Bezoek op afspraak.
Visit by appointment only

Antiquariaat Gemilang

Koppelstraat 16 (Pastorie R.K. Kerk), 7126 AH BREDEVOORT, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 156: BATAVIA, "The Queen of the East".(sep. 2007)

1 ALGRA, A., Het Principaelste Wit. De Kerke Christi te Batavia. Iets uit de geschiedenis "van de eerste kerke en de Gemeynte Jesu Christi der stadt Jacatra op Java Mayor in Asia".Franeker,T.Wever, 1946. Cloth, 222pp., facsim. ills. on 3 plates, double-p. facsim. plan of Batavia in 1681, bibliography.  35.00
On the history of the 'first' Dutch reformed Church in Jacatra under V.O.C. rule. (stamp on 1st blank & on title-p.)

2 ALI, R. MOHAMMAD. & F. BODMER, Djakarta through the Ages. First edition.Djakarta,Government of the Capital City of Djakarta, 1969. Large folio, original coloured decorative boards, dustjacket and original boards slip-case, Djakarta Coat-of-Arms tooled in gilt in front side. 152pp. of english introduction and descriptive text to numerous black/white and coloured illustrations and plates, Djakarta Governor's printed complimentary card pasted on verso of front boards, acknowledgements, table of contents.  175.00
Photo-record of old [Batavia] and modern Jakarta, the Capital city of Indonesia. Fine copy.

3 BACKER, C.A., Flora van Batavia. Deel I (All publ.):Dicotyledonnes Dialyppetalae. (Thalamiflorae en Disciflorae).Batavia,Kolff, 1907. large 8°. recent clothbacked orig. printed thick boards. Hftitle (verso blank). [2] (author's preface and introd., versos blank), (xvi), 406; 18(determination table of families); 25(explanatory list of terms used); 4pp.(supplementary notes and errata, versos blank). Review of main groups discussed, key to symbols used, list of abbrev. used, extensive footnotes, registers of scientific, dutch and indigenous names. ["Mededeelingen uitgaande van het Departement van Landbouw", No.4).  575.00
A good to very good copy of this still indespensable flora of Batavia, only 1 volume published. Very rare, especially for the determination-table, ff., originally loosely inserted, bound-up in this copy. (oval ex-lib. stamp on front boards, some similar ex-lib. stamps in upper margins, not touching text however).

4 BANTAM-BATAVIA-: ALLIED GEO. SECTION Bantam-Batavia (West Java) Map Supplement [only].[Washington],[U.S. Military Intelligence Division], 20 Feb., 1945. Folio, recent clotbacked orig. wraps., in a binder. Index-map & 32 very large folded coloured maps, with extensive legenda. ["Allied Geogr. Section, S.W.P.A. Special Report", No. 66].  150.00
US Military Intelligence report, marked confidential & restricted. The map volume only, to a feasability study for an invasion to japanese occupied Batavia-Bantam region, West-Java, colonial Indonesia. All maps present. (maps 21, 25 & 27 have never been published according to label pasted on upper wrp.). (lacks the text volume, wraps. heavily frayed, tears repaired with clear-view acid-free tape, 1 sectional map also restored).

5 BATAVIA - [MUNICIPAL REPORT], VERSLAG van den Toestand der Gemeente Batavia over 1919 en 1920.Batavia,"Papyrus", 1921. orig.clothbacked lettered grey boards. (v), 259pp. many tabs. in text and full-p., ext. name-lists, protif- & loss account at end.  205.00
Elaborate official report on the Municipality Batavia. MINT copy. Rare.

6 BATAVIA - BIBLIOGRAPHY - P.R. FEITH, Catalogus der tentoonstelling te houden van 27 Januari t/m 7 Februari 1937 in het gebouw van den Bataviaschen Kunstkring omvattende de Verzameling van Boeken en Prenten betrekking hebbende op de Stad Batavia.[Batavia],De Unie, 1937. sm. 4°. orig. wraps. [c.50pp]. 11 tipped-in plates, of which 6 coloured, after old engravings depicting views, &c... of Batavia Municipality, bibliography.  170.00
This catalogue lists & partly depicts. the collection of books & prints as collected by P.R. Feith. A very rare catalogue. Good copy.

7 BATAVIA - CONCORDIA SOCIAL CLUB - Societeit Concordia. Programma der Feesten 4 Maart 1843-1893. (title on front wrapper)/Grand Fête de Nuit. (title on lower outer wrapper).[Batavia],Sociëteit "Concordia", s.d. [....], 1893. Small 8°. (22.3x16.2cm.). Original coloured and illustrated lithographed front side and lower outer wrapper. Title in dutch on front side, title in french language on lower outer wrapper, both titles heightened with gold. Bal-masqué Programme, listing conditions of competition between attending guests and name of committee-member Mr. Baerveld, printed on verso of front side, music-programme by military brass-bands 13th. Bat. [Inf.] and Depôt Bat. [Inf./Batavia] printed on recte of lower outer side. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  850.00
Official Programme, commemmorating the golden Jubilee of the Batavian Social Club "Concordia", 1843-1893. A Bal Masqué, with competition and prizes for a.o. the best Ladies' costume, best presentation, &c., starting 21.00 hrs., prize-winning announcement at 00.00 hrs. and démasqué at 00.30 hrs., music played by two Batavia located military Brass Bands. Programme printed and lithographed by Donker Bros., Soerabaia, Java. An amazing piece of nineteenth century dutch colonial Indonesian ephemeric piece. In very reasonable condition. Very rare. (illustrated wrappers still very clear and with fresh colouring, all corners a bit damaged by rodents, NOT touching coloured area or text, has been centre-folded, some soiling to blank margins).

8 BATAVIA - EBING, E. & Y. DE JAGER (et.al.), Batavia-Jakarta 1600-2000. A Bibliography. Introd. by P.J.M. Nas. Orig. edn.Leiden, 2000. large thick 8°. cloth, title in gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. (xxix), 1018pp. List of abbrev. and sources, indexes: author, subject and title. [KITlV, BS.23].  115.00
After "Feith", the second bibliography in the field. Of great importance, listing tog. 5372 titles, unfortunately only occas. annotated. MINT copy.

9 BATAVIA - OLIVARBO, Om en Op de Reede van Batavia.S.L., nd.[c. 1908]., large 8°. modern stiff blue wraps. pp.323-329. With 1 full-p. plate after a drawing by J.G. Sinia, 7 text-ills.  45.00
An article, taken from an unidentified dutch periodical, probable from "Elsevier's Maandblad", describing old houses on and near the Road of Batavia. MINT copy.

10 BATAVIA - PLAN, Batavia and surroundinggs. [Plan of].S.L. [Amsterdam],s.n. [J.H. de Bussy], s.d. [circa], 1906. Original coloured lithographed limp paper plan of Batavia and surroundings. Size 33x23.5 cm. Key to principal building printed at head of plan, concise key to map printed at right side of plan, english text. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  45.00
A very nice coloured lithographed plan of Batavia municipality and surroundings. Very good condition.

11 BATAVIA - Batavia als Handels-, Industrie- en Woondstad/Batavia as a Commercial, Industrial and Residental Center. Batavia-Amsterdam, 1937. Large 8°, original gilt lettered cloth, 303pp. of bi-lingual text, dutch/english, printed in 2 collumns, many text-ills., sketch-maps & plans, in text & full-p., 1 large extended plan of the "Koningsplein" indicating surrounding buildings (offices/houses), 1 extended map of Java, tables in text, extensive name-lists.  145.00
Supplies a wealth of interesting information of Batavia Municipality fr. the time: Facts worth know about the capital of Netherland India, Batavia as a commercial & industrial center (pp.182-221), advert. (pp.227-303), listing, illustrating & describing a great number of firms. Ills. & plates are mainly of topographical interest. Scarce. (bds. somewh. dusty, corners lightly bumped, tear in fold. plan skilfully repaired).

12 BATAVIA-BERITA Ocimex Organisasi-Importeur-Exporteur-& Pedangan Besar Tionghoa. Batavia, 1949 (May-Jylu). Year I-nr. 1-3 (all publ.). Original printed wraps., stapled, 12, 13, 12pp. of mimeograph, some tables in text. (wrap. of no. 2 wrinkled).  55.00

13 BATAVIA BUITENZORG HORSE RACING - Batavia Wedloop Society. (B.W.S.). Najaarsrennen Zaterdag 5 en Zondag 6 November 1949 op het race-terrein "Tanah Sereat", Buitenzorg.Batavia,Batavia Wedloop Society, 1949. Small 8°, orig. printed wraps., lettering in red and black, small rectangular illustr. in centre of front wrapper. 51pp., with tables, names of horses & jockeys, some text-ills. after drawings, columns for betting-notes (left blank), local rules and regulations, some sponsoring adverts. throughout. Stapled. NOT in HARSKAMP.  145.00
Autumn 1949 horse-racing at Buitenzorg, colonial indonesia. Completely unused copy. Good condition. Scarce.

14 BATAVIA-BUITENZORG - Batavia-Buitenzorg Wedloop-Sociëteit. Programma voor de Jaarlijksche Extra-rennen te houden op Zaterdak 14 en Zondag 15 Aug. 1937. Aanvang 9 uur 's morgens.Batavia,Wedloop-Sociëteit, 1937. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. wraps. 57pp. lists of horses-names and results in various courses, betting-forms, application-forms, many advert. throughout of which illustrated, plan of the course printed inside lower outer wrap, 2 leaves of memoranda left blank at very end. Thumb-indexed.  85.00
Horse-racing programme, season 1937 at Buitenzorg, Java. Very fine copy.

15 BATAVIA-CONSCIENCE, H., Batavia. Historisch tafereel uit de XVIIe eeuw. (first edn.?) Antwerpen, Van Dieren, 1858. 3 vols. Small 8°, marbled boards, cloth spines, 174, 140, 107pp., 3 frontisps. & 9 other plates, all after drawings by ED. DUJARDIN.  125.00
This edn. in 3 vols. NOT mentioned by BUUR: 68, who mentions only an edn. in 1 vol. (107pp.) (: KITLV). Novel on the history of the foundation of Batavia by the Dutch (:=Jacatra), by J.Pzn. Coen, the siege of Jacatra by Sultan Agung (:Mataram). Rare. (some pp. of vol. 1 loose, occas. foxing throughout).

16 BATAVIA DE HOOFDSTAD VAN NEÉRLANDS O. INDIEN in derzelver Gelegenheid, Opkomst, voortreffelyke Gebouwen, Hooge en Laage Regeering, Geschiedenissen, Kerkzaaken, Koophandel, Zeden, Luchtgesteldheid, Ziekten, Dieren en Gewassen, beschreeven. 1st edn. Amsterdam-Harlingen, Conradi & Van der Plaats,1772-1783., 4 vols. in 1. Small 4°, modern safian, title-label stamped in gilt on spine, marbled sides, marbled endpapers, titles printed in red & black, (iv), 147; (1), 108, (1); 171; (1), 103, (1)pp. Engraved title-print (to vol. 1), 4 engraved title-vignettes, 1 folded map (with legenda), 3 folded plans (Batavia), 7 folded plates (all copper engravings).  4,310.00
The plan of Batavia has been engr. by command of VAN DER PARRA, 3 plates engraved after H. Kobell Jr. by M. Sallieth (1779) but in fact after drawings by Johannes Rach (Bastin/Brommer, N.22). Copy printed with wide margins, some pp. with extra wide margins, in order to allow annotations, some done by hand in faded ink. TIELE, 19; Bastin/Brommer, N. 22 (23). Excellently rebound in full safian. (some pp. & margins of plates spotted & slightly soiled, but ow. a very well preserved copy). Very rare.

17 BATAVIA-DE SCHEEPSROEPER - MAANDBLAD van de Koninklijke Bataviasche Jacht club.. Year 6-nr. 1 (Jan. 1934)-nr. 12 (Dec. 1934). (Batavia), 1934. Tog. bound in 1 vol. Small 4°, hfcloth. Each issue c. 40pp. Numerous ills. of Yachts & Yachting, rowing, swimming, etc. with numerous adverts dispersed through text (of which illustrated), incl. on 'native' sailing-ships (Prahu, etc.), with numerous artt. on the subject.  160.00
Monthly periodical of the Royal Batavian Yachting Club, under red. of J.A. Deelder, J.M.B. Gelink & P.L. Zeeman. Interesting. Fine copy printed on Art-paper. Scarce.

18 BATAVIA HARBOUR PROPOSALS - EENE ZEEHAVEN VOOR BATAVIA. Verzameling van officieele Bescheiden uitgegeven door de Kamer van Koophandel en Nijverheid te Batavia.Batavia,H.M. van Dorp & Co., 1872. sm.8°. later qtr. cloth with marbled boards, orig. printed wrap. laid-down on upper boards. Hftitle (verso blank). (xv), 422, (v)pp. some diagrammes & tabs. in text(estimates), fold. plan of the Road of Batavia at end.  295.00
Collected articles as published by the Batavian Chamber of Commerce and Trade, addressed to both colonial administration and the minister of colonies, being proposals for the construction of a real harbour for Batavia, with estimates of costs, in order to replace the ineficcient original Road of Batavia, near Onrust Island. Mint copy. Rare.

19 BATAVIA HARBOUR PROPOSALS - EENE ZEEHAVEN VOOR BATAVIA. Verzameling van officieele Bescheiden uitgegeven door de Kamer van Koophandel en Nijverheid te Batavia. WITH ANNEXE: Stukken over de geprojecteerde Havenwerken te Tandjong-Priok. Batavia,H.M. van Dorp & Co., 1872 & 1876., 1872. 2 vols. in 1.sm.8°. later qtr. cloth with marbled boards, orig. printed wrap. bound-up. Hftitle (verso blank). (xv), 422, (v); 48pp. some diagrammes & tabs. in text(estimates), fold. plan of the Road of Batavia at end.  385.00
Collected articles as published by the Batavian Chamber of Commerce and Trade, addressed to both colonial administration and the minister of colonies, being proposals for the construction of a real harbour for Batavia, with estimates of costs, in order to replace the ineficcient original Road of Batavia, near Onrust Island. The 2nd. part comments on the projected Tandjong-Priok Harbour. Mint copy. Rare.

20 BATAVIA HARBOUR - Haven te Tandjong Priok. [Batavia harbour].Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paer, illustrating a part of the harbour of Batavia, Tandjong Priok, a ship moored at a quay with warehouses and more ships in background. Title in bold black type at tail in dutch language, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 142]. Fine condition. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  40.00
A fine view of Tandjong Priok Harbour, Batavia, Java. Dutch colonial Indonesia.

21 BATAVIA ILLUSTRATED IN PICTUREPOSTCARDS [A small collection of 11 original picture postcards illustrating Batavia, Java].S.I.,s.n., [1910-1930]., A collection of 11 original picture postcards in black/white, incl. 3 coloured and one photo-gard postmarked 1933. All sized approx. 13.5x8.5cm.
PRICED at € 35,00 a piece!  35.00
Monument Wilhelmina-Park, Pasar Baroe, Ronggèng at Batavia, Tandjong Priok (chinese restaurant), Hospitaalweg, General view, Jacatraweg, Koningsplein Noord, Molenvliet (2 cards of which one photo-card, postmarked 1933, used, stamp preserved). Three cards in colour, 6 cards unused, 2 cards have been used (one postmarked but stamp removed, other one not postmarked, no stamp), two cards of which one photogard, have been used, postmarked and stamp present); 11: "Huis Reinier de Klerk", Molenvliet West. Photocard, ms. text in dutch on verso, NO stamp; All cards show public and official buildings. Nice set.

22 BATAVIA-J.J. EBERT, Beschreibung und Geschichte der Hauptstadt in dem Holländischen Ostindien Batavia nebst geographische, politische und physikalische Nachrichten von der Insel Java. Aus dem hollaendischen uebersetzt von J.J. Ebert. Orig. & only german edition.Leipzig,Weidmann & Reich, 1785-1786., 4 vols. in 3. Small 8°, orig. calfbacked boards, spines in compartment with title-labels in gilt lettering. c. 1000pp., with 6 folded copper-engraved plates, being a map of Java, 3 plans of Batavia, 1 with animals & birds. Tiele, 77.  3,855.00
Extensive & important monograph on Java & its capital Batavia, under V.O.C.-charter. The only German edn. Very good copy. Rare.

23 BATAVIA MUNICIPALITY - Mooi Batavia. [title on front side].[Batavia],John Kappee, s.d. [circa], 1935. Tog. 6 original unused photo-cards depicting the topography of Batavia, each sized 14x9cm. Tog. in the original stiff paper envelope, with coloured illustrated and lettered front-side, municipal coat-of-arms printed at head. ["John Kappee", 5137]. NOT Called for in Library Roayl Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V. (Leiden). SCAN AVAILABLE UPON RECQUEST.  125.00
I: De Javasche Bank [Java-Bank]; II: hoek Molenvliet Noordwijk [corner Molenvliet Noordwijk]; III: Het Paleis van den Gouverneur Generaal te Buitenzorg [Palace of Governor-General, Buitenzorg]; IV: Haven van Tandjong Priok bij Batavia [Batavia harbour Tandjong Priok]; V: Van Heutszmonument Batavia [Monument Van Heutsz, Batavia]; VI: Javaansche Dans [2 Wayang Wong dancers]. A charming little set in original envlope, complete. Very fine copy. Rare.

24 BATAVIA NEWSPAPER - EERSTE Bijvoegsel der Bataviasche Courant, Zaterdag den 31sten Mei 1823.Batavia,Bataviasche Courant, 1823. Folio, triple folded. [4]pp. Some ads. on final page.  325.00
Odd issue, but FIRST supplement ever published, of this Batavia daily newspaper, started in 1816 at once a week, contined in 1828 as Javasche Courant, published trice a week, up till 1830 (dissolved). See for further information TERMORSHUIZEN, 'Journalisten', p.776 ff. (calls for a slightly different title). Reasonable surviving copy. Rare. (rather strong wear and tear to folds, where possible skilfully restored with acidfree clearview tape).

25 BATAVIA-PLAN : Carte des environs de Batavia avec la Vue de cette Ville. Taken from: "Hist. Générale des Voyages, vol. VIII-nr. 7". Copper-engraved plan, 34x24cms., cartouche in right lower corner, view of the city in upper part of plan. Under passe-partout. Fine.  125.00

26 BATAVIA-SCOUTING IN NETHERLANDS INDIA [A. LOHMAN, J. LAWSON] (et.al.), Logboek 16e Patrouille "Herten". [Batavia], 15 Sept. 1934-26 Oct. 1940]., orig. cloth, hand-illustrated paper dj. (depict. the head of a Deer drawn in black, marked Bt. XVI). [435]pp. of orig. Ms. for the greater part in ink, some parts in pencil. Numerous orig. drawings, of which full-p., in colour and black-and-white, orig. photos. tipped-in (depict. boy-scouts), press-clippings tipped-in on scouting in general and the 1937 World-Jamboree as held in Netherlands India, also notes on the Spanish civil-war have been added.  430.00
A diary (logbook) as kept by at least 2 Patrol-leaders (Lohman & Lawson) of a Dutch boy-scouting Patrol the "Deer" (Herten), founded Batavia 15 Sept. 1934 & probably disbanded 26 Oct. 1940 (end of the diary). Each event is carefully described. oticeable is that the patrol is strongly influenced by British scouting (the 2nd patrol-leader was probably an Englishman by birth). A very interesting & well-documented diary. (dj. repaired in places.) A good copy that withstood the Japanese occupation & after up till to-day. Very rare.

27 BATAVIA SWIMMING & POLO CLUB - De Watergeus. Orgaan van de B.Z. en P.C. De Watergeuzen.[Batavia],De Watergeuzen, 1924. Original printed and illustrated wrappers, stapled. pp.[135]-144. Some text-ills., incl. some related advertism.  10.00
Odd issue, volume I no. 12, 7 feb. 1942, of this montly batavian organ, one of the very last to be published before the japanese conquest of dutch colonial Indonesia, of the Batavia Swimming- and Poloclub supplying information on a change of board of directors and some results of swimming- polo contests. Very well preserved.

28 BATAVIA-TIDEMAN, J. De Bevolking van de Regentschappen Batavia, Meester-Cornelis en Buitenzorg [Amsterdam, Kolon. Inst.], c.1933, Original wraps., 29pp., full-p. sketch-map, tables in text "Meded. v.h. Encyclop.-Bureau v.d. Kon. Vereen. "Koloniaal Inst.", No. 5."  30.00

29 BATAVIA TRAMLINE COMPANY ANNUAL REPORT - Batavia electrische Tram-Maatschappij, gevestigd te Amsterdam. Jaarverslag 1921. Amsterdam, 1921. Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. 14pp., tables in text & so-called 'bijlagen' 1-8 (folded tables).  20.00
Annual financial report of the Batavia Electrische Tramlijn, head-office Amsterdam, with profit- & loss-account. (stamp on upper wrp.)

30 BATAVIA- Uit Batavia's Ouden Tijd, 1619-1919. Batavia, Kolff, [1919]., sm. 8°. Original printed wraps., coat-of-arms of Batavia in colour on upper-wrap., 19pp., 4 plates & some text-ills. (mainly facsims., depicting views of 'old' Batavia), full-p. plan of Batavia (facsim.: Batavia in 1770), double-p. plan of Batavia in 1863 (facsim.).  45.00
Some notices on 'old' Batavia, partly derived from "De Haan, Priangan..." as issued by the NILLMIJ (Insurance-company).

31 BATAVIA-UNIVERSITY BULLETIN No.1 Batavia, Nood-Universiteit, 1946. Small folio, orig. wraps. 8pp.  70.00
BULLETIN No. 1 of the Provisional University of Batavia, with list of faculties, rosters, names of Professors, masters, time-tables & a roster printed in lower wrap. Very rare. (rims heavily frayed, paper browned & brittle but still firm.) (lib. stamp in lower margin of p.1).

32 BATAVIAASCH GENOOTSCHAP - OUDHEIDKUNDIG Verslag van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen, 1923. Batavia, 1924. sm. 4°. cloth. 191pp. ills. on 16 plates, some plans, diagrs. & sketches in text.  55.00
Annual report, complete, from the Batavian Society of Arts & Crafts, containing a great number of interesting artt. on excavations in the N.E.I. by a.o. J.P. Moquette, F.D.K. Bosch, M.A. Muusses, B. de Haan, W. Maurenbrecher, (et. al.). (title foxed).

33 BATAVIA Kisah Jakarta Tempo Doeloe Jakarta, 1988. Small 8°, original pictorial limp glossy wraps., 192pp., facsim. text-ills.  20.00
On 'old' Batavia, text in Indonesian. Near FINE copy.

34 BATAVIAN SOCIETY OF ARTS AND CRAFTS - ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORTS (& RESEARCH) IN NETHERLANDS INDIA - OUDHEIDKUNDIG Verslag[en]. (Archaeological Reports). Batavia-'s-Gravenhage, Bataviaasch Genootschap, 1912-1947., Year I(1912)-1930; 1936-1938; 1940; 1941-1947 (in 1 vol.). Quarterly issued. (1912-1919]. Small 8°, boards, (with cloth backstrip), rest in 4° & in parts as issued, with many plates, ills., diagrams.  8,500.00
Contains numerous contributions & field-reports on archaeological finds, excavations, restauration-reports with as subject-matter archaeology in dutch colonial Indonesia, contributions and reports by famous dutch scientists as N.J. Krom, Van Erp, Brandes, Knebel, Stutterheim, Van Stein Callenfels, Wilsen, originally submitted to the "Oudheidkundig Dienst van Nederlandsch Indië" (East Indisch archaeological service) and published by command of the Batavian Society of Arts and Crafts.. A complete set of this famous quarterly. Kindly Note: the years 1931-1935 have NOT been published, due to lack of financial means, only an excerpt covering this period has been publ. at Batavia, 1938. (21)pp. with plates. Present in our set offered. Supplies still valuable information on subject-matter, Set in good condition. Rare.

35 BATAVIAN SOCIETY OF ARTS & CRAFTS - Koninklijk Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. Statuten en Reglementen. Batavia, 1936. orig. wraps. 34pp.  20.00
Rules & regulations of the Royal Batavian Society of Arts & Crafts. Fine.

36 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Verslag van een Verzameling Maleische, Arabische, Javaansche en andere Handschriften door de Regeering van Nederlandsch Indië aan het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen ter bewering afgestaan. Orig. edn.Batavia-'s Hage,Bruining/Nijhoff, 1877. sm.8°. later clothbacked marbled boards, orig. printed thin paper wraps. bound-up. (xi), 60, [2]pp. Incl. list of contents printed on verso of page IX, list of abbrev. used with errata on verso. Text includes arabic script, not transcribed.  425.00
An important 'report', listing and describing a collection of tog. 324 Malay, Arab and Javanese Mss., of which the last section is printed on 2 unnumbered leaves at very end, listing Nos. 317-321 being Lexica and Glossaria in Mss. The collection has been given in custody of the Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences by dutch colonial Government. Copy of the late [Prof.Dr.) G.F. Pijper, his signature in upper right corner of ti.-p. Pijper's original ex-libris pasted inside front boards has been over-pasted by an oval ex-lib. label with surrounding text in japanese characters, transcribed as:"Perpoestakaan Keboedajaan Balai Keboedajaan Islam" with a 2-line provenance in Ms. in ink at head of label, stamp repeated at tail of page 60. Apart from browning to recte of first new endpaper a very good copy. Rare.

37 BERG, L.W.C. VAN DEN, Codicum Arabicorum in Bibliotheca Societatis Artium et Scientiarum Quae Bataviae Floret Asservatorum. Catalogum inchoatum A Doct. R. Friederich Absolvit Indicibusque Instruxit. Orig. edn. Batavae-Hagae Comitum,apud Bruining et Wijt/M. Nijhoff, 1873. sm. 8°. Recent qtr. cloth, orig. blue printed wraps. bound-up. [2](authors' introd.], [1]p.(list of contents, verso blank), 154pp., incl. extensive arabic script. (not transcribed).  950.00
The first catalogue, describing the holdings of Arab Mss. in the library of the Batavia Society of Arts and Sciences, is the FIRST ever published. A supplement, the completion of this catalogue, by Ph.S. van Ronkel, was published some 40 years later (1913)(see our inventory number #43181). Copy of the famous dutch arabist G.F. Pijper, his name in Ms. in ink in right corner of first blank and in upper right corner of title-page. Pijper's ex-libris pasted inside front boards, but overpasted by a japanese occupational ex-library card with original oval stamp, provenance: a two-line explanation by G.F. Pijper in Ms. in ink, stamp several times repeated on blank space of title-page and in lower right blank corner of last page. Copy with marginal annotations in Ms. in ink by Dr. G.F. Pijper. A good to very good copy. Extremely rare. (some brown offsetting on recte of first blank, small worming, of which pin-prick size, in upper right margin trhoughout, not touching text at all and not really disturbing).

38 BEYER, R[IE], De Firma Bulletje en Aapje. Een boeiend meisjes-verhaal. Orig.edn.Helmond,Boek- en handelsdrukkerij 'Helmond', [....], 1935. large 8°. orig. pict. publ. wraps., designed by Frans Wanders. 159pp. Text-ills. after drawings by Frans Wanders. ["Meisjesbibliotheek - No.25"]. BUUR, I.J., 0591.  35.00
Teen-age girl's novel set at Amsterdam, with i.a. references to colonial Indonesia: Balikpapan (Borneo) and Batavia (Java). Sequel to:"Aapje" (nickname of main character: a girl in her late teens). (spine-ends with some rubbing, small horizontal puncture in lower part of spine, small piece clipped from lower right front corner of upper wrap., lightly dog-eared).

39 BEYLON, D., Korte aantekening wegens eene algemeene ziekte, doorgaans genaamd de Knokkel-koorts. Facsim. repr. after the orig. Batavia 1780. Rijswijk (Batavia), 1921. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 24pp. English summary.  45.00
Treatise on the break-bone-fever (dengue), orig. publ. in VBG, II. Interesting.

40 BLOMBERG-ZEEMAN, W., Nonnie. First edn.Arnhem,E.H. Ten Brink, s.d. [....], 1917. sm. 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards. Title and a circular colured illustration on front boards, printed within a decorative line-border. 60pp. Design of binding and text-ills. by Jan Franse. ["Zondagsschool-serie"; No. 27]. BUUR, I.J., 0296.  75.00
Story, with strong christian tendency, as told to dutch youths on a young girl "Nonnie", rather spoiled by her javanese mother (married to a dutch sugarplanter), repatriated to Holland and her difficulties with assimilation at school and at home. Scarce. (fr. inner hinge skiltully reinforced with a narrow cloth strip, child's name in ink in upper margin of ti.-p., [water] stain in lower margin of first 20pp.).

41 BLOYS VAN TRESLONG PRINS, P.C., De "Magnique theca" of Boekenkas" in de leeszaal van het museum te Weltevreden. Extr.fr.:"TITLV", vol. LXVII. ['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1927. Later wraps. page 437-461.2 plates of which 1 fold, footnotes,  15.00
Historical description of a 18th century bookcase as present in the reading-room of the Batavian Society of Arts, Crafts and Sciences. Good copy.

42 BOGOR - PLAN, Peta Bogor. [plan of Bogor].S.L. [Jakarta],Peta Kartografi, s.d. [circa], 1870. Very large, multiple folded coloured limp paper plan of Bogor, Java, 1: 10.000, size 125x90cm., legenda printed in lower left corner of map, text in indonesian language.  75.00
A very large coloured plan of Bogor, Java. Good condition. (some minimal tears in lower margin skilfully restored with clear-view acidfree paper).

43 BOILEAU, J. - SRI TINON ROESMAN KROMOSOEDIRDJO, Jakarta. Orig. edn.Jakarta,Apa Guines, 1991. Narrow 8°., original thin glossy coloured and illustrated boards. 104pp. Many coloured ills. in text, some coloureddetail plans in text and full-page, table of usefull addresses, index, coloured map of Indonesia on verso of front boards, coloured plan of Jakarta inside lower outer boards, introduction, table of contents, carte-de-visite of [Dr. Sri Tinon Roeslman Kromoesoedirdjo, a Jakarta radiologist, tipped-in on verso of front boards. ["APA Insight Guides" series].  35.00
Guide to Jakarta, being recommendations for a short stay. Correction by black pen of printed name of Dr. Sri Iinon Roesman Kromosoedirdjo on ti-p. Very fine copy. (signature of previous owner in upper margin of ti.-p.).

44 BOSBOOM, H.D.H., Een Buitenverblijf of "Thuyn" nabij Batavia in de 18de eeuw. Extr.fr.:"TITLV", vol. XLVII.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, s.d. [circa], 1935. Later wraps. page 55-68. With a fold. plate and a plan, footnotes.  15.00
Description of a fairly unknown and disappeared small country-estate of the 18th century, proprietor Jan Schreuder. Good copy. (lower right corner of fold. plate clipped).

45 BREUNING, H.A., Het voormalige Batavia. Een hollandse stede-stichting in de tropen Anno 1619. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Allert de Lange, 1954. Small 8°., orig.clothbacked boards, small gilt tooled vignette on front boards, dustjacket. 163pp., many plans in text, 1 loose folded plan of Batavia c. 1672, 38 ills. on 12 plates o.o.t., list of sources consulted. ["Heemschut" serie, deel 74].  30.00
A concise but well-documented review on the foundation of Batavia, her architecture and urban development. Fine copy.

46 BROUWERS, J., Bezonken Rood. [Sunken Red]. 12e druk. (12th edn.). Amsterdam,Arbeiderspers, 1990. sm.8°. orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. with white lettering, designed by Nico Richter. 129pp. ["Grote ABC", nr. 615].  25.00
Author's recollection on the japanese internment-camps on Java: Tjideng-camp, Batavia; where he was interned together with his mother. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Good copy.

47 BUITENZORG INDIGENOUS SCHOOL - Inlandsche School te Buitenzorg, Java.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paer, illustrating an indigenous schoolbuilding at Buitenzorg, Java. Title in bold black type at tail in dutch language, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 131]. Fine condition. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  50.00
A fine impressive fiew of an indigenous schoolbuilding at Buitenzorg, Java, dutch colonial Indonesia.

48 CEVANU, M. (= M. Drucker-Croiset van Uchelen), Batavia-Singapore. Roman van leven en liefde. Utrecht, Bruna, s.d.[....], 1934. 8°, pictorial wraps., (1), 269pp. BUUR, PD, 1207.  20.00
Novel situated in Batavia & later in Singapore, with (for that time) a slight erotic undertone. (wrs. somewh. soiled, with traces of removal of tape on spine, a somewh. dull copy.)

49 CHIJS, J.A. VAN DER De Bataviasche Nouvelles van 1744-1746 en de Bataviasche Koloniale courant an 1810-1811. In:"BKI, XI, 4e serie, vol. II-pt.3". Batavia-'s-Hage,Albrecht/Nijhoff, 1881. orig.printed wraps.. Pp.160-193. partly unopened copy.  20.00

50 CHIJS, J.A. VAN DER Het Laatste overblijfsel van Djakarta. Offpr. S.I.[Batavia],s.n.[circa], 1880. sm.8°. wrs. 4pp.  10.00
Interesting art. on some remains of old Batavia.

51 CONSCIENCE, H., Batavia. Historisch tafereel uit de XVIIe eeuw. First edn.Antwerpen,Van Dieren, 1858. 3 vols. sm.8°. later clothbacked marbled boards. 174, 140, 107pp. 3 frontisps., 9 other plates, all after drawings by Ed. Dujardin.BUUR, PD, 68 (A 107pp.edn. in 1 vol. only).  160.00
Novel describing the founding of Jacatra(Batavia) by J.Pzn. Coen, the subsequent siege by Sultan Agung (Mataram). Good copy. (some occas. foxing, bds. somewh. shaved).

52 CRUCQ, K.C., De drie heilige Kanonnen. Extr. fr.:"TITLV", LXX-2/3. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1930. recent wraps. pp. 195-204. ills. on 2 plates, footnotes.  15.00
Essay on 3 magic V.O.C.-Cannons at Banten, Batavia and Solo Good copy.

53 DAUM, P.A. ("Maurits")(1850-1898), "Ups" en "Downs" in het Indische Leven. Vijfde druk [5th edn.].Amsterdam, Contact, s.d. [....], 1946. sm. thick 8°, orig. clothbacked boards, title on spine. 451pp., epilogue by Rob Nieuwenhuys, concise biography to author, bibliography, glossary malay-dutch at very end. BUUR, PD., 370.  35.00
One of the great classics by this famous dutch colonial nineteenth century author, also publishing under the pseudonym "Maurits". Story set in 19th century colonial Batavia, descibing the "ups" and "downs" of european, i.e. dutch society-life, with all hardship and intrigues. Orig. publ. in "Bataviaasch Nieuwsblad". Further information on author and his literary legacy see: Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. pp.237 ff. Nice copy. (some shaving to extremities of boards).

54 DEUDOCUS, C. Bataviaasche Portretten. Geschetst in Ernst en Caricatuur. Orig.edn. Amsterdam-Soerabaia, Graauw, [....], 1934. orig. decorated cloth, 227pp. BUUR, PD, 1209  45.00
Novel, being a rather caricatural description of [dutch] colonial social-life at Batavia. Good copy. (bds. lightly soiled).

55 DJAJADININGRAT, A. [P.A.], Herinneringen van Pangeran Aria Achmad Djajadiningrat. Amsterdam-Batavia, Kolff, 1936. Large thick 8°, gilt lettered cloth, (8), 361, (xii)pp. Frontisp.-portr. (of author), 110 ills. on 22 plates, incl. portrs., register.  430.00
Very important memoires of this Javanese Princely Regent (of Batavia & Bantam), describing his career through the Civil Service ranks. See: Sutherland, The making of a Bureaucratic Elite... pp.76-80 e.p. (1979). Good copy. Rare.

56 DUTCH EAST INDIA COMPANY V.O.C.- REALIA. Register op de Generale Resolutiën van het Kasteel Batavia 1632-1805. Tweede Deel (vol. II only). Orig. edn.'s-Hage-Batavia,Martinus Nijhoff/W. Bruining, 1885. sm. 4°. recent clothbacked orig. printed limp boards. Hftitle (verso blank), title (verso blank), 285pp. Printed in two collumns.  400.00
Official Register on the General Resolutions as given at Batavia Castle under V.O.C. Charter, period 1632-1805. Published by command of the Royal Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences. An odd volume, vol. 2 (of 3)only. Both odd volumes and complete sets are extremely difficult to locate. Good unopened and uncut copy. Rare. (lower outer boards soiled).

57 DUTCH PROTESTANT CHURCH IN COLONIAL INDONESIA - Notulen van de Eerste Algemeene Synode der Protestantsche Kerk in Nederlandsch-Indië gehouden in de Willemskerk te Batavia-Centrum, 9, 10, 11 en 12 Juni 1936.[Batavia], 1936. Small 4°, original clothbacked lettered boards. 451pp. of cyclostyled text.  275.00
Minutes of the 1st general Synodal Meeting of the dutch Protestant Church in colonial Indonesia, as held at Batavia, with numerous references to the church in Batavia, and the then state and progress of christianization in the colony. Copy issued not-for-press-release. In good condition. Rare.

58 FABRICIUS, J. "Straight Out". Adapted by A.P. Peacock. [after the orig. dutch edn.]. The Hague, Dickhoff, s.d.[circa], 1915. Small square 8°, cloth, (5), 217pp., portr. of author, 5 plates, errata, closer description of the characters.  70.00
A play in 3 acts, set in Batavia, translated from the original Dutch "De Rechte Lijn". Fine copy. Scarce.

59 FABRICIUS, Joh. Luie Stoel. Roman van indolentie, tropenhitte en de onmacht om de problemen van dit leven het hoofd te bieden. Den Haag, 1957. Cloth, 281pp. BUUR, PD, 1873.  25.00
novel situated at Batavia, with as main theme indolence within an Indo-european family..

60 FABRICIUS, JOH., De Scheepsjongens van Bontekoe. First edn. 's-Gravenhage,Leopold, 1924. large thick 8°. orig. pict. col. publ. cloth. (xii), 569pp. frontisp., ills. on plates, all after author's own drawings. BUUR, I.J., 0325.  375.00
The First edn. of this famous dutch juvenile, partly based on the original Log, as kept by Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe, from Hoorn [municipality], and the disastrous voyage in 1618 heading for colonial Indonesia, with the V.O.C.-ship "Nieuw Hoorn". With as main charaters 3 cabin-boys, who after the shipwreck of the "Nieuw-Hoorn", survive the disaster and after a number of dangerous adventures safely arrive at colonial Batavia. Good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Rare.

61 FRANK, E. Een Avontuur in Batavia. Transl. fr. the orig. German edn. Amsterdam,Weekblad "De Prins", nd.[c.1930], sm.8°. orig. pictorial wraps., 158pp. Stapled.  20.00
Novel set in Batavia. (head of spine repaired with sellotape, some slight foxing).

62 FRANKE, S., Fa. De roman van een chinese in het oude Batavia. Amsterdam, [1947]., Decorated boards, 292pp. BUUR, PD, 1616.  25.00
Novel on the massacre of the Chinese, Batavia 1740, with as dramatis personae a young Chinese girl (Fa) of a well-to-do family in Batavia.

63 FREEMASONS IN POST-WAR COLONIAL INDONESIA - Verslag van de eerste Na-oorlogse Algemene Vergadering der Prov. Grootloge voor Nederlands-Indië, gehouden te Batavia van 26 t/m 28 Maart 1948.Batavia-C.,Prov. Grootloge/typ. Visser & Co., 1948. Orig. wraps. 50pp. Some tables in text.  125.00
Official report, with programme and some lectures, of the first post-war (second world war in the pacific) general meeting of the [dutch] Provincial Great Lodge of dutch colonial Indonesia, as held at Batavia 26-28 March 1948. The last meeting was held eight years ago. A very good copy. Rare.

64 GABRIËLSE, Joh. (1881-1945) (artist), De Chinese Kamp te Batavia, Java.Groningen-Batavia,J.B. Wolters, [circa], 1930. Large coloured lithographed educational wall-plate, 85x70cm., framed, after an original watercolour by Johannes Gabriëlse. ["Insulinde in Woord en Beeld", by H. Zondervan]. A SCAN IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  350.00
This educational wall-plate, in use with dutch primary education, depicts the so-called "Chinese Kamp", or chinese compound, at Batavia, colonial Java. Good copy.

65 GANI SAMIL, A., Urbanisasi Masalah Kota Jakarta.Jakarta Selatan, [1979]., orig.wraps.92pp. tabs. & diagrammes in text and full-p., 2 full-p. sketch-plans of Jakarta, with legenda, at end, hibliogr.  70.00
An essay on urbanisation-problems of Jakarta City, with marginal annots. in pencil and some in ballpoint, with a 15-line Ms. letter in ink, directed to author complimenting him with this essay.

66 GENT, L.F. VAN, Logementen en Herbergen van Oud-Batavia. [Eerste druk/first edition].Weltevreden, Visser, 1925. Large 8°., recent coth, original front- and lower outer wrappers laid-down. 55pp. black/white illstrations after photographs and old engravings on 8 plates, title-vignette, extensive foot-notes.  125.00
Dutch language inqury into the history and development of Inns, public houses and small hotels of old Batavia. Good copy.

67 GORKOM, W.J. VAN, Ongezond Batavia, vroeger en nu. Noodzakelijkheid van een organieken stedelijken Gezondheidsdienst. Offpr.fr.:"Geneeskundig Tijdschrift N.I.", 53.2. Batavia, 1913. recent wraps. 174pp., many folded graphs & tables, also in text, bijlagen, errata.  115.00
The author strongly recommends improvement of the Batavian municipal public healt department, incl. improvement of sewage- and water-supply systems, housing, &c.: the city was well-know as being a rather unhealty place.

68 GRAAF, H.J. DE, De gezichten op Oud-Batavia. Extr. fr.:"TITLV", LXIX. 's-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1929. recent wraps. pp. 237-253. ills. on 3 fold. plates (views on Batavia city), footnotes, chronolog. table.  25.00
Essay describing various 17th/18th century views on Batavia city from the road. Good copy.

69 GRAAF, H.J. DE Batavia in oude Ansichten Zaltbommel, 1970. Oblong small 8°, cloth, gilt lettered, ills. on upper cover, [3]pp. of introd., [154]pp. With numerous facsims. after original picture postcards depicting Old Batavia, with extensive captions at tails.  55.00

70 HAAN, F. DE [] De Portugeesche Buitenkerk, ingewijd te Batavia A.D. 1695. Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1919. oblong large folio (49.5x22cm), original untrimmed limp wrappers, original string trough spine. Title in bold type on front wrapper with a large decorative vignette at tail, ti.-p. printed in large bold black type with large red coloured initials and an epilogue by author in english and dutch, printed on recte of final unnumbered leave (page 7). With together 9 tipped-in black/white plates after photographs, descriptive text printed in red colour on tissue-guards, also on facing-pp. FEITH, 278.  345.00
This commemmorative volume has been published upon the occasion of the 300th anniversary of the founding of Batavia, then named Jacatra, in 1619, illustrating and describing the so-called "Portugeesche Buitenkerk" , which was founded in 1695, being the church for the "Mardijker"-community at Batavia under V.O.C. Charter. Text deals partly with the history of the church, the "Mardijker" society and their relition, and the Church. Plates illustrate exterior and interior of the Church and some religious vessels preserved. Limited & numbered edn. of 250 copies only, this copy bears nr. 196. Printed on heavy very paper, with wide margins and untrimmed. Rare. (foxing to recte/verso of ti.-p., some minimal and very occasional foxing to margins of plaes).

71 HAAN, F. DE Uit Oud-Batavia. De Portugeesche Buitenkerk. Batavia-Weltevreden, Kolff & Co., 1898. 12°. Modern cloth. 79pp. frontisp., 1plate after drawings by C.B. HOOIJER, with a head-piece. FEITH, 270.  150.00
In this booklet a thorough historical description is given of the so-called "Portugeesche Buitenkerk" at Batavia, founded in 1695, being the church for the Mardijker-Community under V.O.C. administration, printed with wide margins, totally uncut. Published on the occason of the restauration of the church in 1898. Rare.

72 HABIBOE, R.R.F., Tot verheffing van mijn Natie. Het leven en werk van François Valentijn (1666-1726). [Eerste druk/first edition].Franeker,Van Wijnen, 2004. Narrow folio, original printed boards, large circular portrait of François Valentijn in centre of front boards. 158pp. Many black/white illustrations in text, full-page and double-page, incl. some portraits, all facsims. after old eighteenth century engravings, table of contents to Valentijn's magnum opus "Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën"(Amsterdam/Dordrecht, 1724-1726), archivalia, list of literature, notes to general text, list of abbreviations used, concise index to geographical- and personal names appearing in main work, name-list of subscribers to the facsim. reprint edition of Valentijn's magnum opus, table of contents.  135.00
This supplementary volume can be considered as a supplement and a concise index to the facsim. reprint edition of François Valentijn's Magnum Opus "Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën" orig. publ. Amsterdam-Dordrecht, 1724-1726. (Franeker, 2002). It contains an extensive biography to Valentijn, a dutch protestant minister. Besides an extensive review of Valentijn's working life and travels to and fro dutch colonial Indonesia, it contains chapters of his missionary work on the Moluccas, Batavia and Eastern Java, the [theological] controversy between Valentijn and Leydecker, his dismissal as a protestant minister, Valentijn's literary work and the publication of Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën, plagiarism or compilation, other literary production, auction-catalogue of Valentijn's private library. Fine copy.

73 HALLEMA, A., De Ontwikkeling van het School en Vakonderwijs in Oud-Batavia. XEROXED from:"NION 16, Den Haag, 1931-1932". large 8°. recent clothbacked marbled boards. pp. 161-170. (versos blank, 10 Ll.). some text-ills, foot-notes.  20.00
An interesting article on education in V.O.C. Batavia. Fine.

74 HARJATI & GAJUS SIAGIAN (eds.), Djakarta Guide. A year-round Vacation City. "Fair encounter of two most affections". The Tempest, III.1.74. Djakarta,Gunung Agung, 1962. sm.8°. orig.limp black lettered wraps, pict.col. dj. 105pp. Num. text-ills. after photogrs. by Khouw Goan Seng, tabs. in text, fold. plan of Djakarta Raya with legenda printed at tail, incl. a small inset-map at tail of Kebayoran Baru.  70.00
A charming guide suppl. ample tourist-information incl. lists of foreign missions, travel agents & tour operators, houses of worship, Chemist's shops, general shopping....Fine copy.

75 HELFFERICH, E., Erlebtes. Orig.edn. Hamburg, 1939. Small 8°, wraps. hftitle(verso blank). 96pp.  70.00
Collection of 4 stories, being reminiscences of a German travelling through Perak; description of the Chinese of Batavia & 2 other stories covering Batavia & surroundings. Copy with a 1-line Ms. dedication in ink, signed by author and dated Hamburg, Juli 1939, on hftitle.

76 HERMANUS, R.(comp.), Indisch Jongeren Verzet 1944<Glodok>1945. Orig.edn.Ede,Ex-Glodok Geïnterneerden 1944-1945, 1995. sm.4°. orig.pict.col. glossy wraps. 98pp. ills. on 3 col. plates, num. text-ills. after orig. drawings by Ben Rietveldt (an inmate), 2 full-p. sketch-maps, 2 plans of Glodok Internment-camp, some facsims. of orig.documents/letters, 2 full-p. time-tables, extensive glossary low-malay-dutch, concise bibliogr., extensive name-list of inmates.  85.00
Compilation of experiences and recollections of a number of inmates of the notorious Glodok-prison (Batavia), being members of the resistance against the Japanese. Incl. i.a. notes on police-and Kenpei-tai interrogations. Published by a Collective of the Association of former Glodok-prisoners. Very good copy.

77 HEUKEN, A., Historical Sites of Jakarta. 2nd. edn. Jakarta, Yayasan Cipta loka Caraka, 1983. Pictorial wraps., 225pp., 35 coloured ills. on plates, over 250 plain ills. & plates, 16 plans.  45.00
Describes & illustrates old monuments of Batavia under V.O.C. charter and dutch colinial government up till c. 1830.

78 HEUKEN, A., Tempat-tempat bersejarah di Jakarta. Revised (& enlarged edn.). Jakarta-Singapore, 1995. Original limp pictorial coloured glossy wraps., 365pp., ills. on 8 fine coloured plates with captions, numerous plain text-ills. & figures, numerous sketch-maps in text & full-p. of which a number after old engravings & other sources, chronologies, extensive bibliographies (books & artt.), index, acknowledgements, errata-slip loosely inserted.  70.00
Completely revised, updated & enlarged edn. after the orig. publ. of 1982:"Hisorical Sights of Jakarta", as a number of historic buildings have been demolished & others have been restored. Supplies an excellent & exhaustive review of historical sites & buildings of Jakarta, the development & extension of both Batavia & Jakarta. MINT copy. Very difficult to locate.

79 HOGENDORP, W. VAN Redevoering der Inentinge tot de ingezetenen van Batavia, na haare te rug komste van Semarang. Offpr.fr.:"BKI, 12".[Batavia],s.n.[circa], 1880. recent wraps, stitched. 12°, pp.333-355.  90.00
Plea by W. van Hogendorp strongly advocating vaccination of children against small-pox in Batavia (& elsewhere in the N.E.I.).(stain throughout.)

80 HOOGENBIRK, A.J. Op de eilanden. Een familie-geschiedenis. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Höveker & Wormser, s.n.[....], 1906. sm. 8°., orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. Hftitle (verso blank). 214pp. frontisp., 5 other plates all after drawings by Jan Sluijters, table of contents, [2]pp. of publ. list at very end. NOT called for in Buur, PD, present in the holdings of the Royal Dutch Institute of linguistics and anthropology, KITLV.  275.00
The story of a dutch "Tótòk-family, partly set in Holland and on Java, incl. an account of the sea-voyage to Java, life at Batavia, with rather stroch christian tendency. Very good copy in orig. publ. cloth. (lettering on spine faded).

81 HOOP, A.N.J. Th. à Th. VAN DER Koninklijk Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen: Korte Gids voor het Museum. Orig. edn. [Batavia], 1948. sm. 8°, wraps., 32pp., 3 plates and a plan with legenda on facing-p.  15.00
Short guide to the collection of the museum of the Batavian Society of Arts & Sciences.

82 HORST-VAN DOORN, G.C. VAN DER, Tante Noep. First edn.Gouda,Van Goor, [....], 1926. Original lettered cloth, 164pp. Frontisp., 3 other plates. design of the binding & plates after drawings by J.H. Isings. ["Voor Bakvischjes"]. BUUR, I.J., 0405.  30.00
Teenage-girl's novel, situated in Batavia (: "de benedenstad") in the "Indo"-milieu, with notes on "Tangsi" - life (life in military barracks) Scarce. (bds. somewh. shaved & soiled, top of spine repaired.)

83 HORST-VAN DOORN, G.C. VAN DER Ik wil. First. edn.Gouda, [1927]., orig.pict. coloured publ. cloth, 222pp., 4 plates, design of the binding by J.H. Isings. ["Voor Bakvischjes"]. BUUR, I.J., 0416.  25.00
Juvenile set in Batavia, with as main character a young, slightly handicapped, girl, her perseverence to becom a concert-pianist. Incl. i.a. references to the Aceh-war, in which her father was killed. (large publ. advertising leaflet pasted on verso of upper boards, small ex-libris pasted on recte of first blank, with previous owner's name, some wear to spine-ends).

84 HORST-VAN DOORN, G.C. VAN DER, Kitty's leed en vreugde. Van indisch Meisjesleven. Orig. edn.Gouda,Van Goor, [....], 1923. Small 8°., orig. pict. col. cloth (design by A.J. Van 't Hoff), 170pp. Front., 3 plates after drawings by A.J. Van 't Hoff. BUUR, I.J., 0367.  30.00
Juvenile with as main character a maturing girl, set in Batavia, Java. Good copy.

85 IDO, V.(H. van de Wall, 1869-1948), De Paria van Glodok. Episode uit het Indische Pauperleven in drie Acten. 2e druk.(2nd. edn.).Bandoeng,Visser, 1921. 12°., (16x11.5cm). orig. wrappers, title in bold blue type on front wrapper, printed within a broad decorative coloured border. 100pp. 2 plates (portrs. of main dramatis personae), cast and dramatis personae. BUUR, PD, 819.  110.00
Interesting play in 3 acts, with as main character an Indo-boy (of unknown Tòtòk descent), situated in a very poor Indo-milieu in Batavia, incl. notes on an Arab money-lender & on a rich Chinese chasing a young Indo-girl; also with information on Christian charity for the poor (Church-charity). Rare. (wrs. somewh. dog-eared.)

86 IKRANAGARA, K., Melayu Betawi grammar. Orig. thesis [Hawaii university]. Honolulu, 1976. 4°. orig. wraps. (xii), 314pp. of xerox as orig. issued, on rectos only. Some diagrs. in text, bibliogr.  295.00
A Batavian-malay grammar. Very good copy. Rare.

87 IMAN SUNARIO (et. al.)(editors), (etJejak Jakarta pra 1945. First edn.Jakarta, 1990. Large square 8°, cloth, pictorial coloured glossy dustjacket. 133pp., numerous coloured & plain plates, text-ills., many plans in text & full-p., tables & graphs, glossary.  125.00
The restoration & development of old Jakarta: Batavia. Printed in a very limited edn. only. A beautiful publication. Very fine copy.

88 ISMAEL HASSAN & SOEDJONO, Djakarta dewasa ini. Bertamasja ke ibu kota (Djakarta today and Sightseeing in and around the captital). Djakarta, [1955]., sm. 8°. recent cloth, orig. pict. col. wrap. laid-down on upper boards. 150pp. ills. on 20 plates. Bi-lingual edn. (Bahasa Indonesia/english).  80.00
After a short historical introduction, ample tourist information is supplied for sightseeing Jakarta and environs. MINT copy. (signature in upper corner of title).

89 JAKARTA/BATAVIA - MANN, R., The old City of Jakarta Today. Orig. edn. Jakarta, 1996. Original stiff pictorial coloured glossy wraps., 69pp., many coloured & plain ills., mainly depicting historical buildings & sites of Jakarta.  40.00
A very useful guide suppl. information on : Fatahillah Square, Kali Besar, Pasar Ikan, Portuguese Church, Chinese Temples, Bidadari Island/Onrust Island. MINT copy. Difficult to locate.

90 JAKARTA PLAN - Map of Jakarta. Orig. issue.Jakarta,Tourist Development Board, n.d. [circa], 1974. Small 8°. Single sheet, vertically folded, total size 23.5x20cm. Sponsoring local illustrated advertism. printed on recte.  25.00
Simple plan of Jakarta in very good condition.

91 JAKARTA RAYA - JAKARTA. City of beautiful happenings. (title on dustjacket).Jakarta, nd. [c.1990]., orig. cloth, with dj. 154pp. of col. plates & ills, with extensive tri-lingual captions: english, french & japanese, cocise historical introduction, State coat-of-arms explained.  45.00
A nice picture-book depict. many historical buildings, memorial-monuments from the merdeka-period, society-weddings, &c... (dj. chipped at extremities).

92 JONG-MARTIS, W. DE, Congenitale Syphilis bij Inheemsche en Chineesche Zuigelingen te Batavia. Orig. thesis [Batavia university]. Batavia, 1937. Original wraps., 234pp., over 80 text-ills. (also on plates), tables in text, extensive bibliography, summaries in English, French & German.  65.00
Acquired syphilis by Chinese & 'Native' infants of Batavia.

93 KALFF, S., De Tijgersgracht te Batavia. Taken fr.:"Elsevier's geïll. Maandblad, XVIII, Juli-Dec. 1899". [Amsterdam],Elsevier, 1899. sm. 8°. mod. stiff wraps, stitched. pp.[444]-458. 2 ills. and a plan in text after old engravings.  85.00
A topographical descr. of the "Tijgersgracht" at old Batavia.

94 KALFF, S. Van 't oude Batavia. Rotterdam, 1903. sm. thick 8°. modern cloth, orig. printed & decorated wraps. bound-up. (v), 229pp. FEITH, 273.  80.00
The author, a journalis and an enthousiastic amateur-historian, supplies a nice collection of stories as:'Van 't oude Batavia, Het Bataviaasch Museum, een verloren "Buitencomptoir" der O.I. Compagnie, de voormalige tijgersgracht...' &c...Uncut copy.

95 KELLEMANS (H. Maclaine Pont), De Hondenbrigade en andere Bataviasche verhalen Weltevreden,Kolff, 1923. Small 8°, pictorial coloured boards, 53pp. BUUR, PD, 947  25.00
Collection of short stories, situated in Batavia. (vol. 1 of the series, totally independent from other 3 parts.)

96 KONINKLIJK BATAVIAAS GENOOTSCHAP/ROYAL BATAVIAN SOCIETY REPORT, Koninklij,k Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen 1778-24 April-1928. Verslag der viering van den 150sten Gedenkdag.Weltevreden-Batavia,G. Kolff, 1928. large 8°. orig. richly gilt lettered wraps., circular gilt tooled vignette on upper wrap. 40pp. Name-list, footnotes, errata-slip tipped-in.  45.00
Reports on the festivities as held upon the 150th anniversary of the foundation of the Royal Batavian Society of Arts & Sciences, 24th of April 1928. (ex-lib. label in lower left corner of upper wrap near spine, ex-lib. stamp in front-margin of p.13, some occas. foxing throughout)

97 KOP, G.G. VAN DER (compiler). Batavia. Queen City of the East. Orig. edn.Batavia,Kolff, s.d. [....], 1926. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers, original string through spine, lettered front wrapper with Batavia coat-of-arms. 53pp. Illustration of the statue of Jan Pieterszoon Coen on ti.-p., 25 plates and many text-klls., all after original photographs, extensive practical information for the visitor and an "unsollicited testimonial" by Irving L. Smith printed on last page, table of contents, advertism., of which illustrated through text and on recto/verso of lower outer wrapper.  85.00
A lavishly illustrated booklet supplying extensive information of the capital of dutch colonial Indonesia, Batavia. Plates and illustrations are in general of topographical nature: showing important buildings and architecture. Good copy. (lower right corner of front wrapper clipped).

98 KRAMER, D. (D. Müller-Kramer), Onrustig is ons hart. 6th edn.Amsterdam,Holland, [....], 1949. Decorative cloth, 298pp. BUUR, PD, 1400.  30.00
Novel partly situated in Batavia, partly in The Netherlands. (bds. slightly soiled.)

99 LAMMERTS VAN BUEREN, B., Bacillaire dysenterie bij Kinderen te Batavia. Orig. thesis [Batavia medical school]. Batavia, 1939. recent cloth, new endpapers. (iv), 204pp. Ills. on plates, many tables, graphs, errata-leaf.  55.00
The occurrance of bacillar dysenteria with children in Batavia, incl. recommended remedies & prophylaxis.

100 LEUFKENS, H. Impressies van Batavia/Impressions of Batavia/Eindrücke aus Batavia/Impressions sur Batavia/Impressioni di Batavia Batavia,De Unie, s.n. [c. 1930]., Original blind tooled cloth. Album with tog. 40 plates after photos, occasionally with short captions to the plates, stiff paper descriptive index loosely inserted, being general explanatory text, in dutch, english, french, italian and spanish.  55.00
Depict. (a.o.)(:) street-scenes, Chinese of Batavia with buildings in the Chinese quarter, women, etc. A very nice photographic impression of dutch colonial Batavia.

101 LEUR-DE LOOS, J. VAN Het ontwerp van het kasteel te Batavia .. Pp. 194-198; J. DE LOOS-HAAXMAN, De Copieëngalerij te Buitenzorg en de portretten van Mattheus de Haan... Pp.235-243; a.o. artt. in: "TITLV, vol. LXXXII-pt. 2/3". Batavia, [1949]. Printed wraps.  15.00

102 LUIJCKX, K[o], Het verbluffende Kamp. Herinneringen van het vrouwenwerkkamp Kampong Makassar West-Java. Orig. edn.Den Haag,AD. M.C. Stok, Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Mij., s.d. [....], 1946. Orig. clothbacked boards, dustjacket with an illustration after an original photograph. 85pp., frontisp. (plate), text-ills. & drawings in text by Mevrouw Vogelaar-Weber, short glossary at end. RIOD, 63.  85.00
Personal recollections on the japanese internment camp for women "Campong Makassar", Batavia (1945). Good copy with the always lacking dustjacket.

103 MANUSAMA, A.Th. Njai Dasima. Het Slachtoffer van bedrog en misleiding. Een historische zedenroman van Batavia. With a preface by Tjalie Robinson. Den Haag,Moesson, [....], 1962. Small 8°, original limp wrappers, front wrapper coloured and illustrated.. 135pp., text-ills. BUUR, PD, 1012.  25.00
Informs the reader on the phenomenon of the so-called 'Njai", or [indigenous] female housekeeper, and, in general, on concubinage in dutch colonial Indonesia, based upon historical facts, in Batavian society in 1813. Paperback edn. (as publ.). Good copy.

104 MEIJER, J.E. DE, Aanleg van een Zeehaven te Tandjong Priok. Offpr.fr.:"Verhandelingen van het Koninklijk Instituut van Ingenieurs", 1892-1893, p. 49-146.'s-Gravenhage,J. & H. van Langenhuysen, 1893. sm. 4°. later cloth. 98pp. many tables in text and full-p., so-called "Bijlagen"(appendices), 19 large fold. diagrams and profiles, on various scales, concerning the harbour-constructions, ware-houses, dredgers, dredger-machinery, quayage, piers, bridges, service-buildings, Batavia railroad-station, ships-auxiliaries, docks, incl. a general harbour-overview, the road of Batavia and a plan of the city with harbour after a map of 1770, errata-slip bound-up.  175.00
A well-documeted and scientific review of all aspects of the construction of Batavia-harbour "Tandjong Priok". Very good copy. Rare. (fly-leaf wrinkled).

105 MERDEKA - INFORMATION DUTCH MILITARY WELFARE SERVICE, De eerste Stap in Indië. [title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.S.L.[Batavia],Hoofdkwartier Adjudant Generaal Dienst Welfare, s.d. [cirac], 1946. 12°. Orig. limp wraps., stapled, title and illustration on front wrapper. 15pp. Text-ills. after drawings, fold. plan of Batavia-centre with key printed in both margins. HARSKAMP, 696.  35.00
Booklet supplied to fresh dutch troops arriving in post-war Indonesia (Batavia), with as main character a fictious character called "Wimpie Welfare", warning and informing dutch troops on the hazards of Indonesia and especially on life at Batavia. Issued by the dutch Army Welfare Service. Good copy. (some rustmarks of paperclips inside front wrapper).

106 MERRILLEES, S., Batavia in Nineteenth Century Photographs. First edn.Richmond, 2000. large sq. 8°. gilt lettered cloth, with dustjacket. 281pp. num. full-p. plates, text-ills. all after orig. albumen photographs by Woodbury & Page, full-p. detailed plans at the beginning of each section, appendices I-III, notes to text, bibliogr., index, acknowledgements.  125.00
A splendid publication depict. Batavia in the 19th century as photographed by Wood-bury and Page, incl. facsims. of adverts. by photographers. The book is divided in 4 sections, each section with a detailed tinted plan of the section depicted in photos: I: Downtouwn Batavia (the old City of the North); II: Molenvliet; III: Uptown Batavia(the New City of the South); IV: Tanjun Priok. MINT copy.

107 MOERMAN, J.(Jz.) In en om de Chineesche Kamp. First edn. Preface by J.Hardeman.Weltevreden, 1929. Small 4°. orig.limp wraps. 283, (iii) pp., 21 plates, 2 sketch-maps, text-ills., figures, music-scores & 2 chinese paper samples pasted-in. NAGELKERKE, 0650.  115.00
Still important documentation on daily life, customs & beliefs, social organization & stratification, economic & political position of the chinese population in colonial Indonesia, with emphasis on the Chinese of Batavia. The general purpose of this study was, according to the preface, to supply more information to [dutch]teachers at primary & secondary school, in order to better understand the home-life and thoughts of their chinese pupils. Rare. (some offsetting, some staining in margins of plates, ow. good).

108 NIO JOE LAN De eigen onderwijsvoorziening der Chineezen. Offprint fr.:"Koloniale Studiën", No. 1-1939. Batavia,De Unie, 1939. orig. blind wraps. 28pp. Stapled.  115.00
Essay in order to promote education for the Chinese population in colonial Indonesia, by chinese schools, esp. in Batavia, strongly recomennde by the Tiong Hoa Hwe Koan Society. Scarce. (paper ex-lib. label at tail of spine).

109 O[RSOY] DE FLINES, E.W. VAN, De Keramische Verzameling [van het Koninklijk Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen]. Offpr.fr.:"Jaarboek Batav.Genootschap", 1938.Bandoeng,Nix, 1938. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 8pp. 8 ills. on 2 plates with extensive captions in dutch.  35.00
Essay, describing new facts about non-Indonesian Ceramics(i.e. Chinese & Japanese) in the Batavian Collection, and some recent important acquisitions, as present in the Museum of the Royal Batavian Society of Arts & Sciences. Very good copy.

110 PERELAER, M.T.H. (1831-1901), Op Sneê verguld. Orig. edn. Rotterdam, "Elsevier", 1884. later blue cloth, title on spine.408pp. BUUR, PD, 276. ["Een Kwart Eeuw tusschen de Keerkringen", 3]  275.00
The author, an officer in the dutch Colonial Army, describes here his military career in the Royal Dutch Colonial Army, KNIL, incl. his experiences during a number of military expeditions to a.o. Bone (Boni, S. Sulawesi), Banjarmassin(dutch Borneo), the fortress William I on Java, an earthquake on Java, a tiger-hunt, a javanese wedding, barrack-life on Java, the commemmoration of the 250th anniversary of Batavia-city, the return to the Netherlands. Fine copy. Rare. (ex-libris of H.J. Koerts, tipped-in on 2nd. blank leave)

111 PERELAER, M.T.H. (1831-1901), Het Kamerlid Van Berkenstein in Nederlandsch-Indië. Orig. edn.Leiden,Sijthoff, 1888. 4 vols bound in 2. Small folio. Original red coloured cloth, title in gilt on front sides withing elaborate gilt stamped decorative boarder, elaborate gilt stamped decorative spines with titles also in gilt. Hftitles (versos blank). 205; 202; 205; 198pp. With 107 fine chromo-lithographed plates with dutch language captions at tails, after J.C. Rappard. BASTIN-BROMMER, N. 691.  3,500.00
Dutch language account of an imaginary voyage through dutch nineteenth century colonial Indonesia done by a fictious dutch member of Parliament by the name of Van Berkenstein, trying to make-up his mind on colonial Indonesian affairs. The fine chromolithographical plates, drawn by J.C. Rappard, have been plagiarized trom author's previously published description of Indonesia, with cooperation by W.A. van Rees, published 1881-1883, titled "Nederlandsch-Indië (4 volumes). Besides dutch colonial society life, plates illustrated topography of Batavia and Weltevreden, further Java and other Islands. Plates still very fresh with some very occasional minimal marginal spots, which is quite unusual. Very good complate set in very attractive decorated publ. cloth. (spines of both volumes very skilfully rebacked and with some small restaurations).

112 POERBATJARAKA, R.M.Ng. - P. VOORHOEVE & C. HOOYKAAS, Indonesische Handschriften. Orig. edn.Batavia,A.C. Nix, 1950. orig. wraps. 204, [6]pp. List of dissertations using indonesian Mss., bibliogr. pertaining to [indonesian]Mss. [Lembaga Kebudajaan Indonesia "Koninklijk Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen"].  115.00
Important compilation and description of [javanese] Mss. (: Menak, Rengganis 1, Andija 26, Soeloek and Primbon, ); Djakarta collections and Indonesian Mss. Urbi et Orbi. An important study. Fine copy.

113 PRINGLE, B[arbara] & Robert M. (translation), A short Guide to the Museum Nasional Jakarta. Third revised and englarged edn.Jakarta,Museum Nasional, 1972. Orig. wrappers, title and a large vignette on front side. 64pp. Many ills. on pp. 50-63, full-p. plan of the museum with explanation to key on facing page, full-p. sketch-map with key at tail on page 64, table of contents.  55.00
A well illustrated guide to the Jakarta National Museum, including a concise history, with good descriptions of her holdings (:) prehistory, classical archaeology, ceramics, numismatics, ethnography. Illustrations are of acceptable quality. Good copy.

114 REES, W.A. VAN, Herinneringen uit de loopbaan van een Indisch Officier. Nieuwe herziene uitgave. (new revised publication).Rotterdam,D. Bolle, [....], 1896. 2 vols. recent cloth, new endpapers, original title-labels laid-down on both front boards. 333, [3](table of contents), 307, [3]pp. (table of contents). Text-ills. after drawings by G.B. Hooyer. BUUR, PD, 98.  75.00
Recollections of an officer serving in the Royal Dutch Colonial Army, K.N.I.L., in nineteenth century Indonesia; dealing with a variety of milistary expeditions and general observations on the army as such, the common soldiers, social status and on the local population. The Sea-voyage to Batavia, arrival, the drilling-depôt, Semarang, expeditions to the interior of Java and Bali. One of the first attempts to supply information on the daily reality and routine of the Royal dutch Colonial Army, behavior and social status of the common soldier, the boredom at the barracks, praparations for expditions, the bravery of the common soldier, &c. Good, still uncut copy in recent cloth.

115 REYNEKE VAN STUWE, J. (=J.H. Kloos-Reyneke van Stuwe), Vóór Zestig jaren. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,L.J. Veen, [....], 1914. sm.8°. Orig. boards, richly decorated front boards with title in centre, floral vignette on lower outer boards. Hftitle(verso blank). 186pp [6]pp. of publ. list at very end. ["Veen's Gele Bibliotheek", No. 10]. BUUR, PD, 878.  60.00
Contains a story in which a voyage by mail-steamer from Holland to colonial Indonesia is described, in 1845, the arrival at Batavia, incl. first impressions of the city by passengers. The author was the wife to the famous dutch poet Willem Kloos. Good copy.

116 RONKEL, Ph.S. VAN, Catalogus der Maleische Handschriften in het Museum van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. Orig. edn.Batavia-'s Hage,Albrecht/Nijhoff, 1909. large 8°. Recent marbled boards. (xix), 516pp., incl. numerical list of Mss., ex-libris of G.F. Pijper pasted inside front boards. ["VBG", LVII].  350.00
List of malay Mss. as then present in the library of the Batavian Society of Arts and Sciences. Author's "presentation copy", marked "v.d. S" ("Van den Schrijver"/from the author) in corner of title-page. Very good copy. Rare. (japanese occupational ex-lib. stamp on title-page).

117 RONKEL, Ph.S. VAN, Supplement to the Catalogue of the Arabic Manuscripts preserved in the Museum of the Batavia Society of Arts and Sciences. Orig. edn.Batavia-The Hague,Albrecht/Nijhoff, 1913. sm. 8°. Recent marbled boards, richly gilt ornamented endpapers. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint). (xi), 554pp. Index (showing the correspondence between the class-marks of the Mss. and the numbers under which Mss. are described in the present Catalogue), index of Authors' names (in arabic, not transcribed), index of titles (in arabic, not transcribed), addenda & corrigenda (both in latin and arabic script). Ex-libris of G.F. Pijper pasted inside front boards.  650.00
This supplement is the completion to the Catalogue by L.W.C. van den Berg, "Catalogus arabicorum Arabicorum..." (1873)(the first ever poblished) has been published some forty years later. In this period the increase in the number of these Mss. has been comparatively great, mainly through the acquisition of some more or lessimportant collections from Acheh. Although these collections do not contain many works of prominent significance, yeat their composition throws a remarkable light upon the religious attitude of the Achehnese people, whose uncompromising spiritual leaders, even though they were persistently driven from shelter to shelter, did not relax in their study and annotation of the sacred texts, until death in their Jihad, or captivity brought their unquenchable ardour to pitiful termination. (cf. preface). A very good copy. Rare. (japanese occupational ex-lib. stamp on title, repeated on verso of page 553).

118 ROO DE LA FAILLE, P. DE, Iets over Oud-Batavia. Batavia, 1919. clothbacked lettered boards, 56pp., 4 text-ills., 1 (facsim.) plan. ["Batav. Genootsch. Kunsten & Wetenschappen", Populaire Wetensch. Serie-No. 1] Feith, 277.  55.00
On the architecture of old Batavia. (bds. lightly soiled, 1 corner slightly damaged.)

119 ROO DE LA FAILLE, P. DE, De chineesche raad te Batavia en het door dit College beheerde Fonds. Extr.fr.:"BKI", vol. 80.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1924. Later wraps. page 302-324. Extensive footnotes.  25.00
Essay on the chinese council of Batavia, structure and finance. Partly unopened copy. Good.

120 RÖTTGER, E.H. Briefe über Hinter-Indien während eines zehnjährigen Aufenthalts daselbst. An seine lieben Freunde in Europa. Orig. edn.Berlin,Müller, 1844. Small 8°. recent calfbacked marbled boards, new endpapers, title in gilt on spine, gilt tooled ornamented spine-ends. (xvi), 320pp., lithographed frontispiece, being a view of the Road and Harbour of Rhiouw (by I. Gast) lithographed within a broad ornamental border, 18 woodcut text-ills, mainly depict. plants, some animals, Anjer-harbour, a female and male javanese in state-dress (derived from Raffles'History of Java), dedication leaf (verso blank), concise glossary german-chinese, incl.transcription, printed on pp. 41-45, extensive explanat. footnotes, lithographed extending map, showing a.o. the Rhiouw Archipelago, Battan, part of the China-sea & Singapore Strait, woodcuts in text. R/M, p.3.  595.00
Narrative of a german missionary in together 32 'letters', who, shortly after his official ordination by the High Synod of the Evangelical Reformed church at the Hague, left for colonial Indonesia to start his missionary activities. The narrative is preceded by an account of his sea-voyage from Rotterdam to Batavia. Information is supplied on Batavia, Surabaya, Malayan and Chinese language; he visits the Sultan of Madura, to Sulawesi incl. information on paganism, his voyage to Tondano; on the Alfurese religion and pagan customs, the laguage, a meeting with Riedel, further to the Moluccas (Ternate, Ambon), back to Java and then further to China, via Singapore, Malaysia and Rhiouw, incl. notes on the chinese population of Rhiouw. Very good and clean copy, printed on thin paper. A very rare account. (lower right corner of front. & following 8pp. skillfully restored, dedication in ink on verso of title-p., dated 23 November 1847, visible on recte)

121 RUSCONI, J., Sja'ir Kempeni Welanda Berperang Dengan Tjina. Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. Wageningen, 1935. orig. wraps. 209pp., short bibliography.  125.00
On the massacre of the Chinese at Batavia (1740) & the subsequent Central Javanese War aginst Tjakraningrat of Madura. Original texts, translations & commentaries. Scarce. (somewh. dog-eared copy.)

122 SCHMIDT AUF ALTENSTADT, A. VON, Jack's Gedenkschriften. Orig. edn. Haarlem,Vincent Loosjes, 1905. Orig. cloth, title and an illustration of main character, a small dog, on front boards, designed by J.B. Midderigh-Bokhorst. Hftitle (verso blank). 114pp. Frontispiece, text-ills., of which some full-page, all after drawings by J.B. Midderigh-Bokhorst, table of contents. BUUR, I.J., 00225.  45.00
A dutch youth story set in Batavia, being the experiences of a small dog called Jack, describing his sea-voyage by mailsteamer to dutch colonial Indonesia, his arrival at Batavia and his adventures; author supplies, i.a., information on dutch colonial society, life amongst local indigenous population, &c. A nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. (a little bit shaky however).

123 SCHUMANN-VAN DEN BOS, E., Herrinneringen uit de geschiedenis van het Muziek-Verbond te Batavia gedurende de periode 1914-1924. Causerie. Orig. edn.[Batavia],Nederlandsche Toonkunstenaars Vereeniging, 1924. orig. printed wraps. 23pp.  45.00
A talk commemmorating the 10th anniversary of the Batavian Music Association, being recollections on music-performances, concertos as held at Batavia during the period. Good copy. (wraps. a wee bit discoloured).

124 SEMMELINK, J., Histoire du Choléra aux Indes Orientales avant 1817. Utrecht-Paris-Bruxelles,Breijer/Carré/Manceau, 1885. Original printed wraps., 169pp. with a folded sketch-map (of the Indian subcontinent).  125.00
Important study on the occurance of Cholera Indica, incl. supplying data of mortality on V.O.C. ships, mortality in Batavia hospitals, etc. as compared. Rare.

125 SIBENIUS TRIP, C.B. (preface), 100 Jaren Maç[onnieke] Arbeid in het Licht van De Ster in het Oosten, 1837- 10 Augustus 1937. Orig. edn.S.I. [Batavia],Loge "De Ster in het Oosten', 1937. Orig. wrappers. 109pp. Frontispiece (group-portrait of the president and Lodge board members), ills. on 7 photo. plates, illustrating masonic regalia, group-portraits, official documents and some of the Lege's interior, a three-fold. facsim. plan of 19th. century Batavia at very end, some tables in text, footnotes, list of Batavia based lodges, list of lodge-premises at Batavia through history, name-list of Deputy-Grandmastersfor dutch colonial Indonesianame-list of board of directors of the Lodge through the centenary, bibliography, table of contents with list of illustrations printed on verso.  275.00
Commemmorates the centenary of the Batavia Grand-Lodge "De Ster in het Oosten", which also contains a history of her sister-lodges "" La Fidèle Sincérité", and "La Virtueuse". With extensive appendices supplying factual informatin, incl. a personal report by a Singapore-based Mason "D.McN. B", attending a Ceremony where a Temple was divested of its sacred character with solumn ritual and given over "for use of the profane". This was the Temple of Lodge "De Ster in het Oosten", where, for almost a century, the workings unde the Aegis of the Grand Orient of the Netherlands, had been carried out by this Lodge, and the other two sister Lodges in Batavia, namely "Het Zuiderkruis"and "De Broederketen". By the united action of this three lodge, new temple with more commodious premises had been built. Orig. publ. in "The Pentagram, A Masonic Gazette, vol. XXV, 1935, Singapore. A good copy. Scarce.

126 SMITH, J.J., Wandelgids voor 's- Lands Plantentuin te Buitenzorg. Orig. edn.Buitenzorg,s.n., 1924. Oblong 8°. Recent clothbacked original wrappers, small illustration after an original woodcut on front wrapper, repeated on ti.-p. 75pp. Many black/white ills. of which full-page, register, fold plan of the Hortus Botanicus at very end, with extensive key, 1: 600.  45.00
A walking tour through the famous Hortus Botanicus at Buitenzorg, Java, dutch colonial Indonesia, supplying extensive information. Still of interest. (some very light dog-earing, verso of front wrapper spotted, lower outer wrapper with soiling to recto/verso, contents good to very good).

127 SOEKANTO, Dari Djakarta ke Djajakarta. Sedjarah Ibu-kota kita. Dengang kata pengantjar Wali-kota Djakarta-Raja Sudiro. Djakarta, [1954]., 12°. orig. pict. lettered wraps. 144pp. of text and plates (pp.83-144) o.o.t.  70.00
History & development of Jakarta through the ages. Fine copy.

128 STEEGE, J. VAN DER, Bericht nopens den aart der Kinderziekte te Batavia tot hoe verre men met de Inenting derzelve gevorderd is en wat daar by is waargenomen. Facsim. repr. after the orig. Batavia 1779. Weltevreden, 1921. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 58pp. with a portr. of author, summaries in english and dutch by L.S.A.M. von Römer.  55.00
The first part of this medical treatise, reprinted from V.B.G., deals with variolation; the 2nd. part contains several observations on the action of magnets in the human body. A small press-clipping on variolation of a much later date is loosely inserted. Interesting. Fine copy.

129 STEIN CALLENFELS, P.V. VAN, Korte Gids voor de Praehistorische Verzameling van het Koninklijk Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. Derde druk herzien door(3rd. edn. revised by) A.N.J.Th. à Th. Van Der Hoop.Bandoeng,Nix, 1948. Orig. lettered wrap., stapled. 35pp. Ills. on 4 plates, with captions in dutch, out-of-text, list of contents.  40.00
Concise but well-documented guide to the pre-historic collection of indonesian and East Asian artefacts as then present in the Museum of the Batavian Society of Arts & Sciences. The best edn. Good copy.

130 SUHADIYATNA, A.(ed.), Buku Penunjuk Museum sejarah Jakarta. Djakarta, 1984/1985, sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 82pp. ills. on 7 plates.  35.00
The history of Jakarta, from V.O.C. administration up till 1940, ills. depict. relics from Jakarta's past. Fine.

131 THEODORA PRIORESS SISTERS URSULINEN SILVER JUBILEE - [In Herinnering aan onze Kapel ter gelegenheid van 't Zilveren feest van O.L. Mère Prieure Théodora].Buitenzorg,s.n. [Kostschool Zusters Ursulinen], 25 November, 1922. Original brown tinted photo-card, 12.3x8cm. Dutch language text in perncil on verso.  20.00
An original picture postcard (photocard tinted in brown colour) published in commemmoration of the silver jubilee of Our Loving Sister Théodora, Prioress Boardingschool Sisters Ursulines Buitenzorg, 25 November 1923. Card illustrates interior of boarding-house Chapel decorated with flowers. Fine copy.

132 TIDEMAN, J. De Bevolking van de Regentschappen Batavia, Meester-Cornelis en Buitenzorg [Amsterdam, Kolon. Instituut], c. 1933. Original wraps., 29pp., full-p. sketch-map, tables in text. "Meded. v.h. Encyclop. Bureau v.d. Kon. Vereen. "'Koloniaal Instituut", No. 5."  30.00

133 TITUS, M.L., Urbanisatie, Integratie en Demografische respons in Jakarta: Een empirisch onderzoek naar de stedelijke moderniseringsrol in de periode 1961-1976/Urbanization, integration and demographic response in Jakarta. An empirical search for the Urban role in modernization, 1961-1976. Orig. thesis [Utrecht]. Utrecht, 1985. Orig. pict. glossy wraps. 378pp.num. tabs. & graphs in text and full-p. (with ext. elucidation in list of tables), foot-notes, ext. bibliogr., summaries in english and bahasa indonesia, C.V. of promovendus at end, loosely added a list of questions by an unknown opponent, computer-printed on [2]L.l. (folded). Fine copy.  70.00

134 UMBGROVE, J.H.F., De Koraalriffen in de Baai van Batavia.Weltevreden, 1928. Large 8°., recent clothbacked original printed wraps., (1), 66pp., 17 text-figures, tables in text & full-p., ills. on 29 plates o.o.t., with describing text at tail of each plate, folded legenda, 3 large folded plates & profiles o.o.t., short bibliography, summary in English. ["Dienst van de Mijnbouw in Nederlandsch Indië", Wetenschappelijke mededeelingen no. 7].  75.00
Important palaeo-zoological report on Batavia-bay Coral-reefs. Author's copy, signed in ink on upper wrapper.

135 UMBGROVE, J.H.F., Madreporaria from the Bay of Batavia. Offpr.fr.:"Zoölogische Mededeelingen", XXII. Leiden, 1939. orig. wraps., 64pp. (incl. descriptions to the plates), ills. on 18 plates o.o.t., folded plan of Batavia Bay, with legenda.  75.00
Scientific report on the madreporaria of coral reefs, Batavia Bay. Unopened copy. Scarce.

136 VERMEULEN, Joh.Th., De Chineezen te Batavia en de Troebelen van 1740. Orig. thesis (Leyden University).Leiden, 1938. orig. wraps. 160pp. Plan of Batavia, facsim. after an original engraving, registers.  350.00
A very important and one of the few studies researching into the origins and political-administrative implications of the notorious massacre of the Chinese at Batavia, 1740 under the then Governor-General H[endrik] Zwaardecroon, incl. i.a. notes on the subsequent ransacking of the so-called "Chineesche Kamp", or chinese quarters of Batavia. Very rare.

137 VERSLAG - Batavia Law-school, van de lotgevallen der RECHTSHOOGESCHOOL in haar vijftiende levensjaar.Batavia,Rechtshoogeschool, [....], 1939. Small 8°., orig.wraps. 11pp.  10.00
Speech as held by the then Dean of the Law-faculty Univ. Batavia, commemorating the 15th anniversary of the Lawschool covering the major events in that period.

138 VISSERING, C.M. Buitenzorg In: "NION, year 7-pt. 12 (april 1923)". [Amsterdam, 1923.] Small 4°, disbound, pp.359-388. With tog. 31 text-ills., of which full-p. showing mainly sceneries & topographical views in Buitenzorg (Batavia).  45.00

139 VLETTER, M.E. DE, R.P.G.A. VOSKUIL, J.R. VAN DIESSEN (et.al.), Batavia/Djakarta/Jakarta. First edn.Purmerend,Asia Maior, 1997. square sm. 4°. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. 176pp. Num. black/white and coloured ills. and plates, double-p. col. plan of Batavia with legenda, plan of P.O.W. camps at Batavia during the Japanese occupation, with legenda, portrs., aerial views, street-name list of colonial Batavia/Djakarta/Jakarta in dutch and indonesia, bibliogr., concise C.V. of all cobtributors printed on front-and back-flap of dustjacket.  125.00
A photogr. account, with excellent contributions of colonial Batavia and modern Djakarta/Jakarta, incl. i.a. notes on the restauration of ancient colonial buildings and remarkable monuments. A very fine copy. Scarce. (name and circular relief-stamp in upper right corner of first blank leave).

140 VLETTER, M.E. DE, R.P.G.A. VOSKUIL, J.R. VAN DIESSEN (et.al.), Batavia/Djakarta/Jakarta. First edn.Purmerend,Asia Maior, 1997. square sm. 4°. Orig. cloth. 176pp. Num. black/white and coloured ills. and plates, double-p. col. plan of Batavia with legenda, plan of P.O.W. camps at Batavia during the Japanese occupation, with legenda, portrs., aerial views, street-name list of colonial Batavia/Djakarta/Jakarta in dutch and indonesia, bibliogr., concise C.V. of all cobtributors printed on front-and back-flap of dustjacket.  95.00
A photogr. account, with excellent contributions of colonial Batavia and modern Djakarta/Jakarta, incl. i.a. notes on the restauration of ancient colonial buildings and remarkable monuments. Copy with signatures of first two authors on ti.-p. Very good copy, NO dustjacket. (copy with concise annotation in ink by previous owner inside front boards).

141 VOORDUIN, J.C., De constructie der Prise d'Eau van Irrigatieleidingen in verband met de beperking der opzanding van het hoofdkanaal.Batavia, 1928. sm.8°. orig. wraps., stapled. Title on front wrapper. 22pp. Some mathematical formulas in text, fairly large extending diagram loosely inserted, with legenda of the 'prise d'eau'as constructed in kali (river) Sengkarang near Pesantren-Kletak (java), and 1 small extending diagramme at very end. ["Algemeen Ingenieurs Congres Batavia", 8-15 Mei 1920, 2e Sectie (A 4)].  25.00
Contribution to installation of a 'prise d'eau' to irrigation canals in dutch colonial indonesia, as submitted to the [international] Engineering Congress as held at Batavia 8-15 May 1920. Good copy. (some light dog-earing).

142 VOSKUIL, R.P.G.A. De restauratie van Oud-Batavia In: "Spiegel Historiael, 10-4 (april 1985)". (a.o. artt. on Dutch & European history). Weesp, 1985. Small 4°, original pictorial coloured wraps. (depicting the restored Town-Hall of Batavia), pp.171-179. With text-ills. after photos on plates & in text, a facs. sketch-plan of Batavia with legenda, a full-p. aerial view of 'Jakarta Kota'.  20.00
Interesting art. on the restoration & preservation of monumental sites of old Batavia. Mint copy.

143 VOSKUIL, R.P.G.A., Batavia. Beeld van een Stad. 2e herziene uitgave (2nd. revised edn.).Purmerend,Asia Maior, 1993. Small 4°. cloth, pictorial coloured dustjacket. 160pp. with numerous ills. & plates after orig. photographs, some city-plans in text, 1 aerial view of the city, footnotes, bibliogr., photo-credits at very end.  135.00
A well-groomed and lavishly illustrated topographical rieview of pre-war colonial Batavia. Revised edn. adding new material after the orig. Houten 1989. A very fine copy. Out-of-Print. Difficult to locate.

144 VOSKUIL, R.P.G.A. Batavia. Beeld van een Stad. First edn.Houten,Fibula/Unieboek, 1989. Small 4°, Orig. cloth,dustjacket., 160pp. with numerous ills.& plates, plans in text and full-p., 2 aerial views on plates, bibliogr.  115.00
Depicts and describes the topography and characteristic buildings of pre-war colonial Batavia. Very fine copy. (signature on first blank).

145 VRIES, J.J. DE (compiler), Jaarboek van Batavia en Omstreken 1927. (All publ.).Batavia-Leiden,Kolff, 1928. large 4°. orig. gilt lettered & decor. cloth, title & illustr. in gilt on spine. (xiv), 646pp.col. frontisp., illustrated title-page, Num. plates, text-ills, portrs., diagrammes & tables in text, fold. register with as annexe a plan of Batavia with legenda, another fold. plan of Batavia with legenda (walking-map), advertism. throughout of which illustrated (hotels, local firms & suppliers). registers.  215.00
Supplies a wealth of still useful information on Batavia Municipality and her immediate surroundings: Batavia in ancient times, as the civil administrative centre, local firms & institutions (Police, law-courts, bureau for statistics, &c...), Municipal administration, education & instruction, postal-services, various religions (christianity, Islam, paganism), incl. extensive parts on the chinese quarter, the "Chineesche Kamp", their important economic and political position, their customs and religious beliefs, &c...All Published. Scarce. (bds. shaved on extremities, corners & spine-ends damaged, some occas. tiny spotting on boards, contents fine).

146 VRIES, J.J. DE, Jakarta Tempo Doeloe. [translated into indonesian after the original dutch by publisher]. First edition [thus]. Jakarta,Metro Pos, 1988. Original coloured and illustrated thin limp wrappers. 84pp. Num. black/white ills. in text and full-page, table of contents.  55.00
Lavishly illustrated indonesian language review of the topography of old Batavia up till approx. 1926. Translation is an excerpt from the original publication "Jaarboek van Batavia en Omstreken", publ. Batavia 1927, edited by J.J. de Vries, illustrations have been reproduced from the same source, illustrating street-sceneries and monumental Buildings fr. the time, preceded by a concise history of the founding of Batavia by J. Pzn. Coen. Good copy with reasonable quality reproductions, and include some of "Pasar Gambir"", pp. 27-29 which are rarely found.

147 WALL, V.I. VAN DE, Batavia's Oude Landhuizen. In:"NION", 16-12(1932).Den Haag, 1932. Small 4°., orig. decorated wraps., pp.361-382., 16 text-ills. of which depicting interiors of country-seats, 2 ground-plans, some coats-of-arms in text.  50.00
Essay, describing old Batavian Country-seats as: "Reinier de Klerk", "Tjenkareng", "Tjilitian-Besar", "Weverman", "Tjitrap", "Huis Djepang", "Huis Groeneveld", etc., incl. notes on restorative works. Good.

148 WALL, V.I. VAN DE Oude Hollandsche Buitenplaatsen van Batavia. Vol. 1(all publ.). 2e, vermeerderde druk. Deventer, 1943. 4°. Original cloth, (v), 174pp. Front., 6 plans of houses, 83 ills. on 16 plates, 1 extd. genealog. table (to Huis Groeneveld of Tandjong Oost), registers. FEITH, 288 (1st. edn., 1932:"Indische Landhuizen...")  80.00
2nd (enlarged) & best edn. of this important work, being architectural/historical & genealogical descriptions of 4 famous country-seats near Batavia and their families: Huis Groeneveld, Reinier de Klerk, Tjitrap and Goenoeng Sarie (Sentiong). Good copy. (tail-ends lightly rubbed).

149 WALL, V.I. VAN DE, Batavia's oude Landhuizen. XEROXED from:"NION 16-1931-1932"(Den Haag). large 8°. recent clothbacked marbled boards. pp. 361-381 (versos blank, 22 Ll.). many text-ills, plans, foot-notes, some coats-of-arms of owners on last page.  35.00
A description of Batavian country-seats from the colonial period: V.O.C.

150 WEITZEL, A.W.P., Batavia in 1858. Schetsen en beelden uit de Hoofdstad van Neerlandsch Indië. Orig. edn.Groningen,Noorduijn & Zn., 1860. Clothbacked boards (ex-lib. binding). Hftitle (verso blank), orig. lithographed title-page with a vignette (depict. the road of Batavia), [2], 208pp. With a lithographed plan after Weitzel.  375.00
An interesting description of Batavia in the 2nd. half of the 19th century after own observations: population, social life, customs and ceremonies. Good copy. Scarce. (Hftitle with a tiny hole, skilfully repaired).

151 ZOBELTITZ, F. VON Het Heilzame vergift. Translated into dutch after the orig. german. First dutch edn. Haarlem, Hollandsche Bibliotheek, s.d. [circa], 1930. Small 8°. Orig. pictorial col. stiff wraps., 186pp.  55.00
Novel partly situated in Batavia, dutch colonial Indonesia, with as dramatis personae German businessmen, dealing with their chinese counterparts, who are described as 'devious', 'sly'and 'unreliable'.Good copy. Scarce.