Bezoek op afspraak.
Visit by appointment only

Antiquariaat Gemilang

Koppelstraat 16 (Pastorie R.K. Kerk), 7126 AH BREDEVOORT, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 161: The Malay Peninusula. sep. (2007)

1 ABRAHAM, J.J., The Surgeon's Log. Impressions of the Far East. Rev. edn. with new pref. & additional chapter (30th edn.). London, 1947. Small 8°, cloth, (xi), 299pp., 8 plates, sketch-map on endpapers.  70.00
From England to Penang, through Singapore, Java, Borneo, Celebes to the Philippines & Japan. (upper boards spotted.)

2 ADAMS, M.(compiler), Penang. Illustrated Guide. George Town, 1952. Small 8°, orig. limp silver-coloured illustrated wraps., silver endpapers, 98pp., frontisp., ills. on many plates, full-p. plan of Penang Island, large folded plan with legenda of George Town, lists of shipping, Train-& Airservices, a number of recomended itineraries, lists of shops & banks, incl. a list of names of the Chinese champer of commerce.  70.00
Fine copy.

3 AINI, M., Musang dengan Anjing. Kuala Lumpur, 1997. Large 8°, pict. col. glossy wraps., 16pp. of col. plates with text at tail. "Siri Kakatua", 9/  10.00
Malaysian children's book.

4 AINSWORTH, L., A Merchant Venturer among the Sea Gypsies. Being a Pioneer's account of life on an Island in the Mergui Archipelago. 1st. London, Nisbet & Co., 1930. Cloth, (x), 279pp. Frontisp., 15 other plates of which some of ethnographical interest, sketch-map.  205.00
Good account on Timber-exploitation on the Island of Casuarina (Mergui Archipelago off the West-coast of Burma & Thailand), incl. notes on Timber exploitation in Malaysia (Penang Island), other notes on Malaysia, notes on Chinese coolies, on Siamese & Malay magic, on Indians & self-torture, etc. Scarce.

5 ALI, S. HUSIN, Malay Peasant Society and Leadership. 1st. K.Lumpur-London-N.Y.-Melbourne, 1975. Cloth, (x), 192pp., sketch-maps, tables & figures in text, appendices, bibliography., glossary, index.  70.00
A good study on the subject. (withdrawal stamp(s) inside blanks of upper & lower bds., a fine copy however.)

6 ALLART, G.F. (ed./translator), Een Vacantiedag in Malakka. Kleurboek. Te gebruiken als kleurboek, bouwplaat en voor het flanelbord. Edited and translated after the orig. publ. Edinburgh. First dutch edn.Oegstgeest,Raad voor de Zending van de Ned. Herv. Kerk, 1958. Orig. wrappers, stapled, with a rounding illustration at tail of front- and lower wrapper. 27pp. 10 almost full-page uncoloured illustrations, incl. a centre-fold plate, with dutch text, publ. list printed on lower outer wrapper.  150.00
An introduction to dutch primary-school children on dutch protestant missionary work in Malacca, illustrations have been left uncoloured, school-children wer invited to colour the plates by themselves. Published by command of the deputies of the Dutch protestant church. NOT called for in library of Royal Instutute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV-Leiden University. Very fine copy. Rare. (wrappers somewhat sunned).

7 ALLEN, D.F., Report on the Minor Ports of Malaya. Singapore, 1953. Cloth, (v), 174pp., frontisp., ills. on 6 plates (depicting various ports: Kota Bharu, Kuala Trengganu, Chukai, Tanjong Surat, Telok Sengat, Alor Star, etc.), many tables in text & full-p., very large folded map in endpocket with legenda.  115.00
(boards lightly soiled.)

8 ALLEN, J. DE V., Johore 1901-1914; Ph.Loh Fook Seng, Malay precedence and the federal formula in the Federated Malay States; L.Y. Andaya, Raja Kechil and the Minangkabau conquest of Johor in 1718; a.o.essays. In:"JMBRAS", XLV, 2.Kuala Lumpur, 1972. orig. stiff wraps., 121pp., ills. on 8 photo plates (:mainly portrs.), tables in text & full-p., references.  20.00

9 ALLEN, L., Singapore, 1941-1942. London, 1977. Cloth, 343pp., 7 sketch-maps, references, appendices, index.  100.00
The military events at Singapore with their impact on the civilian population. Fine copy.

10 ALLEN, R., Malaysia. Prospect and Retrspect. The Impact and aftermath of colonial rule. 1st. London-New Yrok-K.Lumpur, 1968. Cloth, (xiv), 330pp., chronology, bibliography, index, 3 sketch-maps. Fine copy.  70.00

11 AMIN, MOH. & M. CALDWELL, Malaya. The Making of a Neo-Colony. 1st. Nottingham, 1977. orig.wraps. 265pp., some tables in text, foot-notes. (apart from a stamp on title, a fine copy)  70.00

12 ANDERSON, Joh., Political and Commercial Considerations relative to the Malay Peninsula and the British Settlements in the Straits of Malacca. Introd. by J.S. Bastin. Facsim. reprint edn. 1824. K.Lumpur, 1989. Thick 8°, glossy pict. thick boards, (xv), 204, (lxviii)pp. ["Mbras", reprint no. 11; "Jmbras", vol. 35-4 no. 200].  55.00
Very important reprint of a very scarce & valuable work on the sub-ject.

13 ANDERSON, P. Snake wine. A Singapore episode. London, 1955. Cloth, 288pp., frontisp., ills. on 6 plates.  25.00

14 ARUMAINATHAN, P. (Introd.), Singapore external Trade Statistics. (Including trade with West Malaysia). July to September 1969 and nine months ended September 1969. Singapore, Dept. of Statistics, [1969]. Small thick 4°, printed wraps., (xxiv), 1002pp., with summaries, numerous tables.  160.00
Supplies a wealth of information on the subject. Good copy. (tail of spine slightly damaged, complimentary stamp on upper wrap.)

15 ARUMAINATHAN, P. (et.al.), Report on the registration of Births and Deaths and Marriages 1970 [S'pore]. Singapore, [, 1971. ]. Wraps., (vi), 119 pp., tables.  45.00
(front wrap. unevenly soiled.)

16 ARUMAINATHAN, P. (Superintendent of Census), Report on the Census of Population 1970 Singapore. Singapore, Dept. of Statistics, [, 1973. ]. 2 vols. & suppl-vol.(interim release). tog. 3 vols. Folio, orig. wraps., (xiii), 302; (viii), 573; [2], 78pp. (interim-release). With numerous tables & graphs, appendices (incl. bibliographies).  430.00
The interim-release has been publ. in 1970. A very good set of an important demographic report. Scarce.

17 ATLAS- HAND-ATLAS von Asien. Orig. edn.Leipzig, Albert Otto Paul, s.n. [circa], 1900. 24° (8x12cm), original printed wraps., stapled. 20pp. of extensive explanatory text to 5 double-spread coloured maps, tables in text. ["Miniaturbibliothek", 153].  215.00
A charming miniature atlas of Asia, which includes Malaysia & Indonesia, Japan & Korea (Chosen), &c. Fine copy. Rare.

18 BACKHOUSE, S. Singapore. 1st. Newton Abbott-Harrisburg, 1972. Cloth, 238pp., ills. on 8 photo plates, sketch-maps, plans & diagrams in text, Glossary (: Malay-English), extensive bibliography, appendices (incl. a list of initials), index.  55.00
Excellent modern description of the city-state of Singapore. Near MINT copy.

19 BALAN MENON, P.K., Malayan Timbers. Equivalent Woods. [K.Lumpur], nd., large 8°. printed wrps. pp. 218-256, that, after a short introd. mainly cover ext. lists of names & tables. Reprinted."Malayan Forest Service, Trade Leaflet No. 32."  30.00

20 BALLANTYNE, R.M., Blown to Bits or The Lonely Man of Rakata [=Krakatoa]. A Tale of the Malay Archipelago. (10th thousand).London,James Nisbet & Co., [circa], 1890. Small thick 8°, orig. pictorial white lettered publ. cloth, abundant pict. col. spine, with lettering and gilt tooling. Richly ornamented Hf.title (Vignette-title),(verso blank). (vii), 438pp. frontisp. opp. hftitle, 4 other plates all after author's drawings, [18]pp. of publ. list at end.  195.00
Boy's juvenile set in colonial Indonesia & Malaysia with as main theme the Krakatau eruption, 1883, and subsequent adventures in the region. A dutch translation appeared in 1895. Fine copy in orig. publ. cloth. (sunday-school label pasted inside upper boards(blank), some very light occas. foxing to fore-edge).

21 BARBER, N., The War of the Running Dogs. How Malaya defeated the Communist Guerillas, 1948-60. First edn.London,Collins, 1971. cloth, with orig.pict.col. dustjacket. 282pp. ills. and portrs. on 6 plates with captions, sketch-map of the battlefield with concise legenda, bibliogr., index.  115.00
The communist offensive, Counter-guerilla, the road to victory. An excellent and well-documented study, on this chinese-backed insurgency. With a six-line dedication on hftitle in Ms., in ink, unsigned however. A very fine copy. Scarce.

22 BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and Rise again of Singapore. London, 1969. Cloth, dj. 319pp. with a sketch-map. Fine copy.  35.00
The japanese attack on Singapore, the fall and occupation, the liberation. Good copy.

23 BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and rise of Singapore. London, 1968. Sewn, pictorial wraps., with sketch-maps (2 on endpapers). Proof-copy.  55.00

24 BARBER, N. Tanamera. A novel of Singapore. London-Sydney-Auckland-Toronto, 1981. Thick 8°, cloth, 640pp., with a plan of Singapore & a short glossary.  55.00
Historical novel on the Dexter-family (Dexter & Company) & the Soong Agency (Navy contractors & ship chandlers) in Singapore over the period 1921-1948.

25 BARONE, A. - F. CATALUCCIO, F. MILONE, V. ORILLIA (et.al.), Asia. Transl. into spanish from the original Italian ("Geographica. L'Uomo e la Terra").Barcelona, 1976. large thick 8°. Orig. cloth. 493pp. Num. plates and text-ills, of which coloured, double-p. maps, num. sketch-maps. & tables in text, table of contents and maps. ["Geographica, el hombre y la Tierra", Asia/VI].  70.00
A lavishly illustrated and well-documented encyclopaedic review, of the geography and population of Asia (Southeast Asia, Central Asia, Asia minor) (:) Malaysia, Brunei, Portuguese Timor, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, Burma, india, kashmir, pakistan bangladesh nepal bhutan, sikkim, Ceylon, Afghanistan, Iran, Bahrein, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Jornan, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, Yemen and Turkey. A very fine copy.

26 BARR, P. Taming the Jungle. The men who made British Malaya. 2nd impr. Newton Abbot, 1978. Cloth. dustjacket., 172pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, of which facsim., sketch-map, bibliography, index.  50.00
Swettenham, Low, Maxwell, Bird, Weld, etc. NICE COPY.

27 BARTLETT, A.G. III, R. J. BARTON,(et.al.), Pertamina. Indonesian National Oil.1st edn. Djakarta-Singapore, 1973. cloth, pict. col. dj. (xi), 420pp. ills. on 10 plates, num. tabs. in text and full-p., name-list of orally interviewed, bibliographies, index.  70.00
The history & development of Indonesia's most important industry: Pertamina. Mint copy.

28 BARTLETT, Anderson G. (III) (et.al.), Pertamina. Indonesian National Oil. First edn.Djakarta-Singapore-Tulsa, 1972. Cloth, pictorial dj., (xi), 419pp., ills. on plates, incl. coloured, tables in text, short biographies, chronology, glossary, bibliography, index, coloured sketch-map on endpapers.  55.00
The history & development of Pertamina, the Indoesian national Oil-company. Very good copy.

29 BARTLETT, V. Report from Malaya. 1st. London, 1954. Small 8°, cloth, 128pp. Ills. on 6 plates, sketch-map on endpapers.  80.00
A history of Malaya: the Federation, Merdeka & the communist insurgency. Nice.

30 BARTSTRA, G-J. Contribution to the Study of the Palaeolithic Patjitan Culture Java, Indonesia. Part 1. Orig.thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1976. Small 4°. orig.wraps. 121pp., frontisp., ills. on 8 plates o.o.t., many text-figs., diagrams and tables, some terrain sketch-maps, full-p. and in text, appendices, bibliography, index.  135.00
Prolonged scientific palaeontological excavations and research, commenced by pre-war research by M.F. Tweedie (then curator in the Raffles Museum, Singapore) and H.R. von Koenigswald in 1938, thenconducted after earlier indications supplied by P.V. van Stein Callenfels, Gunung Sewu and Eastern Plateau, Eastern Java. A very fine copy of an excellent study. Scarce.

31 BASTIN, J. The Java Journal of Dr Joseph Arnold; CHANDRAN, J., The cultural significance of the Pengkalan Kempas Megaliths; HARRISSON, T., Megalithic Evidences in East Malaysia, an Introductory summary; a.m.o. artt. in: "JMBRAS, vol. XLVI, pt. 1." K.Lumpur, 1973. Stiff wraps., 175pp., ills. on 15 photo plates, of which 3 in colour, some facsims., some portrs., sketch-maps in text & full-p., tables.  15.00

32 BAUMANN, G.R., Tropenspiegel. First edn.Zürich-Leipzig-Berlin, 1925. 2 vols. orig.cloth, gilt tooling and lettering on upper boards and spines. hftitles(versos blank). 405, 318pp. 2 frontisps., ills. on tog. 6 plates after author's photographs. "Müller, 0063".  125.00
Experiences & adventures of a young Swiss with his german friend, staying in Singapore and engaged to a job in dutch colonial Indonesia, e.g. on one of the Deli-Estates, East Coast Sumatra. Deals for the greater part with Sumatra-the Sunda Islands-Bali and a smaller part on Java. Apart from some fading of gilding on spines a very fine copy of a scarce item.

33 BAUMANN, G.R., Tropenspiegel. First edn.Zürich-Leipzig-Berlin, 1925. 2 vols.in 1. orig. private qtr.red calf with marbled sides, spine in compartments with gilt decorations and title in gilt lettering, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. hftitles(versos blank). 405, 318pp. 2 frontisps., ills. on tog. 6 plates after author's photographs. "Müller, 0063".  170.00
Experiences & adventures of a young Swiss with his german friend, staying in Singapore and engaged to a job in dutch colonial Indonesia, e.g. on a Deli Estate, East Coast Sumatra. Deals for the greater part with Sumatra-the Sunda Islands-Bali and a smaller part on Java. A very fine copy in a private binding. (2-line name-rubber stamp in corner of hftitle to vol. I).

34 BEAMISH, T., The Arts of Malaya. Singapore, 1954. Small 8°, cloth, 80pp., frontisp., ills. on 4 plates, short bibliography.  80.00
"Malayan Heritage Series, 2."

35 BECCARI, O. Wanderings in the Great Forests of Borneo. Travels and Researches of a Naturalist in Sarawak. Transl. fr. the original Italian by E.H. Giglioli. Revised & edited by F.H.H. Guillemard. First english language edn.London,Archibald Constable & Co., 1904. Orig. cloth, large gilt vignette tooled on front boards, spine title blocked in gilt, (xxiv), 424pp. Frontisp., 61 ills. & plates, 3 extending maps, appendix, index.  1,250.00
Account of a zoologist, extensively travelling through Sarawak; apart from extensive descriptions of the flora & fauna of Sarawak, the author also describes in extenso various other aspects of the country. A fine uncut copy of a classical work. Rare.

36 BEMMELEN, R.W. VAN The Geology of Indonesia and Adjacent Archipelagoes. The East Indies, Inclusive of the British part of Borneo, the Malay Peninsula, the Philippine Islands, Eastern New Guinea, Christmas Island, and the Andaman- and Nicobar Islands. Orig. edn.The Hague, 1949. 2 text-vols. & portfolio with maps 3 vols. Large thick 4°, cloth, (xxiii), 732; (vii), 265pp., numerous plates, text-ills. & figures, diagrams, sketch-maps, tables & statistics, of which extending, indexed. 'ATLAS'VOL. contains tog. 378 ills., figures, maps, etc. on 41 large extending plates, loose in cloth slipcase.  680.00
Complete set of this indispensable work. Rare. (bds. dampstained, paper of vol. II also affected by dampstaining, NOT STICKING TOGETHER & still very reasonable to good, only the general signs of damp-staining are present.) Rare.

37 BETKE, F., M. GRUNEWALD & Joh. WEITEKÄMPHER, Partner, Pläne und Projekte-die personelle Hilfe der Bundesrepublik Deutschland in West Malaysia. Bericht über eine empirische Untersuchung in West Malaysia 1976. Saarbrücken, 1978. (viii), 433pp., sketch-map, tables & graphs in text, bibliography. "Bielefelder Studien zur Entwicklungssoziologie, Bd. 1."  45.00
Development-aid by West-Germany to Western Malaysia.

38 BEVAN, J.W.L., T. FLEMING & B.S. GRAY, Planting Techniques for Oil Palms in Malaysia. K.Lumpur, 1966. Cloth, (v), 156pp., 17 plates of which coloured, text-ills. & figures, diagrams & tables in text & full-p., plantation diagramme & analysis of expenditure at the end.  90.00
An excellent technical manual on the subject. Fine.

39 BHATHAL, R.S. & T. NGUK IN (eds.) Non-Formal education in Singapore. 1st. Singapore, 1980. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 55pp. text-ills., plan of Botanical Gardens.  35.00
Collection of papers as presented at the Seminar on Non-Formal Education in Singapore, Singapore Science Centre 2 Nov. 1979.

40 BIBLIA MALAICA 1831 - The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, in Malay. Revised edn. SECOND PART, 1st Edn.Singapore, printed at the Mission Press, for the British and, Foreign Bible Society, 1831. 19th century hfcloth, with English lettering on spine. Title-page (of the second part only), 959 n(recte 932)p.  4,425.00
The first complete Malay Bible to be printed at Singapore and unknown to C.K. Byrd (:early printing in the Straits Settlement, Singapore 1970). The Bible is a revision of the Calcutta 1817 edition, prepared by R. Burns and C.H. thomson. A proof edn. of St. Matthew was published in 1028. The text has been printed with R. Watt's naskh types, Great Primer for the text and English for the running titles. THIS copy has the following defects: title-page of the first part, and the first 22pp. MISSING; title-page of the second has been bound in front, its margin strengthened, and in the 19th century the missing text was supplied in handwriting on 24 Leaves. The last leaf of the first part has been cut out and mounted. The Collation is as follows: 2/5-8,3-33''''''''34''''''35-81''''82''''+'[but 60'''''''';1/1missing,1/2-8 and 2/1-4 replaced in Ms.; 35/1 mounted in front of the volume]. In the pagination numbers 593-40 and 584 have been used twice, numbers 638-67 have been skipped. Quire 42 is unnumbered. Rarissime.

41 BIRD, I.L.(Mrs. L. Bishop), The Golden Chersonese and the Way Thither. Orig. US. edn. New York, 1884. Small thick 8°, original gilt pictorial cloth, (xiv), 483pp., front., 9 other plates, some text-ills., folded map, appendices (:Residents, Slavery in the Malay States, 2 letters of H.B.M.'s Resident, Pêrak (Hugh Low) to Colonial Secretary, (4)pp. of publisher's adverts.  205.00
The 1st US-edn. (publ. at the same time as the UK-edn.) of this famous work (a composition of 'letters' on The Straits Settlements, with descriptions of a.o. (:) Singapore, the growth of Singapore, incl. topographical notes, extensive notes on the Chinese population of The Straits, opium-trade, etc., descriptions of Sungei Ujong, Selangor, on Perak, Province Wellesley, the Chinese in Larut, on Malay nicknames, etc. (name-stamp inside upper boards, spine-ends damaged ).

42 BIRD, I.L.(Mrs. I. Bishop, 1831-1904), The Golden Chersonese. [Re-impression].Köln,Konemann, 2000. Small 8°, original cloth, title on spine, dustjacket. 368pp. Black/white plates and some illustrations in text, after the original steelengravings, extensive explanatory editorial footnotes, table of contents, editor's epilogue.  85.00
English language re-impression after the original 1883 edition, being author's account of her journeys through the Straits Settlements, with descriptions of a.o. (:) Singapore, the growth of Singapore, incl. topographical notes, extensive notes on the Chinese population opium-trade and trafficking, a description of Sungei Ujong, Selangor, Perak, Province Wellesley, the Chinese in Larut, on Malay nicknames, travelling from Japan, Via Saigon and Hongkong to Malaysia. In this edition the second division of the original "the way tthither" has been suppressed in this edition. Very fine copy.

43 BISHOP, I. [Isabella Bird, 1831-1904] - K. CHUBBICK (editor), Letters to Henriëtta. Original edition.Boston,Northeastern University Press, 2002. Original coloured and plartly illustrated limp wrappers. (ix), 356pp. Facsim. illustrations on 8 plates with captions, , including portraits and specimen ms. of a letter, extensive footnotes, full-page and a double-page track-map, table of contents, synopsis printed on lower outer wrapper, list of illustrations, index, bibliography.  45.00
A collection of Isabella Bird's (Ms. L. Bishop) letters to her homebound sister Henriëtta. Contains correspondence from her first two grand tours to Australia, Hawaii and Colorado (U.S.A.), in 1872-1873, and to Japan, China, Malaya and the Holy Land in 1878-1879. With additional material. Paperback edn. (as orig. publ.). Very fine copy.

44 BLEACKLEY, H., A tour in Southern Asia (Indo-China, Malaya, Java, Sumatra, and Ceylon, 1925-1926. First edn. London,Bodley Head, 1926. sm. thick 8°. cloth. (vi),297pp. front., ills on 15 photo-plates, sketch-map, index, (2)pp. of publ. ads.  100.00
Pp.117-202 deal with Singapore & Malaysia (incl. an account of the Chinese). (fore-rim foxed.)

45 BLEACKLEY, H. A tour in Southern Asia (Indo-China, Malaya, Java, Sumatra, and Ceylon, 1925-19260. Orig. edn.London, 1928. Small thick 8°, cloth, (vi), 297pp., front., ills. on 15 photo-plates, sketch-map, index, (2)pp. of publisher's adverts.  100.00
Pp.117-202 deal with Singapore & Malaysia (incl. an account of the Chinese). (fore-rim foxed, head of spine skilfully restored).

46 BLOODWORTH, D. An Eye for the Dragon. Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970. 1st. New York, 1970. Small thick 8°, cloth, dj., (xvii), 414pp., map on endpapers, bibliography, index.  55.00
With extensive parts on Malaysia, Singapore & Indonesia. Fine copy.

47 BLUNDELL, P., Mr. Podd of Borneo. Orig. edn. London, [c. 1920]., sm. thick 8°. orig. decor. cloth. 256pp.  80.00
Humorous crime-fiction set in early Singapore and surrondings, with as main character a young Eurasian (Mr. Podd), incl. references to Borneo, Labuan, &c... Nice copy. Scarce.

48 BLYTHE, W. The Impact of Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. A historical study. Orig. edn.London-Kuala Lumpur-Hong-Kong,O.U.P., 1969. Cloth, dustjacket. (xiv), 566pp., frontisp., 18 ills. on 4 plates, 8 sketch-maps in text & full-p., list of abbrev. used, bibliography, glossary, general index, index of societies & organizations.  175.00
Important and already classical study on the traditional Chinese Secret Societies in China, The Straits Settlements, the Federated & Unfederated Malay States & in both dutch and british territory of Borneo. Nice copy. (dustjacked heavily rubbed at extremities).

49 BOARDMAN, G.R., Living in Singapore. New York-Camden, 1971. Cloth, dj., 128pp., many text-ills., plan of Singapore, index.  45.00

50 BODE, Th./Th. Ed. MÜLLER-DEBUS Direktinvestionen in Malaysia. Der Einfluss auf die Wirtschaftliche Etnwicklung.Tübingen u. Basel, 1978. orig.wraps. (ix), 391pp. many tables in text & full-p. "Bochemer Quellen zur Entwicklungsforschung und Entwicklungspolitik, bd. 9."  55.00
Direct-investments from foreign capital into malaysian economy as a developing-country. (stamp on title.)

51 BONG, M. Creative Writing. Poetry by Teenagers. [In Malaysia and Singapore]. Kuala Lumpur-Singapore, 1969. Cloth, pictorial coloured glossy dj., (iii), 41pp., ills. after drawings.  35.00
After a short introd. an anthology of pupils' poems follows with at the end a choral speaking programma. Fine copy.

52 BOON, G.G. (ed.), Agricultural directory of Malaysia. 1st. Kuala Lumpur, [1972]., Large 8°, lettered boards, 146pp., portrs., many adverts of which full-p. & illustrated, printed on various paper-colouring.  60.00
Listing a great number of information. (bds. somewh. scuffed on extremities).

53 BOREL, H. (1869-1933) Wijsheid en Schoonheid uit Indië. First edn.Amsterdam,P.N. van Kampen, [....], 1905. orig. cloth, large decoration with title in gilt in centre on front boards. Hftitle (verso blank), 210pp. BUUR, PD, 635.  65.00
Author's personal recollections on early 20th century colonial Indonesia, being tog. 10 stories with keen observations on local population, customs, theatre and islam. The first story is set in Singapore (p.1-89), others deal a.o. with a Selamatan in the Preanger, a visit to the Sultan of Lingga (Lingga & Rhiow Archipelago), a wayang-golèk performance, &c...A nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. (some occas. browning with age throughout).

54 BORNEO - M. LEIGH (ed.), Borneo 2000. Proceedings of the Sixth Biennal Borneo Research Conference, Kuching, Sarawak, July 10-14, 2000.Kota Samarahan, 2000. 2 vols. large 8°. Orig. col. wraps, (v), 647; (iv), 900pp. ext. footnotes, tabs. & diagrammes in text.  215.00
The Proceedings of Borneo2000 showcase the range & variety of eontemporary research on Borneo/Kalimantan. The social sciences, biological environmental & health sciences, literature, history, linguistics, economics, management, education & tourism are but many of the areas included, by authors from Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, Europe, The Americas, Japan, China & Australia. MINT copy.

55 BORNEO RESEARCH - Borneo Research Bulletin.[Annual publication]. Orig. edn. Williamsburg, Borneo Research Council,1970-2005...., Bi-annual/annual publication (fromt vol. 24 onwards): Vol. 2/1-2; 3/2; 4/2; 5/2; vol. 7/2; vol. 8/1-2 - vol. 15/1; vol. 16/1-2 - vol. 22/1-2 (bi-annually publ.); vol. 24-36 (2005, annually published). A-4 sized (first bi-annual publs.) and small 8°. Varying pagination.  1,850.00
This bi-annual/annual bulletin has been published by the Borneo Research Council, and supplies extensive information on North Borneo, Sarawak, Sabah and Brunei, i.e. multi-diciplinary field reports, occasional papers, records of meetings and conferences, other scientific contributioons (:) anthropology and ethnology, social sciences, biology, flora, fauna, nature protection, the impact of extensive logging, medicinal plants, new species, &c., &c. In very good condition.

56 BOSCHMA, H. Het systematisch zoölogisch onderzoek in Nederlandsch Oost Indië en naburige landen. Orig. edn.Leiden,Brill, 1946. Wraps., 88pp., ills. on 2 plates, bibliography. ["Maatsch. ter bevordering v.h. Natuurkundig onderzoek der Nederlandsche Koloniën", Bull. No. 100].  100.00
A systematic zoological investigation of dutch colonial Indonesia and neighbouring countries as the Straits Settlements, the federated and unfederated Malay States, Biritish Borneo and the Sulu-Archipelago, incl. N. Luzon, the Philippines. Rare.

57 BOUCHER, A.(Mgr.), Petit Atlas des Missions Catholiques. First edn.Paris,Librairie A. Hatier, 1928. sm.8°. orig. richly gilt lettered and gilt tooled limp black cloth, large circular gilt vignette tooled at tail. Hftitle(verso with frontispiece), 231pp. some ills. & portrs. on plates, num. text-ills, 5 col. fold. maps with legenda and key to racial-spread, 20 plain,mainly full-p. maps, 1 double-page(Oceania) with keys to the situation of vicaries and missionary posts, occasionally depicting, where appropriate, the spread of Islam, extensive tables in text and full-page supplying statistical information of number of congregations, areas covered, year of foundation, global census of those to be conversed and converted, extensive alph. list of congregations involved, related to plain maps, extensive alph.index of names mentioned on plain maps, A-5 sized leave loosely inserted, printed recto/verso, being errata and suppl. notes to this first edn.  135.00
Supplies vast information on roman-catholic labour of all congregations involved, incl. statistical information on the progress of conversions all over the world: Europe(small section), Asia(Indonesia, Malaysia, India, French-Indochina, Japan, China,&c...), Africa, the Americas and Oceania. A very good copy. Scarce. (small circular label pasted near upper spine).

58 BOWERS, F., Theatre in the East. A survey of Asian Dance and Drame. First edn.New York-Edinburgh-Toronto, 1956. Cloth, (x), 374pp., ills. on 15 plates after photos taken by (a.o.:) W.K.H. FAN, KEMPEN, P. ANDERSON, E. ELISOFON, bibliography, index.  160.00
Important survey on dance & drama in India, Ceylon, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia (:general & Balinese), the Philippines, China, Vietnam, Japan (:Okinawa, Kabuki theatre). Rare. Mint copy.

59 BOYCE, P. Malaysia and Singapore in International Diplomacy Documents and commentaries. 1st. Sydney, 1968. Cloth, dj., (xii), 268pp., sketch-map on endpaper, index. Fine copy.  70.00

60 BRAASEM, W.A. & R. NIEUWENHUYS, Volkspoëzie uit Indonesië. With a preface by H(endrik) de Vries. Groningen-Djakarta, J.B. Wolters, 1952. Small 8°, cloth, 312pp. Vignettes in text, after Indonesian folkart, by G. van der Voort, sketch-maps on endpapers.  70.00
Coll. of popular-poetry (pantun) from all over Indonesia, incl. Malaysia & Singapore. A classic.

61 BRAASEM, W.A. Woudzangen. Vertaald en ingeleid.Amsterdam,Van der Peet, 1952. Small 8°, pictorial limp wraps., 19pp. Marginal decorations.  70.00
Folksongs of the Semang & Besisi (Malaysia), Transl. & introd. Spec. publ. for New-year 1952. Lim. edn. of 500 numb. copies only, this copy bears Nr. 477, signed by the Publisher; his business-card extra added. Printed with wide margins. Rare. (some occas. spots)

62 BRACKMAN, A.C. Southeast Asia's Second Front. the Power struggle in the Malay Archipelago. First edn. London,Pall Mall Press, 1966. orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xv), 341pp., extensive notes to chapters, index.  75.00
Study on the cold war in Southeast Asia, incl. extensive notes on the communist penetration in Borneo & the sol-called confrontation in Malaya. Good copy.

63 BRADDELL, R., The Lights of Singapore. First edn. London, 1934. sm. thick 8°. orig. cloth. hffitle. (x), 205pp. frontisp., ills. on 15 plates, 8pp. of publ. list at end.  125.00
Illustrations mainly depict. Singapore in colonial times. A collection of 15 short "after dinner"stories, set in Singapore as: The Camphor-Wood Box, Bielieve it or not, Dragon Teeth Gate, The Forbidden Hill, Bring 'em Back, Frances Barber, A Tragedy of John Company...Good copy. Scarce. (signature in upper margin of hftitle).

64 BRAZIER-CREAGH, K.R. Malaya. In:"The Journal of the Royal United Service Institution", XCIX-534.(May 1954). S.L.,s.n., 1954. orig.wraps. pp.(175)-190.  20.00
The author, Brigadier, Chief of Staff Malaysia, supplies here an excellent analysis of the 'Malayan Emergency'. (:) The type of war, the enemy & his organization, how the war is being fought, etc... Interesting.

65 BREDA, Ans VAN, Ursula trouwt in Singapore. 1st edn. Alkmaar, Kluitman, nd., Large 8°, pictorial cloth, 220pp., frontisp. & text-ills. after drawings by H(ans) Borrebach.  20.00
Juvenile on Singapore.

66 BREDA, Ans VAN [Johanna Thieme-van Breda], Ursula trouwt in Singapore. [Tweede druk/2nd. edn. ],Alkmaar,Kluitman, ]1957]., Small 8°, boards, 160pp., text-ills. after drawings by H(ans) Borrebach. BUUR, I.J., 0882.[Sneeuwbal-serie.]  20.00
Juvenile. Crime-fiction, for the greater part set around lake Toba, in which the main character is forcibly married at Singapore.

67 BREDIN, A.E.C.(Brig.), Happy Warriors. London, 1961. cloth, dj. 356pp. plates, ills, maps.  160.00
C.S.F. Caroll, who whas in action in Malaysia, 1948-1958. Good copy. (dj. lightly chipped, some annots. on p. 142). Scarce.

68 BREHM, U., Regionale Disparitäten der Mortalität in West-Malaysia. Eine bevölkerungsgeographische Untersuchung mit einer Fall-Kontroll-Studie zur Kindersterblichkeit in Perlis und Kuala Terengganu. Münster-Hamburg, 1992. Small 8°, limp wraps., (xii), 341pp., numerous tables & diagrams in text & full-p., some full-p. sketch-maps, bibliography, summary in English. ["Bremen Asia-Pac. Studies", Bd. 9] (herausgeg. von W. Wagner, et.al.).  75.00
Regional disparities of Mortality in Peninsular Malaysia. An inquiry in population goegraphy with a case-control study of child-mortality in Perlis and Kuala Terengganu.

69 BRIMMELL, J.H. Communism in South East Asia. A Political analysis. 1st. London-N.Y.-Toronto, 1959. Cloth, dj. (ix), 415pp., 2 sketch-maps, short bibliography, index.  80.00
Detailed study. Fine copy.

70 BROOKFIELD, H. (et.al.), The city in the Village. The In-situ Urbanization of Villages, Villagers and their Land aroud Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Singapore-Oxford-N.Y., 1991. Small 8°, pictorial coloured rexine, (xxiii), 185pp., many tables & figures in text & full-p., list of abbrev. used, bibliography, index, appendices.  55.00
An interesting study. Mint copy.

71 BUCHANAN, I. Singapore in Southeast Asia. An Economic and Political Appraisal. Orig. edn. London, 1972. Thick 8°, cloth, dj., 336pp., ills. on 8 plates, 10 sketch-maps & diagrams in text & full-p., tables in text, references, index.  45.00
(ex-lib. copy, with some stamps.)

72 BUSCHAN, G. (Herausg.), Die Völker Asiens, Australiens und der Südseeinseln. Illustrierte Völkerkunde. Berlin, nd. (c.1920)., Small thick 8°, cloth, dj., (xxiii), 1078pp., frontisp., numerous plates, text-ills. & figures, maps, tables & statistics, extensive bibliography & register.  295.00
Vast work on the subject, pp.47-272 deals with Oceania (New Guinea, The Solomons, New Hebrides, Tonga, etc.), pp.689-752 deals with Southeast Asia (Burma, Thailand, Cambodia, etc.), pp.759-948 deals with Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines. Fine copy. Rare.

73 BUTLER, R. Tropenrevolutie.Amsterdam,s.d. [circa], 1950. Small 8°, boards, 189pp.  5.00
Novel set in Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur) & on the fictuous Island Poenggok. ('Fingernail Beach').

74 CAFFREY, K., Out in the Midday Sun. Singapore 1941-45. The end of an Empire. First edn.New York,Stein and Day, 1979. cloth, pict. col. dj. 312pp. front. (sketch-map), 9 other sketch-maps, ills & drawings on 5 plates, extensive notes, indexes.  80.00
Good account on the fall of Singapore & the aftermath in the Japanese prison & working-camps in Malacca, Burma, the building of the Burma rail-road, death-march. Fine uncut copy.

75 CAMERON, N. & J. RUSSELL, A Rubber Plantation in Malaya. Orig. edn.S.L.[Oxford],Oxford University Press, 1962. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff coloured illustrated wrappers, stapled. 32pp. Large illustration on ti.-p., many ills. after drawings, of which some full-page, full-page sketch-map of Southeast Asia, publ. list printed on lower outer wrapper.  35.00
Informs malayan schoolchildren on the production of rubber on a malayan plantation. Very fine copy.

76 CAMERON, N. The Peoples of Malaysia. In:"Eastern Horizon", II-13.(November 1963). S.L., Eastern Horizons, 1963. Pp.(17)-23, ills. on 4 plates, of which coloured, with captions.  35.00
A concise essay on the malaysian population, incl. i.a. notes on the chinese.

77 CAMPBELL, A. Jungle Green. Orig.edn. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1953. Cloth, dj., 214pp., frontisp., 3 plates, sketch-map & a glossary.  75.00
Recollections by a Suffolk Rgt. member on the actions during the "Malayan Campaign", against the cimmunist insurgency in Malaysia. Good copy.

78 CAMPBELL, D.G., Reports for 1917 on the Unfederated Malay States under British Protection. Presented to Parliament by command of His Majesty. London, H.M.S.O., 1919. Folio, clotbacked paper-covered lettered boards, tog. 150pp., (each report individually paginated), with numerous tables in text & full-p.  340.00
The annual reports for Johore, Kelantan, Trengganu, Kedah & Perlis, bound together. Good copy. Rare. (endpapers brown and little torn, oval ex-lib. stamp on upper cover, libr. label front paste down).

79 CANT, R.G., An historical geography of Pahang.Singapore,MBRAS, 1972. orig.wraps. (viii), 186pp. Num. figs., tables and sketch-maps in text and full-p., foot-notes, glossary, ext. bibliogr., addendum-slip tipped-in, opp. page 27, being a small sketch-map depict. european exploration of Pahang, fold. sketch-map with legenda at end. ["MBRAS, Monograph No. 4"].  70.00
Supplies a wealth of interesting data on the subject. Good copy.

80 CAREY, I., Orang Asli. The Aboriginal Tribes of Peninsular Malaysia. K.Lumpur..., 1976. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 376pp. col. frontisp., ills. on 10 plates of which col., text-figs(incl. some genealog tabs.), bibliogr., list of abbrev., index."Oxford in Asia Paperbacks" series.  65.00

81 CARPENTER, K., The Password is Love. In the New villages of Malaya. London, 1958. Small 8°, cloth, dustjacket. 83pp. with 4 photo plates.  40.00
Missionary labour in Malaysia (esp. medical mission). (ex-lib. stamp on title-p.)

82 CATS AT KUCHING, Kehebatan Kuching/The Magnificent Cat. [exhibition-catalogue as held at] Muzium Kuching, Sarawak. Kuching,The Museum, s.d.[circa], 1990. large sq.8°. orig. pict. col. glossy wraps. 51pp. of bi-lingual text: malay/english. 3 fine col. plates, of which 1 double-page, col. portrs., many plain ills. of cats, portrs. of famous cat-lovers, sketch-map of Borneo printed inside upper wrap, with text at tail explaining how Kuching got its name.  65.00
A very fine executed exhib.catalogue on the Cat, as held at Muzium Kuching and Muzium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, text describing a variety of aspects of the Cat (:) Cats in ancient Egypt, Cats and the Chinese, Cat's Cradles, The Cat in Oriental Art, The Cat in modern Western Art, Cats in Advertising, Buddha and Cat (an article by Terry Gruber), Cat in Litrerature, &c...&c...Nice copy. (some light marginal scuffing to upper wrap, more seriously to spine, some cracking of wrap. alongside lower outer spine, all in all a good to fine copy however).

83 CENSUS MALAYA - NATHAN, J., The Census of British Malaya. (The Straits Settlements, Federated Malay States and Protected States of Johore, Kedah, Perlis, Kelantan, Trengganu and Brunei), 1921. London, 1922. folio. recent dark-blue cloth, orig. thin blue paper wrap. laid-down, new endpapers. (vii), 406pp. Num. tabs. of which extending, index. Fine copy. Rare.  565.00

84 CEVANU, M. (= M. Drucker-Croiset van Uchelen), Batavia-Singapore. Roman van leven en liefde. Utrecht, Bruna, s.d.[....], 1934. 8°, pictorial wraps., (1), 269pp. BUUR, PD, 1207.  20.00
Novel situated in Batavia & later in Singapore, with (for that time) a slight erotic undertone. (wrs. somewh. soiled, with traces of removal of tape on spine, a somewh. dull copy.)

85 CHAND, F(ATEH) The Geology and Mineral resources of the Ulu Paka Area, Trengaanu. Pref. by S.K. CHUNG. Ipoh (Perak), 1978. Cloth, 123pp., 13 text-ills., some full-p., many sketch-maps in text, some folded maps, being geological maps, with legenda, numerous statistics & tables-p in text & full-p., diagrams in text, extensive bibliography, 2 large (1 very large) folded coloured geological maps loose in endpocket, with legenda, incl. a chapter on the future of mining in the area (potential mining areas).  160.00
Important geological survey, focused on the Bukit Mundi-Bukit Besi tin-tungsten-ironbelt... (pref.). "Geolog. Survey of Malaysia, District Memoir 16." (2 ex-lib. stamps, 1 on 1st blank, 1 on verso (blank) of title-p., corners somewh. bumped, ow.) Fine.

86 CHENG SIOK HWA Population Structure and Trends in Singapore: a Historical Survey. Singapore, 1979. Small tall 4°, 30pp., cyclostyle on rectos only. Tables in text. "Nanyang Univ. Occas. Paper Series No. 107" Fine copy.  45.00

87 CHIN KEE ONN, Ma-Rai-EE. [Malaysia]. First edn.Sydney-London, 1952. sm.8°. orig.cloth, author's name in gilt on upper boards. 256pp. glossary.  80.00
Maraiee was the name given to Malaya by the Japanese during their occupation of that country...it is a story based upon historical facts during this occupation, the characters however are fictuous. Good copy. Scarce. (name in upper margin of verso(blank) of upper boards).

88 CHIN KEE ONN Malaya upside down. 2nd edn. Singapore, 1946. Cloth, 208pp., glossary, index.  65.00
Excellent account on Malaya under the terror of the Japanese occupation & the events leading to the occupation. (publ. in the same year as the 1st. edn., tog. 7000 copies printed.) Good copy.

89 CHIN UNG-HO, Chinese Politics in Sarawak. A Stury of the Sarawak United People's Party. Orig. edn.Kuala Lumpur, Oxford University Press, 1996. Original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. (xviii), 331pp. Ills. with captions on 4 black/white plates, extensive footnotes, 2 sketch-maps on a plate, many tables, figures in text and full-page, list of abbreviations used, appendices 1-3, bibliography, index, table of contents.  125.00
Vast and well-documented study on the SUPP (Sarawak United People's Party), Sarawak's oldes political party founded in 1959. The party has changed from a left-wing anti-Malaysia political entity into an Establishment Barisan Nasional component party without loosing the support of the Chinese of Sarawak. Fine copy.

90 CHRISTMAS, W. Koning Most. Translated into dutch after the orig. danish edn. by D. Logeman-Van der Willigen. [2nd. printing Alkmaar, Kluitman, s.d.[circa], 1924. Original pictorial coloured cloth, 208pp., frontisp.-plate, 3 other plates after drawings by J.H. ISINGS Jr. Design of the binding by D.A. Bueno de Mesquita.  115.00
Juvenile, being the story of a ship-wrecked Mate of and U.S. Yacht, stranded on an Island in the Pacific of which he becomes the white ruler. Upon his return he visits Malaysia, State of Johore, with a descr. of a tiger-hunt by elephant, he also visits Singapore. Attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth. This 2nd. impression (after the first dutch edn. 1905) has been published in a different binding, with different plates by other artists. Very nice copy.

91 CHU LING HENG & H.MUNTANION A Geochimical orientation survey over the Ulu Sokor Area, Kelantan, Peninsular Malaysia Ipoh, 1983. Large 8°, cloth, (ix), 39, (4)pp., 23 full-p. figures, tables in text, short bibliography, index. "Geolog. Survey of Malaysia, Geog. Report, 3." Assessing the mineral potentions of N.Central Malaysia.  80.00

92 CLAIR-MORFORD, E. St., Gardening in Malaya. 2nd edn. Ipoh, [1946]., Small 8°, clothbacked (buckram) pictorial coloured boards, 78pp. Incl. 'some questions answered' at end & some blank leaves for 'notes'.  45.00
A 'simple' manual for the amateur-gardener in Malaysia. According to author's preface to the 2nd edn. this edn. is exactly reprinted after the orig. of 1927. (dedication in ink on 1st blank, ow a very fine copy).

93 CLEAVELAND, N. Bang! Bang! in Ampang. Dredging Tin during Malaya's Emergency. 1st. San Pedro, 1973. Cloth, dj., 243pp., field-photos on 8 plates with captions, sketch-map on endpapers, index.  125.00
Incl. a chapter on "Merdeka". Good to fine copy. (dedic. in ink on 1st blank.)

94 CLIFFORD, H., Studies in Brown Humanity. Being Scrawls and Smudges in Sepia, white, and yellow. [later edn., 1st. publ. 1898). London, 1927. Small thick 8°, cloth, with original dj., (x), 264pp.  125.00
A collection of 16 stories, actually occurred in the Malay Peninsula (:) In the Valley of the Tenom, the fate of Leh the strolling Player, His little Bill, At the Heels of the White Man, A Malay Othello... Very nice copy, with orig. dj. (tiny name-stamp in corner of 1st blank).

95 CLIFFORD, H. Malayan Monochromes. First edn. London, Murray, 1913. Small thick 8°, cloth, (viii), 312pp.  90.00
Stories set in Malaysia describing malayan and european life & societies. (occas. foxing throughout, bds. lightly shaved)

96 COLLINGS, A., Report of an Archaeological Excavations in Kedah, Malay Peninsula. - M.W.F.TWEEDIE, Report on Cave Excavations carried out in Bukit Chintamani, near Bentong, Pahang. - P.V. VAN STEIN CALLENFELS, An Excavation of three Kitchen Middens at Guak Kepah, Province Wellesley, Straits Settlements... Singapore,Raffles Museum, 1936. large 8°. modern cloth, new endpapers, orig. upper wrap. tipped-in on new f.e.p.65pp. Num. ills. depict. excavated artefacts on 49 plates of which 2 extending, 4 sketch-maps with legenda, 6 fold. plans of excavation-sites with legenda, all o.o.t., foot-notes. ["Bulletin of the Raffles Museum Singapore, Straits Settlements, Series B, No. 1", May 1936].  295.00
Besides the foreword by N. Chasen, we find 4 more similar artt.: P.V. van Stein Callenfels, A Remarkable Stone Implement from the Malay Peninsula; IBID, The Melanesoid Civilisations of Eastern Asia; H.R. von Koenigswald, Early Palaeolithic Stone Implements from Java and M.C. ff.Sheppard, "Batu Hidop"-Megaliths in Malacca Territory. A fine uncut copy. Rare.

97 COLLINGS, H.D., Recent finds of Iron-Age Sites in Southern Perak and Selangor, Federated Malay States; An Excavation at Bukit Chuping, Perlis. In:"Bulletin of the Raffles Museum Singapore, S.S.", Series B-vol. I, No.2.(Dec.1937. Singapore, Raffles Museum, 1938. Large 8°, original printed wraps., pp.(75)-(137), ills. on 4 photo plates, numerous figures on 14 other plates, full-p. sketch-map, some text-figures, tables in text.  115.00
Amongst other artt. by H.D. Collins in this issue we find (:) "An excavation at Bukit Chuping, Perlis"; "Notes on Tools from Bukit Chintaman, Pahang"; "Note on a Stone Arrow-head from Kedah"; "Notes on a recent Paper:"The Melanesoid Civilisations of Eastern Asia"...Unopened copy. Scarce.

98 COLLIS, M. Siamese White. First paperback edn. London, 1965. Small 8°, pictorial limp wraps., 312pp., 2 full-p. sketch-maps, appendices (notes to chapters), index. ["Faber Paper Covered Editions."]  35.00
The career of Samual White of Bath (Mergui Archipelago). (wraps. somewh. creased on rims.)

99 COLONY OF SINGAPORE ANNUAL REPORT 1956 Singapore, [1957], Boards, pictorial coloured dj., 338pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 21 plates of which many coloured, tables in text & full-p. of which coloured, bibliography, index, sketch-maps on endpapers.  55.00
Near Fine copy.

100 COLONY OF SINGAPORE ANNUAL REPORT 1973 Singapore, 1974. Cloth, coloured pictorial glossy dj., 310pp., coloured frontisp., numerous coloured ills. on 28 plates, tables. in text, coloured pictorial endpapers, tables. o.o.t., bibliography.  55.00
Fine copy. (some names in ballpoint on 1st blank erased.)

101 COMBER, L., An Introduction to Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. First edn.Singapore,Donald Moore, 1957. Small 8°. orig.stiff pict. wraps. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint). (ix), 77pp. Ills. on 6 plates o.o.t. (incl. depicting badges in use by various Societies), full-p. sketch-map, list of Societies in the Federation & Singapore, Chinese index, sources, general index.  115.00
Concise, but excellent and well-documented introduction to the subject. Good copy. Scarce.

102 COMBER, L., Favourite Stories from Borneo. (retold). Reprinted.Jakarta, 1984. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. glossy wraps. 48pp. text-ills, of which 7 full-p., all after drawings by Lo Koon-chin and Mokhtar Ali, exercises at end of each story, vocabulary malay-english on [9]pp. at end.  70.00
First publ. in Hong Kong 1967, many unchanged reprints followed, this is the first Indonesian reprint. Contains 14 stories have been adapted from old legends and folktales of Sarawak, Sabah and Brunei, specially written for East-Malaysian upper primary and loweer secondary schools.

103 COMBER, L., The traditional Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. First edn.Singapore,Donald Moore, 1961. sm.8°. orig. stiff coloured and lettered wraps. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint). (xii), 113pp. 5 col. plates with legends printed on clear-view tissue-guards, ills. on 3 photo-plates, 1 large col. text-illustration, many plain text-ills., figs. and diagrams, appendices 1-3: chinese character index, bibliography, general index.  125.00
A concise but excellent and well-documented essay on the subject: traditional history, triad ritual, triad diciplinary code, traid Diplomas, Secret Signs & Language. "The problem of present-day secret societies, or the gangs that go under this name, is that of poverty and want". (Lt.Col. B.Favre in:"Les Sociétés Secrètes en Chine", 1933). Very fine copy. Scarce.

104 COMBER, L. Chinese Temples in Singapore. 1st. Singapore, 1958. Small 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., (x), 110pp., frontisp., ills. of temples & ceremonies on 20 plates, bibliography, Chinese & general index.  70.00
Excellent representative selection of Chinese temples, supplying a wealth of details. Good copy.

105 COMBER, L.F., Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. A Survey of the Triad Society from 1800 to 1900. First edn. Locust Valley, J.J. Augustin, 1959. Orig.cloth, front of original dustjacket laid-down on front boards, text-flaps laid-down on fr. and lower inner boards. Hftitle(verso blank). (viii), 324pp., ills. on 9 plates, of which facsims., text-figures, some Chinese characters in text, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, chinese index, general index, extensive notes to text, folded coloured map of Malaysia in 1892 at very end. ["Monogr. of the Assoc. for Asian Studies", VI].  275.00
Appendices 1-8 deal with: lodge banners, passwords & seals of the Triad Society, Extracts from the Penang riots report, Rules & Secret Signsof the Toh Peh Kong Society, Seales of Compensation of the Toh Peh Kong Society, Letter to Colonel Cavenagh, Governor Straits Settlements, regarding Claim for Compensation by the Ghee Hin Society, Engagement entered into at Pangkor Island by Chinese Secret Society Headmen, First Published Schedule of Chinese Secret Societies in 1877, last Published Schedule of Chinese Secret Societies before Proscription in 1890. An excellent study. Very good copy. (boards plastified).

106 COOKE, A.O. Planter Dick. Orig. edn.London & Glasgow, [c.1930]., Small thick 8°, pict. col. cloth, 319pp. Front., 3 plates after drawings by Leo Bates.  115.00
Boy's adventures in the interior of Malaysia, on the plantation "Kota Klang". Nice attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth.

107 COOPER, F(ENNIMORE) Ketoeroenan Kaoem Mohikaan Jang Achir "Chingachgook" Transl. (into the Malay language) by F.B. SANDERS. Amsterdam-Soerabaia, c. 1950. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured cloth, 144pp., 3 plates after original drawings.  45.00
Translation of one of the famous novels by Fennimore Cooper into Malay. (small stamp on title-p., ex-libris pasted on recto of title.) Good copy.

108 COOPER COLE, F. Malaysia. Crossroads of the Orient. Eugene (Ore), Oregon State System of Higher Education, 1948. orig.wraps. (v), 20pp. Frontisp., ills. on 4 plates (mainly depicting pygmies of the Philippines & Malaya), folded map in endpocket. ["Condon Lectures"] (series). Fine.  85.00
Essay, mainly dealing with the negritoes of Malaysia, their history, migration from insular to mainland Souteastasia, anthropology and ethnology. Fine copy.

109 COOPER COLE, FAY, The Peoples of Malaysia. Orig. edn.New York,Van Nostrand/Reinhold Cy., 1945. Orig. cloth. 354pp. ills. on 20 plates, 2 full-p. sketch-maps as appendices, bibliogr., index.  125.00
An excellent comparative work, deals with, a.o. (:) The Pygmies of Malaysia, The Sakai, Jakun- or Pagan Malays, Islamized Malays of the Philippines: Ifugao, Botoc, Igorot, Tinguian, Ilocano, Bagobo, Moros; the Dayak of Borneo, Balinese, Javanese, Menangkabau & Batak, &c..A good copy. Scarce. (remnants of dustjacket inserted).

110 CORBET, A. Steven & H.M. PENDLEBURY The Butterflies of the Malay Peninsula 2nd edn. revised by A. Steven Corbet & ed. by N.D. Riley. Edinburgh-London, 1956. Thick 8°, cloth, pict. col. dj., (xi), 537pp. Col. front., col. ills. on 7 plates, 321 plain ills. on 21 plates, ills. on 15 photo-plates, all o.o.t., with extensive captions, bibliography, indexes, appendix.  160.00
A good copy of an important work. (minor scuffing of rims of dj.)

111 CORNER, E.J.H., Wayside Trees of Malaya. 2nd. edn.Singapore, 1952. 2 vols. Text-and Plate-vol. large thick 8°. orig. cloth, with dj's. (vii), 772pp. With 259 text-figs, key to the species described, index to english and malay names. Plate-vol. with ills. on 228 plates, with tissue-guards preserved, malay & latin names printed at tail of plates as captions, index to the plates on (v)pp.  440.00
Still a Standard-work on the subject, the best edn. Good copy. Rare. (dj's with fraying on rims, incl. some small particles gone).

112 COSTUMES OF 19TH CENTURY SOUTHEAST ASIA - Asiaten. München,Wolf & Sohn, 1890. Folio-sheet, carrying four large original woodcuts, illustrating high-ranking females and males in traditional ceremonial dress from neneteenth century Southeast Asia, e.g. Indonesia and Malaysia, with german captions at tails of illustrations. ["Münchener Bilderbogen", Nro.`1124]. SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  250.00
Tog. four groups in original Woodcuts, compositions of various Souteast Asian individuals in regional dress (:) A: Menangkabau men and women/Bataks and a man from Malaysia; B: The Regent of Cheribon(Tjerbon) with a servant holding the State-umbrella ("Pajong")/Warrior from Nias; C: a female, male and a male Dayak Warrior; D: a group of three Dayaks from Borneo: 2 males and a woman. In very good condition. Compositions, especially of Southeast Asia are very difficult to locate.

113 COUPLAND, R. Raffles of Singapore. 3rd edn. Repr. London-Bombay, 1946. Small square 8°, pictorial printed wraps., 124pp., frontisp.-bust of Sir Stamford Raffles), sketch-map.  20.00

114 CROOCKEWIT, J.H. (Hz.) Banka, Malakka en Billiton. Verslagen aan het Bestuur van Neêrlandsch Indië, in de jaren 1849 en 1850. 's-Gravenhage, 1852. Small 8°. recent clothbacked boards.(viii), 139 pp., 1 folded table.  125.00
Report on the occurrance of Tin-Deposits & Tin-mining on Banka, Billiton & in Malaysia, incl. extensive parts on Chinese coolies (wages, labour-conditions, character & superstitions, social position, etc.). Good copy. Rare.

115 CUISINIER, J. Danses Magiques de Kelantant (: Malaysia). Paris, Institut d'Ethnographie, 1936. Large 8°, cloth, 206pp. Ills. on 4 plates o.o.t., general index, errata-leaf, extensive footnotes. ["Université de Paris, Travaux et Mémoires de l'Institut d'Ethnologie", XXII].  195.00
Magical dances of Kelantan-state, Malaysia, also as compared with Thai-magical dances, (:) Belian, Gebiah, Putri, Topeng, etc.. A very good copy. Rare.

116 CUISINIER, J. Le Théatre d'Ombres à Kelantan. 2me éd. (2nd. edn.). Paris,Institut d'Ethnographie, 1957. Small 8°, pict. wraps., 246pp. Ills. of Wayang kulit on 5 plates, full-p. sketch-map, appendix: Hikajat Kelaparan Putra Kala (transl. into french). ["L'Espèce Humaine", 14]. NOT in GROENEBOER.  150.00
Good french study on the Wayang kulit of Kelantan state, Malaysia. Unopened copy. (paper somewh. browning on extremities.)

117 DAHM, B. & W. DRAGUHN (eds.), Politics, Society and Economy in the Asean States. First edn.Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz, 1975. Cloth, (viii), 325pp. tables in text, name-list of contributors, with concise C.V., at very end. ["Inst. of Asian Affairs, Hamburg" publ.].  125.00
A collection of interesting scientific essays on the subject. Amongst the contributors we find a.o. (:) A.A. Bodenstedt, Bernhard Dahm, Werner Dragunn, Roger Kershaw, Werner Röll, Lászlô Sluimers... A very good copy. (ex-lib. number in Ms. in blank centre of ti.-p.))

118 DARTFORD, G.P., Short History of Malaya. London-N.Y.-Toronto, [c. 1950], Small 8°, cloth, (viii), 200pp., ills. on some plates, incl. portrs., sketch-maps, list of further reading, index.  45.00
Summarizes the main events & trands in the history of Malaya. (corners lightly bumped.)

119 DAS, K., The Musa Dilemma. Reflections on the decision of Datuk Musa Hitan to quit the government of Datuk Seri Dr. Mahathir Mohammad.Kuala Lumpur,the author, 1986. 12°. orig.limp wraps. 141pp. Privately published for limited circulation only. Fine.  35.00

120 DAUD, MOHD. SALLEH & A. HAJI OMAR Learner's Dictionary Kamus Pelajar federal. Reprinted. Kuala Lumpur, 1975. sm. thick 8°. orig. limp pict. col. wrs. (xiv), 568pp. incl. a glossary English-Bahasa Malaysia-Cross-Refenrece.  70.00

121 DAVIDSON, J.A., Dawn-A Romance of Malaya. London & N.Y., 1926. Small thick 8°, cloth, 320pp.  35.00
Novel on Malaysia. (bds. somewh. dull & dusty, some ex-lib. stamps on blanks.)

122 DAVIDSON, L. The seven Sods of Klagan Island (Sabah). In:"Sabah Society Journal", V-1(Oct. 1969).Kota Kinabalu, Sabah Society Journal, 1969. orig.wraps. pp 69-72.  25.00

123 DAVIES, D., Old Penang. First edn.Singapore,Donald Moore, 1956. Small 8°. Oirg. stiff pictorial coloured wrappers. 55pp. Frontispiece, ills. on 16 photo-plates, of which many portraits, table of contents, appendices I-III: Agreement with the King of Quedah, for the cession of Prince o Wales'Island; Treaty with the King of Quedah, 1791; Treaty with the King of Quedah, 1800.  85.00
A nice description of old Penang (:) Francis Light and his Island of Penang, the Rajah's threat to Penang, Raffles, 'The Saviour of Malacca', A Headmaster's Pay, The 'Industrious Folk' of Penang, the Origin of 'Penang Lawyers', &c. Apart from a modest rubber-stamp in lower right corner on Hftitle (recte) a very fine copy.

124 DELACOUR, J. Birds of Malaysia. 1st. New York, Macmillan, 1947. Cloth, (xvi), 382pp., 84 line-drawings by E.L. Poole & A. Seidel, generic synonyms, glossary & abbrev., index. Fine copy.  115.00
An excellent scientific guide. Good copy. (dj. very tatty, particles missing)

125 DELILKHAN, G.A., Modern Malaysia. Publ. in:"The Asian Magazine", September 1, 1968.Kuala Lumpur,The Sunday Times of Malaysia and Singapore, 1968. Folio, original wrappers, stapled. Coloured front wrapper, illustrating the Towers of Kuala Lumpur., lower outer wrapper with a full-size illustrated advertism of the cigarette brand "Benson and Hedges". 19pp. Text-ills, num. advertism dispersed through text, of which full-page and double-page, for the greater part illustrated, some in colour. large coloured flaf of Malaysia.  95.00
Sole article on modern Malaysia, incl. the architecture of Kuala Lumpur. An odd issue, distributed weekly with, a.o., The Manila Times, the Sunday Times of Malaysia and Singapore, the Bangkok Post, The Korea Times, the Borneo Bulletin, the Pacific Journal of Guam,...(extremities of wrappers with some wear and fraying, o.w. a good well-preserved copy).

126 DENTAN, R.K. The Semai. A nonviolent People of Malaya. N.Y.-London, 1968. Pictorial limp wraps., (xv), 110pp., frontisp, some text-ills., bibliography, glossary. ["Case Stud. in Cult.Anthrop..."].  55.00
An interesting essay on the Senoi-Semai of Malaysia.

127 DIAKONOFF, A., The Genera of Indo-Malayan and Papuan Tortricidae. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Leiden, 1939. orig. wraps. 238pp., many figures on plates, glossary, bibliography, folded table of distribution of genera, index, corrigendum loosely inserted. Good copy. (some dog-earing).  60.00

128 DICKSON, M.G., Sarawak and its People. 3rd. edn. (revised).[Kuching],Borneo Literature Bureau, 1968. Orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. Hftitle(verso blank). [2](list of contents), 214pp. many text-ills. and diagrammes, sketch-maps, in text, full-page and on endpapers, statistics and tables in text, incl. a concise census and a full-p. rainfall-table at end with explanat. text on facing-page, concise chronology, list of words explained.  125.00
Supplies extensive information on Sarawak with a great variety of subjects (:) position of Sarawak, climate, regions, rivers, 1st-5th division, population in various regions and divisions, the Sarawak Chinese, the Brooke-dynasty, labour and agriculture, oil-and rubber production, trade, industry, exports and imports, traffic and transport, Sabah and Brunei, Indonesian Borneo, West Malaysia, Singapore and other neighbours. The best edn. Fine copy. Scarce. (copy with a Ms. presentation note, not by author, on first blank).

129 DIJKMAN, M.J., Hevea. Thirty years of research in the Far East. Forew. by R.D. Rands. Orig. edn.Coral Gables, FL, 1951. Large 8°, original cloth, (xxii), 329pp., many text-ills. & figures, diagrams, graphs & tables in text, appendices, index (of subjects), sketch-map on endpapers.  55.00
On the present production areas of Hevea (Rubber), with emphasis on the production in the N.E.I. & Malaysia, as compared with the rest of the Hevea-producing world. A wealthy source of information. Dedication in ink, signed by the author (: Coconut Grove, 28 Apr. 1952) on hftitle. A good copy.

130 DIPPE, H.W. - G. HUEHN & M. WHITTAKER, Malaisie, Singapour. [Translated into french after the original german edition by O. Brunet][first french language edn.].Paris, M.A. Éditions,1990, 1990. Small 8°. (18.5x13cm.). Original limp glased coloured boards, tittle and a large coloured illustration on front boards. 125pp. Ills. on 4 coloured plates, black/white text-ills., key to symbols in text on verso of front cover, coloured map of the Malay peninsula on lower outer boards, index, table of contents. ["M.A. Guides'].  40.00
Descriptive tourist guide to Malaysia, Singapore, including Malacca, Penang Island, the Brunei sultanate, Sabah, &c. Fine copy.

131 DIXON, A. Singapore Patrol. 1st. London..., 1935. Cloth, 270pp., frontisp., 7 other portrs. all after drawings by author, full-p. sketch- map.  125.00
Account of five years as a Police-Officer in Singapore end '30s. Uncut copy. Fine.

132 DJELANTIK, A.A.M. Balinese Paintings. Second edn. [slightly enlarged and revised]. Singapore,OUP, 1990. Small 8°., orig. pict. col. glazed boards. (vii), 92pp. many plates of which 8 coloured, text-ills., endpaper-maps of Java and Bali, bibliography, index. ["Images of Asia"series].  55.00
Traditional Balinese Paintings, Pita Maha Painters of Ubud & Surroundings, Batuan, Young artists of Batuan & Penestanan, etc. A concise but well-documented handy guide to the subject. Fine.

133 DÖBEL, R., Die Tätlichkeit einer Idee. Modernisierung am Beispeil des Kemubu-Bewässerungsprojekts in West-Malaysia. Münster, LIT. Verlag, 1991. Cloth, (xiv), 409pp., ills. on 30 plates o.o.t., sketchmap, glossary Malay-German, bibliography, notes. ["Bremen Asia Pac. Studies", Band 5].  70.00
On development-aid in Malaysia with as main example the Kemubu-Irrigation Project in West-Malaysia. Very good copy.

134 DOM (Hj. Mohtar Bin H. Md), The Bomoh and the Hantu. K.Lumpur-Singapore-Hong Kong, 1979. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 71pp., text-ills. after drawings. "Federal Culture Series."  35.00
Nice copy.

135 DORALL, E. - K. DAS & LEE JOO FOR, New Drama One. (Selected, edited and introduced by L. Fernando). Kuala Lumpur-Singapore-Melbourne-London-, New York, 1972. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. (xix), 147pp. With a list of Malay plays in english and a biographical note at end.  55.00
These [3] plays have been chosen because they best represent the styles and concerns of Malaysian playwrights writing in english...(cf.text on front-flap). Contains following 3 plays, with author's notes: A Tiger is loose in our Community/Leila Mayang/the Happening in the Bungalow. Fine copy.

136 DRAINE, C. & B. HALL, Culture Shock! Indonesia. Reprinted. (orig. edn. 1986).Singapore, 1995. sm.8°. orig. limp pict.col. wraps. 278pp. ills. on some plates, caricature-like drawings in text, bibliogr., index.  20.00
A very instructive & useful 'manual' informing europeans on particularites in Indonesia, etiquette, &c...incl. a list with do's, and dont's and an occasional Why. Paperback edn. as issued. Nice copy.

137 DUNN, P.T.(ed. and publisher), Nippon Yusen Kaisha Official Shippers' Guide. : Official Shipper's Guide. Second edn.Chicago-Tokyo,P.T. Dunn/T.R. Wolf, December, 1912. Large thick 4°, original pictorial & gilt lettered publ. cloth, incl. a gilt lettered chart (showing steam tracks of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha), printed on lower part of upper-boards, Company's circular logo with company's flag tooled in colour on upper part of upper boards, large coloured advertism. with white lettering around tooled on outer lower boards.(715)pp., numerous text-ills. & hundreds of, mainly illustrated, adverts of numerous firms, double-p. & folded map of Passengers & Freight Services & connections of the Nippon Yusen Kaisha. Incl. many tables at end of vol. depicting the Commerce of Japan-1868 to 1908 (Imports/Exports) & a classified list of International Buyers' & Sellers' (Yellow pages at end), thumb-indexed.  430.00
Annual publication, containing valuable information for Importers, Exporters, Industrial Managers, Government, Municipal, Railway & Mining Officials, Plaintation Owners & Buyers generally in Japan, Korea, Formosa, China, Manchuria, Siberia, Philippine Islands, Straits Settlements, Ceylon, etc...(bds. somewh. shaved at rims)

138 DUTTON, G. (text) & H. PECINOTT(photos), Impressions of Singapore. First edn.Singapore, 1981. large square 8°. orig. cloth, dustjacket. 152pp. of text and many col. plates after photos, facsims. of maps on endpapers.  145.00
A fine photographic account of Singapore, published in connection with Mobil Oil Singapore. Very good copy.

139 EARL, G. WINDSOR, The Eastern Seas: or, Voyages and Adventures in the Indian Archipelago in 1832-33-34, comprising a Tour of the Island of Java, Visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula...Also an account of the present State of Singapore. FIRST EDN. London, Allen, 1837. Small 8°, later calf backed marbled boards, with matching endpapers, (xii), 461pp. With 4 folded engraved maps.(US $ 1875,00)  1,700.00
A very interesting & early account of Java, Northern Borneo incl. interesting notes on the Dayak: customs & manners, head-hunting, life-cycle, means of subsistence, life & death), on the Straits Settlements & an account on early Singapore. Good copy. Rare. (bds. somewh. shaved, corners somewh. damaged).

140 EDWARDS, C.T. Public Finances in Malaya and Singapore. First edn.Canberra, ANU Press, 1970. Cloth, dustjacket. (xi), 386pp. Tables in text, bibliography, index.  125.00
Publication presenting the first organized and comprehensive study of public finances in Malaya and Singapore. Fine copy.

141 EICHLER, W. (forew), Who lives if Malaysia dies? K.Lumpur, 1969. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., (xiv), 283pp., portrs. in text.  45.00
A selection from the speeches & writings of DAP leaders (C.V. Devan Nair, Lim Kit Siang, Nor Jetty, Goh Hock Guan, Chen Man Hin, a.o.) incl. basic documents of the Democratic Action Party, Malaysia. (label removed fr. upper-wrp., leaving traces.)

142 EISEMAN, F. & M., Woodcarvings of Bali. Orig. edn.Berkeley-Singapore,Periplus, 1988. sm. 8°. Orig. pict. col. glossy boards. 88pp. col. frontisp., 8 fine col. plates, many col. text-ills. of which some fairy large, table of contents, appendix: a buyer's guide to Carvings, list of major woodspecies used in the woodcarving craft, sketch-map of Bali on endpapers, printed marginal notes.  75.00
History of woodcarving, woodcarving craft and industry, traditional and modern woodcarvings, trees and woods of Bali...A concise but well documented guide to Balinese woodcarving and artists. Very fine copy.

143 EISENSTEIN,( Freiherr R. von und zu) Reise nach Siam, Java, Deutsch-Neu-Guinea und Australasien Tagebuch mit Erörterungen, um zu überseeischen Reisen und Unternehmungen anzuregen. Wien, 1904. 266pp. decor. head-pieces, num. text-ills, fold. sketch-map.  135.00
Personal recollections of a journey through former German New Guinea, Singapore & Java. Uncut. (wrs. frayed)

144 ELLISTON, G.R., Underdevelopment and Obstacles to Agricultural Change in Rural Kedah; AKIMI FUJIMOTO, Land Tenure and Rice production: Implications for Land Reform in Malaysia; S. BELL, The Tax/Subsidy Policy of the Malaysian Governement towards Rubber Production in Peninsular Malaysia; S. MAJID, Kuala Pilah in the 1970s: the Impact of the New Economic Policy on a Small Malaysian Town; Chr. INGLIS, Chinese Schools in Malaya during the Colonial Period; D.J. BANKS, Politics and Ethnicity on the Thai-Malay Frontier: The Historical Role of the Thai speaking Muslims of Kedah; THE SIAUW GIAP, The Chinese in Indonesia (a Review-article); a.o. artt. on Malaysia. In: "KABAR SEBERANG SULATING MAPHILINDO, 1980-no. 7 (July)". Townsville, [1980]. Small slim 4°, 146pp., sketch-maps & tables in text, references to each article.  70.00

145 ELPHICK, P. & M. SMITH Odd man Out. The story of the Singapore traitor. (Patrick Heenan). London-Sydney-Auckland, 1993. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., (xv), 265pp. Ills. & portrs. on 4 plates, extensive notes to chapters, bibliography, index.  55.00
The story of a spy (British officer) for the Japanese in the British forces of Malaya, playing a significant part in the Japanese victory. Fine copy.

146 EMERSON, R. Malaysia. A study in Direct and Indirect Rule. First edn.New York, Macmillan, 1937. Cloth, dustjacket. (xii), 536pp., 2 sketch-maps of which 1 folded, tables in text, index.  135.00
Important study on the doctrine of indirect rule of 'dependent peoples', focused upon the colonial situation in the Federated and Unfederated Malay States, preceded by a general description and history of the region discussed (:) geography, racial patterns, the population, agriculture and plantations; first three centuries of contact with the West, Raffles and the extension of british rule. Good copy.

147 EMERSON, R. Malaysia. A study in Direct and Indirect Rule. Fourth impression..Kuala Lumpur,University of Malaya Press, 1970. Orig. stiff pictorial coloured thin wrappers. (xvi), 536pp. 2 full-p. sketch-maps, many tables in text and full-page, extensive footnotes, index, table of contents.  75.00
Important study on the doctrine of indirect rule of 'dependent peoples', focused upon the colonial situation in the Federated and Unfederated Malay States, preceded by a general description and history of the region discussed (:) geography, racial patterns, the population, agriculture and plantations; first three centuries of contact with the West, Raffles and the extension of british rule. Paperback edn. (as publ.). Very fine copy.

148 ENDICOTT, K.M. An Analysis of Malay Magic 3rd impr. Singapore-Oxford-N.Y., 1985. Small 8°, pict. col. limp wraps., (viii), 188pp., foot-notes, bibliography, index. "Oxford in Asia Paperbacks."  45.00

149 ENRIQUEZ, C.M. Malaya. An Account of its People, Flora and Fauna. Orig. edn. London, Hurst & Blackett, 1927. Large thick 8°, cloth, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint). (xvi), 303pp., frontisp., ills. on 30 plates, 2 sketch-maps in text, appendices I-II, index.  225.00
The greater part if this book by a former Major 2/2 Burma Rifles, supplies descriptions of the population of Malaysia and British North Borneo, i.e. the Negritoes, the Sakay, the Proto-Malays and their history. Appendices listing Malayan Butterflies caught during two years: Papilionidae, Satyridae, Morphinae, Nymphalinae, Nemeobidae, Leipidoptera(list of models). An interesting and much underestimated account. Uncut. Very good copy.

150 ESMAN, M.J. Administration and development in Malaysia Institution Building and reform in a Plural Society. 1st. Ithaca & london, 1972. Cloth, (xi), 341pp., tables in text, appendices, bibliography, index. Fine copy.  55.00

151 EVANS, I.H.N. "Melanesoid" Culture in Malaya; STUTTERHEIM, W.F., Note on a "Neo-Megalith" in Old-Batavia; STEIN CALLENFELS, P.V. VAN, The Age of Bronze Kettledrums; TWEEDIE, M.W.F., Minor excavations carried out in caves in Pahang and Johore. In: "Mull. of the Raffles Museum Singapore, Straits Settlements, Series B, Vol. I, No. 3, Dec. 1937". Singapore, 1938. Large 8°, original printed wraps., pp.(141)-(155), ills. on 2 photo plates, 1 text-figure.  35.00
Unopened copy. Scarce. (lower wrap. frayed on fore-rim.)

152 EVANS, I.H.N. The Negritos of Malaya. First edn. Cambridge,University Press, 1937. thick 8°. orig. cloth, dustjacket, silver lettered spine. (xiii), 323pp. Frontisp., ills. on 53 fine plates of anthropological, ethnographical & material interest (incl. arms: blow-pipes, dart-quivers, etc.), some sketches in text, appendices, bibliography, index, folded sketch-map at the end.  430.00
A fundamental study on the subject (:) numbers, health, territories, groups & group-names, general appearance, dwellings, household utensils, food, cooking, agriculture, clothing, ornaments, hairdressing, face-painting, mutilations, tattooing, weapons, musical instruments, Negrito deities, etc. Fine copy. Rare. (large withdrawal stamp on title.)

153 FAHRENFORT, J.J., Het hoogste Wezen der Primitieven. Studie over het "Oermonotheïsme" bij enkele der laagste volken. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Groningen-Den Haag, 1927. Thick 8°, orig. lettered wraps., (viii), 311pp., footnotes, extensive bibliography.  125.00
The concept of the "High God" among 'Primitive people', as practised among (:) the people of Andaman-Islands, the Semang Pygmies of Malaysia, the Negrito of the Philippines, Papua New Guinea people, Central African Pygmies, etc. Mint copy.

154 FALK, S.L. Seventy Days to Singapore. The Malayan Campaign, 1941-1942. London, 1975. Cloth, dj., 301pp., ills. on 6 plates, of which portrs., some full-p. sketch-maps (: battle-plans, 1 of the siege of Singapore), tables in text, extensive bibliography, index.  80.00
Not only on the fall of Singapore, but on the whole Malayan campaign. Fine.

155 FARRELL, J.G., The Singapore Grip. First edn.London,Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1978. thick 8°. cloth, with pict.col. dustjacket. 558pp. Short bibliogr.  45.00
Novel set in occupied Singapore during the paficic war. Fine copy. (some minor tears in dj. skilfully repaired).

156 FAVRE, P. [E.] (father), Grammaire de la langue Malaise. First edn.Vienne,Imprimérie Impériale et Royale, 1876. orig. calfbacked cloth, spine richly decorated and lettered in gilt. (iv), (xxiv), 242pp.  1,450.00
An early and important malay grammar. Fine copy. Rare.

157 FAVRE, P. (l'Abbé), Dictionnaired Malais-Français. First edn.Vienne-Paris,Imprimérie Impériale et Royale/Maisonneuve & Cie., 1875. 2 vols. orig.calfbacked grained cloth, title in gilt lettering on spine in compartments, marbled stiff endpapers. Hftitles. (xxvi), 916; 879pp., incl. introd., preliminary notes on pronounciation, lists of abbrev. used, languages cited, european authors cited, malay sources cited, addenda and corrigenda printed at end of volume 2.  1,650.00
Much more than a 19th century dictionary malay-french, each malay word is preceded by the equivalent in original arabic script, followed by a transcription into malay and french; it also contains notes on pronouciation, etymological meaning of words listed and a number of alphabets, all in original script with transcription: arab-malay, javanese, batak, macassarese and buginese, tagalog and bisaya, and sanskrit-malay. A very good copy. Very rare.

158 FELSER PAINE, H.E. (Commander), Cut-Throat Charter. London, Black, 1949. Original cloth, 198pp., frontisp., 3 other plates after drawings by A Sindall.  20.00
Novel, situated in post-war Singapore. (bds. somewh. worn.)

159 FIRTH, R. Malay Fishermen: their peasant economy. 1st. London, 1946. Cloth, (xii), 354pp., frontisp., ills. on 8 photo plates, numerous tables in text, graphs in text & full-p., 2 folded sketch-maps, 11 pp. of publisher's list, extensive bibliography, index & glossary.  80.00
Fishing industry, especially in Kelantan & Trengganu (with a structure of a sample Fishing community: Pempok Area, Kelantan). Scarce. (bds. somewh. dull, some occas. foxing.)

160 FISHER, Ch.A., South-East Asia. A Social, Enomic and Political Geography. London-N.Y., 1964. Thick 8°, cloth, (xix), 831pp., 110 sketch-maps & figures in text, numerous tables, extensive bibliography, index.  55.00
Pp.205-392 covering Indonesia (incl. a note on Portuguese Timor), pp.593-662 covering Malaysia & British Borneo. (fr. fly-leaf removed, ex-lib. copy with a stamp, else good.)

161 FISK, E.K., The Economics of the Handloom Industry of the East Coast of Malaya. Singapore, 1962. Original wraps., 72pp., coloured frontisp. (a kain Songket of Trengganu), some text-ills. & figures, some sketch-maps, tables in text, foot-notes. "J.MBRAS, vol. 32-Part 4 (No. 188)."  45.00
A concise review, suppl. very useful data on the subject: Size, Distribution & structure of the industry, production, capital, entrepreneurship, economic circumstances of the weavers, &c..Fine copy.

162 FISTIÉ, P., Singapour et La Malaisie. Paris, 1960. 12°, limp wraps., 126pp., some tables in text. "Que sais-je?" series Nr. 869.  20.00

163 FITZGERALD, S., China and the Overseas Chinese. A study of Peking's changing policy 1949-1970. First edn.Cambridge, 1972. Cloth, dj., (xii), 268pp., list of abbrev., notes to chapters, bibliography, index. ["Cambridge Studies in Chinese History..."].  115.00
With extensive parts on Indonesia, Malaysia & Singapore. Mint copy.

164 FLEMMICH, C.O.(ed.), Timber Utilization in Malaya. revised and expanded. Singapore, 1964. Clothbacked printed boards, (viii), 141pp., ills. on 18 plates, many text-ills., figures, diagrams, tables & graphs, bibliographies to chapters, index."Malayan Forest Records No. 13".  125.00
Contains a number of artt. on the subject by various authors. Fine copy. Rare.

165 FOLLOWS, R. & H. POPHAM, The Jungle Beat. Fighting Terrorists in Malaya 1952-1961. London, 1990. Cloth, dj., 152pp., ills. on 4 plates, sketch-map, list of abbrev., notes, glossary, index.  80.00
Recollections of 2 members of the Malayan Police Force (Constabulary), being their experiences duringn the Communist insurgency in Malaysia. Fine copy.

166 FOX, A., Common Malaysian Moths. With a chapter by M.W.F. Tweedie on moth photography. Orig. edn. Petaling Jaya, 1986. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured thick glazed boards, 105pp., numerous coloured ills. on 16 plates o.o.t., some text-figures on plates, key to plates, indexes (to latin names & general), supplying notes to Micro-moths. "Malaysian Nature Handbooks" series.  45.00
An excellent comprehensive guide to the subject. God copy. (corners somewh. bumped).

167 FOX, J.E.D., Soils and Forest on an Ultrabasic Hill North East of Ranau, Sabah-J.D. Tjia, Lineament pattern on Penang Island, West-Malaysia. In:"Journal of Trop.Geogr.", vol. 32, June 1971.Singapore, 1971. orig. wraps.pp.38-49; tables & sketch-maps); pp.56-62. text-figures. (68p. in total).  30.00
Contains other artt., a.o. on India and Hong Kong. (ex-lib. stamp in corner of margin).

168 FRANCOIS, J.P.(preface), Historical Guide of Malacca.(2nd. edn.). Singapore, 1936. sm.8°. orig. wraps, illustr. on upper boards. 91pp. 14 plates, full-p. plan of St. Paul/s Church, facsim. fold. plate at end, fold.plan of Malacca at end with short legenda, scale Eight Chains to an Inch, fold.plan (presumed sketch of a proposed scheme for the Fortification of Malacca by the Portuguese), [8]pp. of advert. at end. "Malacca Historical Society"publ.  115.00
First publ. as a Guide Book to commemmlorate the Centenary of the British occupation at Malacca,17th March, 1824-17th March 1924. An interesting "guide", descr. a.o. Historical Monuments of Malacca Town, The fall of Malacca, the Chinese of Malacca, Malay Mosques, list of Tombstones in St. Paul's Church...Fine copy. Rare.

169 FREDERICKSON, A.D., 'Ad Orientem.' First edn. London, Allen & Co., 1889. Cloth, gilt design on upper cover, (xi), 388pp. Coloured lithographed frontisp., 18 coloured & tinted lithographed plates after watercolours by the author, lithographed sketch-map, coloured folded map. R/M. p.271 (other edn.)  295.00
Deals for the greater part with 19thc. Straits Settlements, Penang, Singapore, Bantam, Banca, Batavia, Buitenzorg, Samarang, Surakarta, Borobudur & Java. Good copy.

170 FREEDMAN, M., Chinese Family and Marriage in Singapore. First edn.London,H.M.S.O., 1957. Orig. wrappers. 249pp. frontispiece, ills. on 2 black/white plates, num. tables in text and full-page, some full-page diagrams showing kinship-relations, extensive footnotes, appendices I-II, tables & a character-key to some Hokkien terms used in the text, index, table of contents. ["Colonial Office, Colonial research studies", no. 20].  275.00
Social background, kinship system, structure of marriage, formation of marriage, marriage disrupted, death and cult. An excellent and very well documented report. Good copy. Very rare.

171 FREEMAN, R.A. Socialism and Private Enterprise in Equatorial Asia: the Case of Malaysia and Indonesia. Stanford, 1968. Small 8°, cloth, (xi), [1], 130pp., bibliography, index. (ex-lib.stamp on title, ow. a very good copy).  55.00

172 FREEMASONRY IN POST-COLONIAL INDONESIA...- De Consecratie van Timur Agung in Indonesia en de reis van de Nederlandse Grootmeester naar Z.O. Azië. Djakarta,Algemeen Maçonniek Tijdschrift voor Indonesië, 1955. Decorated limp wraps., 142pp., front., ills. & portrs. on 15 plates, some facsim. text-ills.  80.00
Account and official programme of the visitation-tour of the Dutch Grand-Master Br. C.M.R. Davidson to South East Asia, visiting various Lodges in Indonesia & Singapore, with as highlight the consecration of the Indonesian Grand-Lodge "Timur Agung" at Jakarta. Nice copy. Scarce. (sign. on fly & title).

173 FREEMASONRY IN POST-COLONIAL INDONESIA...- De Consecratie van Timur Agung in Indonesia en de reis van de Nederlandse Grootmeester naar Z.O. Azië. Djakarta,Algemeen Maçonniek Tijdschrift voor Indonesië, 1955. Orig. limp decorated limp wraps., 142pp., frontisp. (group portraits), num. portrs. on 15 plates, some facsim. text-ills, full-p. agenda of the reception of the dutch Grandmaster at the "Lodge ST. Andrews No. 1437 S.C.", Singapore, table of contents, with loosely added the Programme and Menue of the "Banquet On the occasion of the solemn installation of the Grand Lodge of the State of Indonesia TIMUR AGUNG INDONESIA.". To be held on Thursday the 7th of April 1955 in the Banqueting hall of the Masonic Building Djakarta. sm. 8°. Title and masonic logo on front wrapper, agenda printed on verso of front wrapper, menue printed on recte of lower outer wrapper.  145.00
Account and official programme of the visitation-tour of the Dutch Grand-Master Br. C.M.R. Davidson to South East Asia, visiting various Lodges in Indonesia & Singapore, with as highlight the consecration of the Indonesian Grand-Lodge "Timur Agung" at Jakarta. Nice copy. Scarce. (sign. on fly & title).

174 FREMERY, H.J.D. DE (Major-General R.N.I.A.), A Prisoner of War in the Far East. Sketches. Orig. edn.Melbourne, The author, 1946. Small oblong 8°, lettered wraps., [1]p. of introd., 34 plates with captions on facing-pp., after original drawings by author.  125.00
Illustrated account of author's stay as a Senior P.O.W. in verious Japanese camps (:) Java, S.W. Coast Sumatra, Changi, Formosa & finally Mukden, period 1944-'45. The author was a Major-General R.N.I.A, Royal Neth. Indian Army. Privately published. Rare.

175 FRIEDERICI, G. Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Trutzwaffen der Indonesier, Südseevölker und Indianer Leipzig u. Berlin, 1915. 4°. orig. printed wrs. 78pp. 6 text-figs. (showing primitive arms & armour), 8 sketch-maps on 2 plates, with text, at the end of volume showing the spread of 'primitive' arms as Blowpipes, etc... from the Indonesian Archipelago over Malaysia, New Guinea & (a.o.) Hawaii. A good copy. Scarce. "Baessler-archiv, beitr. zur Völkerkunde, Beiheft vii".  125.00

176 GAGLIANO, F.V., Communal Violence in Malaysia 1969: the Political Aftermath. [Athens], 1971. Large 8°, (v), 42pp., many tables in text, printed on rectos only. ["SEA Program Ohio Uni.", no. 13].  70.00

177 GAMER, R. E., The Politics of Urban Development in Singapore. Orig. edn. Singapore-Kuala Lumpur, 1972. Cloth, with dj., (xiii), 263pp., ills. on 4 plates, 5 full-p. plans with legenda, extensive bibliography, index, appendices.  80.00
An excellent study, data gathered during 1964-1968. Fine copy. (name on 1st blank).

178 GARNIER, G.P., Paddylands. A story of Malaya. 1st. London-Sydney-Toronto-Bombay, 1947. Large 8°, boards, pictorial dj., 56pp., decorated endpapers, frontisp. (coloured plate after a drawing), 3 other coloured plates, 40 text-ills., all after drawings by N(ora) Hampton.  80.00
Juvenile, describing Malayan family-life, situated in Kedah.

179 GENERAL ENGINEERING CONGRESS COLONIAL INDONESIA, General Engineering Congress Bastavia, 8-15 May 1920. Section 1: Traffic.Batavia,Ruygrok, 1920. Tog. 27 parts. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. Stapled. A collection of papers, partly in english and dutch, submitted to congress-meetings, all dealing with problems of Traffic in tropical countries in Asia & Southeast Asia, incl. China and Japan, number of pp. varying strongly, almost every paper with tables, graphs & plans, of which folded. Amongst subjects we find a.o. (:) "Making the Chinese a System", "De Johore Spoordijk", "Information re Queensland Government Railways 3'6" Gauge", "Prai River Wharves", "De Kaden der Prai-Rivier", "Goederenteinen", "Electricificatie van Spoor- en Tramwegen op Java", "Gewapend Beton voor Spoorwegwerken", "Harbourworks in Hokkaido, Japan", "Electrification of Reil-and Tramways", "Sterkstroomlijnen in de nabijheid van Telefoonlijnen", "Signalling Practice on the Federated Malay States Railways", "Aanleg en Exploitatie van goedkoope Tramlijnen", &c...&c... An interesting collection.  145.00

180 GERMAN, R.L.(Compiler), Handbook to British Malaya, 1935. [London],Malayan Information Agency, 1936. Square 8°, original boards, 233pp., frontisp.-portr., numerous ills. on plates, many tables & statistics in text & full-p., folded coloured map loose in endpocket, index.  160.00
Supplies still valuable information on the former colony. Good copy.

181 GERMAN, R.L.(Compiler), Handbook to British Malaya, 1937. [London],Malayan Information Agency, 1938. Square 8°, original boards, (2), 201pp., frontisp., numerous ills. on plates, many tables & statistics in text & full-p., folded coloured map loose in endpocket, index.  160.00
Supplies still valuable information on the former colony. Good copy.

182 GEVERS DEYNOOT, W.T., Herinneringen eener reis naar Nederlandsch Indië in 1862. Orig.edn.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1864. orig.blind-tolled brown cloth, title in gilt lettering on spine, large gilt tooled vignette on upper boards, t.e.g. [1] (blank), Hftitle (verso blank), ti.-p.(verso blank) with a large lithographed vignette in centre, [3] (authors prefface),[2] (list of contents), 234pp. BUUR, PD, 100.  385.00
Author travelled by so-called "land-mail" to Tunis; following keen observations on Batavia & Buitenzorg, his voyage across Java with an account of visits to the courts of Surakarta and Yogyakarta, further to Macassar, the Minahasa and the Moluccas, West-coast Sumatra and Padang Highlands; last chapter deals with a stay at Singapore, Calcutta, Madras and Sri Lanka...A classic on the subject in very good condition, in orig. publ. cloth. (name in old ink on first blank:"Grashuis".).

183 GIMLETTE, J.D., A Dictionary of Malayan Medicin. Ed. & Compl. (after the sudden death of author) by H.W. Thomson. Foreword by M. Watson (Sir). 1st. London-N.Y.-Toronto, 1939. Small 8°, cloth, (xvi), 259pp., short list of abbrev. used, references, classified index.  115.00
One of the few in this field. Good copy. Rare. (bds. lightly sunned.)

184 GIMLETTE, J.D., Malay Poisons and Charm cures. 3rd. edn. London, 1929. Cloth, (xiv), 301pp., appendices, index.  170.00
A classic on the subject. According to the preface this edn. contains many additions and corrections, index has been revised and enlarged. The Best edn. Rare.(some red ofseting of inner blank border inside upper cover, fore-rim somewh. foxed)

185 GLENISTER, A.G., The Birds of the Malay Peninsula, Singapore and Penang. An account of all the Malayan species, with a note of their occurrence in Sumatra, Borneo and Java and a list of the birds of those Islands. 2nd. impression. London-New York-Toronto, Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1955. orig.cloth, dustjaclet. Hftitle(verso blank). (xiv), 282pp., coloured frontisp., numerous coloured ills. on 16 plats, text-ills., appendices A-C (Glossary of Malay Bird Names, the Birds of Sumatra, Borneo and Java, Some Malayan Hill Stations, Peaks and Passes), indexes.  115.00
Still a very valuable 'guide'. Very good copy. (dustjacket with some light fraying to extremities, fairly large particle gone of head of dustjacket).

186 GOH CHENG TEIK, The May Thirteenth Incident and Democracy in Malaysia. K.Lumpur-Singapore, 1971. Large 8°, original limp pictorial wraps., (2), 76pp., tables in text, glossary, appendices.  85.00
Examining the various factors of the May 13th incident, 1969: rioting during the general election in Malaysia. (somewh. dog-eared copy.)

187 GOLDSMITH, E., God can be trusted. (2nd edn.). London, 1977. Small 8°, limp pict. col. wraps., 189pp.  20.00
The missionary training & life of Elizabeth Hoyte OMF (=Overseas Missionary fellowship) serving the Karo-Batak church (N.Sumatra) in the early sixties, incl. notes on her stay in a Japanese concentration-camp in China, her stay at Penang & Singapore before sailing to N.Sumatra. Pocket-edn.

188 GOLFIANA - MALAYSIAN GOLF- Twelve under Fours. An informal history of the Selangor Golf Club. Diamond Jubilee 1953. (1893-1953) K.Lumpur, 1953. Small 8°, cloth, 169pp., frontisp., ills. & portrs. on 24 plates, incl. a sketch of the course, tables in text, extensive appendices (:) various chronologies, name-lists of presidents, captains of the S.G.C., roll of champions, winners of trophies, index.  80.00
Commemorates the diamond jubilee of the Selangor Golf Club, published for private circulation only. Scarce. Good copy.

189 GONDA, J. (compiler), Letterkunde van de Indische Archipel. Oorsrponkelijke vertalingen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam-Brussel, Elsevier, 1947. cloth, gilt design on upper-cover, (5), 370pp., tinted front., other tinted plates, some tail-pieces.  30.00
Literature as selected from Celebes, Aceh, the Minahasa, Java, Ceram, Malaysia, etc. transl. by (a.o.) H.T. Damsté, M.G. Emeis, H. Geurtjens, R.A. Kern, A.C. Kruyt, A. Teeuw...

190 GONDA, J. (compiler), Letterkunde van de Indische Archipel. Oorsrponkelijke vertalingen. Orig. edn.Amsterdam-Brussel, Elsevier, 1947. cloth, gilt design on upper-cover, dustjacket. [5], 370pp., tinted front., 6 plates, many vignettes in text and as head-and-tail pieces, table of pronounciation, table of contents, extensive footnotes.  40.00
A collection of indonesian prose and poetry, incl. some lakons from the Ramayana, as selected from Celebes, Aceh, the Minahasa, Java, Ceram, Malaysia, etc. transl. by (a.o.) H.T. Damsté, M.G. Emeis, H. Geurtjens, R.A. Kern, A.C. Kruyt, A. Teeuw... (dustjacket with some light occasional fraying to rims, especially to lower part of lower outer jacket, some particles gone too, ow a good copy).

191 GORDON BENNETT, H., Why Singapore Fell. Sydney-London, 1944. Cloth, dj., (x), 262pp., frontisp. (portr.), ills. & portrs. on 15 plates, full-p. battle-charts, map on end-papers (advance of Japanese forces into Malaya), index.  55.00
Good report.

192 GOUGH, R., S.O.E. Singapore, 1941-'42. 1st. London, 1985. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 245pp., ills. on 5 plates, incl. portrs., many full-p. sketch-maps, appendix, bibliography, index.  90.00
Account on SOE-operations (The so-called "Orient Mission") against advancing Japanese forces in Asia & Singapore. Fine copy.

193 GOULD, J.W., The United States and Malaysia. 1st. Cambridge, 1969. Small 8°, cloth, dj., (x), 267pp., sketch-maps on endpapers, list of further reading, index.  70.00
The political/economic relations between the U.S.A. and Malaysia analyzed. Good copy.

194 GRACE, B., The Politics of Income distribution in Malaysia. In:"Southeast Asia"series. Hanover,s.d.[circa], 1976. Large 8°. orig.wraps. 18pp. ["Field Staff Reports American University'].  15.00
Interesting article. (somewh. dog-eared.)

195 GRAINGE WHITE, W., The Sea Gypsies of Malaya. An account of the Nomadic Mawken People of the Mergui Archipelago with a description of Their ways of Living, Customs, Habits, Boats, occupations, etc... Forew. by R.R. MARETT. Orig. (1st) edn. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1922. Small thick 8°, original cloth, ills. on upper boards, 318pp. Frontisp., ills. on 15 plates, of which of anthropological interest, folded sketch-map at the end of volume, index. Incl. a chapter on the preparations for the 1911 Census. Rare.  295.00

196 GRIFT, C. VAN DER Vier maanden onder de Jappen op Java en mijn ontsnapping. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage-Batavia,G.B. van Goor, 1946. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked pictorial col. boards. 120pp., frontisp., title-vignette, many ills. after drawings by Reder. BUUR, PD, 1566.  55.00
Author's vivid description of Batavia on the eve of the Japanese invasion, the fall of Singapore, 4 months a captive of the japanese, and author's escape from Java & the arrival on an island near Mauritius. Nice copy in orig. publ. boards. (name in corner of firat blank).

197 GRIJPSTRA, B.G., Common efforts in the development of rural Sarawak, Malaysia. Orig. thesis [Wageningen university]. Wageningen, 1976. Original limp pictorial wraps., (9), 231pp., ills. on 4 plates, numerous tables in text & full-p., appendices, double-p. sketch-map.  90.00
Research among the Bidayuh, a dialect group of the Land Dayak tribe, interior S.W. Sarawak. Scarce.

198 GRIST, D.H. (compiler), An outline of Malayan Agriculture. First edn.Kuala Lumpur,Dept. of Agriculture, 1936. Thick 8°, cloth, (xiii), 377, (11)pp. Ills. on 44 plates, full-p. tables, graphs in text, folded col. geological map, index, extensive bibliography.  125.00
Standard-work. (:) Agricultural Conditions-Agricultural Practise, Major Crops, Secondary Crops, Minor Crops, Stock, etc. Good copy.

199 GUILLEMARD, F.H.H. Malaysia and the Pacific Archipelagoes. Edited and greatly extended from Dr. A.R. Wallace's "Australasia". Orig. edn. London, Stanford, 1894. Small thick 8°. orig.cloth. large gilt vignette on upper boards & at tail of spine, title in gilt on spine. (xvi), 574pp. Front. (portr. of the Sultan of Sulu, 'Malay type'), many plates, text-ills. after photos & steel-engravings, large folded col. general chart with legenda, 12 large folded col. maps with legenda, index, [2]pp. of publ.list at end. ["Stanford's Compendium of Geography and Travel, Australasia, vol. II"].  450.00
Excellent & thourough descriptions of country, people, cults & customs, material culture, &c. of Malaysia, Dutch & British Borneo, the Philippines & the Sulu Archipelago, Sumatra & Eastern Indonesia (Bali, Lombock, Sumba, Sumbawa, Timor, Savu...). (Apart from some very light foxing to fore-edge, a very fine & attractive copy, with a small rectangular library-notes pasted on verso of upper cover). Rare.

200 GULLICK, J.M., Malaysia and its Neighbours. Orig.edn. New York, Barnes & Noble, 1967. Small 8°, cloth, dustjacket. (xiii), 194pp. Some tables in text, sketch-map, bibliography, index. ["The World Studies" Series].  70.00
The Planning of Malaysia, Defence aspects (incl. the so-called "Konfrontasi"-policy by the Sukarno-regime), the Philippine claims to North Borneo, Economic aspects, the withdrawal from Singapore, etc. Very good copy.

201 GUY, J., Woven Cargoes. Indian Textiles in the East.London, 1998. sm. 4°. orig. cloth, pict.col. dj. 192pp. many col. & plain text-ills. & figs., notes, bibliogr., radiocarbon dated textiles, glossary, index.  55.00
Techniques and production centres, Indian cloth and international trade, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, China. MINT copy.

202 HABERLANDT, G., Eine Botanische Tropenreise. Indo-Malayische Vegetationsbilder und Reiseskizzen. 2. Aufl. Leipzig, 1910. Cloth, (viii), 296pp., 12 plates, of which 3 coloured, 48 text-ills. & figures.  160.00
Deals for the greater part with Singapore, a minor part on Java.

203 HAECKEL, E., Uit Inslulinde. Transl. fr. the orig. German. Leiden, [c. 1930]., clotbacked boards. 302pp. plates, text-ills.  20.00
An excellent account of his tour through Southeast Asia, incl. a descr. of Singapore. Good copy.

204 HAECKEL, E. Wanderbilder nach eigenen Aquarellen und Ölgemälden. Die Naturwunder der Tropenwelt, Ceylon und Insulinde. Serie I-III.(All publ.). Orig. edn. Gera, W. Koehler, 1905. folio. orig. clothbacked portfol. with 3 portrs., 40 very fine col. plates, 5 plain plates, numerous text-ills. Each plate is accompanied by text-pp. with description. Tog. loose in portfol.  950.00
These 40 collected reproductions of Ernst Haeckel's Oil-paintings & watercolour landscapes are the fruit of 2 travels in 1881 to Ceylon & in 1900 to Singapore, Java (the main part) & Sumatra. The plates depicting mainly landscapes, volcanoes, etc. of Java. Complete set. Rare. Good copy.

205 HAHN, E. Raffles of Singapore. A biography. First edn. London,Francis Aldor, 1948. cloth, dustjaclet. 349pp., glossary, notes to chapters, index.  50.00
An excellent and well-documented biography of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, 1781-1926. Good copy. (marginal tear in dustjacket skilfully repaired with acid-free clear tape).

206 HAILS, Chr., Birds of Singapore. (2nd) Repr. Singapore, 1990. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 168pp., 131 coloured ills. after ills. by F. JARVIS, bibliography, check-list of birds, index. glossary.  40.00
MINT copy.

207 HAKE, H.B.Egmont, The New Malaya and you. 1st. London, 1945. Small 8°, boards, dj., 107pp., ills. on 4 photo plates, sketch-maps.  55.00
Plea for independence of Malaysia, this in view of the independence of India.

208 HAKS, L. & G. MARIS, Lexicon of Foreign Artists who visualized Indonesia. First edn.Singapore-Utrecht, 1995. Large 8°, cloth, dustjaclet. 320pp. Numerous plain & col. plates, 800 ills.  180.00
The first and only systematic reference work on the subject, with c. 3000 entries, incl. biographic notes on the artists, covering 1600-1950. Very fine copy. Out-of-Print.

209 HALIM ISMAIL, A., A study of total Expenditure Elasticities for West Malaysia. K.Lumpur, 1971. orig. wraps. 33pp., tables, bibliography. "Nat. Univ. Malysia, Misc. Publ. series No. 1."  45.00

210 HALL, T., The Fall of Singapore. 1st. North Ryde, 1983. Cloth, dj., 223pp., ills. on 17 plates, full-p. sketch-map, sketch-maps on endpapers, bibliography, index.  70.00
Interesting study.

211 HALL CHAMBERLAIN, B. & W.B. MASON, A Handbook for travellers in Japan. Including the whole Empire from Yezo[ Hokkaido Island] to Formosa. 7th edn, revised.London-Yokohama-Shanghai-Hongkong-Singapore, 1903. sm. thick 8°. orig. red limp cloth, title in gilt on spine and fr.cover.(ix), 586, [1, verso blank]pp. hftitle (with an illustrated advert on verso), frontisp.(fold.index-map with key to sectional maps), large fold. col. map with legenda in endpocket, 28 other fold. col. maps with legenda, fold. plans, many text-ills, 1 fold. rainfall-map, tabs. in text, vocabularies & glossaries, 68pp. of partly illustrated advert. at end of volume, and 2 ads. on verso of upper cover and recte of endpocket, indexed (incl. and index to advert.). "Murray's Handbook"series.  430.00
This tourist-guide supplies a true wealth of information on any subject thinkable, the guide is divided in tog. VIII sections, with tog. 83 recommended itineraries described in full detail. (apart from some light bumping to corners without real damage a very fine copy of a rare guide).

212 HAMBRUCH, P. (ed.) Malaiische Märchen aus Madagascar und Insulinde. First edn.Jena,Diederichs, 1922. sm. 8°. full calf. (iv), 331pp. frontisp.(a wayang-kulit puppet), 7 plates, richly decorated initials, list of sources and publ. list on verso of p. 331, batik-patterned endpapers.  90.00
pp.1-22 deals with fairy-tales from Madagascar; pp.23-331 with Indonesian & Malay tales. Very good & attractive copy.

213 HAMEL, D., Van Der Sterren (1919-...). A Tropical Journey. Indonesia*Singapore*Thailand*Cambodia. First edn.Jakarta, 2001. square large 8°. orig. cloth, dustjacket. 216pp. 18 plain plates, 354 full color plates, pict. endpapers, bibliogr. & references, list of Museums holding paintings of the artis, list of exhibitions, extensive captions to plates in english, french and japanese. HAKS/MARIS, Lexikon p. 255.  95.00
K.S. van der Sterren, a dutch draughtsman, known for his black humour drawings made during his imprisonment as a P.O.W. during the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia, is amongst the artists strongly influenced by Indonesian painting. A lavishly illustrated review. MINT copy.

214 HAMEL, J.C. Soldatendominee. Orig. edn. 's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1948. Cloth, 248pp., front.-portr., full-p. & text-ills. after drawings by L.F. Ohl. BUUR, PD, 1659.  15.00
Recollections of a dutch protestant minister of various japanese p.o.w. internmant-camps: Magelang, Batavia (10th Bat.), Changi-jail. (Singapore).

215 HAMILTON, A.W., Malay Pantuns (Quatrains). Pantun Melayu. 1st (Australian) edn. Sydney, 1944. Small 8°, hfcloth, 137pp., frontisp., extensive notes at the end, pronunciation, glossary Malay-English.  55.00
Charming publ. Scarce.

216 HAMILTON, A.W.H., Malay Made Easy. Covering both Malay and Indonesia. 8th edn. Singapore, Eastern University Press, 1959. Small 8°. orig. thin stiff col. boards. (xiv), 122pp. Syllabic vocabulary.  40.00
Contains tog. 50 lessons with exercises. (bds. scuffed on extremities.)

217 HAMILTON, A.W. Malay Proverbes Bidal Melayu. 1st (Austr.) edn. Sydney, 1944. 12°. Original batik-patterned bds., 98pp. Front.-portr., pronunciation-rules, glossary Malay-English. English introd., proverbes in English alongside Malay language. Fine copy. Scarce.  55.00

218 HAN SUYIN, See Singapore. Singapore, [1955], Small 4°, cloth, 96pp., of text & excellent photos by Peter Robinson.  125.00
The City, the people, Raffles' City, &c. (upper boards partly stained.)

219 HANGAY, G., The Malaysian Jungle; E. Huang, Glass Art [in Malaysia]; E.Hempel, Dining in colonial K.L.; M. Dutt, CHOGM Retreat in Langkawi; a.o.artt. featuring in:"Wings of Gold", the Inflight Magazine of Malaysian Airlines, October 1989.Kuala Lumpur,Public Relations Dept. MAS, 1989. large 8°. orig. stiff pict. col. wraps. 106pp. Num. col. ills. and advert., 5 col. maps on 3 unnumbered leaves at very end listing Malaysian Airlines System's Domestic and World Air connections.  55.00
Lavishly illustrated promotional magazine for visitors to Malaysia, issued by the Publicity Department of MAS. Fine copy.

220 HANNA, W.A., The Formation of Malaysia. New Factor in World Politics. New York, American Universities Field Staff Inc., 1962. large 8°. cloth.247pp. sketch-map on endpapers, index.  145.00
An analytical history and assessment of the prospects of the newest state in Southeast Asia, Malaysia. Very fine copy.

221 HANRAHAN, GENE Z., The Communist Struggle in Malaya. Introduction by Victor Purcell. First edition.New York,International Secretariat, Institute of Pacific Relations, 1954. Small 4°., original clothbacked printed wrappers. (xii), 146pp. of cyclostyled text. Extensive footnotes at end of each chapter, specimen of an effective british psychological warfare leaflet, biographical data on Malayan communists, bibliography, table of contents.  225.00
Analyzes the Malayan communist insurgency, e.g. early communism in Malaya; the Malayan communist party; the Malayan people's anti-Japanese Army; the period of indecision and the policy of moderation; the Guerilla revolt; the new revolutionary line...An excellent study, still of historic value. Rare. (binding with a nick to tail of spine near front joint, lower right corner also affected by an ongoing nick, some dog-earing, ow. a good and clean copy).

222 HARDWICK, M., Last Tenko. First edn. London, B.B.C., 1984. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. stiff wraps.(pocket). 240pp.With Cast List (names).  25.00
Novel based on the BBC-TV series created by Lavina Warner, written by Jill Hyem and Ann Valery, describes the life & sufferings of british women in a japanese internment-camp somewhere in Malaysia. Good copy.

223 HARRISON, J., An Introduction to the mammals of Sabah. Reprinted.Kota Kinabalu,Sabay Society, reprinted by Chin Chi Printing Works, 1973. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff pict. col. and lettered wrappers. 244pp. Many black/white ills. after drawings, references, glossary and index.  60.00
A well-documented guide, incl. list of species, major groups and key to orders. Very good copy.

224 [HARRISSON, T.], Niah Caves of Borneo; Lim Choo Kuan, An appreciation of Tan Choo Kuan, painter; P.Moss, Malayan Birds; a.o.artt. publ. in:"Pelita", 2-nos.3/4. Singapore, "Esso Publications Affairs Department, 1964. 4°. orig. pictorial coloured wraps., 25pp. of artt. & plates, ills., mainly covering Singapore & Malaysia. ["ESSO Publ. Affairs Dept", Malaysia].  40.00
This issue of "Pelita", sponsored by "Esso Malaysia", contains a number of artt. on arts & crafts of Malaysia and Singapore, every article has been illustrated. Nice copy.

225 HARRISSON, T., The Malays of South-West Sarawak before Malaysia. A Socio-Ecological survey. 1st U.S. edn. London, 1970. Thick 8°, cloth with dustjacket. 671pp., ills. on 16 photo plates, notes, glossary, index.  295.00
An excellent study. Fine copy. Rare.

226 HARTENAU-THIEL, G., Der Radscha von Negri-Lama. Erlebnisse auf Sumatra. Orig. edn.Dresden,Deutsche Buchwerkstatten, 1924. sm.8°. orig. boards, pict. col. front boards.188pp. frontisp., 4 plates after author's photographs, many text-ills. after drawings by author, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, [3]pp. of publ. advert. at very end.  115.00
Experiences of a german Deli-planter amongst the Batak of North Sumatra, with excellent observations on daily life and customs. One of the plates depicts Singapore-beach, taken during autho'rs one-day stay at Singapore. Good copy in orig. publ. boards.

227 HASSAN, R., A note on the developmental process in Singapore; ONG CHIT CHUNG, The 1959 Singapore general election; HAN SING-FONG, Hailam Chinese in Sabah: A study of accupational patterns and changes; a.m.o. artt. in: "Journal of SEA Studies, vol. VI, no. 1". Singapore, 1975. Stiff wraps., 110pp., tables in text.  30.00

228 HAWKINS, G. & C.A. GIBSON-HILL, Malaya. Orig.edn. Singapore, Government Printing Office, 1952. Large 8°. orig. cloth, with dustjacket. 111pp. of numerous plates after photographs by C.A. Gibson-Hill, sketch-map, index.  70.00
Photographic account, with extensive text however, of Singapore, Johore, Pahang, Trengganu, Kelantan, Perlis &c. Good copy.

229 HEDEMAN, N.F. & R. BOEKEMA, Dai Nippon in Zuid-Oost-Azië. First edn.'s-Gravenhage,Postzegelhandel R. Boekema, 1947. Original gilt lettered cloth, 176pp., illustrated title-p., numerous text-ills. & figures, index. HARSKAMP, 380.  295.00
Important & only philateletic handbook on colonial Indonesian & Malaysian stamps, etc. issued under the japanese occupation of Indonesia, Malaysia & Borneo. Limited edn. of 20 copies only, printed on art-paper, this copy bears nr. 11. With an extensive dedication by both authors on flyleaf in ink, signed & dated 2 Jan. 1948. Added a pencil-written check (1 small leave), issued by the publisher "Rolf Boekema Postzegelhandel" (philatelist dealer), also signed by both authors. Very rare. Very fine copy.

230 HEERES, J.E. (compiler), Bouwstoffen voor de geschiedenis der Nederlanders in den Maleischen Archipel. Uitgegeven en toegelicht. Vol. III (of 3).'s-Gravenhage,Martinus Nijhoff, 1895. Orig. printed wraps. (lxxxvi),.503, (xxii)pp. Table of contents, extensive footnotes, register. ["De Opkomst van het Nederlandsch Gezag in Oost-Indië", Tweede Reeks (Buitenbezittingen, vol. III].  175.00
Supplies in minute detail, after 17th and 18th century original printed sources and archivalia, the establishment of Pax Neerlandica, in dutch colonial Southeast Asia. This third and last volume of the second series, last to be published, deals with the so-called "Buitenbezittingen" or outer provinces as Sumatra, Borneo, Timor, the Moluccas, but also on the malay dependencies as Malacca, Kedah, India, Palembang, &c. Although this is an odd volume of the set of tog. 20 vols., published as the last volume of the 2nd. series (3 vols.) it is still of great importans and very difficult to locate. Very fine copy, completely unopened.

231 HELFFERICH, E., Erlebtes. Orig.edn. Hamburg, 1939. Small 8°, wraps. hftitle(verso blank). 96pp.  70.00
Collection of 4 stories, being reminiscences of a German travelling through Perak; description of the Chinese of Batavia & 2 other stories covering Batavia & surroundings. Copy with a 1-line Ms. dedication in ink, signed by author and dated Hamburg, Juli 1939, on hftitle.

232 HELFRITZ, H., Im Urwald von Malaya. Orig.edn. Berlin, 1936. Original boards, 139pp., frontisp., ills. on 19 plates, double-p. sketch-map, full-p. sketch-map.  80.00
On the foundation of Singapore, Arab & Chinese minorities in Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, on the Sakai & Senoi-Malaysian people, etc.

233 HENDERSON, J.W., H.A. BARTH, J.M. HEIMANN (et.al.), Area Handbook for Malaysia. 1st. Washington, US Printing Office, 1970. Thick 8°, cloth, (xvi), 639pp., numerous sketch-maps in text & full-p., graphs, diagrams, statistics, in text & full-p., extensive bibliographies, glossary Malay-English, index.  70.00
Supplies a wealth of information on Malaysia, still of value. (ex-lib. copy.)

234 HENDON, R.S., The Phonology and Morphology of Ulu Muar Malay (Kuala Pilah District, Negri Sembilan, Malaysia). New Haven, 1966. Large 8°, printed wraps., (xvi), 160pp., tables in text, index, bibliography. "Yale Univ. Publ. in Anthrop., Nr. 70."  70.00
(spine fixed with sellotape.)

235 HENNIKER, M.C.A. (Brigadier), Red shadow over Malaya. Forew. by Fieldmarshal Sir J. Harding. First edn.Edinburgh & London, 1955. Cloth, (xiv), 302pp., 8 photo plates, 3 sketch-maps (full-p.) & 2 plates showing Communist origanization in Negri Sembilan & Government Emergency origanization in Malaya.  95.00
Account of the operations against the 'bandits' (= communist guerillas) in Malaysia, as undertaken by 63 Gurkha Infantry Brigade, 1952-1954 (under command of Brigadier M.C.A. Henniker).

236 HENREY, L., Coral Reefs of Malaysia and Singapore. First edition.Kuala Lumpur,Longman Malaysia, 1982. sm. 8°. Orig. pictorial coloured glazed boards. 81pp. Many ills. on 20 plates, of which coloured, black/white text-ills, some sketch-maps in text, appendices I:Sources of Information and II: emergency medical kit, list of plates, table of contents, index. ["Malayan Nature Handbooks", General editor M.W.F. Tweedie].  55.00
A handy, well-illustrated guide, providing interesting and useful information on the subject (:) Reefs and Builders, the Coral Community, Reef animals, Exploring the Reef. A very fine copy.

237 HENTY, G.A., In the hands of the Malays. And other stories. London-Glasgow & Bombay, Blackie & son, s.d.[circa], 1930. Small thick 8°, original pictorial cloth, 176pp., frontisp., 1 other plate, after drawings by J. Jellicoe.  80.00
Collection of 3 short stories, the 1st dealing with piracy in the Malacca Straits with as main character the pirate-captain, an Arab of mixed Dutch-Malay-Arab blood. 2 Other stories relating to the Indians in Northern America. Curious. (some foxing, esp. on prelim's & title-p.)

238 HEPBURN, B.A. Sr. (comp.), The Handbook of Sarawak. Comprising historical, statistical and general information concerning the Colony, obtained from official and other reliable sources and compiled.Singapore,Malaya Publishing House, 1949. orig.clothbacked boards, coloured coat-of-arms on upper boards. (20), 194pp., frontisp.-(: the council Negri, 1949), ills. on 27 photo plates (: Sea Dayaks, tattooing, weaving), 3 sketch-maps of which 1 coloured, 1 very large folded coloured map with legenda, many tables in text, full-p. & some folded, short bibliography, (13)pp. of illustrated adverts.  160.00
Supplies still valuable information. Good copy. Scarce.

239 HERKLOTS, G.A.C., Vegetables in South-East Asia. 1st. New York, 1972. Thick 8°, cloth, dj., (xii), 525pp., 158 text-figures, bibliography, index.  205.00
Fine copy.

240 HEUKEN, A., Tempat-tempat bersejarah di Jakarta. Revised (& enlarged edn.). Jakarta-Singapore, 1995. Original limp pictorial coloured glossy wraps., 365pp., ills. on 8 fine coloured plates with captions, numerous plain text-ills. & figures, numerous sketch-maps in text & full-p. of which a number after old engravings & other sources, chronologies, extensive bibliographies (books & artt.), index, acknowledgements, errata-slip loosely inserted.  70.00
Completely revised, updated & enlarged edn. after the orig. publ. of 1982:"Hisorical Sights of Jakarta", as a number of historic buildings have been demolished & others have been restored. Supplies an excellent & exhaustive review of historical sites & buildings of Jakarta, the development & extension of both Batavia & Jakarta. MINT copy. Very difficult to locate.

241 HICKLING, R.J. (Preface), Malayan Constitutional Documents.Kuala Lumpur, 1958. CLoth, plastic wraps., (xi), 311pp. Full-p. tables at the end, printed marginal notes, numerous cyclostyled revision slips pasted-in where appropriate, incl. the 13th Schedule Provisions relating to Delimitation of constituencies, part I (3pp.). Fine copy. Scarce.  160.00

242 HILL, A.H., Munshi 'Abdullah's Account of the Malacca Fort. Repr.fr.:"JMBRAS, XIII-1"(Feb. 1950).S.L.[Kuala Lumpur, 1950]., orig.wraps. pp.[84]-99. Foot-notes, references at end. Stapled.  25.00
An important article reprinted. Fine copy.

243 HILL, L.C., Report on the Reform of Local Government(Colonly of Singapore). Singapore, 1952. clothbacked printed boards. 143pp. tabs. in text and full-p.(appendices), index.  70.00

244 HINDORF, R., Leitfaden zur Erlernung der Malayischen Umgangssprache (Küstenmalayisch). 5th enl. & revised edn. Berlin, 1927. Small 8°, boards, (vi), [1], 54pp., incl. glossary Malay-German. Stapled.  100.00
Concise, but excellent manual how to learn to speak low-malay for germans. Scarce.

245 HO, R., Farmers of Central Malaya. Canberra, 1967. Wraps., (x), 108pp., frontisp.-air-photo of a portion of the survey-area, sketch-map, many tables & graphs in text, conclusions, references. ["RsPac.s., dept. of geography", Publ. G/4 (1967].  70.00
Case study of rural poverty in an underdeveloped part of the Humid Tropics (District Temerloh, Malaya). It uses data from government sources & from extensive field work undertaken in 1965 to describe the rice & rubber economy of Malay farmers in central Malaya. It showes how natural resources have been utilized, & how historical & cultural traditions have affected production & economic prospects. (cf. lower wrap.). (name on upper wrap.)

246 HO SENG ONG, Education for unity in Malaya. An evaluation of the Educational System of Malaya with special reference to the need for Unity in its plural Society. Orig. edn.Penang,Malayan Teacher's Union, [....], 1952. Original boards, dustjacket. (xiv), 209pp., large headpieces, marginal ills. & small endpieces all in Malayan style & drawn by "A.A.", numerous tables in text, full-p. figures, extensive bibliography, questionnaire with outcome (statistics) at the end, table of contents. ["Malayan education series"].  125.00
A comprehensive study with recommendations for improvement of general education in a plural racial society. Copy with a 4-line Ms. dedication on 1st fly-leave, signed by author and dated 29 Oct. 1952. Fine copy.

247 HODDER, B.W. Man in Malaya. 1st. London, 1959. Cloth, 144pp., 16 ills. on plates, 25 text-figures, graphs & tables, bibliography, glossary, index.  70