Antiquariaat Gemilang

P.O. Box 26, 7126 ZG Bredevoort, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 162: SINGAPORE [The Lion City].

1 ABRAHAM, J.J., The Surgeon's Log. Impressions of the Far East. Rev. edn. with new pref. & additional chapter (30th edn.). London, 1947. Small 8°, cloth, (xi), 299pp., 8 plates, sketch-map on endpapers.  EUR 70.00
From England to Penang, through Singapore, Java, Borneo, Celebes to the Philippines & Japan. (upper boards spotted.)

2 ALLEN, L., Singapore, 1941-1942. London, 1977. Cloth, 343pp., 7 sketch-maps, references, appendices, index.  EUR 100.00
The military events at Singapore with their impact on the civilian population. Fine copy.

3 ANDERSON, P. Snake wine. A Singapore episode. London, 1955. Cloth, 288pp., frontisp., ills. on 6 plates.  EUR 25.00

4 ARUMAINATHAN, P. (Introd.), Singapore external Trade Statistics. (Including trade with West Malaysia). July to September 1969 and nine months ended September 1969. Singapore, Dept. of Statistics, [1969]. Small thick 4°, printed wraps., (xxiv), 1002pp., with summaries, numerous tables.  EUR 160.00
Supplies a wealth of information on the subject. Good copy. (tail of spine slightly damaged, complimentary stamp on upper wrap.)

5 ARUMAINATHAN, P. (et.al.), Report on the registration of Births and Deaths and Marriages 1970 [S'pore]. Singapore, [, 1971. ]. Wraps., (vi), 119 pp., tables.  EUR 45.00
(front wrap. unevenly soiled.)

6 ARUMAINATHAN, P. (Superintendent of Census), Report on the Census of Population 1970 Singapore. Singapore, Dept. of Statistics, [, 1973. ]. 2 vols. & suppl-vol.(interim release). tog. 3 vols. Folio, orig. wraps., (xiii), 302; (viii), 573; [2], 78pp. (interim-release). With numerous tables & graphs, appendices (incl. bibliographies).  EUR 430.00
The interim-release has been publ. in 1970. A very good set of an important demographic report. Scarce.

7 BACKHOUSE, S. Singapore. 1st. Newton Abbott-Harrisburg, 1972. Cloth, 238pp., ills. on 8 photo plates, sketch-maps, plans & diagrams in text, Glossary (: Malay-English), extensive bibliography, appendices (incl. a list of initials), index.  EUR 55.00
Excellent modern description of the city-state of Singapore. Near MINT copy.

8 BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and Rise again of Singapore. London, 1969. Cloth, dj. 319pp. with a sketch-map. Fine copy.  EUR 35.00
The japanese attack on Singapore, the fall and occupation, the liberation. Good copy.

9 BARBER, N. Sinister Twilight. The Fall and rise of Singapore. London, 1968. Sewn, pictorial wraps., with sketch-maps (2 on endpapers). Proof-copy.  EUR 55.00

10 BARBER, N. Tanamera. A novel of Singapore. London-Sydney-Auckland-Toronto, 1981. Thick 8°, cloth, 640pp., with a plan of Singapore & a short glossary.  EUR 55.00
Historical novel on the Dexter-family (Dexter & Company) & the Soong Agency (Navy contractors & ship chandlers) in Singapore over the period 1921-1948.

11 BARLEY, N., The Duke of Puddle Dock. Travels in the footsteps of Stamford Raffles. Orig. edn.London,Viking/Penguin, 1991. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 276pp. Ills. on 2 photo-plates, full-p. plate, double-page sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago, chronology (,most important dates in the life of Stamford Raffles), bibliographical note, index, table of contents, list of illustrations.  EUR 85.00
Study on the background of [Sir] Stamford Raffles, focused upon the aftermath of his colonial career and the financial struggle with the East India Company. Very fine copy.

12 BHATHAL, R.S. & T. NGUK IN (eds.) Non-Formal education in Singapore. 1st. Singapore, 1980. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 55pp. text-ills., plan of Botanical Gardens.  EUR 35.00
Collection of papers as presented at the Seminar on Non-Formal Education in Singapore, Singapore Science Centre 2 Nov. 1979.

13 BLOODWORTH, D. An Eye for the Dragon. Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970. 1st. New York, 1970. Small thick 8°, cloth, dj., (xvii), 414pp., map on endpapers, bibliography, index.  EUR 55.00
With extensive parts on Malaysia, Singapore & Indonesia. Fine copy.

14 BLUNDELL, P., Mr. Podd of Borneo. Orig. edn. London, [c. 1920]., sm. thick 8°. orig. decor. cloth. 256pp.  EUR 80.00
Humorous crime-fiction set in early Singapore and surrondings, with as main character a young Eurasian (Mr. Podd), incl. references to Borneo, Labuan, &c... Nice copy. Scarce.

15 BLYTHE, W. The Impact of Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. A historical study. Orig. edn.London-Kuala Lumpur-Hong-Kong,O.U.P., 1969. Cloth, dustjacket. (xiv), 566pp., frontisp., 18 ills. on 4 plates, 8 sketch-maps in text & full-p., list of abbrev. used, bibliography, glossary, general index, index of societies & organizations.  EUR 175.00
Important and already classical study on the traditional Chinese Secret Societies in China, The Straits Settlements, the Federated & Unfederated Malay States & in both dutch and british territory of Borneo. Nice copy. (dustjacked heavily rubbed at extremities).

16 BOARDMAN, G.R., Living in Singapore. New York-Camden, 1971. Cloth, dj., 128pp., many text-ills., plan of Singapore, index.  EUR 45.00

17 BONG, M. Creative Writing. Poetry by Teenagers. [In Malaysia and Singapore]. Kuala Lumpur-Singapore, 1969. Cloth, pictorial coloured glossy dj., (iii), 41pp., ills. after drawings.  EUR 35.00
After a short introd. an anthology of pupils' poems follows with at the end a choral speaking programma. Fine copy.

18 BRADDELL, R., The Lights of Singapore. First edn. London, 1934. sm. thick 8°. orig. cloth. hffitle. (x), 205pp. frontisp., ills. on 15 plates, 8pp. of publ. list at end.  EUR 125.00
Illustrations mainly depict. Singapore in colonial times. A collection of 15 short "after dinner"stories, set in Singapore as: The Camphor-Wood Box, Bielieve it or not, Dragon Teeth Gate, The Forbidden Hill, Bring 'em Back, Frances Barber, A Tragedy of John Company...Good copy. Scarce. (signature in upper margin of hftitle).

19 BREDA, Ans VAN, Ursula trouwt in Singapore. 1st edn. Alkmaar, Kluitman, nd., Large 8°, pictorial cloth, 220pp., frontisp. & text-ills. after drawings by H(ans) Borrebach.  EUR 20.00
Juvenile on Singapore.

20 BREDA, Ans VAN [Johanna Thieme-van Breda], Ursula trouwt in Singapore2nd. edn.Alkmaar,Kluitman, ]1957]., Small 8°, boards, 160pp., text-ills. after drawings by H(ans) Borrebach. BUUR, I.J., 0882.[Sneeuwbal-serie.]  EUR 20.00
Juvenile. Crime-fiction, for the greater part set around lake Toba, in which the main character is forcibly married at Singapore.

21 CAFFREY, K., Out in the Midday Sun. Singapore 1941-45. The end of an Empire. First edn.New York,Stein and Day, 1979. cloth, pict. col. dj. 312pp. front. (sketch-map), 9 other sketch-maps, ills & drawings on 5 plates, extensive notes, indexes.  EUR 80.00
Good account on the fall of Singapore & the aftermath in the Japanese prison & working-camps in Malacca, Burma, the building of the Burma rail-road, death-march. Fine uncut copy.

22 CATHERALL, A. Java Sea Duel. First edn.London,s.n.[circa], 1957. Small 8°, cloth, pict. col. dj., (viii), 183pp., front., 3 plates, 13 text-ills. by G. Whittam, publ. review-sheet inserted ('advance-copy').  EUR 45.00
Juvenile on the salvage of a ship off the coast of N. Borneo, with the return to Singapore. Fine copy.

23 CEVANU, M. (= M. Drucker-Croiset van Uchelen), Batavia-Singapore. Roman van leven en liefde. Utrecht, Bruna, s.d.[....], 1934. 8°, pictorial wraps., (1), 269pp. BUUR, PD, 1207.  EUR 20.00
Novel situated in Batavia & later in Singapore, with (for that time) a slight erotic undertone. (wrs. somewh. soiled, with traces of removal of tape on spine, a somewh. dull copy.)

24 CHELLIAH, V.A. & A. McLEISH, Malaya and Singapore. Survey Directory of Churches and Mission in the Federation and Colony. London-N.Y.,.., c.1950, Small 8°, wraps., 36pp., tables, lists of names. "Post War Survey series No. 2."  EUR 25.00

25 CHENG SIOK HWA Population Structure and Trends in Singapore: a Historical Survey. Singapore, 1979. Small tall 4°, 30pp., cyclostyle on rectos only. Tables in text. "Nanyang Univ. Occas. Paper Series No. 107" Fine copy.  EUR 45.00

26 CHRISTMAS, W. Koning Most. Translated into dutch after the orig. danish edn. by D. Logeman-Van der Willigen. [2nd. printing Alkmaar, Kluitman, s.d.[circa], 1924. Original pictorial coloured cloth, 208pp., frontisp.-plate, 3 other plates after drawings by J.H. ISINGS Jr. Design of the binding by D.A. Bueno de Mesquita.  EUR 115.00
Juvenile, being the story of a ship-wrecked Mate of and U.S. Yacht, stranded on an Island in the Pacific of which he becomes the white ruler. Upon his return he visits Malaysia, State of Johore, with a descr. of a tiger-hunt by elephant, he also visits Singapore. Attractive copy in orig. publ. cloth. This 2nd. impression (after the first dutch edn. 1905) has been published in a different binding, with different plates by other artists. Very nice copy.

27 COLONY OF SINGAPORE ANNUAL REPORT 1956 Singapore, [1957], Boards, pictorial coloured dj., 338pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 21 plates of which many coloured, tables in text & full-p. of which coloured, bibliography, index, sketch-maps on endpapers.  EUR 55.00
Near Fine copy.

28 COLONY OF SINGAPORE ANNUAL REPORT 1973 Singapore, 1974. Cloth, coloured pictorial glossy dj., 310pp., coloured frontisp., numerous coloured ills. on 28 plates, tables. in text, coloured pictorial endpapers, tables. o.o.t., bibliography.  EUR 55.00
Fine copy. (some names in ballpoint on 1st blank erased.)

29 COMBER, L., An Introduction to Chinese Secret Societies in Malaya. First edn.Singapore,Donald Moore, 1957. Small 8°. orig.stiff pict. wraps. Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint). (ix), 77pp. Ills. on 6 plates o.o.t. (incl. depicting badges in use by various Societies), full-p. sketch-map, list of Societies in the Federation & Singapore, Chinese index, sources, general index.  EUR 115.00
Concise, but excellent and well-documented introduction to the subject. Good copy. Scarce.

30 COMBER, L. Chinese Temples in Singapore. 1st. Singapore, 1958. Small 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., (x), 110pp., frontisp., ills. of temples & ceremonies on 20 plates, bibliography, Chinese & general index.  EUR 70.00
Excellent representative selection of Chinese temples, supplying a wealth of details. Good copy.

31 COUPLAND, R. Raffles of Singapore. 3rd edn. Repr. London-Bombay, 1946. Small square 8°, pictorial printed wraps., 124pp., frontisp.-bust of Sir Stamford Raffles), sketch-map.  EUR 20.00

32 DIXON, A. Singapore Patrol. 1st. London..., 1935. Cloth, 270pp., frontisp., 7 other portrs. all after drawings by author, full-p. sketch- map.  EUR 125.00
Account of five years as a Police-Officer in Singapore end '30s. Uncut copy. Fine.

33 DRAINE, C. & B. HALL, Culture Shock! Indonesia. Reprinted. (orig. edn. 1986).Singapore, 1995. sm.8°. orig. limp pict.col. wraps. 278pp. ills. on some plates, caricature-like drawings in text, bibliogr., index.  EUR 20.00
A very instructive & useful 'manual' informing europeans on particularites in Indonesia, etiquette, &c...incl. a list with do's, and dont's and an occasional Why. Paperback edn. as issued. Nice copy.

34 DUTTON, G. (text) & H. PECINOTT(photos), Impressions of Singapore. First edn.Singapore, 1981. large square 8°. orig. cloth, dustjacket. 152pp. of text and many col. plates after photos, facsims. of maps on endpapers.  EUR 145.00
A fine photographic account of Singapore, published in connection with Mobil Oil Singapore. Very good copy.

35 EDWARDS, C.T. Public Finances in Malaya and Singapore. First edn.Canberra, ANU Press, 1970. Cloth, dustjacket. (xi), 386pp. Tables in text, bibliography, index.  EUR 125.00
Publication presenting the first organized and comprehensive study of public finances in Malaya and Singapore. Fine copy.

36 EISENSTEIN,( Freiherr R. von und zu) Reise nach Siam, Java, Deutsch-Neu-Guinea und Australasien Tagebuch mit Erörterungen, um zu überseeischen Reisen und Unternehmungen anzuregen. Wien, 1904. 266pp. decor. head-pieces, num. text-ills, fold. sketch-map.  EUR 135.00
Personal recollections of a journey through former German New Guinea, Singapore & Java. Uncut. (wrs. frayed)

37 ELPHICK, P. & M. SMITH Odd man Out. The story of the Singapore traitor. (Patrick Heenan). London-Sydney-Auckland, 1993. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., (xv), 265pp. Ills. & portrs. on 4 plates, extensive notes to chapters, bibliography, index.  EUR 55.00
The story of a spy (British officer) for the Japanese in the British forces of Malaya, playing a significant part in the Japanese victory. Fine copy.

38 EMERSON, R. Malaysia. A study in Direct and Indirect Rule. First edn.New York, Macmillan, 1937. Cloth, dustjacket. (xii), 536pp., 2 sketch-maps of which 1 folded, tables in text, index.  EUR 135.00
Important study on the doctrine of indirect rule of 'dependent peoples', focused upon the colonial situation in the Federated and Unfederated Malay States, preceded by a general description and history of the region discussed (:) geography, racial patterns, the population, agriculture and plantations; first three centuries of contact with the West, Raffles and the extension of british rule. Good copy.

39 EMERSON, R. Malaysia. A study in Direct and Indirect Rule. Fourth impression..Kuala Lumpur,University of Malaya Press, 1970. Orig. stiff pictorial coloured thin wrappers. (xvi), 536pp. 2 full-p. sketch-maps, many tables in text and full-page, extensive footnotes, index, table of contents.  EUR 75.00
Important study on the doctrine of indirect rule of 'dependent peoples', focused upon the colonial situation in the Federated and Unfederated Malay States, preceded by a general description and history of the region discussed (:) geography, racial patterns, the population, agriculture and plantations; first three centuries of contact with the West, Raffles and the extension of british rule. Paperback edn. (as publ.). Very fine copy.

40 EVANS, I.H.N. "Melanesoid" Culture in Malaya; STUTTERHEIM, W.F., Note on a "Neo-Megalith" in Old-Batavia; STEIN CALLENFELS, P.V. VAN, The Age of Bronze Kettledrums; TWEEDIE, M.W.F., Minor excavations carried out in caves in Pahang and Johore. In: "Mull. of the Raffles Museum Singapore, Straits Settlements, Series B, Vol. I, No. 3, Dec. 1937". Singapore, 1938. Large 8°, original printed wraps., pp.(141)-(155), ills. on 2 photo plates, 1 text-figure.  EUR 35.00
Unopened copy. Scarce. (lower wrap. frayed on fore-rim.)

41 FALK, S.L. Seventy Days to Singapore. The Malayan Campaign, 1941-1942. London, 1975. Cloth, dj., 301pp., ills. on 6 plates, of which portrs., some full-p. sketch-maps (: battle-plans, 1 of the siege of Singapore), tables in text, extensive bibliography, index.  EUR 80.00
Not only on the fall of Singapore, but on the whole Malayan campaign. Fine.

42 FARRELL, J.G., The Singapore Grip. First edn.London,Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1978. thick 8°. cloth, with pict.col. dustjacket. 558pp. Short bibliogr.  EUR 45.00
Novel set in occupied Singapore during the paficic war. Fine copy. (some minor tears in dj. skilfully repaired).

43 FELSER PAINE, H.E. (Commander), Cut-Throat Charter. London, Black, 1949. Original cloth, 198pp., frontisp., 3 other plates after drawings by A Sindall.  EUR 20.00
Novel, situated in post-war Singapore. (bds. somewh. worn.)

44 FISTIÉ, P., Singapour et La Malaisie. Paris, 1960. 12°, limp wraps., 126pp., some tables in text. "Que sais-je?" series Nr. 869.  EUR 20.00

45 FREDERICKSON, A.D., 'Ad Orientem.' First edn. London, Allen & Co., 1889. Cloth, gilt design on upper cover, (xi), 388pp. Coloured lithographed frontisp., 18 coloured & tinted lithographed plates after watercolours by the author, lithographed sketch-map, coloured folded map. R/M. p.271 (other edn.)  EUR 295.00
Deals for the greater part with 19thc. Straits Settlements, Penang, Singapore, Bantam, Banca, Batavia, Buitenzorg, Samarang, Surakarta, Borobudur & Java. Good copy.

46 FREEDMAN, M., Chinese Family and Marriage in Singapore. First edn.London,H.M.S.O., 1957. Orig. wrappers. 249pp. frontispiece, ills. on 2 black/white plates, num. tables in text and full-page, some full-page diagrams showing kinship-relations, extensive footnotes, appendices I-II, tables & a character-key to some Hokkien terms used in the text, index, table of contents. ["Colonial Office, Colonial research studies", no. 20].  EUR 275.00
Social background, kinship system, structure of marriage, formation of marriage, marriage disrupted, death and cult. An excellent and very well documented report. Good copy. Very rare.

47 FREEMASONRY IN POST-COLONIAL INDONESIA...- De Consecratie van Timur Agung in Indonesia en de reis van de Nederlandse Grootmeester naar Z.O. Azië. Djakarta,Algemeen Maçonniek Tijdschrift voor Indonesië, 1955. Decorated limp wraps., 142pp., front., ills. & portrs. on 15 plates, some facsim. text-ills.  EUR 80.00
Account and official programme of the visitation-tour of the Dutch Grand-Master Br. C.M.R. Davidson to South East Asia, visiting various Lodges in Indonesia & Singapore, with as highlight the consecration of the Indonesian Grand-Lodge "Timur Agung" at Jakarta. Nice copy. Scarce. (sign. on fly & title).

48 FREEMASONRY IN POST-COLONIAL INDONESIA...- De Consecratie van Timur Agung in Indonesia en de reis van de Nederlandse Grootmeester naar Z.O. Azië. Djakarta,Algemeen Maçonniek Tijdschrift voor Indonesië, 1955. Orig. limp decorated limp wraps., 142pp., frontisp. (group portraits), num. portrs. on 15 plates, some facsim. text-ills, full-p. agenda of the reception of the dutch Grandmaster at the "Lodge ST. Andrews No. 1437 S.C.", Singapore, table of contents, with loosely added the Programme and Menue of the "Banquet On the occasion of the solemn installation of the Grand Lodge of the State of Indonesia TIMUR AGUNG INDONESIA.". To be held on Thursday the 7th of April 1955 in the Banqueting hall of the Masonic Building Djakarta. sm. 8°. Title and masonic logo on front wrapper, agenda printed on verso of front wrapper, menue printed on recte of lower outer wrapper.  EUR 145.00
Account and official programme of the visitation-tour of the Dutch Grand-Master Br. C.M.R. Davidson to South East Asia, visiting various Lodges in Indonesia & Singapore, with as highlight the consecration of the Indonesian Grand-Lodge "Timur Agung" at Jakarta. Nice copy. Scarce. (sign. on fly & title).

49 FREMERY, H.J.D. DE (Major-General R.N.I.A.), A Prisoner of War in the Far East. Sketches. Melbourne, The author, 1946. Small oblong 8°, lettered wraps., [1]p. of introd., 34 plates with captions on facing-pp., after original drawings by author.  EUR 80.00
Illustrated account of author's stay as a Senior P.O.W. in verious Japanese camps (:) Java, S.W. Coast Sumatra, Changi, Formosa & finally Mukden, period 1944-'45. The author was a Major-General R.N.I.A, Royal Neth. Indian Army. Privately published. Rare.

50 GAMER, R. E., The Politics of Urban Development in Singapore. Orig. edn. Singapore-Kuala Lumpur, 1972. Cloth, with dj., (xiii), 263pp., ills. on 4 plates, 5 full-p. plans with legenda, extensive bibliography, index, appendices.  EUR 80.00
An excellent study, data gathered during 1964-1968. Fine copy. (name on 1st blank).

51 GEVERS DEYNOOT, W.T., Herinneringen eener reis naar Nederlandsch Indië in 1862. Orig.edn.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1864. orig.blind-tolled brown cloth, title in gilt lettering on spine, large gilt tooled vignette on upper boards, t.e.g. [1] (blank), Hftitle (verso blank), ti.-p.(verso blank) with a large lithographed vignette in centre, [3] (authors prefface),[2] (list of contents), 234pp. BUUR, PD, 100.  EUR 385.00
Author travelled by so-called "land-mail" to Tunis; following keen observations on Batavia & Buitenzorg, his voyage across Java with an account of visits to the courts of Surakarta and Yogyakarta, further to Macassar, the Minahasa and the Moluccas, West-coast Sumatra and Padang Highlands; last chapter deals with a stay at Singapore, Calcutta, Madras and Sri Lanka...A classic on the subject in very good condition, in orig. publ. cloth. (name in old ink on first blank:"Grashuis".).

52 GOLDSMITH, E., God can be trusted. (2nd edn.). London, 1977. Small 8°, limp pict. col. wraps., 189pp.  EUR 20.00
The missionary training & life of Elizabeth Hoyte OMF (=Overseas Missionary fellowship) serving the Karo-Batak church (N.Sumatra) in the early sixties, incl. notes on her stay in a Japanese concentration-camp in China, her stay at Penang & Singapore before sailing to N.Sumatra. Pocket-edn.

53 GOLFIANA - SINGAPORE GOLF- The Singapore Open Golf Championship of 1964. Singapore Island Country Club at the Bukit Course, March 4th-8th. [Singapore, 1964], Pictorial coloured wraps., 56pp. Forew. by Lee Kuan Yew, Text-ills. & many portrs. of contestants, double-p. plan of the Bukit Course, all 18 holes are also described in detail, many illustrated adverts.  EUR 70.00

54 GORDON BENNETT, H., Why Singapore Fell. Sydney-London, 1944. Cloth, dj., (x), 262pp., frontisp. (portr.), ills. & portrs. on 15 plates, full-p. battle-charts, map on end-papers (advance of Japanese forces into Malaya), index.  EUR 55.00
Good report.

55 GOUGH, R., S.O.E. Singapore, 1941-'42. 1st. London, 1985. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 245pp., ills. on 5 plates, incl. portrs., many full-p. sketch-maps, appendix, bibliography, index.  EUR 90.00
Account on SOE-operations (The so-called "Orient Mission") against advancing Japanese forces in Asia & Singapore. Fine copy.

56 GRIFT, C. VAN DER Vier maanden onder de Jappen op Java en mijn ontsnapping. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage-Batavia,G.B. van Goor, 1946. sm.8°. orig. clothbacked pictorial col. boards. 120pp., frontisp., title-vignette, many ills. after drawings by Reder. BUUR, PD, 1566.  EUR 55.00
Author's vivid description of Batavia on the eve of the Japanese invasion, the fall of Singapore, 4 months a captive of the japanese, and author's escape from Java & the arrival on an island near Mauritius. Nice copy in orig. publ. boards. (name in corner of firat blank).

57 HABERLANDT, G., Eine Botanische Tropenreise. Indo-Malayische Vegetationsbilder und Reiseskizzen. 2. Aufl. Leipzig, 1910. Cloth, (viii), 296pp., 12 plates, of which 3 coloured, 48 text-ills. & figures.  EUR 160.00
Deals for the greater part with Singapore, a minor part on Java.

58 HAECKEL, E., Uit Inslulinde. Transl. fr. the orig. German. Leiden, [c. 1930]., clotbacked boards. 302pp. plates, text-ills.  EUR 20.00
An excellent account of his tour through Southeast Asia, incl. a descr. of Singapore. Good copy.

59 HAECKEL, E. Wanderbilder nach eigenen Aquarellen und Ölgemälden. Die Naturwunder der Tropenwelt, Ceylon und Insulinde. Serie I-III.(All publ.). Orig. edn. Gera, W. Koehler, 1905. folio. orig. clothbacked portfol. with 3 portrs., 40 very fine col. plates, 5 plain plates, numerous text-ills. Each plate is accompanied by text-pp. with description. Tog. loose in portfol.  EUR 950.00
These 40 collected reproductions of Ernst Haeckel's Oil-paintings & watercolour landscapes are the fruit of 2 travels in 1881 to Ceylon & in 1900 to Singapore, Java (the main part) & Sumatra. The plates depicting mainly landscapes, volcanoes, etc. of Java. Complete set. Rare. Good copy.

60 HAHN, E. Raffles of Singapore. A biography. First edn. London,Francis Aldor, 1948. cloth, dustjaclet. 349pp., glossary, notes to chapters, index.  EUR 50.00
An excellent and well-documented biography of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, 1781-1926. Good copy. (marginal tear in dustjacket skilfully repaired with acid-free clear tape).

61 HAILS, Chr., Birds of Singapore. (2nd) Repr. Singapore, 1990. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 168pp., 131 coloured ills. after ills. by F. JARVIS, bibliography, check-list of birds, index. glossary.  EUR 40.00
MINT copy.

62 HALL, T., The Fall of Singapore. 1st. North Ryde, 1983. Cloth, dj., 223pp., ills. on 17 plates, full-p. sketch-map, sketch-maps on endpapers, bibliography, index.  EUR 70.00
Interesting study.

63 HALL CHAMBERLAIN, B. & W.B. MASON, A Handbook for travellers in Japan. Including the whole Empire from Yezo[ Hokkaido Island] to Formosa. 7th edn, revised.London-Yokohama-Shanghai-Hongkong-Singapore, 1903. sm. thick 8°. orig. red limp cloth, title in gilt on spine and fr.cover.(ix), 586, [1, verso blank]pp. hftitle (with an illustrated advert on verso), frontisp.(fold.index-map with key to sectional maps), large fold. col. map with legenda in endpocket, 28 other fold. col. maps with legenda, fold. plans, many text-ills, 1 fold. rainfall-map, tabs. in text, vocabularies & glossaries, 68pp. of partly illustrated advert. at end of volume, and 2 ads. on verso of upper cover and recte of endpocket, indexed (incl. and index to advert.). "Murray's Handbook"series.  EUR 430.00
This tourist-guide supplies a true wealth of information on any subject thinkable, the guide is divided in tog. VIII sections, with tog. 83 recommended itineraries described in full detail. (apart from some light bumping to corners without real damage a very fine copy of a rare guide).

64 HAMEL, D., Van Der Sterren (1919-...). A Tropical Journey. Indonesia*Singapore*Thailand*Cambodia. First edn.Jakarta, 2001. square large 8°. orig. cloth, dustjacket. 216pp. 18 plain plates, 354 full color plates, pict. endpapers, bibliogr. & references, list of Museums holding paintings of the artis, list of exhibitions, extensive captions to plates in english, french and japanese. HAKS/MARIS, Lexikon p. 255.  EUR 95.00
K.S. van der Sterren, a dutch draughtsman, known for his black humour drawings made during his imprisonment as a P.O.W. during the japanese occupation of colonial Indonesia, is amongst the artists strongly influenced by Indonesian painting. A lavishly illustrated review. MINT copy.

65 HAMEL, J.C. Soldatendominee. Orig. edn. 's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1948. Cloth, 248pp., front.-portr., full-p. & text-ills. after drawings by L.F. Ohl. BUUR, PD, 1659.  EUR 15.00
Recollections of a dutch protestant minister of various japanese p.o.w. internmant-camps: Magelang, Batavia (10th Bat.), Changi-jail. (Singapore).

66 HAMILTON, A.W.H., Malay Made Easy. Covering both Malay and Indonesia. 8th edn. Singapore, Eastern University Press, 1959. Small 8°. orig. thin stiff col. boards. (xiv), 122pp. Syllabic vocabulary.  EUR 40.00
Contains tog. 50 lessons with exercises. (bds. scuffed on extremities.)

67 HAN SUYIN, See Singapore. Singapore, [1955], Small 4°, cloth, 96pp., of text & excellent photos by Peter Robinson.  EUR 125.00
The City, the people, Raffles' City, &c. (upper boards partly stained.)

68 [HARRISSON, T.], Niah Caves of Borneo; Lim Choo Kuan, An appreciation of Tan Choo Kuan, painter; P.Moss, Malayan Birds; a.o.artt. publ. in:"Pelita", 2-nos.3/4. Singapore, "Esso Publications Affairs Department, 1964. 4°. orig. pictorial coloured wraps., 25pp. of artt. & plates, ills., mainly covering Singapore & Malaysia. ["ESSO Publ. Affairs Dept", Malaysia].  EUR 40.00
This issue of "Pelita", sponsored by "Esso Malaysia", contains a number of artt. on arts & crafts of Malaysia and Singapore, every article has been illustrated. Nice copy.

69 HARTENAU-THIEL, G., Der Radscha von Negri-Lama. Erlebnisse auf Sumatra. Orig. edn.Dresden,Deutsche Buchwerkstatten, 1924. sm.8°. orig. boards, pict. col. front boards.188pp. frontisp., 4 plates after author's photographs, many text-ills. after drawings by author, 2 full-p. sketch-maps, [3]pp. of publ. advert. at very end.  EUR 115.00
Experiences of a german Deli-planter amongst the Batak of North Sumatra, with excellent observations on daily life and customs. One of the plates depicts Singapore-beach, taken during autho'rs one-day stay at Singapore. Good copy in orig. publ. boards.

70 HASSAN, R., A note on the developmental process in Singapore; ONG CHIT CHUNG, The 1959 Singapore general election; HAN SING-FONG, Hailam Chinese in Sabah: A study of accupational patterns and changes; a.m.o. artt. in: "Journal of SEA Studies, vol. VI, no. 1". Singapore, 1975. Stiff wraps., 110pp., tables in text.  EUR 30.00

71 HAWKINS, G. & C.A. GIBSON-HILL, Malaya. Orig.edn. Singapore, Government Printing Office, 1952. Large 8°. orig. cloth, with dustjacket. 111pp. of numerous plates after photographs by C.A. Gibson-Hill, sketch-map, index.  EUR 70.00
Photographic account, with extensive text however, of Singapore, Johore, Pahang, Trengganu, Kelantan, Perlis &c. Good copy.

72 HELFRITZ, H., Im Urwald von Malaya. Orig.edn. Berlin, 1936. Original boards, 139pp., frontisp., ills. on 19 plates, double-p. sketch-map, full-p. sketch-map.  EUR 80.00
On the foundation of Singapore, Arab & Chinese minorities in Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, on the Sakai & Senoi-Malaysian people, etc.

73 HENREY, L., Coral Reefs of Malaysia and Singapore. First edition.Kuala Lumpur,Longman Malaysia, 1982. sm. 8°. Orig. pictorial coloured glazed boards. 81pp. Many ills. on 20 plates, of which coloured, black/white text-ills, some sketch-maps in text, appendices I:Sources of Information and II: emergency medical kit, list of plates, table of contents, index. ["Malayan Nature Handbooks", General editor M.W.F. Tweedie].  EUR 55.00
A handy, well-illustrated guide, providing interesting and useful information on the subject (:) Reefs and Builders, the Coral Community, Reef animals, Exploring the Reef. A very fine copy.

74 HEUKEN, A., Tempat-tempat bersejarah di Jakarta. Revised (& enlarged edn.). Jakarta-Singapore, 1995. Original limp pictorial coloured glossy wraps., 365pp., ills. on 8 fine coloured plates with captions, numerous plain text-ills. & figures, numerous sketch-maps in text & full-p. of which a number after old engravings & other sources, chronologies, extensive bibliographies (books & artt.), index, acknowledgements, errata-slip loosely inserted.  EUR 70.00
Completely revised, updated & enlarged edn. after the orig. publ. of 1982:"Hisorical Sights of Jakarta", as a number of historic buildings have been demolished & others have been restored. Supplies an excellent & exhaustive review of historical sites & buildings of Jakarta, the development & extension of both Batavia & Jakarta. MINT copy. Very difficult to locate.

75 HILL, L.C., Report on the Reform of Local Government(Colonly of Singapore). Singapore, 1952. clothbacked printed boards. 143pp. tabs. in text and full-p.(appendices), index.  EUR 70.00

76 HODDER, B.W. Man in Malaya. 1st. London, 1959. Cloth, 144pp., 16 ills. on plates, 25 text-figures, graphs & tables, bibliography, glossary, index.  EUR 70.00
The characteristics of human settlement & the biogeographical background to social & economic development in Malaya (incl. Singapore). Good copy.

77 HODGSON, D. & D. CONGER, Singapore: Mini-size Superstate. In: "Nat. Geo, 159-4 (Apr. '81)." Pp.540-560, many coloured photos. Fine.  EUR 5.00

78 HOFSTEDE, N.W., De Slaven van Roku Ban. Introd. by C. van den Hoogenband. Orig. edn.Franeker,Wever, 1979. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. boards with matching dustjacket. 221pp. Ills. on 8 plates, incl. a coloured plan of Changi and a profile of a coastal swamp, selected by the british colonial administration to construct Changi-airport, before the surrender of Singapore, glossary malay/japanese words at very end.  EUR 45.00
The author, a commissioned dutch officer in the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., was a p.o.w. at Changi-jail camp, Singapore, during the greater part of the japanese occupation of Malaysia & Singapore. He kept a meticulous diary and focuses in this work on the, hitherto undescribed fate of the Indonesian K.N.I.L. p.o.w., not only discriminated by australian and british p.o.w. as so-called "Eurasians", but also used by the japanese as special slave-labourers of the "Roku" = 6th "Ban"= labourgroup. A very good copy.

79 HOLMES, R. & A. KEMP, The Bitter End. First edn. London, 1982. Cloth, dj., 212pp., ills. on 4 plates, 4 sketch-maps of which 1 double-p. plan of Singapore.  EUR 45.00
The siege & fall of Singapore, Changi P.O.W.-camp. Fine copy.

80 HOOKER, M.B.(ed.), Readings in Malay Adat Laws. First edn.Singapore, 1970. thick 8°. orig. cloth, with dustjacket. (xxii), 478pp. fold. sketch-map, references, bibliography of adat-cases, index.  EUR 125.00
Malay Adat-law, the ninety-nine laws of Perak, the customary law of Rembau, marriage in Negri Sembilan, etc. by (a.o.) R.J. Wilkinson, E.N. Taylor, W.E. Maxwell, ... Fine copy. Scarce.

81 HUGHES, H. & YOU POH SENG, Foreign Investment and Industrialisation in Singapore. 1st. Madison, 1969. Cloth, dj., (xiii), 226pp., many tables in text, appendices, index.  EUR 70.00
(dj. with some small tears in rims & somewh. rubbed.)

82 HUTCHINGS, J. & W. HAHN (Photos.), Riri. A Balinese Phantasie. Singapore, (c. 1960.), Square large 8°, cloth, pict.col. dj., (72)pp. of text & many detailed coloured & plain plates after photos, depicting a young Balinese girl, acting in various Balinese ceremonies, scenes from daily life, preparations for ceremonies, dance & theatre. Fine copy.  EUR 70.00

83 ISLAMIC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION - Serba Singkat tentang P:ondok Modern Gontor "Darussalam"/A short description of Islamic education Institution Pondok Modern Gontor "Darussalam". Orig. edn.Gontor Ponorogo, ,Pondok Modern, 1398/, 1978. sm. 8°. Orig. thin stiff wraps., stapled. 18, [12]pp. With a list of buildings for teachers and students that should be erected on provided Lands. Text in bahasa Indonesia, english and arabic script.  EUR 125.00
Text supplies technical information and curriculum of the modern Islamic Educational Institution "Darussalam" at Ponorogo, Indonesia. Established October 9, 1928 by K.H. Ahmad Sahai assisted by his brothers K.H. Zainudding Fahani and K.H. Imam Zarkashi. Houses 1600 students from all over Indonesia, Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Sabah, Japan and Surinam. Very good copy. Rare.

84 JENNINGS, C.O. (Captain "Mick" Jennings R.E.), An Ocean without shores. Reprinted.Morley,Emfield Press, 1974. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 221pp. 4 full-p. track-maps, some with concise legenda, a full-p. plan and a drawing of the "Gilca" (an open boat), a full-p. table being a statement of their weights recorded in Bencoolen Hospital, table of contents.  EUR 75.00
The authentic story of the experiences of two british soldiers, Captain Jennings and his companion Jackson Hall, their escape from Singapore after its fall and their 127 days' voyage in an open boat through the Indian Ocean. Fine copy.

85 JOHNSON, A., A Student's Guide to the Ferns of Singapore Island. In:"Malayan Nature journal", 13-3 (July 1959).Kuala Lumpur,Malayan Nature Journal, 1959. large 8°. recent clothbacked orig. lettered wraps. (title-p.). pp. (99)-223. 28 text-figures, of which full-p., references & indices.  EUR 45.00
An excellent practical field-guide. (somewh. dog-eared).

86 JOHNSON, A., Mosses of Singapore and Malaysia. Singapore, 1980. Limp wraps., (2), 125pp., 96 text-ills. & figures, glossary, appendix (: hints on the meanings of names), bibliography, index.  EUR 35.00
Near fine copy.

87 JOSEY, A., Lee Kuan Yew. The Struggle for Singapore. Sydney-London-Singapore, 1974. Cloth, dj., (xv), 334pp., ills. & portrs. on 6 plates, index.  EUR 40.00
(tiny part of dj. gone.)

88 JOSEY, A., Singapore. Its Past, Present and Future. 1st edn. London, 1980. Cloth, pictorial coloured dj., 218pp., ills. on 8 plates, of which some coloured, index.  EUR 55.00
A good review. From Raffles to British Withdrawal, Present: Why come to Singapore, Free enterprise in a Socialist State, from Motherhood to Old Age, The Communist Threat, defence policy... & the future: & After Lee? Good copy. (ex-lib. copy, some stamps & barcode-strip inside upper boards and 1st blank).

89 KEMP, J., Seductive Mirage: The Search for the Village Community in Southeast Asia. First edn.Dordrecht, 1988. Original wraps., 46pp., bibliography. ["CAS"/3].  EUR 35.00
Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, &c...

90 KLEIN, J., Malaisie, Nord-Borneo, Singapour. (a tourist-guide). Paris, 1975. Small tall 8°, pictorial coloured limp wraps., 297pp. Many sketch-maps of which extensive, short register of place-names.  EUR 35.00
Tourist-guide, french text-edn. for Malaysia, North Borneo & Singapore. "Les Guides de l'Asie." (stamp on 1st blank.)

91 KOPSTEIN, F., Ein Beitrag zur Eierkunde und zur Fortpflanzung der Malaiischen Reptilien. Repr.fr.:"Bulletin Raffles Museum", No. 14, sept. 1938. S.L. [Singapore],s.n., s.d. [circa], 1938. clothbacked boards., pp.(81)-(167), 75 ills. on 11 plates, depicting reptile-eggs, tables in text.  EUR 50.00
Contribution to the oology and procreation of malay reptiles, especially snakes, incl. those of indonesia, borneo, both dutch and british territories, malaysia, singapore. Scarce.

92 KUNST, J., Een Reis naar Australië (15 Mei - 28 Augustus 1959). S.L. [1959]., sm. folio. 116pp. of cyclostyle.  EUR 70.00
Diary, as held by Jaap Kunst, of his voyage to and in Australia, together with his wife. pp. 25-37 describes their stay at Singapore. According to the notice on title-p. the diary has been offered to Mr. & Mrs. Kunst by friends. Publ. in a very limited edn.

93 LEASOR, J., Singapore. The Battle that Changed the World. Orig. edn.Garden City, 1968. orig.cloth, with pict.col. dj. (viii), 325pp. col. maps on endpaper, with an inset-plan of Singapore, index. "The Crossroads of the World History Series"(ed. by Orville Prescott).  EUR 80.00
An excellent accoung on the siege and fall of Singapore, February 15, 1942 that set the pattern for the overthrow of colonialism in the Orient...(ex-lib. copy, 2 stamps and bar-code label on first endpaper map, another stamp and library-ticket pocket on first blank and a stamp on verso of ti.-p., ow. a fine copy).

94 LIAW YOCK FANG & B. RAJIB, Pelajaran Bahasa Indonesia. Cet. Kedua. (2nd. edn.).Singapore, 1983. Tog. 12 parts. large 8°. orig. pict. limp wraps. Each part c. 125pp. Col. ills. after drawings by Peh Soh Hoon.  EUR 160.00
Primary Singaporese education material. Fine set.

95 LIGHTHOUSES IN INDONESIA: LIST OF LIGHTS. Indonesia 1953 (up till June 1958) Djakarta, Dinas Hidrografi, s.d. [....], 1958. Cloth, 2 copper screws through spine, allowing insertions, 236pp., printed on rectos only. Indexed.  EUR 145.00
Lists locations of lights & lightbuoys in Indonesia & some in the vincinity of Singapore/Malacca Strait & British North Borneo. (occas. annots. in pencil/ballpoint, corners bumped).

96 LIM, J., Sold for Silver. An autobiography. Reprinted. London, Collins, 1959. Small 8°, cloth. 255pp. frontisp.(author's portr.). RIOD, 141.  EUR 45.00
The life of Miss Lim, 1st chinese Matron of St. Andrew's Mission Hospital in Singapore (1948), incl. her recollections on her stay as a young woman in the japanese internment-camp for women: Padang Mission-complex (Central Sumatra), her forced role as a prostitute for the japanese and her escape.

97 LIP, E., Chinese temple architecture in Singapore. Singapore, 1983. Large 8°, original pictorial coloured limp glossy wraps., (8) (list of contents, list of ills., foreword, pref., note on romanization), 114pp., many coloured ills. & plates, plain text-ills., some after drawings, plans of temples, extensive bibliography, list of Chinese temples in Singapore, full-p. sketch-map, index. Mint copy.  EUR 70.00

98 LIU, G., Singapore Sketchbook. (The Restoration of a City). Singapore, 1995. oblong large 8°. orig. cloth, pict. col. dj. after a painting by Graham Byfield. 92pp. of col. plates all after paintings by Graham Byfield, with text, col. decor. endpapers also by Byfield. MINT copy.  EUR 70.00

99 LLEWELLYN, M. (pref.), The Y.W.C.A. of Malaya & Singapore Cookery Book. A book of culinary information and recipes compiled in Malaya. 6th edn. Singapore, Y.W.C.A., 1951. Pictorial lettered boards, (x), 251pp., some text-figures & head-pieces, illustrated adverts, index (7)pp., index to advertisers.  EUR 70.00
Pp.1-61 deal with food values, pp.62-251 recipes. Good copy. (bds. lightly soiled.)

100 LOFTUS, P., The Earth Drum. An experience of Singapore and Malaya. 1st. London, 1972. Cloth, dj., 162pp.  EUR 45.00
Life in a small Malay fishing village.

101 LOGAN, J.R.(editor), Journal of the Indian Archipelago and Eastern Asia.Singapore,1847-1857., Tog. 10 vols. out of 13 published. Tog. bound in recent hfcloth with title-labels on spines. Our set is composed as follows: Vol. 1-8(missiing vol. 6-pp. 123-142 and vol. 8: a supplement of 44pp.; vol. 9 not present) - NEW Series vol. I, 2/1-3(missing vol. 2/4 and NEW SERIES vols. 3 and 4). Although the Possibilities for illustrative material in Singapore at that time were limited, it is clear that Logan paid special attention to this aspect of his periodical. Our Set contains tog. 49 plates and maps, and 8 tables. Most of the illustrations are lithographed, and were executed on the SINGAPORE FREE PRESS. The detailed account of the Erection of the HORSBURGH LIGHT-HOUSE in the Straits of Singapore, by Thompson (in vol. 6) is illustrated with tinted lithograph plates printed in LONDON. Some Articles have handcoloured maps, like Thomson's description of the Eastern Coast of JOHORE (vol. 5), or Logan's Geology of Singapore (vol. 6). Others have small lithograph illustrations mounted into the text. This copy is a very long run of 10 vols. out of 13 published, of which three have gaps (as indicated above), the also rare original wrappers have been bound-up and so is the list of subscribers. BYRD (Early printing in the Straits Settlements 1808-1858, pp.38-39) records only a few instances of these wrappers, since copies, if found at all, are mostly bound without the wrappers and list of subscribers!  EUR 56,725.00
This Journal was edited and for a great part also written by James R. Logan (1819-1869), who lived in Penang and Singapore for thirty years, and who attracted the foremost scholars as collaborators to his Journal. Many articles deal with the history of Singapore and with the Chinese of Singapore. Numerous notices are concerned with neighbouring Siam and many articles deal with the languages and ethnology of the Indonesian Archipelago. Among the Contributors we find a.o. (:) P.Bleeker, R. Burns, J. Crawfurd, J. Dalrymple, G.W. Earl, P.Favre, J. Low, E.O'Riley, F. Oxley, J. Rigg, S. Saint-John, J.T. Thomson, H. Zollinger. An excessively rare run of a great journal of importance, printed in 2-300 copies only, being the first scientific journal to be published in the STRAITS, containing articles on the ethnography, geography, geology, history and the literature of the Archipelago and more specially of Malaysia and Singapore. Many official documents, of which the originals have since disappeared, were included in various numbers.

102 LOH KENG AUN, Fifty years of the Anglican Church in Singapore Island 1909-1959. [Singapore], 1963. Slim 8°, 54pp., ills. & portrs. on 2 plates, notes to chapters, bibliography, list of abbrev. ["Singapore Studies on Borneo and Malaya", No. four].  EUR 75.00
Commemmorates the fiftieth anniversary of the Anglican Church in Singapore, 1909-1950, incl. i.a. notes on missionary labour in the region. Good copy. (cancellation stamp on upper wrap.)

103 LOTTUM-VAN LEEUWEN, L.M. VAN, From Source to Scourge. Drugs and Legislation in Singapore 1819-1992. (Van Inkomstenbron tot gesel. Drugs en wetgeving in Singapore 1819-1992.). Orig. thesis [Leuden university]. [Leiden,], 1992. orig. wraps. (ix), 310pp., tables & diagrams in text, list of cases, references, short summary in Dutch (overall text in English), short c.v. of promovendus at very end. Important study. Fine copy.  EUR 125.00

104 MACCALLUM SCOTT, J.H., Eastern Journey.London,Travel Book Club, 1939. Thick 8°, cloth, (xi), 275pp., front.-plate (: Collyer's quay, Singapore), 23 photo plates with text printed on tissue-guards.  EUR 45.00
Travelogue (: Java, Singapore, Thailand, India, Afghanistan). (bds. somewh. soiled.)

105 MAKEPEACE, W., One hundred years of Singapore: being some Account of the Capital of the Straits Settlements from its Foundation by Sir Stamford Raffles on the 6th February 1819 to the 6th February 1919. 1st. London, John Murray, 1921. 2 vols. (xvi), 592; (x), 668pp. with 158 plates. Recased in full black sheep.  EUR 885.00
Very good to fine copy.

106 MALAYAN FAMILY PLANNING - Escape from Fear. Swee Lian and Ah Chong's marriage was on the rocks because they loved each other....[title and sup-bitle printed in bold red and black type]. Orig. edn.[Singapore],Family Planning Association, F.P.A., printed at Lee Printing Co., s.d. [circa], 1955. 8°. (centre folded). Original wrappers, stapled. Front wrapper with title, subtitle and a large coloured illustration depicting husband and wife in distress. 5 unnumbered lvs. with coloured illustrations and balloon text in english, approval of reproduction and a table of main offices and [family-planning] clinics in Malaya printed at tail on verso of last lve. ADDED: a small 8° sized informative flyer, coloured and illustrated at front, [3]pp. of text in bahasa melayu, calling upon Singapore couples interested or in need of family-planning, table of Singapore based clinics with addresses and opening-hours printed at end of story on verso of last lve. Loosely inserted. SCANS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  EUR 450.00
A very interesting publication informing malay couples on the benefits of family-planning and birth control, published by the F.P.A., Federation of Family Planning, "reproduced by kind permission of the Ministry of Health, State of Singapore, and reprinted by the Federation of Malaya". To the comic-story the saying "All's Well that ends Well", could be applied. Except the light centre-fold, not causing any damage, a very fine copy. Very rare.

107 MALAYSIA & SINGAPORE: Area Handbook for Malaysia and Singapore Co-authors (:) B.C. MADAY, S.E. CALLAWAY, G.A. MELLANDER, E.M. THEMO & J.O. WEAVER Washington D.C., Gov. Printing office, July 1965. Thick 8°, limp wraps., (xii), 745pp., 5 full-p. sketch-maps, numerous tables of which many full-p., extensive bibliography, index, glossary.  EUR 70.00
Handbook as prepared by the foreign Areas Studies Division (FASD) of the American University,...' designed to be useful to military & other personnel, who need a convenient compilation of basic facts about the social, economic, political & military institutions...', covering Malaysia & Singapore. Supplies a wealth of information.

108 MALAYSIA & SINGAPORE... MERIAN. Special Issue Malaysia Singapur. [Hamburg, c.1970.], Original coloured pictorial wraps., 172pp., numerous coloured ills. & plates after excellent field-photos, folded coloured sketch-plan at the end, many adverts throughout.  EUR 25.00
Special issue of "MERIAN, 11. XXXVI/C 4701 E", German text-edn. supplying useful information for tourists & travellers to Malaysia (incl. Sabah, Serawak, Brunei) (:) history, political & commercial development, places of interest, etc.

109 MALAYSIA-COLOUR SCENERY of West-Malaysia Singapore, c.1970, Oblong 8°, limp coloured wraps., (72)pp. of coloured plates & ills. with extensive captions, full-p. coloured map.  EUR 45.00
Colour guide to Singapore & the Fed. of Malaya. FINE COPY.

110 MAP - ASIATIC ARCHIPELAGO - London Atlas Map of the Asiatic Archipelago. (title on upper boards).London,Stanford, [c.1910]., fold col. maps dissected on linen, 18 folds, Mercator's projection, between cloth sides, title-label on upper boards. Sized 57x52 cm. Title with short legenda printe in left upper corner, with the notice that british possessions have been coloured in red. With a citation from Crawfurd's, "Mission to Siam", printed in lower left part of map, 11 lines: british colonization of Singapore and her importance as a Port. Publ. list printed inside upper boards and on a section of verso (blank) of map. "London Atlas series".  EUR 430.00
A very nice coloured map depict Malacca & Singapore, Indonesia and the Philippines. Good copy. (spine somewh. dull).

111 MAP-HINTERINDIEN UND MALAIEN-ARCHIPEL, Hinterindien und Malaien-Archipel.Leipzig,Bibliographisch Institut, s.d. [circa], 1900. Orig. coloured map, centre-folded, 1: 18.000.000. Sized 32x25cm. With key in colours indicating british and dutch colonies printed in upper right corner of map, and two small inset-maps in lower left corner: Singapore Strait and Java. Very fine copy.  EUR 150.00

112 MATHEWS, W.R.(Introd.), Indonesia Report. The collected dispatches of the American Correspondents who died in Bombay, India, July 12, 1949, on their return from a tour of Indonesia.Tucson (AZ),Arizona Daily Star, 1949. Imp. 2°. (46)pp. of mainly facsims. of artt. with portrs. of journalists, incl. verbatim text of 5 broadcasts by H.R. Knickebocker on the same subject, broadcasted from Singapore, chronology of artt. & events in Indonesia.  EUR 340.00
13 American journalists of recognized competence were sent-out to post-war Indonesia to investigate the political & military situation, by order of a N.Y. public relations firm, by command of the Neth. Embassy in N.Y., in order to turn the public opinion & also of both Parliamentary houses in favour of Dutch politics in Indonesia. 13 Of them perished in the plane-crash on their way home. Rare. (some dog-earing, chipping along spine).

113 MAY, B. The Indonesian tragedy 1st Singapore, 1978. (xvii), 438pp. ills & portrs. on 8 plates, endpaper-map, notes, glossary, index.  EUR 45.00
The Purge of 1965, "Orde Baru" & her further development. (light occas. underlinings in pencil throughout). Orig. Paper-edn.

114 McCORMAC, Ch., You'll Die in Singapore. London, 1956. Small 8°, cloth, (vi), 210pp., maps on endpapers, with key to escape route.  EUR 30.00
Account of an escape from occupied Singapore, through occupied Johore, Sumatra, etc. to Australia. "Readers Union" edn.

115 McKIE, R., Singapore. 1st. Sydney,..., 1972. Small square 8°, pictorial coloured glossy limp wraps., 163pp., many text-ills., pictorial endpapers, index.  EUR 35.00
Ancient & modern history, the Chinese, housing & education, politics, tourism, etc. Nice.

116 MINNIGERODE, H.Gordon, Life grows grim in Singapore. Taken fr.:"National Geographic", 1940.Washington,National Geographic Magazine, 1940. Modern wraps., stapled, pp.661-668, text-ills. of which full-p.  EUR 30.00
Rather optimistic description of the fortress Singapore, just before the Japanese attack on that city, by the former U.S. vice-consul stationed at Singapore.

117 MONTEIRO, I-A. & J. WATSON, Favourite stories from Singapore. Reprinted.Singapore-Kuala Lumpur-Hong-Kong,Heineman, 1979. 12°. orig.stiff glossy pict.col.wraps.46pp. ills. after drawings by Calvin Sim Chen-Min, exercises at end of each story. ["Favourite Stories Series"].  EUR 35.00
Reader for higher classes primary Singapore schools. Fine copy.

118 MOORE, D. & J., The First 150 Years of Singapore. Orig. edn.Singapore,Donald Moore Press/Singapore International Chamber of Commerce, 1969. orig. cloth. (xix), 731pp. frontisp., ills. and portrs. on 40 plates, of which facsims. after old engravings, bibliogr., index, facsim. plan and chart on endpapers.  EUR 350.00
First publication on the subject, well-documented. Good copy. Scarce.

119 MOORE, D., We live in Singapore. Orig. edn. London, 1955. Small 8°, wraps., 287pp., ills. on 8 photo plates.  EUR 55.00
Diary, kept on the events in Malaysia & Singapore in connection with Japan & the war in Indochina, August 1st 1954-February 24th 1955. Proof-copy. (somewh. dog-eared.)

120 MOORE, J. & D., The first 150 years of Singapore. Singapore, 1969. Large 8°, cloth, (xix), 731pp., frontisp., 136 plates of which coloured, map inside covers.  EUR 160.00

121 MOORE, J. & Ph MACKENZIE, The story of Malaya and Singapore. First edn.Singapore,Donald Moore Press, 1967. Orig. cloth. 266pp. Num. text-ills, incl. some portrs., after drawings, some plans and sketch-maps in text, list of "new words we have learned" at end of each chapter.  EUR 125.00
A lavishly illustrated history of Malaysia and Singapore fron the stone-age to Merdeka or independence, in use with last classes primary and first class secondary schools. (:) the cave-men, the coming of the indians, Kedah and Lankasuka, the founding of Malacca, the spread of Islam, Tun Perak and Hang Tuah, the Portuguese in Malacca, the arrival of the Dutch, Francis Light at Penang, Raffles in Java, Raffles founds Singapore, Singapore grows, Yap Ah Loy and Kuala Lumpur, Pahang and Hugh Clifford, Negri Sembiland and the federated Malay States, the unfederated Malay States, from War to Merdeka. Very good copy.

122 MOORE, J., The Land and People of Malaya and Singapore. 1st. London, 1957. Small 8°, cloth, (vii), 88pp., frontisp., 7 plates, full-p. sketch-map, appendix (chronology) & index. ["The Lands and Peoples", series].  EUR 45.00
Incl. a chapter on the Chinese of Malaysia & Singapore, Tin-mining, etc. Fine copy.

123 MOORE, J., The Land and People of Malaya and Singapore. Repr. London-N.Y., 1960. Small 8°, cloth, dj., (vii), 88pp., frontisp., ills. on 7 plates & a sketch-map, appendix, index. "The Land & People" Series.  EUR 45.00

124 MULLER, J., Doorbraak naar het onvoltooid verleden. Autobiografie van een Sergeant van het v.m. Koninklijk Nederlands Indisch Leger tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlig tegen Japan. Orig. edn.Leiderdorp,the Author, 1995. Small 8°. Orig. limp glossy illustrated wrappers, designed by A.P.J. Ouwehand. 245pp. frontispiece (author's portrait), some ills. of which one full-page, after original photographs, some terrain-sketches in text, table of contents.  EUR 45.00
Autobiography by a sergeant of the Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., describing his experiences during the war against Japan, the occupation, as a P.O.W. to Burma, slave-labour on the Burma Railroad, the Pakan-Baroe railroad, Sumatra, Thailand and Singapore, surrender of Japan, battle for Belitung or Billiton, the military situation on Java after the japanese surrender, repatriation. A very good copy. (red coloured ex-libris stamp of previous owner at lower right corner of ti.-p., not disturbing however).

125 NACH, J., Malaysia and Singapore in pictures. 9th printing. N.Y.-London & Sydney, 1971. Pictorial coloured boards, 64pp., numerous text-ills. "Visual Geography Series."  EUR 35.00
(traces of removal of label inside upper bds., stamp in margin of verso of title-p., ow. very good.)

126 OMMANNEY, F.D., Eastern Windows. London, 1962. Small 8°, cloth, dj., 245pp., ills. on 4 photo plates. "The Readers Union" edn.  EUR 25.00
Singapore, the Seascape of Singapore (: Fishing), Tokyo-Hong Kong, return to Singapore. (Ommanney: Direcor of a fisher research station at Singapore.)

127 ONGKILL, J.P., Modernization in East Malaysia 1960-1970. K.Lumpur-Singapore, 1972. Large 8°, pictorial wraps., (x), 123pp., sketch-map, appendices, bibliography, glossary, index.  EUR 80.00
Confrontation & its aftermath. The Borneo Administrations & Malaysia-Politics & Federalists, etc. (ex-lib. stamp on title.)

128 OOI JIN BEE & CHIA LIN SIEN (eds), The Climate of West Malaysia and Singapore. Singapore-K.Lumpur-London-..., 1974. Cloth, dj., (x), 262pp., many sketch-maps, figures & diagrams of which full-p. & in text, tables in text, bibliography, index.  EUR 115.00
Supplies a wealth of still valuable information with many artt. by various authors as I.E.M. Watts, K. Bryant, Gan Tong Liang, W.L. Dale ... Fine copy.

129 OWEN, F., The Fall of Singapore. London, 1960. Cloth, dj., 184pp., ills. on 2 plates, some sketch-maps of which full-p.  EUR 40.00

130 PAPINEAU, A.J.G. (ed.), Guide to Singapore and spotlight on Malaya. Singapore, Oct., 1958. Small thick 8°, original pictorial coloured limp glossy wraps., 271, (LIII)pp., numerous text-ills., figures, illustrated & coloured adverts, 1 very large folded plan of Singapore, folded postal district-map coloured in the outlines, index of roads, streets, postal districts of Singapore.  EUR 55.00
Excellent & exhaustive guide. (wrs. comewh. cracked, else very good.)

131 PENANG & SINGAPORE IN PICTURE POSTCARDS: [A collection of tog. 17 orig. early picture-postcards depict. Penang & Singapore]. S.L. [Penang & Singapore], 1905-1909., Sized 14x9 cm. Titles marked with an * have been running, text in Ms. in ink, original stamps preserved. Available:
A: PENANG: 1. Scene on Weld Quay; 2: Eatern and Oriental-Hôtel; 3: Clocktower; F.M.S. Good Shed; 4: Malay Mosque. Pitt Street.
B: SINGAPORE: 1: Brass Bassa Road; 2: Entrance Botanical Garden; 3: St. Andews Cathedral; 4: General Hospital; 5: Types de Marchands/Types of Vendors; 6: Haw Par Villa; 7: Traveller's Tree; 8: Tanjong Katong; 9: Entrance to New-harbour; 10: New Bridge Road; 11: Botanical Garden; 12: Townhall; 13: Bukit Timah Reservoir.
TO BE SOLD SEPARATELY AT EURO 35,00 EACH.  EUR 35.00
Cards in very fine condition, a number has been running.

132 PENNING, A., Het huis der vrijgezellen. 'n vroolijke Roman. Amsterdam, Strengholt, [1946]., Small 8°, cloth, 239pp., text-ills. after illustrations by C. Icke.  EUR 35.00
BUUR, 1548. Novel on so-called "Boedjangs" (: bachelors), situated in Singapore.

133 PFUND, K., Portrait of Singapore. An artistic expression of a personal Experience. Zug, 1976. Square large 8°, cloth, dj., 111pp., many coloured & tinted plates, ills. all after paintings by the author, index, sketch-map in text, short biography, decorated endpapers.  EUR 55.00
Artist's impression of Singapore-people (incl. the Chinese) & way of life. FINE.

134 PLAYFAIR, G., Singapore goes off the Air. New York, Dutton, 1943. Cloth, pictorial dj. & protective plastic wraps., 173pp., sketch-map on endpapers.  EUR 55.00
Eye-witness account of the siege & fall of Singapore in WW II. Nice copy.

135 POLL, W. VAN DE, Kerels van de daad. Onze oorlogsvrijwilligers in Malakka en Indië. 's-Gravenhage, 1947. Large 8°, cloth, original pictorial dj., 220pp., numerous ills. & plates.  EUR 45.00
Dutch war-volunteers on Malacca (: Singapore) & Indonesia (: Java) 1945-1946. Scarce now.

136 PRIDMORE, F., Coins and Coinages of the Straits Settlements and British Malaya 1786 to 1951. Including Tokens issued by the Merchants of Singapore, 1828-1853. London, 1968. Large 8°, cloth, 271pp., many ills. on 12 plates o.o.t. with a separate key to the plates, numerous text-ills. & figures, index. bibliography & appendices.  EUR 195.00
Fine copy. Scarce.

137 QUAH, JON.S.T., CHAN HENG CHEE & SEAH CHEE MEOW, Government and Politics of Singapore. Oxford-New York, 1985. Boards, (xvii), 324pp., tables in text of which full-p., extensive notes, bibliography, index. "Southeast Asian Studies Program" series.  EUR 55.00
(corners slightly bumped, head of spine slightly worn.)

138 RAFFLES-BASTIN, J., Statement of the services of Sir Stamford Raffles. With an introd. by J. Bastin. K.Lumpur-Oxford-N.Y.-Melbourne, 1978. Small 4°, cloth, original pictorial glossy dj., (xi) (introd.), 72pp. of facsim. printing.  EUR 55.00
THE ORIG. EDN. IS VERY RARE (see preface). Good copy. (corners bumped.)

139 RAFFLES-HAHN, E., Raffles of Singapore. A biography. 1st US edn. New York, Doubleday, 1946. Decorated cloth, (2), 587pp., 3 facsim. plates, incl. a portr. of Raffles, sketch-map of Singapore & a plan of Singapore (: facsims.), extensive bibliography, index., sketch-maps on endpapers.  EUR 80.00
Excellent biography. (small stain on upper-cover.)

140 RAFFLES-HAHN, E., Raffles of Singapore. A biography. 1st English edn. London, Aldus Publ. [1948]., Cloth, dj., 350pp., extensive bibliography, glossary, index.  EUR 80.00
Good copy. (inscr. on fly-leaf.)

141 RAFFLES-WURTZBURG, C.E., Raffles of the Eastern Isles. Ed. (for publication) by C. Witting. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. Thick 8°, cloth, dj., 788pp., frontisp. (: portr. of Sir Stamford Raffles), 5 other plates (: facsims. & portrs.), appendices, 2 genealogical tables on 2pp., extensive bibliography, index.  EUR 205.00
Still one of the best biographies of SIR THOMAS STAMFORD RAFFLES. Rare. (wrs. frayed & with tears.)

142 RENNIE, J.S.M., (Singapore), Musings of J.S.M.R. [Benning]. Mostly Malayan. Forew. by His Highness Sir Ibrahim Sultan of the Stae and Territory of Johore.Singapore,Malaya Publishing House, 1933. Small 8°, pictorial & lettered orange boards, (195)pp., 2 portrs. (1 of author & 1 of author's eldest son Jim), text-ills. & plates all after drawings.  EUR 775.00
Tog. 31 stories ("musings") portraying some of the intimate delights of this land of sun & content, Malaya & the Malays. Dedication by author on title in ink, signed & dated Dec. 1933 The book has been dedicated to author's eldest son Jim, accidentally killed whilst "rough shooting". Only 3 stories deal with family matters. The stories cover the period 1922-1932 & have originally been publ. in the "Singapore Free Press" & later in a probably very limited edn. (:) Johore Causeway, Hawkers, "Benk"-"Benk", A Malacca Silloquy, The Passing of the Towkay, From a Malacca window, "Lagi Satu Tanjong", The Malays of Pulau Brani, Undiscovered Singapore, etc. A rare publication (bds. somewh. shaved, contents very fine.)

143 RICHARDSON, C., A Junior Geography of Malaya.Singapore, 1941. large 8°. orig. wraps. 63pp. of text and "maps"on facing pp., incl. list of contents and short list of abbrev. used malay-english.  EUR 195.00
Maps & plates of, a.o. The Build of our Country, The People of Our Country, The States: Singapore, Johore, Malacca, Negri Sembilan, Perlis, Pahang, &c... Members of the British Empire in the East Indian Islands:Borneo, Products of the Country: Tin, Rubber, Rice, Fishing...Transportation: Railways, local Steamships, routes of Straits Steamships, Routes of P. & O., B.I. and Blue Funnel and Airways. Good copy. Rare. (fr.margin of first blank and lower margin of first map foxed, ow. clean).

144 RUBINSTEIN, (M.) The Mala Rubinstein book of Beauty London-Sydney-Singapore-Manila, 1974. Large 8°, cloth, pict. col. dj., (xxviii), 232pp., some sketches & tables in text, index.  EUR 45.00
A "How to" instruction by one of the most famous Beauty-experts in the world. Good copy.

145 SCHOLTEN, H., Heisses Singapur. Würzburg, 1959. Decorated cloth, 224pp. Ills. on 12 photo plates, of which some in colour, sketch-map on endpapers.  EUR 70.00
Good general German description of Singapore. (ex-lib. copy, 2 stamps on title-p., else good.)

146 SCHWEIZER-ITEN, H., One Hundred years of the Swiss Club and the Swiss Community of Singapore, 1871-1971. [Singapore],Swiss Club of Singapore, 1971. Pictorial limp wraps., 453pp. Facsim. ills. & plates, tables, list of Swiss firms contributing to the Club, Club rules, etc., extensive lists of members' names, with short biographies.  EUR 215.00
Formerly called "Swiss Rifle Shooting Club". Copy signed by the author. Good. A scarce & unusual item. (2 corners bumped.)

147 SCHWEIZER-ITEN, H., One Hundred Years of the Swiss Club and the Swiss community of Singapore 1871-1971.[Singapore, 1971]., slim 8°. orig. limp pict.glossy wraps. (viii), 453pp. plates & ills. after old photographs, tabs. in text, lists of names in text and o.o.t.: committee-members, club-members, firms operating in Singapore,&c..., appendices, index.  EUR 160.00
Commemmorates the 100th anniversary of the Swiss Club at Singapore suppl. a wealth of information on the Society, incl. an account of the 1915 Mutiny of and Indian Regiment at Singapore. Copy with a short Ms. dedication in ink, signed by author, on first blank. MINT copy. Scarce.

148 SEAH CHEE MEOW (ed.), Trends in Singapore. Proceedings and Background paper. Singapore, 1975. Small 8°, limp coloured wraps., 151pp.  EUR 35.00
Collection of artt. by various scholars with as main theme latest developments in the individual countries in Southeast Asia.

149 SEARLE, R[onald], To the Kwai-and Back. War Drawings 1939-1945. First American Edn.Boston-New York,The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Large 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 191pp. tinted frontispiece, illustration after a line-drawing by author, 1 coloured plate after a drawing, num. tinted plates and text-ills. all after drawings by Ronald Searle, catalogue references, bibliography, table of contents, full-p. sketch-map. ADDED: a large and illustrated press-clipping taken from an unidentieid durch daily, dated 16 th of August 1997, commemorating the japanese surrender and the atrocities in japanese P.O.W. camps at Burma Railroad.  EUR 150.00
The story of the war-volunteer Ronald Searle, sent to Singapore after his training, taken prisoner of war after the fall of Singapore and finally sent to Siam to work on the notorious Burma Railway, at the end of the war returned as a prisoner to Changi Gaol. His drawings made on-the-spot are impressive and need almost no extra text to emphasize the terrible japanese regime in the slave camps. A pregnant piece of war history. Very good copy.

150 SHARP, I., There is only one Raffles. The Story of a Grand Hotel. Orig. edn.London,Souvenir Press, 1981. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 143pp. Coloured ills. on 4 photo-plates, many black/white ills. after photographs and plates, incl. portraits, some tables in text, appendix: recipes from the Raffles, bibliography, table of contents.  EUR 115.00
The history of one of the most famous hotels in the world, incl. stories about famous guests, the famous food, &c. Very good to fine copy, WITH dustjacket and original coloured limp glossy bookmarker. (name of previous owner in upper rim of f.e.p.).

151 SHEARES, C., Batik in Singapore. Design by W.Y. Choy.Singapore,National Museum, 1975. Square 8°, decorated coloured wraps., metal spiral spine, 7pp. of historical introd. & general description of the Batik-process, 9 leaves with large original batik-samples, 13x13cms., depicting the stages of batik-process, with short text & a circular ills. after photos, taken by Jimmy Lee, printed on versos, 1 leaf with "notes", being a short bibliography.  EUR 70.00
An interesting & well-documented catalogue with original samples. Very good copy.

152 SINGAPORE - KHOO SIANG LUEN & J. ROCHA (eds.), Singapore 1995. A review of 1994. Singapore, 1995. Pictorial coloured gilt lettered boards, 335pp., numerous coloured ills. on 24 plates, marginal decorations in red, appendices(1-42), list of acronyms used, index, pictorial coloured endpaper, coloured map on f.e.p. with legenda, numerous tables in text & full-p., graphs & statistics.  EUR 70.00
Supplies a wealth of useful official information: Major events & achievements, history, the land & the people, government & politics, economy & economic development, community development, health, environment, mass media, culture & recreation, tourism, police, defence, &c... &c...Fine copy. (ex-lib. number at tail of spine, bar-code inside upper boards).

153 SINGAPORE (COLONY OF)- Annual report of the Public Works Department 1950. Singapore, 1951. Slim 8°, wraps., 33pp. Ills. on 6 plates, mainly depicting modern housing-buildings, tables in text & full-p. (slightly dog-eared.)  EUR 55.00

154 SINGAPORE - Singapore in Colour. Singapore, [c. 1960]., sm. oblong 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. Album with [50]pp. of coloured ills. and plates, with rather extensive captions, depicting Singapore in the sixties, incl. a bird's eye view of Singapore. MINT copy.  EUR 70.00

155 SINGAPORE (STATE OF)- Report of the Commission of Inquiry into the System of Contract Labour in Singapore. Singapore, s.d. [circa], 1960. Rexine, 128pp., tables in text & full-p. & folded, 2 folded sketch-maps at the end, lists of names, glossary Chinese (incl. characters)-English.  EUR 70.00
Supplies a wealth of first hand information, mainly on chinese contract-labour. Fine copy.

156 SINGAPORE ART MAGAZINE - Pelita. [A Singapore published local Art Magazine].Singapore,Esso Standard Ltd., 1962-1963., 6 parts. Vol. I-no. 1 (1st quarter 1962), 2,3, 4, 5 & 6 (2nd quarter 1963). Complete. (All publ.) 4°. Pict. col. limp wraps., mainly after paintings & watercols. Each 24pp. stapled. Many col. & plain ills., some full-page. Besides artt. on various malaysian interest subjects (Kuching, Malaysian stamps, Malaysian fruits, Malaysian states-men, Malaysia as a Nation, various races in Malaysia) each issue has an Art section in which malaysian female & male Painters are discussed with plates & ills., depicting their work, incl. short biographies: Georgette Li Ying Chen, Yu Loon Ching, Chuah Thean Teng, Pijush Kanti Paul, Zakariah Noor...)  EUR 450.00
A complete set of this quarterly, discontinued after part 6(2nd. quarter), published and financed by Esso Standard Ltd., Singapore. A very fine set in original wrappers. Rare.

157 SINGAPORE-CIVIL SERVICE. Manual of Salaries and Allowances 1970/71. Showing index of Salary-scales, tog. with authorized rates of Allowance. Singapore, [1971.], Original printed wraps., (v), 48pp., stapled, many tables.  EUR 45.00
(ex-lib. copy, stamp & label on upper wrap. & inside upper wrap., ow. good.)

158 SINGAPORE- Commission of Inquiry into Education Singapore.INTERIM REPORT on the Six-day Week. Singapore, 1962. Original wraps., (iv), 40pp., tables in text.  EUR 45.00

159 SINGAPORE- Commission of Inquiry into Eduction Singapore. [Lim Tay Boh Report]. Final report. Singapore, [1961], Original wraps., (xi), 162pp., many tables & graphs in text & full-p.  EUR 70.00
(ownership's entry inside upper wrap. & on upper wrap.: 1 line.)

160 SINGAPORE COOKING- Favourite Recipes. Singapore, Presbyterian Church, nd. (c.1950.), Small 8°, limp boards, metal spiral spine, 78pp., index.  EUR 35.00
Published by the Presbyterian Church, Orchard Road, Singapore. MINT copy.

161 SINGAPORE- Diocesan Magazine. Vol. 1-10, nr. 1-38 & 40. Singapore, 1910-1920., 10 vols. in 5. Cloth, with gilt label. The Singapore Diocesan Magazine, a quarterly journal) was 1st publ. in Nov. 1910 & it continued until 1936. The present run consists of 39 issues from vol. 1, nr. 1 (Nov. 1910) - vol. 10. nrs. 1-38 & 40 (Nov. 1920). It contains reports & information not only on Singapore but also on Anglican-mission activities in Malaysia, Borneo & Java, as well as general artt. such as R.J. Wilkinson's writings on the Melaka Sultanate & the fall of Melaka to the Portuguese.  EUR 4,310.00
Copy of the Revd. John Herbert Smith, Province Wellesley Mission in Peninsular Malaysia, his bookplate in the 1st 2 vols. Very good set. (last pts. of vol. 10 with small excisions.)

162 SINGAPORE EXHITION OF PAINTINGS - An Exhibition of Paintings...[as held at] Vectoria Memorial Hall (Singapore), 24th to 26th May 1963.Singapore,The Singapore Academy of Arts, 1963. sm.sq. 8 °. orig. red coloured wraps, lettered. [8]pp. of bi-lingual text: chinese characters/english, being an introduction and list of paintings exhibited. 6 portrs. on first plate (recte) with names of exhibitors printed at tail in chinese characters and english, tog. 9 plates depict. paintings exhibited also with bi-lingual text, sponsoring advert., bi-lingual and some illustrated printed on [6]pp. at end and on rectos of wrappers.  EUR 115.00
Catalogue listing tog. 180 paintings exhibited by Wee Kong Chai, Eng Siak Loy, Yeo Kim Seng, Han Kuan Cheng, Yau Tian Yau and Wu Fook Weng. Official Opening by : The Hon. Mr. S. Rajatnam Minister for Culture. A very rare catalogue in excellent condition.

163 SINGAPORE GOLF TOURNAMENT- LEE KUAN YEW (foreword), The Singapore Open Golf Championship of 1964. Singapore Island Country Club at the Bukit Course, March 4th-8th. [Singapore],Singapore Golf Club, 1962. Large 8°. orig. pictorial coloured wraps., 56pp. Text-ills. & many portrs. of contestants, double-p. plan of the Bukit Course, many illustrated sponsoring adverts.  EUR 85.00
This commemmorative issue includes exentsive description of all 18 holes. A very good copy. Scarce.

164 SINGAPORE- Guide Book.(for tourists). [Singapore, Tourist Promotion Board, 1976.], Slim tall 8°, original limp pictorial coloured wraps., 152pp., many coloured ills & plates, incl. adverts, folded plan of Singapore with legenda (:) hotels, places of interest, etc. & on verso coloured sketch-map of Singapore-area, index, recommended tours & cruises, etc.  EUR 30.00
Fine copy.

165 SINGAPORE HANDBOOK- Singapore [19]76. (A Handbook). Singapore, 1976. Cloth, dustjacket. 276pp., numerous coloured ills. on plates, text-ills., tables, graphs & diagrams in text.  EUR 30.00
Supplies ample information on any subject concerning Singapore, still of historical interest. Good copy.

166 SINGAPORE PUBLISHING - SINGAPORE BOOK WORLD. Supplementary issue Vol. 19 19889/90.Singapore, 1991. orig.wraps. 58pp. index.  EUR 40.00
List of books published during the period. Fine copy.

167 SINGAPORE- Report of the Commission of Inquiry into Vocational and Technical Education in Singapore. Singapore, 1961. Original wraps., (vii), 80pp., many tables in text, questionnaires.  EUR 45.00
Fine.

168 SINGAPORE- Report of the Hawkers Inquiry Commission, 1950. Singapore, 1950. Printed wraps., (ii), 95pp., folded plan of Singapore town with legenda on facing-p., tables in text & full-p., index.  EUR 70.00
Interesting report on a curious phenomenon.

169 SINGAPORE- Republic of Singapore Establishment List for the Financial year 1st April 1975 to 31st March, 1976. Command 4 of 1975. [Singapore, 1975.], Orig. wraps. 208pp., numerous tables.  EUR 45.00
Supplies still valuable historical information. (stamp on upper wrap.)

170 SINGAPORE- Singapore '82. (A Handbook). [Singapore, 1983.], Cloth, dj., 270pp., many coloured plates & portrs., appendices (:) lists of names, many tables, bibliography.  EUR 30.00
(ex-lib. copy., tags on 1st endpaper, discard stamp on verso of title-p.)

171 SINGAPORE- Singapore: [a report published by Amnesty International]. 2e uitgave. [2nd revised edn.]. Amsterdam,Amnesty International Nederland, 1976. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 16pp. sketch-map of Singapore on front wrapper. ["Landenschrift", nr. 1, January, 1978].  EUR 55.00
A report, preceded by a 1 page (verso of front wrapper) introduction to the City-state, incl. a small census-table, then followed by a general administrative and legislative review, supplying information on political prisoners, alledged torture of prisoners, locations of prisons, poor conditions of imprisonment, general violations of human rights as solitary confinement, capital punishment, the muzzled Singapore press, actions of Amnesty International...Dutch text-edn. Good copy. Scarce.

172 SINGAPORE TOURISM- Welcome to Singapore. [Singapore,], July, 1964. Square 8°, pictorial coloured wraps., 39pp., many coloured ills, adverts. ADDED: Singapore Tourist Association Members (list) as at 12th June 1964. (pp.19-24).  EUR 45.00
Useful tourist guide, suppl. ample information on Singapore.

173 SINGH, A., The Motorist & the Law in Singapore. 1st. Singapore, 1980. Small thick 8°, limp coloured wraps., (xxxvi), 657pp., text-ills. (road-signs), appendices & indexed.  EUR 70.00
Very useful guide for 'drivers' in contact with the law... (:) sources of law, enforcement, construction & use of vehicles, etc. Good copy. (extremities of wrs. slightly rubbed.)

174 SLEEMAN, C. & S.C. SILKIN, The Double Tenth Trial. First edn. Singapore, 1951. cloth, dj. 324pp. plates, index, lists of names. "War Crimes Trials, vol. VIII".  EUR 295.00
Although an earlier report on this trial has been published by the Malayan Law Office Journal in 1947, just after the verdicts (ed. by A. Mallal Bashir) this edn. can be considered as the first public edition. Rare. Good copy (some ex-lib. stamps on blanks).

175 SMITH, D., And All the Trumpets. Reprinted. [second printing]. London, 1954. Cloth, dustjaclet. 244pp.  EUR 95.00
Author's experiences (British 18th Division) during the siege & fall of Singapore, his stay in Changi Prison Camp, further transports to various POW labour-camps along the Burma Railroad. This second printing has been published in the same month as the first edn.: October 1954. Scarce. Good copy. (1 corner somewh. bumped.)

176 SOPIEE, Moh.Noordin, From Malayan Union to Singapore separation.Political Unification in the Malaysia Region 1945-65. Orig. edn.K.Lumpur, Universiti Malaya, 1974. Orig. stiff col. wraps. (xi), 353pp., ills. & portrs. on 19 plates, some facsims., footnotes, list of abbrev., list of sources, index. Good copy.  EUR 125.00

177 STENSON, M.R., Repression and Revolt: the Origins of the 1948 Communist Insurrection in Malaya and Singapore. First edn.Athens, 1969. sm. 4°. orig.wraps. (vii), 31pp. printed on rectos only. ext. notes to chapters. ["Papers in Intern. Studies", Southeast Asia Series No. 10].  EUR 45.00

178 STRAITS SETTLEMENTS - The Straits Times Annual 1973.S.L.,The Straits Times, [....], 1974. large 8°. Orig. pict. coloured limp wrappers. 159pp. Num. col. ills. in text and on plates after photographs, some facsim. ills., some text-ills. after drawings, num. col. illustrated adverts. on separate pp. and dispersed through text, a who's who of writers and photographers at very end, table of contents.  EUR 95.00
Contains tog. 25 essays on a variety of subjects as a.o. (:) The art of five nations shows that ASEAN is a reality; Kinabalu is still a mountain of adventure; Perak's perfectly peerless pomeloes; the tribulations of a backyard batiker; swinging Singapore shyly lives it up; why Singapore must treasure its links with the past; Sabah loggers run big risk...A fine copy.

179 STRAITS TIMES ANNUAL (The) for 1954. Singapore, [1954]., Tall 4°, original limp coloured pictorial glossy wraps., c. (150)pp. of artt. & adverts, richly illustrated in colour.  EUR 70.00
Many artt. by various authors. Near fine copy. Scarce.

180 STRAITS TIMES ANTHOLOGY - Straits Times bilingual Collection, vol. 1.Singapore,Straits Times Press, 1979. Pictorial col. wraps., (ix), 207pp., text-ills.  EUR 70.00
An Anthology in English & Chinese, of folklore, fables, poems, etc. by various authors.

181 STRAITS TIMES ANNUAL The Straits Times Annual for 1968. [Kuala Lumpur], The Straits Times Press, 1968. sm. folio. original coloured pictorial wraps., 148pp. Numerous coloured ills. & plates, some sketch-maps, numerous coloured & illustrated adverts.  EUR 95.00
Many artt. by various authors on many subjects as history, country and population, economic development, clothing, customs, sporting events, &c... covering Borneo (Brunei, Sarawak, Sabah) and Singapore. Near fine copy. Scarce.

182 STRAITS TIMES ANNUAL The Straits Times Annual for 1970. [Kuala Lumpur], The Straits Times Press, 1970. sm. folio. original coloured pictorial wraps., 151pp. Numerous coloured ills. & plates, some sketch-maps, numerous coloured & illustrated adverts.  EUR 95.00
Many artt. by various authors on many subjects as history, country and population, economic development, clothing, customs, sporting events, &c... covering Borneo (Brunei, Sarawak, Sabah) and Singapore. Near fine copy. Scarce.

183 STRAITS TIMES ANNUAL - The Straits Times Annual for 1963 Siingapore,The Straits Times, 1963. Tall 4°, original limp coloured pictorial glossy wrappers. 79pp. of text and num. coloured and black/white plates, text-ills, table of contents and XLvIIpp. of mainly coloured and illustrated adverts.  EUR 125.00
Contains tog. 22 essays on a variety of subjects (:) The Year of Merger; Stately homes of Prince of Wales Island, Ambassadors of Kampong Kirkby; The King's daughter weds; Modern Junk navigators; Ipoh grows up; the Dewan Bahasa; Bukit Besi; Malay Food; Trengganu Travel; Aboriginal Sculpture; Koran Reading... Good copy. Scarce. (two minor holes in lower outer wrappers skilfully restored with clear-view acidfree paper, some minor occasional wear to extremities of wrappers).

184 SUDDERRUDDIN, K.I. (editor), Singapore [in] 1986. Singapore,Singapore Information Division, 1986. Cloth, pictorial coloured dustjacket. 295pp., ills. on 17 coloured plates, numerous tables in text & full-p., sketch-maps, pictorial coloured endpapers, index.  EUR 95.00
Official information on the Republic of Singapore: population, history, administration, public services, police-force, commerce and trade, industrial production, politics, legislation, international relations, finance, &c. Fine copy.

185 SUDDERUDDIN, K.I. (editor), Singapore [in] 1985.Singapore,Singapore Information Division, 1986. Cloth, pictorial coloured dustjacket. (2), 338pp., numerous coloured ills. on plates, many tables, graphs, diagrams in text & full-p., bibliography, index, pictorial coloured endpapers.  EUR 95.00
Supplies official information on the Republic of Singapore: population (incl. the repatriates from Malaysia), history (incl. the separation from Malaysia), government, administration and politics, political parties, legislation, law & order, international relations, employment, trade, housing, mass-media, urban development, defence, etc. Very fine copy.

186 SZÉKELY, L. Tropic Fever The Adventures of a planter in Sumatra. Transl. by M. Saunders, Introd. by A. Reid. repr. edn. Singapore, 1985. Limp wraps., (xv), 352pp., incl. list of references & bibliography.  EUR 10.00
..."The author was a participant in the most rapid period of change... at East Coast Sumatra, transforming from a jungle into a vast commercial garden.." (cf. preface) Fine copy. Paperback.

187 TAN, B.H. (preface), Personalities in Voluntary Services Malaysia and Singapore 1966. 3rd. edn.Kuala Lumpur,Malaysian Council for Child Welfare, 1966. Large 8°, cloth, 195pp. Numerous portrs. to extensive biographies of Malayan & Singaporese Governments, other lists of names, illsd. ads, index. Fine copy.  EUR 135.00

188 TAN HAN HOE (ed.), Singapore 1988. [Singapore, 1988.], Cloth, dj., 324pp., many coloured ills. on plates, appendices (tables), bibliography, index. coloured sketch-map on f.e.p., coloured plate on lower endpaper.  EUR 50.00
The people, history, government & politics, law, international relations, employment, trade, mass media, housing, urban re-development, defence, education, etc. Fine copy.

189 TAYLOR, A.(ed.), Focus on Southeast Asia. First edn.New York-Washington, 1972. cloth, with dustjacket. (viii),229pp. text-ills, full-p. sketch-maps, bibliogr., index.  EUR 55.00
A general review, incl. Indonesia, Malaysia & Singapore. Fine copy.

190 THORN, W. Memoir of the Conquest of Java; with the subsequent operations of the British Forces, in The Oriental Archipelago To which is subjoined, a statistical and historical sketch of Java.... Facs. reprint edn. after the original of London 1815. Singapore, 1993. Thick 8°, cloth, pict. col. dj. (after a design by P. Ivey), (xxi), 369pp., col. facs. plates, charts & sketches at the end, map on endpapers.  EUR 70.00

191 THÜRK, H., Singapore. Der Fall einer Bastion. First edn.East Berlin,Deutscher Militärverlag, [....], 1970. Small 8°, pict. cloth, dustjacket. 257pp. Ills. on 12 plates after original photos, sketch-maps in text, full-p. & on endpapers (battle-plans).  EUR 80.00
A communist analysis of the Siege & Fall of Singapore & the preliminaries. Good copy. Scarce.

192 THÜRK, H., Singapore. Der Fall einer Bastion. 4. Auflage (4th edn.). East Berlin,Deutscher Militärverlag der Deutsche Demokratische Republik, 1978. Small 8°, orig. cloth, dustjaclet. 257pp. Ills. on 10 plates after original photos, sketch-maps in text, full-p. & on endpapers (battle-plans), footnotes.  EUR 70.00
A communist analysis of the Siege & Fall of Singapore & the preliminaries. Good copy. Scarce.

193 TINSLEY, B., Singapore Green. A History and Guide to the Botanic Gardens.Singapore, 1953. Small 8°, pictorial limp wraps., 139pp., coloured ills. on 8 plates, many plain text-ills. & portrs., plan of the garden (in text) & a large folded coloured plan with legenda at the end, chronology, references, indexes.  EUR 65.00
A very nice & informative guide.

194 TINSLEY, B., Visions of Delight. The Singapore Botanic Gardens through the ages. Orig. edn.Singapore, 1989. oblong 8°. Orig. stiff wraps., illustration on front wrapper. 95pp. col. frontisp., many col. plates and text-ills, some black/white portrs., full-p. col. plan of the garden with legenda and key, table of contents.  EUR 75.00
History and development of Singapore Botanical & Experimental Garden. Very fine copy.

195 TJONDRONEGORO, SEDIONO M.P., Social Organization and Planned development in Rural Java. A study of the Organizational Phenomenon in Kecamatan Cibadak, West-Java, and Kecamatan Kendal, Central Java. Singapore-Oxford-New York, 1984. sm.8°. orig. lettered glazed boards. (xv), 326pp. tables, figs., abbrev. & acronyms used, appendices, glossary, bibliogr., index.  EUR 70.00
Important study on the subject. MINT copy.

196 TOBING, S.L. (compiler), Rahsia perdjuangan Indonesia di Singapore. Orig. edn.Singapore,S.L. Tobing/Indonesian Labour Party, s.d. [circa], 1950. sm.8°. orig. pict.col. wraps. 169pp. Portrs. in text, facsims. of original documents, of which in english with indonesian translation.  EUR 85.00
A compilation of reports and events in Singapore during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1949, compiled by author, the President of the Indonesian Labour Party, Singapore office at 84 Selegie Road, [colony] of Singapore. Very good copy. Scarce.

197 TOFT, M., De smokkelaars van Singapore. Alkmaar, c., 1930. Pictorial hfcloth, matching dj., 167pp., frontisp., 3 other plates. Transl. from the Danish by N. Boelen-Ranneft, design of the binding & dj. all after drawings by Han Hendriks.  EUR 35.00
Crime-fiction set in Singapore with as theme illegal opium-trade & trafficking by Chinese criminals; strongly stereotyping the Chinese of Singapore as criminals, opium-addicts, sly and unrialable...

198 TOURISM BY K.L.M. (ROYAL DUTCH AIRLINES) - INDONESIË, Singapore & Bangkok.[Amsterdam],K.L.M., 1977. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. wraps. 56pp. Many text-ills, sketch-maps of which full-p., 3 plans in text with legenda of Jakarta, Singapore & Bangkok, list of all-in voyages with prices, list of useful addresses.  EUR 35.00
Supplies ample information for tourists who fly K.L.M. to Indonesia, Singapore and Bangkok. Nice guide in good condition. (light vertical crack in upper wrap.).

199 TOURIST GUIDE SUMATRA - M. DE ROOI(ed.), Sumatra. 2e geheel herziene druk. (2nd. totally revised edn.). Transl. fr. the orig. english by I. de Boer (et.al.).Singapore,Periplus, 1996. sm.8°. orig. limp pict.col. glossy wraps. 377pp. num. plates & text-ills. in col., plain text-ills,sketch-maps & plans, col. map printed on verso of upper wrap., bibliogr., C.V. of authors, indexes. "Indonesië, Reisbibliotheek"series.  EUR 25.00
Supplies a wealth of tourist information on Sumatra. Fine copy. (Ms. notes inside (blank) of lower wrap.).

200 TREGONNING, K.G., North Borneo. 1st. London, 1960. Cloth, (xiii), 272pp., coloured frontisp., ills. on 16 plates, 14 drawings in text by Geraldine Horton, pictorial endpapers, folded coloured map of Sabah, bibliography, index.  EUR 80.00
Account of a 2-months tour (1957) in N. Borneo, from Singapore to Jesselton, up & down the coast into the interior, round to the East coast, finally back to Brunei. Fine copy.

201 VELOO, K.V. & J. ANG (ed.), Proceedings of the Seminar on Crime and Society held on 5th-6th November 1970 at Hotel Equatorial Singapore. Jointly organised by The Singapore Aftercare Association and the Probation and Aftercare Service. [Singapore] 1971. (ii), 196pp., lists of names at end.  EUR 65.00

202 VREDENBREGT, J. (1926-....), De Baweanners in hun Moederland en in Singapore. Een bijdrage tot de kulturele antropologie van zuidoost-Azië. [Orig. thesis Leyden University].Leiden,"Luctor et Emergo", 1968. Orig. wraps. Hftitle (verso blank). [3](preface by promovendus, list of contents), 222pp. Many tables in text, english summary, extensive footnotes at end, appendices 1-3: remarks to "Gotong Rojong", glossarium, analysis of statistical material, list of sources consulted, list of abbrev. used, fold terrain-map at very end with legenda.  EUR 145.00
Study based on field research carried out during the period 1962-64 in Singapore and on the Island of Bawean. This study gives a general contribution to the cultural anthropology of Southeast Asia, in which particular attention is paid to the Bawean migrations (merantau) and an effort was made to analyse the migrations in the context of Bawean culture. (cf. english summary). A good copy of a very rare thesis.

203 VREELAND, N., G.B. DANA & G.B. HURWITZ (et.al.), Area Handbook for Singapore. 1st. Washington, US Printing Office, 1977. Cloth, (xiv), 216pp., sketch-maps, tables, diagrams, statistics, in text & full-p., bibliography, index, glossary Malay-English.  EUR 115.00

204 VUUREN, L. VAN, De Beteekenis van Straat Malaka historisch beschouwd naar aanleiding van: Singapore-Vlootbasis en onze Vlootwet. Utrecht, 1925. Wraps., 16pp., portr. & 3 facsim. sketch-maps.  EUR 40.00
Pamphlet on the strategic position of Singapore as a naval-base in connection with the rejection of the 'Vlootwet" (Naval Law) in The Netherlands in order to strengthen the Dutch Royal Navy. (upper wrap. loose.)

205 WALLER, J.M. (University Librarian), University of Malaya in Singapore. Facilities for photographic reproduction in the Library of the university of Malaya in Singapore. Revised 20th September, 1961 Singapore,The Librarian Jean M. Waller, 1961. Small folio, one leave, cyclostyled on recte only, signed in print at tail Jean M. Waller, Librarian.  EUR 50.00
Official circular presenting regulations for photographic reproductions within the University of Malaya in Singapore (:) equipment available, table of charges, authorized clientele. Very well preserved.

206 WARREN, J.F., Lives of the Ah Ku and Karayuki-san of Singapore: Sources, Method and a historian's representation; SHIMIZU HIROSHI, Rise and fall of the Karayuki-san in the Netherlands Indies for the late Nineteenth century to 1930s; & 3 other artt. on the subject (: Sexual exploitation & the Japanese in S.E.Asia). In: "RIMA, vol. 26-2". Sydney, 1992. Limp wraps., 90pp., notes, bibliography.  EUR 20.00
Special issue.

207 WILLIAMS, M. The Story of Indonesia. Orig. edn. London-Singapore, 1975. Oblong 8°, pictorial coloured glossy boards, 64pp., many coloured ills., plates, coloured pictorial endpapers, all after drawings by E. Haxton, index.  EUR 35.00

208 WINSTEDT, R., Malaya and its history. 1st. N.Y.-Melbourne-Sydney-Cape Town, Hutchinson's University Library, 1945. Small 8°, cloth, 158pp., bibliography, index.  EUR 40.00
Malaysia from the Hundu millennium up till the Malayan Union and Singapore, incl. a chapter on the japanese occupation. Good copy.

209 WOODBURN KIRBY, S., Singapore: The Chain of Disaster. Forew. by the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. First U.S. edn.New York, 1971. Cloth, (xiv), 270pp., 9 sketch-maps & battle-plans, of which double-p., list of sources, bibliography, index, appendix.  EUR 65.00
Analyzes the siege & fall of Singapore to the japanese armed forces. (corners lightly damaged, somewh. stained alongside upper bds. near spine.)

210 WORMSER, C.W., Het Geheim van de Tempelruïne. Tweede druk. (2nd. edn.).'s-Gravenhage,Van Hoeve, 1959. sm. 8°. orig. limp coloured glossy pictorial wraps. , front wrapper designed by F. van Bemmel. 182pp. BUUR, PD., 1545 (calls for first edn. 1946 only, see our note below).  EUR 40.00
Crime-fiction partly set in Cochin-China (Indo-china), Singapore and on Java, in which chinese play an important role. The first edn. has been published under author's pseudonym "Boekan Saja" (see Buur, PD, 1545). This second edition has been revised and adapted as far as the section on Indo-China, as the french had already left the colony after the defeat at Dien Bien Phoe (1954). NOT listed in the collection of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV (Leiden). Very good copy.

211 YEH, S.H.K. (ed.), Public Housing in Singapore. A Multi-disciplinary study. Singapore, 1975. Large thick 8°, cloth, pictorial dj., (xix), 439 pp., 7 coloured plates, numerous tables, graphs, statistics in text & full-p., bibliography, list of contributors, index, sketch-maps on endpapers.  EUR 100.00
Exhaustive study. (corners somewh. bent.)

212 YEH, Stephen H.K., Report on the Census of Resettlement Areas Singapore, 1968. Singapore, Ministry of National, Development/Housing and Developm. Board, 1968. folio. orig. printed wraps. (ix), 310pp. Num. tabs. & graphs.  EUR 260.00
An important report on the resettlement (housing) at Singapore. Fine copy. Rare.

213 YEO CHOO LAK (chief editor), Management and Accountability in Theological Education. Orig. edn.Singapore,Association for Theological Education in South East Asia, ATESEA, 1986. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff printed wraps. 121pp. Table of contents, Atesear 1985 general assembly participants' list, contributors who's who. ["Atesea occasional papers", no. 2].  EUR 35.00
Contains, besides domestic notices to members and subscribers, 15 workshop papers and general assembly papers and reports on the subject by contributors as Yeo Choo Lak, Wong Yew Chong, Andrew Chiu, Tjaard D. Hommes, Sri Santo... covering the area of Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia. Fine copy.

214 YEO CHOO LAK (chief editor), Doing Theology and People's Movements in Asia. Orig. edn.Singapore,Association for Theological Education in South East Asia, ATESEA, 1987. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff printed wraps. 249pp. Table of contents, contributors who's who, select bibliography. ["Atesea occasional papers", no. 3].  EUR 45.00
Contains, domestic announcements to members and subscribers, 21 essays on the subject, incl. on southeast asian women's lib. movements by contributors as Masao Takenaka, Chung Wong Sup, Kim Yong Bock, S. Israel, Satoshi Hiratu, James Knight (SVD), John C. England...covering the areas of Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia. Fine copy. .

215 YEO CHOO LAK (chief editor), Doing Theology with Religions of Asia Orig. edn.Singapore,Association for Theological Education in South East Asia, ATESEA, 1987. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff printed wraps. 187pp. Table of contents, name-list of participants, footnotes at very end. ["Atesea occasional papers", no. 4].  EUR 45.00
Texts of lectures and discussions, overviews and prospects, discussions on theological methods and theological writings, tutorial, workshops, &c. as held at the Theological Seminar-Workshop IV at Hong Kong, June 2-14 1986. Fine copy.

216 YEO CHOO LAK (chief editor), Women participation and contributions in Asian Churches. Orig. edn.Singapore,Association for Theological Education in South East Asia, ATESEA, 1988. sm. 8°. Orig. stiff printed wraps. 108pp. Table of contents, Tables in text: concise female/male cencus (incl. life expectancy, literate...), Church Membership profiles, incl. denominations for Singapore and the Philippines, , extensive list being suggested readings on Asian women, list of Asian organisations related to Women, ["Atesea occasional papers", no. 5].  EUR 65.00
Contains a number of important essays and contributions to the subject, coveing ASEAN countries, incl. Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines and Indonesia. Very fine copy.