Bezoek op afspraak.
Visit by appointment only

Antiquariaat Gemilang

Koppelstraat 16 (Pastorie R.K. Kerk), 7126 AH BREDEVOORT, The Netherlands. Tel. (+31)[0] 543 452325 Fax. (+31)[0] 543 452300

Back to homepage     Orderform     E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl

GEMILANG 173: Sumatera/Sumatra (incl. Enggano, Nias, Mentawei). November 2007

1 AARDWEG, H.P. VAN DEN, Generaal van Heutsz [de Held van Atjeh; subtitle on front wrapper]. Oorspronkelijk Jongensboek. Orig. edn.[Helmond],[Drukkerij 'Helmond'], [....], 1941. large 8°. Orig. pict. col. front wrapper. Hftitle (verso blank), 121pp. Text-ills. after drawings by L. de Swart, table of contents, publ. list at very end. ["Nederlandse Jeugdbibliotheek"No. 113 A; Serie::"Hollandse Helden", No. 7]. BUUR, I.J., 0759.  45.00
Romanticised youth story describing youth and military career of J.B. Van Heutsz during the Aceh-war and his appointment to Governor-General of dutch colonial Indonesia. (cover at tail of spine gone over circa 5cm., some light dog-earing, all in all a good copy however).

2 ACEH WAR - TEUKU UMAR, Een Herinnering aan 24 Mei 1897.S.I. [Amsterdam],"Het Vaderland", 1937. Large folio, four-folded. In-plano. [4]pp. portraits in text.  150.00
A special issue of a dutch daily "Het Vaderland", dated 22 May 1937, containing a number of essays commemmorating the defection of "Toekoe Djohan Pahlawan, Panglima Prang Besar", Hoeloebalang of Lepong, better known as Teuku Umar for short, originally an important acehnese Ally to the dutch, who defectet to the Acehnese 'rebels, together' with his well-armed troops on 24th of May 1897, thus causing a heavy strategic military and political blow to dutch morale. Very well preserved. Rare.

3 ACEH WAR-(EEN OFFICIER van het Nederlandsch-Indische Leger in actieven dienst), De Atjeh-Onlusten in 1896. Voorafgegaan door een kort overzicht van den Atjeh-krijg en de voornaamste gebeurtenissen op Politiek en Militair gebied gedurende het bestuur van Generaal C. Deykerhoff, in het bijzonder de oorzaak, aanleiding en gevolgen van ons bondgenootschap met Toekoe Oemar.Rotterdam,Van Ditmar, s.d. [circa], 1897. Imp. folio. orig. pictorial coloured lithographed stiff wrappers. 35pp., title-vignette-portr. of TUKU UMAR, many other portrs. on plates & in text, many text-ills., some sketches in text of various war-theatres in Aceh, advertism.  675.00
Review (by an "active Officer of the dutch colonial Army, K.N.I.L., operating in Aceh) of the so-called Aceh-riots in 1896, preceded by a review of the Aceh-war in general, the political and military events during the administration of the Governor, the general C. Deijkerhoff, with in particular the immediate cause and effect of our [=the dutch] alliance with Teuku Oemar, incl. Oemar's defection to the 'rebels'. The alliance of the dutch with Teuku Umar (Toekoe Oemar) and his auxiliary forces, was of great military, political and psychological importance. Umar's defection with his well-armed forces (supplied bu the dutch!) was a big blow to the then politico-military strategy of the dutch, commonly known as "the treason of Toekoe Oemar". Apart from some occasions tiny spots a very good copy of a very rare publication in orig. col. lithographed publ. wrappers.

4 ACEH WAR COMMEMMORATED- Perang Kolonial Belanda di Acen/The Dutch colonial War in Aceh. FIRST edn. Banda Aceh,Pusat Dokumentasi dan informasi Aceh, 1977. sm.4°. orig.glazed pict.col. boards, pict. endpapers. 268pp. of bi-lingual text (English & Bahasa Indonesia), numerous plates, ills., portrs. also with bi-lingual extensive captions, bibliography, sources, index.  275.00
A pictorial history of the Dutch colonial war against Aceh, incl. a section on Acehnese Heroines; published to mark the one hundreth anniversary of the dutch declaration of war, March 26, 1873 against Aceh. Copies of this commemmorative volume are very difficult to obtain. Very good copy.

5 ACEH WAR MONUMENT - Hoofd-Commissie van een Atjeh-Monument. Circulaire. Original edition.S.I., [Batavia-'s-Gravenhage],s.n., 1874. Large 8°., front-side with a large original woodcut illustrating the death of General Köhler, actual size 16x14cm, with dutch language caption at tail. [3]pp. of dutch language text, with namelist of organizing committee members both in dutch colonial Indonesia and in the Netherlands. SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  350.00
Brochure calling upon dutch society in nineteenth century Indonesia and the Netherlands, on behalf of funding a Aceh-Monument to be erected at Batavia, commemmorating the untimely death of Major-general Köhler, Commander-in-Chiet of the dutch expeditionary force in rebellious Aceh, and to those brave men also killed in action. On the second day of Köhler's attack on the Great Mosque of the capital of Aceh, Koetaradja or Banda Aceh, Köhler was killed by a stray shot. In 1874 two committees were installed, one at Batavia and the other one at The Hague for fund-raising, after a proposal by His Royal Higness King William III to erect such a monoment, donating a considerable sum in advance. Amongst committee-members can be noticed S. van Deventer J. Sz., G.P. de Neve, W. Egter van Wissekerke, J.W. van Delden, F.V.A. Ridder de Stuers, E. Baron Mackay van Opmeer, E.G.A. Gevers Deynoot...Very well preserved copy of this interesting piece of memorabilia. Rare. (light centre-fold, small tear to margins skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape, ).

6 ACEH WAR PHOTOGRAPHS - (N. SUMATRA) - [A collection of 4 original early 20th century photographs with as subject the Royal Netherlands Indian Army]. S.L., s.n.[a private collection], s.d.[....], 1904. Each photo in very good condition, taken by an unknown professional photographer, sized 29x21 cm. Mounted on thin cardboard. I: A group of 23 subaltern officers, members of the "Onderofficiers Vereeniging "Oranje" (Subaltern Officers Assoc. "Oranje"), wearing their black uniforms, front row sitting, backrow standing, with in background a large tree, & some Acehnese civilians. - II: A patrol of 22 mounted Officers and Men, wearing their black uniforms & helmets, placed in the centre of photograph on a grassy plain, 4 Acehnese: 1 mounted, 1 on the driving-bock of a small carriage & 2 by foot.with a tree in left corner. - III: A Patrol of 19 mounted officers & men crossing a river, accompanied by a train of 12 Acehnese foot-men, their leader sitting in a small dog-cart. - IV: A group of 12 officers & men in their black uniforms, some of them mounted, guarding a group of some 15 FEMALE ACEHNEHSE GUERILLAS in their traditional black outfit, captured during a local rebellion, with on right side a group of some 30 Achenese men, women & children as bystanders in the centre-place (Alun-Alun) of an unknown Acehnese village, all in front of the major building on wooden stands, with in left corner a partly visible large tree: a "Waringin".  1,250.00
An interesting an rare set of 4 photographs from a private collection of an officer, serving in Aceh during the pacification, indicated in Ms. on verso of first photograph. All photos carry short Ms. text on versos in dutch. Such photographs were neve meant for publication & are rarely found, especially for photograph IV depicting female acehnese guerillas. Photos II-IV very lightly faded, without any sign of spotting or foxing.

7 ACEH WAR REPORTS-"Wereldkroniek", [A collection of special Aceh-war issues of a dutch weekly "Wereldkroniek"]. S.L.,"Wereldkroniek", April 1896-September 1897., Tog. 18 original issues bound in 1 volume. folio. recent cloth. Num. portraits, sketch-maps & battle-plans, richly decorated headpieces, advertism. Available: year 3-no. 3 (18 April 1896), -nr. 39 (26 Dec. 1896), & the issues 22 May 1897 (: killed & wounded in action on Aceh) & 25 Sept. 1897 (: report on the siege & storming of the "Bèntèng Tjot Gli", with the killed & wounded in action).  450.00
Supplies information on dutch military achievements in the Aceh-war, incl. the actions of the General Deykerhoff, to the dutch general public, also reflecting the general opinion on this war. Very fine condition (1 tear in a pace skilfully restored with acid free clear tape).

8 ACEH WAR SCENERY - Een Veldhospitaal. [a Field hospital].Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paer, illustrating a fieldhospital in Aceh, North Sumatra, with some indigenous bearers in foreground. Title in bold black type at tail in dutch language, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 124]. Fine condition. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  60.00
Supplies a fine impression of a dutch military field-hospital in Aceh during the war.

9 ACEH WAR TRANSPORT, Militair Karrentransport.Haarlem,Kleynenberg & Co., [circa], 1910. Large folio, 73x60cm. Original black/white picture in photogravure, printed on heavy limp paer, illustrating an army transport-train through open field in Aceh during the war, with four horse-drawn carts and a number of dutch troops. Dutch language title at tail of illustration, publ. name at lower left corner beneath illustrated area. ["Kleynenberg", plate no. 137]. Fine condition. SCAN AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  60.00
Suppolies a fine impression of dutch army transport during the Aceh-war, Sumatra, dutch colonial Indonesia.

10 ACHJADI, J. (ed.), Aspects of Indonesian Culture. Java-Sumatra. Foreword by Mr. and Mrs. Zainal Abidin (founders and chairmen Ganesha Society). 2nd. edn.Jakarta, Ganesha Society & Ganesha Volunteers, 1982. Small 8°, decorative stiff glossy wraps., 82pp., many text-ills.after drawings by Rosie Godfrey, 2 full-p. sketch-maps with keys (ethnic groups of Java and Sumatra), bibliography, name-lists of board-members, Ganesha Society Board and Ganesha Volunteers Board Members, table of contents.  65.00
Speciments of arts & crafts as found in the Central Jakarta Museum, assisted by Ganesha Society and Volunteers, collated and described (:) Architecture (incl. Badui architecture), Sumatran Minangkabau Architecture, mosques, gamelan, wayang puppets, ships, silver, sirih sets, batik, textiles of Sumatra, kris, circumcision ceremony, Madura Bull-Racing Sleds, Batak Magic Wands, Si Gale Gale figures, Nias ancestral figures. In this 2nd. edition illustrations have been renewed and corrected. A very fine copy.

11 ACHJADI, J., Pakaian Daerah Wanita Indonesia/Indonesian Women's Costumes. First edn. Jakarta, Djambatan, 1976. Square 8°, orig. limp pict. col. wraps., (xi), 114pp., frontisp.-plate, many other plates & full-p. drawings, sketch-maps on end-papers & in text, printed in 2 collumns, bi-lingual: Bahasa Indonesia/English.  55.00
National Indonesian women's costumes, how to wear & wrap, (:) Aceh, Sumatra Timur, Minangkabau, Palembang, Sunda, Jawa, Bali, Kalimantan Timur, Bugis, Mandar, Toraja, Sumbawa, Sumba, Rote, Timor & Maluku. Nice copy. Scarce.

12 ADAT LAW- Bezorgd door de commissie voor het Adat-recht.. Vol. XLII: GEMENGD (MIXED). 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1943. Thick 8°. orig. wraps., (iv), 494pp.  40.00
Adat-law vol. covering (:) Sumatra (Gajo-, Alas- & Batakcountry, South Sumatra (Lampungs, etc.); the Malay Area, Ternate Archipelago, Ambon (incl. Kei-Islands), Bali & Lombok; scattered islands (Nila, Seroea & Teoen) (Southwester Islands, 1923-1936). Fine copy.

13 ADRIANI, N. & Alb.C. KRUYT, Geklopte boomschors als Kleedingstof op Midden-Celebes en hare geographische verspreiding in Indonesië. [Eerste druk/first edn]. With notes, register, supplement and corrections by J.D.E. Schmeltz. Offpr.fr.:"IAE", Bd. XIV/XVI.Leiden,Brill, 1905. sm.4°. recent cloth, new endpapers, orig.printed wraps. bound-up. [1], 78pp. Num. col. ills. on 5 lithogr. plates o.o.t., 20 text-figs. and diagrammes, descr. to plates, register and suppl. notes by J.D.E. Schmelz.["Publicaties uit 's Rijks Ethnographisch Museum", Serie II, V°.4].  650.00
Frontisp. depicts 2 Kayan-Dayak, Upper Mahakam, working on barktree. On the production of clothing from bark-tree:"Tapa", amongst the Toraja of Central-Sulawesi, and the geogr. spread of this technique of clothing-production across colonial Indonesia (:Borneo, Kayan/Dusun Dayak), Sumatra (Batak of Mandailing), Enggano, Ceram, Kei-Island group, Babar, Leti, Kisar, Tanembar islands, Flores, Adonare, Solor, Timor, Roti and Savu, Semau Island (Kupang-Bay), &c...A very important study. Very good copy. Rare. (2pp. with marginal foxing).

14 ALEX (=C. de Vries), Luitenant-Generaal J.B. van Heutsz. Amsterdam, Veen, [....], 1904. Decor. cloth, 146pp., frontisp.-portr., ills. on 7 plates, folded sketch-map loose at end of vol.  60.00
The Lt.-General Van Heutsz & his military operations in Aceh, North Sumatra, period 1889-c.1903 described. Good copy.

15 AMAN, Mustapa de Desajongen. [Translated and edited after the original indonesian "Anak desa" by M.J. Van Marle Hubrechtse.] [Eerste druk/First edn. (thus).'s-Gravenhage-Bandung,Van Hoeve, 1950. sm. 8°. orig. clothbacked boards, full-sized illustration after an original photograph on front boards. 120pp. frontisp., many text-ills. all after drawings by Ron Fryling. HARSKAMP, 16.  55.00
Youth story set in Padang Highlangs, Sumatra, with as main character a desa (village) boy Mustapa (desa Hilir), and his buffalo but with as central theme calling upon youths in the new Republic of Indonesia to acquire a good education, assisting the new republic in her [economic] development ["labor vincit"]. NOT called for in the collection of Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, K.I.T.L.V. (Leiden). A very good copy. (extensive inscription in a [neat] boy's hand on recte of first blank, incl. some illustrations pasted-in, not disturbing however).

16 AMAN, S.D.B., Folk Tales from Indonesia. Retold. Orig. edn.Jakarta,Djambatan, 1976. sm. 8°. Orig. limp glossy wraps. 114pp. 11 plates after photographs by "Foto Deppen", vocabularies to each chapter, english-indonesian at very end, table of contents.  45.00
A collection of tog. 18 folktales from all over Indonesia (:) North Sulawesi, Aceh, West Java, West Sumatra, Java, Bali, Lombok, Timor, Roti, Kai or Kei-Islands, Kalimantan, Flores. Nice copy.

17 AMMERS-KÜLLER, Jo VAN, Als toerist door Indië. [Rotterdam,], Rotterdamsche Lloyd, [circa], 1935. Large 8°., orig. pict. col. wraps., 21pp. of text and fold. plates, 2 double-spread and extending maps, one depict. Company's routes to and fro. Sumatra, Java and Bali, illustrations printed on flaps, incl. a picture of Company's Batavia office with a concise list of excursions available printed at tail, other map being Company's route-map to and fro. colonial Indonesia, illustrations printed on flap, further with 10 recommended excursions, text printed on flaps, richly illustrated.  125.00
A fine lavishly illustrated tourist-guide offering, besides some general information, a choice of 10 excursions to be made across Java, Sumatra & Bali, as offered to passengers of the "Rotterdamsche Lloyd". A very nice promotional publication. Very good copy. (some minimal damage to tail of spine, skilfully restored however).

18 AMRAN, R., Sumatera Barat. Hingga Plakat Panjang.S.I., [Jakarta],s.n., [....], 1980. sm.thick 8°. orig. limp glossy wraps. 651pp. ills. on 32 plates, being reprods. after old photographs, some full-p. sketch-maps, extensive bibliography.  115.00
The history of dutch colonial Sumatra, which includes the Aceh-wars, from an Indonesian point-of-view. Reprods. are of reasonable quality. Fine copy.

19 AMRAN, R., Sumatera Barat. Hingga Plakat Panjang. First edn.Jakarta,Sinar Harapan, 1981. sm. thick 8°. orig. stiff col. decor. wraps. 651pp. Ills., incl. portrs., on 36 plates, some full-p. sketch-maps, list of abbrev. used, bibliogr., list of contents, errata-slip loosely inserted.  85.00
Compilation of treaties, regulations and ordinances covering the civil administration of Sumatra under V.O.C. charter and dutch colonial administration, translated and annotated in indonesian language. Fine copy.

20 ANDRIESSE, P., De Geur van de Durian. Amsterdam, 1986. Small 8°, orig. limp pict. col. glossy wraps., 238pp., design of the binding by R. Vermeulen.  10.00
Novel set in post-war Medan (Sumatra, being author's recollections and experiences, re-visting the area. Fine copy.

21 ARNOLDUS-SCHRÖDER, V., Ethnological Museum Gerardus van der Leeuw. A short note introducing our new Museum. Orig. edn.Groningen,s.n., [....], 1978. Small 8°, original wrappers, stapled. Large black/white illustration on front wrapper. [14]pp. 12 black/white ills. on 6 plates out-of-text, preface by Th. P. van Baaren, general introduction and description of museum collection, separate description, with sizes, of illustrations, opening hours printed on ti.-p. with some ms. corrections.  40.00
The first catalogue, being a selection of the holdings of this newly founded Groningen ethnological musem, "Gerardus van der Leeuw". Illustrations represent ethnographica from the Pueblo Indians, wooden ancestor figures, Ivory Coast, figure from North-eastern Congo, Korwar from North-west New Guinea, male & female figures from Kalimantan (Benua-Dayak, supposed to be grave-posts), Karo Batak amulet and a divination manual (Pustaha), &c. Descriptions to illustrations are rather extensive with provenance. Very good copy.

22 ARRIËNS, W.A., De wenschelijkheid eener inkrimping der Zeemacht in Oost-Indië nader beschouwd in verband met den politieken toestand aldaar en met den toestand der Gouvernements-Marine. Rotterdam, 1886. Large 8°, modern marbled boards, original wrap. laid-down on upper-boards, 84pp., with "Bijlagen" (5pp.). Rouffaer/Muller, p.141.  55.00
Brochure dealing with colonial dutch navy, in which is discussed a proposal to reduce naval forces, this in view of the on-going war against Aceh, political implications of a reduction or expansion is discussed. Author strongly favours an expansion, fearing british intervention in North Sumatra. Good copy. (some ex-lib. stamps).

23 ASRAI BULLETIN - KRÈTÈK. [Bulletin officiel ASRAI: Association Suisse Romande des Amis de l'Indonésie].Printemps 1985-Numéro 14. Genève,Asrai/Comité de Rédaction Krètèk, 1985. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled. Orig. lettered and decorated front wrapper with an illustration in centre. 30pp. Text-ills. after drawings, table of contents, some related sponsoring advertism.  35.00
Odd isuue of a Swiss highly irregularly published bulletin informing members on current Indonesian affairs, festivals, cooking and special contributions to the subject. This issue deals for the greater part with the elephant God Ganesha in indonesian art and mysticicm and nature protection of the Sumatran Elephant. It also includes an illustrated contribution on a Balinese painting and a letter from Bali by Anne-Marie Dubath..Published by "Association Romande des Amis de l'Indonésie, ASRAI (Swiss roman associations of friends of Indonesia), in an edition of at least 500 copies. NOT called-for in Library Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV. Fine copy. Rare.

24 ASSELT, G. VAN, Achttien jaren onder de Bataks. First edn. Rotterdam,Daamen, [....]., 1906. sm.8°. orig. cloth, gilt lettered front boards and spine. (vii), 275pp. frontisp.(author's portr.), ills. on 23 plates, incl. portrs. and some depict. Batak-ethnographica, some text-ills, incl. a portrait, full-p. sketch-map,  125.00
Account of a dutch protestant missionary who worked for 18 years among the Batak of N.Sumatra. Not only describing his missionary experiences and progress converting the Batak to christianity, but also extensive notes on the controversy between christianity and Batak paganism, life-cycle, means of subsistence, pagan ceremonies, his contact with witch-doctors, &c...Nice copy in orig. publ. cloth. Scarce.

25 ASTER, G. [father O.F.M.], Een volk ontdekt Christus. De Katholieke Missie onder de Bataks op Sumatra. Voorhout/Brugge, 1959. Cloth, dustjacket. 223pp., 2 sketch-maps, some graphs.  35.00
A description by a roman-catholic missionary of the astounding conversion to christianity of the Toba-Batak within a few decades. Nice copy.

26 ASTER, G. (father O.F.M.), Wij hebben andere belangen. Vijftig jaar Kapucijnenmissie op Sumatra. Tilburg, [circa], 1962. 12°., original limp glossy illustrated wrappers. 144pp., ills. on 16 photo plates with captions at tails.  30.00
Commemmorates 50 years of Capucin mission on Sumatra (1911-1961), amongst the Chinese population, on Nias, Mentawei, the Acehnese, Padang surroundings, &c.., not including Batak country, commemmorated in a separate publication.

27 ASTER, G(entilis, O.F.M.), Dwars door de wildernis van een Eiland [Borneo]-a.o. artt. In:"Jaarboek van de Kapucijnenmsisie". Tilburg, [c. 1950]., Missieprocuur der Kapucijnen, Small 8°, orig. pict. col. glossy wraps., 159pp., ills. & portrs. on 8 plates, text-ills. after drawings.  20.00
Annual publication Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with missionary achievements in Borneo, other contributions by various missionaries deal with missionary labour amoungst the Batak of Sumatra, Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. Nice copy. (tiny piece of lower right corner of upper wrap. gone).

28 ASTER, G(entilis), (Father O.F.M.), Een Reis door Borneo. a.o.artt. on Capucin Mission, publ. In:"Gekruisigd met Christus. Kapucijnen Almanak", Tilburg, [c. 1950]., Small 8°, original stiff pictorial coloured wraps. 160pp., ills. & portrs. on 29 plates, text-ills. after drawings.  45.00
Annual Almanack as publ. by dutch Capucin mission. The article by Gentilis Aster deals with a journey through Indonesian Borneo (Kalimantan), incl. notes on missionary achievements, progress of school-education, &c... Other artt. by various missionaries deal with missionary labour among the Batak of Sumatra, incl. a report on a visit to a Leprosery at Singkawan, among Indians of Central-America, in Melanesia (Easter Island), & Africa. FINE COPY. Scarce.

29 ATJEH WAR - Atjeh in de Tweede Kamer. Debatten bij de hehandeling der begrooting van Nederlandsch-Indië voor 1898. Amsterdam,Fortuijn, 1897. 12°. Original printed wraps. 80pp.  75.00
Interesting brochure, containing the debations concerning the colonial budget for the year 1898 as presented by the Minister of Colonies to Dutch Parliament, for the greater part with regard to the ongoing Aceh-war. Issued by the dutch Social-Democrat Party (S.D.A.P.), strong opponents of the war, seeking to dismiss proposals. Scarce. (wraps. somewh. frayed on edges, somewh. brown inside). Not in R/M (1908).

30 BAIS, W.J., Over verbreiding en bestrijding van eenige ziekten onder Arbeiders in de Tropen. Orig. thesis [Amsterdam university]. Enkhuizen,P. Bais, 1920. orig.wraps. 137pp. ills. on 5 plates, incl. a graph, tables and graphs in text, of which 1 fold., foot-notes.  95.00
Epidemiological research amongst Coolies on Estates of the "Rubber Plantation Investment Trust". [Deli, East Coast Sumatra), based upon material gathered during the period 1912-1919, incl. recommendations for prophylactic measures to be taken: improvement of housing, sewage-systems, general medicare. Amongst the main diseases discussed we find a.o.(:) Beri-beri, thypoid, influenza, meningitis cerebrospinalis epidemica, Amoebe and bacillar dystenteria, tuberculosis, veneral diseases...Good copy.

31 BAKELS, J. & A-M. BOER (ed.), Het wapen van de Bruid. Batakse weefsels. Den Haag, Museon, 1990. Small square 8°. Original pictorial coloured limp wraps., 48pp., 3 coloured ills. (2 plates), other plain ills. & plates, depicting Batak-weavings, text-figures (a Batak-loom), sketch-map, list of main sources (1)p.  20.00
Exhibition catalogue covering Batak bridal weavings, as held 22 March-22 June 1990, Museon (The Hague). Very nice catalogue indeed.

32 BANDOENGSCHE KUNST KRING [BANDUNG ART CIRCLE], Sumatra-Bali. Tentoonstelling. Werken van Professor Arnold Busch en Emil Rizek. Van Vrijdag 9 Mei tot en met Dinsdag 13 Mei 1930, in het Hoofdgebouw van de Jaarbeurs. Orig. edn.Bandoeng,[Typ.] Visser & Co., 1930. sm.8°. Orig. wraps., stapled. [7]pp., incl. name-list of board members printed on verso of front wrapper, list of admission regulations for members and non-members, cinl. admission fees, concise C.V. to exhibiting artists, catalogue.  75.00
Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings and sculptures (bronzes & terracottas) with as subject Sumatra and Bali, for sale, with prices in dutch currency, listing tog. 64 paintings by Arnold Busch, 26 by Emil Rizek, numbered 1-90, and added 9 paintings (portrs.), bronzes and terracottas by a guest-exhibotor Maria Louisa Poschacher, not-for-sale. An interesting Sale exhibition catalogue. Very fine copy.

33 BANGS, R. & CHR. KALLEN, Islands of Fire, Islands of Spice. Exploring the Wild Places of Indonesia. Orig. edn.San Francisco, 1988. 4°. orig. cloth, dustjacket. (xi), 226pp. Num. fine col. plates and text-ills, double-p. col. map of the area, index.  60.00
A lavishly illustrated work on country and population, natural history of modern Indonesia: Sumatra, Kalimantan, Bali, Nusa Tenggara (Sumba, Sumbawa, Flores, &c.), Sulawesi and Irian Yaya. Very fine copy.

34 BAPPEDA SUMUT (text), North Sumatera in Brief. Orig. edn.Medan,Indah Technology, 2001. Orig. cloth, dustjacket. 70pp. of coloured ills. after photographs with captions in bahasa indonesia and english, preface and overall text also in bahasa indonesia and english, table of contents, coloured smetch-map of the province of Sukatra printed on verso of title.  95.00
A lavishly illustrated bi-lingual description of the Province North Sumatra, Sumatera Utara, (:) provincial government house, brief history, Medan city, Art & culture, industry, agriculture, Lake Toba, &c...&c...Good copy.

35 BARBIER, J.-P., Un Monument en Pierre de l'Ile Nias. Offpr.fr.:"Bull.annuel du Musée d'Ethnographie de la ville de Genève, No.19"].Genève,Musée d'Ethnographie Barbier-Müller, 1976. 36pp. Over 26 very detailed text-ills, concise bibliogr. Stapled.  55.00
An interesting and well-illustrated essay on the remarkable and rare sculptures of Nias-Island (off West-coast Sumatra), as found in the Geneva Ethnographical Museum. French text-edn.(as orig.publ.). Very fine copy.

36 BARBIER, J.P., En Pays Toba: Les Lambeaux de la Tradition. Orig. edn.Genève, Musée Barbier-Müller, 1982. Orig. limp wraps, coloured illustration on front boards. 237pp., coloured frontisp., coloured & plain plates, text-ills., extendin genealogical table, notes to chapters, index, 2 sketch-maps of which 1 double-p., bibliography, table of contents.  145.00
Results of five years visits to Northern Sumatra. The author describes extensively the Toba-Batak civilisation. Ills. depict. atone-carvings & implements, dress, decorated houses, &c.. A classic on the subject. First french text-edition. Very fine copy.

37 BARBIER, J.P., Tobaland. The Shreds of Tradition. Genève, 1983. Glossy pictorial coloured wraps., 237pp., coloured frontisp., coloured & plain plates, text-ills., extended genealogical table, notes to chapters, index, 2 sketch-maps of which 1 double-p.  115.00
Results of five years visits to Northern Sumatra. The author describes extensively the Toba-civilisation. Ills. depict. atone-carvings & implements, dress, decorated houses, &c.. A classic on the subject. MINT copy.

38 BARBIER, J.P. Symbolique et Motifs du Sud de Nias. A propos d'un panneau sculpté: contribution à la connaissance de la civilisation tribale du Sud de l'île.Genève,Musée d'Ethnographie, 1978. Original limp wraps., 69pp. Coloured front.-plate, 49 text-ills. & figures, sketch-map, bibliography table of contents. ["Études et Monographies, collection Barbier-Müller", 2].  70.00
Scientific research and description of a tribal sculpture from South Nias Island, off West-coast Sumatra. Good copy.

39 BARLEY, N., The Duke of Puddle Dock. Travels in the footsteps of Stamford Raffles. Orig. edn.London,Viking/Penguin, 1991. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 276pp. Ills. on 2 photo-plates, full-p. plate, double-page sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago, chronology (,most important dates in the life of Stamford Raffles), bibliographical note, index, table of contents, list of illustrations.  85.00
Study on the background of [Sir] Stamford Raffles, focused upon the aftermath of his colonial career and the financial struggle with the East India Company. Very fine copy.

40 BARNOUW, A.J., A trip through the Dutch East Indies. Orig. edn.S.L.[Amsterdam],"Nederland" Royal Line, 1930. Orig. thin batiked covered limp wraps, title and oval company logo in gilt on front boards,. 73pp. 16 plates, footnotes, large fold. col. map with concise references at very end, depict. the colonial Indonesian lines of the "Nederland" Royal Line, decorated endpapers.  145.00
This travelogue by a Queen Wilhelimna Professor, Columbia University, New York, is preceded by a piece of history in which author links the history of the founding of New York by Henry Hudson, who tried to discover a new route to Java, beyond the control of the Spanish Fleet, with that of Batavia. After his arrival at Sabang Harbour by means of a freighter with passenger accomodation, the S.S. "Celebes", of the "Royal Netherland Mail Line", keen observations follow of North Sumatra (Batak- and Menangkabau Country), Java, Celebes, the Moluccas, and Bali. A good to very good copy with the original and very delicate thin original batiked paper 'dustjacked'. Complimentary copy of the "Nederland"Royal line, printed on recte of first blank leave. Two versions of this travelogue have been published: one on behalf of the Royal Steam Packet Navigation Company, K.P.M. and one (this copy) on behalf of the "Nederland"Royal Line. (some very little wear to spine=end and to rims of dustjacket).

41 BASJAH TALSYA, (Teuku Ali), Batu Karang ditengah Lautan (Perjuangan Kemerdekaan Di Aceh) 1945-1946. Buku I. (vol. I).Orig.edn.Medan,Lembaga Sejarah Aceh, 1990. sm.8°. orig.col. glossy wraps. (viii), 376pp. ills. on plates, Author's C.V., with portr., printed on lower outer wrap.  150.00
A chronological description of the liberation of Aceh from the Japanese occupation and the final phase (January to December 1949) of the Acehnese struggle for independnc at the time of the dutch-indonesian dispute, 1945-1950, in which period the dutch did not regain full control of this province. Very good copy. Scarce.

42 BASRY, MUH. HASAN & IBRAHIM ALFIAN (Project edutors), Perang Kolonial Belanda di Aceh/The dutch colonial war in Aceh. Second Edition, revised.Banda Aceh,The Documentation and Information Center of Aceh, 1990. Large oblong 8°., orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine, dustjacket, all edges gilt, blue coloured batik-patterned limp paper endpapers246pp. of bi-lingual text indonesian/english. Coloured frontispiece (facsimil. of an 18th century map of the Indonesian Archipelago), num. plates, text-ills. after photographs, and after drawings, incl. a great number of portraits, of which some coloured, bibliography, list of sources consulted, index, acknowledgements, name-list of the working committee at very end, table of contents.  350.00
A lavishly illustrated history of the dutch colonial war against the rebellious province of Atjèh or Aceh, North Sumatra at the end of the nineteenth and beginning of the 20th century, Portraits illustrate both dutch and acehnese military heroes and political opponents, also including pictures of the famous military cemetery "Peutjoet"at Banda Aceh, where friend and foe are all alike. A well-balanced historical review. Very difficult to locate nowadays as the whole edition was destroyed during the 2006 Tsunami that hit North sumatra. Very fine copy. Rare.

43 BASTIAN, A., Sumatra und Nachbarschaft. Reise-Ergebnisse und Studien. Berlin, 1886. Hfcloth, (xxviii), 132pp., ills. on 3 lithographed plates with extensive notes on facing pp., depicting headdress from 'Tapa', a wooden shield, a mancatcher, a stone-axe, tobacco-pipe from bamboo, a bracelet from tiny shells, etc. (New Guinea, plate 1); a large drum, canoe-decoration, a hat from palmleaves, a Panflute, some combs (from Timor & Letti, plate 2); various kinds of jewellery & other elements for bodily ornamentation (from the Batak, plate 3); a very large folded plate, being a drawing of a Wall-hanging from Priaman (Sumatra) (some minimal tears in 3 folds (marginal). "Indonesien, oder die Inseln des Malayischen Archipel. III. Liefr."  170.00
Good copy. Scarce.

44 BASTIN, J., Dr. Joseph Arnold and the discovery of Raffelsia Arnoldi in West Sumatra in `8`8. Offprint from:"JS. Biblphy. Nat. History", 6 (5).Wassenaar, 1973. Original wrappers. pp.310-372., illustrations on 2 plates.  15.00

45 BATAK HIGHLANDS IN ORIGINAL STEREO-PHOTOGRAPHS- [A collection of tog. 43 original Stero-photo-card, 17,5x9cms.]. S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1920. A collection of together 43 original stereo-photographs, approx. 1920-1925, each with short captions in ms. in ink on blank sides (versos), some of them dated depicting Karo Batak High-lands. Cards of professional quality. Divided as follows: 9 cards depicting views of a tobacco & a rubber-estate (Kebon Djahé), 1 depicting the clearing of the jungle for cultivation, 9 cards being views of Karo Highlands, 9 cards depicting Karo-Batak houses (Piso Piso, Campong Kebon Djahé, etc.) with people in front of which 1 depicting Batak women weaving, 7 cards depicting engine-rooms of a rubber-estate with native personnel, 9 cards depicting european staff with wives & children, 1 card with also javanese coolies in foreground.  475.00
An excellent set of very well preserved & professional sterio-photo-cards. Rare.

46 BATAK INSTITUTE HOSPITAL REPORT - Jaarverslag 1930 Hospitaal Batak Instituut te Kaban Djahé (S.O.K.).Kaban Djahé,The Infirmary, August, 1931. sm.folio. Orig. limp wraps., title-label in typo-script pasted on upper wrap. 23pp. of typo-script, carbon-copy, on versos only. Many tables in text and full-page, 2 tables pasted-on thin cardboard. ADDED: 16 original medical records, filled-in with original typo-script, each record with a single or more original photograph, varying in size from 10.5x6.5 cm. to 14x9.5cm., tog. 22 photos. depict. Karo-Batak female, male & juvenile admissioned patients(3 photographs depict. the hospital: 1 exterior, 2 interior), pasted on large 8°-sized thin card-board (each with 2 holes punched in left margin to keep in a file, not touching text or photos). Some photos. rather gruesome. AND: 4 complete obduction-reports of former patients, of which 2 folio-sized, in original typo-script (recto/verso) and 2 typed on orig. thin cardboard, A-4 sized (typed recto-verso).  650.00
The annual report on the Hospital of the Batak Institute at Kaban Djahé (East Coast Sumatra), supplies extensive statistical information covering numbers of patients admissioned, discarded patients and those who died, medication applied, operations executed, &c...incl. some concise notes and tables on the financial status of the hospital; also the added obduction-reports from the section pathology and the photographs of admissioned patients are of great interest. Collection in excellent condition. Rare.

47 BATAK REGION AND DELI, Bataklanden - Deli. (title on front wrapper). Tweede druk. (2nd. edn.).S.L.[Amsterdam],Systema, [circa], 1935. large 8°. Orig. coloured wraps, sketch-map of the indonesian archipelago projected on Europe. stapled. 26pp. Some graphs and diagrams in text,, incl. 1 full-page, centre-fold sketch-map, 1: 2500 000, with concise legenda and key, listing agricultural products of both Batak-region and Deli, concise bibliogr., list of contents printed on verso of front wrapper. ["Publicatie ", No. 21].  95.00
Supplies statistical information on agricultural production, imports/exports, geographical spread of the Batak population, incl. those converted to christianity, their general attitude, a description of ethnographical objects recentle collected, the progress of christianization by [dutch] protestant and roman-catholic mission, products and exports of Deli-estates, &c. A scarce official publication. (lower right corners of wrappers minimally clipped, vertical fold).

48 BATAK RELIGIOUS HYMNS - Buku Ende di Huria Krisen Batak Protestant Rongkoman patoluhalihon. Orig. edn.Wuppertal-Barmen,Verlag der Rheinischen Missions-Gesellschaft, 1949. sm. 8°. Orig. limp cloth. 373pp. Alph. register on XIpp. at very end.  225.00
An extensive collection of Protestant Batak hymns, in Batak language, transcribed. A very interesting collection in good condition. Rare.

49 BATAKLANDEN-DELI - Bataklanden-Deli. [title on front wrapper]. 2e druk [second edition].S.I., [Amsterdam],s.n., [circa], 1949. Large 8°., original coloured wrappers, title and sketch-map of the Indonesian Archipelago on front wrapper. Stapled. 16, (1)pp. Some sketch-maps, tables and diagrams in text and full-page, centre-fold. sketch-map of Batak-region and Deli. ["Publicatie", no. 21].  25.00
Teacher's supportive text-book to a glass-slide series of educational nature supplying useful information on Batak-country and Deli-estates, e.g. local population, economic situation before, during and after the Japanese occupation, ethnographical museum objects, dutch protestant and roman-catholic missionary work, history of local tribes befor the arrival of malays, local batak life and traditional dress, economic position of Deli plantation Area (East Coast Sumatra), exports, &c. Very probable published by the Amsterdam Royal Tropical Institute, later named KIT. Good copy.

50 BAUMANN, G. RUDOLF, Als de Doerians vallen. De Javaan Asnap vertelt uit zijn leven. Translated into dutch after the original german edition by Diet Kramer. First dutch edn.Baarn,Bosch & Keuning, s.d. [....], 1940. Small 8°. orig. cloth, both sided with an elaborately gilt tooled broad border, spine with a gilt tooled and lettered title-label. 212pp. Large ills. in text, of which some full-page, all after drawings by Günther G. Böhme, glossary malay-dutch at very end.  45.00
Novel, set on an estate at East Coast Sumatra, Batak-country, being a description of estate-life drawn by a javanese servant of an administrator. Incl. i.a. notes on the Batak population, cannibalism, on a [criminal] chinese, fleeing to Singapore after his escape during his trasport to a civil service office. Nice copy.

51 BAUMANN, G.R., Tropenspiegel. First edn.Zürich-Leipzig-Berlin, 1925. 2 vols.in 1. orig. private qtr.red calf with marbled sides, spine in compartments with gilt decorations and title in gilt lettering, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. hftitles(versos blank). 405, 318pp. 2 frontisps., ills. on tog. 6 plates after author's photographs. "Müller, 0063".  125.00
Experiences & adventures of a young Swiss with his german friend, staying in Singapore and engaged to a job in dutch colonial Indonesia, e.g. on a Deli Estate, East Coast Sumatra. Deals for the greater part with Sumatra-the Sunda Islands-Bali and a smaller part on Java. A very fine copy in a private binding. (2-line name-rubber stamp in corner of hftitle to vol. I).

52 BAUMANN, G.R., Tropenspiegel. First edn.Zürich-Leipzig-Berlin, 1925. 2 vols. orig.cloth, gilt tooling and lettering on upper boards and spines. hftitles(versos blank). 405, 318pp. 2 frontisps., ills. on tog. 6 plates after author's photographs. "Müller, 0063".  125.00
Experiences & adventures of a young Swiss with his german friend, staying in Singapore and engaged to a job in dutch colonial Indonesia, e.g. on one of the Deli-Estates, East Coast Sumatra. Deals for the greater part with Sumatra-the Sunda Islands-Bali and a smaller part on Java. Apart from some fading to gilding on spines a very fine copy of a scarce item.

53 BAUMANN, R.G. Der König von Pulu Manis. Zwei Geschichten aus Sumatra. Orig. edn.Zürich-Leipzig, 1928. Small 8°, cloth, 122pp., with 4 photo plates. ["Aus Dschungel und Urwald", 3.Bd.].  125.00
2 short stories on the Toba-Batak, N. Sumatra. German text. Rare.

54 BECK, H.J.L. Boschbouw en Boschexploitatie in Zuid-Sumatra. Orig. edn. [Weltevreden],Zuid-Sumatra Landbouw- en Nijverheidsvereeniging, [....], 1919. Small 8°., original wrappers, stapled. 67, (2)pp. Tables in text. ["Eerste Zuid-Sumatra Conferentie", Congresonderwerp VI. [e.g. II].  55.00
Paper, being an anlysis of forestry and commercial forest=exploitation at South Sumatra, presented at the first South-Sumatra conference as held at Weltevreden, Java. Incl. i.a. notes on pests and pest-control of timber, logging and re-furnising.

55 BEEK, H. VAN & M.R. TEYSSEN (preface), Toewan Tijger. [Eerste druk/First edition].Helmond,Boekdrukkerij "Helmond", 1935. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth. Hftitle (verso with roman-catholic censor's imprint 'Nihil Obstat', father Raymundus O.M.Cap.). 64pp. Many text-ills, of which full-page all after drawings by Gerrit de Morée. ["Lief en Leed uit het leven der Dieren", Uitheemse Dieren, Deel IIA]. BUUR, I.J., calls for a photo-copy of the 2nd. edn. only, 1936, misquoting the publ. date of the first edn. 1935).  95.00
Dutch language youth story, set in North East Sumatra, with as subject the story of a man-eating tiger ("Toewan Tiger"), terrorizing both the local indigenous population and dutch planters and settlers, killed by the father of the first local victim, his son Saïdja. Although this story is strictly spoken NOT a missionary one, the tendency is clearly of roman-catholic [missionary] origin. Good copy. Rare.

56 BEIJL, K. DE Anton Romijn. De avonturen van een Hollandsche Jongen in Indië.Laren,Schoonderbeek, [....], 1932. Original coloured pictorial boards, 152pp., front., text-ills. after drawings by MENNO VAN MEETEREN BROUWER. BUUR, I.J., 0525.  15.00
Juvenile set on Sumatra, describing school-life in Medan, incl. i.a. notes on the voyage by Mail-boot from Belawan to Genua.. (bds. somewh. shaved, corners bumped, ownership's stamp on title-p.)

57 BEMMELEN, R.W. VAN & P. ESENWEIN, De Liparische Eruptie van den Bazaltischen Tanggamoes-Vulkaan. Offprint. S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1930. blind wraps. pp. (33)-62. 8 text-figs, english summary.  20.00
Surveys Plagio-Liparites and morphology of Basalts of volcano Tanggamoes, South Sumatra.

58 BEMMELEN, W. VAN, Naar hooge toppen en diepe kraters. Orig. edn.Batavia,Kolff, [....], 1919. Large 8°., original clothcovered thin boards, title in bold gilt type with also a gilt tooled illustration in centre, on front boards. 155pp. With 9 fine sepia plates by W. van der Does, drawn after stereo-photographs as taken by author.  115.00
Author's recollectios, observations and stories of mountaineering mainly on Java, including descents into craters of a number of javanese volcanoes as Smeroe, Merapi, Merbabu, Ardjoeno and Welirang, Tengger mountain range and plaeau, Slamat, Kawah-Idjen, last record tells the story of the ascent of the Korintji Peak, Sumatra, and the descent into its crater. Very fine copy in orig. publ. cloth.

59 BENCOOLEN MINING REPORT - Jaarverslag der Gouvernements GOUD- EN ZILVER-MIJNEN in BENKOELEN over het jaar 1925 Weltevreden, 1926. sm. 4°. orig. wraps. 16pp. of introd. & statistics.  45.00
Annual financial report on dutch colonial State Gold-& Silvermines at Bencoolen. (lib. label on upper wrp.)

60 BENTLEY TAYLOR, D., The great Volcano. First edn. London, 1965. Small 8°, cloth, dustjcket. 158pp., sketch-map in text & on end-paper.  25.00
Missionary labour by the China Inland Mission on Eastern Java & Sumatra.

61 BERG, J. VAN DEN, Dé-Lilah. Een vergeten schrijfster van ruim 2000 pagina's Indisch Proza. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,Uitgeverij "De Buitenkant", 1996. orig. pict. col. wraps., with original gilt-coloured and lettered banderolle preserved. ]16]pp., ills. on 6 plates, some facsim. text-ills, preliminary bibliography, A-4 sized facsim. of a so-calles Stamboul-performance at Pare, dutch colonial Indonesia, 1928, printed on recte only, centre-folded (as orig. publ.), A-4 sized facsim. of an announcement distributed by the Official Association of recognized dutch booksellers, announcing a new novel by Dé-Lilah, printed on recte only, centre-folded (as orig. publ), a specimen of a tobacco-leave in a clear-view thin paper envelope, and an illustrated large newspaper-cutting, "N.R.C. Handelsblad", reviewing the publication, all loosely inserted. ["Uitgelezen Boeken, Katern voor Boekverkopers en Boekenkopers", Jaargang 6 nummer 2].  75.00
The first ever published bio-bibliography on the dutch colonial [probably eurasian] authoress Lucie van Renesse (pseud.: Dé-Lilah), Probolinggo, Java, c. 1850-19X, married to a Deli-planter. Tog. 6 novels by her hand ave been published, with as subject dutch colonial society and their 'relation' to eurasians. Only 500 copies published. In orig. publ. illustrated envelope. Very fine copy. Rare. (some light damage to flap of envelope).

62 BERG, W. VAN DEN, "Snoes". Oorspronkelijke Roman. First edn. Alkmaar,Van Putten en Oormeijer, [....]., 1928. Orig.pict.col. publ.cloth. Hftitle(verso with publ.imprint). 223pp. ills. after drawings by Jan Wiegman, [1]p. of list of contents at end, large prize-label tipped-in on recte of first blank. BUUR, I.J., 0431.  55.00
Although title suggests that main character is a girl ("Snoes"), it is in fact a boy. Juvenile with strong roman-catholic tendency set at East-Coast Sumatra( Deli province, Medan city), with as main character a boy, son to a freemason, his conversiton to the roman-catholic faith, and later working as a missionary on Borneo. Nice copy in orig.publ.cloth.(very light occas. soiling to outer lower boards).

63 BERG, W.v.d. & B. BERTINA, "Tropengang". Indisch Drama in 3 bedrijven. 3e druk.Alkmaar,s.n. [circa], 1930. Small 8°, orig.clothbacked pict. boards., 86pp. NOT in BUUR, PD (1973), NOT called-for in holdings of Royal Institut of Linguistics and Anthropology, KITLV.  80.00
Play in 3 acts, set in the Jungle of [probably] East Coast Sumatra (Deli), in which a chinese Canteen-holder by the name of Hang-Ko plays an important role. The main theme of this drama is the loneliness & frustration of a white engineer & his attitude towards the Indonesian coolies. Interleaved copy, with annots. & directions to the play, also in margins. Cover-title suggests 4th edn, title-p. calls for the 3rd. edn. Good copy. Scarce.

64 BERTLING, Tj.(Introd.), Indonésie. Les Arts et les Dieux. Sumatra, Java, Bali, Timor, Bornéo, Célèbes, Iles du Sud-Ouest. Exhibition catalogue Musée d'Ethnographie de Neuchatel, 4 novembre 1956 au 10 février 1957.Neuchatel,Musée d'Ethnographie, 1956. sm.8°. orig. pict. col. wraps. 32pp. Ills. on 7 plates out-of-text, fold. sketch-map with legenda, [5]pp. of local sponsoring advertis., incl. printed inside wraps., list of abbrev. used.  45.00
Catalogue listing and describing a great number of pieces exhibited: arts & crafts from Sumatra, Java, Bali, Timor, Borneo, Sulawesi and the South-western Islands. Vary fine copy.

65 BEZEMER, T.J. (ed.), Door Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Introd. by J.F. Niermeyer. Orig.edn.Groningen, 1906. Large thick 8°, gilt lettered & richly decorated pictorial cloth (upper cover & spine) designed by C. JETSES. (xv), 639 pp., many plates, numerous text-ills., folded map at the end, register.  295.00
Excellent & vast description of the inhabitants of Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi & the Moluccas (incl. New Guinea). Apart from very light & occasional shaving of corners & outer extremities of bds. a clean & crisp copy in a beautiful Jugendstil binding. (some very light foxing of title.)

66 BIEMOND, J. (comp.), Commentaar op de Assistentenregeling en de op de Assistentencontracten toepasselijke artikelen van de Algemeene regeling van het Arbeidscontract. Orig. edn.[Medan],Deli Courant/A.V.R.O.S., 1931. Small 8°, limp lettered wrappers. 100pp.  30.00
Legal texts and legislation dealing with labour-contracts and conditions for estate assistants, Deli, East Coast Sumatra, with commentary and suggestions for improvements. Very good copy.

67 BLAAUW, A.H. De Tropische Natuur in Schetsen en Kleuren. Tweede druk [second edn.].Amsterdam,Koloniaal Instituut, 1917. Cloth, (xi), 191pp., coloured front., 27 other coloured plates with text printed on tissue-guards, plain text-ills. & figures, 4 sketch-maps out-of-text, register.  20.00
Describes the natural history of Java & Sumatra, incl. notes on the 'natives'. (bds. somewh. soiled & shaved.)

68 BLEACKLEY, H., A tour in Southern Asia (Indo-China, Malaya, Java, Sumatra, and Ceylon, 1925-1926. First edn. London,Bodley Head, 1926. sm. thick 8°. cloth. (vi),297pp. front., ills on 15 photo-plates, sketch-map, index, (2)pp. of publ. ads.  100.00
Pp.117-202 deal with Singapore & Malaysia (incl. an account of the Chinese). (fore-rim foxed.)

69 BLEACKLEY, H. A tour in Southern Asia (Indo-China, Malaya, Java, Sumatra, and Ceylon, 1925-19260. Orig. edn.London, 1928. Small thick 8°, cloth, (vi), 297pp., front., ills. on 15 photo-plates, sketch-map, index, (2)pp. of publisher's adverts.  100.00
Pp.117-202 deal with Singapore & Malaysia (incl. an account of the Chinese). (fore-rim foxed, head of spine skilfully restored).

70 BLEEKER, P. - J. MUNNICH & E. NETSCHER (editors), Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land - en Volkenkunde. Vol. II-I.Batavia,Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunst en Wetenschappen/Lange & Co., 1854. Original printed green coloured wrappers. 104pp. 3 uncoloured lithographed plates, of which 1 folded, illustrating ruins of Hindu temples near Banten, Java, tables in text, footnotes, list of publications by Batavian Society on VIpp. at very end, table of contents on lower outer wrapper.  275.00
This odd issue, vol. II-no. I of the journal "Indische Taal-, Land - en Volkenkunde" (publication for East Indian Languages and Anthropology), contains, besides general notices at end, 5 contributions, e.g. Berigten omtrent den Zeeroof in den Indischen Archipel over 1852 en 1853 (notices on Privateering in the Indonesian Archipelago, taken from an earlier report by the then Rear-Admiral of the dutch East Indian Navy); Hindoe-oudheden aan den grens van Banten (Hindu temple ruins near Banten border, Java, by R. Friederich, with 3 lithographed plates); Beknopt overzigt van den handel en de scheeptvaart te Timor-Koepang, gedurende het jaar 1853 (concise review of trade and shipping at Timor-Kupang, 1853, with many tables); De vrijhaven van Riouw in 1833 (The free port of Riouw in 1833); Hindoe-Bouwvallen in het landschap Padang-Lawas (Hindu ruins in the landscape Padang-Lawas, Sumatra, by H. von Rozenberg). Good partly unopened and untrimmed copy in original printed publ. wrappers. Rare. (small white paper label near outer upper front joint, circular ex-lib. stamp in margin of first page).

71 BLINK, H., Het Gajo-land en zijn bewoners. Taken fr.:"Vragen van den Dag". Amsterdam,"Vragen van den Dag", [circa], 1910. sm.8°. modern limp wraps., stitched. pp.[659]-703.  15.00
Dutch language contribution to Gajo-province, Aceh, North Sumatra, population, trade and economic prospects. Good copy.

72 BLINK, H. Opkomst en Ontwikkeling van Sumatra als Economisch-Geographisch Gebied 's-Gravenhage, 1926. 140pp. many statistics in text & full-p., some sketch-maps.  55.00
After a historic review of Sumatra before 1824, a geographical & climatological description, author describes the rise & further development of Sumatra into a conglomerate of vast European estates of great economic value.

73 BLINK, H. Sumatra's Oostkust in hare Opkomst en ontwikkeling als Economisch Gewest, eene Economisch Geographische en Historische studie. Publ. in:"Tijdschrift Economische Geographie"vol. 9-3 (March-April 1919).['s-Gravenhage], 1919. Small 4°, pp(38-156), text-ills., some tables in text, sketch-map in text with legenda.  45.00
Economic-historical essay on the development of East Coast Sumatra, Deli; the very beginning of a vast conglomerate of Estates of enormous economic value. Fine copy.

74 BLOEM, V.L., Furio Nippon als Slafarbeider. Orig. edn.S.L.,s.n., [circa], 1970. Small 8°. Orig. wrappers. 55pp. Name-list of locations, incl. camps, alongside the Burma Railraod, table of contents.  55.00
"Furio Nippon", an experssion used by japanese soldiers, guarding P.O.W. slave-camps, indicating hard labour at railway building: Burma Siam Thaildand- and Pakan Baroe railroad, Sumatra, airfields, underground shelters, &c. This title deals mainly with the construction of the Burma-Siam-thailand Railroad. Very good copy. (circular red coloured library stamp of previous owner at lower right corner of ti.-p., not disturbing).

75 BLUMBERGER, J.Th.PETRUS, Le Communisme aux Indes Néerlandaises. Préf. by A. Le Neveu.Paris, 1929. orig.lettered wraps. (xiii), [1](verso blank), 190, [4]pp.(publ.list). frontisp.(portrs.), other portrs. on 4 plates, fold. map with legenda at end. ["Éditions du Monde Nouveau"series].  125.00
After a short introd. on the colony in general and and international communism and its relation to Indonesia, author describes extensively the relation of the "Komintern" with colonialism esp. with dutch colonialism in Indonesia, and further the development of various indonesian communist organizations; so-called communist rebellions on Java & Sumatra, &c...Still an important study. French text-edn. Uncut copy. Scarce. (spine recently skilfully clothbacked, wraps. with very light wear to extremities, fairly large particl of upper part of lower wrap gone, but skilfully restored)

76 [BODEGOM, A. VAN], De Minnemoer van het Moederland. [title on front wrapper]. Orig. publ.Beetsterzwaag,A. van Bodegom, 1998. Small folio. Orig. limp wrappers, in a binder with a protective clearview plastic sheet. Illustration after a 29th. century caricatural illustration. 29pp. printed on rectos only, numbered by hand. Full-page table, list of literature consulted, table of contents.  75.00
A [dutch] student's essay, privately published, being an inquiry into the political history of dutch colonial Indonesia, period 1830-1916, with as main theme labour conditions at East Coast Sumatra, the credit balance of "Batig slot", between motherland and colony, reasoning that profits made in the researched period must be returned to the Republic of Indonesia. The illustration on front cover has been reproduced from "De Nederlandsche Spectator", October 24th, 1875, illustrating the Indonesian Elephant feeding the Dutch Lion, symbolizing the, heavily criticized, credit balance between 1831-1877, estimated some 850 million dutch guilders. Very good copy.

77 BOELE VAN HENSBROEK, P.A.M., De Beoefening der Oostersche Talen in Nederland en zijne Overzeesche Bezittingen 1800-1874. Bibliographisch Overzicht. Orig. edn.Leiden,E.J. Brill, 1875. Small 4°., orig. boards, (4), 107pp., register.  145.00
Arranged according to languages, this bibliography is of special interest for the study of Semitic and Indonesian languages as : Sumatran languages: Toba, Batak, Mandailing, Dairi, Menang Kabau; of Mentawei Islands, etc.; of Java & Madura; Eastern Indonesia (:Balinese, Sumbanese, Sumbawanese, Timorese, Rotinese, etc.). Fine copy. Scarce.

78 BOER, D.W.N. DE (compiler), Het Toba-Bataksche Huis. [Eerste enige druk/first and only edition].Batavia,Kolff, 1920. Orig. printed wraps., illustr. of a typical Toba-Batak house pasted on front wrapper. (x), 24pp. of descriptive text. many detailed ills. on 24 plates, many architectural drawings and diagrams on 6 plates at very end, of which 1 extending, list of plates and contents. ["MEB", XXIII].  145.00
An excellent technical description of architacture and practical construction of the Toba-Batak house: its architecture, exterior decoration by woodcarving, motives used, incl. explanation to motives used, roofcovering, gable-signs, colours, interior decoration, furniture, agricultural implements and fishing-gear, estimate of costs involved. Scarce. (apart from some light wear to head of spine a very good copy).

79 BOEREMA, J. Regenval in het Noordelijk deel van Sumatra's Oostkust/Rainfall in the Netherlands East Indies. Weltevreden, Albrecht, 1923-[1930]., 2 vols. Text and Atlas-vooume. Large 8°. Printed wraps. 63pp. of bi-lingual text. Many tables in text & full-p., 19 coloured rainfall-maps o.o.t. ATLAS: sq. eleph. folio. limp cloth, (centre-fold.): Maps on the mean Annual & monthly Rainfall in Sumatra, with a map showing the position of rainfall stations. [1]p. introd. text, 14 very large col. rainfall maps, with bi-lingual legenda. "Kon.Magn. & Meteorological Observatorium te Batavia, Verhandelingen No. 11 & 24".  340.00
Complete set of this important record of rainfall in N. Sumatra (Deli-region). Rare.

80 BONT, G.K.H. DE De Batoe's Larong (Kist-Steenen) in Boven-Djambi, onderafdeeling Bangko. In:"NION", vol. 7, 1922-1923.Amsterdam,NION, 1922. Small 4°.. modern coloured limp wrappers, stitched. Pp.31-32, with 3 ills. & 2 figures.  10.00
On Sarcophagi as excavated at Djambi (Sumatra).

81 BOOL, H.J. De Landbouwconcessies in de Residentie Oost-kust van Sumatra. S.I. [Medan], s.n., [circa], 1910. Tall slim folio, wraps., 143pp.  50.00
Review of agricultural concessions in Residency East-Coast Sumatra, partly derived from Archival material, personal observations of civil servants & planters, published by order of "some Tobacco-Estates" at Deli. (dog-eared copy, wrs. somewh. frayed on extremities, cloth backstrip, ex-lib. label at head of spine) some marginal annotations).

82 BOOMGAARD, P. & J. VAN DIJK, Het Indië boek. Orig. edn.Zwolle,Waanders, 2001. Small thick 8°., original coloured and illustrated glazed boards. 512pp. Frontispiece, 500 half-page black/white illustrations after photographs taken in the colonial era, of which many hitherto unpublished, with extensive informative captions at tails, table of contents and a note to spelling of geographical names.  55.00
Record in photography with dutch language explanatory captions pre-war dutch colonial Indonesia, Java, Sumatra, Borneo, Celebes, the Moluccas, lesser Sunda Islands and New Guinea. Very fine copy.

83 BORNEO/SUMATRA ALMANACK VOL. 23(1933) - Borneo Almanak tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra. Orig. edn.Tilburg,Capucijnenklooster, [....], 1934. large 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, nicely designed coloured illustrated front wrapper,, large black/white advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 214pp. pronted on double collumns, actually 107pp. 3 coloured plates, of which one loosely inserted as "Bijlage", many black/white ills. of which full-page, incl. portraits and group-portraits of female and male missionaries, and some converted locals,after photographs, some after drawings, wall-calendar printed on pink paper also loosely added as "Bijlage", local supporting advertism., of which some illustrated  125.00
23rd. annual report covering 1933, describing and illustrating the progress of Roman-catholic missionary labour, by Capucin sisters and brethern, stationed on Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia. Supplies interesting information on the subject. Good to very good copy in with a nicely designed front wrapper. (some light wear to spine-ends, some minimal signs of dog-earing).

84 BORNEO-SUMATRA ALMANACK VOL. 25(1935) - Borneo Almanak tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra. Orig. edn.Tilburg,Capucijnenklooster, [....], 1936. large 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, nicely designed coloured illustrated front wrapper,, large black/white advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 214pp. pronted on double collumns, actually 107pp. 3 coloured plates, of which one loosely inserted as "Bijlage", many black/white ills. of which full-page, incl. portraits and group-portraits of female and male missionaries, and some converted locals,after photographs, some after drawings, wall-calendar printed on pink paper also loosely added as "Bijlage", local supporting advertism., of which some illustrated  125.00
25th. annual report covering 1935, describing and illustrating the progress of Roman-catholic missionary labour, by Capucin sisters and brethern, stationed on Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia. Supplies interesting information on the subject. Good to very good copy in with a nicely designed front wrapper. (some light wear to spine-ends, some minimal signs of dog-earing).

85 BORNEO-SUMATRA ALMANACK VOL. 35(1950) - Borneo Almanak tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra. Orig. edn.Tilburg,Capucijnenklooster, [....], 1951. large 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, nicely designed coloured illustrated front wrapper,, large black/white advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 214pp. pronted on double collumns, actually 107pp. 3 coloured plates, of which one loosely inserted as "Bijlage", many black/white ills. of which full-page, incl. portraits and group-portraits of female and male missionaries, and some converted locals,after photographs, some after drawings, wall-calendar printed on pink paper also loosely added as "Bijlage", local supporting advertism., of which some illustrated  125.00
35th. annual report covering 1950, describing and illustrating the progress of Roman-catholic missionary labour, by Capucin sisters and brethern, stationed on Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia. Supplies interesting information on the subject. Good to very good copy in with a nicely designed front wrapper. (some light wear to spine-ends, some minimal signs of dog-earing).

86 BORNEO-SUMATRA ALMANACK VOL. 38(1953) - Borneo Almanak tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra. Orig. edn.Tilburg,Capucijnenklooster, [....], 1954. large 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, nicely designed coloured illustrated front wrapper,, large black/white advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 214pp. pronted on double collumns, actually 107pp. 3 coloured plates, of which one loosely inserted as "Bijlage", many black/white ills. of which full-page, incl. portraits and group-portraits of female and male missionaries, and some converted locals,after photographs, some after drawings, wall-calendar printed on pink paper also loosely added as "Bijlage", local supporting advertism., of which some illustrated  125.00
38th. annual report covering 1953, describing and illustrating the progress of Roman-catholic missionary labour, by Capucin sisters and brethern, stationed on Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia. Supplies interesting information on the subject. Good to very good copy in with a nicely designed front wrapper. (some light wear to spine-ends, some minimal signs of dog-earing).

87 BORNEO/SUMATRA ALMANACK VOL. 16(1926) - Borneo Almanak tot steun der Missie op Borneo en Sumatra. Orig. edn.Tilburg,Capucijnenklooster, [....], 1927. large 8°. Orig. wrappers, stapled, nicely designed coloured illustrated front wrapper,, large black/white advertism. on lower outer wrapper. 214pp. pronted on double collumns, actually 107pp. 3 coloured plates, of which one loosely inserted as "Bijlage", many black/white ills. of which full-page, incl. portraits and group-portraits of female and male missionaries, and some converted locals,after photographs, some after drawings, wall-calendar printed on pink paper also loosely added as "Bijlage", local supporting advertism., of which some illustrated  125.00
16thannual report 1926, describing and illustrating the progress of Roman-catholic missionary labour, by Capucin sisters and brethern, stationed at Sumatra and the dutch territory of Borneo, colonial Indonesia. Supplies interesting information on the subject. Good to very good copy in with a nicely designed front wrapper. (some light wear to spine-ends, some minimal signs of dog-earing).

88 BORRMANN, M., Soenda. Een Reis door Sumatra. Freely transl. into dutch after the orig. german edn. 1925 by J.G. Sinia.Utrecht, nd.[c.1930]., Large 8°. Lettered cloth. 202pp. frontisp., and 18 very nice tipped-in plates after the original water-colours & pencil-drawings by S(iegfried) Sebba.  70.00
Describing a.o. (:) Sabang, the Karo-Bataks, Toba-Bataks, Tapanoeli, Nias, etc. Nice copy. (tail end of spine near upper joint damaged, some light rubbing to head of spine).

89 BORRMANN, M., Sunda. Eine Reise durch Sumatra. First orig. german edn.Frankfurt am Main,Frankfurter Societäts Druckerei, 1925. Large 8°. Orig. cloth, title printed on front boards and on spine. Hftitle(verso blank). 364pp. with tog. 24 very nice tipped-in plates after the original water-colours & pencil-drawings by S(iegfried) Sebba, list of contents.  125.00
Observations on (:) Sabang, the Karo-Batak, Toba-Batak, Tapanoeli, Atjeh, Medan, estates, Nias, etc. Printed with wide margins. A very attractive copy in very good condition. The scarce original german text edition.

90 BOSBOOM J. & J. TEN BRINK (eds.), Holland-Krakatau...Uitgave ten Voordeele der Slachtoffers van de Ramp op Java.[sic!].'s-Gravenhage,Joh. Ykema, [....], 1883. Folio, recent clothbacked marbled boards. 24pp. 2 large illustrations after steel-engravings on title-page, being sceneries after the disaster, numerous ills. after steel-engravings by a variety of dutch artists, some statistics in text, recte of page 24 with music-scores, list of contents and some statistics printed on verso of title.  295.00
Publication issued under the high patronage of His Royal Highness Prince Alexander of the Netherlands (Prince of Orange), commemmorating the disastrous Krakatau-eruption 1883 off the Sumatra Coast (not on Java as title suggests). With many contrib. by then famous dutch literati, in order to offer financial support to the victims of this disaster that fetched some 30.000 lives. Very Rare. (almost all pages have very skilfully executed restorations to margns, which were heavily frayed, with acid-free clear-view paper tape, margins a wee bit trimmed).

91 BOSSE, J. VAN, Eenige beschouwingen omtrent de oorzaken van den achteruitgang van de Koffiecultuur ter Sumatra's Westkust benevens eenige opmerkingen omtrent de economische en politiek toestanden aldaar. Eerste gedeelte (part 1) (All publ.). Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1895. large 8°. Orig. printed wraps. 128pp. Footnotes, many tables in text, and full-page, full-p. statistics on the production of coffee at very end.  125.00
Ample detailed report on the decline of coffee-production at Westcoast Sumatra, 1800-1894, incl. remarks on the general economic and political situation at Westcoast Sumatra. Vol. I only, all published. (viz. Nijhoff publ. catalogue, p. 19 & 93). Author's presentation copy, printed in upper right margin of front cover. Good copy, uncut. (some light occas. dog-earing, lower right corner of page 83 clipped, no text-loss, name of previous owner in ink, L. Bienfait, in upper right corner of ti.-p.).

92 BRAASEM, W.A. Proza en Poëzie om het heilige meer der Bataks. De Bataks en hun volksletterkunde. Pref. by J. Gonda. Orig. edn. Djakarta-Amsterdam-Surabaia, De Moderne Boekhandel Indonesia/C.P.J. van der Peet, 1951. Small 8°., cloth, dustjacket. 286pp., with vignettes by J.H. Maronier in Batak art-style motifs.  55.00
A choice collection of Batak literature, prose and poetry (Pantun) around the holy Lake Toba, North Sumatra. Very good copy, WITH dustjacket.

93 BRADLEY, W.[One of the Survivors), The Wreck of the Nisero, and our Captivity in Sumatra. Orig. edn. London,Sampson Low, 1884. orig. light-blue publ. cloth, title and a smll gilt tooled illustration on front boards, decorated endpapers. (xi), 164pp. Woodengraved frontispiece.(of the survivors), 16 wood-engraved text-ills, crew's name-list, lol lithogr. full-p. map of Sumatra, table of contents, list of illustrations.  475.00
Account, taken from the diary as kept by the "Nisero's" third engineer William Bradley of the sufferings and the adventures of the surviving Crew, kept in detention by the Rajah of Tenom. On 8 November 1883 the british 1800 Tons steamer "Nisero", under command of Capt. W.S. Woodhouse, run ashore on the coast of the Kingdom Teunomn near Campong "Pangah", Westcoast of Aceh. Sailing from Surabaya to Marseille, with a cargo of sugar. The crew was international: 10 British, 2 dutchmen, 2 germans, 2 norwegians, 2 italians and an american. The stranding was rather suspicious: the day before the Captain had abruptly changed course to the harbour Oleleh to bunker coal, although the Nisero had already bunkered at Surabaya a few days before. The crew was taken captive by the Rajah of Teunom, and transported deeply inland. A ransom was asked, although the Rajah had signed his submission to dutch colonial administration. This event caused much diplomatic uproar between the Dutch and the British; the negotiations with the Rajah, advised by his first and very shrewd adviser teukoe Jit (a sajjid from arab descent), were extremely difficult, and the anti-dutch opinion in Singapore and Pinang rose dangerously. Diplomatic relations between the dutch and british grew very tense. Finally after a lot of trouble a combined dutch/british squadron appeared before the coast on 12th august, the ransom was paid, and the Rajah gave-in. For further information see: P.van 't Veer, De Atjeh-oorlog (1969), p.148, ff./Bradley, The Wreck of the Nisero and our captivity in Sumatra...Very rare account. A good uncut copy in orig. publ. cloth. Rare. (spine darkened).

94 BRAND, J. VAN DEN, De arbeidsinspectie in de Residentie Oostkust van Sumatra. Offprint from:"Ons Tijdschrift", vol. 12-VII.Rotterdam,Daamen, 1900. Small 8°., original printed wrappers. 11pp.  10.00
Early essay on official labour inspection at East Coast Sumatra, Deli-Estates.

95 BRANDT, W. (= Wm.S.B. Klooster), Demarcatielijn. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,Van Hoeve, 1957. sm. 8°. Orig. boards, dustjacket, large vignette on front boards, all designed by Ron Frijling. 139pp.  30.00
Author's description of life of dutch troops in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, incl. his own recollections of his military service with the "Z-Brigade", N. Sumatra. Good copy. (Fairly large piece of dustjacket at upper front rim gone).

96 BRANDT, W. (= Wm.S.B. Klooster), Binnren Japansch Prikkeldraad. Verzen. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam,Jacob van Campen, 1946. sm. 8°. Orig. clothbacked illustrated boards, designed by Frans Jäger. 128pp. Table of contents on last 2 unnumbered lvs. BUUR, PD, 1549.  75.00
Author's poems, covering his stay in various japanese p.o.w. camps in Sumatra, a.o. Si Ringo Ringo, preceded by an introduction by Jan H. de Groot, with at end a concise bio-bibliography of author, incl. his experiences during his period of resistance against the japanese occupation of Sumatra, as a staff-member to the commanding General Overakker. Good copy. (ex-libris pasted inside front boards, paper a wee bit yellowing, NO brittleness however).

97 BRANDT, W. (=Wm.S.B. Klooster), Paswoord. Maçonnieke gedichten. Orig. edn.Den Haag,Maçonnieke Stichting Ritus en Tempelbouw, s.d. [circa], 1958. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, small circular gilt tooled vignette on front boards, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. Hftitle (verso blank), title (verso with a citation from Mozart's "Zauberflöte). 38pp. table of contents with colophon printed on verso, bookplate in lower right corner of first blank.  75.00
Collection of masonic poems, for the greater part written in various japanese concentration-camps on Sumatra between 1942-1945. Some poems have been slightly revised/adapted by author. Published in a limited edition of 500 copies only, typeset in "Bembo". Very good copy. (tiny part of dustjacket at head of spine gone).

98 BRANDT, W. (W.S.B. Klooster), De Aarde van Deli. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1948. orig. cloth, large gilt vignette tooled on front boards, gilt tooled ornamented spine. 311pp. frontisp., sketch-map on endpapers, notes at end (list of estates). BUUR, PD., 1654.  75.00
Coll. of historic-literary essays on famous 'Delianen' as E. Netscher, Said Abdoellah, J. Nienhuys, F.W. Janssen, J.T. Cremer... incl. notes on 'Boedjangs' & the stunning economic development of East-Coast Sumatra (Deli). Good copy in orig. publ. cloth.

99 BRANDT, W. (W.S.B. Klooster), Het geheim. [Eerste druk/first edition]. 's-Gravenhage,Van Hoeve, 1960. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, small gilt tooled vignette on front boards, dustjacket designed by J.F. Doeve. 32pp. 6 plates after drawings by J.F. Doeve.  30.00
An authentic story set in a japanese concentration camp on Sumatra. Nice copy. (name and note in a neat hand on recte of first blank).

100 BRANDT, W. (W.S.B. Klooster), De Gele Terreur. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1946. Small 8°., original clothbacked boards with a small illustration after a line-drawing at front side, title in gilt on spine. 224pp. Full page sketch-map of North Sumatra, table of contents. BUUR, PD, 1550.  45.00
Author's recollections of his stay as a P.O.W. in various japanese concentration camps as Aek Pamienke and Si Rengo Rengo, which includes a chapter on the Kenpeitai, the liberation and the first phase of the Indonesian Revolution. (a bit dull copy, spine faded, ownership's entry in ink on f.e.p., ow. good).

101 BRANDT, W. (Wm,.S.B. Klooster), Jodocus: Klapwiekend Knots. Medan, Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra, 1949. clothbacked pict. boards, with matching dj. 204pp. cover-design by the author. BUUR, PD, 1689.  45.00
Collection of artt. as originally publ. in "Het Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra", being sketches covering the period July 1948-January 1949, mainly set at Medan & surroundings. Author was stationed as an officer in the dutch Army during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Copyw WITH original dustjacket, seldomly found present (some small particles of dj. gone).

102 BRASSER, J.C. Soldatenleven in de Indische Wildernis. Orig.edn. Zutphen,Thieme, 1930. orig.pictorial cloth. 217pp., ills. on 16 plates, sketch-plan. BUUR, PD, 1094.  65.00
Recollections of an officer Royal Dutch East Indian Army, K.N.I.L., on the Aceh-war, i.a. supplying information on miltary patrolling, egagements with acehnese 'rebels', &c. Good copy in original publ. cloth.

103 BRAU DE SAINT-POL LIAS, le Baron X., Ile de Sumatra. Chez les Atchés. Lohong. Orig. (only) edn. Paris,Librairie Plon, 1884. sm.8°. orig. cloth, title in gilt on spine. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint), (xxxv), 274pp.(incl. list of contents). frontisp., title-vignette, 15 plates, of which 1 a portr. of Lt.-General K. Van der Heyden, extensive footnotes, fold. col. lithogr. map with legenda printed at tail, at end of volume, depict. the Lohong-Residence (N.Aceh), list of plates on [1]p.(verso blank).  475.00
In his preface author supplies his views on western colonialism, esp. the french view, strongly advocating economic & political development; after that he describese in extenso his stay in Residency Lohong, a very prosperous residency, rich in a variety of minerals, agriculture, esp. pepper-production, as a esteemed guest of the Teuku of Lohong; he extensively describes the military situation, the military expeditions of the dutch under the Lt.-General K[arel] van der Heyden; incl. extensive observations on country and population of Lohong, incl. the chinese population of merchants and shopkeepers. Plates mainly of anthropological and ethnographical interest. Uncut copy in orig. publ. cloth. With a 3-line Ms. dedication, to Commandant Bretel, in ink, signed by author in corner of 2nd. blank leave. Very rare. Good copy. (bds. somewh. sunned esp. on spine).

104 BRAU DE SAINT-POL LIAS, Le Baron X., Ile de Sumatra. Chez les Atchés. Lohong. Orig. (only) edn. Paris,Librairie Plon, 1884. sm.8°. orig. printed wraps. Hftitle(verso with publ. imprint), (xxxv), 274pp.(incl. list of contents). frontisp., title-vignette, 15 plates, of which 1 a portr. of Lt.-General K. Van der Heyden, extensive footnotes, fold. col. lithogr. map with legenda printed at tail, at end of volume, depict. the Lohong-Residence (N.Aceh), list of plates on [1]p.(verso blank).  325.00
In his preface author supplies his views on western colonialism, esp. the french view, strongly advocating economic & political development; after that he describese in extenso his stay in Residency Lohong, a very prosperous residency, rich in a variety of minerals, agriculture, esp. pepper-production, as a esteemed guest of the Teuku of Lohong; he extensively describes the military situation, the military expeditions of the dutch under the Lt.-General K[arel] van der Heyden; incl. extensive observations on country and population of Lohong, incl. the chinese population of merchants and shopkeepers. Plates mainly of anthropological and ethnographical interest. Uncut copy in orig. publ. wraps. Very rare nowadays. Good copy. (waterstain on verso, blank, of each plate, name stamped in modest size, in upper right corner of first blank).

105 BRAU DE SAINT-POL-LIAS, Le Baron X., La Côte du Poivre. Voyage à Sumatra. [Édition originale, original edition]. Paris, 1892. Large 8°, modern cloth, new grey endpapers, 239pp., Steel-engraved frontispiece., 15 other steel-engraved plates after photos, engraved by MONTRADER.  340.00
Famous description of late 19th century Aceh (N. Sumatra), incl. ample observations of the Acehnese, their dwellings, customs & beliefs, incl. notes on the Aceh-war. Rare. (some light inner soiling in places).

106 BREDA, Ans VAN [Johanna Thieme-van Breda], Ursula trouwt in Singapore. [Tweede druk/2nd. edn. ],Alkmaar,Kluitman, ]1957]., Small 8°, boards, 160pp., text-ills. after drawings by H(ans) Borrebach. BUUR, I.J., 0882.[Sneeuwbal-serie.]  20.00
Juvenile. Crime-fiction, for the greater part set around lake Toba, in which the main character is forcibly married at Singapore.

107 BREDA DE HAAN, J. VAN, Regenval en Reboisatie in Deli. Batavia-'s-Gravenhage, Kolff, 1898. Large 8°, original boards, 52pp., 3 large folded graphs o.o.t., some tables in txt & full-p. ["Mededeelingen uit 's Lands Plantentuin', XXIII].  20.00
Rainfall-observations on behalf of re-planting trees supplying sun-protection to tobacco-plants, cultivated at Deli-estates at East Coast Sumatra)\. (binding somewh. soiled.)

108 BREMAN, J., Koelies, planters en koloniale politiek. Het arbeidsregime op de Grootlandbouwondernemingen aan Sumatra's Oostkust in het begin van de Twintigste eeuw. Tweede druk. Dordrecht-Providence, Foris, 1987. orig. limp glossy wraps. (vi), 417pp. some ills. on plates, tabs. in text and full-p., sketch-map, registers, bibliogr. VKI, 183.  40.00
Surveys labour-conditions on the large agricultural estates at East-Coast Sumatra in the first decade of the 20th century, coolies, planters and dutch colonial policies. Fine copy.

109 BROCK, J., Missionarissen en hun Opvolgers. Ontmoetingen in Indonesië. Orig. edn Den Haag,Centraal Missie Commissariaat, s.n.[circa], 1985. sm.slim 8°. orig. stiff col. wraps. 96pp. Ills. after orig.photos. by author, some tabs. in text. ["Mensen met een missie", series].  45.00
Records meetings with dutch Roman-catholic missionaries in various parts of Indonesia: Sumatra, Jakarta, Java, &c..., incl. notes on the progress of christianization, on Islam vs. christianity, the development of the Indonesian Roman Catholic church: from colonial church to national church, &c...Interesting. Good copy. (wraps. with very light occas. wear, esp. to spine-ends).

110 BROERSMA, R., Atjeh als land voor Handel en Bedrijf. Utrecht, Cohen, 1925. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 128pp.  65.00
On the economic an industrial prospects of Aceh (N. Sumatra.).

111 BROERSMA, R., De Oostkust van Sumatra. Batavia, 1919-1922., 2 vols. large 8°clothbacked pict. boards. (xi), 286; (xi), [2], 306pp. Num. plates, 2 maps of which 1 large extd.  195.00
I: De ontwikkeling van het Gewest- II: De Ontluiking van Deli. Standardwork describing the amazing and rapid economic development of East-Coast Sumatra(Deli), a massive development of a hitherto unexplored region. Scarce. (vol. I ex-lib. copy, cancellation-stamp on title, traces of removal of paper inside covers).

112 BROERSMA, R. De Lampongsche Districten. Batavia, 1916. Large thick 8°, original wraps., (vii), 325pp., with 22 plates, many tables in text & full-p., folded map at the end of volume, coloured in the outlines.  175.00
Large-scale investigation into the economic development of the Lampungs, iimpact of Adat-law on economic policy, on marriage & classes in the Lampungs, on Adat-Djudjur, etc. Excellent monograph. Copy signed by the author with short dedic. in ink on fly-leaf. Rare. (some occas. foxing throughout).

113 BROESHART, A.C. & A.N. DE WIT Java 1942-1945. Kampschetsen uit Kesilir, Banjoe Biroe, Tjikoedapateu, 15e Bat. in Bandong. Introd. by H.A. van Karnebeek. [Eerste druk/first edn.]. Rijswijk, Elmar, 1984. Oblong 8°, cloth, title on front boards and spine, dustjacket. 101pp., many text-ills. & plates, being facsims. after original drawings by Joh.A.G. WARMER, incl. some plans, list of sources & subscribers.  45.00
A number of private accounts describing daily life and sufferings of women and small children in various Japanese internment-camps in occupied Indonesia as Kesilir, Banjoe Biroe, Tjikoedapateuh (Sumatra) and 15th. bat. in Bandoeng. Very good copy.

114 BROOSHOOFT, P. (ps. PéBé), Plicht. [Eerste druk/first edition]. Amsterdam, Beijers & Dannenfelser, 1886. later thin boards covered cloth, orig.pict.wrap. laid-down on upper boards. 291pp. ["Premie van Het Nieuws van den Dag", year 1886]. BUUR, PD, 291.  95.00
Novel, situated in The Hague, describing daily life and routine of 2 Dutch families, retired from the Army in colonial Indonesia (: Aceh), their children, incl. many references to the past and present military situation in Aceh, & social-life in the colony. See Nieuwenhuys, O.I.Sp. pp.312-4.

115 BROWN, A. (text), Indonesië reisatlas. [title on front cover]. Orig. edn.Enschede-Haarlem,IIntermap-Gottmer/Becht, 1988. Tall slim 4°. 54pp. of very detailed maps, plans of major Indonesian cities and Campongs, all with extensive legenda and explanatory text in dutch, register at very end. Between original limp glossy coloured illustrated wrappers, plastified spiralled spine. .  75.00
One of the first dutch language tourist traveller's atlases with 25 very detailed maps, plans of major Indonesian cities and campongs, with extensive text, of Java, Bali, Sumatra, Sulawesi, Kalimantan, Lombok, Ambon, Seram, Sumbawa, Flores, &c., plans of Jakarta, Bogor, Bandung, Yogyakarta, Semarang, Medan, Denpasar, Kuta Ujungpandang, Menado. Good copy.

116 BRUCH, A., Der Batak wie er leibt und lebt, von seiner Geburt an bis zu seinem Tode. [2nd. enlarged edn.]. Barmen,Verlag des Missionshauses, 1925. sm. 8°. Orig. pict. col. wraps. 110pp. 17 plates, table of contents. ["Rheinische Missionsschriften", Nr. 193].  125.00
An interesting description by a german missionary, member of the so-called "Rheinische Mission", describing in detal life-cycle of the heathen Batak population of N. Sumatra (:) birth and early life, adolescence, initiation, religious beliefs, the "higher God", cosmography, marriage, death and burial rites, incl. the resistance towards christianization, progress of missionary work, failure in conversion, &c. Although there is no statement indicating that this copy is the second enlarged edition, the library of the Royal dutch Institute of Anthropology and Linguistics, K.I.T.L.V., calls for a copy published in 1912 (63pp. only). Very good copy. Scarce.

117 BRUIN, A.G. DE, De Chineezen ter Oostkust van Sumatra. Orig. edn.Leiden,Oostkust van Sumatra Instituut, 1918. Original lettered wraps., (viii), 127pp., some Chinese characters in text, some tables (census) in text, notes to chapters, list of some divisions and districts in which chinese immigrants are present, chinese-indonesian, suppl.not to page 79, errata, folded. sketch-map at the end of volume showing Foekiën & Kwangtoeng. NAGELKERKE (1982), Nr. 0100. ["Oostkust van Sumatra-Instituut", Mededeeling No.I].  100.00
Important study on the Chinese population at East-Coast Sumatra, e.g. daily life, society, commerce and trade, customs and beliefs, ceremonies, marriage, birth and death, racial discrimination, &c. Good copy. Rare.

118 BRUINSMA, [J.F.D.], De groote Missigit (Mesjid Raja) van Atjeh en haren verovering, achtereenvolgens op 10 en 14 April 1873 en 6 Januari 1874. First edn.S.L.[Batavia],"Vereeniging ter beoefening van de Krijgswetenschap, s.d. [....], 1889. orig. qtr. clothbacked marbled boards, title in gilt on spine. pp.253-394, incl. appendices A-E., extensive footnotes, fold. terrain sketch-map with legenda, published by C. van Doorn & Zn., fold. plan of the Mosque and her surroundings, 1:2000, fold. plan of the bivouac, 1:5000, used by the dutch forces during the siege of the Great Mosque, 1888-1889, all printed on thin paper.  250.00
Lecture, being a military-technical disclosure, by [J.F.D.] Bruinsma, Major Royal Dutch Colonial Indian Army, on the siege and conquest of the Great Mosque at Kota Radja (Banda Aceh) 1873 & 1874, as held before members of the Batavian Association of Warfare theory. Appendices supply i.a. statistical information of officers, subaltern officers and men wounded (incl. specifications)yu and killed in various actions, pp. 372-392. A popular edn., listed in KITLV-library, has been published in the same year, Sneek, Pyttersen, 1889 under a different title:"...De verovering van Atjeh's Groote Missigit...". (Ms. note in ink on verso of first blank).

119 BRUYN KOPS, G.J. DE Overzicht van Zuid-Sumatra.Amsterdam,Zuid-Sumatra Instituut, 1919. Clothbacked boards, original wrap. pasted on upper boards, 166pp. Frontsipiece, 5 other plates, folded sketch-map with legenda, tables in text.  85.00
After a geographical, historical & ethnographical description, the author supplies much information & data on indigenous means of subsistence (:) rice, cotton, pepper, coffee, rubber, copra, hunting & fishing, cattle-breeding, etc. & on the products & production of the large estates in South-Sumatra. (ex-lib. copy.)

120 BUDDINGH, S.A. (1811-1869), Reizen over Java, Madura, Makasser, Sa-leijer, Bima, Menado, Sangier-eilanden, Talau-eilanden, Banda-eilan-den, Amboina, Haroekoe, Saparoea, Noussalaut, Zuidkust van Ceram...Sumatra's Westkust, Floris, Timor. Rotty, Borneo's Westkust en Borneo's Zuid-en Oostkust; gedaan gedurende het tijdvak van 1852-1857. 1st EDN. Rotterdam, Wijt & Zn., 1859-1861. tog. 3 vols. Vol. 1 & 3 in red cloth, vol. 2 in richly ornamented gilt tooled cloth, as publ. (shaved & rubbed), hftitle, (2), (4), (2)(:contents & errata), 415; hftitle, (2), (2) (:contents, list of plates, erratum), 415; hftitle, (2)(:contents, list of plates), 445pp. with 2 lithographed frontisps. & 27 other very fine coloured lithographed plates by C.W. Mieling. BASTIN/BROMMER, N.575; LANDWEHR, Coloured Plates, 247; TIELE, 214.  1,295.00
"More than a travelogue, containing as it does information on a wide range of subjects skilfully interwoven into the narrative..." One of the handsomest Dutch 19th cent. travelbooks. Plates & text in remarkeable clean condition. Very rare.

121 BUFFART, Y., Weet waar je vandaan komt. Herinneringen aan een ver Verleden. Derde druk [third edition].S.I.,the Author, 1994. Original limp wrappers, sketch-map of Sumatra on front cover. 126pp. Black/white illustrations after original photographs, some facsims. of letters, 3 full-page plans after drawings of japanese internment camps.  35.00
Recollections of a young dutch girl describing family-life in pre-war Indonesia, the outbreak of the Pacific war, the conquest of Sumatra by the Japanese, internment in various japanese concentrationcamps for females & children, a.o. Aekpamienke, fate of family-members. Very good copy.

122 [BÜHLER, A.], Primitive Stoffmusterungen. Führer durch das Museum für Völkerkunde und Schweizerische Museum für Volkskunde. 2. Auflage.Basel,G. Krebs Verlag, 1963. Small 8°. Orig. stiff wrappers, illustration on front wrapper. 12pp. Small-sized diagrams in text, some black/white text-ills, ills. on 8 black/white plates out-of-text, with technical captions. GERMAN text only.  25.00
Although the tile announces that this publication is a guide to the holdings of non-western textiles, text also explains techniques of warping and twilling, also discussing some motifs used in ancient weavings. Illustrations are details of mainly ceremonial textiles from the Congo, China, Afghanistan, Cambodia, Philippines, Cameroon, Yoruba, Sumatra, Egypt, Syria, Timor, Roti or Rote, Bali, &c. Copy from the library of Dr. Rita Bolland, a dutch expert in the field, her name inscribed in upper right corner of ti.-p. Very fine copy.

123 BÜHLER, A., Plangi. - E.K. GOUGH, A comparison of Incest Prohibitions and the rules of Exogamy in three Matrilineal Groups of the Malabar- a. 2 other essays. Published in:"IAV, XLVI-1". Leiden, brill, 1952. large 4°. orig. wraps. 119pp. 22 large text-ills, bibliogr. (to the article by Bühler). ["IAV", vol. XLVI-1].  160.00
A very important essay on Plangi from Afghanistan, Ivory Coast, India, Eastern Java, Sumatra(Palembang) as compared. The Gough-essay covers pp. [82]-105. Other 2 essays by: W.Schmidt, Der Konzeptionsglaube Australischer Stämme. pp. 37-81. And: H.Th. Fischer, Polyandry. pp. [106]-115.

124 BUNNIK - A.C. VAN HAEFTEN, Levensschets van den Kapitein ter Zee K.C. Bunnik. 's-Gravehage, Belinfante, 1884. Modern limp cloth, original wrapper pasted on upper cover, 49pp., 2 folded sketch-maps. R/M (1908), p.748.  135.00
Biographical sketch of the life of Naval Capt. Bunnik, with emphasis on Bunnik's naval operations during the Aceh-war, which includes a report on the expedition against the Panglima Besar of Retèh at East Coast Sumatra.

125 BÜNNING, E., In den Wäldern Nordsumatras. Reisebuch eines Biologen. Orig. edn.Bonn,Ferd. Dummler, 1947. Small 8°, pictorial wraps., 187pp., 131 ills. on 32 field-photo plates o.o.t., sketch track-map, tables & statistics in text, bibliography.  115.00
Journey from a German botanist through N. Sumatra, supplying many interesting data.

126 BUNZEK, A. Aus dem Paradies des Ostens. Java-Sumatra. Erlebnisse. [1. Auflage/first edition].Xenien Verlag, [....], 1925. Small 8°, pictorial cloth, 128pp., 8 photo plates.  100.00
Travelogue by Alois Bunzek through dutch colonial Indonesia: Java, but for the greater part in Sumatra, with extensive eye-witness information dealing with the Toba-Batak. Good copy.

127 BURCK, W., Rapport omtrent een onderzoek naar de Getah-Pertjaproduceerende Boomsoorten in de Padangsche Bovenlanden. Batavia, Landsdrukkerij, 1884. Large 8°, original printed wraps., 75pp. "Meded. uit 's Lands Plantentuin, I."  45.00
Report, being a determination of species of rubber trees as found in Padang Highlands (Sumatra). 1st issue of the series. Scarce. (upper right corner of wraps. torn-oof, fly-leaf with a small stain in upper right corner.)

128 BURCKHARDT, G.G., Die evangelische Mission im Indischen Archipel. 2. Aufl. gänzlich umgearheitet und bis auf die Gegenwart fortgeführt.(2nd. totally revised & updated edn.) by R. Grundemann. Bielefeld u. Leipzig, Bethagen & Klasing, 1880. 2 vols. in 1. Orig. qtr. cloth, marbled sides, title in gilt on spine. 352, 290, 62pp.(register & errata), table of contents. ["Kleine Missions-Bibliothek', 4. Bd.(:Ozeanien)1e & 3.Abt.].  550.00
An extensive report on the progress & achievements of German Evangelical Missionary work, incl. ext. descr. of native population, paganism vs. christianity, cults & customs, means of subsistence, life-cycle. The first volume (1e.Abt.) deals with Java, the Lesser Sunda-Islands, Sumatra, Borneo, Sulawesi and surrounding Islands, The Moluccas, Timor & Dependencies; the 2nd.vol.(3.Abt.) deals with Oceania: the Melanesian Island-world and Australia. A goldmine of interesting information. Good, tight and clean copy. (bds. very lightly shaved on rims, some light fading to gilt letering on spine).

129 BUUNK, B., Bruine Jongen. First edn.Nijkerk,Callenbach, [....], 1946. Small 8°. orig. pictorial col. boards, 137pp., frontisp., text-ills. after drawings by W.G. van der Hulst Jr. BUUR, I.J., 0809.  35.00
Juvenile with strong christian tendency, with as main character a young Batak-boy, sent-out together with his step-sister to the Netherlands for further [christian] education, his experiences with loneliness and racial discrimination. Good copy. (small red stamp in upper margin, verso of front boards, name on hf.title).

130 CABATON, A., Java, Sumatra, and the other Islands of the Dutch East Indies. Translated [from the original french edn.] and with a preface by Bernard Miall. First edn. (thus).London-Leipsic,T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. thick 8°. Orig. cloth, title in gilt on front boards and spine. Hftitle (verso blank). (xvi), 370pp. Frontispiece, 31 plates, all after photographs, extensive footnotes, rather large extending coloured map with legenda of the indonesian archipelago and lower Burma, index, [4]pp. of partly illustrated advertism. at very end, of which of maritime nature (shipping-lines).  145.00
An extensive multi-diciplinary description of dutch colonial Indonesia in the first decade of the 20th century, for the greater part dealing with Java (p. 1-257) and the so-called "Buitenbezittingen" or outer Provinces: Sumatra (incl. Rhiouw- & Lingga Archipelago), Celebes, Borneo...(:) history and geography, administrative divisions, civil administration, europeans, the Oriental foreign element: Arabs, Japanese & Chinese, agriculture, forests, mines and industry, political and economic condition of Sumatra, Borneo, Celebes, the Moluccas and New Guinea. Good uncut copy. (some occasional light marginal foxing throughout, light wear to spine-ends).

131 CAPELLE, M.C., Wraak in Batakland. First edn.Delft, Meinema, (....), 1941. orig. col. pictorial boards, 85pp., drawings by Menno (Van Meeteren Brouwer). BUUR (I.J.), 0929.  25.00
Life and times of Ludwig Nommensen, missionary to the Batak of N. Sumatra, incl. the fierce resistance of the Batak towards christianity and christianization, as told to dutch youths. Fine copy.

132 CAREY, G.N. Report on Economic and Commercial Conditions in the Netherlands East Indies. With an annex by H. Bruce Henderson.Orig. edn.London,H.M.S.O., 1938. orig. printed wrs. (xviii), 125pp. many tables in text & full-p. ["Dept. of overseas trade, no. 703."]  80.00
The annexe supplies information on trade conditions on East Coast Sumatra, 1936-1937.

133 CLERQ ZUBLI, F. DE, 't Rimboekind. [2e druk/2nd. edn.]. Amsterdam,Becht, [....], 1948. Orig. orange cloth, with black lettering on front boards and spine, dustjacket. Hftitle(verso blank)192pp. Occas. translations of low-maly words as footnotes. BUUR, I.J., 0594; NOT in HARSKAMP  55.00
Teen-age girl's novel describing life on a tea-estate, "Tanah Baroe" (Barisang mountainrange, Sumatra). Contrary to the first edn. of 1935 this 2nd. edn. is not illustrated. Good copy, WITH dustjacket. (dustjacket with some fraying to extremities, front inner flap skilfully refixed with clearvies acid-free tape).

134 CLUIJSENAER, J.L. Rapport van den Ingenieur [J.L.] Cluisenaer over den aanleig van een spoorweg ter verbinding van de Omblien-Kolenvelden op Sumatra met de Indische Zee. Orig.edn. ['s-Gravenhage],Dept. van Koloniën, 1876. thick 8°. orig. cloth. 464; (v), 247, (iv)pp. (being so-called "Bijlagen"). numerous tables, diagrams, graphs in text & o.o.t. & full-p., 1 large fold. map with legenda, 1 col. fold. population map, 1 large fold. profile with legenda, 12 fold. profiles & diagrams with legenda, loose in endpocket.  225.00
Feasability report on the construction of a railroad connecting the so-called Omblien-coal fields with the harbour of Padang (Sumatra). Rare.

135 CLUISENAER, J.L., Rapport... over den Aanleg van Spoorwegen in de Padangsche Bovenlanden. ['s-Gravenhage], Dept. van Koloniën, 1878. Richly gilt lettered cloth within narrow gilt borders, richly gilt tooled spine, (x), 150pp., many tables in text, notes, very large extended coloured terrain-map (proposed track of railroad), with extensive legenda, 1: 100 000; 2 small extended sketch-maps, 1 large extended profile, all in endpocket.  225.00
Feasability study by a civil engineer of the construction of a railroad through Padang Highlands, in corder to connect the Ombilien Coal deposits with the Indian Sea, as presented to Parliament by the Dutch Colonial Office at the Hague. The railroad was finally constructed & proved to be a technical masterpiece. Fine copy. Rare. (ex-lib. stamp on fly-leaf and at tail of ti.-p.: dutch parliamentary library).

136 CLUISENAER, J.L., Het hellend vlak van Agudio en de Stangenbanen. Rapport over de waarde en bruikbaarheid dezer stelsels bij den aanleid van een Spoorweg ter verbinding van de Ombilien-Kolenvelden op Sumatra met de Indische Zee. ['s-Gravenhage], Departement van Koloniën, 1878. Richly gilt lettered cloth within narrow gilt borders, gilt tooled & lettered spine, (viii), 101, 152pp. ('bijlagen': calculations), numerous tables in text & full-p., extensive notes, 15 extended profiles & construction-drawings, of which very large, loose in end-pocket.  245.00
Feasibility report by a civil engineer, submitted to Parliament by the Colonial Office at the Hague. The report deals with the construction of a special railroad (stanchion), length 29 km., (covering Kilometer LXVI-XCV), covering very accidented on the southern frontier-area of Padang-river. The railroad was intended to connect the so-called Ombilien Coaldeposits with the Indian Sea. The railroad was finally constructed & proved to be a technical masterpiece. Near fine copy. Rare. (corners somewh. bumped, ex-lib. stamp in corner of fly-leaf).

137 CLUISENAER, J.L., Nota over Spoorweg-Aanleg in Midden-Sumatra. ['s-Gravenhage], Departement van Koloniën, 1884. Gilt lettered cloth, narrow gilt barred borders on upper boards, gilt tooled & lettered spine, 136pp., many tables in text & full-p., large extended profile (all as so-called 'bijlagen'), extensive notes throughout.  145.00
Important feasability study by a civil engineer, presented to dutch parliament by the ministry of colonial affairs, on the construction of a railroad in Central Sumatra, in order to open the vast coal-deposits in Padang Highlands (Omblien Coalfields). MINT copy. Scarce. (oval ex-lib. stamp in upper right corner of title-p.).

138 COLIJN, A.W., Japan en het Extremisme. Introd. by C.E.L. Helfrich. Orig. edn.'s-Gravenhage,W.P. van Stockum, 1946. orig. lettered wraps. 24pp. HARSKAMP, 158.  35.00
Right-wing brochure on japanese influence on Indonesian 'extremism', especially on Sumatra and Java. Good copy. (smal ex-lib. stamp at tail of fr.wrap. and on ti.-p.)

139 COLIJN, H., De kracht van een Lied. Overleven in een Vrouwenkamp. First edn.Franeker,Van Wijnen, 1989. orig.limp pict.col. glossy wraps. hftitle(verso with publ. imprint). 232pp. ills. on plates and in text, notes to chapters at end, list of sources cited, glossary malay-dutch, addresses, register. ADDED: Margaret Dryburgh (Miss, died Sumatra, 1945(words and music), The Captives' Hymn. Music-scores and text, 5 stanzas, text in english and dutch, printed on recte of an A-4 sized sheet, loosely inserted.  65.00
Account of a group of female internees in a japanese prison-camp on Java, who, and with them the other internees, largely survived and found a resource of strength by the formation of a choir, singing classical music, being so-called captive hymns. Good to very good copy. (name of previous owner on recte of f.e.p.).

140 COLLET, O.J.A., Terres et peuples de Sumatra. Amsterdam, 1925. Small thick 4°, original pictorial & decorated wraps. (in Sumatran Art-style), (xvi), 562pp., 180 plates, 150 text-ills., large head-&-tail-pieces, initials, very large folded coloured map at end of vol., with legenda.  565.00
Excellent work on country & people of Sumatra. Ltd. edn. of 1000 copies only, printed on papier 'vergé', uncut. Pp.503-20 deal with Nias. (:) A general picture of Nias is drawn for the reader; such matters as the "psychology" of the people are also incl. Furthermore information on the differences between North & South Nias, on the articles of trade, on class organization, religion & headhunting. A good introd. to Nias. Suzuki, p.23. Rare. Good copy.

141 COLLET, O.J.A., Terres et Peuples de Sumatra. Orig. edn.Amsterdam, "Elsevier", 1925. Small stout 4°, original gilt stamped cloth, Hftitle (verso with publ. imprint and list of author's other publications), publ. vignette on ti.-p., top edge gilt. (xvi), 562pp., 180 plates, ills. after photographs on 45 plates, many large sketch-maps, illustrations and tables in text, large very decorative head-&-tail-pieces after woodcuts, large decorative initials, very large folded coloured map, with a large detailed inset map of Aceh-province, noth with legenda, bibliography, index, table of contents.  750.00
Massive detailed multi-diciplinary description of Sumatra, dutch colonial Indonesia, physical appearance (incl. geography, climate, minerals, geology), provinces, history, economy, thepopulation (ethnography & anthropology, customs & beliefs, religions, life-cycle, means of subsistence, cultural heritage, society, political divisions, regional history, dutch colonial administration, &c.&c. Printed in a limited edition of 1000 copies only, printed on papier 'vergé'. Pp.503-20 deal with Nias. (:) A general picture of Nias is drawn for the reader; such matters as the "psychology" of the people are also incl. Furthermore information on the differences between North & South Nias, on the articles of trade, on class organization, religion & headhunting. A good introd. to Nias. Suzuki, p.23. Good to very good copy in orig. gilt stamped publ. cloth, uncut.

142 COLONIAL LAW - Beschouwingen over de Poenale Sanctie. S.I., s.n. [circa], 1923. wraps. 16pp.  10.00
Brochure, publ. by the "Comité Nieuw-Indië" advocating the abolition of the so-called "Poenale Sanctie" (Coolie-ordinance, East Coast Sumatra). (wrap.loose, frayed on rims.)

143 COOLHAAS, W. Ph., Controleur B.B. Herinneringen van een jong Bestuursambtenaar in Nederlands-Indië. [Eerste druk/first edn.].Utrecht,HES, 1985. Orig. limp glossy wrappers, coloured illustration after a painting by A. Payen on front cover. 239pp. Text-ills., incl. portraits, some sketch-maps in text and full-page, glossarium indonesian-dutch, author's C.V., table of contents.  40.00
Autobiography in which author describes his career as a civil servant, dutch colonial Indonesian administration, incl. his postings at the Moluccas, Java (Semarang), Manggarai (Flores), South Tapanuli and East Coast Sumatra. Fine copy.

144 COOLIE-ORDINANCE EAST COAST SUMATRA- Toelichting op de Koelieordonnantie 1931 en op de Ordonnantie tot Instelling van een registratiekamer te Medan.[Medan],[Varekamp], [circa], 1932. Small slim 8°., original printed wrappers. 20pp.  25.00
Explanation to previous published dutch colonial labour regulations on behalf of Coolies, Deli Estates, East Coast Sumatra. A revised edition of this official legislation was published approx. 1931, originally published in dutch colonial Government Gazetteer, or "Staatsblad", enforcing labour conditions and protection against misuse.

145 COOLIES AT EAST COAST SUMATRA - Eerste Verslag van den Dienst der Arbeids-Inspectie en Koelie-werving, [door een Planter]. Offprint from:"Indische Gids", November 1912. S.I.', s.n., [circa], 1912. Small 8°, printed wraps., 10pp.  20.00
Information, by "A Planter" [at Deli, East Coast Sumatra], based on the first public report of dutch colonial labour inspection, checking on labour conditions of Coolies at Deli Estates, East Coast of Sumatra, which includes a note the recruiting of Coolies from other Indonesian Islands, mainly from Java. Good copy.

146 COPENHAGE NATIONAL MUSEUM GUIDE - The Ethnographical Department. Primitive Tribes of the Tropics. Orig. edn.Copenhagen,The Museum, 1941. Orig. wrappers. 112pp. Ills. on 25 photo-plates illustrating ethnographical objects, full-p. plan of the first floor, with concise legenda. ["Guides to the National Museum", series].  125.00
Guide to the ethnographical collection of the Museum, as exhibited on the first floor, rooms 34-70 (:) Indians of the Amazon, Aborigines of Australia, Melanesia, New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, Solomon Islands, Santa Cruz Islands, New Hebrides, New Caledonia and Loyalty Islands, Fiji, Polynesia, Micronesia, Eastern Indonesia, Borneo, Java, Mentawei, Sumatra (incl. Batak and South Sumatra), Nias, Malay Penensula, Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands and Africa. A very good copy.

147 CORDES, J.W.H., Herinneringen aan Sumatra's Westkust. Bijdrage tot de kennis van de Boschstreken over een gedeelte van Sumatra. In:"Tijdschrift Ned. Maatschappij Niverheid, 3e reeks-vol. XV-5/6" Haarlem,Loosjes, [...], 1894. Small 8°, original lettered wraps., pp.190-369.  65.00
Inventory by a forester, supplying extensive information on the occurrance of tropical forests at West-coast Sumatra, recommending further exploitation of timber and hardwood. Fine copy.

148 CORNELIS, W., Een Poging tot verbetering der kaarten van Noord-Sumatra. Offprint from:"Tijdschrift KNAG", 2nd. series vol. XXIv-6. Leiden,s.n., 1907. Original wrappers. pp.1030-1047, some tables in text & full-p.  20.00
Essay, originally published in Journal of Royal Dutch Geographical Society, KNAG, with as subject matter an attempt to correct and revise [obsolete] maps of North Sumatra.

149 COSTUMES OF 19TH CENTURY SOUTHEAST ASIA - Asiaten. München,Wolf & Sohn, 1890. Folio-sheet, carrying four large original woodcuts, illustrating high-ranking females and males in traditional ceremonial dress from neneteenth century Southeast Asia, e.g. Indonesia and Malaysia, with german captions at tails of illustrations. ["Münchener Bilderbogen", Nro.`1124]. SCANNED IMAGE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.  250.00
Tog. four groups in original Woodcuts, compositions of various Souteast Asian individuals in regional dress (:) A: Menangkabau men and women/Bataks and a man from Malaysia; B: The Regent of Cheribon(Tjerbon) with a servant holding the State-umbrella ("Pajong")/Warrior from Nias; C: a female, male and a male Dayak Warrior; D: a group of three Dayaks from Borneo: 2 males and a woman. In very good condition. Compositions, especially of Southeast Asia are very difficult to locate.

150 COUPERUS, F.E., Het Rechtswezen op Sumatra's Westkust. Orig. thesis [Leyden university]. Leiden, Somerwil, 1882. Small 8°, hfcalf, marbled boards, (xvi), 244pp., folded sketch-map of Sumatra's West-coast at the end of volume, bibliography.  100.00
Legislation & Law-enforcement, revised Law especially concerning West-Coast of Sumatra (: Padang Highlands & Lowlands, Tapanuli (Batak-region). Scarce. (ex lib-copy, 2 stamps on title, some slight internal foxing.).

151 COUPERUS, L., Oostwaarts. 1st edn. 's-Gravenhage, 1924. Thick 8°, richly pictorial cloth, gilt lettered (: a Wayang-Kulit figure), (xii), 260, (v)pp., frontisp.-portr. (: of Couperus), 23 photo-plates, index. BUUR, PD. 956  115.00
Author's account of his voyage through dutch colonial Indonesia, including his own impressions of country and population (: Sumatra: Batak-country, Menangkabau, Padang), Java & Bali. With an introd. by S.F. van Oss. On the author see Nieuwenhuys, O.-I. Sp. (1972), pp.252-263; 591-93, ff. The RARE 1st edn. Near MINT copy. (some foxing on fore-edge, some slight foxing inside, not affecting photo's.)

152 COWAN, F.J.H., De nieuwe onzekerheid over het lot der "Poenale Sanctie" in Indië, gewekt door de behandeling in de Volksraad van de jongste veranderingen in de Koelie-Ordonnantie, Sumatra's Oostkust. Offprint from:"Economisch-Statistischer Berichten", 18-629-631, 25 Januari en 1 Februari 1928. S.I.,s.n., 1928. Small 8°., original wrappers., 24pp.  10.00
Supplies concise but important information on legislative of labour conditions at East Coast Sumatra, including revisions, as discussed in dutch colonial indonesian People's Council, "De Volksraad".

153 COWAN, H.K.J., Aanteekeningen betreffende de verhouding van het Atj`hsch tot de Mon-Khmer talen. Extracted fr.:"BKI", 104-4.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1948. Recent clothbacked marbled boards. page 429-513. Extensive footnotes and a comparative glossary at end.  75.00
A comparative essay investigating into the connection between the Acehnese language and Mon-Khmer languages, incl. an extensive comparative glossary. Very fine copy.

154 CRAMER, RIE - W. DE HAAN (publ./preface), Baby's boek. [4e druk/4th edn.].Utrecht,W. de Haan, s.d. [circa], 1935. orig. blind white boards with dustjacket, large coloured circular illustration pasted on front boards by Rie Cramer, original decorated coloured silken ribbon through front boards near upper joint. Hftitle (verso blank), title-page printed within an ornamental border`, original photograph pasted on verso depict a nurse (Sister "Gregoria"), holding the new-born baby girl in her arms. Baby's name in ms. in ink within a heart-shaped ornamental border on oppisite blank, large coloured plate tipped-in on verso. 25 further stiff paper leaves of which the first four have been filled-in (verso/recto), with tog. 8 original photographs, of which 3 depicting nurses of the Roman-catholic infirmary St. Elizabeth at Medan (East Coast Sumatra), 1 depict. the home of the family J.P. van Klooster and H. Stadlander (the mother) at the estate "Loeboeg Pakam"(East Coast Sumatra), 2 photographs of baby's cot in the garden, and 2 on her mother's arm. Further a full announcement in Ms. in ink of the birth of the baby, a typed name-list of visitors in the infirmary tipped-in, further a typed notice on the feeding and further well-fare of the baby, incl. a remark on the earthquake of 12 September [1936] at East Coast Sumatra, and a further notice that this baby-book has been donated by Mrs. "Van Houweninge", at the Coconut-plantation "Ramoenia". In total this diary contains 4 very fine coloured plates, tipped in, by Rie Cramer. All leaves printed within a very nice decorative border, also designed by Rie Cramer. Loosely added is a [7]pp. booklet with a preface of publisher W. de Haan, some full-p. graphs, and a diagramme of the status of baby's set of teeth, all left blank.  145.00
A very fine copy of a so-called 'baby's book', designed and illustrated by Rie Cramer, with original photographs, Ms. and typed information on this particular baby, daughter to Mr. and Mrs. J.P. van Klooster-Stadlander, East Coast Sumatra. Rare.

155 CROO, M.H. DU & H.J. SCHMIDT, Generaal Swart: Pacificator van Atjeh. Introd. by G.K. Dijkstra. Maastricht, [circa], 1943. Small 4°, orig.clothbacked lettered boards, col. illustr. of the "Militaire Willemsorde" tooled on upper boards. (xii), 177pp., frontisp.-portr. of General Swart, plates & ills., sketch-map.  45.00
The life and times of General Swart, pacificator of Aceh, Vice-president of the "Raad van Indië". Good copy.

156 CROOCKEWIT, J.H. Hz., Scheikundig onderzoek van Zwavel, afkomstig van een Berg Talang (Sumatra's Westkust) en van den berg Tangkoeban Prahoe (Adsistent [sic!] Residentie Krawang). S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1890. 12°. modern limp stitched wrappers. 12pp.  35.00
Comparative chemical analysis of sulphur from volcanoes Talang (Sumatra) & Tankuban Prahu (Java). Fine.

157 CROOCKEWIT, J.H. Hz. Scheikundig onderzoek van Steenkolen.S.L.,s.n.[circa], 1890. Small 8°, modern wraps., 4pp.  20.00
chemical analysist of specicimens taken from a coal-deposit on Sumatra, in order to define if protifable exploration was possible.

158 CROOCKEWIT, J.H. Hz. Scheikundig onderzoek van Looderts van Mandheling (Sumatra's Westkust).S.L.,s.n., [circa], 1890. Small 8°, modern wraps., 6pp.  20.00
Report of a chemical analysis of the occurrance of lead-ore as found at West-Coast Sumatra, defining profitable mining. Good copy. (final page with a stain).

159 CUNNINGHAM, C.E., The Post-war migration of the Toba-Batak to East Sumatra.New Haven,Yale University Press, 1958. 4°. orig. wraps. (xiii), 189pp. diagrs. in text. ["Yale Cultral Report", series].  115.00
An interesting report on the subject. Good copy. (some light dog-earing).

160 CURTIS, D., Java, Bali, Sumatra. [édition originale en français].Paris,Vilo, 1976. Small stout 8°, orig. cloth, title in bold gilt type on front boards. 359pp. ills. on 25 plates after photographs, of which 8 in colour, text-ills. after drawings, 5 full-page regional sketch-maps, some full-page plans of major cities, large fold coloured map of Java at very end, publ. list on verso of ti.-p., glossary french-bahasa indonesia, index, table of contents. ["Les Guides Fodor", series].  45.00
Ample detailed french language tourist guide to Java and Madura, Bali, Sumatra, including a number of recommended itineraries. Fine copy, NO dustjacket).

161 DAMMERMAN, K.W. (Preface), Nature Protection in the Netherlands Indies. Compiled by the Section of Nature Protection of the Gov.[ernment] Botanic Gardens Buitenzorg. Orig. english language edn.Batavia,The Department of Economic Affairs, 1938. 4°. Orig. limp wraps., title and a large square illustration of an Orang Utan, after a photograph by Gregor Krause on front wrapper. 63pp. Illustration on ti.-p., num. large text-ills. after photographs, a.o. by Gregor Krause (section Orang Utan), list of Nature and Game reservates in the Netherlands Indies, as of May, 1, 1936 (with footnotes), full-p. sketch-map with legenda at very end, being a survey of the nature and game reservates in Sumatra and Java, index.  225.00
Besides the preface by K.W. Dammerman, this review contains tog. 12 essays on specific nature and game reservates in dutch colonial Indonesia, by a.o. A. Hoogerwerf, C.G.G.J. van Steenis, K. de Jong, M. & H. Bartels, P.K.M. Steur..with a.o. as subjects: The Orang Utan, Nature reserve Gedeh-Pangranggo, Varanus Komodoensis Ouwens, Nature Reserve of Papandajan, Elephants in Sumatra, The Hornbill, &c. A very fine copy of the english language edition. Rare.

162 DAMSTÉ, H.T., Hikajat Kisa Oelat. Wormstekige stenen op Atjeh (en in Minangkabau). Extracted fr.:"BKI", 104-4.'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1948. Recent clothbacked marbled boards. page 515-539. Footnotes.  35.00
A comparative essay, analyzing the "Hikajat Kisa Oelat", as found in Aceh and the Menangkabau, preceded by an introduction into dutch, original text in latin script with dutch translation and commentary. Fine copy.

163 DAMSTE, H.T. Drie Atjeh-Mannen [Snouck Hurgronje, Van Heutsz, Van Daalen]. Offpr.fr.:"Koloniaal Tijdschrift", year 26 no. 2. S.I.,"Koloniaal Tijdschrift", s.d.[circa], 1920. Orig. wraps. pp.141-166, stapled.  40.00
Essay describing 3 controversial and important personalities, acting during the Aceh-war: Snouck Hurgronje, the General Van Heutz & the [then] Lt.Col. Van Daalen...

164 DEDEM, F.K. (Baron Van), Lijst van Vogels verzameld in Ned. Oost-Indië gedurende het tijdvak van 15 Mei 1909 tot 16 Maart 1911. Offpr.fr.:"Jaarboekje der Nederlandsche Ornithologische Vereeniging 1911".S.I., s.n., [....], 1911. sm.8°. orig. wraps. pp.45-113.  115.00
After aauthor's general introduction an extensive list of bird-species is supplied, collected during a 2-year tour through colonial Indonesia, with dates (:) Sumatra (incl. Batak-country), Java, Sulawesi, Ceram (Moluccas), Misool (Aru Islands), &c...Copy signed on upper-wrap. by author:"Van den Schr."(from author). Fine copy, WITHOUT illustrations however.

165 DEIBERT, D.H., Geophysical exploration in Sumatra. Reprinted from:"Council for Sciences for Indonesia", Publ. no. 2.S.I.[Bandung],Institute Technology Bandung, 1961. sm.8°. orig. wraps. [5]pp. References at very end. Stapled. ["Institute Technology Bandung, Contributions from the Department of Geology", No. 43].  10.00
Listing data only of subject matter. Very good copy.

166 DELFT ETHNOGRAPHICAL MUSEUM [MUSEUM "NUSANTARA"[, Ethnografie van het Delfts Ethnografisch Museum [Museum "Nusantara"].Delft,Ethnografisch Museum, 1968. large tall folio, spiralled spine at top, orig. pict. col. & lettered wraps. Ethnographical Calender for 1968. 12 leaves, with 12 large coloured plates with monthly calendar at tails, with text-leave at end being extensive descriptions of plates.  295.00
Plates depict. indonesian ethnographica from Tanimbar islands, Bali, Asmat-aread New Guinea, Batak-country, Sumatra, Wayang-Golèk from Java, Central-Ceram (Moluccas). Curiously enough the Calender starts with feb. 1968 and ends with january 1969, complete however. A very rare calendar in MINT condition.

167 DELI - N.N., [R. BOERSMA?], Sumatra [Deli]. Taken fr.:"Natuur en Menschen in Indië, 6/7". S.I.[Medan],s.n., [circa], 1935. 12°. blind wraps. title in calligraphy on upper wrap. pp.[247]-282. With a plate.  30.00
An essay, taken from an unidentified magazine describing a.o. Medan-city, but mainly tobacco-estates and their production and the phenomenon of the so-called "Tabakkers" (employees of tobacco estates). (large red stain alongside spine on upper wrap.)

168 DELI ASSISTANTS ASSOCIATION - STATUTEN... - Statuten en Huishoudelijk reglement der Vakvereeniging voor Assistenten in Deli. zoals gewijzigd op de Algemeene Vergadering van 1 Dec. 1913.Medan,s.n., [....], 1914. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 8pp. Stapled.  20.00
Revised official labour-conditions and domesticregulations on behalf of the Deli Assistant Association, Deli, East Coast Sumatra. Fine.

169 DELI CONSUMER'S ASSOCIATION - STATUTEN... - Statuten en Huishoudelijk Reglement der "Coöperatieve Vebruiksvereeniging in Deli" te Medan.Medan,s.n., [....], 1914. AND: PRIJSCOURANT van de Coöperatieve Verbruiks Vereeniging in Deli. 1 Augustus 1915. [Medan, 1915]. 2 deeltjes. 15, 38pp. (some press-clippings loosely added). WITH: VERSLAG over het Boekjaar van de Coöperatieve Verbruiksvereeniging in Deli. Medan, 16 maart 1915. 14pp. WITH: VERSLAG over het Boekjaar van de Coöperatieve Verbruiksvereeniging in Deli. [Medan, 16 Maart 1916). 14pp. Tog. 4 parts. sm.8°. orig. lettered wraps. Stapled.  70.00
Rules & regulations, tog. 28 articles, financial reports for 1915 & 1916 and a Member's price-list 1 August 1915 of the Deli Consumer's Cooperative Associat