![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 159: Missionary labour in Southeast Asia (Indonesia, Malaysia, Oceania & Singapore) (sep. 2007).
1 AA, J.B. VAN DER (Soc.Jesu), Ceylon. Schetsen, Zeden en Gewoonten. Brieven van een Missionaris. Orig.[flemish:dutch language] edn., transl. after the first french edn. "Ile de Ceylan...[Paris, 1900].Leuven, 1900. clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt lettering on spine. hftifle(verso with puibl. imprint). (viii), 279pp. Ills. on 15 plates after orig. photographs by author, list of Vicariates in text, sketch-map in text, [1]p. errata(verso blank). 170.00
¶ The author, a flemish father Soc.Iesu, left in 1895 for Ceylon, as an instructor at the Papal Seminarium at Kandy. This work contains tog. XVII extensive letters to friends/fellow fathers in Belgium, containing extensive descriptions of country and people: their customs and belief[s], ceremonies, life-cycle, marriage, birth, divorce & death, means os subsistence, arts & crafts, incl. theatre, &c...interwoven with reports on the progress and struggle of Roman Catholic missionary labour. Orig.publ. in french, also in 1900. This dutch edn. is very scarce and much sought-after. Good copy. ((corners with very light shaving, paper with some very light and occas. marginal yellowing, foxing to margins of plates and on versos(blank).2 ABEL, CH. W., Bywyd anwardaidd Yn New Guinea. Y Papuan Mewn Amrywiol Dymherau. (Savage New Guinea, the Papuan in many moods... as transl. into Gaelic).Llundain,c., 1910. Square 8°, pict. cloth, 223pp., frontisp., text-ills. 80.00
3 ADRIAANSE, L., Sadrach's Kring. Leiden, Donner, 1899. Later orig. clothbacked marbled boards. (xi), 444, (iv)pp. Frontisp.-portr. (of Sadrach), 2 other portrs. on a plate, extending map of the region discussed, with extensive legenda printed at tail, table of contents on IVpp., both at very end. R/M, p.118. 225.00
¶ Sadrach (c. 1835-1924) was the leader of a religious movement in Central-Java, initially affiliated with the Dutch Missions Society (NGZV), but who went its own way in a nominal relationship with a branch of the Catholic Apostolic Church, following Sadarach's denunciation as a heretic in 1891. Good copy. Rare. (spine sunned, gilt lettering faded, some light shaving to extremities of boards, very clean copy).4 ADRIANI, N., Verzamelde geschriften.Haarlem, 1932. 3 vols. orig. lettered cloth. (xxiv), 415; (viii), 408; (viii), 412pp. frontisp.(portr. of author in vol. I), extensive foot-notes, fold. sketch-map, extensive bibliogr. of author, fold. sketch-map. 100.00
¶ Dr. N. Adriani, 1865-1919, a dutch protestant missionary to the Toraja of Central-Sulawesi, famous for his linguistic research & comarative studies on the Toraja-language. This set of his collected writings deal mainly with his observations on the ethnology, anthropology & sociology of the Toraja. Good set.5 ADRIANI, N., De Zending in Midden-Celebes. Offpr.fr.:"Onze Eeuw", (Sept. 1908).Amsterdam,N.B.G., 1909. Small 8°, wraps., 49pp. 15.00
¶ A concise descr. of dutch missionary achievements in Central Sulawesi (Toraja-country), by a missionary who worked for an extended time at Poso.6 ADRIANI, N., Korte schets van het Toradja-Volk in Midden-Celebes. 1st. Oegstgeest, 1920. 12°, wraps., 36pp., with 4 plates. 20.00
¶ A concise but important essay on the Toraja of Central Sulawesi, my a missionary who worked for a very long period among them, touching upon physical appearance, customs & pagan-belief, family-traditions, progress of missionary work, &c...7 ADRIANUS (Father, OFM. Cap.)(comp.), Gedenkboek van den 12 1/2-jarigen Missiearbeid der Paters Minderbroeders Capucijnen in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië, 11 Februari 1905-11 Augustus 1917. Introd. by W.H.Bogaardt. 's-Hertogenbosch-Amsterdam-'s-Gravenhave,Teulings, 1917. large 8°. orig.clothbacked lettered boards. 97pp. many text-ills, incl. portrs., full-p. sketch-map depict. Missionary stations of the Capucin-order in colonial Indonesia, list of contents at end. 125.00
¶ Commemmorates the first twelve and half years of Capucin mission in colonial Indonesia, i.e. in Borneo. Incl. a number of field-reports by missionaries on the progress of mission on Borneo. Good copy. Scarce. (small paper label in lower left part of upper boards, 2 ex-lib.stamps on ti.-p.).8 AERNSBERGEN, A.I. VAN (SJ) (compiler), Chronologisch overzicht van de werkzaamheid der Jezuieten in de Missie van N.O.-I. bij den 75 sten verjaardag van hun aankomst in de nieuwe Missie 1859-9 Juli-1934. Bandoeng-Amsterdam, 1934. Blind-tooled cloth, (viii), 440pp., frontisp.-portr., other portrs. & ills. on 9 plates. 160.00
¶ Chronological review of the SJ-Mission in the N.E.I. A good copy. Scarce.9 ALGRA, A., De Generaal. First edn.Groningen,Jan Haan, s.d. [....], 1960. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards, designed by Rie Reinderhoff. 82pp. text-ills, of which full-p., all after drawings by Rie Reinderhoff. BUUR, I.J., 1050. 45.00
¶ Juvenile, set on dutch Borneo among the Iban, with as main character a young Iban engaged in the guerilla against the japanese occupation, his conversion to christianity and the founding of a missionary-school in his home-village. Fine copy.10 ALGRA, A., Het Principaelste Wit. De Kerke Christi te Batavia. Iets uit de geschiedenis "van de eerste kerke en de Gemeynte Jesu Christi der stadt Jacatra op Java Mayor in Asia".Franeker,T.Wever, 1946. Cloth, 222pp., facsim. ills. on 3 plates, double-p. facsim. plan of Batavia in 1681, bibliography. 35.00
¶ On the history of the 'first' Dutch reformed Church in Jacatra under V.O.C. rule. (stamp on 1st blank & on title-p.)11 ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. 2nd corrected & enlarged edn. ['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1914. Pict. wraps., thick 8°, 174pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253. 45.00
¶ Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the confrontation of christianity with Islam.12 ALKEMA, B., Kiekjes uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor Kinderen. First edn. ['s-Gravenhage], Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging, 1911. sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. 230pp., small ills. on 54 photo plates. BUUR, I.J., 0253. 75.00
¶ Collection of stories as told by an old dutch protestant missionary, supplying information for dutch juveniles on the Sundanese landscape, rice-cultivation, daily life and the controversy between christianity and Islam. Rare first edn.13 ALKEMA, B.M., "Kiekjes" uit de Soendalanden. Geschreven voor kinderen. Den Haag, 1911. Small 8°, 230pp., many text-ills. BUUR, 741. 10.00
¶ Collection of missionary stories for juveniles, situated on Java (Sunda-country). (stained copy.)14 ALLART, G.F. (ed./translator), Een Vacantiedag in Malakka. Kleurboek. Te gebruiken als kleurboek, bouwplaat en voor het flanelbord. Edited and translated after the orig. publ. Edinburgh. First dutch edn.Oegstgeest,Raad voor de Zending van de Ned. Herv. Kerk, 1958. Orig. wrappers, stapled, with a rounding illustration at tail of front- and lower wrapper. 27pp. 10 almost full-page uncoloured illustrations, incl. a centre-fold plate, with dutch text, publ. list printed on lower outer wrapper. 150.00
¶ An introduction to dutch primary-school children on dutch protestant missionary work in Malacca, illustrations have been left uncoloured, school-children wer invited to colour the plates by themselves. Published by command of the deputies of the Dutch protestant church. NOT called for in library of Royal Instutute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV-Leiden University. Very fine copy. Rare. (wrappers somewhat sunned).15 ALLISTON, C., In the Shadow of Kinabalu (Sabah). 1st edn. London, 1961. Cloth, 191pp., iIlls. on 6 plates, double-p. sketch-map, index. 80.00
¶ Missionary work & travel among the Dusun (Kadazans), Sabah. Scarce.16 ALMANACK - DUTCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONARY LABOUR, Almanak van *O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.* Hart. Jaargang 50, 1940. Tilburg,Missionarissen van het Heilig Hart, Missiehuis, 1940. large 8°. orig. limp pict.col. decor.wraps. 96pp. Many text-ills, of which drawings. 30.00
¶ Dutch Missionary Almanack for 1940, publ. by the missionaries of "Our Loving Lady of the Sacred Heart" (M.S.C.) containing a number of artt. of the progress, fight agains paganism, and artt. of general interest on colonial Indonesia: Java, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), Borneo, &c... (hole in front cover skilfully restored, upper-right corner of page 81 clipped, no text-loss however, somewh. dog-eared, but all in all a good copy of the last almanack to be published owing to the nazi-occupation of the Netherlands).17 ALMANAK *Van O*L*Vrouw* van het *H.*Hart*. Year 50 (1940). Tilburg, Missionarissen, Van het Heilig Hart, [, 1940. ]. Orig. pict. col. wraps., 96pp., many text-ills. of which after drawings. Stapled. 45.00
¶ Almanack of the missionaries of the Sacred Heart, containing a number of reports & stories on missionary progress on a.o. New Guinea, Kei-Islands (Moluccas), &c...(bds. rubbed at rims tail of spine somewh. damaged).18 ANNETTE (Soeur M.) & GERLACH (OFM.Cap.)(eds.), Geschiedenis van de Congregatie der Penitenten-Recollectinen van Etten. Preface by [father Mgr.] Hopmans. Orig. edn.S.L.[Roosendaal],Congregatie Penitenten-Recollectinen, 1951. 4°. Orig. wraps. 352pp. Num. ills. on 42pp. out-of-text. 140.00
¶ The history of the Sisters Penitenten-Recollectinen, of the immaculate conception, at Etten municipality, North Brabant. Incl. i.a. notes on their missionary activities in dutch colonial Indonesia. Good copy. Scarce.19 ANONYMOUS, Tagalaja Bulan Masehi diterbikan oleh Geredja Indjil Maluku djabattan lektur.'s-Gravenhage, 1958. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 27pp. Stapled. 20.00
¶ Deals with missionary activities of the moluccan reformed church in the Netherlands, among the moluccan population.20 ASPEREN, L.N. VAN, Zending en zendingsonderwijs op Nederlandsch-Nieuw Guinee. Orig. thesis [Leiden university].Leiden,Dubbeldam, 1936. orig. wraps. 124, (xi)pp. Photogr. ills. on plates and in text, bibliogr. 85.00
¶ Analyses missionary labour and education in the former territory dutch New Guinea. (inner hinges reinforced, ex-lib. stamps on ti.-p., previous owner's name on hftifle, some light occas. foxing in places, a good copy however).21 ASSELT, G. VAN, Achttien jaren onder de Bataks. First edn. Rotterdam,Daamen, [....]., 1906. sm.8°. orig. cloth, gilt lettered front boards and spine. (vii), 275pp. frontisp.(author's portr.), ills. on 23 plates, incl. portrs. and some depict. Batak-ethnographica, some text-ills, incl. a portrait, full-p. sketch-map, 125.00
¶ Account of a dutch protestant missionary who worked for 18 years among the Batak of N.Sumatra. Not only describing his missionary experiences and progress converting the Batak to christianity, but also extensive notes on the controversy between christianity and Batak paganism, life-cycle, means of subsistence, pagan ceremonies, his contact with witch-doctors, &c...Nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce.22 ASTER, G. [father O.F.M.], Een volk ontdekt Christus. De Katholieke Missie onder de Bataks op Sumatra. Voorhout/Brugge, 1959. Cloth, dustjacket. 223pp., 2 sketch-maps, some graphs. 35.00
¶ A description by a roman-catholic missionary of the astounding conversion to christianity of the Toba-Batak within a few decades. Nice copy.23 ASTER, G(entilis, O.F.M.), Dwars door de wildernis van een Eiland [Borneo]-a.o. artt. In:"Jaarboek van de Kapucijnenmsisie". Tilburg, [c. 1950]., Missieprocuur der Kapucijnen, Small 8°, orig. pict. col. glossy wraps., 159pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, text-ills. after drawings. 20.00
¶ Annual publication Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with missionary achievements in Borneo, other contributions by various missionaries deal with missionary labour amoungst the Batak of Sumatra, Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. Nice copy. (tiny piece of lower right corner of upper wrap. gone).24 ASTER, G(entilis), (Father O.F.M.), Een Reis door Borneo. a.o.artt. on Capucin Mission, publ. In:"Gekruisigd met Christus. Kapucijnen Almanak", Tilburg, [c. 1950]., Small 8°, original stiff pictorial coloured wraps. 160pp., ills. & portrs. on 29 plates, text-ills. after drawings. 45.00
¶ Annual Almanack as publ. by dutch Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with a journey through Indonesian Borneo (Kalimantan), incl. notes on missionary achievements, progress of school-education, &c... Other artt. by various missionaries deal with missionary labour among the Batak of Sumatra, incl. a report on a visit to a Leprosery at Singkawan, among Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. FINE COPY. Scarce.25 ASTER, G[ENTILLIS](Father), Morgen is mijn Eiland rijk. Vijftig jaar Capucijnenmissie op Borneo.Tilburg, [1950]., sm.8°. orig.limp pict.col. wrappers. 174pp. ills. on 14 plates o.o.t. after field-photos, with extensive captions at tails, text-ills. and endpieces after drawings, 2 full-p. graphs. with extensive captions at tails, depict. the progress of christianization, 3 full-p. sketch-maps. 55.00
¶ Small but very interesting commemorative volume: 50 years (1900-1950] of Capucin missionary labour and progress on [dutch]Borneo; supply still interesting information on the subject. Compiled by father Gentilis Aster, by command of his superior, Mgr. Tarcisius H.J. van Valenberg, Apostolic Vicar of Pontianak. MINT copy.26 ATLAS - Verklarende en geïllustreerde Wereldatlas.S.L. [The Netherlands],s.n., s.d. [circa], 1942. folio. Orig. clothbacked decorated boards. 367pp. Tog. 240 coloured maps, single-page and double-spread, with inset maps/plans and extensive legenda and descriptive illustrated text on facing pp.,, incl. some celestial maps, list and illustrations of weather observing instrument, 1 col. plate bearing interationally recognized signal flags in colour, 1 double-spread map depict. intercontinental airlines, col. maps and sketch-maps in text, incl. plans of world-ports, XIIpp. of register, list of illustrations printed on pp. 365 to 367. 125.00
¶ Multidiciplinary World-Atlas, incl. the dutch colonial territories of Indonesia and the West-Indies (Suriname & the Antilles). Published by consent of occupying Nazi government, copy bears permission-number K2084. Very good copy. Rare.27 ATLAS DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSIONARY LABOUR - Atlas van de terreinen der Protestantsche Zending in Nederlandsch Oost- en West-Indië. 3e druk [third edn. with textial revisions].Oegstgeest,Zendingsbureau der samenwerkende Zendingscorporaties, 1943. Large 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards. Title in bold bi-coloured type with bi-coloured corporative logo on front side. 19pp. of introduction, alph. register and extensive descriptiive text to maps. Atlas with tog. 18 coloured maps printed on 19 lvs. with keys . 75.00
¶ Atlas illustrating dutch Protestant missionary work in colonial Indonesia and the former territory of Surinam, Guyanas. According to the introduction to this third edition text to maps has been revised and updated. Published under the german occupation of the Netherlands during the second World War. This edn. NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV (2nd. edn. of 1939 only). Good copy. (small spot at upper rim of front boards, some light bumping to corners of both panels).28 ATMADJA-HADINOTO, N. K., Dialog dan Edukasi Keluarga kristen dalam Masyarakat Indonesia. [Dotoral thesis Free University Amsterdam].Amsterdam,VU Uitgeverij, 1989. Original printed limp wrappers. [8], 335pp. English summary, table of abbreviations used, glossarium, extensive bibliography, table of contents. WITH an extra dutch summary loosely inserted. Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. 26pp. Table of contents. [Theologische Academie uitgaande van de Johannes Calvijnstichting te Kampen]. 75.00
¶ Discusses christian education within family setting in Indonesia; duties of the Church towards the family concerning christian education, related to indonesian political ideology of "Pancasila"and the belief in a single God. Fundament of this doctoral thesis is based upon dutch reformed Johannes Calvin denomination as practices at the theological academy of Kampen, the Netherlands. Very good copy.29 AURELIUS (Father O.M.Cap.), De Kapucijnen en de Missie.Mechliniae, 1927. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 151pp. ills. & portrs. of missionaries on 14 plates, 2 full-p. tabs. at end suppl. data on missionary stations, numbers of converts, vicaries, &c... from all over the World, short bibliography. 80.00
¶ Published in commemmoration of the 700th anniversary of the death of St. Franciscus of Assisi, 1926-1927. A short essay is devoted to the life of St. Franciscus, missionary labour of the Order in the first centenary of the Order, the first 2 Kapucin Missionaries; The lives and achievements of 7 famous missionaries is described and after a general review of Capucin mission across the world, the last section is devoted to dutch Capucin mission among the chinese and dyak of Borneo. Interesting. Good copy. (wraps alongside outer joints with light wear, small particle of upper wrap near head of spine gone, small oval ex-lib. stamp on ti.-p.).30 BAAL, J. VAN, Dema Description and Analysis of Marind-Anim culture. With the collab. of J. Verschueren. The Hague, 1966. Thick 8°, cloth, (xxviii), 988pp., frontisp., numerous ethnogr. ills. on 34 plates o.o.t., folded sketch-map & folded genealog. tables in endpocket, bibliography, index. "TS 9." 115.00
31 BAAL, J. VAN, Godsdienst en Samenleving in Nederlandsch-Zuid-Nieuw-Guinea. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Amsterdam, 1934. Large 8°., orig. wraps. (xi), 266pp., sketch-map, register, bibliography. 125.00
¶ Religion & Society. of the Marind-Anim, South (Dutch) New Guinea. Rare. (occas. pencil underlinings).32 BALDAEUS-A.J. DE JONG, Afgoderye der Oost-Indische Heydenen (door Ph. Baldaeus, Amsterdam, 1672). Orig. thesis [Utrecht university]. 's-Gravenhage, 1917. Original wraps., (lxxxv), 236pp., facsim. title-p. of the original, publ. 1672, extensive notes to the original reviewed text, register at end. 145.00
¶ After an introd. on the presence of europeans in the "Indies" (Spain, Portugual, England, Holland) & their missionaries, the author focuses on the life & work of Philippus Baldeus a dutch protestant minister in V.O.C. service, who arrived at Batavia 24 June 1655 to perform his duties, visiting India (Jaffna), Coromandel & Ceylon, his return to the Netherlands (1667). The 2nd. part of this thesis deals with the still curious & interesting work of Baldeus on Hindu-religion & mythology ("Afgoderye...", being the 3rd part of the whole publication). The text has been completely published, with ext. foot-notes & commentary. Fine, unopened copy.33 BANDOENG MISSIONARY DAY N.Z.V. - Op naar DagO. Programma voor den Zendingsdag op 2 Augustus 1930. (title on front wrapper).S.L.[Bandoeng],Vorkink/N.Z.V. [Nederlandsche Zendings Vereeniging;, 1930. sm.8°, orig. wraps. stapled. Title printed in black on front wrapper within a broad black typographycal border. [8]pp. of text, incl. information printed on lower outer wrap., text printed within a narrow black line-border. 30.00
¶ Programme to a missionary day, as organized by the "Nederlandsche Zendings Vereenigin", the Dutch Missionary Association, N.Z.V. as held at Dago, Bandoeng municipality, 2nd. of August 1930. Programme contains directions to members and visitors, text of 8 vocals, in stanzas, of which two in low-malay, list of speakers, text on lower outer wrap. explains the triple target of this day, suscription-form for contributors to the Bandung-section of the N.Z.V. printed at tail (left blank). A nice piece of dutch protestant missionary memorabilia. Good condition.34 BANK, J., Katholieken en de Indonesische Revolutie. Orig.edn. Baarn, 1983. large thick 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps., designed by Waldemar Post. 576pp. ills. on 5 plates, tables in text and full-p., of which 1 being missionary indonesian statistcs, notes to text, bibliogr., register of personal names. ["Publikaties van het Katholiek Documentatie-centrum", No. 11]. 70.00
¶ Important study on the role of dutch Roman-Catholic Missionary labour and the Indonesian Revolution, incl. notes on the political impact during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Fine copy. Paperback (as orig.publ.).35 BANK, J., Katholieken en de Indonesische Revolutie. 2e druk (2nd. edn.),Dieren,Bataafsche Leeuw, 1984. large thick 8°. orig. cloth, dustjacket designed by Martin Luys. 576pp. ills. on 5 plates, tables in text and full-p., of which 1 being missionary indonesian statistcs, notes to text, bibliogr., register of personal names. 95.00
¶ Important study on the role of dutch Roman-Catholic Missionary labour and the Indonesian Revolution, incl. notes on the political impact during the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950. Fine copy.36 BARR, P., Vreemde Duivels. De Westerling in China en Japan sinds de zestiende eeuw. Translated after the orig. english (Foreign devils, 1970) into dutch by O. Mackenzie. First dutch edn.Leiden,Sijthoff, 1977. sm. square 8°., orig. wraps, illustration on front wrapper. 130pp. Many text-ills., incl. some portrs., after old photographs and engravings, some facsim. ills. of documents, posters and newspapers, some sketch-maps in text and full-page, credits to illustrations, bibliography, table of contents and a register. 55.00
¶ A comprehensive and lavishly illustrated history of the western, i.e. european penetration into China and Japan: early Jesuit missionaries, the dutch in Japan, the british and other nations in China, the Opium-wars and commissioner Lin, the japanese penetration in Manchuria, nationalist China under Tsjang Kai Shek, the communist revolution in China, the Korea war. Good copy.37 BASSECOUR CAAN, (JKVR. DE LA), Samoea en Ronto. Nijkerk, (c. 1910). 12°. Illustrated wraps., 54pp., 3 plates by (C.) Geerling. 10.00
¶ Juvenile on missionary labour omong the Toraya-people (Posso-Celebes). NOT IN BUUR.38 BASSECOUR CAAN, H.B. DE LA, Joseph Carel Kam. Rotterdam,J.M. Bredée, 1906. 12°. orig. pict. wraps. 32pp. ills. on 6 plates. ["Lichtstralen op den Akker der Wereld", year 4-no. 12]. 40.00
¶ Concise biography of Joseph Carel Kam, the most influential and well-known protestant missionary to Ambon, period 1815-1833.39 BATAK RELIGIOUS HYMNS - Buku Ende di Huria Krisen Batak Protestant Rongkoman patoluhalihon. Orig. edn.Wuppertal-Barmen,Verlag der Rheinischen Missions-Gesellschaft, 1949. sm. 8°. Orig. limp cloth. 373pp. Alph. register on XIpp. at very end. 225.00
¶ An extensive collection of Protestant Batak hymns, in Batak language, transcribed. A very interesting collection in good condition. Rare.40 BATELAAN, J. (ed.), In Zijne Voetstappen. Het leven en sterven van Ds A.P. van der Kooij. S.L., GZB, (c. 1955), Small 8°, pict. wraps., 55pp., portr., ills. on a plate. 20.00
¶ Reviews the life & interesting missionary work among the Toraja of Sulawesi of the reformed minister A.P. van der Kooij (1918-1954).41 BAVINCK, J.H., Zending in een wereld in nood. 4e uitgebreide druk.(4th enlarged edn.). Wageningen,Zomer en Keuning, 1948. orig.clothbacked boards. 230pp. fold. col. missionary sketch-map of colonial Indonesia at end, with legenda, bibliogr. 65.00
¶ In the first chapters author researches the fundament and ideological drive of missionary labour in general, he deals further with a full description of the history and progress of dutch [protestant] missionary labour in colonial Indonesia, after VOC-charter. The last and best edn. of this classical work. Good copy.42 BAVINCK, J.H., De Godsdienst van Java. [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1910. Small square 8°., original cyclostyled front wrapper, stapled. 28pp. of cyclostyled text. NOT called-for in library Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. 40.00
¶ Dutch language contribution, by a reformed dutch minister and professor of theology, to religions as practised on Java: animism, dynamism, hinduism and islam (on Java and Indonesia in general), pp.12-28, with as final part new directions in Islam, including i.a. note on Islam and the controversy with Christianity. Good copy. (some private marginal annotations and underlinings).43 BEEK, E. VAN De jongens van de Z-Club S.K. 4th edn.Delft, [1942]., Large 8°, pictorial boards, 158pp. With drawings by MENNO (VAN MEETEREN BROUWER). BUUR, I.J., 0589. 20.00
¶ Juvenile with as main characters 4 schoolboys: at first at school & later in the Dutch East Indies, incl. notes on military life in Karo Batak-country and medical mission in a Leper-colony.44 BENSON, J., Prisoner's Base and home again. The story of a Missionary P.O.W. London, 1957. Cloth, 192pp. 35.00
¶ A missionary in Japanese captivity on Papua New Guinea.45 BENTLEY TAYLOR, D., The great Volcano. First edn. London, 1965. Small 8°, cloth, dustjcket. 158pp., sketch-map in text & on end-paper. 25.00
¶ Missionary labour by the China Inland Mission on Eastern Java & Sumatra.46 BERG, Ph. VAN DER, Dorcas en de kinderen van Toeroe. Nijkerk, [1960], Pict. boards, 58pp., frontisp. & drawings by C. van der Baan, short glossary. BUUR, I.J., 1051 15.00
¶ Missionary juvenile set on the Island of Japèn, around the village of Seroei, New Guinea. Authoress served as schoolmaster on the missionary primary school.47 BERG, W. VAN DEN, "Snoes". Oorspronkelijke Roman. First edn. Alkmaar,Van Putten en Oormeijer, [....]., 1928. Orig.pict.col. publ.cloth. Hftitle(verso with publ.imprint). 223pp. ills. after drawings by Jan Wiegman, [1]p. of list of contents at end, large prize-label tipped-in on recte of first blank. BUUR, I.J., 0431. 55.00
¶ Although title suggests that main character is a girl ("Snoes"), it is in fact a boy. Juvenile with strong roman-catholic tendency set on East-Coast Sumatra(Deli, Medan), with as main character a boy, son to a freemason, his conversiton to the roman-catholic faith, and later working as a missionary on Borneo. Nice copy in orig.publ.cloth.(very light occas. soiling to outer lower boards).48 BERGE, J.J. TEN (S.J.), Christelijk-Inheemsche Kunst in de Missie. Het Historisch Standpunt; J.SCHMUTZER, Christelijk Javaansche kunst. In:"De Gemeenschap", 3e jaargang, nr. 7-8(Juli-Augu. 1927).Utrecht,"De Gemeenschap", 1927. large 8°. orig. wraps. pp.205-252. ills. on 20 plates, footnotes. 115.00
¶ Both essays introduce for the first time the promoton of christian, i.e. Roman-catholic Javanese art as means to facicliate the christianization of the javanese population. Curious. (wraps. with some light occasional wear to rims).49 BERGH, W. VAN DEN - A. KUYPER, Th.C.L. WIJSMALEN (et.al.0(contribs.), Acta van het Zendings-Congres, gehouden te Amsterdam, volgens opdracht der Voorloopige Synode van Nederduitsche Gereformeerde Kerken, op den 28sten, 29sten en 30sten Januari 1890,...Orig. edn.Amsterdam,A. Wormser, 1890. large 8°. Recent clothbacked original printed boards. small vignette printed at tail of front boards and title-page. (xv), 121pp. printed in double collumns. Tables in text and full-page listing dutch reformed communities with numbers of converts in dutch 19th century Indonesia, incl. names of ministers and residencies, mainly on Java, full-p. sketch-map of Formosa with legenda, being a historical map of christian mission of various denominations on the island, 1627-1661/1865, fold. map of a part of Eastern Java, with key, indicating dutch reformed missionary stations, errata printed on verso of last unnumbered page. 175.00
¶ Acta of the Missionary congress of the dutch or "Nederduitsch" Reformed church, of the provisional Synod by church-delegates supplying information on the progress of dutch reformed missionary labour on dutch colonial Java, incl. a small number of speeches on the subject. Rare. (binding skilfully rebacked, contents a little browning, without any signs of brittleness of paper, small rectangular ex-lib. stamp in blank space of upper right margin of ti..-p.).50 BEYER, U., Bali- Der Morgen der Welt. Evangelium und Kirche auf Bali. [1. Auflage/first edition].Frankfurt a. Main,Lembeck, 1998. Small 8°., original limp glossy wrappers, title and a coloured illustration on front side, 124pp. Black/white ills. after author's photographs on 4 plates with captions, double-page sketch-map of Bali at very end, bibliography, table of contents. 65.00
¶ History, development and progress of the christian Evangelical Church on Bali, the struggle for christianization, training of local ministers, various christian communities and their churches, &c. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Fine copy.51 BEYER, U. Entwicklung im Paradies. Sozialer Fortschritt und die Kirchen in Indonesien.Frankfurt-Main, 1974. Small thick 8°, pictorial limp coloured wraps., 253pp., ills. on 4 plates, 2 folded sketch-maps (1 being a political map & depicting the spread of Christianity), tables in text & full-p., index, bibliograhy, short glossary. (ex-lib. stamp on verso of title-p.) 30.00
52 BIBLIA - Het Nieuwe Testament. Nieuwe vertaling op last van het Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap. Indische Uitgave.S.L.[Amsterdam],Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1940. sm.8°. orig. black cloth, lettered. 565pp. 375.00
¶ This New Testament, in dutch, published by command of the Nederlandsche Bijbelgenootschap, NBG, dutch colonial ("Indische") version, has been produced in the War-year 1940 for the Indonesian Protestant Church, and has been presented to Teunis Cornelis Proper (born 's-Gravenhage, 2/2/[18]93, upon his avowal to the church (pending membership) on 23 January 1944, during a public ceremony as held in the Navy P.O.W. Camp Macassar (Sulawesi); provenance: a 9-line message in Ms. in ink, signed by the acting Protestan Minister, by command of the Malang(Java) Church-council, with his, unidentified, signature, on a tipped-in leave on verso of first blank. With another 6-line Ms. dedication on recte of first blank, signed and dated Malang, 23/1'44. With some Japanese characters stamped in margin of Hftitle and a red japanese "tjap". Curious & rare.53 BIBLIA - INDONESIAN BIBLE, Kabar Baik Alkitab dalam Bahasa Indonesia Sehari-hari. Orig. edn.Jakarta,Lembaga Alkitab Indonesia, 1993. 2 parts in 1. sm.thick 8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on upper cover. and spine. 1340, 562pp. explanat. glossary at end, text-ills. after drawings, 6 sketch-maps. on 3 leaves at end, col. maps on endpapers, thumb-indexed with characters(romanized) in gilt. 60.00
¶ A very good copy, printed on India paper by command of the Indonesian Bible Society.54 BIBLIA- Alkitab.London,United Bible Soc., 1966. Thick small 8°, 991, 349pp., printed on thin paper. 20.00
55 BIBLIA- WASIAT JANG LAMA, Jaïtoe Segala Kitab Perdjandjian Lama atau Kitab Torat dan Kitab Zaboer dan Kitab Nabi-Nabi. Persalin Kepada Bahasa Indonesia.Djakarta, 1950. Small thick 8°, cloth, (ii), 1160pp. 30.00
56 BIEGER, J.N., De Zendingsklok. Een verhaal uit den Zendingsarbeid op Nias. 4th edn.Oegstgeest, 1921. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 48pp. Stapled. Design of wrapper & 2 plates after drawings by [Johan Prins]. BUUR, I.J., 0295 (lists 1st and 2nd. edns. only, 1917/1918). 50.00
¶ This juvenile story edited by J.N. Bieger, describes the work of 2 dutch missionaries of the "Rijnsche Missie", period 1883-1915; in this period the population of S.Nias, and especially those of the village Bawo-Lowalangi, offered much resistance to christianization; the story contains descriptions of the keeping of slaves, the Boro-Nadoe (Priest-King keeper of the local Idol), head-hunting and marriage/death rituals. Scarce. (somewho. dog-eared copy).57 BIELKE, E., Kleine Sariman.Zeist,Zendingsgenootschap der Evangelische Broedergem., 1938. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. [35]pp. many text-ills. after drawings by Eva Schütz. ["No.4 Zeister Tractaten 1938"]. 45.00
¶ Missionary juvenile, with as main character a javanese boy "Sariman", an orphen living at "Leliëndaal", Commewijne River, dutch guyana, his final conversion to christianity. Issued by the dutch missionary association evangelic brethern (so-called Herrnhutters) at Zeist, the Netherlands. Mint copy.58 BLAUW, J., Goden en Mensen. Plaats en betekenis van de Heidenen in de Heilige Schrift. Groningen, 1950. 176pp., list. of abbrev., bibliography. "Bijdr. tot de Zendingswetenschap-III". 15.00
¶ Study on the role & meaning of pagans in the Holy Scripture, incl. references to Indonesia.59 BLINDE, J.H., Karon, de kleine verschoppeling. [Oegstgeest,], 'Zendingsbureau', 1925. Large 8°, stapled, pict. wraps., 37pp., 4 plates. BUUR (I.J.), 0941. 25.00
¶ Juvenile on missionary labour on Java, i.a. Bandung. (spine repaired, contents good.)60 BLINDE, J.H. Wat de Heilige Kris vertelde. Opgevangen en naverteld door...2e herz. druk. (2nd. revised edn.). Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, [....], 1926. Small 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., 16pp., 3 ills. after drawings by D.H. (1 depicting a native Forge & some black-smiths). Stapled. BUUR, I.J., 0287. 85.00
¶ Juvenile story, with strong christian tendency, in which a 'Keris Sekar Pala' (a Holy Kris) plays an important rôle. The story contains notes on how to create a 'magic' Keris and on 'pamor-smithing', the consecration when the kris has been finished. The Kris is presented to a local Javanese Ruler and so becomes a Royal Kris with supernatural powers. After the death of the ruler the keris becomes the property of two Hadji's and protects them. The story, with a historic background, is set around 1902 up till 1915 when the magic power of the Keris is broken in a fire. Stories like this, with a historic background, are of great interest and rather scarce. Very good copy.61 BLOMMAERT, E.E.(compilor/editor), 25 jaar Missieluchtvaart in Irian Jaya Indonesië. Geschiedenis van de MILUVA-De Missieluchtvaart in Irian Jaya- en de ondersteunende activiteiten in Nederland in de periode 1959-1984. Het verhaal van een bevlogen Kerk. Orig. edn.Breda,MIVA, 1983. 4°. orig. pict. limp wraps. 156pp. many text-ills, incl. portrs. of missionaries and facsims. of news-paper articles, so-called "Bijlagen" (appendices) I-III at every end, a.o. listing names of aviators in the service of the MILUVA, facsims. of orig. documents, &c... 135.00
¶ Commemmorates 25 years of Missionary aviation in Irian Jaya by the Roman Catholic MILUVA("Missie Luchtvaart Dienst"), incl. artt. on the subject and progress of Roman-Catholic Mission by a.o. [Mgr.] H. Münninghoff, [Mgr.] R. Staverman, Frans Verheijen (OFM), Karel Hermans (OFM), Erik Ekels & Rob Janssen (Aviators), Kees Hendriks (MSC), &c...A very fine copy of this interesting commemmorative volume, published in a limited edn.62 BOELAARS, H.J.W., Indonesianisasi. Het omvormingsproces van de Katholieke Kerk in Indonesië tot de Indonesische Katholieke Kerk. Orig. edn.Kampen,J.H. Kok, 1991. orig.limp col. wraps. (xi), 472pp. Many tables in text and full-p., footnotes, bibliogr., list of abbrev. used, glossary indonesian-dutch, register of personal names, english summary, author's C.V. at end, 2pp. of publ. list at very end. ["Kerk en Theologie in Context,KTC", 13]. 85.00
¶ An excellent study on the transformation of the Catholic Church in Indonesia into the Indonesian Catholic Church. Very fine copy. Paperback edn.(as orig.publ.).63 BOERSEMA, J.A., Huwelijksbetalingen. Een antropologisch-ethisch onderzoek naar de bruidsprijs op Oost-Sumba. Orig. edn. Zoetermeer, Boekencentrum, 1997. orig.limp glossy black wraps, title in white lettering on upper wrap., and a detail of a Sumba-Ikat. 270pp. Extensive footnotes, list of literature cited, registers, author's C.V., summaries in english and bahasa indonesia, publ. list on [2]pp. at very end. ["Mission", [18]]. 95.00
¶ Marriage Payments. An anthropological-ethical investigation of the bride-price in East-Sumba, eastern Indonesia; a century-old problem for dutch protestant missionary labour [on Sumba]. Very fine copy. Scarce.64 BOERSMA, Tj.,(introd.), Kalimantan Barat. Gedenkboek ter gelegenheid van 40 jaar zending op West-Borneo door de Gereformeerde Kerk van Drachten. (1950-1990). Drachten, 1991. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. stiff glossy wraps, spiral spine. 140pp. many text-ills. incl. portrs., sketch-map, chronology of important events. 55.00
¶ Commemmorastes 40 years of missionary achievement by the dutch reformed church of Drachten, Province of Friesland, in Western-Borneo. MINT copy. Publ. in a limited edn.65 BOETZELAER VAN SAPEREN EN DUBBELDAM, C.W.TH.Baron Van (ed.), Correspondentie van Ds. Adriaan Jacobszoon Hulsebos. Offpr.fr.:"Nederlandsch Archief voor Kerkgeschiedenis, deel XXXIII, afl. 2,3,4"(1943). S.L.,s.n.[c.1950]., orig.wraps. 109pp. some tabs. in text, foot-notes, list of abbrev. used. 70.00
¶ A very interesting offprint, covering the correspondence of the first dutch protestant minister of Jacatra/Batavia Adriaan Jacobszoon Hulsbos, edited and published. Very good copy. (corner of lower wrap. somewh. damaged, but skilfully restored with acid-free tape).66 BÖHLEN, H. (O.F.M.), Die Franziskaner in Japan einst und jetzt. Orig. edn.Trier,Missions-Druckerei, 1912. sm.8°. Orig. lettered wraps. 147pp. 14 plates, decorative initials and head-pieces, table of contents, publ. list on first unnumbered leave and on recte of lower outer wrap. ["Aus allen Zonen...", 13]. 45.00
¶ History and development of franciscan missionary labour in Japan. Good copy. (tiny blank paper label at foot of spine).67 BOLAND, B.J., Pertjakapan tentang Geredja. Djakarta, 1951. Pict. wraps., 150pp. 20.00
¶ The dutch protestan church in the young republic of Indonesia.68 BONNEMA, T. (T. de Vries-Vriesou), Vrijheid, vergeving. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, 1930. Gilt lettered cloth. 232pp. with a short glossary. BUUR, PD, 1180. 15.00
¶ novel with strong christian tendency, set on a Tea-estate (The Preanger?), with as central theme the life of a "Boedjang" (=Bachelor), incl. notes on repartiates to The Netherlands. Good copy.69 BONNET, J., Der Reiskönig. Eine Geschichte von der Insel Java der Jugend und dem Volk erzählt. Orig. edn.Wiesbaden,J. Niedner, 1885. 12°. orig. printed boards. Title printed in centre of upper boards, with an illustration at tail, all withing a richly ornamented typographical border.148pp. frontisp. and 3 other very fine steel-engraved plates, publ. list printed on outer lower boards. ["Hornsche Volks-und Jugendbibliothek. Nr. 144"]. 205.00
¶ The story of a German planter on a rice-estate somewhere near Batavia, incl. i.a. extensive notes on missionary labour on Java and the controversy between christianity and islam. A very fine copy with attractive plates. Very rare.70 BONS-STORM, R. Waar Vulkanen de wacht houden.Leusden,s.d.[circa], 1970. Small 4°, pictorial coloured wraps., 36pp., 63 coloured ills. after photos by P. & R. Bons-Strom tipped-in, some sketch-maps.["platenboek no. 1: noord celebes indonesië"]. 45.00
¶ Informs on life & customs of the population of N. Sulawesi, in connection with Dutch Reformed Missionary labour in that region. Curious. Good copy.71 BOOMGAARD, P. - H.A. POEZE & G. TERMORSHUIZEN (compilers), God in Indië. Bekerings verhalen uit de negentiende eeuw. Orig. edn.Leiden,KITLV uitgeverij, 1997. Orig. pict. col. stiff wraps. 156pp. 13 plates, incl. some portrs., being facsims. after 19th century illustrations, full0-p. sketch-map, glossary, orig. publ. promotional flyer loosely inserted. 75.00
¶ Contains, besides an introduction, tog. 11 authentic missionary conversion stories from nineteenth century Indonesia (:) Minahasa, Borneo, Flores, dutch New Guinea (Merauke district), &c. Very good copy. Out-of-Print.72 BOOTSMA-KLEIN, F.G., Ramoeni zoekt een school. Oegstgeest, Raad vd Zending vd Ned. Herv. Kerk Zendingsbureau, 1965. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 37pp., with drawings by C. van der Baan. 5.00
¶ BUUR, 1948. Juvenile, mostly situated in Surabaya, with emphasis on missionary labour.73 BORNEO/SUMATRA ALMANACK VOL. 25(1935) - Borneo Almanak tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra. Orig. edn.Tilburg,Capucijnenklooster, [....], 1936. large 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, nicely designed coloured illustrated front wrapper,, large black/white advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 214pp. pronted on double collumns, actually 107pp. 3 coloured plates, of which one loosely inserted as "Bijlage", many black/white ills. of which full-page, incl. portraits and group-portraits of female and male missionaries, and some converted locals,after photographs, some after drawings, wall-calendar printed on pink paper also loosely added as "Bijlage", local supporting advertism., of which some illustrated 125.00
¶ 25th. annual report covering 1935, describing and illustrating the progress of Roman-catholic missionary labour, by Capucin sisters and brethern, stationed on Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia. Supplies interesting information on the subject. Good to very good copy in with a nicely designed front wrapper. (some light wear to spine-ends, some minimal signs of dog-earing).74 BORNEO/SUMATRA ALMANACK VOL. 35(1950) - Borneo Almanak tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra. Orig. edn.Tilburg,Capucijnenklooster, [....], 1951. large 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, nicely designed coloured illustrated front wrapper,, large black/white advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 214pp. pronted on double collumns, actually 107pp. 3 coloured plates, of which one loosely inserted as "Bijlage", many black/white ills. of which full-page, incl. portraits and group-portraits of female and male missionaries, and some converted locals,after photographs, some after drawings, wall-calendar printed on pink paper also loosely added as "Bijlage", local supporting advertism., of which some illustrated 125.00
¶ 35th. annual report covering 1950, describing and illustrating the progress of Roman-catholic missionary labour, by Capucin sisters and brethern, stationed on Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia. Supplies interesting information on the subject. Good to very good copy in with a nicely designed front wrapper. (some light wear to spine-ends, some minimal signs of dog-earing).75 BORNEO/SUMATRA ALMANACK VOL. 38(1953) - Borneo Almanak tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra. Orig. edn.Tilburg,Capucijnenklooster, [....], 1954. large 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, nicely designed coloured illustrated front wrapper,, large black/white advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 214pp. pronted on double collumns, actually 107pp. 3 coloured plates, of which one loosely inserted as "Bijlage", many black/white ills. of which full-page, incl. portraits and group-portraits of female and male missionaries, and some converted locals,after photographs, some after drawings, wall-calendar printed on pink paper also loosely added as "Bijlage", local supporting advertism., of which some illustrated 125.00
¶ 38th. annual report covering 1953, describing and illustrating the progress of Roman-catholic missionary labour, by Capucin sisters and brethern, stationed on Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia. Supplies interesting information on the subject. Good to very good copy in with a nicely designed front wrapper. (some light wear to spine-ends, some minimal signs of dog-earing).76 BORNEO/SUMATRA ALMANACK VOL. 23(1933) - Borneo Almanak tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra. Orig. edn.Tilburg,Capucijnenklooster, [....], 1934. large 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, nicely designed coloured illustrated front wrapper,, large black/white advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 214pp. pronted on double collumns, actually 107pp. 3 coloured plates, of which one loosely inserted as "Bijlage", many black/white ills. of which full-page, incl. portraits and group-portraits of female and male missionaries, and some converted locals,after photographs, some after drawings, wall-calendar printed on pink paper also loosely added as "Bijlage", local supporting advertism., of which some illustrated 125.00
¶ 23rd. annual report covering 1933, describing and illustrating the progress of Roman-catholic missionary labour, by Capucin sisters and brethern, stationed on Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia. Supplies interesting information on the subject. Good to very good copy in with a nicely designed front wrapper. (some light wear to spine-ends, some minimal signs of dog-earing).77 BOUCHER, A.(Mgr.), Petit Atlas des Missions Catholiques. First edn.Paris,Librairie A. Hatier, 1928. sm.8°. orig. richly gilt lettered and gilt tooled limp black cloth, large circular gilt vignette tooled at tail. Hftitle(verso with frontispiece), 231pp. some ills. & portrs. on plates, num. text-ills, 5 col. fold. maps with legenda and key to racial-spread, 20 plain,mainly full-p. maps, 1 double-page(Oceania) with keys to the situation of vicaries and missionary posts, occasionally depicting, where appropriate, the spread of Islam, extensive tables in text and full-page supplying statistical information of number of congregations, areas covered, year of foundation, global census of those to be conversed and converted, extensive alph. list of congregations involved, related to plain maps, extensive alph.index of names mentioned on plain maps, A-5 sized leave loosely inserted, printed recto/verso, being errata and suppl. notes to this first edn. 135.00
¶ Supplies vast information on roman-catholic labour of all congregations involved, incl. statistical information on the progress of conversions all over the world: Europe(small section), Asia(Indonesia, Malaysia, India, French-Indochina, Japan, China,&c...), Africa, the Americas and Oceania. A very good copy. Scarce. (small circular label pasted near upper spine).78 BOUDOU. A., Les Jésuites à Madagascar au XIXe siècle. Paris, 1940-1942, 2 vols. orig.wraps. (xxvii), 543, 569pp., sketch-map, bibliography. 205.00
¶ History & achievements of the Soc.Jesu missionary labour in Madagascar. Partly unopened. Scarce. (stamp on verso of title.)79 BOUT, D.C.A., Eerstelingen des Oogstes op Jappen. 2nd.edn. Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, s.n.[circa], 1935. Small 8°, col. wraps., 72pp., some plates. 35.00
¶ The first conversions to Christianity on the Island Japèn, off coast dutch New Guinea, by Dutch reformed mission.80 BOUT, D.C.A. Groeiende Arbeid op Jappen. Een boodschap aan de gemeente ter bemoedeging. Een boodschap die wil getuigen van Gods Majesteit.Oegstgeest,[1928], sm 8° orig. pict.col. wrs. 70pp. ills. & portrs. on 4 plates. 35.00
¶ Further dutch reformed missionary Progress on the island of Japèn, off the coast dutch New Guinea. (apart from some light fraying to spine-ends and extremities of wrappers a good copy).81 BOUT-MULLER, A.K., Geen verworpene meer.Oegstgeest, 1923. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. & decor. wraps.(in papua art-style). 24pp. 4 plates, initials, decor. head-and-tail pieces. BUUR, I.J., 0362 45.00
¶ Missionary juvenile, set near Fak-Fak, former dutch New Guinea, with as main character a blind Papua-boy, adopted by the missionary couple Bout-Muller, and his conversition to christianity. Scarce. (minimal wear to corners of wraps.).82 BRAUN-DIPP, E., Pandita Mobil. Auf den Urwaldströmen Kalimantans (Borneo). Erlebnisse von Missionar Karl Braun. 1st. Stuttgart, 1959. Small 8°, cloth, 164pp. Ills. on 4 plates, 2 track-maps. 70.00
¶ Missionary experiences & voyages (Evang. Mission) on Borneo-rivers: Kuala Kapuas, Barito, Kotawaringin. Fine copy.83 BRAUN-DIPP, E. Pandita Mobil. Auf den Urwaldströmen Kalimantans. Erlebnisse von Missionar Karl Braun. Orig. edn.Stuttgart, 1969. Small 8°, cloth, 164pp. Ills. on 4 plates, 2 track-maps. 70.00
¶ Missionary experiences & voyages by a german Evangelical Missionary on Borneo-rivers: Kuala Kapuas, Barito, Kotawaringin. Fine copy.84 BRINK, H. VAN DEN, Moment-opnamen van ons Friesche Zendingsterrein. S.L., nd., (c. 1925)., 12°, 23pp., text-ills., 2 sketch-maps. 15.00
¶ Frisian mission on Java85 BRITISH JUVENILE INSTRUCTION - CHILD'S COMPANION, The Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor. London, R.T.S., November, 1856. 12°, orig. printed wraps., title within a decorative border, pp.321-352, 5 engravings in text, 1 full-p., publ. list printed on outer lower wrap. 70.00
¶ Issued by the R.T.S. (Religious Tract Society) in order to promote religious virtues with juveniles, contains a.o. short artt. on India (the rajah's daughter: missionary achievement), the village in the valley, which was the best way, I know better, &c...Very interesting. (wraps. lightly dog-eared & soiled, contents fine).86 BRITZEL, H. Mijn Indische Reis in 1914 of naar de Doopsgezinden op Java. Wormerveer, 1916. Small 8°. orig.limp cloth. 177pp. 100.00
¶ Account of a visitation-tour through colonial Indonesia, by order of the Mennonite Society of the Netherlands, neing a 'report' by a Mennonite minister, visiting various Mennonite communities, his experiences & recommendations improving the progress of missionary labour. Privately publ. MINT copy.Rare.87 BROCK, J., Missionarissen en hun Opvolgers. Ontmoetingen in Indonesië. Orig. edn Den Haag,Centraal Missie Commissariaat, s.n.[circa], 1985. sm.slim 8°. orig. stiff col. wraps. 96pp. Ills. after orig.photos. by author, some tabs. in text. ["Mensen met een missie", series]. 45.00
¶ Records meetings with dutch Roman-catholic missionaries in various parts of Indonesia: Sumatra, Jakarta, Java, &c..., incl. notes on the progress of christianization, on Islam vs. christianity, the development of the Indonesian Roman Catholic church: from colonial church to national church, &c...Interesting. Good copy. (wraps. with very light occas. wear, esp. to spine-ends).88 BROUWER, K.J. & H. GEURTJENS (M.S.C.), Zending en missie in Indië. Deventer, nd., Small 8°, boards, 92pp., numerous plates. "Over Oost en West." 5.00
¶ (occas. foxings.)89 BROUWER, K.J., Ds. A.C. Kruyt, Dienaar der Toradja's. Den Haag, 1951. Small 8°, cloth, dj., 190pp., 2 plates, sketch-map, extensive bibliography, register. 25.00
¶ Biography of A.C.Kruyt, missionary to the Toraja.90 BRUCH, A., Der Batak wie er leibt und lebt, von seiner Geburt an bis zu seinem Tode. [2nd. enlarged edn.]. Barmen,Verlag des Missionshauses, 1925. sm. 8°. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 110pp. 17 plates, table of contents. ["Rheinische Missionsschriften", Nr. 193]. 125.00
¶ An interesting description by a german missionary, member of the so-called "Rheinische Mission", of life-cycle of the heathen Batak population of N. Sumatra (:) birth and early life, adolescence, initiation, religious beliefs, the "higher God", cosmography, marriage, death and burial rites, incl. the resistance towards christianization, progress of missionary work, failure in conversion, &c. Although there is no statement indicating that this copy is the second enlarged edition, the library of the Royal dutch Institute of Anthropology and Linguistics, K.I.T.L.V., calls for a copy published in 1912 (63pp. only). Very good copy. Scarce.91 BRUG, O. VAN DER, Aan 't Strand der Java-Zee. [De rookende Vlaswiek zal Hij niet uitblusschen.(sub-title on front wrapper)]. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,Bredée, [....], 1902. sm.8°. Orig. col. lithographed pict. and lettered front wrapper, within an ornamental border, lower wrap. with a col. lithogr. illustr. in centre. 16pp. frontisp., 2 plain text-ills., of which an oval portrait of the dutch protestant missionary A. Dijkstra. ["Korenhalmen; Vertellingen voor de Jeugd"; No. 26.] BUUR, I.J., 0199 (listing a photocopy only). 475.00
¶ Missionary juvenile, relating the story of the arrival of the Muslim preacher Sjeiq Ibn Maulana, at Cheribon municipality in the 15th century, incl. the spread of Islam in the region; followed by the history of dutch protestant missionary labour in the same region by A. Dijkstra, who, after mastering the javanese language, delivered his first public divine service in javanese in 1866 at the house of a chinese convert: Yoe Ong Pau, who later founded a primary school on his property. He worked, up till his death in 1893, amongst the chinese and javanese, who suffered extensively under hatred and anomisity of their, not conversed, families. A very rare juvenile story. (wraps. with chipping at extremities, ow. a good copy).92 BUIKEMA-OUDHOF, J.A. - A.M. TUINSTRA-VISSER (et.al.), Ik wil je iets zeggen...Van en over vrouwen in Indonesië. Orig. edn.S.L. [Leusden],Zending en Werelddiakonaat van de Gereformeerde Kerken in Nederland...,s.d. [....], 1982. sm.8°. Orig. wraps., full-p. illustr. after a photograph on front wrapper. 86pp. Many text-ills. of which after drawings and photographs, some vignettes in text, sketch-map of Indonesia printed on verso of front wrapper, list of literature consulted, bibliography. 40.00
¶ Describes the social status of Indonesian women, incl. their position within the Indonesich protestant and reformed churches and i.a. notes on the progress of dutch reformed mission in modern Indonesia, all after experiences of 3 dutch females living for an extended time in Indonesia: Java, Ambon and Irian Jaya. Published by order of Mission by the dutch reformed church and the missionary council of the Netherlands. Very good copy.93 BULL, G.T., Coral in the Sand. 1st ed. London, 1962. Small 8°, cloth, orig. pict. dustjacket. (vii), 125pp., map of North Borneo on endpapers, short bibliography. 35.00
¶ Missionary labour in North Borneo (among the Chinese). Scarce.94 BULL, G.T., Coral in the Sand. 3rd. impr. London, 1967. 12°, orig. pict. col. limp wraps., (vii), 125pp. sketch-map of North Borneo, bibliograhphy. 20.00
¶ Missionary labour in North Borneo (among the Chinese).95 BURCKHARDT, G.G., Die evangelische Mission im Indischen Archipel. 2. Aufl. gänzlich umgearheitet und bis auf die Gegenwart fortgeführt.(2nd. totally revised & updated edn.) by R. Grundemann. Bielefeld u. Leipzig, Bethagen & Klasing, 1880. 2 vols. in 1. Orig. qtr. cloth, marbled sides, title in gilt on spine. 352, 290, 62pp.(register & errata), table of contents. ["Kleine Missions-Bibliothek', 4. Bd.(:Ozeanien)1e & 3.Abt.]. 550.00
¶ An extensive report on the progress & achievements of German Evangelical Missionary work, incl. ext. descr. of native population, paganism vs. christianity, cults & customs, means of subsistence, life-cycle. The first volume (1e.Abt.) deals with Java, the Lesser Sunda-Islands, Sumatra, Borneo, Sulawesi and surrounding Islands, The Moluccas, Timor & Dependencies; the 2nd.vol.(3.Abt.) deals with Oceania: the Melanesian Island-world and Australia. A goldmine of interesting information. Good, tight and clean copy. (bds. very lightly shaved on rims, some light fading to gilt letering on spine).96 BUUNK, B., Bruine Jongen. First edn.Nijkerk,Callenbach, [....], 1946. Small 8°. orig. pictorial col. boards, 137pp., frontisp., text-ills. after drawings by W.G. van der Hulst Jr. BUUR, I.J., 0809. 35.00
¶ Juvenile with strong christian tendency, with as main character a young Batak-boy, sent-out together with his step-sister to the Netherlands for further [christian] education, his experiences with loneliness and racial discrimination. Good copy. (small red stamp in upper margin, verso of front boards, name on hf.title).97 CADOUX, A., l'Apôtre des Papous. Mgr. Henri Verjus. First edn.Lyon-Paris, 1931. orig.pict.wraps.310pp. ills. & portrs. on 4 plates, 1 double-p. sketch-map, depict. the Sacred Heart Mission-field, 1 map in text. 55.00
¶ Autobiogr. of a Sacred Heart Miss. in PNG.98 CALAND, W., Over Ziegenbalg's Malabarisches Heidenthum. Amsterdam, 1924. Small 8°, printed wraps., 17pp. ["Meded. KNAW, afd. Letterkunde", vol. 57, series A, No. 4]. 10.00
99 CANNIZZARO, A. (Miss Saveriani), Con I Primitive delle Mentawai. Settima ed. Parma, 1959. Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., 327pp., frontisp.(-sketch-map), ills. on 8 plates, index. 70.00
¶ An excellent field-report by an Italian missionary on the Island of Mentawei, physical features, the people in many aspects, various rites are described, birth, marriage & death. Good copy. Pocket-edn.100 CAPELLE, M.C. & A. GOUDSWAARD, Er gaat door alle Landen. Zendingsleesboek voor de christelijke scholen. 4th edn. Assen/Amsterdam, Born, 1960. 12°, pict. boards, 87pp., text-ills. after drawings. 5.00
¶ Reader for primary schools, collection of juvenile missionary stories.101 CAPELLE, M.C., Een eiland wordt veroverd. Groningen, (1955)., Pict. col. boards, 88pp., ills. after drawings by Rie Reinderhoff. BUUR (I.J.), 0996. 30.00
¶ On the christianization of Sumba, with as main characters a protestant missionary (: D.K. Wielinga) & his counterpart the rebellious chief Oemboe Pomba (resisting Dutch civil & military administration of Sumba), based on historical facts.102 CARLA (ps.), Het Indische Neefje.Delft, [1933]., sm.8°. orig. wraps.sm.sq.col. illustr. on upper wrap. hftitle(verso blank), 74pp. frontisp., ills. of which full-p. all after drawings by Jan Lutz. [Bibliotheek voor Zondagsschool, School en Huis No. 72]. BUUR, I.J., 0547. 35.00
¶ Juvenile, with strong christian tendency, with as central theme the assimilation-problems of a young boy, staying in the Netherland during the economic depression, for further education. Nice copy.103 CARPENTER, K., The Password is Love. In the New villages of Malaya. London, 1958. Small 8°, cloth, dustjacket. 83pp. with 4 photo plates. 40.00
¶ Missionary labour in Malaysia (esp. medical mission). (ex-lib. stamp on title-p.)104 CHALMERS, J. & W. WYATT, Work and Adventure in New Guinea, 1877 to 1885. [London,], R.T.S., [c.1900], Decor. cloth, 288pp., frontisp., 20 ills. & plates, sketch-map. 70.00
¶ Foundation of Miss. labour by the R.T.S. in PNG. "Special Presentation Volume". A copy of a later edn.(first 1886).105 CHALMERS, J., Pioneer life and work in New Guinea, 1877-1894. London, 1895. Small 8°, gilt cloth, (xiv), 255pp., frontisp., many plates & text-ills., some initials, sketch-map. 70.00
¶ Establishment of R.T.S. mission in the Fly-river district. Very attractive copy.106 COLIN, E. & P. SUAU, Madagascar et la Mission Catholique. Paris, 1895. Large 8°, hfcalf, gilt lettered spine, small oval gilt tooled stamp on upper boards, marbled endpapers, [1], 317,[5]pp., many steel-engraved text-ills., end-pieces, initials, some full-p. plates. 295.00
¶ The history of Madagascar is shortly looked upon, accounts are given of missionary work of various Roman-catholic orders; a review of Madagascar Kings, Anglo-Hova alliance is discussed, founding of the national Madagascar church, &c... (corners somewh. bumped & damaged).107 CONLEY, W., The Kalimantan Kenyah. A study of Tribal Conversion in terms of dynamic cultural themes. Orig. edn.Nutley, NJ,Presbyterian and Reformed Publ.Cy., 1976. orig. col. stiff wraps. (xxvi), 444pp. ills. on 7 plates after orig. field-photos, with extensive captions, o.o.t., 8 sketch-maps printed on 4 leaves, all with legenda, list of abbrev. used, extensive footnotes, appendices, ext. bibliogr., index. ["Studies of the World Church in Missions"]. 75.00
¶ An excellent study. Very fine copy.108 COOLSMA, S. (1840-1926), Twaalf Voorlezingen over West-Java. Het Land, de Bewoners en de Arbeid der Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging. Orig. edn.Rotterdam,D. van Sijn & Zoon, 1879. Orig. qtr. clothbacked boards, gilt lettered spine in [false] compartments, orig. green-coloured geometrical decorated endpapers. [1]p.(list of contents, verso blank), 260pp. Footnotes, fairly large lithographed map, coloured in the outlines, with concise legenda of Western-Java, and an inset map in lower left corner of the whole island, also coloured in the outlines. 425.00
¶ The first section is a description of country and indigenous population of West-Java, the second division deals with the history and progress of dutch reformed missionary work by the "Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging" (N.Z.V.) on Western-Java, i.e. at Buitenzorg, Soekaboemi and Tjiandjoer, Bandong, Soemdang, Madjalengka, Cheribon and Indramajoe. The map indicates several missionary posts of the N.Z.V. A very good copy. Very rare.109 CORNELISSEN, J.F.L.M., Pater en Papoea. Ontmoetingen van de Missionarissen van het Heilige Hart met de cultuur der Papoea's van Nederlands Zuid-Nieuw Guinea (1905-1963). Kampen, 1988. Orig. wraps. (xiv), 256pp., full-p. sketch-map, extensive notes to chapters, lists of sources & literature, register, list of names of fathers M.S.C., english summary. "Kerk en Theologie in COntext, 1." 70.00
¶ Father and Papuan. Encounter of Missionaries of the Sacred Heart (M.S.C.), with the culture of the Papuan of the dutch territory of South New Guinea. An interesting review & study.110 CORNELISSEN, P.F., Missie-Arbeid onder Japanse Bezetting. Een bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de Floresmissie. Edited by P.A.A. Steyl-Tegelen, 1949. Small 8°, orig. printed wraps, col. dustjacket. 169pp., frontisp.-port. of the author, ills. on 7 plates, folded sketch-map showing the Apostolical Vicary of the Lesser Sunda-Islands. 70.00
¶ Experiences of father Cornelissen (S.V.D.) on japanese occupied Flores during the pacific war, short periods of internment, visit of some japanese bishops, etc.Good copy.111 COUMOU, D.J. & N. HEERTJES, Handleiding voor Zendingsonderwijs. Voor de scholen van lager en U.L.O. Onderwijs. First edn.Groningen,Wolters, 1941. orig. decorated clothbacked boards. 212pp. Many text-ills. 115.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated Textbook on missionary instruction pertaining to dutch colonial Indonesia, in use with higher classes of dutch primary school and first class of secondary school, incl. on the progress of dutch colonial protestant mission. Printed and published during the nazi-occupation of the Netherlands, 1940-1945. Very good copy. Scarce.112 CROCKER, H.(ed. and introd.), Adventures in New Guinea. The narrative of Louis Trégance A french sailor. Nine years in captivity among the Orangwoks a tribe in the Interior of New Guinea. New and cheaper edn.London,Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1894. sm.thick 8°. richly pict. cloth, pict. spine. (viii), 238pp. frontisp., 3 other steel plates, full-p. sketch-map of the region, publ. list on [2]pp. at end. 295.00
¶ An interesting narrative, incl. i.a. notes on missionary labour & progress in [Papua] New Guinea. A good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce. (cloth somewh. faded, large coloured illuminated Sunday-school prize-label pasted on verso of upper boards).113 CROSSFIELD, A.J. & G., A Man in shining Armour. The story of the Life of William Wilson, missionary in Madagascar. First edn.London,Headley Bros., s.d. [circa], 1910. sm. thick 8°. orig. gilt lettered cloth. [4], 278pp. frontisp.(portr.), 6 other plates of which 2 portrs., double-p. facsim. letter printed on thin paper, appendix, index. 55.00
¶ The appendix, pp. 253-274, is a historical description [of Madagascar] by the Rev. J. Peill (L.M.S. missionary to Madagascar). Very good copy. (spine somewh. sunned, ex-lib. stamp on recte of first blank).114 DALEN, A.A. VAN, Uit Duisternis tot Licht. Amsterdam, [1928]., Small thick 8°. orig.wraps. 268pp., frontisp., 2 plates of ethnographical interest, sketch-map. BUUR (PD), 1042. 25.00
¶ Missionary novel set on Alor, with i.a. much information on "heathen-beliefs" vs. christianism.115 DAUNCEY, H.M., Papuan Pictures. London, LMS, 1913. Pict. cloth, (viii), 184pp., many plates, 4 in col. 45.00
¶ LMS mission in the village of Delena, Hall Sound, PNG.116 DENNIGER [...], Judu Gobo oder der Kampf des Lichtes mit der Finsternis. In:"Berichte der Rheinische Missions-Gesellschaft, No. 22-1854". Small 8°, modern marbled wraps., pp.(337)-352. 50.00
¶ Interesting report by the Missionary Denninger of the Rheinische Mission, at Murutawu Missionary Post (Borneo) on progress of conversion at Murutawu (Borneo). Text printed in Gothic lettertype. (some foxing in margins.) Scarce.117 DIJK, A. VAN, Sadjem, het sloofje uit de Waroeng. Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, [1931]., Small oblong 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 48pp., with text-ills., some full-p., after drawings. BUUR (I.J.), 1139. 15.00
¶ Missionary juvenile among the Sundanese. (some slight foxing of fore-edge).118 DIJK, A. VAN, Tjitangkal. Schetsen uit de Pasoendan. Oegstgeest, Zendingsbureau, nd. [1930]., Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 75pp., 4 plates. 15.00
¶ Missionary labour in the Sundanese region (Java).119 DIJK, A. VAN Een Soendaneesche droom en zijn uitlegging.Oegstgeest,[Zendingsbureau], 1931. Small oblong 8°, pict. col. wraps., 48pp. Text-ills. after drawings. BUUR, I.J., 0506. 10.00
¶ Juvenile on the conversion of a young Sundanese to christianity. (some light foxing).120 DIJKSTRA, H., Kom en Zie! Verhalen uit de zending in Oost-Indië. Leiden, Donner, 1895. Small 8°, orig. wraps., (iv), 156pp., text-ills. BUUR, PD, 417 55.00
¶ Stories on missionary progress in Sumatra & Java.121 DINA (Ps.), Offers. 2e druk. Nijkerk, [1935]., Small 8°, pict. col. cloth, 123pp. Text-ills. after drawings by H. Poeder. BUUR (I.J.), 0528. 20.00
¶ Missionary juvenile set on the Sangir- & Talaud Islands.122 DOUCERE, V.(Mgr.), La Mission Catholique Aux Nouvelles-Hébrides. Lyon-Paris, 1934. Thick small 8°, 497pp., ills. & portrs. on plates, some sketch-maps. 80.00
¶ Excellent review of french missionary labour in the New Hebrides after orig. old documentation & own observations.123 DRABBE, P. (M.S.C.), Spraakkunst van de Kàmoro-Taal. First edition.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1953. Large 8°., original printed wrappers. 111pp., printed in double collumns. Fold. sketch-map of Kàmoro Lowlands, 1:600.000 at very end, glossary dutch-kàmoro-sempan and asmat, alph. register, table of contents. ["KITLV", series]. 125.00
¶ Grammar of the Kàmoro-language, dutch territory of South-New Guinea, prepared by a dutch roman-catholic missionary who worked for an extended time on Tanembar (Moluccas) and the dutch territory of New Guinea. Fine copy. [owner's name and inventory number at top-margin of first page of introduction).124 DRABBE, P. (M.S.C.), Talen en Dialecten van Zuid-West Nieuw Guinea, I. Offprint from:"ANTHROPOS", Vol. XLV-1950.Fribour/Switzerland,St. Paul, 1950. 2 parts. Large 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. pp.[539]-574. Many tables in text, sketch-map with concise key and legenda of the region visited (Souty-West New Guinea), glossary dutch-Jélmèk-Makléw and Mombùm. WITH: WURM, STEFAN, P. Drabbe's Study on the languages of South-West New Guinea. Offprint from: "ANTHROPOS", vol. 49, 1954. Fribourg/Switzerland, St. Paul, 1954. Large 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. pp. [299]-304. Sketch-map of the region discussed with concise legenda and key, footnotes. ["Micro bibliotheca Anthropos", vol. 11]. 145.00
¶ Preliminary publication researching languages and dialects as spoken by a number of Papuan tribes, dutch territory of South-West New Guinea with a provisional glossary Dutch-Jelmèk-Makléw-Mombùm at very end, by a dutch roman-catholic missionary who worked for an extented time on Tanembar (Moluccas) and the dutch territory of New Guinea. WITH a critical commentary by Stefan Wurm published some 4 years later. Both parts originally published in "Anthropos", International Review of Ethnology and Linguistics. Good set. Rare.125 DRECKMEIER, W., Suwarto en de toverstokjes. 1e druk. Oegstgeest, 1968. Small 8°, pict. col. wraps., 38pp., ills. after drawings by J. Dalenoord. BUUR (I.J.), 1106. 10.00
¶ Missionary juvenile set on Java.126 DROPPERS, J.A., Wat dokter Slamet vertelt. orig. edn. Nijkerk, [1954]., Small 8°, orig. pict. wraps., 39pp., ills. after drawings by A. Rot. BUUR (I.J.), 0985. 10.00
¶ Juvenile on a missionary hospital on Java, incl. i.a. notes on the Japanese occupation.127 DROUVEN, E. (Soc.Jesu), De eed van den Inlander. Freely translated after the original german by Kees Spierings. First dutch edition.'s-Hertogenbosch,C.G. Malmberg, s.d. [circa], 1940. sm. 8°. Orig. pict. boards. 90pp. Frontisp., 3 other plates all after drawings, table of contents. 25.00
¶ Youth story describing the german conquest of Samoa, incl. i.a. notes on the beginnings of german roman-catholic missionary labour. Good copy.128 DUBACH-VISCHER, M., Mit Boot und Stethoskop. Das Ehepaar Dr. med. M. und B. Vischer-Mylius in Borneo von 1928 bis 1943. Orig. edn.Basel,Friedrich Reinhardt Verlag, 1998. orig. thin stiff coloured wraps. designed by Kurt Paulette. 373pp. Many ills. in text and full-page, of which portrs., footnotes, diagrams depict logistics and organization of the "Basler Mission" and other missionary organizations in South-Borneo, british Borneo and Indonesia, register of personal names, list of sources consulted, glossary of indonesian and japanese words and expressions, sketch-maps of Southern- and British Borneo at very end with elucidation. 65.00
¶ A detailed account of the life and times of the couple M. and B. Vischer-Mylius, medical missionaries to the [then] dutch territory of Borneo, 1928-1943, incl. extensive reports on the progress of mission, education of the indigenous population, the anymosity towards medical missionaries. The couple Visscher-Mylius have been sent-out to Borneo by the Basle Missionary Organization. They were tried by the japanese occupying administration and executed in 1943. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). A very good copy.129 DUPEYRAT, A., Vingt et un Ans chez les Papous. Nov. ed. agument. d'une Préf. de P. Claudel. Paris, 1952. Large 8°, (iii), 236, [3]pp., ills. on plates, sketch-map. 25.00
¶ Miss. labour in Mafulu Mountainrange. Autographed copy. Not in GALIS.130 DUPEYRAT, A. La Bête et le Papou.Paris, 1962. sm. 8° 250pp. 4 plates, double-p. sketch-map, depict. the mission-field. 55.00
¶ French missionary labour among the Papuans of New Guinea. (copy with some ex-lib. stamps).131 DURKSTRA, E. Bastiaan de kleine Timorees. Een verhaal uit de zending op het eiland Timor. [Met een inleiding van R. Oostra.Gorcum, 1946. 12°, pictorial boards, 31pp., with text-ills. by L(ies) Veenhoven, after original photos. "Akkerklokjes Nr. 11". BUUR, I.J. 0813. 30.00
¶ Missionary juvenile describing the conversion to christianity of a small timorese handicapped boy and his parents, incl. notes on local sorcery by a dukun.132 DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN MISSIONARY LABOUR - COMMUNICATIONS M.N.Z.G., Mededelingen van wege het Nederlandsche Zendelinggenootschap [M.N.Z.G.]. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Zending en der taal-, land- end volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië, vol. 34. Rotterdam,Wyt, 1890. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked printed yellow boards. 144pp. With a plate, list of contents on [2]pp. 40.00
¶ Communications and personal reports of the dutch missionary association "Nederlandsch Zendingsgenootschap", as supplied by dutch protestant missionaries in the field (:) Java, Sulawesia and more espicially Toraja-country and the Minahasa. Divided in 2 sections: information on anthropology, ethnology, linguistics and personal communications covering the progress of dutch protestant christianization of colonial Indonesia in the nineteenth century. Very good copy.133 DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN MISSIONARY LABOUR - COMMUNICATIONS M.N.Z.G., Mededelingen van wege het Nederlandsche Zendelinggenootschap [M.N.Z.G.]. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Zending en der taal-, land- end volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië, vol. 37.. Rotterdam,Wyt, 1893. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked printed yellow boards. 407, (lxxix)pp.List of contents on [2]pp. 40.00
¶ Communications and personal reports of the dutch missionary association "Nederlandsch Zendingsgenootschap", as supplied by dutch protestant missionaries in the field (:) Java, Sulawesia and more espicially Toraja-country and the Minahasa. Divided in 2 sections: information on anthropology, ethnology, linguistics and personal communications covering the progress of dutch protestant christianization of colonial Indonesia in the nineteenth century. Very good copy.134 DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN MISSIONARY LABOUR - COMMUNICATIONS M.N.Z.G., Mededelingen van wege het Nederlandsche Zendelinggenootschap [M.N.Z.G.]. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Zending en der taal-, land- end volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië, vol. 38.. Rotterdam,Wyt, 1894. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked printed yellow boards. 391pp. Sketch-map, List of contents on [2]pp. 40.00
¶ Communications and personal reports of the dutch missionary association "Nederlandsch Zendingsgenootschap", as supplied by dutch protestant missionaries in the field (:) Java, Sulawesia and more espicially Toraja-country and the Minahasa. Divided in 2 sections: information on anthropology, ethnology, linguistics and personal communications covering the progress of dutch protestant christianization of colonial Indonesia in the nineteenth century. Very good copy.135 DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN MISSIONARY LABOUR - COMMUNICATIONS M.N.Z.G., Mededelingen van wege het Nederlandsche Zendelinggenootschap [M.N.Z.G.]. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Zending en der taal-, land- end volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië, vol. 33-I... Rotterdam,Wyt, 1889. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked printed yellow boards. 458pp. Tables in text and full-p., List of contents on [2]pp. 40.00
¶ Communications and personal reports of the dutch missionary association "Nederlandsch Zendingsgenootschap", as supplied by dutch protestant missionaries in the field (:) Java, Sulawesia and more espicially Toraja-country and the Minahasa. Divided in 2 sections: information on anthropology, ethnology, linguistics and personal communications covering the progress of dutch protestant christianization of colonial Indonesia in the nineteenth century. Very good copy.136 DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN MISSIONARY LABOUR - COMMUNICATIONS M.N.Z.G., Mededelingen van wege het Nederlandsche Zendelinggenootschap [M.N.Z.G.]. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Zending en der taal-, land- end volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië, vol. 41. Rotterdam,Wyt, 1897. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked printed yellow boards. 395pp. Tables in text and full-p., 2 fold. plans, List of contents on [2]pp. 40.00
¶ Communications and personal reports of the dutch missionary association "Nederlandsch Zendingsgenootschap", as supplied by dutch protestant missionaries in the field (:) Java, Sulawesia and more espicially Toraja-country and the Minahasa. Divided in 2 sections: information on anthropology, ethnology, linguistics and personal communications covering the progress of dutch protestant christianization of colonial Indonesia in the nineteenth century. Very good copy.137 DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN MISSIONARY LABOUR - COMMUNICATIONS M.N.Z.G., Mededelingen van wege het Nederlandsche Zendelinggenootschap [M.N.Z.G.]. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Zending en der taal-, land- end volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië, vol. 32. Rotterdam,Wyt, 1888. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked printed yellow boards. 430pp. Tables in text and full-p., 1 fold. lithographed map, List of contents on [2]pp. 40.00
¶ Communications and personal reports of the dutch missionary association "Nederlandsch Zendingsgenootschap", as supplied by dutch protestant missionaries in the field (:) Java, Sulawesia and more espicially Toraja-country and the Minahasa. Divided in 2 sections: information on anthropology, ethnology, linguistics and personal communications covering the progress of dutch protestant christianization of colonial Indonesia in the nineteenth century. Very good copy.138 DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN MISSIONARY LABOUR - COMMUNICATIONS M.N.Z.G., Mededelingen van wege het Nederlandsche Zendelinggenootschap [M.N.Z.G.]. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Zending en der taal-, land- end volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië, vol. 48. Rotterdam,Wyt, 1904. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked printed yellow boards. 446pp. sketch-map, List of contents on [2]pp. 40.00
¶ Communications and personal reports of the dutch missionary association "Nederlandsch Zendingsgenootschap", as supplied by dutch protestant missionaries in the field (:) Java, Sulawesia and more espicially Toraja-country and the Minahasa. Divided in 2 sections: information on anthropology, ethnology, linguistics and personal communications covering the progress of dutch protestant christianization of colonial Indonesia in the nineteenth century. Very good copy.139 DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN MISSIONARY LABOUR - COMMUNICATIONS M.N.Z.G., Mededelingen van wege het Nederlandsche Zendelinggenootschap [M.N.Z.G.]. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Zending en der taal-, land- end volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië, vol. 45. Rotterdam,Wyt, 1901. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked printed yellow boards. 402pp.List of contents on [2]pp. 40.00
¶ Communications and personal reports of the dutch missionary association "Nederlandsch Zendingsgenootschap", as supplied by dutch protestant missionaries in the field (:) Java, Sulawesia and more espicially Toraja-country and the Minahasa. Divided in 2 sections: information on anthropology, ethnology, linguistics and personal communications covering the progress of dutch protestant christianization of colonial Indonesia in the nineteenth century. Very good copy.140 DUTCH COLONIAL INDONESIAN MISSIONARY LABOUR - COMMUNICATIONS M.N.Z.G., Mededelingen van wege het Nederlandsche Zendelinggenootschap [M.N.Z.G.]. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Zending en der taal-, land- end volkenkunde van Nederlandsch Indië, vol. 43. Rotterdam,Wyt, 1899. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked printed yellow boards. 495pp.List of contents on [2]pp. 40.00
¶ Communications and personal reports of the dutch missionary association "Nederlandsch Zendingsgenootschap", as supplied by dutch protestant missionaries in the field (:) Java, Sulawesia and more espicially Toraja-country and the Minahasa. Divided in 2 sections: information on anthropology, ethnology, linguistics and personal communications covering the progress of dutch protestant christianization of colonial Indonesia in the nineteenth century. Very good copy.141 DUTCH MISSIONARY LABOUR IN POST-WAR INDONESIA, In Storm Geboren. Beknopte geschiedenis van een nieuw leger. Ginneken, 1947. orig.pict.col. & lettered wraps. 78pp. many text-ills., ills. after drawings, some sketch-maps. 55.00
¶ Concise history of missionary achievements of the Fathers of the Sacred Heart at Ginneken. The first part deals with the founding of the congregation in France, after that achievements are described at Molokai (father Damien), for the greater part however dealing with missionary achievements among the chinese and indigenous population of the Tin-islands Bangka & Billiton (off Sumatra Coast). Good copy. Scarce.142 DUTCH PROTESTANT CHURCH IN COLONIAL INDONESIA - Notulen van de Eerste Algemeene Synode der Protestantsche Kerk in Nederlandsch-Indië gehouden in de Willemskerk te Batavia-Centrum, 9, 10, 11 en 12 Juni 1936.[Batavia], 1936. Small 4°, original clothbacked lettered boards. 451pp. of cyclostyled text. 275.00
¶ Minutes of the 1st general Synodal Meeting of the dutch Protestant Church in colonial Indonesia, as held at Batavia, with numerous references to the church in Batavia, and the then state and progress of christianization in the colony. Copy issued not-for-press-release. In good condition. Rare.143 DUTCH PROTESTANT CHURCH IN WESTERN INDONESIA - PROTESTANTSE Kerk in Westelijk Indonesië. Verslag van de Proto-Synode gehouden van 25 tot 31 October 1948 te Batavia, met toevoeging van Kerkorde en Regelen. Batavia, 1948. 2 parts. Small 8°, orig. stiff wraps., 210, 47pp., errata-leaf loosely inserted. 70.00
¶ Report of the Proto-synod of dutch protestant church for Western Indonesia, incl. the 2nd part covering ecclesiastical order & regulations; artt.also translated into malay language. Incl. extensive notes on the missionary situation shortly after the end of the pacific war. Good copy. Scarce. (spine partly sunned).144 DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSIONARY CALENDAR - ZENDINGSKALENDER. [voor 1949]. Oegstgeest,, Zendingsbureau, 1949. tall 4°. 45x30cm. cardboard with coloured decoration and a 4-barred typographical line-border, verso blank. Actual week-by-week calendar mounted in centre at on lower part (17,5x12cm.), biblical reference and extensive explanation printed on versos of each calender-leave. 12 large coloured plates, 25x21cm, all after original paintings and watercolours by a.o. W.G. Hofker, Menno van Meeteren Brouwer, depict. Indonesian sceneries, versos blank. Perforations at top-margins of calendar and plates completely intact. 430.00
¶ This calendar, produced for indonesian christians, published by command of the Dutch reformed missionary society at Oegstgeest, the Netherlands, is a beautiful piece of christian publishing. Few copies will have survived. In EXCELLENT condition.Very rare. (lower left corner with a bump, but skilfully restored).145 DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSIONARY CALENDAR - ZENDINGSKALENDER. [voor 1950]. Oegstgeest,, Zendingsbureau, 1950. tall 4°. 45x30cm. cardboard with coloured decoration and a 4-barred typographical line-border, verso blank. Actual week-by-week calendar mounted in centre at on lower part (17,5x12cm.), biblical reference and extensive explanation printed on versos of each calender-leave. 12 large coloured plates, 25x21cm, all after original paintings and watercolours by a.o. W.G. Hofker, Menno van Meeteren Brouwer, depict. Indonesian sceneries, versos blank. Perforations at top-margins of calendar and plates completely intact. 430.00
¶ This calendar, produced for indonesian christians, published by command of the Dutch reformed missionary society at Oegstgeest, the Netherlands, is a beautiful piece of christian publishing. Few copies will have survived. In EXCELLENT condition.Very rare.146 DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSION IN COLONIAL INDONESIA - Het wondere Ambt in Ned.-Indië.Batavia,Kerkbestuur Indische Kerk, s.n.[....], 1929. sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. 55pp. 6 ills. on plates and in text, some statistics at end. 40.00
¶ Concise descr. of dutch protestant missionary labour in colonial Indonesia, incl. a chapter on labour-conditions of ministers, incl. statistics on salaries,&c...Very good copy.147 DUTCH PROTESTANT MISSIONARY CALENDAR - Volken waaronder wij werken. Zendingskalender 1940. Orig. edn. Oegstgeest,, Zendingsbureau, 1940. tall 4°. 38x25.5cm. thin stiff cardboard with coloured border-decoration, incl. illustrations, designed by 'AR', verso blank. Actual week-by-week calendar mounted in centre at tail of front boards, (17,5x12cm.), biblical reference and extensive explanation printed on versos of each calender-leave. 12 coloured plates, 19x14.5cm, all after original watercolours by an unidentified artist, depict. sceneries from various colonial indonesian missionfields with text printed on versos, supplying information on the progress of mission on: Nias, Karo-Batak, Sumatra in general (2pp. of text), Borneo, Java, Bali, Sangi- and Talaud Islands, Celebes, Muluccas, Jappen (Japèn, New Guinea) and Suriname (dutch territory of Guyana), all with short captions and one initialled "AJ". 295.00
¶ This calendar, produced for supportive dutch reformed christians, published by command of the Dutch reformed missionary society at Oegstgeest, the Netherlands, is the last to be published owing to the outbreak of the second World War and the subsequent german occupation of the Netherlands. The series started again in 1946. A very good and attractive calendar. (corners with very light bumping).148 DUTCH REFORMED MISSION IN INDONESIA - Het Zendingsblad der Gereformeerde Kerken in Nederland. Dutch monthly. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. wraps. each no. c. 22pp. illustrated. Available:
vol. 45(1947) nos. 5-12.
vol. 46(1948) nos. 1; 3-4-12.
vol. 47(1949) nos. 1-12(cplte).
vol. 48(1950) nos. 1-12(cplte).
Tog. 43 issues. NOT in Harskamp. 125.00
¶ Reports on the progress of dutch reformed mission in Indonesia during the dutch-indonesian dispute, incl. i.a. notes on the position of the church between the belligerents. Nice condition.149 DUTCH ROMAN CATHOLIC MISSIONARY WORK IN SURINAME - A Collection of 37 original photographs concerning dutch Roman Catholic Mission in former Dutch Guyana (Suriname).S.L.[Suriname], s.n. (circa), 1900. Photographs varying in size from 9x12 to 18x24 cm and larger. 1,135.00
¶ Photographs from an unknow order, a.o. depict. Churches at Rovac (Upper Surinam), Berendslust (built by father F. Bazelmans and consecrated by Mgr.J. Meeuwissen), Esterlust (Upper Suriname), Paramaribo, Domburg, Smithfield (Lower Saramacca). Further group-pictures of the 'Children of [H.] Mary' (St.Alphonsus Church), An Arrowakkan Indian family, a Father with 2 Nuns aboard S.S. "Prins Willem II", various photos. of Indian Natives, posing before churches. Added a photograph of Fathers R.G. de Weerd & Harte at Batavia in 1891. A curious & rare collection in good condition.150 DYER BALL, J., The Chinese at Home or the man of Tong and his Land. orig. edn. New York-Chicago-Toronto,Flemming H. Revell, 1912. thick 8°. Orig. gilt lettered front boards and spine. Hftitle(verso blank. (xiii), 309pp. col. frontisp., 6 other col. plates, 16 plain plates, index. 75.00
¶ The Middle-Kingdom, the Black-haired race, Wind and Water, or "Fung-Shui", Law and Order, What John Chinaman reads, John China Man out of doors and indoors, &c. The last chapter deals with missionary progress in China. A very good and clean copy.151 ELISABETH (Soeur/Sister) (et.al.), De Zusters van Etten in gevangschap en in het Concentratiekamp der Japanners op Borneo. 2e druk. [2nd. edn.]. S.L.,s.n. [circa], 1950. Small 8°, original wraps., title on front wrapper. 144pp., ills. on 6 plates. 115.00
¶ Account by Soeur Elisabeth, continued and completed after her death by various unidentified Sisters of the Congregation of Jesus Maria Joseph Mission (Sisters Recollectinen Penitenten, or Sisters of Sambas) on Borneo, under the Japanese occupation of Borneo & their stay in an internment-camp near Kuching, incl. the sufferings of the Chinese sisters. Good copy. Scarce.152 ELKIN, A.P., Social Anthropology in Melanesia. Review of Research. [Original edition].London-Melbourne-New York,Oxford University Press, 1953. Original cloth. (xiii), 166pp. Full-page sketch-map, endpaper maps illustrating the research area, index, table of contents. 45.00
¶ Reports by Missionaries, administrators, settlers and anthropologists on the territory of dutch New Guinea and Papua, Trust territory of New Guinea, British Solomon Island Protectorate, New Hebrides Condomium, New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands. Published by command of the South Pacific Commission for general Information. Good copy. (Ownership's name and inventory number in ink at upper right corner of front endpaper map, underlinings and marginal annotations especially to the part dealing with New Guinea).153 ELLEN, G.J., Droomen en hun beteekenis voor de Zending. In:"MNZG, vol. 85(1942-1943).S.L.[1942-1943]., orig.wraps.pp. 103-113. 55.00
¶ Important article by a dutch protestant missionary on the role of dream-interpretation at Halmaheira, incl. examples gathered during 1866-1916; special attention is paid to the positive effect that dream-interpretation might have on the progress of christianization.154 ELLIOTT, W.A., Gold from the quartz. London, L.M.S., 1910. Square small 8°, pict. cloth, 223pp., frontisp., numerous text-ills., 2 sketch-maps, depicting the L.M.S. Misison-field in South Africa. 20.00
¶ London Missionary Missionary labour & achievements in South Africa.155 ELLIS, J.J., John Williams. The martyr missionary of Polynesia. London, c. 1920. Small 8°, pict. cloth, (xii), 160pp., many plates, text-ills., head-pieces, sketch-map. 55.00
¶ Samoa-mission.156 ELLIS, W., Three visits to Madagascar during the years 1853-1854-1856 including a Journey to the Capital. With notices of the natural history of the country and of the present Civilisation of the People. First edn. London,Murray, 1858. Thick 8°, cloth, (xv), 476pp. Frontisp.-folded plate (a view of the capital Antanarivo), sketch-map (full-p.), 11 plates after photos & sketches by the author, some text-ills., appendix & 32pp. of publ. ads. 430.00
¶ A classical description of Madagascar by the Reverend W. Ellis. Good copy. Rare.(bds. somewh. worn, spine laid-down, some occas. fozing & inner soiling, fore-edge foxed, some rims of fore-edge frayed, else good.)157 END, Th. VAN DEN, De Gereformeerde Zendingsbond 1901-1961.Nederland-Tanah Roraja. Een Bronnenpublicatie. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amersfoort,GZB, 1985. Large thick 8°, cloth, (xvii), 782pp. Sketch-map on endpapers, 80 ills. & portrs. on plates, bibliography, register. 75.00
¶ Tundamantal source-work, supplying massive information on the history and development of dutch christian reformed missionary labour amongst the Roraja of Central Sulawesi. (Sa'adan Toraja), under auspices of the Gereformeerde Zendings Bond, GZB. Good copy.158 END, Th. VAN DEN, (editor), Pelter. Brieven van Henk Visch en Cor Tonsbeek uit Bali, 1948-1971. Orig. edn.Zoetermeer,Boekencentrum, 2003. Orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 323pp. Ills., incl. portrs., on 16 plates, 2 portrs. in text, extensive footnotes, list of sources and bibliogr., registers of personal and geographical names, concise bibliography. 85.00
¶ The term 'Pelter' stands for the abbreviation 'Petayaman Tersemburyi' ('Verborgen Dienst'). This compilation of approx a thousand letters written to the parents of the dutch reformed missionary couple H.J. Visch & C.H. Visch-Tonsbeek, working on Bali, Indonesia between 1948-1971, supply important facts and events on the history and development of the Balinese Reformed Church, beginning in the period of the dutch-indlonesian dispute and through the first period of Indonesian Independence. This publication is a goldmine of hitherto unknown facts covering the period. Out-of-Print already. Very fine copy.159 END, TH. VAN DEN (editor), Gereformeerde Zending op Sumba 1859-1972. Een Bronnenpublikatie. Orig. edn.S.I.,Raad voor de Zending der Ned. Herv. Kerk, 1987. Stout 8°., original cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. (xiv), 726pp. Illustrations and portraits after original photographs on 5 plates out-of-text with separate dutch language captions, tables and name-lists of ministers in text, extensive footnotes, list of literature cited, register of personal names, double-page sketch-map of Sumba at tront, another double-sketch-map with extensive legenda on endpapers, table of contents. 150.00
¶ Massive source publication, describing the history and development of missionary labour on Sumba, by three formemost dutch protestant denominations. Copy signed by author on f.e.p. Very good copy.160 ENKLAAR, I.H. & J. VERKUYL, Onze Blijvende opdracht. De Nederlandse deelname aan wereldzending en werelddiakonaat in een nieuwe tijd. Orig. edn.Kampen, 1968. orig.limp glossy wraps. 252pp. Register. 35.00
¶ Describes in extenso dutch protestant contributions to world-mission, incl. in modern Indonesia. (wraps. somewh. dog-eared, ow a fine copy).161 ENKLAAR, I.H., Joseph Kam. "Apostel der Molukken..." 's-Gravenhage, 1963. (xv), 186pp., col. frontisp., another plate, double-p. sketch-map, index. "Bijdragen tot de zendingswetenschap No. 4". 70.00
¶ History of Dutch Protestant mission on the Moluccas 1815-1833, a period of renewed missionary activity which was marked by the work of Joseph Kam, based on archival material & early publications showing the important role of Kam for the Moluccan church & mission.162 ESSER, B.J., De Goddelijke leiding in de Zending. Beantwoording van de vraag of de Gereformeerde kerken in Nederland een nieuw zendingsvld in de "Buitenbezittingen" zullen zoeken. Rotterdam, 1914. Orig. wraps., 126pp. 35.00
¶ The question is raised if dutch reformed mission should expand to the so-called Outer-Provinces in Indonesia.163 ESSER, J.P., Onder de Madoereezen. Amsterdam, Höveker, [circa]., 1893. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 63pp. frontisp.-portr. of author, 2 plates. Stapled. 55.00
¶ Description of a protestant missionary of the Madurese at the end of the 19th century: religion & philosophy, marriage & life after marriage, death- & burial-rites, the last chapter is a short description of the life of a converted Madurese farmer, Pa'k Byng (from mixed blood: Chinese). Interesting.164 FAIRHALL, C., Where two tides meet. Letters from Gemo, New Guinea. London, 1945. 12°, pict. wraps., 80pp., ills. after drawings by Helen Jacobs. 45.00
¶ Letters from a L.M.S.- missionary on missionary achievements at Gemo (Papua New Guinea) to the L.M.S.165 FISCHER, H.Th., Zending en volksleven in Nederlands-Indië. Zwolle, 1932. Small 8°, cloth, 205pp. 25.00
¶ Study on the influence of mission on adat-law, on the cultural expressions of the 'heathens' & how to achieve the best 'results'. Interesting. Good copy.166 FORTGENS, J., In het gezaaide. Schets uit het zendingsleven op Halmahera.'s-Gravenhage, [1923]., sq.8°. orig. decor. printed wraps. (in alfurese art-design). 55,[1]pp. with 4 plates. 50.00
¶ Short story by a dutch protestant missionary who worked on Halmaheira for an extended time, of missionary work among the Tabaru of Ibu in 1903-1904. The story features Sálaka, grandson of Kaya, who was the first Tabaru convert. (Polman, N.Moluccas, op.cit.).167 FORTGENS, J., Het volle Koren. Oegstgeest, [c. 1924]., Pict. wraps., 106pp., 4 plates, 1 full-p. drawing (:drums of Halmaheira), head-pieces on Halmaheira-style. 50.00
¶ Missionary labour on Halmaheira (The Moluccas) with as central theme the outbreak of the smallpox epidemic (: "Heer Pokken") among the Tabaru in 1908-09, in particular in the christian village Sidangoli & the non-christian village Ratemo, & the controverse between christian & heathen belief, & the influences on the 'heathen' & 'christians' on Halmaheira.168 FORTGENS, J., Ma Djooungu-madutu awi boki ma Djarita o Tabarucka ma Njawa manga padita J. Fortgens. Utrecht, 1913. Orig. blind-stamped cloth, (xiv), 477pp. Many ills. after drawings, 3 full-p. coloured maps at very end. 250.00
¶ Collection of together 104 stories from the New Testament, for the first time translated into Tabaru language, romanized, by a protestant missionary who worked among the Tabaru from 1901-04 & 1908-20. (Polman, Centr.Moluccas, op.cit.). Author's dedication to his brothers and sisters during his leave in the Netherlands, in Ms. in ink, unsigned however, dated Djailolo, Juni 1914, on first blank. Good copy. (some small wormholes inside front cover, in colrner of first blank, decreasing to a pin-prick hole in next 70 pp. at tail of front margin, ow. a very good copy).169 FORTGENS, J. Saláka. [Revised edn. after the 1st issued under the title: "Het Volle Koren"].Groningen, 1931. Small 8°, orig. pict. col. wraps., 94,(1)pp., with many ills. after photos by author. "Vrij en blij, leerboeken voor de Christelijke Scholen, 7th grade series". 55.00
¶ Missionary novel by a dutch protestant missionary who worked a.o. on Halmaheira for an extended period. Central theme is the smallpox epidemic among the Tabaru in 1908-09, in particular in the christian village Sidangoli & the non-christian village Ratemo. Also the controversy between christianity and paganism/islam is widely discussed. MINT copy.170 FRANKE, S. In de Desa. Haarlem,De Gulden Pers, [....], 1949. Square 8°. clothbacked pictorial boards, 94pp., coloured text-ills. after drawings. BUUR, I.J., 0885. 20.00
¶ Informs dutch youth on daily life in a Javanese Desa, with as main characters twins, incl. notes on the controversy between christianity and Islam. Nice. (corners somewh. damaged.)171 FRANKEN-VAN DRIEL, P.M., Regeering en Zending in Nederlandsch-Indië. [Orig. thesis Amsterdam municipal University].Amsterdam,H.J. Paris, 1923. Recent clothbacked orig. wraps. 128pp. footnotes, table of contents. 60.00
¶ Promovenda analyses dutch colonial legislation as imposed on dutch and foreign missionary organizations, especially pertaining to medical and educational missionary work. Interesting. Good copy.172 FREEMAN, J.J. & D. JOHNS, A Narrative of the Persecution of the Christians in Madagascar; with details of the escape of the six Christian refugees now in England London, Snow, 1840. Small 8°, modern hfcloth, fine marbled covers, new endpapers, (viii), 298, (4)pp. of adverts. Title-vignette (: showing the execution of one of the Christians not to survive, acting as frontisp., as spoken of in the pref.), short glossary (1p.) being an explanation of names (transl. from the language of Madagascar into English). 295.00
¶ On Missionary work in Madagascar, the suppression of Christianity in 1835 (See: Ellis, The History of Madagascar...) & the subsequent events of the persecution of the Christians (Native & European) in that Island. (skilfully rebound in light hf. blue cloth, marbled bds., new endpapers; title-p. heavily soiled, fore-edge frayed with a small piece missing, but not affecting the title-vignette).173 FREITA, ANT.(SVD), Emigranten voor God. Wereldbetekenis van het Nederlandse Missiewerk.Steyl-Tegelen, 1949. orig.clothbacked gilt lettered upper boards. (xxii), 430pp. frontisp., 7 sketch-maps, fold. world map at end, ext. bibliogr. 125.00
¶ An excellent historical review of progress of mission by dutch Roman Catholic Orders(S.V.D., Lazarists, Order of Franciscus Xaverius, &c...) all over the world. Pp. 1-246 deals with Indonesia (incl. British North Borneo and Sarawak and the West-Indian colonies), pp.247-429 deals with Asia Minor(Turkey, Persia, & Palestinia) & Asia Maior(India, Ceylon, China, (incl. Mongolia & Manchuria), Korea, Japan & the Philippines). MINT copy. Scarce.174 FRENCH MISSIONARY LABOUR - La Sagesse et ses Missions. [Filles de la Sagesse]. Extr. de l'Album Général. Orig. edn.S.L. [Saint-Laurent-sur-Sèvre/Abbéville],Congrégation des Filles de Sagesse, s.d. [circa], 1937. Oblong 8°. Orig. wraps., title printed on front wrapper, original cord through spine. [42]pp. of text and num. ills. on plates and in text, concise table of other french and international training-centers of the congregation printed on last unnumbered lve (verso blank). 85.00
¶ Commemmorative album, preceded by an illustrated introduction to headquarters of the congregagtion of the "pure daughters [to our Loving Lady Mary/Les filles de la Sagesse], at Saint-Laurent-sur-Sèvre, Vendée province, France, followed by several sections reporting on the progress of missionary labour in (:) Colombia (founded 1905); Haïti (f. 1875); Shiré, Central Africa (f.1904); Madagascar & Belgian Congo (f. 1934 & 1935). Each section is preceded by its own title, exept the last one, also indicating numbers of french and local sisters missionaries. Illustrations depict. portrs. of sisters and brethern, group-portraits of indigenous converts at hospitals, schools, churches, group-portraits of missionaries, &c. An interesting album. (wrappers in general heavily frayed at extremities, with particles of paper gone, contents good and clean).175 FREYTAG, W., Die junge Christenheit im Umbruch des Ostens. Vom Gehorsam des Glaubens unter den Völkern. Berlin, 1938. 272pp., many plates, folded sketch-map. 45.00
¶ German mission in New Guinea/Indonesia. (some slight foxing).176 FRICKENSCHMIDT, C.W., Unter den Palmen von Pulu Tello. Ein Gruss aus der Heidenwelt für die heimatliche Missionsgemeinde von Missionäre. Orig. edn.Bückeburg, 1929. Tall 8°, pict. wraps., (4),140pp., text-ills. 45.00
¶ Missionary labour on the Batu-Islands. Not mentioned in Müller. (spine repaired, wrs. soiled.)177 GAIRDNER, W.H.T.-J.C. RUTGERS, Islam en Christendom (Adapted by J.C. Rutgers from the original english publ. by W.H.T. Gairdner, The Reproach of Islam). 2nd totally revised & enl. edn. Added: VRAAGPUNTEN voor de bestudeering van den derden druk van "Islam en Christendom" ten dienste van Zendings-studiekringen en voor zelfstudie. [Den Haag, 1922]. (xii), 295; 16pp. Ills on 12 plates, loosely added sketch-map. Questionnaire ("Vraagpunten") loosely added, stapled. 35.00
¶ General study on origin, structure & spread of Islam for the (dutch) missionary student & missionaries, incl. a chapter dealing with mission & Islam in the N.E.I. With extra added (the often missing) "questionnaire'. Good copy.178 GEDENKBOEK [] - HOOG, A., Eeuwfeest, 1814-1914. [Amsterdam]., Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1914. Small 8°, orig. pict. & dec. wraps. after a design by M.J. van Wyk, 47pp., some plates, text-ills. 35.00
¶ Commemmorates the 100th anniversary of the "Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap", with notes on missionary work all over the N.E.I.179 [GEDENKBOEK] - BIESHAAR, W. (Introd.), Om te Gedenken. Vijf-en-twintig jaar Zendingsarbeid van de G.Z.B. onder de Sa'dan Toradja's, Zuid-Midden-Celebes. S.L. [Oegstgeest, 1951]., Large 8°, cloth, (2), 221pp., many text-ills., large folded sketch-map. 45.00
¶ Commemorates the 25th anniversary of the G(ereformeerde) Z(endings) B(ond) (the Dutch Reformed Mission) in South-Central-Sulawesi among the Toraja (1926-1951). (sketch-map with a tear, fr. inner joint splitting but holding, bds. somewh. faded.)180 [GEDENKBOEK] - CHRISTINUS, (pref.), Ons Missiewerk op Java, 1920-1940. [Batavia], s.n., 1940. Large thick 8°, cloth, 319pp., frontisp.-portr., another portr., ills. on 22 photo plates, sketch-map. 55.00
¶ 20 Years of missionary work on Java by the Congregation of the Brethren of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary. "Annuntiate inter gentes gloriam Dei". In good condition.181 [GEDENKBOEK] - ROOSEBOOM, H.J., Na vijftig jaren. Gedenkboek van de Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging. (1858-1908). Rotterdam,"Nederlandsche Zendingsvereeniging", [....], 1908. Small 4°, orig. cloth, gilt lettered spine, 176pp., numerous text-ills., of which full-p. & 1 large folded map. 80.00
¶ Commemorates the 50th anniversary of Dutch Protestant Mission by the "Nederl. Zendingsvereen." in the N.E.I.182 [GEDENKBOEK] - SCHNEIDERS, FL.(O.F.M.), (Preface), Tien Jaar Java-Missie, 1929 21 December 1939.Nijmegen, [1940]., sm.8°. orig. pict. wraps. 63pp. ills. on plates and in text, sketch-map in text depict. the Apost.Vicariate of Batavia, with list of orders and number of fathers involved (S.J., O.F.M., M.S.C. and O.M.Conv.). 45.00
¶ Commemmorates the 20th anniversary of progress of mission, Vicariate of Batavia. MINT copy.183 GEDENKBOEK - DIVENDAL, H., Zusters met een Missie. 25 jaar geschiedenis van het werk van de Zusters Augustinessen in Indonesia.[1949-1974].[Heemstede],Zusters Augustinessen, [1974]., sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 94pp. text-ills, portrs., list of names of Sisters. 55.00
¶ Commemmorates the 25th anniversary of missionary work by the Sisters of St. Augustine, in post-war Kalimantan Barat. (Maria Hill). Fine copy. Scarce.184 [GEDENKBOEK] - Pergilah kamoe!/Gaat dan heen! Geschiedenis van de buitenlandse zending der Christelijke Gereformeerde kerken in Nederland tot 1959. Dordrecht, s.n., s.d. [circa], 1960. Cloth, 249pp., ills. & portrs. on 13 plates, large folded map at end depicting the terrain of the christian Toraja-church in Central Sulawesi. 30.00
¶ Commemmorates in a number of artt. by a variety of authors as A.C. Noort, A. Bikker, M. Bakker-Klomp, J.J. Pilon...the history & progress of dutch reformed mission among the Toraja (Central Sulawesi), period 1834-1959, incl. i.a. notes on the christian Toraja-church. Fine.185 [GEDENKBOEK] - SCHETSEN en Herinneringen uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 25ste gedenkjaar der Friesche Zending. (1900-1925). Sneek, 1925. Pict. wraps., 173pp., text-ills. 35.00
¶ Commemmorates the 25th anniversary of Frisian (Reformed) Mission in colonial Indonesia.186 GEDENKBOEK - W.H. BOGAARDT(Introd.), Gedenkboek van den 12 1/2 jarigen Missiearbeid der Paters Minderbroeders Capucijnen in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. 11 Februari 1905 - 11 Augustus 1917.Amsterdam='s-Gravenhag,"Paters Minderbroeders", s.d.[....], 1917. large 8°. orig. lettered wraps. 97pp. many text-ills. & portrs., table of baptized converts, full-p. sketch-map depict. the spread of Capucin missionary stations across Indonesia, short glossary at end, list of contents. 125.00
¶ Commemmorates the 12 & halve year anniversary of Capucin missionary achievements across Indonesia. Good copy. Scarce. (light dog-earing).187 GEDENKBOEK VEREENIGING Van Christelijke Onderwijzers en Onderwijzeressen in Nederland en de Overzeesche Bezittingen, 1854-1929.Scheveningen, [1929]., Large 8°, orig. gilt lettered cloth, circular gilt tooled vignette in upper left corner of upper boards, repeated on ti.-p., 453pp., many text-ills., incl. portrs., name-list at end. 205.00
¶ Commemmorates the 75th anniversary of the Association of [dutch] christian teachters (both male & female) Association & the progress of christian education both in the Netherlands & in the Dutch East- & West-Indian colonies. MINT copy. Scarce.188 GEDENKBOEK ter gelegenheid van den 25-jarigen Zendingsarbeid op Soemba vanwege de Gereformeerde Kerken in Groningen, Drente en Overijssel, "Tot Dankbaarheid Genoopt". Kampen, 1927. Cloth, 175pp., ills., incl. portrs., on plates & in text, full-p. sketch-map. 40.00
¶ Commemorates 25 years missionary work on Sumba by the Dutch Reformed church. (bds. shaved.)189 [GEDENKSCHRIFT] - [CHINA INLAND MISSION], De Kerk Groeit. Gedenkschrift ter gelegenheid van de wijding der Eerste Chineezen tot Bisshoppen der H. Kerk 28 October 1926.Warmundae, 1926. oblong 8°. orig. lettered limp wraps, with chinese characters (not transcribed) and dutch title in character-like lettering at head of wraps, large illustr. of H.Mary of China in left margin. [30]pp. of text, full-plates with ext.captions, text-ills. and a sketch-map depict. china and the new Vicaries of the Cross, with legenda (listing the names of 6 newly consacrated Chinese bishops), printed on verso of title. 160.00
¶ Commemmorates the consecration of the first 6 Chinese bishops, Mgr.Tschao, Tsch'en, Souen, Tsu, Tcheng and Hou on 28 October 1928 at St. Peter's, Vatican City, Rome. Incl. a short report on the settlement of the Roman Catholic Church in China, incl. achievements by dutch missionaries, short C.V. of the new Chinese Bishops. "Sinensibus Praesulibus Neerlandia Catholica". A rare & curious item. MINT copy.190 GEURTJENS, H., Onder de Kaja-Kaja's van Zuid Nieuw Guinea. Roermond-Maeseyck, [1933], Boards, (192pp.), ills. on plates. (some ex-lib. stamps.) 45.00
¶ Experiences of a dutch M.S.C. missionary among the Kaya-Kaya of South New Guinea: information is supplied on a variety of subjects as life-cycle, means of subsistence, sports & pastimes, head-hunting rituals...191 GIH, A., Into God's family. The life stories and message of China's famous Bethel Evangelistic Bands. Edited with a foreword by J. Edwin Orr. Orig. edn.London-Edinburgh-Grand Rapids,Marshall, Morgan & Scott, s.d. [circa], 1930. Small 8°. Cloth., title printed on front boards and spine, dustjacket. (vii), 128pp. 20.00
¶ The story of Andrew Gih, son to a Confucianist, converted to christianity, joined the Bethel Evangelistic Band, missionary to his home-land China. Nice copy. (dustjacket frayed at rims, especially at spine-ends).192 GIJSBERTI HODENPIJL, A.KA., De onderwerping van Pangeran Adipati Anoem, alias Sonan Mas, aan de hooge regeering te Batavia op den 6en september 1708. Extr.fr.:"BKI", vol. 78.['s-Gravenhage],Nijhoff, 1927. Contemp.wraps. page 385-402. Footnotes. 10.00
¶ Essay, after original documents and archivalia, on the submission of Pangeran Adipati Anoem, to the then Governor-General at Batavia. This submission ended in face the 2nd. Javanese war of succession. Good copy.193 GOEMAAT, L., Onder Javaanse vrouwen. Kampen, [c. 1950]., 12°, pict. wraps., 40pp. 15.00
¶ Missionary achievements among javanese women during the dutch-indonesian dispute.194 GOLDSMITH, E., God can be trusted. (2nd edn.). London, 1977. Small 8°, limp pict. col. wraps., 189pp. 20.00
¶ The missionary training & life of Elizabeth Hoyte OMF (=Overseas Missionary fellowship) serving the Karo-Batak church (N.Sumatra) in the early sixties, incl. notes on her stay in a Japanese concentration-camp in China, her stay at Penang & Singapore before sailing to N.Sumatra. Pocket-edn.195 GOMES, E.H. Children of Borneo. 1st. Edinburgh & London, S.P.C.K., 1912. Small 8°, original blind-tooled lettered cloth, coloured ills. on upper boards, 93pp. Coloured frontisp., 7 coloured plates, 16pp. of publ. adverts. 175.00
¶ Plates (a.o.) depicting Dayak dress, arms & armour, houses. Incl. chapters on Dayak babies & children, manner of life, occupations, head-hunting, the witch-doctor, omens and dreams, marriage & death, burial-customs, beliefs & superstitions, &c. Being merely a propaganda-booklet for the SPGFP & her missionaries in Borneo. Rare.196 GORIS, R., "De Strijd over Bali en de Zending". De waarde van Dr. Kraemer's boek. Introd. by TJOKORDE GEDE RAKE SOEKAWATI. Batavia, c., 1934. Small 8°, wraps., 79pp. 55.00
¶ Criticism on Kraemer's: "Over Bali en de Zending", analyzing the difficulties of the reversion of Balanese to Christianity & the evident 'mistakes', this all in view of already extant knowledge of anthropological, sociological & ethnographical nature of the Balinese population. Scarce.197 GOSPEL - Balomapia pedariandi wuhu suralungu weransangihe.S.I. [Jakarta],Lembaga Alkitab Indonesia, 1994. Original plastified limp wrappers, title in gilt on front wrapper. 837pp. printed in two collumns. 150.00
¶ All Gospels translated into Sangirese language, published by command of the Indonesian Bible Society. Fine copy printed on India paper.198 GOSPEL OF LUKE - Habar Salamat Manjoe Kasaksian Loekas. Lucas Maanjan-Dajak. (subtitle on verso of ti.-p.).S.I.,De Samenwerkende Bijbelgenootschappen, [....], 1950. Small 8°., original printed wrappers. [96]pp. NOT called-for in holdings Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. 150.00
¶ The Gospel of Luke, translated and published into Maanjan-Dayak dialect, by command of the "Co-operating [dutch] Bible Associations, on behalf of [durch reformed] missionaries in the indonesian territory of Borneo, Kalimantan. Good copy. Rare.199 GOSPEL OF LUKE - Ketab Indjil Sottje. Se Etoles Biq Loekas. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Nederlandsch Bijbelgenootschap, 1914. Small square 8°., original printed wrappers. 82pp. Trnalsation to madurese language expressions into low malay at tail of pp. 150.00
¶ The Gospel of Luke, translated into madurese language (latin script), on behalf of [dutch reformed] missionaries and madurese converts, by command of the Dutch Bible Association. Good copy. Rare. (a little bit dog-eared).200 GOUW, A.C. TER, Indische jongens. Nijkerk, Callenbach, nd. [1936], Pict. cloth, 155, (2)pp., drawings by S. Schröder. BUUR (I.J.), 1284 25.00
¶ Missionary juvenile situated on Java.201 GREGORIUS (Father) (introd.), De Hand aan den Ploeg. Het missiewerk van de Capucijnen op Borneo en Sumatra. S.I. [Tilburg,Capucijnen Missie, [....], 1940. Small 8°, pict. dec. wraps., 183pp. Many text-ills., portrs., some sketch-maps. 70.00
¶ Capucin missionary labour among the Dayak & the Chinese on Borneo & amoung the Batak of Sumatra & on Nias. Fine copy.202 GRISNIGT, J.W., Lengko de Karbouwenjongen. Naar gegevens van G.C. v.d. Hooff & A.P. van der Kooy. Orig. edn.S.L. [Utrecht],Geref[ormeerde] Zendingsbond in de Nederl[andse Herv[ormde] Kerk, s.d. [....], 1955. sm. 8°. Orig. pict. col. wraps., drawn and designed by [Ben Horsthuis]. 48pp. Text-ills. after drawings by [Ben Horsthuis]. BUUR, I.J., 0999 (calls for a Xeroxed copy only). 45.00
¶ Dutch youth story with as main character a sick Toraja-boy, Lengko, who cannot be cured by a local dukun, cured however in the missionary hospital at Rantepao, incl. the first step to conversion to christianity by his grand-parents. A photocopy of this title is only present in the Royal dutch Library of Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V., Leiden. Good copy. Scarce.203 GRUNDEMAN, R., Johann Friedrich Riedel-Ein Lebensbild aus der Minahassa auf Celebes. Orig. edn.Gütersloh,Bertelsmann, 1873. orig.clothbacked boards. [1], 285pp. 285pp. with a map. ["Lebensbilder aus der Heiden-Mission", Bd.2]. 375.00
¶ Biography of J.F. Riedel, a protestant missionary in Tondano(1831-1860), based partly on archival material. A description of the conditions in Minahasa, such as they were at the arrival of Riedel, is included in the form of an imaginary travel report. Extensive attention is paid to the Minahasan's way of life: means of subsistence (shifting cultivation in particular), religion, cognitive system, origin, myth, rites and social co-operatives(mapalus). The following chapters deal with Riedel's activities as a missionary. One of the last chapters describes conditions in Tondano about 1860, when the population had already been thoroughly influenced by Protestantism and Protestant ethics. (Schouten, Minahasa...op.cit.). Rare.204 GSELL, F.X., (M.S.C.), L'éveque aux 150 Épouses. Cinquante Années de Vie Missionnaire en Australie. Introd. par A. Dupeyrat (M.S.C.). Paris, 1954. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 138pp. ills. on 5 plates, publ. list printed on outer lower wrap. 70.00
¶ Describes in extenso the life and progress of mission during fifty years in the remote regions of Southern Australia among the Aboriginals. Completely unopened copy in excellent condition. Scarce.205 GUNNING, J.W., De tegenwoordige toestand van het werk der Protestantsche zending in Ned.-Oost- Indië. Baarn, [c. 1910]., 12°, orig. wraps., 48pp. "De Protestantsche Zending..I-no. 2". 15.00
¶ Relates the achievements of dutch protestant mission in the N.E.I. (wraps. frayed).206 HAAG, F. VAN DEN, Het Kruis in onze Oost. [Geschiedenis der Missie in Ned.-Oost-Indië]. First edn. Amsterdam,"Fidelitas", 1936. sm.8°. pict. lettered wrs. 171pp. list of names & vicaries, short bibliography. 30.00
¶ After a short history of Roman-Catholic mission in colonial Indonesia, (May 1807-1936) various vicaries & congregations are described as: Dutch Borneo, New Guinea, Lesser Sunda-Islands, Celebes, Batavia & Java. Nice copy.207 HAASEN-DEUR, E. VAN, IN MEMORIAM Ds. GUSTAAF VAN HAASEN. Ned. Herv. Predikant voor de Indische Nederlanders, 19 Augustus 1904 - 8 Juni 1969. Orig. edn.'s=Gravenhage,E. Van Haasen-Deur, 1969. Small 8°. Orig. tin glossy wrappers, title and portrait of deceased on front side, stapled. [3]pp. 40.00
¶ An In-Memoriam for Gustaaf van Haasen, dutch reformed minister to Indo-europeans in Holland, written and privately published by his widow [Mrs.] E. van Haasen-Deur. Fine copy.208 HANDBILL JAVA MISSION - Roepstem aan de Christenen in Nederland ter verkondiging van het Evangelie op Java.Amsterdam,October, 1861. sm.8°. 3, 2pp. (verso of p. 3 blank). 115.00
¶ Handbill, published by the so-called Java-Committee, subsidiary of the Batavian Society for in-and exterior mission, calling upon dutch christians to subsidize her work on Java, incl. the sending-out of missionaries to Indonesia, signed in print by Commitee-members as T.M.Looman (President), H. Jaspers (Vice-president)J.C. Groenewegen (Secretary), J.H. van der Linden (treasurer), H.Höveker, H.H. den Ouden, W.J. van Lindonk. Incl. the unused subscription form at tail of p. 3. MINT copy. Rare.209 HANDBILL JAVA MISSION - Nederlandsche Afdeeling van het Genootschap van In- en Uitwendige Zending te Batavia.Amsterdam,Januarij, 1856. sm.8°. 1 leave, printed recto/verso. 70.00
¶ Handbill, published by the so-called Java-Committee, calling upon dutch christians for funding missionary labour among the Javanese, who, as the pamphlet states are deeply sunk in paganism and fear. Also urging parents to call upon their children to put aside a small amount of their savings in support. Signed in print by T.M. Looman, M.W.D. Middelhoven, A. Ebink, H. Höveker, J.C. Groenewegen, H.H. den Ouden. Minimal contribution called for one dutch guilder only (a fairly large amount for those days). with the orig. unused subscription-form at tail of verso. MINT copy. Rare.210 HANGELBROEK, H., Soemba. Land en Volk. Original edition.Assen,G.F. Hummelen, 1910. Small8°., modern boards, original front wrappper laid-down, lower outer wrapper bound-up. 165pp. Many black/white illustrations in text, of which some full-page, full-p. sketch-map with key, with errata printed on verso, at very end, extensive footnotes, table of contents. 125.00
¶ Well documented description of Sumba, country & ppopulation, geogr. & geolog. features, climate, flora & fauna, agriculture & other means of subsistence (horse-breeding and trade), villages & house-building, holy places, religion and divination, animism, physical