLUIVING & W. OUDEMANS Economic Geological investigation of NE Vogelkop (Western New Guinea) Carried out by the "Foundation Geological Investigation Neth. New Guinea, 1959-1962." [The Hague],. 1966. large 8° text & plate-vol. 2 vols. 151pp. 28 text-ills, figs, sketch-map, bibliogr., index. Plate-vol. with many ills. on plates & 2 other booklets being annexes I-III. With 10 large loose fold. col. maps in a paper portfol. "Verh. Kon. Ned. Geolog. Mijnbouwk Gen., Geolog. Serie vol. 23." Scarce. 160.00
¶ A still iimportant and valuable report.26 AUSTRALIA AND ITS GOLD REGIONS. In: "CHAMBER'S REPOSITORY of Instructive and Amusing Tracts." Edinburgh, [c. 1890]. Small 8°, glazed boards, 30pp., full-p. sketch-map. With tog. 7 other 'tracts' on a variety of subjects. Uncut. 20.00
27 AUSTRALIA PROMOTION - Australië...beeld van een Natie.S.L., nd.[c.1955]., oblong 8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. [64]pp. of ills. and plates with extensive captions in dutch only, map of Australia with legenda in left margin printed inside lower wrap. Stapled. 55.00
¶ Australia, the face of a Nation. A general review of Australia: country & population, history, sports & education, army and navy, products, government, &c... A lavishly illustrated promotional booklet. Apart from some very light dog-earing a very good copy.28 AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH CENSUS - G.H. KNIBBS, Census of the Commonwealth of Australia taken for the night between the 2nd. and 3rd. April 1911. [Canberra, 1912]., 3 parts in 2 vols. sm. folio. cloth. (xv), [1], 504, (xvi), 480, [2], 1073pp. Num. tabs.graphs., statistics in text and full-p. , 1 very large fold. col. map, 14 partly extd. census maps, errata-Ll., indexes. Vast study. 430.00
29 B.[Philips & Son], & F.B.S., Language Maps. (title and authors initials tooled on upper boards]. London, London Geographical Society, B. Philips & Son, s.d. [circa], 1930. slim sm.8°. orig. cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover. Contains 8 fine coloured fold. linguistic maps, with extensive legenda and key printed in left margins. 125.00
¶ Linguistic maps of: Europe and Asia Minor, etc., Northern Africa, Central and Southern Africa, India and Burma, East Indian Archipelago (French Indo China, Indonesia, the Philippines and New Guinea, Eastern Asia, etc., Australasia,etc.North and South America. A very fine copy. Scarce.(30 BAAL, J. VAN (pref.), Palet van het Stenen tijdperk in Australië. Exhib. catalogue Tropenmuseum December '60-April '61. [Amsterdam], 1960. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured glossy wraps., 12pp., ills. on 4 plates, some sepia-coloured text-ills, sketch-map. 20.00
¶ Australian Abroginal Cave-paintings & drawings. Charming little catalogue.31 BAAL, J. VAN, Dema Description and Analysis of Marind-Anim culture. With the collab. of J. Verschueren. The Hague, 1966. Thick 8°, cloth, (xxviii), 988pp., frontisp., numerous ethnogr. ills. on 34 plates o.o.t., folded sketch-map & folded genealog. tables in endpocket, bibliography, index. "TS 9." 115.00
32 BAAL, J. VAN, Godsdienst en Samenleving in Nederlandsch-Zuid-Nieuw-Guinea. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Amsterdam, 1934. Large 8°., orig. wraps. (xi), 266pp., sketch-map, register, bibliography. 125.00
¶ Religion & Society. of the Marind-Anim, South (Dutch) New Guinea. Rare. (occas. pencil underlinings).33 BAAL, J. VAN Het Nieuw-Guinea vraagstuk Een opgave voor de natie. Kampen, 1959. sm. 8°. wr. 46pp. (some underlinings.) 10.00
34 BAAREN, TH. P. VAN][ Kunst en Cultuur van Noord-Luzon, Filippijnen Exhib. cat. Groningen Univ. 5-28 oktober 1973. [Groningen, 1973]. sm. 8° pict. col. wrs. 26pp. 21 ills. on plates, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, short bibliogr, descr. to 85 pieces exhibited. 20.00
35 BAAREN, TH. P. VAN, Wij Mensen. Religie en wereldbeschouwing bij schrftloze Volken. Utrecht, 1950. Thin boards, pictorial dj., 263pp., ills. on 6 plates, bibliography to each chapter, description to ills. at end, registers, notes. 45.00
¶ Religion & philosophy of life with so-called primitive-people (without written sources) all over the world: Asia (New Guinea, Melanesia & Micronesia), the Americas, Africa. Plates mainly depicting wood-carvings & masks. An interesting review.36 BAAREN, TH. P. VAN, Voorstellingen van Openbaring. Phaenomenologisch beschouwd. Proeve van inleidend onderzoek, voornamelijk aan de hand der Primitieve en oude Godsdiensten. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Utrecht, 1951. orig. wraps. 139pp. ext. notes to chapters at end, register, english summary. 90.00
¶ Conceptions of Revelation. Phenomenologically considered. An introductory essay based principally upon Primitive and Ancient religions(subtitle).37 BAEHRENS, C.E., The Origin of the Masque. Orig.thesis [Amsterdam university]. Groningen,Dijkhuizen & van Zanten, 1929. orig.wraps. 170, (vi)pp. Extensive footnotes, bibliogr. on vipp. at very end. 125.00
¶ An excellent comparative study on the origin and development of the masque with so-called primitive societies, Asia, Africa, the Far East/ Asia minor, Latin America, the Americas, Oceania and in european theatre. English text edn., except preface in dutch. Good copy. Very rare. (spine cloth rebacked, some occas. spotting/foxing throughout).38 BAER, K.E. VON, Über Papuas und Alfuren. Ein Commentar zu den beiden ersten Abschnitten des Abhandlung Crania Academia Imperialis Petropolitanae. Offpr.fr.:"Mémoires de l'Académie Impériale des Sciences de St. Petersbourg, 6e Série, Sciences Naturelles, Tl. VIII".St. Petersburg,Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1859. 4°. clothbacked clouded boards. 78pp. 4 small text-ills. of anthropolog. nature, ext. foot-notes. 430.00
¶ A commentary on the Craniological features of Papuans and Alfurese (compared) but also of ethnographical insterest. Good copy. Rare. (small ex-lib name in corner of ti.-p.).39 BAKKER, Joh.C.M. Strategie van het economische ontwikkelingswerk in het voormalige Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea. Orig. thesis. [Nijmegen unviersity]. Tilburg, 1965. original cloth, dj., 189pp., with tables in text & one large folded map. summary in English. 40.00
¶ Strategy of economic development in former Netherlands New-Guinea.40 BAKKER, JOH.C.M. Strategie van het economische ontwikkelingswerk in het voormalige Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Tilburg,1965, orig. cloth, dustjacket. 189pp. with tables in text & one large fold. map, register, bibliography, english summary. 95.00
¶ Strategy of economic development in former Netherlands New-Guinea.41 BAKKER, P. De Slag [in de Java-zee]. 1st edn. Amsterdam-Brussel, 1951. Cloth, 327pp. 35.00
¶ Novel, based on historical facts, describing the battle of the Java-sea against the Japanese fleet by the allied striking-force under command of rear-admiral Karel Doorman, being a las effort to prevent the conquest of Java.42 BALEN, J.H. VAN De Roode Paradijsvogel. Eene Handelsreis naar Nederlandsch Nieuw-Guinea. 2e herz. druk. (2nd. revised edn.).Alkmaar,Kluitman, [1919], sm.8°. orig. pict. col. cloth. 208pp. frontisp.-plate, 3 other plates after drawings by B. & [J.] Midderigh-Bokhorst. BUUR, I.J., 0086. 115.00
¶ Juvenile, with as subject a 1871 trade-mission by dutch and malays to New Guinea, visiting a.o. Sorong, the Dore-and Geelvinckbay, the island of Japèn and Humboldt-bay. This 2nd. edn. has other plates than the first edn. of [1881]. (bds. soiled, lower left corner of frontisp. torn-away, not affecting the illustration however, paper browning with age).43 BANTAM-BATAVIA-: ALLIED GEO. SECTION Bantam-Batavia (West Java) Map Supplement [only].[Washington],[U.S. Military Intelligence Division], 20 Feb., 1945. Folio, recent clotbacked orig. wraps., in a binder. Index-map & 32 very large folded coloured maps, with extensive legenda. ["Allied Geogr. Section, S.W.P.A. Special Report", No. 66]. 150.00
¶ US Military Intelligence report, marked confidential & restricted. The map volume only, to a feasability study for an invasion to japanese occupied Batavia-Bantam region, West-Java, colonial Indonesia. All maps present. (maps 21, 25 & 27 have never been published according to label pasted on upper wrp.). (lacks the text volume, wraps. heavily frayed, tears repaired with clear-view acid-free tape, 1 sectional map also restored).44 BÄR, C.B. - H.J. CORTEL & A.E. ESCHER (eds.), Geological results of the Star Mountains expedition. (Central Range, Neth New Guinea). Offpr.fr.:"Nova Guinea", Geolog. 4(Nov. 15, 1961). Leiden,E.J. Brill, 1961. Orig.wraps. pp. 39-99. Tabs., plans, large fold. col. maps in endpocket. 15.00
45 BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and Rise again of Singapore. London, 1969. Cloth, dj. 319pp. with a sketch-map. Fine copy. 35.00
¶ The japanese attack on Singapore, the fall and occupation, the liberation. Good copy.46 BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and rise of Singapore. London, 1968. Sewn, pictorial wraps., with sketch-maps (2 on endpapers). Proof-copy. 55.00
47 BARFUS, E.VON, Op Samoa. Translated [after the original german by E. von Barfusz] by J. van der Hoeven. First dutch edn.Amsterdam,C.L.G. Veldt, s.d. [circa], 1930. sm.8°. orig. cloth, pict. col. and lettered front boards and spine. 233pp. col. frontisp., 3 fine col. plates, publ. list on verso of last unnumbered leave. 145.00
¶ Youth story set on the german colony of Samoa, being adventures amongst the 'head-hunters' of Samoa, incl. a historical note on the treaties of 1899, being the transfer of sovereignty on the Samoa Group to Germany by the British Empire and the United States of America. Fine copy. Scarce.48 BARNETT, H.G., Being a Palauan. First U.S.printing.New York-Chicago-San Francisco-Toronto, 1964. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. wraps. ills. on a plate, sketch-map printed on verso of upper wrap., short list for further reading. Added 4 press-cuttings (1985) from a dutch newspaper, concerning events on Palau-Islands. 45.00
¶ An interesting socio- & anthropological account on Palau-Island Group, by a member of U.S. Government Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. (some light wear to extremities of wrappers, heavily underlined throughout).49 BARRETT, Ch., Australia's Aboriginal People. [The Australian Aborigine, title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.S.L. [Canberra],Australian Department of Information, s.d. [circa], 1950. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. Large illustrations on both outer wraps. after drawings by Ivor Horman. [20]pp. of introduction, and 16 almost full-p. ills., all after drawings by Ivor Horman, with informative text at tails, list of aboriginal words printed on recte of lower outer wrap. 35.00
¶ Supplies basic information of Australia's aborigines, illustrations are of anthropological and ethnographical interest. Produced for release overseas by the australian Department of Information. Good copy.50 BARRETT, CHARLES The Island World. An Anthology of the Pacific.Melbourne, 1944. Small 8°, cloth, (2), (3), 185pp. Col. front., 6 plates, 16 line drawings. 45.00
¶ On Polynesia, Papua, etc. Printed during WW. II to: "Men of the Fighting Services...". Not in Taylor (1965).51 BARROW, T. The Art of Tahiti, and the neighbouring society, Austral and Cook Islands London,Thames and Hudson, 1979. Large 8°, pict. stiff wraps., 96pp. With 102 ills. of which some col. & some full-p., sketch-maps. 35.00
52 BASTIAN, A., Der Papua des dunklen Inselreichs im Lichte psychologischer Forschung. Orig. edn. Berlin, 1885. orig.calfbacked contemp. boards, in period-style. (viii), 369pp. 565.00
¶ Important comparative study on the Papuans of Melanesia and New Guinea, based upon observations during a journey in the Indonesian Archipelago between 1878-1880, and on earlier publications. The author is considered to be the founder of modern anthropology & ethnology. FINE COPY. Rare.53 BEAUVOIR (Le Comte de) Australie. 5th edn.Paris,Plon, 1871. sm. 8°. contemp. cloth. (IV), 364pp. with 12 engraved plates (incl. frontisp.) & 1 large col. lithgr. map.["Voyages autour du Monde"series] (1 map lacking). 25.00
54 BEEK, G. VAN, Rood katoen [Cultuur in rafels]. [red Calico, culture in rags]. Orig. edn.Leiden,Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, 2001. Orig. pict. coloured boards after a photograph by Roy Villevoye. 93pp. of bi-lingual text in dutch and english, num. col. plates after photographs by Roy Villevoye, index of photographs. 60.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated bi-lingual essay on the discovery, highlights and decline of Asmat culture, former territory of dutch New Guinea. Very fine copy.55 BEHRMANN, W. Im Stromgebiet des Sepik. Eine deutsche Forschungsreise in Neuguinea. Orig. edn.Berlin, 1922. pict. col. cloth. 359pp. many text-ills after field-photos, tail-pieces in Sepik Art-style, design of bds. & head-pieces by H. Willens, large fold. col. track-map. 205.00
¶ German exped. into the Sepik River area, incl. notes on volcanism in New Pommern. Near fine copy.56 BELSHAW, H.(Preface), Security in the Pacific. A Preliminary Report of the Ninth Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations. Hot Springs, Virginia January 6-17, 1945. New York,International Secretariat Institute of Pacific Relations, 1945. orig. wraps. (xiii),169pp. footnotes, list of conference memberships, index. 65.00
¶ Contains a number of papers covering a.o. the future of Japan, Economic recovery and progress in pacific countries, cultural and race relations, collective security...Good copy.57 BEMMELEN, R.W. VAN The Geology of Indonesia and Adjacent Archipelagoes. The East Indies, Inclusive of the British part of Borneo, the Malay Peninsula, the Philippine Islands, Eastern New Guinea, Christmas Island, and the Andaman- and Nicobar Islands. Orig. edn.The Hague, 1949. 2 text-vols. & portfolio with maps 3 vols. Large thick 4°, cloth, (xxiii), 732; (vii), 265pp., numerous plates, text-ills. & figures, diagrams, sketch-maps, tables & statistics, of which extending, indexed. 'ATLAS'VOL. contains tog. 378 ills., figures, maps, etc. on 41 large extending plates, loose in cloth slipcase. 680.00
¶ Complete set of this indispensable work. Rare. (bds. dampstained, paper of vol. II also affected by dampstaining, NOT STICKING TOGETHER & still very reasonable to good, only the general signs of damp-staining are present.) Rare.58 BENDA, H.J., J.K. IRIKURA & KOICHI KISHI Japanese Military Administration in Indonesia: Selected Documents. Orig. edn.[New Haven], 1965. orig.wraps. (ix), (13), 279pp., folded table, tables in text, glossary (17pp.). ["Yale Univ. Southeast Asia Studies", Translation Series No. 6]. 115.00
¶ An excellent documentation. Scarce.59 BENSON, J., Prisoner's Base and home again. The story of a Missionary P.O.W. London, 1957. Cloth, 192pp. 35.00
¶ A missionary in Japanese captivity on Papua New Guinea.60 BERG, Ph. VAN DER, Dorcas en de kinderen van Toeroe. Nijkerk, [1960], Pict. boards, 58pp., frontisp. & drawings by C. van der Baan, short glossary. BUUR, I.J., 1051 15.00
¶ Missionary juvenile set on the Island of Japèn, around the village of Seroei, New Guinea. Authoress served as schoolmaster on the missionary primary school.61 BERGMAN, S., Wilde und Paradiesvögel. Eine Forschungsreise nach Neuguinea. [Translated after the original swedish edn. into german by Lothar Tobias]. [First german edition].Wiesbaden,E. Brockhaus, 1952. Original cloth, gilt tooled illustration on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, all designed by Kurt Wilhelm Blohm. 270pp. coloured frontispiece, black/white ills. after author's photographs on 24 plates with extensive captions, full-page sketch-map of the region explored, index of names, concise biographical note to author on recte of final page with publ. advertism. on verso, list of illustrations, table of contents. 65.00
¶ Results of author's [zoological] expedition 1948-1950 in the Australian madate territory of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea), region Kapauku Papuans. Research was made with regard to regional mammals, including the occurrance of birds, with i.a. notes on the local population, anthropology, life-cycle and daily life, custions and religious beliefs, society and villages, agriculture, &c. Very good copy of the first german language edition, WITH dustjacket. (dustjacket with some light occasional fraying to extremities).62 BERGMAN, S., Wilde und Paradiesvögel. Eine Forschungsreise nach Neuguinea. [Translated after the original swedish edn. into german by Lothar Tobias]. [First german edition].Wiesbaden,E. Brockhaus, 1952. Original cloth, gilt tooled illustration on front boards, title in gilt on spine, designed by Kurt Wilhelm Blohm. 270pp. coloured frontispiece, black/white ills. after author's photographs on 24 plates with extensive captions, full-page sketch-map of the region explored, index of names, concise biographical note to author on recte of final page with publ. advertism. on verso, list of illustrations, table of contents. 85.00
¶ Results of author's [zoological] expedition 1948-1950 in the Australian madate territory of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea), region Kapauku Papuans. Research was made with regard to regional mammals, including the occurrance of birds, with i.a. notes on the local population, anthropology, life-cycle and daily life, custions and religious beliefs, society and villages, agriculture, &c. First german language edition. Copy with a four-line ms. dedication in ink, pasted at tail of f.e.p., by author, signed but undated, presented to a former high-ranking dutch civil servant in the territory, Mr. Moll, his ownerships entry at top of margin of f.e.p. Very good copy, NO dustjacket. (spine sunned).63 BERNATZIK, H.A. Owa Raha. First edn.Wien-Leipzig, 1936. Orig. decor. col. cloth (Solomon Islands Art-style), designed by E. Schlesinger. 295pp. 170 ills. on 38 plates, 438 draws. in text, some on plates, all of ethnogr. nature, sketch-map.[Taylor, 1965, p. 514]. 205.00
¶ Results of author's exped. to Owa Raha & Owa Riki (Solomons) in 1931-'32. A fine & attractive copy of a scarce work.64 BERNATZIK, H.A. Canaques et Papous. Transl. fr. the orig. german edn. by H. Daussy. Paris, 1952. orig. pict. wrs. 250pp. many plates, 2 sketch-maps. 80.00
¶ Solomons (p. 12-159) Papua New Guinea.65 BERNATZIK, H.A. Südsee. Ein Reisebuch. 1st. edn. Berlin, 1934. orig.calfbacked pict.col. boards. 243pp. 66 ills. on field-photo. plates, 2 sketch-maps. "TAYLOR, 1965, p. 397" (English edn. only). 70.00
¶ Author's travels through the Solomons, New Guinea & Bali. Fine copy.66 BERNATZIK, H.A. Südsee. Ein Reisebuch. Neue vollst. umgearb. u. erw. Aufl. (new totally revised & enlarged edn.) Innsbruck, nd.[c.1949]., orig.decor. cloth. 203pp. num. ills. on many plates. 115.00
¶ Author's travels through the Solomons, New Guinea & Bali. Fine copy.67 BERNATZIK, H.A. Zuidzee. First durch edn. transl. after the orig. german by Sybren Polet.Amsterdam, nd.[c.1950]., orig. cloth, pict.col. dj. [2], 231pp. 78 ills. on many plates, sketch-map. 45.00
¶ Author's travels through the Solomons, New Guinea & Bali.68 BEST, E., Tuhoe. The Children of the Mist. Sketch of the origin, history, myths and beliefs of the Tuhoe Tribe of the Maori of New Zealand; with some account of other early tribes of the Bay of Plenty District. Orig. edn. New Plymouth, 1925. text-and plates. 2 vols. thick 8°/oblong 8° (plate-volume), orig. decor. cloth. (vii), 1211pp. foot-notes, tabs. & genealogies in text, appendices I-II (list of dates, list of Pa Maori or fortified villages, index. Plate-vol. with [10]pp. of introd. text and index, 33 full-p. and extd. genealog. tables, 2 extd. maps in endpocket, of which 1 very large and 1 coloured. "Memoirs of the Polynesian Society, vol. VI". 565.00
¶ An excellent and exhaustive study on the subject. Very good and tight copy. Rare.69 BIEBUYCK, D.P. & N. VAN DEN ABBEELE The Power of Headdress. A Cross-Cultural Study of Forms and Functions. Brussels, 1984. 4°. Cloth, pict. col. dj., 293pp. 225 Plain & col. plates, with extensive descriptions, reference numbers with directions, extensive bibliography, map on endpapers. 125.00
¶ Ephemeral & Permanent Headdresses, Special Significance of Headdress, Materials, Functions & Meanings, etc. of headdress from Africa, Asia, The Pacific, North & South Amercian Indians. A splendid & important publ. Mint Copy.70 BIEBUYCK, D.P. & N. VAN DEN ABBEELE, The Power of Headdress. A Cross-Cultural Study of Forms and Functions. First edn.Brussels, 1984. 4°. Cloth, pict. col. dustjacket. 293pp. 225 Plain & col. plates, with extensive descriptions, reference numbers with directions, extensive bibliography, map on endpapers. 80.00
¶ Ephemeral & Permanent Headdresses, Special Significance of Headdress, Materials, Functions & Meanings, etc. of headdress from Africa, Asia, The Pacific, North & South Amercian Indians. A splendid & important publ. Mint Copy.71 BIJKERK, J.C. Vaarwel tot betere tijden. Documentaire over de ondergang van Nederlands-Indië. Orig.edn. Franeker, Wever, 1974. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 283pp., ills. & portrs. on 12 plates, bibliography. 20.00
¶ Account of the Japanese conquest of the N.E.I., with as main theme the sinking of the "PULU BRAS", (7 march 1942), the surrender & the impact on the population. GOOD COPY.72 BIJLMER, H.J.T. Nieuw Guinea.Deventer, [1950]., 12° boards. 109pp. ills. on 7 plates, sketch-map. "Over Oost en West". GALIS, p.105. 10.00
¶ Popular info. on Dutch New Guinea.73 BIJLMER, H.J.T., Naar de Achterhoek der Aarde. De Mimika-expeditie naar Nederlands Nieuw Guinee. Derde druk.(3rd. edn.).Amsterdam,Scheltens & Giltay, s.d. [circa], 1942. Orig. cloth, title in bold gilt tooled type on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 256pp. Frontispiece (author's portrait), ills. on many plates after orig. field-photos by author, full-page track-map of the expedition 55.00
¶ Popularized but still interesting account of the famous so-called "Mimika-expedition", a region in the then dutch territory of South-West New Guinea, as undertaken in the period 1935-1936, by command of the dutch Association promoting Natural Science research in the colonies. Plates are of anthropological interest. This edn. NOT called-for in the holdings of the Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, first edn. 1939 only. Good copy with the seldomly present dustjacket. (small tear in dustjacket skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape).74 BINNERTS, C., "Alles is in orde, Heeren...!" Een dagboek van het eiland Flores uit het jaar 1943. Orig. edn. Amsterdam, 1947. Small 8°. orig. lettered wraps. 106pp. 55.00
¶ Diary of a POW May-Dec. 1943, the voyage by SS "Tazima Maru" from Java to Flores & the stay at Maumere-camp. Scarce original edn.75 BJERRE, J. Oog in Oog met het stenen Tijdperk. Transl. into dutch after the orig. english edn.Amsterdam, 1964. cloth. [2], [2], 248pp. Ills. on col. plates. 15.00
¶ A popular description of the Stone-age Society of New Guinea.76 BJERRE, J. Savage New Guinea. London, 1964. cloth, dj. 164pp. col. ills. on many plates. (ex-lib. stamps, dj. tatty). 30.00
¶ A popular description of the Stone-age Society of New Guinea.77 BJERRE, J. Wildes Neuguinea. Transl. after the orig. english edn.Graz-Stuttgart, [1964], large thick 8°. cloth, dj. 214pp. Col. ills. on many plates. 20.00
¶ A popular description of the Stone-age Society of New Guinea.78 BLAMEY, GENERAL SIR THOMAS, (preface), The Jap was Thrashed. An Official Story of the Australian Soldier - First Victor of the "INVINCIBLE" JAP. New Guinea 1942-43. Overseas edition. Not for Public SaleS.L. [Melbourne], by authority of General, Sir Thomas Blamey, nd.[c.1944]., sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps.128pp. num. ills. on plates after orig. field-photos, sketch-and terrain-maps in text and full-p., chronology at end (:Australian Army's War Diary). "The Australian Army at War"series. 125.00
¶ War-time publication, publ. not for public sale, describing Australian Army's war-efforts against Japan on New Guinea: Milne Bay Victory("Here the Japanese met his first reverse on land...")., Owen Stanleys Trail, The Battle of the Beaches, Goodenough Island Bluff!. Rare.(wraps. lightly dog-eared & dusty, centre-fold. sketch-map skulfully refixed).79 BLOMMAERT, E.E.(compilor/editor), 25 jaar Missieluchtvaart in Irian Jaya Indonesië. Geschiedenis van de MILUVA-De Missieluchtvaart in Irian Jaya- en de ondersteunende activiteiten in Nederland in de periode 1959-1984. Het verhaal van een bevlogen Kerk. Orig. edn.Breda,MIVA, 1983. 4°. orig. pict. limp wraps. 156pp. many text-ills, incl. portrs. of missionaries and facsims. of news-paper articles, so-called "Bijlagen" (appendices) I-III at every end, a.o. listing names of aviators in the service of the MILUVA, facsims. of orig. documents, &c... 135.00
¶ Commemmorates 25 years of Missionary aviation in Irian Jaya by the Roman Catholic MILUVA("Missie Luchtvaart Dienst"), incl. artt. on the subject and progress of Roman-Catholic Mission by a.o. [Mgr.] H. Münninghoff, [Mgr.] R. Staverman, Frans Verheijen (OFM), Karel Hermans (OFM), Erik Ekels & Rob Janssen (Aviators), Kees Hendriks (MSC), &c...A very fine copy of this interesting commemmorative volume, published in a limited edn.80 BODROGI, T. Die Kunst Ozeaniens. Transl. from the original Hungarian by Z. Paulinyi. Würzburg-Wien, 1960. Large square 8°, original decorative cloth, 45pp. of text, 170 ills. on 88 plates of which in colour, short captions to the plates, sketch-maps on endpapers. 125.00
¶ Catalogue, depicting the collection of the Budapest Museum, covering Oceania, Mela-nesia, Polynesia, Micronesia & Indonesia.81 BODROGI, T. Die Kunst Ozeaniens. Transl. fr. the orig. Hungarian by Z. Paulinyi. Würzburg-Wien, 1960. Large square 8°, original decorated cloth, 45pp. of text, 170 ills. on 88 plates of which in colour, short captions to the plates, sketch-maps on endpapers. 125.00
¶ Catalogue, depicting the collection of the Budapest Museum, covering Oceania, Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia & Indonesia.82 BOELAARS, J., Nieuw Guinea uw mensen zijn wonderbaar. Het leven der Papua's in Zuid Nieuw-Guinea. [Eerste druk/First edition].Bussum,Paul Brandt, 1953. Original cloth, gilt tooled 'map' of the territory and a tribal decoration on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 167pp. Frontispiece, 12 plates after photographs, of which 2 coloured, representing papuan ethnographica, full-page sketch-map of the region, footnotes, explanatory glossary of words and expressions used, low malay-dutch, table of contents. ADDED publ. pre-printed form, A-5 sized (verso bland), partly filled-in by type-writer, dated 3 december 1953, requesting a review in a dutch periodical, signed in print only, loosely inserted. 40.00
¶ Account by a dutch scientist, ethnologist, of a journey to river-basins of Maro, Kumbe, Bian, Muju and Mappi, including a tour alongside Southcoast dutch territory of New Guinea, in preparation of his linguistic research of Mappi-region. Besides general information author supplies information on paganism and ritual ceremonies and life of the area visited. Good copy in orig. publ. cloth, WITH dustjacket. (some minimal wear to rims of dustjacket).83 BOELAARS, J., Vechten of Sterven. Analyse van een Koppensnellers-cultuur in Zuid-West Irian, Indonesië.S.L.[Steyl], nd. [c.1970]., Small 2°, hfcloth, (x),494pp. With extra added: Notes to chapters, in a separate booklet, same size, 21pp. All text cyclostyled (recto/verso), 6 full-p. sketch-maps. 250.00
¶ Covers the culture of the Jaqaj, a Papuan tribe on Mappi-river & according to the preface this can be considered as a 'sequel' (field-work) to the earlier publ. title by author: "Papoea's aan de Mappi" (1950). Vast field-report. The copy bears on title-p. the inscription: "Per modum manuscripti/Eigendom van de auteur." Mint copy. Very rare. (small ex-lib. stamp on title.)84 BOELAARS, J.H.M. Papoea's aan de Mappi. Utrecht-Antwerpen, 1957. large thick 8° cloth. 264pp. many plates, sketch-map, some music-scores. 55.00
¶ Ethnogr. study on Papuans of Mappi River Basin.85 BOER, M.G. DE & J.C. WESTERMANN, [ ] (eds.), Een halve eeuw Paketvaart, 1891-1941. Amsterdam, 1941. sm. 4°.buckram clothbacked boards with gilt lettereing. 429pp. col. frontisp.(portr.), num. col. and plain plates, text-ills, of which many depict. company-ships, large fold. facsim. time table from 1891, col.sketch-maps depict. shipping-lines, lists of ship's names, incl. technical details, separate list of lines (all as so-called "bijlagen"). Incl. company's presentation-letter loosely inserted. 55.00
¶ Commemmorates the 50th anniversary of the famous K.P.M.(Royal Packet Steam Navigation Company), playing an important economic and social role in Indonesia. A "register" of pp. dealing with dutch New Guinea (various subjects) by a previous owner is added. Fine copy.86 BOER, P.C. De Luchtstrijd rond Borneo. Operaties van de Militaire Luchtvaart KNIL in de periode december 1941 tot februari 1942. Orig. edn.Houten, Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1987. Large 8°, cloth, original pictorial coloured dustjacket. (xi), 299pp., 27 ills. on 8 photo plates (a.o. depicting Dutch & Japanese fighter-planes & bombers), 20 sketch-maps, full-p. & in text, list of abbrev. used, bibliography, notes & so-called 'Bijlagen', index of personal & place-names, summary in English. 85.00
¶ The only study supplying historical information on the air-battles around Borneo, operations of the Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force (MLKNIL) during the period of Dec. 1941-Febr. 1942, against the japanese invading forces. Very fine copy.87 BOOTH, D.R. Mountains, Gold and Cannibals. Orig. edn.London, 1929. cloth. (xvi), 179pp. front., ills. on 20 plates, glossary Pidgin-English. 45.00
¶ Mrs. Booth & her humanitarian work at Bulolo Goldfields.88 BOUCHER, A.(Mgr.), Petit Atlas des Missions Catholiques. First edn.Paris,Librairie A. Hatier, 1928. sm.8°. orig. richly gilt lettered and gilt tooled limp black cloth, large circular gilt vignette tooled at tail. Hftitle(verso with frontispiece), 231pp. some ills. & portrs. on plates, num. text-ills, 5 col. fold. maps with legenda and key to racial-spread, 20 plain,mainly full-p. maps, 1 double-page(Oceania) with keys to the situation of vicaries and missionary posts, occasionally depicting, where appropriate, the spread of Islam, extensive tables in text and full-page supplying statistical information of number of congregations, areas covered, year of foundation, global census of those to be conversed and converted, extensive alph. list of congregations involved, related to plain maps, extensive alph.index of names mentioned on plain maps, A-5 sized leave loosely inserted, printed recto/verso, being errata and suppl. notes to this first edn. 135.00
¶ Supplies vast information on roman-catholic labour of all congregations involved, incl. statistical information on the progress of conversions all over the world: Europe(small section), Asia(Indonesia, Malaysia, India, French-Indochina, Japan, China,&c...), Africa, the Americas and Oceania. A very good copy. Scarce. (small circular label pasted near upper spine).89 BOUT, D.C.A., Eerstelingen des Oogstes op Jappen. 2nd.edn. Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, s.n.[circa], 1935. Small 8°, col. wraps., 72pp., some plates. 35.00
¶ The first conversions to Christianity on the Island Japèn, off coast dutch New Guinea, by Dutch reformed mission.90 BOUT, D.C.A. Groeiende Arbeid op Jappen. Een boodschap aan de gemeente ter bemoedeging. Een boodschap die wil getuigen van Gods Majesteit.Oegstgeest,[1928], sm 8° orig. pict.col. wrs. 70pp. ills. & portrs. on 4 plates. 35.00
¶ Further dutch reformed missionary Progress on the island of Japèn, off the coast dutch New Guinea. (apart from some light fraying to spine-ends and extremities of wrappers a good copy).91 BOUT-MULLER, A.K., Geen verworpene meer.Oegstgeest, 1923. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. & decor. wraps.(in papua art-style). 24pp. 4 plates, initials, decor. head-and-tail pieces. BUUR, I.J., 0362 45.00
¶ Missionary juvenile, set near Fak-Fak, former dutch New Guinea, with as main character a blind Papua-boy, adopted by the missionary couple Bout-Muller, and his conversition to christianity. Scarce. (minimal wear to corners of wraps.).92 BOWMAN, R.G. Prospects for settlement in North-East New Guinea Iowa City, 1948. orig. wrs. 112pp. some tables in text, 31 figs. on 6 plates o.o.t., with extensive descr. text to the ills. on rectos, 2 sketch-maps, of which 1 fold. with legenda. "State Univ. of Iowa Studies in Natural History, vol. XIX-Nr. 1." (ed. by G.W. Martin). Scarce. 115.00
93 BOYCE, Ben S. 'Dear Dad', letters from New Guinea. Orig. edn. Chicago,Boyce Cy., nd.[c.1930]., sm. 8° gilt lettered cloth, with a black outer-border. (xvii), 124pp. frontisp., many text-ills. & figs, 2 col. maps on endpapers. 160.00
¶ Account of the Ben S. Boyce exped. into the interior of PNG (Mekeo-region), being letters to his father W.D. Boyce. The author died during the expedition, this vol. publ. "In Memoriam". (bds. faded).94 BRADLEY, J., Towards the Setting Sun. An escape from the Thailand-Burma Railway, 1943. First edn.London and Chichester,Phillimore, 1982. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xvii), 138pp. Ills., incl. some portrs., on 4 plates, 3 sketch-maps of which 2 full-p. and one depict. the track of the Thailand/Burma railway with notations, with on opposite page full-p. kilometre chart of the Thailand to Burma Railway, appendices I-II (I: Roberts Hospital Changi/II: MBE Citation, London Gazette 11.2.[19]49), concise author's C.V. on inner back-flap of jacket with a portrait. 60.00
¶ A unique and compelling story of author's break-out from the Death Railway,Five of the ten who broke out died in the attempt. Survivors of other escapes were all executed by the japanese. Author was captured to but was interrogated for a year, waiting for execution, and trial by military court. Fine copy.95 BRAIN, R. Into the Primitive environment Survival on the edge of civilization. 1st. London, 1972. 4°. Cloth, pict. col. dj., 128pp. Numerous col. plates, text-ills., plain text-ills., incl. facs., pict. col. endpapers, index. 35.00
¶ On vanishing primitive civilizations (:) the Maori, Hawaiians, Indians in Brazil, the Navaho in the U.S.A., Papuans of New Guinea, etc. Good copy.96 BRAIN, R. Into the Primitive environment Survival on the edge of civilization. 1st. London, 1972. 4°. Cloth, pict. col. dj., 128pp. Numerous col. plates, text-ills., plain text-ills., incl. facs., pict. col. endpapers, index. 30.00
¶ On vanishing primitive civilizations (:) the Maori, Hawaiians, Indians in Brazil, the Navaho in the U.S.A., Papuans of New Guinea, etc. Good copy.97 BRAMLAGE, J.H. (ed.) Schakels: Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea in kaart en foto. S.L.['s-Gravenhage],Ministerie van Zaken Overzee, [....], 1957. oblong large 8°. pict. wrs. 24pp of photos. & maps with captions. 20.00
¶ Reviews the dutch territory of New Guinea in maps and aerial photographs, as published by the Ministry of Overseas Affairs. Very good copy.98 BRANTJES, J.M.J., Kolonisatie-Perspectieven in Ned. Nieuw-Guinea. [Published in:"Tijdschrift Nieuw-Ginea", vol. 8-no. 6, Maart 1948].Den Haag,Haagsche Drukkerij en Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1948. Original printed wrappers, stapled. pp. 172-187. Footnotes, english summary, sketch-map of the territory on lower outer wrapper. 20.00
¶ Odd issue of this dutch language bi-monthly dealing with the dutch territory of New Guinea. Essay discusses the colonization of New Guinea by dutch and european settlers, in includes a supplementary note, in dutch, by W.K.H. Feuilletau de Bruyn. Also including 3 other contributions on various subjects. Total number of pages pp.161-192). Good copy.99 BRASSEY (Mrs), A voyage in the "Sunbeam". Our Home on the Ocean for eleven months. New edn. London, Longmans, Green, 1879. Small thick 8°, richly gilt decorated cloth, (xix), 492pp., frontisp., title-vignette, many engravings in text, large folded coloured general chart showing the track of the Yacht "Sunbeam" 1876-77. 215.00
¶ Famous travel-account. (corners somewh. damagwed, bds. slightly shaved, but an attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth).100 BRINKE, J., Im australischen Busch. Transl. fr. the orig. czech by H. Koblischke. 1st german edn. Leipzig, 1977. sm. 8°. cloth, pict. col. dj. 248pp. ills. on 32 plates of which coloured, col. map of Australia printed inside dustjacket. 20.00
¶ Mainly deals with the Aboriginals of Australia. Fine copy. (light fraying of dj.)101 BRITISH NEW GUINEA - ANNUAL REPORT ON BRITISH NEW GUINEA from 1st July, 1890, to 30th June 1891; with Appendices. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command.Brisbane, 1892. sm. folio. mod. cloth. (xxviii), 149pp. tables in text, 1 plate, vocabularies of following 'native' dialects: Bula's, Domara-Mairu, Dabu, Toaripi, Nada, Nala & Sinaugolo. 13 mainly fold. maps, of which very large at the end of vol., being Districts of Misima, Murua, Nada, Awaiama, Taupota, Gurua Islands, Capes Schiribiri & Kibirisi, Head of Collingwood Bay, Cape Nelson, Oro Bay, Coast for sixteen Miles South of the British-German boundary, Mugula, Bamu River & N. Estuary of the Fly River & the adjoining islands, South-east Coast from Cloudy Bay to Mugula, Moratau. Rare. (inkblot on fore-rim, slightly trimmed fore-edge in process of rebinding, ow. good to very good.) 565.00
102 BROEK, J.O.M. Economic Development of The Netherlands Indies. Orig. edn. New York, 1942. cloth. (xv), 172pp. tables in text, index. 55.00
¶ Stresses the importance of colonial indonesian exports, incl. of strategic goods, for the allies and therefore the need of continuing dutch administration of Indonesia after the war.103 BROEKHUIJSE, J. Th., De Wiligiman-Dani. Een cultureel-anthropologische studie over relifie en oorlogvoering in de Baliem-vallei./Religion and warfare among the Dani of Baliem-valley. [Orig. thesis Utrecht University].Tilburg,Gianotten, 1967. Orig. wraps. Hftitle (verso blank). 299pp. Text-ills. and ills. on plates after field photos., 7 sketch-maps in text and full-p., tables in text, footnotes, bijlagen: name-lists of Dani men and women, list of literature consulted, glossary of dani-words and experssions, english summary, table of contents, C.V. of promovendus printed on page 299. 145.00
¶ A cultural-anthropological study on the Dani-tribe, Baliem valley, former dutch territory of New Guinea: religion and warfare. An important study, still of great use. Very good copy.104 BROKENSHA, P., The Pitjantjatjara and their Crafts. 2nd. printing.North Sydney,The Aboriginal Arts Board, 1978. large 8°. orig.stiff pict.col. wraps. 72pp. many text-ills. of which full-p. after photographs, all depict. ethnographica, some diagrammes in text, full-p. sketch-map of the Northern Territory, references. 80.00
¶ An excellent review of the Pitjantjatjara, living and probably lived for a very long time in an area generally referred to as the Western Desert. MINT copy. Scarce.105 BRONGERSMA, L.D. & G.F. VENEMA, Das weisse Herz von Neu-Guinea. Mit der Niederländische Expedition in das Sternengebirge. Transl. fr. the orig. dutch by W. Boedeker. Berlin, 1961. cloth, with pict. dj., both after a design by Wolfgang Fischer. 243pp., 23 photo. plates, 12 in col., text-ills, figs, num. sketch-maps in text, full-p. & double-p., some tabs. 50.00
¶ Account of the fsmous dutch expedition to the Star-Mountainrenge of dutch New Guinea, 1959.106 BRONGERSMA, L.D. Zoölogisch Onderzoek in Nieuw-Guinea. Leiden, 1954. orig.wraps.52pp. bibliogr. 15.00
¶ Zoological research in [dutch] New Guinea. Inaugural address (Leyden Uni.). GALIS, p.100107 BRONGERSMA, L.D. & G.F. VENEMA To the Mountains of the Stars. Transl. fr. the orig. dutch into english by A.G. Readett.London, 1962. cloth. (xv) 318pp. num. ills. on many photogr. plates of which in col., sketch-maps in text & on endpapers, some tables , index. 90.00
¶ Account of the famous dutch expedition to the Stars mountain range of Central New Guinea as held in 1959. Scarce.108 BRONGERSMA, L.D. & G.F. VENEMA, Het witte hart van Nieuw-Guinea. Met de Nederlandse expeditie naar het Sterrengebergte. Orig. dutch edn.Amsterdam,Scheltens & Giltay, [....], 19611960. orig.cloth, with pict.col. dustjacket. Hftitle(verso blank).281pp. ills. on 24 plates of which coloured, many sketch-maps and plans in text and full-p., some text-ills. after drawings, name-list of expedition-members, list of illustrations and contents at very end. 70.00
¶ Account of the famous dutch expedition to the Star-Mountainrenge of dutch New Guinea, 1959. Plates are of anthropological and ethnographical interest. Very good, clean copy.109 BRONGERSMA, L.D. & G.F. VENEMA, Het witte hart van Nieuw-Guinea. Met de Nederlandse expeditie naar het Sterrengebergte. Orig. dutch edn.Amsterdam,Scheltens & Giltay, [....], 19611960. orig.cloth. Hftitle(verso blank).281pp. ills. on 24 plates of which coloured, many sketch-maps and plans in text and full-p., some text-ills. after drawings, name-list of expedition-members, list of illustrations and contents at very end. 60.00
¶ Account of the famous dutch expedition to the Star-Mountainrenge of dutch New Guinea, 1959. Plates are of anthropological and ethnographical interest. Very good, clean copy. [No dustjacket).110 BROUWERS, J., Bezonken Rood. [Sunken Red]. 12e druk. (12th edn.). Amsterdam,Arbeiderspers, 1990. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. with white lettering, designed by Nico Richter. 129pp. ["Grote ABC", nr. 615]. 25.00
¶ Author's recollection on the japanese internment-camps on Java: Tjideng-camp, Batavia; where he was interned together with his mother. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good copy.111 BROWN, P. & H.C. BROOKFIELD, Chimbu Land and Society. Published in:"OCEANIA", vol. XXX-1 (September 1959). .Sydney,The Australian National Research Council, 1959. Original printed wrappers. 80pp. 2 black/white photo-plates, many tables and diagrams in text and full-page, 4 sketch-maps of which 3 full-page, very large extending coloured map on stiff paper with extensive legenda and key, "Land Holdings, Land Use and Settlementof the People Around Mintima Rest House Chimbu, 1958", bibliography, extensive footnotes, table of contents. 75.00
¶ Preliminary report based on a first period of field work extending from May to September 1958. Chimbu Land and Society: Natural environment, land use, population and land holding; larger group structure, traditions of common descent and the phratry, principles of grouping, groupings for large-scale activities, the clan...The Chimbu a New Guinea Highland tribe. Good copy. (ownership's name and inventory number at top margin of first page, some dog-earing).112 BROWN, P. The Chimbu. A study of change in the New Guinea Highlands. London, 1973. cloth. (ix), 151pp. 8 plates, 2 sketch-maps, bibliogr., index. "The Internat.Lib. of Anthropology" (ed. by A. Kuper) 25.00
113 BRUIJN, J.V. DE ("Jungle Pimpernel"), Het verdwenen volk. Orig. edn. Bussum, 1978. cloth, pict. col. dj. 371pp. pict. title, ills. & portrs. on many plates, sketch-maps on endpapers. 50.00
¶ The life & times of the famous dutch civil servant J.V. de Bruijn, among the Mountain-Papuans of Lake Wissel, incl. his guerilla- & intelligence period during the japanese occupation and the transfer of sovereignty to the Indonesian Republic in 1962. Very difficult to locate. MINT copy.114 BRUIN, R. DE (et.al.), Nippon grijpt Indië. Indië of Indonesia. De Soos en de Dessa. Op naar Tokyo. Van Tarakan tot Timor. Zeeslag zonder uitzicht. Zwemmend naar de Zege.[Amsterdam],De Geïllustreerde Pers, 1970. large 8°. orig. wraps. pp.841-868. many ills., 1 review battle-plan in text of the japanese attack on Southeast Asia, incl. colonial Indonesia, 1 full-p. coloured plan of the battle of the Java-Sea: the allied striking naval-force, under command of Rear-admiral Karel Doorman against the Japanese fleet. ["Bericht van de Tweede Wereldoorlog", nr. 31, bd. 2]. 25.00
¶ Contains tog. 6 essays in chronological order on the Japanese attack on colonial Indonesia, from the beginning up till the surrender of the dutch 8 march 1942 and a closing essay on the so-called "Van Imhoff" affair. Illustrations show a.o. dutch naval ships of which one in colour and dutch naval planes. Good copy.115 [BRUNSTEEDE, E], Jappenspiegel. First (& only) edn. Amsterdam,De Bezige Bij, 1945. sm.square 8°, orig. col. pictorial boards. An album with 27 coloured caricatural drawings type-casting the Japanese Military just befeore the outbreak of the Pacific-war (and after), their relations with the european fascist-leaders, espionage in colonial Indonesia, at the London Fleet-conference, Negotiations with the U.S.A. Dec. 1941, the 7 Dec. sneak-attack on Pearl Harbor, the japanese in occupied colonial Indonesia, and their final defeat. Last drawing has been signed "Mile". Captions in dutch at tails of plates. 100.00
¶ Covers the period 1934-1945. (damage to spine skilfully restored).116 BÜHLER, A. (et.al.), Ozeanien und Australien. Die Kunst der Südsee. 1st. Baden-Baden, 1961. Cloth, pictorial coloured boards slipcase, 264pp., coloured ills. tipped-in on title-p., many coloured tipped-in plates of which some double-p., numerous drawings in text, sketch-maps. 80.00
¶ Pp.1-131 New Guinean Art, 133-209 Melanesian & 213-229 Australian aboriginal arts & crafts. "Kunst der Welt, die Aussereurop. Kulturen"117 BÜHLER, A., Plangi. - E.K. GOUGH, A comparison of Incest Prohibitions and the rules of Exogamy in three Matrilineal Groups of the Malabar- a. 2 other essays. Published in:"IAV, XLVI-1". Leiden, brill, 1952. large 4°. orig. wraps. 119pp. 22 large text-ills, bibliogr. (to the article by Bühler). ["IAV", vol. XLVI-1]. 160.00
¶ A very important essay on Plangi from Afghanistan, Ivory Coast, India, Eastern Java, Sumatra(Palembang) as compared. The Gough-essay covers pp. [82]-105. Other 2 essays by: W.Schmidt, Der Konzeptionsglaube Australischer Stämme. pp. 37-81. And: H.Th. Fischer, Polyandry. pp. [106]-115.118 BURCHILL, E. New Guinea Nurse Adelaide-Sydney, 1967. cloth, dj. 151pp. 6 plates, sketch-maps on endpapers. 25.00
¶ Recoll. of a Nurse, Maprik & Tambaran Area.119 BURT, B. Solomon Islanders The Kwara'ae. Exhib. cat. British Museum. [London], 1981. large 8°. lge. 8° 16pp. ills., maps. 25.00
120 BURTON, J.W. The Call of the Pacific London, c. 1930. sm. 8° cloth 318pp. plates & ills. on plates. 25.00
¶ Miss. labour on the Savage Islands, Samoa, Fiji & a large section on PNG. (tiny spot on cover.)121 BUSHELL, K. Papuan Epic 2nd. London, c. 1935. thick 8°. cloth. 318pp. frontisp., 15 plates, sketch-map. Good copy. 45.00
122 BUTCHER, B.T. We lived with Headhunters London, 1963. cloth, dj. 288pp. 19 plates, endpaper maps. 40.00
¶ Friend of Chalmers, Burton set-up a one-man Miss. station in Fly-river district for L.M.S. in 1904123 BYRON (Commander), WALLIS(Captain), CARTERET (Captain) and COOK (Lieutenant), Reizen Rondom de Wereld, Ondernomen op bevel van Zyne Majesteit den tans regeerenden Koning van Groot-Brittanje, tot het doen van Ontdekkingen in het Zuider Halfrond en volvoert door den Kommandeur Byron, Kapitein Wallis, Kapitein Carteret en den luitenant COOK, Met de schepen Dolphyn, de Zwaluw en de Ondernemer: Uit de Dagregisters der gemelde Bevelhebberen en uit de papieren van den Heer Joseph Banks in orde gebragt door den Heer John Hawkes Worth. Uit het Engelsch vertaald. Te Rotterdam, Reinier Arenberg, 1774. sm.4°. orig. calfbacked boards. 2Ll (blanks), engraved frontispiece, publ. engraved title-vignette (verso blank), 1 leave, preface (printed recto/verso) with engraved initial and head-piece.351pp. Large fold. engraved map of both Hemispheres by Bonne, publ. Amsterdam, M. Schalekamp, 1792, each report with an engraved decorative end-piece, publ. list printed on verso of p. 351. 2,750.00
¶ A very good copy of this dutch version of the famous british circumnavigation by H.R.Mships Dolphin, Swallow and Endeavour under command of Lt. James Cook. Rare. (bds. with minimal skilful restorations in places, tear in map skilfully restored with acid-free clear tape).124 CABATON, A., Java, Sumatra, and the other Islands of the Dutch East Indies. Translated [from the original french edn.] and with a preface by Bernard Miall. First edn. (thus).London-Leipsic,T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. thick 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. Hftitle (verso blank). (xvi), 370pp. Frontispiece, 31 plates, all after photographs, extensive footnotes, rather large extending coloured map with legenda of the indonesian archipelago and lower Burma, index, [4]pp. of partly illustrated advertism. at very end, of which of maritime nature (shipping-lines). 145.00
¶ An extensive multi-diciplinary description of dutch colonial Indonesia in the first decade of the 20th century, for the greater part dealing with Java (p. 1-257) and the so-called "Buitenbezittingen" or outer Provinces: Sumatra (incl. Rhiouw- & Lingga Archipelago), Celebes, Borneo...(:) history and geography, administrative divisions, civil administration, europeans, the Oriental foreign element: Arabs, Japanese & Chinese, agriculture, forests, mines and industry, political and economic condition of Sumatra, Borneo, Celebes, the Moluccas and New Guinea. Good uncut copy. (some occasional light marginal foxing throughout, light wear to spine-ends).125 CADOUX, A., l'Apôtre des Papous. Mgr. Henri Verjus. First edn.Lyon-Paris, 1931. orig.pict.wraps.310pp. ills. & portrs. on 4 plates, 1 double-p. sketch-map, depict. the Sacred Heart Mission-field, 1 map in text. 55.00
¶ Autobiogr. of a Sacred Heart Miss. in PNG.126 CALLINAN, B.J., Independent Company. The 2/2 and 2/4 Australian independent companies in Portuguese Timor, 1941-1943. Forew. by V. Sturler (Lt.General), Introd. chapter by Nevill Shute. Orig. edn.Melbourne-London-Toronto, 1953. orig. cloth, title-label on spine. (xxxiii), 235pp. 11 plates, operational sketch-maps, map on endpaper, index. Good copy. Scarce 85.00
127 CAPELL, A., A linguistic survey of the South-Western Pacific.[New and revised edn.].Nouméa, 1962. large 8°.orig. wraps. (xiv), 258pp. of cyclostyled text, sketch-map inside upper wrap, 19 full-p. sketch-maps, bibliogrs. "South Pac. Commission, Tech Paper No. 136". Rare. 170.00
128 CAPELLE, M.C., Nieuw-Guinea en de West. 2nd. Assen, 1955, 135pp., drawings by J. Huizinga. 20.00
¶ Dutch New Guinea & Surinam (W.Indies).129 CARROLL, V. & T.SOULIK, Nukuoro Lexicon. First edn.Honolulu, 1973. sm.thick 8°. orig.limp pict.wraps. (xxv), 833pp. Appendices (1-10). "PALI Language Texts: Polynesia"series. 160.00
¶ This lexicon is a virtually complete presentation (excluding recent loan words) of a hitherto unstudied Polynesian Outlier language; containing about 15.000 entries. MINT copy. Rare.130 CASEY, R.J. Easter Island Home of the Scornful Gods. N.Y.C., 1931. large thick 8° cloth. [8], 337pp. frontisp., 42 ills. on plates, sketch-map. 25.00
131 CATTANI, P., Das Tatauieren. Eine Monographische Darstellung von psycholigischen, ethnologischen, medizinischen, gerichtlich-medizinischen, biologischen, histologischen und therapeutischen Standpunkt aus. Orig. edn.Basel,Benno Schwabe & Co., 1922. Orig. limp lettered wrappers. 88pp. Frontispiece (a tattood head of a New Zealand headman, a Maori, after Joest), 44 ills. and line-drawings on 16 photo-plates, illustrating a variety of tattoos with so-called "primitive" peoples, extensive bibliography, separate description to illustrations, table of contents, publ. list on verso of front wrapper and on recto/verso of lower outer wrapper. 350.00
¶ A scientific monograph on the phenomenon of tattooing from multi-diciplinary points-of-vies, e.g. psychology, ethnology, medicine and medical-pathology, biology, histology, cosmetic and therapy. Very good copy, uncut. Rare.132 CHALMERS, J. & W. WYATT, Work and Adventure in New Guinea, 1877 to 1885. [London,], R.T.S., [c.1900], Decor. cloth, 288pp., frontisp., 20 ills. & plates, sketch-map. 70.00
¶ Foundation of Miss. labour by the R.T.S. in PNG. "Special Presentation Volume". A copy of a later edn.(first 1886).133 CHALMERS, J., Pioneer life and work in New Guinea, 1877-1894. London, 1895. Small 8°, gilt cloth, (xiv), 255pp., frontisp., many plates & text-ills., some initials, sketch-map. 70.00
¶ Establishment of R.T.S. mission in the Fly-river district. Very attractive copy.134 CHAUVELOT, R., Iles de Paradies. Ceylon, Java, Tahiti.Paris, 1925. Square 8°, pict. col. wraps., (xiii), 328pp. Folded map, ills. on many plates, dec. head-pieces. 20.00
¶ Travelling through Ceylon, pp.1-89; Java (pp.90-183); Tahiti (pp.184-303). Nice copy. (some light waterstaining at very end in margins.)135 CHAUVELOT, R., Iles de Paradies. Ceylon, Java, Tahiti. First edn.Paris, 1925. sq. 8°. pict. col. wraps. (xiii), 328pp. fold. map, ills on many plates, dec. head-pieces. 20.00
¶ Ceylon (pp.1-89); Java (pp.90-183); Tahiti (pp.184-303). Nice copy. (some light waterstaining at the very end in margins.)136 CHAUVET, S., L'Ile de Paques et ses Mystères. Pref. by E. Loppé. Orig. edn.Paris,ed. "Tel", 1935. 4°. orig. limp pict. col. wraps, vignette in red in centre of lower outer wrap. Publ. vignette on ti.-p. 86pp. text-ills. of ethnographical nature, num. ills. on 58 plates o.o.t. with captions in french, incl. some facsims. of old engraved maps, addendum, extensive bibliography, list of author's publications printed on verso of ti.-p., repertorium of ideographic signatures of artists, extensive list of figs. with descriptions at end, list of contents. 360.00
¶ This famous work on ethnography of Easter island is the first compilation of then extant knowledge on Easter Island. A very good & clean copy. Very rare. (spine-ends skilfully restored).137 CHEESMAN, E., Leidenschaft zur kleinen Schöpfung. Mit dem Schmetterlingsnetz zu den fernsten Inseln. Transl. fr. the orig. english ("Things worthwile...").Stuttgart, 1960. sm. thick 8° decor. cloth. 346pp. 55.00
¶ Catching butterflies in former German New Guinea.138 CHEESMAN, E. The Land of the Red Bird London, [1930]. cloth. 300pp. frontisp., 7 other plates, index. 70.00
¶ Travel to Cyclops Mountains & Lake Sentani (Dutch New Guinea). GALIS, p.109.139 CHERIBON - ALLIED GEO. SECTION Cheribon. Special Report no. 73.[Washington],[Military Intelligence Division], 8 May, 1945. folio. recent clothbacked orig. wraps, in a binder. (vi),(2),133pp. cyclostyle. 28 ills. on 15 plates o.o.t., numerous fold. col. sectional maps & plans, tables, graphs, 1 very large air-reconnaissance photo, 1 very large fold. col. map at the end, with legenda. ["Special Report South West Pacific", no. 45]. 295.00
¶ US Military Intelligence report, amended 20 Aug. 1945, on japan-occupied Cheribon & surroundings, dutch colonial Indonesia, being a feasability study for invasion purpose, marked confidential & restricted. Rare. (wrs. frayed on rims, stain in centre of front wrap., contents well preserved).140 CHRISTMAS, W. Koning Most. Translated into dutch after the orig. danish edn. by D. Logeman-Van der Willigen. [2nd. printing Alkmaar, Kluitman, s.d.[circa], 1924. Original pictorial coloured cloth, 208pp., frontisp.-plate, 3 other plates after drawings by J.H. ISINGS Jr. Design of the binding by D.A. Bueno de Mesquita. 115.00
¶ Juvenile, being the story of a ship-wrecked Mate of and U.S. Yacht, stranded on an Island in the Pacific of which he becomes the white ruler. Upon his return he visits Malaysia, State of Johore, with a descr. of a tiger-hunt by elephant, he also visits Singapore. Attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth. This 2nd. impression (after the first dutch edn. 1905) has been published in a different binding, with different plates by other artists. Very nice copy.141 CLARK COLLECTION... In: "University of Pennsylvania, The Museum Journal, II-3". Philadelphia, 1911. Pict. wraps., pp.60-67. 8 Text-ills. 30.00
¶ Samoan State Clubs, Mangaia Island Ceremonia Adzes, Marquesan Adzes, Austral-Islands paddles & Tonga State-clubs in the E.W. Clark collection.142 CLEINTUAR, G.L. (preface), Oorlog en Verzet in Nederlands-Indië 1941-1949 en de voorlichting aan de na-oorlogse generaties. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1989. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 80pp. Some full-p. tables, concise C.V. of contributors at very end. 60.00
¶ Contains tog. 8 essays by a.o. J. Zwaan, P.M.H. Groen, C.A. Hesiusius... with as theme the japanese occupation of dutch colonial Indonesia, the resistance, the so-called 'bersiap' period shortly after the liberation, the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949, information to post-war [dutch] generations. Very fine copy.143 CLUNE, F., Prowling through Papua [New Guinea]. Reprinted.Sydney, 1948. sm.8°. orig. cloth. (xi), 237pp. frontisp.(author's portr.), ills. on 8 plates after orig. field-photos by author, track-map on endpapers. 50.00
¶ Author's expeditions through the interior of Papua New Guinea. Good copy.144 CLUNE, F., Somewhere in New Guinea. A companion to Prowling through Papua. First edn.Sydney-London,Angus and Robertson, 1951. small thick 8°. Orig. cloth, title in white type on spine, dustjacket. (xii), 356pp. Title-vignette, many fairly large to full-page black/white ills. after drawings by Syd Miller, bibliography, table of contents, illustrated endpapers. 145.00
¶ An excellent travelogue into the interior of the Territory of Papua and the former Mandated Territory of New Guinea, in search for gold. Incl. extensive notes on the local papuans, their daily life, habits & customs, meanst of subsistence, marriage, kinship, birth and death. Copy inscribed by author in ink and signed Frank clune, on recte of half title, with the seldomly present dustjacket. (dustjacket with rather heavy wear to extremities, especially to spine-ends, occasinal particles gone, skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape where possible).145 COENEN, J.A.W.(Compiler), British New Guinea (Papua) Weltevreden, 1918. large 8°. orig. printed wrs. (4), 77pp. with 29 plates, 3 appendices, very large fold. col. sketch-map, with legenda, at end of volume.["Mededeelingen van het Bureau voor Bestuurszaken der Buitenbezittingen, bewerkt door het Encyclopaedisch Bureau"series]. 205.00
¶ One of the well-known reports of the MEB, covering British New Guinea (Papua), text in Dutch, extensively dealing with Papua. MEB, XVI. Scarce. (wrs. frayed on edges, spine repaired with brown paper-tape, somewh. dog-eared, ow. good).146 COLIJN, A.H. (compiler), Naar de eeuwige sneeuw van tropisch Nederland. De bestijging van het Carstenszgebergte in Nederlandsch Nieuw Guinee. 6e druk [6th edn.].Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, [circa], 1950. Original cloth, title in bold type on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 239pp. lls. on 16 plates after field-photos, table of contents. 40.00
¶ Account of the first ascent of Carstensz. Mountainrange, dutch territory of New Guinea. Text compiled after field-notes by expedition members. Expedition organized by the Royal Dutch Geographical Society, KNAG. Describes in detail the journey to the top, also including chapters on the ethnology, geology and topography of the region explored. This edition NOT called-for in library of Royal Institut of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV, calls for the third edition, 1937, only. Good copy, WITH dustjacket. (tear in dustjacket skilfully restored with clearview acidfree paper).147 COLIJN, A.H., Naar de eeuwige sneeuw van tropisch Nederland. De bestijging van het Carstenszgebergte in Nederlandsch Nieuw Guinee. 2e druk. Amsterdam, [c. 1937]., large thick 8°. gilt lettered cloth. 286pp. frontisp., ills. on 39 plates after field-photos, large extd. col. map at end, glossaries. 70.00
¶ Account of the first ascent, organized by the Royal Dutch Geogr. Society K.N.A.G., of Carstensz. Mountainrange in dutch New Guinea, by an expedition-member. Good copy. (1 corner bumped, name inscr. on fly-leaf).148 COLIJN, A.H. Naar de eeuwige sneeuw van tropisch Nederland. De bestijging van het Carstenszgebergte in Nederlandsch Nieuw Guinee. [Eerste druk/First edition].Amsterdam, `Scheltens & Giltay, [....], 1937. Stout 8°.. original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. Hftitle(verso blank). 286pp. Frontispice (author's portrait), black/white illustrations on 39 photo-plates, large coloured extending track-map, glossaries, table of contents. GALIS, (3rd.revised edn.), p. 111. 60.00
¶ Dutch language account of the first ascent, organized by the Royal Dutch Geographical Society K.N.A.G., of Carstensz. Mountainrange, dutch territory of New Guinea, compiled by an expedition-member. Good copy of the FIRST edition, untrimmed. (name & number on recte of f.e.p., f.e.p. foxed, some staining to front boards, spine sunned, corders of boards somewhat bumped).149 COLLINGWOOD, H., The Pirate Island. A story of the South Pacific. First edn. London, Glasgow and Dublin, Blackie and Son, [c. 1900]., sm. thick 8°. orig. pict. col. cloth. title in gilt on spine and a rectangular illustration at tail. 339pp. col. frontisp., 6 other plain plates all after drawings. (by Berescroft??), [16]pp. of publ. list at end. Attractive Prize-label pasted inside upper boards:"County Borrough of Croydon, Education Committee". 80.00
¶ Boy's adventures in the South Seas. A fine copy. (very little wear to corners, verly light, almost invisible foxing of fore-edge).150 COLLINSON, C.W. Cannibals and Coconuts 2nd. London, 1932. 12° pict.wrs. (iv), 72pp. 12 ills, 2 sketch-maps. 45.00
¶ Solomons.151 COLLINSON, Cl. W. Life and laughter 'midst the Cannibals 1st. London, 1926. cloth. (x), 288pp. 16 plates, sketch-map. 70.00
¶ The Solomon Group. Ills. also depict. ethnographica. TAYLOR, 1965?, p.511.152 COPPELL, W.G. & S. STRATIGOS A Bibliography of Pacific Island Theses and Dissertations Canberra, 1983. thick 8° (xii), 520pp. 115.00
153 CORNELISSEN, J.F.L.M., Pater en Papoea. Ontmoetingen van de Missionarissen van het Heilige Hart met de cultuur der Papoea's van Nederlands Zuid-Nieuw Guinea (1905-1963). Kampen, 1988. Orig. wraps. (xiv), 256pp., full-p. sketch-map, extensive notes to chapters, lists of sources & literature, register, list of names of fathers M.S.C., english summary. "Kerk en Theologie in COntext, 1." 70.00
¶ Father and Papuan. Encounter of Missionaries of the Sacred Heart (M.S.C.), with the culture of the Papuan of the dutch territory of South New Guinea. An interesting review & study.154 COWAN, H.K.J. Grammar of the Sentani language. With specimen texts and vocabulary.'s-Gravenhage, 1965. orig. wraps. (vii), 88pp. sketch-map, "VKI, 47". MINT copy. 30.00
155 COWAN, H.K.J. Voorlopige resultaten van een ambtelijk Taalonderzoek in Nieuw-Guinea. [Eerste druk/first edn.].;s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1953. Large 8°. Original wrappers. 48pp. tables being comparative wordlists and glossaries of local dialects, 2 full-page sketch-maps, of which one with extensive legenda at tail, english summary, table of contents. 50.00
¶ Preliminary report , being an attempt to analyze the linguistic material compiled in a number of manuscript vocabularies by civil servants and native school-teachers in Netherlands New Guinea during the years 1947-49, and the reby to arrive at a tentative classification of the languages in question as Austronesian or Non-Austronesian ("Papuan").Following districts are involved: Sarmi (north of Hollandia city), Geelvinckbay, Vogelkop region, Southweatern Coast, Raja-Empat Island group, . results of civil-service linguistic research on New Guinea. Still of great value. Fine copy.156 CRANSWICK, G.H. & I.W.A. SHEVILL A New Deal for Papua Melbourne & London, 1949. sm 8° pict. boards. (xiii), 159pp. ills. on many plates, sketch-map, index. 45.00
¶ Angelical Mission in PNG.157 CRESWELL, J. Sea Warfare 1939-1945. A short history. 1st. London-N.Y.-Toronto, 1950. Cloth, (xv), 344pp., 14 maps of which folded & double-p. Incl. chapters on the war in the Pacific. (US $ 20,00) 20.00
158 CRIBB, Th. (Preacher), Form of Service to be used on Whitsunday (May 19( 1929, in the Dutch Reformed Church, Bandoeng, on the Occasion of THE FOURTH PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS. Orig. edn.S.L.[Bandoeng],s.n., 1929. Orig. wraps., stapled. Title printed in black on front wrapper. [4]pp. of english text. 30.00
¶ Programme of this service, conducted by the Revd. Theodore Cribb, British Chaplain in Java, incl. a number of hymns and psalms. An interesting piece of memorabilia to the Fourth Pacific Science Congress. Good to very good copy.159 CROCKER, H.(ed. and introd.), Adventures in New Guinea. The narrative of Louis Trégance A french sailor. Nine years in captivity among the Orangwoks a tribe in the Interior of New Guinea. New and cheaper edn.London,Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1894. sm.thick 8°. richly pict. cloth, pict. spine. (viii), 238pp. frontisp., 3 other steel plates, full-p. sketch-map of the region, publ. list on [2]pp. at end. 295.00
¶ An interesting narrative, incl. i.a. notes on missionary labour & progress in [Papua] New Guinea. A good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce. (cloth somewh. faded, large coloured illuminated Sunday-school prize-label pasted on verso of upper boards).160 CROCKETT, CH. Freundschaft mit Menschenfressern Zwei frohe Jahre auf Neuguinea. Transl. fr. the US edn. by U. von Wiese. Rüschlikon, c. 1950. cloth, dj. 246, [2]pp. 11 plates. 45.00
¶ 2 years field-work in New Guinea by an American anthropologist.161 CROO, M.H. DU & H.J. SCHMIDT, Generaal Swart: Pacificator van Atjeh. Introd. by G.K. Dijkstra. Maastricht, [circa], 1943. Small 4°, orig.clothbacked lettered boards, col. illustr. of the "Militaire Willemsorde" tooled on upper boards. (xii), 177pp., frontisp.-portr. of General Swart, plates & ills., sketch-map. 45.00
¶ The life and times of General Swart, pacificator of Aceh, Vice-president of the "Raad van Indië". Good copy.162 CURTH, H., Papua New Guinea. A Picture-sound Book. [First edn.].Milton, Qld./Melbourne, Vic.,Jacaranda Press, 1968. Large 8°., original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. [43]pp. of coloured ills. ajnd plates after original photographs, with extensive descriptive and general text, appendix, coloured illustrations of postal stamps of PNG on f.e.p.'s, double-page coloured map of the territory with concise key at tail on lower endpapers, original 33 rpm. record inserted in front pocket, Birds of Paradise (side A) and The Sounds of Papua New Guinea (side B). 75.00
¶ A photo-accoun of country and population, from the stone-age to modern times, of the then australian mandate territory of Papua New Guinea. WITH the original 33rpm record inserted in front pocket, which is ofen not present. Fine copy.163 DALTON, B. Indonesia & Papua New Guinea. A traveller's notes. 6th edn.South Yarra, 1976. sm. 8°. 177pp. many text-ills, sketch-maps, glossary, short bibliogr. 30.00
164 DANIELSSON, B[engt], Kon-Tiki Eiland. Het eiland waar het Kon-Tiki Vlot strandde. Autorized translation after the Norwegian orig. by Amy van Marken.Amsterdam,Scheltens & Giltay, s.n.[circa], 1970. orig. cloth, col. ill. on upper boards. 240pp. ills. on 16 plates, after orig. field-photos. ADDED: three illustrated press-clippings on the Kon-Tiki expedition. 35.00
¶ A popular but still interesting account on the Kon-Tiki expedition and Kon-Tiki Island. Good copy.165 DANZEL, Th. W. & H. (eds.) Sagen und Legenden der Südsee-Insulaner. Darmstadt, 1923. sm. 4° pict. boards. [81]pp. "Schriften Reihe Kulturen der Erde, Abt. Textwerke". series.(bds. soiled). 80.00
166 DARBOIS, D. Nick in Tahiti London, 1960. sm. 4° orig. clothbacked pict. boards. Album with [47] photo.plates with text on daily life in Tahiti. 50.00
167 DAUNCEY, H.M., Papuan Pictures. London, LMS, 1913. Pict. cloth, (viii), 184pp., many plates, 4 in col. 45.00
¶ LMS mission in the village of Delena, Hall Sound, PNG.168 DECKER, F. DE - J. DERAEVE & J.-M. DUVOSQUEL,(eds/compilers), Ta'Aroa. De polynesische Wereld. Transl. fr. the orig. french. Exhib.Catalogue [Brussels, 1982].Brussel,Gemeentekrediet van België, 1982. large 8°. orig.pict. col. limp glossy wraps. Some col. plates, num. text-ills. and figs, some sketch-maps in text, ext.bibliogr. 125.00
¶ Lavishly illustrated exhib.-catalogue, listing and describing tog. 169 Polynesian ethnographica as pottery & basket-work, household implements, statues and smaller carvings, bowls, Tapa, jewellery, arms & armour, architecture,&c...&c..., incl. chapters on the polynesian and his world, polynesian migrations, the european conquest of Polynesia, settlement of europeans and a belgian vision on polynesia by a.o. Jacob-Antonius Moerenhout(1797-1897), Charles de Witte (1800-1870), Emile de Harven (1837-1903), Father Damiaan (Jozef de Veuster, 1840-1889). A splendid catalovue. Very good copy.169 DEKKERS, P.-J., (et.al.)(contrib.), Van Nieuw Guinea naar West Papua. Amsterdam, 1988. sm. 8°. orig.limp.pict.col. wraps. 33pp. text-ills. after photos, full-p. sketch-map. 35.00
¶ Brochure publ. by the West Papua Volksfront/Amnesty International, cont. 11 short essays on the dutch-indonesian New Guinea dispute, the transfer of administration to indonesia and the suppression of the People of West Papua by the Indonesian forces. MINT copy.170 DELLOYE, G., La hache de Pierre. Raid chez les Papous. [éd. originale/original edition].Paris,Fernand Nathan, 1977. Original limp coloured and illustrated glossy wrappers. 203pp. Black/white and coloured illustrations on 8 photoplates, 3 full-page sketch-maps with concise keys, other publications by author, with a portrait on inner front flap of wrappers. ["Collection Guide Européenne du Raid"]. 35.00
¶ French language report on author's travels in innemost Papua New Guinea, formerly australian madate territory. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Fine copy.171 DEMAINTRE, E., L'Enfer du Pacifique. Chez les Cannibales et les Chercheurs dÓr de la Nouvelle-Guinée. Orig. edn.(first).Paris, 1935. sm.8°. Orig. white wraps. with blue lettering and a tinted illustration after a woodcut by G.Coebet. 257pp. tinted ills. on 16 plates after orig. photos. by author and expedition-members, foot-notes, publ. list printed on outer lower wrap. 80.00
¶ First edn. of this account of an expedition led by author into the interior of Papua New Guinea. The first english translation appeared a year later, 1936. Very good copy. Scarce.172 DEMAISON, A., A Paris 1931. Exposition Coloniale Internationale. Guide Officiel. Orig. edn.Paris,Mayeux, 1931. slim. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 207pp. Num. text-ills., double-page plan of the exhibition-grounds, 1 plan depict. a recommended tour across the exhibition, many advertism. of which illustrated, register of pavillions to be visited at very end. 95.00
¶ Ample detailed guide, incl. general instructions and entrance-fees, for visitors of the Paris International Colonial Exhibition with representations of all colonial empires as France, the Netherlands, Belgium, Italy, Portugal. Almost each section is preceded by its own pictorial "title-page". (although there is some general dog-earing, still a good copy).173 DEMAITRE, E. New Guinea gold. Cannibals & Gold-seekers in New Guinea. Transl. after the orig. french edn. by H. Dawson-Beaumont. London, 1936. cloth. 255pp. ills. on plates, sketch-maps on endpapers. 45.00
174 DEMANDT, E., Die Fischerei der Samoaner. Eine Zusammenstellung der bekanntesten Methoden des Fanges der Seetiere bei den Eingeborenen. Orig. edn.Hamburg,Senatsdruckerei, 1913. 4°. orig.cloth. 124pp. 7 plates and 24 text-ills, appendix. 840.00
¶ An interesting description after personal observations of Samoan fishing-methods, incl. recommendations for improvement. The appendix lists samoan and zoological names of fishes. The auther served in Samoa as a civil servant of the german colonial administration, in the 1930's he was a servant with the dutch colonial indonesian administration, and published extensively on cultivated products as Cocoa and Sugar. Rare.175 DETZNER, H. Vier Jahre unter Kannibalen Von 1914 bis zum Waffenstillstand unter deutscher Flagge im unerforschten Innern von Neuguinea. Berlin, 1921. pict. col. boards. 338pp. draws. by author on 9 plates, some decor. head-pieces, initials, large fold. map in pocket. 115.00
¶ Experiences of a German army captain in German New Guinea during W.W.I up till the armistice. Scarce. (head & tail of spine damaged, traces of sellotape removal).176 DIAKONOFF, A., The Genera of Indo-Malayan and Papuan Tortricidae. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Leiden, 1939. orig. wraps. 238pp., many figures on plates, glossary, bibliography, folded table of distribution of genera, index, corrigendum loosely inserted. Good copy. (some dog-earing). 60.00
177 DIGBY, G. Ganzeveeren Transl. fr. the English ("Goosefeathers"). Rotterdam/Antwerpen, 1946. large 8° cloth. 311pp. 35.00
¶ Ceylon, Australia, New Guinea & Japan.178 DIGUL INTERNMENT CAMP - Het Digoelkamp-Schandaal. Het Nederlandsche volk in zijn geheel is mede aanstrakelijk! Mogen Wij Zwijgen? S.I.[Amsterdam],I.R.H., [circa], 1937. sm.8°. orig. pict. & lettered thin paper wraps. 14pp. some text-ills. of which after drawings. Stapled. 175.00
¶ Marxist-Leninist brochure on the notorious internment-camp for Indonesian political prisoners, banned to the "Digul-camp", situated at Upper-Digoel river, dutch territory of New Guinea. The brochure calls upon the dutch to protest against this internment-camp. Very good copy. Very rare.179 DIJK, H. VAN, Vrije kost en inwoning bij de Jap. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,"Vereniging Indische Nederlanders", s.d.[circa], 1960. sm. 4°. orig. lettered wraps. 24pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only, 3 portrs. on a plate, full-p. sketch-map. Stapled. 115.00
¶ Author's recollections on the defence of the secret air-strip "Samarinda II" (former dutch territory of Borneo) during the japanese invasion of Borneo, his stay as a p.o.w. and sergeant-hospital attendand in the camps Samarinda, Balikpapan and Bandjarmasin and the death-march of p.o.w. to Poeroek Tjahoe. Very good copy. Scarce.180 DISSEL, J. VAN Beschrijving van een tocht naar het Landschap Bahâam. Taken fr.:"TBG, 47(1904)". sm.8°. mod. limp wrs. stichted. pp.(433)-447. GALIS, 1962. 20.00
¶ Report by a controleur of a tour of duty from 30 April-11 Mei 1903 into Fak-Fak area, Landscape Bahâam (McCluer Gulf) (:) geography, antropology, language, population-numbers, flora & fauna. BOUND UP WITH: J. BRANDES, Enkele oude stukken, betrekking hebbende op Oud-Javaansche opschriften en bewaard in de Rijks Universiteits Boekerij te Leiden. pp.(448)-460. Inventory of some old-Javanese Mss. as kept in Library State Univ. Leyden.181 DISTRICTS OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA Annual report for 1966 Port Moresby, 1967. sm. 8° pict. wrs. 108pp. 17 sketch-maps, 1 fold. col. map. 45.00
182 DJAJUSMAN, Hancurnya Angkatan Perang Hindia Belanda (KNIL). Bandung, 1978. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 226pp. some text-ills, many full-p. sketch-maps of various war-theatres throughout Indonesia with short legenda. 40.00
¶ Indonesian view of the attack and conquest of the Japanese forces of Netherlands India. Fine copy.183 DOBLE, M. Kapauku-Malayan-Dutch-English Dictionary. The Hague, 1960. cloth. (vii), 156pp. "VKI" publ. 80.00
¶ An important glossary Kapauku (New Guinea language). MINT copy. O.o.p.184 DOKO, I.H., Pahlawan-Pahlawan Suku Timor. Jakarta,Balai Pustaka, 1981. Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., 75pp., text-ills., incl. portrs., full-p. terrain-map. ["Balai Pustaka", No. 2847]. Fine copy. 30.00
¶ Concise hitorical description of the japanese occupation of the territory of dutch Timor, the guerilla-movement and the struggle against the dutch colonizator period 1945-1950, incl. descriptions of the activities of local timorese heroes. Fine copy.185 [DOORENMAALEN, W.A.L. VAN](compiler), Kennen Jullie Nederlands-Neiwu-Guinea? Orig. edn.S.L.['s-Gravenhage],s.n., 1957. large 8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. [1](introd.), 10pp. of cyclostyled text, 4 sketch-maps on 3 leaves, of which with legenda, also cyclostyled, but versos blank. 25.00
¶ Text after three dutch Radio-programmes informing dutch youths on the former territory of New Guinea: geography, geo-morphology, climate, fauna and native population. Very good copy.186 DOORENMALEN, W.A.L. VAN, Nederlandsch Nieuw-Guinea. De 6 afdeelingen in vogelvlucht.'s-Gravenhage, 1959. large 8°. orig. wrs. (1), 15, (1)pp. (:cyclostyled text). 12 sketch-maps o.o.t. 55.00
¶ Maps showing the 6 residencies of former Dutch New-Guinea, in a birds-eye view (:) Hollandia, Fak-Fak, etc. Privately issued. Rare.187 DOOTJES, F.J.J.(ed./compiler), Oostkust van Sumatra Instituut, Kroniek 1941-1946. Amsterdam, Oostkust van Sumatra-Instituut, 1948. sm. 8°. orig. wraps.192pp. with orbituaries of "Delianen" died during the japanese occupation of the N.E.I. period 1941-1946. (Includes the never publ. vol. 31, see annots to previous vol.). ["O.K.S., Meded. no. 32"]. 75.00
¶ Supplies still valuable and ample data, incl. personalia, on Deli, (East Coast Sumatra), incl. "In Memoriams" for those who perished in japanese camps. A rare issue.188 DORSINFANG-SMETS, A. (et.al.) Oceanië; geschiedenis en cultuur Amsterdam,"Letteren en Kunst", 1978. sm. 4° cloth, with pict. col. dj. 198pp. 130 ills. of which col, some sketch-maps & tables. 65.00
¶ Hist. & culture of Australia, New Zealand & the Pacific Islands.189 DOUCERE, V.(Mgr.), La Mission Catholique Aux Nouvelles-Hébrides. Lyon-Paris, 1934. Thick small 8°, 497pp., ills. & portrs. on plates, some sketch-maps. 80.00
¶ Excellent review of french missionary labour in the New Hebrides after orig. old documentation & own observations.190 DOUGLAS, A.J.A. & P.H. JOHNSON The South Seas of to-day Being an account of the cruise of the Yacht St. George to the South Pacific. 1st. London-N.Y.-Toronto, 1926. large thick 8° cloth. (xiv), 295pp. frontisp., 20 plates, 2 sketch-maps, index. 70.00
¶ Gorgona, Galapagos, Marquesas, Hawaii, Easter Island, &c.191 DRABBE, P. (M.S.C.), Spraakkunst van de Kàmoro-Taal. First edition.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1953. Large 8°., original printed wrappers. 111pp., printed in double collumns. Fold. sketch-map of Kàmoro Lowlands, 1:600.000 at very end, glossary dutch-kàmoro-sempan and asmat, alph. register, table of contents. ["KITLV", series]. 125.00
¶ Grammar of the Kàmoro-language, dutch territory of South-New Guinea, prepared by a dutch roman-catholic missionary who worked for an extended time on Tanembar (Moluccas) and the dutch territory of New Guinea. Fine copy. [owner's name and inventory number at top-margin of first page of introduction).192 DRABBE, P. (M.S.C.), Talen en Dialecten van Zuid-West Nieuw Guinea, I. Offprint from:"ANTHROPOS", Vol. XLV-1950.Fribour/Switzerland,St. Paul, 1950. 2 parts. Large 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. pp.[539]-574. Many tables in text, sketch-map with concise key and legenda of the region visited (Souty-West New Guinea), glossary dutch-Jélmèk-Makléw and Mombùm. WITH: WURM, STEFAN, P. Drabbe's Study on the languages of South-West New Guinea. Offprint from: "ANTHROPOS", vol. 49, 1954. Fribourg/Switzerland, St. Paul, 1954. Large 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. pp. [299]-304. Sketch-map of the region discussed with concise legenda and key, footnotes. ["Micro bibliotheca Anthropos", vol. 11]. 145.00
¶ Preliminary publication researching languages and dialects as spoken by a number of Papuan tribes, dutch territory of South-West New Guinea with a provisional glossary Dutch-Jelmèk-Makléw-Mombùm at very end, by a dutch roman-catholic missionary who worked for an extented time on Tanembar (Moluccas) and the dutch territory of New Guinea. WITH a critical commentary by Stefan Wurm published some 4 years later. Both parts originally published in "Anthropos", International Review of Ethnology and Linguistics. Good set. Rare.193 DRABBE, P. (m.s.C.), Spraakkunst van het Ekagi; Wisselmeren Ned. N.Guinea. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1952. Original printed wrappers. 90pp. Albatetical register, table of contents. 95.00
¶ Grammar to the Ekagi-language, Lake Wissel region, dutch territory of New Guinea, compiled by a dutch Roman Catholic missionary, m.s.C., data collected originally on behalf of his fellow missionaries. First printed version on behalf of science and scientists. Good copy. (owner;s name and intentory number in ink at top-margin of f.e.p.).194 DRABBE, P. (m.s.C), Aantekeningen over twee talen in het Centraal Gebergte van Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea. Offprint from:"BKI", vol. 105-part 4.S.I.,s.n. [circa], 1949. Original printed wrappers, stapled. pp. [423]-428. Some concise provisional glossaries in text. 15.00
¶ Some notes to the grammar of Ekagi language (lake Wissel, Central mountain range dutch territory of New Guinea) and a locally related dialect from Sarmi, with some concise provisional word-lists in text, by a dutch Roman Catholic missionary who worked for an extended time on New Guinea. Good copy. (owner's name and inventory number in ink at top-margin of f.e.p., staples rusty, NO offsetting however).195 DRABBE, P. (m.s.C.), Bijzonderheden uit de talen van Frederik-Hendrik-Eiland: Kimaghawa, Ndom en en Riantana. Offprint from:"BKI", vol. 105-part 1.S.I.,s.n. [circa], 1949. Original printed wrappers, stapled. 24pp. full-page sketch-map, extensive glossary. 25.00
¶ Some particulars, with an extensive provisional glossary, of the Kimaghawa language as spoken at Kimaghawa, a district on Frederik-Hendrik Island, dutch territory of New Guinea. Compiled by a dutch Roman Catholic missionary who worked for an extended time in the said region. Good copy. (ownership's name and inventory number at top margin of first page).196 DRABBE, P., Twee dialecten van de Awju-taal. Taken from:"BKI", vol. 106. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, [circa], 1939. recent clothbacked marbled boards. pp.[93] - 147. full-p. sketch-map of the area discussed, extensive glossary, listing tog. 408 words, dutch-Sjlaga-Jénimu-Pisà, with a register to this glossary. 75.00
¶ Research into linguistic characteristics of two Awju-dialects, Digul-area, dutch territory New Guinea, being a preliminary report by a dutch roman-catholic missionary who worked for an extended time on Tanimbar, Moluccas and the dutch territory of New Guinea. Very interesting.197 DRABBE, P.(M.S.C.), Twee dialecten van de Awju-Taal. In:"BKI, 106-1, 1950".['s-Gravenhage, 1950]., recent stiff wraps, stitched. pp. [93]-147. full-p. sketch-map of the region dealt with, glossary dutch-djiagha-jenimu & pisa, register. 45.00
¶ An interesting essay by a roman-catholic missionary who worked for an extended time on dutch New Guinea, dealing with Awju-language dialects, Digul/Tanah Merah Area.198 DREESEN, W., Das Grosse Meer. Orig. edn.Zürich, 1951. large 8° decor. cloth. 215pp. 24 very fine tipped-in col. plates after watercolours by author. 80.00
¶ New Hebrides, Hawaii, the Philippines, Sulu-Archipelago, Indonesia, &c. Printed with wide margins. Fine.199 DROOGH, Th.C. De Koelie wordt Toean Voorhout, 1959. boards. 140pp. plates, sketch-map. 15.00
¶ On politics of the Sukarno-administration towards the Netherlands, during the dutch-indonesian New Guinea dispute.200 DROUVEN, E. (Soc.Jesu), De eed van den Inlander. Freely translated after the original german by Kees Spierings. First dutch edition.'s-Hertogenbosch,C.G. Malmberg, s.d. [circa], 1940. sm. 8°. Orig. pict. boards. 90pp. Frontisp., 3 other plates all after drawings, table of contents. 25.00
¶ Youth story describing the german conquest of Samoa, incl. i.a. notes on the beginnings of german roman-catholic missionary labour. Good copy.201 DUBBELDAM, L.F., Traditionele Elite in West-Nieuw-Guinea/De Nieuwe Elite in Nieuw-Guinea. WITH: M.DOBLE, Essays on Kapauku Grammar, pt. 1-2. . Offpr.fr.:"Nieuw-Guinea Studiën", jaargang 6, nr. 2/3, april & juni 1962.S.L., [1962]., 2 parts. sm.8°. orig. wraps. pp.129-160; pp. 189-220. some tabs. in text and full-p., english summaries to the Dubbeldam article. 70.00
¶ An essay on traditional and new Leadership in West-New Guinea (former dutch). The Essay on Kapauku grammar is printed on pp.152-155; pp.211-218. Fine.202 DUNEDIN CITY TOURISM - Picturesque Dunedin. South Island New Zealand. [title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.S.L.[Dunedin],Otago Expension League, s.d. [circa], 1930. small oblong 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Title in bold type on front side, with a coloured illustration pasted-on. 12 unnumbered lvs. with many black/white illustrations after photographs and extensive english text, printed on recto/verso. 25.00
¶ A nice photographic tour trough Dunedin, "The Edinburgh of the South", illustrating remarkable views and architecture of the city. (some wear and soiling to tail margin of lower outer wrapper, contents good).203 DUPEYRAT, A., Vingt et un Ans chez les Papous. Nov. ed. agument. d'une Préf. de P. Claudel. Paris, 1952. Large 8°, (iii), 236, [3]pp., ills. on plates, sketch-map. 25.00
¶ Miss. labour in Mafulu Mountainrange. Autographed copy. Not in GALIS.204 DUPEYRAT, A. La Bête et le Papou.Paris, 1962. sm. 8° 250pp. 4 plates, double-p. sketch-map, depict. the mission-field. 55.00
¶ French missionary labour among the Papuans of New Guinea. (copy with some ex-lib. stamps).205 DUPEYRAT, A. Mitsinari. Twenty-0ne years among the Papuans. Transl. fr. the orig. french edn.London-N.Y., 1954. cloth, dj. 255pp. Ills. on plates. 35.00
¶ Twenty-one years of missionary labour & achievements among the Papuans of the Mafulu Mountain-Range. A classic.206 DUPEYRAT, A. Mitsinari. 21 Jaar onder de Papoea's. Transl. after the orig. french edn. into dutch. Haarlem, 1954. cloth. 255pp. Ills. on plates. 20.00
¶ Twenty-one years of missionary labour and achievements among the Papuans of the Mafulu Mountain-Range. Dutch text-edn. A classic207 DUSEN, H.P. VAN Lumière dans la Jungle. Soldats Américains découvertent les Missions Chrétiennes du Pacifique. Transl. after the orig. US. edn.(:"They found the Church There").Neuchâtel-Paris, 1950. sm. 8° 112pp. ills. after draw. 45.00
¶ Missionary labour among the US advancing troops in the Pacific: Papua New Guinea, The Solomons/further Micronesia. A curious work.208 DUTCH NEW GUINEA CINEMA REGULATIONS -Papoea en Film Verslag van een Filmenquête. Gehouden door het Kantoor voor Bevolkingszaken. Hollandia, [c. 1956]. sm. 8°. 78pp. some tabs, bibliogr., summary in English. 45.00
¶ Film regulations, as in force in dutch New Guinea until 1953, in order to "protect" the local indigenous population from evil influences of the film-industry. Curious.209 DUTCH NEW GUINEA - SCHAKELS. Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea.'s-Gravenhage,1961-1962., Tog. 7 issues bound in 1 vol. sm. 8°. clothbacked boards. Orig.pict.col. wraps. bound-up. Available: year 1961-nrs. 45, 46 & 47; year 1962-nrs. 49, 50, 51 & 52. Each issue c. 40pp. Richly illustrated, incl. sketch-maps and tables. 55.00
¶ This irregular publication of the dutch Ministry of Internal Affairs, deals solely with former dutch New Guinea, containing many artt. on a great variety of subjects: geography & climate, means of subsistence, medicare, education of the Papuan population, internal polotical development, descriptions of fauna & flora, &c...&c...210 DUTCH NEW GUINEA REPORT - Rapport van de Commissie van Advies inzake de Agrarische Ontwikkelingsmogelijkheden in Nieuw-Guinea 's-Gravenhage, 1954. 4°. orig.wraps. [2], 314, [7]pp. of cyclostyled text. 5 maps of which 1 large folded, tabs. in text & large folded (rainfall statistics). 145.00
¶ Still important report, incl. suggestions for improvement, on the agricultural situation and development in then dutch New Guinea. Good copy. Rare.211 DUTCH NEW GUINEA MILITARY EXPLORATION - De uitkomsten der verrichtingen van de militaire Exploratie in Nederlandsch Nieuw Guinea (Voorloopige uitgave)(The Results obtained of Military Explorationwork in Dutch New Guinea). Orig. edn.Batavia,Kolff, 1916. Orig. blind wrappers. 35pp. Footnotes. ["Mededeelingen van het Bureau voor de Bestuurszaken der Buitenbezittingen bewerkt door het Encylopædisch Bureau", Aflevering XI]. 125.00
¶ Results obtained of Military explorationwork in the dutch Territory of New Guinea, provisional publication. The Offical complete report has been published in 1920. The expedition/ex;oration took place between 1907-1915, and was the first military exploration ever. This provisional publication prepared by the dutch colonial Encyclopaedic Bureau is rarely found. Very good copy.212 DUTCH SOUTHWEST PACIFIC MILITARY FIELDS OF HONOUR - De Gravenserie in Zuid-West Pacific.Batavia-Bandung,Leger-Gravendienst, 1946. tog. 6 parts. orig. printed wraps., each with a rectangular coloured coat-of-arms in centre of upper wrap., printed within a broad black border. 46, 80, 96, 100, 51, 71pp. Ills. on many plates, each part with one or more full-p. plans of the cemeteries, with keys and legenda. Stapled. 225.00
¶ Complete set of 6 parts, listing names, by alphabetical and numerical order, known and uknnown personnel of the dutch Army, Navy and Airforce, killed in action, or perished in japanewe P.O.W., camps during the pacific-war, incl. a number of names of US and British origin, buried on 6 dutch cemeteries of honour in the Southwest Pacific. I: Het tijdelijk Columbarium (temporary columbarium) - II: Het Ereveld Menteng Poelo (Batavia) en het Columbarium met Aula(tevens Simultaankerk) - III: Het Ereveld Pandu te Bandung - IV: Het Ereveld Surabaia(Burger-Militair-Marine-Brits Ereveld/Combined cemetery of honour to Civilians, Army, Navy & British subjects) - V: Het Ereveld Tillemaplein (Semarang)-Militair Ereveld - VI: Het Ereveld Antjol te Djakarta (International Field of Honour of executed personnel of Java and Madura during the Japanese occupation). Fine set. Scarce.213 DUTCH STAR-MOUNTAIN EXPEDITION - Beknopt verslag over de expeditie naar het Sterrengebergte 1959. S.L.[Amsterdam], Stichting expeditie Nederlands-, Nieuw-Guinea, 1959. Small 8°. orig.wraps. 12pp. 20.00
¶ Resume of the expedition to Star-Mountain Range, dutch New Guinea, as organized by command of the Foundation Expeditie Nederlands-Nieuw-Guinea. Fine.214 DUTCH TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA - Holland in Hollandia. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,W. van Hoeve, 1948. pict. col. boards. 79pp. 120 text-ills & plates, fold. sketch-map, 5 very large fold. maps in endpocket, with legenda. GALIS, p. 19. 70.00
¶ Report on the dismantling of US. & Japanese Army bases & depots, buildings, fighter-planes, &c. by a Dutch civil engineering-bureau in former dutch territory of New Guinea. Interesting.215 DUTCH TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA REPORT- Rapport van de Commissie van advies inzake de Agrarische Ontwikkelingsmogelijkheden in Nieuw-Guinea 's-Gravenhage, 1954. Small 4°. Orig. wraps. [2], 314, [7]pp., cyclostyled. 5 maps of which 1 large folded, tabs. in text & large folded (rainfall statistics). 125.00
¶ Report submitted by a special committee of experts to the dutch colonial Office at The Hague, Territory of New Guinea, analysing agriculture in the territory, with recommendations for further development. Still of interest. Good copy.216 DUYNSTEE, F.J.F.M. Nieuw Guinea als schakel tussen Nederland en Indonesië. Orig.edn.Amsterdam,De Bezige Bij, 1961. orig.stiff pict.col. wraps. 431pp. ["Kwadraatpocket" nr. 3]. 45.00
¶ Advocates the transfer of Dutch sovereignty over New Guinea to Indonesia: in order to protect dutch economic interest in Indonesia and New Guinea. A much underestimated study. Paperback (as orig.publ.).217 E[ERDE], J.C. v[an], Ethnographische gegevens van de Exploratie-detachementen op Nieuw-guinea. Taken from:"TAG", Tweede Serie, vol. XXVIII (1911).Leiden,E.J. Brill, 1911. recent wraps. with new endpapers. [22]pp. (page 929-950). 2 ills. on a plate after an original photograph, with captions in dutch, footnotes. 20.00
¶ Report by J.C. van E. (=J.C. van Eerde] on ethnographica fron the dutch territory of North New-Guinea, as collected by various [military] exploration detachments. Good copy.218 EAST INDIES PILOT - ZEEMANSGIDS voor Nederlandsch Oost-Indië, vol. III: Bevattende het Oostelijk Gedeelte van den Oost-Indischen Archipel. (zesde druk)[6th edn, completely revised].'s-Gravenhage, 1933. Thick 8°, orig. cloth, (xvi), 620pp., frontisp. (area-map), numerous diagrammes in text (coastal approaches), register, extensive name-register at end. 205.00
¶ 6th, completely revised edn. of this Pilot, publ. by the hydrographical department of the dutch Ministry of Defence, covering the Eastern Section of Eastern Indonesia: The Moluccas (Banda Sea), lesser Sunda Islands (Timor-Sea, Banda Sea) & dutch New Guinea (Arafura-Sea & a part of the Pacific Ocean, N.New Guinea). MINT copy. Still very useful.219 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea Report of a Mission organized by the Intern. Bank for Reconstruction and development at the request of the Govt. of the Commonwealth of Australia. Baltimore, 1965. thick 8°. cloth, with dj. (xvii), 468pp. 10 maps on plates, 1 fold. & col., charts in text, tabs. & graphs in text & full-p., appendices, index. Near FINE copy. 100.00
220 EECHOUD, J. VAN, Vergeten Aarde. Nieuw Guinea. Amsterdam, 1951. orig. cloth. 286pp. ills. on 16 plates, full-p. sketch-map, end-pieces in papuan art-style. 20.00
¶ A general descr. of the Papuan population of dutch New Guinea, by a controleur. Nice copy.221 EECHOUD, J. VAN, Met Kapmes en Kompas door Nieuw-Guinea. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,C. de Boer Jr., s.d. [....], 1953. Orig. cloth, larg gilt vignette on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. Ills. on 20 photo-plates by author with captions, 2 full-p. track-maps, table of illustrations at very end. 55.00
¶ Recollections of a former dutch civil servant, a police-commissioner and later a resident, describing his tours of duty to hitherto unknown regions of the former territory of dutch New Guinea. Copy signed by author in ink in upper margin of ti.-p. Very good, WITH dustjacket.222 EECHOUD, J. VAN, Woudloper Gods. First edn.Amsterdam,C. de Boer JR, 1954. small 8°. Orig. cloth, gilt tooled vignette on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 304pp. Ills. and portrs. on 20 plates after field-photos, full-p. sketch-map of the dutch territory of New-Guinea, with full-page explanation printed on verso 40.00
¶ Romanticized, based however upon historical facts and authentic reports, of life and work father M. Kammerer, O.F.M. and his fellow missionaries in Baliem Valley region, dutch territory of New Guinea. A very fine copy, with dustjacket.223 EECHOUD, J.F.K. VAN, Landelijke ontwikkeling in Nieuw-Guinea/Rural Development in Dutch New Guinea/C. COOLHAAS, Landbouwkundig onderzoek in Nieuw Guinea(Agricultural Research in New Guinea)-a. 4 other artt. In:"Landbouwkundig Tijdschrift, Nieuw-Guinea Nummer, Dec. 1954". S.L.[Wageningen], 1954. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured wraps., 71pp., many text-ills., foot-notes. Each article with an english summary. 35.00
¶ Special dutch territory of New Guinea Number, issued by Agricultural Journal. Other adtt. deal with: Lines of agrarican development, Possibilities of farm mechanization, Forestry & animal husbandry all in dutch New Guinea. (name on upper wrap.)224 EECHOUD, J.P.K. VAN Etnografie van de Kaowerawédj 's-Grav., 1962. [4], 200pp. portr., ethnogr. ills. on 8 plates, glossary Kaowerawedj-language, figs. of decorations on 4 plates. [VKI, 37]. 45.00
¶ Ethnogr. account on the Kaowerawédj of Central (Dutch) New Guinea: Social & political stratification, life-cycle(pregnancy & birth, menstruation, sex-relations, death, death-rites, ), religion and magic, material culture, sports and other pastimes, the role of myths, &c...&c... Mint copy.225 EECHOUD, J.P.K. VAN (compiler), Nieuw-Guinea. Beschavingsarbeid. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Hilversum,Polygoon, n.d. [circa], 1955. Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. Front wrapper illustrated, lower outer wrapper with manufacturer's logo. 14pp. of cyclostyled text, publ. list at very end, continued at lower inner outer wrapper. 20.00
¶ Teacher's manual to the film-strip as produced by a dutch filmproducer"Polygoon" Hilversum, supplying information on civilization work in th dutch territory of New Guinea, preceded by a one page biographical note to compiler, a former new guinea civil servant. Very good copy.226 EIJK VAN VELZEN, T[ruus] VAN, Vrouwen op Sumatra achter Japans Prikkeldraad. Voor velen was deze periode het einde van hun leven. Dagboek. Introd. by E.C. Brouwer-Olboeter. Orig. edn.S.I. [Den Helder],, s.n. [Dinky Druk], [....], 1984. Orig.wraps. 156pp. Many ills. after secretly made drawings by [Mieke van Ommen], 2 full-p. sketch-maps of which one with legenda (later pasted-in), concise glossary malay-dutch at end. 95.00
¶ Diary as kept by author, a young female, previously residing in Medan, of her stay in various Japanese concentration-camps on Sumatra: Gloegoer, Poelau Brayan, Aek Pamienke. Good copy. Scarce.227 EISENSTEIN,( Freiherr R. von und zu) Reise nach Siam, Java, Deutsch-Neu-Guinea und Australasien Tagebuch mit Erörterungen, um zu überseeischen Reisen und Unternehmungen anzuregen. Wien, 1904. 266pp. decor. head-pieces, num. text-ills, fold. sketch-map. 135.00
¶ Personal recollections of a journey through former German New Guinea, Singapore & Java. Uncut. (wrs. frayed)228 ELISABETH (Soeur/Sister) (et.al.), De Zusters van Etten in gevangschap en in het Concentratiekamp der Japanners op Borneo. 2e druk. [2nd. edn.]. S.L.,s.n. [circa], 1950. Small 8°, original wraps., title on front wrapper. 144pp., ills. on 6 plates. 115.00
¶ Account by Soeur Elisabeth, continued and completed after her death by various unidentified Sisters of the Congregation of Jesus Maria Joseph Mission (Sisters Recollectinen Penitenten, or Sisters of Sambas) on Borneo, under the Japanese occupation of Borneo & their stay in an internment-camp near Kuching, incl. the sufferings of the Chinese sisters. Good copy. Scarce.229 ELKIN, A.P., Social Anthropology in Melanesia. Review of Research. [Original edition].London-Melbourne-New York,Oxford University Press, 1953. Original cloth. (xiii), 166pp. Full-page sketch-map, endpaper maps illustrating the research area, index, table of contents. 45.00
¶ Reports by Missionaries, administrators, settlers and anthropologists on the territory of dutch New Guinea and Papua, Trust territory of New Guinea, British Solomon Island Protectorate, New Hebrides Condomium, New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands. Published by command of the South Pacific Commission for general Information. Good copy. (Ownership's name and inventory number in ink at upper right corner of front endpaper map, underlinings and marginal annotations especially to the part dealing with New Guinea).230 ELLIS, J.J., John Williams. The martyr missionary of Polynesia. London, c. 1920. Small 8°, pict. cloth, (xii), 160pp., many plates, text-ills., head-pieces, sketch-map. 55.00
¶ Samoa-mission.231 EMMERICH, F. Unter den Wilden der Südsee Leipzig, 1929. sm. 8° pict. col. boards. 153, [1]pp. "Weltreisen u. Forscher Abenteuer, Bd. 1". Experiences of a German sailor in German New Guinea. 40.00
232 EMST, P. VAN, Geld in Melanesië. De functie van het monetaire element in een primitieve maatschappij. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university] Amsterdam,the Author, 1954. orig.lettered wraps. 139pp. Extensive notes to each chapter, bibliogr., english summary. 95.00
¶ An important study on the function of money in so-called 'primitive' Melanesian Society, i.e. the Archipelago west of Polynesia and east of New Guinea. Good copy. Scarce.233 EMST, P. VAN In de ban der Voorouders. Kunst uit Australisch Nieuw Guinea. Collectie P. Wirz. Exhbition Catalogie Koninklijk Instituut voor de Tropen Amsterdam 1958. Amsterdam, [1958]., 2 parts. sm. 8°. orig. decor. wraps./lettered wraps. 31, 33pp. 63 Ills. on plates o.o.t., sketch-map. With: Nummer-catalogus. (Amsterdam, Juni 1958). orig. lettered wraps. 33pp. of cyclostyle. Stapled. "KIT, No. CXXIX, afd. Cultuur No. 59". Exhibition catalogue Royal Tropical Institute Amsterdam, Collection Paul Wirs, Sepik Art. 80.00
¶ Paul Wirz Sepik-art collection as exhibited at the Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam (K.I.T.), with the rare numerical cyclostyled catalogue added.234 ENDE, A. VAN DEN, Wij logeerden bij de Jappen. [Eerste druk/first edition].S.I.[Bloemendaal],The Author, [....], 1969. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. 85pp. 45.00
¶ Author's recollections after her original day-to-day diary on her stay in japanese internment-camps for women and children on Sumatra: Poelau Brayan, Aek Pamienke, Privately published. Very good copy.235 ENGELBRECHT, E.M., Kitab Undang-undang hukum pidana untuk Indonesia. Buku Pertama, Aturan Umum. Tjetakan ulangan.S.I.,s.n., 1954. Small 8°., original printed wrappers. 44LL [88pp], unpaginated. WITH ADDED a dutch language cyclostyled notice, A-5 sized, stapled to verso of front wrapper, in which dutch civil servants are informed that this penal law text-book is still valid to be applied in the dutch Territory of New Guinea and that, hence the name of the new Republic of Indonesia should read:"Nieuw Guinea", including latest revisions as hitherto published in Royal Dutch Government Gazetteer. 40.00
¶ Indonesian language textbook of penal or criminal law, on behalf of dutch civil servants in the territory of New Guinea, after Indonesia's sovereignty. Marked in print on front wrapper Not for the Trade ("Niet in den Handel"). Very good copy. Rare. (ownership's name and inventory number at top margin of ti.-p.).236 ENPECE FILMSTRIPS - Australië. De Woestijn. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,"ENPECE", s.d. [circa], 1960. Small 8°., original yellow coloured wrappers, stapled. Manufacturer's logo on front wrapper. [8]pp. of cyclostyled text, including an introduction. ["Enpece", 1103, corrected in red feltpen into 1104]. 15.00
¶ Dutch languageTeacher's manual, to a filmstrip as produced, on behalf of dutch schools, by a dutch filmproducer Ënpece", Amsterdam, supplying educational information on Australian deserts. Fine copy.237 ENPECE FILMSTRIPS - Australië. Gecultiveerd Deel. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,"ENPECE", s.d. [circa], 1960. Small 8°., original yellow coloured wrappers, stapled. Manufacturer's logo on front wrapper. [8]pp. of cyclostyled text, including an introduction. ["Enpece", 1104, corrected in red feltpen into 1103]. 15.00
¶ Dutch languageTeacher's manual, to a filmstrip as produced, on behalf of dutch schools, by a dutch filmproducer Ënpece", Amsterdam, supplying educational information on the cultivated area of Australia. Fine copy.238 ESSAI, B. Papua and New Guinea A contemporary essay. Melbourne-London-Wellington-N.Y., 1961. cloth, dj. (xviii), 255pp. many ills. on plates, sketch-map. 25.00
239 ESTERIK, Chr. VAN Nederlands laatste bastion in de Oost Ekonomie en politiek in de Nieuw-Guinea-kwestie. Baarn, 1982. sm. 8° 224pp. 13 plates, portrs., sketch-map, bibliogr., notes. 20.00
¶ Economic & political influences on the Dutch-Indonesian New Guinea dispute.240 ETTLING, C. Unter Pflanzern und Goldgräbern im Kannibalenland Neuguinea Aus dem Tagebuch eines alten Südseepioniers. Berlin, 1930. sm. 8° decor. cloth, gilt tooled calf spine. 12 plates. 115.00
¶ Account of a stay in the Bismarck-Archipelago with emphasis on the goldrush fr. that time. Fine copy.241 EXHIBITION CATALOGUE - SAMMLUNG VON DER HEYDT, Bildwerke aus Afrika, Ozeanien und Indonesien. Sonder-Austellung "Sammlung von der Heydt", Kunstgewerbe Museum der Stadt Zürich. Introd. by E. von Sydow.Zürich,Kunstgewerbe Museum, s.n.[circa], 1930. orig. limp wraps, with an illustration pasted-on upper wrap. [3]pp. of german introd.text, ills. on 20 plates o.o.t. 80.00
¶ Plates depict. a.o.(:)19th century fertility statue from Bali, Batak-dagger, Ancester-statue from Leti, 2 other Batak-sculptures, Demon-figure from the Baga(french upper Guinea, Africa), mask from lower-Congo area, mask from the Bayaka(Belgiian Congo), 3 other plates depict.statues from Belgian Congo, 3 plates depict.woodcarvings from New Guinea,&c...Special-exhib. of the Von der Heydt Collection, at the Zürich-museum of applied Arts. Fine copy. Scarce.242 F.S.(=Fritz SARASIN), Führer durch das Museum für Völkerkunde Basel: AUSTRALIEN Basel, 1929. Small 8°, printed wraps., 8pp., stapled. Detailed text-ills. depicting aboriginal arts from Australia as present in the Basle Museum of Anthropology. Fine copy. 35.00
243 F.Sp.(=Felix SPEISER), Führer durch das Museum für Völkerkunde Basel: Die neuen HEBRIDEN und SANTA-CRUZ INSELN Basel, 1929. Small 8°, printed wraps., 36pp. stapled. Detailed text-ills. depicting arts from the New Hebrides & Santa Cruz Islands as present in the Basle Museum of Anthropology. Fine copy. 55.00
244 FABRICIUS, Joh. East Indies Episode. An account of the Demolitions carried out and of some experiences of the Staff in the East Indies Oil Areas of the Royal Dutch Shell Group during 1941 and 1942. Orig. english edn.London,Shell Petroleum Company, 1949. Cloth, dustjacket., (ix), 142pp. With ills. after drawings, of which head-pieces & full-p., by J.H. DOEVE, sketch-map on endpapers, short glossary (1p.). ["Shell War Achievements ", 3].. 95.00
¶ Account of the demolitions of the oil-sites & refineries of the Shell Cy. in the N.E.I., especially at Balik Papan & Tarakan (Borneo), just before the arrival of the Japanese forces,