![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 164: Haarlem Municipality & North Holland Province
1 ADVERTISING - C.G. VAN TUBERGEN HAARLEM-HOLLAND, New Bulbous- and Tuberous rooted plants introduced into cultivation by C.G. van Tubergen Ltd. Haarlem (Holland). Orig. edn.Haarlem,C.G. van Tubergen, [....], 1947. large 8°., original limp wrappers, title in bold black type on front wrapper. 86pp. Many plates of which some coloured illustrating flowering plants, chronology of distictions obtained in Holland and elsewhere, 1865-1939 at very end. 145.00
¶ This Haarlem-based firm started introducing bulbous and tuberous rooted plants from Central and Western Asia in the years 1897 to 1914. It is the aim to record in this publication to introduce these novelties and is directed to people who are interested in horticulture. Text also supplies extensive information on the hybridisation of bulbous and tuberous rooted plants. Publication of this 'catalogue' or better commemorative volume to the 75th anniversary of Van Tubergen, originally planned October 28th, 1944, but delayed due to the german nazi occupation of Holland during the Second World War. Very fine copy.2 ADVERTISING-ALBERT HEIJN, Onze Maaltijd. Uitgave voor de Huisvrouw aangeboden door Albert Heyn, het levensmiddelenbedrijf met de Geldsparende Pryzen. S.I. [Zaandam], Albert Heijn, [circa], 1950. Small 8°, [4]pp. Orig. design in pencil [by H. Pilger] for an advertising-leaflet to be issued by the grocery-chain Albert Heijn, Zaandam (the Netherlands). 25.00
3 ADVERTISING-VARITEX, Over Varices en Varitext elestieken kousen. Orig. edn.Haarlem,"Varitex", s.d. [circa], 1960. Orig. cloth, title on front boards and spine. 113pp. Many ills. in text and on plates after original photographs, of which coloured, tables and graphs in text and full-p., incl. a sizing-table, full-p. coloured plate being company's advertism., index at very end. 75.00
¶ A promotional "catalogue"of a dutch manufacturer of supportive elastic stockings at Haarlem, the Netherlands, which is preceded by a medical essay on the occurrance of poor blood-circulation, especially in the human leg, forthcoming ailments and the way to cure this with the supportive elastic stockings as manufactured by "Varitex", Haarlem. A rather unusal promotional/advertising treatise. Very good copy. Scarce.4 [ALBERT HEIJN] PROMOTION - [Kwartet spel].Zaandam, Albert Heijn [circa], 1935. A complete quartette-card game as published by the dutch grocery-chain Albert Heijn (headquarters at Zaandam). Tog. 48 col. cards depict. in caricature all kinds of groceries. Size 9x5,6 cm. The orig. names of groceries on-sale have been pasted-over by means of small rectangular pieces of paper with different names of groceries, company's name 'Albert Heijn' ('AH' for short) on rectos of each card. 225.00
¶ A complete promotional card-game, very likely to be a proof-set for a newly planned set, by command of a dutch grocery-chain "Albert Heyn", headquarters Zaandam, North Holland Province. Nowadays a globally operating company. In excellent condition. Rare.5 ALBERT HEIJN-A CIRCULAR FOR INTERNAL USE: Aan onze Filiaalchefs. Zaandam, Albert Heijn, 4 Januari, 1950. A-4. Cyclostyled message from head-office (sales promotion division), on recte only. 35.00
¶ The circular, as issued by head-office calls upon all managers of the Albert Heijn subsidiaries to increase their turnover by means of reinforcing the sales-promotion by lower personnel, & the introd. states that managers are already aware of this. In order to increase sales managers are 'invited' to follow a special trainings-course, with at the end a diploma, espicially by the Foundation Develpment Salespromotion. The circular is signed in print in lower right margin: ALBERT HEIJN N.V. Very well preserved. Few copies will have survived.6 ALBERT HEIJN- Cursus Vakbekwaamheid ingevolge de vestigingswet Brood en Banket Verkopers/Sters. Zaandam, Opleidingsschool, Albert Heijn, aug., 1960. Large 8°. Tog. 16 lessons in a binder, original lettered warps. with Albert Heijn Logo present, 111pp. of cyclostyle. Some double-p. plates & diagrammes, questionnaires at end of each lesson. 70.00
¶ Course by the Albert Heijn Training-school for sales-personnel (male & female) in the bread, fancy cakes & pastry divisions of their stores. Albert Heijn, a world-wide operating grocery-chain. Fine.7 ALBERT HEIJN- Een goed Begin is het halve Werk. [Zaandam], Albert Heijn, [c., 1970. ]. Small slim 8°, red stiff wraps., 24pp., text-ills., sketch-map indicating branches in the Netherlands. 5.00
¶ Brochure, suppl. useful info for new personnel at branches of the biggest world-wide operating grocers of the Netherlands, Albert Heijn. Mint copy.8 ALBERT HEIJN- Feestelijke Prijsuitreiking OPW (Omzet Prestatie Wedstrijd). [Zaandam], Albert Heijn, 1956-, 1960. Tog. 5 parts. Small 8°, original printed paper portfols. Year 1955-'56; 1956-'57; 1958; 1959 & 1960. Each portfol. contains: A-4 sized cyclostyled/later printed sheet, folded in 4, with names of prize-winners, listing the subsidiaries they are emplyed as managers, incl. names of previous champions; festivities programme, menue, large extended table-arrangement, name & seat of previous owner (A.H. Pilger), indicated in red. 160.00
¶ All portfols. with name of previous owner pasted on upper-wrap: H. Pilger. A curious collection. The Awards were given to the best-selling managers of the year, of the conglomerate Albert Heijn, one of the biggeste internationally operation Grocers.( self-service supermarkets). All in MINT condition. Rare. Sold as a collection.9 ALBERT HEIJN PLAATJESALBUM - Albert Heijn's Panorama van Techniek, Verkeer en Industrie. Moderne techniek ten bate der mensheid. Orig. edn.Zaandam,Albert Heijn, 1953. large 8°. Orig. clothbacked boards, orig. col. illustrated front boards, company's circular logo in colour in centre of lower outer boards. 80pp. With 150 small coloured plates pasted-in, text-ills, sketch-map of the Netherlands, suggestions for further reading at end of each chapter. 35.00
¶ A so-called "Plaatjesalbum", being a promotional publication of a dutch globally operating grocer "Albert Heijn", Zaandam, the Netherlands. Covers technique, traffic and industry as (:) petroleum exploitation, motoring, printing works, electricity, photography, steelworks "Hoogovens", nuclear energy, rail- and air-traffic, postal services, telecommunication, textiles, &c. (corners with some wear, scratchin on lower outer boards, contents good).10 AMSTERDAM - MERKWAARDIGSTE Stukken uit de oudste Archiven van Amsterdam, aangaande de vroegere Privilegiën, van deszelfs Poorters en Inwoners. Amsterdam, Pieper & Ipenburg, 1821. Small 8°, orig. calfbacked marbled boards, red morocco title label lettered in gilt on spine, 120pp., 1 engraved plate, 9 large to very large folded facsim. plates depict. old documents. 70.00
¶ Describing old documents in Amsterdam Municipal Archive, being the privileges of Amsterdam Citizens in the Middle Ages. (bds. shaved, esp. on corners and spine, contents fine).11 AMSTERDAM CENTRAL STATION - BORGER, E.J., (comp. & ed.), Compound machine voor de Electrische Verlichting van het Centraal Station te Amsterdam. Vervaardigd door Gebr. Stork & Co. - Machinefabriek - Hengelo. Amsterdam, Autogr. Inrichting, Wed. A. Kroon & Zn. [c., 1897. Oblong imp. folio. (47x60 cm.). clothbacked marbled boards. Title-page, 36 L.l bearing diagrammes. (rectos blank). 430.00
¶ Official Plan for the electrical installation as designed & executed by the Delft Polytechnic School, later Delft Tech. University, for Amsterdam Central Station, constructed by Machinefactory STORK at Hengelo (The Netherlands). Rare. (bds. somewh. shaved, ow very good copy).12 AMSTERDAM IN THE 18TH CENTURY - Gebouwen, Gezigten en Oudheden der Stad Amsterdam. Orig. edn. Haarlem, Joh. Marshoorn, 1736. Small thick 8°, orig. calfbacked boards, [3], 363, [1]pp. (list of plates). Copper-engraved title-print, 2/3 views on 22 copper-engravings, by A. van der Laan, NIJHOFF VAN HATTUM, 105. 295.00
¶ Engravings depict. the topography of Amsterdam in the 18th century. (bds. heavily shaved & rubbed, contents fine.)13 ANDRIESSE, S., De Savoyaard en zijn Aapje. Een verhaal. Vierde druk. [4th edn.Amsterdam,H.W.J. Becht, [circa], 1900. Small 8°., orig. crushed red coloured boards, title and a large decoration bot in gilt on front boards. Hftivel (verso with publ. vignette and motto). [62]pp. Frontispiece, 1 other black/white plate, after drawings by C. Koppenol. 75.00
¶ Dutch language youth story, set in Amsterdam, with as main characters a Swiss Savoyan book with his little monkey, in search of his swiss uncle living in Amsterdam. Nice copy in orig. decorated publ. boards. NOT called-for in holdings of Ryal Dutch Library, KB. (wome light wear alongside upper outer joint, tail of spine with some damage, restored however, some light wear to head of spine).14 BAARS, F. & T. LINDIJER, Nette Meisjes gevraagd. ['Wanted: decent girls...'].Kousenfabrieken HIN N.V. 1909-1969. Orig. edn.Haarlem,Schuyt, 1969. orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps. 143pp. frontisp., many ills., incl. facsims. and some portrs., full-page and in text, list of sources consulted, concise bibliography. 55.00
¶ Commemmorates the 60th anniversary of a dutch stocking manufacturer "Hin", at Haarlem municipality, the Netherlands: foundation, history, development, the nazi occupation, &c... Very fine copy.15 BAKEN, J. (introd.), Bouwstoffen voor het verkrijgen van een inzicht betreffende de historie, bewoners en structuur der gemeente Winkel [Nieuwe Niedorp]. [Winkel],s.n. [circa], 1950. tog. 3 parts. large 8°. 15, 36, 8pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only. num. tabs. in text. Stapled. 160.00
¶ Important report on the history, the population and socio-economic structure of the Municipality of Winkel (Nieuwe Niedorp), province North Holland. Publ. in a limited edn. Fine copy. Scarce.16 BANGMA, O.S., Almanak, voor het Schrikkel-Jaar 1824. Voorzien van eene aanwyzing der Jaar-, Paarden-, Beesten- en Leermarkten welke in het Koningryk der Nederlanden gehouden worden, alsmede van het varen der Trekschuiten en Beurtschepen, en het vertrek der Posten en Postwagens. Nevens op- en Ondergang. Orig. edn. Amsterdam,Gebroeders Van Staden, 1824. sm. 8°. Orig. thin stiff green coloured overlapping vellum. [5] blank unnumbered leaves, 20pp. preceding title-page, being a dedication to the commissioners of the Amsterdam Brokers'office and other Amsterdam brokers by Willem Frensen (verso blank), name-list of the Commissioners of the Brokers' Office, printed within an ornamental typographical border (verso blank), name-list of 553 non-jewish Amsterdam brokers, of which nr. 1-510 with date of their demise, printed on page [3]-17 (verso blank and unnumbered); name-list of tog. 26 Jewish brokers at Amsterdam, of which nrs. 23 (Samson Levien Jacobson) and 24(Marcus van Praag) without date of demise, printed on page 19-20. Title-page with Amsterdam municipal Coat-of-Arms printed at tail, verso with calender for January 1824, 12 half-page copper-engravings symbolizing month concerned, calendar and important data printed on versos, followed by 11 unnumbered printed leaves supplying information on important events as annual-, horse-, cattle-, husbandry-, and general fairs throughout the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Zodiacal signs and phases of the moon. 350.00
¶ An interesting dutch language Almanack for the leap-year 1824, interleaved copy in very fine condition. Rare.17 BEEKMAN, A.A., Nomina Geographica Neerlandica uit een Geographisch oogpunt beschouwd. In:"TAG", 1902, 1903 & 1906. S.I.[Amsterdam],Tijdschrijft van het Aardrijkskunding Genootschap, 1902, 1903 & 1906., Tog. 3 parts bound in 1 vol. recent cloth, new endpapers. pp.1-58 (1902); pp. 824-909(1903); pp. 1-44(1906). Tog. 4 fold. col. lithographed maps, lith. Mulder(Leiden), with legenda. With a post-scriptum by author, being a suppl. note at very end of volume. 95.00
¶ An interesting essay on North-Holland Province place-names and their genesis.18 BELT, J.H. VAN DE, Rorschach-onderzoekingen in de gevangenis en het Huis van Bewaring te Haarlem. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,C.P.J. van der Peet, 1952. orig.lettered wraps. 235pp. Tabs., graphs. and diagrammes in text and some full-p., bibliogr. 95.00
¶ After an introductory note of various international trends in Rorschach-research, author describes and analyzes results of his field-psychological research by application of the so-called "Rorschach-test", period 1942-1943, amongst both criminals and civilians in political detention, in custody and in Haarlem Municipal Prison; 10 plates as mentioned and described in pp.227 ff, have been suppressed for privacy reasons. A very interesting study. Good copy.19 BERNET KEMPERS, A.J. (ed.)- A.J. AANSTOOT & A. MEULENBELT-NIEUWBURG Toen Marken nog een Eiland was. Arnhem, 1965. Pict. wraps., 108pp., many text-ills. depicting Old Marken, incl. ills. of local folk-dress, english summary .["Het Nederlands Openluchtmuseum Gebouwen en Bedrijven, 5."] 40.00
¶ For over 40 years now - since October 1957 - a dam connects the Island of Marken with the mainland of North-Holland. "The Island" as it used to be called by its inhabitants is therefore no longer and island in the technicqal sense of the word. The conditions described and depicted in this book refer to a period "when Marken was still 'the island' ". Ills depict. traditional (=regional) clothing, architecture,&c...Fine copy.20 BLOEMENDAAL - HOEKSTRA, P., Bloemendaal. Proeve ener streekgeschiedenis. Wormerveer, 1947. large 8°. clothbacked boards, gilt lettered spine. (xiv), 367pp. 9 plates, text-ills. & figs., diagrs. & plans, bibliogr., register. name-lists. ('Bijlagen'), ext. foot-notes, list of abbrev. used. (US $ 175,00) 160.00
¶ Thesis Amsterdam. An exhaustive & excellent stury on the history & development of the municpality of Bloemendaal, North-Holland region. Fine copy.21 BOEKENOOGEN - RIJNBACH, A.A. VAN (compiler), Verspreide Geschriften van G.J. Boekenoogen. Orig. edn.Leiden,Brill, 1949. Orig. cloth. 276pp. some facsim. plates, of which 1 extending, after old engravings, footnotes. 30.00
¶ The life, times and writings of a famous dutch lexicologist Gerrit Jacob Boekenoogen, 1868-1930, preceded by a biography by J.W. Muller. Very good copy.22 BOORSMA, P. (compiler), Bijzonderheden betreffende Molens der Familie Honig. Ontleend aan boeken, aanwezig in 't archief van de N.V. Stijfselfabriek "De Bijenkorf", voorheen M.K. Honig te Koog aan de Zaan, loopende over de jaren 1820/29 en 1857/58. Orig. edn.Koog aan de Zaan,Dagblad "De Zaanlanden", 1939. sm. 8°. Orig. wraps., large illustration of a dutch industrial Mill on front wrapper. 175pp. Text-figs., of which some full-p., depict. construction-details of industrial mills, tables in text, being profits made, mill construction-costs & other overheads, errata, table of contents. 125.00
¶ A well-documented history of a famous entrepreneurs, the Honig-dynasty, located at the "Zaanstreek" industrial zone, during the second half of the 19th century. The family owned some 21 industrial mills in the "Zaanstreek" zone (North Holland Province), and started with oil-pressing mills. Data have been derived from archival and other printed sources. Good copy. Interesting. (extremities of wraps. with some occasional light fraying, wraps. somewh. browned, name in upper right corner of ti.-p. erased by black felt-pen).).23 BOSKOOP-STRAATEN VAN NES, J.H. & C. Ph. MOERLANDS, Boskoop in zijne historische ontwikkeling als centrum van Boomkweekerijen. Pref. by Ch. Ruys de Beerenbrouck & H.Colijn. Boskoop, Boskoopsche Handelsdrukkerij, 1924. Large oblong 4°, cloth, gilt lettering & vignette on upper boards, marbled endpapers, 34pp. of introd. text, 12 full-p. coloured plates, tipped-in on black stiff leaves, 40 plain full-p. plates, numerous text-ills. & portrs., partly illustrated adverts of local firms.
(US $ 375,00) 340.00
¶ Describes historic development of Boskoop, world-centre growing trees & shrubs, in North-Holland. Limited edn. of 3250 copies (incl. french, german & english edns.), signed by author on dedication-leaf, this copy bears nr. nr. 623. Very good copy. (corners very lightly bumped, tiny name-stamp in upper right corner of provenance-leave, and an ex-l;ibris pasted-in in lower right of same leave).24 BREEBAART, D. (preface), Waar 't stille water wacht. Gedichten over West-Friesland. [Tweede druk/2nd. edn.].Hoorn,Edeca, 1978. Orig. grey rexine, title in gilt on spine. 103pp. With many mainly sepia-coloured ills. in text and full-page, after drawings by Ko Markusse, index, table of contents. 55.00
¶ A collection of poems in praise of West-Friesland Region, North Holland Province, the Netherlands by a.o. Klaas Dekker, Mergreet van Hoorn, Han G. Hoekstra, Femma Bieshuizen, Guillaume van der Graft, Jac. Broersen, Willem Kramer (et.al.), preceded by the West-Friesland anthem, as composed and written by H.J. van Veen, late Notary public at at Schagerbrug, 1950, printed on f.e.p. Re-published after the first edn. 1972, both edns. totalling 1000 copies printed only. Very fine copy.25 BRUIN S, C[laes], , Noordhollandsche Arkadia; Verrykt met aantekeningen van den Heere Gerrit Schoemaker, verçiert met printverbeeldingen. Orig. edn.T' Amsteldam,Evert Visscher, 1732. 8°. Orig. full vellum, blind tooled ornament in centre of front panel, repeated on lower outer panel, spine in compartments. [2] blank lvs., copper-engraved allegoric title-print (verso blank), ti.-p. with engraved vignette(verso blank), dedication on 1 lve., author's introduction on 5 unnumbered lvs., notice to author's poem on 2 unnumbered lvs., 502pp., index on [4] unnumbered lvs. at end, [2] blank lvs. at very end. 1 fold. engraved plate illustrating the elected 'Pinksterblom" of Schermer community, 46 copper-engraved topographical ills. on 23 plates (2 engravings to a plate). 1,650.00
¶ A length poem, being a idyllic & romantic description of North Holland Province in the first half of the 18th century. Engravings illustrate topographc views of local communities of the province as Schermer, Landsmeer, Pancras, Purmerland, Ransdorp, [de] Ryp,...The extending evgraving illustrates the elected "Pinksterblom"at the community of Schermer. Besides the religious church festival of Whitsuntide or "Pinksteren", it also used to be a piece of folklore, e.g. folk customs dealing with love and marriage. At Whitsuntide local young unmarried men elected a young unmarried female to be the so-called Whitsuntide bride ("Pinksterblom") wearing a small crown and decorated with flowers, she represented the symbol of summer-loves and relationships between unmarried men and women. A very good copy in original vellum. Rare. (original title-label on spine gone, original type still readable, some very light spotting to f.e.p.'s, a very clean copy however with fine impressions of the illustrations).26 COLNOT, A.J.G. (1887-1983), Schermer, 1633-1933. [an original uncoloured lithograph by Arnold Jacobus Gustaaf Colnot].S.I.,The artist, 1933. An original black-and-white lithograph on thick white boards, actual size 33x24cm. Total size 44x36 cm., depicting a landscape with a wind-mill in the "Schermer Polder", North Holland Province, commemmorating the 300th anniversary of the Polder. In EXCELLENT condition. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 225.00
¶ Arnout Jacobus Gustaaf Colnot took his training as a draughtsman in the decoration-studio J. Maandag, but completed his training as an autodidact in painting and lithography of landscapes, still-life, city-and village-views, interiors, &c. He became one of the foremost members of the so-called "Bergense School", and was awarded a variety of prizes, as the St. Lucas-prize and the silver medal at Paris 1948. He was one of the masters of the North-holland landscape. His works can be found in a.o. the Municipal "Van Abbemuseum", Eindhoven, the The Hague municipal Museum, the Haarlem "Frans Hals" museum and in the dutch State Collection of Arts. The lithograph here offered for sale was made to commemmorate the 300th anniversary of the so-called "Schermer" Polder, North-holland province. Copy in MIT condition.27 DEELEN, D. VAN, Historie van Castricum en Bakkum. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Schoorl,Pirola, 1973. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 202pp. Many black/white ills., of which full-page, after original photographs and old engravings, full-p. sketch-map, some tables in text, list of literature consulted, table of contents. 85.00
¶ A well documented history of two ancient villages in North Holland Province, Kennemerland region, Castricum and Bakkum, a.o. holiday/seaside resorts. NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library, KB. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket. (some light occasional wear to extremities of dustjacket).28 DOETS, J., De Geslachten Doets en Beets uit de Beemster. De familie Haan, het dorp De Beets. Andere Families Doets en Beets afkomstig uit de Zeevang en de Beets.S.L.,The Author, 1992. sm. slim 4°. orig. limp glossy wraps with title on upper wrap and a plan in centre of upper wrap. 72pp. 21 figs. of which many full-p. being facsims. of old documents, sketch-maps and plans of which in colour, tables in text, extensive genealog. tables at end, bibliogr. 30.00
¶ A thorough and well-documented genealogy of the families Doets and Beets, from the region "De Beemster", North-Holland province, the Netherlands. Privately published. MINT copy.29 EVERS, K., Manpad en Woestduin. Waarlijk, men is hier in Arcadie (sic!). Ontspanning en literair vermaak op Manpad en Woestduin (1750-1850). [Eerste druk/First edn.].Haarlem,Vrieseborch, 1987. Orig. limp glossy illustrated wrappers. 72pp. Black/white ills. and plates, of which portraits, some facsims. of old engravings and documents, extensive footnotes at end, bibliography of unpublished and published works, acknowledgements. ["Haarlemse miniaturen", deel 9]. 40.00
¶ Describes the history of two Haarlem country seats, "Manpad" and "Woestduin", period 1750-1850. Very fine copy.30 GOEDE, A. DE, Waterlands Swane.Enkhuizen, 1945. 12°. orig. wraps. 51pp. 10 ills. of coats-of-arms. ["Westfriesche Bibliotheek voor Heraldiek en Genealogie", dl. VI]. 20.00
¶ On the heraldry of "Waterland", a region north of Amsterdam, North Holland province. (versos of wraps. brown in margin).31 GOEDE, D.H., Landsmeer in de dagen van weleer, met het vervolg Landsmeer in de ban van de twintigste eeuw. Merkwaardigheden uit de historie van het dorp en zijn karakateristieken over de afgelopen 650 jaar. Lansmeer, Goede, 1976. pict. col. glossy wrps. 175pp. many plates, ills, plans in text, of which facsims. after old engravs., various namelists(notaries, schoolmasters), glossaries. 45.00
¶ Commemmorative review of the history & peculiarities of the population of the village of Landsmeer (near Amsterdam), a hitherto closed cummunity, privately published upon the occasion of the 650th anniversary of the village. Rather scarce. MINT copy.32 GROOT, H.U. DE (Introd.), Ripperdakazerne, 1884-1984.Haarlem,Ripperdakazerne, 1984. sm.8°. orig. wraps, illustr. on front wrap. [20]pp. Portr. of C.O. printed on verso of front-wrapper, 2 plates, some text-ills, 3 full-p. plans, of which one of Ripperda-barracks with legenda, name-list of all C.O.'s. ADDED: the official invitation to visit the barracks. sm.8°. orig. wraps., illustr. on front wrapper. 1p. of introd. text, cyclostyled, centre-fold. plan, also cyclostyled, of Ripperda-barracks with extensive legenda printed at tail. Stapled. 20.00
¶ Commemmorative booklet published upon the centenary of Ripperda-barracks at Haarlem Municipality. Fine copy.33 GROOT, N.J., Opmeer 75 keer. Feestelijk middelpunt van Westfries boerenleven. [Orig. edn.].Opmeer,Stichting 'Opmeer en Omstreken', 1983. Square 8°, orig. glazed boards, large coloured illustration on front boards. 64pp. Many black/white ills., incl. some portraits, after old photographs, some facsims. of old documents, list of sources consulted, illustrated endpapers. WITH original municipal complimentary card and concise Ms. message, pasted on verso of f.e.p. 45.00
¶ A nice historic review, commemmorating the 75th anniversary of the Opmeer municipal agricultural fair and exhibition, district of West-Friesland, North-Holland Province. Fine copy. (some minimal bumping to top of spine and upper right corner of front boards).34 HAARLEM - STUFFERS, J.W., De Groote of Sint-Bavokerk te Haarlem na de restauratie. Haarlem, 1915. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. (vii), 148pp. Extd. plan of the cathedral at end, with key, register.
(US $ 47,00) 45.00
¶ A descr. of Haarlem-cathedral after her restauration.(1st blank and title somewh. foxed).35 HAARLEM- De Sint Bavo- of Groote kerk te Haarlem. Haarlem, 1927. Small 8°, original wraps., 53pp., ills. on 22 plates. 40.00
¶ Description of the Haarlem Cathedral, dating from the 14th century. Fine copy.36 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - Koppen's Geïllustreerde Gids van Haarlem. Bloemendaal, [c. 1935]., Original wraps., 207pp., many ills. & adverts, alph. list of professions at end. 70.00
¶ Supplies ample useful info. on the municipality & surroundings (Zandvoort, Bloemendaal, &c...) MINT copy.37 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - Gids van/Guide de/Führer durch/Guide of Haarlem. Haarlem, 1938. Small 8°, original pictorial coloured limp wraps., 68pp., stitched, numerous text-ills., adverts (also illustrated & printed inside wraps.), useful addresses & phone-numbers. 35.00
¶ Very nice guide to Haarlem, the then 5th largest town of the Netherlands. (stitching renewed).38 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - TENTOONSTELLING van DE OLM tot DE ROOS. Elseviriana - Gravures uit de 17e eeuw - Collectie Werkman...25 Mei tot 10 Juni/ 14 Juni tot 4 Juli 1952. Haarlem, 1952. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. (27)pp. 15.00
¶ Exhib. catalogue suppl. descriptions of subjects only. Fine copy.39 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - LENNEP, F.J.E. VAN, Honderd Jaar Hartekamp. Haarlem, 1956. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 92pp. ills. & portrs. on 6 plates. A review has been loosely inserted. 25.00
¶ Commemmorates the 100th anniversary of "De Hartekamp" at Haarlem, 1856-1956. Fine copy.40 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - Haarlem. [Haarlem, c. 1925]., orig. pict. col. wraps. 64pp. many plates, text-ills, full-p. sketch-map. 25.00
¶ Supplies information on Haarlem municipality: trade & industry, historic buildings & objects, popular housing, various religious communities, population-statistics, official institutions, &c... Near fine copy.41 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - KRONIG, J.O., Führer durch das Frans Hals Museum der Stadt Haarlem. Haarlem, 1914. 12°. orig. wraps. with col. lettering. 106pp. Text-ills, register. Fine copy. 45.00
42 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - BIERENS DE HAAN, J.A., De geschiedenis van een verdwenen Haarlemsch Museum van Natuurlijke Historie. Het Kabinet van Naturalien van de Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen 1759-1866. Haarlem, 1941. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 84pp. frontisp. and a plate, register of names. Fine copy. 25.00
43 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - ENSCHEDE, J.W., De Sint-Bavo of Groote Kerk te Haarlem. Haarlem, Loosjes, 1903. large folio. clothbacked lettered boards portfol. with ties preserved. Hf.title, title (versos blank), [20]pp. of introd. and ext. descr. to plates. Tipped-in portr. of author, some diagrs., glossarium. Full-p. plan and diagrs. on 3Ll. 16 loose photo-type plates bearing detailed ills. of in-and exterior of the cathedral. Fine copy. 170.00
¶ Architectural descr. of Haarlem 15th century Cathedral St. Bavo. Mint copy.44 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - WAAR MOET IK ZIJN? Handleiding en wenken voor Haarlemmers van 65 jaar en ouder. Haarlem, Raad voor, Maatschappelijk Werk, 1965. 12°. orig. pict. lettered wraps. [20]pp. text-ills. after drawings. 20.00
¶ Manual issued by social Welfare Municipality of Haarlem, for pensioners.45 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - KNAPPERT, H.E., Van oude tijden. Schetsen uit Haarlem's verleden. Offpr.fr.:"Haarlems Dagblad". (1921). Haarlem, [c. 1923]., orig. wraps. 74pp. text-ills. after drawings. 25.00
¶ Historical sketches from Haarlem in bygone days, orig. publ. in "Haarlem's Dagblad" (1921).46 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - STERCK-PROOT, JO, Haarlem's oudste tijden. Een vroeg-middeleeuwsch Stadsbeeld. Haarlem, 1930. sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 137pp. frontisp., ills. on plates, registers. 20.00
¶ Describes Haarlem-city in early 13th century. Uncut. (some light occas. foxing on first few pp.).47 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - VERSLAG van de Gemeentelijke Musea te Haarlem over 1956. [Haarlem, 1957]., sm. 8°. orig. wraps. 15pp. ills. on 2 plates, some tabs. & graphs in text. 20.00
¶ Report on the municipal museums of Haarlem: acquisitions, expositions, &c... Fine.48 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - GROESBEEK, J.W., Robert Daniel Baart de la Faille, 23 Juli 1883-30 Maart 1950. S.I. [Haarlem,s.n., [....], 1950. 12°. blind wraps. [2]pp. portr. 10.00
¶ Orbituary for R.D. Baart de la Faille, State-Archivist in North Holland province.49 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - J.C.T[ADEMA], Vierhonderd Vijftig jaren "Trou moet Blijcken". Door een Pelikanist in vogelvlucht overzien. Haarlem, 1953. sm. 8°. orig. stiff wraps. 43pp. with 2 plates. 35.00
¶ commemmorates in a bird's eye view the 450th anniversary of the Haarlem public Society "Trou moet Blycken", 1503-1953. Fine copy.50 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Van Strandwal tot Stad. Bodemvondsten uit Haarlem en omgeving. Een archeologische tentoonstelling. Haarlem, 1975. sm. 4°. orig. pict. wraps, spiralled spine. 32pp. ills. on 2 plates, 6 plans & sketch-maps, mainly full-p. 2 press-clippings loosely added concerning the exhib. 15.00
¶ Exhib. catalogue 21 Juni - 24 Augustus 1975, listing & descr. archaeological finds at Haarlem & surroundings.51 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - Wandelgids Het Nationale Park "De Kennemerduinen". S.L. [c. 1950]., Small 8°, original pictorial wraps., 13pp., some text-ills., adverts of which partly illustrated on plates, coloured extended plan with legenda in centre-fold. Stapled. 20.00
¶ Listing & describing tog. 6 recommended walking-tours in the National Park "Kennemer Dunes", Province N. Holland. Nice.52 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - JAARBOEKJE voor de Provincie Noordholland ten dienste der Gemeente-, Dijk-, Waterschap- en Polderbesturen voor het jaar 1871. Tweede jaargang. Amsterdam, Ipenbuur & Van Seldan, [....]., 1872. 12°. recent clothbacked orig. green printed boards. 207pp. 160.00
¶ Supplies ample information on the Province of North-Holland and her municipalities, of a great variety of subjects. 2nd. year publ. Rare. (endpapers foxed, fr. inner joint reinforced with a modern cloth strip).53 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - HUIBERS, JOH.P.(Mgr.), Katechismus of Christelijke Leer. Ten gebruike der Nederlandsche Bisdommen, voorgeschreven voor het Bisdom Haarlem.Haarlem,Sint Jacobs-Godshuis, 1937. klein 8°. originele bedrukte papieren band. 115pp. 70.00
¶ R.K. Katechismuse, speciaal voor het Bisdom Haarlem, samengesteld door de toenmalige bisschop Mgr. Joannes Petrus Huibers. (rug-einden zeer licht beschadigd, een goed exemplaar).54 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - Nieuwe Uitgaven en Herdrukken van De Erven Loosjes, uitgevers [te] Haarlem.Haarlem,De Erven Loosjes, 1898. large 8°. orig. printed wrappers with initials printed in red, thin string through spine. Hftitle (publ.imprint on recte, verso with a portr. of the Late Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands), dedication to the Queen on opposite page. [13]pp. Many text-ills, incl. portrs. of authors, both female and male, text and initials partly printed in red, with original publisher's book-order card loosely inserted. ["Loosjes'Lijst"]. 175.00
¶ A lavishly illustrated and well-groomed list of new publications and reprints, of the famous Haarlem publishers "De Erven Loosjes". Very rare. (wraps. somewh.wrinkled in places, with dustsoiling in places, but all in all a remarkable surviving copy of an early publishers' list).55 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - CRICKET/FOOTBALL, Bijzonder Nummer van de "Roodbroek". Ter gelegenheid van de 80ste verjaardag van "Haarlems"Eerste Voorzitter en Erelid P.A. Charbon, 1873-1953. Special Issue of:"De Roodbroek", Maandblad van de H.F.C. "Haarlem", 26e Jaargang No. 1, Augustus 1953.Haarlem,H.F.C. "Haarlem", 1953. large 8°. orig.printed wraps. 12pp. Portrs., text-ills, some tables in text. 300.00
¶ Special Issue of the Haarlem Cricket & Football-club H.F.C. "Haarlem", nicknamed "De Roodbroeken"(players wore red shorts), commemmorating the 80th anniversary of their first President and Member-of-Honour, Piet Charbon. With a 4-line Ms. dedication in ink, directed to Cor Gaalen (a prominent member of the same age-group), signed and dated 8.8.1953 by P.A.Charbon; with loosely added a Postcard in Ms., 18-lines, also dated 8.8.1953 and also directed to Cor Gaalen, regretting his illness, sothat he cannot attend festivities, with a number of sender's signatures on recte. Thie, nowadays only football-club, H.F.C. "Haarlem", received a few years the title ROYAL H.F.C., is the eldest of the Netherlands and combinded in the beginning Cricket with Football. After a few years however Cricket was abandoned owing to lack of funds. A very rare piece, in very good condition. (a very light vertical crack in upper wrap.)56 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - J.P. HUIBERS, Katechismus of Christelijke Leer ten gebruike der Nederlandsche Bisdommen, voorgeschreven voor het Bisdom van Haarlem.Haarlem, 1937. 12°. orig. lettered wraps. 115pp. 85.00
¶ Official roman-catholic cathechism, diocese Haarlem, approved by her bishop Mgr. J.P. Huibers. Nice copy.57 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - Haarlem en Omstreken. [title on front boards]. Orig. edn.S.L. [Haarlem],s.n., s.d. [circa], 1890. Original double leporello, between original cloth sides, small 8°., title in gilt on front boards. Two concertina's folding-out to left and right sides. Each concertina holds 6 original photographs, mounted on cardboard, tog. 12 original photographs, being topographical views of Haarlem municipality and her surroundings. Captions in dutch printed on versos, actual size of photographs 14x9.5cm. 475.00
¶ The views are of topographical nature and depict. a.o. (:) De Turfmarkt; het Spaarne, van de Spoorbrug af gezien; Kenaupark; Groote Markt, Hoofdwacht; het Groote Houthek; het Pavillioen Welgelegen; Huize Leeuwenhoofd, weg van Heemstede naar Haarlem; het Donkere Spaarne...&c. Supplies a nice insight in late 19th century Haarlem and her most important buildings and views. Good copy. (some occasional very light fading to photographs, not disturbing however).58 HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY - Middelbare Technische School te Haarlem. Orig. edn.Haarlem,s.n., 1927. Small oblong 8°., original limp wrappers, coloured illustration of school-façade printed within a blocked coloured decorative border. 46pp. Black/white ills. in text and full-page, incl. some group-portraits, some plans in text and full-page, name-list of board of directors and municipal delegates, name-list of teaching staff. 15.00
¶ Information on the Haarlem municipal secondary industrial school. Plates and ills. illustrate a.o. classrooms with teachers and students, machinery used, group-portraits. (somewhat dull copy).59 HEEMSTEDE (HAARLEM MUNICIPALITY) - LENNEP, D.E. VAN, Schets der Geschiedenis van de Kerk der Nederduitsche Hervormde Gemeente van Heemstede. [Heemstede, 1925]., orig. lettered wraps. 32pp. tabs. in text, list of names. 45.00
¶ Commemmorates the 300th anniversary (1625-1925) of the dutch protestant church at Heemstede, Haarlem municipality. Fine copy.60 HIJLKEMA, R., Nederlandse Klederdrachten. Amsterdam, s.d. [circa], 1950. sm. 8°, Orig. boards, small black/white illustration on front cover. 24pp. of text, incl descriptions to the plates, col. frontispiece, ills. on 64 black/white plates after photographs out-of-text, sketch-map, illustrating the spread of dutch, regional dress, from almost bygone days, across the Netherlands 30.00
¶ Dutch folk-costume, descriptions from various regions Groningen, Overijssel (Staphorst), Urk, Utrecht, North-Holland (Marken, Volendam), West-Friesland, Zaan-valley, etc. Nice copy, NO dustjacket.61 HUIG, C.G., De Zaanstreek in droeve en blijde dagen, 1940-1945. 1st edn. Zaandam, Huig, 1946. large oblong 4°. clotbacked pict. col. lettered wrps. [79]pp. of text and num. ills. after authentic photos. Text printed within ornamented col. borders. (US $ 137,00) 125.00
¶ A commemmorative Album, privately published March 1946, reviewing in proved documentation and in authentic photos the german occupation of the Netherlands and the V.E.-period, in the so-called "Zaanstreek" (Province North Holland). Good copy.(wrps. somewh. soiled and slightly dog-eared, spine ends slightly damaged).62 JELLEMA, H. & ALPHONS F.J. LEYSEN (editors), Oude Ansichten van Castricum. Tweede druk. [2nd. edn.].Schoorl,Pirola, 1972. Small oblong 8°, orig. cloth, title in bold black type on front boards. 100pp. with many plates, being reproductions after old picture postcards, with extensive captions at tails, a double-page plan of Castricum municipality and an introduction indicating the changes at Castricum since 1900. 55.00
¶ Old & new topography of Castricum municipality, Kennemerland region, North Holland Province, the Netherlands. Fine copy.63 KALFF, M. In 'T Hartje der Stad. Oud en Nieuw Amsterdam.Amsterdam,Amsterdamsche Courant, [circa], 1890. sm. 8°. recent clothbacked marbled boards, cloth corners and spine in compartments; orig. pict. wraps. bound-up. (4), 187pp. col. lithogr. front., 3 other col. lithogr. plates, lithogr. folded plan with legenda. ["Premie van de Amsterdamsche Courant."] 90.00
¶ An excellent eye-witness description of the most remarkable points of "old"and "new" Amsterdam. (some light occas. marginal foxing, not in the plates however).64 KERSBERGEN, E[rik], Een Buitenstaander over Landsmeer. Radiocolumms. Orig. edn.S.L. [Landsmeer],s.n. [the author], s.d. [....], 1995. small 8°. Orig. stiff coloured wrappers, title in bold white type on front cover. 54pp. With a preface by Stephen Vandenbijlaard. 60.00
¶ A collection of both hilaric and sarcastic collumns, originally transmitted by the Landsmeer local radio, L.O.L., with as subject author's observations on local situations and people. Although title suggests that author was an "outsider", it was far from the truth: very active in local politics and municipal council. This booklet has been published shortly before his untimely death in 1995 and is dedicated, in print, to his wife and daughter. A very interesting publication. Good to very good copy. (some minimal scuffing to corners of wrappers, ms. inscription by previous owner on verso of front wrapper).65 KOLONIAAL MUSEUM HAARLEM - [Koloniaal Museum Haarlem]. Verslag over het jaar 1905. Orig. edn.Haarlem/Amsterdam,Koloniaal Museum/J.H. de Bussy, 1906. Orig. lettered wrappers. 210pp. Frontispiece, 8 black/white plates, some text-ills., tables in text and full-page, name-lists of members and board of directors, extensive footnotes, large fold. table at end of volume listing components of nutritional value in indonesian foodstuffs, Museum's publ. list on recte of lower outer wrapper, illustration of the museum itself on lower outer wrapper, table of contents, museum's original subscription-form calling upon members for donations, A-5 sized (verso blank), loosely inserted. ["Bulletin van het Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem", No. 34]. 55.00
¶ Ample detailed annual report of the Haarlem Colonial Museum, listing exports of dutch colonial Indonesian commodities as Coffe, Tea, Sugar, Chinchona, Copra, Cotton, Rubber, Cassave, &c., incl. however additions of recent acquisitions of the museum in the field of ethnography, anthropology,&c. Fine copy.66 KOLONIAAL MUSEUM HAARLEM - [Koloniaal Museum Haarlem]. Verslag over het jaar 1907. Orig. edn.Haarlem/Amsterdam,Koloniaal Museum/J.H. de Bussy, 1908. Orig. lettered wrappers. 215pp. 8 plates, of which one coloured, portrait in text, some text-ills., many tables in text and full-page, name-lists of members and board of directors, extensive footnotes, Museum's publ. list on recte of lower outer wrapper, illustration of the museum itself on lower outer wrapper, table of contents, museum's original subscription-form calling upon members for donations, A-5 sized (verso blank), loosely inserted, table of recent museum acquisitions, ethnographica. ["Bulletin van het Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem", No. 40]. 55.00
¶ Ample detailed annual report of the Haarlem Colonial Museum, listing exports of dutch colonial Indonesian commodities as Coffe, Tea, Sugar, Chinchona, Copra, Cotton, Rubber, Cassave, &c., incl. however additions of recent acquisitions of the museum in the field of ethnography, anthropology,&c. Good copy. (tiny particle of lower outer wrapper near spine end torn-off).67 KOLONIAAL MUSEUM HAARLEM - [Koloniaal Museum Haarlem]. Verslag over het jaar 1912. Orig. edn.Haarlem/Amsterdam,Koloniaal Museum/J.H. de Bussy, 1913. Orig. lettered wrappers. 185pp. 12 plates, of which portraits, some text-ills., many tables in text and full-page, name-lists of members and board of directors, extensive footnotes, Museum's publ. list; list of serials in the Museum collection, free to be consulted, table of contents, table of recent museum acquisitions, ethnographica. ["Bulletin van het Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem", No. 52]. 55.00
¶ Ample detailed annual report of the Haarlem Colonial Museum, listing exports of dutch colonial Indonesian commodities as Coffe, Tea, Sugar, Chinchona, Copra, Cotton, Rubber, Cassave, &c., incl. however additions of recent acquisitions of the museum in the field of ethnography, anthropology,&c. Good copy.68 KORF, D[ingeman], Haarlemse Majolica en Tegebakkers. Orig. edn.Haarlem, 1968. orig. pict.col. glossy wraps. 32pp. of extensive introd. text, many ills. on 8 plates out-ot-text, num. detailed figs. on 38 plates, also out-of-text, extensive captions to ills. and drawings in a [10]pp. booklet, facsim. plan of Haarlem municipality, footnotes, english summary. 65.00
¶ A fine "catalogue" describing the manufacture of majolica and tiles in 17trh century Haarlem municipality, the Netherlands.69 KORF, J. & J.W. VAN SANTE, Zaandam in oude ansichten. Zevende druk.[7th edn.].Zaltbommel,Europese Bibliotheek, 1976. Small oblong 8°., orig. limp wrappers, illustrated front side. 159pp. of text and full-page facsims. after original picture postcards, incl. an introduction. 30.00
¶ Topography and history of old Zaandam, North Holland province. Copy with a concise dedication in ink, signed by first author, in upper right corner of ti.-p. Very good copy.70 LELYSTAD EXCURSION Excursie naar Lelystad en "Valkenheide" te Maarsbergen op disnsdag, 13 oktober 1959.Den Haag,Rijkswaterstaat, 1959. Two A-4 sized sketch-maps, centre-folded, each with legenda printed in lower right corner illustrating respectively the "Zuiderzee Polders"and Noordoost Polder & eastern Flevoland Polder, indicating the routhe of the excursion, programme and invitation stapled to maps, cyclostyled text, A-5 sized. 15.00
¶ Programme with maps of a single0day excursion to Lelystad municipality in the new Oost-Flevoland Polder, North Holland province, with programme. Well preserved. ((name of previous owner in ink in upper right corner of programme).71 MAP - AMSTERDAM MUNICIPAL DRINK WATER SUPPLY - Gemeente Waterleidingen Amsterdam. Winplaatsen der Duinwaterleiding.S.I.,s.n., Juli, 1955. Original four-folded partly coloured map, four-folded, total size 39.5x34.5cm. Title printed in bold black type in upper left corner of map, with printed registration-number No. 7027, key in lower right corner. 25.00
¶ Map illustrates Amsterdam municipal drink-water resources in the dunes of a section of North Holland Province. (some light wear to folds of map, small tear in map skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape).72 [MELCHIOR, A.] Ware en Onware verhalen van Eduard het Schaap. [Eerste druk/First edn.],Haarlem, s.n. [Gottmer], [circa], 1948. Original clothbacked board, coloured illustration on front side after a design by author. 304pp. num. ills. after drawings by E.H.S.(:Eduard Het Schaap, pseud. of A. Melchior). 115.00
¶ A collection of funny stories, mainly set in Haarlem municipality. Originally told to author's children, Dr. A. Melchior, a medical practioner at Haarlem and the local hospital. At a certain point Melchior distributed the stories among his hospital patients. The wite of J.H. Gottmer, a Haarlem publisher. To author's suprise a proof-copy was presented to him by Gottmer, and after some hesitation the book was published. Another edition was published upon the occasion of the 700th anniversary of Haarlem municipality, in 2 volumes, but its contents have been changed and is much less authenthic. Good copy. Scarce. (corners slightly damaged).73 NOORDOOSTPOLDER EXCURSION GUIDE - Excursiegids 1951 van de Noordoostpolder. Orig. edn.Zwolle,Directie van de Wieringermeer (Noordoostpolderwerken), 1951. sm. 8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 81pp. Ills. on 5 plates with captions, some text-ills, sketch-map, tables in text and full-page (as "Bijlagen"), 2 fold. sketch-maps with legenda of the Polder loosely inserted, bibliography, table of contents. 45.00
¶ Much more thant a simple excursion-guide to the "Noordoostpolder", supplies information on reclaiming of land from the Zuiderzee, organization and logistics of the hydraulic plans, dutch water-engineering in general and its history; statistics supply information on the development of agriculture and crops, cattle-breeding, construction of roads, incl. some hints to visitors. (some light wear to spine-ends and rubbing to lower part of upper outer joint, ow. a good copy).74 [OCHSE, I.A] - POLYGOON FILMFACTORY HAARLEM - De Maha-cyclus. 'n N.I.F.M. produktie. Een serie filmwerken betreffende Nederlandsch-Indië, vervaardigd door de N.V. Ned. Ind. Film Mij. te Haarlem. [Vier Jaar met camera en filmtoestel door de tropen. Met I.A. Ochse op Filmexpeditie door Insulinde:title on front wrapper]. Orig. edn.Haarlem,Polygoon/Ned. Indische Film Maatschappij, n.d. [....], 1929. Orig. thin limp wrappers, title and a large illustration on front side, printed within amn elaborate geometrical border, stapled. [15]pp. of synopsis to movies presented, ills. on 4 photo plates plates with captions, illustrating scènes from films described, decorative initials, company's statement printed on verso of front wrapper, dutch language explanation of the word "Maha" on verso of ti.-p. copyright statement with two illustrations and a list of foreign distribution-rights on verso of las unnumbered lve., full-size company's promotional advertisemen on lower outer wrapper, announcing the first ever public presentation of the movies mentioned, releasted by "City Theatre", The Hague. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 75.00
¶ Illustrated promotional brochure, for the first time ever presented by the "Nederlandsch-Indische Film Maatschappij", N.I.F.M. (Dutch East Indian Film Company), founded Haarlem April 1925, a subsidiary of "Film Fabriek Polygoon" (film factory "Polygoon"), Haarlem, Holland. The company presents a collection of documentary movies supplying top-class or "pure" quality in indonesian language "Mahasoetji"films, being documentation on dutch colonial Indonesia fr. the time, a.o. covering Javanese Volcanoes, Balinese Hindu culture, beauty and cruelty of Bali, Roaming through the dutch territory of Borneo: hunting and death-rituals, travel right across Borneo, Nias and her wild warriors, &c. According to the introduction the shooting took four years, niw for the first time presente. An interesting piece of advertising. Good copy. (lower right corner of front wrapper with a light crack).75 [PILGER, A.H.] (Introd.), Symposium voor de Verkooporganisatie filiaalbedrijf Albert Heijn N.V.S.I.[Zaandam],Albert Heijn N.V., s.d. [circa], 1960. Tog. 100 leaves, cyclostyled on rectos only, tog. in a quarto plastified binder, incl. a number of diagrams and some original promotional designs added, company's logo printed at tail of each leave. 65.00
¶ A symposium, as organized by a globally operating dutch grocery-store chain "Albert Heijn", Zaandan, the Netherlands, on behalf of sales-managers of all subsidiaries in the Netherlands, with as subjects sales promotion techniques, window-dressing, motivation of sales personnel, advertising-art, &c. Interesting. Good copy.76 PILGER, A.H., Onze Functie als Chef-Bedrijfsleider. Rapport over een 6 Tal Belangrijke Discussies aan de Opleidingsschool - Zaandam. Zaandam, Albert Heijn, 1958. Small 4°, original lettered wraps., [28] pp. of cyclostyled text. 40.00
¶ Report covering 6 important discussions covering the management-training at the Albert Heijn trainingsschool, Zaandam. Logo of Albert Heijn, now AHOLD, on upper wrp. Very interesting report. Fine.77 PURMEREND - OFFICIEEL Programma van de Herdenkingsfeesten bij gelegenheid van het 450-jarig bestaan van het Marktwezen te Purmerend op 6, 7, 8 en 9 September 1934. Purmerend, 1934. sm. 8°. orig. pict. wraps with col. lettering. 72pp. some text-ills. & portrs., facsim. plan, many advert. of which illustrated, lists. of names. 40.00
¶ Commemmorates the 450th anniversary of the municipality Purmerend (North Holland) as a market-town, 1484-1934. MINT copy.78 RUIJTER W.Jzn., Q. DE (compiler), Schippers van het Stet. Vertellingen en herinneringen uit Castricum en Bakkum. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Castricum,The Author, 1974. Large 8°., orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. 201pp. Many black/white ills. in text and full-page, of which portraits, fold. map of the region with sponsoring advertism., all after old engravings and photographs, table of contents. 125.00
¶ A collection of authentic local stories and recollections, compiled after printed and oral sources, dealing with the villages of Castricum and Bakkum, Kennemerland district, North Holland province. Privately published. A very fine copy.79 SALES MANAGEMENT - ALBERT HEIJN N.V., Super-Spectief. Voorlichtingsblad voor de S.M.B.L (Supermarkt Bedrijfs Leider). [Zaandam], Alberth Heijn N.V., [c. 1963]., large 8°. orig. lettered wraps, firm-logo at head. 76pp. of cyclostyled text. Stapled. "S.M.B.L., 1e jaarg. no. 4." 45.00
¶ Bulletin, published by Albert Heijn N.V., a dutch supermarket-giant (also operating on an internatinal basis), intended for dutch managers of their supermarket-chain (groceries), supplying information of sales-promotion, client-management, &c...Artt. derived from other printed sources. Fine copy.80 SCHILSTRA, J.J., Schermerland. Mensen en Molens. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Wormerveer,Meijer, 1971. Orig. cloth, large gilt tooled coat-of-Arms on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 216pp. Num. black/white ills. on text and full-page, num. plans and sketch-maps of Polders in text, tables in text, incl. facsims. after old engravings and local documents, supplementary list of publications, incl. archivalia, at very end, table of contents. 125.00
¶ The history and development of the dutch Polder "De Schermer", North Holland Province, between the 17th-20th century, incl. financial reports, maintenance and water management during the ages, also including material on the application of windmills, folklore around windmills, industrial use of windmills, &c. . Published by command of the Polder boards of threctors and members. A very fine copy, WITH dustjacket.81 SCHWAGERMANN, D. (Introd.), Hedendaagse Nederlandse Wandtapijten, lappenkleding en textielplastieken. Exhib. Catalogue Frans Halsmuseum Haarlem, 30 mei tot en met 11 juni 1971. Haarlem, 1971. Small 4°, original limp pict. wraps., (c. 40)pp. of text & 19 plates, errata-leaf (1p. of cyclostyled text, loosely added). ["Hedendaags Textiel", 2]. 35.00
¶ Exhibition catalogue Frans Hals Museum, Haarlem (The Netherlands), listing tog. 37 modern dutch textile-designs and textile-sculptures, incl. wall-hangings.82 SLAVENBURG - C. BROERSEN, H. TEPE & H. WESSELIUS (eds./compilers), Bomen van G.A. Slavenburg. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Alkmaar,Drukkerij Ter Burg, [circa], 1980. Square 8°., orig. illustrated wrappers, stapled. [12]pp. of black/white plates after original paintings with descriptive text and old dutch popular sayings at tail of each plate, biographical note to painter inside lower outer wrapper. ADDED: a 4pp. xeroxed Ms. biographical note on the painter, A-4 sized, on rectos only, stapled in upper left corner, centre-folded loosely inserted.["INPRINT"series]. 15.00
¶ An introduction to the work of the dutch painter Gerrit Ary Slavenburg (1899-1978), who lived in the so-called "Zaanstreek", a region of North Holland Province, the Netherlands. The artist had a fscination for trees, all illustrations show local spots with many trees. 'Catalogue'presented to relations by local printers at Alkmaar, "Drukkerij Ter Burg". Fine copy.83 STOFFEL, P., Wandeling door Oud Monnickendam. Orig. edn.Monnickendam,Vereniging "Oud Monnickendam", 1980. Small slim 8°. Orig. thin stiff illustrated and coloured wrappers, lower outer wrapped folding-out, stapled, design and layout by S. Koerse. 34pp. text-ills. after photographs, city-plan printed inside lower outer wrapper, table of contents printed on verso of front wrapper. 20.00
¶ A nice and well-documented guide to old Monnickendam, a thirteenth century city in North-Holland Province, the Netherlands, tog. 30 highlights have been described and partly illustrated, preceded by a a historical note on the city. Very good copy. (lower right corner of inside flap to lower outer wrapper a bit cracked).84 VEN, E[mmanuel/"Manus"] VAN DER (1866-1944) & DERK WILLEM MEELES (1872-1958), "Aan R.W.P. de Vries Jr. van E. van der Ven".Laren,[Emmanuel van der Ven], April, 1944. A-4 sized carbon copy typo-script, stapled. 10 numbered leaves [10]pp., versos blank, addressed in upper right margin in typo-script "Aan R.W.P. de Vries Jr." [journalist connected with the dutch daily "De Telegraaf", fr. the time], signed and dated in typo-script at very end,, Laren, April 1944. ADDED a small collection of memorabilia dealing with both painters, Emmanuel van der Ven and Derk Willem Meelis:
I: Derk Meeles, Tentoonstelling van nagelaten werken 4 tot 27 juli 1959. Casino Hamdorff-Laren N.H. Small 8°. Portrait of artist after a painting on front side. another selfportrait printed inside with official invitation to the vernissage, artists'death announcement pasted inside front wrapper.
II: Catalogus Jubileum-tentoonstelling L[oes] van Groningen. In de kunstzaal van Hotel Hamdorff te Laren N.H.9-26 januari 1970. Slim small 8°. Once-folded, title on front side. list of works offered for sale printed inside and on lower outer wrapper, prices in dutch currency, notice on the original etching-plates printed at very end. Exhibited are 25 oil-paintings on canvas; 37 watercolours; 6 pen-ink drawings, [13] etchings. With death-notice from a newspaper of artist stapled to front side. Artist was widowed of Derk Willem Meeles, 1958.
III: A lare original photo-portrait of Derk Willem Meeles, 29x23cm. Concise explanatory Ms. text on verso.
IV: A large original photo-portrait of Emmanuel van der Ven, 29x23cm., concise explanatory Ms. text on verso.
V: A large original photograph being a group-potrait of inviteés to the special exhibition of approx. 60 works by Emmanuel van der Ven, as held at Hotel Hamdorff, Laren N.H., commemmorating his 70th birthday, 24x17cm. Added a small photogr. portrait of artist and another original photograph depicing the boat of his friend Dirk Willem Meeles, 12x8.5cm.
VI: A Convulut of tog. 16 original press-clippings taken from various dutch dailies, varying in size to small and very large, for the greater part illustrated, incl. portraits, a.o. by the journalist R.W.P. de Vries Jr., dated from the 1930s up till the 199s. 275.00
¶ A fairly large collection of partly authentic material and documentation, incl. a number of original photographs, centred around the dutch painter Emmanuel (nicknamed "Manus") van der Ven, 1866- Laren, 1944 and his close friend Derk Willem Meeles 1872-1958 and his wive Lous Meeles, Née Van Groningen, 185-1970. Emmanuel van der Ven, son to a painter/draughtsman, moved to Laren, North Holland Province in 1881. A fairly large artists community was alreade locally established with as general meeting-point the famous Café-Hotel-Restaurant and later Casino Hamdorff. Van der Ven was connected to the art gallery Van Erven Dorens at Amsterdam. Amongst his acquitances and friens are found artists as Langeveld, Dooijewaard, Mauve, Franco, Briët and his close friend Derk Willem Meeles. Exhibitions of his work took place at Rotterdam, Pulchri 1912 together with Willem Maris and Monnikendam, Arti in 1911, together with Van Hoytema and Derksen, &c. and aspecial solo-exhibition with some 60 paintings was organized at Hotel Hamdorff, Larenj, N.-H., commemmorating his 70th birthday. The typoscript is of great interest as it can be considered as artists'artistic testament, revealing a great number of interesting autobiographical details. An interesting collection of memorabilia. Very well preserved indeed. Rare.85 VERHOOFSTAD, P.M., Geschiedenis van Purmerend. Purmerend, 1947. clothbacked boards, with pict. dj. 391pp. ills.on plates, list of sources. 45.00
¶ The history of the city Purmerend (North-Holland), from her foundation up till the german occupation. Fine copy.86 WALS, P., Berijmde Waterlandse schetsen. Benevens nieuwjaarswensen door Thomasvaer en Pieternel vanaf 1977-1982 Den Ilp,the author, 1982. Small folio. Orig. rexine-backed wrappers, illustration on front side. 95pp. of cyclostyled text on rectos only. Text-ills. after drawings, some after photographs, table of contents. 75.00
¶ A compilation of local stories and the famous dutch New Year's day retrospective, presenting main events occurred the last year commonly called "Thomasvaer & Pieternel", all in verse, set in a small village "Den Ilp", North Holland Province. Privately published. Very good copy.87 WATERLAND POLDER COMMEMMORATION- GEDENKBOEK van de Voornaamste Besluiten vastgestelde Verordeningen, gesloten Overeenkomsten en Handelingen van het Bestuur van Dijkgraaf, Hoofdingelanden en Hoogheemraden van Waterland gedurende de jaren 1850 tot en met 1893, 1894 tot en met 1899. Orig. edn.Purmerend-Amsterdam,1894-1900., 2 parts. small 8°., original clothbacked printed boards. 122,37pp. WITH: VERSLAG van Dijkgraaf en Hoogheemraden aan Heeren Hoofdingelanden van Waterland, over de jaren 1882 tot en met 1887. 1 volume. Original wrappers. 36pp. Together in 3 volumes. Tables in text and full-page, folded regional map at end of first volume. 205.00
¶ Collected rules & regulations, incl. various reports submitted to boards of directors of Waterland-Polder, a Polder-region in North-Holland Province. Good copy.88 WESTERVELD, J. & C. PATER, De Erfenis van Vrouwe "Neeltje Pater"Wed. Corn. Corns Schoon.Amsterdam,the Authors, 1938. sm.8°. orig. black lettered wraps. 42pp. Portr. & a large fold. genealog. table at end. 35.00
¶ On the legacy of Dame "Neeltje Pater" (Broek in Waterland, 1629-1692). Privately published, for members of the Association "Neeltje Pater"only.89 WIERINGERMEER POLDER GUIDE - Gids voor de Wieringermeer. Orig. edn.Wieringen,Corn. J. Bosker, s.d. [circa], 1932. sq. sm. 8°. orig. wraps., small illustration and plan of the polder on front wrapper, matching with title-page. 24pp. ills. on 4 plates out-of-text, many text-ills, 3 plans of which 1 full-p., large fold. plan of the Polder, 1: 50 000, with concise legenda, loosely inserted. 60.00
¶ An early guide to the so-called "Wieringermeer Polder", North-Holland Province, the Netherlands. NOT listed in Royal Dutch Library, KB. Very good copy.90 WITVOET, J., Waterland. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Tirion, 1970. Square 8°., orig. boards, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 63pp. of text and many black/white ills., of which full-page, coloured facsim. map on endpapers, large municipal presentation-card pasted inside f.e.p., from Marken municipality with coat-of-arms, 4-lines in original typo script, dated Marken, 29 oktober 1976, signed by command of Marken municipal councyl by the then Mayor and Alderman. 25.00
¶ A concise review of the "Waterland" district, North Holland province, situated between Amsterdam, Alkmaar, Zaalnstree and IJsselmeer. Illustrations show characteristic houses, farms, landscapes, local dress, &c. still to be found at municipalities concerned as Beemster, Broek in Waterland, Edam, Graft-De Rijp, Ilpendam, Landsmeer, Marken, Purmerend and Wijdewormer. Fine copy, WITH dustjacket. (dustjacket with some minor wear to top of spine, minimal tear skilfully restored).91 WORTEL, Th.P.H., Alkmaar in oude Ansichten. [Eerste druk/First edn.].Zaltbommel,Europese Bibliotheek, 1967. Small oblong 8°. orig. boards, illustration on front side. 160pp. of full-page photo-ills. after original picture postcards, incl. an introduction on [2]pp. 25.00
¶ Album of plates after picture postcards, illustrating Alkmaar municipality, North Holland province, in bygone days, mainly of topographical nature. Good copy. (boards sunned alongside spine).92 ZAANSTREEK - VERKADE, M.A., De Opkomst van de Zaanstreek. De ontwikkeling van Holland benoorden het IJ als factor in de wordingsgeschiedenis van de Zaandorpen. Utrecht, 1952. orig. wraps. 264pp. tabs. in text, ext. foot-notes, bibliogr., english summary. 70.00
¶ Thesis Groningen. On the historico-economic development of the Zaandistrict, with her great number of mills: Saw-mills, Grain-mills, paint-mills, &c... from the beginning of the 16th century, after the damming of the "Zuiderzee". Interesting. Scarce. (lightly dog-eared).