![]() Bezoek op afspraak. Visit by appointment only |
|
Back to homepage Orderform E-mail: gemilang_antiq.booksellers.nl@planet.nl
GEMILANG 174: THE THIRD REICH (Doctrine, Concept and Ideology) (2008)
1 BAHR (Dr.) - KRACHT, LORENZEN (et.al., contributors), Denkschrift zur Einweihung des Adolf Hitler-Kooges im Kreise Süder-Dithmarschen in der Provinz Schleswig-Holstein. [Original Ausgabe/original edition].S.I. [Berlin],s.n., [Typ.] Felgentreff & Co., [circa], 1935. Small 4°., original printed limp wrappers, stapled. 23pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, some illustrations after drawings, full-page sketch-map of provincial Westcoast (1: 300.000), 2 full-page profiles of the Polder, large coloured extending map of the Polder, 1:250000, pasted inside lower outer wrapper. 85.00
¶ Commemmorates the grand opening of a new Polder by the name "Adolf Hitler-Koog", Dittmar district, Schleswig-Holstein Province, Northern Germany. Very good copy. (some foxing to lower left corner of front wrapper near outer joint).2 BOEKHOLT, K.W., Nederland in Gevaar. [Eerste druk/first edition].Den Haag,"Hamer", [circa], 1942. Small 8°., original blank wrappers, dustjacket. 35pp. Table of contents. 45.00
¶ Dutch language essay in which author discusses birth control and family planning in occupied Holland, in line with nazi ideology of a sound and healthy aryan race, the position of women as life-giving objects. Author also opposes further urbanization of Holland and advocates migration of dutch settlers in Central- and Eastern Europe. Copy bears nazi publishing registration number K113 at very end. (front wrapper with foxing alongside joint, ow good).3 BOER, W. Th. DE (chief editor/et.al.), Opvoeding in Volkschen Geest. Orgaan van het Opvoedersgilde.S.I. ['s-Gravenhage],s.n. [Opvoedersgilde], 1941-, Dutch language nazi journal, published twice a month. Volume 1, Nos. 5-15 (1941-1942); vol. 2, nos. 1-20; 22-25 (1942-1943); vol. 3, Nrs. 18-32; 34-51 (1943-1944); vol. 4, Nos. 5-6, 7 and 9 (1944).Together in 69 parts as published, incorporates some special issues covering Friesland and Brabant provinces. small 4°. (a bit varying in size), occasionally illustrated, name-list of contributors and editorial committee, table of contents to each part, sponsoring advertisments. 350.00
¶ A dutch nazi journal, published twice a month on behalf of paedagogues and teachers propagating an education based upon the [dutch] nazi ideology and doctrine of aryan racial superiority. (some issues with occasional wear to spines, ow. well preserved).4 DARRÉ, R.W. (Chief editor), ODAL. Monatsschrift für Blut und Boden. Hauptschriftsteller Hermann Reischle. Volume 10, no. 5 (May 1941).Goslar,Verlag Blut und Boden, 1941. Original partly illustrated limp wrappers. pp. 353-435. Illustrations on 7 black/white photo plates, 1 full-page portrait after a drawing, other drawings in text, partly illustrated adverts. at very end, footnotes, table of contents. 75.00
¶ Odd issue of this German language monthly journal, with a number of pseudo-scientific contributions devoted to german nazi ideology of "Blood and Soil", or "Blut und Boden" and "Lebensraum". "Blood and Soil" was the foundational concept for other concepts such as "Lebensraum" and was rooted in occultic philosophies prevalent in German mysticism and Ancient legend, which posited that German Racial identity, was essentially tied literally and metaphorically to the land. In the beginning of the administration of the Third Reich, the concept of "Blut und Boden" was euphemized with a 'back to the land', back-to-basicsapproach of bringing back the historical lifestyle of a Prussian people, a history tied in farming and rural values. The concept however was far greater than the 'back to farming' and country life mentality which was couched in terms of patriotism and nationalism: the concept of the bloodlines of Germany being integrally tied to the soilor landnecessitated a German people on a German territory, with all others as intruders. Well preserved set. (staples rusty with occasional offsetting to spines, front wrapper of part 11, 1944 heavily soiled). (wrappers a bit dull, contents good).5 DARRÉ, R.W. (Chief editor), ODAL. Monatsschrift für Blut und Boden. Hauptschriftsteller Hermann Reischle. Volume 10, no. 3 (March 1941).Goslar,Verlag Blut und Boden, 1941. Original partly illustrated limp wrappers. pp. pp. 177-251251. Illustrations on 6 black/white photo plates, 1 coloured full-page portrait after a drawing, other drawings in text, partly illustrated adverts. at very end, footnotes, table of contents. 75.00
¶ Odd part of this German language monthly journal, with a number of pseudo-scientific contributions devoted to german nazi ideology of "Blood and Soil", or "Blut und Boden" and "Lebensraum". "Blood and Soil" was the foundational concept for other concepts such as "Lebensraum" and was rooted in occultic philosophies prevalent in German mysticism and Ancient legend, which posited that German Racial identity, was essentially tied literally and metaphorically to the land. In the beginning of the administration of the Third Reich, the concept of "Blut und Boden" was euphemized with a 'back to the land', back-to-basicsapproach of bringing back the historical lifestyle of a Prussian people, a history tied in farming and rural values. The concept however was far greater than the 'back to farming' and country life mentality which was couched in terms of patriotism and nationalism: the concept of the bloodlines of Germany being integrally tied to the soilor landnecessitated a German people on a German territory, with all others as intruders. Well preserved set. (staples rusty with occasional offsetting to spines, front wrapper of part 11, 1944 heavily soiled). (wrappers a bit dull, contents good).6 DARRÉ, R.W. (Chief editor), ODAL. Monatsschrift für Blut und Boden. Hauptschriftsteller Hermann Reischle. Volume 5, no. October 1936).Goslar,Verlag Blut und Boden, 1936. Original partly illustrated limp wrappers. pp. pp. [246]-342. Illustrations on 4 black/white photo plates, some drawings in text, partly illustrated adverts. at very end, footnotes, table of contents. 75.00
¶ Odd part of this German language monthly journal, with a number of pseudo-scientific contributions devoted to german nazi ideology of "Blood and Soil", or "Blut und Boden" and "Lebensraum". "Blood and Soil" was the foundational concept for other concepts such as "Lebensraum" and was rooted in occultic philosophies prevalent in German mysticism and Ancient legend, which posited that German Racial identity, was essentially tied literally and metaphorically to the land. In the beginning of the administration of the Third Reich, the concept of "Blut und Boden" was euphemized with a 'back to the land', back-to-basicsapproach of bringing back the historical lifestyle of a Prussian people, a history tied in farming and rural values. The concept however was far greater than the 'back to farming' and country life mentality which was couched in terms of patriotism and nationalism: the concept of the bloodlines of Germany being integrally tied to the soilor landnecessitated a German people on a German territory, with all others as intruders. Well preserved set. (staples rusty with occasional offsetting to spines, front wrapper of part 11, 1944 heavily soiled). (wrappers a bit dull, contents good).7 DUTCH LEGION WAFFEN SS PROPAGANDA - SS Leitheft voor Nederland. Volume I, No. 1, Januari 1944.Berlin,Reichsführter SS, SS Hauptamt, 1944. Original printed and decorated limp wrappers, stapled. 48pp. Many black/white illustrations, incl. some portraits, in text and full-page, some sketch- and terrain maps in text, some tables in text, table of contents. 65.00
¶ Odd issue of this dutch language SS propaganda journal of which only title is in german language, contents in dutch. Nazi War propaganda with a number of contributions dealing not only with the second worldwar and german victories, including information on geo-politics, [failing] , war-efforts by the allied forces, nazi propaganda and ideology, &c. all on behalf of dutch Waffen-SS members. Very good copy.8 DUTCH LEGION WAFFEN SS PROPAGANDA - SS Leitheft voor Nederland. Volume I, No. 2, 1944.Berlin,Reichsführter SS, SS Hauptamt, 1944. Original printed and decorated limp wrappers, stapled. 48pp. Many black/white illustrations, incl. some portraits, in text and full-page, some sketch- and terrain maps in text, some tables in text, table of contents. 65.00
¶ Odd issue of this dutch language SS propaganda journal of which only title is in german language, contents in dutch. Nazi War propaganda with a number of contributions dealing not only with the second worldwar and german victories, including information on geo-politics, [failing] , war-efforts by the allied forces, nazi propaganda and ideology, &c. all on behalf of dutch Waffen-SS members. Very good copy.9 DUTCH NAZI YOUTH ORGANIZATION JEUGDSTORM - DIENST. Stormerskaderblad van den Nationale Jeugdstorm.Utrecht,Nationale Jeugdstorm, 1941-, 1944. Dutch language nazi monthly. Volume 1, Nos. 1-12 (1941-1942); vol. 2, Nos. 1-4 (1942); vol. 3, Nos. 1-4; 6; 8-10 (1943-194). ADDED: NATIONALE JEUGDSTORM, dienstvoorschrift - Deel III: Veldwerk. Utrecht, Jongenskwartier Nationale Jeugdstorm, 1940. small 8°. original printed wrappers, stapled. 53pp. Many diagrams in text and table of contents. Togethr in 25 parts as published. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Eacht with diagrams in text, tables of contents. 275.00
¶ Dutch language monthly on behalf of cadre to the national dutch nazi [para-military] youth organization by the name "Jeugdstorm", a duplicate of the original german nazi organization "Hitler Youth" ("Hitlerjugend). Based on the ideology of aryan supremacy, indoctrination and preparation to military service. WITH the separately published Service regulations, volume III: fieldwork. (staples rusty with some occasional offsetting, ow. well preserved).10 DUTCH NAZI YOUTH ORGANIZATION JEUGDSTORM - NATIONALE JEUGDSTORM. Dienstvoorschrift - Deel VI: Athletiek. [Originele uitgave/original edition].Utrecht,Nationale Jeugdstorm, 1941. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. Black logo at front wrapper.59pp. Many diagrams and figures in text, some full-page, table of contents. ["Model" 26]. 55.00
¶ Dutch language leader's service manual with as subject-matter athletics practised by members of the dutch national [para-military] nazi youth organization "Jeugdstorm", e.g. an equivalent to the original german Hitler Youth (Hitler Jugend) organization, based upon aryan ideology. Good copy. (staples rusty with offsetting to outer spine).11 DUTCH NAZI YOUTH ORGANIZATION JEUGDSTORM - NATIONALE JEUGDSTORM. Dienstvoorschrift - Deel X: Spelen voor Meeuwen en Stormers. [Originele uitgave/original edition].Utrecht,Nationale Jeugdstorm, 1941. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. Black logo at front wrapper.119pp. Many diagrams and figures in text, some full-page, table of contents. ["Model" 30]. 75.00
¶ Dutch language leader's service manual with as subject-matter field-games practised by members of the dutch national [para-military] nazi youth organization "Jeugdstorm" (beginning and advenced members), e.g. the dutch equivalent to the original german Hitler Youth (Hitler Jugend) organization, based upon aryan ideology. Good copy. (spine with a narrow modern cloth strip).12 DUTCH NAZI YOUTH ORGANIZATION JEUGDSTORM - NATIONALE JEUGDSTORM. Dienstvoorschrift - Deel III: Veldwerk. [Originele uitgave/original edition].Utrecht,Nationale Jeugdstorm, 1941. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. Black logo at front wrapper.54pp. Many diagrams and figures in text, some full-page, table of contents. ["Model" 23]. 65.00
¶ Dutch language leader's service manual with as subject-matter fieldwork (signs and signalling, disclosed observation, tracking, compass rose training, estimating of distances and heights, mapreading) practised by members of the dutch national [para-military] nazi youth organization "Jeugdstorm" (beginning and advenced members), e.g. the dutch equivalent to the original german Hitler Youth (Hitler Jugend) organization, based upon aryan ideology. Very good copy.13 DUTCH SCHUTZ STAFFEL [SS] JOURNAL - Vormingsbladen der Nederlandsche SS; Volume 1-nr. 8, Hooimaand 1941.Utrecht,Stafleiding der Nederlandsche SS, 1941. Original black limp wrappers, stapled. pp.189-232. Some diagrams in text, illustrations on 2 black/white photo plates, pink coloured errata slip pasted inside lower outer wrapper, table of contents. 95.00
¶ Odd issue, volume 1-no. 8 (August 1941) of this dutch language monthly journal containing educational information on behalf of members to dutch Nazi [military] organization, the notorious SS (Schutz Staffel), founded after the german model, spreading the nazi ideology of aryan origin and racial improvement. One of the most despicable and poisenous nazi organizations. Very good copy. (staples rusty, plate-section loosened from staples, some very light signs of wear to extremities of wrappers).14 DUTCH SCHUTZ STAFFEL [SS] JOURNAL - Vormingsbladen der Nederlandsche SS; Volume 4-nr. 2, Hooimaand 1944.Utrecht,Stafleiding der Nederlandsche SS, 1944. Original black limp wrappers, stapled. pp.33-64. Some diagrams in text, illustrations on 2 black/white photo plates, some text-ills, table of contents. 95.00
¶ Odd issue, volume 4-no. 2 (September 1944) of this dutch language monthly journal containing educational information on behalf of members to dutch Nazi [military] organization, the notorious SS (Schutz Staffel), founded after the german model, spreading the nazi ideology of aryan origin and racial improvement. One of the most despicable and poisenous nazi organizations. Very good copy. (staples rusty, plate-section loosened from staples, some very light signs of wear to extremities of wrappers).15 DUYS, J.E.W., "Democraten"op Fascistenjacht. Eenige beschouwingen over zichzelf verwondende jagers en ontsnappend wild. [Eerste druk/first edition].Leiden,Sijthoff, [....], 1936. Recent clothbacked original printed wrappers. 63pp. Footnotes, publ. advert on lower outer wrapper. 30.00
¶ Dutch language brochure in which author, a dutch fascist member of parliament, accuses some prominent members of the dutch labour party S.D.A.P. as Meyer Sluyser and Henri Polak, of mitigating statements. (wrappers somewhat dull and soiled, spine with a modern cloth strip, corner of upper right margin of lower outer wrapper torn-away).16 ECKERT, H., Der Genius richtet England. [1. Auflage/first edition].MÚnchen,Franz Eher, [circa],, 1939. Original printed limp wrappers. 61pp. of quottations including provenance printed at tails with 28 portraits on facing pp., featuring famous men through the ages. 45.00
¶ German anti-british nazi propaganda by means of [translated] quotations from world-famous politicians, artist and authors as Lord Byron, Goethe, Banjamin Franklin, Haydn, Händel, Thomas Jefferson, Von Humboldt, Kant, Luther, Mozart, Napoleon, Rousseau, George Washington, &c.17 FELIX, P. & W.F. v. HEEMSKERK DÜKER (compilers), Wie kent Germanje? Tentoonstelling over 5000 jaar Volksche Kultuur. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam,Hamer, 1942. Square 8°., original printed limp wrappers, large circular illustration on front wrapper. 64pp.
18 GALJART, J.S. (editor), Volksgezondheid. Orgaan van Medisch Front. [Rassenkunde en Erfgezondheidsleer, subtitle on front wrapper]. Volume 3-no. 21.S.I. [Utrecht],Nationaal Socialistische Beweging der Nederlanden, 25 Maart, 1943. Original printed wrappers, stapled. pp.[56]-95. Table of contents, partly illustrated advertism. on pp. VI-IX and on inside front- and both sides of lower outer wrappers. ["Speciaal Vormingsnummer", No. 21]. 25.00
¶ Odd issue of this dutch language monthly journal with a number of contributions on general public healt in occupied Holland during the Second worldwar, in line with nazi ideology of procreation of a pure aryan race. (staples rusty with some offsetting to spine).19 GALJART, J.S. (editor), Volksgezondheid. Orgaan van Medisch Front. [Rassenkunde en Erfgezondheidsleer, subtitle on front wrapper]. Volume 3-no. 21.S.I. [Utrecht],Nationaal Socialistische Beweging der Nederlanden, 25 Maart, 1943. Original printed wrappers, stapled. pp.[56]-95. Table of contents, partly illustrated advertism. on pp. VI-IX and on inside front- and both sides of lower outer wrappers. ["Speciaal Vormingsnummer", No. 21]. 25.00
¶ Odd issue of this dutch language monthly journal with a number of contributions on general public healt in occupied Holland during the Second worldwar, in line with nazi ideology of procreation of a pure aryan race. (staples rusty).20 GAULEITER [editor], - SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN PROVINCE nazi germany - Neulandhalle, Adolf Hitler-Koog {title on front wrapper]. [Original Ausgabe/oridinal edition].S.I. [Berlin],s.n. [Typ.] Felgentreff & Co., 1935. Oblong 8°., original printed limp wrappers, stapled. 31pp. of introduction and descriptive text, printed in imperial german, and many illustrations on 9 plates after photographs with descriptive text, large plan of building with key in text. 75.00
¶ Commemmorates the grand opening of a holiday resort, situated in a new Polder ("Koog"), Schleswig-Holstein province, Germany, by the name of "Adolf Hitler -Koog" . Initiated by the german nazi association "Kraft durch Freude", KdF. Very good copy.21 GEDENKBOEK HERMANN GÖRING KOOG - Der Hermann Göring-Koog. Denkschrift anlässlich der Einweihung Ende Oktober 1935. Original Ausgabe/original edition].S.I. [Berlin],s.n., [Typ.] Felgentreff & Co., [circa], 1935. Small 4°., original printed limp wrappers, stapled. 19pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, full-page sketch-map of provincial Westcoast (1: 300.000), 1 full-page profile of Polder described, 1 fold. plan of polder embankments, large coloured extending map of the Polder, 1:250000, pasted inside lower outer wrapper. 85.00
¶ Commemmorates the grand opening of a new Polder by the name "Hermann-Göring-Kooges", Schleswig-Holstein Province, Northern Germany. Very good copy.22 GEELKERKEN, C. VAN - R. VAN GENECHTEN, J.H. CARP (et.al., contributors), Voordrachten gehouden binnen het kader van den Burgemeesterscursus der N.S.B.te 's-Gravenhage in de Opleidingsweek 21-26 Juli 1941. [Eerste druk/first edition]. 's-Gravenhage,[Typ.] Roeper's Drukkerij, 1941. Original printed limp wrappers., logo of dutch nazi party N.S.B at front werapper. 351pp. Table of contents with lecturer's names and occupations. 225.00
¶ Dutch language collection of lectures, presented at a week's crash-course on behalf of dutch nazi Mayors to-be, as held at The Hague, 21-26 May 1941. It was dutch nazi party policy to replace, by whatever reason, anti-german anti-nazi dutch mayors by freshly trained members of the dutch nazi party N.S.B. (Nationaal-Socialistische Beweging). Good copy. (a bit dog-eared, light foxing to outer wrappers).23 GEELKERKEN, C. VAN (Chief editor), Tien jaren strijd van de Nationaal Socialistische Beweging der Nederlanden, 1931-14 December 1941. Tweede uitgebreide druk [second enlarged edition].S.I.,Nenasu, 1943. Small stout 8°., original cloth, title in gilt on front boards with gilt tooled logo of dutch nazi party N.S.B. at tail, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 544pp. Many black/white illustrations in text and on plates, of which many portraits, chronology of important facts, register to contents, table of contents. 225.00
¶ Dutch language [political] history of the dutch nazi party "Nationaal Socialistische Beweging" [der Nederlanden], N.S.B. with as leader Ir. A. Mussert, covering the first decade of her existence. Includes party programme and clarification to major ideological paragraphs. Very fine copy, WITH dustjacket. Very rare in such condition.24 GENECHTEN, ROBERT VAN (1895-1945), Van Genechten. [Zijn berechting en veroordeeling]. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam,Buyten en Schipperheyn, [....], 1946. Original printed boards. 80pp. Frontispiece, 2 black/white photo plates of which a portrait, facsim. of defendant's final letter/apology on 3 unnumbered LL. at very end, name-lists of cour-members, prosecution and barrister. ["Rijksinstituut voor Oorlogsdocumentatie", Processen No. 2]. 125.00
¶ Dutch language report by the State Institute of War Documentation, as held before the extraordinary Criminal Court at The Hague, 3 October 1945, with as defendant Robert van Genechten, 1895-1945. Defendant was tried in a proper way and received the death penalty. Pending his appeal defendant committed suicide, leaving a letter addressed to the clerck, that can be considered as his last defence and political testimonium, which has been added, including a facsim. of the original ms. Van Genechten was an important member of the dutch nazi party N.S.B. up till end 1942 in occupied Holland. Although Van Genechten was an outspoken follower of nazi ideology and doctrine, he occasionally took firm public stands against a number of atrocious german actions as the taking of dutch hostages and their executions as punishment of attacks on german personnel and dutch traitors by the resistance. (boards rather soiled and spotted, contents good).25 HAUSHOFER, K. & H. ROESCHLER, Das Werden des Deutschen Volkes. Von der Vielfalt der Stämmer zur Einheit der Nation. Zweite völlig durchgesehene Auflage [Second completely reviewed edition].Berlin,Propyläen Verlag, 1940. Stout 8°., original cloth. 569pp. Numerous black/white ills. on 40 photo plates with captions, many sketch-maps in text, list of sources consulted, register, table of contents. 75.00
¶ German language political study, from tribal diversity to a united state. (stain to front boards, top of front outer joint split, skilfully restored however, foxing to f.e.p.).26 HITLER, A[DOLF], Rede van Adolf Hitler ter gelegenheid van den 8en verjaardag der Nationaal-Socialistische revolutie in het Sportpalast te Berlijn op 30 Januari 1941. [First dutch edition, translated after the original german language].S.I.,s.n., [....], 1941. Small 8°., original printed limp wrappers, stapled. 32pp. 40.00
¶ Verbatim dutch language text of the speech as held by Adolf Hitler at Berlin 30 January 1941, commemmorating the 8th anniversary of the Nazi revolution in Germany. )front wrapper stained, ow. good).27 HOUTEN, H.J. VAN (editor), Volksche Wacht. Maandblad van de volksche werkgemeenschap.Den Haag,Uitgeverij "Hamer", 1942-, 1944. Dutch language monthly, based on [dutch] nazi ideology of reginal aryan geography and folklore. Available: Volume 6, Nos. 1-12 (1942-1943); 7, Nos. 1-8 (1942); vol. 8, Nos. 1-12 (1943-1944); 9, Nos. 1-4 (1944). ADDED: BIJZONDER NUMMER 2 (Special issue Nos.1-2 ["hors série"]. THEUNISZ, JOH. & POSTMA, J.S., Van Nederlandsche en Belgische geschriften betreffende de Vestiging van Nederlanders in Midden- en Oost-Europa. (Part 1) and Bibliographie van Mennonitica. In verband met de Nederlandsche Oostkolonisatie. Den Haag, Uitgeverij "Hamer"/Joh. Theunisz, s.n. [1941]. 20, 31pp. Together in 29 parts as published. Original limp printed wrappers, stapled. Black/white illustrations on photo-plates, diagrams in text, each part with table of conents and acknowledgements. 475.00
¶ A small run of this dutch pseudo-scientific monthly, devoted to nazi ideology of race and creed, geography and folklore (customs, regional dress &c.); attempts have been made to establish the aryan or germanic origin of the dutch population by means of comparison of ancien german rites, folklore, geography and regional dress. The special Numbers 1 and 2 are of special interest as they represent the idea of [dutch and flemish] colonization of conquered Central- and Eastern Europe, including Russia, being two bibliographies. (some wrappers soiled, ow. in good condition).28 HOUTEN, H.J. VAN (editor), Volksche Wacht. Maandblad van de volksche werkgemeenschap. [Volume 6 nos. 1-8, 1941].Den Haag,Uitgeverij "Hamer", 1941. Dutch language monthly, based on [dutch] nazi ideology of reginal aryan geography and folklore. Volume 6, nos. 1-8 (1941)(LACKS nos. 9-12). Together 8 parts. Original printed limp wrappers, stapled. Illustrated. 75.00
¶ A small incomplete run )vol. 6, parts 1-8 of 12, 1941) of this dutch pseudo-scientific monthly, devoted to nazi ideology of race and creed, geography and folklore (customs, regional dress &c.); attempts have been made to establish the aryan or germanic origin of the dutch population by means of comparison of ancient dutch paganism, rites, folklore, geography and regional dress. (wrappers a bit soiled, staples rusty, ow. good).29 HULSHOF, A. (Editor), Universiteits-bibliotheek Utrecht. Tentoonstelling van Kaarten, Boek- en Plaatwerken Nederland-Danzig 15 April-15 Mei 1942. Catalogus . [ Eerste druk/first edition].Utrecht,J. van Boekhoven (Typ.), 1942. Small 4°., original printed limp wrappers, Danzig municipal Coat-of-arms at tail of front cover, repeated at ti.-p. 44pp. 9 black/white plates, facsims. after archivalia, maps and ti.-p's of seventeenth century monographs, black/white illustrations in text of which some sketch-maps. Bi-lingual introduction and essay, dutch-german 85.00
¶ Descriptive catalogue, listing together 158 items exhibited, books, prints, charts and maps at Utrecht University Library, 15 April-15 May 1942, illustrating seventeenth century Dutch-Baltic [trade] connection, focused on Danzig Municipality, including some specimens of dutch architecture at Danzig. Catalogue is preceded by an informative introduction on subject matter in dutch and german. Incorporates a bi-lingual essay, dutch-german, by the reverend F.C. Fleischer (Winterswijk municipality, Gelderland province), illustrating dutch traders present in german hanseatic centres, in line with nazi ideology of aryan race and descent. Good copy. (small waterstain alongside lower part of outer front joint, ow. a good copy).30 ITALIAN FASCIST MUSIC - Ini E Canzoni della Patria Fascista. Fasci All'Estero. [Edizione originale/original edition].Roma,s.n., Ano XI [....],, 1933. Small 4°., original coloured illustrated limp wrappers. 127pp. of music-scores with vocals and stanzas, table of contents on verso of final page, logo of italian fascist organization, "fasces", printed on ti.-p. Scores printed by U. Fanfani, Rome. 115.00
¶ A collection of 34 italian fascist songs, music scores, vocals and stanzas. Good copy in original publ. wrappers. (spine-ends with some wear, some light shaving alongside both outer joints).31 KAPTEYN, J.M.N. (chief editor), Het Noorder Land. Maandblad van de Stichting Saxo-Frisia. Groningen, Saxonia, 1941-, 1944. Dutch language nazi monthly publication. Volume 1, Nos. 2; 5; 9; 11-12 (1941); vol. 2 Nos. 1-8; 9-12 (1942); vol. 3 Nos. 1-8 (June 1944). Together 23 parts as published. Original printed limp serappers, stapled. Each part illustrated in black/white, after photographs and drawings, diagrams in text, table of contents, name-list of editorial committee and contributors, table of contents. 275.00
¶ A nice run of this dutch langpage pseudo-scientific monthly, published by a dutch nazi Association Saxo-Frisia, in which an attempt is made to establish kinship relations between saxons, dutch and german frisians as well, based on comparison of cultural heritage as ancient literature, architecture, myths, legends and archaeological finds in order to incorporate result into german nazi ideology and doctrine of aryan superiority. (staples rusty, ow. a well preserved set).32 KAPTEYN, J.M.N., Friezen Saksen. Twee loten van den germaanschen stam. Rede uitgesproken tot inleiding der Stichting Saxo-Frisia. [Eerste druk/first edition].Den Haag-Groningen,"Hamer", [....], 1941. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 24pp. 60.00
¶ Dutch language speech as held before an audiience of dutch nazis on the occasion of the introduction of the freshly founded Association "Saxo-Friesia", in which author makes an attempt to prove kinship-relations of Saxons and Frisians with authentic aryan race, all in line of german nazi ideology of the purity of the germanic race and creed. Good copy.33 KOMMOSS, R., Joodsche Wereldpolitiek. [translated into dutch after the original german language edition by J. Dros-de Jong]. [First dutch edition/eerste nederlandse druk].Amsterdam,Westland, [circa], 1941. Original coloured and illustrated wrappers, stapled. 44pp. Publ. advertism. at recte of final page. ["Westland Serie"2]. 45.00
¶ Vehement anti-semitic, anti-jewish dutch language brochure in which an attempt is made to clarify [non] extant jewish-bolshevik Global economic and political power. (wrappers partly sunned, contents good).34 KORNFELD (Dr.) (Chief editor), Heimat und Siedlung.Düsseldorf,L. Schwann, 1937. Original printed limp wrappers. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, many plans and sketch-maps in text, of which with legenda, some statistics in text, footnotes, table of contents. ["Rheinischer Verein für Denkmalpflege und Heimatschutz", vol. 30, no. 2]. 75.00
¶ German language journal with a number of contributions in line with the nazi concept of "Blut und Boden", or "Blood and Soil", focused on Rhineland province. Good copy.35 KORNFELD, H. (Chief editor), Heimatleben. Monatsschrift für Heimatschutz und Heimatpflege.Berlin,Alfred Messner, 1939-, 1941. AVAILABLE: 1939, no. 7; 1940, nos. 1, 6, 11, 12; 1941, nos. 1, 2. Together 7 parts as published. Small 4°., in original printed and illustrated wrappers, stapled. Many black/white illustrations in text, ills. after drawings, plans in text, table of contents to each part. 55.00
¶ A small incomplete run of this german monthly devoted to preservation of traditional germanic architecture and domestic crafts and design, all in line with nazi ideology of pure aryan traditions. Well preserved.36 LENGAUER, R., Wir rufen Europa. Die antibolschewistische Fron,- Die Rettung des Abeldlandes. [Original Ausgabe, original edition].München,Bruckmann, 1937. Original blank limp wrappers, dustjacket. 204pp. Some sketch-maps in text, publ. advert. on verso of back endpaper, table of contents. 55.00
¶ German language call upon [aryan] Europe to unite, thus opposing [jewish] bolshevik threat. Good copy, WITH original dustjacket. (ms. signature to upper richt corner of french title, dustjacket with some wear to spine-ends).37 LINDEMAN, L. (Compiler), Het Nationalisme van de N.S.B. Een documentatie over het tijdvak einde 1931-Zomer 1939. [Eerste druk/first edition].Utrecht,Nenasu, [circa], 1940. Original cloth, title and pary logo in gilt on front boards. 362pp. Frontispiece (portrait of party leader Mussert), black/white illustrations on 4 photo plates out-of-text, register, table of contents. 75.00
¶ Nationalism of the dutch nazi party N.S.B. (Nationaal-Socialistische Beweging). Good copy. (binding a bit dust soiled, spine sunner, contents a bit yellowing, NO signs of brittleness however, fairly large piece clipped at top of f.e.p.).38 MATTAEI, F[ELIX], Waarom Duitschland zegeviert! [First dutch edition, translated after the original german text edition; 1. bis 10.Tausend].Berlin,"Die Wehrmacht", 1940. Small 8°., original coloured printed limp wrappers, stapled. 95pp. Table of contents. 85.00
¶ German military propaganda, being an assessment by a Lt.Col. german Army (Wehrmacht), of the first victories at the beginning of the second worldwar, in which the reader is informed about values of living [german] military tradition, the origins of success in warfare and principles of cooperation bewtween gerneral staff, commanding officers, subalterns and troops, all in line with nazi doctrine of racial superiority. Good copy.39 MERCKENS, W.J., Ambachts en Nijverheidskunst in het Verleden, het Heden en den toekomst. [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,"De Schouw", [....], 1941. Small 4°., original printed and coloured decorative limp wrappers. 31pp. Many black/white illustrations on 15 photo plates out-of-text, featuring antique and 'modern' expressions of applied arts and crafts, bookbindings, bowls and jugs, ceramics and glass, woodcuts... 75.00
¶ Dutch langiage contribution devoted to antique, present-day applied arts and crafts, in which the nazi ideology of aryan art is strongly promoted. Good copy. (some soiling to lower outer wrapper, some light wear to extremities of wrappers, a little bit dog-eared).40 MEULDIJK, M., Ontaarde Kunst. Een aantal opstellen over beeldende kunst. [Eerste druk/first edition].Amsterdam,Amsterdamsche KeurKeurkamer, [circa], 1940. Original printed stiff wrappers. 59pp. Black/white illustrations in text, of which some full-page after original paintings, drawings and sculptures. 45.00
¶ A collection of dutch language essays in which author attempts to separate so-called degraded art from traditional art, all in line with the original nazi german doctrine of so-called "entartete Kunst". Very good copy.41 MORITZ, B., Ontsierring Stad en Land, I: De Stad. (all publ.). [Eerste druk/first edition].'s-Gravenhage,"Hamer", 1942. Small oblong 8°., original clothbacked printed and partly illustrated boards. 12pp. of introducing text and numerous black/white illustrations with extensive descriptive tex on 32 unnumbered LL., black/white illustration inside front boards, all featuring traditional and 'modern' architecture of Amsterdam Municipality. 45.00
¶ In this dutch language photo review traditional and deranged architecure of Amsterdam municipality is described and discussed, all in line with german nazi ideology of so-called 'deranged' or 'entartete Kunst'. Author complains that modern archtecture defaces the traditinal beauty of Amsterdam old and traditional architecture, caused of course by 'jewish'architecture. A curious album. A second part was planned, never published though. (lower outer boards heavily stained, waterstain alongside front inner joint and tail-margin of ti.-p., upper boards a bit shaved at extremities, contents good).42 MUSSERT, [ANTON], Nederlands Toekomst. [Eerste druk/first edition].S.I.,Hoofdkwartier [NSB]-afdeeling Propaganda, [circa], 1940. Small 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers. 32pp. Publ. list of journals and monographs available with prices in dutch currency and order-addresses on final two pp., table of contents printed at verso of ti.-p. 75.00
¶ Dutch language brochure, published by the section Propaganda of the dutch Nazi party NSB, by the party leader Ir. Anto Mussurt, being a political assesment of the dutch position within the great german Reich and its future, eg. the downfall of the british empire, the rise of a united [nazi] Europe, germany as an ally, the liberation of South-Africa from british colonialism, the position of dutch colonial Indonesia in view of the alliance between Germany-Italy and Japan. Good copy. (a little bit dog-eared).43 NATIONAAL SOCIALISTISCHE BEWEGING N.S.B. EDUCATION - Vormingslessen voor nieuwe Leden.S.I.,Nationaal Socialistische Beweging in Nederland, [circa], 1941. Original printed wrappers, stapled. 36pp. Full-page portrait (of Mussert, leader of the dutch nazi party N.S.B.). 35.00
¶ Dutch language educative textbooklet on behalf of fresh members of the dutch nazi party N.S.B. (copy with numerous marginal pencil annotations and underlinings, private signature at upper right corner of front wrapper, ow good).44 NAZI GERMANY-POLAND WHITE PAPER - Het Duitsche Witboek. Documenten over de laatste Faze van de Dutsch-Poolsche Crisis. [Authentic complete and authorized translation after the original german language edition].'s-Gravenhage,Nijhoff, 1939. Original printed wrappers. 78pp. 75.00
¶ Dutch language translation of Nazi Germany White Paper, diplomatic notes and papers exchanged between nazi Germany, Poland and the big european powers England and France, covering the last phase of the german-polish dispute, leading to the beginning of the Second World War. Good copy.45 NIJSSE, J. (translator) and P. MOLENBROEK (introduction), De Protocollen van de Wijzen van Sion (sic!). Vijfde druk (fifth edition).Amsterdam,Westland, [circa], 1942. Original printed wrappers, stapled. 75pp. 175.00
¶ Dutch language textual explanation to the so-called "Protocols of the Learned Elders of Zion, or Sion", one of the most horrifying anti-semitic [faked] documents ever published, which strongly influenced the attitude of the Russian Czars and foremost Adolf Hitler and his cronies, ultimately leading to the formation of nazi ideology and doctrine, resulting in the Holocaust. It is assumed that the original manuscript was presented at the Jewish Worldcongress of Basle 1887 under presidency of Theodor Herzel, founder of Zionism. The complete illogic structure of both the document as well as a printed version, published by Sergeï Alexandrovitsch Nilus (1861-1930), Russia 1905, makes if rather difficult to understand the crap. The crux of the matter is however that this document can be interpreted as a 'manual', in which the formation of a Jewish National World Government is outlined. This textual explanation offered is strictly in line with nazi ideology. Very good copy. Rare.46 OSSWALD, R.P., Die Volkstumslage im Rhein-, Maas- und Schelde-Delta. [Original Ausgabe/original edition].Berlin,Verlag Grenzu und Ausland, 1940. Recend clotbbacked original printed wrappers. 50pp. 2 full-page sketch-maps with keys, table of contents. 45.00
¶ German language pseudo-scientific essay in which an attempt is made to establish aryan bloodlines with the dutch population present in Rhine-, Maas- and Schelde river basins. (fairly large part of lower right courner of front wrapper clipped, spine with a modern narrow cloth strip).47 PLASSMANN, J.D. (Chief editor), GERMANIEN. Monatshfte für Germanenkunde. [Original Ausgabe/oridinal edition]. Berlin,Ahnenerbe-Stiftung, 1940-, 1944. AVAILABLE: 1940, nos. 10, 11, 12; 1941, nos. 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8-12; 1942, nos. 1; 5-8; 10-12;1943, nos. 1-4; 1944, no. 11. Together 25 parts as published, Original coloured and partly illustrated wrappers, stapled. Each part illustrated and with table of contents. ADDED register 1940. Printed wrappers, stapled. [5[pp. 125.00
¶ German language monthly journal, based upon nazi ideology and concept of "Blood and Soil", or "Blut und Boden" and on "Lebensraum". "Blood and Soil" was the foundational concept for other concepts such as "Lebensraum" and was rooted in occultic philosophies prevalent in German mysticism and Ancient legend, which posited that German Racial identity, was essentially tied literally and metaphorically to the land. In the beginning of the administration of the Third Reich, the concept of "Blut und Boden" was euphemized with a 'back to the land', back-to-basicsapproach of bringing back the historical lifestyle of a Prussian people, a history tied in farming and rural values. The concept however was far greater than the 'back to farming' and country life mentality which was couched in terms of patriotism and nationalism: the concept of the bloodlines of Germany being integrally tied to the soilor landnecessitated a German people on a German territory, with all others as intruders. Well preserved set. (staples rusty with occasional offsetting to spines, front wrapper of part 11, 1944 heavily soiled).48 RASCH, J. & A. DE GOEDE (editors), Ons Eigen Volk. Tijdschrift voor de Volkskunde van de Nederlandschen Sta. Orgaan van het Nederlandsch Volkskundig Genootschap en van de West-Frieze-Styk. Volume II-No. 1 (Jan./Febr. 1941 Schagen,W.F.K. [West Frieze Keur], 1941. Original printed wrappers, stapled. 48pp. Some black/white illustrations in text, footnotes, general information to readers and subscribers printed on verso of front wrapper, original printed subscription-card (left blank) and publ. delay notice loosely added. 40.00
¶ Odd part of this dutch language journal presented by the dutch anthropological association incorporating the association "West-Frieze-Styk". With some contributions devoted to cultural anthropology, heritage, folklore and customs of Holland with as special objective North Holland North district (West-Friesland). An attempt to establish a link with german nazi ideology of the superiority of the aryan race. Good copy. (staples rusty with some offsetting to spine and inner central joint).49 RASCHE, K., Neder-Rijnsche Pioniers in Oostland. 2e druk. [second edition].'s-Gravenhage,[Typ.] Vereenigde Grafische Bedrijven, [circa], 1941. Small 4°., original printed wrappers. 35pp. Black/white plates and text-ills. after original photographs, some facsims. of ancient deeds and documents, list of sources consulted. ["Sociaal-economisch genootschap Nederland en Europa"]. 75.00
¶ Authorized translation from the original german language into dutch of a [propaganda] speech as held by Karl Rasche before a [nazi] audience at Amsterdam Colonial Institute, in praise of historic lower Rhine pioneer settlements in Eastern Europe and the beneficial impact of germanic aryan culture in the region. Illustrations feature typical 'germanic'architecture. Advocates further germanic colonization of the region described. Good copy.50 RITTERBUSCH. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 6. Jahrgang, Heft 4/5. [1942].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1942. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 97-155. Many ills., sketch-maps and plans, of which some coloured, on 7 plates, many sketch-maps and plans in text and full-page, some coloured, many tables in text and full-page of which coloured, table of contents, advertism., of which some illustrated on lower outer wrapper. 40.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. (some light dog-earing, ow. a good copy).51 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 5. Jahrgang, Heft 8. [1941].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1941. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. [361-389. 4 full-page coloured maps, 2 fold. maps printed on very thin paper, 1 coloured fold. map with legenda printed on thin paper, some plans in text, tables in text, 1uadruple folded coloured map with legenda loosely iinserted, publ. response-card loosely added, some ills., coloured plans and tables on 5 plates, tables in text, some advertis., incl. 2 memorials on a plate for german soldiers killed in action, publ. list on lower outer wrapper. 40.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. Good copy.52 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 5. Jahrgang, Heft 10/12. [1941].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1941. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 429-631. Many ills. on 12 plates, many plans and maps in text and full-page, of which 2 coloured, num. tables in text and full-page, advertism. of which some illustrated on 7 unnumbered lvs. at very end, publ. list printed on lower outer wrapper. WITH Register to year 5. sm. folio. orig. wrappers. 7pp. AND: table of contents to year 5. [3]pp. loosely inserted. 95.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. Good copy.53 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 5. Jahrgang, Heft 3/4. [1941].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1941. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 100-241. Many ills. and plans on 18 plates, 1 fold. map with legenda, num. plans in text and some full-page, tables in text, partly illustrated advertism. on 4 unnumbered lvs. at very end, publ. list printed on lower outer wrapper, table of contents. 70.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. (spine-ends somewhat damage, ow. a good copy).54 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 5. Jahrgang, Heft 1. [1941].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1941. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 1-47. Ills. and plans on 10 plates, some tables in text, table of contents, orig. folded publ. flyer loosely inserted, some advertis. printed on lower outer wrapper. 20.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. (spine-ends somewhat damaged, some light dog-earing, ow. a good copy).55 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 6. Jahrgang, Heft 6/7. [1942].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1942. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 159-235. Ills. and plans on 4 plates, of which 2 coloured, 2 maps on a plate with coloured legenda printed on very thin tissue-gard, 1 full-page sketch-map, many plans and sketch-maps in text, many tables in text, table of contents, partly illustrated advert. printed on last unnumbere lve. and on lower outer wrapper. 30.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. (spine-ends somewhat damaged, some light dog-earing, ow. a good copy).56 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 6. Jahrgang, Heft 1. [1941].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1942. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 1-32.Some tables in text,table of contents, advertism. of which some illustrated, printed on lower wrapper. 25.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. Very good copy.57 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 6. Jahrgang, Heft 8/9. [1942].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1942. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 237-309. Many sketch-maps and plans in text and full-page, some coloured, one double-page sketch-map with legenda, tables in text and full-page, table of contents, partly illustrated adverts. on last unnumbered lve. and on lower outer wrapper, publ. complimentary slip loosely inserted, directed to the Library of Wageningen Agricultural College, with unused reply-slip, with perforation, unused. 35.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. (head of spine damaged, partly restored, knick to upper margin, some dog-earing, contents good).58 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 6. Jahrgang, Heft 10/11. [1942].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1942. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 316-375. Some tables in text, table of contents, advertism., of which illustrated on last unnumbered lve. and on lower outer wrapper. 20.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. (spine ends somewhat damaged, a little dog-earing, contents good).59 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 5. Jahrgang, Heft 6/7. [1941].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1941. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 283-357. 1 fold. coloured map, many sketch-maps in text and full-page all with legenda, some tables in text, table of contents, some advertis. printed on lower outer wrapper. 20.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. (spine-ends somewhat damaged, some light dog-earing, ow. a good copy).60 RITTERBUSCH, P. (editor), Raum-forschung und Raum Ordnung. Montatsschrift der Reichsarbeitsgemeinschaft für Raumforschung. 5. Jahrgang, Heft 5. [1941].Heidelberg-Berlin-Magdeburg,Kurt von Vowinckel Verlag, 1941. small folio. Orig. printed wrappers. pp. 243-281. Some sketch-maps in text with legenda, tables iof which one full-page, table of contents, some advertism. 15.00
¶ An odd issue of a german monthly, discussing city-planning, urbanization and out parcelling of land, according to the geopolitical nazi ideology of the creation of "Lebensraum". Very interesting. Good copy.61 RUPP, R. (Chief editor), Junges Europa. Blätter der Frontkämpfer der akademischen Jugend Europas. Heft 3, Januar/Februar 1942 Berlin,Studentische Kulturaustausch, 19431942. Small 8°., original printed limp wrappers, association's circular logo on front wrapper62pp. With a plate, table of contents. 20.00
¶ Odd part of this original german language of a fascist monthly on behalf of european youths, controlled and published at Berlin, also translated into many european languages, with many pseudo-scientifc contributions propagating a united Europe, within the frame-work of aryan-germanic nazi ideology and doctrine. (stain to upper right corner of front wrapper, ow. well preserved).62 RUPP, R. (Chief editor), Junges Europa. Blätter der Frontkämpfer der akademischen Jugend Europas. Heft 2, november/Dezember 1941 Berlin,Studentische Kulturaustausch, 19431942. Small 8°., original printed limp wrappers, association's circular logo on front wrapper. 63pp. With a plate, table of contents. 15.00
¶ Odd part of this original german language of a fascist monthly on behalf of european youths, controlled and published at Berlin, also translated into many european languages, with many pseudo-scientifc contributions propagating a united Europe, within the frame-work of aryan-germanic nazi ideology and doctrine. (front wrapper heavily stained especially to tail margin).63 RUPP, R. (Chief editor), Jong Europa. Maandblad der Universitaire Jeugd.S.I. [Berlin],Interacademiale Cultuurdienst, 1942-, 1943. PRESENT: 1942, Nrs. 9, 10/11 and 12; 1943, Nrs. 1/2, 4 and 6. Tog. in 6 parts as published. Small 8°, original printed wrappers, association's logo to each front wrapper. Approx. 50pp. per issue. Tables of contents with contributors' name-lists. 75.00
¶ Dutch language edition of this fascist monthly on behalf of european youths, controlled and published at Berlin in miltiple languages, with many pseudo-scientifc contributions propagating a united Europe, within the frame-work of aryan-germanic nazi ideology and doctrine. In its original wrappers, rather well preserved. A broken run however.64 SCHADEWALDT, H. (editor), Die polnische Greueltaten an den Volksdeutschen in Polen. Zweite ergänzte Auflage [second enlarged edition].Berlin,Auswärtiges Amt, 1940. Original clothbacked printed boards. 274pp. Numerous black/white illustrations on 43 photo plates, partly out-of-text, many facsims. after 'authentic' documents (archivalia) and polish newspapers, including a number of advertism. announcing the demise of a number of germans in Poland, table of contents. 175.00
¶ German language nazi propaganda in which Poland is accused of terror, police brutality and mass-killings of polish citizens of german descent, by means of so-called 'authentic' documents, private statements and photographs taken by german pathologists after research of human remains. Photographs are of horrifying nature indeed. Good copy, with original boards shipping-box with dutch addressee and postage stamps preserved still present. (lower outer boards with a horizontal light crack, boards box in poor condition).65 SCHENZINGER, K.A., Der Hitlerjunge Quex. [225. - 244. Tausend/unveränderte Nachdruck der ersten Fassung 1932].Berlin,Zeitgeschichte - Verlag Wilhelm Andermann, [circa], 1933. Small 8°., original blind limp wrappers, dustjacket. Hftitle (verso blank). 256pp. 245.00
¶ German language propaganda novel with as main character a boy by the name of "Quex", member of the nazi youth organization "Hitlerjugend", in which a sample is set of sacrificial spirit of German youth. First published in 1932, reprinted in large quantities. A movie has been released in 1933. Good copy, WITH original dustjacket. Rare. (inner hinges of dustjacket skilfully restored with clearview acidfree tape, with a little bit of fraying to extremities of dustjacket, some minor foxing to verso, blank) of final page, ow. clean and tight).66 SEYPPEL, C.M., Die Plagen. 3te aegyptischen Humoreske. Aufgeschrieben und abgemalt bei dem Auszuge der Juden aus Aegypten.Düsseldorg,Felix Bagel, [....], 1884. Large 8°, original jute cloth covered boards, large oval window to front cover revealing a part of title-page beneath. [2], 42pp. Text and illustrations entirely lithographed in red and black colouring. 275.00
¶ Binding and contents has been published as a look-alike of an ancient egyption pharaonic document, text and illustrations entirely lithographed on thin stiff leaves, a so-called "mummy-printing". Although title suggests text is of humouristic nature, it is in fact a faked story about a long lost document telling the story of the 13th plague of Egypt, in which the Jews demanded all valuables of the egyptian population upon their leave to the promised Land, thus manifesting an anti-semitic undercurrent. Good copy.67 TOLL, J. VAN, Gedrukte Archivaliën. Proeve van een overzicht der tot dusver in druk verschenen Nederlandsch Kerkregisters, grafschriften, poorter- en burgerboeken, belastingcohieren e.a. Orig. edn.Amsterdam,"Liebaert", 1943. Orig. thin stiff boards, title on front boards. 92pp. Table of contents, nice ex-libris, being a Coat-of-Arms pasted on blank space of ti.-p. 95.00
¶ A provisional bibliography of dutch, e.g. germanic, archivalia from various sources as church- and tax-registers, epitaphs, &c. Published by a notorious Nazi oriented publisher "Liebaert", by consent of the german nazi-government, bearing the number K1986. Good to very good copy.68 UPWICH, H. VAN DEN, Voedselvoorziening, voeding en Volksgezondheid. [Eerste druk/first edition].S.I. [Utrecht],Stafkwartier Nationalen Jeugdstorm, 1941. Small 8°., original printed wrappers, stapled. 20pp. Double-page alphabetial table illustrating nutritional values, other tables in text. 35.00
¶ Dutch language brochure, being an assesment of dutch food supply, nutrition, nutritional values and publich health in nazi occupied Holland, Second Worldwar 1940-1945. Published by command of dutch nazi Staff quarters of the nazi youth association "Jeugdstorm", the dutch equivalent to german nazi youth organization Hitler Youth or "Hitler Jugend". Good copy. (staples rusty with some offsetting to centre fold of contents).69 WAFFEN SS PROPAGANDA - SS Germanische Leidhefte [title on front cover]. Volume III, No. 1/2.Den Haag,s.n., 1943. Original printed and decorated limp wrappers, stapled. 94pp. Many black/white illustrations, incl. some portraits, in text and full-page, some sketch- and terrain maps in text, some tables in text, table of contents. 65.00
¶ Odd issue of this dutch language SS propaganda journal of which only title is in german language, contents in dutch. Nazi War propaganda with a number of contributions dealing not only with the second worldwar and german victories, including information on geo-politics, [failing] , war-efforts by the allied forces, nazi propaganda and ideology, &c. all on behalf of dutch Waffen-SS members. Very good copy.70 WAFFEN SS PROPAGANDA - SS Germanische Leidhefte [title on front cover]. Germaansche Heimat. Volume III, No. 6-7, 1943.Den Haag,s.n., 1943. Original printed and decorated limp wrappers, stapled. 94pp. Many black/white illustrations, incl. some portraits, in text and full-page, some sketch- and terrain maps in text, some tables in text, table of contents. 65.00
¶ Odd issue of this dutch language SS propaganda journal of which only title is in german language, contents in dutch. Nazi War propaganda, with as special subject the Germanic or Aryan Fatherland ("Germaansche Heimat"). Well preserved copy.71 WEST-FRIESLAND ASSOSIATION - Keure van de West-Frieze-Styk. [title on front wrapper].S.I.,s.n., [circa], 1941. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Coat-of-Arms to West-Friesland district on front wrapper. 8pp. 20.00
¶ Dutch language domestic regulations of the West-Friesland Association, district North-Holland North. This association, established 22 December 1932 with as objective preservation and stimulation of regional cultural history, folklore and local dialect, gradually absorbed dutch nazi ideology of racism, with efforts to establish a link with pure aryan kinship. Good copy. (staples a bit rusty with some offsetting alongside front outer joint).